Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Friday, September 5, 2003



THE SEABISCUIT ST LEGER FESTIVAL APPROACHES




The 2003 Seabiscuit St Leger, staged at Doncaster on Saturday, September 13, is the final classic race of the year and worth £400,000.


It will be the 227th running of the St Leger, the oldest classic, which was founded in 1776 by Lieutenant-General Anthony St Leger, four years before the Derby.


The Seabiscuit St Leger is the highlight of the four-day Seabiscuit St Leger Festival which starts on Wednesday, September 10, 2003, Thoroughbred Breeders' Day. It continues with GNER Doncaster Cup Day, which is also Ladies Day, on Thursday, September 11, while Friday, September 12, is run in aid of the Coal Trades Benevolent Association.

Prize money over the entire meeting comes to £1,394,000 this year with a rich mix of Pattern and Listed races, competitive handicaps and other races.

A new feature is the award for the leading jockey over the course of the four days of the Seabiscuit St Leger Festival, which Irish-based betting exchange BETDAQ will be sponsoring. BETDAQ also support the £50,000 May Hill Stakes on the Thursday. The BETDAQ May Hill Stakes has been elevated to Group Two status this year.


The GNER Doncaster Cup, the two and a quarter mile feature of Thursday, September 11 (Ladies Day), is also upgraded to Group Two level this year and is the oldest race still run under the Rules of Racing, having first taken place in 1766.


The film Seabiscuit has recently opened in the US to rave reviews and tells the true story of how the racehorse Seabiscuit gave hope to all Americans during the depression hit 1930s. Featuring Hollywood stars Jeff Bridges, Academy Award Winner Chris Cooper and Spiderman star Tobey Maguire as well as leading American jockey Gary Stevens, whose wife coincidentally originates from Doncaster. Seabiscuit is due to open in the UK on November 14th and the Seabiscuit St Leger Festival at Doncaster is sure to give the production some memorable publicity ahead of its British release.


Seabiscuit is dominating the Cinema box office in the US this summer and will surpass $100 million. It is expected to be a front-runner for next year's Oscars.


This media pack contains statistics on all the major trials for the Seabiscuit St Leger, records of trainers and jockeys, a post-war roll of honour as well as a full race programme.


THE SEABISCUIT ST LEGER STAKES

Class A, Group One, Total Prize fund £400,000. Doncaster, Saturday, September 13, 2003, 1m 6f 132yds. For three-year-olds only, entire colts and fillies. Weights: colts 9st; fillies 8st 9lb. Entries closed Wednesday, July 9, 2003 (48 entries). Forfeit stage Tuesday, August 26, 2003 (23 remain). £25,000 supplementary entry stage September 8, 2003. Five-day confirmation stage Monday, September 8, 2003. Final 48-hour declaration stage 10.00am, Thursday, September 11, 2003. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and include the racing up to & including Wednesday, September 3, 2003. May not include some overseas form.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
2-126 ARUNDEL (IRE) 3 Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
121-3042 BRIAN BORU 3 Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
0144331 CRUZSPIEL 3 Pat Garvey John Oxx IRE
5211- FOREST MAGIC (IRE) 3 Peter Gleeson, Julian Smith, Loz Conway Paul D'Arcy
2101516 GOLD MEDALLIST 3 Jeff Smith David Elsworth
21133 HAWK FLYER (USA) 3 Saeed Suhail Sir Michael Stoute
03-111626 HIGH ACCOLADE 3 Lady Tennant Marcus Tregoning
66-24660 HILBRE ISLAND 3 E H Jones (Paints) Ltd Brian Meehan
15-204P25 L'ANCRESSE (IRE) 3 Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
0-(2)(1)12054 LET ME TRY AGAIN (IRE) 3 Terry Mills Terry Mills
22111 MAHARIB (IRE) 3 Hamdan Al Maktoum Dermot Weld IRE
11 MOMENTS OF JOY 3 Matthews Breeding and Racing Rae Guest
2-11 PHOENIX REACH (IRE) 3 Winterbeck Manor Stud Andrew Balding
2212-611 POWERSCOURT 3 Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
(0)4243243 SALSALINO 3 Nigel Bunter Alan King
131204250 SANTANDO 3 Rabi Khan Clive Brittain
21 SAYADAW (FR) 3 Niarchos Family Henry Cecil
2123 SINGLETON 3 Khalid Abdulla Henry Cecil
10-00353 SUMMITVILLE 3 Mountain High Partnership James Given
42-34440 TITUREL 3 Brian Voak Clive Brittain
50110303 WAVERTREE BOY (IRE) 3 Wavertree Racing Club (2002) David Elsworth
2-1131 WESTMORELAND ROAD (USA) 3 Belinda Bauer Amanda Perrett
631-0124 YESTERDAY (IRE) 3 Sue Magnier & Rosin Henry Aidan O'Brien IRE

23 entries remain after August 26 forfeit stage
7 Irish-trained

SEABISCUIT ST LEGER TRIALS

VODAFONE DERBY (GROUP 1), EPSOM, EARLY JUNE
YEAR HORSE EPSOM POSITION DONCASTER POSITION

2002 Bandari 8th (to High Chaparral) 3rd (to Bollin Eric)
2001 Mr Combustible 4th (to Galileo) 3rd (to Milan)
2000 Going Global 13th (to Sinndar) 10th (to Millenary)
1999 Adair 13th (to Oath) 3rd (to Mutafaweq)
All The Way 5th 4th
1998 Sunshine Street 4th (to High-Rise) 3rd (to Nedawi)
Sadian 7th 4th
The Glow-Worm 6th 8th
1997 SILVER PATRIARCH 2nd (to Benny The Dip) WON
The Fly 5th 3rd
1996 Dushyantor 2nd (to Shaamit) 2nd (to Shantou)
SHANTOU 3rd WON
St Mawes 17th 5th
1994 Broadway Flyer 21st (to Lammtarra) 2nd (to Moonax)
Party Season 15th 6th
1993 BOB'S RETURN 6th (to Commander In Chief) WON
Shareek 5th 4th
1992 Assessor 13th (to Dr Devious) 6th (to User Friendly)
1991 Corrupt 6th (to Generous) 6th (to Toulon)
TOULON 9th WON
1990 Karinga Bay 5th (to Quest For Fame) 6th (to Snurge)
River God 16th 3rd
1989 Terimon 2nd (to Nashwan) 4th (to Michelozzo)
1988 Sheriff's Star 6th (to Kahyasi) 3rd (to Minster Son)
MINSTER SON 8th WON
1987 REFERENCE POINT WON WON
Mountain Kingdom 6th 2nd
Love The Groom 12th 6th
Gulf King 15th 7th
1986 Nisnas 5th (to Shahrastani) 5th (to Moon Madness)
Sirk 7th 6th
Allez Milord 10th 8th

Vodafone Derby winners who have gone on to win the Seabiscuit St Leger since (1970): Nijinsky (1970)

2003 Seabiscuit St Leger hopes who ran in Vodafone Derby: Let Me Try Again (7th to Kris Kin), Brian Boru (16th)


VODAFONE OAKS (GROUP 1), EPSOM, EARLY JUNE

YEAR HORSE EPSOM POSITION DONCASTER POSITION

1999 Ramruma WON 2nd (to Mutafaweq)
Noushkey 2nd 6th
1998 High And Low 7th (to Shahtoush) 2nd (to Nedawi)
1997 Book At Bedtime 8th (to Reams Of Verse) 4th (to Silver Patriarch)
1992 USER FRIENDLY WON WON
1989 Roseate Tern 3rd (to Aliysa, placed 2nd to Snow Bride) 3rd (to Michelozzo)
1988 Diminuendo WON 2nd (to Minster Son)
1986 Untold 2nd (to Midway Lady) 3rd (to Moon Madness)

Vodafone Oaks winners who have gone on to win the Seabiscuit St Leger since 1970: Dunfermline (1977), Sun Princess (1983), Oh So Sharp (1985)

2003 Seabiscuit St Leger hopes who ran in Vodafone Oaks: Yesterday (2nd to Casual Look), Summitville (3rd)

QUEEN'S VASE (GROUP 3), ROYAL ASCOT, MID JUNE

YEAR HORSE ASCOT POSITION DONCASTER POSITION

2002 Mamool WON 4th (to Bollin Eric)
Mr Dinos 2nd 5th
2001 And Beyond WON 7th (to Milan)
When In Rome 2nd 4th
Mediterranean 13th Pulled up
2000 Dalampour WON 5th (to Millenary)
Kuwait Trooper 8th 11th
1997 Windsor Castle WON 5th (to Silver Patriarch)
Book At Bedtime 3rd 4th
1996 Gordi WON 10th (to Shantou)
Wilawander 4th 6th
1995 Anchor Clever 7th (to Stelvio) 6th (to Classic Cliche)
1993 Silverdale 2nd (to Infrasonic) 7th (to Bob's Return)
1991 Jendali WON 7th (to Toulon)
1990 River God WON 3rd (to Snurge)

Queen's Vase winners who have gone on to win the Seabiscuit St Leger since 1970: None

2003 Seabiscuit St Leger hopes who ran in Queen's Vase: Singleton (2nd to Shanty Star), Cruzspiel (3rd), Gold Medallist (5th), Wavertree Boy (10th), Santando (11th)


KING EDWARD VII STAKES (GROUP 2), ROYAL ASCOT, MID JUNE

YEAR HORSE ASCOT POSITION DONCASTER POSITION

2002 Balakheri WON 6th (to Bollin Eric)
BOLLIN ERIC 2nd WON
First Charter 3rd 7th
2001 MILAN 4th (to Storming Home) WON
2000 Going Global 6th (to Subtle Power) 10th (to Millenary)
1999 MUTAFAWEQ WON WON
Iscan 2nd 7th
1996 Desert Boy 2nd (to Amfortas) 11th
SHANTOU 3rd WON
1995 CLASSIC CLICHE 2nd (to Pentire) WON
Kalabo 3rd 7th
Istidaad 5th 3rd
In Camera 6th 4th
1994 MOONAX 5th (to Foyer) WON
1993 Winged Victory 2nd (to Beneficial) 8th (to Bob's Return)
Azzilfi 3rd 6th
1992 Sonus 4th (to Beyton) 2nd (to User Friendly)
Bonny Scot 6th 3rd
1991 Saddlers' Hall WON 2nd (to Toulon)
Corrupt 5th 6th
Jahafil 7th 10th
1988 Sheriff's Star WON 3rd (to Minster Son)
1987 Love The Groom WON 6th (to Reference Point)
Dry Dock 7th 3rd
Gulf King 8th 7th
1986 Nisnas 3rd (to Bonhomie) 5th (to Moon Madness)

King Edward VII Stakes winners who have gone on to win the Seabiscuit St Leger since 1970: Light Cavalry (1980)

2003 Seabiscuit St Leger hopes who ran in King Edward VII Stakes: High Accolade (WON).


BUDWEISER IRISH DERBY (GROUP 1), CURRAGH, LATE JUNE
YEAR HORSE CURRAGH POSITION DONCASTER POSITION

2002 Sholokhov 2nd (to High Chaparral) 8th (to Bollin Eric)
Balakheri 5th 6th
2001 Pugin 4th (to Galileo) 5th (to Milan)
Mr Combustible 6th 3rd
2000 Media Puzzle 4th (to Sinndar) 4th (to Millenary)
1999 MUTAFAWEQ 5th (to Montjeu) WON
Tchaikovsky 3rd 5th
1998 Sunshine Street 9th (to Dream Well) 3rd (to Nedawi)
Sadian 10th 4th
1997 SILVER PATRIARCH 5th (to Desert King) WON
The Fly 9th 3rd
1996 Dushyantor 4th (to Zagreb) 2nd (to Shantou)
Sharaf Kabeer 11th 7th
1995 CLASSIC CLICHE 5th (to Winged Love) WON
1994 Ionio 6th (to Balanchine) 5th (to Moonax)

Budweiser Irish Derby winners who have gone on to win the Seabiscuit St Leger since 1970: Nijinsky (1970)
2003 Seabiscuit St Leger Stakes hopes who ran in Budweiser Irish Derby: Brian Boru (4th to Alamshar), Powerscourt (6th)


PEUGEOT GORDON STAKES (GROUP 3), GOODWOOD, LATE JULY
YEAR HORSE GOODWOOD POSITION DONCASTER POSITION

2002 Bandari WON 3rd (to Bollin Eric)
First Charter 2nd 7th
2001 Demophilos 2nd (to Alexius) 2nd (to Milan)
When In Rome 5th 4th
Saddler's Creek 10th 9th
2000 MILLENARY WON WON
Air Marshall 2nd 2nd
Kuwait Trooper 5th 11th
Going Global 9th 10th
1998 NEDAWI WON (dht with Rabah) WON
1997 Poseidon 2nd (to Stowaway) 8th (to Silver Patriarch)
1996 St Mawes WON 5th (to Shantou)
Mons 4th 4th
Samraan 6th 3rd
Desert Boy 7th 11th
1995 Istidaad 3rd (to Presenting) 3rd (to Classic Cliché)
In Camera 4th 4th
Kalabo 5th 5th
1994 Broadway Flyer WON 2nd (to Moonax)
Party Season 3rd 6th
1993 Shareek 2nd (to Right Win) 4th (to Bob's Return)
Azzilfi 4th 6th
1992 Bonny Scot WON 3rd (to User Friendly)
1990 Karinga Bay WON 6th (to Snurge)
1989 Alphabel 2nd (to Warrshan) 7th (to Michelozzo)
N C Owen 3rd 6th
1988 MINSTER SON WON WON
1987 Love The Groom WON 6th (to Reference Point)
1986 Allez Milord WON 8th (to Moon Madness)
Sirk 3rd 6th
Peugeot Gordon Stakes winners who have gone on to win the Seabiscuit St Leger since 1970: Athens Wood (1971), Commanche Run (1984)
2003 Seabiscuit St Leger hopes who ran in the Gordon Stakes: Phoenix Reach (WON), High Accolade (2nd), Hawk Flyer (3rd), Salsalino (4th), Let Me Try Again (5th), Gold Medallist (6th), Wavertree Boy (8th), Titurel (9th)


DAILY TELEGRAPH GREAT VOLTIGEUR STAKES (GROUP 2), YORK, MID AUGUST

YEAR HORSE YORK POSITION DONCASTER POSITION

2002 Bandari WON 3rd (to Bollin Eric)
Highest 2nd 2nd
BOLLIN ERIC 3rd WON
2001 MILAN WON WON
Demophilos 3rd 2nd
Saddler's Creek 8th 9th
2000 Air Marshall WON 2nd (to Millenary)
Marienbard 2nd 6th
Dalampour 3rd 5th
1999 MUTAFAWEQ 4th (to Fantastic Light) WON
Elmutabaki 5th 8th
1998 The Glow-Worm 5th (to Sea Wave) 8th (to Nedawi)
1997 SILVER PATRIARCH 2nd (to Stowaway) WON
1996 Dushyantor WON 2nd (to Shantou)
Mons 2nd 4th
1995 Luso 3rd (to Pentire) 8th (to Classic Cliche)
1994 Sacrament WON 4th (to Moonax)
Ionio 2nd 5th
Broadway Flyer 3rd 2nd
Double Trigger 5th 3rd
1993 BOB'S RETURN WON WON
Shareek 4th 4th
Armiger 7th 2nd
1992 Bonny Scot WON 3rd (to User Friendly)
Sonus 2nd 2nd
Assessor 3rd 6th
1991 Corrupt WON 6th (to Toulon)
Saddlers' Hall 2nd 2nd
1990 Snurge 2nd (to Belmez) WON
Karinga Bay 3rd 6th
1989 Terimon 2nd (to Zalazl) 4th (to Michelozzo)
1988 Sheriff's Star WON 3rd (to Minster Son)
1987 REFERENCE POINT WON WON
Dry Dock 2nd 3rd
1986 Nisnas WON 5th (to Moon Madness)
Moon Madness 3rd WON
Allez Milord 5th 8th

Daily Telegraph Great Voltigeur Stakes winners who have gone on to win the Seabiscuit St Leger since 1970: Athens Wood (1971), Bustino (1974)

2003 Seabiscut St Leger hopes who ran in Great Voltigeur Stakes: Powerscourt (WON), Brian Boru (2nd), Hawk Flyer (3rd), High Accolade (6th)


RECORD OF TRAINERS (SINCE 1980) WITH 2003 SEABISCUIT ST LEGER STAKES ENTRIES

Trainer Year/Place Horse Jockey SP

Andrew Balding No previous runners
(Phoenix Reach)

Clive Brittain 1995 8 LUSO Ray Cochrane 5/1
(Santando, Titurel) 1994 5 IONIO Michael Roberts 8/1
1992 1 USER FRIENDLY George Duffield 7/4 F
1991 4 LUCHIROVERTE Michael Roberts 12/1
1990 8 PIER DAMIANI Michael Roberts 8/1
1989 4 TERIMON Mark Birch 7/2
1989 8 SKISURF John Lowe 250/1
1988 6 TOP CLASS Michael Roberts 13/1
1987 2 MOUNTAIN KINGDOM Pat Eddery 9/1
1986 6 SIRK Michael Roberts 18/1
1983 6 NEORION Philip Robinson 100/1
1983 7 DANCING ADMIRAL Tony Ives 150/1
1981 5 BRIGADIER HAWK Johnny Seagrave 25/1
ALSO
1978 1 JULIO MARINER Edward Hide 28/1

Henry Cecil 1999 2 RAMRUMA Pat Eddey 10/11F
(Sayadaw, Singleton) 1997 10 BESIEGE Kieren Fallon 10/1
1996 2 DUSHYANTOR Pat Eddery 2/1 F
1996 9 FLYING LEGEND Willie Ryan 18/1 1995 2 MINDS MUSIC Willie Ryan 12/1
1995 7 KALABO Pat Eddery 11/2
1994 7 RED ROUTE Willie Ryan 15/8 F
1993 2 ARMIGER Pat Eddery 4/1
1993 3 EDBAYSAAN Willie Ryan 25/1
1993 5 DANISH FORT Cash Asmussen 13/2
1991 3 MICHELETTI Lester Piggott 6/1
1991 7 JENDALI Tony Cruz 15/1
1990 3 RIVER GOD Steve Cauthen 10/3
1990 5 GREAT MARQUESS Pat Eddery 11/1
1989 1 MICHELOZZO Steve Cauthen 6/4 F
1988 2 DIMINUENDO Walter Swinburn 4/7 F
1987 1 REFERENCE POINT Steve Cauthen 4/11 F
1985 1 OH SO SHARP Steve Cauthen 8/11 F
1985 3 LANFRANCO Lester Piggott 85/40
1983 3 CARLINGFORD CASTLE Lester Piggott 9/2
1980 1 LIGHT CAVALRY Joe Mercer 3/1

Paul D'Arcy No previous runners
(Forest Magic)

David Elsworth No previous runners
(Gold Medallist,
Wavertree Boy)

James Given No previous runners
(Summitville)

Rae Guest No previous runners
(Moments Of Joy)

Alan King No previous runners
(Salsalino)

Brian Meehan No previous runners
(Hilbre Island)

Terry Mills 1999 4 ALL THE WAY Johnny Murtagh 8/1
(Let Me Try Again)

Aidan O'Brien IRE 2002 8 SHOLOKHOV Michael Kinane 7/1
(Arundel, Brian Boru, 2001 1 MILAN Michael Kinane 13/8F
L'Ancresse, 2001 8 LIFE MATCH Jimmy Fortune 200/1
Powerscourt, Yesterday) 2001 9 SADDLER'S CREEK Paul Scallan 200/1
2001 PU MEDITERRANEAN Jamie Spencer 7/1
2000 7 ROSTROPOVICH George Duffiled 33/1

John Oxx IRE 2001 5 PUGIN Johnny Murtagh 7/1
(Cruzspiel) 1982 13 RIVELLINO Ernie Johnson 66/1

Amanda Perrett 2001 2 DEMOPHILOS Richard Quinn 10/1
(Westmoreland Road)

Sir Michael Stoute 2002 2 HIGHEST Darryll Holland 10/1
(Hawk Flyer) 2002 6 BALAKHERI Pat Eddery 7/2
2002 7 FIRST CHARTER Jimmy Fortune 20/1
2000 5 DALAMPOUR Pat Eddery 4/1
2000 2 AIR MARSHALL John Reid 3/1
1999 7 ISCAN John Reid 13/2
1998 5 TA-LIM Richard Hills 7/1
1995 4 IN CAMERA Kevin Darley 33/1
1994 4 SACRAMENT Walter Swinburn 7/2
1993 4 SHAREEK Walter Swinburn 13/1
1991 2 SADDLERS' HALL John Reid 13/2
1990 2 HELLENIC Walter Swinburn 2/1 F
1988 4 ZAFFARAN Ray Cochrane 14/1
1986 3 UNTOLD Walter Swinburn 5/2 F
1984 5 SHERNAZAR Walter Swinburn 20/1 1983 8 DAZARI Walter Swinburn 8/1 1982 15 ELECTRIC Walter Swinburn 100/30 F 1981 4 SHERGAR Walter Swinburn 4/9 F
Marcus Tregoning No previous runners
(High Accolade)

Dermot Weld IRE 2000 4 MEDIA PUZZLE Pat Smullen 33/1
(Maharib) 1996 10 GORDI Kieren Fallon 7/1
1980 6 RAMIAN Wally Swinburn 10/1

RECORD OF CURRENT JOCKEYS (SINCE 1980) IN THE SEABISCUIT ST LEGER STAKES

JOCKEY YEAR PLACE HORSE TRAINER SP

Neil Callan 2001 4 WHEN IN ROME Charles Cyzer 50/1

John Carroll 2000 3 CHIMES AT MIDNIGHT Luke Comer IRE 40/1
1996 3 SAMRAAN John Dunlop 28/1

Kevin Darley 2002 1 BOLLIN ERIC Tim Easterby 7/1
2001 7 AND BEYOND Mark Johnston 10/1
1998 9 ARDLEIGH CHARMER Chris Dwyer 150/1
1996 5 ST MAWES John Dunlop 8/1
1995 4 IN CAMERA Michael Stoute 33/1

Frankie Dettori 2002 4 MAMOOL Saeed bin Suroor 11/1
1997 9 HALTARRA Saeed bin Suroor 16/1
1996 1 SHANTOU John Gosden 8/1
1995 1 CLASSIC CLICHE Saeed bin Suroor 10/3 F
1993 7 SILVERDALE John Gosden 7/1
1992 3 BONNY SCOT Luca Cumani 5/2
1991 6 CORRUPT Neville Callaghan 13/2
1990 7 HAJADE Luca Cumani 9/1
1989 6 NC OWEN Luca Cumani 12/1

George Duffield 2000 7 ROSTROPOVICH Aidan O'Brien IRE 33/1
1992 1 USER FRIENDLY Clive Brittain 7/4 F

Ted Durcan 2001 6 ALUNISSAGE Saeed bin Suroor 16/1

Pat Eddery 2002 6 BALAKHERI Sir Michael Stoute 7/2
2000 5 DALAMPOUR Sir Michael Stoute 4/1
1999 2 RAMRUMA Henry Cecil 10/11 F
1997 1 SILVER PATRIARCH John Dunlop 5/4 F
1996 2 DUSHYANTOR Henry Cecil 2/1 F
1995 7 KALABO Henry Cecil 11/2
1994 1 MOONAX Barry Hills 40/1
1993 2 ARMIGER Henry Cecil 4/1
1991 1 TOULON Andre Fabre FR 5/2 F
1990 5 GREAT MARQUESS Henry Cecil 11/1
1987 2 MOUNTAIN KINGDOM Clive Brittain 9/1
1986 1 MOON MADNESS John Dunlop 9/2
1980 4 SAVIOUR Jeremy Tree 8/1

Kieren Fallon 1997 10 BESIEGE Henry Cecil 10/1
1996 10 GORDI Dermot Weld IRE 7/1
1994 6 PARTY SEASON Charles Cyzer 40/1
1989 2 SAPIENCE Jimmy FitzGerald 15/1

Jimmy Fortune 2002 7 FIRST CHARTER Sir Michael Stoute 20/1
2001 8 LIFE MATCH Aidan O'Brien IRE 200/1
1998 2 HIGH AND LOW Barry Hills 11/2
1997 8 POSEIDON Mick Channon 25/1

Michael Hills 2001 3 MR COMBUSTIBLE Barry Hills 3/1
2000 8 LITTLEPACEPADDOCKS Mark Johnston 11/1
1999 8 ELMUTABAKI Barry Hills 16/1
1998 8 THE GLOW-WORM Barry Hills 4/1
1997 3 THE FLY Barry Hills 10/1
1994 2 BROADWAY FLYER John Hills 6/1
1993 9 AZILIAN John Gosden 33/1
1989 5 BLAZING TOUCH Charlie Brooks 100/1

Richard Hills 2002 3 Bandari Mark Johnston 13/8F
1999 1 MUTAFAWEQ Saeed bin Suroor 11/2
1998 5 TA-LIM Sir Michael Stoute 7/1
1997 7 SHAYA Dick Hern 33/1
1996 6 WILAWANDER Barry Hills 16/1
1991 9 LIBK Tom Jones 25/1

Darryll Holland 2002 2 HIGHEST Sir Michael Stoute 10/1
2000 11 KUWAIT TROOPER Gerard Butler 14/1

Richard Hughes 2000 10 GOING GLOBAL Sean Woods 66/1
1998 6 DARK MOONDANCER Peter Chapple-Hyam 12/1
1995 6 ANCHOR CLEVER Paul Kelleway 16/1

Michael Kinane 2002 8 SHOLOKHOV Aidan O'Brien IRE 7/1
2001 1 MILAN Aidan O'Brien IRE 13/8F

Gerald Mosse 1999 5 TCHAIKOVSKY Gerard Butler 20/1

Johnny Murtagh 2001 5 PUGIN John Oxx IRE 7/1
1999 4 ALL THE WAY Terry Mills 8/1
1998 3 SUNSHINE STREET Noel Meade IRE 13/2

Olivier Peslier 1999 3 ADAIR Saeed bin Suroor 9/1
1997 2 VERTICAL SPEED Andre Fabre FR 7/2

Richard Quinn 2002 5 MR DINOS Paul Cole 11/1
2001 2 DEMOPHILOS Amanda Perrett 10/1
2000 1 MILLENARY John Dunlop 11/4F
1998 4 SADIAN John Dunlop 4/1
1997 5 WINDSOR CASTLE Paul Cole 10/1
1996 7 SHARAF KABEER Saeed bin Suroor 11/1
1993 6 AZZILFI John Dunlop 7/2
1991 5 FLY AWAY SOON Paul Cole 7/1
1990 1 SNURGE Paul Cole 7/2
1986 5 NISNAS Paul Cole 11/2
1984 9 GET THE MESSAGE Paul Cole 33/1

Philip Robinson 2000 6 MARIENBARD Michael Jarvis 11/2
1999 6 NOUSHKEY Michael Jarvis 11/1
1993 1 BOB'S RETURN Mark Tompkins 3/1 F
1983 6 NEORION Clive Brittain 100/1

Paul Scallan 2001 9 SADDLER'S CREEK Aidan O'Brien IRE 200/1

Pat Smullen 2000 4 MEDIA PUZZLE Dermot Weld IRE 33/1

Jamie Spencer 2001 PU MEDITERRANEAN Aidan O'Brien IRE 7/1

Willie Ryan 1996 9 FLYING LEGEND Henry Cecil 18/1
1995 2 MINDS MUSIC Henry Cecil 12/1
1994 7 RED ROUTE Henry Cecil 15/8 F
1993 3 EDBAYSAAN Henry Cecil 25/1

Oscar Urbina 1996 4 MONS Luca Cumani 5/1

Craig Williams 2000 9 TALAASH Mick Channon 33/1

THE SEABISCUIT ST LEGER ROLL OF HONOUR (1946-2002)
Year Horse Trainer Jockey Owner SP

2002 BOLLIN ERIC Tim Easterby Kevin Darley Sir Neil & Lady Westbrook 7/1
2001 MILAN Aidan O'Brien IRE Michael Kinane Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier 13/8F
2000 MILLENARY John Dunlop Richard Quinn Neil Jones 11/4F
1999 MUTAFAWEQ Saeed bin Suroor Richard Hills Godolphin 11/2
1998 NEDAWI Saeed bin Suroor John Reid Godolphin 5/2F
1997 SILVER PATRIARCH John Dunlop Pat Eddery Peter Winfield 5/4F
1996 SHANTOU John Gosden Frankie Dettori Sheikh Mohammed 8/1
1995 CLASSIC CLICHE Saeed bin Suroor Frankie Dettori Godolphin 100/30F
1994 MOONAX Barry Hills Pat Eddery Sheikh Mohammed 40/1
1993 BOB'S RETURN Mark Tompkins Philip Robinson Jackie Smith 3/1F
1992 USER FRIENDLY Clive Brittain George Duffield Bill Gredley 7/4F
1991 TOULON Andre Fabre FR Pat Eddery Khalid Abdulla 5/2F
1990 SNURGE Paul Cole Richard Quinn Martyn Arbib 7/2
1989* MICHELOZZO Henry Cecil Steve Cauthen Charles St George 6/4F
1988 MINSTER SON Neil Graham Willie Carson Lady Beaverbrook 15/2
1987 REFERENCE POINT Henry Cecil Steve Cauthen Louis Freedman 4/11F
1986 MOON MADNESS John Dunlop Pat Eddery Duchess of Norfolk 9/2
1985 OH SO SHARP Henry Cecil Steve Cauthen Sheikh Mohammed 8/11F
1984 COMMANCHE RUN Luca Cumani Lester Piggott Ivan Allan 7/4F
1983 SUN PRINCESS Dick Hern Willie Carson Sir Michael Sobell 11/8F
1982 TOUCHING WOOD Tom Jones Paul Cook Maktoum Al Maktoum 7/1
1981 CUT ABOVE Dick Hern Joe Mercer Sir John Astor 28/1
1980 LIGHT CAVALRY Henry Cecil Joe Mercer Jim Joel 3/1
1979 SON OF LOVE Robert Collet FR Alain Lequeux A Rolland 20/1
1978 JULIO MARINER Clive Brittain Edward Hide Marcos Lemos 28/1
1977 DUNFERMLINE Dick Hern Willie Carson The Queen 10/1
1976 CROW Angel Penna FR Yves Saint-Martin Daniel Wildenstein 6/1CF
1975 BRUNI Ryan Price Tony Murray Charles St George 9/1
1974 BUSTINO Dick Hern Joe Mercer Lady Beaverbrook 11/10F
1973 PELEID Bill Elsey Frankie Durr Bill Behrens 28/1
1972 BOUCHER Vincent O'Brien IRE Lester Piggott Ogden Phipps 3/1
1971 ATHENS WOOD Tom Jones Lester Piggott Mrs John Rogerson 5/2
1970 NIJINSKY Vincent O'Brien IRE Lester Piggott Charles Engelhard 2/7F
1969 INTERMEZZO Harry Wragg Ron Hutchinson Gerry Oldham 7/1
1968 RIBERO Fulke Johnson Houghton Lester Piggott Charles Engelhard 100/30
1967 RIBOCCO Fulke Johnson Houghton Lester Piggott Charles Engelhard 7/2
1966 SODIUM George Todd Frankie Durr R J Sigita 7/1
1965 PROVOKE Dick Hern Joe Mercer John Astor 28/1
1964 INDIANA Jack Watts Jimmy Lindley Charles Engelhard 100/7
1963 RAGUSA Paddy Prendergast IRE Garnet Bougoure Jim Mullion 2/5F
1962 HETHERSETT Dick Hern Harry Carr Major Lionel Holliday 100/8
1961 AURELIUS Noel Murless Lester Piggott Mrs V Lilley 9/2
1960 ST PADDY Noel Murless Lester Piggott Sir Victor Sassoon 4/6F
1959 CANTELO Charles Elsey Edward Hide William Hill 100/7
1958 ALCIDE Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Harry Carr Sir Humphrey de Trafford 4/9F
1957 BALLYMOSS Vincent O'Brien IRE T P Burns Jock McShain 8/1
1956 CAMBREMER George Bridgland FR Freddie Palmer R B Strassburger 8/1
1955 MELD Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Harry Carr Lady Zia Wernher 10/11F
1954 NEVER SAY DIE Joe Lawson Charlie Smirke Robert Sterling Clark 100/30
1953 PREMONITION Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Eph Smith W P Wyatt 10/1
1952 TULYAR Marcus Marsh Charlie Smirke H H Aga Khan 10/11F
1951 TALMA II Charles Semblat FR Rae Johnstone Marcel Boussac 7/1
1950 SCRATCH II Charles Semblat FR Rae Johnstone Marcel Boussac 9/2
1949 RIDGE WOOD Noel Murless Michael Beary G R H Smith 100/7
1948 BLACK TARQUIN Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Edgar Britt W Woodward 15/2
1947 SAYAJIRAO Fred Armstrong Edgar Britt Maharaja Of Baroda 9/2
1946 AIRBOURNE Dick Perryman Tommy Lowrey Jock Ferguson 3/1

* Run at Ayr

THE 2003 SEABISCUIT ST LEGER FESTIVAL RACE PROGRAMME

Wednesday, September 10, 2003 - Thoroughbred Breeders' Day
1.45 The EBF Carrie Red Fillies' Nursery Stakes (Handicap) £35,000 added
2-y-o fillies only, 6f 110yds.
2.20 The £200,000 St Leger Yearling Stakes £200,000 guaranteed
2-y-o only, 6f
2.55 The Tote Trifecta Portland (Showcase Handicap) £50,000 added
3-y-o+, rated 0-110, 5f 140 yds
3.30 The ACMC Park Hill Stakes (Group 3) £40,000 total prize fund
3-y-o+ fillies and mares, 1m 6f 132 yds
4.00 The McKeever St Lawrence Conditions Stakes £10,000 added
2-y-o only, 7f.
4.30 The Thoroughbred Breeders' Association Maiden Stakes £10,000 added
2-y-o only, 1m.
5.00 The Wilfreda Beehive Classified Stakes £12,000 added
3-y-o+, rated 0-85, 1m 2f 60yds.


Thursday, September 11, 2003 - GNER Doncaster Cup Day (Ladies' Day)
1.45 The BETDAQ May Hill Stakes (Group 2) £50,000 total prize fund
2-y-o fillies only, 1m.
2.20 The GNER Park Stakes (Group 3) £40,000 total prize fund
3-y-o+, 7f.
2.55 The GNER Doncaster Cup (Group 2) £80,000 total prize fund
3-y-o+, 2m 2f.
3.30 The Ralph Raper Memorial Prince of Wales Cup (Showcase Nursery Handicap) £20,000 added
2-y-o only, 1m.
4.00 The JRA London Office's Kyoto Sceptre Stakes (Listed) £25,000 total prize fund
3-y-o+, fillies and mares only, 7f.
4.30 The Help A Hallam Child Scarbrough Stakes (Listed) £20,000 total prize fund
2-y-o+, 5f.

5.00 The Queen's Own Yorkshire Dragoons Ladies Day Stakes (Handicap) £10,000 added
3-y-o+, rated 0-95, 7f.

Friday, September 12, 2003 - In aid of the Coal Trades Benevolent Association
1.45 The Amco Corporation Conditions Guaranteed Sweepstakes £20,000 guaranteed
3-y-o, 4-y-o and 5-y-o, 1m 2f 60yds
2.20 The Tote Exacta Mallard Stakes (Showcase Handicap) £30,000 added
3-y-o+, rated 0-105, 1m 6f 132yds
2.55 The Champagne Stakes (Group 2) £120,000 total prize fund
2-y-o, colts and geldings only, 7f.

3.30 The orderIT-online.com Troy Stakes (Listed) £20,000 total prize fund
3-y-o+, 1m 4f.
4.05 The DBS St Leger Yearling Stakes £40,000 guaranteed
2-y-o only, 6f.
4.40 The CPL Industries Challenge Trophy (Conditions Guaranteed £12,000 guaranteed
Sweepstakes) 3-y-o, 1m.
5.10 The Coal Trades Benevolent Association Raceday Handicap Guaranteed £10,000 guaranteed
Sweepstakes, 3-y-o+, rated 0-80, 5f.


Saturday, September 13, 2003 - Seabiscuit St Leger Day
1.20 The GNER Conditions Stakes £10,000 added
2-y-o only, 6f.
1.50 The Polypipe Flying Childers Stakes (Group 2) £60,000 total prize fund
2-y-o only, 5f.
2.20 The Porcelanosa Rated Stakes (Handicap) £20,000 added
3-y-o+, rated 0-105, 1m.
2.50 The ladbrokes.com Stakes (Handicap) £20,000 added
3-y-o+, rated 0-95, 1m 2f 60yds.
3.35 THE SEABISCUIT ST LEGER STAKES (Group 1) (Showcase Race) £400,000 total prize fund
3-y-o, colts and fillies only, 1m 6f 132 yds.
4.15 The Torne Valley Farm & Country Store Handicap Stakes £20,000 added
3-y-o+, rated 0-105, 1m 4f.

4.45 The Trilogy Nightclub Doncaster Nursery Handicap Stakes £10,000 added
2-y-o, rated 0-85, 7f.


Total added and guaranteed prize money - £1,394,000


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews 2002
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services