Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Thursday, September 11, 2003


SEABISCUIT ST LEGER FESTIVAL 2003
RACENEWS RACECOURSE SERVICE
THURSDAY, DONCASTER, SEPTEMBER 11


CROWD UP AGAIN

For the second day running, there is good news on the attendance front with a crowd of 13,500 attending Ladies Day, 10% up on last year’s corresponding day.



A LOOK AHEAD TO THE SEABISCUIT ST LEGER

A field of 13, 11 colts and two fillies, will contest the final classic of the season, the Seabiscuit St Leger, at Doncaster on Saturday and Brian Boru, winner of the Racing Post Trophy last season and trained in Ireland by Aidan O’Brien, looks certain to start a warm favourite.


He ran by far his best race of the season when going down by only a neck to his stablemate Powerscourt in the Great Voltigeur Stakes at York last month and with his dam havig won the Park Hill Stakes, he should stay every inch of the extra two and half furlongs.


Among those behind him at York was High Accolade, who showed little response to first time blinkers then and will now race without them. On previous Goodwood form there is nothing between him and Phoenix Reach, who were separated by a short head at the end of a rough and dramatic Peugeot Gordon Stakes.


That was only the third race of Phoenix Reach’s career and he is entitled to continue his improvement, but he has been an injury prone colt.


Salsalino, who was fourth behind Phoenix Reach in the Gordon, has since come from a long way back to finish third in the Ebor at York. That big handicap has proved a useful St Leger pointer and Salsalino is another whose stamina cannot be called into question.


Nor can that of Moments of Joy, who came from a long way back to win Goodwood’s March Stakes from Discreet Brief. That runner-up advertised the form with a runaway win in the ACMC Park Hill Stakes here yesterday, and though Moments of Joy has raced only twice - and won both those races - she looks like a filly on the upgrade.


The other filly in the race is Summitville, winner of the May Hill Stakes last year and third in the Yorkshire Oaks last month. She was earlier beaten just over half a length when third in the Vodafone Oaks at Epsom and has a good chance on her best form.


Westmoreland Road will be Pat Eddery’s final ride in a British classic and has a bright chance of sending out the former champion in a blaze of glory. He came back from a long lay off to win in good style at Newmarket last time.


The second Irish challenger is the Dermot Weld-trained Maharib. He has more to do than when winning a Group Three race over this trip at the Curragh last time but has been progressing all through the season.



SEABISCUIT ST LEGER STAKES
DECLARED RUNNERS

Class A, Group One, Total Prize fund £400,000. 3.35pm Doncaster, Saturday, September 13, 2003, 1m 6f 132yds. For three-year-olds only, entire colts and fillies. Weights: colts 9st; fillies 8st 9lb. Entries closed Wednesday, July 9, 2003 (48 entries). Forfeit stage Tuesday, August 26, 2003 (23 remain). £25,000 supplementary entry stage September 8, 2003. Five-day confirmation stage Monday, September 8, 2003 (15 remain). Final 48-hour declaration stage 10.00am, Thursday, September 11, 2003 (13 declared)


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer Jockey Draw

1) 121-3042 BRIAN BORU 3-9-00 t Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE - 9

2) 2101516 GOLD MEDALLIST 3-9-00 Jeff Smith David Elsworth Dane O’Neill 10

3) 03-111626 HIGH ACCOLADE 3-9-00 Lady Tennant Marcus Tregoning Martin Dwyer 8

4) (2)(1)12054 LET ME TRY AGAIN (IRE) 3-9-00 v Terry Mills Terry Mills Frankie Dettori 6

5) 22111 MAHARIB (IRE) 3-9-00 Hamdan Al Maktoum Dermot Weld IRE Richard Hills 2

6) 2-11 PHOENIX REACH (IRE)3-9-00 Winterbeck Manor Stud Andrew Balding Darryll Holland 5

7) 4243243 SALSALINO 3-9-00 Nigel Bunter Alan King Eddie Ahern 3

8) 131204250 SANTANDO 3-9-00 v Rabi Khan Clive Brittain - 13

9) 42-34440 TITUREL 3-9-00 Brian Voak Clive Brittain Brett Doyle 11

10) 50110303 WAVERTREE BOY (IRE) 3-9-00 Wavertree Racing Club (2002) David Elsworth Richard Quinn 1

11) 2-1131 WESTMORELAND ROAD (USA) 3-9-00 Belinda Bauer Amanda Perrett Pat Eddery 7

12) 11 MOMENTS OF JOY 3-8-09 Matthews Breeding and Racing Rae Guest Seb Sanders 4

13) 10-00353 SUMMITVILLE 3-8-09 Mountain High Partnership James Given Michael Fenton 12

13 declared runners



THE BETDAQ TROPHY FOR THE LEADING RIDER AT THE SEABISCUIT ST LEGER FESTIVAL

POSITIONS AFTER DAY TWO
Wins Seconds Thirds
Frankie Dettori 2 2 1
Martin Dwyer 2 - -
Pat Eddery 2 - -
Jamie Spencer 1 2 1
Michael Hills 1 1 1
Richard Hills 1 1 1
Kieren Fallon 1 1 -
Kevin Darley 1 - 1
Joe Fanning 1 - 1
George Duffield 1 - -
Philip Robinson 1 - -
Richard Quinn - 2 2
Neil Callan - 1 -
Dale Gibson - 1 -
Ryan Moore - 1 -
Adrian Nicholls - 1 -
Willie Ryan - 1 -
Steve Drowne - - 1
Fergal Lynch - - 1
Adrian McCarthy - - 1
Dean McKeown - - 1
Dean Mernagh - - 1
Kim Tinkler - - 1


WINNING QUOTES RACE ONE
BETDAQ MAY HILL STAKES

“NOW I WANT A GROUP ONE”

Patrick Haslam has his eyes on the highest level after Kinnaird had won the Group Two BETDAQ May Hill Stakes from Hathrah and the long time leader Lucky Pipit. “After that you have to have the Guineas in your mind and I would love to win a Group 1 race,” he said.


Bookmakers, probably influenced by the fact that Kinnaird comes from an unfashionable stable, were in no rush to offer Guineas prices, though Victor Chandler quoted Kinnaird at 33-1 for Newmarket.


Haslam has won Group races in the past with Pipe Major and Godstone, and Pipe Major ran well in the 2,000 Guineas of his year, but success at top level has eluded him so far.


“This is a really nice filly and I don’t know why I was able to buy her so cheaply at the Doncaster Breeze-Up sales when I paid only 8,000gns for her. It seems that horses by her sire Dr Devious are relatively easy to buy, but I don’t know what the reason is.


“She has just kept improving all the time and we thought she would run well here, but I haven’t really thought beyond this race and have no idea if or where she will run again this year. She is not in the Fillies’ Mile at Ascot.


“She always travels very well in her races and I was a bit worried that she had got to the front a bit too soon. Kevin (Darley) said that she was going so well that she had to get there.


“I don’t know how far she will stay, but she has a middle distance pedi
gree and I would think that she should get a bit further than this at least.”

Kinnaird’s owner Alastair Dinsmore has been a supporter of Haslam’s stable for many years and the success of his Hawkley in the Royal Hunt Cup was the trainer’s first major victory.


WINNING QUOTES RACE TWO
GNER PARK STAKES

A DIFFERENT HORSE IN THE SOFT

“This has been a lucky race for me as I won it twice with Bishop of Cashel (1994 and 1995), who loved soft ground and this fellow is a different horse when he can get his toe in,” said James Fanshawe after Polar Ben had taken the Group 111 GNER Park Stakes in a driving finish with With Reason and Tarjman.

“He was a bit unlucky at Newmarket last time and for a long time I thought he would not get a run here,” said Fanshawe. “But he is as tough as nails and deserved to win that race. He gets a mile but I do not know what we will do with him next.


“His owner, Simon Gibson, comes from a family which has had a lot of winners over the years and his grandfather, Lord Glanely, owned the only Derby winner to be trained at my yard. That was Grand Parade, who was trained by Frank Barling and won the Derby in 1919, ridden by Fred Templeman.


“Another member of the family was David Gibson, who rode a lot of jumping winners as an amateur, including three Grand Military Gold Cups on Klaxon.”

WINNING QUOTES RACE THREE
GNER DONCASTER CUP

FOURTH TIME LUCKY FOR PUNCH

Persian Punch, running in the race for the fourth time, finally won the GNER Doncaster Cup after having been placed in it on his three previous attempts when he galloped his five rivals into the ground by leading from start to finish.


And for once his trainer David Elsworth and owner Jeff Smith were almost, but only almost, lost for words.


“What can I say? I’ve said it all before,” said Elsworth. “But watching this horse always gets to me, he is a very emotional horse to watch.


“I think the softer ground helped him a bit, but the idea is always to hurt the opposition and just keep galloping on, as he did.


“I don’t want to be critical of Martin Dwyer, who knows and rides him so well, but I think at York we half expected Zindabad to take him on and when he didn’t we had rather a soft lead, so that the others were able to go past him in the straight.


“We didn’t have a precise plan as to when Martin should step up the gallop today, but he chose the right moment to do it.


“The plans for this year remain as they have been -- the Prix du Cadran and then the Jockey Club Cup. I am not even thinking about him retiring and while he is in this form I shan’t do so. I hope I haven’t tempted fate by saying something like that, but all being well he will be back on the go again next year.


“It is good for him to win the race at last. He ran a brilliant race last year when he beat off a couple of challengers and was then nailed by Boreas only in the final furlong.”

Jeff Smith agreed with Elsworth that Dwyer “should perhaps have gone half a stride faster at York, but then you see him coming clear like he did here and you really don’t worry about things.


“It was amazing when the crowd cheered him when he was going past the post for the first time, and to hear that he was being applauded in the press room really is quite something. We shan’t see his like again.”

His jockey Martin Dwyer commented: “It was great and a bit easier today - he’s getting better with age.”.



WINNING QUOTES RACE FOUR
RALPH RAPER MEMORIAL PRINCE OF WALES CUP

“WE ARE GOING TO MISS HIM”

“I don’t know accurately what sort of a strike rate Pat (Eddery) has had for me over the years, but he has certainly been very lucky for me,” said Willie Musson after the 11 times champion had ridden Musson’s Breathing Sun to take the Ralph Raper Memorial Nursery from top weight Overdrawn.


“He has certainly ridden a good number of winners for me, including Bit On The Side, whose owner Mike Hawkett is Pat’s agent nowadays. We shall very much miss him when he retires at the end of the season.”

Breathing Sun was a 25-1 shot when he won at Ripon last time but he went off at no more than 9-1 this time and stayed on strongly to win by three-quarters of a length.


“He has been gradually improving all the time through the season, and I don’t think we will race him again this season,” said Musson.


WINNING QUOTES RACE FIVE
JRA LONDON OFFICE’S KYOTO SCEPTRE STAKES

FOUR OUT OF FOUR

Tantina brought her racing record to four wins from four starts when she romped home in the Listed JRA London Office’s Kyoto Sceptre Stakes and she may well go on to even better things after this five lengths defeat of Chic.


That is certainly the view of her trainer Barry Hills who said, “she is a very exciting prospect and I think she can improve again from this.

“She was carrying a penalty for her Listed race win at Goodwood last time, and Michael (Hills, the trainer’s son) said that he thought she would have been even better if the ground had been drier.


“So if she can win like that on softish ground -- she absolutely slammed them -- what might she have done if the ground had been good ?

“I told Michael to try to drop her in and give her a chance to get a lead, and she did -- for about a furlong ! She looks a very good filly.


“She did not come to me until earlier this year (Tantina is not in Hills’ list in Horses in Training). She was a bit backward and her team (of owner-breeder Prince Khalid Abdullah and Teddy Beckett) are very patient people.


“We have looked at races like the Prix de la Foret and the Challenge for her and maybe we shall consider the Sun Chariot; I suppose she would get the mile.”

Sadly, Effervesce broke a leg about two furlongs from home and had to be put down, but her jockey Joe Fanning was able to walk away unscathed.


WINNING QUOTES RACE SIX
HELP A HALLAM CHILD SCARBROUGH STAKES

DWYER DOUBLES UP

Having won the longest race on the card, the GNER Doncaster Cup, on Persian Punch, Martin Dwyer went on to take the shortest when Dubaian Gift made just about all the running to take the Listed Help A Hallam Child Scarbrough Stakes over five furlongs, giving his jockey a 67-1 double.


Dwyer made no attempt to cross over to the stands rails and the winner’s trainer Andrew Balding explained why. “He is a better horse when he can race on his own, and as well as that Martin feels that the ground is really the same all across the course; the bias seems to have gone.


“I was a bit worried about the rain, but he certainly seemed to come home well enough in the ground.


“That may be it for the season, though there is a Group Three sprint at Newbury on Saturday for which we will enter him.


“There is also the Rous Stakes at Newmarket, but as he has now already won his Listed race I would not think that we would go there. He should be a fun horse for next season.”

Looking ahead to Saturday’s Seabiscuit St Leger, Balding admitted to being a bit concerned about the ground for his second favourite Phoenix Reach, though he confirmed that the colt will run “unless the ground becomes firm, which seems very unlikely.


“The jockeys are saying that the ground has taken away the ability to quicken and he has to prove that he gets the trip, but he is a good horse and has been in very good form.”


WINNING QUOTES RACE SEVEN
QUEEN’S OWN YORKSHIRE DRAGOONS LADIES DAY HANDICAP

DETTORI -- AT 25-1 !

Frankie Dettori was riding for only the second time for Steve Gollings when he rode 25-1 Will He Wish to take the closing Queen’s Own Yorkshire Dragoon Ladies Day Handicap, wearing down long time leader Cardinal Venture well inside the final furlong to win by three-quarters of a length.


“The big surprise to us was that he was a 25-1 shot,” said the trainer’s wife Jayne. “He was in good form, he acts on any ground, he likes a straight course and we had Frankie on him. He should have been about an 8-1 shot.”

Looking back to when Dettori rode previously for the stable, Mrs. Gollings recalled how “he rode a horse called High Sun for us and told us to move him up in trip after they had been beaten; so we dropped him in distance and he won next time out !

“We have only seven flat horses and that was our 13th winner of the season, which is very good as far as we are concerned.


“Will He Wish used to run over hurdles for his previous trainer and when his owners sent him to us they wanted to try that again. So we ran him in a selling hurdle and he was cruising until the last two furlongs when he stopped as if he had been shot -- he clearly didn’t stay.


“He did not run on the flat until this year when he was seven and he won a maiden race at Redcar -- he was described as “the highly impressive Willie” -- and he has now won three more for us since then.


“As he can go on any ground we shall keep him going for the season until he tells us that he has had enough.”




BETTING NEWS

Having very much set off on the right foot yesterday when the first two favourites obliged, punters have taken a firm view about the first race today, the Betdaq May Hill Stakes (1.45), and if Qasirah does what is expected of her she will leave a big hole in the bookmakers’ satchels. She has been backed from 11-4 to 9-4 with Coral, to the same price from 3-1 with Hills and to 5-2 from 4-1 with Sean Graham.


One of the biggest bets of the day has been laid in the GNER Park Stakes (2.20) with a shop punter in a Hills’ office having an investment of Ù50,000 at evens over Trade Fair. But the race is not totally one-sided as far as Hills are concerned, as they have also had money for Tarjman, now at 11-4 from 7-2.


In the GNER Doncaster Cup (2.55) Ladbrokes have had support for Pole Star, who is at 5-2 from 11-4, and there has been interest in a number of the runners for the Ralph Raper Memorial Prince of Wales Nursery (3.30). Stanley and Sean Graham have cut Vantage from 8-1 to 6-1 and from 9-1 to the same price respectively, and Skybet report money for Menfee, who is at 10-1 from the morning 16-1.


Outsider Crystal Star has been trimmed from 28-1 to 16-1 by Coral for the JRA London Office’s Kyoto Sceptre Stakes (4.0), and in the Help A Hallam Child Scarbrough Stakes (4.30) Revenue has come in from 8-1 to 6-1 with Skybet.


The two horses for money in the closing Queen’s Own Yorkshire Dragoons Ladies Day Handicap (5.0) have been Craiova and Soyuz. Craiova is in from 9-2 to 7-2 with Ladbrokes, from 7-2 to 3-1 with Coral and to the same price from 4-1 with Hills. Soyuz has been cut from 13-2 to 5-1 by Hills and from 6-1 to 5-1 by Coral.


Looking further ahead, Coral report continued support for Shot To Fame in the Tote Cambridgeshire at Newmarket. Having been a 25-1 shot only a week ago, he is now at 12-1 from the morning 16-1.


And in the Melbourne Cup Dermot Weld’s In Time’s Eye, who landed a major gamble at Royal Ascot in June, is at 14-1 from 25-1 to give his trainer his third success in the race.


GOING NEWS AT 10 AM

Following a dry night the going for the second day of the Seabiscuit St Leger Festival remains


GOOD.


“The track is in very good shape after yesterday when we had 114 runners. It has taken the racing very well and we forked back and gave it a roll after racing last night,” said clerk of the course Jonjo Sanderson.


“The forecast is that today will start clear and bright, but that cloud may develop early in the afternoon and there is the possibility that we may have up to three millimetres of rain. At the moment, though, it is far from certain that the rain will hit us at all.


“It should all be gone by the end of racing and after that the forecast is for another dry night and two bright and sunny days to follow tomorrow and on Saturday.”

FIRST DAY CROWD UP


Yesterday’s crowd at Doncaster came to just over 8,000, 16% up on last year’s first-day attendance.


The Members Enclosure at Doncaster is sold out for today (Thursday, Ladies Day) for the first time ever and on Saturday (Seabiscuit St Leger Day).


Tickets are available for the Tattersalls and Family Enclosures today and on Saturday, while there is admission on the day to all three enclosures on Friday.


RECORD OF TRAINERS (SINCE 1980) WITH 2003 SEABISCUIT ST LEGER STAKES RUNNERS

Trainer Year/Place Horse Jockey SP
Andrew Balding (Phoenix Reach) No previous runners


Clive Brittain 1995 8 LUSO Ray Cochrane 5/1
(Santando, Titurel) 1994 5 IONIO Michael Roberts 8/1
1992 1 USER FRIENDLY George Duffield 7/4 F
1991 4 LUCHIROVERTE Michael Roberts 12/1
1990 8 PIER DAMIANI Michael Roberts 8/1
1989 4 TERIMON Mark Birch 7/2 1989 8 SKISURF John Lowe 250/1 1988 6 TOP CLASS Michael Roberts 13/1
1987 2 MOUNTAIN KINGDOM Pat Eddery 9/1
1986 6 SIRK Michael Roberts 18/1
1983 6 NEORION Philip Robinson 100/1
1983 7 DANCING ADMIRAL Tony Ives 150/1
1981 5 BRIGADIER HAWK Johnny Seagrave 25/1
ALSO
1978 1 JULIO MARINER Edward Hide 28/1


David Elsworth (Gold Medallist, Wavertree Boy) No previous runners


James Given (Summitville) No previous runners


Rae Guest (Moments Of Joy) No previous runners


Alan King (Salsalino) No previous runners


Terry Mills 1999 4 ALL THE WAY Johnny Murtagh 8/1
(Let Me Try Again)


Aidan O’Brien IRE 2002 8 SHOLOKHOV Michael Kinane 7/1
(Brian Boru) 2001 1 MILAN Michael Kinane 13/8F
2001 8 LIFE MATCH Jimmy Fortune 200/1
2001 9 SADDLER’S CREEK Paul Scallan 200/1
2001 PU MEDITERRANEAN Jamie Spencer 7/1
2000 7 ROSTROPOVICH George Duffield 33/1


Amanda Perrett 2001 2 DEMOPHILOS Richard Quinn 10/1
(Westmoreland Road)


Marcus Tregoning No previous runners
(High Accolade)


Dermot Weld IRE 2000 4 MEDIA PUZZLE Pat Smullen 33/1
(Maharib) 1996 10 GORDI Kieren Fallon 7/1
1980 6 RAMIAN Wally Swinburn 10/1


RECORD OF BOOKED JOCKEYS (SINCE 1980) IN THE SEABISCUIT ST LEGER STAKES

JOCKEY YEAR PLACE HORSE TRAINER SP
Eddie Ahern no previous rides
(Salsalino)

Frankie Dettori 2002 4 MAMOOL Saeed bin Suroor 11/1
(Let Me Try Again) 1997 9 HALTARRA Saeed bin Suroor 16/1
1996 1 SHANTOU John Gosden 8/1
1995 1 CLASSIC CLICHE Saeed bin Suroor 10/3 F
1993 7 SILVERDALE John Gosden 7/1
1992 3 BONNY SCOT Luca Cumani 5/2
1991 6 CORRUPT Neville Callaghan 13/2
1990 7 HAJADE Luca Cumani 9/1
1989 6 NC OWEN Luca Cumani 12/1

Brett Doyle no previous rides
(Titurel)

Martin Dwyer no previous rides
(High Accolade)

Pat Eddery 2002 6 BALAKHERI Sir Michael Stoute 7/2
(Westmoreland Road) 2000 5 DALAMPOUR Sir Michael Stoute 4/1
1999 2 RAMRUMA Henry Cecil 10/11 F
1997 1 SILVER PATRIARCH John Dunlop 5/4 F
1996 2 DUSHYANTOR Henry Cecil 2/1 F
1995 7 KALABO Henry Cecil 11/2
1994 1 MOONAX Barry Hills 40/1
1993 2 ARMIGER Henry Cecil 4/1
1991 1 TOULON Andre Fabre FR 5/2 F
1990 5 GREAT MARQUESS Henry Cecil 11/1
1987 2 MOUNTAIN KINGDOM Clive Brittain 9/1
1986 1 MOON MADNESS John Dunlop 9/2
1980 4 SAVIOUR Jeremy Tree 8/1

Michael Fenton no previous rides
(Summitville)

Richard Hills 2002 3 Bandari Mark Johnston 13/8F
(Maharib) 1999 1 MUTAFAWEQ Saeed bin Suroor 11/2
1998 5 TA-LIM Sir Michael Stoute 7/1
1997 7 SHAYA Dick Hern 33/1
1996 6 WILAWANDER Barry Hills 16/1
1991 9 LIBK Tom Jones 25/1

Darryll Holland 2002 2 HIGHEST Sir Michael Stoute 10/1
(Phoenix Reach) 2000 11 KUWAIT TROOPER Gerard Butler 14/1

Dane O’Neill no previous rides
(Gold Medallist)

Richard Quinn 2002 5 MR DINOS Paul Cole 11/1
(Wavertree Boy) 2001 2 DEMOPHILOS Amanda Perrett 10/1
2000 1 MILLENARY John Dunlop 11/4F
1998 4 SADIAN John Dunlop 4/1
1997 5 WINDSOR CASTLE Paul Cole 10/1
1996 7 SHARAF KABEER Saeed bin Suroor 11/1
1993 6 AZZILFI John Dunlop 7/2
1991 5 FLY AWAY SOON Paul Cole 7/1
1990 1 SNURGE Paul Cole 7/2
1986 5 NISNAS Paul Cole 11/2
1984 9 GET THE MESSAGE Paul Cole 33/1

Seb Sanders no previous rides
(Moments Of Joy)

Jamie Spencer 2001 PU MEDITERRANEAN Aidan O’Brien IRE 7/1
(Brian Boru)
THE SEABISCUIT ST LEGER ROLL OF HONOUR (1946-2002)

Year Horse Trainer Jockey Owner SP
2002 BOLLIN ERIC Tim Easterby Kevin Darley Sir Neil & Lady Westbrook 7/1
2001 MILAN Aidan O’Brien IRE Michael Kinane Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier 13/8F
2000 MILLENARY John Dunlop Richard Quinn Neil Jones 11/4F
1999 MUTAFAWEQ Saeed bin Suroor Richard Hills Godolphin 11/2
1998 NEDAWI Saeed bin Suroor John Reid Godolphin 5/2F
1997 SILVER PATRIARCH John Dunlop Pat Eddery Peter Winfield 5/4F
1996 SHANTOU John Gosden Frankie Dettori Sheikh Mohammed 8/1
1995 CLASSIC CLICHE Saeed bin Suroor Frankie Dettori Godolphin 100/30F
1994 MOONAX Barry Hills Pat Eddery Sheikh Mohammed 40/1
1993 BOB'S RETURN Mark Tompkins Philip Robinson Jackie Smith 3/1F
1992 USER FRIENDLY Clive Brittain George Duffield Bill Gredley 7/4F
1991 TOULON Andre Fabre FR Pat Eddery Khalid Abdulla 5/2F
1990 SNURGE Paul Cole Richard Quinn Martyn Arbib 7/2
1989* MICHELOZZO Henry Cecil Steve Cauthen Charles St George 6/4F
1988 MINSTER SON Neil Graham Willie Carson Lady Beaverbrook 15/2
1987 REFERENCE POINT Henry Cecil Steve Cauthen Louis Freedman 4/11F
1986 MOON MADNESS John Dunlop Pat Eddery Duchess of Norfolk 9/2
1985 OH SO SHARP Henry Cecil Steve Cauthen Sheikh Mohammed 8/11F
1984 COMMANCHE RUN Luca Cumani Lester Piggott Ivan Allan 7/4F
1983 SUN PRINCESS Dick Hern Willie Carson Sir Michael Sobell 11/8F
1982 TOUCHING WOOD Tom Jones Paul Cook Maktoum Al Maktoum 7/1
1981 CUT ABOVE Dick Hern Joe Mercer Sir John Astor 28/1
1980 LIGHT CAVALRY Henry Cecil Joe Mercer Jim Joel 3/1
1979 SON OF LOVE Robert Collet FR Alain Lequeux A Rolland 20/1
1978 JULIO MARINER Clive Brittain Edward Hide Marcos Lemos 28/1
1977 DUNFERMLINE Dick Hern Willie Carson The Queen 10/1
1976 CROW Angel Penna FR Yves Saint-Martin Daniel Wildenstein 6/1CF
1975 BRUNI Ryan Price Tony Murray Charles St George 9/1
1974 BUSTINO Dick Hern Joe Mercer Lady Beaverbrook 11/10F
1973 PELEID Bill Elsey Frankie Durr Bill Behrens 28/1
1972 BOUCHER Vincent O'Brien IRE Lester Piggott Ogden Phipps 3/1
1971 ATHENS WOOD Tom Jones Lester Piggott Eileen Rogerson 5/2
1970 NIJINSKY Vincent O'Brien IRE Lester Piggott Charles Engelhard 2/7F
1969 INTERMEZZO Harry Wragg Ron Hutchinson Gerry Oldham 7/1
1968 RIBERO Fulke Johnson Houghton Lester Piggott Charles Engelhard 100/30
1967 RIBOCCO Fulke Johnson Houghton Lester Piggott Charles Engelhard 7/2
1966 SODIUM George Todd Frankie Durr Radha Sigita 7/1
1965 PROVOKE Dick Hern Joe Mercer Jakie Astor 28/1
1964 INDIANA Jack Watts Jimmy Lindley Charles Engelhard 100/7
1963 RAGUSA Paddy Prendergast IRE Garnet Bougoure Jim Mullion 2/5F
1962 HETHERSETT Dick Hern Harry Carr Major Lionel Holliday 100/8
1961 AURELIUS Noel Murless Lester Piggott Vera Lilley 9/2
1960 ST PADDY Noel Murless Lester Piggott Sir Victor Sassoon 4/6F
1959 CANTELO Charles Elsey Edward Hide William Hill 100/7
1958 ALCIDE Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Harry Carr Sir Humphrey de Trafford 4/9F
1957 BALLYMOSS Vincent O’Brien IRE T P Burns John McShain 8/1
1956 CAMBREMER George Bridgland FR Freddie Palmer R B Strassburger 8/1
1955 MELD Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Harry Carr Lady Zia Wernher 10/11F
1954 NEVER SAY DIE Joe Lawson Charlie Smirke Robert Sterling Clark 100/30
1953 PREMONITION Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Eph Smith W P Wyatt 10/1
1952 TULYAR Marcus Marsh Charlie Smirke H H Aga Khan 10/11F
1951 TALMA II Charles Semblat FR Rae Johnstone Marcel Boussac 7/1
1950 SCRATCH II Charles Semblat FR Rae Johnstone Marcel Boussac 9/2
1949 RIDGE WOOD Noel Murless Michael Beary G R H Smith 100/7
1948 BLACK TARQUIN Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Edgar Britt William Woodward 15/2
1947 SAYAJIRAO Fred Armstrong Edgar Britt Maharaja Of Baroda 9/2
1946 AIRBORNE Dick Perryman Tommy Lowrey John Ferguson 3/1
* Run at Ayr




FIRST RACE RESULT
1.45pm BETDAQ MAY HILL STAKES

Class A, Group Two, £50,000 guaranteed, for 2-y-o fillies only, 1m. Weights: 8st 10lb. Penalties: a winner of a Pattern race 4lb. Penalty values: 1st: £30,000; 2nd: £11,500; 3rd: £5,750; 4th: £2,750

1 KINNAIRD (S Dinsmore) Patrick Haslam 2-8-10 Kevin Darley [1] 9/1
2 HATHRAH (Hamdan Al Maktoum) John Dunlop 2-8-10 Richard Hills [4] 100/30
3 LUCKY PIPIT (Maktoum Al Maktoum) Barry Hills 2-8-10 Michael Hills [6] 9/2
4 MISS CHILDREY (Miss A Jones) Francis Ennis IRE 2-8-10 Seamus Heffernan [8]
5 TAMARILLO (H E Sheikh Rashid Bin Mohammed) Michael Bell 2-8-10 Ted Durcan [2]
6 IN DEEP (T Hawkins) Nerys Dutfield 2-8-10 Martin Dwyer [7]
7 QASIRAH (Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum) Michael Jarvis 2-8-10 Philip Robinson [11] 11/4 Fav
8 LEOPARD HUNT (Anthony Speelman) John Gosden 2-8-10 Frankie Dettori [3]
9 CARACARA (Abdulla Buhaleeba) Mark Johnston 2-8-10 Joe Fanning [9]
10 RUSSIAN DANCE (Cheveley Park Stud) Sir Michael Stoute 2-8-10 Kieren Fallon [5]

10 Ran NR FRAGRANT STAR (ground)

Breeder: Victor Stud Breeding: ch f Dr Devious ( IRE) - Ribot’s Guest (IRE)
Distances: 1.75, 2.5, 1.25, 1.5, 2, 0.5, 2, 10, 18 Time: 1m 40.66s
Totes: Win: £7.30 Places: £2, £1.80, £1.90 Exacta: £28

Winning trainer:- Name Haslam, Patrick
Date of Birth: 27/5/48 Date of first trainer’s licence: 1972. Assistant to G Todd, G Smyth, A Kerr Wins in a season (1993-2002): 17,37,35,17,27, 36,29,40,29,41 Number of Horses in training (1995-2003): 32, 30, 25, 25, 38, 42, 54, 56, 57 Big Race Wins - Hawkley (June 20, 1984 - Royal Hunt Cup), Kinnaird (September 11, 2003 - BETDAQ May Hill Stakes)

Winning jockey:-Name: Darley, Kevin Paul. Born: Tettenhall, Staffordshire, 5/8/60 Apprenticeship: 1976, with Reg Hollinshead. First winner: Dust Up (Haydock 5/8/77) Classic Wins (1): St Leger (2002 Bollin Eric) First big win: Bovis Handicap (Van Laser - Ascot, October 8, 1977) Major wins include: Park Hill Stakes (1984 Borushka), Racing Post Trophy (1994 Celtic Swing, 2001 High Chaparral), Prix du Jockey-Club (1995 Celtic Swing), Nunthorpe Stakes (1997 Coastal Bluff - dead-heat with Ya Malak), Theo Fennell Lennox Stakes (2000 Observatory), Stanley Leisure Sprint Cup (2000 Pipalong), Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (2000 Observatory, 2002 Where Or When), Harvest Stakes (2001 Lilium), Jockey Club Cup (2001 Capal Garmon), Swinley Stakes (2002 Monturani), William Hill Mile (2002 Smirk), Harvest Stakes (2001 Lilium, 2002 Love Everlasting), Rockfel Stakes (2002 Luvah Girl), Cherry Hinton Stakes (2003 Attraction) Wins 1991-02: 66; 91; 143; 154; 148; 113; 128; 94; 118; 155; 162; 113 Wins this season: 107 Other Details: Champion Jockey 2000





SECOND RACE RESULT

2.20pm GNER PARK STAKES
Class A, Group Three, £40,000 guaranteed, for 3yo+, 7f. Weights: 3yo colts & geldings 8st 10lb; fillies 8st 7lb; 4yo+ colts & geldings 9st; fillies 8st 11lb. Penalties: in 2003, a winner of a Group Two race 5lb; of a Group One race 7lb Weight for age: 3yo from 4yo+ 4lb. Penalty values: 1st: £24,000; 2nd: £9,200; 3rd: £4,600; 4th: £2,200

1 POLAR BEN (Simon Gibson) James Fanshawe 4-9-00 Jamie Spencer [9] 5/1
2 WITH REASON (Sheikh Mohammed) David Loder 5-9-00 Frankie Dettori [1] 3/1
3 TARJMAN (Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum) Alec Stewart 3-8-10 Kevin Darley [4] 9/4 Fav
4 TANTE ROSE (Wafic Said) Barry Hills 3-8-07 Michael Hills [6]
5 ASHDOWN EXPRESS (W Jackson) Chris Wall 4-9-00 Richard Mullen [8]
6 KHULOOD (Hamdan Al Maktoum) John Dunlop 3-8-07 Richard Hills [2]
7 PUTRA PEKAN (H R H Sultan Ahmad Shah) Michael Jarvis b5-9-00 Philip Robinson [7]
8 ROYAL MILLENNIUM (Jackie & George Smith) Mick Channon 5-9-00 Ted Durcan [10]
9 ATAVUS (Stableside Racing Partnership II) George Margarson 6-9-00 Jamie Mackay [3]

9 ran NR TRADE FAIR (ground)

Breeder: Worksop Manor Stud Breeding: b g Polar Falcon (USA) - Woodbeck
Distances: nk, sh, 2.5, sh, 1.5, nk, 0.5, 3 Time: 1m 27.58s
Totes: Win: £6.30 Places: £1.60, £1.20, £1.50 Exacta: £17.10


Winning trainer:-Name: Fanshawe, James Robert
Date of birth:6/8/62. Date of first licence:1990 Previous Occupation:Assistant to Michael Stoute and David Nicholson. Wins in a season (1990-2002):18:22:28:34:24:29:22:23:52:46:40:38:58 Number of horses in training (1990-2003): 32:51:78:71:82:76:62:59:58:65:98:87:84:110 Major wins include: Eclipse Stakes (1991 Environment Friend), Dante Stakes (1991 Environment Friend), Prix Kergorlay (1998 Arctic Owl), Jockey Club Stakes (1998 Arctic Owl), Prix du Cadran (1998 Invermark), Bonusprint Stakes (1999 Arctic Owl), Irish St Leger (2000 Arctic Owl), Fillies’ Mile (2002 Soviet Song), royal Hunt Cup (2003 Macadamia), Falmouth Stakes (2003 Macadamia) Trains at Pegasus Stables, Newmarket, Suffolk Other details: National Hunt successes include Champion Hurdle (1992 Royal Gait and 2002 Hors La Loi III) Wins this season: 33

Winning jockey:-Name: Spencer, James (Jamie) Peter Date of Birth: 08/06/1980 Major wins include: Irish 1,000 Guineas (1998 Tarascon, 2002 Gossamer), Nunthorpe Stakes (2002 Kyllachy), Scottish Classic (2000 Endless Hall), Hungerford Stakes (2000 Arkadian Hero), Moyglare Stud Stakes (2000 Sequoyah), Weatherbys Champion Bumper (2002 Pizarro), Jockey Club Stakes (2002 Marienbard), Lonsdale Stakes (2002 Boreas), Vintage Stakes (2002 Dublin), Falmouth Stakes (2003 Macadamia) Wins this year: 70 Wins (1998-2002): 3,8,78,112,86 Other details: Also has ridden over hurdles. Champion apprentice in Ireland 1999.




THIRD RACE RESULT
2.55pm GNER DONCASTER CUP

Class A, Group Two, £80,000 guaranteed, for 3yo+, 2m 2f. Weights: 3yo colts & geldings 8st 1lb; fillies 7st 12lb; 4yo+ colts & geldings; 9st 1lb; fillies 8st 12lb. Penalties: in 2003, a winner of a Group Two race 3lb; of a Group One race 5lb. Penalty values: 1st: £48,000; 2nd: £18,400; 3rd: £9,200; 4th: £4,400

1 PERSIAN PUNCH (Jeff Smith) David Elsworth 10-9-04 Martin Dwyer [6] 3/1
2 DUSKY WARBLER (Sir Thomas Pilkington) Michael Bell 4-9-01 Richard Quinn [3] 11/1
3 HUGS DANCER (J White) James Given 6-9-01 Dean McKeown [1]
4 ZINDABAD (Abdulla Buhaleeba) Mark Johnston v7-9-01 Kevin Darley [5]
5 SAVANNAH BAY (Joe Allbritton) Brian Meehan t4-9-01 Frankie Dettori [4]
6 POLE STAR (D Russell) James Fanshawe 5-9-01 Pat Eddery [2] 2/1 Fav

6 ran
Breeder: Adstock Manor Stud Breeding: ch g Persian Heights - Rum Cay (USA)
Distances: 7, 2.5, 3, 11, 16
Time: 3m 56.67s
Totes: Win: £3 Places: £1.60, £3.80 Exacta: £28.60

Winning trainer:-Name Elsworth, David Raymond Cecil Date of Birth:12/12/39;Previous Occupation; Professional National Hunt jockey 1957-1972; Wins in a season (1992-2002):40:32: 33:14:16:24:33:50:32:36:20 Horses in training (1998-2003): 60:83:100:87:72: 61 Major wins include: Irish 1,000 Guineas (1990 In The Groove), Champion Stakes (1990 In The Groove), Coronation Cup (1991 In The Groove), Juddmonte International (1990 In The Groove), Cheveley Park Stakes (1989 Dead Certain), Henry II Stakes (1997 & 98 Persian Punch), Cambridgeshire Handicap (1998 Lear Spear), Dante Stakes (1999 Salford Express), Diomed Stakes (1999 Lear Spear), Jockey Club Cup (2000 & 2002 Persian Punch), JP Morgan Private Bank Goodwood Cup (1982 Heighlin, 2001 & 2003 Persian Punch), William Hill Mile (2002 Smirk) Trains at Whitsbury, Dorset. Other details: National Hunt successes include Cheltenham Gold Cup (1989 Desert Orchid), Grand National (1988 Rhyme ‘N’ Reason), King George VI Chase (1986, 1988, 1989, 1990 Desert Orchid), Whitbread Gold Cup (1988 Desert Orchid), Irish National (1990 Desert Orchid), Queen Mother Champion Chase (1989 & 1990 Barnbrook Again), Wins this year: 32

Winning Jockey:- Name: Dwyer, Martin Joseph Date of Birth: 28/06/75 Based: Hungerford, Berks Classic Successes: (1) Vodafone Oaks (2003 Casual Look) Big Race Wins: Princess Elizabeth Stakes (2001 Sheppard’s Watch), Newmarket Stakes (2002 Highdown), Cheshire Oaks (2002 Shadow Dancing), Prix Guillaume d’Ornano (2002 Highdown), Jockey Club Cup (2002 Persian Punch), King’s Stand Stakes (June 18, 2002, Dominica), Ascot Stakes (June 18, 2003, Sindapour), King Edward VII Stakes (June 20, 2003, High Accolade) Goodwood Cup (2003 Persian Punch) Doncaster Cup (2003 Persian Punch) Wins 1995-02: 6; 36; 57; 46; 36; 61; 65; 104 Other Details: Married to daughter of trainer William Muir Wins this year: 69


FOURTH RACE RESULT
3.30pm RALPH RAPER MEMORIAL
PRINCE OF WALES CUP NURSERY

Class B, Showcase Race, £20,000 added, for 2yo, 1m. Minimum weight 7st 12lb. Penalties: after August 30, a winner of a Class D to G race 5lb; of a Class A to C race 8lb. Penalty values: 1st: £14,326; 2nd: £4,408; 3rd: £2,204; 4th: £1,102

1 BREATHING SUN (Howard Spooner) Willie Musson t2-8-05 Pat Eddery [14] 9/1
2 OVERDRAWN (Paul Dixon) Jamie Osborne 2-9-10 Richard Quinn [16] 11/2
3 LESS OF A MYSTERY (Maktoum Al Maktoum) Mark Johnston 2-8-08 Joe Fanning [8] 13/2
4 QUEENSTOWN (Matham Investments) Brian Meehan 2-9-07 Kieren Fallon [7] 8/1
5 GO SOLO (Guy Reed) Barry Hills 2-8-03 Martin Dwyer [4] 4/1 Fav
6 MENFEE (Mohammed Jaber) Ed Dunlop 2-9-07 Frankie Dettori [3]
7 LUCAYAN BEAUTY (Lucayan Stud) Mark Wallace 2-8-10 Kevin Darley [2]
8 FANLING LADY (Ambrose Turnbull) Alan Jarvis 2-8-05 John Egan [6]
9 REDBANK (T Mohan) Neville Callaghan 2-8-00 Nicky Mackay (5) [1]
10 BUZZ BUZZ (Maureen Brittain) Clive Brittain 2-8-04 Steve Drowne [13]
11 FUTOO (M Roddis) George Moore 2-7-12 Dean Mernagh [12]
12 RINNEEN (Denis Barry) Richard Hannon 2-8-03 Richard Mullen [15]
13 MISTER TRICKSTER (The Tricksters) Robin Dickin 2-8-02 Jamie Mackay [11]
14 CHARLIE TANGO (P Trant) Mick Channon 2-8-08 Ted Durcan [10]
15 BAILAORA (Exors of the Late R Kingston) Brendan Duke 2-8-11 Oscar Urbina [5]
16 VANTAGE (Mark Harniman) Nick Littmoden 2-9-00 Graham Gibbons [9]

16 ran
Breeder: Fortbarrington Stud Breeding: b c Bahhare (USA) - Zappata (IRE)
Distances: 0.75, 0.5, nk, 0.5, 2.5, 1, 2, nk, 0.5, 1.5, 3, nk, 2, 2.5, 5 Time: 1m 43.70s
Totes: Win: £10.70 Places: £2.20, £1.60, £1.90, £2 Exacta: £67.80

Winning Trainer: Name Musson, William James
Trains at Saville House, St Mary’s Square, Newmarket, Suffolk Date of Birth: 2/9/49 Date of first trainer’s licence: 1976 Wins in a season (1993-2002): 12, 8, 19, 11, 16, 10,17, 16,
8, 23 Horses in training (1993-2003): 34, 32, 26, 30, 32, 36, 38,31,34,41,45 Big Race Wins: Queen Alexandra Stakes (Ore 1982), Dubai Duty Free Sprint (2002 Feet So Fast)

Winning jockey:-Name: Eddery, Patrick James John.Born:County Galway, Ireland, 18/3/52 Apprenticeship: Frenchie Nicholson 1967-72.First winner: Alvaro (Epsom 24/4/69) Classic wins: (14) Vodafone Derby (1975 Grundy, 1982 Golden Fleece, 1990 Quest For Fame); Sagitta 1,000 Guineas (1996 Bosra Sham), Sagitta 2,000 Guineas (1983 Lomond, 1984 El Gran Senor, 1993 Zafonic); Pertemps St Leger (1986 Moon Madness, 1991 Toulon, 1994 Moonax, 1997 Silver Patriarch); Vodafone Oaks (1974 Polygamy, 1979 Scintillate, 1996 Lady Carla). Other major wins include: Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe (1980 Detroit, 1985 Rainbow Quest, 1986 Dancing Brave, 1987 Trempolino), King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes (1975 Grundy, 1986 Dancing Brave); Breeders’ Cup Turf (1985 Pebbles), Breeders’ Cup Sprint (1991 Sheikh Albadou), Dubai Champion Stakes (1976 Vitiges, 1985 Pebbles, 1996 Bosra Sham), Sussex Stakes (1980 Posse, 1981 King’s Lake, 1988 Warning, 1992 Marling, 1994 Distant View), Vodafone Coronation Cup (1995 Silver Patriarch; 1995 Sunshack, 1986 Sister Estephe, 1985 Rainbow Quest, 1978 Crow), Ascot Gold Cup (1972 Erimo Hawk, 1997 Celeric), Coronation Stakes (1988 Magic of Life); St James’s Palace Stakes (1976 Radetzsky, 1980 Posse, 1988 Persian Heights); Eclipse (1974 Coup de Feu, 1983 Solford, 1984 Sadler’s Wells); July Cup (1982 Sharpo, 1995 Lake Coniston); Juddmonte International (1981 Beldale Flutter, 1982 Assert, 1983 Caerleon, 1998 One So Wonderful); Yorkshire Oaks (1975 May Hill, 1977 Busaca); Nunthorpe Stakes (1980, 1981 Sharpo, 1989 Cadeaux Genereux, 1991 Sheikh Albadou); Haydock Sprint Cup (1976 Token, 1988 Dowsing, 1989 Danehill); Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (1987 Milligram, 1988 Warning, 1993 Bigstone); Middle Park Stakes (1973 Habat, 1977 Formidable, 1984 Bassenthwaite, 1999 Primo Valentino); Dewhurst Stakes (1992 Zafonic, 1993 Grand Lodge); Cheveley Park Stakes (1993 Prophecy); Fillies’ Mile (1995 Bosra Sham); Irish Derby (1975 Grundy, 1984 El Gran Senor, 1985 Law Society, 1993 Commander In Chief); Irish 2,000 Guineas (1975 Grundy, 1981 King’s Lake, 1990 Tirol); Irish Oaks (1986 Colorspin, 1993 Wemyss Bight, 1994 Bolas); Irish St Leger (1985 Leading Counsel, 1994 Moonax); Poule d’Essai des Pouliches (1990 Houseproud); Prix du Jockey-Club (1983 Caerleon, 1988 Hours After, 1990 Sanglamore); Prix Royal-Oak (1983 Old Country); Celebration Mile (2000 Medicean), Prix de la Foret (2000 Indian Lodge), Gran Premio del Jockey Club Italiano (2000 Golden Snake), Nell Gwyn (2001 Lil’s Jessy); Weatherbys Earl of Sefton Stakes (2001 Right Wing), John Porter Stakes (2001 Lucido), Jockey Club Stakes (2001 Millenary), Princess of Wales’s Stakes (1990 Sapience, 1991 Rock Hopper, 1992 Saddler’s Hall, 2000 Little Rock, 2002 and 2003 Millenary), Betfair.com Molecomb Stakes (1989 Haunting Beauty) Wins This Season: 59 - second winner at the 2003 Seabiscuit St Leger Festival Wins(1984-2002):107,162,176,195,183,171,209,165,178,169,154,125,186,116,104,104,127,121, 99
FIFTH RACE RESULT
4.00pm JRA LONDON OFFICE’S KYOTO SCEPTRE STAKES

Class A, Listed Race, £25,000 Total Prize Fund, for 3yo+ fillies & mares which have have not won a Group One Pattern race in 2003. 7f. Weights: 3yo 8st 6lb; 4yo+ 8st 10lb. Penalties: in 2003, a winner of Listed race 3lb, of a Group Three race 5lb, of a Group Two race 8lb. Weight for age: 3yo from 4yo+ 4lb. Penalty values: 1st: £16,250; 2nd: £5,000; 3rd: £2,500; 4th: £1,250

1 TANTINA (Khalid Abdulla) Barry Hills 3-8-09 Michael Hills [6] 13/8 Fav
2 CHIC (Cheveley Park Stud) Sir Michael Stoute 3-8-06 Kieren Fallon [16] 8/1
3 PLAY THAT TUNE (J Shack) Henry Cecil 3-8-06 Richard Quinn [19] 14/1
4 SHEPPARD'S WATCH (The Socrates Patnership) Geoff Wragg 5-8-10 Philip Robinson [11]
5 GONFILIA (Godolphin) Saeed bin Suroor t3-8-07 (1lbow) Frankie Dettori [15]
6 SANTISIMA TRINIDAD (Chris & Antonio Deuters) Tim Easterby 5-8-10 Jamie Spencer [12]
7 LONDONNETDOTCOM (Derek & Jean Clee) Mick Channon 3-8-09 Ted Durcan [14]
8 PRESTO VENTO (Ian & Mrs D M Wright, Major Tony Everett) Richard Hannon 3-8-09 Pat Dobbs[13]
9 LOOK HERE'S CAROL (S L Edwards) Bryan McMahon 3-8-06 Graham Gibbons [5]
10 CRYSTAL STAR (sir Evelyn de Rothschild) Sir Michael Stoute 3-8-07 (1lbow) Fergal Lynch [3]
11 TORA BORA (Lady Carolyn Warren) Paul D'Arcy 3-8-09 John Egan [18]
12 SABIYAH (Hamdan Al Maktoum) Neil Graham 3-8-06 Richard Hills [1]
13 HIGHLAND SHOT (Jeff Smith) Andrew Balding 5-8-10 Martin Dwyer [7]
14 ZYZANIA (Dr & Mrs John Wilson) Hughie Morrison 4-8-10 Kevin Darley [4]
15 SPINOLA (The Winning Set) Peter Harris 3-8-06 Neil Callan [17]
16 TYRANNY (Nicholas Cooper) John Dunlop 3-8-06 Pat Eddery [10]
dnf EFFERVESCE (C C Buckley) Mark Buckley 5-8-10 Joe Fanning [2]

17 ran NRS CALA & ENCHANTED (ground)
Breeder:Juddmonte Farms Inc Breeding: ch f Distant View (USA) - Didina
Distances: 5, 0.5, 1, 1.25, nk, 3.5, 2.5, hd, 1.5, 0.75, 1, 0.5, 6, 5, dist Time: 1m 27.15s
Totes: Win: £2.60 Places: £1.50, £2.30, £3.60 Exacta: £18.30

Winning trainer:-Name: Hills, Barrington William
Born: Worcester, 2/4/37;Date of first licence:1969;First winner: La Dolce Vita (Thirsk, April 18,1969) Previous Occupation: Served apprenticeship with Fred Rimell and George Colling, Head Lad with John Oxley for 10 years Classic wins: (3) Sagitta 1000 Guineas (1978 Enstone Park), Sagitta 2000 Guineas (1979 Tap on Wood), Rothmans Royals St Leger (1994 Moonax), Other major wins: Irish 1000 Guineas (1993 Nicer, 1999 Hula Angel), Irish Derby (1987 Sir Harry Lewis), Irish Oaks (1974 Dibidale, 1994 Bolas), French St Leger (1994 Moonax), Prix de L’Arc de Triomphe (1973 Rheingold), Ascot Gold Cup (1984 & 1985 Gildoran), Champion Stakes (1983 Cormorant Wood, 2002 Storming Home), Nunthorpe Stakes (1988 HandsomeSailor), Flying Childers Stakes (1987 Gallic League, 1998 Sheer Viking), Champagne Stakes (1977 Sexton Blake, 1985 Sure Blade, 1998 Auction House), Dewhurst Stakes (1988 Scenic (DH), 1996 In Command, 1999 Distant Music), Greenham Stakes (2001 Munir), Chester Vase (2001 Mr Combustible), Classic Trial (2001 Chancellor), Challenge Stakes (2001 Munir), Royal Whip Stakes (2002 Chancellor), Prestige Stakes (2002 Geminiani) Wins in a season (1982-2002):55:58:58:68:55:96:93:73:113:99:63:39:44:74:84 :79:78:109:72:107:91 Horses in training (1983-2003):107,125,139,131,140,152,175,159,129,n/a,113,120,130,137 ,145,150,148,160,167,168 Trains at South Bank Stables, Lambourn Other details: Has trained four runners-up of the Derby: Rheingold (1972), Hawaian Sound (1978), Glacial Storm (1988) and Blue Stag (1990) Wins this season: 77.


Winning jockey:-Name: Hills, Michael Patrick.Born: Newmarket, 22/1/63 Apprenticeship: With Jeremy Hindley. First winner: Sky Thief (Nottingham 13/8/79) Classic wins: (1) Vodafone Derby (1996 Shaamit) Other major wins include: King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes (1996 Pentire), Prix de l'Abbaye (1988 Handsome Sailor), Irish 1,000 Guineas (1993 Nicer, 1999 Hula Angel), Dewhurst Stakes (1985 Huntingdale, 1988 Scenic, 1996 In Command, 1999 Distant Music), Ascot Gold Cup (1994 Arcadian Heights), Sussex Stakes (1996 First Island), Nunthorpe Stakes (1988 Handsome Sailor), Goodwood Cup (1992 Further Flight), Fillies’ Mile (1989 Silk Slippers), Irish Champion Stakes (1995 Pentire), Coronation Stakes (1997 Rebecca Sharp), Lockinge Stakes (1997 First Island), Haydock Sprint Cup (1997 Royal Applause), Dewhurst Stakes (1999 Distant Music), Prix Jean Prat (1999 Golden Snake), Chester Vase (2001 Mr Combustible), Royal Whip Stakes (2002 Chancellor), Prestige Stakes (2002 Geminiani), Champion Stakes (2002 Storming Home) Wins (1990-2002):61,65,91,86,89,73,80,84,61,94,73,58,66 Other details: champion apprentice 1983.



SIXTH RACE RESULT
4.30pm HELP A HALLAM CHILD SCARBOROUGH STAKES

Class A, Listed Race, £20,000 Total Prize Fund, for 2yo+. 5f. Weights: 2yo colts & geldings 8st 3lb; fillies 7st 12lb; 3yo colts & geldings 9st 8lb; fillies 9st 3lb; 4yo+ colts & geldings 9st 9lb, fillies 9st 4lb. Penalties: in 2003, a winner of Listed race 3lb, of a Group Three race 5lb, of a Group One of Group Two race 7lb. Weight for age: 3yo from 4yo+ 1lb. Penalty values: 1st: £13,000; 2nd: £4,000; 3rd: £2,000; 4th: £1,000

1 DUBAIAN GIFT (Dubai Thoroughbred Racing) Andrew Balding 4-9-09 Martin Dwyer [1] 16/1
2 FIRE UP THE BAND (P Crane, A Barker & S Short) David Nicholls 4-9-09 Adrian Nicholls [7] 3/1
3 BISHOPS COURT (David Brotherton) Lynda Ramsden 9-9-12 Frankie Dettori [6] 9/4 F
4 PROUD BOAST (J W Gittins) Geraldine Rees 5-9-04 Tony Culhane [8]
5 SMOKIN BEAU (Turf 2000 Limited) Nick Littmoden 6-9-09 Kevin Darley [2]
6 ABSENT FRIENDS (Jo Hardy) John Balding 6-9-09 Jason Edmunds [3]
7 DRAGON FLYER (Marchwood Aggregates) Mick Quinn 4-9-04 Steve Drowne [9]
8 REVENUE (The Royal Ascot Racing Club) Michael Bell v1 3-9-08 Kieren Fallon [5]
9 NIGHT PROSPECTOR (C Cotran) Pip Payne 3-9-08 Simon Whitworth [4]

9 ran
Breeder: Downclose Stud Breeding: b g Bahamian Bounty - Hot Lavender (CAN)
Distances: 2.5, hd, nk, 0.5, 0.75, hd, 9, 13 Time: 1m 1.90s
Totes: Win: £21.70 Places: £4.50, £1.80, £1.40 Exacta:£86.80

Winning trainer: Andrew Balding, Born: December 29, 1972 Based: Kingsclere Stables, Newbury, Berkshire Background: Son of former trainer Ian Balding, who retired at the end of 2002 having won the 1971 Vodafone Derby with Mill Reef as well as a whole host of other top races. Previously worked for uncle, Toby Balding, and assisted Lynda Ramsden for two years. Sister is Clare Balding, the BBC racing and sports presenter. Classic Successes: (1) Vodafone Oaks (2003 Casual Look) First Winner: Easter Ogil, Bet Direct Football Cashbacks Classified Stakes, Lingfield, January 11, 2003 Number of horses in training (2003): 114

Winning Jockey:- Name: Dwyer, Martin Joseph Date of Birth: 28/06/75 Based: Hungerford, Berks Classic Successes: (1) Vodafone Oaks (2003 Casual Look) Big Race Wins: Princess Elizabeth Stakes (2001 Sheppard’s Watch), Newmarket Stakes (2002 Highdown), Cheshire Oaks (2002 Shadow Dancing), Prix Guillaume d’Ornano (2002 Highdown), Jockey Club Cup (2002 Persian Punch), King’s Stand Stakes (June 18, 2002, Dominica), Ascot Stakes (June 18, 2003, Sindapour), King Edward VII Stakes (June 20, 2003, High Accolade) Goodwood Cup (2003 Persian Punch) Doncaster Cup (2003 Persian Punch) Wins 1995-02: 6; 36; 57; 46; 36; 61; 65; 104 Other Details: Married to daughter of trainer William Muir Wins this year: 70 - second winner of the Seabiscuit St Leger Festival

SEVENTH RACE RESULT
5.00pm QUEEN’S OWN YORKSHIRE DRAGOONS LADIES DAY HANDICAP

Class C, £10,000 added, for 3yo+ rated 0-95, 7f. Minimum weight 7st 12lb. Penalties: after August 30, a winner 6lb.Weight for age: 3yo from 4yo+ 4lb. Penalty values: 1st: £7,358; 2nd: £2,264; 3rd: £1,132; 4th: £566

1 WILL HE WISH (Mrs D Dukes) Steve Gollings b7-8-12 Frankie Dettori [22] 25/1
2 CARDINAL VENTURE (Tony Fawcett) Kevin Ryan 5-9-03 Neil Callan [17] 14/1
3 UHOOMAGOO (Platinum Racing Limited) Kevin Ryan b5-9-00 Fergal Lynch [21] 20/1
4 ARCTIC DESERT (Holistic Racing Ltd) Andrew Balding 3-9-02 Martin Dwyer [19] 66/1
5 CRAIOVA (Ahmed BuHaleeba) Barry Hills 4-9-09 Michael Hills [20] 7/2 Fav
6 PERSARIO (Barford Bloodstock) James Fanshawe 4-8-12 Oscar Urbina [4]
7 DOWHATJEN (Phil Jen Racing) Mick Channon 4-8-09 Ted Durcan [6]
8 PINCHBECK (T B Warner) Michael Jarvis p4-8-08 Matthew Henry [1]
9 BLYTHE SPIRIT (Janis Macpherson) Richard Fahey 4-8-10 Paul Hanagan [2]
10 SEA STORM (Maurice Chapman) Roger Fisher p5-9-07 Pat Eddery [3]
11 INTER VISION (The Milan Partnership) Allan Dickman 3-9-05 Jamie Spencer [5]
12 TOM TUN (Mrs O Tunstall) James Given 8-9-11 Dean McKeown [7]
13 FALCON HILL (Four Falcons Partnership) Mark Johnston 4-9-13 Kevin Darley [18]
14 BANJO BAY (Mrs C P Lees-Jones) James Given 5-9-07 Joe Fanning [11]
15 HAND CHIME (Maureen Haggas) William Haggas 6-9-04 Kieren Fallon [9]
16 CASHEL MEAD (Masonries) John Spearing 3-9-03 Steve Drowne [16]
17 SOYUZ (N R A Springer) Michael Jarvis 3-9-02 Philip Robinson [15]
18 CROSS ASH (Tim Leadbater) Reg Hollinshead 3-8-08 Tony Culhane [10]
19 SAN ANTONIO (Guy Reed) Barry Hills 3-9-01 Richard Hills [8]
20 LAST APPOINTMENT (Michael Scott) James Eustace 3-8-11 Jason Tate [12]
21 EXTINGUISHER (Mike Browne) David Nicholls 4-8-07 Adrian Nicholls [13]

21 ran NR 8 MASTER ROBBIE (ground)
Breeder: Mrs C Buckland Breeding: b g Winning Gallery - More To Life
Distances:0.75, 1.25, sh, nk, 2.5, 2.5, nk, 1, 0.5, hd, 3, 10, 0.5, 1.25, sh, 0.75, 6, 1.5, 3, hd
Time: 1m 28.44s
Totes: Win: £19.90 Places: £3.90, £4.10 ,£4.30, £16.30 Exacta: £252.70
Winning trainer: STEPHEN GOLLINGS Date of birth: 7/10/53 Date of first licence: 1994 Riding career: amateur Number of horses in training (1995-2003): 17, 25, 29, 29, n/r, 30, 31, 28, 31 Trains at Scamblesby, Louth, Lincolnshire

Winning jockey:-Name: Dettori, Lanfranco.Born: 15/12/70 in Milan, Italy First winner: Rif (Turin, Italy, November 16, 1986), First British winner: Lizzy Hare (Goodwood June 9, 1987) First Sussess: Rif (Turin, Italy, November 16, 1986) Classic wins; (9) Vodafone Oaks (1994 Balanchine, 1995 Moonshell, 2002 Kazzia); Rothmans Royals St Leger (1995 Classic Cliche, 1996 Shantou), Sagitta 2000 Guineas (1996 Mark of Esteem, 1999 Island Sands), Sagitta 1000 Guineas (1998 Cape Verdi, 2002 Kazzia) Other major wins include: King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes (1995 Lammtarra, 1998 Swain, 1999 Daylami), Ascot Gold Cup (1992, 1993 Drum Taps, 1998 Kayf Tara), St James’s Palace Stakes (1997 Starborough), Vodafone Coronation Cup (1996 Swain, 1997 Singspiel, 1999 Daylami, 2001 Mutafaweq), Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe (1995 Lammtarra, 2001 Sakhee, 2003 Marienbard), Breeders’ Cup Mile (1994 Barathea), Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (1990 Markofdistinction; 1996 Mark of Esteem, 1999 Dubai Millennium), Juddmonte International (1996 Halling, 1997 Singspiel, 2001 Sakhee), Coral-Eclipse Stakes (1998 Daylami),Yorkshire Oaks (1994 Only Royale), Middle Park Stakes (1996 Bahamian Bounty), Fillies’ Mile (1990 Shamshir, 1999 Teggiano, 2000 Crystal Music), Nunthorpe Stakes (1993 Lochsong, 1995 So Factual, 1998 Lochangel), Sussex Stakes (1991 Second Set, 1999 Aljabr); Haydock Sprint Cup (1999 Diktat); Breeders’ Cup Turf (1999 Daylami), Japan Cup (1996 Singspiel); Dubai World Cup (2000 Dubai Millennium); Poule d’Essai des Poulains (1995 Vettori; 2000 Bachir, 2001 Noverre), Irish Derby (1994 Balanchine), Irish 2000 Guineas (2000 Bachir), Prix du Jockey-Club (1992 Polytain), Prix Jean Prat (1998 Almutawakel), Prix Jacques le Marois (1999 Dubai Millennium, 2000 Muhtathir), Prix de la Salamandre (1998 Aljabr); Prix Maurice de Gheest (1999 Diktat); Irish Champion Stakes (1998 Swain, 1999 Daylami, 2001 Fantastic Light, 2002 Grandera); Irish St Leger (1999 Kayf Tara); Deutsches Derby (1991 Temporal), Predominate Stakes (2000 Roscius), Duke of York Stakes (2000 Lend A Hand), Yorkshire Cup (2000 Kayf Tara), Lockinge Stakes (2000 Aljabr), Royal Lodge Stakes (2000 Atlantis Prince), Cheveley Park Stakes (2000 Regal Rose), Canadian International Stakes (2000 Mutafaweq), Sagaro Stakes (2002 Give Notice), Prince of Wales’s Stakes (2001 Fantastic Light, 2002 Grandera), JP Morgan Private Bank Goodwood Cup (1999 Kayf Tara), Grosser Preis Von Baden (2002 Marienbard), Gimcrack Stakes (2002 Country Reel), Winter Hill Stakes (2002 Naheef) Wins in a season (1987-2002): 8,22,75^, 141,94,101,149,233*,217*,123,176,132,132,47,94,69 ^Champion apprentice *Champion jockey, Wins this year: 65. Second Seabiscuit St Leger Festival winner in 2003



HIGHCLERE THOROUGHBRED RACING’S TIBER TO HONG KONG


Highclere Thoroughbred Racing has sold Tiber, one of Britain’s top-rated handicappers, to race in Hong Kong.


The three-year-old colt is on an official rating of 106 after a string of excellent performances this year, culminating in victory at Glorious Goodwood in August.


Tiber has been sold to a Hong Kong owner who retained bloodstock agent Alastair Donald of Lillingston Bloodstock to broker the deal.


Like HTR’s Saturn, who was sold in a separate transaction to another Hong Kong owner last week, Tiber is being aimed at next year’s Hong Kong Derby.


Trained by John Gosden, he was only unplaced once - on his debut - in nine runs for the Lely Syndicate of HTR after being purchased for 250,000 Irish guineas as a yearling by HTR director John Warren.


Harry Herbert, managing director of HTR, said: “Tiber has been a marvellous progressive horse this season and looks certain to make an impact when racing in Hong Kong.


“His form stands up to the closest inspection and we wish the new owner the best of luck. Our thanks go to John Gosden for his adept handling of Tiber who gave the members of the Lely Syndicate many thrills.


“The offer for Tiber was an excellent one and will allow the Lely Syndicate members to re-invest if they wish.”


Tiber 3 b c Titus Livius (FR) - Exciting (Mill Reef (USA))
Property of the Lely Syndicate of Highclere Thoroughbred Racing

Tiber has been remarkably consistent during his career to date, finishing in the frame on eight of his nine runs - winning twice and running second five times.


The Titus Livius colt got off the mark as a two-year-old when winning a mile maiden at Goodwood a year ago by one and three-quarter lengths from Westmoreland Road, who runs in the classic, the Seabiscuit St Leger Stakes, at Doncaster on September 13.


Tiber was put away after the success, reappearing in a rated handicap over an extended 10 furlongs at Haydock in April, 2003, when the head runner-up to La Mouline.

continued......

After running a bit free on his next start at Salisbury when fourth behind Rocket Ship, the three-year-old was second on his next three starts in very competitive handicaps.


He just failed by a head to catch Jebal Suraaj in the 10-furlong Betfair Handicap at Sandown on May 27 and the following month he was caught close home by Jazz Messenger in the £75,000 Vodafone Live! Handicap at Epsom.

His third consecutive second then came at Newmarket on July 9 in the £50,000 Bonusprint Handicap when Leporello prevailed by a short-head.


His latest outing came in the £50,000 Theo Fennell Handicap at Goodwood on the first day of August, when he was given a fine ride by Jimmy Fortune to justify favouritism by half a length from Famous Grouse, after being three lengths clear a furlong out.


After that success, John Gosden said: “He had been raised 16lb in the weights since the start of the season without winning and although he hung left at Newmarket last time, and did that again here, he is certainly not ungenuine. He had been in front a long time this afternoon and he had, after all, quickened up well.”

Tiber was raised another 8lb for the Glorious Goodwood victory and is currently rated 106 by the British Horseracing Board.



Highclere Thoroughbred Racing Background

HTR acts at the top end of the market and puts together small groups of individuals to share potential top quality racehorses, with the aim of targeting the best races and giving the owners a greater chance of success, plus providing tremendous service and communication as though each shareowner owned their horses outright.


The shareowners (normally between 10 and 20 - with one 30-share group a year) in each syndicate (eight have been launched for 2004 and they last for three years each) put up a one-off payment which covers the purchase price of the horses involved (usually two though sometimes three costing around 100,000 guineas each) and all the costs in the first year.

There are currently 14 live syndicates, including an Irish one, and approximately 200 individual shareowners.


HTR has been consistently successful since it launched in 1992, producing champion racehorses like Lake Coniston, Tamarisk, Delilah and Petrushka.

Some 20 per cent of HTR's runners have won or been placed in Group or Listed company, making HTR the most successful multiple ownership company in the UK.


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews 2002
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services