Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Wednesday, July 14, 2010



CRITICAL MOMENT AMONG 61 ON COURSE FOR totesport MILE AT GOODWOOD




Critical Moment is primed for an attempt to follow up victory on Newmarket’s July Course last week with a tilt at the £150,000 totesport Mile, one of the highlights of the fourth day of Glorious Goodwood, Friday, July 30.

The Barry Hills-trained colt, a 12/1 chance with totesport, is among the 61 horses going forward for the prestigious and very valuable heritage handicap following yesterday’s scratchings deadline, details of which are revealed today.

After posting an excellent third on his seasonal return in the Craven Stakes at Newmarket in April, Critical Moment failed to stay a mile and a half in the Chester Vase and also found 10 furlongs a bridge too far when fifth in the Hampton Court Stakes at Royal Ascot.


The three-year-old son of Aptitude bounced back to form with a length victory in a mile conditions race at Newmarket on Thursday, July 8, and could plunder another big race handicap for his handler, who sent out fellow progressive three-year-old Strike Force to win the totesport Mile in 1988.

Charlie Hills, assistant to his father, revealed: “Critical Moment could well head to Goodwood for the totesport Mile. It’s a tough race for three-year-olds and the draw can be a big factor, but it’s certainly an option for him. We will see how he is doing after his Newmarket run before finalising any plans later this week.


“He ran a great race at the start of the season in the Craven Stakes but then we stepped him up to a mile and a half for the Chester Vase, which he didn’t stay and he didn’t quite get home in the Hampton Court Stakes at Royal Ascot.



“We spent the first half of the season learning about the horse and I think that his Newmarket performance showed that we have found the right trip and conditions for him - a mile on fast ground suited him very well.”

While Critical Moment is on course for Glorious Goodwood, stable companion and Britannia Handicap winner Ransom Note may bypass the totesport Mile, for which he is a 10/1 chance with the race sponsor. The three-year-old son of Red Ransom was also in action at Newmarket’s July Meeting as he came home seventh in a 10-furlong heritage handicap.

Hills added: “I wouldn’t have thought that Ransom Note will go for the totesport Mile. We were happy with his first attempt at a mile and a quarter at Newmarket when the draw didn’t help him at all. He struggled to get into the race early on and only had three horses behind him at one point.

“He proved that he could get 10 furlongs and we have other targets for him. Our other remaining entry Huzzah (25/1), who has run in the two previous renewals, is probably going to struggle to get into the race.”

St Moritz currently heads the sponsor’s betting for the totesport Mile and the four-year-old, representing last year’s winning trainer Mark Johnston, is an 8/1 chance following a game victory in the seven-furlong Bunbury Cup at Newmarket last week. A septet of entries going forward from the Middleham handler also features recent Newmarket handicap scorer Sea Lord (10/1).


Other notable contenders include Invisible Man (10/1), successful in the Royal Hunt Cup for Godolphin trainer Saeed bin Suroor, Oasis Dancer (10/1), who chased home Workforce in a Goodwood maiden last season for his handler Ralph Beckett, and the Luca Cumani-trained Acrostic (12/1).

totesport Mile – sponsors bet: 8 St Moritz, 10 (from 12) Invisible Man, Oasis Dancer, Ransom Note, Sea Lord, 12 (from 14) Stoic, Acrostic, Critical Moment, 14 (from 16) Treadwell, Bullwhip, Haatheq, Royal Destination, Summit Surge, Yaa Wayl, 16 (from 20) Signor Peltro, Below Zero, Day Of The Eagle, Irish Heartbeat, Mabait, One Way Or Another, Oratory, Suruor, 20 Dunn’o, Hacienda, Horatio Carter, Mahadee, Marajaa, Noble Citizen, Proponent, Rakaan, Sirocco Breeze, Tartan Gigha, Webbow, 25 Beauchamp Xerxes, Coasting, Desert Creek, Good Again, Harald Bluetooth, Huzzah, Moynahan, Prime Exhibit, Swift Gift, Tartan Gunna, Vitznau, 33 Al Farahidi, Al Muheer, Aspectus, Bencoolen, Charlie Cool, Collateral Damage, Dubai Dynamo, Extraterrestrial, South Cape, Viva Vettori, 40 Advanced, Kavachi, Mirrored, Smokey Oakey, Spectait, 66 L'Hirondelle, Salient.


¼ 1-2-3-4




THE totesport MILE HERITAGE HANDICAP
Class 2, £150,000 Total Prize Fund. Goodwood, Friday, July 30, 2010. For 3yo+, one mile. Highest weight not less than 9st 10lb; lowest weight 7st 12lb. Penalties: after July 3, a winner 3lb; a winner of 2 races 6lb. Entries closed June 29; entries revealed June 30 (77 entries), weights revealed July 7, scratchings deadline noon, July 13 (61 remain), six-day confirmation stage July 24, final declaration stage 10.00am, July 28. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys & are correct up to & including the racing of Monday, July 12.


Form Horse Age/Wgt Owner Trainer
1-(4)(6)3(0)2 SUMMIT SURGE (IRE) 6-9-12 W Bellew Luca Cumani
(1)1-1230 MABAIT 4-9-08 Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum Luca Cumani
4163-402 ACROSTIC 5-9-05 Leonidas Marinopoulos Luca Cumani
(0)(1)(1)036 SIROCCO BREEZE 5-9-05 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
1(1)-(2)(4)(0)0 STOIC (IRE) 4-9-04 Highclere Thoroughbred Racing (Gimcrack) Jeremy Noseda
621100 TARTAN GIGHA (IRE) 5-9-03 Exors of the Late Mrs Isobel Bird Mark Johnston
6(0)1505 BEAUCHAMP XERXES 4-9-02 Erik Penser Gerard Butler
110-441 INVISIBLE MAN 4-9-01 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
0(6)(2)326 VITZNAU (IRE) 6-9-00 Louis Stalder Richard Hannon
06-0246 SIGNOR PELTRO 7-9-00 First Of Many Partnership Henry Candy
10210-3 SURUOR (IRE) 4-9-00 Dr Marwan Koukash David Simcock
40-(0)(4)62 ASPECTUS (IRE) 7-9-00 Jamie Osborne Jamie Osborne
15-3051 CRITICAL MOMENT (USA) 3-9-00 (3lb ex) Khalid Abdulla Barry Hills
201060 DUBAI DYNAMO 5-8-13 The Bottom Liners Ruth Carr
0-(4)0300 ADVANCED 7-8-13 T Doherty and McHeen Kevin Ryan
(1)5-3231 ST MORITZ (IRE) 4-8-13 (3lb ex) Renata Jacobs Mark Johnston
010-(2)(0)6 SWIFT GIFT 5-8-12 Social And Affordable Racing Partnership Brian Meehan
00-(0)(4)000 AL MUHEER (IRE) 5-8-12 Saeed Manana Clive Brittain
242-121 YAA WAYL (IRE) 3-8-12 Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Michael Jarvis
5(1)1011 SEA LORD (IRE) 3-8-12 (3lb ex) Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum Mark Johnston
1-(4)5600 EXTRATERRESTRIAL 6-8-11 G J Paver Richard Fahey
61-0(0)55 PROPONENT (IRE) 6-8-11 Bjorn Nielsen Roger Charlton
(1)(5)-3221 TREADWELL (IRE) 3-8-11 Cath Walwyn & A Taylor Jamie Osborne
2-(6)200(1) PRIME EXHIBIT 5-8-11 (3lb ex) Dab Hand Racing Richard Fahey
3100-50 ROYAL DESTINATION (IRE) 5-8-10 Vimal Khosla Jeremy Noseda
112103 CHARLIE COOL 7-8-09 Middleham Park Racing XXIV Ruth Carr
0-(2)3033 DUNN'O (IRE) 5-8-09 Dennis Shaw Clive Cox
0-02304 MARAJAA (IRE) 8-8-09 John Jacques Willie Musson
(1)(0)00011 MAHADEE (IRE) 5-8-09 Pearl Bloodstock Ltd Ralph Beckett
1010//-150 COASTING 5-8-09 Sir John Ritblat, David & Jennifer Sieff Amanda Perrett
021-510 OASIS DANCER 3-8-08 Heather Slade Ralph Beckett
6/110/(1)(1)- HARALD BLUETOOTH (IRE) 5-8-08 Ahmad Al Shaikh David Simcock
0/0(0)-3024 ORATORY (IRE) 4-8-08 Highclere Thoroughbred Racing (Munnings) Richard Hannon
6005-40 SMOKEY OAKEY (IRE) 6-8-08 Judi Dench and Bryan Agar Mark Tompkins
601-005 GOOD AGAIN 4-8-07 Future In Mind Partnership Gerard Butler
3140-10 IRISH HEARTBEAT (IRE) 5-8-07 Mark Leatham & George Leatham Richard Fahey
01-1210 RANSOM NOTE 3-8-06 Raymond Mould Barry Hills
536015 TARTAN GUNNA 4-8-06 Exors of the Late Mrs Isobel Bird Mark Johnston
402-00(0) SPECTAIT 8-8-06 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
31-1100 DAY OF THE EAGLE (IRE) 4-8-06 Chris Wright & Andy Macdonald Luca Cumani
(6)(5)(3)460 NOBLE CITIZEN (USA) 5-8-06 Khalifa Dasmal David Simcock
1-006620 COLLATERAL DAMAGE (IRE) 7-8-05 Middleham Park Racing XXV Tim Easterby
35-0454 WEBBOW (IRE) 8-8-05 Wentdale Limited Nigel Tinkler
130-530 BENCOOLEN (IRE) 5-8-05 Eamon Maher David Nicholls
(0)-0(3)(4)106 MOYNAHAN (USA) 5-8-04 D S Lee Paul Cole
(1)00460 VIVA VETTORI 6-8-04 Mike Watson David Elsworth
0000-02 HORATIO CARTER 5-8-04 T Alderson Kevin Ryan
3304-000 MIRRORED 4-8-04 Middleham Park Racing XXX David Nicholls
105-0(6)5 DESERT CREEK (IRE) 4-8-03 Saeed Suhail Sir Michael Stoute
(4)-3000(6) ONE WAY OR ANOTHER (AUS) 7-8-03 Rowley & The Sectionals Jeremy Gask
(2)01-201 RAKAAN (IRE) 3-8-03 Jamie Osborne Jamie Osborne
430410 BELOW ZERO (IRE) 3-8-02 Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum Mark Johnston
145310 HACIENDA (IRE) 3-8-02 Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum Mark Johnston
1566 BULLWHIP (IRE) 3-8-01 H R H Princess Haya of Jordan John Gosden
01-0133 SOUTH CAPE 7-8-00 Heart of the South Racing Gary Moore
0-00604 HUZZAH (IRE) 5-8-00 J Gale, J Finch, D Cole, R Dollar, D Powell Barry Hills
(1)03200 AL FARAHIDI (USA) 3-7-12 Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum Mark Johnston
055040 KAVACHI (IRE) 7-7-08 Bryan Pennick & Roy Martin Gary Moore
05-1123 HAATHEQ (USA) 3-7-07 Hamdan Al Maktoum John Dunlop
0(0)(0)-(2)00 SALIENT 6-7-05 Canisbay Bloodstock Michael Attwater
(0)(4)(5)0(0)4(0) L'HIRONDELLE (IRE) 6-7-03 Canisbay Bloodstock Michael Attwater

61 entries remain

THE FOLLOWING 16 HORSES HAVE BEEN SCRATCHED:
FAREER, CLOUDY START, AXIOM, MANASSAS (IRE), TAMAATHUL, BLACK SPIRIT (USA), EZDEYAAD (USA), DANCE AND DANCE (IRE), CITRUS STAR (USA), MAN OF ACTION (USA), MUSAAFER (IRE), COLEPEPER, IN FOOTLIGHTS (USA), INVINCIBLE SOUL (IRE), ETON FOREVER (IRE),HEAR THE ROAR (IRE)

STYLES TO TURN IT ON IN THE Bluesquare.com STEWARDS’ CUP

HOTHAM ALSO AMONG 107 REMAINING AT SCRATCHINGS STAGE

Ayr Gold Cup hero Jimmy Styles (20/1 with Blue Square) is aiming to capture another top sprint handicap with the historic £100,000 Bluesquare.com Stewards’ Cup at Glorious Goodwood firmly on his agenda.


The prestigious and valuable six-furlong heritage handicap, which takes place on the final day of the five-day summer festival, Saturday, July 31, has 107 entries going forward after yesterday’s scratchings stage, details of which are revealed today.


The Clive Cox-trained Jimmy Styles was last seen finishing down the field in the Wokingham Handicap at Royal Ascot on June 19, won by fellow Bluesquare.com Stewards’ Cup hope Laddies Poker Two.

But that below-par run came only six days after Jimmy Styles had finished a half-length fourth to another Bluesquare.com Stewards’ Cup entry, Sir Gerry (25/1), in the Listed Cathedral Stakes at Salisbury.


Cox revealed today: “It is the plan at the moment to take Jimmy Styles to Goodwood for the Bluesquare.com Stewards’ Cup.

“I’m afraid his last run in the Wokingham came just a bit too soon after his previous start at Salisbury, where he ran a super race in a Listed contest. He’s on his way back after that Ascot effort and he is doing well.


“In his only previous run down at Goodwood, in last year’s Bluesquare.com Stewards’ Cup, the ground went against us. It was very much on the easy side, so the ground would be another part of the jigsaw.”

Noel Wilson, who returned his string to North Yorkshire last week after a brief sojourn north of the border, could saddle Saturday’s York winner Hotham (25/1) in the Bluesquare.com Stewards’ Cup. The gelding landed the six-furlong John Smith’s Handicap by a short-head from Discanti and could be joined on the journey south by stablemate Ingleby Star, who is set to contest the £30,000 Rolf Group Stewards’ Sprint on Friday, July 30.


The trainer, who has 24 horses at Lynda Ramsden’s former yard at Breckenbrough, said: “Hotham will probably go to the Bluesquare.com Stewards’ Cup. He won well at York the other day but he has had a hard season and another aim is the Ayr Gold Cup, so it would depend if I am happy with him as to whether we take him down to Goodwood.

“The plan definitely is for Ingleby Star to go for the consolation race, the Rolf Group Stewards’ Sprint, for a bit of a craic with his owners.

“I’ve only been here at Thirsk for a week and we had a winner and a second at York, so the horses are well and we are looking forward to the rest of the season.”

Also among the impressive entry is the Roger Charlton-trained 8/1 joint-favourite Genki, who will be attempting back-to-back wins in the race, fellow 8/1 joint-favourite Palace Moon from the William Knight yard, the Sir Michael Stoute-trained Enact (10/1), Jonny Mudball (12/1), trained by Tom Dascombe and the Dandy Nicholls-trained Victoire De Lyphar (12/1).


Latest Prices from Blue Square: Genki 8/1, Palace Moon 8/1, Enact 10/1, Hawkeyethenoo 10/1, Jonny Mudball 12/1, Victoire De Lyphar 12/1, Striking Spirit 14/1, Himalya 14/1, Noverre To Go 16/1, Dever Dream 16/1, Knot In Wood 16/1, Rileyskeepingfaith 16/1, Ingleby Lady 16/1, Iver Bridge Lad 20/1, Castles In The Air 20/1, Olynard 20/1, Jimmy Styles 20/1, Hitchens 20/1, Irish Heartbeat 20/1, Sunraider 20/1, Deacon Blues 20/1, Kellys Eye 25/1, Kaldoun Kingdom 25/1, Bagamoyo 25/1, Damien 25/1, Sonny Red 25/1, Sir Gerry 25/1, Singeur 25/1, Pastoral Player 25/1, Run For The Hills 25/1, Edge Closer 25/1, Evens And Odds 25/1, Hogmaneigh 25/1, Parisian Pyramid 25/1, Prohibit 25/1, Quest For Success 25/1, Redford 25/1, Five Star Junior 25/1, Hotham 25/1, Poets Place 25/1, Medicean Man 25/1, Mister Hughie 25/1, Johannes 33/1, Ancien Regime 33/1, Baldemar 33/1, Big Timer 33/1, Global City 33/1, Mac Gille Eoin 33/1, Able Master 33/1, Lenny Bee 33/1, Advanced 33/1, Sea Of Leaves 33/1, Secret Asset 33/1, Abraham Lincoln 33/1, Gallagher 33/1, Tiddliwinks 33/1, Valery Borzov 33/1, Fitz Flyer 33/1, Wildcat Wizard 33/1, Everymanforhimself 33/1, Oldjoesaid 33/1, Esoterica 33/1, Imperial Guest 33/1, Elnawin 33/1, Prime Exhibit 33/1, One Way Or Another 40/1, Kerrys Requiem 40/1, Osiris Way 40/1, Captain Ramius 40/1, Aye Aye Digby 40/1, Siervoca 50/1, Northern Fling 50/1, Northern Dare 50/1

Each-way bets on 5 places at 1/4 odds. Others on application.



THE Bluesquare.com STEWARDS’ CUP
Class 2, Heritage Handicap, £100,000 Total Prize Fund. Six furlongs. For three-year-olds and upwards. Goodwood, Saturday, July 31, 2010. Weights: highest weight not less than 9st 10lb; minimum weight 7st 12lb. Penalties, after June 26th, a winner 3lb; a winner of 2 races 6lb. Entries closed, June 15, entries revealed, June 16 (126 entries), weights revealed June 30, scratchings deadline noon, July 13 (107 remain), five-day confirmation stage Monday, July 26. Final declaration stage 10.00am, Thursday, July 29. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, July 12. May not include some overseas form.


Form Horse Age/Wt Owner Trainer
(1)316/-1 LADDIES POKER TWO (IRE) 5-9-10 Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Jeremy Noseda
000-044 KNOT IN WOOD (IRE) 8-9-09 Rhodes, Kenyon & Gill Richard Fahey
(3)(4)-0222 HIMALYA (IRE) 4-9-09 Gillian Khosla Jeremy Noseda
0(1)-(1)(1)(6)0 GLOBAL CITY (IRE) 4-9-08 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
002105 SIR GERRY (USA) 5-9-08 Trish Galligan John Best
103-461 GENKI (IRE) 6-9-08 (3lb ex) Gillian Khosla Roger Charlton
253623 ELNAWIN 4-9-07 Noodles Racing Richard Hannon
100-532 PALACE MOON 5-9-07 Canisbay Bloodstock William Knight
315-040 JIMMY STYLES 6-9-06 Gwyn Powell and Peter Ridgers Clive Cox
022021/- BIG TIMER (USA) 6-9-05 Gordon McDowall Noel Wilson
5-(3)(6)(5)00 GALLAGHER 4-9-05 Brimacombe, McNally, Rickman & Sangster Brian Meehan
6-03055 EDGE CLOSER 6-9-04 Godfrey Wilson Richard Hannon
211-130 KALDOUN KINGDOM (IRE) 5-9-03 P D Smith Holdings Ltd Richard Fahey
013002 RILEYSKEEPINGFAITH 4-9-03 Jolly Roger Racing Mick Channon
66(4)1-53 QUEST FOR SUCCESS (IRE) 5-9-03 Morebrooke Ltd Richard Fahey
30-4200 DAMIEN (IRE) 4-9-03 The Hon Mrs Catherine Corbett & Chris Wright Barry Hills
00-(4)020 REDFORD (IRE) 5-9-02 Dr Marwan Koukash Kevin Ryan
(3)30446 FITZ FLYER (IRE) 4-9-02 Ron Hull David Brown
20-1003 CASTLES IN THE AIR 5-9-02 Jim McGrath Richard Fahey
0-(4)0300 ADVANCED 7-9-01 T Doherty and McHeen Kevin Ryan
60135-0 HITCHENS (IRE) 5-9-01 Laurence O'Kane David Barron
4-65265 IVER BRIDGE LAD 3-9-01 The Iver Lads John Ryan
00-2422 STRIKING SPIRIT 5-9-01 N & Z Aboobaker & Bon Accord Racing David Nicholls
003-100 JOHANNES (IRE) 7-9-01 John Nicholls Ltd/David Kilburn Richard Fahey
(2)-60221 JONNY MUDBALL 4-9-01 Woodgate Family Tom Dascombe
3-66360 RUN FOR THE HILLS 4-9-00 Richard Pegum Roger Charlton
03(1)00-0 ANCIEN REGIME (IRE) 5-9-00 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
(1)0(4)023 PROHIBIT 5-9-00 Dasmal, Rix, Barr, Morley, Mrs Penney Robert Cowell
(4)(1)(0)000 EVERYMANFORHIMSELF (IRE) 6-9-00 J Duddy B McDonald & A Heeney Kevin Ryan
4-04000 EVENS AND ODDS (IRE) 6-9-00 Dab Hand Racing David Nicholls
51223-2 ENACT 4-9-00 Cheveley Park Stud Sir Michael Stoute
102-130 INGLEBY LADY 4-8-13 Dave Scott David Barron
050-005 SONNY RED (IRE) 6-8-13 Alex Nicholls E Maher & J E Greaves David Nicholls
00-(4)310 NOVERRE TO GO (IRE) 4-8-13 Duddy Duddy Heeney McBride Tom Dascombe
0/-(1)6425 SECRET ASSET (IRE) 5-8-13 Simon Pierpoint & Paul Salisbury Jane Chapple-Hyam
2-(6)200(1) PRIME EXHIBIT 5-8-13 (3lb ex) Dab Hand Racing Richard Fahey
650151 PARISIAN PYRAMID (IRE) 4-8-12 Dr Marwan Koukash Kevin Ryan
4-(1)0010 MEDICEAN MAN 4-8-12 Stuart Dobb & Kate Dobb Jeremy Gask
55-0050 ABLE MASTER (IRE) 4-8-11 Tony Bloom Jeremy Gask
2-20(4)30 SINGEUR (IRE) 3-8-11 Ms M Austerfield Robin Bastiman
600-500 VALERY BORZOV (IRE) 6-8-11 D R Kilburn/John Nicholls Trading Richard Fahey
301601 HOTHAM 7-8-11 (3lb ex) Far 2 Many Sues Noel Wilson
60000-0 HOGMANEIGH (IRE) 7-8-10 Lucille Bone Jim Goldie
123F00 MISTER HUGHIE (IRE) 3-8-10 Liam Mulryan Mick Channon
0-02300 WILDCAT WIZARD (USA) 4-8-09 Alan Spence Paul Cole
(1)(1)/(0)6-(6)0 CAPTAIN RAMIUS (IRE) 4-8-09 Clodagh McStay Kevin Ryan
3140-10 IRISH HEARTBEAT (IRE) 5-8-09 Mark Leatham & G H Leatham Richard Fahey
(1)(1)(4)(1)(3)0 TIDDLIWINKS 4-8-09 Guy Reed Kevin Ryan
63-1030 IMPERIAL GUEST 4-8-09 Exors of the late John Guest George Margarson
2026-11 VICTOIRE DE LYPHAR (IRE) 3-8-08 Middleham Park Racing XVIII David Nicholls
14-504U SEA OF LEAVES (USA) 4-8-08 Frank & Annette Brady Jim Goldie
10-3001 OLYNARD (IRE) 4-8-08 (3lb ex) R Roberts Ralph Beckett
231110 KELLYS EYE (IRE) 3-8-07 Ron Hull David Brown
310-331 SUNRAIDER (IRE) 3-8-07 Ron Young & SW Group Logistics Ltd Barry Hills
(0)40006 MAC GILLE EOIN 6-8-07 M C S D Racing Partnership John Gallagher
60-0400 OLDJOESAID 6-8-07 Angie Bailey Kevin Ryan
00-2040 PASTORAL PLAYER 3-8-07 The Pursuits Partnership Hughie Morrison
4(5)6200 BALDEMAR 5-8-07 A Rhodes Haulage And P Timmins Richard Fahey
32(2)-202 BAGAMOYO 3-8-07 Chippenham Lodge Stud James Fanshawe
1-03033 ESOTERICA (IRE) 7-8-07 Mrs S Bruce & Mrs L Mackay Jim Goldie
36-1060 LENNY BEE 4-8-07 Ron Hull David Brown
14-1123 HAWKEYETHENOO (IRE) 4-8-07 Johnnie Delta Racing Jim Goldie
451202 FIVE STAR JUNIOR (USA) 4-8-07 Moyns Park Stud Linda Stubbs
0022000 ABRAHAM LINCOLN (IRE) 6-8-06 Paul Moulton Ron Harris
4030-04 AYE AYE DIGBY (IRE) 5-8-06 Trolley Action Jim Boyle
21(2)-(0)00 SERVOCA (CAN) 4-8-05 Nick & Shona McLeod-Clarke & Mike Murphy Mike Murphy
0/060-10 DEFINIGHTLY 4-8-05 S Emmet and Miss R Emmet Roger Charlton
(4)-3000(6) ONE WAY OR ANOTHER (AUS) 7-8-05 Rowley & The Sectionals Jeremy Gask
(0)20550 SAUCY BROWN (IRE) 4-8-05 David Nicholls I David Nicholls
2-(2)0422 WE HAVE A DREAM 5-8-04 The Dreaming Squires William Muir
040140 KERRYS REQUIEM (IRE) 4-8-04 Mick Channon Mick Channon
(1)-(1)52 POET'S PLACE (USA) 5-8-03 Elaine Russell David Barron
500-123 OSIRIS WAY 8-8-03 Alexandra J Chandris Patrick Chamings
(4)(4)(4)-100 DRAWNFROMTHEPAST (IRE) 5-8-03 H R H Prince of Saxe-Weimar Jamie Osborne
6(5)-5033 KING'S WONDER 5-8-02 Middleham Park Racing XXXII David Nicholls
5-1(1)(1)3 DEVER DREAM 3-8-01 Options O Syndicate William Haggas
(4)41302 SECRET WITNESS 4-8-01 Ridge House Stables Ltd Ron Harris
0-(4)0010 GHOSTWING 3-8-01 Mark Benton John Gallagher
000-000 SAFARI MISCHIEF 7-8-01 Peter Winkworth Peter Winkworth
51-3210 DEACON BLUES 3-8-01 Jan & Peter Hopper & Michelle Morris James Fanshawe
(3)02001 LOWDOWN (IRE) 3-8-01 (3lb ex) Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum Mark Johnston
(5)(0)3300 BECKERMET (IRE) 8-8-00 David Chapman Ruth Carr
060100 RASAMAN (IRE) 6-8-00 Paul Moulton Jim Goldie
503435 JOSEPH HENRY 8-8-00 Billy Hughes David Nicholls
(0)-16040 SUNRISE SAFARI (IRE) 7-8-00 Timeform Betfair Racing Club Ltd Richard Fahey
044501 PISCEAN (USA) 5-8-00 (3lb ex) Andrew Duffield Tom Keddy
64-0100 NORTHERN FLING 6-7-13 Paul Moulton Jim Goldie
4060-02 PERFECT FLIGHT 5-7-13 Mrs C J Ward Michael Blanshard
41(0)-040 GO GO GREEN (IRE) 4-7-13 S Bolland, P Holling David Brown
(0)-00615 CRIMEA (IRE) 4-7-13 (3lb ex) Middleham Park Racing XVI David Nicholls
0-00040 HAMOODY (USA) 6-7-12 Hart Inn I David Nicholls
033120 RED CAPE (FR) 7-7-12 Middleham Park Racing LVI Ruth Carr
0/1160- SIOUX RISING (IRE) 4-7-12 Una Towell Richard Fahey
3-40054 TAKE TEN 3-7-10 Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum Mark Johnston
00-(0)500 NORTHERN DARE (IRE) 6-7-10 Dr Marwan Koukash Richard Fahey
0-02200 EXCELLENT GUEST 3-7-08 Exors of the late John Guest George Margarson
0-10110 AVEROO 5-7-08 Miss K Squance Michael Squance
2D54-10 CURTAINS 3-7-08 The Pull Yourself Together Partnership Simon Dow
(5)01130 POPPANAN (USA) 4-7-07 Joe Cole Simon Dow
621005 ROCKER 6-7-06 Sir Eric Parker Gary Moore
(0)(3)(0)005 ORPSIE BOY (IRE) 7-7-06 Miss Vanessa Church Ruth Carr
(6)-(1)01(4)(2) QUASI CONGAREE (GER) 4-7-05 M Forbes & C R Lamborne Ian Wood
215020 INGLEBY STAR (IRE) 5-7-04 The Crown Partnership Noel Wilson
(1)3(6)120 ALFRESCO 6-7-03 Mrs A M Riney John Best
305462 FROGNAL (IRE) 4-7-03 Reach For The Moon Ruth Carr
403100 METHAALY (IRE) 7-7-00 Noel Racing Michael Mullineaux
(0)(0)(6)-(0)(0)(0) PRINCESS VALERINA 6-6-11 G J Hicks Derek Haydn Jones

107 Entries remain

THE FOLLOWING 19 HORSES HAVE BEEN SCRATCHED:
MARKAB, PRIME DEFENDER, AMOUR PROPRE, MARCHING (AUS), EL CAMBIO (AUS), CAPTAIN DUNNE (IRE), JUDD STREET, GOLDEN DESERT (IRE), ARGANIL (USA), SWILLY FERRY (USA), MASAMAH (IRE), BELOW ZERO (IRE), SHIFTING STAR (IRE), DUPLICITY, FULL OF HOPE (IRE), BAJAN TRYST (USA), JARROW (IRE), BEAT THE BELL, CONFESSIONAL

51 FOR totesport.com CELEBRATION MILE

The £100,000 Group Two totesport.com Celebration Mile is the highlight of the first day of Goodwood’s August Bank Holiday meeting, which takes place at the West Sussex venue on Saturday, August 28 and Sunday, August 29.


This year’s renewal has attracted 51 entries, including the 2009 Sussex Stakes victor Rip Van Winkle, one of seven entries from the powerful Irish stable of Aidan O’Brien. There could also be representation from Ireland in the shape of the Dermot Weld trained Famous Name, runner-up in the 2008 French Derby and unbeaten in two outings this year.


Richard Hannon’s season is going from strength to strength and the handler has two to choose from at this stage in the totesport.com Celebration Mile, headed by recent Group One Prix Jean Prat victor Dick Turpin, who also triumphed in the Group Two Richmond Stakes at Glorious Goodwood last season.


No other current trainer can match the record of Sir Michael Stoute in the totesport.com Celebration Mile, with the Newmarket handler having sent out no less than eight previous winners. Among Stoute’s entries this term are last year’s winner Zacinto, the Queen’s filly Golden Stream and Main Aim.


The Maktoum family’s Godolphin operation also boasts a fine record in the contest, with three triumphs in the past. This time around, there are 10 entries from Godolphin including Irish 1,000 Guineas runner-up Anna Salai and recent French Group Three scorer Emerald Commander.


Other interesting entries include Xtension, successful in the Group Two Veuve Clicquot Vintage Stakes at Glorious Goodwood in 2009, Group One Middle Park Stakes scorer Awzaan, the consistently high-class James Fanshawe-trained mare Spacious, Group Three Jersey Stakes heroine Rainfall, last year’s runner-up Ordnance Row, recent Ascot Group Two scorer Premio Loco as well as recent Chester scorer Lord Shanakill and the Barry Hills-trained quartet of Critical Moment, Ouqba, Ransom Note and Red Jazz.


THE totesport.com CELEBRATION MILE
Class 1, Group 2, £100,000 Total Prize Fund. Goodwood, Saturday, August 28, 2010. For 3yo+, 1m. Weights: 3yo colts & geldings 8st 9lb; 3yo fillies 8st 6lb; 4yo+ colts & geldings 9st 11lb; 4yo+ fillies 8st 12lb. Penalties: after November 1, 2009, a winner of a Group 2 race 3lb; of a Group 1 race 6lb. Entries closed July 13, entries revealed July 14 (51 entries), scratchings deadline August 10, five-day confirmation & £10,000 supplementary entry stage August 23, final declaration stage, 10.00am, August 26. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys & are correct up to & including the racing of Monday, July 12.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
54-040(1) AIR CHIEF MARSHAL (IRE) 3 Sue Magnier, Michael.Tabor & Derrick Smith Aidan O’Brien IRE
10-1202 ALEXANDROS 5 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
165(0)-03 ALFRED NOBEL (IRE) 3 Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier, Michael TaborAidan O’Brien IRE
2-2120 ANNA SALAI (USA) 3 Godolphin Mahmood Al Zarooni
3111-13 ANTARA (GER) 4 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
41/3031- ARABIAN GLEAM 6 Saeed Suhail Jeremy Noseda
1111-0 AWZAAN 3 Hamdan Al Maktoum Mark Johnston
1635-54 BEACON LODGE (IRE) 5 Mr and Mrs P Hargreaves Clive Cox
3461(6)-6 BEETHOVEN (IRE) 3 Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
1203-11 BUSHMAN 6 Khalifa Dasmal David Simcock
15-3051 CRITICAL MOMENT (USA) 3 Khalid Abdulla Barry Hills
6-12221 DICK TURPIN (IRE) 3 John Manley Richard Hannon
120-333 DREAM EATER (IRE) 5 Jeff Smith Andrew Balding
06(1)302 DUNELIGHT (IRE) 7 Mr and Mrs P Hargreaves Clive Cox
1212-31 EMERALD COMMANDER (IRE) 3 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
266-111 EMPEROR CLAUDIUS (USA) 3 Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
(3)11/646- EVASIVE 4 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
1123-11 FAMOUS NAME 5 Khalid Abdulla Dermot Weld IRE
0(3)-(2)144 FANUNALTER 4 Scuderia Rencati Srl Marco Botti
(1)2-006 FENCING MASTER 3 Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor Aidan O’Brien IRE
110-515 FIELD OF DREAM 3 Exors of the late Liam Cashman Luca Cumani
03/010-0 FINJAAN 4 Hamdan Al Maktoum Marcus Tregoning
0-(2)(0)(5)05 FORGOTTEN VOICE (IRE) 5 Susan Roy Jeremy Noseda
310-625 GOLDEN STREAM (IRE) 4 The Queen Sir Michael Stoute
(5)43603 LIGHT FROM MARS 5 R K Arrowsmith Rod Millman
50-3401 LORD SHANAKILL (USA) 4 Mogeely Stud & Mark Gittins Henry Cecil
(1)1-1230 MABAIT 4 Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum Luca Cumani
004-310 MAIN AIM 5 Khalid Abdulla Sir Michael Stoute
00-6266 ORDNANCE ROW 7 Poilin Good Michael Jarvis
642-204 OUQBA 4 Hamdan Al Maktoum Barry Hills
1314-00 POET'S VOICE 3 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
11-(5)011 PREMIO LOCO (USA) 6 Bernard Westley Chris Wall
130-231 PRESSING (IRE) 7 Gary Tanaka Michael Jarvis
1213 RAINFALL (IRE) 3 Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum Mark Johnston
01-1210 RANSOM NOTE 3 Raymond Mould Barry Hills
3-10222 RED JAZZ (USA) 3 Ronald Arculli` Barry Hills
(1)/010-32 RIGGINS (IRE) 6 Dubai Thoroughbred Racing Andrew Balding
3/025-01 RIO DE LA PLATA (USA) 5 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
4211(0)-6 RIP VAN WINKLE (IRE) 4 Sue Magnier,Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith Aidan O’Brien IRE
12/331-3 SECRECY 4 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
3116-16 SHAKESPEAREAN (IRE) 3 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
(0)(1)(1)036 SIROCCO BREEZE 5 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
(1)-(1)(5)(3)3 SKYSURFERS 4 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
303-322 SPACIOUS 5 Cheveley Park Stud James Fanshawe
14-40 STEINBECK (IRE) 3 Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
41/0310- SUMMER FETE (IRE) 4 H E Sheikh Rashid Bin Mohammed Bryan Smart
1-(4)(6)3(0)2 SUMMIT SURGE (IRE) 6 W Bellew Luca Cumani
2/1-3546 THE CHEKA (IRE) 4 Anthony Pye-Jeary And Mel Smith Eve Johnson Houghton
0(6)(2)326 VITZNAU (IRE) 6 Louis Stalder Richard Hannon
213-453 XTENSION (IRE) 3 Brighthelm Racing Clive Cox
120-045 ZACINTO 4 Khalid Abdulla Sir Michael Stoute

51 entries
8 Irish-trained


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services