Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Wednesday, September 4, 2002



LATEST TOTE BETTING AND MARKET MOVERS




MARKET MOVERS

Tote Ayr Gold Cup

Torosay Spring 10-1f (from 14-1)
Indian Spark 16-1 (from 25-1)
Judicious 20-1 (from 33-1)

Tote Cambrdgeshire
Binary File 8-1 (from 12-1)
Bourgainville 16-1 (from 25-1)

Rothmans Royals St Leger
Bandari 5-2f (from 11-4f)
Highest 13-2 (from 11-2)
First Charter 16-1 (from 14-1)

Prix De l'Arc De Triomphe
Sulamani 10-3 (from 4-1)

TOTE BETTING

TOTE CESAREWITCH (Newmarket October 19th)

10 Tees Components, 14 Conquestadora, Distant Prospect, Hugs Dancer, 16 Greenhope, Rahwaan, Ranville, Scott's View, 20 Bangalore, Dancing Bay, Direct Bearing, Fantasy Hill, Mana D'Argent, Mesmeric, Random Quest, Rapid Deployment, Riyadh, 25 Archduke Ferdinand, Bollin Thomas, Bourgeois, Cupboard Lover, Double Honour, Establishment, Eternal Spring, First Ballot, Guard Duty, Hambleden, Hawkwind, Hirapour, Palua, Taffrail, Thewhirlingdervish, Wave of Optimism, Wintertide, Zibeline, 33 Bar

TOTE TRIFECTA HANDCAP (Ascot Sept 28th)
10 Binary File, 12 Curfew, 14 Demonstrate, 16 Beauchamp Pilot, Capricho, Eljohar, Kool, Pablo, Royal Millennium, Scotty's Future, Serieux, True Night, Wixoe Express, 20 Certain Justice, Colisay, Green Line, Just James, Lunar Leo, Mr Mahoose, Polar Ben, Ratio, Vicious Knight, 25 Bar

STANLEY LEISURE SPRINT CUP (Haydock Saturday)
4 Continent, 9-2 Malhub, 7 Landseer, 8 Nayyir, Three Points, 10 Danehurst, Invincible Spirit, 12 Air Thule, May Ball, 14 Bahamian Pirate, Mount Abu, 20 Frenchmans Bay, 25 Mugharreb, Tiger Royal, 28 Orientor, 33 Lahinch, Sahara Desert, Twilight Blues, 40 Monkston Point

ROTHMANS ROYALS ST LEGER (Doncaster 14 September)
5-2 Bandari, 5 Kazzia, 11-2 Balakheri, 13-2 Highest, 8 Bollin Eric, 10 Ballingarry, Sholokov, 16 First Charter, Gamut, Mamool, Sorcerous, 20 Mr Dinos, 25 Black Sam Bellamy, Lady's Secret, Nysean, Spanish John, 40 Starbourne

TOTE AYR GOLD CUP (Ayr 21 September)
10 Torosay Spring, 14 Bond Boy, Cubism, Impressive Flight, Polar Way, 16 Artie, Croeso Croeso, Indian Spark, Injaaz, 20 Banjo Bay, Budelli, Capricho, Funfair Wayne, Green Line, Halmahera, Judicious, Little Edward, Marsad, Mr Mahoose, Mr Toad, Scotty's Future, The Tatling, Tayif, 25 Abbajabba, Antonio Canova, Compton Banker, Cotton House, Deceitful, Doctor Spin, Eyecatcher, Flying Millie, Forever Times, Hand Chime, Hurricane Floyd, Seven No Trumps, Tom Tun, Trace Clip, 28 Bar

TOTE CAMBRIDGESHIRE (Newmarket 5 October)
8 Binary File, 12 Beauchamp Pilot, Chorist, 16 Bourganville, Champion Lodge, Eljohar, Funfair, Heretic, Jabaar, Lingo, Unshakable, 20 Bestam, Bishr, Contract, Divine Task, Father Thames, I Cried For You, Imbibing, Judge Davidson, Lahooq, Reseached, Smirk, The Gaikwar, Travelling Band, True Night, Vicious Knight, Wixoe Express, 25 Bar

PRIX DE L'ARC DE TRIOMPHE (Longchamp 6 October)
5-2 High Chaparrel, 10-3 Sulamani, 6 Hawk Wing, 7 Golan, Islington, 8 Nayef, Sakhee, 14 Aquarelliste, Falbrav, Kazzia, Marienbard, Next Desert, 16 Ange Gabriel, Bandari, Banks Hill, Boreal, Dance Routine, Jungle Pocket, Manhattan Cafe, Mubtaker, 20 Balakheri, Khalkevi, 25 Bar

SMURFIT CHAMPION HURDLE (Cheltenham 12 March 2003)
8 Hors La Loi III, 10 Bilboa, 12 Davenport Millenium, Puntal, 14 Ned Kelly, Like-A-Butterfly, Scolardy, 16 Adamant Approach, In Contrast, Galileo, Landing Light, Marble Arch, 25 Quazar, Scottish Memories, 33 Ice Dnacer, Vol Solitaire, 40 Rooster Booster

TOTE CHELTENHAM GOLD CUP (Cheltenham 14 March 2003)
4 Best Mate, 12 Commanche Court, 16 First Gold, Kotki Jet, Looks Like Trouble, Truckers Tavern, 20 Barton, What's Up Boys, 25 Bacchanal, Baracouda, Florida Pearl, 33 Bar

MARTELL GRAND NATIONAL (Aintree 5 April 2003)
20 Ad Hoc, Bindaree, Davids Lad, 25 Beau, Blowing Wind, Commanche Court, Frenchmans Creek, Kingsmark, Paris Pike, Whats Up Boys, 33 Alexander Banquet, Its Time For A Win, Marlborough, Montys Pass, Moor Lane, Smarty, The Bunny Boiler, This Is Serious, 40 Bar

SAGITTA 2000 GUINEAS (Newmarket 3 May 2003)
12 Statue of Liberty, Van Nistelrooy, 16 Elusive City, 20 Muqbil, Spartacus, Tomahawk, 25 Almushahar, Catcher In The Rye, Dublin, Helms Bank, Hold That Tiger, Marino Marini, Mister Links, Western Diplomat, 33 Bar

SAGITTA 1000 GUINEAS (Newmarket 4 May 2003)
5-2 Russian Rhythm, 16 Geminiani, Luvah Girl, Six Perfections, 20 Reach For The Moon, 25 Duty Paid, Khulood, Nayzak, Soviet Song, Spinola, 33 Cassis, Coquetry, Ego, Londonnet.com, 40 Nasij



DISCIPLINARY COMMITTEE ENQUIRIES AND AN APPEAL TO BE HELD BY THE JOCKEY CLUB TOMORROW




9.15am - Kieren Fallon

The Disciplinary Committee of the Jockey Club, on 5th September 2002, will hold an enquiry to establish whether or not Kieren Fallon, the rider of GOLDEN NUN, placed second, has committed a breach of Rule 153 of the Rules of Racing concerning his riding in the National Stud Nursery Handicap Stakes at Newmarket on 17th August 2002. This matter was referred to the Stewards of the Jockey Club by the Newmarket Stewards following their enquiry of the same day because Fallon had been suspended from riding for 16 days for interference within the previous twelve months.


10.30am - Alec Stewart

The Disciplinary Committee of the Jockey Club, on 5th September 2002, will hold an enquiry to consider whether or not Alec Stewart, a licensed trainer, had committed a breach of Rule 221 B (i) of the Rules of Racing, in the light of Instruction C8, headed "Records Of A Treatment", in that his records failed to account satisfactorily for all veterinary medication used in the yard, between 1st January and 6th May 2002.


11.30am - John Best/Ricky Lake

The Disciplinary Committee of the Jockey Club, on 5th September 2002, will consider the appeals lodged by Ricky Lake, the rider, and John Best, the trainer of RECOUNT (FR) against the decision of the Lingfield Stewards to find the rider in breach of Rule 157 and the trainer in breach of Rule 155(ii) following the running of the Sponsor A Race Median Auction Maiden Stakes (Div II) at Lingfield on 29th August 2002, and to suspend Lake for ten days, to fine Best £1600 and to suspend RECOUNT (FR) from running for 40 days.


In Absence - Mick Ryan

The Disciplinary Committee of the Jockey Club, on 5th September 2002, will consider an appeal lodged by Mick Ryan, the trainer of JUST SERENADE, against the decision of the Lingfield Stewards on August 9th, to fine him £100 in respect of JUST SERENADE's passport not being available for inspection.




STAR SPRINTER ISHIGURU RETIRES




Ishiguru, who trainer Aidan O'Brien regarded as one of his brightest sprinting hopes for this season, has been retired having been sold to take up stallion duties at Tweenhills Farm & Stud in Gloucestershire.


The four-year-old, who was just coming back into training having pulled a shoulder muscle earlier in the year, will not now race again and is set to arrive at his new home later this week.


As a juvenile, Ishiguru won a Naas maiden by 11 lengths, after which O'Brien said: "He has blinding speed and I rate him very highly ... I think he'll make a top-class sprinter next season."

Following that win, Timeform rated Ishiguru on 114p, below only champion juvenile Nayef, the Group 1 winners Minardi, Dilshaan, Tobougg, Beckett, Okawango and Bad As I Wanna Be and impressive Listed scorer Hemingway.


Last season, his successes included the Listed Belgrave Stakes at the Curragh and the Group 3 Flying Five at Leopardstown. Following Ishiguru's victory in the latter, the Flying Five was upgraded to Group 2 status this year.


Ishiguru boasts an outstanding stallion's pedigree. He is by the pre-eminent living sire of sires Danzig, whose hugely-successful sons at stud include Danehill, Green Desert, Chief's Crown, Polish Precedent and Anabaa.


He is out of the brilliant juvenile filly Strategic Maneuver, winner of five starts as a two-year-old including the Grade 1 Spinaway Stakes over six furlongs and Grade 1 Matron Stakes over seven furlongs. Ishiguru was Danzig's most-expensive yearling sold in 1999 when bought for $1.15 million by Demi O'Byrne at the Keeneland July Sale.


David Redvers, manager of Tweenhills Farm & Stud, said today: "Ishiguru proved himself to be an outstanding sprinter last year and was held in the very highest regard by Aidan O'Brien. It was just a shame that he did not make it to the course this season to fully realise that potential.


"It would be hard to ask for better credentials in a sire and I am sure he will be well received by breeders looking for a competitively-priced, lightning-fast and impeccably-bred young stallion."

Ishiguru has been sold in a deal brokered by Rachel Boffey of the Kern Lillingston Association and will cover for a fee of £3,500, October 1st terms (free return if no live foal). He will stand alongside Fraam at Tweenhills Farm & Stud in 2003.




LATEST WORLD THOROUGHBRED RANKINGS




WORLD THOROUGHBRED RANKINGS, (through September 1, 2002)

The following are World Thoroughbred Rankings for the top 10 horses in each racing division for the Breeders' Cup World Thoroughbred Championships, to be held October 26 at Arlington Park in Arlington Heights, Ill. The World Thoroughbred Rankings are established by an international panel of racing secretaries and handicappers. Rankings are determined by an analysis of the horses' past performances in graded and group stakes races around the world through the date of ranking. The rankings will be published weekly through October 8.

The rankings will be part of the criteria used to determine horses' qualifications to participate in the World Thoroughbred Championships. The rankings currently reflect all eight Breeders' Cup divisions: Distaff, Filly & Mare Turf, Mile, Sprint, John Deere Turf, Classic, Bessemer Trust Juvenile and Juvenile Fillies.


For a rankings list that includes owners, breeders and jockeys, go to www.ntra.com.

CLASSIC DIVISION
Country Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating

1 Came Home USA J. Paco Gonzalez 123
1T Medaglia d'Oro USA Robert J. Frankel 123
1T Nayef GB Marcus Tregoning 123
1T War Emblem USA Bob Baffert 123
5 Repent USA Kenneth G. McPeek 121
6 Lido Palace (CHI) USA Robert J. Frankel 120
6T Milwaukee Brew USA Robert J. Frankel 120
6T Momentum USA Craig Dollase 120
9 Harlan's Holiday USA Todd A. Pletcher 119
10 Macho Uno USA Joseph F. Orseno 117

JOHN DEERE TURF DIVISION
Country Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating

1 Golan (Ire) GB Sir Michael Stoute 127
2 Grandera (IRE) GB Saeed bin Suroor 126
2T High Chaparral (IRE) IRE Aidan O'Brien 126
2T Nayef GB Marcus Tregoning 126
5 Beat Hollow (GB) USA Robert J. Frankel 125
5T Sulamani (IRE) FR Pascal Bary 125
7 With Anticipation USA Jonathan Sheppard 124
8 Hawk Wing IRE Aidan O'Brien 123
9 Denon USA Robert J. Frankel 122
10 Bandari (IRE) GB Mark Johnston 121
10T Forbidden Apple USA Christophe Clement 121
10T Sarafan USA Neil D. Drysdale 121

DISTAFF DIVISION
Country Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating

1 Azeri USA Laura de Seroux 123
2 Farda Amiga USA Paulo H. Lobo 121
2T Summer Colony USA Mark A. Hennig 121
4 Take Charge Lady USA Kenneth G. McPeek 120
5 Raging Fever USA Mark Hennig 119
6 Dancethruthedawn CAN Mark R. Frostad 118
7 Affluent USA Ronald L. McAnally 117
8 Allamerican Bertie USA Steven B. Flint 116
8T Bella Bellucci USA Neil D. Drysdale 116
8T Miss Linda (ARG) USA John C. Kimmel 116

SPRINT DIVISION
Country Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating

1 Orientate USA D. Wayne Lukas 122
2 Xtra Heat USA John E. Salzman, Sr. 121
3 Disturbingthepeace USA Darrell Vienna 120
3T Squirtle Squirt USA Robert J. Frankel 120
3T Swept Overboard USA Craig Dollase 120
6 Gygistar USA Mark A. Hennig 119
6T Kona Gold USA Bruce Headley 119
8 Bonapaw USA Howard Alonzo 117
9 Carson Hollow USA Richard E. Dutrow 116
9T Continent (GB) GB David Nicholls 116
9T Kalookan Queen USA Bruce Headley 116

FILLY & MARE TURF DIVISION
Country Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating

1 Astra USA Laura de Seroux 122
2 Banks Hill (GB) FR Andre Fabre 121
2T Golden Apples (IRE) USA Ben D. A. Cecil 121
4 Islington (IRE) GB Sir Michael Stoute 120
5 Engand's Legend USA Christophe Clement 119
5T Kazzia (GER) GB Saeed bin Suroor 119
7 Affluent USA Ronald L McAnally 118
7T Aquarelliste (FR) FR Elie Lellouche 118
7T Dublino USA Laura de Seroux 118
7T Gossamer (GB) GB Luca Cumani 118
7T Megahertz (GB) USA Robert J. Frankel 118
7T Rebelline (IRE) IRE Kevin Prendergast 118
7T Voodoo Dancer USA Christophe Clement 118

MILE DIVISION
Country Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating

1 Rock of Gibraltar (IRE) IRE Aidan O'Brien 126
2 Beat Hollow (GB) USA Robert J. Frankel 124
3 Forbidden Apple USA Christophe Clement 123
3T Sarafan USA Neil D. Drysdale 123
5 Noverre GB Saeed bin Suroor 121
6 Landseer (GB) IRE Aidan O'Brien 120
7 Del Mar Show USA William I. Mott 119
7T Good Journey USA Wallace A. Dollase 119
7T Redattore (BRZ) USA Richard E. Mandella 119
10 Tillerman (GB) GB Amanda Perrett 118

BESSEMER TRUST JUVENILE DIVISION
Country Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating

1 Elusive City GB Gerard A Butler 117
1T Sky Mesa USA John T. Ward, Jr. 117
3 Zavata USA Patrick L. Biancone 116
4 Zafeen (FR) GB Mike R. Channon 115
5 Statue of Liberty IRE Aidan O'Brien 114
5T Whywhywhy USA Patrick L. Biancone 114
7 Dublin (IRE) GB David Loder 113
8 Kafwain USA Bob Baffert 112
8T Lone Star Sky USA Thomas M. Amoss 112
8T Pakhoes (IRE) GB Dermot Weld 112
8T Pretty Wild USA Stanley M. Hough 112
8T Valid Video USA Dennis J. Manning 112

JUVENILE FILLIES DIVISION
Country Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating

1 Awesome Humor USA W. Elliott Walden 115
1T Russian Rhythm GB Sir Michael Stoute 115
3 Six Perfections (FR) FR Pascal Bary 114
4 Miss Houdini USA Warren Stute 113
5 Buffythecenterfold USA Melvin F. Stute 112
5T Loving Kindness FR Pascal Bary 112
5T Santa Catarina USA Bob Baffert 112
8 Handpainted CAN Josie Carroll 111
8T Ivanavinalot USA Kathleen O'Connell 111
10 Mail the Desert (IRE) GB Mike Channon 110
10T Romantic Liason (GB) GB Brian Meehan 110
10T Wild Snitch USA Benjamin W. Perkins 110

*(T) next to a ranking indicates a tie.

**A country code follows a horse's name if that horse was born outside of the United States or Canada.


Changes in World Thoroughbred Rankings from Aug. 25 to September 1, 2002

CLASSIC - With the retirement of STREET CRY (IRE), CAME HOME, MEDAGLIA D'ORO, WAR EMBLEM and NAYEF now share the No. 1 rating in the division. HARLAN'S HOLIDAY, winner of the Pennsylvania Derby, re-enters the ratings in ninth place. MACHO UNO takes over the 10th spot, as SKY JACK has been sidelined for the remainder of year with a chipped knee.

JOHN DEERE TURF - GOLAN (IRE) now takes over the top spot as SAKHEE falls out of the Top 10. BANDARI (IRE), FORBIDDEN APPLE and SARAFAN share the 10th spot. BOREAL (GER) drops out of the Top 10 after finishing sixth in the Grosser Preis von Baden.


DISTAFF - UNCHANGED

SPRINT - Following his convincing win in Saratoga's Forego Handicap on Sunday, ORIENTATE rises to No. 1 over XTRA HEAT. Defending Breeders' Cup Sprint champion SQUIRTLE SQUIRT, fourth in the Forego, is now tied for third with DISTURBINGTHEPEACE and SWEPT OVERBOARD.


FILLY AND MARE TURF - UNCHANGED

MILE - With the retirement of KELTOS (FR), ROCK OF GIBRALTAR (IRE) is alone at No. 1. TILLERMAN (GB) comes in at No. 10 after winning the Celebration Mile at Goodwood.

BESSEMER TRUST JUVENILE - Saratoga's Hopeful Stakes winner SKY MESA ties ELUSIVE CITY for the top spot. ZAVATA, who finished third in the Hopeful, drops into third place. ZAFEEN (FR) enters the rankings at No. 4, followed by STATUE OF LIBERTY and WHYWHYWHY.

JUVENILE FILLIES - Saratoga's Spinaway Stakes winner AWESOME HUMOR joins RUSSIAN RHYTHM atop the division. MISS HOUDINI, winner of Saturday's Del Mar Debutante, moves into the rankings in fourth place. SANTA CATARINA, second in the Del Mar Debutante, joins BUFFYTHECENTERFOLD, seventh in the Del Mar Debutante, and LOVING KINDNESS (FR) in a fifth-place tie. IVANAVINALOT, winner of the Susan's Girl Stakes at Calder, is in eighth place with HANDPAINTED, followed by MAIL THE DESERT (IRE), winner of the Moyglare Stud Stakes at The Curragh, ROMANTIC LIASON (GB) and WILD SNITCH.




HIGHDOWN JOINS GODOLPHIN




www.godolphin.com reported today

Highdown, winner of the Group Two Prix Guillaume d'Ornano at Deauville last time out, has joined the Godolphin Stable in Newmarket where he will be trained by Saeed bin Suroor.


The three-year-old colt will winter at Al Quoz Stables in Dubai.


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews 2002
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services