Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Thursday, August 16, 2007



RIO DE LA PLATA HEADS 186 ENTRIES IN RACING POST TROPHY




Rio De La Plata, who looked right out of the top draw when taking the Group Two Vintage Stakes at Goodwood in decisive fashion on August 1, heads a superb 186-strong entry for the £200,000 Racing Post Trophy, run at Doncaster on Saturday, October 27. The mile contest is the final Group One race of the British Flat season.

The Rahy colt was following up a five-length success from Fifteen Love in a seven-furlong Newmarket maiden the previous month and is one of 10 entries for Godolphin, which also include the $11.7 million yearling Meydan City.


Aidan O’Brien is responsible for 47 of the 61 Irish entries, including Henrythenavigator, who lost his 100 per cent record when runner-up in the Group One Phoenix Stakes at the Curragh on August 12, and Vintage Stakes second Lizard Island, who had previously got the better of stable companion South Dakota in the Group Two Railway Stakes. O’Brien has landed the Racing Post Trophy four times with Saratoga Springs (1997), Our Aristotle (1999), High Chaparral (2001) and Brian Boru (2002).


Winker Watson, who captured the Group Two Norfolk Stakes at Royal Ascot in June, maintained his unbeaten record with a thrilling last to first victory in the Group Two July Stakes at Newmarket on July 12, edging out River Proud by a short-head. He is among nine entries for Peter Chapple-Hyam, who captured the Racing Post Trophy last year with subsequent Epsom Derby hero Authorized and in 1998 with Commander Collins.


Although yet to been seen out in public, Amaakin, a son of Gone West, has already been well-backed for next year’s 2000 Guineas - he is as low as 16/1 with some firms - and is another intriguing contender for the Chapple-Hyam stable.

The Jim Bolger-trained New Approach recorded his second victory from as many starts in the Group Three Tyros Stakes at Leopardstown on July 28, while Bruges, trained by David Myerscough, is defending a perfect race record having followed up a six-furlong maiden win at the Curragh with a taking success in a Listed prize at Leopardstown over an extra furlong on July 4.


Raven’s Pass, trained by John Gosden, turned the Listed Kleenex Winkfield Stakes at Ascot on July 28 into a procession, storming home by five lengths from Unnefer, while Maze, from the Bryan Smart stable, captured the Listed Chesham Stakes at Royal Ascot on June 23 from subsequent scorer Pegasus Again.


Brian Meehan looks to have plenty of talent among his juvenile division this season and the likes of City Leader, Cat Junior, Fast Company and Sharp Nephew were all smart enough to score at the first time of asking for the Manton-based handler. Tanweer, who looked an exciting prospect when scoring first time out at Newmarket on August 10, features among an eight-strong entry for Sir Michael Stoute.

David Cameron, leader of the Conservative Party, may also be taking a keen interest in this year’s Racing Post Trophy. His father, Ian owns Mountain Pride trained by John Dunlop. The High Chaparral colt is yet to make his debut.


Andre Fabre has a quartet of entries for France, headed by Beret Rouge, who made an impressive winning debut at Deauville on August 2.


Adam Waterworth, managing director at Doncaster Racecourse, said: “We are thrilled with 186 entries for the Racing Post Trophy, which includes the very best juveniles from Britain, Ireland and France.


“The Group One contest has an outstanding record in producing stars of the future, including last year’s hero Authorized, and we are eagerly anticipating another outstanding renewal at the redeveloped Doncaster on Saturday, October 27.”
THE RACING POST TROPHY
Class 1, Group 1, £200,000 Total Prize Fund. Doncaster, Saturday, October 27, 2007. For 2yo only, entire colts and fillies. One mile. Weights: colts 9st; fillies 8st 11lb. Entries closed August 15, entries revealed August 16 (186 entries), forfeit stage October 9, five-day confirmation stage & £17,500 supplementary entry stage October 22, final declaration stage 10.00am, October 25. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Tuesday, August 14, 2007.


Form Horse Owner Trainer
245 ABOLITION (USA) Joy and Valentine Feerick Mark Johnston
(3) ABORIGINIE (USA) H R H Princess Haya of Jordan John Gosden
22 ACHILL ISLAND (IRE) Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
3140 ACHILLES OF TROY (IRE) Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
3 ADMIRAL BARRY (IRE) John Brennan Eoin Griffin IRE
AFLAAM (IRE) Hamdan Al Maktoum John Gosden
AFTON VIEW (IRE) Willie McKay Danny Murphy
AL BARIZ (USA) Fawzi Abdulla Nass Peter Chapple-Hyam
0 ALESSANDRO VOLTA Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
ALEXANDER CASTLE (USA) Noel O'Callaghan Kevin Ryan
ALFATHAA Hamdan Al Maktoum William Haggas
AMAAKIN (USA) Saleh Al Homeizi & Imad Al Sagar Peter Chapple-Hyam
1 AMERICAIN (USA) Wertheimer et Frere Andre Fabre FR
ANGEL ROCK (IRE) Tenuta Dorna Di Montaltuzzo SRL Peter Chapple-Hyam
21 ART MASTER Lady Davis Sylvester Kirk
ASKAR TAU (FR) Nurlan Bizakov Marcus Tregoning
1 ATLANTIC SPORT (USA) Jaber Abdullah Mick Channon
AUSTINTATIOUS (USA) Andrew Rosen Brian Meehan
3 BASHKIROV Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
6 BEHRAR (IRE) HH Aga Khan Andre Fabre FR
52 BELGRAVE SQUARE (USA) Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
1 BERET ROUGE (IRE) HH Aga Khan Andre Fabre FR
21 BETTER HAND (IRE) Wood Street Syndicate II Mick Channon
BETTY'S DREAM (IRE) Elizabeth Carew Jim Bolger IRE
0 BOUGUEREAU Andrew Black Peter Chapple-Hyam
BRIGHT FALCON David Abell & Willie McKay Danny Murphy
11 BRUGES (IRE) Hamdan Al Maktoum David Myerscough IRE
43 BUDAPEST (IRE) Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor Aidan O’Brien IRE
45 BY COMMAND Prince A A Faisal John Dunlop
1 CAMPANOLOGIST (USA) Sheikh Mohammed Mark Johnston
CASUAL CONQUEST (IRE) Moyglare Stud Farms Ltd Dermot Weld IRE
1 CAT JUNIOR (USA) Roldvale Limited Brian Meehan
3 CENTENNIAL (IRE) Exors of the late Shirley Taylor John Gosden
34 CHESAPEAKE BAY Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith Aidan O’Brien IRE
0 CIGALAS Mrs A Gurney, Lord Vestey, Cavendish Inv Barry Hills
1 CITY LEADER (IRE) Sangster Family Brian Meehan
COLLECTION (IRE) Highclere Thoroughbred Racing (Brunel) William Haggas
0 CONDUIT (IRE) Ballymacoll Stud Sir Michael Stoute
CONFRONT Khalid Abdulla Sir Michael Stoute
5 CRAIGSTOWN Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
CROP OVER (USA) Joy and Valentine Feerick Mark Johnston
62 CURTAIN CALL (FR) Mrs Patrick Cooper Jessica Harrington IRE
1102 DECLARATION OF WAR (IRE) Violet Mercer Peter Chapple-Hyam
DECREE (IRE) Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith Aidan O’Brien IRE
2 DOCTOR FREMANTLE Khalid Abdulla Sir Michael Stoute
42 DOMESTIC FUND (IRE) Moyglare Stud Farms Ltd Dermot Weld IRE
213 DONEGAL (USA) The Donegal Partnership Andrew Balding
33 DOON HAYMER (IRE) Gordon McDowall Ian Semple
04 DUBAI SAMURAI Amity Finance Tom Kelly Miss W Hall John Hills
DUNCAN Normandie Stud Ltd John Dunlop
EGYPTIAN HERO (USA) Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
(1)35 ELLMAU Premspace Ltd Eoghan O'Neill
EMMROOZ Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
ENDLESS LUCK (USA) Leung Kai Fai & Vincent Leung Mark Johnston
0 ENROLLER (IRE) Darren Clarke & Clive Edginton William Muir
01 ERNIE OWL (USA) Roldvale Limited Brian Meehan
ETOSHA (IRE) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
1 FAMOUS NAME Khalid Abdulla Dermot Weld IRE
1 FAST COMPANY (IRE) Earle Mack Brian Meehan
136 FEARED IN FLIGHT (IRE) Jack Hanson, Cavendish Inv Ltd, Sandy Patrick Barry Hills
21 FIFTEEN LOVE (USA) Khalid Abdulla Roger Charlton
FIRST AVENUE Michael Tabor Michael Jarvis
6 FOOL'S WILDCAT (USA) Favourites Racing XXV Brian Meehan
1 FROZEN FIRE (GER) Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
0 GEORGEBERNARDSHAW (IRE) Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith Aidan O’Brien IRE
41 GHETTO Jenny Powell Richard Hannon
GIANT AMONG MEN (USA) Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor Aidan O’Brien IRE
GREAT BARRIER REEF (USA) Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor Aidan O’Brien IRE
GREAT RUMPUSCAT (USA) Michael Tabor, Sue Magnier, Niarchos Family Aidan O’Brien IRE
GREATWALLOFCHINA (USA) Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan O’Brien IRE
310 GREEK MYTHOLOGY (USA) Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
GREEN WADI Jaber Abdullah Mick Channon
6 HAMPSTEAD HEATH (IRE) Sheikh Mohammed Mark Johnston
HAMPTON COURT Sheikh Mohammed Mark Johnston
41 HAWAANA (IRE) Hamdan Al Maktoum Barry Hills
112 HENRYTHENAVIGATOR (USA) Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
HINDU KUSH (IRE) Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
03 HOUSTON DYNIMO (IRE) Norman Ormiston Kevin Prendergast IRE
IBN KHALDUN (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
ICY COOL (IRE) Susan Roy Jeremy Noseda
IGUAZU FALLS (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
INTERNATIONALDEBUT (IRE) Willie McKay, Joey Barton Danny Murphy
IRISH MAYHEM (USA) Dean Fleming Brian Meehan
05 JABAL TARIQ Mohamed Obaida Barry Hills
JUPITER PLUVIUS (USA) Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith Aidan O’Brien IRE
KADABI (IRE) HH Aga Khan Andre Fabre FR
KANDAHAR RUN Ammerland Verwaltung GmbH & Co KG Henry Cecil
KEEP DISCOVERING (IRE) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
KENSINGTON OVAL The Duke of Devonshire & Sue Magnier Sir Michael Stoute
KING KENNY Willie McKay Danny Murphy
KING OF ROME (IRE) Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor Aidan O’Brien IRE
KING OF THE NILE Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith Aidan O’Brien IRE
525 KING OF WESTPHALIA (USA) Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
KINGDOM OF NAPLES (USA) Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
1 LEGISLATION H R H Princess Haya of Jordan John Gosden
341 LET US PREY SP Racing Investments SA Neville Callaghan
411 LISVALE (IRE) Moira McNamara David Wachman IRE
212 LIZARD ISLAND (USA) Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
521 LUCIFER SAM (USA) Sue Magnier/Michael Tabor/Niarchos Family Aidan O’Brien IRE
04 MAGNA CUM LAUDE (IRE) Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith Aidan O’Brien IRE
MAJORITY (IRE) Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan O’Brien IRE
MANALITO Jackie & George Smith Mick Channon
MASTER OF SPIES (GER) The Searchers Jeremy Noseda
11 MAZE (IRE) Pinnacle Dr Fong Partnership Bryan Smart
3 MCCARTNEY (GER) Sheikh Mohammed Mark Johnston
MEYDAN CITY (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
2 MIESKO (USA) Sheikh Mohammed Mark Johnston
MIKHAIL FOKINE (IRE) Sue Magnier & Sangster Family Aidan O’Brien IRE
3 MILITARY POWER Gary Woodward And Partners John Hills
MILTON OF CAMPSIE Willie McKay Danny Murphy
134 MINNEAPOLIS Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
33 MISSIONER (USA) Gainsborough Mark Johnston
MONTFJORD (IRE) Ballygallon Stud Limited Eoghan O'Neill
MOUNTAIN PRIDE (IRE) Ian Cameron John Dunlop
0 MOVILLE (IRE) John Grant Barry Hills
3 MR MEDICI (IRE) Sean Byrne Kevin Prendergast IRE
32 MUT'AB (USA) Saeed Manana Clive Brittain
MUTQAN (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum Kevin Prendergast IRE
NATIONAL HERITAGE Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith Aidan O’Brien IRE
11 NEW APPROACH (IRE) Jackie Bolger Jim Bolger IRE
42 NEW ZEALAND (IRE) Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor Aidan O’Brien IRE
34 OBSERVATION POST (USA) Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
313 ONE GREAT CAT (USA) Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
OPERA PRINCE Jeff Smith Sylvester Kirk
OPTIMO MAXIMO (USA) Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan O’Brien IRE
OPTIMUS MAXIMUS (IRE) Stephanie Smith Paul Cole
2 ORIENTALIST ART Matthew Green Peter Chapple-Hyam
OTAARED Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Michael Jarvis
2(1) PEGASUS AGAIN (USA) Terry Mills Terry Mills
PERFECT STRIDE Saeed Suhail Sir Michael Stoute
22 PITTORI (IRE) Antoinette Quinn Jim Bolger IRE
PLAN (USA) Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
PLAVIUS (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
POET Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor Aidan O’Brien IRE
2 POLMAILY Susan Roy Brian Meehan
0 PRAIRIE HAWK (USA) Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
PRIME EXHIBIT Mountgrange Stud Roger Charlton
21 QUICK RELEASE (IRE) Abdullah Saeed Belhab David Simcock
24 RAMONA CHASE Norman Ormiston Sylvester Kirk
11 RAVEN'S PASS (USA) Stonerside Stable LLC John Gosden
3231 RED ALERT DAY Gallagher Equine Ltd Neville Callaghan
0 REDFORD (IRE) Highclere T'bred Racing (Housemaster) Michael Bell
6 RIDGE DANCE George Strawbridge John Gosden
311 RIO DE LA PLATA (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
12 RIVER PROUD (USA) Mrs Michael Spencer Paul Cole
ROYAL DESTINATION (IRE) Vimal Khosla Jeremy Noseda
SEASIDER Khalid Abdulla Sir Michael Stoute
1 SHARP NEPHEW Saleh Al Homeizi & Imad Al Sagar Brian Meehan
0 SINBAD THE SAILOR Wauchope Cottam Sir S Dunning Mrs Caroe John Hills
2 SKADRAK (USA) Iraj Parvizi Peter Chapple-Hyam
SLAM Khalid Abdulla Barry Hills
SLIGO Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
SOLAR MAX (IRE) Exors of the Late Mrs Evelyn Hankinson Charles Egerton
12024 SOUTH DAKOTA (IRE) Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith Aidan O’Brien IRE
SPECIAL BRANCH AMI (IRE) Ronald Brimacombe And Pav Sanghera Charles Egerton
SPEEDY DOLLAR (USA) Stephen Dartnell Michael Jarvis
STORM SIR (USA) Saleh Al Homeizi & Imad Al Sagar Jeremy Noseda
3 STRATEGIC MOVER (USA) HRH Sultan Ahmad Shah Paul Cole
(1)531 STRIKE THE DEAL (USA) The Searchers Jeremy Noseda
TAJAAWEED (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum Sir Michael Stoute
TALE OF TWO CITIES (IRE) Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan O’Brien IRE
1 TANWEER (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum Sir Michael Stoute
TASHEBA Terry Benson Peter Chapple-Hyam
THARAWAAT (IRE) Hamdan Al Maktoum Barry Hills
610 THE BOGBERRY (USA) Evie Stockwell Aidan O’Brien IRE
THREECHEERSFORANBY (USA) Willie McKay Danny Murphy
THRONE OF POWER (USA) Eastwind Racing Ltd and Martha Trussell Mikael Magnusson
TIGER DREAM John Duddy A Bailey Teresa Marnane B McDonald Kevin Ryan
TIGHNABRUAICH (IRE) Thomas Barr Michael Jarvis
TIMETABLE Khalid Abdulla Henry Cecil
R41 TOTO SKYLLACHY Phil Martin And Richard Longley Tom Tate
0122 UNNEFER (FR) Niarchos Family Henry Cecil
51 UNWRITTEN RULE (IRE) Moyglare Stud Farms Ltd Dermot Weld IRE
VILNA (USA) Michael Tabor Neville Callaghan
01 VIVALDI (IRE) Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith Aidan O’Brien IRE
WASHINGTON IRVING (IRE) Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor Aidan O’Brien IRE
42 WASSILY KANDINSKY Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor Aidan O’Brien IRE
WILLIAM HOGARTH Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
WINDSOR PALACE (IRE) Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor Aidan O’Brien IRE
111 WINKER WATSON The Comic Strip Heroes & Joy Trotter Peter Chapple-Hyam
(2)(1) WITHOUT A PRAYER (IRE) McDonagh Murphy And Nixon Ralph Beckett
WORLD OF CHOICE (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
21 YAHRAB (IRE) Saif Ali Clive Brittain
0 YATHREB (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum John Dunlop
YOUNG PRETENDER (FR) H R H Princess Haya of Jordan John Gosden
ZULU CHIEF (USA) Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE

186 entries
61 Irish-trained
4 French-trained



LESTER SET TO CAST HIS EYE OVER FUTURE POTENTIAL RIDING STARS




Lester Piggott Day, sponsored by Victor Chandler at Newmarket on Saturday, September 22, will begin when a host of aspiring Lester Piggotts from all over Europe showcase their riding talents in the VCBet.com European Association of Racing Schools Crepello Apprentice Handicap. The co-ordination of the teams of apprentice jockeys is being organised by The British Racing School where the riders are also being accommodated.


Three leading apprentice jockeys from Europe's five major racing countries - the UK, Ireland, France, Germany and Italy - will ride in the 1m 2f contest, looking to catch the eye of the greatest jockey of them all. Lester will present a special prize to the winning rider following the race named after Crepello, the horse on which he won the first of his seven Guineas exactly 50 years ago.


Two of the three UK apprentices will be selected from those who are attached to the British Racing School at Newmarket, where over half the UK champion apprentice jockeys in the last 15 years have learned the art of race riding, with the third coming from the Northern Racing College at Doncaster.

As with the Dubai Duty Free Shergar Cup at Ascot last weekend, the apprentices will race in team caps with the pride of their country at stake in an overall team competition.


Rory MacDonald, Chief Executive of the British Racing School, said: "This race, which has evolved from the European Association of Racing Schools, is now in its fifth year having previously been run in France, Italy, Ireland and at Doncaster.

"We are extremely grateful to Newmarket Racecourses for enthusiastically supporting the race which will be a great experience for these young riders."

Michael Prosser, Newmarket Racecourses' Director of Racing, commented: "There could be no more appropriate start to the day in honour of the greatest jockey of them all than for the best young riding talent from across Europe to be competing on racing's most historic stretch of turf.

"I'm sure it will be a great thrill for the young jockeys to know that Lester is watching them and it will be fascinating to see if the great man can spot one or two stars of the future."


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services