Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Wednesday, July 1, 2009



HARBINGER AMONG 41 BIDDING FOR 2009 LADBROKES ST LEGER




Trainer Aidan O’Brien accounts for 15 of the 41 entries revealed today for the 2009 Group One Ladbrokes St Leger, the longest-established Classic in the world, which will this year be run for the 233rd time at Doncaster on Saturday, September 12.


O’Brien is no stranger to success in the Ladbrokes St Leger, this year worth £500,000, with three previous winners (Milan 2001, Brian Boru 2003, Scorpion 2005).


His team this year includes Irish Derby runner-up Golden Sword, who is quoted as 4/1 favourite by sponsor Ladbrokes.


Investec Derby third Masterofthehorse, Group Two Dante Stakes first and second Black Bear Island and Freemantle, Group Three Lingfield Derby Trial winner Age Of Aquarius, recent Ulster Derby victor Changingoftheguard, Leopardstown maiden scorer Dixie Music, Great Wisdom, who has not run since a runaway winning debut in October, and Von Jawlensky, who scored by nine lengths at the Curragh on Sunday, are other members of O’Brien’s powerful entry.


Irish 1,000 Guineas heroine Again, trained by David Wachman for the Coolmore partners, and the Aga Khan’s Irish Derby third Mourayan, trained by John Oxx, embellish a strong team from Ireland.


After 34 years of trying to win the Ladbrokes St Leger that brought five seconds since his first starter in 1974, trainer Sir Michael Stoute finally won the great race in 2008 with Conduit, who went on to land the Grade One Breeders’ Cup Turf at Santa Anita in October.


Stoute is likely to bid for a second successive Ladbrokes St Leger victory with the twice-raced Harbinger, a 12/1 chance for Classic glory with Ladbrokes, who effortlessly beat Changingoftheguard in a maiden at Chester on May 6.


“I saw Harbinger on Tuesday morning and he looks fantastic,” said Harry Herbert, managing director of the colt’s owners, Highclere Thoroughbred Racing. He did some half-speed work today (Wednesday) and he’s really doing well physically. At the moment, the plan is to run him in the Gordon Stakes at Goodwood at the end of the month and take it one step at a time.

“Coming into the Chester race, he worked very well and both Sir Michael and Ryan Moore were particularly pleased with him. He was very impressive on that occasion and, although it was only a maiden, Sir Michael doesn’t make entries for races like the Ladbrokes St Leger unless he likes the horse very much.


“Harbinger’s on an upward curve and he’s a physical specimen that we can only see improving. He would have run in the King Edward VII Stakes but he had a muscle pull, which forced him to miss a couple of pieces of work.

“Sir Michael tried to get Harbinger ready for Royal Ascot and there was physiotherapy treatment on the muscle but it just kept niggling away at him. It was nothing seriously wrong - just a tight muscle in his quarters - and he’s held in pretty high regard so we didn’t want to risk him.”

Herbert continued: “He’s moving great and really looks terrific at the moment. He’s going to need a few bits of work to get rid of the tummy that he has got from having an easy time but he also seems more rounded in the right places now - he’s much stronger behind the saddle now.


“He’s not guaranteed to get the trip of the Ladbrokes St Leger and he’s a horse with plenty of natural speed, as we saw at Chester when he quickened over a mile and a quarter. We will hopefully see how he gets on in the Gordon Stakes or possibly the Ladbrokes Great Voltigeur Stakes at York and we will learn more about him there.

“It’s a little bit like being in no man’s land at the moment but we feel that the quality of the horse merits an entry in the Ladbrokes St Leger and we will take it one race at a time. He’s got such a great stamp about him and I look at him and think that we have a real chance of being something decent.”

Stoute has a second string to his bow in this year’s Ladbrokes St Leger in the lightly-raced but useful maiden Saptapadi, who like last year’s winner Conduit is owned by Ballymacoll Stud.


Saeed bin Suroor and Henry Cecil, with four wins apiece, are the two most successful current trainers in the Ladbrokes St Leger and both look to have bright prospects of adding to their tallies this year.


Bin Suroor and his Godolphin employers have seven entries including Italian Derby hero Mastery, Flying Cloud, winner of the Group Two Ribblesdale Stakes at Royal Ascot, last season’s Group One Prix Marcel Boussac third Copperbeech, 2008 Group Three Autumn Stakes winner Kite Wood, last year’s Group Criterium de Saint-Cloud second Prince Siegfried, Listed Glasgow Stakes scorer Parthenon and German Group Three victor Peligroso.


Cecil’s two entries are Father Time, winner of the Group Two King Edward VII Stakes at Royal Ascot and 6/1 second-favourite for the Ladbrokes St Leger with the sponsor, and Native Ruler, who finished seventh in the same race.


Your Old Pal, who was runner-up in the Royal Ascot contest, has been entered by trainer Jeremy Noseda alongside recent Windsor maiden winner Plymouth Rock.


The form of Royal Ascot’s Group Three Queen’s Vase could be well represented at Doncaster via the Mark Johnston-trained winner Holberg, runner-up Yankee Doodle, third-placed Mastery, Tactic (4th), Popmurphy (5th), Stately Home (6th) and Dhushan, who finished only 12th having been sent off favourite.


Alwaary, a five-length winner of the Listed Cocked Hat Stakes at Goodwood in May, could bid to give trainer John Gosden a third Ladbrokes St Leger success following Lucarno in 2007 and Shantou in 1996.


Meanwhile veteran Yorkshire owner Jack Hanson came close to winning his local Classic when The Last Drop was second in 2006 and he and Barry Hills could be represented by Group Three Sandown Classic Trial winner Above Average this year.


The Australian-owned and once-raced Swindler, trained by Andrew Balding, adds further spice to a fascinating Classic as do Sir Mark Prescott’s rapidly improving handicappers Braveheart Move and Fortuni.


There is a £45,000 supplementary entry stage for the Ladbrokes St Leger on Monday, September 7.


Adam Waterworth, Managing Director of Doncaster Racecourse, commented: “After Conduit won a fantastic running of the Ladbrokes St Leger last year, we’re delighted to see such a good entry for the 2009 renewal of the world’s oldest Classic.


“The Irish 1,000 Guineas winner Again is one of several representatives of this year’s Classic form and, coupled with a number of improving unexposed entries, we are building towards another fascinating running of the Ladbrokes St Leger at Doncaster on Saturday, September 12.”

Mike Dillon, PR Director at Ladbrokes, added: “The predictable contenders are all engaged in the 2009 Ladbrokes St Leger and it promises to produce its usual ultra-competitive race.”

Ladbrokes St Leger - sponsor’s prices:
4/1 Golden Sword, 6/1 Father Time, 6/1 Mourayan, 7/1 Masterofthehorse, 12/1 Age Of Aquarius, 12/1 Harbinger, 14/1 Black Bear Island, 14/1 Holberg, 16/1 Changingoftheguard, 16/1 Flying Cloud, 20/1 Again, 20/1 Alwaary, 20/1 Dixie Music, 20/1 Freemantle, 20/1 Native Ruler, 25/1 Aqwaal, 25/1 Johann Zoffany, 25/1 Kite Wood, 25/1 Mastery, 25/1 Parthenon, 25/1 Plymouth Rock, 25/1 Tactic, 25/1 Yankee Doodle, 33/1 Dhushan, 33/1 Fortuni, 33/1 Saptapadi, 33/1 Von Jawlensky, 50/1 Above Average, 50/1 Aristocrat, 50/1 Braveheart Move, 50/1 Copperbeech, 50/1 Great Wisdom, 50/1 Peligroso, 50/1 Popmurphy, 50/1 Prince Siegfried, 50/1 Stately Home, 50/1 Swindler, 50/1 Too Much Trouble, 66/1 Chock A Block, 100/1 Rockhampton, 100/1 Sirgarfieldsobers

Each Way 1/4 odds, 1-2-3

THE LADBROKES ST LEGER
Class 1, Group 1, £500,000 Total Prize Fund. Doncaster, Saturday, September 12. For 3yo only, entire colts and fillies. One mile, six furlongs & 132 yards. Weights: colts 9st; fillies 8st 11lb. Entries closed June 30, entries revealed July 1 (41 entries). Forfeit stage August 25, six-day confirmation & £45,000 supplementary entry stage Monday, September 7, final declaration stage 10am, Thursday, September 10. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, June 29, 2009.

Form Horse Owner Trainer
05-2100 ABOVE AVERAGE (IRE) Jack Hanson Barry Hills
1110-10 AGAIN (IRE) Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier David Wachman IRE
(1)4-10 AGE OF AQUARIUS (IRE) Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Eduard Mordutchovitch Aidan O'Brien IRE
(3)1-41 ALWAARY (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum John Gosden
031-115 AQWAAL (IRE) Hamdan Al Maktoum Ed Dunlop
53-51 ARISTOCRAT Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
21-3103 BLACK BEAR ISLAND (IRE) Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith Aidan O'Brien IRE
0(1)-1 BRAVEHEART MOVE (IRE) Moyglare Stud Farms Ltd Sir Mark Prescott
5-2311 CHANGINGOFTHEGUARD (IRE) Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor,Derrick Smith & Christopher Hanbury Aidan O'Brien IRE
1-5 CHOCK A BLOCK (IRE) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
113-6 COPPERBEECH (IRE) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
410 DHUSHAN Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Michael Jarvis
5-51 DIXIE MUSIC (IRE) Sue Magnier,Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith Aidan O'Brien IRE
(1)-3321 FATHER TIME Khalid Abdulla Henry Cecil
111 FLYING CLOUD (IRE) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
(5)(2)(1)-(1) FORTUNI (IRE) Pacific International Management Sir Mark Prescott
341-25 FREEMANTLE Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
41-4152 GOLDEN SWORD Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
(1)- GREAT WISDOM (IRE) Anne Marie O'Brien Aidan O'Brien IRE
21 HARBINGER Highclere Thoroughbred Racing (Adm Rous) Sir Michael Stoute
5(1)(1)-131 HOLBERG (UAE) Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum Mark Johnston
4-61101 JOHANN ZOFFANY Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
211-50 KITE WOOD (IRE) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
130-234 MASTEROFTHEHORSE (IRE) Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
13-(4)13 MASTERY Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
121-323 MOURAYAN (IRE) H H Aga Khan John Oxx IRE
2100 NATIVE RULER Lordship Stud Henry Cecil
143-110 PARTHENON Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
31-26 PELIGROSO (FR) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
1 PLYMOUTH ROCK (IRE) Michael Tabor, Sue Magnier, Derrick Smith & Matthew Green Jeremy Noseda
1345 POPMURPHY Mogeely Stud & Maura Gittins Karl Burke
1602-(3) PRINCE SIEGFRIED (FR) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
4-13(1)00 ROCKHAMPTON (IRE) Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith Aidan O'Brien IRE
(2)-45 SAPTAPADI (IRE) Ballymacoll Stud Sir Michael Stoute
02(1)-30 SIRGARFIELDSOBERS (IRE) Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
126 STATELY HOME (IRE) Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith Aidan O'Brien IRE
2- SWINDLER (IRE) Mr & Mrs Peter McMahon, Mr & Mrs Rex Gorell Andrew Balding
43-2144 TACTIC Hamdan Al Maktoum John Dunlop
1-164 TOO MUCH TROUBLE Jaber Abdullah Mick Channon
03-1 VON JAWLENSKY (IRE) Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
0-22123 YANKEE DOODLE Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE

41 Entries
17 Irish-trained



BASTIMAN WEIGHS OPTIONS AS BLUESQUARE.COM STEWARDS’ CUP WEIGHTS ARE RELEASED




- totesport MILE ATTRACTS 63 ENTRIES

Borderlescott boasts a remarkable record in the £100,000 Bluesquare.com Stewards’ Cup and trainer Robin Bastiman is tempted to send his Group One-winning stable star to the well for a fourth time at Goodwood on Saturday, August 1.


Weights for the six-furlong heritage handicap, which takes place on the fifth and final day of Glorious Goodwood, are released today, Wednesday, July 1.


Borderlescott won the prestigious contest in 2006 and was an agonising short-head runner-up a year later before finishing a close third to Conquest in 2008 under 9st 10lb. The seven-year-old, a 14/1 chance with Blue Square, subsequently won the Group One Nunthorpe Stakes and has been allotted 9st 12lb for this year’s Bluesquare.com Stewards’ Cup.

Trainer Robin Bastiman is torn between another tilt at the historic handicap and the Group Three Audi Stakes at the meeting, run on the Thursday of Glorious Goodwood, July 30..


The Wetherby trainer revealed: “Borderlescott will have two entries at Goodwood - he could run in the Stewards’ Cup or the Audi Stakes over five furlongs and at the minute I’m not sure which one. He runs at Chester next week and then I’ll make a decision but he’ll definitely run in one of them.


“He loves Goodwood and I wouldn’t like to say at this stage which race he goes for. He’s got 9st 12lb in the Stewards’ Cup and it’s a difficult one with him winning the race and then finishing second and third. It would be great to try and win it again so we’ll have to weigh up the options.

“He ran well in the King’s Stand at Ascot last time but I don’t think he’s come to himself yet. He was still a bit dull in his coat. He’ll come right in July and August and whichever race he runs in at Goodwood, the aim then will be the Nunthorpe again but he is a year older now so we have to be realistic about taking on the likes of Fleeting Spirit, who I think is the one to beat over five furlongs.”

Asset, trained by Godolphin’s Saeed bin Suroor, tops the weights with 10st after finishing second to the William Haggas-trained High Standing (9st 5lb) in the Wokingham Handicap at Royal Ascot. Haggas is bidding for back-to-back triumphs after saddling Conquest to victory last year. High Standing is Blue Square’s current 6/1 market leader, while Asset is a 14/1 chance.


Suroor could also saddle Dandy Man (9st), third to Enticing in the 2008 Audi Stakes, as well as the three-year-old Global City (8st 12lb).


Jimmy Styles (9st 2lb) was sent off favourite for the Wokingham but Clive Cox’s charge could finish only 12th. The five-year-old then had no luck when hampered and carried left in a Windsor handicap won by the Kevin Ryan-trained Tamagin (9st 5lb) on June 27.


Cox could also run last season’s Great St Wilfrid Handicap winner Kostar (8st 11lb), as well as Pearly Wey (8st 10lb), who has won the last two renewals of the Rolf Group Stewards’ Sprint Handicap (run on Friday, July 31), the consolation race for horses that fail to make the cut for the Bluesquare.com Stewards’ Cup.


Luca Cumani could saddle Greek sensation Ialysos (9st 7lb), winner of the Listed Achilles Stakes at Haydock in May before disappointing in the Group One Golden Jubilee Stakes at Ascot on June 20.


Markab (8st 13lb) was first home of the stands’ side group when fourth in the Wokingham at Royal Ascot and could line up for trainer Henry Candy.


Henry Cecil sees the Khalid Abdulla-owned Bouvardia allotted 8st 8lb. The three-year-old Oasis Dream filly has progressed with each run this term, most recently winning the coral.co.uk Sprint at Newmarket in May. The same owner could also be represented by the John Gosden-trained Prohibit (8st 13lb), fifth in the Wokingham last time.


The Roger Charlton-trained Genki (8st 10lb) was a disappointing last of 26 in the Wokingham but showed his true form when runner-up to Tamagin at Windsor last time, despite having a bad draw. Charlton won the Goodwood race in 1999 with Harmonic Way and four years later courtesy of Patavellian.


Dandy Nicholls is a regular in the Goodwood winners’ enclosure and has won the Bluesquare.com Stewards’ Cup twice as a trainer with Gift Horse (2005) and Tayseer (2000). The Thirsk handler has 25 engaged, including Valery Borzov (9st 4lb) Buachaill Dona (9st 1lb), Evens And Odds (8st 12lb), Sonny Red (8st 10lb), Tajneed (8st 10lb), Fol Hollow (8st 10lb) Something (8st 9lb), Joseph Henry (8st 9lb) Abraham Lincoln (8st 8lb) and Striking Spirit (8st 7lb).


James Fanshawe saddled Zidane for victory in 2007 and the seven-year-old is 20/1 with the sponsor to repeat that triumph, having been allotted 9st 2lb. Fellow Newmarket trainer Sir Mark Prescott sees his Group Three-winning filly Starlit Sands given 8st 10lb.

Richard Hannon sent out back-to-back winners of the Bluesquare.com Stewards’ Cup in 1990 and 1991 with Knight Of Mercy and Notley, respectively. The trainer’s Edge Closer has been shouldered with 9st 8lb.


The Brian Meehan-trained Major Eazy (8st 11lb) has seen little action since his two-year-old days but was an eye-catching fifth to High Standing on his seasonal bow over the course and distance in May.

Victoria Cup runner-up Al Khaleej (9st 2lb) could represent trainer Ed Dunlop, Eve Johnson Houghton has Listed Cathedral Stakes victor Judd Street (9st 3lb) and Beaver Patrol (9st), while Michael Dods could saddle Barney McGrew (8st 12lb) and Kevin Ryan also has the in-form Roker Park (8st 8lb).


Knot In Wood (9st 3lb) won the Group Three Chipchase Stakes at Newcastle on June
27 for trainer Richard Fahey, whose Fishforcompliments has 8st 12lb.


Richard Thomas, Head of Trading at Blue Square, commented: “No horse has completed the Wokingham/Stewards’ Cup double since Knight Of Mercy in 1990, but history is unlikely to prevent High Standing going off favourite on the first Saturday in August.

“The William Haggas-trained four-year-old looked potentially Group class when posting a quicker time than the Golden Jubilee winner Art Connoisseur and having already got a course and distance win on his CV, High Standing could go off a very short price favourite.

“Borderlescott loves this race, having finished first (2006), second (2007) and third (2008) in the last three years, and could prove popular each-way, especially as we are offering our five places concession again this year.”

Bluesquare.com Stewards’ Cup - Sponsor’s Prices

6/1 High Standing, 12/1 Bouvardia, 12/1 Markab, 14/1 Asset, 14/1 Borderlescott, 14/1 Buachaill Dona, 14/1 Genki, 14/1 Mac Gille Eoin, 14/1 Prohibit, 14/1 Something, 16/1 Ialysos, 16/1 Jimmy Styles, 16/1 Master Of Disguise, 16/1 Starlit Sands, 16/1 Tajneed, 20/1 Advanced, 20/1 Al Khaleej, 20/1 Knot In Wood, 20/1 Parisian Pyramid, 20/1 Tamagin, 20/1 Zidane, 25/1 Abraham Lincoln, 25/1 Aragnil, 25/1 Barney McGrew, 25/1 Beaver Patrol, 25/1 Brave Prospector, 25/1 Dandy Man, 25/1 Evens And Odds, 25/1 Everymanforhimself, 25/1 Fol Hollow, 25/1 Global City, 25/1 Hamish McGonagall, 25/1 Hitchens, 25/1 Kaldoun Kingdom, 25/1 Kostar, 25/1 Leandros, 25/1 Major Easy, 25/1 Oldjoesaid, 25/1 Orpsie Boy, 25/1 Peak District, 25/1 Pearly Wey, 25/1 Rain Delayed, 25/1 Shifting Star, 25/1 Sonny Red, 25/1 Valery Borzov, 33/1 Baby Strange, 33/1 Edge Closer, 33/1 Enderby Spirit, 33/1 Excellerator, 33/1 Exclamation, 33/1 Excusez Moi, 33/1 Fishforcompliments, 33/1 Internationaldebut, 33/1 Joseph Henry, 33/1 Judd Street, 33/1 Proclaim, 33/1 River Falcon, 33/1 Romeo’s On Fire, 33/1 Viking Spirit, 40/1 Flash McGahon, 40/1 Nota Bene, 40/1 Osiris Way, 40/1 Protector

Others on request, Each-way 1/4 1,2,3,4,5

THE Bluesquare.com STEWARDS’ CUP
Class 2, Heritage Handicap, £100,000 Total Prize Fund. Six furlongs. For three-year-olds and upwards. Goodwood, Saturday, August 1, 2009. Weights: highest weight not less than 9st 10lb; minimum weight 7st 12lb. Entries closed, June 16, entries revealed, June 17 (132 entries), weights revealed July 1, forfeit stage July 14, five-day confirmation stage Monday, July 27. Final declaration stage 10.00am, Thursday, July 30. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, June 29. May not include some overseas form.


Form Horse Age/Wt Owner Trainer
410142 ASSET (IRE) 6-10-00 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
13(1)-325 BORDERLESCOTT 7-9-12 James Edgar & William Donaldson Robin Bastiman
010-003 EDGE CLOSER 5-9-08 Godfrey Wilson Richard Hannon
(1)(1)-(1)(1)10 IALYSOS (GR) 5-9-07 Marina Marinopoulos Luca Cumani
015(2)01 TAMAGIN (USA) 6-9-05 Tariq Al Nisf Kevin Ryan
12(2)-111 HIGH STANDING (USA) 4-9-05 Findlay & Bloom William Haggas
264001 LEANDROS (FR) 4-9-05 Sean Jones Ger Lyons IRE
0-0041(5) VALERY BORZOV (IRE) 5-9-04 D Kilburn, I Hewitson & David Nicholls David Nicholls
6(2)3410 JUDD STREET 7-9-03 Fulke Johnson Houghton Eve Johnson Houghton
320001 KNOT IN WOOD (IRE) 7-9-03 Rhodes, Kenyon & Gill Richard Fahey
213(0)/(1)2- AL KHALEEJ (IRE) 5-9-02 Mayoof Sultan Ed Dunlop
15-2105 JIMMY STYLES 5-9-02 Gwyn Powell and Peter Ridgers Clive Cox
020-030 ZIDANE 7-9-02 Jan and Peter Hopper James Fanshawe
(3)-10600 HITCHENS (IRE) 4-9-01 Laurence O'Kane David Barron
00(1)602 BUACHAILL DONA (IRE) 6-9-01 Mike Browne David Nicholls
(1)-(1)(1)045 ARGANIL (USA) 4-9-00 The Big Moment Kevin Ryan
41000-0 BRAVE PROSPECTOR 4-9-00 Peter Chapple-Hyam Peter Chapple-Hyam
010400 BEAVER PATROL (IRE) 7-9-00 G C Stevens Eve Johnson Houghton
300-000 DANDY MAN (IRE) 6-9-00 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
0(1)(0)-605 PROHIBIT 4-8-13 Khalid Abdulla John Gosden
(0)(1)(2)(2)-64 MARKAB 6-8-13 Tight Lines Partnership Henry Candy
06(1)-451 GLOBAL CITY (IRE) 3-8-12 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
0-44443 HAMISH MCGONAGALL 4-8-12 Reality Racing Syndicate No 1 Tim Easterby
0(0)-3100 EVENS AND ODDS (IRE) 5-8-12 Dab Hand Racing David Nicholls
(5)-033(4)0 NOTA BENE 7-8-12 The Malzee Partnership David Elsworth
3(6)-6040 OLDJOESAID 5-8-12 J J Byrne Henry Candy
024160 CARCINETTO (IRE) 7-8-12 Sally Edwards David Evans
0-20210 FISHFORCOMPLIMENTS 5-8-12 Mel Roberts and Nicola Meese Richard Fahey
2(5)2-522 BARNEY MCGREW (IRE) 6-8-12 Andrew Tinkler Michael Dods
0(4)-2136 ADVANCED 6-8-12 T Doherty and McHeen Kevin Ryan
10(4)0(0)-6 VIKING SPIRIT 7-8-11 The Masterminds Walter Swinburn
6(0)-4300 EXCLAMATION 4-8-11 Raymond Tooth Brian Meehan
01/(0)00-0 KOSTAR 8-8-11 Mrs P Scott-Dunn And Mrs F J Ryan Clive Cox
010/5(0)-5 MAJOR EAZY (IRE) 4-8-11 The Comic Strip Heroes Brian Meehan
1/40-502 GENKI (IRE) 5-8-10 Gillian Khosla Roger Charlton
0160(6)-0 PEARLY WEY 6-8-10 Dennis Shaw Clive Cox
1/(3)43P-0 STARLIT SANDS 4-8-10 Kirsten Rausing Sir Mark Prescott
0060-40 SONNY RED (IRE) 5-8-10 Alex Nicholls, E Maher & J E Greaves David Nicholls
1012-(5)0 TAJNEED (IRE) 6-8-10 AlexNicholls, Robert Gilmartin, Finola Devaney David Nicholls
(3)(2)(4)540 ORPSIE BOY (IRE) 6-8-10 Miss Vanessa Church Nick Littmoden
116041 FOL HOLLOW (IRE) 4-8-10 Middleham Park Racing III David Nicholls
006040- PROTECTOR (SAF) 8-8-09 Joshua Snellings George Foster
101404 EXCUSEZ MOI (USA) 7-8-09 S B Clark Ruth Carr
036(2)00 CAPRICORN RUN (USA) 6-8-09 Paul Dixon and Placida Racing Alan McCabe
(4)03-000 SHIFTING STAR (IRE) 4-8-09 Night Shadow Syndicate Walter Swinburn
04-(1)305 SOMETHING (IRE) 7-8-09 Middleham Park Racing LIII David Nicholls
(1)(2)-5131 RAIN DELAYED (IRE) 3-8-09 Anamoine Ltd Ger Lyons IRE
4(0)(0)(2)(5)-1 BINIOU (IRE) 6-809 Stennett, Dasmal, Rix, Barr, Mrs Penney Robert Cowell
(0)10006 JOSEPH HENRY 7-8-09 Billy Hughes David Nicholls
(1)3320- EXCELLERATOR (IRE) 3-8-08 The Excellerators George Baker
055320 RIVER FALCON 9-8-08 F Brady, E Bruce & S Bruce Jim Goldie
210-211 BOUVARDIA 3-8-08 Khalid Abdulla Henry Cecil
04-(3)(2)2(1) PEAK DISTRICT (IRE) 5-8-08 Sunpak Potatoes Kevin Ryan
2101-40 OSIRIS WAY 7-8-08 Alexandra J Chandris Patrick Chamings
212-426 ENDERBY SPIRIT (GR) 3-8-08 We-Know Partnership Bryan Smart
(0)-06024 MAC GILLE EOIN 5-8-08 M C S D Racing Partnership John Gallagher
(5)62300 ABRAHAM LINCOLN (IRE) 5-8-08 Dr Marwan Koukash David Nicholls
01-0011 ROKER PARK (IRE) 4-8-08 T Alderson Kevin Ryan
(6)11410 PROCLAIM 3-8-07 Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum Mark Johnston
06-1000 STRIKING SPIRIT 4-8-07 N & Z Aboobaker & Bon Accord Racing David Nicholls
155030 INTERNATIONALDEBUT (IRE) 4-8-06 Willie McKay, Joey Barton Stuart Parr
(0)-(4)0160 BABY STRANGE 5-8-06 Market Avenue Racing Club Ltd Derek Shaw
(0)(6)(1)(1)-(3)0 ROMEO'S ON FIRE (IRE) 5-8-06 Glenview House Stud Ger Lyons
0-03222 EVERYMANFORHIMSELF (IRE) 5-8-06 John Duddy, B Mcdonald & A Heeney Kevin Ryan
50/-(4)060 DRAWNFROMTHEPAST (IRE) 4-8-06 H R H Prince of Saxe-Weimar Jamie Osborne
3024-00 KALDOUN KINGDOM (IRE) 4-8-06 P D Smith Holdings Ltd Richard Fahey
201-10 MASTER OF DISGUISE 3-8-05 Courtenay Club Clive Cox
6-(0)3160 JOBE (USA) 3-8-05 J & L Duddy, A Bailey B McDonald A Heeney Kevin Ryan
300342 PARISIAN PYRAMID (IRE) 3-8-05 Dr Marwan Koukash David Nicholls
11100-4 PERFECT FLIGHT 4-8-04 John Drew Michael Blanshard
622-420 HARRISON GEORGE (IRE) 4-8-04 P D Smith Holdings Ltd Richard Fahey
(0)23245 THEBES 4-8-04 Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum Mark Johnston
062240 AKHENATEN 3-8-04 Box 41 Mick Channon
(0)-51002 QUEST FOR SUCCESS (IRE) 4-8-04 Morebrooke Ltd Richard Fahey
6-30130 SAUCY BROWN (IRE) 3-8-03 The Heffer Syndicate Richard Hannon
04(6)0-06 FLASH MCGAHON (IRE) 5-8-03 Dundalk Racing Club David Nicholls
500-055 BOND CITY (IRE) 7-8-03 Reg Bond Geoff Oldroyd
03-(1)630 FAULT 3-8-03 David Gilbert Stef Liddiard
(0)(4)(0)206 PAWAN (IRE) 9-8-02 Caron Stokell Ann Stokell
015220 VHUJON (IRE) 4-8-02 Nick Shutts David Evans
00340-0 HURRICANE SPIRIT (IRE) 5-8-02 The Little House Partnership John Best
304165 INDIAN TRAIL 9-8-02 Martin Love David Nicholls
500-420 ABLE MASTER (IRE) 3-8-02 Ron Hull Bryan Smart
54(0)1(1)0- TONY THE TAP 8-8-02 Kevin Mercer & Sue Mercer William Muir
4-02300 LITTLE PETE (IRE) 4-8-02 Friends of Saunton Sands Andrew Balding
000-(1)04 NORTHERN DARE (IRE) 5-8-01 Dr Marwan Koukash David Nicholls
0-00503 PHANTOM WHISPER 6-8-01 Mrs T Dormer & Mr C Dormer Rod Millman
400-123 RASH JUDGEMENT 4-8-01 Reg Gifford Stuart Kittow
4-00010 BALDEMAR 4-8-01 A Rhodes Haulage And P Timmins Karl Burke
01(1)1(3)- PRESCRIPTION 4-8-00 Cheveley Park Stud Sir Mark Prescott
0-66140 PONTY ROSSA (IRE) 5-8-00 The Lapin Blanc Racing Partnership Tim Easterby
2-00000 VAN BOSSED (CAN) 4-8-00 Mike & Maureen Browne David Nicholls
5-(1)1103 JACONET (USA) 4-8-00 R G Toes David Barron
1/-(5)00 SAMMY THE SNAKE (IRE) 4-7-13 Joe Duke Brendan Duke
400-061 TURNKEY 7-7-13 Middleham Park Racing XXIII David Nicholls
0030-00 BURNWYND BOY 4-7-13 Robert Reid David Nicholls
400000 NORTHERN FLING 5-7-13 Paul Moulton David Nicholls
2-06102 FILLIGREE (IRE) 4-7-13 The Filligree Partnership Rae Guest
(2)(5)060-(2) SIR EDWIN LANDSEER (USA) 9-7-13 EERC Gary Moore
2241- MASTER ROONEY (IRE) 3-7-12 H E Sheikh Rashid Bin Mohammed Bryan Smart
066643 SPIRIT OF SHARJAH (IRE) 4-7-12 A Dee Julia Feilden
00(5)-104 TOTAL IMPACT 6-7-12 The Wakey Exiles Richard Fahey
5-(3)1604 PETER ISLAND (FR) 6-7-12 C R Marks (Banbury) John Gallagher
(0)(0)(0)-D20 NORTBURN 5-7-12 Mrs M C L Hughes Ger Lyons IRE
(1)53063 OBE GOLD 7-7-11 David Nicholls David Nicholls
1(2)/0-0 SEASIDER 4-7-11 Khalid Abdulla Sir Michael Stoute
(1)04133 ARTISTIC LICENSE (IRE) 4-7-11 Wood Street Syndicate IV Mick Channon
03-2330 SOLAR SPIRIT (IRE) 4-7-11 Christopher James Allan John Quinn
024603 SUNRISE SAFARI (IRE) 6-7-10 Timeform Betfair Racing Club Ltd Richard Fahey
0(2)-(1)(3)(1)1 LEMON N SUGAR (USA) 4-7-10 The Searchers Jeremy Noseda
11-(3) HARRY PATCH 3-7-10 Gay Jarvis Michael Jarvis
2010-10 AAKEF (IRE) 3-7-10 Hamdan Al Maktoum Michael Jarvis
60(6)-121 JOHANNES (IRE) 6-7-10 John Nicholls Ltd/David Kilburn Richard Fahey
361031 ROTHESAY DANCER 6-7-10 Highland Racing Jim Goldie
320615 BLUE JACK 4-7-09 Martin Graham William Muir
601456 METHAALY (IRE) 6-7-08 A Jones Michael Mullineaux
246/-(0)26 MYMUMSAYSIMTHEBEST 4-7-08 Mrs M J George Gary Moore
2053(5)0 FIRST ORDER 8-7-08 Caron Stokell Ann Stokell
6023(0)-(0) NORTHERN BOLT 4-7-08 Jim Dale David Nicholls
500-040 CAPE VALE (IRE) 4-7-08 Lady O'Reilly David Nicholls
5-2(5)154 BARRICADO (FR) 4-7-08 David Barlow Eoghan O'Neill
530540 STEELCUT 5-7-06 A Rhodes Haulage And P Timmins Richard Fahey
52(3)110 BLUE TOMATO 8-7-05 Dab Hand Racing David Nicholls
611350- MUFTARRES (IRE) 4-7-04 Beetle N Wedge Partnership Gerard Butler
101146 SENESCHAL 8-7-03 P Cook Andrew Haynes
12-3302 ROCKER 5-7-03 Sir Eric Parker Gary Moore
000-240 BONNIE PRINCE BLUE 6-7-02 Middleham Park Racing XVII David Nicholls
(0)02046 NAMIR (IRE) 7-7-02 Ownaracehorse.co.uk (Shakespeare) Derek Shaw
050-0(5)0 IDLE POWER (IRE) 11-7-00 The Idle B'S Jim Boyle
(6)-02301 BUY ON THE RED 8-6-13 R Haim David Nicholls
10-6013 GUEST CONNECTIONS 6-6-10 Hall Farm Racing & David Nicholls David Nicholls
55630-0 PRINCE NAMID 7-6-09 T Gould David Nicholls

132 Entries
3 Irish-trained



totesport MILE ENTRIES REVEALED - OSBORNE CONSIDERING £150,000 CONTEST FOR DOCOFTHEBAY




The £150,000 totesport Mile Heritage Handicap, run at Glorious Goodwood on Friday, July 31, has attracted a fantastic 63-strong entry, including the Jamie Osborne-trained Docofthebay (16/1 with totesport), who seeks to make amends for missing the Royal Hunt Cup at Royal Ascot last time.


Docofthebay was withdrawn at the start of the Royal Hunt Cup after rearing in the stalls and becoming momentarily trapped in the structure.


Trainer Jamie Osborne revealed this morning: “The plan is to probably go to Goodwood with Docofthebay for the totesport Mile. The horse came back with a few pulled muscles after what happened at the start of the Royal Hunt Cup, so obviously we’re hoping for no setbacks.


“I felt that he was in good form going into the Hunt Cup. The horse had got himself well handicapped, basically because of poor placing. Races like the totesport Mile and the Royal Hunt Cup - fast run, big fields - they suit him. Some of the races we have run him in between times, they just haven’t suited his style.

“That being the case, I would like to continue campaigning him in these heritage handicaps. Having finished second in a Hunt Cup of 103 and being, I feel, just as good a horse sitting there off 97, wherever we go we would be hopeful that he’ll run well. “

Docofthebay ran second in the 2008 Royal Hunt Cup and also has a good record in three starts at Goodwood. He was second on his career debut at the course in August, 2006 and won the seven-furlong De Boer Handicap at Glorious Goodwood the following year. Last season, the five-year-old was not disgraced when fifth behind Raven’s Pass in the Group Two Totesport Celebration Mile.


Osborne continued: “He has a decent record at the course. We started him out there and he won over seven furlongs at this meeting two years ago. There’s an outside chance he could go for the John Smith’s Cup at York, but that is an outside chance and it is more probable that he will go for the totesport Mile.”

Bankable, third to Gloria De Campeao in the Singapore Airline International Cup at Kranji in May, could have his first outing for Sussex trainer Gary Moore. The five-year-old was successful over the course and distance in the Listed On The House Stakes last season and was also runner-up to Raven’s Pass in the totesport.com Celebration Mile in August. He is priced at 10/1 by totesport.


Giganticus, trained by Barry Hills, was victorious over seven furlongs in the Buckingham Palace Handicap at Royal Ascot last time, a race in which Godolphin’s Mutheeb was fourth, while stablemate Huzzah was runner-up in the Royal Hunt Cup. The Kevin Ryan-trained Horatio Carter, ninth behind Giganticus, was successful in the totesport.com Handicap at Newcastle on June 27.


Roaring Forte, 7/1 favourite with the sponsor and trained by William Haggas, saw off the Sir Michael Stoute-trained Tryst at Newmarket in May. Stoute has also entered Desert Creek and Mirrored.


The last-named was third in the Britannia Handicap at Royal Ascot on June 18. The victor on that occasion was the Ed Dunlop-trained Fareer who collared the Michael Bell-trained Secret Society to win by a head. The Jeremy Noseda-trained Espiritu was fourth in that mile contest.


Middleham trainer Mark Johnston has seven entries including Group Two winner Lovelace, the classy Laa Rayb, course and distance winner Dubai’s Touch, and the three-eyar-olds Crackdown, Yorgunnabelucky, Roman Republic and Tartan Gunna.

Group Three winner Blythe Knight could represent trainer John Quinn alongside Court Masterpiece, who won the Group One BGC Sussex Stakes in 2006 when trained by Ed Dunlop.

The Jonjo O’Neill-trained Spectait was successful in 2006 when in the care of trainer Sir Mark Prescott, who could be represented this time by the lightly-raced four-year-old filly Prescription.


The Luca Cumani-trained Riggins saw off Mujood over the course and distance to win the RacingUK Fifth Birthday Celebration Handicap in May and is a 9/1 chance, while We’ll Come, trained by Michael Jarvis, defeated Eve Johnson Houghton’s charge at Salisbury on June 24.


Cumani has also entered Axiom, runner-up to the Clive Cox-trained Dunn’o at Sandown in May, as well as Acrostic, who was fourth behind the winner Kavachi, Albaqaa (2nd) and Last Three Minutes (3rd) in a nine-furlong handicap at York on June 13. Acrostic filled the same berth behind Benandonner at Ripon on June 3. The last-named’s trainer, Richard Fahey, has also entered Firebet.


The Henry Cecil-trained Cloudy Start followed an Epsom handicap success with an easy victory over a mile at Kempton on June 25 and the same trainer has also engaged Jack Dawkins.




There is one entry from Ireland, the David Myerscough-trained Bangalore Gold. The three-year-old was the four-length winner of a seven-furlong Leopardstown handicap on June11.


totesport Mile – sponsors prices: 7 Roaring Forte, 9 Riggins, 10 Bankable, 12 Acrostic, Cloudy Start, Fareer, Mutheeb, 14 Alfathaa, Court Masterpiece, Derbaas, Desert Creek, Firebet, Huzzah, Spectait, 16 Axiom, Docofthebay, Espiritu, Giganticus, Horatio Carter, Jack Dawkins, Laa Rayb, Plum Pudding, Secret Society, We’ll Come, 20 Albaqaa, Crackdown, Dunn’O, Extraterrestrial, Kavachi, Khor Dubai, Lovelace, Set The Trend, Spring Of Fame, Vitznau, 25 Benandonner, Blythe Knight, Manassas, Smokey Oakey, 33 Bencoolen, Dubai’s Touch, Joseph Henry, Tartan Gigha, Webbow, 40 Ellemujie, Jack Junior, Willow Dancer, 50 Royal Power.


Quarter the odds each-way: 1-2-3-4

THE totesport MILE (HERITAGE HANDICAP)
Class 2, Heritage Handicap, £150,000 Total Prize Fund. 3.30pm, Goodwood, Friday,July 31, 2009. For three-year-olds and upwards, one mile. Weights: highest weight not less than 9st 10lb; minimum weight 7st 12lb. Penalties: after July 4, a winner 3lb; a winner of two races 5lb. Entries closed June 30, entries revealed July 1 ( 63 entries). Weights revealed July 8. Forfeit stage July 14, six-day confirmation stage July 25, final declaration stage 10.00am, July 29. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, June 29, 2009.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
312(2)-44 ACROSTIC 4 Leonidas Marinopoulos Luca Cumani
10-(5)342 ALBAQAA 4 Josephine Tattersall Richard Fahey
06206-5 ALFATHAA 4 Hamdan Al Maktoum William Haggas
5015-26 AXIOM 5 DIC Racing Syndicate Luca Cumani
00(2)211 BANGALORE GOLD (IRE) 3 Goldmine Racing Ltd David Myerscough IRE
226-153 BANKABLE (IRE) 5 Ramzan Kadyrov Gary Moore
(4)0(2)014 BENANDONNER (USA) 6 J C Parsons & Sinead Parsons Richard Fahey
1-20300 BENCOOLEN (IRE) 4 Eamon Maher David Nicholls
05-(2)065 BLYTHE KNIGHT (IRE) 9 Maxilead Limited John Quinn
0-(0)0346 CAPE HAWK (IRE) 5 Thurloe Thoroughbreds XVII Richard Hannon
21-031(1) CLOUDY START 3 Khalid Abdulla Henry Cecil
00/0(5)/-35 COURT MASTERPIECE 9 Maxilead Limited John Quinn
2361-10 CRACKDOWN (IRE) 3 Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum Mark Johnston
4133-53 DERBAAS (USA) 3 Hamdan Al Maktoum Ed Dunlop
21-110 DESERT CREEK (IRE) 3 Saeed Suhail Sir Michael Stoute
(3)00(0)03 DOCOFTHEBAY (IRE) 5 Paul Dixon Jamie Osborne
4(6)0-400 DUBAI'S TOUCH 5 Salem Suhail Mark Johnston
2-01610 DUNN'O (IRE) 4 Dennis Shaw Clive Cox
(5)4-4510 ELLEMUJIE 4 Mrs J A Cornwell & John Smith Dean Ivory
34-5214 ESPIRITU (FR) 3 Sir Robert Ogden Jeremy Noseda
(2)-(0)2(3)10 EXTRATERRESTRIAL 5 G J Paver Richard Fahey
12-3151 FAREER 3 Hamdan Al Maktoum Ed Dunlop
14-2211 FIREBET (IRE) 3 Mrs H Steel Richard Fahey
(2)-(1)(2)(3)(4)1 FREMEN (USA) 9 Miss C King, Mrs A Seed & Ms Finola Devaney David Nicholls
0-(5)0041 GIGANTICUS (USA) 6 D M James, Cavendish Inv Ltd, Matthew Green Barry Hills
0-12301 HORATIO CARTER 4 T Alderson Kevin Ryan
530-502 HUZZAH (IRE) 4 J Gale, J Finch, D Cole, R Dollar, D Powell Barry Hills
1/20(3)-01 JACK DAWKINS (USA) 4 Malih L. Al Basti Henry Cecil
0(4)(0)(0)(6)0 JACK JUNIOR (USA) 5 Jackie Love & David Nicholls David Nicholls
(0)10006 JOSEPH HENRY 7 Billy Hughes David Nicholls
402310 KAVACHI (IRE) 6 Bryan Pennick & Roy Martin Gary Moore
(4)641-66 KHOR DUBAI (IRE) 3 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
064000 KINGS POINT (IRE) 8 W R B Racing 61 (Claire King) David Nicholls
30-3603 LAA RAYB (USA) 5 Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Mark Johnston
60-40(1)3 LAST THREE MINUTES (IRE) 4 The Right Angle Club Ed Dunlop
0-46460 LOVELACE 5 Hamad Suhail Mark Johnston
0/5-1000 MANASSAS (IRE) 4 Mrs R Philipps Brian Meehan
(6)(1)(3)621 MARAJAA (IRE) 7 John D Jacques Willie Musson
126 MILITARIST (USA) 3 H R H Princess Haya of Jordan John Gosden
64(3)-(1)13 MIRRORED 3 Khalid Abdulla Sir Michael Stoute
012202 MUJOOD 6 Eden Racing Eve Johnson Houghton
(1)-1(3)4 MUTHEEB (USA) 4 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
0110-12 PLUM PUDDING (IRE) 6 Hyde Sporting Promotions Limited Richard Hannon
01(1)1(3)- PRESCRIPTION 4 Cheveley Park Stud Sir Mark Prescott
(1)/(1)-01 RIGGINS (IRE) 5 Scuderia Rencati Srl Luca Cumani
(1)/322(1)-1 ROARING FORTE (IRE) 4 Flying Tiger Partnership William Haggas
01-10 ROMAN REPUBLIC (FR) 3 Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum Mark Johnston
0(4)(0)040 ROYAL POWER (IRE) 6 David Nicholls David Nicholls
62-(1)412 SECRET SOCIETY 3 Sheikh Marwan Al Maktoum Michael Bell
(1)(3)(1)2(2) SET THE TREND 3 Favourites Racing XXII Andrew Balding
61660-0 SMOKEY OAKEY (IRE) 5 Judi Dench and Bryan Agar Mark Tompkins
(5)-(1)(1)(1)R4 SPECTAIT 7 John P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
(1)-(1)(2)330 SPRING OF FAME (USA) 3 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
012010 TARTAN GIGHA (IRE) 4 Mrs I Bird Mark Johnston
(3)12550 TARTAN GUNNA 3 Mrs I Bird Mark Johnston
2-(1)2 TRYST 4 Cheveley Park Stud Sir Michael Stoute
5-(2)4050 VITZNAU (IRE) 5 Louis Stalder Richard Hannon
6304-01 WE'LL COME 5 Stephen Dartnell Michael Jarvis
320-240 WEBBOW (IRE) 7 Wentdale Limited Nigel Tinkler
0(1)(1)(5)-01 WELLINGTON SQUARE 4 Roger Barby & Sir T Cassel Hughie Morrison
(2)12(0)1-0 WILLOW DANCER (IRE) 5 G Godfrey & Mrs A Horner Walter Swinburn
2(3)-31 YIRGA 3 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
20-1 YORGUNNABELUCKY (USA) 3 Mrs S J Brookhouse Mark Johnston

63 Entries
1 Irish-trained


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services