Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Monday, July 26, 2010



CASTLES HEADS FAHEY TEAM FOR Bluesquare.com STEWARDS' CUP - MIDDAY TOPS 12 BLUE SQUARE NASSAU STAKES ACCEPTORS




Richard Fahey is eyeing a five-star line-up in the £100,000 Bluesquare.com Stewards' Cup at Glorious Goodwood on Saturday, July 31, with the North Yorkshire trainer planning to unleash at least a quintet of crack sprinters from his Malton yard.


The six-furlong heritage handicap, which has 90 going forward at today's five-day stage, is one of the season's biggest betting heats and Fahey has earmarked the ultra-competitive sprint for Castles In The Air (9st 6lb), a 16/1 shot with sponsor Blue Square, who could bid to land two big handicaps on successive Saturdays.


Owned by Channel Four Racing's Jim McGrath, the five-year-old won the seven-furlong Victoria Racing Club International Stakes at Ascot on Saturday, July 24.


Fahey revealed today: "Castles In The Air did it very well at Ascot. I have not cantered him back yet but we are happy with him. He just wants decent ground so if someone could organise about an inch of rain on Friday night, that would be great."

The trainer has his team in fantastic form and Kaldoun Kingdom (9st 4lb & 14/1) almost pulled off another major sprint handicap victory for the stable on Saturday as he went down by a head to the Jim Goldie-trained Hawkeyethenoo (8st 11lb & 6/1 favourite) in the Sky Bet Dash at York.


The Fahey contingent is also set to feature Bluesquare.com Stewards' Cup regular Knot In Wood (9st 10lb & 20/1). The smart eight-year-old, fourth in the Wokingham at Royal Ascot in June, has twice finished third in the Goodwood contest. Last year, Knot In Wood was a length and a half behind the Roger Charlton-trained Genki (9st 9lb & 7/1) while 2007 saw him get within half a length of the victorious Zidane. Between times, Fahey's stalwart came home four lengths sixth to Conquest.


Johannes (9st 1lb & 14/1) took the 2009 Stewards' Sprint Stakes, the consolation race for the Bluesquare.com Stewards' Cup, which takes place over the course and distance on Friday, July 30, while Quest For Success (9st 2lb & 33/1) won the Scottish Stewards' Cup at Hamilton last year.


Fahey continued: "Depending on the ground, we will probably run five in the Bluesquare.com Steward's Cup. At the moment we are looking at Knot In Wood, Kaldoun Kingdom, Quest For Success, Castles In The Air and Johannes but it is all ground dependent. We have plenty in the wings that might just get in there too, like Prime Exhibit (9st).


"If it was good ground we would run them all but on soft ground we would have to have another look.

"Knot In Wood loves it there and I think they would cancel the meeting if he didn't turn up, so I have to send him there."

Fahey's other remaining entries in the Bluesquare.com Stewards' Cup are Valery Borzov (8st 12lb), Irish Heartbeat (8st 10lb), Baldemar (8st 8lb), Sunrise Safari (8st 1lb), Sioux Rising (7st 13lb) and Northern Dare (7st 1lb).


Those failing to make the cut for Saturday's heritage handicap are eligible to contest the Rolf Group Stewards' Sprint Handicap on Friday, July 30.


Latest Blue Square prices for the Bluesquare.com Stewards' Cup: Hawkeyethenoo 6/1, Genki 7/1, Palace Moon 8/1, Jonny Mudball 10/1, Enact 10/1, Victoire de Lyphar 12/1, Johannes 14/1, Striking Spirit 14/1, Kaldoun Kingdom 14/1, Castles In The Air 16/1, Parisian Pyramid 16/1, Secret Asset 16/1, Noverre To Go 16/1, Tiddliwinks 20/1, Bagamoyo 20/1, Knot In Wood 20/1, Damien 25/1, Evens And Odds 25/1, Kellys Eye 25/1, Prohibit 25/1, Pastoral Player 25/1, Ingleby Lady 25/1, Sir Gerry 33/1, Quest For Success 33/1, Mac Gillie Eoin 33/1, Run For The Hills 33/1, Iver Bridge Lad 33/1, Hitchens 33/1, Prime Exhibit 33/1, Edge Closer 33/1, Singeur 33/1, Olynard 33/1, Imperial Guest 40/1, Esoterica 40/1, Mister Hughie 40/1, Valery Borzov 40/1, Five Star Junior 40/1, Oldjoesaid 40/1, Wildcat Wizard 40/1, Ancien Regime 40/1, Global City 40/1, Baldemar 40/1, Advanced 40/1, Sea Of Leaves 50/1, Sonny Red 50/1, Aye Aye Digby 50/1, Everymanforhimself 50/1, 66/1 bar

The other highlight of Saturday's excellent seven-race card is the £215,200 Group One Nassau Stakes (3.05pm) over just short of 10 furlongs, which has 12 fillies and mares going forward at the five-day stage, including last year's heroine Midday, currently the 11/4 favourite with Blue Square.


The Henry Cecil-trained four-year-old went on to capture the Group One Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf at Santa Anita in October.


Stiff opposition comes in the form of last season's Group One Prix de Diane heroine Stacelita (7/2), trained in France by Jean-Claude Rouget, who showed her wellbeing with a Group Three success at Longchamp in June.


Group Two winners Strawberrydaiquiri (7/1) and Barshiba (20/1) add further flair to the field, while Group One Fillies' Mile heroine Hibaayeb (25/1) is one of seven three-year-olds on course to attempt to keep the prize from the older generations.


Another three-year-old with a big chance is the other French-trained raider, Rosanara (4/1), a supplementary entry, who was successful in the Group One Prix Marcel Boussac in 2009 and runner-up in the Prix de Diane last time for Alain de Royer-Dupre.


Saturday is the last of five fantastic days racing at the Glorious Goodwood festival, which commences on Tuesday, July 27.

Latest Blue Square prices on the Blue Square Nassau Stakes: Midday 11/4, Stacelita 7/2, Rosanara 4/1, Strawberrydaiquiri 7/1, Rumoush 8/1, Antara 12/1, Contredanse 12/1, Barshiba 20/1, Akdarena 25/1, Hibaayeb 25/1, Myplacelater 33/1, Famous 100/1.


LATEST GOING AHEAD OF GLORIOUS GOODWOOD

Goodwood is renowned for its wonderful racing surface and that is in large part due to clerk of the course Seamus Buckley and his team of experienced ground staff who work hard to produce fantastic racing conditions.


Buckley is delighted with the state of the ground ahead of Glorious Goodwood and is looking forward to an excellent week of sport on the Downs.


He revealed today: "There is a great covering of grass and I am very pleased with the condition of the course. I am looking forward to starting on what I would call perfect Flat racing ground.


"The going on the straight course is good, while the round course is good to firm, good in places with a GoingStick reading of 8.4 at 3.00pm today."

LATEST GOING:
STRAIGHT COURSE - GOOD
ROUND COURSE - GOOD TO FIRM/GOOD IN PLACES

THE Bluesquare.com STEWARDS' CUP
Class 2, Heritage Handicap, £100,000 Total Prize Fund. Six furlongs. For three-year-olds and upwards. Goodwood, Saturday, July 31, 2010. Weights: highest weight not less than 9st 10lb; minimum weight 7st 12lb. Penalties, after June 26th, a winner 3lb; a winner of 2 races 6lb. Entries closed, June 15, entries revealed, June 16 (126 entries), weights revealed June 30, scratchings deadline noon, July 13 (107 remained), five-day confirmation stage Monday, July 26 (90 go forward). Final declaration stage 10.00am, Thursday, July 29. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Sunday, July 25. May not include some overseas form.


Form Horse Age/Wt Owner Trainer
2536231 ELNAWIN 4-9-11 (3lb ex) Noodles Racing Richard Hannon
000-044 KNOT IN WOOD (IRE) 8-9-10 Rhodes, Kenyon & Gill Richard Fahey
103-461 GENKI (IRE) 6-9-09 (3lb ex) Gillian Khosla Roger Charlton
0(1)-(1)(1)(6)0 GLOBAL CITY (IRE) 4-9-09 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
002105 SIR GERRY (USA) 5-9-09 Trish Galligan John Best
100-532 PALACE MOON 5-9-08 Canisbay Bloodstock William Knight
315-040 JIMMY STYLES 6-9-07 Gwyn Powell and Peter Ridgers Clive Cox
20-10031 CASTLES IN THE AIR 5-9-06 (3lb ex) Jim McGrath Richard Fahey
6-030550 EDGE CLOSER 6-9-05 Godfrey Wilson Richard Hannon
30-42006 DAMIEN (IRE) 4-9-04 The Hon Mrs Catherine Corbett & Chris Wright Barry Hills
211-1302 KALDOUN KINGDOM (IRE) 5-9-04 P D Smith Holdings Ltd Richard Fahey
66(4)1-535 QUEST FOR SUCCESS (IRE) 5-9-04 Morebrooke Ltd Richard Fahey
013002 RILEYSKEEPINGFAITH 4-9-04 Jolly Roger Racing Mick Channon
0-(4)0300 ADVANCED 7-9-02 T Doherty and McHeen Kevin Ryan
60135-00 HITCHENS (IRE) 5-9-02 Laurence O'Kane David Barron
4-652650 IVER BRIDGE LAD 3-9-02 The Iver Lads John Ryan
003-100 JOHANNES (IRE) 7-9-02 John Nicholls Ltd/David Kilburn Richard Fahey
(2)-60221 JONNY MUDBALL 4-9-02 Woodgate Family Tom Dascombe
00-2422 STRIKING SPIRIT 5-9-02 N & Z Aboobaker & Bon Accord Racing David Nicholls
03(1)00-0 ANCIEN REGIME (IRE) 5-9-01 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
51223-2 ENACT 4-9-01 Cheveley Park Stud Sir Michael Stoute
4-04000 EVENS AND ODDS (IRE) 6-9-01 Dab Hand Racing David Nicholls
(4)(1)(0)000 EVERYMANFORHIMSELF (IRE) 6-9-01 J Duddy B McDonald & A Heeney Kevin Ryan
(1)0(4)0234 PROHIBIT 5-9-01 Dasmal, Rix, Barr, Morley, Mrs Penney Robert Cowell
3-66360 RUN FOR THE HILLS 4-9-01 Richard Pegum Roger Charlton
102-1300 INGLEBY LADY 4-9-00 Dave Scott David Barron
00-(4)310 NOVERRE TO GO (IRE) 4-9-00 Duddy Duddy Heeney McBride Tom Dascombe
2-(6)200(1) PRIME EXHIBIT 5-9-00 (3lb ex) Dab Hand Racing Richard Fahey
0/-(1)64253 SECRET ASSET (IRE) 5-9-00 Simon Pierpoint & Paul Salisbury Jane Chapple-Hyam
050-00500 SONNY RED (IRE) 6-9-00 Alex Nicholls E Maher & J E Greaves David Nicholls
6501513 PARISIAN PYRAMID (IRE) 4-8-13 Dr Marwan Koukash Kevin Ryan
2-20(4)300 SINGEUR (IRE) 3-8-12 Ms M Austerfield Robin Bastiman
4512021 FIVE STAR JUNIOR (USA) 4-8-11 (3lb ex) Moyns Park Stud Linda Stubbs
14-112301 HAWKEYETHENOO (IRE) 4-8-11 (3lb ex) Johnnie Delta Racing Jim Goldie
123F00 MISTER HUGHIE (IRE) 3-8-11 Liam Mulryan Mick Channon
600-5000 VALERY BORZOV (IRE) 6-8-12 D R Kilburn/John Nicholls Trading Richard Fahey
63-10300 IMPERIAL GUEST 4-8-10 Exors of the late John Guest George Margarson
3140-106 IRISH HEARTBEAT (IRE) 5-8-10 Mark Leatham & G H Leatham Richard Fahey
(1)(1)(4)(1)(3)04 TIDDLIWINKS 4-8-10 Guy Reed Kevin Ryan
0-02300 WILDCAT WIZARD (USA) 4-8-10 Alan Spence Paul Cole
10-3001 OLYNARD (IRE) 4-8-09 (3lb ex) R Roberts Ralph Beckett
14-504U0 SEA OF LEAVES (USA) 4-8-09 Frank & Annette Brady Jim Goldie
2026-11 VICTOIRE DE LYPHAR (IRE) 3-8-09 Middleham Park Racing XVIII David Nicholls
32(2)-202 BAGAMOYO 3-8-08 Chippenham Lodge Stud James Fanshawe
4(5)620000 BALDEMAR 5-8-08 A Rhodes Haulage And P Timmins Richard Fahey
1-030330 ESOTERICA (IRE) 7-8-08 Mrs S Bruce & Mrs L Mackay Jim Goldie
231110 KELLYS EYE (IRE) 3-8-08 Ron Hull David Brown
(0)40006 MAC GILLE EOIN 6-8-08 M C S D Racing Partnership John Gallagher
60-04000 OLDJOESAID 6-8-08 Angie Bailey Kevin Ryan
00-2040 PASTORAL PLAYER 3-8-08 The Pursuits Partnership Hughie Morrison
00220600 ABRAHAM LINCOLN (IRE) 6-8-07 Paul Moulton Ron Harris
4030-04 AYE AYE DIGBY (IRE) 5-8-07 Trolley Action Jim Boyle
0/060-10 DEFINIGHTLY 4-8-06 S Emmet and Miss R Emmet Roger Charlton
(0)20550 SAUCY BROWN (IRE) 4-8-06 David Nicholls I David Nicholls
21(2)-(0)00 SERVOCA (CAN) 4-8-06 Nick & Shona McLeod-Clarke & Mike Murphy Mike Murphy
5-1(1)(1)31 DEVER DREAM 3-8-05 (3lb ex) Options O Syndicate William Haggas
0401400 KERRYS REQUIEM (IRE) 4-8-05 Mick Channon Mick Channon
(3)020011 LOWDOWN (IRE) 3-8-05 (6lb ex) Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum Mark Johnston
2-(2)0422 WE HAVE A DREAM 5-8-05 The Dreaming Squires William Muir
(4)(4)(4)-1005 DRAWNFROMTHEPAST (IRE) 5-8-04 H R H Prince of Saxe-Weimar Jamie Osborne
500-1230 OSIRIS WAY 8-8-04 Alexandra J Chandris Patrick Chamings
(1)-(1)520 POET'S PLACE (USA) 5-8-04 Elaine Russell David Barron
6(5)-5033 KING'S WONDER 5-8-03 Middleham Park Racing XXXII David Nicholls
51-32102 DEACON BLUES 3-8-02 Jan & Peter Hopper & Michelle Morris James Fanshawe
0-(4)00100(2) GHOSTWING 3-8-02 Mark Benton John Gallagher
(4)41302 SECRET WITNESS 4-8-02 Ridge House Stables Ltd Ron Harris
(5)(0)3300 BECKERMET (IRE) 8-8-01 David Chapman Ruth Carr
503435 JOSEPH HENRY 8-8-01 Billy Hughes David Nicholls
0445016 PISCEAN (USA) 5-8-01 (3lb ex) Andrew Duffield Tom Keddy
0601000 RASAMAN (IRE) 6-8-01 Paul Moulton Jim Goldie
(0)-160400 SUNRISE SAFARI (IRE) 7-8-01 Timeform Betfair Racing Club Ltd Richard Fahey
(0)-006150 CRIMEA (IRE) 4-8-00 (3lb ex) Middleham Park Racing XVI David Nicholls
64-0100 NORTHERN FLING 6-8-00 Paul Moulton Jim Goldie
4060-02 PERFECT FLIGHT 5-8-00 Mrs C J Ward Michael Blanshard
0-00040 HAMOODY (USA) 6-7-13 Hart Inn I David Nicholls
0331203 RED CAPE (FR) 7-7-13 Middleham Park Racing LVI Ruth Carr
0/1160- SIOUX RISING (IRE) 4-7-13 Una Towell Richard Fahey
00-(0)5000 NORTHERN DARE (IRE) 6-7-11 Dr Marwan Koukash Richard Fahey
3-40054 TAKE TEN 3-7-11 Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum Mark Johnston
(0)(3)(0)00515 ORPSIE BOY (IRE) 7-7-07 Miss Vanessa Church Ruth Carr
0-10110 AVEROO 5-7-09 Miss K Squance Michael Squance
2D54-10 CURTAINS 3-7-09 The Pull Yourself Together Partnership Simon Dow
0-02200 EXCELLENT GUEST 3-7-09 Exors of the late John Guest George Margarson
(5)01130 POPPANAN (USA) 4-7-08 Joe Cole Simon Dow
621005 ROCKER 6-7-07 Sir Eric Parker Gary Moore
(6)-(1)01(4)(2)6 QUASI CONGAREE (GER) 4-7-06 M Forbes & C R Lamborne Ian Wood
(1)3(6)120 ALFRESCO 6-7-04 Mrs A M Riney John Best
305462 FROGNAL (IRE) 4-7-04 Reach For The Moon Ruth Carr
4031002 METHAALY (IRE) 7-7-01 Noel Racing Michael Mullineaux
(0)(0)(6)-(0)(0)(0) PRINCESS VALERINA 6-6-12 G J Hicks Derek Haydn Jones

90 five-day confirmations

BLUE SQUARE NASSAU STAKES
Class 1, Group One, £215,200 Total Prize Fund. Goodwood, Saturday, July 31, 2010. For 3yo+ fillies and mares,1m 1f 192y. Weights: 3yo 8st 10lb, 4yo+ 9st 6lb. Entries closed July 6, entries revealed July 7 (23 entries). Five-day confirmation & £17,000 supplementary entry stage, July 26 (11 go forward plus 1 supplementary entry), final declaration stage 10.00am, Thursday, July 29. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys & are correct up to & including the racing of Sunday, July 25, 2010.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
3-411636 AKDARENA 3 Kirsten Rausing Jim Bolger IRE
3111-13 ANTARA (GER) 4 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
40-1431 BARSHIBA (IRE) 6 Jeff Smith David Elsworth
00(3)-111 CONTREDANSE (IRE) 3 S Stuckey Luca Cumani
24-0200 FAMOUS (IRE) 3 Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
221-0310 HIBAAYEB 3 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
23131-2 MIDDAY 4 Khalid Abdulla Henry Cecil
(1)(2)(5)1401 MYPLACELATER 3 Tony Thompson David Elsworth
13-342 ROSANARA (FR) 3 H H Aga Khan Alain de Royer Dupre FR
(1)-104 RUMOUSH (USA) 3 Hamdan Al Maktoum Marcus Tregoning
1110-41 STACELITA (FR) 4 Martin Schwartz Jean-Claude Rouget FR
1114-114 STRAWBERRYDAIQUIRI 4 Renata Jacobs Sir Michael Stoute

11 five-day confirmations plus 1 supplementary entry stage
2 Irish-trained
2 French-trained



FAHEY'S DARLING WALTZING TO VEUVE CLICQUOT VINTAGE STAKES




RIP AND CANFORD HEAD EIGHT IN SUSSEX STAKES

BUCKLEY ON TARGET TO PRODUCE "PERFECT" GROUND AT GOODWOOD

Waltz Darling is heading to Glorious Goodwood on Wednesday, July 28, for the biggest test of his embryonic career in the Group Two Veuve Clicquot Vintage Stakes (2.45pm) over seven furlongs for two-year-olds.

The prestigious contest has attracted seven declared runners with the Iffraaj colt's rivals including the Richard Hannon-trained King Torus, successful in the Group Two Superlative Stakes over the same trip at Newmarket on July 9.


Waltz Darling has a perfect record of two wins from two starts but, although well-regarded, trainer Richard Fahey is under no illusions about the task facing his charge, whose successes to date have come in a six-furlong Ripon maiden on June 2 and a Newcastle novice event over the same distance on June 24.

Fahey revealed today: "Waltz Darling has done everything we have asked of him and deserves to take his place. It is a big step so we will find out if he is good enough. He is a huge horse and was quite backward mentally, but he is fine now and we are going to step him up in class because if you don't have a go, then you don't know.

"Seamus Buckley (clerk of the course) is talking about good ground up the straight. He is a man of his word, so hopefully that is what happens. I don't think the ground will bother him it is just whether he is good enough."

The high-class field also includes the unbeaten Brian Meehan-trained Crown Prosecutor, whose second of two career starts brought victory in a Salisbury conditions race on June 27.


Mark Johnston is set to run Stentorian, runner-up to subsequent Group Three winner Zoffany in a Listed race at Leopardstown on July 1, while Hannon could also be represented by impressive Lingfield maiden winner Major Art.


Chilworth Lad from the Mick Channon stable was two lengths fourth to Formosina in the Group Two Railway Stakes at the Curragh last month, while the Roger Teal-trained Surrey Star won an Epsom maiden over the distance on July 15.


Wednesday's excellent seven-race card also features the Group One Sussex Stakes (3.25pm) over a mile, which has attracted eight crack milers at today's final declaration stage.


Last year's brilliant victor Rip Van Winkle, who will be ridden by champion jockey Ryan Moore, is one of three from the Aidan O'Brien stable alongside Group One Dewhurst Stakes winner Beethoven and Encompassing.


Leading the three-year-old assault on the championship contest is the Richard Hannon-trained Canford Cliffs, the exceptional winner of both the Group One Irish 2,000 Guineas and Royal Ascot's Group One St James's Palace Stakes.


Premio Loco, trained by Chris Wall, was supplemented into the race after winning the Group Two Summer Mile at Ascot on July 10, while the other runners are course specialist Mac Love, Beacon Lodge and Dream Eater.


The five-day festival that is Glorious Goodwood commences tomorrow, Tuesday, July 27, when the feature race is the £155,000 Group Two Betfair Cup over seven furlongs.

An outstanding field of 12 is poised to go to post, including the Henry Cecil-trained Group One winner Lord Shanakill, the high-class Main Aim from the Sir Michael Stoute yard, exciting French raider Dalghar, trained by Alain de Royer-Dupre and last year's winner Finjaan.


Tuesday's wonderful seven-race card also features the £70,000 Group Three Betfair Gordon Stakes (2.45pm) and the £60,000 Group Three Betfair Molecomb Stakes (4pm).


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services