Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Thursday, September 19, 2007



IMPROVING ESCAPE ROUTE TOPS 87 LEFT IN totesport CAMBRIDGESHIRE & FAIR ALONG AMONG 69 REMAINING IN totesport CESAREWITCH




Escape Route (8st 5lb), who made up for some luckless runs this year with a ready success over nine furlongs at Goodwood on September 15, heads 87 acceptors following the latest forfeit stage for the £160,000 totesport Cambridgeshire, run over nine furlongs of Newmarket’s NatWest Rowley Mile on Saturday, October 6. He is currently 8/1 favourite with the sponsors for the prestigious contest.


His handler, John Gosden, is also represented by the ultra-progressive Pipedreamer (8st 12lb), a 10/1 chance for glory with totesport after landing the 10-furlong Alphameric Vase impressively at Glorious Goodwood on August 2, his third success of 2007.


The Jessica Harrington-trained Jumbajukiba took his form to a new level with success in the Group Three Solonaway Stakes at the Curragh on September 16. Previously trained by Amanda Perrett, the four-year-old has blossomed for his new connections and was following up an easy victory in Listed company at Cork in August. He is set to carry top-weight of 10st 1lb (including a 4lb penalty) in the totesport Cambridgeshire, for which he is available at 12/1 with the sponsors.


Third behind Formal Decree in last year’s totesport Cambridgeshire, Pinpoint (9st 11lb) ran well on his first three starts this term before disappointing last time in the totesport Mile at Glorious Goodwood. Charlie Cool (9st 5lb) ran eighth in last year’s renewal but has failed to trouble the judge on his last three runs at Group level.


Other improving three-year-olds still engaged in the first leg of the Autumn Double include the Barry Hills-trained The Illies (8st 9lb), who has landed his last three starts under star apprentice William Buick and is the 9/1 second favourite with totesport, as well as the William Haggas-trained duo Ragheed (8st 8lb) and Mutajarred (8st 8lb).


Greek Well (8st 5lb), trained by Sir Michael Stoute, was talked up for last year’s Derby before he had even set foot on a racecourse. He has got his act together this season with three wins, most recently over an extended 10 furlongs at York on August 22.



Damian Walker, Racecourse PR Manager for totesport, said: “The John Gosden-trained Escape Route was very well supported when the weights were published for the totesport Cambridgeshire and he now has a 4lb penalty following his decisive victory at Goodwood last weekend. At this stage, he is our biggest ante-post loser.


“It will also be interesting to see how his stable companion Pipedreamer fares at Newbury on Saturday.

“Of course, John Gosden won the totesport Cambridgeshire with the subsequent multiple Group One winner Halling in 1994 and it will be fascinating to see how his runners fare this year.”

FAIR ALONG AMONG 69 REMAINING IN totesport CESAREWITCH


The Philip Hobbs-trained Fair Along (8st 7lb) ran a fine second to Greenwich Meantime (9st 2lb) in the Chester Cup on May 9 when last seen on the level, and features among 69 acceptors for the £160,000 totesport Cesarewitch, run over two miles, two furlongs of the NatWest Rowley Mile at Newmarket on Saturday, October 20.


Also known as a high-class hurdler/novice chaser, the versatile five-year-old currently trades as the 5/1 favourite with totesport for the staying prize.


Tony Martin is a man to be feared with his raiders from Ireland and Leg Spinner (8st 11lb), the comfortable winner of a two-mile handicap at Ascot on August 11, is the 9/1 second favourite with the sponsors. Martin could also be represented by Top The Charts and Arc Bleu, rated 12/1 and 16/1 chances respectively for the totesport Cesarewitch for which they are both set to carry 8st 6lb.


The weights for the prestigious staying event are now headed by Baddam (9st 10lb), trained by Mick Channon, who was runner-up to Enjoy The Moment (9st 5lb) in the Queen Alexandra Stakes at Royal Ascot on June 23.


Another top-class jumper, the John Queally-trained Al Eile (9st 1lb), ran fourth in the Northumberland Plate at Newcastle on June 30, two places behind George Moore’s mud-lover Macorville (9st), an excellent fourth to Yeats in the Irish St Leger last time out.

The Luca Cumani-trained Samurai Way (8st 12lb) has been a model of consistency this season, never finishing out of the first two in five runs. He chased home subsequent St Leger fourth Regal Flush in the Old Borough Cup over a mile and six furlongs at Haydock on September 8, and is 10/1 with totesport to go one better at Newmarket on October 20.


Totesport are offering excellent value to punters on the totesport Cambridgeshire and totesport Cesarewitch, going each-way a quarter the odds a place the first five home.



Damian Walker, Racecourse PR Manager for totesport, commented: “Fair Along has been backed into 5/1 from 6/1 in the totesport Cesarewitch and has been the subject of good support.


“He appears to have been laid out for the race and his trainer Philip Hobbs, successful with Detroit City in 2006, certainly knows what it takes to win the totesport Cesarewitch.”

The next forfeit stage for the totesport Cambridgeshire is at the five-day confirmation stage on October 1, while the next forfeit stage for the totesport Cesarewitch is on October 2, followed by the five-day stage on October 15.

THE totesport CAMBRIDGESHIRE
Class 2, Heritage Handicap, £160,000 Total Prize Fund. Newmarket, Saturday, October 6, 2007. For 3yo & upwards, 1m 1f (Cambridgeshire Course, NatWest Rowley Mile). Weights: highest weight not less than 9st 10lb; lowest weight 7st 12lb. Penalties: after September 1, a winner 4lb; of any 2 races 7lb. Entries closed August 22, entries revealed August 23 (106 entries), weights revealed September 5, forfeit stage September 18 (87 remain), five/six-day confirmation stage October 1, final declaration stage 10.00am, October 4. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Tuesday, September 18.


Form Horse Age/Wt Owner Trainer
0-441011 JUMBAJUKIBA 4-10-01 (4lb ex) Joe O'Flaherty Jessica Harrington IRE
301146 CHAMPIONSHIP POINT (IRE) 4-10-00 John Livock Mick Channon
30-1240 PINPOINT (IRE) 5-9-11 Full Circle Walter Swinburn
0413064 CHARLIE COOL 4-9-05 Bill Gredley William Haggas
5-54420 SNOQUALMIE BOY 4-9-04 Jeff Smith David Elsworth
061101 EUROPEAN DREAM (IRE) 4-9-03 You Trotters Richard Guest
(0)210204 HUMUNGOUS (IRE) 4-9-02 Exors of the Late Evelyn Hankinson Charles Egerton
11445-4 RAPTOR (GER) 4-9-02 Mark Gittins Karl Burke
2501030 RIO RIVA 5-9-02 Rio Riva Partnership Julie Camacho
0556050 AZAROLE (IRE) 6-9-00 Fitri Hay Stan Moore
1120300 FLIPANDO (IRE) 6-9-00 Jenny Hazell David Barron
0-00140 RIVER TIBER 4-8-12 R J Baines Luca Cumani
603200 BABODANA 7-8-12 M P Bowring Mark Tompkins
61141 PIPEDREAMER 3-8-12 Cheveley Park Stud John Gosden
150-140 SUPASEUS 4-8-12 Ben & Sir Martyn Arbib Hughie Morrison
(0)50001 IMPELLER (IRE) 8-8-11 Fitri Hay Stan Moore
21(2)141 NIGHT CRU 4-8-10 Archangels 2 Chris Wall
6604111 THE ILLIES (IRE) 3-8-09(4lb ex) John Grant Barry Hills
4600100 STAR OF LIGHT 6-8-09 J H Widdows Brian Meehan
010000 PLUM PUDDING (IRE) 4-8-09 Hyde Sporting Promotions Limited Richard Hannon
5601236 ACE OF HEARTS 8-8-09 Archangels 1 Chris Wall
(1)(P)(2)160 VERY WISE 5-8-09 John Greetham William Haggas
40/1(0)-00 BAZART 5-8-09 Maura Gittins Karl Burke
(0)161121 RAGHEED (USA) 3-8-08 (4lb ex) Hamdan Al Maktoum William Haggas
4-111 MUTAJARRED 3-8-08 Hamdan Al Maktoum William Haggas
0-00450 ZERO TOLERANCE (IRE) 7-8-08 The Hornsey Warriors Racing Syndicate David Barron
132112 DOCOFTHEBAY (IRE) 3-8-08 Paul Dixon Jamie Osborne
602510 ANNEMASSE 3-8-08 Brian Yeardley Continental Ltd Mark Johnston
6/21-361 SEABOW (USA) 4-8-07 (4lb ex) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
265000 MY PARIS 6-8-07 J D & Mrs M A Spensley Kevin Ryan
0-05401 TESLIN (IRE) 3-8-07 Mr & Mrs D A Gamble Brian Ellison
(1)-3(3)61 ESCAPE ROUTE (USA) 3-8-05 (4lb ex) H R H Princess Haya of Jordan John Gosden
10D0100 MOMBASSA (IRE) 7-8-05 David O'Reilly Edward Lynam IRE
3033165 BENANDONNER (USA) 4-8-05 J C & Sinead Parsons Richard Fahey
0010060 CAPABLE GUEST (IRE) 5-8-05 John Guest Mick Channon
013332 PERUVIAN PRINCE (USA) 5-8-05 R G Leatham Richard Fahey
(1)(1)-5502 EKHTIAAR 3-8-05 Hamdan Al Maktoum John Gosden
4(2)0004 BANDAMA (IRE) 4-8-05 Lady Clague Amanda Perrett
60-(2)136(6) UNSHAKABLE (IRE) 8-8-05 Unshakable Partnership Bob Jones
611451 GREEK WELL (IRE) 4-8-05 Ballymacoll Stud Sir Michael Stoute
2202460 FLYING CLARETS (IRE) 4-8-05 The Matthewman Partnership Richard Fahey
(1)/13-030 NIGHT CRESCENDO (USA) 4-8-04 John Connolly Amanda Perrett
200(2)55(0) MONTPELLIER (IRE) 4-8-04 Sheikh Mohammed Ed Dunlop
(3)0(1)-400 TROUBADOUR (IRE) 6-8-04 Dr J Walker William Jarvis
103264 BALLINTENI 5-8-04 David Cohen Gay Kelleway
1-(0)6103 LADY STARDUST 4-8-04 Mrs Martin Armstrong James Fanshawe
00(5)4061 PLAYERS PLEASE (USA) 3-8-03 (4lb ex) Nick Browne Mark Johnston
(4)/(1)3-210 TEARS OF A CLOWN (IRE) 4-8-03 Mountgrange Stud Jamie Osborne
21161 GONGIDAS 3-8-03 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
601040 FORT CHURCHILL (IRE) 6-8-03 L D Gamble and Mr & Mrs J H Mathias Brian Ellison
055042 YARQUS 4-8-03 Saeed Manana Clive Brittain
23-3213 FONT 4-8-03 Cheveley Park Stud James Fanshawe
601154 FREMEN (USA) 7-8-03 Miss C King Mrs A Seed Ms Finola Devaney David Nicholls
101204 MOODY TUNES 4-8-02 Geoffrey Hamilton Karl Burke
50-(3)0(0)0 TANZANITE (IRE) 5-8-02 D C Broomfield & Noel Cronin David Arbuthnot
333122 MONTE ALTO (IRE) 3-8-02 Timothy Steel Luca Cumani
326402/- TORINMOOR (USA) 6-8-01 Bob & Pauline Scott Amanda Perrett
203060 WIND STAR 4-8-01 D G Williams & R H Hall Alan Swinbank
001030- HUMBLE OPINION 5-8-01 Paul & Jenny Green Brian Meehan
0(1)5-213 AL KHALEEJ (IRE) 3-8-01 Mayoof Sultan Ed Dunlop
41401-0 KINSYA 4-8-01 Roalco Limited Mark Tompkins
4/0-(3)(1)52 ASHES REGAINED 4-8-00 Bill Gredley Barry Hills
0622(5)50 PAGAN SWORD 5-8-00 The Gap Partnership Amanda Perrett
0040064 REGAL PARADE 3-7-13 Sheikh Mohammed Mark Johnston
2(1)-4614 CABINET (IRE) 3-7-13 The Royal Ascot Racing Club Sir Michael Stoute
(1)-166056 HASSAAD 4-7-13 Hamdan Al Maktoum William Haggas
(1)1512 PADLOCKED (IRE) 3-7-12 Saif Misfer David Simcock
50-1(0)00 SEAL POINT (USA) 3-7-11 Prime Equestrian Christian Wroe UAE
4210600 WOVOKA (IRE) 4-7-11 Teresa Burns Mick Channon
5-11163 THE GREY BERRY 3-7-10 N J Maher Tim Walford
5-00032 HEROES 3-7-10 Six Star Racing Geoff Huffer
6000056 FOLIO (IRE) 7-7-10 Goodey and Broughton Willie Musson
(3)(3)-4121 KASUMI 4-7-09 Viscountess Trenchard Hughie Morrison
565611 MIDDLEMARCH (IRE) 7-7-09 W M Johnstone Jim Goldie
0(6)-4600 KAMANDA LAUGH 6-7-09 Jamie Newell Racing Ltd Kevin Ryan
62(5)00(3) MASTER PEGASUS 4-7-08 Mrs J Roberts Chris Wall
15500-2 DANCING LYRA 6-7-08 Aidan J Ryan Racing Richard Fahey
00-(1)(1)00 FUTURE'S DREAM 4-7-08 Maura Gittins Karl Burke
60-0F55 ISIDORE BONHEUR (IRE) 6-7-07 John Mcaleese, Hubert Brown Kerr Alan Swinbank
0-026000 RILEY BOYS (IRE) 6-7-07 Paul Riley James Given
(3)13(0) VAINGLORY (USA) 3-7-07 DXB Bloodstock Ltd David Simcock
(2)(1)(3)24021 WARM EMBRACES (IRE) 3-7-06 (4lb ex) Gordon Li David Elsworth
1-53204 PRINCE EVELITH (GER) 4-7-06 Allan Stennett Alan Swinbank
010020 KENMORE 5-7-03 Paul Moulton James Given
000206 RAIN STOPS PLAY (IRE) 5-7-01 Paul Montgomery & Brian Morton Mick Quinn
40262004 FABRIAN 9-7-00 Glyn Byard Richard Price
(2)(2)(1) ANSELLS PRIDE (IRE) 4-6-12 Ansells of Watford Bryan Smart

87 entries remain after September 18 forfeit stage
2 Irish-trained
1 UAE-trained

THE FOLLOWING HORSES WERE REMOVED AT THE SEPTEMBER 18 FORFEIT STAGE: DEGAS ART (IRE), TOBOSA, AREYOUTALKINGTOME, TOPATOO, THIRD SET (IRE), YEAMAN'S HALL, SAGREDO (USA), MESBAAH (IRE), CHANTACO (USA), HEAVEN KNOWS, AVORIAZ (IRE), HOLLOW RIDGE, DUBAI TWILIGHT, IDEALLY (IRE), SNAAFY (USA), TOMMY TOOGOOD (IRE), SEW'N'SO CHARACTER (IRE), ROAD TO MANDALAY (IRE), TIDAL FURY (IRE)

LATEST totesport PRICES
8 ESCAPE ROUTE, 9 THE ILLIES, 10 PIPEDREAMER, 12 CABINET, 12 JUMBAJUKIBA, 14 MUTAJARRED 16 GREEK WELL, 16 RAGHEED, 16 TESLIN, 20 DOCOFTHEBAY, 20 EKHTIAAR, 20 FONT, 20 PINPOINT, 20 SUPASEUS, 25 AL KHALEEJ, 25 ASHES REGAINED, 25 CHAMPIONSHIP POINT, 25 EUROPEAN DREAM, 25 GONGIDAS, 25 MONTE ALTO, 25 MONTPELLIER, 25 NIGHT CRU, 25 PERUVIAN PRINCE, 25 RIVER TIBER, 25 SNOQUALMIE BOY, 25 TEARS OF A CLOWN, 33 ACE OF HEARTS, 33 ANNEMASSE, 33 AZAROLE, 33 BALLINTENI, 33 BENANDONNER, 33 CHARLIE COOL, 33 FLIPANDO, 33 FLYING CLARETS, 33 FORT CHURCHILL, 33 HUMUNGOUS, 33 IMPELLER, 33 KASUMI, 33 KINSYA, 33 LADY STARDUST, 33 MOMBASSA, 33 PADLOCKED, 33 PLAYERS PLEASE, 33 RAPTOR, 33 RIO RIVA, 33 SEABOW, 33 STAR OF LIGHT, 33 UNSHAKABLE, 33 VERY WISE, 33 YARQUS, 33 ZERO TOLERANCE, 40 BABODANA, 40 BANDAMA, 40 CAPABLE GUEST, 40 FREMEN, 40 HASSAAD, 40 HUMBLE OPINION, 40 NIGHT CRESCENDO, 40 PLUM PUDDING, 40 TANZANITE, 40 WIND STAR, 50 BAZART, 50 DANCING LYRA, 50 HEROES, 50 MIDDLEMARCH, 50 MOODY TUNES, 50 MY PARIS, 50 REGAL PARADE, 50 THE GREY BERRY, 50 TROUBADOUR, 50 WARM EMBRACES, 66 FOLIO 66 FUTURE'S DREAM, 66 ISIDORE BONHEUR, 66 KAMANDA LAUGH, 66 MASTER PEGASUS, 66 PAGAN SWORD, 66 PRINCE EVELITH, 66 TORINMOOR, 66 VAINGLORY, 66 WOVOKA, 100 ANSELLS PRIDE, 100 KENMORE, 100 RAIN STOPS PLAY, 100 RILEY BOYS, 100 SEAL POINT, 150 FABRIAN

E/W 1/4 THE ODDS A PLACE 1-2-3-4-5. ALL QUOTED

THE totesport CESAREWITCH
Class 2, Heritage Handicap, £160,000 Total Prize Fund. Newmarket, Saturday, October 20, 2007. For 3yo & upwards, 2m 2f (Cesarewitch Course, NatWest Rowley Mile). Weights: highest weight not less than 9st 10lb; lowest weight 7st 12lb. Penalties: after September 1, a winner 4lb; of any 2 races 7lb. Entries closed August 22, entries revealed August 23 (82 entries), weights revealed September 5, forfeit stage September 18 (69 remain), second forfeit stage October 2, five/six-day confirmation stage October 15, final declaration stage 10.00am, October 18. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Tuesday, September 18.


Form Horse Age/Wt Owner Trainer
00-20200 BADDAM 5-9-10 Noel Martin Mick Channon
00003340 LAND 'N STARS 7-9-07 Paul Blows Richard Fahey
030104 ENJOY THE MOMENT 4-9-05 Lynn Wilson & Martin Landau Jamie Osborne
230-215 WING COLLAR 6-9-04 John & Barbara Cotton Tim Easterby
05-100004 GREENWICH MEANTIME 7-9-02 K Lee D Barlow B Crumbley & L Rutherford Richard Fahey
1/43/22-4 AL EILE (IRE) 7-9-01 Michael Ryan John Queally IRE
0-060622 KASTHARI (IRE) 8-9-00 Elliott Brothers James Bethell
06-33400 GOLDEN QUEST 6-9-00 Syndicate 2002 Mark Johnston
0-666224 MACORVILLE (USA) 4-9-00 Geoff & Sandra Turnbull Gary Moore
51U520- LIGHTNING STRIKE (GER) 4-9-13 John Nicholls (Trading) Ltd Venetia Williams
26-21222 SAMURAI WAY 5-8-12 K Bailey, P Booth, D Boorer Luca Cumani
(4)414065 OGEE 4-8-12 Sir Evelyn De Rothschild Sir Michael Stoute
(2)-063505 MUDAWIN (IRE) 6-8-12 Franconson Partners Jane Chapple-Hyam
4/////0-321 CARACCIOLA (GER) 10-8-11 (4lb ex) Piers Pottinger Nicky Henderson
1/01/-401 LEG SPINNER (IRE) 6-8-11 Billy Moffett Tony Martin IRE
10/0-062 AFRAD (FR) 6-8-11 The Not Afraid Partnership Nicky Henderson
250-025 RIVER ALHAARTH (IRE) 5-8-11 Ronald Arculli Peter Chapple-Hyam
(6)0-01032 COLLOQUIAL 6-8-10 Mrs David Blackburn & Mr M Blackburn Henry Candy
6-53503 SOM TALA 4-8-09 Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Mick Channon
505015 ODIHAM 6-8-09 D L Brooks, J F Dean, Julia Scott Hughie Morrison
140-110 FULL HOUSE (IRE) 8-8-09 The Chamberlain Addiscott Partnership Paul Webber
1-11000 NOSFERATU (IRE) 4-8-08 Lady Clague Amanda Perrett
6-26(2)0263 WHISPERING DEATH 5-8-07 G Roberts/F M Green William Haggas
(3)/4114-2 FAIR ALONG (GER) 5-8-07 Alan Peterson Philip Hobbs
1102/20- TOP THE CHARTS 5-8-06 Seamus Carroll Tony Martin IRE
2650-13 ARC BLEU (GER) 6-8-06 P J McGee Tony Martin IRE
6(4)(4)11-0 RASLAN 4-8-05 D J Reid David Pipe
122(1)13- LIBERATE 4-8-05 Mrs D L Whateley Philip Hobbs
0//(0)0000- SAVANNAH BAY 8-8-05 The Last Minute Partnership Brian Ellison
(1)-04201 DESERT SEA (IRE) 4-8-04 Bonusprint David Arbuthnot
(3)(2)4114 ARTLESS (USA) 4-8-04 Dr Catherine Wills Sir Mark Prescott
02-00130 INCHNADAMPH 7-8-04 R N Cardwell Tim Fitzgerald
1160/0///- ATTORNEY GENERAL (IRE) 8-8-04 Wally Sturt Jim Old
516216 TAKAFU (USA) 5-8-02 Midd Shire Racing Stuart Kittow
0211120 OLIMPO (FR) 6-8-02 Pot Black Racing Rod Millman
061D41 SANDYMOUNT EARL (IRE) 4-8-02 Ronnie Wood Jessica Harrington IRE
200-224 NED LUDD (IRE) 4-8-02 M J Vandenberghe Jonathan Portman
(1)(2)0(5)(1)2 NEWNHAM (IRE) 6-8-01 M Khan X2 Jim Boyle
3534143 SUNLEY PEACE 3-8-01 Davies, Sunley, Coombs & Cox David Elsworth
314051 GEE DEE NEN 4-8-01 David Noblett Mark Tompkins
1-00603 DR SHARP (IRE) 7-7-13 The Ivy Syndicate Tom Tate
043134 TRANCE (IRE) 7-7-13 Nigel Shields David Barron
2123650 GREAT AS GOLD (IRE) 8-7-11 Keith Middleton Brian Ellison
16413 SECRET PLOY 7-7-11 A M Carding Hughie Morrison
12(0)0361 MISTER ARJAY (USA) 7-7-10 (4lb ex) Keith Middleton Brian Ellison
1(6)2300/- INCHPAST 6-7-10 Marcoe Racing Welwyn Mark Tompkins
344310- SPINNING COIN 5-7-10 T J & Mrs H Parrott Jonathan Portman
3P/650-0 DIEGO CAO (IRE) 6-7-10 Vetlab Supplies Ltd Nick Gifford
(3)(3)1(3)41 BROUGHTONS REVIVAL 5-7-09 Broughton Thermal Insulation Willie Musson
24114- SOUFFLEUR 4-7-08 Karen Bowen Peter Bowen
3-43120 MAMLOOK (IRE) 3-7-08 Peter Deal David Pipe
000/(4)(5)2- RIO DE JANEIRO (IRE) 6-7-08 Fraser Miller Racing Emma Lavelle
4-23402 INDONESIA 5-7-07 G E Dempsey Tim Walford
(2)(5)-1011 GALLILEO FIGARO (USA) 4-7-06 The Not Over Big Partnership Neil King
3/3-000621 MISSOULA (IRE) 4-7-05 (4lb ex) Pollards Bloodstock Mark Tompkins
20-10254 INDUSTRIAL STAR (IRE) 6-7-04 Racing Management & Training Ltd Micky Hammond
(2)0(3)101 PHREEZE 3-7-03 Bill Gredley Alan Swinbank
22005-0 BURNTOAKBOY 9-7-03 Dr Richard & Mrs L J Newland Dr Richard Newland
626020/- HISTORIC PLACE (USA) 7-7-03 Keay, Geake & Balding Jonathan Geake
0505(0)2 HIGH POINT (IRE) 9-7-02 The Aedean Partnership Gerry Enright
(1)(1)-(0)125 REHEARSED (IRE) 4-7-02 Mrs G C Maxwell & Mr J D N Tillyard Hughie Morrison
4-0621212 LAST FLIGHT (IRE) 3-7-00 (4lb ex) Windflower Overseas Holdings Inc John Dunlop
53(1)(4)-33 APHORISM 4-7-00 Dr Catherine Wills James Fanshawe
0-002422 PRINCE ZAFONIC 4-7-00 Michael Cohen Gay Kelleway
0003211 IRISH QUEST (IRE) 3-6-13 (4lb ex) Alan Spence Michael Jarvis
0120/0/2-5 JOCKSER (IRE) 6-6-12 The D M L Partnership Seamus Mullins
(4)2303352 NODDIES WAY 4-6-12 Wayne Cox John Panvert
(0)142115 ATLANTIC COAST (IRE) 3-6-03 Atlantic Racing Limited Mark Johnston
6344244 SA NAU 4-6-02 Howard Fielding Tom Keddy

69 entries remain after September 18 forfeit stage
5 Irish-trained

THE FOLLOWING HORSES WERE REMOVED AT THE SEPTEMBER 18 FORFEIT STAGE: CROCODILE DUNDEE (IRE), SOUVENANCE, ALAMBIC, SAINT ALEBE, ALESSANO, MAGICALMYSTERYTOUR (IRE), ESSEX (IRE), THE NAWAB (IRE), DOWNING STREET (IRE), ELYAADI, RHAAM, MIRTHFUL (USA), BOLLIN FELIX

LATEST totesport PRICES
5 FAIR ALONG, 9 LEG SPINNER, 10 SAMURAI WAY,12 TOP THE CHARTS, 14 MACORVILLE, 16 AL EILE, 16 ARC BLEU, 16 CARACCIOLA,16 ENJOY THE MOMENT, 16 INCHNADAMPH, 16 LIBERATE, 16 SANDYMOUNT EARL, 16 SECRET PLOY, 16 WHISPERING DEATH, 20 AFRAD, 20 ARTLESS, 20 SUNLEY PEACE, 20 WING COLLAR, 25 COLLOQUIAL, 25 DESERT SEA, 25 DR SHARP, 25 FULL HOUSE, 25 GOLDEN QUEST, 25 GREENWICH MEANTIME, 25 KASTHARI, 25 LAND 'N STARS, 25 LIGHTNING STRIKE, 25 MAMLOOK, 25 NED LUDD, 25 OGEE, 25 PHREEZE, 25 RASLAN, 25 RIVER ALHAARTH, 25 SOM TALA, 33 APHORISM, 33 ATTORNEY GENERAL, 33 BADDAM, 33 BROUGHTONS REVIVAL, 33 BURNTOAKBOY, 33 DIEGO CAO, 33 GALLILEO FIGARO, 33 GEE DEE NEN, 33 GREAT AS GOLD, 33 LAST FLIGHT, 33 NEWNHAM, 33 ODIHAM, 33 SAVANNAH BAY, 40 ATLANTIC COAST, 40 IRISH QUEST, 40 JOCKSER, 40 MUDAWIN, 40 NOSFERATU, 40 OLIMPO, 40 RIO DE JANEIRO, 40 TRANCE, 50 HISTORIC PLACE, 50 INDONESIA, 50 MISTER ARJAY, 50 SOUFFLEUR, 50 TAKAFU, 66 HIGH POINT, 66 INCHPAST, 66 INDUSTRIAL STAR, 66 NODDIES WAY, 66 PRINCE ZAFONIC, 66 REHEARSED, 66 SPINNING COIN, 100 MISSOULA, 200 SA NAU

E/W 1/4 THE ODDS A PLACE 1-2-3-4-5. ALL QUOTED.



For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services