Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Thursday, August 2, 2001



BEST PRICES FOR GOODWOOD TOMORROW




2.15pm Goodwood - Daily Telegraph Discover Racingh Handicap, 7f

Putra Pekan 11 C, T
Give Back Calais 16 C, L,T, WH
Game N Gifted 40 C, L, T, WH
Matoaka 10 C, WH
Raheibb 5 L, WH
Inspector General 20 T, WH
The Trader 50 T, WH
Venturer 14 L, T, WH
Lapwing 14 C, L, T, WH
Final Pursuit 50 C, WH
Royal Millennium 6 L
Lunar Leo 16 C
Banjo Bay 14 C
Speedy Gee 33 L, WH
Zietunzeen 33 C, L, T, WH
Polar Kingdom 11 C
Ashlinn 40 C
Macaroon 16 L
Forever Times 20 C, L, T, WH
Kai One 18 L

2.45pm Goodwood - Melcollier.com Handciap, 1m 2f

Down To The Woods 16 C
Saratov 14 C, L
Masterful 5 L
Canada 12 C
Bourngainville 10 L
King Carew 50 T, WH
Border Comet 5 L, T, WH
Indian Creek 12 T
Askham 7/2 C
Muthaabar 6 L, WH
Polish Off 25 WH

3.20pm Goodwood - Theo Fennell Lennox Stakes, 7f

Fath 12 WH
Mull Of Kintyre 11/2 C, WH
Surprise Ecounter 9/2 L, T
Valentino 7 C
Winning Venture 33 C, L, WH
King's Ironbridge 14 C
Munir 9/2 C, L, T, WH
Cd Europe 50 C, L, WH
Reel Buddy 6 L, T
Tamburlaine - 9/2 T

3.50pm Goodwood - Lady O Memorial Glorious Rated Handicap, 1m 4f

Compton Bolter 12 T
Delius 6 L, T
Moon Solitaire 10 WH
Bogus Dreams 13/2 T
Windsor Boy 25 L, WH
Zafonium 14 T
Flossy 8 C, T
Moselle 12 C, L, WH
Maniatis 6 C, L, WH
Father Juninho 6 C, L
Hannibal Lad 10 C, L, WH
John Hunter 25 L

C=Coral L=Ladbrokes T=Tote WH=William Hill



SATURDAY’S GOODWOOD ENTRIES





VODAFONE STEWARDS’ CUP


DECLARED RUNNERS AND DRAW
Class B, Showcase Handicap, Total Prize fund £85,000. Goodwood, Saturday, August 4, 2001, 6f. For three-year-olds and upwards Highest weight not less than 9st 10lb.Any horse rated above 110 shall initially be treated as having that rating and the highest weight alloted shall be 9st 10lb. Subsequently, the excess over 110 in any rating shall be added to the weight alloted without limitation to the highest weight carried. Penalties: after June 30, a winner of a Class C race 3lb; of two such races or a Class B race 5lb; of a combination of 3 Class C or B races, or of a Class A race, 7lb. Entries closed Wednesday, June 20, 2001 (104 entries). Forfeit stage Tuesday, July 17, 2001 (84 remained). Five-day confirmation stage Monday, July 30, 2001 (67 remained), final 48-hour declaration stage 10am, Thursday, August 2, 2001 (30 declared).


Form Horse Age/Wgt Owner Trainer Jockey/Draw
1)24-10300 NOW LOOK HERE 5-9-10 S L Edwards Bryan McMahon /18
2)0-552122 PALANZO (IRE) 3-9-06 Karyl Harris Peter Harris Pat Eddery/4
3)13-06304 DEEP SPACE (IRE) 6-9-05 Maktoum Al Maktoum Ed Dunlop Frankie Dettori/11
4)10-10604 VICIOUS DANCER 3-9-01 Mr & Mrs Jeff Samuel Richard Whitaker Dean McKeown/13
5)300-503 CUBISM (v) 5-9-01 K Y Lim John Hills Richard Hills/25
6)00-20300 GUINEA HUNTER (IRE) 5-9-00 Martyn Burke Tim Easterby Jamie Spencer/19
7)50-00000 HO LENG (IRE) 6-8-13 Alan Guthrie Linda Perratt Paul Hanagan (3)/28
8)-00200000 MITCHAM (IRE) 5-8-11 Terry Mills Terry Mills Robert Miles (7)/1
9)5/120-2036 CANDLERIGGS (IRE) 5-8-10 The Right Angle Club Ed Dunlop Mick Kinane/9
10)542-0350 CONTINENT 4-8-09 Lucayan Stud David Nicholls Darryll Holland/27
11)0-021202 MARSAD (IRE) 7-8-09 Canisbay Bloodstock Ltd Jon Akehurst Paul Doe/8
12)08001 HONESTY FAIR 4-8-09 (3lb ex) The P & S Partnership Jeremy Glover Pat Dobbs (3)/16
13)5010010 SMART PREDATOR 5-8-09 (5lb ex) B Shaw John Quinn Robert Winston/24
14)04003001 DANIELLE'S LAD (bl) 5-8-07 (3lb ex) Mrs P K Chick Bryn Palling Kevin Darley/21
15)00-61135 SEVEN NO TRUMPS 4-8-06 Paul McNamara Barry Hills Richard Hughes/22
16)0-06021 UNDETERRED (v) 5-8-06 Peter Savill David Nicholls Kieren Fallon/23
17)061-300 Y TO KMAN (IRE) 3-8-06 The Cayman 'A' Team Richard Hannon Steve Drowne/3
18)6-006006 PERFECT PEACH 6-8-06 Ann Morris Chris Fairhurst Paul Goode (3)/7
19)-(1)002401 SMOKIN BEAU 4-8-06 (5lb ex) Turf 2000 Limited John Cullinan Matt Henry/29
20)11211011 BREVITY 6-8-06 (5lb ex) Eddie Hayward Milton Bradley Paul Fitzsimons (3)/12
21)200400410 JUWWI 7-8-05 (3lb ex) Milton Bradley Milton Bradley Liam Keniry (7)/14
22)1353050 LABRETT 4-8-04 Mrs E A Lerpiniere Brian Meehan Brett Doyle/10
23)030020 KATHOLOGY 4-8-04 McDowell Racing Mark Johnston Keith Dalgliesh (3)/15
24)200003 HALMAHERA 6-8-04 Exors of late Robert Hitchins Ian Balding Neil Pollard/30
25)5-102000 CADEAUX CHER 7-8-03 Nick Browne Barry Hills Frannie Norton/2
26)340/554-4 DIFFERENTIAL (USA) 4-8-03 Smart Movers Bryan Smart Paul Eddery/17
27)65622055 BANDANNA 4-8-02 Miss R Dobson Ron Hodges Chris Rutter/26
28)-0400000 WHISTLER (bl) 4-8-01 Raymond Tooth Richard Hannon Daragh O’Donohoe/5
29)023-62034 PAYS D'AMOUR (IRE) 4-8-01 Mrs M W Bird Richard Hannon David Kinsella (5)/6
30)04-3200000 BON AMI (IRE) 5-8-01 Ken Ivory Ken Ivory Chris Catlin (3)/20

30 declared runners


VODAFONE NASSAU STAKES


Class A, Group One 3.20pm, Saturday, August 4, 2001, three-year-old and upwards fillies and mares, 1m 2f, £135,000 total prize fund. Weights: three-year-olds 8st 6lb Four-year-olds and up 9st 1lb.


Form Horse Age/Wt Owner Trainer
4-14640 CAYMAN SUNSET (IRE) 4-9-01 Martyn Burke Ed Dunlop
3121-44 DANCEABOUT 4-9-01 Bloomsbury Stud Geoff Wragg
34-125 DEAR DAUGHTER 3-8-06 Philip Newton Sir Michael Stoute
0-11111 LAILANI 3-8-06 Maktoum Al Maktoum Ed Dunlop
215-404 SEQUOYAH (IRE) 3-8-06 Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
4-02400 SNOWFLAKE (IRE) 3-8-06 Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
1-53136 TIME AWAY (IRE) 3-8-0 6 Robert Barnett John Dunlop





FABRICIUS

“It was a great shame about the rain, which ruined things for so many people who had planned their holidays and days out for this week, and for the ladies who like to dress up, particularly as today is Ladies’ Day,” said Clerk of the Course and General Manager Rod Fabricius.


“I do not know what the crowd figures are like and we shall not have all those details until the morning.


“As far as the going is concerned, I shall leave it at Good overnight and see what the night brings. There is due to be some more rain through the night, but it should start to dry up tomorrow morning.”

TOTE UP BY 19%

There was a big increase in the Tote’s turnover on the third day of the meeting as it amounted to £663,049 compared with £555,246 a year ago. This is an increase of 19.4% on last year’s third day figure.


“The bad weather has a lot to do with this,” said their public relations manager Matt Chapman. “When it rains like it did today, people tend to go into the stands more to avoid it, and they then bet more once they are inside.”


FALSE TEETH

A set of false teeth were found during the afternoon at the seven-furlong start.



TREGONING TAKES LEAD IN STABLE LADS’ CHALLENGE

Marcus Tregoning’s stable has moved into the lead in the Vodafone Stable Lads’ Challenge at the end of the third day, with a total of 195, just in front of Mark Johnston.The leading scores are:
Marcus Tregoning 195
Mark Johnston 185
Sir Michael Stoute 140
Barry Hills 135
John Dunlop 110
David Elsworth 110


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews 2000
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services