Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Tuesday, August 5, 2003


GREAT ENTRIES FOR AUSTRALIA’S BEST RACES


Irishman Dermot Weld will again make a multi-pronged attack on Melbourne's rich Spring Carnival races.

Weld has entered five horses for the 2003 Tooheys New Melbourne Cup including last year's winner Media Puzzle and fourth placegetter Vinnie Roe.

Four of those horses are also entered for the Carlton Draught Caulfield Cup while Weld has also nominated In Time's Eye for the Carlton Draught Cox Plate.


Entries for the major spring events closed on Friday 1 August and and 43 international entrants are among the 281 horses nominated for the Tooheys New Melbourne Cup. The total entry is up by 15 on 2002.


"Cups King" Bart Cummings heads the trainer's list with 17 nominations followed by Gai Waterhouse (15) and Michael Moroney (13). Saeed Bin Suroor leads the international trainers with eight horses nominated.


The Carlton Draught Caulfield Cup has attracted 306 nominations, up from 279 last year. The entry includes 29 internationals, a jump of more than 50% on last year's total of 19.


Japan Cup winner Falbrav heads the list of entries for the Carlton Draught Cox Plate. Twenty-two internationals are among the 169 entries for the nation's premier weight-for-age race.


The list of entries for the three spring "majors" includes nominations from Hong Kong, Singapore, Malaysia, USA, Japan, Germany, France, Ireland, England and South Africa as well as the usual lineup of New Zealand's best horses.


International entries

Horse Origin Trainer Trainer Country Caulfield Cup Cox Plate Melbourne Cup
Bandari Ire Mark Johnston Eng Caulfield Cup Melbourne Cup
Beekeeper GB Saeed Bin Suroor UAE Caulfield Cup Melbourne Cup
Black Sam Bellamy Ire Aidan O'Brien Ire Cox Plate Melbourne Cup
Comfy USA Michael Stoute GB Cox Plate
Confluence NZ Francis Nathan Mal Cox Plate
Contraband GB William Haggas GB Caulfield Cup Melbourne Cup
Courageous Duke USA Jeremy Noseda GB Melbourne Cup
Cut Quartz Fr Richard Gibson Fr Melbourne Cup
Distinction Ire Michael Stoute Eng Caulfield Cup Melbourne Cup
Elegant Fashion Aus David Hayes HK Cox Plate Melbourne Cup
Exaggerate NZ John Meagher Singapore Caulfield Cup Melbourne Cup
Falbrav IRE Luca Cumani Eng Cox Plate
Far Lane USA Barrington Hills Eng Caulfield Cup Melbourne Cup
First Charter GB Michael Stoute Eng Caulfield Cup Melbourne Cup
Flownaway GB William Jarvis Eng Melbourne Cup
Gruntled GB John Hammond Fr Cox Plate
Gulf Ire David Elsworth Eng Caulfield Cup Melbourne Cup
Hazim GB Michael Stoute Eng Caulfield Cup Melbourne Cup
Highdown Ire Saeed Bin Suroor UAE Caulfield Cup Cox Plate Melbourne Cup
Highest Ire Saeed Bin Suroor UAE Caulfield Cup Melbourne Cup
Hot Secret Jap Yoshiyuki Goto Jap Melbourne Cup
Hug's Dancer Fr James Given Eng Caulfield Cup Melbourne Cup
In Times Eye GB Dermot Weld Ire Caulfield Cup Cox Plate Melbourne Cup
Indian Creek GB David Elsworth Eng Cox Plate
Jardines Lookout Ire Alan Jarvis Eng Caulfield Cup Melbourne Cup
Kayseri Ire Allan Smith UAE Melbourne Cup
Leadership GB Saeed Bin Suroor UAE Caulfield Cup Melbourne Cup
Kaieteur USA Brian Meehan Eng Cox Plate
Leo's Luckyman USA Mark Johnston USA Cox Plate
Lowlander GB Dermot Weld Ire Caulfield Cup Melbourne Cup
Macadamia Ire James Fanshawe Eng Cox Plate
Magnaten USA Kazuo Fujisawa Jap Cox Plate
Maharib Ire Dermot Weld Ire Caulfield Cup Melbourne Cup
Mamool Ire Saeed Bin Suroor UAE Caulfield Cup Melbourne Cup
Media Puzzle USA Dermot Weld Ire Caulfield Cup Melbourne Cup
Millstreet GB Saeed Bin Suroor UAE Caulfield Cup Melbourne Cup
Moon Ballad IRE Saeed Bin Suroor UAE Cox Plate
Mubtaker USA Marcus Tregoning Eng Caulfield Cup Cox Plate Melbourne Cup
Paolini GER Andreas Wohler Ger Cox Plate
Paraca ARG Andrew Balding Eng Cox Plate
Perfect Drift USA Murray Johnson USA Cox Plate
Pole Star GB James Fanshawe Eng Caulfield Cup Cox Plate Melbourne Cup
Puerto Banus USA Kirsten Mulhall USA Caulfield Cup Melbourne Cup
Pugin Ire Saeed Bin Suroor UAE Caulfield Cup Melbourne Cup
Rakti GB Michael Jarvis Eng Cox Plate
Rawyaan GB John Gosden Eng Caulfield Cup Melbourne Cup
Researched Ire Michael Stoute Eng Caulfield Cup Melbourne Cup
Savannah Bay GB Brian Meehan Eng Melbourne Cup
Sarafan USA Neil Drysdale USA Cox Plate
Sentinel GB Gerard Butler Eng Melbourne Cup
Sights On Gold Ire Saeed Bin Suroor UAE Caulfield Cup Cox Plate Melbourne Cup
Spanish John USA Paul Cole Eng Melbourne Cup
Supremacy GB Michael Stoute Eng Caulfield Cup Melbourne Cup
Swing Wing GB Paul Cole Eng Melbourne Cup
Total Turtle Ire Paul Cole Eng Melbourne Cup
Vinnie Row Ire Dermot Weld Ire Melbourne Cup
Waverley Ire Hughie Morrison Eng Melbourne Cup
Windermere Ire John Gosden Eng Caulfield Cup Melbourne Cup

Trainer Country, Caulfield Cup, Cox Plate, Melbourne Cup
England 15 9 23
Ireland 4 2 6
France 0 1 1
Germany 0 1 0
United Arab Emirates 8 3 9
Hong Kong 0 1 1
Singapore 1 0 1
Japan 0 1 1
Malaysia 0 1 0
South Africa (England) 0 1 0
United States of America 1 2 1
Total 29 22 43


THREE LISTED EVENTS HEAD SALISBURY’S BEST-EVER MEETING


Salisbury’s flagship meeting takes place on Wednesday and Thursday, August 13 and 14, when the Wiltshire course’s richest-ever two-day meeting will feature three Listed events for the first time.


The Listed SOVEREIGN STAKES, run at 4pm on the Thursday, will be the most valuable race ever staged at Salisbury with a total prize fund of £50,000. The mile race, for horses aged three and above, continues to attract top performers, with Priors Lodge scoring for Richard Hannon last season in a memorable finish with six in contention a furlong from home.


In sixth place was the John Gosden-trained Mineshaft, owned by the American ambassador Will Farish, and one of the top performers in the US this year.


Thursday’s supporting card kicks off at 2.20pm with the DOWNS MAIDEN STAKES, a juvenile event won in 2002 by recent Ascot scorer Howle Hill and in 1998 by Island Sands, who went on to classic glory in the 2,000 Guineas. The card is completed by the AD TRADER MAIDEN STAKES (2.55pm), STELLA ARTOIS FILLIES’ HANDICAP (3.25pm), CARMEN WINES HANDICAP (4.35pm) and concludes at 5.10pm with another event in the AXMINSTER CARPETS APPRENTICE HANDICAP series.


The Wednesday card includes the £30,000 STONEHENGE STAKES at 3.35pm, a mile two-year-old race upgraded to Listed status this year and won 12 months ago by the Ed Dunlop-trained Mubeen. The EUROPEAN BREEDERS FUND UPAVON FILLIES’ STAKES at 4.05pm, is a well-established Listed event with a £45,000 total prize fund. Last year’s winner Chorist recently landed a Group 3 contest at Chepstow.


Racing on the Wednesday kicks off at 2.30pm with the ‘RACE DOWN TO SALISBURY PLAYHOUSE’ E.B.F. MAIDEN STAKES, a two-year-old event backed jointly by the European Breeders’ Fund and the Salisbury Playhouse.

Last year’s contest, won by Salsalino, also included the debutant Oasis Dream, who finished fifth but went on to land the Group 1 Middle Park Stakes last season and could be crowned this year’s champion sprinter following a brilliant victory in the Group 1 Darley July Cup at Newmarket last month.


The remainder of the Wednesday card comprises the purewoodfloors.com CLAIMING STAKES at 3.05pm, the VIOLET APPLIN CHALLENGE CUP HANDICAP (4.35pm) and the GOLDRING SECURITY SERVICES FILLIES’ HANDICAP (5.05pm).


Many top performers appear at Salisbury en route to stardom and other horses that won as two-year-olds at this meeting recently include subsequent Group 1 Queen Elizabeth II Stakes hero Where Or When and classic-placed Barathea Guest. Total prize money offered over the two days is £182,100.


The gates open at noon and there will be a bouncy castle, creche and big screen on both the Wednesday and Thursday. Admission prices are Members £16, Tattersalls £10 and Course £5 and, as at all Salisbury’s meetings, children under 16 are admitted FREE.


Jeremy Martin, Salisbury’s Clerk of the Course and General Manager, said: “Attendances so far this year are up 22 per cent on 2002 and, with the highest-quality race programme ever put together at Salisbury on August 13 and 14, we hope to attract another bumper crowd.

“We are delighted that the Stonehenge Stakes has been upgraded to Listed class this year, meaning that Salisbury now has five Listed events, and are hopeful that the Sovereign Stakes can be promoted to Group 3 status in the near future.”


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews 2002
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services