Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Wednesday, July 16, 2008



COX DREAMING OF bluesquare.com STEWARDS’ CUP GLORY WITH PEARLY WEY....bluesquare.com STEWARDS’ CUP HAS 104 GOING FORWARD....ILLUSTRIOUS BLUE AMONG 67 REMAINING IN totesport MILE



Pearly Wey triumphed in the Rolf Group Stewards’ Sprint Handicap at Glorious Goodwood last year after failing to make the cut for the £100,000 bluesquare.com Stewards’ Cup, but trainer Clive Cox is hopeful that his charge will be a leading contender in the main event this time around at Goodwood on Saturday, August 2.



The lightly-raced five-year-old, a 20/1 shot with sponsor Blue Square, is one of 104 horses remaining at the latest forfeit stage for the prestigious six-furlong heritage handicap.



Pearly Wey (8st 8lb) saw off Joseph Henry by a head to win the Rolf Group Stewards’ Sprint over the course and distance, the consolation race for horses that miss the cut for the bluesquare.com Stewards’ Cup.


Cox has been frustrated this season as unsuitable ground conditions have limited Pearly Wey to a sole start that saw him finish sixth to Mac Gille Eoin in a competitive Epsom handicap on June 7.


The Lambourn trainer revealed: "Pearly Wey is in very good from, we have just struggled with his build-up in so far as, while I’m very happy with him, the races we would normally have targeted as steps towards the bluesquare.com Stewards’ Cup have been run on soft ground, which hasn’t been suitable.



"He missed the cut and won the consolation race last year, so perhaps we may need a bit of luck to make it into the main race but I’m hopeful that he will.



"He’s a horse that runs well fresh and he’s shown a big liking for the track at Goodwood. I’m happy that he’s in good form with himself, so I pray that he makes the cut.


"I’m hoping that he will run his race and if he does he should be there at the finish. Obviously dry conditions would be a necessary factor."


The race could also feature the first two home in last year’s thrilling renewal, when the James Fanshawe-trained Zidane came with a heart-stopping late run to defeat the previous year’s hero Borderlescott, trained by Robin Bastiman.



The Richard Fahey-trained Utmost Respect (one of 11 horses trained by Fahey still remaining) missed his planned engagement in the Group One Darley July Cup last week and is the joint top-weight on 9st 12lb along with Edge Closer from the Richard Hannon stable.



The William Haggas-trained King’s Apostle, the sponsor’s current 8/1 favourite, is among those going forward, as is Wokingham Handicap runner-up Beaver Patrol, while sprint king Dandy Nicholls, who landed the famous handicap with Tayseer in 2000 and Gift Horse in 2005, has 17 remaining including the well-fancied Buachaill Dona, Valery Borzov and Machinist.



"The bluesquare.com Stewards’ Cup still looks wide open at the latest forfeit stage but there has been plenty of money for King’s Apostle since his encouraging run in the Wokingham," said Blue Square spokesman George Primarolo.


He added: "William Haggas’ horse has been backed into 8/1 from 12/1 since Royal Ascot but there has also been some solid support for Machinist over the past few days and it would be no surprise to see this horse materialise as Dandy Nicholls’ main hope come race time."


bluesquare.com Stewards’ Cup – Blue Square bet: 8 King’s Apostle, 12 Borderlescott, Knot In Wood, 14 Buachaill Dona, Hitchens, Machinist, Mastership, 16 Zidane, Beaver Patrol, Prime Defender, Valery Borzov, Express Wish, 20 Utmost Respect, Balthazaar’s Gift, Tombi, Off The Record, Siren’s Gift, Pearly Wey, Sohraab, Tajneed, 25 Edge Closer, Hoh Hoh Hoh, Bentong, Northern Fling, Indian Trail, Mac Gille Eoin, Chief Editor, Hinton Admiral, Something, Mutamared, Barney McGrew, Baby Strange, Dubai Princess, Everymanforhimself, 33 New Freedom, Nota Bene, Patavellian, Sunrise Safari, Orpsie Boy, Fyodor, Phantom Whisper, Ebraam, Hurricane Spirit, 40 bar.



Each-Way 1/4 the odds a place - 1-2-3-4-5-6




The £150,000 totesport Mile on Friday, August 1, sees 67 horses go forward at the latest forfeit stage, including course specialist Illustrious Blue, trained locally at Patching by William Knight, who has won five times from eight starts at the track, with his worst finish being a fourth place in Listed company.



The five-year-old’s victories include a Glorious Goodwood triumph over the course and distance in 2006, although he has been campaigned over further in the past two seasons, winning the 10-furlong Listed Festival Stakes at the course in May, 2007.



Knight revealed today: "Illustrious Blue is entered in the totesport Mile and there is also a mile and a quarter heritage handicap at Goodwood on the first day (£50,000 Bank Of Scotland Investment Services Handicap), so that’s an option, but there is a definite possibility that he could go for the totesport Mile. He is also in a Listed race at Newbury on Saturday and he could run there as well as at Goodwood.



"The step back to a mile wouldn’t concern me. We have tried our hand at a mile and a half and, although I believe he stays that trip, I think his best distance is a mile and a quarter. Having said that, I’m sure he’ll be effective back at a mile. He has won at Goodwood at a mile and what he needs is to come off a fast pace and he should get that in the totesport Mile.



"We will look at the race and make a firm decision closer to the time. He loves Goodwood, which is one of the reasons I’m looking at the race."


Illustrious Blue, who has been allotted 9st 6lb and is rated a 25/1 chance by totesport, ran better than the bare result suggests when three lengths seventh to Supaseus in the Listed Wolferton Handicap at Royal Ascot last time.


Knight continued: "He ran well at Royal Ascot when he never really got into the race. He is in good nick and has put up some good performances this year but just hasn’t had much luck. We took him to Taby in Sweden and he got murdered on the first bend then he hated the ground when he was beaten at Sandown, so each time he has run badly there has been a reasonable excuse. We need a bit of luck and hopefully he will get that at Goodwood.



"Richard Kingscote has been riding him lately and he will most likely be keeping the ride."


Others going forward include the Roger Charlton-trained Fifteen Love, who won the Britannia Handicap at Royal Ascot from the Marcus Tregoning-trained Masaalek (the 10/1 market leader with totesport), with Yaddree, trained by Michael Jarvis, in third.



The James Fanshawe-trained Artimino, Godolphin’s Gold Sovereign, the Sir Mark Prescott-trained pair of Caravel and Master Of Arts, as well as Bunbury Cup winner Little White Lie, trained by John Jenkins, also remain.



Military Cross and Axiom could represent the Luca Cumani stable, while the Sir Michael Stoute-trained pair of Lang Shining and Flawed Genius go forward along with the Charlton-trained Scuffle and dual course and distance winner Don’t Panic, trained by Peter Chapple-Hyam.


totesport Mile – totesport bet: 10 Masaalek, 12 Caravel, 12 Gold Sovereign, Little White Lie, Yaddree, 14 Artimino, Fifteen Love, Military Cross, 16 Axiom, Docofthebay, Dubai's Touch, Flawed Genius, Kavachi, Lang Shining, Master of Arts, Mukhber, Scuffle, Swop, 20 Cape Hawk, Dhaular Dhar, Don't Panic, Extraterrestrial, Furnace, Humungous, Laa Rayb, Regal Parade, Unshakable, We'll Come, 25 Ballentini, Capucci, Fasthsta, Fishforcompiliments, Flipando, Giganticus, Huzzah, Illustrious Blue, Kings Point, Nijoom Dubai, Officer, Orchard Supreme, Ordnance Row, Prince of Light, Raptor Royal Power, Slam Dunk, Summit Surge, Unbreak My Heart, Underworld, Vainglory, Webbow, Zero Tolerance, 33 Babodana, Fremen, Jack Junior, Minority Report, Mount Hadley, Pride of Nation, Prince of Thebes, Royal Dignitary, Russki, Silca Chiave, The Snatcher, Vitznau, Yamal, 50 Captain Jackspara, Carnivore, White Deer


Each Way 1/4 the odds a place - 1-2-3-4. All Quoted


Glorious Goodwood 2008 runs from Tuesday, July 29, to Saturday, August 2, 2008 inclusive.


For further information please contact Goodwood’s marketing and public relations manager Callum MacKay:


Telephone: 01243 755024 or 07500 082117

Email: cmackay@goodwood.co.uk




THE bluesquare.com STEWARDS’ CUP

(HERITAGE HANDICAP)

Class 2, Heritage Handicap, £100,000 Total Prize Fund. Six furlongs. For three-year-olds and upwards. Goodwood, Saturday, August 2, 2008. Weights: highest weight not less than 9st 10lb; minimum weight 7st 12lb. Penalties: after June 28, a winner 3lb; a winner of two races 5lb. Entries closed, June 17, entries revealed, June 18, 2008 (127 entries), weights revealed July 2, forfeit stage July 15 (104 remain), five-day confirmation stage Monday, July 28. Final declaration stage 10.00am, Thursday, July 31. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, July 14. May not include some overseas form.



Form Horse Age/Wt Owner Trainer

10-1041 UTMOST RESPECT 4-9-12 The Rumpole Partnership Richard Fahey

0-(1)(2)610 EDGE CLOSER 4-9-12 Lady Whent & Friends Richard Hannon

04-0010 BALTHAZAAR'S GIFT (IRE) 5-9-10 Nicola Mahoney & De La Warr Racing Luca Cumani

42(2)-1222 BORDERLESCOTT 6-9-10 James Edgar Robin Bastiman

00-15020 ZIDANE 6-9-08 Jan & Peter Hopper James Fanshawe

(3)312-0(0)0 ROWE PARK 5-9-07 Sue Ashdown Linda Jewell

150-6460 CONFUCHIAS (IRE) 4-9-05 Pattern Racing UK Ltd Karl Burke

400020 BEAVER PATROL (IRE) 6-9-04 G C Stevens Eve Johnson Houghton

0-4003020 PRIME DEFENDER 4-9-04 S Falle, M Franklin, J Sumsion Barry Hills

-(0)(1)(3)(5)06 NEW FREEDOM (BRZ) 7-9-04 Saif Ali David Lanigan

0-026620 HOH HOH HOH 6-9-04 Multi Lines 2 Richard Price

0/00-(1)060 NOTA BENE 6-9-03 David Elsworth David Elsworth

(0)35501 BUACHAILL DONA (IRE) 5-9-03 Mike Browne David Nicholls

41325-1 HITCHENS (IRE) 3-9-03 Richard Green Gary Moore

003500-0 PATAVELLIAN (IRE) 10-9-03 John Deer Roger Charlton

000-1(6)63 BENTONG (IRE) 5-9-02 H R H Sultan Ahmad Shah Paul Cole

(1)311-53 KING'S APOSTLE (IRE) 4-9-02 Bernard Kantor William Haggas

2414-10 TOMBI (USA) 4-9-02 Transcend Bloodstock LLP Howard Johnson

10-1400 NORTHERN FLING 4-9-01 Jim Dale/Jason Berry David Nicholls

(3)01200- PROTECTOR (SAF) 7-9-00 Joshua Snellings George Foster

004060 INDIAN TRAIL 8-9-00 Martin Love David Nicholls

(5)10-0140 MAC GILLE EOIN 4-9-00 M C S D Racing Partnership John Gallagher

5500-350 ASHDOWN EXPRESS (IRE) 9-8-13 John Jackson William Knight

00-016050 OFF THE RECORD 4-8-12 Peter Onslow & Ian Henderson James Given

12/4(1)-21 CHIEF EDITOR 4-8-12 Poilin Good Mark Wallace

414-0(0)0 SUNRISE SAFARI (IRE) 5-8-12 Mrs J Penman Richard Fahey

0(2)00544 KNOT IN WOOD (IRE) 6-8-12 Rhodes, Kenyon & Gill Richard Fahey

403200 HINTON ADMIRAL 4-8-11 Aidan J Ryan Racing I Richard Fahey

0000145 RISING SHADOW (IRE) 7-8-11 G Morrill Noel Wilson

0-(1)(4)000 EXCUSEZ MOI (USA) 6-8-11 Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum Clive Brittain

024000 MACHINIST (IRE) 8-8-11 Jenny & Mark Pitman Racing Club David Nicholls

(3)-(4)(1)(3)(1)0 ORPSIE BOY (IRE) 5-8-10 Vanessa Church Nick Littmoden

03-03000 SOMETHING (IRE) 6-8-10 Middleham Park Racing LIII David Nicholls

0005000 CONQUEST (IRE) 4-8-09 Highclere Thoroughbred Racing XXXVIII William Haggas

00(0)(0)-024 MASTERSHIP (IRE) 4-8-09 Dark Horse Racing Partnership Two John Quinn

416(4)-533 SIREN'S GIFT 4-8-09 Jeff Smith Andrew Balding

60(0)-000 MUTAMARED (USA) 8-8-09 Errigal Racing Kevin Ryan

5303-40 NACHO LIBRE 3-8-09 Ronnie Arculli & John Grant Barry Hills

030106 FYODOR (IRE) 7-8-09 The Fyodor Partnership William Haggas

1000-3021 PHANTOM WHISPER 5-8-08 3lb Ex Tina Ann Dormer Rod Millman

30-(0)(2)(1)00 ESTEEM MACHINE (USA) 4-8-08 M Vickers Roger Teal

0-00010 BARNEY MCGREW (IRE) 5-8-08 Andrew Tinkler Michael Dods

03130-6 PEARLY WEY 5-8-08 Dennis Shaw Clive Cox

(1)(3)(6)3343 EBRAAM (USA) 5-8-08 The Circle Bloodstock I Limited Paul Howling

0(2)(1)120 VALERY BORZOV (IRE) 4-8-08 D Kilburn/I Hewitson/D Nicholls David Nicholls

(2)4(4)2021 PAWAN (IRE) 8-8-07 3lb Ex Caron Stokell Ann Stokell

(4)550610 AJIGOLO 5-8-07 Timberhill Racing Partnership Mick Channon

660-(0)(2)(5) SIR EDWIN LANDSEER (USA) 8-8-07 EERC & Christian Wroe Christian Wroe

2641456 BABY STRANGE 4-8-07 Market Avenue Racing Club Ltd Derek Shaw

22020-10 SOHRAAB 4-8-07 Pangfield Racing Hughie Morrison

0-0600340 HURRICANE SPIRIT (IRE) 4-8-07 The Little House Partnership John Best

62-4601 DUBAI PRINCESS (IRE) 3-8-07 Tony O'Callaghan Jamie Osborne

000-614 TURNKEY 6-8-07 Middleham Park Racing XXIII David Nicholls

43-3241 EVERYMANFORHIMSELF (IRE) 4-8-06 John Duddy, B McDonald & A Heeney Kevin Ryan

000-310 TAJNEED (IRE) 5-8-06 Alex Nicholls, Robert Gilmartin, Finola Devaney David Nicholls

(2)35(0)(5)-0 MAJURO (IRE) 4-8-06 Woodford Group Plc Mick Easterby

(5)(2)(2)400 NORTHERN EMPIRE (IRE) 5-8-05 Roger Peel Kevin Ryan

(2)1100-2 EXPRESS WISH 4-8-05 Peter Mitchell Jeremy Noseda

0-103030 PUSEY STREET LADY 4-8-05 C R Marks (Banbury) John Gallagher

631(2)06 OBE GOLD 6-8-05 Middleham Park Racing XLIV David Nicholls

(2)(2)(0)(6)-45 KING'S CAPRICE 7-8-04 Bridget Swire Jonathan Geake

30/30-50 DREAM THEME 5-8-04 The Untouchable Partnership David Nicholls

6-6010(4) ELHAMRI 4-8-03 Norman Ormiston Sylvester Kirk

00-00001 ZOMERLUST 6-8-02 3lb Ex Dawson & Quinn John Quinn

045051 BLUE TOMATO 7-8-02 Dab Hand Racing David Nicholls

00(4)-05606 GOLDEN DIXIE (USA) 9-8-02 Vicki Davies Ron Harris

3(4)-123(2) SAFARI MISCHIEF 5-8-02 Foxtrot Racing Partnership Peter Winkworth

5300004 BOND CITY (IRE) 6-8-02 Reg Bond Geoff Oldroyd

20-2400 JOSEPH HENRY 6-8-02 Billy Hughes David Nicholls

000210 HEYWOOD 4-8-01 Martin Hignett David Nicholls

054-406 BURNING INCENSE (IRE) 5-8-01 Andrew Tinkler Michael Dods

32-30425 NORTHERN DARE (IRE) 4-8-01 Jim Dale David Nicholls

2000-6000 FANTASY BELIEVER 10-8-01 The Fantasy Fellowship B John Quinn

4(3)-03140 GOOD GORSOON (USA) 3-8-01 Triermore Stud & Partner Barry Hills

(0)-(3)(0)(4)32 MERLIN'S DANCER 8-8-00 Helen Chamberlain & Tom Parker Simon Dow

050-0036 GIFT HORSE 8-7-13 Alfi & Partners David Nicholls

0-00500 SPECIAL DAY 4-7-13 Suzanne & Nigel Williams Barry Hills

(1)(5)116220 TOMS LAUGHTER 4-7-13 Five To Follow Ron Harris

13(2)(3)(0)-13 OSIRIS WAY 6-7-13 Alexandra Chandris Patrick Chamings

(6)(5)(0)(3)(0)-(0) DOCTOR HILARY 6-7-13 double-r-racing.com Andrew Haynes

6131-2002 KALDOUN KINGDOM (IRE) 3-7-13 P D Smith Holdings Ltd Richard Fahey

60-(0)(0)(0)40 GUERTINO (IRE) 3-7-12 Prime Equestrian Bryan Smart

(2)(1)(1)(1)00 THEBES 3-7-12 Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum Mark Johnston

30-50343 HOW'S SHE CUTTIN' (IRE) 5-7-12 Chris McHale David Barron

0(3)-4315 IDLE POWER (IRE) 10-7-12 The Idle B'S Jim Boyle

(1)(6)(0)1000 BONNIE PRINCE BLUE 5-7-11 G J Hicks Barry Hills

102-356 RASH JUDGEMENT 3-7-11 Reg Gifford Stuart Kittow

(0)(0)-(4)1223 TOTAL IMPACT 5-7-11 The Wakey Exiles Richard Fahey

01-60560 DIG DEEP (IRE) 6-7-11 Roberts, Green, Whittall-Williams, Savidge John Quinn

3(4)-21311 HARRISON GEORGE (IRE) 3-7-10 3lb Ex P D Smith Holdings Ltd Richard Fahey

5405426 MISTER HARDY 3-7-08 The Cosmic Cases Richard Fahey

0/00-3035 JOHANNES (IRE) 5-7-08 John Nicholls Ltd/David Kilburn Eoghan O'Neill

(3)(3)(2)(3)4(0) SAND CAT 5-7-06 EERC Gary Moore

00-1500 PACIFIC PRIDE 5-7-06 Maxilead Limited John Quinn

53(0)(3)-605 FLYING GOOSE (IRE) 4-7-06 Leeway Group Limited Ron Harris

4-000(5)0 ICE PLANET 7-7-06 Middleham Park Racing XXIX David Nicholls

(4)(3)(1)1243 BEST ONE 4-7-03 The Govin Partnership Ron Harris

0061000 STEELCUT 4-7-03 A Rhodes Haulage & P Timmins Richard Fahey

423644 SWINBROOK (USA) 7-7-02 Mark Leatham Richard Fahey

4300-005 ELKHORN 6-7-02 Lee Bolingbroke & Partners VI Julie Camacho

502324 CIRCUIT DANCER (IRE) 8-6-11 David Fish David Nicholls

5300350 RED CAPE (FR) 5-6-10 Middleham Park Racing LVI Ruth Carr

260-000 ORANMORE CASTLE (IRE) 6-6-08 The Knavesmire Alliance Richard Fahey

(2)(0)(3)222(0) ROCKER 4-6-05 Sir Eric Parker Gary Moore




104 entries remain after July 15 forfeit stage




THE FOLLOWING HORSES WERE REMOVED AT THE JULY 15 FORFEIT STAGE: DARK ISLANDER (IRE), ABRAHAM LINCOLN (IRE), LIPOCCO, AL KHALEEJ (IRE), VIKING SPIRIT, VITZNAU (IRE), JUDD STREET, PHILARIO (IRE), GENKI (IRE), SOMNUS, ROYAL ROCK, BORDER MUSIC, JIMMY STYLES, ATLANTIC STORY (USA), SUNDAE, MOCHA JAVA (SAF), LYTTON, THE TATLING (IRE), PORT OF SPAIN (USA), SEEKING STAR (IRE), DUNN'O (IRE), LOVE ON SIGHT, JIMMY THE GUESSER




THE totesport MILE (HERITAGE HANDICAP)

Class 2, Heritage Handicap, £150,000 Total Prize Fund. 3.30pm, Goodwood, Friday, August 1, 2008. For three-year-olds and upwards, one mile. Weights: highest weight not less than 9st 10lb; minimum weight 7st 12lb. Penalties: after July 5, a winner 3lb; a winner of two races 5lb. Entries closed July 1, entries revealed July 2 ( 82 entries). Weights revealed July 9. Forfeit stage July 15 (67 remain), six-day confirmation stage July 26, final declaration stage 10.00am, July 30. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, July 14, 2008.


WEIGHTS RAISED 1LB

Form Horse Age/Wt Owner Trainer

(2)-(2)4110 SUMMIT SURGE (IRE) 4-9-10 William Bellew Ger Lyons IRE

26-4420 DOCOFTHEBAY (IRE) 4-9-08 Paul Dixon Jamie Osborne

25-5152 ORDNANCE ROW 5-9-07 Poilin Good Richard Hannon

51-1224 DON'T PANIC (IRE) 4-9-06 A B S Webb Peter Chapple-Hyam

60(2)500 ILLUSTRIOUS BLUE 5-9-06 Mr & Mrs I H Bendelow William Knight

100-500 PRIDE OF NATION (IRE) 6-9-05 Gary & Linnet Woodward John Hills

3-6U165 LAA RAYB (USA) 4-9-05 Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Mark Johnston

533/0(1)-1 MILITARY CROSS 5-9-02 R Thompson & A Bengough Luca Cumani

3-(6)00211 LITTLE WHITE LIE (IRE) 4-9-02 3lb Ex The Three Honest Men John Jenkins

(2)-021465 RAPTOR (GER) 5-9-01 Mark Gittins Karl Burke

0(1)(5)404 VITZNAU (IRE) 4-9-01 Louis Stalder Richard Hannon

14240-30 ARTIMINO 4-9-01 Cheveley Park Stud James Fanshawe

(6)(0)-3363 BABODANA 8-9-01 M P Bowring Mark Tompkins

(2)(4)0004 DUBAI'S TOUCH 4-9-01 Salem Suhail Mark Johnston

26-1200 LANG SHINING (IRE) 4-9-01 Ballymacoll Stud Sir Michael Stoute

(1)3-1 GOLD SOVEREIGN (IRE) 4-9-00 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor

0-050120 DHAULAR DHAR (IRE) 6-9-00 Middleham Park Racing XLV Jim Goldie

(2)020-10 JACK JUNIOR (USA) 4-8-13 Roldvale Limited Brian Meehan

231-605 NIJOOM DUBAI 3-8-13 Jaber Abdullah Mick Channon

00-36300 ROYAL POWER (IRE) 5-8-13 David Nicholls David Nicholls

5(2)22613 REGAL PARADE 4-8-12 Dab Hand Racing David Nicholls

100-0505 GIGANTICUS (USA) 5-8-12 Derek James,Cavendish Inv Ltd, Matthew Green Barry Hills

403-005 HUMUNGOUS (IRE) 5-8-10 Exors of the Late Mrs Evelyn Hankinson Charles Egerton

23/50-40 SILCA CHIAVE 4-8-10 Aldridge Racing Partnership Mick Channon

0-200040 FISHFORCOMPLIMENTS 4-8-10 Mel Roberts & Nicola Meese Richard Fahey

1333-40 WE'LL COME 4-8-08 Stephen Dartnell Michael Jarvis

01/(3)13-6 MOUNT HADLEY (USA) 4-8-08 Michael Tabor Gerard Butler

(0)-021200 EXTRATERRESTRIAL 4-8-08 G J Paver Richard Fahey

0-04046 FLIPANDO (IRE) 7-8-08 Jenny Hazell David Barron

(6)14464 BALLINTENI 6-8-08 David Cohen Gay Kelleway

2-3(1)223 MASAALEK 3-8-08 Hamdan Al Maktoum Marcus Tregoning

110-015 FIFTEEN LOVE (USA) 3-8-08 Khalid Abdulla Roger Charlton

1(3)4-1106 HUZZAH (IRE) 3-8-07 J Gale, J Finch, D Cole, Robin Dollar, David Powell Barry Hills

(1)13(1)-(1)0 RUSSKI (IRE) 4-8-07 DXB Bloodstock Ltd David Simcock

42-(2)(1)24 SLAM DUNK (USA) 3-8-06 Glenview House Stud Ger Lyons IRE

11111-3 CARAVEL (IRE) 4-8-06 Neil Greig - Osborne House Sir Mark Prescott

(1)-(2)1 SWOP (IRE) 5-8-05 Angie Silver Luca Cumani

(2)21-213 YADDREE 3-8-05 Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Michael Jarvis

36(6)0-20 UNSHAKABLE (IRE) 9-8-05 Unshakable Partnership Bob Jones

(0)(3)-152(2)5 THE SNATCHER (IRE) 5-8-05 Mrs R Ablett Richard Hannon

(3)(4)(0)3(2)36 VAINGLORY (USA) 4-8-05 DXB Bloodstock Ltd David Simcock

103/304- FURNACE (IRE) 4-8-05 Highclere Thoroughbred Racing XXXV Michael Bell

4000500 FREMEN (USA) 8-8-05 Claire King, Mrs A Seed, Ms Finola Devaney David Nicholls

4(1)(4)-(1)541 CAPE HAWK (IRE) 4-8-05 3lb Ex Thurloe Thoroughbreds XVII Richard Hannon

011440 KAVACHI (IRE) 5-8-04 Bryan Pennick & Roy Martin Gary Moore

140-2460 FLAWED GENIUS 3-8-04 Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum Sir Michael Stoute

21411-4 WEBBOW (IRE) 6-8-04 Wentdale Limited Tim Easterby

(1)(1)2 UNDERWORLD 3-8-03 Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum Mark Johnston

001002 ORCHARD SUPREME 5-8-03 Brian Oakley Richard Hannon

3-111 SCUFFLE 3-8-03 3lb Ex Khalid Abdulla Roger Charlton

(0)(2)21-10 AXIOM 4-8-02 DIC Racing Syndicate Luca Cumani

0051-416 KINGS POINT (IRE) 7-8-02 WRB 61 (The Claire King Syndicate) David Nicholls

000-000 PRINCE OF LIGHT (IRE) 5-8-02 Claire Riordan & Kieran Coughlan Mark Johnston

1-00250 CAPTAIN JACKSPARRA (IRE) 4-8-02 John Duddy,B McDonald, A Heeney, M McMenamin Kevin Ryan

0311-200 UNBREAK MY HEART (IRE) 3-8-01 Mountgrange Stud Roger Charlton

2212000 FATHSTA (IRE) 3-8-01 Speedlith Group Sylvester Kirk

P60-232 ZERO TOLERANCE (IRE) 8-8-00 The Hornsey Warriors Racing Syndicate David Barron

(6)(2)-(4)415 OFFICER 4-7-12 R Plersch Gary Moore

04-62060 PRINCE OF THEBES (IRE) 7-7-12 Canisbay Bloodstock Michael Attwater

(2)(1)1211 ROYAL DIGNITARY (USA) 8-7-12 Middleham Park Racing XXXVI David Nicholls

(0)(0)-(1)11(1) MASTER OF ARTS (USA) 3-7-11 Eclipse Thoroughbreds-Osborne House III Sir Mark Prescott

000030 MINORITY REPORT 8-7-11 Dandy Nicholls Racing Club David Nicholls

0-00600 WHITE DEER (USA) 4-7-10 Ian Bellamy David Nicholls

1-4410 MUKHBER 3-7-09 Hamdan Al Maktoum John Gosden

0(3)(6)(5)-306 CARNIVORE 6-7-09 The Meat Eaters David Barron

(1)(5)5121 YAMAL (IRE) 3-7-03 3lb Ex Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum Mark Johnston

05515 CAPUCCI 3-7-03 H R H Princess Haya of Jordan John Gosden

67 entries remain after July 15 forfeit stage
2 Irish-trained

THE FOLLOWING HORSES WERE REMOVED AT THE JULY 15 FORFEIT STAGE: BANKABLE (IRE), PINPOINT (IRE), SMART ENOUGH, CELTIC SULTAN (IRE), ZAAHID (IRE), THRONE OF POWER (USA), WASAN, SOUTH CAPE, VIVA VETTORI, DEAR MAURICE, SLUGGER O'TOOLE, FLIGHT TO QUALITY, GIANT LOVE (USA), ARCTIC CAPE, ATABAAS PRIDE


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services