Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Thursday, June 16, 2005

ROYAL ASCOT AT YORK 2005
RACENEWS RACECOURSE SERVICE
THIRD DAY, THURSDAY, JUNE 16

TODAY’S CROWD BREAKS
50,000-BARRIER

Today’s attendance on Ladies’ Day at Royal Ascot at York was 50,510, compared to 69,928 on the same day 12 months ago at Ascot.


Nick Smith, Ascot’s Head of Public Relations, said: “The Yorkshire Course Enclosure was sold out today for the first time, along with the Grandstand, so the 50,000-barrier was broken and crowds for the remainder of the week will be in excess of 50,000.


“This is by far the biggest crowd that York racegoers have ever seen and we think that the traffic plan coped very well given that the crowd took such a leap since yesterday.”

TOTE TURNOVER

Today’s Tote on-course cash turnover was up 20 per cent on Wednesday to £1,252,000, compared to £1,945,000 on the same day at Royal Ascot 12 months ago.


The figure beats the York record, set on Ebor day in 2003, by £68,000.



ATTENDANCES AND TOTE BETTING ON THE FIRST TWO DAYS AT ROYAL ASCOT AT YORK

The attendance for yesterday, the second day of Royal Ascot at York, was 39,875 - the biggest-ever crowd recorded up till then on the Knavesmire.


The first-day Royal Ascot at York crowd on Tuesday was 35,982.


Tote on-course cash pool betting turnover yesterday smashed the £1-million mark, with the second-day turnover being £1,076,609, a significant increase on Tuesday’s £936,287. There are some 400 Tote terminals in action at York this week as opposed to 620 at Ascot.


At Royal Ascot last year, the Tote’s Wednesday turnover figure was £1,849.000, while yesterday’s Royal Ascot at York takings also exceeded what the Tote took on Ebor Day at York last year (£878,433).




GROUND UPDATE


The ground remains GOOD TO FIRM at the end of racing today.


William Derby, Clerk of the Course of for Royal Ascot, reported: “I will walk the course tonight but have left the ground as Good To Firm, which the times have suggested it to be. The forecast is for a warm dry day tomorrow and on Saturday and there is no rain expected before the end of Royal Ascot.


“I will walk the course tonight before deciding whether to put on any more sand. It may not look very pretty but jockeys like Kieren Fallon have both said that the sand has helped and I’ve not been made aware of any slips today.”


GOLDEN JUBILEE PREVIEW

A star-studded maximum and very international field of 20 will line up for the £250,000 Group One Golden Jubilee Stakes over six furlongs on Saturday, the final day of Royal Ascot at York, with the home team having to field off challenges from America, Hong Kong, Japan, Scotland, Ireland and Wales.


Keeneland Swan, trained in Japan by Hideyuki Mori, arrived at the Newmarket stables of Geoff Wragg on Sunday. He is shipping to York tomorrow afternoon and this twice Group One-placed colt will be ridden by crack German rider Andreas Suborics who has been riding in Japan this winter.


Cape of Good Hope, beaten two heads in this race last year, has again been brought over from Hong Kong by former Sussex-based trainer David Oughton, trying to improve on his close fourth to Chineur in the five-furlong King’s Stand Stakes here on Tuesday. Johnny Murtagh is due to take the ride.


American raider Mighty Beau, fifth in the Group Two King’s Stand Stakes, has come out of the race well. Trainer Jeff Mullins has left his charge up at York and Mighty Beau was jogged on the track on this morning.

Mullins said before the declarations were known: “I am hoping for drying ground and a low draw, as the horse likes to run against the rail.”

Mighty Beau will again be ridden by American rider David Nuesch who has partnered the gelding to two victories in California earlier in his career.

Owner Michael Cloonan remarked: “I am very happy with draw five - it is perfect for us.”

Others who ran in the King’s Stand, the sixth Var, the seventh The Tatling and the 12th Orientor are also due to run again but Fayr Jag, winner of the 2004 Golden Jubilee Stakes and eighth on Tuesday, is one of five horses eliminated from Saturday’s field - the others are Jonny Ebeneezer, Kind, La Cucaracha and Ringmoor Down.

The race that some are convinced the winner will come from is last month’s Temple Stakes at Sandown, where Orientor and Balmont chased home Celtic Mill, while The Tatling and Etlaala, who finished fifth and seventh respectively in that five-furlong sprint, are also out again.


Jeremy Noseda, on the mark with Proclamation in Wednesday’s Jersey Stakes, has always thought that Balmont had the potential to take high rank among the sprinting kings, and, though he was only beaten two short heads at Sandown, he will arguably be even more effective over this extra furlong.


No three-year-old has succeeded in this race since Atraf nine years ago, but Etlaala, who had no luck in running at Sandown and did well to be beaten only four lengths, carries plenty of stable confidence.


Richard Hills, who rides Etlaala for his father Barry, said: “I have always loved this horse, and he was so impressive when he won the Champagne Stakes at Doncaster last year. He disappointed on his comeback in the Craven, but we never lost faith in him and he showed in the Temple that he has speed to burn, so if the ground dries up by Saturday he must have a big chance.”

However, Etlaala is not the only three-year-old fancied, because Richard Hannon also gives Galeota a live chance. He said: “Galeota is one of our stars and, though he won over seven furlongs at Epsom’s Derby meeting, he only just lasted home, and sprinting is really his game. He showed us what a good horse he was last year when he won the Mill Reef Stakes at Newbury, and Ryan (Moore) gets on so well with him.”

However, there would certainly be no more popular winner than Yorkshire-trained Somnus, who flies the flag for Tim Easterby. The Easterbys don’t believe in shopping at the top end and Fayr Jag cost 8,000 guineas, while Somnus was acquired for 13,500 guineas. The latter has already won three Group Ones, and, following his encouraging comeback fourth in the Duke of York Stakes at the May Meeting, will be spot on for Saturday.


Antonius Pius will be another popular choice, as he is trained by Ireland’s champion Aidan O’Brien and ridden by Kieren Fallon, while recent Chantilly winner The Trader and the tough Quito will also have their supporters.



FIRST RACE QUOTES
NORFOLK STAKES


MASTER PLASTA BURNS OFF NORFOLK RIVALS

After two blank days, the North finally celebrated a first Royal Ascot at York success when Masta Plasta, trained by Howard Johnson for Transcend Bloodstock, the company that the Durham trainer owns in partnership with Graham Wylie, scorched home in 57.56s in the Group Three Norfolk Stakes.


Strike Up The Band and Classic Encounter both came here with big reputations, but Masta Plasta, the mount of Robert Winston, proved the stronger in the final furlong and stretched clear to win by two lengths.


Johnson, who only this year clocked up his first Cheltenham Festival winners, is enjoying a golden season under both codes, but he conceded that “this is something else.”

He said: “It takes you so long to get the clobber (toppers ‘n tails) on - I am more used to wearing a flat cap.


“We have 30 two-year-olds and Masta Plasta and Tuesday’s Coventry Stakes runner-up Pacific Pride are looking pretty good.


“This fellow stays six furlongs and is a hardy little devil. He was coughing all week, but he did not cough yesterday nor this morning, so we took a chance.


“All the lads in the yard were pleading with me to get him scoped, but I have never believed in scopes. I prefer to be the judge and jury - if a horse is eating and looks healthy then that will do nicely.”

Wylie, enjoying his first experience of Royal Ascot this week, confirmed that Masta Plasta, like all the other Transcend horses, is for sale.


Johnson added: “We’ll wait for the phone to ring, and if we sell any of them we will reinvest. Master Plasta could make a Gimcrack horse, though I don’t know about taking him to Goodwood. I am OK having a day out jumping at Sandown, but I’d never find my way to Goodwood!”

Cashmans were sufficiently impressed to introduce Master Plasta, who cost Johnson 50,000 guineas at Doncaster St Leger Sales, at 66-1 for next year’s 2000 Guineas.



WINNING JOCKEY

ROBERT WINSTON FIRST ROYAL ASCOT SUCCESS

Robert Winston, having ridden his first Royal Ascot winner on Masta Plasta in the Norfolk Stakes, said: “You want to be on the pace today.


“The first three were the best in the race and mine is a really nice horse. He has a big heart and engine and a wonderful attitude.

“There is probably more to come as he has been coughing for the last week. And even cantering down he coughed twice.


“He is a really gutsy horse with a heart of gold. He has speed to burn and he burned them off today.

“We thought Pacific Pride, who was second in the Coventry on Tuesday, was better than Masta Plasta. He disappointed a bit on his debut at Newcastle but he was a week or two behind and we knew that he would come on a tremendous amount for the race.


“He came into the Coventry without much experience and he ran a blinder, thrilling us, and there is more to come from him.


“I just want to say thanks to Howard and Graham for standing by me and putting me on them - it is wonderful.”




FIRST RACE PLACED QUOTES
NORFOLK STAKES

BAND WOULD HAVE STRUCK WINNING NOTE WITH QUICKER START

Trainer David Nicholls felt runner-up Strike Up The Band might have landed the spoils in the Norfolk Stakes if having a quicker break from the stalls in the five-furlong event.


“I think he’d have won if he’d have been quicker out of the gate, but the family are all like that,” said Nicholls.


“Fire Up The Band has learned as he’s got older and you’ve got to take your hat off to Howard (Johnson), I just wish he’d stuck to training jumpers!”

Richard Hughes, who partnered third-placed Classic Encounter, said: “My horse just didn’t act on this ground.”

Neil Callan added: “I’d call it good ground but it’s a bit loose on top.”

Ryan Moore described the racing surface as “fast” while Mick Kinane commented: “It’s very similar to yesterday.”


SECOND RACE WINNING QUOTES
RIBBLESDALE STAKES

THAKAFAAT HOLDS ON

Thakafaat, who made virtually all the running in the Ribblesdale Stakes, held off a late a challenge from Twyla Tharp to get up in a photo for the Group 2 event, justifying connections’ decision to supplement her for the race.


Trainer John Dunlop, winning the Ribblesdale Stakes for the fifth time, said: “Although she didn’t run in the Oaks, we decided to supplement her for this, showing that there was a little enthusiasm from her owner and trainer.


“I really thought we’d been beaten on the line, it was all of a question of who had got there on the nod and she deserved to win, she’s very brave and tough.


“But we had to keep things in perspective as last year she had got beaten in a nursery and won a competitive handicap at Pontefract.


“The obvious target now would be the Park Hill at Doncaster in September over a mile and six furlongs and easier ground would be a big help to her.”

Jockey Willie Supple added: “She’s such a brave filly and does just what she’s asked for and there’s no reason why she shouldn’t go for something like the Yorkshire Oaks now.”

WINNING JOCKEY

FOUR FOR SUPPLE

Willie Supple celebrated his fourth Royal Ascot success on the Thakafaat in the Ribblesdale Stakes. He declared: “I was up there all the way and she is a very brave filly.

“She battled all the way to the line and, with the improvement that she has made for each run, there is no reason why she should not tackle races like the Yorkshire Oaks.


“I have been lucky at Royal Ascot thanks to Tim Easterby and all the other people who have supported me. Things are going quite well.


“Fayr Jag has got balloted out of the Golden Jubilee on Saturday which is disappointing for the owners and everybody since he won the race last year. He has been slowly coming back to form.”


SECOND RACE PLACE QUOTES
RIBBLESDALE STAKES

NOT SO EXCITING FOR ELZEE

While bookmakers rubbed their hands with glee following the defeat of Oaks runner-up Something Exciting in the Ribblesdale Stakes, David Elsworth, who trained the heavily-backed 11-8 favourite, scratched his head in disbelief as his filly stayed on well late on to be fourth behind 22-1 shot Thakafaat.


Elsworth, who initially felt that this Group Two test would come too soon after Epsom, eventually did a u-turn and decided to run, but, despite this surprising reverse, he did not take the view that his filly’s classic exertions against Eswarah had left their mark.


He said: “I was confident that she had fully recovered from Epsom, and I think it was more the ground which caused her to run below-par.


“We beat Thakafaat in the Lupe Stakes at Goodwood and perhaps that filly has improved, but Richard (Quinn) felt that she was resenting the sand, which they have put on the course and was being kicked up.


“Yesterday it was the rain which caused problems with the ground and now it is the sand, but Something Exciting was off the bridle a long way out and was not facing the kick-back.


“She did not pick up and she did not give it her best shot - I felt it was the logical thing to do to come here as I was anxious to avoid a rematch with Eswarah, but it hasn’t worked out. She is not entered in the Irish Oaks, and we’ll go home and sleep on it before we decide where to run next.”




THE GOLD CUP
WINNER QUOTES

WESTERNER ENDS DROUGHT FOR FRANCE

The long wait proved well worthwhile, and owner Alec Wildenstein, celebrating the first French triumph in the Gold Cup since Sagaro completed his hat-trick in 1977, could barely fight back the tears as his super stayer Westerner, the 7-4 favourite, beat 33-1 shot Distinction by a cosy neck, with the rest five lengths and more adrift.


Wildenstein, who can still vividly recall his 11-8 favourite Buckskin being a beaten favourite in this race 27 years ago, was clearly casting thoughts back to his late father Daniel when he said: “My family have waited a long time for this day. Father used to tell me about the Gold Cup when I was a little boy, and this is one of the races that we have wanted to win most.


“Westerner is a stronger horse than he was when he was beaten by Papineau in last year’s Gold Cup, and the ground was also that bit softer which helped.


“He has just the one burst of acceleration, and Oliver (Peslier) gave him a wonderful ride. Last year they were in front too soon and saw too much daylight, but we would have been disappointed if we had been beaten today.


“Westerner has more speed than Buckskin, and now we will drop him back in distance, He is entered in the King George, but I am not sure Newbury would be his course, and if we don’t go there we will head to Germany for the Grand Prix de Baden-Baden.


“That is six wins in a row for Westerner, who does not need the ear plugs any more. Elie Lellouche had him spot on today - he was trained to perfection.”



JOCKEYS IN THE GOLD CUP

Olivier Peslier, who rode the Gold Cup winner Westerner, said : “I was in the middle and stayed inside. I had a good position - I don’t move and I prefer to stop the horse a little bit - wait a minute.


“Westerner has a good turn of foot. I see the horse in front and I want to pass him late. The second is doing very well but we fight with him. Westerner is the best stayer I have ridden.


“Last year he was a bit young and when he came to the outside he had a little too much thing.

“He is clever horse that travels well, relaxes and is happy - he is nice horse who has no problems. He has improved.

“Why not try a mile and a half?”

“My first win in England was at York so it is a special course for me.”


Pat Smullen, partner of the third Vinnie Roe, said: “He travelled well and ran a very good race but just ran out of stamina. The winner is an exceptionally good horse.


“It is likely to be Vinnie Roe’s last year and it will be a long time before I ride as one as good as him.


“I will miss him a lot - I have won five Group Ones on him and they were all classics. I would have loved him to be a Gold Cup winner as well but it was not to be. I think it was an exceptional Gold Cup.”

THIRD RACE PLACED QUOTES
THE GOLD CUP (GROUP 1)

SECOND AND THIRD TO MEET IN MELBOURNE
Gold Cup second and third Distinction and Vinnie Roe could round their year off in the Melbourne Cup after both delighting their connections when finishing behind Westerner in the Gold Cup.


Distinction was nearly brought down at Chester last month and Harry Herbert, racing manager to the Orangery Syndicate of Highclere Thoroughbred Racing, said: “We’re over the moon with that, he nearly came down at Chester and had treatment on a muscle in his quarters so Michael had to rush his preparation. He came through a workout well on Saturday but did not get the green light until he breezed on Tuesday.


“He’s run his best race of his life today and will go for the other Cup races, I suspect Goodwood will be next, and hopefully end up in the Melbourne Cup, he was very unlucky in the race last year.


“Johnny (Murtagh) said he thought he would win two out and I think he fought back after Westerner came to him.


“He’s a summer horse and I think there is more improvement to come. He’s the first six-year-old we’ve had in training and has improved every year.”

Trainer Dermot Weld felt the two-and-half mile trip was just too far for four-time Irish St Leger winner Vinnie Roe.


“He has run a cracking race but Pat (Smullen) said that it was just half a mile too far, which we suspected beforehand and that’s why he’s not run in this for three years. I think it was sheer guts that carried him homein third ,” said Weld.


“He has too much pace for this trip but we thought we might as well have one last go at it.


“I think a mile and a half or 1m 6f is his ideal and I suspect he may end up in Melbourne, it’s a sharp two miles there which suits him. He’ll probably go for a stakes race and then the Irish St Leger again before Melbourne.”

Both Distinction and Vinnie Roe received a 14/1 quote for the Melbourne Cup with Cashmans.



FOURTH RACE WINNING QUOTES
BRITANNIA STAKES (HERITAGE HANDICAP)

BETTER TO COME FROM MOSTASHAAR

Mostashaar is likely to have run in a handicap for the last time after justifying 100/30 favouritism to come home three lengths clear of Brecon Beacon to impressively land the Britannia Stakes.


“It would have been embarassing to have won by any further,” joked winning trainer Sir Michael Stoute. “He lost his momentum when he got stopped at Chester last time out but I liked the way he was going at home.

“He needs to keep progressing as he will have to go for stakes races now.”

Angus Gold, racing manager to owner Hamdan Al Maktoum, added: “I thought he would be our only winner this week. He was very weak last year, his mother does not give her foals a lot of bone, and Michael has brought him on gently, keeping him for this very well.


“I think he’s ready for something, we’ll talk it over with Michael, but I think he’s best staying at a mile for the time being.”




FOURTH RACE PLACE QUOTES
BRITANNIA HANDICAP

HAWKE’S BAY ONE FOR THE AUTUMN


Mark Tompkins is looking forward to the autumn for Hawkes Bay, who ran a cracking race to finish third behind easy winner Mostashaar in the Britannia Handicap.


Tompkins said: “I was in two minds whether to take him out as he wants easier ground, but he has done us proud.


“He was doing all his best work at the finish and will be better and stronger in the autumn. He is a lovely horse and will get a mile and a quarter.”

Paul Cole was similarly proud of runner-up Brecon Beacon, who was trying to give 5lb to Mostashaar.


Cole, who was “chuffed to bits” with Mr Dinos in the Gold Cup, said: “Time may show that Brecon Beacon was trying the impossible - the winner looked a Group horse - but our fellow has run a smashing race with 9st 6lb, and he is a real trier.”

Fifth race quotes
Hampton Court Stakes

COOLMORE TEAM HIT TARGET

Kieren Fallon and Aidan O’Brien had to wait until race 17 to break the ice at Royal Ascot at York, but the success of Indigo Cat, 3-1 favourite for the Hampton Court Stakes, was impressive.


At half-way Indigo Cat was well off the pace, but Kieren Fallon knew that the leaders had gone off too fast and, though the Godolphin-owned Belenus struck the front a furlong and a half out, he had no answer to the finishing kick of the Irish colt, who won by a comfortable two lengths.


O’Brien said: “Indigo Cat is a progressive horse, and Kieren rode him with supreme confidence.


“He has had only three races, but he has shown improvement every time and, though he still has his L-plates, he has now earned a shot at a Group race. Where or when we will have to decide when we get home.


“Kieren has a big input in all our decisions and how the horses are ridden, and even when he is not riding he still gives his advice to the other jockeys.

“He gave Indigo Cat the most lovely ride, and it is nice to get one on the board.”

Belenus finished two lengths behind the winner and Simon Crisford, racing manager to owners Godolphin, said: “He’s going to be a nice horse for the future and ran a really solid race today, it was very satisfactory. We can have no complaints about that and we’ll discuss what he might do now.”


Sixth Race Quotes
Buckingham Palace Stakes


JEDBURGH CAPS GREAT DAY FOR DUNLOP

John Dunlop crowned a wonderful day when Jedburgh won the Buckingham Palace Handicap under a masterly ride from Mick Kinane, who was riding his fourth winner of the meeting.


“When I woke up this morning I thought if I have one winner I’ll be happy,” confessed Dunlop, who had earlier won the Group Two Ribblesdale Stakes with Thakafaat and sent out no fewer than three winners at Newbury.


This was not the first five-timer of Dunlop’s career, and he admitted that he was more hopeful than confident about Jedburgh icing the cake.


He said: “Jedburgh ran a cracker when Mick won on him at Newmarket first time out this season, but he didn’t seem to try too hard when we ran him in the Victoria Cup at Lingfield and it was the same story when we took him back to Newmarket last time.


“So we decided to put a pair of blinkers on him, and they appeared to have worked the oracle. You could say that this has been a good day!”


LONDON CLUBS TROPHY FOR LEADING TRAINERS AFTER DAY THREE

Trainer 1sts 2nds 3rds
Sir Michael Stoute 2 1 2
Mick Channon 2 - -
John Dunlop 2 - -
John Oxx IRE 2 - -
Aidan O’Brien IRE 1 2 2
Saeed bin Suroor 1 2 -
Barry Hills 1 1 1
Howard Johnson 1 1 -
Clive Cox 1 - -
Mikel Delzangles FR 1 - -
Andre Fabre FR 1 - -
Elie Lellouche FR 1 - -
Tony Martin IRE 1 - -
Jeremy Noseda 1 1 -
Luca Cumani - 1 1
Mark Johnston - 1 1
Dermot Weld IRE - 1 1
Henry Cecil - 1 -
Paul Cole - 1 -
John Gosden - 1 -
Richard Hannon - 1 -
Michael Jarvis - 1 -
Brian Meehan - 1 -
David Nicholls - 1 -
James Fanshawe - - 2
Mick Easterby - - 1
David Loder - - 1
Jamie Osborne - - 1
Kevin Ryan - - 1
David Simcock - - 1
Mark Tompkins - - 1
Tony Vasil AUS - - 1
Geoff Wragg - - 1


LONDON CLUBS TROPHY FOR LEADING JOCKEYS AFTER DAY THREE

Jockey 1sts 2nds 3rds
Mick Kinane 4 1 1
Ted Durcan 2 - -
Kieren Fallon 1 2 2
Johnny Murtagh 1 2 1
Kerrin McEvoy 1 2 -
Michael Hills 1 1 1
Robert Winston 1 1 -
Richard Hills 1 - 1
Fran Berry 1 - -
Christophe Lemaire 1 - -
Olivier Peslier 1 - -
Philip Robinson 1 - -
Christophe Soumillon 1 - -
Willie Supple 1 - -
Richard Hughes - 2 1
Jimmy Fortune - 2 -
Pat Smullen - 1 1
Greg Fairley - 1 -
Nicky Mackay - 1 -
Adrian Nicholls - 1 -
Philip Robinson - 1 -
Eddie Ahern - - 1
Neil Callan - - 1
Steve Drowne - - 1
John Egan - - 1
Dale Gibson - - 1
Darryll Holland - - 1
Shane Kelly - - 1
Ryan Moore - - 1
Nash Rawiller - - 1
Jamie Spencer - - 1


Best prices from totesport (T) and Paddy Power (P): 2/7 Mick Kinane T, 7/2 Kieren Fallon P, 20/1 Kerrin McEvoy T, 33/1 Ted Durcan and Johnny Murtagh T, 50/1 bar P

GROUND STILL GOOD TO FIRM

The ground remains

GOOD TO FIRM

for the third day of Royal Ascot at York.


William Derby, clerk of the course on the Knavesmire, reported a dry night and conditions drying out after Wednesday’s rain.


He said this morning: “We did in fact have only a total of 1.6 millimetres of rain yesterday and, though the jockeys were claiming that the ground was on the soft side, the times suggested otherwise.


“The horses were kicking off the top, but you did not have to go far down to find that it was still pretty quick, and the going stick suggests that it is genuine good to firm ground.


“The forecast for today has the possibility of some drizzle or light rain around lunchtime and, from thereon, it should clear up, with the weathermen predicting that we will finish the meeting with two good days.”



RICHARD LINLEY HAPPY
WITH THE GROUND


Richard Linley, the senior Jockey Club inspector of courses, was interviewed by At The Races before racing.


He said: “The ground hasn’t changed a lot since yesterday - it has eased slightly. The grass has been mown overnight and the course is looking good.


“The grass grows very quickly at this time of year - an inch a week - so it has to be mown during a five-day meeting.


“There is a bit kicking off the top - a lot of that is growth rather than any serious divoting.

“William Derby (the clerk of the course) and I in discussions earlier in the week took the decision to put some water on the bend following comments from jockeys and that seems to be pretty good.


“They put more sand down today and repaired the course overnight. What we don’t want is for drizzle on fresh growth of grass as it would start getting slippery again but we cannot control the weather.”

BETTING NEWS

Vodafone Oaks runner-up Something Exciting in the Ribblesdale Stakes (3.05pm) has been the best-backed horse with Coral on a lively morning, shortening from 5/2 to 9/4 with the Barking-based bookmakers. The same filly has been well-supported at 9/4 with Cashmans and the subject of a £4,000 bet although her price has not been cut.


Tattersalls Musidora Stakes winner Secret History has been well-supported in the same race, cut from 13/2 to 4/1 with William Hill, 11/2 from 6/1 with Paddy Power and 5/1 from 7/1 with totesport.


A major tipping line has put up Percussionist in the Gold Cup (3.45pm) and Howard Johnson’s charge is 11/1 from 14/1 with totesport, 12/1 from 14/1 with Powers, 10/1 from 16/1 with Hills and 14/1 from 16/1 with Cashmans.


There has been some lively business in the Britannia Handicap (4.20pm) with Pricewise selection Notability cut to 100/30 from 9/2 with totesport and 4/1 from 9/2 with Hills and Coral. Postgraduate, another Pricewise tip, is 5/1 from 6/1 with Paddy Power and 9/2 from 6/1 with totesport.

Mostashaar is 4/1 from 9/2 with Hills in the same race while Brecon Beacon is 20/1 from 33/1 with totesport and 22/1 from 33/1 with Coral.


In the concluding Buckingham Palace Stakes (5.30pm), Stetchworth Prince is 16/1 from 22/1 with Coral while Cashmans have cut Mutawaffer from 5/1 to 9/2 having taken a 4,000 bet.







FIRST RACE RESULT
2.30pm THE NORFOLK STAKES
Class 1, Group Three, £60,000 Total Prize Fund. For 2yo, 5f. Weights: colts & geldings 8st 12lb; fillies 8st 9lb.Penalty Values: 1st: £34,800; 2nd: £13,200; 3rd: £6,600; 4th: £3,000; 5th: £1,500; 6th: £900

1 MASTA PLASTA (Transcend Bloodstock Llp) Howard Johnson 2- 8-12 Robert Winston [10] 7-2
2 STRIKE UP THE BAND (The Oak Apple Syndicate) David Nicholls 2- 8-12 Adrian Nicholls [9] 7-4fav
3 CLASSIC ENCOUNTER (Khalifa Dasmal) David Simcock 2- 8-12 Richard Hughes [12] 7-2
4 AJIGOLO (Timberhill Racing Partnership) Mick Channon 2- 8-12 Sam Hitchcott [11]
5 OVERSTAYED (M Wiley) Paul Blockley 2- 8-12 Mick Kinane [2]
6 SANDS CROONER (Danethorpe Racing Ltd) Derek Shaw 2- 8-12 Willie Supple [6]
7 TAKODA (Fyfield Racing) Fulke Johnson Houghton 2- 8-12 Steve Carson [8]
8 GREEN PARK (G Battocchi, A Ilsley, & K Ivory) Richard Hannon 2- 8-12 Ryan Moore [4]
9 SUNRISE SAFARI (Peter Winkworth) Peter Winkworth 2- 8-12 Jamie Spencer [7]
10 VERITE (Paul Dixon) Mark Polglase 2- 8-12 Kieren Fallon [1]
11 MYTTON'S PRIDE (Gordon Mytton) Alan Bailey 2- 8-12 Eddie Ahern [3]
12 JACKIE FRANCIS (P Croft) Phil McEntee 2- 8-12 Neil Callan [5]

12 ran Time: 57.56s Distances: 2, 3/4, 1 1/2, 3/4, 2 1/2, 1 3/4, nk, 2 1/2, 1/2, 5, 5 Breeder: Shane Doyle
Breeding: b g Mujadil - Silver Arrow (Shadeed) Tote Win: £4.70 Places: £1.50; £1.40; £1.50 Exacta: £9.40

Winning Trainer: Howard Johnson Based: White Lea Farm, Crook, County Durham Born: August 11, 1953, Barnard Castle Date of First Licence: 7th July 1986 Previous occupation: worked for Arthur Stephenson, Roy Johnson Wins over Jumps (1988/9-2003/04): 14,14,10,21,19,32,32,35,23,27,18,19,13,15, 33, 41 Number of horses in training (1990-2005): 40, 32, 33, 55, 63, 70, 47, 53, 56, 51, 46, 48, 40, 36, 78 , 145 Cheltenham Festival Wins (4): National Hunt Challenge Cup Chase (1993 Ushers Island), Letheby & Christopher Supreme Novices’ Hurdle (2005 Arcalis), Royal & SunAlliance Novices’ Hurdle (2005 No Refuge), Ladbrokes World Hurdle (2005 Inglis Drever) Other major Jumps wins: Lonesome Glory Hurdle (1993 Dance Of Words), Dipper Novices’ Chase (1995 Morceli), Tingle Creek Chase (1998 Direct Route), Charlie Hall Chase (2003 Ballybough Rasher, 2004 Grey Abbey), Scottish National (2004 Grey Abbey), Pillar Property Chase (2005 Grey Abbey), Maghull Novices’ Chase (1995 Morceli, 1998 Direct Route), Red Rum Chase (1997 Down The Fell), Topham Chase (1996 Joe White), Melling Chase (1999 and 2000 Direct Route) Wins This Year on Flat: 6 No of Flat wins in 2004: 8 First Royal Ascot Winner: Norfolk Stakes (2005 Masta Plasta) Big Race Wins On Flat: John Smith’s Cup (2004 Arcalis), Doncaster Cup (2004 Rayshaan)

Winning jockey:-Name: Winston, Robert Francis First winner: The Butterwick Kid (Trent Bridge Handicap, April 21, 1997, Nottingham) Big Race Wins include: Lincoln (2004 Stream Of Gold), Stewards’ Cup (1998 Superior Premium), Vodafone Dash Handicap (2004 Caribbean Coral) Wins (1997-2004): 22,39,54,43,62,59,93,114 First Royal Ascot Winner: Norfolk Stakes (2005 Masta Plasta) Wins this Year: 60

SECOND RACE RESULT
3.05pm THE RIBBLESDALE STAKES

Class 1, Group Two, £140,090 Total Prize Fund. For 3yo fillies, 1m 4f. Weights: 8st 11lb. Penalties: a winner of a Group One or Group Two race of 1m 2f or more 3lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £81,252.20; 2nd: £30,819.80; 3rd: £15,409.90; 4th: £7,004.50; 5th: £3,502.25; 6th: £2,101.35

1 THAKAFAAT (Hamdan Al Maktoum) John Dunlop 3- 8-11 Willie Supple [3] 22-1
2 TWYLA THARP (Lord Lloyd-Webber) John Gosden 3- 8-11 Jimmy Fortune [1] 11-1
3 ASAWER (Hamdan Al Maktoum) Sir Michael Stoute 3- 8-11 Richard Hills [9]
11-1
4 SOMETHING EXCITING (Setsquare Recruitment) David Elsworth 3-8-11 Richard Quinn [8] 11-8fav
5 SECRET HISTORY (J Shack) Mark Johnston 3- 8-11 Joe Fanning [2]
6 SILK AND SCARLET (Sue Magnier) Aidan O'Brien IRE 3- 8-11 Kieren Fallon [7]
7 DESERT MOVE (Jaber Abdullah) Mick Channon 3- 8-11 Ted Durcan [6]
8 ANAAMIL (Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum) Michael Jarvis 3- 8-11 Philip Robinson [5]
9 FASHIONABLE (Khalid Abdulla) Barry Hills 3- 8-11 Richard Hughes [4]

9 ran
Time: 2 min 31.18s
Distances: sh, 2, sh, hd, 10, 1, 7, 2 1/2
Breeder: Norelands Bloodstock
Breeding: b f Unfuwain - Frappe (Inchinor)
Tote Win: £30.20 Places: £5.60; £3.30; £3.60 Exacta: £194.00

Winning trainer:-Name: Dunlop, John Leeper Date of birth: 10/7/39. Date of first licence:1966 First winner: Tamino, Palace House Stakes, Newmarket, April 27, 1966 Previous Occupation: Assistant to N J Dent and Gordon Smyth. Classic wins: (10) 1000 Guineas (1980 Quick As Lightning, 1990 Salsabil, 1991 Shadayid), Vodafone Derby (1978 Shirley Heights, 1994 Erhaab), Vodafone Oaks (1984 Circus Plume, 1990 Salsabil), St Leger (1986 Moon Madness, 1997 Silver Patriarch, 2000 Millenary), Other Major wins: Coral-Eclipse Stakes (1973 Scottish Rifle), Dewhurst Stakes (1998 Mujahid), Falmouth Stakes (2002 Tashawak), Fillies’ Mile (1979 Quick As Lightning, 1994 Aqaarid), Gran Premio del Jockey Club Italiano (2000 Golden Snake), Irish St Leger (Mountain Lodge), Irish 2,000 Guineas (1970 Black Satin, 1983 Wassl), Irish 1,000 Guineas (1994 Mehtaaf), Irish Derby (1978 Shirley Heights, 1990 Salsabil), Italian Derby (1986 Tommy Way), JP Morgan Private Bank Goodwood Cup (1987 Sergeyevich, 1990 Lucky Moon) July Cup (1983 Habibti, 1998 Elnadim), Lockinge Stakes (1984 d.h Wassl), Millenary), Nunthorpe Stakes (1983 Habibti), Preis von Europa (2000 Golden Snake), Princess of Wales’s Stakes (1968 Mount Athos, 1995 Beauchamp Hero, 2002 and 2003 Prix du Cadran (2000 San Sebastian), Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (1977 Trusted, 1992 Lahib, 1995 Bahri), Racing Post Trophy (1995 Beauchamp King), Stanley Leisure Sprint Cup (1981 Runnett, 1983 Habibti, 1994 Lavinia Fontana, 2002 Invincible Spirit), Sussex Stakes (1980 Posse), Vodafone Coronation Cup (1980 Sea Chimes; 1998 Silver Patriarch), Yorkshire Oaks (1982 Awaasif, 1984 Circus Plume)
Wins in a season (1984-2004):89:62:106:61 :66:66:78:58:75:93:82:126:88:96:111:122:97:107:79:86:55 Horses in training (1985-2005):177:200:192:194 :169:148 :126:131:129:131:142:157:161:153 :183:187: 172:198:178:162:155:139 Trains at Arundel, West Sussex Other details: Champion trainer 1995 Wins this year: 20 Royal Ascot wins: 31 First Royal Ascot winner: Arthur (June 15, 1971 - Prince of Wales’s Stakes)Major Royal Ascot wins: Gold Cup (1974 Ragstone), St James’s Palace Stakes (1980 Posse, 1991 Marju, 1995 Bahri), Prince of Wales’s Stakes (1971 Arthur), Queen Anne Stakes (1992 Lahib)

Winning jockey:- Name: Supple, William Born: June 8, 1968 Major wins include: Coventry Stakes (1996 Verglas), Gordon Stakes (2002 Bandari), Lockinge Stakes (1999 Fly To The Stars) Wins (2000-2004): 49; 73; 67; 62; 52 Other details: Has ridden in Dubai since 1994, where he was champion in 1997/8, 1998/9, rode as stable jockey to Eric Alston in 1999, second rider to owner Hamdan Al Maktoum since 2000 Wins This Year: 28 Royal Ascot wins: (4) Coventry Stakes (1996 Verglas), Wokingham Stakes (2003 Fayr Jag -dead-heat with Ratio), Golden Jubilee Stakes (2004 Fayr Jag), Ribblesdale Stakes (2005 Thakafaat)

THIRD RACE RESULT
3.45pm THE GOLD CUP

Class 1, Group One, £225,000 Total Prize Fund. For 4yo+, 2m 4f. Weights: 4yo colts & geldings 9st; fillies 8st 11lb; 5yo+ horses & geldings 9st 2lb; mares 8st 13lb (Southern Hemisphere allowance - 4yo 7lb). Weight for age: 4yo from 5yo+ 2lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £130,500; 2nd: £49,500; 3rd: £24,750; 4th: £11,250; 5th: £5,625; 6th: £3,375

1 WESTERNER (Ecurie Wildenstein) Ellie Lellouche FR 6- 9-02 Olivier Peslier [4] 7-4fav
2 DISTINCTION (Highclere Thoroughbred Racing Ltd) Sir Michael Stoute 6- 9-02 Johnny Murtagh [15] 33-1
3 VINNIE ROE (Seamus Sheridan) Dermot Weld IRE 7- 9-02 Pat Smullen [17] 9-2
4 WOLFE TONE (Sue Magnier) Aidan O'Brien IRE 4- 9-00 Kieren Fallon [8]
5 WINGED D'ARGENT (Daniel Couper) Mark Johnston 4- 9-00 Kevin Darley [5]
6 FRANKLINS GARDENS (Mrs M Barwell) MarkTompkins 5- 9-02 Richard Hills [7]
7 FIGHT YOUR CORNER (Godolphin) Saeed bin Suroor 6- 9-02 Ted Durcan [12]
8 MR DINOS (C Shiacolas) Paul Cole 6- 9-02 Richard Quinn [2]
9 DARSALAM (Turan Stables) Arslangirey Shavuyev CZE 4- 9-00 Andrasch Starke [18]
10 BAROLO (Carol Harris) Walter Swinburn 6- 9-02 Darryll Holland [10]
11 CORRIB ECLIPSE (M Ioannou) Jamie Poulton 6- 9-02 John Egan [1]
12 PERCUSSIONIST (Andrea & Graham Wylie) Howard Johnson 4- 9-00 Robert Winston [6]
13 DARASIM (Markus Graff) Mark Johnston 7- 9-02 Joe Fanning [11]
14 RAZKALLA (Godolphin) Saeed bin Suroor 7- 9-02 Mick Kinane [3]
15 JARDINES LOOKOUT (Morton Bamford Caird And Jarvis Partners) Alan Jarvis 8- 9-02 Jamie Spencer [14]
16 PAPINEAU (Godolphin) Saeed bin Suroor 5- 9-02 Kerrin McEvoy [13]
17 SUN BIRD (Mrs R Aggio) Dick Allan 7- 9-02 Paul Hanagan [9]

17 ran Non-runner: No 11 Shabernak (ground) Time: 4 min 19.49s Distances: nk, 5, 2 1/2, sh, 1 1/2, 1 1/4, 5, 3, 6, dist, 1 1/2, 4, 11, 6, 16, 8 Breeder: Dayton Investments Ltd Breeding: b h Danehill - Walensee (Troy)
Tote Win: £2.70 Places: £1.40; £6.80; £2.00 Exacta: £86.30

Winning Trainer- Name: Lellouche, Elie Date of Birth: March 5, 1952 Previous Career: Jockey riding about 170 winners; Major wins include: French 1000 Guineas (1991 Danseuse De Soir), Ciga Grand Criterium (1993 Lost World), Grand Prix D’Evry (1992 Pistolet Bleu), Criterium International (1992 Marchand De Sable); Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe (1996 Helissio), Prix Lupin (1996 Helissio), Coronation Stakes (1996 Shake The Yoke), Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (1993 Bigstone), Sussex Stakes (1993 Bigstone), Prix de la Foret (1994 Bigstone), Prix d'Ispahan (1994 Bigstone), French Oaks (2001 Aquarelliste, 2002 Bright Sky), Prix Ganay (1993 Vert Amande, 1997 Helissio, 2002 Aquarelliste), Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud (1991Epervier Bleu,1992 Pistolet Bleu, 1996 and 1997 Helissio), Prix Vermeille Hermitage Barriere (2001 Aquarelliste), Prix du Cadran (2003 Westerner) First Royal Ascot win: Shake The Yoke (June 19, 1996 - Coronation Stakes) Number of Royal Ascot winners: (2) Shake The Yoke (June 19, 1996 - Coronation Stakes), Westerner (June 16, 2005 - Gold Cup) Horses In Training 2005: 138

Winning jockey:-Name: Peslier, Olivier.

Born: Cossé-le-Vivien, France, 12/1/71 Apprenticeship: School for Jockeys in Moulin a Vent, followed by apprenticeship with Patrick Biancone. Major wins include: Vodafone Derby (1998 High-Rise), Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe (1996 Helissio, 1997 Peintre Celebre, 1998 Sagamix), Prix du Jockey-Club (1997 Peintre Celebre), Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (1997 Air Express, 1998 Desert Prince), Irish Derby (1995 Winged Love), Coronation Stakes (1996 Shake The Yoke), Dante Stakes (1997 Benny The Dip, 1996 Glory Of Dancer), Dewhurst (1997 Xaar), Prix Ganay (1997 Helissio, 2000 Indian Danehill, 2003 Fair Mix), Prix Lupin (1997 Cloudings, 1999 Gracioso), Grand Criterium (1993 Lost World, 1995 Loup Solitaire), Prix Saint-Alary (1994 Moonlight Dance, 1995 Muncie, 1997 Brilliance, 2003 Fidelite); Prix d’Ispahan (1994 Bigstone, 1998 Loup Sauvage); Prix Jean Prat (1993 La Balafre), Grand Prix de Paris (1997 Peintre Celebre, 1998 Limpid); Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud (1996 Helissio, 1998 Fragrant Mix); Prix Royal-Oak (1999 and 2000 Amilynx), Prix du Moulin (1998 Desert Prince); Prix de la Foret (1994 Bigstone, 1995 Poplar Bluff); Prix Vermeille (1997 Queen Maud); Prix du Cadran (1994 Molesnes); Prix Marcel Boussac (1995 Miss Tahiti, 1999 Lady Of Chad), Prix de la Salamandre (1997 Xaar), Dewhurst Stakes (1997 Xaar); Irish 2,000 Guineas (1998 Desert Prince, 1999 Saffron Walden); Deutsches Derby (1997 Borgia), Criterium International (2000 Sagacity); Prix du Haras de Fresnay -Le-Buffard-Jacques Le Marois (2001 Vahorimix, 2002 Banks Hill) Royal Ascot wins: (10) First Royal Ascot win: Southern Power (June 18, 1996, Ascot Stakes Handicap) Major Royal Ascot wins: Coronation Stakes (June 19, 1996, Shake The Yoke, June 22, 2001, Banks Hill), Jersey Stakes (2002 Just James), Gold Cup (2005 Westerner)
FOURTH RACE RESULT
4.20pm THE BRITANNIA STAKES

Class 2, Heritage Handicap, £50,000 Total Prize Fund. For 3yo Rated 0-105, 1m. Minimum weight 7st 12lb. Penalties: after June 4, a winner of Class 4 to 6 race 5lb; of a Class 1 to 3 race 7lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £29,000; 2nd: £11,000; 3rd: £5,500; 4th: £2,500; 5th: £1,250; 6th: £750

1 MOSTASHAAR (Hamdan Al Maktoum) Sir Michael Stoute 3- 9-01 Richard Hills [4] 100/30fav
2 BRECON BEACON (Elite Racing Club) Paul Cole 3- 9-06 Johnny Murtagh [2] 25-1
3 HAWKES BAY (Clare Heath) Mark Tompkins 3- 8-05 Eddie Ahern [11] 16-1
4 SKY CRUSADER (Pillar To Post Racing (IV)) Roger Ingram 3- 8-07 John Egan [10] 25-1
5 SKIDROW (Raymond Tooth & Debbie Dove) Michael Bell 3- 7-13 Hayley Turner (3) [5]
6 REAL QUALITY (David McKenzie) Ian Semple 3- 9-04 Mick Kinane [14]
7 BEAVER PATROL (G Stevens) Fulke Johnson Houghton 3- 8-13 Steve Carson [12]
8 DHAULAR DHAR (Maktoum Al Maktoum) Barry Hills 3- 8-02 Paul Hanagan [19]
9 NOTABILITY (Sheikh Mohammed) Michael Jarvis 3- 9-04 Philip Robinson [6]
10 BENTLEY BROOK (John Wardle) Paul Blockley 3- 8-02(inc1lbow) Graham Gibbons [8]
11 LOVE PALACE (M Doyle) Mark Johnston 3- 8-13 Kevin Darley [1]
12 ADORATION (Durham Thoroughbred Racing) Mark Johnston 3- 7-05 Darren Fentiman (7) [13]
13 ENFORCER (D Clarke & C Edginton) William Muir 3- 8-12 Martin Dwyer [9]
14 CROSS TIME (Jaber Abdullah) Mick Channon 3- 7-13(inc1lbow) Chris Catlin [22]
15 TSAROXY (Andrea & Graham Wylie) Howard Johnson 3- 8-01 Dale Gibson [15]
16 POSTGRADUATE (Thurloe Thoroughbreds XII) Hughie Morrison 3- 8-08 Steve Drowne [7]
17 JALAMID (Hamdan Al Maktoum) John Gosden 3- 9-02 Willie Supple [20]
18 ST ANDREWS STORM (A Macdonald) Richard Hannon 3- 8-08 Richard Hughes [3]
19 PRIZE FIGHTER (Diamond Racing Ltd) Peter Chapple-Hyam 3- 8-06 Jamie Spencer [18]
20 THROW THE DICE (Pendle Inn Partnership) Kevin Ryan 3- 8-06 Neil Callan [16]
21 ELUSIVE DOUBLE (Moyglare Stud Farm) Dermot Weld IRE 3- 9-07 Pat Smullen [21]

21 ran Non-runner: No 10 Walkonthewildside (ground) Time: 1 min 36.35s
Distances: 3, sh, 1 3/4, 2 1/2, 1 3/4, 1/2, 1/2, 3/4, 1 1/2, 1, sh, 1/2, hd, 1/2, 2 1/2, 7, 3, 2, 4, 3/4
Breeder: Shadwell Estate Co Ltd Breeding: b c Intikhab - Nasanice (Nashwan)
Tote Win: £4.40 Places: £1.70; £3.30; £4.40; £5.70 Exacta: £89.00

Winning trainer:-Name: Stoute, Sir Michael Ronald Date of birth:22/10/45 Date of first licence: 1972 First Winner: Sandal, Newmarket, April 28, 1972, Turn Of The Lands Handicap. Previous Occupation: Served with Pat Rohan, Doug Smith and Tom Jones. Classic wins: (13) 1000 Guineas (1989 Musical Bliss, 2003 Russian Rhythm), 2000 Guineas (1985 Shadeed, 1988 Doyoun, 1997 Entrepreneur, 2000 King’s Best, 2001 Golan), Vodafone Derby (1981 Shergar, 1986 Shahrastani, 2003 Kris Kin, 2004 North Light), Vodafone Oaks (1978 Fair Salinia, 1987 Unite) Other big race wins:Irish 2,000 Guineas (1989 Shaadi), Irish 1,000 Guineas (1986 Sonic Lady), Irish Derby (1983 Shareef Dancer, 1986 Shahrastani), Irish Oaks (1978 Fair Salinia, 1986 Colorspin, 1987 Unite, 1988 Melodist, 1995 Pure Grain, 2000 Petrushka), Vodafone Coronation Cup (1992 Saddler’s Hall, 1993 Opera House, 1997 Singspiel, 2000 Daliapour), Dubai World Cup (Singspiel 1997), Coral-Eclipse (1993 Opera House; 1994 Ezzoud;1997 Pilsudski, 2001 Medicean), Japan Cup (1996 Singspiel, 1997 Pilsudski), Sussex Stakes (1986 Sonic Lady; 1989 Zilzal; 1998 Among Men), Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (1985 Shadeed; 1987 Milligram; 1989 Zilzal), King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes (1981 Shergar; 1993 Opera House, 2002 Golan), Juddmonte International Stakes (1993 & 1994 Ezzoud; 1997 Singspiel), Yorkshire Oaks (1978 Fair Salinia; 1985 Sally Brown; 1986 Untold; 1990 Hellenic; 1995 Pure Grain, 2000 Petrushka, 2002 and 2003 Islington), July Cup (1981 Marwell; 1986 Green Desert; 1987 Ajdal), Stanley Leisure Sprint Cup (1986 Green Desert; 1987 Ajdal), Fillies’ Mile (1985 Untold), Cheveley Park Stakes (1980 Marwell; 1994 Gay Gallanta; 2000 Regal Rose), Prix de l’Opera (2000 Petrushka), Champion Stakes (2000 Kalanisi), Racing Post Trophy (2000 Dilshaan), Vodafone Nassau Stakes (1977 Temple First, 1984 Optimistic Lass, 1990 Kartajana, 1994 Hawajiss, 2002 Islington, 2003 Russian Rhythm, 2004 Favourable Terms) Wins in a season (1984-2004):96:120:76:105:99:116:78:83:74:65:109:73:73:84:79:81:91:75:104:115:87 Horses in training (1985-2005):145:142:142:170:186:191:n\a:171:147:157 :159:159:162:162:173:190:185:181:190:184:189 Wins this season: 34 Royal Ascot Wins: 50 First Royal Ascot winner: Etienne Gerard (June 15, 1977 - Jersey Stakes) Major Royal Ascot wins: Gold Cup (1978 Shangamuzo), Coronation Stakes (1986 Sonic Lady, 1987 Milligram, 1998 Exclusive, 2003 Russian Rhythm), St James’s Palace Stakes (1989 Shaadi), Prince of Wales’s Stakes (1981 Hard Fought, 1991 Stagecraft), Golden Jubilee Stakes (1985 Dafayna), Queen Anne Stakes (2000 Kalanisi, 2001 Medicean, 2002 No Excuse Needed) Other details: Champion trainer in Britain 7 times (1981,1986,1989,1994,1997, 2000, 2003) Trains at Freemason Lodge, Newmarket

Winning jockey:-Name: Hills, Richard John. Born: Newmarket, 22/1/63 Apprenticeship: With Tom Jones. First winner: Border Dawn (Doncaster 26/10/79) Classic wins: (5) 1000 Guineas (1995 Harayir, 2000 Lahan), 2000 Guineas (2004 Haafhd), St Leger (1999 Mutafaweq), Vodafone Oaks (2005 Eswarah) Other major wins: Autumn Stakes (2000 Nayef), Champion Stakes (2001 Nayef), Chesham Stakes (1996 Shamikh), Dubai World Cup (1999 Almutawakel), Falmouth Stakes (2000 Alshakr, 2002 Tashawak), Geoffrey Freer Stakes (2002 Mubtaker), German Oaks (2002 Salve Regina), Great Voltigeur Stakes (2002 Bandari), Greenham Stakes (2001 Munir), Hungerford Stakes (1998 Muhtathir), Juddmonte International Stakes (2002 Nayef), July Cup (1998 Elnadim), Middle Park Stakes (1997 Hayil), Norfolk Stakes (1986 Sizzling Melody, 1989 Pettilante), Princess Of Wales’s Stakes (1994 Wagon Master; 2001 Mutamam; 2004 Bandari), Queen Mary Stakes (1997 Nadwah), Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (1994 Maroof, 2001 Summoner); Rockfel Stakes (1999 Lahan); Royal Lodge Stakes (1998 Mutaahab, 2002 Al Jadeed), Select Stakes (2000 Ekraar, 2001 Nayef), September Stakes (2000 Mutamam); Temple Stakes (1999 Tipsy Creek); Watership Down Stud Sales Race (2002 Sharplaw Venture), Yorkshire Cup (1985 Ilium) Wins (1990-2004):56, 67,52,57,59,70,71,85,83,77,81,79,81,75,66 Wins this year: 24 Other details: Took over as number one jockey to Hamdan Al Maktoum on the retirement of Willie Carson.) Royal Ascot wins: (14) First Royal Ascot win:Queen’s Vase (June 19, 1985 Wassl Merbayeh) Major Royal Ascot wins: Gold Cup (1990 Ashal); Prince of Wales’s Stakes (1987 Mtoto, 2003 Nayef)



FIFTH RACE RESULT
4.55pm THE HAMPTON COURT STAKES
Class 1, Listed Race, £40,000 Total Prize Fund. For 3yo which have not won a Pattern Race, 1m 2f 88y. Weights: colts & geldings 8st 11lb; fillies 8st 6lb. Penalties: a winner of a Class 2 race of 7f or more 3lb; of a Listed race of 7f or more 5lb (handicaps excluded for the purposes of penalties). Penalty Values: 1st: £23,200; 2nd: £8,800; 3rd: £4,400; 4th: £2,000; 5th: £1,000; 6th: £600

1 INDIGO CAT (Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor) Aidan O'Brien IRE 3- 8-11 Kieren Fallon [9] 3-1fav
2 BELENUS (Godolphin) Saeed bin Suroor 3- 8-11 Kerrin McEvoy [8] 9-2
3 ELLIOTS WORLD (Atlantic Racing Ltd) Mark Johnston 3- 8-11 John Egan [5]
12-1
4 PROFIT'S REALITY (Phones Direct Partnership) Paul Blockley 3- 8-11 Graham Gibbons [2]
5 HALLHOO (Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum) Mick Channon 3- 9-00 Ted Durcan [1]
6 MORDOR (Niarchos Family) Sir Michael Stoute 3- 8-11 Mick Kinane [7]
7 FORWARD MOVE (The Queen) Richard Hannon 3- 8-11 Richard Hughes [3]
8 GLEN IDA (Andrew Buxton & B Warren) Michael Bell 3- 8-11 Richard Mullen [4]
9 ZALONGO (Athos Christodoulou) Sir Michael Stoute 3- 8-11 Robert Winston [6]

9 ran
Time: 2 min 8.53 s
Distances: 2, 5, 2, 3 1/2, 2, 3/4, 9, 5
Breeder: Skymarc Farm Inc
Breeding: ch c Storm Cat - Bluemamba (Kingmambo)
Tote Win: £3.00 Places: £1.40; £1.90; £2.70 Exacta: £11.70

Winning trainer:-Name: Aidan O’Brien Date of birth: 16/10/69 Previous occupation: Assistant trainer to Jim Bolger and Anne-Marie Crowley O’Brien Date of first licence: 1993 British Classic wins: (10) Vodafone Derby (2001 Galileo, 2002 High Chaparral), 2000 Guineas (1998 King Of Kings, 2002 Rock Of Gibraltar, 2005 Footstepsinthesand), 1000 Guineas (2005 Virginia Waters),Vodafone Oaks (1998 Shahtoush, 2001 Imagine), St Leger (2001 Milan, 2003 Brian Boru) Other major wins include:Coronation Cup (2005 Yeats), Coventry Stakes (1997 Harbour Master), Dante Stakes (1998 Saratoga Springs), Darley Dewhurst Stakes (2001 Rock Of Gibraltar), Dee Stakes (2005 Gypsy King), Eclipse Stakes (2000 Giant’s Causeway, 2002 Hawk Wing), French 2,000 Guineas (2002 Landseer), French 1,000 Guineas (2001 Rose Gypsy), Futurity Stakes (2002 Van Nistelrooy), Grand Criterium (2001 Rock Of Gibralter), Grand Criterium (1997 Second Empire), Irish 2,000 Guineas (1997 Desert King, 1999 Saffron Walden, 2001 Black Minnaloushe, 2002 Rock Of Gibraltar), Irish 1,000 Guineas (1997 Classic Park, 2001 Imagine, 2003 Yesterday), Irish Champion Stakes (2000 Giant’s Causeway, 2003 High Chaparral), Irish Derby (1997 Desert King, 2001 Galileo, 2002 High Chaparral), Juddmonte International Stakes (2000 Giant’s Causeway), Juddmonte Lockinge Stakes (2003 Hawk Wing), July Cup (1999 Stravinsky, 2001 Mozart), Middle Park Stakes (2000 Minardi, 2001 Johannesberg), Moyglare Stud Stakes (2000 Sequoyah, 2001 Quarter Moon, 2003 Necklace), National Stakes (1996 Desert King; 1997 King Of Kings, 2000 Beckett, 2001 Hawk Wing; 2003 One Cool Cat), Nunthorpe Stakes (1999 Stravinsky, 2001 Mozart), Phoenix Stakes (1999 Fasiliyev, 2002 Spartacus, 2003 One Cool Cat), Phoenix Stakes (1998 Lavery, 1999 Fasiliyev, 2000 Minardi, 2001 Johanesburg), Prix Morny (1998 Orpen, 1999 Fasiliyev, 2001 Johanesburg), Prix du Moulin (2002 Rock Of Gibraltar), Racing Post Trophy (1997 Saratoga Springs, 1999 Aristotle, 2001 High Chaparral, 2002 Brian Boru), Sussex Stakes (2000 Giant’s Causeway, 2002 Rock Of Gibraltar), Tattersalls Gold Cup (2003 Black Sam Bellamy) Wins in Britain 2000-2004: 10; 20 (champion trainer for win and place prize money); 10 (champion trainer for win and place prize money); 6; 4 Wins in 2005 (In Britain): 9 Royal Ascot wins: (14) Coventry Stakes (1997 Harbour Master, 1999 Fasliyev, 2001 Landseer, 2002 Statue Of Liberty), Chesham Stakes (1999 Bach), St James’s Palace Stakes (2000 Giant’s Causeway, 2001 Black Minnaloushe, 2002 Rock Of Gibraltar), Norfolk Stakes (2001 Johannesburg), Jersey Stakes (2001 Mozart), Coronation Stakes (2002 Sophisticat), Hampton Court Stakes (2004 Moscow Ballet, 2005 Indigo Cat), King Edward VII Stakes (2004 Five Dynasties)

Winning jockey:-Name: Fallon, Kieren Francis. Born: County Clare, Ireland, 22/2/65 Apprenticeship: 1983 Kevin Prendergast First winner: Piccadily Lord (Navan, June 18, 1984) Wins (1988-2004): 31,28,39,29,45,60,47,91,136,202*,204*,202*,149, 166*, 149*, 221*, 200* *Champion jockey British Classic wins: (13) 2000 Guineas (2000 King’s Best, 2001 Golan, 2005 Footstepsinthesand), 1000 Guineas (1997 Sleepytime, 1999 Wince, 2003 Russian Rhythm, 2005 Virginia Waters), Vodafone Oaks (1997 Reams Of Verse, 1999 Ramruma, 2004 Ouija Board), Vodafone Derby (1999 Oath, 2003 Kris Kin, 2004 North Light) Other major wins include: Cheveley Park Stakes (1997 Embassy), Coronation Stakes (2003 Russian Rhythm), Dee Stakes (1999 Oath, 2005 Gypsy King), Dubai Sheema Classic (2000 Fantastic Light), Fillies’ Mile (2003 Red Bloom); Gold Cup (2003 Mr Dinos), Irish Oaks (1999 Ramruma, 2004 Ouija Board); July Stakes (2003Nevisian Lad), King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes (2002 Golan), Masai Mile (2001 Nicobar), Prince Of Wales’s Stakes (1997 Bosra Sham), Prix d’Ispahan (2003 Falbrav), Prix Morny (2002 Elusive City), Queen Anne Stakes (2000 Kalanisi, 2001 Medicean), St James’s Palace Stakes (1998 Dr Fong), Sussex Stakes (1997 Ali-Royal);Tattersalls Gold Cup (1999 Shiva); Vodafone Coronation Cup (2000 Daliapour, 2002 Boreal, 2005 Yeats), Vodafone Nassau Stakes (2002 Islington, 2003 Russian Rhythm, 2004 Favourable Terms), Yorkshire Oaks (1998 Catchascatchcan, 1999 Ramruma, 2002 and 2003 Islington) Wins This Year In Britain: 21First Goodwood winner: Aughfad (Grant Thornton Handicap, October 5, 1990) Royal Ascot wins: 24 First Royal Ascot win: Royal Hunt Cup (June 19, 1996, Yeast) Major Royal Ascot wins: St James’s Palace Stakes (1998 Dr Fong), King Edward VII Stakes (1998 Royal Anthem), Prince Of Wales’s Stakes (1997 Bosra Sham), Gold Cup (2003 Mr Dinos), Coronation Stakes (2003 Russian Rhythm) , Coventry Stakes (2004 Iceman)

SIXTH RACE RESULT
5.30pm THE BUCKINGHAM PALACE STAKES
Class 2, Heritage Handicap, £50,000 Total Prize Fund. For 3yo+ Rated 0-105, 7f. Minimum weight 7st 12lb. Penalties: after June 4, a winner of Class 4 to 6 race 5lb; of a Class 1 to 3 race 7lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £29,000; 2nd: £11,000; 3rd: £5,500; 4th: £2,500; 5th: £1,250; 6th: £750

1 JEDBURGH (The Earl Cadogan) John Dunlop 4- 9-08 Mick Kinane [3] 8-1
2 KING JOCK (James Mearns Long) Dermot Weld IRE 4- 9-07 Pat Smullen [5] 10-1
3 STETCHWORTH PRINCE (Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum) David Loder 3- 9-01 Jamie Spencer [6] 14-1
4 BAHIANO (Clive Brittain) Clive Brittain 4- 9-01 Ryan Moore [11] 8-1
5 CAPE FEAR (Kennett Valley Thoroughbreds II) Brian Meehan 4- 9-10 J Fortune [7]
6 CARDINAL VENTURE (Tony Fawcett) Kevin Ryan 7- 8-06 Andrew Mullen (5) [2]
7 MOAYED (Nigel Shields) Nick Littmoden 6- 9-02 John Egan [15]
8 COMPTON'S ELEVEN (Pcm Racing) Mick Channon 4- 9-08 Sam Hitchcott [10]
9 KHABFAIR (Star Pointe Ltd & Arlington Bloodstock) Amanda Perrett 4- 9-09 Johnny Murtagh [8]
10 UHOOMAGOO (J Duddy & Tony Fawcett) Kevin Ryan 7- 8-13 Neil Callan [1]
11 NASHAAB (M Lawrence) David Evans 8- 9-01 Steve Drowne [12]
12 HIDDEN DRAGON (Jane, Victoria, Aimee & Thelma Whiting) Paul Blockley 6- 9-00 Robert Winston [4]
13 ZILCH (Mary Mayall, Linda Redmond, Julie Martin) Michael Bell 7- 9-04 Richard Hughes [9]
14 LOOK HERE'S CAROL (S Edwards) Ed McMahon 5- 9-01 Willie Supple [17]
15 FLIGHTY FELLOW (David Armstrong) Tim Easterby 5- 8-13 Fergal Lynch [23]
16 FANTASY BELIEVER (The Fantasy Fellowship B) John Quinn 7- 8-12 Kieren Fallon [13]
17 MILLENNIUM FORCE (A Merza) Mick Channon 7- 9-09 Ted Durcan [14]
18 MATERIAL WITNESS (Mike Caddy) William Muir 8- 9-06 Martin Dwyer [20]
19 KING HARSON (C Burley) James Bethell 6- 8-11 Kerrin McEvoy [18]
20 LAGO D'ORTA (Chalfont Foodhalls Ltd) David Nicholls 5- 8-13 Adrian Nicholls [16]
21 MALVERN LIGHT (Tweenhills Racing (Summerhill)) William Haggas 4- 9-04 Richard Hills [19]
22 MUTAWAFFER (P D Smith Holdings Ltd) Richard Fahey 4- 9-05 Paul Hanagan [21] 11-2fav
23 ETTRICK WATER (Mrs E Vestey) Luca Cumani 6- 9-07 Darryll Holland [22]

23 ran Time: 1 min 22.53s Distances: 1 1/4, 1 1/2, nk, 1 1/4, 1 1/4, hd, hd, 3/4, sh, hd, 1 1/2, sh, 1, hd, hd, 1/2, hd, nk, hd, nk, 3/4, 11 Breeder: The Earl Cadogan Breeding: b c Selkirk - Conspirator (Rudimentary)
Tote Win: £11.40 Places: £2.60; £3.10; £4.10; £3.30 Exacta: £94.60

Winning trainer:-Name: Dunlop, John Leeper Date of birth: 10/7/39. Date of first licence:1966 First winner: Tamino, Palace House Stakes, Newmarket, April 27, 1966 Previous Occupation: Assistant to N J Dent and Gordon Smyth. Classic wins: (10) 1000 Guineas (1980 Quick As Lightning, 1990 Salsabil, 1991 Shadayid), Vodafone Derby (1978 Shirley Heights, 1994 Erhaab), Vodafone Oaks (1984 Circus Plume, 1990 Salsabil), St Leger (1986 Moon Madness, 1997 Silver Patriarch, 2000 Millenary), Other Major wins: Coral-Eclipse Stakes (1973 Scottish Rifle), Dewhurst Stakes (1998 Mujahid), Falmouth Stakes (2002 Tashawak), Fillies’ Mile (1979 Quick As Lightning, 1994 Aqaarid), Gran Premio del Jockey Club Italiano (2000 Golden Snake), Irish St Leger (Mountain Lodge), Irish 2,000 Guineas (1970 Black Satin, 1983 Wassl), Irish 1,000 Guineas (1994 Mehtaaf), Irish Derby (1978 Shirley Heights, 1990 Salsabil), Italian Derby (1986 Tommy Way), JP Morgan Private Bank Goodwood Cup (1987 Sergeyevich, 1990 Lucky Moon) July Cup (1983 Habibti, 1998 Elnadim), Lockinge Stakes (1984 d.h Wassl), Millenary), Nunthorpe Stakes (1983 Habibti), Preis von Europa (2000 Golden Snake), Princess of Wales’s Stakes (1968 Mount Athos, 1995 Beauchamp Hero, 2002 and 2003 Prix du Cadran (2000 San Sebastian), Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (1977 Trusted, 1992 Lahib, 1995 Bahri), Racing Post Trophy (1995 Beauchamp King), Stanley Leisure Sprint Cup (1981 Runnett, 1983 Habibti, 1994 Lavinia Fontana, 2002 Invincible Spirit), Sussex Stakes (1980 Posse), Vodafone Coronation Cup (1980 Sea Chimes; 1998 Silver Patriarch), Yorkshire Oaks (1982 Awaasif, 1984 Circus Plume)
Wins in a season (1984-2004):89:62:106:61 :66:66:78:58:75:93:82:126:88:96:111:122:97:107:79:86:55 Horses in training (1985-2005):177:200:192:194 :169:148 :126:131:129:131:142:157:161:153 :183:187: 172:198:178:162:155:139 Trains at Arundel, West Sussex Other details: Champion trainer 1995 Wins this year: 24 Royal Ascot wins: 32 First Royal Ascot winner: Arthur (June 15, 1971 - Prince of Wales’s Stakes)Major Royal Ascot wins: Gold Cup (1974 Ragstone), St James’s Palace Stakes (1980 Posse, 1991 Marju, 1995 Bahri), Prince of Wales’s Stakes (1971 Arthur), Queen Anne Stakes (1992 Lahib)

Winning jockey:-Name: Kinane, Michael Joseph.Born: County Tipperary, Ireland, 22/6/59.Apprenticeship: With Liam Browne. First winner: Muscari (Leopardstown 19/3/75) Classic wins: (8) Vodafone Derby (1993 Commander In Chief, 2001 Galileo); Vodafone Oaks (1998 Shahtoush, 2001 Imagine), 2000 Guineas (1990 Tirol, 1997 Entrepreneur, 1998 King Of Kings), St Leger (2001 Milan) Other major wins include:Champion Stakes (1997 Pilsudski), Cheveley Park Stakes (1995 Blue Duster); Coral Eclipse (1993 Opera House, 1997 Pilsudski, 2000 Giant’s Causeway, 2002 Hawk Wing), Derby Italiano (1992 In A Tiff, 1995 Luso); Dewhurst Stakes (2001 Rock Of Gibralter); Fillies’ Mile (1996 Reams Of Verse); French 1,000 Guineas (2001 Rose Gypsy), French 2,000 Guineas (2002 Landseer), Gold Cup (1996 Classic Cliche, 2000 Kayf Tara), Grand Criterium (1997 Second Empire, 1999 Ciro, 2001 Rock Of Gibralter), Heinz 57 Phoenix Stakes (2000 Minardi, 2001 Johannesburg, 2003 One Cool Cat), Hong Kong Invitational Bowl (1991 Additional Risk), Irish 1,000 Guineas (1988 Trusted Partner, 2003 Yesterday), Irish St Leger (1993, 1994 Vintage Crop), Irish 2,000 Guineas (2002 Rock Of Gibraltar), Irish Oaks (1989 Alydaress, 1996 Dance Design), Irish Derby (2001 Galileo, 2002 High Chaparral); Irish Champion Stakes (1989 Carroll House,1994 Cezanne, 1997 Pilsudski, 2000 Giant’s Causeway,2003 High Chaparral), Japan Cup (1997 Pilsudski), Juddmonte Lockinge Stakes (2003 Hawk Wing), Juddmonte International (2000 Giant’s Causeway), July Cup (1999 Stravinsky, 2001 Mozart); King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes (1990 Belmez, 1994 King's Theatre, 2000 Montjeu, 2001 Galileo), Melbourne Cup (1993 Vintage Crop), Middle Park Stakes (2000 Minardi, 2001 Johannesburg), Moyglare Stud Stakes (2001 Quarter Moon, 2003 Necklace), National Stakes (1994 Definite Article; 1998 Mus-If; 2001 Hawk Wing; 2003 One Cool Cat), Nunthorpe (1999 Stravinsky, 2001 Mozart); Phoenix Stakes (1999 Fasliyev; 2000 Minardi; 2001 Johannesburg), Prix du Moulin (2002 Rock Of Gibraltar), Prix de l'Abbaye (1985 Committed), Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (1989 Carroll House, 1999 Montjeu), Prix de la Salamandre (1999 Giant’s Causeway), Prix Vermeille (2000 Volvoreta), Prix Morny (1998 Orpen, 1999 Fasliyev); Racing Post Trophy (1997 Saratoga Springs), St James's Palace (1992 Brief Truce, 1994 Grand Lodge, 2000 Giant’s Causeway), Sussex Stakes (2000 Giant’s Causeway, 2002 Rock Of Gibraltar), Tattersalls Gold Cup (2000 Montjeu, 2003 Black
Sam Bellamy) Royal Ascot wins: (35) First Royal Ascot win: St James’s Palace Stakes (June 15, 1982 Dara Monarch) Major Royal Ascot wins: St James’s Palace Stakes (1982 Dara Monarch, 1992 Brief Truce, 1994 Grand Lodge, 2000 Giant’s Causeway, 2002 Rock Of Gibraltar, 2004 Azamour), Gold Cup (1996 Classic Cliche, 2000 Kayf Tara), Coronation Stakes (1994 Kissing Cousin, 2002 Sophisticat), Prince of Wales’s Stakes (1999 Lear Spear, 2005 Azamour) Wins in Britain 1992-2004: 4; 4; 23; 28; 29; 23; 24; 22; 26; 26; 15; 3; 9 Wins In Britain: 11





For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services