Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Wednesday, September 2, 2009



SIMCOCK PLANS BUSHMAN RAID AS WEIGHTS ARE RELEASED FOR THE totesport.com CAMBRIDGESHIRE




David Simcock has been planning an assault on the totesport.com Cambridgeshire (3.40pm) for some time with Bushman and the Newmarket trainer is pleased with the five-year-old’s progress ahead of the historic nine-furlong heritage handicap at Newmarket’s Rowley Mile course on Saturday, October 3.


Bushman, 14/1 with totesport, is one of 134 entries for the 2009 renewal of the prestigious contest and has been allotted 9st 2lb. Weights for the £160,000 race are revealed today, Wednesday, September 2, 2009.


The gelding landed a conditions stakes over a mile at Newmarket on August 1, defeating Kay Gee Be (33/1 & 8st 6lb) by four lengths, with Group One Queen Anne Stakes runner-up Cesare back in third.

Simcock revealed today: “Bushman is in the totesport.com Cambridgeshire and the plan is to go there. It is a race we have had in mind for quite a while now. He will probably have one run beforehand and that might well be on Saturday in the Superior Mile at Haydock.

“He was unraced as a two and three-year-old so is quite lightly-raced for his age. He slightly lost his way the end of last year and the beginning of this season but I’m really happy with him now and he is training very well.”

The sponsor, totesport, makes Fanjura its 12/1 market leader. The Barry Hills-trained four-year-old has been allotted 9st 7lb after rattling off a hat-trick of wins.

Fanjura’s most recent success came in a 10-furlong heritage handicap at Sandown on August 22, when he proved to be a neck superior to the Walter Swinburn-trained three-year-old Antinori (14/1 with totesport), who has been given 8st 7lb. Greylami (40/1 & 8st 4lb), trained by Terry Mills was back in third.


Sirvino (14/1 & 9st 1lb) is unbeaten in five starts this season. The David Barron-trained four-year-old was last seen winning the lucrative John Smith’s Cup at York on July 11.

John Gosden has a fantastic record in the famous race, winning the last two renewals with Tazeez (2008) and Pipedreamer (2007) as well as Halling (1994). Among the Newmarket trainer’s five contenders are three in the ownership of Princess Haya of Jordan; Lincoln handicap winner Expresso Star (16/1 & 9st 9lb), the hat-trick seeking Invisible Man (16/1 & 8st 4lb) and Charm School (8st 5lb).


The Jeremy Noseda-trained Applause is another 14/1 chance with totesport. The three-year-old has won both her starts in 2009, latterly a mile handicap at Redcar in July, but it will be touch and go as to whether the filly makes the cut after being allotted 8st 2lb. The safety limit for the totesport.com Cambridgeshire is 35.


Noseda has also entered Royal Destination (20/1 & 8st 13lb), successful over the Ian Williams-trained Stevie Thunder (8st 13lb) in a York handicap in August, Captain Brilliance (25/1 & 9st 1lb) and Espiritu (25/1 & 8st 9lb).


Fareer (16/1 & 8st 10lb) was last seen winning the Britannia Handicap at Royal Ascot in June and Ed Dunlop’s charge is a 16/1 shot with the sponsor. The trainer’s Broomielaw (25/1 & 8st 9lb) could line up for Manchester United manager Sir Alex Ferguson’s wife, Lady Ferguson. The gelding returned from a two-year absence with a win at Newmarket on August 1.


Luca Cumani last enjoyed success in the contest when Dallas prevailed in 1986. The Newmarket handler could be well-represented this time around with Swop (25/1 & 9st 5lb), Acrostic (9st 3lb), Axiom (20/1 & 9st), Riggins (20/1 & 8st 10lb), Bon Spiel (33/1 & 8st 7lb) and Authentic (25/1 & 8st 3lb) among his entries.


At 16/1, Acrostic is rated Cumani’s best chance of success according to the sponsor, having won a mile heritage handicap at Sandown in July and finished third to Roaring Forte in a similar contest at York last month.


William Haggas appears to have a solid team that includes Group Three Dee Stakes winner South Easter (25/1 & 9st 1lb), Alfathaa (25/1 & 9st 1lb) and the progressive four-year-old Shamali (20/1 & 9st).


Sir Michael Stoute could run Lang Shining (33/1 & 8st 11lb), Mirrored (25/1 & 8st 10lb), Desert Creek (33/1 & 8st 6lb), Tryst (16/1 & 8st 4lb) and Dancourt (16/1 & 8st 3lb).


Blue Monday (2005) and Cap Juluca (1995) both won the event for Roger Charlton and the trainer will be looking to Scuffle (33/1 & 8st 10lb) and Proponent (33/1 & 8st 8lb).

Salute Him (20/1 & 9st 4lb) and Pires (33/1 & 8st 4lb) may represent Ireland and trainer Tony Martin. Salute Him was third to Perfect Stride in the Wolferton Handicap at Royal Ascot in June. The third Irish-trained entry is Grand Opera (7st 12lb) from the Gordon Elliott stable.


South African trainer Mike de Kock is also eyeing the totesport.com Cambridgeshire. His charge Stubbs Art (50/1 & 8st 12lb) was sixth to Bushman at Newmarket last time.


Gary Moore could saddle Bankable (16/1) under top-weight of 10st. The five-year-old was runner-up to Campanologist in the Group Three Winter Hill Stakes at Windsor on August 29.


Dream Lodge (20/1) has been allotted 9st 9lb and may bid to better his effort in 2008 when ninth for his then trainer James Given. The five-year-old has been in good form this season for trainer Richard Fahey and was runner-up in the Group Three Strensall Stakes at York last time.


Zafisio (25/1) won the Group One Criterium de Saint-Cloud last season and was runner-up in the German 2,000 Guineas in May. The Roger Curtis-trained colt has been allotted 9st 7lb.

Others of note include 2008 Lincoln winner Smokey Oakey (50/1 & 9st 2lb), the Queen’s Four Winds (33/1 & 8st 13lb), 2007 runner-up Docofthebay (33/1 & 8st 11lb), Alazeyab (25/1 & 8st 13lb), Royal Hunt Cup third Mia’s Boy (25/1 & 9st 4lb), Perks (33/1 & 9st 4lb) and Wannabe King (16/1 & 8st 4lb).




IRISH RAIDERS LOOKING TO PLUNDER totesport.com CESAREWITCH AT NEWMARKET




Irish trainers John Queally and Pat Flynn look set to launch strong challenges on this year’s £160,000 totesport.com Cesarewitch after the weights for Newmarket’s prestigious heritage handicap were revealed today, Wednesday, September 2.

The two and a quarter mile contest is part of the highest-class day of Flat racing in the British calender, Champions’ Day, on Saturday, October 17, that also features six Group contests.


Co Waterford-based Queally is optimistic that his stable-star Al Eile (8st 10lb) will return to contest the totesport.com Cesarewitch after the nine-year-old was fourth behind Leg Spinner and last year’s winner Caracciola in 2007. He is currently rated a 20/1 chance for the race with sponsor totesport.


The talented dual-code performer, a four-time Grade One winner over hurdles, was forced to miss last year’s race with a suspensory ligament injury but bounced back to form when he comfortably landed a 12-furlong Polytrack contest at Dundalk at the end of February.


Queally revealed: “As things stand, Al Eile will hopefully line up in the totesport.com Cesarewitch - he’s going to be making his seasonal comeback at around that time and it’s a race that we would very much like to run him in.


“He ran very well to be fourth in 2007 and we had to miss last season’s race because he was injured. He was turned out straight after he ran at the Grand National meeting at Aintree but he is back in work now and I would be hopeful that we can get him to Newmarket.

“He would be racing off a similar mark to the one he ran off two years ago and we would like to think that we could get him back to that level. There will be the usual big hurdle races for him afterwards, definitely starting off with the Fighting Fifth Hurdle at Newcastle with all roads leading to Aintree.”

Queally may also be represented by the five-year-old mare Elyaadi (33/1 & 7st 13lb), who landed a two-mile contest at Wexford in May and, like Al Eile, also sports the famous blue and green silks of Michael Ryan, memorably carried to victory by Finsceal Beo in the 2007 Stan James-sponsored 1000 Guineas.


He added: “We also gave Elyaadi an entry in the totesport.com Cesarewitch but she would have to win between now and then to get in off her current mark. She was third in a three-runner race at Killarney on July 14, but it was a typical small-field contest and they sometimes throw up funny results.

“She’s won over two miles and handles any ground but she would have to improve to make it to Newmarket.”

The Pat Flynn-trained Bahrain Storm (12/1 & 8st 12lb) is also on course for the totesport.com Cesarewitch following an audacious double at the Galway Festival. The six-year-old, currently 12/1 second favourite with totesport, stormed to a six-length victory in the Galway Hurdle on July 30 and returned to the same course 24 hours later to record a comfortable success under rising star Gary Carroll in a 14-furlong Flat race.

The Co Waterford handler said: “Bahrain Storm is very much on course for the totesport.com Cesarewitch. He was back up to his racing weight two days after his last race at Galway and we had to run on the Flat there because he was so well in.


“He got away with running off a mark of 98 there and the handicapper left him alone afterwards, which was great. All being well, we will be over for Newmarket and he might have a run between now and then. There are a few courses of action open to him and we will see how things pan out between now and mid-October.


“Gary Carroll rode him at Galway but I think that Danny Grant might be on him in the totesport.com Cesarewitch. It all depends if the weights go up and we will look at the whole picture nearer the time.”

The weights for this year’s totesport.com Cesarewitch are headed by the Andy Turnell-trained Blue Bajan (25/1 & 9st 11lb), who was runner-up to subsequent Coronation Cup winner Ask in the Group Two Yorkshire Cup in May. Swingkeel (10/1 & 8st 11lb), from the yard of John Dunlop, propelled himself to the head of the betting after an impressive victory in a competitive York handicap at the Ebor meeting and is currently totesport’s 10/1 market leader.

Other notable entries include Chester Cup scorer Daraahem (12/1 & 9st 3lb), totesport Ebor third Hits Only Vic (12/1 & 9st 5lb), Perfect Shot (12/1 & 7st 5lb), who landed a two-mile handicap on the July Course in August, and Goodwood Stakes winner Sweetheart (12/1 & 7st 8lb).

“The totesport.com-sponsored Cambridgeshire and Cesarewitch are usually highly competitive handicaps and this year’s renewals look no different,” said totesport spokesman George Primarolo. “Fanjura leapt to the front of the Cambridgeshire betting after a comfortable success at Sandown last time out whilst Swingkeel heads the market for the Cesarewitch after a bloodless victory at York.”

THE totesport.com CAMBRIDGESHIRE
Class 2, Heritage Handicap, £160,000 Total Prize Fund. Newmarket, Saturday, October 3, 2009. For 3yo & upwards, 1m 1f (Cambridgeshire Course, Rowley Mile). Weights: highest weight not less than 9st 10lb; lowest weight 7st 12lb. Penalties: after August 29, a winner 4lb; of any 2 races 7lb. Entries closed August 18, entries revealed August 19 (134 entries), weights revealed September 2, scratchings deadline, September 15, five/six-day confirmation stage September 28, final declaration stage 10.00am, October 1. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, August 31.


Form Horse Age/Wt Owner Trainer
26-1532 BANKABLE (IRE) 5-10-00 Ramzan Kadyrov Gary Moore
101442 DREAM LODGE (IRE) 5-9-09 The G-Guck Group Richard Fahey
402(0)-D0 GENERAL ELIOTT (IRE) 4-9-09 Sir George Meyrick Paul Cole
111-130 EXPRESSO STAR (USA) 4-9-09 H R H Princess Haya of Jordan John Gosden
500111 FANJURA (IRE) 4-9-07 Terry Benson Barry Hills
1415-20 ZAFISIO (IRE) 3-9-07 H Downs & D Looney Roger Curtis
602130 PHILARIO (IRE) 4-9-05 Philip Richards Alan Jarvis
3-04106 SWOP (IRE) 6-9-05 Angie Silver Luca Cumani
3-50023 PERKS (IRE) 4-9-04 Benny Andersson John Dunlop
200-013 SALUTE HIM (IRE) 6-9-04 Byrne Bros (Formwork) Limited Tony Martin IRE
232300 MIA'S BOY 5-9-04 Iraj Parvizi Chris Dwyer
(2)-44163 ACROSTIC 4-9-03 Leonidas Marinopoulos Luca Cumani
0-06051 BUSHMAN 5-9-02 Khalifa Dasmal David Simcock
0-00500 SMOKEY OAKEY (IRE) 5-9-02 Judi Dench and Bryan Agar Mark Tompkins
(2)116-0 MAWATHEEQ (USA) 4-9-02 Hamdan Al Maktoum Marcus Tregoning
06-5556 ALFATHAA 4-9-01 Hamdan Al Maktoum William Haggas
216 SOUTH EASTER (IRE) 3-9-01 Markus Jooste & Bernard Kantor William Haggas
2-11111 SIRVINO 4-9-01 Theo Williams and Charles Mocatta David Barron
21/-1200 CAPTAIN BRILLIANCE (USA) 4-9-01 Bluehills Racing Limited Jeremy Noseda
420-630 MOYENNE CORNICHE 4-9-01 Jeff Pearce Michael Bell
3(1)-0311 SHAMALI 4-9-00 Abdulla Al Khalifa William Haggas
15-2614 AXIOM 5-9-00 DIC Racing Syndicate Luca Cumani
00-(0)065 SUPASEUS 6-9-00 Ben & Sir Martyn Arbib Hughie Morrison
40P02(1) FOOLIN MYSELF 4-9-00 Bill Gredley Michael Bell
133-534 DERBAAS (USA) 3-9-00 Hamdan Al Maktoum Ed Dunlop
3-21642 FOUR WINDS 3-8-13 The Queen Michael Bell
40-1131 ROYAL DESTINATION (IRE) 4-8-13 Vimal Khosla Jeremy Noseda
501002 ALAZEYAB (USA) 3-8-13 Hamdan Al Maktoum Michael Jarvis
(0)(2)0000 KANDIDATE 7-8-12 Emily Richards Clive Brittain
50-3(0)06 STUBBS ART (IRE) 4-8-12 Sheikh Rashid Bin Humaid Al Nuaimi Mike de Kock SAF
240024 NANTON (USA) 7-8-12 Stuart Morrison Jim Goldie
345//006- FIGHT CLUB (GER) 8-8-12 T G Price Evan Williams
2-01500 LOGIC WAY (USA) 5-8-12 Al-Abdulmalik Hassan Debbie Mountain
(3)(4)-0224 MOYNAHAN (USA) 4-8-11 D S Lee Paul Cole
(0)03350 DOCOFTHEBAY (IRE) 5-8-11 Paul Dixon Jamie Osborne
6-00460 LANG SHINING (IRE) 5-8-11 Ballymacoll Stud Sir Michael Stoute
13-(2)564 PERFECT STAR 5-8-11 Dr Bridget Drew & E E Dedman Clive Cox
(1)13330 MIRRORED 3-8-10 Khalid Abdulla Sir Michael Stoute
36-2650 PATRICIAN'S GLORY (USA) 3-8-10 Fitri Hay Tom Tate
10-(3)645 SCUFFLE 4-8-10 Khalid Abdulla Roger Charlton
(1)/(1)-010 RIGGINS (IRE) 5-8-10 Scuderia Rencati Srl Luca Cumani
61016(2) BRIEF ENCOUNTER (IRE) 3-8-10 Thurloe Thoroughbreds XXII Andrew Balding
12-3151 FAREER 3-8-10 Hamdan Al Maktoum Ed Dunlop
2/41/-1 BROOMIELAW 5-8-09 Lady Ferguson Ed Dunlop
(4)(0)(1)(3)00 MAHADEE (IRE) 4-8-09 Saeed Manana Clive Brittain
0-(5)3423 ALBAQAA 4-8-09 Josephine Tattersall Richard Fahey
521403 ESPIRITU (FR) 3-8-09 Sir Robert Ogden Jeremy Noseda
6-(5)0(3)03 ALARAZI (IRE) 5-8-09 Johnny Eddis Terry Mills
300013 BENCOOLEN (IRE) 4-8-08 Eamon Maher David Nicholls
014600 CHARLIE COOL 6-8-08 Middleham Park Racing XXIV Ruth Carr
004320 PROPONENT (IRE) 5-8-08 Bjorn Nielsen Roger Charlton
(3)-350(3)(0) BIG ROBERT 5-8-08 Mogeely Stud & Mrs Maura Gittins Alan Jarvis
311030 MOHEEBB (IRE) 5-8-07 Michael Hill Ruth Carr
10/000-0 EUROPEAN DREAM (IRE) 6-8-07 You Trotters Richard Guest
2-(2)3132 ANTINORI (IRE) 3-8-07 Peter Harris Walter Swinburn
(2)(3)-50(0)0 BON SPIEL 5-8-07 Aston House Stud Luca Cumani
21-1105 DESERT CREEK (IRE) 3-8-06 Saeed Suhail Sir Michael Stoute
303520 KAY GEE BE (IRE) 5-8-06 Par Jeu Partnership William Jarvis
56-02(2)0 RATTAN (USA) 4-8-05 J A Coleman & M S Head Rae Guest
33-0045 CHARM SCHOOL 4-8-05 H R H Princess Haya of Jordan John Gosden
351114 THE CAYTERERS 7-8-05 R D Willis And M C Watts Tony Carroll
3-15600 UNBREAK MY HEART (IRE) 4-8-05 J C Parsons & J J Gilmartin Richard Fahey
621510 MARAJAA (IRE) 7-8-04 John D Jacques Willie Musson
062140 WIGWAM WILLIE (IRE) 7-8-04 Neil & Anne Dawson Partnership Kevin Ryan
25//(0)-500 PIRES 5-8-04 Mrs E A Lawlor Tony Martin IRE
0/-11245 SEEKING THE BUCK (USA) 5-8-04 Malcolm Denmark Ralph Beckett
2/(1)(2)0-0 ORIENTALIST ART 4-8-04 Matthew Green Peter Chapple-Hyam
(4)10411 INVISIBLE MAN 3-8-04 H R H Princess Haya of Jordan John Gosden
023100 KAVACHI (IRE) 6-8-04 Bryan Pennick & Roy Martin Gary Moore
042130 COBO BAY 4-8-04 The C H F Partnership Kevin Ryan
2-(1)2 TRYST 4-8-04 Cheveley Park Stud Sir Michael Stoute
100040 TARTAN GIGHA (IRE) 4-8-04 Mrs I Bird Mark Johnston
022060 CHESHIRE PRINCE 5-8-04 D C Rutter & H Clewlow Mark Brisbourne
45(3)6-(0)0 TALKING HANDS 3-8-04 Deauville Daze Partnership Sylvester Kirk
442111 WANNABE KING 3-8-04 Saif Ali & Saeed H Altayer David Lanigan
(1)00203 GREYLAMI (IRE) 4-8-04 J Daniels Terry Mills
(0)05316 BAZERGAN (IRE) 4-8-03 Saeed Manana Clive Brittain
6-11142 MISTER DEE BEE (IRE) 3-8-03 South Bank Thoroughbred Racing Barry Hills
415-50 ALMIQDAAD 3-8-03 Hamdan Al Maktoum Michael Jarvis
(1)(3)(1)2(2)0 SET THE TREND 3-8-03 Favourites Racing XXII Andrew Balding
5-34402 STEVIE THUNDER 4-8-03 Steve Gray Ian Williams
2(0)5111 CREDIT SWAP 4-8-03 Your Golf Travel Ltd Michael Wigham
(4)-(2)2114 DANCOURT (IRE) 3-8-03 Ballymacoll Stud Sir Michael Stoute
046112 AUTHENTIC 4-8-03 Aston House Stud Luca Cumani
221402 GRANSTON (IRE) 8-8-02 The Four Players Partnership James Bethell
(6)-(2)6620 SWEET LIGHTNING 4-8-02 A J De V Patrick & M J Caddy William Muir
0-34005 DONA ALBA (IRE) 4-8-02 Windflower Overseas Holdings Inc Out of training
(3)(2)-11 APPLAUSE (IRE) 3-8-02 Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Sue Magnier Jeremy Noseda
123010 HILLVIEW BOY (IRE) 5-8-01 Connor & Dunne Jim Goldie
100004 ELLEMUJIE 4-8-01 Mrs J A Cornwell & John G Smith Ken Ivory
40(1)366 LAST THREE MINUTES (IRE) 4-8-01 The Right Angle Club Ed Dunlop
51266(6) HYADES (USA) 3-8-01 Niarchos Family Henry Cecil
0(4)3506 THE WHICH DOCTOR 4-8-01 G C Stevens Jeremy Noseda
6-11214 ALSACE LORRAINE (IRE) 4-8-01 Merry Fox Stud Limited James Fanshawe
61-201 DISTANT MEMORIES (IRE) 3-8-00 Fitri Hay Tom Tate
(1)(0)-1140 SHAVANSKY 5-8-00 John Southway & Andrew Hughes Rod Millman
12-(0)000 RA JUNIOR (USA) 3-8-00 Roldvale Limited Brian Meehan
(2)1632 SOVEREIGN REMEDY (USA) 3-8-00 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
1640-56 MY AUNT FANNY 4-8-00 J C & S R Hitchins Andrew Balding
601332- HOWDIGO 4-8-00 G G Racing John Best
(0)1-0155 ANGEL ROCK (IRE) 4-7-13 Tenuta Dorna Di Montaltuzzo SRL Marco Botti
30/20-00 COLD QUEST (USA) 5-7-13 Ken McGarrity Linda Perratt
0/5511- SPIRIT OF A NATION (IRE) 4-7-13 Bezwell Fixings Limited David Brown
101(1)4(0)- GRAND OPERA (IRE) 6-7-12 J P Clarke Gordon Elliott IRE
110643 EASTERN EMPIRE 3-7-12 Wai Kuen Chan John Hills
114211 TIGER REIGNS 3-7-12 Joe Buzzeo Michael Dods
(1)(2)(0)200 KING OLAV (UAE) 4-7-12 Cover Point Racing Tony Carroll
2-0000(0) MANGHAM (IRE) 4-7-12 Ron Hull David Brown
(5)(3)-1013 ELLIPTICAL (USA) 3-7-11 Keen As Mustard Gerard Butler
661200 BULLET MAN (USA) 4-7-11 Kevin Bailey & Nicola Mahoney Luca Cumani
3535-00 SILVER RIME (FR) 4-7-10 Ken McGarrity Linda Perratt
(1)(0)3001 SALTAGIOO (ITY) 5-7-10 Richard Abbott & Mario Stavrou Ian Wood
230020 EMIRATES ROADSHOW (USA) 3-7-10 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
00(1)221 WING PLAY (IRE) 4-7-09 Watching Brief Hughie Morrison
10-0351 BRAVO ECHO 3-7-09 Khalid Abdulla John Gosden
50(1)0(0)0 TUDOR KEY (IRE) 3-7-09 Coombelands Racing Syndicate Amanda Perrett
40-2020 MOTAFARRED (IRE) 7-7-09 R D Bickenson Micky Hammond
0(5)6(6)-50 DECAMERON (USA) 4-7-09 Paul Moulton Ron Harris
20-1000 YORGUNNABELUCKY (USA) 3-7-09 Sheila Brookhouse Mark Johnston
4(3)3121 CILL RIALAIG 4-7-09 Pangfield Partners Hughie Morrison
(3)1210 NEGOTIATION (IRE) 3-7-09 H R H Princess Haya of Jordan John Gosden
542121 KAOLAK (USA) 3-7-09 Simon Kerr John Ryan
502000 CHARLIE TIPPLE 5-7-08 Norman Jackson Tim Easterby
(3)04(1)10 GOLD EXPRESS 6-7-08 N S Yong P J O'Gorman
(0)-4020(0) KINSYA 6-7-08 Roalco Limited Mark Tompkins
(1)4304(4) LAUDATORY 3-7-07 Peter Harris Walter Swinburn
24(0)-506 FARLEIGH HOUSE (USA) 5-7-06 Lordship Stud Sir Mark Prescott
1-(0)0000 OPERA PRINCE 4-7-06 Jeff Smith Sylvester Kirk
211152 MOUNTAIN CAT (IRE) 5-7-06 S Rudolf Alan Swinbank
213 ORDONEY (IRE) 4-7-05 Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum Luca Cumani
0(0)1445 NORTHERN SPY (USA) 5-7-02 J R May Simon Dow
440110 FLAPPER (IRE) 3-6-09 Abbott Racing Partners John Hills
14- ACCLAIMED (IRE) 4-nq Cheveley Park Stud Jeremy Noseda
41 SATURN GIRL (IRE) 3-nq Michael Tabor Simon Callaghan

134 entries (2 not qualified)
3 Irish-trained
1 South African-trained

totesport.com Cambridgeshire – sponsors bet: 12 Fanjura, 14 Antinori, Applause, Bushman, Sirvino, 16 Acrostic, Bankable, Dancourt, Expresso Star, Fareer, Invisible Man, Tryst, Wannabe King, 20 Albaqaa, Alsace Lorraine, Axiom, Brief Encounter, Dream Lodge, Hyades, Kaolak, Mawatheeq, Negotiation, Ordoney, Riggins, Royal Destination, Salute Him, Shamali, 25 Acclaimed, Alarazi, Alazeyab, Alfathaa, Almiqdaad, Authentic, Brave Echo, Broomielaw, Captain Brilliance, Credit Swap, Distant Memories, Elliptical, Emirates Roadshow, Espiritu, Farleigh House, Last Three Minutes, Mia’s Boy, Mirrored, Mister Dee Bee, Moynahan, Set The Trend, South Easter, Sovereign Remedy, Swop, Tiger Reigns, Zafisio, 33 Angel Rock, Bazergan, Bencoolen, Bon Spiel, Bullet Man, Charm School, Cill Rialaig, Derbass, Desert Creek, Docofthebay, Dona Alba, Four Winds, General Elliot, Grand Opera, Hillview Boy, Howdigo, Kavachi, Kay Gee Be, Lang Shining, Laudatory, Marajaa, Moheebb, Nanton, Perfect Star, Perks, Pires, Proponent, Scuffle, Stevie Thunder, Supaseus, Sweet Lightning, The Which Doctor, Unbreak My Heart, Wing Play, 40 bar.


1/4 the odds each-way - 1-2-3-4-5

THE totesport.com CESAREWITCH
Class 2, Heritage Handicap, £160,000 Total Prize Fund. Newmarket, Saturday, October 17, 2009. For 3yo & upwards, 2m 2f (Cesarewitch Course, Rowley Mile). Weights: highest weight not less than 9st 10lb; lowest weight 7st 12lb. Penalties: after August 29, a winner 4lb; of any 2 races 7lb. Entries closed August 18, entries revealed August 19 (103 entries), weights revealed September 2, first scratchings deadline September 15, second scratchings deadline September 29, five/six-day confirmation stage October 12, final declaration stage 10.00am, October 15. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, August 31.


Form Horse Age/Wt Owner Trainer
12530/-2 BLUE BAJAN (IRE) 7-9-11 Dr John Hollowood Andrew Turnell
11(1)4-01 ASKAR TAU (FR) 4-9-10 Nurlan Bizakov Marcus Tregoning
413302- PEPPERTREE LANE (IRE) 6-9-06 Walters Plant Hire Ltd Andrew Boxhall
05-1013 HITS ONLY VIC (USA) 5-9-05 Kell-Stone & Watson Declan Carroll
10310-1 DARAAHEM (IRE) 4-9-03 Hamdan Al Maktoum Barry Hills
23-1556 FIULIN 4-9-02 Scuderia Rencati Srl Marco Botti
240-600 WALDVOGEL (IRE) 5-9-01 Craig Bennett Luca Cumani
(3)41600 DANSILI DANCER 7-9-00 The Loyal Troupers Clive Cox
0/10550- RAINCOAT 5-8-13 David Gibbons Heather Dalton
00-5230 MAGICALMYSTERYTOUR (IRE) 6-8-12 Broughton Thermal Insulation Willie Musson
5000-20 AJAAN 5-8-12 Niarchos Family Henry Cecil
240024 NANTON (USA) 7-8-12 Stuart Morrison Jim Goldie
5035-01 BAHRAIN STORM (IRE) 6-8-12 P Sweeney Patrick Flynn IRE
4-22(1)31 SWINGKEEL (IRE) 4-8-11 Mrs M E Slade John Dunlop
22/44/(0)-(1) AL EILE (IRE) 9-8-10 Michael Ryan John Queally IRE
2-50362 AMERIGO (IRE) 4-8-09 Gay Smith Michael Jarvis
016500 HINDU KUSH (IRE) 4-8-09 Dr Marwan Koukash David Nicholls
(1)210-45 ELECTROLYSER (IRE) 4-8-09 Mr and Mrs P Hargreaves Clive Cox
114/23/0- FAIR ALONG (GER) 7-8-08 Alan Peterson Philip Hobbs
0-05100 SOM TALA 6-8-08 Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Mick Channon
2240/-00 MACORVILLE (USA) 6-8-08 Geoff & Sandra Turnbull George Moore
40/6040- ENJOY THE MOMENT 6-8-08 Judy Wilson & Martin Landau Jamie Osborne
(3)(1)(1)-020 PRECISION BREAK (USA) 4-8-08 Fitri Hay Paul Cole
300-400 CAMPS BAY (USA) 5-8-07 Mr & Mrs R Scott Amanda Perrett
(1)11400 JUDGETHEMOMENT (USA) 4-8-07 Gordon Li Jane Chapple-Hyam
111-223 WELLS LYRICAL (IRE) 4-8-07 M Barber Bryan Smart
(0)-(1)0045 KEENES DAY (FR) 4-8-06 Renata Jacobs Mark Johnston
1/1500-4 HIGHLAND LEGACY 5-8-04 B J Warren Michael Bell
120423 YES MR PRESIDENT (IRE) 4-8-04 T J Monaghan Mark Johnston
(1)(6)331/-1 AAJEL (USA) 5-8-04 Hamdan Al Maktoum Marcus Tregoning
6(2)531(0)- DIRAR (IRE) 4-8-04 Gordon Elliott Gordon Elliott
11-0 VIPER 7-8-04 Geoff Lloyd Reg Hollinshead
(2)-00336 TILT 7-8-04 The Seasiders Brian Ellison
5605(P)0- SILK AFFAIR (IRE) 4-8-03 Liam Mulryan & Michael Fahy Mick Quinlan
3120/23- MAMLOOK (IRE) 5-8-03 Peter Deal & Gerry Lowe David Pipe
12-(1)145 HENDERSYDE (USA) 4-8-03 Peter Harris Walter Swinburn
16-(4)010 NEMO SPIRIT (IRE) 4-8-03 Monique V Bruce Copp William Muir
(1)(1)6-(2)04 GALA EVENING 7-8-03 Wally Sturt Jim Old
2101-(5)(6) TIMES VITAL (IRE) 4-8-02 G A Lucas Eoghan O'Neill
50-6605 BULWARK (IRE) 7-8-02 JSM Fabrications Ltd Ian Williams
002-164 WOOLFALL TREASURE 4-8-02 Findlay & Bloom Gary Moore
1-00005 SERETH (IRE) 6-8-01 Patsy Byrne Barney Curley
12121 SAGA DE TERCEY (FR) 4-8-01 Andrew Dick, Brian Dunn & Philip Holden Alan Swinbank
62(3)-210 TRUCKERS DELIGHT (IRE) 8-8-00 Michael D Mee John Joseph Hanlon IRE
(6)(2)/(2)12/-3 ROYAL RATIONALE (IRE) 5-8-00 Pond House Racing David Pipe
0-30042 BADDAM 7-7-13 Noel Martin Ian Williams
011262 ALANBROOKE 3-7-13 Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum Mark Johnston
4(6)1013 AAIM TO PROSPER (IRE) 5-7-13 CGA Racing Partnership 2 Mick Channon
0-40620 SNOQUALMIE BOY 6-7-13 Fitri Hay Tom Tate
60/(4)16/0- RISK (IRE) 6-7-13 The Picnic Party Charles Egerton
00-0203 ALWAYS BOLD (IRE) 4-7-13 T G Leslie Donald McCain Jnr
002133 ELYAADI 5-7-13 Michael Ryan John Queally IRE
0-54006 TUNGSTEN STRIKE (USA) 8-7-13 John Connolly Amanda Perrett
0-0(0)410 VALMARI (IRE) 6-7-13 Emmanouil Zografakis Clive Brittain
142124 HAWK MOUNTAIN (UAE) 4-7-12 Paul Morrison & Nick Luck John Quinn
2-22143 ALEATRICIS 4-7-11 Exors of the late Lady Anne Bentinck John Quinn
(4)(4)11/00/- RASLAN 6-7-11 D J Reid David Pipe
241066 DOLLY PENROSE 4-7-11 Mick Channon Mick Channon
(6)14121 DARLEY SUN (IRE) 3-7-11 Abdullah Saeed Belhab David Simcock
60//-1 SHESHALI (IRE) 5-7-11 Edwards, Swinnerton, Babb, Howell Evan Williams
051435 GORDONSVILLE 6-7-10 Janis MacPherson Jim Goldie
(4)(5)1151 CALLISTO MOON 5-7-10 B Bedford & Gill White Roger Curtis
0/200(6)0- HORSEFORD HILL 5-7-09 Raymond Tooth Julia Tooth
432/(5)/-50 ALESSANO 7-7-08 John Deer Gary Moore
335000 BUDDHIST MONK 4-7-08 Dr Marwan Koukash Ian Williams
(0)60530 INCHNADAMPH 9-7-08 R N Cardwell Tim Fitzgerald
0(1)-1010 BRAVEHEART MOVE (IRE) 3-7-08 Moyglare Stud Farms Ltd Sir Mark Prescott
13/32/0(2)- GABIER 6-7-08 B Siddle & B D Haynes Gary Moore
522(1)(2)1/- SHINE AND RISE (IRE) 5-7-08 Gerald C S Siu Clive Cox
233151 TIMES UP 3-7-08 Mrs I H Stewart-Brown & M J Meacock John Dunlop
1000-00 MISSOULA (IRE) 6-7-08 M J Weaver & Pollards Bloodstock Miss Suzy Smith
63-0066 DOUBLE BANDED (IRE) 5-7-08 Dr Marwan Koukash Kevin Ryan
0-11421 SWEETHEART 5-7-08 Ron Huggins Jamie Poulton
010400/- MY ARCH 7-7-08 J D Spensley & Mrs M A Spensley Ollie Pears
0(4)25(1)3 ALNWICK 5-7-07 Entre Nous and Peter Cundell Peter Cundell
00-(6)045 WICKED DAZE (IRE) 6-7-06 Dr Marwan Koukash Kevin Ryan
(4)(4)(1)-3(2)5 DAYIA (IRE) 5-7-06 Lady Green Jeff Pearce
503/1(2)-(6) ALSADAA (USA) 6-7-05 Mrs P J Sheen Laura Mongan
51-1220 MR CRYSTAL (FR) 5-7-05 Micky Hammond Micky Hammond
0(2)-(3)6U4 ACROPOLIS (IRE) 8-7-05 Joan Le Brocq Joan Le Brocq JER
021214 PERFECT SHOT (IRE) 3-7-05 Sir Philip Wroughton John Dunlop
0(4)010(0)- HEARTHSTEAD DREAM 8-7-05 M Wasylocha Gordon Elliott IRE
61/164-1 DARENJAN (IRE) 6-7-04 Mrs T C Collins John Joseph Hanlon IRE
404(3)-42 RAGAMUFFIN MAN (IRE) 4-7-03 M Hutton & B Spiers William Knight
(0)(5)/(3)12(2)- GENERAL TING (IRE) 4-7-02 Lady Katharine Watts Sir Mark Prescott
11-020 ALCALDE 3-7-02 Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum Mark Johnston
6(5)2-046 ABSOLUT POWER (GER) 8-7-01 Kimpton Down Racing Club Jonathan Geake
1(1)3230 FINAL VICTORY 3-7-01 Sir Gordon Brunton Andrew Balding
002521 JOHN FORBES 7-6-12 R Wagner Brian Ellison
532313 DAZINSKI 3-6-12 Beryl Lockey Mark Tompkins
(4)421(1)0 PENANG PRINCESS 3-6-12 Mrs A K H Ooi Ralph Beckett
(6)/3(0)(1)(2)(4)- SPANISH CONQUEST 5-6-11 Michael H Watt & J A Mcgrath Philip Hobbs
641160 INCHPAST 8-6-10 Marcoe Racing Welwyn Mark Tompkins
(3)5113(4) CURACAO 3-6-09 Mrs S Conway, Coombelands Racing Stables Amanda Perrett
(2)(1)-1006 DON'T STOP ME NOW (IRE) 4-6-08 Glafy Syndicate John Joseph Hanlon IRE
6(0)(0)(1)(2)1 THE LAST DON (IRE) 3-6-08 Paul Brosnan David Lanigan
220225 GIBB RIVER (IRE) 3-6-08 Favourites Racing Peter Chapple-Hyam
0-21156 RARE RUBY (IRE) 5-6-08 Judith Ratcliff Jennie Candlish
(2)-(0)212(4) BLACK OR RED (IRE) 4-6-07 Cherries Racing Ian Wood
01-033(2) DULCIE 3-6-04 Trevor Benton Mark Tompkins
0-6(5)321 CROCUS ROSE 3-6-01 When Harry Met Rosie Partnership Harry Dunlop
6-440 NAKOMA (IRE) 7-5-13 Racing Management & Training, K & BGM Brian Ellison

103 entries
7 Irish-trained
1 Jersey-trained

totesport.com Cesarewitch – sponsors bet: 10 Swingkeel, 12 Bahrain Storm, Daraahem, Hits Only Vic, Perfect Shot, Sweetheart, 14 Aajel, Braveheart Move, Darley Sun, Electrolyser, Saga De Tercey, Silk Affair, 16 Aaim To Prosper, Ajaan, Fair Along, Judgethemoment, Mamlook, Royal Rationale, Wells Lyrical, 20 Alanbrooke, Al Eile, Amerigo, Darenjan, Dirar, Fiulin, Hawk Mountain, Keenes Day, Magicalmysterytour, Penang Princess, Raslan, Silverhand, Waldvogel, Woolfall Treasure, Yes Mr President, 25 Blue Bajan, Gala Evening, General Ting, Hendersyde, Highland Legacy, Nemo Spirit, Precision Break, Shine And Rise, Som Tala, Tilt, Times Up, Truckers Delight, Viper, 33 Alcalde, Alsadaa, Always Bold, Baddam, Callisto Moon, Curacao, Dansili Dancer, Dayia, Dazinski, Dolly Penrose, Double Banded, Dulcie, Elyaadi, Enjoy The Moment, Final Victory, Gordonsville, Hearthstead Dream, Hindu Kush, Inchnadamph, Macorville, Nanton, Peppertree Lane, Snoqualmie Boy, The Last Don, Times Vital, Valmari, 40 bar.


1/4 the odds each-way - 1-2-3-4-5




For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services