Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Monday, July 28, 2008



GALLAGHER THRILLED WITH MAC GILLE EOIN AHEAD OF bluesquare.com STEWARDS’ CUP




CLASSIC WINNER AMONG 15 REMAINING FOR BLUE SQUARE NASSAU STAKES

Gloucestershire trainer John Gallagher is expecting a big effort from Mac Gille Eoin whom he reports to be “buzzing” ahead of the £100,000 bluesquare.com Stewards’ Cup (3.50pm) at Goodwood on Blue Square Day, Saturday, August 2.


Blue Square is the exclusive sponsor at Glorious Goodwood on Blue Square Day, when total prize money on the fantastic seven-race card will be £430,000.


Mac Gille Eoin is among 85 horses going forward at the five-day forfeit stage for the prestigious six-furlong Heritage Handicap, which has a maximum safety limit of 28 runners.


The four-year-old, a 12/1 chance with Blue Square, has registered two wins and a second from three starts over the course and distance and scored the biggest win of his career in the Prince’s Stand Handicap over six furlongs at Epsom on Derby Day.


Gallagher revealed this morning: “Mac Gille Eoin loves Goodwood and seems to run his best races at the course, so hopefully these heavy thunder showers and storms will miss Goodwood because he will be going there in very good form.”

The Bertolini colt was unsuited by good to soft going and the five furlong trip when seventh to Crimson Fern at Ascot last time and Gallagher is thrilled with his charge’s progress ahead of the bluesquare.com Stewards’ Cup.


The Moreton-In-Marsh trainer explained: “He had enough excuses last time, the ground was too soft and it was probably too short but he’s quite a stuffy little horse so needed to have a run and that’s the only place I could run him. He has come out of it well and is buzzing again. If he’s in the same form as he was when he came out this morning, I’m sure he’ll run a great race.
“You can put him anywhere in a race and six furlongs at Goodwood, where they come up that hill, is ideal for him. Jim Crowley will ride him again.


“It was fantastic to have a winner on Derby Day and he won it pretty well but winning the bluesquare.com Stewards’ Cup would top that. I’m going there hopeful for a very good day and if he runs as well as I think he should run it really will be a very good day.”

The Richard Hannon-trained Edge Closer currently tops the weights on 9st 12lb, while the 2006 victor Borderlescott, a heart-breaking runner-up last year, is set to compete again for trainer Robin Bastiman.


Wokingham Handicap runner-up Beaver Patrol, trained by Eve Johnson-Houghton, goes forward, as do the Roger Charlton-trained Patavellian, successful in this race in 2003, and John Smith’s Scottish Stewards’ Cup first and second, Knot In Wood and Baby Strange. The 8/1 market leader is Prime Defender, who ran a great race last time out when a close seventh in the Group One Darley July Cup at Newmarket.


Dandy Nicholls has 17 still engaged, including Buachaill Dona, Northern Fling, Indian Trail, Machinist, Something and Valery Borzov.


Others remaining include Hitchens, Hoh Hoh Hoh, Bentong, King’s Apostle, Off The Record, Conquest, Balthazaar’s Gift, Siren’s Gift and Pearly Wey.


BLUE SQUARE NASSAU STAKES

Irish 1,000 Guineas heroine Halfway To Heaven heads an Aidan O’Brien-trained quintet among the 15 fillies and mares going forward at the five-day stage for the £200,000 Group One Blue Square Nassau Stakes (3.15pm) over 10 furlongs at Glorious Goodwood on Blue Square Day.


The Pivotal filly, the 4/1 second favourite with Blue Square, could line up alongside narrow Darley Irish Oaks runner-up Ice Queen, recent Naas winner Mystical Lady, Group Two winner Kitty Matcham and Tipperary maiden scorer Psalm.

Jim Bolger could saddle Group One Coronation Stakes heroine and Blue Square’s 2/1 favourite Lush Lashes, while Henry Cecil intends to run back to form Group One winner Passage Of Time, Sir Michael Stoute may seek an eighth triumph in the race with Group One Falmouth Stakes third Heaven Sent and Godolphin trainer Saeed bin Suroor has left in Folk Opera.


A fantastic renewal may also include Group One scorer Majestic Roi, Cape Amber, Soft Morning, Classic Remark, Muthabara and Sugar Mint.


Blue Square Day commences at 2.05pm with the £20,000 bluesquarepoker.com Stakes and also features the £50,000 Listed Blue Square Premier Stakes over a mile (2.40pm), the seven-furlong £20,000 Blue Square EBF Maiden Stakes (4.25pm), the £20,000 Bluesquare.com Nursery (5.00pm) over six furlongs and the £20,000 bluesquarecasino.com Apprentice Stakes (5.35pm) over nine furlongs.

THE bluesquare.com STEWARDS’ CUP (HERITAGE HANDICAP)
Class 2, Heritage Handicap, £100,000 Total Prize Fund. Six furlongs. For three-year-olds and upwards. Goodwood, Saturday, August 2, 2008. Weights: highest weight not less than 9st 10lb; minimum weight 7st 12lb. Penalties: after June 28, a winner 3lb; a winner of two races 5lb. Entries closed, June 17, entries revealed, June 18, 2008 (127 entries), weights revealed July 2, forfeit stage July 15 (104 remained), five-day confirmation stage Monday, July 28 (85 remain). Final declaration stage 10.00am, Thursday, July 31. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Sunday, July 27. May not include some overseas form.


Form Horse Age/Wt Owner Trainer
0-(1)(2)6105 EDGE CLOSER 4-9-12 Lady Whent & Friends Richard Hannon
04-00103 BALTHAZAAR'S GIFT (IRE) 5-9-10 Nicola Mahoney & De La Warr Racing Luca Cumani
42(2)-1222 BORDERLESCOTT 6-9-10 James Edgar Robin Bastiman
150-6460 CONFUCHIAS (IRE) 4-9-05 Pattern Racing UK Ltd Karl Burke
400020 BEAVER PATROL (IRE) 6-9-04 G C Stevens Eve Johnson Houghton
0-4003020 PRIME DEFENDER 4-9-04 S Falle, M Franklin, J Sumsion Barry Hills
0-0266200 HOH HOH HOH 6-9-04 Multi Lines 2 Richard Price
(0)35501 BUACHAILL DONA (IRE) 5-9-03 Mike Browne David Nicholls
41325-10 HITCHENS (IRE) 3-9-03 Richard Green Gary Moore
003500-0 PATAVELLIAN (IRE) 10-9-03 John Deer Roger Charlton
000-1(6)63 BENTONG (IRE) 5-9-02 H R H Sultan Ahmad Shah Paul Cole
(1)311-530 KING'S APOSTLE (IRE) 4-9-02 Bernard Kantor William Haggas
0(2)005441 KNOT IN WOOD (IRE) 6-9-01 3lb Ex Rhodes, Kenyon & Gill Richard Fahey
10-14000 NORTHERN FLING 4-9-01 Jim Dale/Jason Berry David Nicholls
(3)01200- PROTECTOR (SAF) 7-9-00 Joshua Snellings George Foster
0040600 INDIAN TRAIL 8-9-00 Martin Love David Nicholls
(5)10-0140 MAC GILLE EOIN 4-9-00 M C S D Racing Partnership John Gallagher
5500-350 ASHDOWN EXPRESS (IRE) 9-8-13 John Jackson William Knight
00-016050 OFF THE RECORD 4-8-12 Peter Onslow & Ian Henderson James Given
403200 HINTON ADMIRAL 4-8-11 Aidan J Ryan Racing I Richard Fahey
00001450 RISING SHADOW (IRE) 7-8-11 G Morrill Noel Wilson
024000 MACHINIST (IRE) 8-8-11 Jenny & Mark Pitman Racing Club David Nicholls
22020-1010 SOHRAAB 4-8-10 3lb Ex Pangfield Racing Hughie Morrison
-(4)(1)(3)(1)05 ORPSIE BOY (IRE) 5-8-10 Vanessa Church Nick Littmoden
03-030000 SOMETHING (IRE) 6-8-10 Middleham Park Racing LIII David Nicholls
0005000 CONQUEST (IRE) 4-8-09 Highclere Thoroughbred Racing XXXVIII William Haggas
416(4)-5330 SIREN'S GIFT 4-8-09 Jeff Smith Andrew Balding
5303-40 NACHO LIBRE 3-8-09 Ronnie Arculli & John Grant Barry Hills
0301060 FYODOR (IRE) 7-8-09 The Fyodor Partnership William Haggas
0-000104 BARNEY MCGREW (IRE) 5-8-08 Andrew Tinkler Michael Dods
03130-60 PEARLY WEY 5-8-08 Dennis Shaw Clive Cox
(1)(3)(6)33430 EBRAAM (USA) 5-8-08 The Circle Bloodstock I Limited Paul Howling
0(2)(1)1205 VALERY BORZOV (IRE) 4-8-08 D Kilburn/I Hewitson/D Nicholls David Nicholls
(2)4(4)202130 PAWAN (IRE) 8-8-07 3lb Ex Caron Stokell Ann Stokell
(4)55061000 AJIGOLO 5-8-07 Timberhill Racing Partnership Mick Channon
26414562 BABY STRANGE 4-8-07 Market Avenue Racing Club Ltd Derek Shaw
0-0600340 HURRICANE SPIRIT (IRE) 4-8-07 The Little House Partnership John Best
62-4601 DUBAI PRINCESS (IRE) 3-8-07 Tony O'Callaghan Jamie Osborne
000-614 TURNKEY 6-8-07 Middleham Park Racing XXIII David Nicholls
000-310 TAJNEED (IRE) 5-8-06 Alex Nicholls, Robert Gilmartin, Finola Devaney David Nicholls
(2)1100-23 EXPRESS WISH 4-8-05 Peter Mitchell Jeremy Noseda
0-103030 PUSEY STREET LADY 4-8-05 C R Marks (Banbury) John Gallagher
631(2)06 OBE GOLD 6-8-05 Middleham Park Racing XLIV David Nicholls
(2)(2)(0)(6)-453 KING'S CAPRICE 7-8-04 Bridget Swire Jonathan Geake
30/30-500 DREAM THEME 5-8-04 The Untouchable Partnership David Nicholls
6-6010(4)00 ELHAMRI 4-8-03 Norman Ormiston Sylvester Kirk
(1)(5)1162201 TOMS LAUGHTER 4-8-02 3lb Ex Five To Follow Ron Harris
00-000010 ZOMERLUST 6-8-02 3lb Ex Dawson & Quinn John Quinn
04505100 BLUE TOMATO 7-8-02 Dab Hand Racing David Nicholls
00(4)-0560660 GOLDEN DIXIE (USA) 9-8-02 Vicki Davies Ron Harris
53000046 BOND CITY (IRE) 6-8-02 Reg Bond Geoff Oldroyd
20-2400 JOSEPH HENRY 6-8-02 Billy Hughes David Nicholls
000210 HEYWOOD 4-8-01 Martin Hignett David Nicholls
054-406 BURNING INCENSE (IRE) 5-8-01 Andrew Tinkler Michael Dods
32-30425 NORTHERN DARE (IRE) 4-8-01 Jim Dale David Nicholls
2000-60005 FANTASY BELIEVER 10-8-01 The Fantasy Fellowship B John Quinn
4(3)-03140 GOOD GORSOON (USA) 3-8-01 Triermore Stud & Partner Barry Hills
(0)-(3)(0)(4)32 MERLIN'S DANCER 8-8-00 Helen Chamberlain & Tom Parker Simon Dow
050-0036 GIFT HORSE 8-7-13 Alfi & Partners David Nicholls
0-00500 SPECIAL DAY 4-7-13 Suzanne & Nigel Williams Barry Hills
13(2)(3)(0)-135 OSIRIS WAY 6-7-13 Alexandra Chandris Patrick Chamings
6131-2002 KALDOUN KINGDOM (IRE) 3-7-13 P D Smith Holdings Ltd Richard Fahey
60-(0)(0)(0)402 GUERTINO (IRE) 3-7-12 Prime Equestrian Bryan Smart
(2)(1)(1)(1)000 THEBES 3-7-12 Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum Mark Johnston
30-503430 HOW'S SHE CUTTIN' (IRE) 5-7-12 Chris McHale David Barron
0(3)-4315 IDLE POWER (IRE) 10-7-12 The Idle B'S Jim Boyle
(1)(6)(0)1000 BONNIE PRINCE BLUE 5-7-11 G J Hicks Barry Hills
102-356 RASH JUDGEMENT 3-7-11 Reg Gifford Stuart Kittow
(0)(0)-(4)12233 TOTAL IMPACT 5-7-11 The Wakey Exiles Richard Fahey
01-6056000 DIG DEEP (IRE) 6-7-11 Roberts, Green, Whittall-Williams, Savidge John Quinn
3(4)-21311 HARRISON GEORGE (IRE) 3-7-10 3lb Ex P D Smith Holdings Ltd Richard Fahey
54054260 MISTER HARDY 3-7-08 The Cosmic Cases Richard Fahey
0/00-3035 JOHANNES (IRE) 5-7-08 John Nicholls Ltd/David Kilburn Eoghan O'Neill
(3)(3)(2)(3)4(0) SAND CAT 5-7-06 EERC Gary Moore
00-150002 PACIFIC PRIDE 5-7-06 Maxilead Limited John Quinn
53(0)(3)-605 FLYING GOOSE (IRE) 4-7-06 Leeway Group Limited Ron Harris
4-000(5)00 ICE PLANET 7-7-06 Middleham Park Racing XXIX David Nicholls
(4)(3)(1)12434 BEST ONE 4-7-03 The Govin Partnership Ron Harris
00610002 STEELCUT 4-7-03 A Rhodes Haulage & P Timmins Richard Fahey
423644 SWINBROOK (USA) 7-7-02 Mark Leatham Richard Fahey
4300-0050 ELKHORN 6-7-02 Lee Bolingbroke & Partners VI Julie Camacho
5023240 CIRCUIT DANCER (IRE) 8-6-11 David Fish David Nicholls
5300350 RED CAPE (FR) 5-6-10 Middleham Park Racing LVI Ruth Carr
(2)(0)(3)222(0)1 ROCKER 4-6-08 3lb Ex Sir Eric Parker Gary Moore
260-0000 ORANMORE CASTLE (IRE) 6-6-08 The Knavesmire Alliance Richard Fahey

85 five-day confirmations

Latest Blue Square prices: Prime Defender 8/1, Knot In Wood 9/1, Borderlescott 12/1, King’s Apostle 12/1, Mac Gille Eoin 12/1, Balthazaar’s Gift 14/1, Buachaill Dona 14/1, Express Wish 14/1, Machinist 14/1, Beaver Patrol 16/1, Toms Laughter 16/1, Valery Borzov 16/1, Baby Strange 20/1, Barney McGrew 20/1, Hitchens 20/1, Northern Fling 20/1, Pearly Wey 20/1, Sohraab 20/1, Bentong 25/1, Edge Closer 25/1, Off The Record 25/1, Siren’s Gift 25/1, Tajneed 25/1 33/1 Bar

THE BLUE SQUARE NASSAU STAKES
Class 1, Group 1, £200,000 Total Prize Fund. Goodwood, Saturday, August 2. For 3yo and upwards, fillies and mares only. One mile, one furlong & 192 yards. Weights: 3yo 8st 10lb; 4yo and upwards 9st 5lb. Entries closed July 8, entries revealed July 9 (34 entries). Five-day confirmation & £17,000 supplementary entry stage Monday, July 28 (15 remain), final declaration stage 10.00am, Thursday, July 31. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Sunday, July 27, 2008.


Form Horse Age/Wt Owner Trainer
(3)/13-1142 FOLK OPERA (IRE) 4-9-05 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
623-(1)123 HEAVEN SENT 5-9-05 Cheveley Park Stud Sir Michael Stoute
41-00546 MAJESTIC ROI (USA) 4-9-05 Jaber Abdullah Mick Channon
1033-401 PASSAGE OF TIME 4-9-05 Khalid Abdulla Henry Cecil
0253(1)(4)-32 SOFT MORNING 4-9-05 Kirsten Rausing Sir Mark Prescott
1-260 CAPE AMBER (IRE) 3-8-10 Five Horses Ltd Peter Chapple-Hyam
45(2)1 CLASSIC REMARK (IRE) 3-8-10 Hesmonds Stud Harry Dunlop
21-231 HALFWAY TO HEAVEN (IRE) 3-8-10 Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
(0)140162 ICE QUEEN (IRE) 3-8-10 Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
11-0000 KITTY MATCHAM (IRE) 3-8-10 Diane Nagle & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
1-06151 LUSH LASHES 3-8-10 Jackie Bolger Jim Bolger IRE
11-105 MUTHABARA (IRE) 3-8-10 Hamdan Al Maktoum John Dunlop
01046441 MYSTICAL LADY (IRE) 3-8-10 Anne-Marie O'Brien Aidan O'Brien IRE
2-06051 PSALM (IRE) 3-8-10 Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
46-12045 SUGAR MINT (IRE) 3-8-10 Rick Barnes Barry Hills

15 five-day confirmations
6 Irish-trained

Latest Blue Square prices: Lush Lashes 2/1, Halfway To Heaven 4/1, Heaven Sent 5/1, Passage Of Time 11/2, Muthabara 7/1, Ice Queen 10/1, Folk Opera 16/1, Majestic Roi 16/1, Cape Amber 25/1, Psalm 33/1, Soft Morning 33/1, Kitty Matcham 50/1, Sugar Mint 50/1, Classic Remark 66/1, Mystical Lady 66/1

GLORIOUS GOODWOOD WEDNESDAY PREVIEW

Seven high-class horses have been declared for the £300,000 Group One BGC Sussex Stakes (3.30pm) over a mile at Goodwood on Wednesday, July 30, headed by dual 2,000 Guineas winner Henrythenavigator, who will bid to extend trainer Aidan O’Brien’s Group One haul to 16 so far this season.


A winner of the Group One St James’s Palace Stakes on his most recent start, he is joined in the line-up by stablemate and likely pacemaker Windsor Palace, while John Gosden is represented by Raven’s Pass, the three-quarter length runner-up to Henrythenavigator at Royal Ascot.


Peter Chapple-Hyam has declared both Winker Watson, who returned from a year off to finish a promising seventh in the Group One Prix Jean Prat at Chantilly on his most recent start, and Tariq, successful in the Group Two Betfair Cup at last year’s Glorious Goodwood, while Richard Hannon will saddle Major Cadeaux, a winner at Group Two level this season.


The seven-strong line-up is completed by the Andrew Balding-trained Dream Eater, who was fifth in the 2,000 Guineas.


Meanwhile, the supporting £85,000 Group Two Veuve Clicquot Vintage Stakes (2.50pm) over seven furlongs has attracted a field of 11, including the Tom Dascombe-trained top-weight Firth Of Fifth, successful in the Group Two Superlative Stakes on his last start at Newmarket.


Aidan O’Brien is also double handed with Group Three Anglesey Stakes runner-up Westphalia, the mount of Coolmore number one jockey Johnny Murtagh, and maiden winner Set Sail.


They are joined in the field by compatriot Ryehill Dreamer, trained by Tommy Stack. The son of Catcher In The Rye has two victories from three starts to his credit, most recently the Listed Golden Fleece Stakes at Leopardstown.


Peter Chapple-Hyam is set to send out the only maiden in the contest in the form of Sayif, second in the Group Two July Stakes on his latest start. Seb Sanders will get the leg up having recently been announced as retained rider, when available, for owners Saleh Al Homaizi and Imad Al Sagar.


Mark Johnston has declared Shaweel, while Hannon is represented by the duo of Soul City and Instalment. The Karl Burke-trained Group Two Coventry Stakes third Lord Shanakill completes the field along with Baycat and Orizaba from the respective yards of Jonny Portman and Mick Channon.


Action gets underway on day two of Glorious Goodwood with the £50,000 Invesco Perpetual Goodwood Handicap (2.15pm) over the marathon distance of two miles and five furlongs. A maximum field of 20 has been declared, including the hat-trick seeking pair of Keelung and Directa’s Digger, trained by Richard Ford and Michael Scudamore junior respectively.


The Mick Channon-trained Som Tala, fifth in last year’s contest, will carry top-weight of 9st 10lb under Frankie Dettori, while Pocket Too, ninth 12 months ago, is also among the declared runners.


The maximum field of 16 has also been declared for the £85,000 Sir Peter O’Sullevan Voice Of Racing Handicap (4.05pm), in which Sir Michael Stoute and Ryan Moore will bid for back-to-back wins, this year with Colony.


The Goodwood Racehorse Owners Group Fourteen will be hoping that their Goodwood Starlight can complete a hat-trick of victories in the mile and a half contest, while course and distance winner Savarin represents Luca Cumani.


The Mark Johnston-trained Fongs Gazelle will bid to repeat last year’s success in the £20,000 Weatherbys Bank EBF Fillies' Handicap (4.40pm) when she takes on 12 rivals in the nine-furlong event. She will face stiff opposition from the Clive Cox-trained Perfect Star, who has only been out of the first two once in eight starts but has yet to see a racecourse this season.


Among her other rivals is the twice-raced Marcus Tregoning-trained Asfurah’s Dream, a course and distance winner on her last start, while Michael Bell will saddle interesting runner Maryqueenofscots, a winner of her only start last season.


The £20,000 Winston’s Wish Maiden Fillies’ Stakes (5.15pm) over six furlongs has attracted some well-bred newcomers among the 16 declared runners.


The most notable of them is the Richard Hannon-trained Dane’s World, who is a sister to Aidan O’Brien’s useful Listed winner Georgebernardshaw, while the Barry Hills-trained Intense is the first foal of smart dual winner Modesta, a half-sister to Oaks/Fillies Mile winner Reams Of Verse and Eclipse Stakes victor Elmaamul.


Of those with some experience, the Clive Cox-trained Perfect Pride catches the eye along with Hannon’s other entries, Victoria Sponge and Ruasgreyasme, while the David Nicholls-trained Gower Valentine comes from the family of Youmzain and Creachadoir.


The concluding event of the day is the £20,000 Kennels EBF Classified Stakes (5.50pm) over seven furlongs, for which nine are declared. Hannon is represented by the trio of Firestreak, Berbice and Palmerin, while the Stoute/Moore combination will team up with Flawed Genius.


ARRIVE EARLY ON TUESDAY & WEDNESDAY!

Lennox Enclosure racegoers have a tremendous incentive to arrive early at the course on Tuesday and Wednesday, as the first 500 through the gates will receive discounts totalling £5 off food, drink, racecard and betting. If that were not enough to keep the early birds content, the lucky 500 will be able to join totesport and Sky Sports’ professional tipster Gary Wiltshire in the Final Furlong Bar as he talks to a leading jockey, who will give punters the lowdown on his rides that day.



Wednesday at Glorious Goodwood also offers racegoers an exciting opportunity to meet the heroes of the weighing room face to face. Up until shortly after the fourth race, a number of top jockeys will sign autographs and speak to the public at a "signing" tent located behind the March Stand, close to the Kinrara Bar.


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services