Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Friday, September 12, 2003


SEABISCUIT ST LEGER FESTIVAL 2003
RACENEWS RACECOURSE SERVICE
DONCASTER, FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 12



CROWD UP AGAIN

Today’s crowd came to 10,100 and was up 500 on the corresponding day in 2002. This is the third successive day at the Seabiscuit St Leger Festival that the attendance has increased.


The Members’ Enclosure is sold out for tomorrow - Seabiscuit St Leger day - but admission is available for the Tattersalls and Family enclosures on the day.


Yesterday’s (Ladies Day) crowd came to 13,500, 10% up on the Thursday in 2002.


Wednesday’s opening day crowd at Doncaster came to just over 8,000, 16% up on last year’s first-day attendance.




TRIBUTE TO DICK HERN

Doncaster Racecourse is paying tribute to the late Dick Hern who trained the winner of the Seabiscuit St Leger six times - Sun Princess (1983), Cut Above (1981), Dunfermline (1977), Bustino (1974), Provoke (1965) and Hethersett (1962).


A memorial trophy - a bronze of a horse by Doncaster sculptor Bryon Howard - will be part of the winning trainer’s prize for tomorrow’s Seabiscuit St Leger.



THE BETDAQ TROPHY FOR THE LEADING RIDER
AT THE SEABISCUIT ST LEGER FESTIVAL

POSITIONS AFTER DAY THREE
Wins Seconds Thirds
Frankie Dettori 2 3 2
Jamie Spencer 2 3 1
Richard Hills 2 1 2
Michael Hills 2 1 1
Martin Dwyer 2 - 1
Tony Culhane 2 - -
Pat Eddery 2 - -
Kieren Fallon 1 2 1
Kevin Darley 1 - 1
Joe Fanning 1 - 1
Philip Robinson 1 - 1
George Duffield 1 - -
Darryll Holland 1 - -
Luke Fletcher 1 - -
Richard Quinn - 3 2
Dale Gibson - 2 -
Neil Callan - 1 -
Jason Edmunds - 1 -
Royston Ffrench - 1 -
Ryan Moore - 1 -
Adrian Nicholls - 1 -
Willie Ryan - 1 -
Steve Drowne - - 1
Fergal Lynch - - 1
Richard Hughes - - 1
Adrian McCarthy - - 1
Dean McKeown - - 1
Dean Mernagh - - 1
Kim Tinkler - - 1
Robert Winston - - 1



WINNING QUOTES RACE ONE
AMCO CORPORATION CONDITIONS STAKES

ALL IN CONTRAST TO ORDERS

“The idea was for him to make the running, but it did not work out like that,” said Sheikh Hamdan al-Maktoum after his home bred Rawyaan had come from last to first to take the opening Amco Corporation Stakes by three lengths from Songlark.


The colt, who is named after an Egyptian poet, had been so disappointing this year that he started the outsider of six at 25-1 and Sheikh Hamdan agreed that he had failed by a long way to live up to expectations this season.


“He looked like being a good horse this year when he had grown and strengthened from last year,” he said. “But he has been very disappointing and it was no different in a visor last time.”

This time Rawyaan was wearing a pair of blinkers for the first time but Richard Hills admitted that he was never going to be able to get to the front as had been planned.


“It is very tacky, sticky ground,” he said to Sheikh Hamdan, “but they went very fast and he finished well.”


WINNING QUOTES RACE TWO
TOTE EXACTA MALLARD HANDICAP

SHABERNAK TO MISS CES FOR ASCOT

Shabernak made light of his 8lb rise in the handicap and the drop back in trip from two miles when he got the better of Itemise in the Tote Exacta Mallard Handicap as the pair pulled right away from the other 14 in the final quarter mile.


“He has really improved from going up in trip,” said Georgina Bell, whose husband Michael trains the grey. “He is in the Cesarewitch but the plan is to take him out of that and run instead in the two mile Listed race at Ascot at the end of the month.”

Shabernak was always going very well as Itemise went for home early in the straight and went past that filly with two furlongs to go. Itemise fought back bravely but Shabernak stuck to his task and held her by three-quarters of a length.


Afterwards James Stafford, manager for owners Thurloe Thoroughbreds, revealed that Jamie Spencer has now won on five of the six rides he has had for them. “He won four times on Kyllachy last year and now this,” he said. “The only time he has been beaten for us was when Kyllachy was unluckily beaten in the King’s Stand last year.


“We are no longer involved in him, as he now belongs to Cheveley Park Stud. He has covered 118 mares this year and has 102 of them in foal.


“Our horses are divided between flat and jumpers and next year we look like having 19 in training, 12 of them on the flat and seven jumpers

“Shabernak was gelded when he was injured last year and at one time we were going to send him jumping with Nicky Henderson. He won’t be going there after this, though.”

WINNING QUOTES RACE THREE
CHAMPAGNE STAKES

FOUR IN A ROW FOR LUCKY STORY

Lucky Story brought his score to four wins from his last four starts when he defied what his trainer’s wife Deirdre Johnston called “the worst possible scenario” to make all the running when giving weight all round in the Champagne Stakes and hold on by a neck against the challenge of Auditorium.


“That was the worst possible thing that could have happened,” said Mrs. Johnston. “We really did not want to make the running, knowing how green he is in front, but when there was clearly going to be no pace on Darryll (Holland) had no choice but to make it. There was so much for him to look at when he was in front.


“He really is a very tough colt and he kept pulling it out when he had to. When he won at Goodwood last time he was still very green and we did not know how much he had left at the end of the race.I don’t know whether he will run again this year or what race he would aim at if he does. But he is in the Dewhurst, the Grand Criterium and the Racing Post Trophy and Mark will talk to Abdulla BuHaleeba (the colt’s owner) and Joe Mercer (the owner’s racing manager) before making a decision.”

Darryll Holland, who rode the winner, was equally enthusiastic about Lucky Story’s attitude. “He is very tough,” he said. “He is very laid back and a big horse and really put his head down when he was challenged.He is very similar in attitude to Pearl of Love, whom I ride in the National Stakes at the Curragh on Sunday, so I shall have to compare them again after that.”

Bruce Raymond, joint racing manager to the winning owner, feels that front running may be the right way to ride the colt, even though such tactics were rather forced upon him here.


“He keeps fighting them off like he did when Auditorium came at him,” said Raymond. “And I wouldn’t worry about him sweating like he did before the race as all the stock of his sire Kris S seem to do so. In America they say that they are no good if they don’t sweat.”

Chris Richardson, of Cheveley Park Stud, who own the runner-up, was “delighted” with Auditorium. “He has run really well, especially after the ground went against him and he rather missed the break. He is still very green and was shouting and hollering after the race. I don’t know if he will run again this year, though the Thompsons like to have runners at Newmarket. We shall have to talk to Sir Michael (Stoute).”


WINNING QUOTES RACE FOUR
orderIT-online.com TROY STAKES

CHANGE OF PLAN PAYS OFF

“We weren’t going to run him at one stage, but then the rain came and we changed our minds,” said Barry Hills after Dubai Success had finished too well for Wareed in the orderIT-online.com Troy Stakes to make up to his trainer Barry Hills for the defeat of Haafhd in the Champagne Stakes.


“It has been too dry for him, but he ran very well in the Voltigeur and I think he will be the sort of horse for the Yorkshire Cup next year as long as he gets his ground. He stays well.”

“He was always going to win,” said Bruce Raymond, joint racing manager to the winner’s owner Sheikh Maktoum al Maktoum. “He is like so many Sadler’s Wells horses and just wants to get his toe in.


“I don’t know how good race it was, but I think there were some fancied horses among those he beat -- Millstreet and Wareed were fancied even though Wareed was running for the first time for a long time.”

Looking back at Haafhd, Hills said: “with the ground having been so dry I just haven’t been able to do what I would normally have done with my horses. He came to win his race and then couldn’t, and it was the same sort of story with Craiova and Solo Flight earlier in the week.


“I have been looking after the horses at home. I know the Champagne is a big race, but it’s not the end of the world and you want to have something to take home with you. Sometimes it takes the horses a very long time, too long, to get over it physically and mentally if they do too much on firm ground.


“I have to say, hand on heart, that Haafhd could have been fitter, and now I hope that we can have a clear run so that he can have a go at the Dewhurst.”


WINNING QUOTES RACE FIVE
DBS ST LEGER YEARLING STAKES

JAZZ SCENE DANCES HOME

Jazz Scene, the only horse whom Mick Channon trains for Robert Sangster, produced a powerful late dash to snatch the DBS St Leger Yearling Stakes from favoured Mrs. Moh.


“He is a big, leggy horse and I think that a big galloping track like this suited him. He needs time to find his stride and as this was only his second run I am sure he will be able to improve from it,” said Tim Corby, representing Channon.


“Mick has just had his 100th domestic winner of the year with Compton’s Eleven at Goodwood and I hope that my horse Checkit will be able to add to the wins in the next race here.


“We have been busy at the sales this week and we are all on the merrygoround for the next few weeks living out of suitcases and hotels.”


WINNING QUOTES RACE SIX
CPL INDUSTRIES TROPHY

CHANNON AND CULHANE DOUBLE UP

Mick Channon and Tony Culhane, successful half an hour beforehand with Jazz Scene, went on to complete a 120-1 double when Checkit got the better of once clear leader Audience to take the CPL Industries Trophy.


And this time Tim Corby, who was representing Channon, also got on the board as the winning owner as Checkit carried his purple and gold colours.


“He threw a split on his off fore after he had run in the Guineas and he had a long time off to get over it,” he said. “It was nothing more complicated than that, but we just felt that the right thing was to give him plenty of time.


“He came back for the first time since the Guineas last weekend and ran in that horrible, sticky ground at Haydock, but after this it looks as if we did the right thing to give him such a long break.”


WINNING QUOTES RACE SEVEN
COAL TRADES BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION RACEDAY HANDICAP

A REAL SHOCK TO END THE DAY

Having had to survive an opening shock with the 25-1 win of Rawyaan, punters had a knockout blow in the closing Coal Trades Benevolent Association Raceday Handicap with the 66-1 success of Catch The Cat.


Not that it was a total surprise to the winner’s trainer John Wainwright, who won this race last year with Catch The Cat’s half brother Beyond The Clouds.


“He has been waiting for some soft ground and he showed up well when we ran him on the all weather at Southwell last time,” said the trainer after Luke Fletcher had manoeuvred Catch The Cat across the track from his draw in stall 2
.

They then pounced on Justalord well inside the final furlong to win by half a length with top weight Hiccups doing best of the rest.


“He’ll go to Beverley on Wednesday with his penalty and we shall just have to hope that he gets a decent draw,” the trainer added. “He ran well in the
‘Winner for Wainwright’ when he last ran there considering that he was drawn two.


“He has already won twice at Beverley and he will have a busy time for the rest of the season now that the ground has come his way.”

SANDERSON ANSWERS CRITICS

Doncaster’s chief executive John Sanderson has launched a vigorous defence against those who have criticised the watering policy at the course in the weeks leading up to the Seabiscuit St Leger Festival.


“The going is good, but I have no quarrel with those who say that there is a bit of good to soft in it, but what it most certainly is not is soft,” he said.


“We have been using a new machine which is produced by TurfTrax and which, I understand, is to be officially adopted by the Jockey Club as an updated version of the penetrometer.


“It takes measurements from all over the course and transforms them into a reading on a chart, which then shows the state of the ground. Yesterday’s chart, for example, left no doubt that almost all the track was good, with a small area of good to soft around the 12 to 10 furlong markers and a patch of good to firm by the round mile start.


“What I am disappointed by is criticism that we have overwatered. The purpose of watering is to keep the grass lively and growing.


“Throughout the entire month of August we had just six millimetres of rain, and the normal average for Doncaster during that period is 82 millimetres.


“During August we put on 50 mills artificially, so that the course has had only about 75% of the water it normally receives during that month.


“As far as the last few days before the meeting are concerned, we had stopped watering by last weekend and it was forecast that on Sunday we would have between five and eight mills. Instead there was no rain at all on a hot, drying day so we put on about four mills between Sunday and Wednesday.


“On Wednesday we were told that we would have between zero and one mill of rain, and in the end we got seven mills.”

BETTING NEWS

There will be plenty of smiling punters and long lines of empty bookmakers’ hods if Midas Way wins the Tote Exacta Mallard Handicap (2.20) as he has been strongly supported across the board with Coral reporting him as “the biggest gamble of the meeting so far” and cutting him from 6-1 to 100-30. Ladbrokes have brought the colt in from 6-1 to 4-1, Stan James from 5-1 to 7-2, Skybet from 11-2 to 3-1, the Tote from 11-2 to 7-2, Hills from 6-1 to 11-4 and Sean Graham from 9-2 to 3-1.


In the same race Sentinel has been popular with Coral to 12-1 from 18-1 and Hills from 20-1 to 14-1.


Haafhd is disputing favouritism with Lucky Story in the Champagne Stakes (2.55) and a few more bets like the £8,000 at 6-4 with Coral could see him heading the overall market. He is now favourite at 5-4 with the Essex firm.


In the DBS St Leger Yearling Stakes (4.05) the Tote has had support for Seeking Answers, who is now at 100-30 from 4-1, and Stan James report interest in Bury St Edmunds for the CPL Industries Trophy (4.40) which has brought him in from 9-1 to 7-1.


Wicked Uncle is all the rage in the closing Coal Trades Benevolent Association Raceday Handicap (5.10). He has been slashed from 14-1 to 15-2 by Hills, from 16-1 to half that price by Stan James and the Tote and from 12-1 to 8-1 by Coral.



FLETCHER AND ALLAN BANNED

The stewards took exception to the way in which Luke Fletcher, on the winner Catch The Cat, and David Allan, on the unplaced Time N Time Again, had crossed over from their draws of two and one respectively in the last race, and suspended them both for one day (September 21) for not riding to their draws.


SPENCER FINED

Jamie Spencer was fined £250 for being late into the parade ring for his last race ride on Mitsuki.



GOING NEWS AT 10 AM

For the third day of the Seabiscuit St Leger Festival the ground at Doncaster remains
GOOD.


“We had no rain overnight and the forecast is for two dry days this afternoon and tomorrow,” said clerk of the course Tim Betteridge.



THE SEABISCUIT ST LEGER STAKES
DECLARED RUNNERS

Class A, Group One, Total Prize fund £400,000. 3.35pm Doncaster, Saturday, September 13, 2003, 1m 6f 132yds. For three-year-olds only, entire colts and fillies. Weights: colts 9st; fillies 8st 9lb. Entries closed Wednesday, July 9, 2003 (48 entries). Forfeit stage Tuesday, August 26, 2003 (23 remain). £25,000 supplementary entry stage September 8, 2003. Five-day confirmation stage Monday, September 8, 2003 (15 remain). Final 48-hour declaration stage 10.00am, Thursday, September 11, 2003 (13 declared)


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer Jockey Draw

1) 121-3042 BRIAN BORU 3-9-00 t Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE Jamie Spencer 9

2) 2101516 GOLD MEDALLIST 3-9-00 Jeff Smith David Elsworth Dane O’Neill 10

3) 03-111626 HIGH ACCOLADE 3-9-00 Lady Tennant Marcus Tregoning Martin Dwyer 8

4) (2)(1)12054 LET ME TRY AGAIN (IRE) 3-9-00 v Terry Mills Terry Mills Frankie Dettori 6

5) 22111 MAHARIB (IRE) 3-9-00 Hamdan Al Maktoum Dermot Weld IRE Richard Hills 2

6) 2-11 PHOENIX REACH (IRE)3-9-00 Winterbeck Manor Stud Andrew Balding Darryll Holland 5

7) 4243243 SALSALINO 3-9-00 Nigel Bunter Alan King Eddie Ahern 3

8) 131204250 SANTANDO 3-9-00 v Rabi Khan Clive Brittain Philip Robinson 13

9) 42-34440 TITUREL 3-9-00 Brian Voak Clive Brittain Brett Doyle 11

10) 50110303 WAVERTREE BOY (IRE) 3-9-00 Wavertree Racing Club (2002) David Elsworth Richard Quinn 1

11) 2-1131 WESTMORELAND ROAD (USA) 3-9-00 Belinda Bauer Amanda Perrett Pat Eddery 7

12) 11 MOMENTS OF JOY 3-8-09 Matthews Breeding and Racing Rae Guest Seb Sanders 4

13) 10-00353 SUMMITVILLE 3-8-09 Mountain High Partnership James Given Michael Fenton 12

13 declared runners

RECORD OF TRAINERS (SINCE 1980) WITH 2003 SEABISCUIT ST LEGER STAKES RUNNERS

Trainer Year/Place Horse Jockey SP
Andrew Balding (Phoenix Reach) No previous runners


Clive Brittain 1995 8 LUSO Ray Cochrane 5/1
(Santando, Titurel) 1994 5 IONIO Michael Roberts 8/1
1992 1 USER FRIENDLY George Duffield 7/4 F
1991 4 LUCHIROVERTE Michael Roberts 12/1
1990 8 PIER DAMIANI Michael Roberts 8/1
1989 4 TERIMON Mark Birch 7/2
1989 8 SKISURF John Lowe 250/1
1988 6 TOP CLASS Michael Roberts 13/1
1987 2 MOUNTAIN KINGDOM Pat Eddery 9/1
1986 6 SIRK Michael Roberts 18/1
1983 6 NEORION Philip Robinson 100/1
1983 7 DANCING ADMIRAL Tony Ives 150/1
1981 5 BRIGADIER HAWK Johnny Seagrave 25/1
ALSO
1978 1 JULIO MARINER Edward Hide 28/1


David Elsworth (Gold Medallist, Wavertree Boy) No previous runners


James Given (Summitville) No previous runners


Rae Guest (Moments Of Joy) No previous runners


Alan King (Salsalino) No previous runners


Terry Mills 1999 4 ALL THE WAY Johnny Murtagh 8/1
(Let Me Try Again)


Aidan O’Brien IRE 2002 8 SHOLOKHOV Michael Kinane 7/1
(Brian Boru) 2001 1 MILAN Michael Kinane 13/8F
2001 8 LIFE MATCH Jimmy Fortune 200/1
2001 9 SADDLER’S CREEK Paul Scallan 200/1
2001 PU MEDITERRANEAN Jamie Spencer 7/1
2000 7 ROSTROPOVICH George Duffield 33/1


Amanda Perrett 2001 2 DEMOPHILOS Richard Quinn 10/1
(Westmoreland Road)


Marcus Tregoning No previous runners
(High Accolade)


Dermot Weld IRE 2000 4 MEDIA PUZZLE Pat Smullen 33/1
(Maharib) 1996 10 GORDI Kieren Fallon 7/1
1980 6 RAMIAN Wally Swinburn 10/1

RECORD OF BOOKED JOCKEYS (SINCE 1980) IN THE SEABISCUIT ST LEGER STAKES

JOCKEY YEAR PLACE HORSE TRAINER SP

Eddie Ahern no previous rides
(Salsalino)

Frankie Dettori 2002 4 MAMOOL Saeed bin Suroor 11/1
(Let Me Try Again) 1997 9 HALTARRA Saeed bin Suroor 16/1
1996 1 SHANTOU John Gosden 8/1
1995 1 CLASSIC CLICHE Saeed bin Suroor 10/3 F
1993 7 SILVERDALE John Gosden 7/1
1992 3 BONNY SCOT Luca Cumani 5/2
1991 6 CORRUPT Neville Callaghan 13/2
1990 7 HAJADE Luca Cumani 9/1
1989 6 NC OWEN Luca Cumani 12/1

Brett Doyle no previous rides
(Titurel)

Martin Dwyer no previous rides
(High Accolade)

Pat Eddery 2002 6 BALAKHERI Sir Michael Stoute 7/2
(Westmoreland Road) 2000 5 DALAMPOUR Sir Michael Stoute 4/1
1999 2 RAMRUMA Henry Cecil 10/11 F
1997 1 SILVER PATRIARCH John Dunlop 5/4 F
1996 2 DUSHYANTOR Henry Cecil 2/1 F
1995 7 KALABO Henry Cecil 11/2
1994 1 MOONAX Barry Hills 40/1
1993 2 ARMIGER Henry Cecil 4/1
1991 1 TOULON Andre Fabre FR 5/2 F
1990 5 GREAT MARQUESS Henry Cecil 11/1
1987 2 MOUNTAIN KINGDOM Clive Brittain 9/1
1986 1 MOON MADNESS John Dunlop 9/2
1980 4 SAVIOUR Jeremy Tree 8/1

Michael Fenton no previous rides
(Summitville)

Richard Hills 2002 3 Bandari Mark Johnston 13/8F
(Maharib) 1999 1 MUTAFAWEQ Saeed bin Suroor 11/2
1998 5 TA-LIM Sir Michael Stoute 7/1
1997 7 SHAYA Dick Hern 33/1
1996 6 WILAWANDER Barry Hills 16/1
1991 9 LIBK Tom Jones 25/1

Darryll Holland 2002 2 HIGHEST Sir Michael Stoute 10/1
(Phoenix Reach) 2000 11 KUWAIT TROOPER Gerard Butler 14/1

Dane O’Neill no previous rides
(Gold Medallist)

Richard Quinn 2002 5 MR DINOS Paul Cole 11/1
(Wavertree Boy) 2001 2 DEMOPHILOS Amanda Perrett 10/1
2000 1 MILLENARY John Dunlop 11/4F
1998 4 SADIAN John Dunlop 4/1
1997 5 WINDSOR CASTLE Paul Cole 10/1
1996 7 SHARAF KABEER Saeed bin Suroor 11/1
1993 6 AZZILFI John Dunlop 7/2
1991 5 FLY AWAY SOON Paul Cole 7/1
1990 1 SNURGE Paul Cole 7/2
1986 5 NISNAS Paul Cole 11/2
1984 9 GET THE MESSAGE Paul Cole 33/1

Philip Robinson 2000 6 MARIENBARD Michael Jarvis 11/2
(Santando) 1999 6 NOUSHKEY Michael Jarvis 11/1
1993 1 BOB'S RETURN Mark Tompkins 3/1 F
1983 6 NEORION Clive Brittain 100/1

Seb Sanders no previous rides
(Moments Of Joy)

Jamie Spencer 2001 PU MEDITERRANEAN Aidan O’Brien IRE 7/1
(Brian Boru)


THE SEABISCUIT ST LEGER ROLL OF HONOUR (1946-2002)

Year Horse Trainer Jockey Owner SP
2002 BOLLIN ERIC Tim Easterby Kevin Darley Sir Neil & Lady Westbrook 7/1
2001 MILAN Aidan O’Brien IRE Michael Kinane Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier 13/8F
2000 MILLENARY John Dunlop Richard Quinn Neil Jones 11/4F
1999 MUTAFAWEQ Saeed bin Suroor Richard Hills Godolphin 11/2
1998 NEDAWI Saeed bin Suroor John Reid Godolphin 5/2F
1997 SILVER PATRIARCH John Dunlop Pat Eddery Peter Winfield 5/4F
1996 SHANTOU John Gosden Frankie Dettori Sheikh Mohammed 8/1
1995 CLASSIC CLICHE Saeed bin Suroor Frankie Dettori Godolphin 100/30F
1994 MOONAX Barry Hills Pat Eddery Sheikh Mohammed 40/1
1993 BOB'S RETURN Mark Tompkins Philip Robinson Jackie Smith 3/1F
1992 USER FRIENDLY Clive Brittain George Duffield Bill Gredley 7/4F
1991 TOULON Andre Fabre FR Pat Eddery Khalid Abdulla 5/2F
1990 SNURGE Paul Cole Richard Quinn Martyn Arbib 7/2
1989* MICHELOZZO Henry Cecil Steve Cauthen Charles St George 6/4F
1988 MINSTER SON Neil Graham Willie Carson Lady Beaverbrook 15/2
1987 REFERENCE POINT Henry Cecil Steve Cauthen Louis Freedman 4/11F
1986 MOON MADNESS John Dunlop Pat Eddery Duchess of Norfolk 9/2
1985 OH SO SHARP Henry Cecil Steve Cauthen Sheikh Mohammed 8/11F
1984 COMMANCHE RUN Luca Cumani Lester Piggott Ivan Allan 7/4F
1983 SUN PRINCESS Dick Hern Willie Carson Sir Michael Sobell 11/8F
1982 TOUCHING WOOD Tom Jones Paul Cook Maktoum Al Maktoum 7/1
1981 CUT ABOVE Dick Hern Joe Mercer Sir John Astor 28/1
1980 LIGHT CAVALRY Henry Cecil Joe Mercer Jim Joel 3/1
1979 SON OF LOVE Robert Collet FR Alain Lequeux A Rolland 20/1
1978 JULIO MARINER Clive Brittain Edward Hide Marcos Lemos 28/1
1977 DUNFERMLINE Dick Hern Willie Carson The Queen 10/1
1976 CROW Angel Penna FR Yves Saint-Martin Daniel Wildenstein 6/1CF
1975 BRUNI Ryan Price Tony Murray Charles St George 9/1
1974 BUSTINO Dick Hern Joe Mercer Lady Beaverbrook 11/10F
1973 PELEID Bill Elsey Frankie Durr Bill Behrens 28/1
1972 BOUCHER Vincent O'Brien IRE Lester Piggott Ogden Phipps 3/1
1971 ATHENS WOOD Tom Jones Lester Piggott Eileen Rogerson 5/2
1970 NIJINSKY Vincent O'Brien IRE Lester Piggott Charles Engelhard 2/7F
1969 INTERMEZZO Harry Wragg Ron Hutchinson Gerry Oldham 7/1
1968 RIBERO Fulke Johnson Houghton Lester Piggott Charles Engelhard 100/30
1967 RIBOCCO Fulke Johnson Houghton Lester Piggott Charles Engelhard 7/2
1966 SODIUM George Todd Frankie Durr Radha Sigita 7/1
1965 PROVOKE Dick Hern Joe Mercer Jakie Astor 28/1
1964 INDIANA Jack Watts Jimmy Lindley Charles Engelhard 100/7
1963 RAGUSA Paddy Prendergast IRE Garnet Bougoure Jim Mullion 2/5F
1962 HETHERSETT Dick Hern Harry Carr Major Lionel Holliday 100/8
1961 AURELIUS Noel Murless Lester Piggott Vera Lilley 9/2
1960 ST PADDY Noel Murless Lester Piggott Sir Victor Sassoon 4/6F
1959 CANTELO Charles Elsey Edward Hide William Hill 100/7
1958 ALCIDE Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Harry Carr Sir Humphrey de Trafford 4/9F
1957 BALLYMOSS Vincent O’Brien IRE T P Burns John McShain 8/1
1956 CAMBREMER George Bridgland FR Freddie Palmer R B Strassburger 8/1
1955 MELD Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Harry Carr Lady Zia Wernher 10/11F
1954 NEVER SAY DIE Joe Lawson Charlie Smirke Robert Sterling Clark 100/30
1953 PREMONITION Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Eph Smith W P Wyatt 10/1
1952 TULYAR Marcus Marsh Charlie Smirke H H Aga Khan 10/11F
1951 TALMA II Charles Semblat FR Rae Johnstone Marcel Boussac 7/1
1950 SCRATCH II Charles Semblat FR Rae Johnstone Marcel Boussac 9/2
1949 RIDGE WOOD Noel Murless Michael Beary G R H Smith 100/7
1948 BLACK TARQUIN Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Edgar Britt William Woodward 15/2
1947 SAYAJIRAO Fred Armstrong Edgar Britt Maharaja Of Baroda 9/2
1946 AIRBORNE Dick Perryman Tommy Lowrey John Ferguson 3/1
* Run at Ayr


FIRST RACE RESULT
1.45pm AMCO CORPORATION CONDITIONS STAKES
Class B, £ 20,000 guaranteed, for 3-5yo which have not won a Pattern race in 2003, 1m 2f 60yds. Weights: 3yo colts & geldings 8st 9lb; fillies 8st 4lb; 4yo & 5yo colts & geldings 9st 2lb; fillies 8st 11lb. Penalties: in 2003, each Class D race won 2lb; for each Class C race won 4lb; for each Class A or B race won 6lb; additionally, a winner of a Group One race or Group Two race at any other time (races won at 2yo excepted) 6lb (handicaps excluded for the purposes of penalties) (penalties cumulative & maximum penalty 12lb). Weight for age: 3yo from 4yo+ 7lb. Penalty values: 1st: £ 11,600; 2nd: £ 4,400; 3rd: £ 2,200; 4th: £ 1,000; 5th: £ 500; 6th: £ 300

1 RAWYAAN (Hamdan Al Maktoum) John Gosden b1 4-9-02 Richard Hills [6] 25/1
2 SONGLARK (Godolphin) Saeed Bin Suroor t3-8-09 Frankie Dettori [3] 7/2
3 FAR LANE (Khalid Abdulla) Barry Hills 4-9-02 Richard Hughes [4] 8/11 Fav
4 BONECRUSHER (Mohammed Rashid) David Loder v4-9-06 Jamie Spencer [5]
5 TUNING FORK (Khalid Abdulla) Henry Cecil 3-8-11 Richard Quinn [1]
6 GOBLET OF FIRE (Susan Roy) Brian Meehan 4-9-02 Pat Eddery [2]

6 ran
Breeder: Shadwell Estate Company Ltd Breeding: Machiavellian (USA) - Raheefa (USA)
Distances: 3, 1.25, 2, 3, 16 Time: 2m 8.62s
Totes: Win: £17.20 Places: £4.50 , £1.90 Exacta: £58.60

Winning Trainer:-Name: Gosden, John Harry Martin Born:Hove, 30/3/51 Classic Winners: (3) Sagitta 1000 Guineas (2000 Lahan), Vodafone Derby (1997 Benny The Dip), St Leger (1996 Shantou), Wins in a season (1989-2002):28:87:86:113:110:93:86:75:91:77:74:82:55:85 Other major wins include: French 1,000 Guineas (1999 Valentine Waltz, 2002 Zenda), 2000 Irish St Leger (1992 Mashaallah), Prince of Wales’s Stakes (1994 & 1995 Muhtarram, 1997 Shantou), Irish Champion Stakes (1993 Muhtarram), Cheveley Park Stakes (1993 Prophecy), Challenge Stakes (1993 Catrail), Haydock Sprint Cup (1993 Wolfhound), Hungerford Stakes (1994 Pollen Count - dh with Young Ern), Geoffrey Freer Stakes (1995 Presenting), Prix de l’Abbaye (1991Keen Hunter), Grosser Preis Von Baden (1992 Mashaallah), Sun Chariot Stakes (1991 Ristna), Santa Anita Handicap (1983 Bates Motel), Gran Premio di Milano (1997 Shantou), Prix Lupin (1995 Flemensfirth), Prix Jean Prat (1995 Torrential), Prix de la Salamandre (1995 Lord Of Men), Prix Marcel Boussac (1996 Ryafan), Theo Fennell Lennox Stakes (2000 Observatory), Fillies’ Mile (2000 Crystal Music), Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (2000 Observatory), Victor Chandler European Free Handicap (2001 Clearing), Prix Maurice de Gheest (2002 May Ball), Royal Lodge Stakes (1996 Benny The Dip, 2002 Al Jadeed), Middle Park Stakes (2002 Oasis Dream), July Cup (2003 Oasis Dream) Trains at Manton, Marlborough Wiltshire. Previously at Newmarket and in the USA.


Winning jockey:-Name: Hills, Richard John. Born: Newmarket, 22/1/63 Apprenticeship: With Tom Jones. First winner: Border Dawn (Doncaster 26/10/79) Classic wins: (3) Sagitta 1000 Guineas (1995 Harayir, 2000 Lahan), St Leger (1999 Mutafaweq) Other major wins: German Oaks (2002 Salve Regina), Middle Park Stakes (1997 Hayil), Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (1994 Maroof, 2001 Summoner); Yorkshire Cup (1985 Ilium); Norfolk Stakes (1986 Sizzling Melody, 1989 Pettilante), Chesham Stakes (1996 Shamikh), Queen Mary Stakes (1997 Nadwah), July Cup (1998 Elnadim), Hungerford Stakes (1998 Muhtathir), Dubai World Cup (1999 Almutawakel), Temple Stakes (1999 Tipsy Creek); Rockfel Stakes (1999 Lahan); September Stakes (2000 Mutamam); Flutter.com Select Stakes (2000 Ekraar, 2001 Nayef), Autumn Stakes (2000 Nayef), Greenham Stakes (2001 Munir), Dubai Champion Stakes (2001 Nayef), Falmouth Stakes (2000 Alshakr, 2002 Tashawak), Juddmonte International Stakes (2002 Nayef), Geoffrey Freer Stakes (2002 Mubtaker), Great Voltigeur Stakes (2002 Bandari), Watership Down Stud Sales Race (2002 Sharplaw Venture), Royal Lodge Stakes (1998 Mutaahab, 2002 Al Jadeed) Wins (1990-2002):56, 67,52,57,59,70,71,85,83,77,81,79,81 - second success of the 2003 Seabiscuit St Leger Festival


SECOND RACE RESULT
2.20pm TOTE EXACTA MALLARD HANDICAP
Class B, Showcase Handicap £ 30,000 added, for 3yo+ rated 0-105, 1m 6f 132yds. Minimum weight 7st 12lb. Penalties: after August 30, a winner of a Class D to G race 4lb; of a Class A to C race 7lb. Weight for age: 3yo from 4yo+ 12lb. Penalty values: 1st: £ 21,606; 2nd: £ 6,648; 3rd: £ 3,324; 4th: £ 1,662

1 SHABERNAK (Thurloe Thoroughbreds VII) Michael Bell 4-9-07 Jamie Spencer [6] 10/1
2 ITEMISE (Sheikh Mohammed) Mark Johnston 3-8-04 Royston Ffrench [7] 8/1
3 DISTANT PROSPECT (The Rae Smiths & Pauline Gale) Andrew Balding 6-9-03 Martin Dwyer [3] 25/1
4 ALMUTASADER (Hamdan Al Maktoum) John Dunlop 3-8-04 (1lbow) Richard Hills [15] 11/2
5 BOURGEOIS (C Stevens) Tim Easterby 6-9-09 Richard Quinn [13]
6 GULF (Raymond Tooth) David Elsworth 4-9-09 Nicky Mackay (5) [11]
7 TOM PADDINGTON (M Wilson, Mrs Wilson (Camp Farm Racing)) Hughie Morrison 8-8-09 Richard Hughes[8]
8 FOURTH DIMENSION (M Whelton) Alec Stewart 4-8-12 Darryll Holland [4]
9 ALLINJIM (Advanced Brickwork Ltd) Jeremy Glover p4-8-09 Robert Winston [2]
10 GLOBAL CHALLENGE (Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor) Sir Michael Stoute 4-9-07 Kieren Fallon [10]
12 SENTINEL (Five Horses Ltd) Gerard Butler b4-9-03 Kevin Darley [1]
13 MIDAS WAY (Alexandra Chandris) Roger Charlton 3-8-07 Frankie Dettori [16] 3/1 Fav
13 GRALMANO (Coleorton Moor Racing) Kevin Ryan 8-8-08 Fergal Lynch [9]
14 BARATHEA BLAZER (Bettine Evans) Peter Harris 4-9-13 Brett Doyle [12]
16 SPECTROMETER (Concertina Racing) Mark Johnston 6-8-08 Keith Dalgleish [5]
16 STAR MEMBER (Jarvis Associates) Alan Jarvis 4-8-00 Paul Hanagan [14]

16 ran
Breeder:Baron Von Oppenheim Breeding: gr g Akarad (FR) - Salinova (FR)
Distances: 0.75, 8, 3.5, hd, nk, 3, 0.5, 5, 7, 1.5, 0.75, 6, 7, 4, 17 Time: 3m 5.61s
Totes: Win: £12.70 Places: £2.50 , £2.10 , £6.30, £1.80 Exacta: £135.80

Winning trainer:-Name: Bell, Michael Leopold Wentworth Date of birth: 10/10/60 Date of first licence:1989 Previous Occupation: Assistant for three years with Mercy Rimell, three years with Paul Cole and a period with Comte Roland de Chambure in France. Number of wins in a season (1989-2002): 18:21:43:39:42:55:42:46:34: 41:70:52:45:52 Horses in training (1989-2003):30:47:53:65:75:79:90:88:81:77:81:95:97:94 :89 Major wins include: Italian Oaks (2001 Zanzibar), Prix Morny (1994 Hoh Magic), Molecomb Stakes (1994 Hoh Magic), Mill Reef Stakes (1994 Princely Hush), St Simon Stakes (1994 Persian Brave), Fred Darling Stakes (1989 Pass The Peace), Nell Gwyn Stakes (1992 A-To-Z), July Stakes (2003 Nevisian Lad) Trains at Fitzroy House, Newmarket, Suffolk.


Winning jockey:-Name: Spencer, James (Jamie) Peter Date of Birth: 08/06/1980 Major wins include: Irish 1,000 Guineas (1998 Tarascon, 2002 Gossamer), Nunthorpe Stakes (2002 Kyllachy), Scottish Classic (2000 Endless Hall), Hungerford Stakes (2000 Arkadian Hero), Moyglare Stud Stakes (2000 Sequoyah), Weatherbys Champion Bumper (2002 Pizarro), Jockey Club Stakes (2002 Marienbard), Lonsdale Stakes (2002 Boreas), Vintage Stakes (2002 Dublin), Falmouth Stakes (2003 Macadamia) Wins (1998-2002): 3,8,78,112,86 Other details: Also has ridden over hurdles. Champion apprentice in Ireland 1999. Second success of the 2003 Seabiscuit St Leger Festival


THIRD RACE RESULT
2.55pm CHAMPAGNE STAKES
Class A, Group Two, £ 120,000 guaranteed, for 2yo colts & geldings only, 7f. Weights 8st 10lb. Penalties: a winner of a Pattern race 4lb. Penalty values: 1st: £ 79,200; 2nd: £ 30,360; 3rd: £ 15,180; 4th: £ 7,260

1 LUCKY STORY (Abdulla Buhaleeba) Mark Johnston 2-9-00 Darryll Holland [2] 2/1
2 AUDITORIUM (Cheveley Park Stud) Sir Michael Stoute 2-8-10 Kieren Fallon [4] 8/1
3 HAAFHD (Hamdan Al Maktoum) Barry Hills 2-8-10 Richard Hills [1] 10/11 Fav
4 AZAROLE (Lord Vestey) James Fanshawe 2-8-10 Jamie Spencer [5]
5 MILK IT MICK (Paul Dixon) Jamie Osborne 2-8-10 Richard Quinn [3]
6 LEITRIM HOUSE (Gallagher Equine Ltd) Brian Meehan 2-8-10 Frankie Dettori [6]

6 ran
Breeder: WinStar Farm Breeding: b c Kris S (USA) - Spring Flight (USA)
Distances: nk, 2, hd, 3, 4 Time: 1m 27.92s
Totes: Win: £2.80 Places: £1.70 , £2.90 Exacta: £17.50

Winning Trainer:-Name: Johnston, Mark Steven Born:Glasgow, 10/9/59 Date of first licence: January 1987 First winner: Hinari Video (Carlisle, July 1, 1987) Previous Occupation: Qualified as veterinary surgeon at Glasgow University; practiced as vet in Cleveland, Essex and Northern Ireland, spent brief spells with John Winter, Tommy Craig, Charlie Millbank in France and John Russell in USA Classic win: (1) Sagitta 2,000 Guineas (1994 Mister Baileys) Other major wins include: Ascot Gold Cup (1995 Double Trigger, 2001 Royal Rebel), St James’s Palace Stakes (1996 Bijou D'Inde), Sagaro Stakes (1995 & 1996 Double Trigger), Doncaster Cup (1995,1996 & 1998 Double Trigger), Futurity Stakes (1994 Jural), Cornwallis Stakes (1994 Millstream), JP Morgan Private Bank Goodwood Cup (1995, 1997 & 1998 Double Trigger, 2000 Royal Rebel), Princess Margaret Stakes (1992 Marina Park), Champagne Lanson Vintage Stakes (1993 Mister Baileys), Royal Lodge Stakes (1993 Mister Baileys), Princess Of Wales’s Stakes (1998 Fruits Of Love), Dubai Turf Classic (1999 Fruits Of Love), Hardwicke Stakes (1999 and 2000 Fruits of Love), Lingfield Derby Trial (2002 Bandari), Chester Vase (2002 Fight Your Corner), Classic Trial (2002 Simeon), Peugeot Gordon Stakes (2002 Bandari), Credit Suisse Private Banking Pokal (2002 Yavana’s Pace), Great Voltigeur Stakes (2002 Bandari), Harvest Stakes (2002 Love Everlasting), Cherry Hinton Stakes (2003 Attraction) Wins in a season (1987-2002): 1: 5: 15: 28: 31: 53: 77: 117: 114: 116: 123: 100:113:130:116: 134 (most victories in Britain) Number of horses in training (1987-2003): n/a: 17: 18: 35: 35: 39: 49: 72: 120: 117: 120:130: 147:152:159:178:178 Trains at Kingsley House Racing Stables Middleham, N Yorks


Winning jockey:-Name: Holland, Darryll Paul. Date of birth: 14/6/72 Apprenticeship: With Barry Hills. First winner: Sinclair Boy (Warwick 7/5/90) Major wins include: Coral-Eclipse (1999 Compton Admiral, 2003 Falbrav), Yorkshire Oaks (1997 My Emma), Rockfel Stakes (1992 Yawl), Select Stakes (1992 Knifebox), Cheshire Oaks (1998 High And Low, 2001 Rockerlong), Goodwood Cup (1998 Double Trigger), Doncaster Cup (1998 Double Trigger), Gordon Richards Stakes (2001 Island House), Ormonde Stakes (2001 St Expedit), Greenham Stakes (2002 Redback), Italian 2000 Guineas (2002 Dupont), German 2000 Guineas (2002 Dupont), Victor Chandler Lupe Stakes (2002 Mellow Park), Darley July Cup (2002 Continent), September Stakes (2002 Asian Heights), (2003 The Tatling) Wins(1990-2002):30,79,68,68,55,71,30,104,128,74,78,
105,113


FOURTH RACE RESULT
3.30pm ORDERIT-ONLINE.COM TROY STAKES

Class A, Listed Race, £ 20,000 guaranteed, 1m 4f for 3yo+ which have not won a Group One or Group Two Pattern race in 2003. Weights: 3yo colts & geldings 8st 6lb; fillies 8st 1lb; 4yo+ colts & geldings 9st 1lb; fillies 8st 10lb. Penalties: in 2003, a winner of a Listed race 5lb; of a Group Three race 8lb. Weight for age: 3yo from 4yo+ 9lb. Penalty values: 1st: £ 13,000; 2nd: £ 4,000; 3rd: £ 2,000; 4th: £ 1,000

1 DUBAI SUCCESS (Maktoum Al Maktoum) Barry Hills 3-8-06 Michael Hills [4] 9/2
2 WAREED (Sheikh Mohammed) David Loder 5-9-01 Jamie Spencer [6] 4/1
3 PUTRA SANDHURST (H R H Sultan Ahmad Shah) Michael Jarvis 5-9-01 Philip Robinson [3]
4 GALLERY GOD (John Robinson & Derek Stubbs) Simon Dow 7-9-01 Darryll Holland [2]
5 MILLSTREET (Godolphin) Saeed Bin Suroor t4-9-01 Frankie Dettori [5] 5-6 Fav
6 SPANISH JOHN (Anthony Speelman) Paul Cole 4-9-01 Kieren Fallon [1]

6 ran
Breeder: Watership Down Stud Breeding: b c Sadler’s Wells (USA) - Crystal Spray
Distances: 2.5, 6, 1.75, 2.5, 18 Time: 2m 32.03s
Totes: Win: £3.90 Places: £1.80 , £2.30 Exacta: £18.50

Winning trainer:-Name: Hills, Barrington William
Born: Worcester, 2/4/37;Date of first licence:1969;First winner: La Dolce Vita (Thirsk, April 18,1969) Previous Occupation: Served apprenticeship with Fred Rimell and George Colling, Head Lad with John Oxley for 10 years Classic wins: (3) Sagitta 1000 Guineas (1978 Enstone Park), Sagitta 2000 Guineas (1979 Tap on Wood), Rothmans Royals St Leger (1994 Moonax), Other major wins: Irish 1000 Guineas (1993 Nicer, 1999 Hula Angel), Irish Derby (1987 Sir Harry Lewis), Irish Oaks (1974 Dibidale, 1994 Bolas), French St Leger (1994 Moonax), Prix de L’Arc de Triomphe (1973 Rheingold), Ascot Gold Cup (1984 & 1985 Gildoran), Champion Stakes (1983 Cormorant Wood, 2002 Storming Home), Nunthorpe Stakes (1988 HandsomeSailor), Flying Childers Stakes (1987 Gallic League, 1998 Sheer Viking), Champagne Stakes (1977 Sexton Blake, 1985 Sure Blade, 1998 Auction House), Dewhurst Stakes (1988 Scenic (DH), 1996 In Command, 1999 Distant Music), Greenham Stakes (2001 Munir), Chester Vase (2001 Mr Combustible), Classic Trial (2001 Chancellor), Challenge Stakes (2001 Munir), Royal Whip Stakes (2002 Chancellor), Prestige Stakes (2002 Geminiani) Wins in a season (1982-2002):55:58:58:68:55:96:93:73:113:99:63:39:44:74:84 :79:78:109:72:107:91 Horses in training (1983-2003):107,125,139,131,140,152,175,159,129,n/a,113,120,130,137 ,145,150,148,160,167,168 Trains at South Bank Stables, Lambourn Other details: Has trained four runners-up of the Derby: Rheingold (1972), Hawaian Sound (1978), Glacial Storm (1988) and Blue Stag (1990)

Winning jockey:-Name: Hills, Michael Patrick.Born: Newmarket, 22/1/63 Apprenticeship: With Jeremy Hindley. First winner: Sky Thief (Nottingham 13/8/79) Classic wins: (1) Vodafone Derby (1996 Shaamit) Other major wins include: King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes (1996 Pentire), Prix de l'Abbaye (1988 Handsome Sailor), Irish 1,000 Guineas (1993 Nicer, 1999 Hula Angel), Dewhurst Stakes (1985 Huntingdale, 1988 Scenic, 1996 In Command, 1999 Distant Music), Ascot Gold Cup (1994 Arcadian Heights), Sussex Stakes (1996 First Island), Nunthorpe Stakes (1988 Handsome Sailor), Goodwood Cup (1992 Further Flight), Fillies’ Mile (1989 Silk Slippers), Irish Champion Stakes (1995 Pentire), Coronation Stakes (1997 Rebecca Sharp), Lockinge Stakes (1997 First Island), Haydock Sprint Cup (1997 Royal Applause), Dewhurst Stakes (1999 Distant Music), Prix Jean Prat (1999 Golden Snake), Chester Vase (2001 Mr Combustible), Royal Whip Stakes (2002 Chancellor), Prestige Stakes (2002 Geminiani), Champion Stakes (2002 Storming Home) Wins (1990-2002):61,65,91,86,89,73,80,84,61,94,73,58,66 Other details: champion apprentice 1983. Second success of the 2003 Seabiscuit St Leger Festival

FIFTH RACE RESULT
4.05pm DBS ST LEGER YEARLING STAKES
Class B, £ 40,000 guaranteed, 6f, for 2yo which were declared to run, but were eliminated at the overnight declaration stage from the 2003 £ 200,000 St Leger Yearling Stakes (nb entry will be limited to the first 22 horses eliminated from that race). Weights: colts & geldings 8st 11lb; fillies 8st 6lb. Penalties: a winner of a Class C race 3lb; of a Listed race or Class B race 5lb; of any Pattern race 7lb (nursery handicaps excluded for the purposes of penalties). Penalty values: 1st: £ 27,000; 2nd: £ 10,800; 3rd: £ 5,400; 4th: £ 2,700; 5th: £ 1,350; 5th: £ 1,350

1 JAZZ SCENE (Robert Sangster) Mick Channon 2-8-11 Tony Culhane [16] 10/1
2 MRS MOH (Salifix) Tim Easterby 2-8-06 Dale Gibson [20] 4/1 Fav
3 MORSE (Turf 2000 Limited) Jamie Osborne 2-8-11 Frankie Dettori [19] 8/1
4 COMMANDO SCOTT (Ann Morris) Alan Berry 2-8-11 Fergal Lynch [17]
5 PRIMO WAY (D M James) Barry Hills 2-8-11 Michael Hills [21]
6 DIVINE SPIRIT (A Mallen) Michael Dods 2-8-11 Robert Winston [8]
7 BALEARIC STAR (G W Dormer) Rod Millman 2-8-11 Keith Dalgleish [13]
8 LEAPING BRAVE (J A Pickford) Rod Millman 2-8-11 Brett Doyle [18]
9 FLYING BANTAM (The Matthewman Partnership) Richard Fahey 2-8-11 Paul Hanagan [14]
10 NEON BLUE (Country Lane Partnership) Richard Whitaker 2-8-11 Dean McKeown [11]
11 ERMINE GREY (L M Baker) Derek Haydn Jones b1 2-8-11 Paul Eddery [6]
12 MILITARY TWO STEP (M Nelmes-Crocker) Karl Burke 2-8-11 Neil Callan [12]
13 SEEKING ANSWERS (Peter Webb) Alec Stewart 2-8-11 Kieren Fallon [4]
14 GOBLIN (Jenny Powell) Richard Hannon 2-8-11 Richard Hughes [9]
15 PINK SAPPHIRE (Raymond Tooth) David Elsworth 2-8-06 Paul Fitzsimons [10]
16 SENOR BOND (Reg Bond) Bryan Smart 2-8-11 Paul Scallan [7]
17 MIND ALERT (T H Bennett) Tim Easterby 2-8-11 Kevin Darley [2]
18 LITTLE RIDGE (Lady Margadale) Hughie Morrison 2-8-11 Jamie Spencer [1]
19 SIGNOR PANETTIERE (The Mystery Partnership) Richard Hannon 2-8-11 Pat Eddery [3]
20 SESSAY (P Crane, A Barker & S Short) David Nicholls 2-8-11 Adrian Nicholls [5]

20 ran Non-Runners: Turtle Patriarch, Orpenberry (both VC)

Breeder: Christopher John Strain Breeding: b c Danehill Dancer (IRE) - Dixie Jazz
Distances: nk, 0.75, 0.5, nk, 0.5, 1, sh, 3.5, nk, 0.5, 2, sh, 4, 1, nk, 1, 9, 2.5, 11. Time: 1m 15.21s
Totes: Win: £12.30 Places: £3.60, £2.20, £2.30 Exacta: £68.30

Winning trainer:-Name: Channon, Michael Roger Date of birth: 28/11/48 Date of first training licence: 1990 Previous occupation: International footballer, assistant trainer to John Baker and Ken Cunningham-Brown Wins in a season (1990-2002):16:22:27:41:74:71:56:40:71:72:90:67:123 Number of horses in training (1990-2003):20:35:45:44:64:86:91:84:106:124:135:159:177:184 Major wins include: King’s Stand Stakes (1995 Piccolo), Nunthorpe Stakes (1994 Piccolo), Ballyogan Stakes (1994 Great Deeds), Field Marshall Stakes (1994 Great Deeds), Moet & Chandon Rennen (1996 Muchea), Molecomb Stakes (1998 Inya Lake), Gimcrack Stakes (1998 Josr Algharoud), Lowther Stakes (1998 Bint Allayl, 2001 Queen’s Logic), Mill Reef Stakes (1998 Golden Silca), Queen Mary Stakes (1998 Bint Allayl), Shadwell Stud Cheveley Park Stakes (1999 Seazun, 2001 Queen’s Logic), Coventry Stakes (2000 CD Europe), Ribblesdale Stakes (2000 Miletrian), Prix De La Salamandre (2000 Tobougg), Darley Dewhurst Stakes (2000 Tobougg), Fred Darling Stakes (2002 Queen’s Logic), Moyglare Stud Stakes (2002 Mail The Desert), Maurice Lacroix-Trophy (2002 Checkit), Tote Trifecta Stakes (2002 Millennium Force) Trains at: Kingsdown, Upper Lambourn, Berks

Winning jockey:-Name: Culhane, Patrick Anthony. Date of birth: 13/3/69 Apprenticeship: 4 years with Reg Hollinshead First winner: Mariners Dream (Catterick 29/4/86) Major wins include: King George V H’cap (1988 Thethingaboutitis) Wins (1991-2002): 29, 16, 17, 15, 21, 51, 63, 86, 79, 92, 27, 81 Second success of the 2003 Seabiscuit St Leger Festival

SIXTH RACE RESULT
4.40pm CPL INDUSTRIES TROPHY
Class C, £ 12,000 guaranteed, 1m, for 3yo which have not won a Pattern race in 2003. Weights: colts & geldings 8st 11lb; fillies 8st 6lb. Penalties: in 2003, for each Class D race won 3lb, for each Class C race won 5l, for each Class A or B race won 7lb (handicaps excluded for the purposes of penalties, penalties cumulative and maximum penalty 14lb). Allowances: horses which have never run 3lb. Penalty values: 1st: £ 6,960; 2nd: £ 2,640; 3rd: £ 1,320; 4th: £ 600; 5th: £ 300; 5th: £ 180

1 CHECKIT (Tim Corby) Mick Channon 3-8-11 Tony Culhane [4] 10/1
2 AUDIENCE (Highclere Thoroughbred Racing II) William Haggas b3-8-11 Richard Quinn [8] 100/30
3 BATTLE CHANT (Cheveley Park Stud) Ed Dunlop 3-8-11 Kieren Fallon [7] 5/2 Fav
4 TACITUS (The Royal Ascot Racing Club) Richard Hannon 3-9-02 Richard Hughes [1]
5 MILLAFONIC (Lancen Farm Partnership) Luca Cumani 3-9-05 Darryll Holland [3]
6 BURY ST EDMUNDS (Colin Davey Racing) James Fanshawe 3-9-00 Jamie Spencer [2]
7 OUR TEDDY (The Beare Family) George Margarson 3-9-02 Martin Dwyer [6]
8 ZARIANO (Mrs C C Regalado-Gonzalez) Shaun Keightley 3-9-01Keith Dalgleish (Kevin Darley stood down by doctor) [5]

8 ran
Breeder: Ellesmere Bloodstock Ltd Breeding: br c Mukaddamah (USA) - Appointed One (USA)
Distances: 3.5, 1.5, 2.5, 5, 0.5, 20, 1.25 Time: 1m 41.19s
Totes: Win: £11.60 Places: £2.10 , £1.70 , £1.30 Exacta: £40

Winning trainer:-Name: Channon, Michael Roger Date of birth: 28/11/48 Date of first training licence: 1990 Previous occupation: International footballer, assistant trainer to John Baker and Ken Cunningham-Brown Wins in a season (1990-2002):16:22:27:41:74:71:56:40:71:72:90:67:123 Number of horses in training (1990-2003):20:35:45:44:64:86:91:84:106:124:135:159:177:184 Major wins include: King’s Stand Stakes (1995 Piccolo), Nunthorpe Stakes (1994 Piccolo), Ballyogan Stakes (1994 Great Deeds), Field Marshall Stakes (1994 Great Deeds), Moet & Chandon Rennen (1996 Muchea), Molecomb Stakes (1998 Inya Lake), Gimcrack Stakes (1998 Josr Algharoud), Lowther Stakes (1998 Bint Allayl, 2001 Queen’s Logic), Mill Reef Stakes (1998 Golden Silca), Queen Mary Stakes (1998 Bint Allayl), Shadwell Stud Cheveley Park Stakes (1999 Seazun, 2001 Queen’s Logic), Coventry Stakes (2000 CD Europe), Ribblesdale Stakes (2000 Miletrian), Prix De La Salamandre (2000 Tobougg), Darley Dewhurst Stakes (2000 Tobougg), Fred Darling Stakes (2002 Queen’s Logic), Moyglare Stud Stakes (2002 Mail The Desert), Maurice Lacroix-Trophy (2002 Checkit), Tote Trifecta Stakes (2002 Millennium Force) Trains at: Kingsdown, Upper Lambourn, Berks


Winning jockey:-Name: Culhane, Patrick Anthony. Date of birth: 13/3/69 Apprenticeship: 4 years with Reg Hollinshead First winner: Mariners Dream (Catterick 29/4/86) Major wins include: King George V H’cap (1988 Thethingaboutitis) Wins (1991-2002): 29, 16, 17, 15, 21, 51, 63, 86, 79, 92, 27, 81 Second success of the 2003 Seabiscuit St Leger Festival


SEVENTH RACE RESULT
5.10pm COAL TRADES BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION RACEDAY HANDICAP STAKES

Class D, £ 10,000 guaranteed, 5f, for 3yo+ rated 0-80. Minimum weight 7st 12lb. Penalties: after August 30, a winner 6lb. Weight for age: 3yo from 4yo+ 1lb. Penalty values: 1st: £ 6,500; 2nd: £ 2,000; 3rd: £ 1,00; 4th: £ 500


1 CATCH THE CAT (T W Heseltine) John Wainwright v4-8-10 Luke Fletcher (3) [2] 66/1
2 JUSTALORD (T H Heckingbottom) John Balding p5-9-00 Jason Edmunds [12] 16/1
3 HICCUPS (J M Ranson) Lynda Ramsden p3-10-00 Robert Winston [16] 25/1
4 PENNY HA'PENNY (P Asquith) David Barker 4-9-00 Darryll Holland [14] 10/1
5 MIDNIGHT PARKES (Joseph Heller) Eric Alston 4-9-07 John Carroll [17]
6 QUIET TIMES (Yorkshire Racing Club & Francis Moll) Kevin Ryan p4-9-00 Paul Hanagan [11]
7 STRENSALL (Ronald Barr) Ronald Barr 6-9-07 Tony Eaves (5) [18]
8 WICKED UNCLE (David Johnson) David Nicholls 4-9-07 Adrian Nicholls [9]
9 MITSUKI (John Lund) James Bethell 4-9-07 Jamie Spencer [13]
10 INTELLIBET ONE (G Amey) David Evans 3-9-00 Neil Callan [5]
11 CHAIRMAN BOBBY (J Johnson) David Barker 5-8-13 Lee Enstone (3) [20]
12 DIZZY IN THE HEAD (Burntwood Sports Ltd) Jimmy O'Reilly b4-9-08 John Bramhill [3]
13 POLAR IMPACT (Robert Heathcote) Alan Berry 4-9-02 Fergal Lynch [7]
14 PALAWAN (M A L Evans) Andrew Balding 7-9-05 Neil Chalmers (5) [22] 4/1 Fav
15 CHISPA (Elaine Burke) Karl Burke 5-9-01 Darren Williams [10]
16 TIME N TIME AGAIN (Springs Equestrian Ltd) Eric Alston 5-8-13 David Allan (3) [1]
17 FRASCATI (Lord Crawshaw) Alan Berry 3-8-11 Pat Mathers (7) [21]
18 ZARGUS (Monique V Bruce Copp) William Muir 4-9-08 Martin Dwyer [6]
19 TOMMY SMITH (T W Heseltine) John Wainwright b5-9-08 David Nolan (5) [15]
20 NATHAN BRITTLES (Steve Vickers) David Barron 3-9-08 Dean Mernagh [19]
21 REGAL SONG (J Brierley) Tim Etherington b7-9-05 Derek McGaffin (5) [8]


21 ran NR QUANTICA (vc)
Breeder: Jill M Harley Breeding b g Catrail (USA) - Tongabezi (IRE)
Distances: 0.5, 1, 0.5, hd, 0.75, 1, sh, hd, nk, 1.25, hd, 1.25, hd, 1.5, 0.5, 1.5, 1, hd, 3, 6 Time: 1m 1.60s
Totes: Win: £38.80 Places: £6.50 , £5.10 , £4.20, £2.90 Exacta: £1,272.80


Winning Trainer:- Name: John Wainwright Born: March 25, 1958 Based: Hanging Hill Farm, Kennythorpe, Malton, North Yorkshire Date of First Trainer’s Licence: November 1986 Background: Head man for D Garraton 1981-83 and assistant-trainer to Mel Brittain 1984-86. Rode 6 winners on the Flat from approximately 100 rides

Winning Jockey: Name: Fletcher, Luke Neil Background: Apprenticed to Mark Polglase Riding Weight: 8st 2lb

LADBROKES PRICES FOR DONCASTER & THE CURRAGH TOMORROW




2-20 Doncaster

16/1 CORNELIUS
8/1 NORTON
6/1 ISLAND LIGHT
28/1 SHAMROCK CITY
10/1 TERFEL %0


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews 2002
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services