Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Friday, August 21, 2003



LATEST TOTE ANTE-POST PRICES




Sagitta 1000 Guineas (Newmarket May 2004)

Carry On Katie 16/1 (from 33/1)

Tote Betting On 21th August

St Leger (Doncaster September 13th)

7/2 Powerscourt, 9/2Brian Boru, 10 Phoenix Reach, Maharib, 12 The Great Gatsby, Hawk Flyer, Shanty Star, 14 Roosevelt, Moments of Joy, 16 High Accolade, Salsalino, Yesterday, 20 Delsarte, Fantastic Love, Summitville, Westmoreland Road, 25 Casual Look, Franklins Gardens, L'Ancresse, Let Me Try Again, 33 Alberto Giacommetti, Arundel, Hawksbill, Osorio, Piano Star, Warhol, Yawmi, 40 Bar

Arc De Triomphe (Longchamp October 5th)
9/4 Dalakhani, 4 Sulamani, 5 High Chapparal, 10 Ange Gabriel, Kris Kin, 14 Falbrav, 16 Bright Sky, Super Celebre, Vintage Tipple, Islington, Mubtaker, Daijin, 25 Nayef, Bollin Eric, Nebraska Tornado, 33 Look Honey

Sagitta 2000 Guineas (Newmarket May 2004)
9/2 One Cool Cat, 10 Three Valleys, 12 Grey Swallow, 14 Haafhd, 16 Balmont, Lucky Story, Akimbo, Old Deutronomy, 20 Kheleyf, Russian Valour, Antonius Pius, Mukafeh, 25 Fokine, Magritte, Carrizo Creek, Grand Reward, Imperial Stride, Pearl of Love, 33 Matloob, Fort Dignity, Iqte Saab, Troubadour (Others on request)

Sagitta 1000 Guineas (Newmarket May 2004)
12 Attraction, 16 Carry On Katie, 20 Necklace, 25 Ithaca, Marching West, Much Faster, Park Accord, 33 Bay Tree, Catstar, River Belle, Silca's Gift, Tarot Card, 40 Bar, (Others on Request)



LATEST WORLD THOROUGHBRED RANKINGS




STORMING HOME IN JOHN DEERE TURF
ISLAND FASHION IN NEXTEL DISTAFF AND HEAT HAZE
IN FILLY & MARE TURF RISE IN WORLD THOROUGHBRED RANKINGS

DODGE CLASSIC DIVISION - UNCHANGED

JOHN DEERE TURF - Despite his disqualification from first place in Saturday's grade I Arlington Million, Sheikh Maktoum's STORMING HOME rises two spots from seventh into a fifth-place tie with ANGE GABRIEL (FR) and defending John Deere Turf winner HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE). Mrs. Carde Ostermann-Richter's PAOLINI (GER) and Susan McCarthy's KAIETEUR, who were placed second in the Million, both moved into the Top 10, tied for ninth with FALBRAV (IRE). SULAMANI (IRE), the eventual winner of the Arlington Million, remained in second place in the division behind Budweiser Irish Derby and King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes winner ALAMSHAR (IRE), who was idle over the weekend.


NEXTEL DISTAFF - The front-running upset victory by Jeffrey L. Nielson's ISLAND FASHION in Saturday's grade I Alabama Stakes at Saratoga moves the three-year-old filly, trained by Barclay Tagg, into a seventh-place tie with SPOKEN FUR, GOT KOKO and LADY TAK.


NETJETS MILE - Some of the world's best milers gathered at Deauville on France's Atlantic Coast for Sunday's group 1 Prix Jacques le Marois. In a dramatic finish, the three-year-old filly SIX PERFECTIONS (FR) drove to a neck victory over defending NetJets Breeders' Cup Mile champion DOMEDRIVER (IRE). Six Perfections remains in ninth place in the division, while Domedriver rises two spots from eighth to a sixth-place tie with REFUSE TO BEND (IRE). Japanese entrant TELEGNOSIS (JPN) joins the Top10 in ninth place following his third-place run at Deauville.


NEBRASKA TORNADO, seventh last week, dropped out of the Top 10 after finishing sixth in the Prix Jacques le Marois. Despite finishing fifth at Deauville, Godolphin's DUBAI DESTINATION remains atop the division.

SPRINT - DISTURBING THE PEACE, owned by David and Rita Milch and Herrick Racing and trained by Darrell Vienna, returned to the winner's circle with a bang at Del Mar, winning the grade II Pat O'Brien Handicap Sunday, and now joins the Top 10 in a fifth-place tie with JOEY FRANCO, POSSE and ZAVATA.


FILLY & MARE TURF - HEAT HAZE (GB), winner of the grade I Beverly D at Arlington Park on Saturday, rockets into the Top 10 and is now tied for third place with DUBLINO, fifth in the Beverly D, YESTERDAY (IRE), VOODOO DANCER, and BRIGHT SKY (IRE). BIEN NICOLE, a surprising second in the Beverly D, is now tied for 10th place with L'ANCRESSE (IRE) and CASUAL LOOK.


WORLD THOROUGHBRED RANKINGS

as of August 18, 2003

The following are World Thoroughbred Rankings for the top 10 horses in each racing division for the Breeders' Cup World Thoroughbred Championships, to be held October 25 during the Oak Tree meeting at Santa Anita Park in Arcadia, Calif. The World Thoroughbred Rankings are established by an international panel of racing secretaries and handicappers. Rankings are determined by an analysis of the horses' past performances in graded and group stakes races around the world through the date of ranking. The rankings will be published weekly through
October 7.


The rankings will be part of the criteria used to determine horses' qualifications to participate in the World Thoroughbred Championships. The rankings currently reflect six of the eight Breeders' Cup divisions: Nextel Distaff, Filly & Mare Turf, NetJets Mile, Sprint, John Deere Turf, and Dodge Classic. Rankings for Bessemer Trust Juvenile and Juvenile Fillies divisions will begin in late summer.


For a rankings list that includes owners, breeders and jockeys, go to www.ntra.com.


DODGE CLASSIC DIVISION

Country


Rank* Name of Horse** Based
Trainer Rating

1 Medaglia d'Oro USA
Robert Frankel 124

1T Mineshaft USA
Neil J. Howard 124

1T Moon Ballad (IRE) GB
Saeed bin Suroor 124

4 Empire Maker USA
Robert Frankel 123

4T Funny Cide USA
Barclay Tagg 123

4T Congaree USA
Bob Baffert 123

7 Peace Rules USA
Robert Frankel 121

8 Ten Most Wanted USA
Wallace Dollase 119

8T Volponi USA
Philip G. Johnson 119

8T Strong Hope USA
Todd A. Pletcher 119




JOHN DEERE TURF DIVISION

Country


Rank Name of Horse Based
Trainer Rating

1 Alamshar (IRE) IRE
John M. Oxx 131

2 Sulamani (IRE) GB
Saeed bin Suroor 126

3 Nayef GB
Marcus Tregoning 125

3T Dalakhani (IRE) FR
Alain Royer Dupre 125

5 Ange Gabriel (FR) FR
Eric Libaud 123

5T High Chaparral (IRE) IRE
Aidan P. O'Brien 123

5T Storming Home USA
Neil D. Drysdale 123

8 Kris Kin GB
Sir Michael Stoute 122

9 Falbrav (IRE) GB
Luca Cumani 121

9T Paolini (GER) GER
Andreas Wohler 121

9T Kaieteur GB
Brian Meeham 121




NEXTEL DISTAFF DIVISION

Country


Rank Name of Horse Based
Trainer Rating

1 Azeri USA
Laura De Seroux 124

2 Sightseek USA
Robert Frankel 120

3 Wild Spirit (CHI) USA
Robert Frankel 118

4 Bird Town USA
Nicholas P. Zito 117

4T Take Charge Lady USA
Kenneth G. McPeek 117

6 Elloluv USA
Craig Dollase 116

7 Got Koko USA
Bruce Headley 115

7T Spoken Fur USA
Robert Frankel 115

7T Island Fashion USA
Barclay Tagg 115

7T Lady Tak USA
Steven M. Asmussen 115




NETJETS MILE DIVISION

Country


Rank Name of Horse Based
Trainer Rating

1 Dubai Destination GB
Saeed bin Suroor 125

2 Zafeen (FR) GB
Mick Channon 124

3 Kalaman (IRE) GB
Sir Michael Stoute 122

4 Indian Haven (GB) GB
Paul D'Arcy 121

5 Special Ring USA
Julio C. Canani 120

6 Refuse to Bend (IRE) IRE
Dermot K. Weld 119

6T Domedriver (IRE) FR
Pascal Bary 119

8 Redattore (BRZ) USA
Richard E. Mandella 118

9 Tillerman (GB) GB
Amanda Perrett 117

9T Six Perfections (FR) FR
Pascal Bary 117

9T Telegnosis (JPN) JPN
H. Sugiura 117

9T Soviet Song (IRE) GB
James Fanshawe 117




SPRINT DIVISION

Country


Rank Name of Horse Based
Trainer Rating

1 Oasis Dream (GB) GB
John Gosden 124 T

2 Aldebaran USA
Robert Frankel 120

3 Shake You Down USA
Scott A. Lake 118

4 Beau's Town USA
Cole Norman 116

5 Posse USA
Steven M. Asmussen 114

5T Joey Franco USA
Darrell Vienna 114

5T Zavata USA
Patrick l. Biancone 114

5T Disturbingthepeace USA
Darrell Vienna 114

9 Midas Eyes USA
Robert Frankel 113

9T House Party USA
H. Allen Jerkens 113

9T Shine Again USA
H. Allen Jerkens 113




FILLY & MARE TURF DIVISION

Country


Rank Name of Horse Based
Trainer Rating

1 Tates Creek USA
Robert Frankel 119

2 Vintage Tipple (IRE) IRE
Patrick Mullins 118

3 Dublino USA
Laura De Seroux 117

3T Yesterday (IRE) IRE
Aidan P. O'Brien 117

3T Voodoo Dancer USA
Christophe Clement 117

3T Bright Sky (IRE) FR
Elie Lellouche 117

3T Heat Haze (GB) USA
Robert J. Frankel 117

8 Ana Marie (FR) FR
Phillippe Demercastel 116

8T Islington (IRE) GB
Sir Michael Stoute 116

10 L'Ancresse (IRE) IRE
Aidan P. O'Brien 115

10T Casual Look GB
Andrew M. Balding 115

10T Bien Nicole USA
Donnie K. VonHemel 115



*(T) next to a ranking indicates a tie.



**A country code follows a horse's name if that horse was born outside
of the United States or Canada.


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews 2002
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services