Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Wednesday, September 10, 2003


SEABISCUIT ST LEGER FESTIVAL 2003
RACENEWS RACECOURSE SERVICE
DONCASTER, WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 10


CROWD UP


Today’s crowd at Doncaster came to just over 8,000, 16% up on last year’s first-day attendance.


The Members Enclosure at Doncaster is sold out for tomorrow (Thursday, Ladies Day) and on Saturday (Seabiscuit St Leger Day).


Tickets will be available for the Tattersalls and Family Enclosures on those days.


PREVIEW OF GNER DONCASTER CUP

Persian Punch, by the length of a country mile the most popular horse in training on the Flat, will be bidding to make up for last year’s defeat by Boreas when he faces five opponents, all of whom will be receiving weight from him, in the GNER Doncaster Cup tomorrow.

He was also third to Enzeli in the 2000 GNER Doncaster Cup and second to Canon Can in the 1997 GNER Doncaster Cup. The only other time he has run at Doncaster, in November 1999, Persian Punch won the Dransfield Novelty Company Conditions Stakes by a neck.

The old horse’s exploits this year have proved the prophecy, probably made with tongue in cheek, of his trainer David Elsworth to owner Jeff Smith when Persian Punch was a three-year-old seven seasons ago. “You’ve got to give this horse time, he’ll still be racing when he is ten,” the trainer said.And so indeed he is -- and to what effect. His defeat of Jardines Lookout in the Lady O Goodwood Cup in July was one of the top races of the season for many and the way in which Persian Punch battled back to beat his old rival brought the crowd to its feet.


Since then Persian Punch has run a typically sound race in defeat when fourth to last year’s St Leger winner Bollin Eric in the Lonsdale Stakes at York, finishing a length and a half behind Zindabad.The latter had been disappointing in his previous ventures this year, but he showed signs of a return to form in that York race when he was wearing a visor for the first time. However, the easier underfoot conditions on Town Moor may not be in Zindabad’s favour and he is unproven over this cup trip of two and a quarter miles.


Savannah Bay was five lengths behind Persian Punch when he was third in the Goodwood Cup and his 3lb weight pull may not be enough to turn those tables. He had earlier run respectably in the Gold Cup at Ascot, though he was once again behind Persian Punch then.

Pole Star often gives the impression that he is capable of better form than he shows. There is nothing between him and Persian Punch on Gold Cup form and at these weights, but if it comes to a battle there is only one winner.


Hugs Dancer beat Pole Star in last year’s Ebor but is 12lb worse off with that rival now. He can be forgiven his flop in the big York handicap last month as he was wrong after the race, but he clearly has a formidable task at these weights.


Dusky Warbler is admirably consistent and was not beaten far behind Persian Punch at Sandown in July. He may not, though, be able to reverse that form.


WINNING QUOTES RACE ONE
EBF CARRIE RED FILLIES’ NURSERY

NO WEIGHT PROBLEMS FOR DUFFIELD

Having booked George Duffield for Ticker Tape for the first race of the meeting, Jamie Osborne was keen to impress on the jockey and his wife Ann that Duffield should get down to 8st for the filly. As this is 2lb below the weight which Duffield can normally manage, Osborne spent much of yesterday telling the jockey’s wife how she should make sure that she should help her husband towards the 8st target.


“I can’t give you precise details, and they were pretty precise, but let’s say that our four poster bed came into discussions,” she said. “But what Jamie does not know is that George was far too tired last night to do anything in the four poster, and that not only did he eat fish, chips and mushy pies last night, he also ate sweets all the way down here today.


“He normally does 8st 2lb, but he can do 8st if the situation warrants it, and all was well today, even though he did put up 1lb over” she added.


Had Ticker Tape been beaten, instead of winning by just a neck as she did, and Duffield had not managed the 8st 1lb, Osborne might not have been too amused, but as things turned out he was happy.


Ticker Tape went for home earlier than might have been ideal and was in front with well over a furlong to go. “George had to commit earlier than was ideal and she would have been happier if she had had a lead for longer,” said the trainer of the filly, who was winning for the second time in four starts.


And it might turn out to be her second start of the meeting as Osborne said that it is “not impossible” that she will be out again in the Trilogy Nightclub Nursery, the last race of the meeting, on Saturday.


Although the ground is officially ‘good’, some of the jockeys feel it is easier than that. Pat Eddery called it “soft” and Richard Quinn said that it is “a bit loose.”


WINNING QUOTES RACE TWO
£200000 ST LEGER YEARLING STAKES

“I HAVE HAD WORSE WEEKS”

Things could hardly be going better for Brian Meehan, who won a Group 1 race at Belmont in New York over the weekend with Buy The Sport and now sent out 4-1 favourite Cape Fear to take the sixth running of the St Leger Yearling Stakes.


“I have had worse weeks,” said the trainer. “This is a nice colt and we have had more or less laid him out for this race; if you have one who is qualified you have to have the race at the back of your mind in view of the prize money.


“He did not have the best of runs in the Gimcrack, I don’t really know why, but he has done nothing but improve and Kieren (Fallon), who gave him a great ride here, rode him at the start of the season and said now how much he has come on since then.


“I wasn’t very happy when I saw the draw - Cape Fear was in stall five of 22 - but Kieren said that from the moment they jumped out things just seemed to work out for him. It was interesting that far more stayed over on that far side than had done in the first race, when only three stayed over there.


“He won the race by a very long time on the far side, and if he had been drawn high he would have won very impressively. He wants further than six furlongs now and will go over seven next time.”

Cape Fear won by three-quarters of a length from Psychiatrist, trained by Brian Meehan’s old mentor Richard Hannon, who offered no excuses.


“The winner has good form and our fellow has run a very good race, that is the fourth time I have been second in this race,” said Hannon, who will put the runner-up away for the rest of the season.


For the third year running the winner was sent up to Doncaster sales, where he was bought for 22,000gns by Meehan for owners Kennet Valley Thoroughbreds, by David Powell of the Catridge Farm Stud. He sent up Somnus two years ago and Acclamation the season before that.



WINNING QUOTES RACE THREE
TOTE TRIFECTA PORTLAND HANDICAP

HALMAHERA DOUBLES UP

Halmahera became just the fourth horse in the race’s 139 year history to win the Tote Trifecta Portland Handicap twice in a row when he got the better of Corridor Creeper by half a length. The previous horse to do the double was Hello Mister in 1994 and 1995 and the other pair were Tag End and Shalfleet.


Though this was his first success since last year, Halmahera’s trainer Kevin Ryan was very hopeful that things would go well. “He had been in very good form, and though it was a big ask to win the race again off a mark 2lbs higher than last year, I felt this morning that he had a good each way chance.


“And if you have a good each way chance and things work out for you during the race, then you could end up by nearly winning. With these big sprints in which he runs it is so often just a question of things going your way at the crucial moment.


“He has been very happy in his work. We don’t overdo it with him and try to take him to as many different places as we can to keep him happy and interested and there is no doubt that he loves it here.


“I don’t know what it is about Town Moor, but he really perks up when he comes here and he was really bouncing around in the pre parade ring.


“With Darryll (Holland, who rode him last year) in France I had to get another jockey. There are lots of top riders about and Frankie (Dettori) has always given 110% on every horse that he has ridden for me. We will have another crack at the Ayr Gold Cup after this.”

With that in mind Bet365 have cut Halmahera’s odds from 33-1 to 16-1 for Scotland’s big sprint. They have done the same with fourth placed Quito and have trimmed runner-up Corridor Creeper from 33-1 to 20-1.


Ryan bought Halmahera for 40,000gns out of Ian Balding’s stable two years ago. “That was quite a lot of money but if he can win a race like this every year we shall he happy enough,” he said.



WINNING QUOTES RACE FOUR
ACMC PARK HILL STAKES

LAST TO FIRST BY THE BRIEF

Discreet Brief came from last to first to take the ACMC Park Hill Stakes by seven lengths from long time leader Floreeda, giving Pat Eddery victory in the first Group race at what is his final St Leger meeting in the saddle.


“This is the first time this year she has had some easier ground,” said the filly’s trainer John Dunlop. “We all know what a long, dry summer we have had and the rain last night and the distance of the race made all the difference to her.


“She is a lovely filly and beautifully bred, but I don’t know what we will do with her now. Can you supplement her for the St Leger ?” he asked with tongue in cheek.


Discreet Brief’s owner Sonia Rogers also had no idea of any running plans for her winner, but hopes to find another race for her before the end of the season.


After that, though, ideas are pretty finite and stud is on the agenda. “I don’t think she will stay in training after that,” she said.


“I bought her as a foal with the idea of selling her on again as a yearling, but no-one bid enough for her,” Mrs Rogers went on.


Although Discreet Brief will play no direct part in the final classic on Saturday, she could still provide a pointer towards its outcome, as on her previous appearance she was runner-up to Moments of Joy, a fancied contender for Saturday’s Seabiscuit St Leger.


DETTORI BOOKED

Frankie Dettori has been booked to ride Let Me Try Again for Terry Mills in the St Leger.



WINNING QUOTES RACE FIVE
MCKEEVER ST LAWRENCE CONDITIONS STAKES

GROUND VITAL FOR SABBEEH

“The going is a vital factor for him, on soft ground I think you could take him anywhere,” said Michael Jarvis after Sabbeeh had stormed home in the McKeever St Lawrence Conditions Stakes. This time the colt’s rider Philip Robinson, who has been leading the jockeys’ opposition to the Jockey Club’s mobile telephone restrictions, did not need to ring anyone to tell them how well the colt had done.


Quite where anywhere means next time is not yet certain, as Jarvis will talk to Sabbeeh’s owner Sheikh Ahmed al Maktoum before deciding on the next step, but it appeared that Group 1 races like the Dewhurst and the Racing Post Trophy are under consideration.


This was Sabeeh’s first run since he disappointed in the Coventry Stakes at Royal Ascot, after which he was reported as having been unable to handle the good to firm ground.


Jarvis explained that the going may not have been the only contributory factor to that poor show by saying, “he did come back with sore shins after the race and we decided there and then to wait until the autumn with him, but I hadn’t been entirely happy with him in the run up to Ascot. He just seemed to have run up a bit light and was growing a bit.”

The waiting policy clearly paid off as Sabbeeh, having always had the speed to hold a prominent place, went to the front a furlong from home and beat New Mexican by two and a half lengths.


WINNING QUOTES RACE SIX
THOROUGHBRED BREEDERS’ ASSOCIATION MAIDEN STAKES

“IT LOOKED MORE THAN A SHORT HEAD”

“I have been watching from the same place here for many years and it looked like more than a short head to me,” said Barry Hills after Mutawassel had just held Destination Dubai in the TBA Maiden Stakes. “Anyhow, the short head went the right way.


“He is a nice colt with a very good attitude, but he is still on the leg and growing a bit, so I would expect that he would have one more run this year, maybe in something like the Horris Hill or a Listed race. There is no point in running in those conditions races as the prize money is so poor.


“I think he is a colt we can look forward to for next year. He has the right temperament and maybe something like the Dee Stakes (at Chester, and race which Hills has won on many occasions) could be a race for him.”


David Loder was far from disappointed by the display of runner-up Destination Dubai. “I was delighted with that, he hasn’t been showing anything very special at home and he is still very green. We’ll see how he comes out of this before deciding whether or not he runs again this season.”


WINNING QUOTES RACE SEVEN
WILFREDA BEEHIVE CLASSIFIED STAKES

THE SOFTER THE BETTER

“I think that she just could not handle the very fast ground when she was beaten at Goodwood last time,” said Deirdre Johnston after Marinas Charm, trained by her husband Mark, had won the closing Wilfreda Beehive Classified Stakes by a neck and half a length from Solo Flight and Cripsey Brook.



“It was softish when she won here and there was some give when she won at Hamilton, so we were hopeful that this would suit her. In fact it turned out to be even softer than we had anticipated and that seemed to suit her even better !

“We have a very soft spot for her dam, Marina Park, as she was the first Group winner that Mark ever trained in the Princess Margaret Stakes in 19 whatever it was, such a long time ago that I can’t remember.


“She looks like being a fine broodmare for the Kennedy family, who owned and bred her and run her under their Greenland Park banner, but I hope she may stay in training next year before she goes to stud.”

The going remains GOOD ahead of the second day of the meeting tomorrow.



BETTING NEWS

Punters looking for a bright start to the Seabiscuit St Leger Festival have decided that Ticker Tape is the horse to give them a welcome in the EBF Carrie Red Fillies’ Nursery (1.45) and Chris Deuters’ filly has been supported from 7-1 to 11-2 with Ladbrokes and Hills.


She is trained by Jamie Osborne and another of that trainer’s runners, Desperate Dan, has been popular in the £200000 St Leger Yearling Stakes (2.20), coming in from 7-1 to 11-2 with Sean Graham and from the same price to half a point shorter with Stan James. Ladbrokes have had support for two of the outsiders in this race, trimming Flip Flop And Fly from 40-1 to 25-1 and Makila King from 33-1 to 20-1.


There has inevitably been a wide spread of interest in the Tote Portland Handicap (2.55) with the Tote and Hills cutting Fantasy Believer from 7-1 to 6-1 and 11-2 respectively. Ladbrokes report interest in Indian Spark from 16-1 to 12-1, the Tote have brought in Loyal Tycoon from 25-1 to 16-1 and Coral have trimmed Baltic King from 14-1 to 10-1.


Frank Sonata has been in demand with Sean Graham (7-1 to 6-1) and Ladbrokes (8-1 to 6-1) in the McKeever St Lawrence Conditions Stakes (4.0).


GOING NEWS AT 10 AM

Following six millimetres overnight and this morning, the going for the first day of the 2003 Seabiscuit St Leger Festival is now

GOOD.


Although there had been only a quarter of an inch of rain (7 mills) of rain since July 30, an intensive watering campaign has resulted in the racecourse being in what manager Steven Clarke calls “tremendous condition.” There have been only two days during the last six weeks when the track has not been watered.


“The forecast is for the weather to improve through this afternoon and for tomorrow and Friday to be dry and bright,” said clerk of the course Jonjo Sanderson.


“There was never much likelihood of watering taking place during the meeting and the rain we have had tonight and this morning has completely ruled that out now.”

THE SEABISCUIT ST LEGER STAKES
FIVE DAYS

Class A, Group One, Total Prize fund £400,000. Doncaster, Saturday, September 13, 2003, 1m 6f 132yds. For three-year-olds only, entire colts and fillies. Weights: colts 9st; fillies 8st 9lb. Entries closed Wednesday, July 9, 2003 (48 entries). Forfeit stage Tuesday, August 26, 2003 (23 remain). £25,000 supplementary entry stage September 8, 2003. Five-day confirmation stage Monday, September 8, 2003 (15 remained). Final 48-hour declaration stage 10.00am, Thursday, September 11, 2003. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and include the racing up to & including Wednesday, September 3, 2003. May not include some overseas form.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
121-3042 BRIAN BORU 3 Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
2101516 GOLD MEDALLIST 3 Jeff Smith David Elsworth
*21133 HAWK FLYER (USA) 3 Saeed Suhail Sir Michael Stoute
03-111626 HIGH ACCOLADE 3 Lady Tennant Marcus Tregoning
0-(2)(1)12054 LET ME TRY AGAIN (IRE) 3 Terry Mills Terry Mills
22111 MAHARIB (IRE) 3 Hamdan Al Maktoum Dermot Weld IRE
11 MOMENTS OF JOY 3 Matthews Breeding and Racing Rae Guest
2-11 PHOENIX REACH (IRE) 3 Winterbeck Manor Stud Andrew Balding
2212-611 POWERSCOURT 3 Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
(0)4243243 SALSALINO 3 Nigel Bunter Alan King
131204250 SANTANDO 3 Rabi Khan Clive Brittain
10-00353 SUMMITVILLE 3 Mountain High Partnership James Given
42-34440 TITUREL 3 Brian Voak Clive Brittain
50110303 WAVERTREE BOY (IRE) 3 Wavertree Racing Club (2002) David Elsworth
2-1131 WESTMORELAND ROAD (USA) 3 Belinda Bauer Amanda Perrett
*Hawk Flyer was seriously injured and subsequently humanely put down yesterday.


15 entries remained after the five-day stage on Monday
3 Irish-trained

RECORD OF TRAINERS (SINCE 1980) WITH 2003 SEABISCUIT ST LEGER STAKES REMAINING ENTRIES

Trainer Year/Place Horse Jockey SP

Andrew Balding (Phoenix Reach) No previous runners


Clive Brittain 1995 8 LUSO Ray Cochrane 5/1
(Santando, Titurel) 1994 5 IONIO Michael Roberts 8/1
1992 1 USER FRIENDLY George Duffield 7/4 F
1991 4 LUCHIROVERTE Michael Roberts 12/1
1990 8 PIER DAMIANI Michael Roberts 8/1
1989 4 TERIMON Mark Birch 7/2
1989 8 SKISURF John Lowe 250/1
1988 6 TOP CLASS Michael Roberts 13/1
1987 2 MOUNTAIN KINGDOM Pat Eddery 9/1
1986 6 SIRK Michael Roberts 18/1
1983 6 NEORION Philip Robinson 100/1
1983 7 DANCING ADMIRAL Tony Ives 150/1
1981 5 BRIGADIER HAWK Johnny Seagrave 25/1
ALSO
1978 1 JULIO MARINER Edward Hide 28/1


David Elsworth (Gold Medallist, Wavertree Boy) No previous runners


James Given (Summitville) No previous runners


Rae Guest (Moments Of Joy) No previous runners


Alan King (Salsalino) No previous runners


Terry Mills 1999 4 ALL THE WAY Johnny Murtagh 8/1
(Let Me Try Again)


Aidan O’Brien IRE 2002 8 SHOLOKHOV Michael Kinane 7/1
(Brian Boru, 2001 1 MILAN Michael Kinane 13/8F
Powerscourt) 2001 8 LIFE MATCH Jimmy Fortune 200/1
2001 9 SADDLER’S CREEK Paul Scallan 200/1
2001 PU MEDITERRANEAN Jamie Spencer 7/1
2000 7 ROSTROPOVICH George Duffield 33/1


Amanda Perrett 2001 2 DEMOPHILOS Richard Quinn 10/1
(Westmoreland Road)


Marcus Tregoning No previous runners
(High Accolade)


Dermot Weld IRE 2000 4 MEDIA PUZZLE Pat Smullen 33/1
(Maharib) 1996 10 GORDI Kieren Fallon 7/1
1980 6 RAMIAN Wally Swinburn 10/1


RECORD OF CURRENT JOCKEYS (SINCE 1980) IN THE SEABISCUIT ST LEGER STAKES

JOCKEY YEAR PLACE HORSE TRAINER SP

Neil Callan 2001 4 WHEN IN ROME Charles Cyzer 50/1

John Carroll 2000 3 CHIMES AT MIDNIGHT Luke Comer IRE 40/1
1996 3 SAMRAAN John Dunlop 28/1

Kevin Darley 2002 1 BOLLIN ERIC Tim Easterby 7/1
2001 7 AND BEYOND Mark Johnston 10/1
1998 9 ARDLEIGH CHARMER Chris Dwyer 150/1
1996 5 ST MAWES John Dunlop 8/1
1995 4 IN CAMERA Michael Stoute 33/1

Frankie Dettori 2002 4 MAMOOL Saeed bin Suroor 11/1
1997 9 HALTARRA Saeed bin Suroor 16/1
1996 1 SHANTOU John Gosden 8/1
1995 1 CLASSIC CLICHE Saeed bin Suroor 10/3 F
1993 7 SILVERDALE John Gosden 7/1
1992 3 BONNY SCOT Luca Cumani 5/2
1991 6 CORRUPT Neville Callaghan 13/2
1990 7 HAJADE Luca Cumani 9/1
1989 6 NC OWEN Luca Cumani 12/1

George Duffield 2000 7 ROSTROPOVICH Aidan O’Brien IRE 33/1
1992 1 USER FRIENDLY Clive Brittain 7/4 F

Ted Durcan 2001 6 ALUNISSAGE Saeed bin Suroor 16/1

Pat Eddery 2002 6 BALAKHERI Sir Michael Stoute 7/2
2000 5 DALAMPOUR Sir Michael Stoute 4/1
1999 2 RAMRUMA Henry Cecil 10/11 F
1997 1 SILVER PATRIARCH John Dunlop 5/4 F
1996 2 DUSHYANTOR Henry Cecil 2/1 F
1995 7 KALABO Henry Cecil 11/2
1994 1 MOONAX Barry Hills 40/1
1993 2 ARMIGER Henry Cecil 4/1
1991 1 TOULON Andre Fabre FR 5/2 F
1990 5 GREAT MARQUESS Henry Cecil 11/1
1987 2 MOUNTAIN KINGDOM Clive Brittain 9/1
1986 1 MOON MADNESS John Dunlop 9/2
1980 4 SAVIOUR Jeremy Tree 8/1

Kieren Fallon 1997 10 BESIEGE Henry Cecil 10/1
1996 10 GORDI Dermot Weld IRE 7/1
1994 6 PARTY SEASON Charles Cyzer 40/1
1989 2 SAPIENCE Jimmy FitzGerald 15/1

Jimmy Fortune 2002 7 FIRST CHARTER Sir Michael Stoute 20/1
2001 8 LIFE MATCH Aidan O’Brien IRE 200/1
1998 2 HIGH AND LOW Barry Hills 11/2
1997 8 POSEIDON Mick Channon 25/1

Michael Hills 2001 3 MR COMBUSTIBLE Barry Hills 3/1
2000 8 LITTLEPACEPADDOCKS Mark Johnston 11/1
1999 8 ELMUTABAKI Barry Hills 16/1
1998 8 THE GLOW-WORM Barry Hills 4/1
1997 3 THE FLY Barry Hills 10/1
1994 2 BROADWAY FLYER John Hills 6/1
1993 9 AZILIAN John Gosden 33/1
1989 5 BLAZING TOUCH Charlie Brooks 100/1

Richard Hills 2002 3 Bandari Mark Johnston 13/8F
1999 1 MUTAFAWEQ Saeed bin Suroor 11/2
1998 5 TA-LIM Sir Michael Stoute 7/1
1997 7 SHAYA Dick Hern 33/1
1996 6 WILAWANDER Barry Hills 16/1
1991 9 LIBK Tom Jones 25/1

Darryll Holland 2002 2 HIGHEST Sir Michael Stoute 10/1
2000 11 KUWAIT TROOPER Gerard Butler 14/1

Richard Hughes 2000 10 GOING GLOBAL Sean Woods 66/1
1998 6 DARK MOONDANCER Peter Chapple-Hyam 12/1
1995 6 ANCHOR CLEVER Paul Kelleway 16/1

Michael Kinane 2002 8 SHOLOKHOV Aidan O’Brien IRE 7/1
2001 1 MILAN Aidan O’Brien IRE 13/8F

Gerald Mosse 1999 5 TCHAIKOVSKY Gerard Butler 20/1

Johnny Murtagh 2001 5 PUGIN John Oxx IRE 7/1
1999 4 ALL THE WAY Terry Mills 8/1
1998 3 SUNSHINE STREET Noel Meade IRE 13/2

Olivier Peslier 1999 3 ADAIR Saeed bin Suroor 9/1
1997 2 VERTICAL SPEED Andre Fabre FR 7/2

Richard Quinn 2002 5 MR DINOS Paul Cole 11/1
2001 2 DEMOPHILOS Amanda Perrett 10/1
2000 1 MILLENARY John Dunlop 11/4F
1998 4 SADIAN John Dunlop 4/1
1997 5 WINDSOR CASTLE Paul Cole 10/1
1996 7 SHARAF KABEER Saeed bin Suroor 11/1
1993 6 AZZILFI John Dunlop 7/2
1991 5 FLY AWAY SOON Paul Cole 7/1
1990 1 SNURGE Paul Cole 7/2
1986 5 NISNAS Paul Cole 11/2
1984 9 GET THE MESSAGE Paul Cole 33/1

Philip Robinson 2000 6 MARIENBARD Michael Jarvis 11/2
1999 6 NOUSHKEY Michael Jarvis 11/1
1993 1 BOB'S RETURN Mark Tompkins 3/1 F
1983 6 NEORION Clive Brittain 100/1

Paul Scallan 2001 9 SADDLER’S CREEK Aidan O’Brien IRE 200/1

Pat Smullen 2000 4 MEDIA PUZZLE Dermot Weld IRE 33/1

Jamie Spencer 2001 PU MEDITERRANEAN Aidan O’Brien IRE 7/1

Willie Ryan 1996 9 FLYING LEGEND Henry Cecil 18/1
1995 2 MINDS MUSIC Henry Cecil 12/1
1994 7 RED ROUTE Henry Cecil 15/8 F
1993 3 EDBAYSAAN Henry Cecil 25/1

Oscar Urbina 1996 4 MONS Luca Cumani 5/1

Craig Williams 2000 9 TALAASH Mick Channon 33/1
THE SEABISCUIT ST LEGER ROLL OF HONOUR (1946-2002)

Year Horse Trainer Jockey Owner SP
2002 BOLLIN ERIC Tim Easterby Kevin Darley Sir Neil & Lady Westbrook 7/1
2001 MILAN Aidan O’Brien IRE Michael Kinane Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier 13/8F
2000 MILLENARY John Dunlop Richard Quinn Neil Jones 11/4F
1999 MUTAFAWEQ Saeed bin Suroor Richard Hills Godolphin 11/2
1998 NEDAWI Saeed bin Suroor John Reid Godolphin 5/2F
1997 SILVER PATRIARCH John Dunlop Pat Eddery Peter Winfield 5/4F
1996 SHANTOU John Gosden Frankie Dettori Sheikh Mohammed 8/1
1995 CLASSIC CLICHE Saeed bin Suroor Frankie Dettori Godolphin 100/30F
1994 MOONAX Barry Hills Pat Eddery Sheikh Mohammed 40/1
1993 BOB'S RETURN Mark Tompkins Philip Robinson Jackie Smith 3/1F
1992 USER FRIENDLY Clive Brittain George Duffield Bill Gredley 7/4F
1991 TOULON Andre Fabre FR Pat Eddery Khalid Abdulla 5/2F
1990 SNURGE Paul Cole Richard Quinn Martyn Arbib 7/2
1989* MICHELOZZO Henry Cecil Steve Cauthen Charles St George 6/4F
1988 MINSTER SON Neil Graham Willie Carson Lady Beaverbrook 15/2
1987 REFERENCE POINT Henry Cecil Steve Cauthen Louis Freedman 4/11F
1986 MOON MADNESS John Dunlop Pat Eddery Duchess of Norfolk 9/2
1985 OH SO SHARP Henry Cecil Steve Cauthen Sheikh Mohammed 8/11F
1984 COMMANCHE RUN Luca Cumani Lester Piggott Ivan Allan 7/4F
1983 SUN PRINCESS Dick Hern Willie Carson Sir Michael Sobell 11/8F
1982 TOUCHING WOOD Tom Jones Paul Cook Maktoum Al Maktoum 7/1
1981 CUT ABOVE Dick Hern Joe Mercer Sir John Astor 28/1
1980 LIGHT CAVALRY Henry Cecil Joe Mercer Jim Joel 3/1
1979 SON OF LOVE Robert Collet FR Alain Lequeux A Rolland 20/1
1978 JULIO MARINER Clive Brittain Edward Hide Marcos Lemos 28/1
1977 DUNFERMLINE Dick Hern Willie Carson The Queen 10/1
1976 CROW Angel Penna FR Yves Saint-Martin Daniel Wildenstein 6/1CF
1975 BRUNI Ryan Price Tony Murray Charles St George 9/1
1974 BUSTINO Dick Hern Joe Mercer Lady Beaverbrook 11/10F
1973 PELEID Bill Elsey Frankie Durr Bill Behrens 28/1
1972 BOUCHER Vincent O'Brien IRE Lester Piggott Ogden Phipps 3/1
1971 ATHENS WOOD Tom Jones Lester Piggott Eileen Rogerson 5/2
1970 NIJINSKY Vincent O'Brien IRE Lester Piggott Charles Engelhard 2/7F
1969 INTERMEZZO Harry Wragg Ron Hutchinson Gerry Oldham 7/1
1968 RIBERO Fulke Johnson Houghton Lester Piggott Charles Engelhard 100/30
1967 RIBOCCO Fulke Johnson Houghton Lester Piggott Charles Engelhard 7/2
1966 SODIUM George Todd Frankie Durr Radha Sigita 7/1
1965 PROVOKE Dick Hern Joe Mercer Jakie Astor 28/1
1964 INDIANA Jack Watts Jimmy Lindley Charles Engelhard 100/7
1963 RAGUSA Paddy Prendergast IRE Garnet Bougoure Jim Mullion 2/5F
1962 HETHERSETT Dick Hern Harry Carr Major Lionel Holliday 100/8
1961 AURELIUS Noel Murless Lester Piggott Vera Lilley 9/2
1960 ST PADDY Noel Murless Lester Piggott Sir Victor Sassoon 4/6F
1959 CANTELO Charles Elsey Edward Hide William Hill 100/7
1958 ALCIDE Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Harry Carr Sir Humphrey de Trafford 4/9F
1957 BALLYMOSS Vincent O’Brien IRE T P Burns John McShain 8/1
1956 CAMBREMER George Bridgland FR Freddie Palmer R B Strassburger 8/1
1955 MELD Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Harry Carr Lady Zia Wernher 10/11F
1954 NEVER SAY DIE Joe Lawson Charlie Smirke Robert Sterling Clark 100/30
1953 PREMONITION Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Eph Smith W P Wyatt 10/1
1952 TULYAR Marcus Marsh Charlie Smirke H H Aga Khan 10/11F
1951 TALMA II Charles Semblat FR Rae Johnstone Marcel Boussac 7/1
1950 SCRATCH II Charles Semblat FR Rae Johnstone Marcel Boussac 9/2
1949 RIDGE WOOD Noel Murless Michael Beary G R H Smith 100/7
1948 BLACK TARQUIN Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Edgar Britt William Woodward 15/2
1947 SAYAJIRAO Fred Armstrong Edgar Britt Maharaja Of Baroda 9/2
1946 AIRBORNE Dick Perryman Tommy Lowrey John Ferguson 3/1
* Run at Ayr

THE 2003 SEABISCUIT ST LEGER FESTIVAL

Wednesday, September 10, 2003 - Thoroughbred Breeders’ Day.

1.45 The EBF Carrie Red Fillies’ Nursery Stakes (Handicap) £35,000 added
2-y-o fillies only, 6f 110yds.
2.20 The £200,000 St Leger Yearling Stakes £200,000 guaranteed
2-y-o only, 6f
2.55 The Tote Trifecta Portland (Showcase Handicap) £50,000 added
3-y-o+, rated 0-110, 5f 140 yds
3.30 The ACMC Park Hill Stakes (Group 3) £40,000 total prize fund
3-y-o+ fillies and mares, 1m 6f 132 yds
4.00 The McKeever St Lawrence Conditions Stakes £10,000 added
2-y-o only, 7f.
4.30 The Thoroughbred Breeders’ Association Maiden Stakes £10,000 added
2-y-o only, 1m.
5.00 The Wilfreda Beehive Classified Stakes £12,000 added
3-y-o+, rated 0-85, 1m 2f 60yds.


Thursday, September 11, 2003 - GNER Doncaster Cup Day (Ladies’ Day).

1.45 The BETDAQ May Hill Stakes (Group 2) £50,000 total prize fund
2-y-o fillies only, 1m.
2.20 The GNER Park Stakes (Group 3) £40,000 total prize fund
3-y-o+, 7f.
2.55 The GNER Doncaster Cup (Group 2) £80,000 total prize fund
3-y-o+, 2m 2f.
3.30 The Ralph Raper Memorial Prince of Wales Cup (Showcase Nursery Handicap) £20,000 added
2-y-o only, 1m.
4.00 The JRA London Office’s Kyoto Sceptre Stakes (Listed) £25,000 total prize fund
3-y-o+, fillies and mares only, 7f.
4.30 The Help A Hallam Child Scarbrough Stakes (Listed) £20,000 total prize fund
2-y-o+, 5f.

5.00 The Queen’s Own Yorkshire Dragoons Ladies Day Stakes (Handicap) £10,000 added
3-y-o+, rated 0-95, 7f.

Friday, September 12, 2003 - In aid of the Coal Trades Benevolent Association.

1.45 The Amco Corporation Conditions Guaranteed Sweepstakes £20,000 guaranteed
3-y-o, 4-y-o and 5-y-o, 1m 2f 60yds
2.20 The Tote Exacta Mallard Stakes (Showcase Handicap) £30,000 added
3-y-o+, rated 0-105, 1m 6f 132yds
2.55 The Champagne Stakes (Group 2) £120,000 total prize fund
2-y-o, colts and geldings only, 7f.

3.30 The orderIT-online.com Troy Stakes (Listed) £20,000 total prize fund
3-y-o+, 1m 4f.
4.05 The DBS St Leger Yearling Stakes £40,000 guaranteed
2-y-o only, 6f.
4.40 The CPL Industries Challenge Trophy (Conditions Guaranteed £12,000 guaranteed
Sweepstakes) 3-y-o, 1m.
5.10 The Coal Trades Benevolent Association Raceday Handicap Guaranteed £10,000 guaranteed
Sweepstakes, 3-y-o+, rated 0-80, 5f.


Saturday, September 13, 2003 - Seabiscuit St Leger Day.

1.20 The GNER Conditions Stakes £10,000 added
2-y-o only, 6f.
1.50 The Polypipe Flying Childers Stakes (Group 2) £60,000 total prize fund
2-y-o only, 5f.
2.20 The Porcelanosa Rated Stakes (Handicap) £20,000 added
3-y-o+, rated 0-105, 1m.
2.50 The ladbrokes.com Stakes (Handicap) £20,000 added
3-y-o+, rated 0-95, 1m 2f 60yds.
3.35 THE SEABISCUIT ST LEGER STAKES (Group 1) (Showcase Race) £400,000 total prize fund
3-y-o, colts and fillies only, 1m 6f 132 yds.
4.15 The Torne Valley Farm & Country Store Handicap Stakes £20,000 added
3-y-o+, rated 0-105, 1m 4f.

4.45 The Trilogy Nightclub Doncaster Nursery Handicap Stakes £10,000 added
2-y-o, rated 0-85, 7f.


Total added and guaranteed prize money £1,394,000


FIRST RACE RESULT
1.45pm EUROPEAN BREEDERS’ FUND CARRIE RED FILLIES’ NURSERY STAKES
Class B, Handicap, for 2yo which are EBF eligible. 6.5f. Minimum weight 7st 12lb. Penalties: after August 30, a winner of a Class D to G race 5lb; of a Class A to C race 8lb. Penalty values: 1st: £25,002.25; 2nd: £7,693; 3rd: £3,846.50; 4th: £1,923.25

1 TICKER TAPE (Chris Deuters) Jamie Osborne 2-8-01 (1lbow) George Duffield [19] 11/2 F
2 MRS MOH (Salifix) Tim Easterby 2-8-00 Dale Gibson [17] 33/1
3 LA VIE EST BELLE (Robin Lawson) Rod Millman 2-8-04 Adrian McCarthy [21] 25/1
4 VONADAISY (B Smith/A Duke/J Netherthorpe/J Guthrie) William Haggas 2- 7-12 Paul Hanagan [15] 10/1
6 VARNAY (Sheikh Mohammed) David Loder v2-9-02 Jamie Spencer [4]
7 LETSIMPRESS (The Discreet Partnership) Jamie Osborne 2-8-09 Pat Eddery [11]
8 SKY GALAXY (Saeed Maktoum Al Maktoum) Ed Dunlop 2-9-02 Kieren Fallon [16]
9 PARK AVE PRINCESS (Paul Dixon) Nick Littmoden 2-7-09 David Kinsella (3) [13]
10 LETS GET IT ON (The Usual Suspects) John Quinn 2-8-08 Darren Williams [10]
11 MAN CRAZY (Jock Strap Partners) Ralph Beckett b1 2-8-00 (2lbow) Martin Dwyer [9]
12 MILLY WATERS (John Oldknow) Mark Brisbourne 2-8-06 Royston Ffrench [3]
13 CAPETOWN GIRL (Danum Racing) Karl Burke 2-7-13 (1lbow) Frannie Norton [7]
14 DISPOL KATIE (W Imison) David Barron 2-8-11 Dean Mernagh [14]
15 DELUSION (The Snailwell Stud Company Limited) Tim Easterby 2-7-12 Paul Fessey [22]
15 ASIA WINDS (Mohamed Obaida) Barry Hills 2-9-07 Michael Hills [2]
16 HILITES (Tom Yates, Evelyn Yates, Stan Moore) Stan Moore 2-8-13 Nicky Mackay (5) [1]
17 BEE MINOR (B Bull) Richard Hannon 2-8-03 Ryan Moore [20]
18 DONTSTOPTHEMUSIC (Team Havana) Mick Channon v2-8-07 Ted Durcan [18]
19 KALANI GIRL (Kalani Partnership) Nerys Dutfield 2-8-06 Robert Havlin [12]
20 KEEPER'S LODGE (W McClennon) Bryan McMahon 2-8-12 Richard Quinn [8]
21 LIZHAR (G Lucas) Mark Polglase 2-7-13 (1lbow) Adrian Nicholls [5]

21 ran

Non-runner no 22ALIZAR (ground)
Breeder: Car Colston Hall Stud Breeding: b f Royal Applause - Argent Du Bois
Distances:nk, 1.5, 1, sh, nk, 1.25, 0.75, 1.75, 0.5, 0.5, 2, nk, nk, 2, 5, 0.5, 1.25, 3.5, 2.5, 9
Time: 1m 21.51s
Totes: Win: £7.10 Places: £1.90, £7.20, £9, £3.70 Exacta: £238.10
Winning trainer:-Name: Osborne, Jamie Background: Former professional jump jockey First Royal Ascot wins June 22, 2001 (Windsor Castle Stakes, Irony) Wins in 2003: 40

Winning jockey:-Name: Duffield, George Peter. Born: Wakefield, West Yorkshire, 30/11/46
Apprenticeship: Seven years with Jack Waugh. First winner: Syllable (Yarmouth June 15, 1967) Classic wins: Vodafone Oaks (1992 User Friendly), St Leger (1992 User Friendly) Other major wins include: Sussex Stakes (1983 Noalcoholic), Irish Oaks (1992 User Friendly), Yorkshire Oaks (1992 User Friendly), Nunthorpe Stakes (1996 Pivotal), Coral-Eclipse Stakes (1991 Environment Friend, 2000 Giant’s Causeway), Lockinge Stakes (1983 Noalcoholic), Champagne Stakes (1993 Unblest), Jersey Stakes (1970 Fluke), Cambridgeshire (1988 Quinlan Terry), Nassau Stakes (1996 Last Second), Duke Of York Stakes (1970 Fluke), Champion Stakes (1998 Alborada, 1999 Alborada); Racing Post Trophy (1999 Aristotle), Flying Five (2002 Danehurst Wins in a season (1982-2002):92,98,86,61,94,64,77,87,84, 88,108,116,65,60,74,79,74,80,68,95,69 Other details: Retained by Sir Mark Prescott, married to trainer Ann Duffield (formerly Swinbank)

SECOND RACE RESULT
2.20pm£200,000 ST LEGER YEARLING STAKES
Class B,£200,000 guaranteed. 6f. For 2yo which were catalogued in the Doncaster Bloodstock Sales Ltd St Leger Yearling Sales of September 10-13 2002, and which have been declared as eligible to be entered and run in accordance with the relevant conditions in the DBS Sales Catalogue. Weights: colts & geldings 8st 11lb; fillies 8st 6lb. Penalties: a winner of a Class C race 3lb; of a Listed race or Class B race 5lb; of any Pattern race 7lb (nursery handicaps excluded for the purposes of penalties). Penalty values: 1st:£142,400; 2nd:£56,960; 3rd:£28,480; 4th:£14,240; 5th:£7,120; 6th:£7,120

1 CAPE FEAR (Kennet Valley Thoroughbred II) Brian Meehan 2-8-11 Kieren Fallon [5] 4/1F
2 PSYCHIATRIST (Raymond Tooth) Richard Hannon 2-9-00 Jamie Spencer [15] 9/2
3 AXIS (Mrs J Hazell) David Barron 2-8-11 Dean Mernagh [13] 25/1
4 VALJARV (V And J Properties) Nick Littmoden 2-8-06 Ian Mongan [19]
5 ISKANDER (Margaret Forsyth) Kevin Ryan 2-8-11 Frankie Dettori [17]
6 POPPYS FOOTPRINT (Kimian Barfly) Kevin Ryan 2-8-06 John Carroll [12]
7 MAKILA KING (The Pink Hat Racing Partnership) Andrew Balding 2-8-11 Martin Dwyer [18]
8 COP HILL LAD (Mrs G Austen Smith, C Lewis, M Calvert) Rod Millman 2-9-00 Steve Drowne [3]
9 BALLYKEATING (Neville Callaghan) Neville Callaghan 2-8-11 Michael Kinane [4]
10 LAKE GARDA (J Fretwell) Bryan McMahon 2-8-11 Philip Robinson [6]
11 NIGHTS CROSS (Ridgeway Downs Racing) Mick Channon 2-8-11 Tony Culhane [21]
12 TRICK CYCLIST (Park House Partnership) Andrew Balding 2-8-11 Kevin Darley [20]
13 LORD LINKS (Coriolan Links Partnership VI) Richard Hannon 2-8-11 Pat Eddery [7]
14 GELLER (Mrs J Powell) Richard Hannon 2-8-11 Richard Quinn [22]
15 IF PARADISE (Mrs J Wood) Richard Hannon 2-9-02 Dane O'Neill [9]
16 DESPERATE DAN (Mountgrange Stud) Jamie Osborne 2-8-11 George Duffield [11]
17 SKYHARBOR (Sussex Syndicate) David Nicholls 2-8-11 Adrian Nicholls [16]
18 FIORE DI BOSCO (Pauline Laycock) David Barron 2-8-06 Paul Hanagan [1]
19 BATHWICK BILL (Mrs S Clifford) Rod Millman b1 2-8-11 George Baker [8]
20 GEORGE THE BEST (The Adbrokes Partnership) Mickey Hammond 2-8-11 Joe Fanning [2]
21 FLIP FLOP AND FLY (Mike Browne) Sylvester Kirk 2-8-11 J D Smith [14]
22 ARFINNIT (Tim Corby) Mick Channon v1 2-8-11 Ted Durcan [10]

22 ran

Breeder: Mascalls Stud Breeding: b c Cape Cross (IRE) - Only In Dreams
Distances: 0.75, 1, 1, 1.75, 1, sh, 0.5, 0.75, 0.75, 0.75, sh, 0.5, nk, hd, 0.5, 3, 1.5, 3, 2.5, 1.75, 4
Time: 1m 14.30s
Totes: Win:£4.80 Places:£2.80, £2.20, £5.60 Exacta: £23.70

Winning trainer:-Name: Meehan, Brian Joseph
Date of birth:16/6/67; Date of first licence: 1/12/92; Other occupation: Thoroughbred breeding;20 months with the Irish National Stud: Wins in a season (1992-2002): 0:14:29:47:43:57:53:58:42:71:47 Horses in training (1993-2003):17:38 :60: 72:81:89:106:100:109:118:108 Major wins include: Horris Hill Stakes (1995 Tumbleweed Ridge), Schweppes Golden Mile Handicap (1995 Khayrapour), Bunbury Cup (1997 Tumbleweed Ridge), Golden Jubilee Stakes (1998 Tomba), Ballycorus Stakes (1998 & 1999 Tumbleweed Ridge), Prix de la Foret (1998 Tomba), Prix Morny (2000 Bad As I Wanna Be), Prix de Lutece (2002 Savannah Bay), Duke Of York Stakes (2003 Twilight Blues) Trains at Tumbleweed Cottage, Upper Lambourn, Berks Wins This Season: 44
Winning jockey:-Name: Fallon, Kieren Francis. Born: County Clare, Ireland, 22/2/65 Apprenticeship: 1983 Kevin Prendergast First winner: Piccadily Lord (Navan, June 18, 1984) Wins (1988-2002): 31,28,39,29,45,60,47,91,136,202*,204*,202*,149, 166*, 149* *Champion jockey Classic wins: (9) Sagitta 2000 Guineas (2000 King’s Best, 2001 Golan), Sagitta 1000 Guineas (1997 Sleepytime, 1999 Wince, 2003 Russian Rhythm), Vodafone Oaks (1997 Reams Of Verse, 1999 Ramruma), Vodafone Derby (1999 Oath, 2003 Kris Kin) Other major wins include: King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes (2002 Golan), Sussex Stakes (1997 Ali-Royal); Cherry Hinton Stakes (1996 Dazzle), Prince Of Wales’s Stakes (1997 Bosra Sham), Ribblesdale Stakes (1997 Yashmak), Cheveley Park Stakes (1997 Embassy), St James’s Palace Stakes (1998 Dr Fong), Yorkshire Oaks (1998 Catchascatchcan, 1999 Ramruma, 2002 Islington), Gimcrack Stakes (1994 Chilly Billy, 1998 Josr Algharoud); Princess Of Wales’s Stakes (1999 Craigsteel); Tattersalls Gold Cup (1999 Shiva); Irish Oaks (1999 Ramruma); Budweiser International Stakes (1999 Great Dane); Vodafone Coronation Cup (2000 Daliapour, 2002 Boreal), Jockey Club Stakes (2000 Blueprint), Dubai Sheema Classic (2000 Fantastic Light), Queen Anne Stakes (2000 Kalanisi, 2001 Medicean), Masai Mile (2001 Nicobar), Dee Stakes (2001 Dr Greenfield), Dante Stakes (2001 Dilshaan), Macau Jockey Club Craven Stakes (2002 King Of Happiness), Gerrard Investment Management Richmond Stakes (1997 Daggers Drawn, 2002 Elusive City), Vodafone Nassau Stakes (2002 Islington, 2003 Russian Rhythm), Prix Morny (2002 Elusive City), Lowther Stakes (2002 Russian Rhythm), Diadem Stakes (2002 Crystal Castle), July Stakes (2003Nevisian Lad)


THIRD RACE RESULT
2.55pm TOTE TRIFECTA PORTLAND HANDICAP
Class B, Showcase Handicap. For 3yo+ rated 0-110. 5f 140yds. Minimum weight 7st 12lb. Penalties, after August 30, a winner of a Class C to G race 7lb; of a Class A or B race 10lb. Weight for age: 3yo from 4yo+ 2lb. Penalty values: 1st:£35,620; 2nd:£10,960; 3rd:£5,480; 4th:£2,740

1 HALMAHERA (J Duddy & Mrs G Quinn) Kevin Ryan 8-9-04 Frankie Dettori [15] 11/1
2 CORRIDOR CREEPER (G & L Johnson) Milton Bradley p6-9-01 Ryan Moore [22] 12/1
3 BALTIC KING (Thurloe Thoroughbreds VIII) Hughie Morrison t3-9-06 Steve Drowne [8] 12/1
4 QUITO (Michael Hill) David Chapman b6-9-02 Tony Culhane [9] 50/1
5 COLONEL COTTON (Jeremy Gompertz) Neville Callaghan v4-9-01 Michael Kinane [14]
6 SIMIANNA (The Monkey Partnership) Alan Berry 4-8-13 Fergal Lynch [17]
7 FANCY LADY (Mohamed Obaida) Barry Hills 3-9-03 Michael Hills [18]
8 BUDELLI (Mrs C Roper) Mick Channon v6-9-00 Dean Corby (3) [3]
9 INDIAN SPARK (Frank Brady) Jim Goldie 9-9-13 Kieren Fallon [19]
10 MARKER (Betty Swire) Toby Balding 3-9-04 Robert Havlin [20]
11 FANTASY BELIEVER (The Fantasy Fellowship B) John Quinn 5-9-00 Jamie Spencer [10] 6/1 Fav
12 RUDI'S PET (David Nicholls) David Nicholls v9-9-05 Alex Greaves [16]
13 SMART PREDATOR (B Shaw) John Quinn 7-9-03 Kevin Darley [4]
14 MY AMERICAN BEAUTY (Valerie Gorvin) Tim Easterby e/s5-8-11 Joe Fanning [6]
15 ENDLESS SUMMER (Margaret’s Partnership) Kevin Ryan 5-9-01 Neil Callan [5]
16 LOYAL TYCOON (Michael Hall & Mandy Hall) David Nicholls 5-9-00 Adrian Nicholls [12]
17 PERUVIAN CHIEF (M C S D Racing Ltd) Nick Littmoden v6-9-13 Pat Eddery [13]
18 IKAN (Linda Francis) Nick Littmoden 3-8-13 Ian Mongan [2]
19 CONNECT (Mrs P Bowring) Mark Tompkins b6-8-13 Ted Durcan [21]
20 BEYOND THE CLOUD (S Pedersen) John Wainwright 7-8-08 Tony Eaves (5) [7]
21 WATCHING (M Leatham, G Leatham & R Leatham) David Nicholls 6-9-03 George Duffield [11]
22 ATLANTIC VIKING (David Faulkner) David Nicholls v1 8-9-09 John Carroll [1]

22 ran

Breeder: Mrs Jon McEnery Breeding: b g Petardia - Champagne Girl
Distances: 0.5, 1.25, hd, 0.5, nk, hd, 1, 1, nk, 2, sh, hd, 0.5, hd, 3, sh, 1.5, 2.5, 1, 0.5, 2
Time: 1m 9.31s
Totes: Win: £9.90 Places: £2.40, £4.50, £4.60, £7.90 Exacta: £148.80

Winning trainer:-Name: Ryan, Kevin Trains at Hambleton Lodge, Hambleton, Thirsk, North Yorkshire Number of horses in training (Flat and Jumps,1999-2003): 28; 40; 50; 51; 59 Wins in a season on the Flat (1998-2002): 6; 11; 29; 22; 54 Major races won: Greenlands Stakes (1999 Eastern Purple)

Winning jockey:-Name: Dettori, Lanfranco.Born: 15/12/70 in Milan, ItalyFirst winner: Rif (Turin, Italy, November 16, 1986), First British winner: Lizzy Hare (Goodwood June 9, 1987) First Sussess: Rif (Turin, Italy, November 16, 1986) Classic wins; (9) Vodafone Oaks (1994 Balanchine, 1995 Moonshell, 2002 Kazzia); Rothmans Royals St Leger (1995 Classic Cliche, 1996 Shantou), Sagitta 2000 Guineas (1996 Mark of Esteem, 1999 Island Sands), Sagitta 1000 Guineas (1998 Cape Verdi, 2002 Kazzia) Other major wins include: King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes (1995 Lammtarra, 1998 Swain, 1999 Daylami), Ascot Gold Cup (1992, 1993 Drum Taps, 1998 Kayf Tara), St James’s Palace Stakes (1997 Starborough), Vodafone Coronation Cup (1996 Swain, 1997 Singspiel, 1999 Daylami, 2001 Mutafaweq), Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe (1995 Lammtarra, 2001 Sakhee, 2003 Marienbard), Breeders’ Cup Mile (1994 Barathea), Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (1990 Markofdistinction; 1996 Mark of Esteem, 1999 Dubai Millennium), Juddmonte International (1996 Halling, 1997 Singspiel, 2001 Sakhee), Coral-Eclipse Stakes (1998 Daylami),Yorkshire Oaks (1994 Only Royale), Middle Park Stakes (1996 Bahamian Bounty), Fillies’ Mile (1990 Shamshir, 1999 Teggiano, 2000 Crystal Music), Nunthorpe Stakes (1993 Lochsong, 1995 So Factual, 1998 Lochangel), Sussex Stakes (1991 Second Set, 1999 Aljabr); Haydock Sprint Cup (1999 Diktat); Breeders’ Cup Turf (1999 Daylami), Japan Cup (1996 Singspiel); Dubai World Cup (2000 Dubai Millennium); Poule d’Essai des Poulains (1995 Vettori; 2000 Bachir, 2001 Noverre), Irish Derby (1994 Balanchine), Irish 2000 Guineas (2000 Bachir), Prix du Jockey-Club (1992 Polytain), Prix Jean Prat (1998 Almutawakel), Prix Jacques le Marois (1999 Dubai Millennium, 2000 Muhtathir), Prix de la Salamandre (1998 Aljabr); Prix Maurice de Gheest (1999 Diktat); Irish Champion Stakes (1998 Swain, 1999 Daylami, 2001 Fantastic Light, 2002 Grandera); Irish St Leger (1999 Kayf Tara); Deutsches Derby (1991 Temporal), Predominate Stakes (2000 Roscius), Duke of York Stakes (2000 Lend A Hand), Yorkshire Cup (2000 Kayf Tara), Lockinge Stakes (2000 Aljabr), Royal Lodge Stakes (2000 Atlantis Prince), Cheveley Park Stakes (2000 Regal Rose), Canadian International Stakes (2000 Mutafaweq), Sagaro Stakes (2002 Give Notice), Prince of Wales’s Stakes (2001 Fantastic Light, 2002 Grandera), JP Morgan Private Bank Goodwood Cup (1999 Kayf Tara), Grosser Preis Von Baden (2002 Marienbard), Gimcrack Stakes (2002 Country Reel), Winter Hill Stakes (2002 Naheef) Wins in a season (1987-2002): 8,22,75^, 141,94,101,149,233*,217*,123,176,132,132,47,94,69 ^Champion apprentice *Champion jockey


FOURTH RACE RESULT
3.30pm ACMC PARK HILL STAKES

Class A, Group Three, £40,000 guaranteed, for 3yo+ fillies & mares. 1m 6f 132yds. Weights: 3yo 8st 5lb; 4yo+ 9st 3lb. Penalties: in 2003, a winner of a Group Three race 3lb; of a Group Two race 5lb; of a Group One race. Weight for age 3 from 4yo+ 12lb. Penalty values: 1st:£24,000; 2nd:£9,200; 3rd:£4,600; 4th:£2,200

1 DISCREET BRIEF (Sonia Rogers) John Dunlop 3-8-05 Pat Eddery [6] 8/1
2 FLOREEDA (Lordship Stud) Henry Cecil 3-8-05 Willie Ryan [7] 14/1
3 SINGLETON (Khalid Abdulla) Henry Cecil 3-8-05 Richard Quinn [2] 5/2 Fav
4 L'ANCRESSE (Michael Tabor) Aidan O'Brien (IRE) 3-8-05 Michael Kinane [8]
5 TREBLE HEIGHTS (Owen Promotions Ltd) John Gosden 4-9-03 Frankie Dettori [5]
6 JULIETTE (Cameron Allard) John Oxx (IRE) t3-8-06 (1lbow) Kieren Fallon [4]
7 HEAVENLY BAY (Sheikh Marwan Al Maktoum) Clive Brittain 3-8-05 Kevin Darley [1]
8 THINGMEBOB (Nick Fuller) Mark Tompkins 3-8-05 Ted Durcan [3]

8 ran

Breeder: Regulus Bloodstock Co & Hummarsfield Bloodstock Breeding: b f Darshaan - Quiet Counsel (IRE)
Distances: 7, 2, sh, 7, 6, dist, 0.75 Time: 3m 7.36s
Totes: Win: £9.80 Places: £2.70,,£3.50,£1.50 Exacta: £113.20

Winning trainer:-Name: Dunlop, John Leeper
Date of birth: 10/7/39. Date of first licence:1966 Previous Occupation: Assistant to N J Dent and Gordon Smyth. Classic wins: (10) Sagitta 1,000 Guineas (1980 Quick As Lightning, 1990 Salsabil, 1991 Shadayid), Vodafone Derby (1978 Shirley Heights, 1994 Erhaab), Vodafone Oaks (1984 Circus Plume, 1990 Salsabil), Rothmans Royals St Leger (1986 Moon Madness, 1997 Silver Patriarch, 2000 Millenary), Other Major wins: Irish Derby (1978 Shirley Heights, 1990 Salsabil), Irish 1,000 Guineas (1994 Mehtaaf), Irish 2,000 Guineas (1970 Black Satin, 1983 Wassl), Irish St Leger (Mountain Lodge), Italian Derby (1986 Tommy Way), Lockinge Stakes (1984 d.h Wassl), Vodafone Coronation Cup (1980 Sea Chimes; 1998 Silver Patriarch), Coral-Eclipse Stakes (1973 Scottish Rifle), July Cup (1983 Habibti, 1998 Elnadim), Sussex Stakes (1980 Posse), Yorkshire Oaks (1982 Awaasif, 1984 Circus Plume), Nunthorpe Stakes (1983 Habibti), Stanley Leisure Sprint Cup (1981 Runnett, 1983 Habibti, 1994 Lavinia Fontana, 2002 Invincible Spirit), Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (1977 Trusted, 1992 Lahib, 1995 Bahri), Fillies’ Mile (1979 Quick As Lightning, 1994 Aqaarid), Racing Post Trophy (1995 Beauchamp King), Dewhurst Stakes (1998 Mujahid), Preis von Europa (2000 Golden Snake), Prix du Cadran (2000 San Sebastian), Gran Premio del Jockey Club Italiano (2000 Golden Snake), Weatherbys Earl of Sefton Stakes (2001 Right Wing), John Porter Stakes (2001 Lucido), Jockey Club Stakes (2001 Millenary), Sagaro Stakes (2002 Give Notice), Princess of Wales’s Stakes (1968 Mount Athos, 1995 Beauchamp Hero, 2002 and 2003 Millenary), Falmouth Stakes (2002 Tashawak), JP Morgan Private Bank Goodwood Cup (1987 Sergeyevich, 1990 Lucky Moon) Wins in a season (1984-2002):89:62 :106:61 :66:66:78:58:75:93:82:126:88:96:111:122:97:107:79 Horses in training (1985-2003):177:200:192:194 :169:148 :126:131:129:131:142:157:161:153 :183:187: 172:198:178:162 Trains at Arundel, West Sussex Other details: Champion trainer 1995 Wins this season: 67

Winning jockey:-Name: Eddery, Patrick James John.Born:County Galway, Ireland, 18/3/52 Apprenticeship: Frenchie Nicholson 1967-72.First winner: Alvaro (Epsom 24/4/69) Classic wins: (14) Vodafone Derby (1975 Grundy, 1982 Golden Fleece, 1990 Quest For Fame); Sagitta 1,000 Guineas (1996 Bosra Sham), Sagitta 2,000 Guineas (1983 Lomond, 1984 El Gran Senor, 1993 Zafonic); Pertemps St Leger (1986 Moon Madness, 1991 Toulon, 1994 Moonax, 1997 Silver Patriarch); Vodafone Oaks (1974 Polygamy, 1979 Scintillate, 1996 Lady Carla). Other major wins include: Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe (1980 Detroit, 1985 Rainbow Quest, 1986 Dancing Brave, 1987 Trempolino), King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes (1975 Grundy, 1986 Dancing Brave); Breeders’ Cup Turf (1985 Pebbles), Breeders’ Cup Sprint (1991 Sheikh Albadou), Dubai Champion Stakes (1976 Vitiges, 1985 Pebbles, 1996 Bosra Sham), Sussex Stakes (1980 Posse, 1981 King’s Lake, 1988 Warning, 1992 Marling, 1994 Distant View), Vodafone Coronation Cup (1995 Silver Patriarch; 1995 Sunshack, 1986 Sister Estephe, 1985 Rainbow Quest, 1978 Crow), Ascot Gold Cup (1972 Erimo Hawk, 1997 Celeric), Coronation Stakes (1988 Magic of Life); St James’s Palace Stakes (1976 Radetzsky, 1980 Posse, 1988 Persian Heights); Eclipse (1974 Coup de Feu, 1983 Solford, 1984 Sadler’s Wells); July Cup (1982 Sharpo, 1995 Lake Coniston); Juddmonte International (1981 Beldale Flutter, 1982 Assert, 1983 Caerleon, 1998 One So Wonderful); Yorkshire Oaks (1975 May Hill, 1977 Busaca); Nunthorpe Stakes (1980, 1981 Sharpo, 1989 Cadeaux Genereux, 1991 Sheikh Albadou); Haydock Sprint Cup (1976 Token, 1988 Dowsing, 1989 Danehill); Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (1987 Milligram, 1988 Warning, 1993 Bigstone); Middle Park Stakes (1973 Habat, 1977 Formidable, 1984 Bassenthwaite, 1999 Primo Valentino); Dewhurst Stakes (1992 Zafonic, 1993 Grand Lodge); Cheveley Park Stakes (1993 Prophecy); Fillies’ Mile (1995 Bosra Sham); Irish Derby (1975 Grundy, 1984 El Gran Senor, 1985 Law Society, 1993 Commander In Chief); Irish 2,000 Guineas (1975 Grundy, 1981 King’s Lake, 1990 Tirol); Irish Oaks (1986 Colorspin, 1993 Wemyss Bight, 1994 Bolas); Irish St Leger (1985 Leading Counsel, 1994 Moonax); Poule d’Essai des Pouliches (1990 Houseproud); Prix du Jockey-Club (1983 Caerleon, 1988 Hours After, 1990 Sanglamore); Prix Royal-Oak (1983 Old Country); Celebration Mile (2000 Medicean), Prix de la Foret (2000 Indian Lodge), Gran Premio del Jockey Club Italiano (2000 Golden Snake), Nell Gwyn (2001 Lil’s Jessy); Weatherbys Earl of Sefton Stakes (2001 Right Wing), John Porter Stakes (2001 Lucido), Jockey Club Stakes (2001 Millenary), Princess of Wales’s Stakes (1990 Sapience, 1991 Rock Hopper, 1992 Saddler’s Hall, 2000 Little Rock, 2002 and 2003 Millenary), Betfair.com Molecomb Stakes (1989 Haunting Beauty) Wins(1984-2002):107,162,176,195,183,171,209,165, 178,169,154,125,186,116,104,104,127, 121, 99


FIFTH RACE RESULT
4.00pm McKEEVER ST LAWRENCE CONDITIONS STAKES
Class C, for 2yo which have not won a Class A or B race, 7f. Weights: colts & geldings 8st 11lb, fillies 8st 6lb. Penalties: each Class E race won 2lb; for each Class D race won 4lb; for each Class C race won 6lb (nursery handicaps excluded for the purposes of penalties), (penalties cumulative and maximum penalty 12lb). Allowances: horses which have never run 3lb. Penalty values: 1st:£6,287.20; 2nd:£2,384.80; 3rd:£1,192.40; 4th:£542; 5th: £271; 6th: £162.60

1 SABBEEH (Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum) Michael Jarvis 2-9-01 Philip Robinson [2] 9/2
2 NEW MEXICAN (J Musgrave) Lynda Ramsden 2-8-13 Jamie Spencer [10] 9/2
3 MUKAFEH (Hamdan Al Maktoum) John Dunlop 2-9-01 Richard Hills [1] Evens Fav
4 FRANK SONATA (Adams, Flynn, McGreavy) Mick Quinlan 2-8-11 Tony Culhane [3]
5 ANN SUMMERS TWO (Gold Group International Ltd) Brian Meehan 2-8-06 Pat Eddery [8]
6 ROBOCOP (Jeff Smith) Sylvester Kirk 2-9-01 Martin Dwyer [4]
7 PIVOTAL GUEST (John Guest) Mick Channon 2-9-01 Ted Durcan [11]
8 DESERT DREAMER (Maktoum Al Maktoum) Barry Hills 2-9-01 Michael Hills [5]
9 LAND SUN'S LEGACY (Julie French) John Wainwright v1 2-8-11 Paul Hanagan [9]
10 GOLDEN GOOSE (John Livock) Neville Callaghan 2-8-11 Willie Ryan [6]
11 AMAR (Czech Mates) Robin Bastiman 2-8-11 Dean McKeown [7]

11 ran

Breeder: W R Barnett Breeding: b c Red Ransom (USA) - Capistrano Day (USA)
Distances: 2.5, 5, 1, 1, 3, 0.75, hd, 10, 12, 6 Time: 1m 28.51s
Totes: Win: £6.20 Places: £1.60, £1.30, £1.50 Exacta: £27.40

Winning trainer:-Name: Jarvis, Michael Andrew Born: Lewes, 14/8/1938 Date of first licence: 1968 Previous Occupation: Son of jump jockey Andrew Jarvis, worked for Bob Turnell and Ryan Price, rode 3 winners as National Hunt jockey, head lad to Towser Gosden for 6 years, head lad to Gordon Smyth for 2 years, private trainer to David Robinson for 8 years.Wins in a season (1991-2002): 24:28:21:15:18:20:17:19:35:38:56:55 Number of horses in training (1991-2003): 59: 46: 39: 39: 43: 36: 45: 66: 61:73:95:106:103 British Classic Wins: Sagitta 1,000 Guineas (2001 Ameerat) Major wins include: French Derby (2000 Holding Court), Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe (1989 Carroll House), Italian Derby (1989 Prorutori, 2001 Morshdi), Premio Parioli (1984 Southern Arrow), 1989 Italian St Leger (Sierra Star), July Cup (1968 So Blessed, 1969 Tudor Music), Nunthorpe Stakes (1968 Flying Legs, 1973 Bitty Girl), Haydock Sprint Cup (1969 Tudor Music, 1971 Green God, 1984 Petong), Racing Post Trophy (1980 Beldale Flutter), Juddmonte International (1981 Beldale Flutter), Coronation Cup (1982 Easter Sun), Premio Presidente Della Repubblica (1985 Bob Back, 2003 Rakti) Trains at: Kremlin House, Newmarket, Suffolk Wins this season: 44

Winning jockey:-Name: Robinson, Philip Peter. Born: 10/1/61 in Newmarket Apprenticeship: With father, Peter Robinson. First winner: Busting (Yarmouth, June 14, 1978) Classic wins: (6) Sagitta 1,000 Guineas (1984 Pebbles; 2001 Ameerat); St Leger (1993 Bob's Return); German 1,000 Guineas (2000 Crimplene), Irish 1,000 Guineas (2000 Crimplene), French Derby (2000 Holding Court) Other major wins include: Coronation Stakes (1984 Katies, 2000 Crimplene); Nassau Stakes (2000 Crimplene) Great Voltigeur Stakes (1993 Bob’s Return); Premio Presidente della Repubblica (2003 Rakti), Coronation Cup (2003 Warrsan) Wins (1992-2002): 52,52,50,41,31,0,28,53,57,47,55 Other details: Rode in Hong Kong 1989-91 (leading rider 1989 and 1990) and returned in 1997


SIXTH RACE RESULT
4.30pm THOROUGHBRED BREEDERS’ ASSOCIATION MAIDEN STAKES
Class D,£10,000 added. For 2yo. 1m. Weights: colts & geldings 9st, fillies 8st 9lb. Penalty values: 1st:£7,280; 2nd:£2,240; 3rd:£1,120; 4th:£560

1 MUTAWASSEL (Hamdan Al Maktoum) Barry Hills 2-9-00 Richard Hills [7] 12/1
2 DESTINATION DUBAI (Sheikh Mohammed) David Loder 2-9-00 Frankie Dettori [17] 9/2
3 CAPE VINCENT (Sheikh Mohammed) John Gosden 2-9-00 Jamie Spencer [9] 5/1
4 KING OF CASHEL (Dr A Haloute) Richard Hannon 2-9-00 Kieren Fallon [8]
5 PRESENT ORIENTED (Frederick Seitz) Henry Cecil 2-9-00 Richard Quinn [16]
6 JACK SULLIVAN (Roldvale Ltd) Brian Meehan 2-9-00 Pat Eddery [14]
7 CUTTING CREW (Mrs Peter Harris) Peter Harris 2-9-00 Neil Callan [5]
8 LA PROFESSORESSA (Mrs M Dart) Nerys Dutfield 2-8-09 Robert Havlin [13]
9 LATE OPPOSITION (Saeed Maktoum Al Maktoum) Ed Dunlop 2-9-00 Martin Dwyer [4]
10 BADR (Abdulla Buhaleeba) Mark Johnston 2-9-00 Kevin Darley [11] 11/4 Fav
11 SONG OF VALA (A Parker (London)) Roger Charlton 2-9-00 Steve Drowne [2]
12 PERFECT BALANCE (Alec & Pat Findlay) Nigel Tinkler 2-9-00 George Duffield [15]
13 ILWADOD (Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum) Mick Channon 2-9-00 Tony Culhane [12]
14 NUMPTY (The Intiko Partnership) Nigel Tinkler t2-9-00 Kim Tinkler [3]
15 RED MOUNTAIN (Burns Farm Racing) David Barker 2-8-11 Lee Enstone (3) [10]
16 LUKE SHARP (Peter Dodd) Kevin Ryan 2-9-00 John Carroll [1]
17 ZABADOU (Paul Gascoigne) Charles Booth 2-8-09 Tony Hamilton (5) [6]

17 ran

Breeder: Gaines Gentry Thoroughbreds Breeding: b c Kingmambo (USA) - Danzig Darling (CAN)
Distances: sh, 2, sh, 2, 3, sh, 3, 7, 2, 1.25, nk, 1.25, 2, sh, 11, 14 Time: 1m 42.65a
Totes: Win: £14.60 Places: £3.40, £2.10, £2.10 Exacta: £86

Winning trainer:-Name: Hills, Barrington William
Born: Worcester, 2/4/37;Date of first licence:1969;First winner: La Dolce Vita (Thirsk, April 18,1969) Previous Occupation: Served apprenticeship with Fred Rimell and George Colling, Head Lad with John Oxley for 10 years Classic wins: (3) Sagitta 1000 Guineas (1978 Enstone Park), Sagitta 2000 Guineas (1979 Tap on Wood), Rothmans Royals St Leger (1994 Moonax), Other major wins: Irish 1000 Guineas (1993 Nicer, 1999 Hula Angel), Irish Derby (1987 Sir Harry Lewis), Irish Oaks (1974 Dibidale, 1994 Bolas), French St Leger (1994 Moonax), Prix de L’Arc de Triomphe (1973 Rheingold), Ascot Gold Cup (1984 & 1985 Gildoran), Champion Stakes (1983 Cormorant Wood, 2002 Storming Home), Nunthorpe Stakes (1988 HandsomeSailor), Flying Childers Stakes (1987 Gallic League, 1998 Sheer Viking), Champagne Stakes (1977 Sexton Blake, 1985 Sure Blade, 1998 Auction House), Dewhurst Stakes (1988 Scenic (DH), 1996 In Command, 1999 Distant Music), Greenham Stakes (2001 Munir), Chester Vase (2001 Mr Combustible), Classic Trial (2001 Chancellor), Challenge Stakes (2001 Munir), Royal Whip Stakes (2002 Chancellor), Prestige Stakes (2002 Geminiani) Wins in a season (1982-2002):55:58:58:68:55:96:93:73:113:99:63:39:44:74:84 :79:78:109:72:107:91 Horses in training (1983-2003):107,125,139,131,140,152,175,159,129,n/a,113,120,130,137 ,145,150,148,160,167,168 Trains at South Bank Stables, Lambourn Other details: Has trained four runners-up of the Derby: Rheingold (1972), Hawaian Sound (1978), Glacial Storm (1988) and Blue Stag (1990) Wins this season: 76

Winning jockey:-Name: Hills, Richard John. Born: Newmarket, 22/1/63 Apprenticeship: With Tom Jones. First winner: Border Dawn (Doncaster 26/10/79) Classic wins: (3) Sagitta 1000 Guineas (1995 Harayir, 2000 Lahan), St Leger (1999 Mutafaweq) Other major wins: German Oaks (2002 Salve Regina), Middle Park Stakes (1997 Hayil), Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (1994 Maroof, 2001 Summoner); Yorkshire Cup (1985 Ilium); Norfolk Stakes (1986 Sizzling Melody, 1989 Pettilante), Chesham Stakes (1996 Shamikh), Queen Mary Stakes (1997 Nadwah), July Cup (1998 Elnadim), Hungerford Stakes (1998 Muhtathir), Dubai World Cup (1999 Almutawakel), Temple Stakes (1999 Tipsy Creek); Rockfel Stakes (1999 Lahan); September Stakes (2000 Mutamam); Flutter.com Select Stakes (2000 Ekraar, 2001 Nayef), Autumn Stakes (2000 Nayef), Greenham Stakes (2001 Munir), Dubai Champion Stakes (2001 Nayef), Falmouth Stakes (2000 Alshakr, 2002 Tashawak), Juddmonte International Stakes (2002 Nayef), Geoffrey Freer Stakes (2002 Mubtaker), Great Voltigeur Stakes (2002 Bandari), Watership Down Stud Sales Race (2002 Sharplaw Venture), Royal Lodge Stakes (1998 Mutaahab, 2002 Al Jadeed) Wins (1990-2002):56, 67,52,57,59,70,71,85,83,77,81,79,81 Other details: Took over as number one jockey to Hamdan Al Maktoum on the retirement of Willie Carson.


SEVENTH RACE RESULT
5.00pm WILFREDA BEEHIVE CLASSIFIED STAKES

Class C,£12,000 added, for 3yo+ rated 0-85, 1m 2f 60yds. Weights: 3yo colts & geldings 8st 11lb; fillies 8st 8lb. 4yo+ colts & geldings 9st 4lb, fillies 9st 1lb. Penalties: after August 30, a winner 6lb. Weight for age 3yo from 4yo+ 7lb. Penalty values: 1st:£8,047; 2nd:£2,476; 3rd:£1,238; 4th:£619

1 MARINAS CHARM (Greenland Park Ltd) Mark Johnston 3-8-11 Joe Fanning [8] 9/1
2 SOLO FLIGHT (Lady Hardy) Barry Hills 6-9-04 Michael Hills [4] 4/1
3 CRIPSEY BROOK (Don Enrico Incisa) Don Enrico Incisa 5-9-05 Kim Tinkler [6] 11/1
4 THE GLEN (Killarney Glen) Mark Tompkins 5-9-04 Ted Durcan [2]
5 BARKING MAD (Christopher Wright) Michael Bell 5-9-04 Kieren Fallon [5]
6 IONIAN SPRING (Elite Racing Club) Clive Cox 8-9-04 Pat Eddery [12]
7 RASID (David Bowkett) Chris Dwyer 5-9-07 Willie Ryan [3]
8 LA DOLFINA (Taheh Partnership) Hughie Morrison 3-8-08 Steve Drowne [7]
9 SRI DIAMOND (Ascot Brew Racing) Sylvester Kirk 3-8-11 Jamie Spencer [13]
10 ATLANTIC QUEST (P Savignano) Geoff Harker v4-9-04 John Carroll [1]
11 CASTLESHANE (W Hobson, J King, G King, P Winfrow) Steve Gollings 6-9-02 Paul Mathers (7) [9]
12 HUMID CLIMATE (Khalid Abdulla) Amanda Perrett 3-8-11 Dane O'Neill [11]
13 LES ARCS (Sheikh Mohammed) John Gosden 3-8-13 Frankie Dettori [10] 11/4 Fav

13 ran
Breeder: Greenland Park Ltd Breeding: b f Zafonic - Marina Park
Distances: nk, 0.5, 2, 0.75, 0.5, 1.5, 3, 3.5, hd, 0.75, 8, dist Time: 2m 22.33
Totes: Win: £10.30 Places: £3.20, £2, £3.40 Exacta: £40.80

Winning Trainer:-Name: Johnston, Mark Steven Born:Glasgow, 10/9/59 Date of first licence: January 1987 First winner: Hinari Video (Carlisle, July 1, 1987) Previous Occupation: Qualified as veterinary surgeon at Glasgow University; practiced as vet in Cleveland, Essex and Northern Ireland, spent brief spells with John Winter, Tommy Craig, Charlie Millbank in France and John Russell in USA Classic win: (1) Sagitta 2,000 Guineas (1994 Mister Baileys) Other major wins include: Ascot Gold Cup (1995 Double Trigger, 2001 Royal Rebel), St James’s Palace Stakes (1996 Bijou D'Inde), Sagaro Stakes (1995 & 1996 Double Trigger), Doncaster Cup (1995,1996 & 1998 Double Trigger), Futurity Stakes (1994 Jural), Cornwallis Stakes (1994 Millstream), JP Morgan Private Bank Goodwood Cup (1995, 1997 & 1998 Double Trigger, 2000 Royal Rebel), Princess Margaret Stakes (1992 Marina Park), Champagne Lanson Vintage Stakes (1993 Mister Baileys), Royal Lodge Stakes (1993 Mister Baileys), Princess Of Wales’s Stakes (1998 Fruits Of Love), Dubai Turf Classic (1999 Fruits Of Love), Hardwicke Stakes (1999 and 2000 Fruits of Love), Lingfield Derby Trial (2002 Bandari), Chester Vase (2002 Fight Your Corner), Classic Trial (2002 Simeon), Peugeot Gordon Stakes (2002 Bandari), Credit Suisse Private Banking Pokal (2002 Yavana’s Pace), Great Voltigeur Stakes (2002 Bandari), Harvest
Stakes (2002 Love Everlasting), Cherry Hinton Stakes (2003 Attraction) Wins in a season (1987-2002): 1: 5: 15: 28: 31: 53: 77: 117: 114: 116: 123: 100:113:130:116: 134 (most victories in Britain)
Number of horses in training (1987-2003): n/a: 17: 18: 35: 35: 39: 49: 72: 120: 117: 120:130: 147:152:159:178:178 Trains at Kingsley House Racing Stables Middleham, N Yorks Wins this season: 122

Winning jockey:-Name: Fanning, Joseph Kenning
Born: September 24, 1970
First Win: Henry Will, Yarmouth, June 9, 1990
Major Wins Include: Northumberland Plate (1993 Highflying)
Wins (1991-2002): 45, 45, 22, 14, 17, 19,18,18,67,63,71,76


THE BETDAQ TROPHY FOR THE LEADING RIDER AT THE SEABISCUIT ST LEGER FESTIVAL

POSITIONS AFTER DAY ONE
Wins Seconds Thirds
Frankie Dettori 1 1 -
Richard Hills 1 - 1
George Duffield 1 - -
Pat Eddery 1 - -
Kieren Fallon 1 - -
Joe Fanning 1 - -
Philip Robinson 1 - -
Jamie Spencer - 2 1
Dale Gibson - 1 -
Michael Hills - 1 -
Ryan Moore - 1 -
Willie Ryan - 1 -
Steve Drowne - - 1
Adrian McCarthy - - 1
Dean Mernagh - - 1
Richard Quinn - - 1
Kim Tinkler - - 1


34 ENTRIES STAND THEIR GROUND FOR SKYBET CHEVELEY PARK STAKES


40 juveniles still possibles for Shadwell Stud Middle Park Stakes

A total of 34 horses, headed by the unbeaten Attraction, remain in the 170,000 Group One Skybet Cheveley Park Stakes at Newmarket on Thursday, October 2, 2003, it is revealed after yesterday's forfeit stage.

The following day's 170,000 Group One Shadwell Stud Middle Park Stakes at Newmarket on Friday, October 3, 2003, is still a possible target for 40 of the best juvenile colts in Europe after the same stage.


The Skybet Cheveley Park Stakes is the prestigious six-furlong event for two-year-old fillies which is sponsored for the first time by Sky Bet, one of Britain's largest horseracing and sports betting companies, and is the feature contest on the first day of Newmarket's Cambridgeshire Meeting, which runs from Thursday, October 2, to Saturday, October 4.


The latest list of entries is headed by the Mark Johnston-trained Attraction, who is unbeaten in five starts for her owner, the Duke of Roxburghe. The Efisio filly gained her second Pattern success on her last start in the Group Two Chippenham Lodge Stud Cherry Hinton Stakes at Newmarket's July Course on July 8, when proving at least five lengths too powerful for her seven rivals.


Johnston said today from America: "The Skybet Cheveley Park Stakes is the main target for Attraction and that's where she's going.


"She sustained an over-reach a wee while back but everything's in full swing now and she's back in full training. Everything is fine and on target for the Skybet Cheveley Park."

Attraction will not have things all her own way as local trainer Jeremy Noseda could run Carry On Katie, a daughter of Fasliyev who is also undefeated having won her second and most recent outing in the Group Two Peugeot Lowther Stakes at York last month, making all to hold off Badminton by two lengths with a further length back to Dunloskin in third.


Champion Irish trainer Aidan O'Brien has the option of running four fillies including Necklace, who is already a Group One winner having justified favouritism in the Moyglare Stud Stakes at the Curragh on the last day of August, and Baraka, an unraced Danehill filly.


The Ballydoyle quartet is completed by Tu Eres Mi Amore and Show Me The Roses, who are still both maidens at present.


Black Escort, Much Faster and Denebola, second and third respectively behind Whipper in the Group One Prix Morny at Deauville in August, Leila, Marching West and Roseanna could still all represent their French-based trainers.


The Aidan O'Brien-trained One Cool Cat sets the standard for the Shadwell Stud Middle Park Stakes. The Storm Cat colt was a length too good for stable-companion Old Deuteronomy on his last start in the Group One Independent Waterford Wedgwood Phoenix Stakes at the Curragh on August 10.

O'Brien has also left in Antonius Pius, the winner of the Group Two Anheuser Busch Railway Stakes at the Curragh in June, Born In America, Celtic Cat, Colossus, Grand Reward, Haydn, Newton, Rock Of Cashel, The Mighty Tiger, Tumblebrutus and Tycoon.


The home-based challenge could be led by Three Valleys, trained by Roger Charlton, who finished in arrears of One Cool Cat in Ireland having previously won the Group Three Coventry Stakes at Royal Ascot by eight lengths. His last outing may not have exhibited his true running as he was subsequently found to be full of mucus.


Two other intriguing possibles are the David Loder-trained Kheleyf, the one and three-quarter length runner-up in the Group Three Norfolk Stakes at the Royal Meeting, and Balmont, trained by Jeremy Noseda, who got the better of a tremendous finish with Fokine by a head in the Group Two Scottish Equitable Gimcrack Stakes at York last month.


The sole remaining possible trained outside Britain and Ireland is Whipper (see above), who hails from Robert Collet's powerful training base.


SKYBET CHEVELEY PARK STAKES
Newmarket Thursday October 2, 2003. Class A, Group One, £170,000 guaranteed, for 2yo fillies only, 6f. Weights 8st 11lb. Entries closed: Wednesday, July 30, 2003 (80 entries). Forfeit stage: Tuesday, September 9, 2003 (34 entries remain). Supplementary entry stage and confirmation of entry stage by noon: Saturday, September 27, 2003. Declarations to run by 10am: Tuesday, September 30, 2003. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys & are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, September 8, 2003.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
11111 ATTRACTION 2 Duke of Roxburghe Mark Johnston
12 BADMINTON 2 Sheikh Marwan Al Maktoum Clive Brittain
BARAKA (IRE) 2 Diane Nagle & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
5111 BLACK ESCORT (USA) 2 R B Newton Carlos Laffon-Parias FR
322 BREAD OF HEAVEN 2 K J Mercer Amanda Perrett
11 CARRY ON KATIE (USA) 2 Lucayan Stud Jeremy Noseda
02106 CHANCE FOR ROMANCE 2 M J Caddy William Muir
521 CHINA EYES (IRE) 2 Rick Barnes Barry Hills
3 CHRISTINA'S DREAM 2 Karyl Harris Peter Harris
42 DANCLARE (USA) 2 Peter Maher John Gosden
413 DENEBOLA (USA) 2 Niarchos Family Pascal Bary FR
23 DUNLOSKIN 2 Saif Ali Michael Jarvis
3 ESTEEMED LADY (IRE) 2 N Ahamad Sir Michael Stoute
0 INDIANA BLUES 2 Jeff Smith Andrew Balding
520 JASMINE PEARL (IRE) 2 O'Reilly Hyland & Pidgley Partnership Brian Meehan
3 KIND (IRE) 2 Khalid Abdulla Roger Charlton
2233 LEILA (FR) 2 Mrs G Sandor Corine Barbe FR
1231 MAJESTIC DESERT 2 Jaber Abdullah Mick Channon
14 MARCHING WEST (USA) 2 Khalid Abdulla Andre Fabre FR
11112 MUCH FASTER (IRE) 2 J L Bouchard Pascal Bary FR
211 NECKLACE 2 Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
0150 NOTABLE LADY (IRE) 2 Neville Callaghan Neville Callaghan
121 NYRAMBA 2 Salem Suhail John Gosden
115 RIVER BELLE 2 Christopher Shankland Alan Jarvis
1 ROSEANNA (FR) 2 Peter Savill Criquette Head-Maarek FR
22102 ROSEHEARTY (USA) 2 Sheikh Mohammed David Loder
113 RUBY ROCKET (IRE) 2 Thurloe Thoroughbreds IX Hughie Morrison
30 SHOW ME THE ROSES (USA) 2 Sue Magnier & Diane Nagle Aidan O'Brien IRE
110 SILCA'S GIFT 2 Aldridge Racing Limited Mick Channon
SUNDROP (JPN) 2 Sheikh Mohammed David Loder
1 TAROT CARD 2 Khalid Abdulla Barry Hills
022 TOTALLY YOURS (IRE) 2 Foursome Thoroughbreds William Muir
5 TU ERES MI AMORE (IRE) 2 Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
1243 VOILE (IRE) 2 De La Warr Racing Richard Hannon

34 entries remain after September 9 forfeit stage
6 French-trained
4 Irish-trained

SHADWELL STUD MIDDLE PARK STAKES
Newmarket, Friday, October 3, 2003. Class A, Group One, £170,000 guaranteed, for 2yo entire colts only, 6f. Weights 8st 11lb. Entries closed: Wednesday, July 30, 2003 (76 entries). Forfeit stage: Tuesday, September 9, 2003 (40 entries remain). Supplementary entry stage and confirmation of entry stage by noon Saturday, September 27, 2003. Declarations to run by 10am: Wednesday, October 1, 2003. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys & are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, September 8, 2003.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
11 ANTONIUS PIUS (USA) 2 Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
211 AZAROLE (IRE) 2 Lord Vestey James Fanshawe
10 BALLYKEATING 2 Neville Callaghan Neville Callaghan
2111 BALMONT (USA) 2 Sanford Robertson Jeremy Noseda
4106 BORN IN AMERICA (USA) 2 Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
133d BYRON 2 Sheikh Mohammed David Loder
1325 CAPE FEAR 2 Kennet Valley Thoroughbred II Brian Meehan
31115 CARRIZO CREEK (IRE) 2 J S Threadwell Brian Meehan
13 CARTOGRAPHY (IRE) 2 Sheikh Mohammed Michael Jarvis
12 CELTIC CAT (IRE) 2 Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
120 COLOSSUS (IRE) 2 Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
162 FOKINE (USA) 2 Robert Sangster Barry Hills
01 FREE TRIP 2 Khalid Abdulla John Gosden
1 GOLDEN SAHARA (IRE) 2 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
13 GRAND REWARD (USA) 2 Michael Tabor, Sue Magnier & Beverley Lewis Aidan O'Brien IRE
11 HAAFHD 2 Hamdan Al Maktoum Barry Hills
1000 HAYDN (USA) 2 Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
14154 HOLBORN (UAE) 2 Sheikh Mohammed Mick Channon
1301 HOWICK FALLS (USA) 2 Sheikh Mohammed David Loder
KASEH (USA) 2 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
12 KHELEYF (USA) 2 Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum David Loder
3 KODIAC 2 Prince A A Faisal John Dunlop
MAHMOOM 2 Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Mick Channon
516 MOSS VALE (IRE) 2 John Grant Barry Hills
1310 NEVISIAN LAD 2 H E Sheikh Rashid Bin Mohammed Michael Bell
21105 NEWTON (IRE) 2 Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
14224 OLD DEUTERONOMY (USA) 2 Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
4111 ONE COOL CAT (USA) 2 Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
2111 PASTORAL PURSUITS 2 The Pursuits Partnership Hughie Morrison
011122 PEAK TO CREEK 2 C Fox & J Wright Jeremy Noseda
PIZAZZ 2 Susan Roy Brian Meehan
323 ROCK OF CASHEL (IRE) 2 Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
10 SABBEEH (USA) 2 Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Michael Jarvis
221 TAHREEB (FR) 2 Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Marcus Tregoning
3123 THE MIGHTY TIGER (USA) 2 Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
113 THREE VALLEYS (USA) 2 Khalid Abdulla Roger Charlton
4221 TREASURE HOUSE (IRE) 2 Susan Roy Brian Meehan
6212 TUMBLEBRUTUS (USA) 2 Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
321 TYCOON 2 Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
5341 WHIPPER (USA) 2 Elias Zaccour Robert Collet FR

40 entries remain after September 9 forfeit stage
13 Irish-trained
1 French-trained


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews 2002
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services