Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Wednesday, September 11, 2002



TOTE BETTING AND MARKET MOVERS ON 11th SEPTEMBER 2002




MARKET MOVERS

Tote Ayr Gold Cup
Injaaz 12-1 (from 16-1)
Halmahera 14-1 (from 20-1)
Cubiam 16-1 (from 20-1)
Cyclone Connie 25-1 (from 33-1)

Tote Trifecta Handicap
Demonstrate 8-1 (from 14-1)

Sagitta 2000 Guineas
Almushahar 12-1cf (from 25-1)
Maghanim 25-1 (not previously quoted)

ROTHMANS ROYALS ST LEGER (Doncaster Saturday)
9-4 Bandari, 7-2 Balakheri, 8 Bollin Eric, Ballingarry, Highest, 9 Sholokhov, 10 Mr Dinos, 14 Mamool, 16 First Charter, 20 Nysaen, 25 Lady's Secret, 33 Black Sam Bellamy

TOTE AYR GOLD CUP (Ayr 21 September)
10 Torosay Spring, 12 Injaaz, 14 Bond Boy, Curfew, Halmahera, Impressive Flight, Polar Way, 16 Attache, Croeso Croeso, Cubism, Indian Spark, Injaaz, 20 Artie, Banjo Bay, Budelli, Capricho, Funfair Wayne, Green Line, Judicious, Little Edward, Marsad, Mr Mahoose, Mr Toad, Pic Up Sticks, Scotty's Future, The Tatling, Tayif, 25 Abbajabba, Antonio Canova, Compton Banker, Cotton House, Cyclone Connie, Deceitful, Doctor Spin, Eyecatcher, Flying Millie, Forever Times, Hand Chime, Hurricane Floyd, Seven No Trumps, Tom Tun, Trace Clip, 28 Bar

TOTE TRIFECTA HANDCAP (Ascot Sept 28th)
8 Curfew, Demonstrate, 10 Binary File, 14 One More Round, 16 Capricho, Eljohar, Pablo, Royal Millennium, Scotty's Future, Serieux, True Night, Wixoe Express, 20 Attache, Certain Justice, Colisay, Green Line, Lunar Leo, Mr Mahoose, Polar Ben , Ratio, Vicious Knight, 25 Bar

TOTE CAMBRIDGESHIRE (Newmarket 5 October)
8 Binary File, 12 Beauchamp Pilot, Chorist, 16 Bourganville, Champion Lodge, Eljohar, Funfair, Heretic, Jabaar, Lingo, Unshakable, 20 Bestam, Bishr, Contract, Divine Task, Father Thames, I Cried For You, Imbibing, Judge Davidson, Lahooq, Reseached, Smirk, The Gaikwar, Travelling Band, True Night, Vicious Knight, Wixoe Express, 25 Bar

PRIX DE L'ARC DE TRIOMPHE (Longchamp 6 October)
3 High Chaparrel, Sulamani, 6 Hawk Wing, 7 Golan, Islington, 8 Nayef, Sakhee, 14 Aquarelliste, Falbrav, Kazzia, Marienbard, Next Desert, 16 Ange Gabriel, Bandari, Banks Hill, Boreal, Dance Routine, Jungle Pocket, Manhattan Cafe, Mubtaker, Wellbeing, 20 Balakheri, Khalkevi, 25 Bar

TOTE CESAREWITCH (Newmarket October 19th)
8 Tees Components, 14 Bangalore, Conquestadora, Distant Prospect, Hugs Dancer, 16 Greenhope, Ranville, Scott's View, 20 Dancing Bay, Direct Bearing, Fantasy Hill, Mana D'Argent, Mesmeric, Random Quest, Rapid Deployment, Riyadh, 25 Archduke Ferdinand, Bollin Thomas, Bourgeois, Cupboard Lover, Double Honour, Establishment, Eternal Spring, First Ballot, Guard Duty, Hambleden, Hawkwind, Hirapour, Palua, Taffrail, Thewhirlingdervish, Wave of Optimism, Wintertide, 33 Bar

SMURFIT CHAMPION HURDLE (Cheltenham 12 March 2003)
8 Hors La Loi III, 10 Bilboa, 12 Davenport Millenium, Puntal, 14 Ned Kelly, Like-A-Butterfly, Scolardy, 16 Adamant Approach, In Contrast, Galileo, Landing Light, Marble Arch, 25 Quazar, Scottish Memories, 33 Ice Dnacer, Vol Solitaire, 40 Rooster Booster

TOTE CHELTENHAM GOLD CUP (Cheltenham 14 March 2003)
4 Best Mate, 12 Commanche Court, 16 First Gold, Kotki Jet, Looks Like Trouble, Truckers Tavern, 20 Barton, What's Up Boys, 25 Bacchanal, Baracouda, Florida Pearl, 33 Bar

MARTELL GRAND NATIONAL (Aintree 5 April 2003)
20 Ad Hoc, Bindaree, Davids Lad, 25 Beau, Blowing Wind, Commanche Court, Frenchmans Creek, Kingsmark, Paris Pike, Whats Up Boys, 33 Alexander Banquet, Its Time For A Win, Marlborough, Montys Pass, Moor Lane, Smarty, The Bunny Boiler, This Is Serious, 40 Bar

SAGITTA 2000 GUINEAS (Newmarket 3 May 2003)
12 Almushahar, Statue of Liberty, Van Nistelrooy, 16 Elusive City, 20 Muqbil, Spartacus, Tomahawk, 25 Almushahar, Catcher In The Rye, Dublin, Helms Bank, Hold That Tiger, Maghanim, Marino Marini, Mister Links, Western Diplomat, 33 Bar

SAGITTA 1000 GUINEAS (Newmarket 4 May 2003)
5-2 Russian Rhythm, 16 Geminiani, Luvah Girl, Six Perfections, 20 Reach For The Moon, 25 Duty Paid, Khulood, Nayzak, Soviet Song, Spinola, 33 Cassis, Coquetry, Ego, Londonnet.com, 40 Nasij



SALISBURY'S SEASON DRAWS TO A CLOSE




LOTTERY WINNER SPONSORS LAST FIXTURE

Salisbury's season is drawing to a close with the final two fixtures of the year being held on Tuesday, September 17 and Wednesday, October 2.


Salisbury has enjoyed a very successful 2002, with high-quality racing at the Wiltshire venue and leading horses in action.


Jeremy Martin, Clerk of the Course and General Manager at Salisbury, commented: "This season has been a great success at Salisbury with good attendances and leading performers in action. I extend my thanks to all the staff at Salisbury racecourse for helping make things run so smoothly.


"It was particulalry pleasing to see that grand old campaigner Persian Punch showing all his customary determination to win at our last meeting on September 5, six years after he gained his first win at Salisbury.

"Our three Listed races also lived up to their billing with Palace Affair landing the new Axminster Carpets Cathedral Stakes and a thrilling finish to the Sovereign Stakes, which was won by Priors Lodge while Chorist looked a useful filly in the making when landing the EBF Upavon Fillies' Stakes."

"We have also seen some very promising young horses win maidens at Salisbury this year and hopefully there will be some stars of the future among them."

The meeting on Tuesday, September 17, is a new fixture granted to Salisbury by the British Horseracing Board and features a six-race programme, beginning with the WINTERBOURNE GUNNER MAIDEN STAKES (2.30pm), a six-furlong contest for two-year-olds.

Taking centre stage on September 17 is the £8,000-added HANGING LANGFORD CLAIMING STAKES (4.30pm), a mile-and-a-half contest which is one of the new higher value claiming stakes where horses can be entered with a claiming price of up to a maximum of £50,000.


Other valuable races include the £7,000-added 29 BEDFORD ROW CHAMBERS CLASSIFIED STAKES (4.00pm) over a mile and the £7,000-added WATERLINE HANDICAP (5.00pm) over seven furlongs.


Completing the line up on September 17 are the JOHN S GLEDHILL & ASSOCIATES CHARTERED SURVEYORS MEDIAN AUCTION MAIDEN STAKES (3.00pm) over seven furlongs and the STEWARTS SOLICITORS SPINAL INJURIES ASSOCIATION NURSERY HANDICAP (3.30pm) over a mile. Immediately after racing will be a 12 runner charity Flat race raising money for the Spinal Injuries Association.


On October 2 all of the races on the card will be sponsored by Doug Wood, a National Lottery winner from Essex, and Salisbury extends its thanks to him for this most generous gesture.


The racing starts with the EBF/KATHY & ANNALEE MAIDEN STAKES (2.05pm) over a mile for two-year-olds. Last season a division of this race was won by Dawn Invasion, who progressed to win the valuable Tote Gold Trophy at Glorious Goodwood this season.


The second race is the £12,000-added JOHN McMILLAN & FAMILY CONDITIONS STAKES (2.35pm), a six-furlong race for two year-olds. This contest has been won by some useful types in the past, most notably the subsequent 2000 Guineas winner Island Sands in 1998. Last year's victor Prism went on to score in Listed company at York later in the month.


Race three is the most valuable event of the day, the £18,000 DOUG WOOD SUPPORTS SALISBURY RACECOURSE RATED HANDICAP (3.10pm), run over six furlongs and won last season by John Akehurst's Passion For Life.


Other races on October 2 are the DENISE & PETER MACKLIN HANDICAP (3.45pm) over a mile and three quarters, the EBF/AMANDA JANE YALLOP NOVICE STAKES (4.20pm) over seven furlongs with the DOUG'S "FUNCHAL" DOLLIES APPRENTICE HANDICAP (4.50pm) over a mile and a quarter rounding off the day and the season.


Gates open at 12 noon for both fixtures and a big screen will be in operation on both days to ensure that racegoers miss none of the action.


Admission prices are Members £16, Tattersalls £10, Course £5, and, as at all Salisbury's meetings, accompanied children under 16 are admitted FREE. Car parking is also FREE.



ROTHMANS ROYALS ST LEGER FESTIVAL
RACENEWS RACECOURSE SERVICE
DONCASTER, WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 11, 2002
FIRST DAY CROWD UP

The first day of the Rothmans Royals St Leger Festival at Doncaster saw an increased crowd of 7,500, significantly up on last year’s figure of just under 7,000.




TOTE UP AS WELL


The Tote on-course cash pool turnover was also up, by 8.5% , at £180,766 as against £166,659 on the opening day last year.



ADVANCE BOOKINGS UP FOR 2002 ROTHMANS ROYALS ST LEGER FESTIVAL
Advance bookings for the four days of the 2002 Rothmans Royals St Leger Festival have been very good and are significantly up on last year’s levels.



The Members’ Enclosure on Rothmans Royals St Leger day, Saturday, September 14, has sold out but entry for into the other enclosures will be available on the day at Doncaster.



For the first three days, today, tomorrow and Friday, entry for all enclosures is available at the racecourse on each day.



GOING NEWS AT 10 AM


Following a dry night the going for the first day of the Rothmans Royals St Leger meeting remains

GOOD, GOOD TO FIRM IN PLACES..




“There was a heavy dew overnight but the track is drying out all the time now, and if it continues to do so at this rate it could be good to firm, good in places by tomorrow,” said clerk of the course Tim Betteridge.



“The forecast is for it to be dry today and overnight, with a 20% chance of a shower tomorrow afternoon. There are no plans for any watering.”

BETTING NEWS

The Tote Trifecta Portland Handicap (2.50pm) is as wideopen a race as ever, but punters have taken a fancy to a number of the 22 runners and Ladbrokes report that Injaaz is their best backed horse of the day. The filly, who came back to form with a 20-1 success at Goodwood last time, has been supported from 11-1 to 9-1 for the big sprint.


Ladbrokes have also had good money for Trace Clip, who has been cut from 10-1 to 8-1. Trace Clip has also been in demand with William Hill (8-1 from 12-1), while Stanley and Blue Square have cut him from 14-1 to 10-1 and Coral have trimmed his price from 14-1 to 8-1.


Hills have also reduced Halmahera from 12-1 to 9-1 and the sponsors have seen good money for the York winner Cubism, who has come in from 12-1 to 9-1.


In the opening EBF Carrie Red Fillies’ Nursery (1.35pm) there has been strong support at Ladbrokes for unlucky Epsom loser Michelle Ma Belle, who has come in by a point from 5-1. She is in demand with Hills as well, but their 9-2 still stands.

Airwave, who has been very well backed in the St Leger Yearling Stakes (2.15pm), now trades at 9-2 from the morning 6-1 with Ladbrokes and has also been popular with the Tote where she is now at 9-2 from 11-2, as she is with Coral.


In this race there has been wide support for Striking Ambition, who has come in from 14-1 to 15-2 with William Hill, to 8-1 from 11-1 with the Tote, to that price from 14-1 with Blue Square and from 14-1 to 9-1 with Coral.


The filly for money in the Rothmans Royals Park Hill Stakes (3.25pm) is Frosty Welcome, who is now at 9-2 from 6-1 with Paddy Power, and at 4-1 from the same opening odds with Blue Square.


WINNING QUOTES RACE ONE
EBF CARRIE RED FILLIES’ NURSERY

ALL ENDS WELL

Things did not start too well for owner-breeder Terry Holdcroft when his filly Seashore has to be withdrawn from the opening nursery on veterinary advice. But they ended on a much happier note when Golden Nun, whom he also bred and owns in partnership with his wife Margaret, finished strongly to take the race by a length and a half from Summer Lightning.


“She has been very unlucky in her last two races and really deserved that,” said trainer Tim Easterby of the 12-1 winner. “She is very genuine, 110% genuine in fact.”

Plans for the filly could take in the Firth of Clyde Stakes at Ayr next week, but from the way in which Golden Nun finished she would have no difficulty in staying further than this six and a half furlongs, and the trainer may find a nursery over seven furlongs for her.


More immediately, the Holdcrofts will have their focus on the sales across the road this evening, when the winner’s yearling half brother by Danzero will come under the hammer from their Bearstone Stud.


The question of the draw also came under scrutiny and keen observers soon spotted that the winner came from stall 18 -- the highest of all -- and all the first four were drawn 10 or higher.


MINUTE’S SILENCE OBSERVED

The one minute silence in memory of those who lost their lives in the terrorist attack in the USA was observed immediately after the race.



WINNING QUOTES RACE TWO
ST LEGER YEARLING STAKES

EASTERBY DOUBLES UP

Tim Easterby went on to an immediate 142-1 double when Somnus produced a powerful final furlong dash to take the big sales race by half a length and a short head from Mister Links and Crimson Silk. Easterby’s other runner, Cumbrian Venture, was first home on the far side where he led just about all the way, and finished sixth.


“I could not split them at home, there really was not anything between them, but it did look as if Somnus had the better draw,” said Easterby. His comments about the starting positions is well supported by the fact that the first five home were all drawn high.


Somnus, who races for the partnership of his breeder Lady Legard, Sir Tatton Sykes of the Sledmere Stud and local Doncaster man Roger Sidebottom, was something of a problem child in his younger days and Rita Myatt, who prepared him for the sales last year, reported that he took a lot of sorting out.

“He just needed so much time and we had to be very patient with him,” said Myatt, whose yard is between Wetherby and York and from where Somnus went when he made 13,500gns at the sales across the road.


Easterby was quick to pay tribute to Keith Stone, who broke the colt in, and to Jill Tyrell, who looks after him at Great Habton, and the fact that Somnus has now won the last three of his four races is compliment enough to what they have achieved with him.


“I have been placed in this race with Jemima and Flanders, so it is very nice to have won it at last,” said the trainer. “I have no idea what we shall do with him now, but I don’t think there will be any nurseries for him after that !”



WINNING QUOTES RACE THREE
TOTE TRIFECTA PORTLAND HANDICAP

HALMAHERA AT LAST

Halmahera, touched off and unlucky in so many valuable sprints since his last success more than three years ago, rewarded those who had kept faith him him with a last gasp strike in the Portland, as Darryll Holland got him up on the line to short head Injaaz, with top weight Kier Park only half a lengths back.


“I have never lost faith in him and was sure there was a big race in him,” said his trainer Kevin Ryan. “He has been called a lot of names over the years but never by me and now that he has won a race like this I am sure it will not be long before he does it again.”

That could be put to the test as soon as next week when Halmahera goes for the Ayr Gold Cup. He has a 7lb penalty to add to his 8st 5lb and the race sponsors the Tote put him in at 14-1 for Scotland.


“I paid 40,000gns for him out of Ian Balding’s stable at the horses in training sales at Newmarket last October and that does not look expensive now,” said Ryan, who trains the winner for John Duddy and Gillian Quinn, whose husband Niall has been such a credit to football over the years -- for Ireland, Sunderland, Manchester City and Arsenal.


“He is Mr Duddy’s first venture into flat racing, though he has had quite a few jumpers with Ferdy Murphy.


“My heart goes out to Fergal Lynch, who is our stable jockey but had a dreadful fall the other day and though he tried his hardest to get back for this race, he decided that he just was not fit enough to do the horse justice. I hope he will be back to ride him at Ayr.”

Ryan then had to decide between Ted Durcan and Darryll Holland for the winner. “It was a very difficult decision between the two,” he related. “Ted had ridden a smashing race on him in the Stewards’ Cup, but then Darryll Holland, who rode him at Goodwood last time said that he would be all the better for knowing. I decided on him -- you aren’t in this game to be popular.”

Holland had to do some manouvering to change his mounts, as at one stage he was booked for Cyclone Connie. But he and his agent managed to switch plans and it worked out just as Holland had hoped.

Though Halmahera rather missed the break Holland was never unduly worried. “He was soon into his stride and though I had to switch once in the final furlong I always felt that I was going to get there,” he said.

WINNING QUOTES RACE FOUR
ROTHMANS ROYALS PARK HILL STAKES

CANADA COULD BE THE TARGET

Alexander Three D followed her success in the Galtres Stakes at York by taking the Rothmans Royals Park Hill in decisive style from Treble Heights and the winner’s stablemate Bright And Clear.


And now the plan for the winner could be the EP Taylor Stakes at Woodbine in Canada next month. “That is another big galloping track which should suit her; she would have been happier if they had gone a stronger gallop today, and so would the other filly,” said the trainer.


“She is tough and improving and stays well,” Hills added. “There is nothing between her, the filly who was third here and Lady’s Secret, who ran way below her form at York.


“There are also some races in France next month for her, and she is in the Prix Vermeille.”

Hills has an outstanding record at Doncaster over the years and Alexander Three D was his 51st success at the course over the last five years and 17th at the meeting in that time. His son Michael, who rode the winner, has a bit of catching up to do, as he is now on 30, of which 28 have come been trained by his father.


WINNING QUOTES RACE FIVE
MCKEEVER ST LAWRENCE CONDITIONS STAKES


MAGHANIM LANDS THE ODDS


Maghanim readily landed the odds of 5-4 laid on him for the McKeever St Lawrence Conditions Stakes and was put in at 25-1 for the Sagitta 2,000 Guineas by Coral and the Tote. Hills offer a more cautious 20-1 about him for Newmarket, and both Coral and the Tote rate the colt a 33-1 shot for the Vodafone Derby.


Looking at Epsom, John Dunlop observed: “it was interesting to hear Richard (Hills, retained jockey for the winner’s owner-breeder Sheikh Hamdan al Maktoum) say that he felt the colt would be just a miler; he has a lot of speed for a horse by Nashwan.


“He is a nice horse, though I would have liked to have seen him a bit more relaxed and not having to be made so much use of.


“I would think that he would not run more than once more this season, and maybe we shall look at races like the Royal Lodge and the Dewhurst; he will probably have to go up in grade after this.


“I shall also be very keen to see what happens when Almushahar, the horse who beat him first time out at Newmarket, runs in the (Rothmans Royals) Champagne Stakes here on Friday.”

WINNING QUOTES RACE SIX
THOROUGHBRED BREEDERS’ ASSOCIATION MAIDEN STAKES


ANOTHER WINNING FAVOURITE



The market got it right for the fourth race in a row when Silver Gilt took the TBA maiden race by a length and a quarter from Unigold. He went off as the 11-10 favourite, and was following Halmahera, Alexander Three D and Maghanim.


“He is a nice colt, but still a bit weak, though he has come on from his first race at Newmarket,” said Nicky Vaughan, who is now one of two assistants to the winner’s trainer John Gosden after a long spell as the yard’s travelling head lad.


Silver Gilt ran in the colours of the Duke of Roxburghe, which have been carried by some good horses over the years including the smart stayer Sweet Story.


The Duke owns and bred the colt in partnership with the former senior steward and chairman of BHB Lord Hartington.


Silver Gilt is a son of Silver Hawk, who was also the sire of Gosden’s 1997 Derby winner Benny The Dip.




WINNING QUOTES RACE SEVEN
CANTOR FITZGERALD UK CHARITABLE RELIEF FUND STAKES


COUNSEL WINS WITHOUT THE JUDGE


Having been knocking at the door all season, Counsel’s Opinion got his head in front to win the ten furlong classified stakes by a length and a half from Chai Wallah.


But his owner judge Jeremy Roberts, who shares the winner with his wife Sally, was unable to come as he had duties on the bench in London.


“They will be very disappointed not to have been here,” said Andy Shaw, travelling head lad to the winner’s trainer Chris Wall.

Counsel’s Opinion has always shown his best form with some give in the ground but, as Shaw explained, “when Chris walked the course yesterday -- he was up here for the sales -- he felt that there was enough cut in it. We might not have got away with it tomorrow, but it was fine for him on the first day of the meeting.


“And Richard (Mullen, who rode the winner), said that all the boys in the weighing room felt that it was good ground and the horses were making a nice print.


“Counsel’s Opinion is in the Courage Handicap at Newbury on Saturday week and we are also keen on him for the Cambridgeshire, as long as there is enough juice in the ground for him. He has been running over a mile and a half, but I think that ten furlongs is his trip.


“I feel like he is my horse. He was one of the horses who came to Chris, like I did, when Sean (Woods) went to Hong Kong and I ride him out all the time. And I like this race, too, as Sean won it a few years ago with Green Card.”

Counsel’s Opinion gets a 5lb penalty for the Cambridgeshire, which will bring his weight up to 8st 8lb.



FIRST RACE RESULT

1.35pm EBF CARRIE RED FILLIES’ NURSERY

Class B, Handicap, £30,000 added, for 2yo which are EBF eligible. 6f & 110yds. Minimum weight 7st 12lb. Penalties: after August 31, a winner of a Class D to G race 5lb; of a Class A to C race 8lb. Penalty values: 1st: £22,717.50; 2nd: £6,990; 3rd: £3,495; 4th: £1,747.50

1. GOLDEN NUN (T & Mrs M Holdcroft) Tim Easterby b2-8-06 Robert Winston [18] 12/1
2. SUMMER LIGHTNING (Absolute Solvents Ltd) Ralph Beckett 2-7-13 Martin Dwyer [10] 9/1
3. MISS ASSERTIVE (Southgate Racing 3) Nick Littmoden 2-8-10 Ian Mongan [16] 50/1
4. LA CAMPANELLA (Ridgeway Downs Racing) Mick Channon 2-7-05 John McDonald (7) [19] 50/1
5. MICHELLE MA BELLE (Bill Allan) Sylvester Kirk 2-8-04 Paul Fitzsimons [12] 5/1 fav
6. SPINSKY (M Arbib) Paul Cole 2-7-12 Paul Hanagan [17]
7. GAELIC PRINCESS (Platinum Racing Club Ltd) Kevin Ryan 2-8-08 Paul Fessey [11]
8. JUDHOOR (Hamdan Al Maktoum) Barry Hills 2-9-07 Richard Hills [5]
9 IN A SILENT WAY (N Springer) Michael Jarvis 2-8-06 Philip Robinson [6]
10. ARMADA GROVE (Ann Jarvis) Alan Jarvis 2-8-05 (2lbow) Pat Eddery [8]
11. GOOD HEALTH (D Armitage) Alan Bailey 2-8-02 Royston Ffrench [13]
12. CONVENT GIRL (Royal Oak Racing Partnership) Nerys Dutfield 2-8-05 Kevin Darley [2]
13. ZITHER (Plantation Stud) Richard Hannon 2-8-12 Richard Hughes [7]
14. PIGEON POINT (Suzanne Costell-Haloute) Richard Hannon 2-8-07 Ryan Moore (5) [3]
15. FAVOLA (L Marinopoulos) Luca Cumani 2-8-10 Jamie Spencer [1]
16. DECO LADY (Miss D Wisbey) David Evans 2-7-07 Fran Ferris (5) [4]
17. TOURMALET (Syndicate 2001) Alan Berry 2-8-00 Francis Norton [14]
18. QUEENS JUBILEE (Billy Maguire) Michael Bell v2-7-12 Jamie Mackay [9]

18 ran Non runner no 10 SEASHORE

Time: 1m 19.11s Dist: 1.5, 1 1/4, hd, nk, 3/4, 2, 3/4, nk, 1 1/4, 2.5, 1, 2, 3/4, 1 1/4, 5, 12, 8.
Breeder:Bearstone Stud Breeding: b f Bishop Of Cashel - Amber Mill
Totes Win: £13.20 Places: £2.80, £3.10, £6.10, £7.40 Exacta: £222.10

Winning trainer:- Name: Easterby, Tim
Date of first licence: 1995. Previously assistant to father Peter Easterby Trains at Habton Grange, Malton, North Yorkshire Major wins: Windsor Castle Stakes (1998 Flanders), Weatherbys Super Sprint Stakes (1998 Flanders), Tote Festival Handicap (1997 Jo Mell), Duke Of York Stakes (1998 Bollin Joanne), Lowther Stakes (1999 Jemima), Stanley Leisure Sprint Cup (2000 Pipalong), Hilary Needler Trophy (1998 Flanders; 2001 Good Girl; 2002 On The Brink) Wins (1996-2001): 29: 34: 54: 62: 58: 73 Horses in training (1996-2002): 60: 68: 101: 85: 109: 138: 125 Wins this season: 66

Winning jockey:-Name: Winston, Robert Francis Career: Appointed stable jockey to Jack and Lynda Ramsden on their return to England in 2000. Big Race Wins include: Stewards’ Cup (1998 Superior Premium) Wins (1997-2001): 22,39,54,43,62 Wins this season: 40


SECOND RACE RESULT

2.15pm £200000 ST LEGER YEARLING STAKES
Class B, £200,000 guaranteed. 6f. For 2yo which were catalogued in the Doncaster Bloodstock Sales Ltd St Leger Yearling Sales of September 11-14, 2001, and which have been declared by Doncaster Bloodstock Sales Ltd as eligible to be entered and run in accordance with the relevant conditions in the DBS Sales Catalogue. Weights: colts & geldings 8st 11lb; fillies 8st 6lb. Penalties: a winner of a Class C race 3lb; of a Listed race or Class B race 5lb; of any Pattern race 7lb (nursery handicaps excluded for the purposes of penalties). Penalty values: 1st: £143,750; 2nd: £57,500; 3rd: £28,750; 4th: £14,375; 5th: £7,187.50; 6th: £7,187.50

1. SOMNUS (Legard Sidebottom & Sykes) Tim Easterby 2-8-11 Ted Durcan [17] 10/1
2. MISTER LINKS (Coriolan Links Partnership III) Richard Hannon 2-9-04 Richard Hughes [18] 4/1 jtf
3. CRIMSON SILK (Mick White Partnership) Derek Haydn Jones 2-8-11 Paul Eddery [21] 14/1
4. AIRWAVE (Henry Candy & Partners) Henry Candy 2-8-06 Chris Rutter [20] 4/1 jtf
5. MONSIEUR BOND (Reg Bond) Bryan Smart 2-9-00 Jamie Spencer [19]
6. CUMBRIAN VENTURE (Cumbrian Industrials Ltd) Tim Easterby b2-9-00 Robert inston [8]
7. ALL NINES (Enton Thoroughbred Racing II) Barry Hills 2-9-00 Michael Hills [11]
8. STRIKING AMBITION (Peter Webb) Giles Bravery 2-8-11 Darryll Holland [2]
9. BLUE PATRICK (Bkue Peter Racing 2) James Eustace 2-8-11 Jason Tate [16]
10. POLAR FORCE (Ridgeway Downs Racing) Mick Channon 2-8-11 Steve Drowne [22]
11. MISS MIRASOL (Margaret Forsyth) Kevin Ryan 2-8-11 Kevin Darley [5]
12. COCONUT PENANG (Mrs A Ooi) Roy Millman 2-9-00 Frankie Dettori [6]
13. SANBENITO (J Ranson) Lynda Ramsden 2-8-11 Paul Hanagan [12]
14. STEELANINCH (Tipp-ex Rapid Racing) Neville Callaghan v1 2-9-00 Keith Dalgleish [4]
15. MONSIEUR BOULANGER (The Mystery Partnership) Richard Hannon 2-8-11 Kieren Fallon [3]
16. SEMENOVSKII (Chris & Antonia Deuters) Alan Berry 2-8-11 Francis Norton [15]
17. THE LORD (Mrs M Taversham) Bill Turner 2-9-02 Alan Daly [1]
18. OUR TEDDY (The Beare Family) George Margarson 2-8-11 Jamie Mackay [10]
19. PRESTO VENTO (Major A Everett) Richard Hannon 2-8-11 Jimmy Fortune [14]
20. GEMS BOND (Mrs J Powell) Richard Hannon 2-8-11 Dane O'Neill [9]
21. DAME DE NOCHE (The G-Guck Group) James Given 2-8-06 Michael Fenton [7]

21 ran Non runner no 19 STEEL BLUE
Time: no official time Dist: .5, sh, .5, hd, .5, .5, 1.5, 1 3/4, sh, 1.5, hd, 1 1/4, .5, hd, 1 3/4, 1 1/4, 2.5, 1, 3/4, 2.5, Breeder: Lady Legard Breeding: b g Pivotal - Midnight’s Reward
Totes Win: £13 Places: £4.30, £2.20, £4.30 Exacta: £57.50

Winning trainer:- Name: Easterby, Tim
Date of first licence: 1995. Previously assistant to father Peter Easterby Trains at Habton Grange, Malton, North Yorkshire Major wins: Windsor Castle Stakes (1998 Flanders), Weatherbys Super Sprint Stakes (1998 Flanders), Tote Festival Handicap (1997 Jo Mell), Duke Of York Stakes (1998 Bollin Joanne), Lowther Stakes (1999 Jemima), Stanley Leisure Sprint Cup (2000 Pipalong), Hilary Needler Trophy (1998 Flanders; 2001 Good Girl; 2002 On The Brink): £200,000 St Leger Yearling Stakes (2002 Somnus). Wins (1996-2001): 29: 34: 54: 62: 58: 73 Horses in training (1996-2002): 60: 68: 101: 85: 109: 138: 125 Wins this season: 67

Winning jockey:-Name: Durcan, Thomas Edward (Ted) Born: February 25, 1973 Married: to Sue, who works for the Godolphin website Background: Apprenticed to Jack Berry, went to ride work for Paddy Rudkin in Dubai in 1997, having lost claim in England and believing that it would be impossible without the allowance. Wins 1997 to 2001: (15, -, 0, 23, 54) Other details: Champion jockey in Dubai 1999 (58 wins from 280 rides), 2000 (56 wins), 2001 (56 wins) Wins this season: 49

THIRD RACE RESULT
2.50pm TOTE TRIFECTA PORTLAND HANDICAP
Class B, Showcase Handicap. £40,000 added. For 3yo+ rated 0-110. 5.5f. Minimum weight 7st 12lb. Penalties, after August 31, a winner of a Class C to G race 7lb; of a Class A or B race 10lb. Weight for age: 3yo from 4yo+ 2lb. Penalty values: 1st: £29,120; 2nd: £8,960; 3rd: £4,480; 4th: £2,240

1. HALMAHERA (J Duddy & Mrs G Quinn) Kevin Ryan 7-8-13 Darryll Holland [20] 6 /1 F
2. INJAAZ (Kuwait Racing Syndicate II) John Dunlop 4-8-13 Pat Eddery [16] 8/1
3. KIER PARK (H R H Sultan Ahmad Shah) Michael Jarvis 5-10-00 Philip Robinson [11] 50/1
4. CYCLONE CONNIE (Mrs Charles Cyzer) Charles Cyzer 4-8-09 Jamie Spencer [2] 50/1
5. SISTER IN LAW (The Earl Cadogan) Henry Candy 3-8-10 Chris Rutter [19]
6. SHOESHINE BOY (Oneoneone Racing) Brian Meehan 4-8-05 Ryan Moore (5) [22]
7. ELLENS LAD (Rita Brown) Willie Musson b8-8-11 Kieren Fallon [15]
8. INDIAN SPARK (Frank Brady) Jim Goldie 8-9-13 Tony Culhane [14]
9. CUBISM (Pertemps Group Ltd) Ian Williams 6-8-08 Kevin Darley [9]
10. THE TATLING (Dab Hand Racing) Milton Bradley 5-8-06 Liam Keniry (5) [1]
11. ARTIE (A Arton) Tim Easterby 3-8-09 Robert Winston [3]
12. ONLINE INVESTOR (S P Lansdown Racing) Clive Cox 3-8-10 Neil Pollard [17]
13. LITTLE EDWARD (J Mursell) Brendan Powell 4-9-02 Steve Carson [18]
14. SEVEN NO TRUMPS (Paul McNamara) Barry Hills 5-9-08 Michael Hills [21]
15. BANDANNA (Miss R Dobson) Ron Hodges 5-9-03 Frankie Dettori [12]
16. TRACE CLIP (Khalid Abdulla) Barry Hills t4-9-02 Richard Hughes [13]
17. GOOD GIRL (Peter Bourke) Tim Easterby b3-9-02 Ted Durcan [4]
18. ROZEL (Matthews Breeding & Racing) Rae Guest v1 5-9-09 George Duffield [5]
19. KATHOLOGY (McDowell Racing) David Elsworth 5-8-10 Richard Quinn [8]
20. SUNLEY SENSE (John Sunley) Mick Channon 6-8-10 Steve Drowne [10]
21. SMART PREDATOR (B Shaw) John Quinn 6-9-03 Keith Dalgleish [7]
22. COMPTON BANKER (Erik Penser) Gerard Butler 5-9-00 Eddie Ahern [6]

22 ran

Time: 1m 7.33s dist:: sh, nk, nk, sh, hd, .5, .5, .5, .5, nk, 3/4, sh, nk, sh, 1.5, 1, 5, sh, 1 , 3/4, nk. Breeder: Mrs J McEnery Breeding: b g Petardia - Champagne Girl
Totes Win: £7.40 Places: £1.80, £2.0, £13.40, £6.10 Exacta: £30.60

Winning trainer:-Name: Ryan, Kevin Trains at Hambleton Lodge, Hambleton, Thirsk, North Yorkshire Number of horses in training (Flat and Jumps,1999-2002): 28; 40; 50; 51 Wins in a season on the Flat (1998-2001): 6; 11; 29; 22 Major races won: Greenlands Stakes (1999 Eastern Purple) Wins this season: 45

Winning jockey:-Name: Holland, Darryll Paul. Date of birth: 14/6/72 Apprenticeship: With Barry Hills. First winner: Sinclair Boy (Warwick 7/5/90) Major wins include: Coral-Eclipse (1999 Compton Admiral), Yorkshire Oaks (1997 My Emma), Rockfel Stakes (1992 Yawl), Select Stakes (1992 Knifebox), Cheshire Oaks (1998 High And Low, 2001 Rockerlong), Goodwood Cup (1998 Double Trigger), Doncaster Cup (1998 Double Trigger), Gordon Richards Stakes (2001 Island House), Ormonde Stakes (2001 St Expedit), Greenham Stakes (2002 Redback), Italian 2000 Guineas (2002 Dupont), German 2000 Guineas (2002 Dupont), Victor Chandler Lupe Stakes (2002 Mellow Park), Darley July Cup (2002 Continent), September Stakes (2002 Asian Heights) Wins(1990-2001):30,79,68,68,55,71,30,104,128,74,78,105 Wins this season: 84
FOURTH RACE RESULT

3.25pm ROTHMANS ROYALS PARK HILL STAKES
Class A, Group Three, £50,000 guaranteed, for 3yo+ fillies & mares. 1m 6.5f. Weights: 3yo 8st 5lb; 4yo+ 9st 3lb. Penalties: in 2002, a winner of a Group Three race 3lb; of a Group Two race 5lb; of a Group One race 7lb. Weight for age 3 from 4yo+ 12lb. Penalty values: 1st: £30,000; 2nd: £11,500; 3rd: £5,750; 4th: £2,750

1. ALEXANDER THREE D (Miriam O’Callaghan) Barry Hills 3-8-05 Michael Hills [3] 7/4 F
2. TREBLE HEIGHTS (Owen Promotions Limited) John Gosden 3-8-05 John Carroll [2] 10/1
3. BRIGHT AND CLEAR (Khalid Abdulla) Barry Hills 3-8-05 Richard Hughes [1] 8/1
4. DAMASK ROSE (Belinda Strudwick) Luca Cumani 4-9-03 Jamie Spencer [9]
5. ISHTAK (Hamdan Al Maktoum) John Gosden 3-8-05 Richard Hills [4]
6. LOBATICA (C Wiegandt) Frau Marion Rotering GER 3-8-05 Kieren Fallon [7]
7. MISSOURI (Pollards Stables) Mark Tompkins 4-9-03 Ted Durcan [5]
8. FROSTY WELCOME (Kirsten Rausing) Geoff Wragg 3-8-05 Darryll Holland [8]
9. LOVE EVERLASTING (Gary & Lesley Middlebrook) Mark Johnston 9-03 Kevin Darley [6]

9 ran
Time:3m 5.2s Dist: 1.5, nk, 3, 7, 8, 7, 7, 7
Breeder: James Egan & David Hanley Breeding: b f Pennekamp - Loon
Totes Win: £2.40 Places: £1.10, £2.30, £2.30 Exacta: £24.70

Winning trainer:-Name: Hills, Barrington William
Born: Worcester, 2/4/37;Date of first licence:1969;First winner: La Dolce Vita (Thirsk, April 18,1969) Previous Occupation: Served apprenticeship with Fred Rimell and George Colling, Head Lad with John Oxley for 10 years Classic wins: (3) Sagitta 1000 Guineas (1978 Enstone Park), Sagitta 2000 Guineas (1979 Tap on Wood), Rothmans Royals St Leger (1994 Moonax), Other major wins: Irish 1000 Guineas (1993 Nicer, 1999 Hula Angel), Irish Derby (1987 Sir Harry Lewis), Irish Oaks (1974 Dibidale, 1994 Bolas), French St Leger (1994 Moonax), Prix de L’Arc de Triomphe (1973 Rheingold), Ascot Gold Cup (1984 & 1985 Gildoran), Champion Stakes (1983 Cormorant Wood), Nunthorpe Stakes (1988 HandsomeSailor), Flying Childers Stakes (1987 Gallic League, 1998 Sheer Viking), Champagne Stakes (1977 Sexton Blake, 1985 Sure Blade, 1998 Auction House), Dewhurst Stakes (1988 Scenic (DH), 1996 In Command, 1999 Distant Music), Greenham Stakes (2001 Munir), Chester Vase (2001 Mr Combustible), Classic Trial (2001 Chancellor), Challenge Stakes (2001 Munir), Royal Whip Stakes (2002 Chancellor), Prestige Stakes (2002 Geminiani) Wins in a season (1982-2001):55:58:58:68:55:96:93:73:113:99:63:39:44:74:84 :79:78:109:72:107 Horses in training (1983-2002):107,125,139,131,140,152,175,159,129,n/a,113,120,130,137 ,145,150,148,160,167 Trains at South Bank Stables, Lambourn Other details: Has trained four runners-up of the Derby: Rheingold (1972), Hawaian Sound (1978), Glacial Storm (1988) and Blue Stag (1990) Wins this season: 65

Winning jockey:-Name: Hills, Michael Patrick.Born: Newmarket, 22/1/63 Apprenticeship: With Jeremy Hindley. First winner: Sky Thief (Nottingham 13/8/79) Classic wins: (1) Vodafone Derby (1996 Shaamit) Other major wins include: King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes (1996 Pentire), Prix de l'Abbaye (1988 Handsome Sailor), Irish 1,000 Guineas (1993 Nicer, 1999 Hula Angel), Dewhurst Stakes (1985 Huntingdale), Ascot Gold Cup (1994 Arcadian Heights), Sussex Stakes (1996 First Island), Nunthorpe Stakes (1988 Handsome Sailor), Goodwood Cup (1992 Further Flight), Fillies’ Mile (1989 Silk Slippers), Irish Champion Stakes (1995 Pentire), Coronation Stakes (1997 Rebecca Sharp), Lockinge Stakes (1997 First Island), Haydock Sprint Cup (1997 Royal Applause), Dewhurst Stakes (1999 Distant Music), Prix Jean Prat (1999 Golden Snake), Classic Trial (2001 Chancellor), Chester Vase (2001 Mr Combustible), Royal Whip Stakes (2002 Chancellor), Prestige Stakes (2002 Geminiani) Wins (1990-2001):61,65,91,86,89,73,80,84,61,94,73,58 Wins this season: 51

FIFTH RACE RESULT
3.55pm McKEEVER ST LAWRENCE CONDITIONS STAKES
Class C, £11,000 added, for 2yo which have not won a Class A or B race, 7f. Weights: colts & geldings 8st 11lb, fillies 8st 6lb. Penalties: each Class E race won 2lb; for each Class D race won 4lb; for each Class C race won 6lb (nursery handicaps excluded for the purposes of penalties), (penalties cumulative and maximum penalty 12lb). Allowances: horses which have never run 3lb. Penalty values: 1st: £8,008; 2nd: £2,464; 3rd: £1,232; 4th: £616

1. MAGHANIM (Hamdan Al Maktoum) John Dunlop 2-8-11 Richard Hills [6] 4/5 F
2. MAGISTRETTI (Michael Tabor) Neville Callaghan 2-9-01 Kieren Fallon [3] 4/1
3. PINKERTON (J A Lazzari) Richard Hannon 2-8-13 Dane O'Neill [7]
4. ALKAASED (Hamdan Al Maktoum) Sir Michael Stoute 2-8-08 Richard Hughes [2]
5. DUTCH GOLD (Sheikh Marwan Al Maktoum) Clive Brittain 2-8-11 Frankie Dettori [1]
6. SOYUZ (N R A Springer) Michael Jarvis 2-8-08 Philip Robinson [4]
6 ran non runner no 6 GOLDEN DUAL Time: 1m 25.37s Dist: 2.5, nk, .5, 3/4, 13.

Breeder: Shadwell Estate Company Ltd Breeding: b c Nashwan - Azdihaar
Totes Win: £1.80 Places: £1.20, £2.40 Exacta: £3.50

Winning trainer:-Name: Dunlop, John Leeper
Date of birth: 10/7/39. Date of first licence:1966 Previous Occupation: Assistant to N J Dent and Gordon Smyth. Classic wins: (10) Sagitta 1,000 Guineas (1980 Quick As Lightning, 1990 Salsabil, 1991 Shadayid), Vodafone Derby (1978 Shirley Heights, 1994 Erhaab), Vodafone Oaks (1984 Circus Plume, 1990 Salsabil), Rothmans Royals St Leger (1986 Moon Madness, 1997 Silver Patriarch, 2000 Millenary), Other Major wins: Irish Derby (1978 Shirley Heights, 1990 Salsabil), Irish 1,000 Guineas (1994 Mehtaaf), Irish 2,000 Guineas (1970 Black Satin, 1983 Wassl), Irish St Leger (Mountain Lodge), Italian Derby (1986 Tommy Way), Lockinge Stakes (1984 d.h Wassl), Vodafone Coronation Cup (1980 Sea Chimes; 1998 Silver Patriarch), Coral-Eclipse Stakes (1973 Scottish Rifle), July Cup (1983 Habibti, 1998 Elnadim), Sussex Stakes (1980 Posse), Yorkshire Oaks (1982 Awaasif, 1984 Circus Plume), Nunthorpe Stakes (1983 Habibti), Stanley Leisure Sprint Cup (1981 Runnett, 1983 Habibti, 1994 Lavinia Fontana, 2002 Invincible Spirit), Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (1977 Trusted, 1992 Lahib, 1995 Bahri), Fillies’ Mile (1979 Quick As Lightning, 1994 Aqaarid), Racing Post Trophy (1995 Beauchamp King), Dewhurst Stakes (1998 Mujahid), Preis von Europa (2000 Golden Snake), Prix du Cadran (2000 San Sebastian), Gran Premio del Jockey Club Italiano (2000 Golden Snake), Weatherbys Earl of Sefton Stakes (2001 Right Wing), John Porter Stakes (2001 Lucido), Jockey Club Stakes (2001 Millenary), Sagaro Stakes (2002 Give Notice), Princess of Wales’s Stakes (1968 Mount Athos, 1995 Beauchamp Hero, 2002 Millenary), Falmouth Stakes (2002 Tashawak), JP Morgan Private Bank Goodwood Cup (1987 Sergeyevich, 1990 Lucky Moon) Wins in a season (1984-2001):89:62 :106:61 :66:66:78:58:75:93:82:126:88:96:111:122:97:107 Horses in training (1985-2002):177:200:192:194 :169:148 :126:131:129:131:142:157:161:153 :183:187: 172:198:178 Trains at Arundel, West Sussex Other details: Champion trainer 1995 Wins this season: 60

Winning jockey:-Name: Hills, Richard John. Born: Newmarket, 22/1/63 Apprenticeship: With Tom Jones. First winner: Border Dawn (Doncaster 26/10/79) Classic wins: (3) Sagitta 1000 Guineas (1995 Harayir, 2000 Lahan), St Leger (1999 Mutafaweq) Other major wins: German Oaks (2002 Salve Regina), Middle Park Stakes (1997 Hayil), Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (1994 Maroof, 2001 Summoner); Yorkshire Cup (1985 Ilium); Norfolk Stakes (1986 Sizzling Melody, 1989 Pettilante), Chesham Stakes (1996 Shamikh), Queen Mary Stakes (1997 Nadwah), July Cup (1998 Elnadim), Hungerford Stakes (1998 Muhtathir), Dubai World Cup (1999 Almutawakel), Temple Stakes (1999 Tipsy Creek); Rockfel Stakes (1999 Lahan); September Stakes (2000 Mutamam); Flutter.com Select Stakes (2000 Ekraar, 2001 Nayef), Autumn Stakes (2000 Nayef), Greenham Stakes (2001 Munir), Dubai Champion Stakes (2001 Nayef), Falmouth Stakes (2000 Alshakr, 2002 Tashawak), Juddmonte International Stakes (2002 Nayef), Geoffrey Freer Stakes (2002 Mubtaker), Great Voltigeur Stakes (2002 Bandari) Wins (1990-2001):56, 67,52,57,59,70,71,85,83,77,81,79 Wins this season:71 Other details: Took over as number one jockey to Hamdan Al Maktoum on the retirement of Willie Carson.



SIXTH RACE RESULT

4.25pm THOROUGHBRED BREEDERS’ ASSOCIATION MAIDEN STAKES
Class D, £10,000 added. For 2yo. 1m. Weights: colts & geldings 9st, fillies 8st 9lb. Penalty values: 1st: £7,215; 2nd: £2,220; 3rd: £1,110; 4th: £555

1.SILVER GILT (Duke Of Roxburghe & Lord Hartington) John Gosden 2-9-00 Jimmy Fortune [9] 11/10 F
2. UNIGOLD (Abdulla Buhaleeba) Ed Dunlop 2-9-00 Kieren Fallon [3]
3. RISK TAKER (Khalid Abdulla) Barry Hills 2-9-00 Richard Hughes [13]
4. LATE DECISION (Maktoum Al Maktoum) David Loder 2-9-00 Frankie Dettori [7]
5. MORSON BOY (Ged & David Jackson) Mark Johnston 2-9-00 Keith Dalgleish [1]
6. CHINKARA (Susan Roy) Brian Meehan 2-9-00 Darryll Holland [10]
7. ROTHERAM (Sir George Meyrick) Paul Cole 2-9-00 Jamie Spencer [11]
8. PLATINUM CHARMER (Platinum Racing Club Limited) Kevin Ryan 2-9-00 Paul Fessey [12]
9. GAGARIN (N R A Springer) Michael Jarvis 2-9-00 Philip Robinson [5]
10. KINGS OF ALBION (Jeffen Racing) Richard Hannon 2-9-00 Richard Hills [4]
11. LARA BAY (Winterbeck Manor Stud) Ian Balding 2-8-09 Martin Dwyer [6]
12 LAUTREC (Mrs S Egloff) John Dunlop 2-9-00 Pat Eddery [8]
13. BALLY HALL (Latona Leisure Limited) Gerard Butler 2-9-00 Eddie Ahern [2]

13 ran Time: 1m 38.73s Dist: 1 1/4, 1 3/4, 4, 1 3/4, 3/4, 3.5, 2, hd, 2, 1, .5, 3.

Breeder: Side Hill Stud & Floors Farming Breeding: b c Silver Hawk - Memory’s Gold
Totes Win: £2.20 Places: £1.20, £1.80, £2.60 Exacta: £6

Winning Trainer:-Name: Gosden, John Harry Martin Born:Hove, 30/3/51 Classic Winners: (3) Sagitta 1000 Guineas (2000 Lahan), Vodafone Derby (1997 Benny The Dip), St Leger (1996 Shantou), Wins in a season (1989-2001):28:87:86:113:110:93:86:75:91:77:74:82:55 Other major wins include: French 1,000 Guineas (1999 Valentine Waltz, 2002 Zenda), 2000 Irish St Leger (1992 Mashaallah), Prince of Wales’s Stakes (1994 & 1995 Muhtarram, 1997 Shantou), Irish Champion Stakes (1993 Muhtarram), Cheveley Park Stakes (1993 Prophecy), Challenge Stakes (1993 Catrail), Haydock Sprint Cup (1993 Wolfhound), Hungerford Stakes (1994 Pollen Count - dh with Young Ern), Geoffrey Freer Stakes (1995 Presenting), Prix de l’Abbaye (1991Keen Hunter), Grosser Preis Von Baden (1992 Mashaallah), Sun Chariot Stakes (1991 Ristna), Santa Anita Handicap (1983 Bates Motel), Gran Premio di Milano (1997 Shantou), Prix Lupin (1995 Flemensfirth), Prix Jean Prat (1995 Torrential), Prix de la Salamandre (1995 Lord Of Men), Prix Marcel Boussac (1996 Ryafan), Theo Fennell Lennox Stakes (2000 Observatory), Fillies’ Mile (2000 Crystal Music), Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (2000 Observatory), Victor Chandler European Free Handicap (2001 Clearing), Prix Maurice de Gheest (2002 May Ball) Trains at Manton, Marlborough Wiltshire. Previously at Newmarket and the in the USA Wins this season: 53


Winning jockey:-Name: Fortune, James Joseph. Date of birth: 14/6/72 Apprenticeship: With Mike O'Neill. Big wins Include: Vodafone Stewards’ Cup (1994 For The Present,1996 Coastal Bluff), Ayr Gold Cup (1989 Joveworth, 1996 Coastal Bluff), Racing Post Trophy (1998 Commander Collins); Sun Chariot Stakes (1999 Lady In Waiting), Lincoln Handicap (2000 John Ferneley, 2001 Nimello), Royal Hunt Cup (2002 Norton) Wins (1988-2001): 8,29,46,32,26,25,56,46,83,78,108,94,93,71 Wins this season: 68 Other details: Champion apprentice 1990; Stable jockey to Lynda Ramsden 1997; 1999 retained rider to Robert Sangster






SEVENTH RACE RESULT

4.55pm CANTOR FITZGERALD UK CHARITABLE RELIEF FUND CLASSIFIED STAKES
Class C, £12,000 added, for 3yo+ rated 0-85, 1m 2f 60yds. Weights: 3yo colts & geldings 8st 11lb; fillies 8st 8lb. 4yo+ colts & geldings 9st 4lb, fillies 9st 1lb. Penalties: after August 31, 2002, a winner 6lb. Weight for age 3yo from 4yo+ 7lb. Penalty values: 1st: £9,048; 2nd: £2,784; 3rd: £1,392; 4th: £696

1. COUNSEL'S OPINION (Mrs J Roberts) Chris Wall 5-9-06 Richard Mullen [11] 9/2
2. CHAI WALLA (Greenfield Stud) Henry Cecil 3-8-11 Richard Quinn [4] 8/1
3. DENNING (Jeffen Racing) Jeremy Noseda 3-8-11 Richard Hughes [9] 100/30 F
4. TONY TIE (Frank Brady) Jim Goldie 6-9-04 Tony Culhane [1]
5. ZAAJEL (Hamdan Al Maktoum) John Dunlop 3-9-02 Richard Hills [5]
6. DANELOR (Littleton Manor Racing) Ed Dunlop 4-9-04 Kevin Darley [7]
7. PRAYERS FOR RAIN (N R A Springer) Michael Jarvis 3-8-08 Philip Robinson [10]
8. HONOR ROUGE (Honors List) P Harris 3-8-12 Michael Fenton [3]
9. FAR PAVILIONS (David Abell) Lynda Ramsden 3-8-12 Paul Hanagan [6]
10. SOSUMI (P A & D G Sakal) Mark Tompkins 3-8-08 Ted Durcan [8]
11. MOUNT STREET (Exors of the late Lord Weinstock) Sir Michael Stoute 3-8-08 Kieren Fallon [2]

11 ran
Time: 2m 9.52s Dist:1.5, hd, .5, nk, 3/4, 3.5, 1, 11, .5, 2.5
Breeder: Mr B Keogh Breeding: ch g Rudimentary - Fairy Fortune
Totes Win:£6.30 Places:£1.70, £2.10 £1.80 Exacta: £93.70

Winning Trainer:- Name: Wall, Christian Frederick;
Date of Birth: January 10, 1959
Date of first trainers license: February 1, 1987. Previous career: Assistant trainer to Luca Cumani 1984-86 and to Sir Mark Prescott 1982-84.
Wins in a season (1991-2001): 7:7:13:12:17:17:21:20:16:29:16
Number of horses in training (1993-2002):27:24:27:33:38:45:48:53:50:48

Winning Jockey: Mullen, Richard Peter Riding Weight:7-07 First Winner: Burnt Sienna, Windsor, 1995




LATEST WORLD THOROUGHBRED RANKINGS




Through September 8, 2002

The following are World Thoroughbred Rankings for the top 10 horses in each racing division for the Breeders' Cup World Thoroughbred Championships, to be held October 26 at Arlington Park in Arlington Heights, Ill. The World Thoroughbred Rankings are established by an international panel of racing secretaries and handicappers. Rankings are determined by an analysis of the horses' past performances in graded and group stakes races around the world through the date of ranking. The rankings will be published weekly through October 8.

The rankings will be part of the criteria used to determine horses' qualifications to participate in the World Thoroughbred Championships. The rankings currently reflect all eight Breeders' Cup divisions: Distaff, Filly & Mare Turf, NetJets Mile, Sprint, John Deere Turf, Classic, Bessemer Trust Juvenile and Juvenile Fillies.


For a rankings list that includes owners, breeders and jockeys, go to www.ntra.com.


CLASSIC DIVISION
Country Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating

1 Came Home USA J. Paco Gonzalez 123
1T Medaglia d'Oro USA Robert J. Frankel 123
1T Nayef GB Marcus Tregoning 123
1T War Emblem USA Bob Baffert 123
5 Repent USA Kenneth G. McPeek 121
6 Harlan's Holiday USA Todd A. Pletcher 120
6T Lido Palace (CHI) USA Robert J. Frankel 120
6T Milwaukee Brew USA Robert J. Frankel 120
6T Momentum USA Craig Dollase 120
10 Macho Uno USA Joseph F. Orseno 117

JOHN DEERE TURF DIVISION
Country Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating

1 Golan (IRE) GB Sir Michael Stoute 127
1T Grandera (IRE) GB Saeed bin Suroor 127
3 High Chaparral (IRE) IRE Aidan O'Brien 126
3T Nayef GB Marcus Tregoning 126
5 Beat Hollow (GB) USA Robert J. Frankel 125
5T Sulamani (IRE) FR Pascal Bary 125
5T With Anticipation USA Jonathan Sheppard 125
8 Hawk Wing IRE Aidan O'Brien 123
9 Best of the Bests (IRE) GB Saeed bin Suroor 122
9T Denon USA Robert J. Frankel 122

DISTAFF DIVISION
Country Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating

1 Azeri USA Laura De Seroux 123
2 Farda Amiga USA Paulo H. Lobo 121
2T Summer Colony USA Mark A. Hennig 121
4 Take Charge Lady USA Kenneth G. McPeek 120
5 Raging Fever USA Mark Hennig 119
5T You USA Robert J. Frankel 119
7 Dancethruthedawn CAN Mark R. Frostad 118
8 Affluent USA Ronald L. McAnally 117
8T Imperial Gesture USA Saeed bin Suroor 117
10 Allamerican Bertie USA Steven B. Flint 116
10T Miss Linda (ARG) USA John C. Kimmel 116

SPRINT DIVISION
Country Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating

1 Orientate USA D. Wayne Lukas 122
2 Xtra Heat USA John E. Salzman, Sr. 121
3 Disturbingthepeace USA Darrell Vienna 120
3T Squirtle Squirt USA Robert J. Frankel 120
3T Swept Overboard USA Craig Dollase 120
6 Gygistar USA Mark A. Hennig 119
6T Kona Gold USA Bruce Headley 119
8 Invincible Spirit (IRE) GB John Dunlop 118
9 Bonapaw USA Norman Miller III 117
9T Continent (GB) GB David Nicholls 117
9T Malhub GB John Gosden 117

FILLY & MARE TURF DIVISION
Country Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating

1 Astra USA Laura de Seroux 122
2 Banks Hill (GB) FR Andre Fabre 121
2T Golden Apples (IRE) USA Ben D. A. Cecil 121
4 Islington (IRE) GB Sir Michael Stoute 120
5 England's Legend USA Christophe Clement 119
5T Kazzia (GER) GB Saeed bin Suroor 119
5T Voodoo Dancer USA Christophe Clement 119
8 Affluent USA Ronald L McAnally 118
8T Gossamer (GB) GB Luca Cumani 118
8T Rebelline (IRE) IRE Kevin Prendergast 118

NETJETS MILE DIVISION
Country Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating

1 Rock of Gibraltar (IRE) IRE Aidan O'Brien 126
2 Beat Hollow (GB) USA Robert J. Frankel 124
3 Forbidden Apple USA Christophe Clement 123
3T Sarafan USA Neil D. Drysdale 123
5 Good Journey USA Wallace A. Dollase 121
6 Noverre GB Saeed bin Suroor 119
6T Redattore (BRZ) USA Richard E. Mandella 119
8 Landseer (GB) IRE Aidan O'Brien 118
8T Tillerman (GB) GB Amanda Perrett 118
10 Del Mar Show USA William I. Mott 117

BESSEMER TRUST JUVENILE DIVISION
Country Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating

1 Elusive City GB Gerard A Butler 117
1T Sky Mesa USA John T. Ward, Jr. 117
3 Zavata USA Patrick L. Biancone 116
4 Zafeen (FR) GB Mike R. Channon 115
5 Lone Star Sky USA Thomas M. Amoss 114
5T Statue of Liberty IRE Aidan O'Brien 114
5T Whywhywhy USA Patrick L. Biancone 114
8 Dublin(Ire) GB David Loder 113
9 Crowned Dancer USA Christopher S. Paasch 112
9T Kafwain USA Bob Baffert 112
9T Pakhoes (IRE) GB Dermot Weld 112
9T Pretty Wild USA Stanley M. Hough 112
9T Valid Video USA Dennis J. Manning 112

JUVENILE FILLIES DIVISION
Country Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating

1 Awesome Humor USA W. Elliott Walden 115
1T Russian Rhythm GB Sir Michael Stoute 115
3 Six Perfections (FR) FR Pascal Bary 114
4 Miss Houdini USA Warren Stute 113
5 Buffythecenterfold USA Melvin F. Stute 112
5T Loving Kindness FR Pascal Bary 112
5T Santa Catarina USA Bob Baffert 112
8 Handpainted CAN Josie Carroll 111
8T Ivanavinalot USA Kathleen O'Connell 111
10 Mail the Desert (IRE) GB Mike Channon 110
10T Romantic Liason (GB) GB Saeed bin Suroor 110
10T Wild Snitch USA Benjamin W. Perkins 110

*(T) next to a ranking indicates a tie.

**A country code follows a horse's name if that horse was born outside of the United States or Canada.


Changes in World Thoroughbred Rankings from Sept. 1 - Sept. 8, 2002

CLASSIC - With his successful return in the Pennsylvania Derby, HARLAN'S HOLIDAY jumps from ninth to a sixth-place tie with Woodward Stakes winner LIDO PALACE (CHI), MILWAUKEE BREW and MOMENTUM.

JOHN DEERE TURF - GRANDERA (IRE), winner of Saturday's Irish Champion Stakes at Leopardstown, ties GOLAN (IRE) at the top of the division. By capturing Saturday's Man o' War at Belmont, WITH ANTICIPATION rises from seventh to a fifth-place tie with SULAMANI (IRE). BEST OF THE BESTS (IRE), a close third in the Irish Champion Stakes, comes into the Top 10, rated ninth along with DENON.

DISTAFF - YOU returns to the rankings, tied for fifth with RAGING FEVER. IMPERIAL GESTURE, winner of Belmont's Gazelle Handicap, joins the rankings in an eighth-place tie with AFFLUENT.


SPRINT - INVINCIBLE SPIRIT (IRE), winner of the Haydock Sprint Cup in England, comes into the rankings in eighth place. MALHUB, second in the Haydock Sprint, re-enters the rankings in ninth place, tied with CONTINENT (GB) and BONAPAW.

FILLY AND MARE TURF - VOODOO DANCER, winner of Del Mar's Palomar Handicap on Sunday, rises from a seventh place to sixth.


NETJETS MILE - ROCK OF GIBRALTAR (IRE) stays on top following his win in the NetJets Prix du Moulin de Longchamp on Sunday. GOOD JOURNEY enters the Top 10 in fifth place following his victory in the Atto Mile at Woodbine. NOVERRE falls from fifth to sixth after winding up sixth in the Atto Mile. LANDSEER (GB) drops from sixth to an eighth-place tie with TILLERMAN (GB). DEL MAR SHOW drops from seventh to 10th place after finishing 10th in the Atto Mile.

BESSEMER TRUST JUVENILE - LONE STAR SKY rises from an eighth-place tie to a fifth-place tie with STATUE OF LIBERTY and WHYWHYWHY after winning the Miller High Life Cradle Stakes on Sept. 2. CROWNED DANCER joins a ninth-place tie with KAFWAIN, PAKHOES (IRE), PRETTY WILD and VALID VIDEO.

JUVENILE FILLIES - UNCHANGED



DISCIPLINARY COMMITTEE ENQUIRY AND AN APPEAL TO BE HELD TOMORROW




9.15am - Neil Callan

The Disciplinary Committee of the Jockey Club, on 12th September 2002, will consider an appeal lodged by Neil Callan, the rider of INDIAN SHORES, against the decision of the Thirsk Stewards to find him guilty of Irresponsible riding of a major nature following his ride in the Standard Fireworks Maiden Stakes on 7th September 2002, and to suspend him for ten days.


10.30am - Shane Kelly

The Disciplinary Committee of the Jockey Club, on 12th September 2002, will hold an enquiry to consider whether or not Shane Kelly, the rider of MISS DAMASK, has committed a breach of Rule 153(iii) of the Rules of Racing, in the light of Instruction H9, headed 'Use of the Whip' concerning his use of the whip in the Numerica Handicap Stakes (Div I) on 5th September 2002. This matter was referred to the Stewards of the Jockey Club by the Salisbury Stewards following their enquiry of the same day.


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews 2002
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services