Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Sunday, June 12, 2005


DIVINE PROPORTIONS 4-1 FOR BREEDERS’ CUP MILE


Divine Proportions has been given a 4-1 quote by Coral for The Breeders Cup Mile at Belmont Park in October, following her scintillating success in the French Oaks this afternoon.


In other ante post action, Hurricane Run has been trimmed to 5-1 from 6-1 for the Arc de Triomphe by Coral who continue to see support for the Andre Fabre trained colt.



**Prix De L'Arc De Triomphe
5-2 Motivator, 5-1 Hurricane Run, 7-1 Bago, 10-1 Ouija Board, Yeats, Grey Swallow, 12-1 Doyen, North Light, 16-1 Eswarah, Walk In The Park, 20-1 Cherry Mix, 25-1 Geordieland, Fracassant


SHAMARDAL INSTALLED 7-4 FAVOURITE FOR ST JAMES PALACE STAKES


Shamardal was today installed as the 7-4 favourite for Tuesday's St James Palace Stakes by Coral after the 48-hour declaration stage. Stablemate Dubawi is next best at 3-1.


In the Queen Anne, Rakti was eased to 8-11 from 4-6 following support for two of his rivals. Valixir has been cut to 6-1 from 8-1 by Coral while Stagecraft is 9-2 from 6-1.


In Friday's Coronation Stakes, Damson has been the best backed this afternoon and is now 5-1 from 11-2 with Coral.

- ROYAL ASCOT BETTING

**Royal Ascot Top Jockey
7-4 K Fallon, 11-4 K McEvoy, 11-2 J Spencer, 8-1 J Murtagh, 9-1 R Hughes, 12-1 P Robinson, 14-1 M Kinane, 20-1 D Holland, R Moore

- Tuesday:

**Queen Anne Stakes
8-11 Rakti, 9-2 Starcraft, 6-1 Valixir, 12-1 Pastoral Pursuits, 14-1 Martillo, Hurricane Alan, 20-1 Mac Love, 25-1 Prince Kirk, 33-1 Akimbo, 40-1 Babodana

**St James Palace Stakes
7-4 Shamardal, 3-1 Dubawi, 10-3 Indesatchel, 7-1 Oratorio, 10-1 Ad Valorem, 12-1 Kandidate, 20-1 Rocamadour, 25-1 Tucker, 150-1 Vanadium,

**King's Stand Stakes
9-2 The Tatling, 6-1 Var, 7-1 Avonbridge, 8-1 Cape Of Good Hope, 9-1 Celtic Mill, 10-1 Boogie Street, 12-1 Chineur, Striking Ambition, 14-1 Orientor, 16-1 Benbaun, La Cucaracha, Majestic Missile, Mighty Beau, 20-1 Moss Vale, 25-1 Kind, Ringmoor Down, 33-1 Bar

- Wednesday:

**Prince Of Wales's Stakes
2-1 Azamour, 9-4 Ouija Board, 3-1 Doyen, 12-1 Elvstroem, Norse Dancer, 14-1 Powerscourt, 16-1 Touch Of Land, Ace, Warrsan, 33-1 Hazyview, Hurricane Alan, 150-1 Blatant

**Royal Hunt Cup
4-1 Eden Rock, 12-1 Blue Spinnaker, 14-1 Azarole, Vortex, 16-1 Royal Prince, Ballast, Mine, Mullins Bay, Common World, New Seeker, Pearl Of Love, Night Air, 20-1 Grand Emporium, Kings Point, With Reason, Suggestive, St Andrews, Vanderlin, Spanish Don, Fine Silver, My Paris, Unscrupulous, Welcome Stranger, 22-1 Appalachian Trail, 25-1 Bar

- Thursday:

**Ascot Gold Cup
7-4 Westerner, 5-1 Papineau, Vinnie Roe, 7-1 Fight Your Corner, Mr Dinos, 10-1 Franklins Garden, 14-1 Wolfe Tone, 16-1 Darsalam, Percussionist, 20-1 Barolo, Darasim, Razkalla, Winged D'Argent, 25-1 Distinction, Duke Of Venice, 33-1 Jardines Lookout, Shabernak, 40-1 Sun Bird, 50-1 Corrib Eclipse, First Ballot,

- Friday

**Coronation Stakes
9-4 Virginia Waters, 4-1 Maids Causeway, 5-1 Damson, 6-1 Discuss, 13-2 Karen's Caper, 8-1 Penkenna Princess, 10-1 Utterly Heaven, 11-1 Luas Line, 12-1 Cape Columbine, 33-1 Chantilly Beauty, Mona Lisa, 66-1 Royal Alchemist, 100-1 Love Thirty,

- Saturday:

**Golden Jubilee Stakes
9-2 Somnus, 10-1 Ashdown Express, Cape Of Good Hope, 12-1 Balmont, Etlaala, 14-1 Avonbridge, Quito, Patavellian, Pastoral Pursuits, 16-1 Byron, Airwave, Celtic Mill, La Cucaracha, Fayr Jag, Lafi, Mighty Beau, Pivotal Point, Royal Millennium, Soldiers Tale, The Kiddykid, The Tatling, The Trader, Galeota

**Wokingham
4-1 Iffraaj, 5-1 Soldiers Tale, 8-1 Gift Horse, 12-1 Eisteddfod, Lafi, Peter Paul Rubens, 14-1 Alderney Race, Fonthill Road, Mutawaffer, 16-1 Peace Offering, Jimmy Ryan, 20-1 Cougar Cat, Dazzling Bay, Intoxicating, Khabfair, Philharmonic, River Falcon, Fire Up The Band, Beckermet, 25-1 Bar


Other Ante Post Races:

**King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes
Evs Motivator, 9-2 Yeats, 7-1 Ouija Board, Doyen, 8-1 Grey Swallow, 9-1 Bago, North Light, 10-1 Azamour, 14-1 Phoenix Reach, 16-1 Alkaased, 20-1 Gypsy King, 25-1 Warrsan, Cherry Mix,

**Prix De L'Arc De Triomphe
5-2 Motivator, 6-1 Hurricane Run, 7-1 Bago, 10-1 Ouija Board, Yeats, Grey Swallow, 12-1 Doyen, North Light, 16-1 Eswarah, Walk In The Park, 20-1 Cherry Mix, 25-1 Geordieland, Fracassant

**Breeders Cup Classic
2-1 Ghostzapper, 4-1 Afleet Alex, 8-1 Roses In May, 10-1 Rock Hard Ten, 12-1 Eddington, Saint Liam, 16-1 Southern Image, 20-1 Bellamy Road, 25-1 Bago, Blues And Royals, Perfect Drift, Footstepsinthesand, 33-1 Limehouse, Scrappy T, Funny Cide,Declan's Moon, 40-1Giacomo, The Cliff's Edge, Dynever, Choctaw Nation, Imperialism


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services