Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Monday, June 25, 2001



LATEST LADBROKES PRICES FOR THE FOSTERíS NORTHUMBERLAND PLATE




Fosterís Northumberland Plate - Newcastle, Saturday, June 30, 2001

7-Bay Of Islands, 8-Cover Up, 8-Temple Way, 9-Distant Prospect, 11-Mana D'argent, 12-Guard Duty, 12-Prairie Falcon,m 12-Loop The Loup, 14-Order, 14-Brother Joe 14-Zilarator, 16-Archduke Ferdinand, 16-Give Notice, 16-Heros Fatal, 16-Virgin Soldier, 20-Arabian Moon, 20-Inching Closer, 20-Knockholt, 20-Ravenswood, 20-Yorkshire 25-Carousing, 25-Typhoon Tilly, 25-Copeland, 25-Eternal Spring, 25-Talaash, 33-Accepting, 33-Il Cavaliere, 33-Lemon Brdge, 33-Dancing Bay, 100-Sconced



LOST FIXTURES TRANSFERRED




Fixtures which were due to take place at Uttoxeter and Catterick - but which had to be abandoned due to foot and mouth restrictions - have been transferred to Stratford and Southwell respectively.


The fixture at Stratford will take place on Sunday, July 1 - the date of the original Uttoxeter fixture - and will incorporate the same race programme. However, prize money levels will not be the same and will be instead be somewhere near the minimum value.


Similarly, the Southwell fixtures will take place on the dates of the original Catterick fixtures - Wednesday, July 4 and Thursday, July 5. The Catterick race programmes will be incorporated at Southwell with some minor distance alterations.


Race conditions for all three of the above fixtures will be available tomorrow, with the races for Stratford on Sunday closing at noon on Wednesday, June 27.




CORAL EUROBET ECLIPSE - A RACE TO SAVOUR




The 2001 renewal of the £325,000 Coral Eurobet Eclipse Stakes, which is run at Sandown Park on Saturday, July 7, 2001, looks set to be a race to savour.


Included among the very healthy remaining 41 entries are no less than 16 individual Group or Grade One winners.


Aidan O'Brien's powerful Ballydoyle operation is the stable with the highest number of potential contenders - 15 in total. And that total does even include the horse who could be O'Brien's main challenger, Black Minnaloushe, winner of the Group One St James's Palace Stakes at Royal Ascot last week.

After that race connections stated that they believe the Storm Cat colt would be suited by a step up in trip and that the Coral Eurobet Eclipse was the likely target. As Black Minnaloushe is not currently among the entries, he would need to be supplemented at a cost of £20,000 on June 30. Last year O'Brien sent out the great Giant's Causeway to success in the Coral Eurobet Eclipse, Sandown's Flat race of the year.


Godolphin has managed to land three runnings of the Coral Eurobet Eclipse with Halling (1995 & 1996) and Daylami (1998) - who led a famous 1-2-3 for Sheikh Mohammed's operation.

This time around Godolphin could potentially be represented by Fantastic Light, the impressive winner of the Prince of Wales's Stakes at Royal Ascot on Wednesday. Other Godolphin possibles for the very prestigious ten-furlong contest include Vodafone Derby third Tobougg and last year's Vodafone Derby runner-up Sakhee.


Henry Cecil landed his first major success as a trainer in the 1969 Coral Eurobet Eclipse with Wolver Hollow and has since gone on score with Wollow (1976) and Gunner B (1978).

Last year he saddled the third Shiva and in 2001 the master of Warren Place is hoping that Beat Hollow, third in the 2000 Vodafone Derby and winner of the Group One Grand Prix de Paris at Longchamp, will be able to make his seasonal reappearance at Sandown.

Wellbeing, a short-head second in the Vodafone Coronation Cup at Epsom Downs on June 8 and fifth in the Hardwicke Stales at Royal Ascot, is Cecil's other entry.


Fellow Newmarket handler Sir Michael Stoute, triumphant three times with Pilsudski (1997), Ezzoud (1994) and Opera House (1993), has five entries in 2001 including the Group One Sagitta 2000 Guineas winner and Vodafone Derby runner-up Golan, though last year's runner-up Kalanisi has been ruled out because of injury.


Full records of all trainers with entries in the 2001 Coral Eurobet Eclipse, along with the riding records of current jockeys and the wonderful Roll of Honour for the post-war period can be found below.


THE CORAL EUROBET ECLIPSE

Class A, Group One, Sandown Park, 4.05pm Saturday, July 7, 2001, 1m 2f. Total Prize Fund £325,000. For three-year-olds and upwards. Weights: three-year-old colts & geldings 8st 10lb; three-year-old fillies 8st 7lb. Four-year-old plus colts and geldings 9st 7lb; four-year-old plus fillies & mares 9st 4lb. Entries closed May 2 2001 (76 entries), forfeit stage June 19, 2001 (41 remain), £20,000 supplementary entry stage June 30, five-day declaration stage July 2, final declaration stage 10.00am July 5. (Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Friday, June 22, 2001. May not include some overseas form).


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer

113-5134 ADILABAD (USA) 4 H.H. Aga Khan Sir Michael Stoute
211-224 ALBARAHIN (USA) 6 Hamdan Al Maktoum Marcus Tregoning
126-15 AMEERAT 3 Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Michael Jarvis
2115-01 ATTACHE 3 John Good Mark Johnston
122-2520 BACH (IRE) 4 Satish Sanan & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
1/131- BEAT HOLLOW 4 Khalid Abdulla Henry Cecil
132203- BONNARD (IRE) 3 Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
50-(4)1(2)(0) BROCHE (USA) 4 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
01-10 CHANCELLOR (IRE) 3 Bill Gredley Barry Hills
10015/-3 COMPTON ADMIRAL 5 Erik Penser Gerard Butler
64-0150 DARWIN (IRE) 3 Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
20130-4 DISTANT MUSIC (USA) 4 Khalid Abdulla Barry Hills
11-(4)(0)34 EKRAAR (USA) 4 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
5011-416 ENDLESS HALL 5 Il Paralupo Luca Cumani
1013-36 FANAAR 4 Saleh Al Homeizi Jeremy Noseda
4531-211 FANTASTIC LIGHT (USA) 5 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
1-111 GALILEO (IRE) 3 Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
141-1545 GIVE THE SLIP 4 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
1-12 GOLAN (IRE) 3 Lord Weinstock Sir Michael Stoute
5120-23 GRANDERA (IRE) 3 Lael Stable & Mrs V. Shelton James Fanshawe
1-1 HANS ANDERSON (USA) 3 Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
1/15-(1)(3)23 HIGHTORI (FR) 4 Gary Tanaka Philippe Demercastel FR
11655-3 HOLDING COURT 4 John Good Michael Jarvis
212 ICE DANCER (IRE) 3 Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
12-2311 IMAGINE (IRE) 3 Sue Magnier & Diane Nagle Aidan O'Brien IRE
12211-32 KALANISI (IRE) 5 H.H. Aga Khan Sir Michael Stoute
211-1 KING CHARLEMAGNE (USA) 3 Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
222-100 KING'S COUNTY (IRE) 3 Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
30314-11 MEDICEAN 4 Cheveley Park Stud Sir Michael Stoute
1-0 MEDITERRANEAN 3 Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
1-2354 MILAN 3 Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
211-430 MINARDI (USA) 3 Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
121(4)/- MULL OF KINTYRE (USA) 4 Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
312(0)-(2)12 NOVERRE (USA) 3 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
21121-14 OBSERVATORY (USA) 4 Khalid Abdulla John Gosden
13 PEBBLE ISLAND (USA) 3 Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
11/1124- SAKHEE (USA) 4 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
10241-3 SHOAL CREEK (IRE) 4 Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
111-03 TOBOUGG (IRE) 3 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
214/5-20 TOUGH SPEED (USA) 4 Saeed Suhail Sir Michael Stoute
1511-425 WELLBEING 4 Plantation Stud Henry Cecil

41 Entries remain after forfeit stage
15 Irish-trained
1 French-trained


RECORD OF TRAINERS WITH ENTRIES IN THE 2001 CORAL EUROBET ECLIPSE

(No other trainers with entries have any previous runners)

Gerard Butler 1999-1 COMPTON ADMIRAL 20/1

Henry Cecil 2000-3 Shiva 4/1
1999-4 Chester House 6/1
1997-3 Bosra Sham 4/7F
1995-5 Eltish 100/30F
1993-3 Tenby 11/4
1992-5 Twist And Turn 8/1
1990-5 Razeen 11/2
1989-2 Opening Verse 200/1
1989-3 Indian Skimmer 11/2
1988-4 Indian Skimmer 4/1
1987-2 Reference Point EvensF
1980-2 Hello Gorgeous 13/2
1979-5 Borzoi-8/1
1978-1 GUNNER B 7/4F
1977-2 Lucky Wednesday 3/1F
1976-1 WOLLOW 9/4F
1972-4 Charladouce 40/1
1969-1 WOLVER HOLLOW 8/1

Luca Cumani 1998-5 Poteen 9/1
1996-4 Ela-Aristokrati 16/1
1993-5 Barathea 5/2F
1987-8 Media Starguest 200/1
1984-7 Tolomeo 15/2
1983-3 Tolomeo 9/2
1977-6 Freeze The Secret 8/1

James Fanshawe 1991-1 ENVIRONMENT FRIEND 28/1

John Gosden 1997-2 Benny The Dip 6/1
1995-6 Muhtarram 4/1

Barry Hills 1984-6 Cormorant Wood 10/1
1982-5 Kind Of Hush 7/1
1980-5 Cracaval 25/1
1980-6 Last Fandango 9/1
1975-3 Royal Manacle 12/1
1975-13 Dial-A-Lad 40/1

Michael Jarvis 1985-3 Bob Back 9/1

Mark Johnston 1996-2 Bijou d'Inde 12/1

Aidan O'Brien IRE 2000-1 GIANT'S CAUSEWAY 8/1

Sir Michael Stoute 2000-2 Kalanisi 7/2
1999-3 Fantastic Light 6/1
1999-6 Insatiable 8/1
1998-4 Insatiable 100/30
1997-1 PILSUDSKI 11/2
1995-2 Singspiel 9/2
1994-1 EZZOUD 5/1
1993-1 OPERA HOUSE 9/2
1992-2 Opera House 8/1
1992-7 Rock Hopper 8/1
1992-11 Mellaby 200/1
1991-2 Stagecraft 2/1F
1987-5 Milligram 10/1
1981-7 Hard Fought 100/30
1975-11 Sir Penfro 66/1

Saeed bin Suroor 2000-5 Fantastic Light 5/1
2000-8 Sun Charm 150/1
1999-2 Xaar 6/1
1998-1 DAYLAMI 6/4F
1998-2 Faithful Son 5/1
1998-3 Central Park 14/1
1997-4 Allied Forces 16/1
1996-1 HALLING 100/30
1995-1 HALLING 7/1
1995-3 Red Bishop 4/1

RECORD OF SELECTED JOCKEYS IN THE CORAL EUROBET ECLIPSE

Cash Asmussen 1990-6 Creator 5/6F

Dominique Boeuf 1987-8 Media Starguest 200/1

Tony Clark 1990-3 Ile De Chypre 10/1

Kevin Darley 1995-7 Prince Of Andros 9/1

Nigel Day 1989-2 Opening Verse 200/1

Frankie Dettori 1999-2 Xaar 6/1
1998-1 DAYLAMI 6/4F
1997-4 Allied Forces 16/1
1995-3 Red Bishop 4/1
1993-2 Misil 25/1

Brett Doyle 1995-4 Environment Friend 25/1

George Duffield 2000-1 GIANT'S CAUSEWAY 8/1
1993-7 Environment Friend 13/2
1991-1 ENVIRONMENT FRIEND 28/1

Pat Eddery 2000-2 Kalanisi 7/2
1998-6 Taipan 14/1
1995-5 Eltish 100/30F
1993-3 Tenby 11/4
1991-3 Sanglamore 7/2
1989-4 Warning 7/2
1987-4 Bellotto 6/1
1984-1 SADLER'S WELLS 11/4
1983-1 SOLFORD 3/1
1982-4 Peacetime 3/1
1981-5 Last Fandango 4/1
1980-4 Sea Chimes 100/30
1979-4 Stone 33/1
1976-2 Radetzky 20/1
1975-2 Taros 33/1
1974-1 COUP DE FEU 33/1

Kieren Fallon 1999-4 Chester House 6/1
1997-3 Bosra Sham 4/7F
1996-4 Ela-Aristokrati 16/1

Michael Hills 1997-5 Sasuru 8/1
1996-3 Pentire 2/1F
1992-10 Young Buster 14/1

Richard Hills 2000-4 Sakhee 7/4F
1994-6 Lattam 200/1
1992-4 Free Flyer 33/1

Darryll Holland 1999-1 COMPTON ADMIRAL 20/1

Richard Hughes 1999-6 Insatiable 8/1

Thierry Jarnet 1999-7 Croco Rouge 5/2F
1993-6 Arcangues 11/2
1992-8 Arcangues 5/1

Mick Kinane 1998-4 Insatiable 100/30
1997-1 PILSUDSKI 11/2
1996-5 Definite Article 7/2
1995-2 Singspiel 9/2
1993-1 OPERA HOUSE 9/2
1992-5 Twist And Turn 8/1

Eric Legrix 1986-2 Triptych 9/1

Basil Marcus 1990-7 Call To Arms 100/1

Gerald Mosse 1996-6 Valanour 7/1

Alan Munro 1993-8 Great Palm 16/1
1992-6 Zoman 11/2

Billy Newnes1989-5 Spring Hay 200/1
1983-6 Time Charter 100/30

Warren O'Connor 1992-1 KOOYONGA 7/2F

Daragh O'Donohoe 2000-8 Sun Charm 150/1
1998-3 Central Park 14/1

Dane O'Neill 2000-6 Gold Academy 33/1

Richard Quinn 2000-3 Shiva 4/1
1999-8 Lear Spear 7/1
1996-7 Beauchamp King 16/1
1994-8 Perfect Imposter 20/1
1988-6 Broken Hearted 13/2

John Reid 2000-5 Fantastic Light 5/1
1998-2 Faithful Son 5/1
1996-1 HALLING 100/30
1977-4 Ad Lib Ra 40/1

Michael Roberts 1994-4 Environment Friend 8/1
1993-5 Barathea 5/2F
1992-9 Terimon 9/1
1991-5 Terimon 14/1
1990-2 Terimon 9/1
1988-1 MTOTO 6/4F
1987-1 MTOTO 6/1
1986-5 Bold Arrangement 14/1

Philip Robinson 1994-2 Bob's Return 13/2
1983-5 Guns Of Navarone 25/1
1981-6 Czubaryk 100/1

Chris Rutter 1986-7 Come On The Blues 500/1

Willie Ryan 1997-2 Benny The Dip 6/1

Seb Sanders 2000-7 Border Arrow 16/1
1998-7 Duck Row 7/1

Gary Stevens 1999-3 Fantastic Light 6/1

Jason Weaver 1996-2 Bijou d'Inde 12/1

THE CORAL EUROBET ECLIPSE ROLL OF HONOUR (1946-2000)

Year Winner Owner Trainer Jockey SP
2000 GIANT'S CAUSEWAY Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan OBrien IRE George Duffield 8/1
1999 COMPTON ADMIRAL Erik Penser Gerard Butler Darryll Holland 20/1
1998 DAYLAMI Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor Frankie Dettori 6/4F
1997 PILSUDSKI Lord Weinstock Michael Stoute Mick Kinane 11/2
1996 HALLING Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor John Reid 10/3
1995 HALLING Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor Walter Swinburn 7/1
1994 EZZOUD Maktoum Al Maktoum Michael Stoute Walter Swinburn 5/1
1993 OPERA HOUSE Sheikh Mohammed Michael Stoute Mick Kinane 9/2
1992 KOOYONGA Mitsuo Haga Michael Kauntze IRE Warren O'Connor 7/2F
1991 ENVIRONMENT FRIEND Bill Gredley James Fanshawe George Duffield 28/1
1990 ELMAAMUL Sheikh Hamdan Al Maktoum Dick Hern Willie Carson 13/2
1989 NASHWAN Sheikh Hamdan Al Maktoum Dick Hern Willie Carson 2/5F
1988 MTOTO Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Alec Stewart Michael Roberts 6/4F
1987 MTOTO Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Alec Stewart Michael Roberts 6/1
1986 DANCING BRAVE Khalid Abdulla Guy Harwood Greville Starkey 4/9F
1985 PEBBLES Sheikh Mohammed Clive Brittain Steve Cauthen 7/2
1984 SADLER'S WELLS Robert Sangster Vincent O'Brien IRE Pat Eddery 11/4
1983 SOLFORD Robert Sangster Vincent O'Brien IRE Pat Eddery 3/1
1982 KALAGLOW Tony Ward Guy Harwood Greville Starkey 11/10F
1981 MASTER WILLIE Robert Barnett Henry Candy Philip Waldron 6/4F
1980 ELA-MANA MOU Simon Weinstock Dick Hern Willie Carson 85/40F
1979 DICKENS HILL Mme J Binet Mick O'Toole IRE Tony Murray 7/4
1978 GUNNER B Mrs P Barratt Henry Cecil Joe Mercer 7/4F
1977 ARTAIUS Mrs G Getty II Vincent O'Brien IRE Lester Piggott 9/2
1976 WOLLOW Carlo d'Alessio Henry Cecil Gianfranco Dettori 9/4F
1975 STAR APPEAL Waldemar Zeitelhack Theo Grieper GER Greville Starkey 20/1
1974 COUP DE FEU Tim Sasse Duncan Sasse Pat Eddery 33/1
1973* SCOTTISH RIFLE Sandy Struthers John Dunlop Ron Hutchinson 15/8
1972 BRIGADIER GERARD Jean Hislop Dick Hern Joe Mercer 4/11F
1971 MILL REEF Paul Mellon Ian Balding Geoff Lewis 5/4F
1970 CONNAUGHT Jim Joel Noel Murless Sandy Barclay 5/4
1969 WOLVER HOLLOW Hope Iselin Henry Cecil Lester Piggott 8/1
1968 ROYAL PALACE Jim Joel Noel Murless Sandy Barclay 9/4
1967 BUSTED Stanhope Joel Noel Murless Bill Rickaby 8/1
1966 PIECES OF EIGHT Comtesse de al Valdene Vincent O'Brien IRE Lester Piggott 15/2
1965 CANISBAY The Queen Cecil Boyd-Rochford Stan Clayton 20/1
1964 RAGUSA Jim Mullion Paddy Prendergast IRE Garnet Bougoure 4/6F
1963 KHALKIS Lord Elveden Paddy Prendergast IRE Garnet Bougoure 7/4F
1962 HENRY THE SEVENTH Jim Joel Bill Elsey Edward Hide 8/11F
1961 ST PADDY Sir Victor Sassoon Noel Murless Lester Piggott 2/13F
1960 JAVELO Baron Guy de Waldner Percy Carter FR Freddie Palmer 4/1
1959 SAINT CRESPIN III Prince Aly Khan Alec Head FR George Moore 5/2
1958 BALLYMOSS John McShain Vincent O'Brien IRE Scobie Breasley 8/11F
1957 ARCTIC EXPLORER Gerald Loder Noel Murless Lester Piggott 10/3
1956 TROPIQUE Baron G de Rothschild Geoffrey Watson FR Paul Blanc 3/1
1955 DARIUS Sir Percy Loraine Harry Wragg Lester Piggott 11/10F
1954 KING OF THE TUDORS F Dennis Willie Stephenson Ken Gethin 9/2
1953 ARGUR Marcel Boussac J Glynn FR Charlie Elliot 100/9
1952 TULYAR HH Aga Khan Marcus Marsh Charlie Smirke 1/3F
1951 MYSTERY IX Mme E Esmond Percy Carter FR Lester Piggott 100/8
1950 FLOCON Baron Guy de Waldner Percy Carter FR Freddie Palmer 100/9
1949 DJEDDAH Marcel Boussac Charles Semblat FR Charlie Elliot 6/4F
1948 PETITION Sir Alfred Butt Frank Butters Ken Gethin 8/1
1947 MIGOLI HH Aga Khan Frank Butters Charlie Smirke 7/2
1946 GULF STREAM Lord Derby Walter Earl Harry Wragg 8/1

* Run at Kempton Park



SATURDAY EVENING AND SUNDAY AFTERNOON ACTION AT DONCASTER




Top-class action on the track and a plethora of entertainment for the whole family centred on the Course Enclosure, particularly on Sunday, makes for a tremendous weekend of racing at Doncaster on Saturday evening and Sunday afternoon (30 June and 1 July).


Britain's first-ever Sunday meeting took place on Town Moor back in July 1992 and this year's quality programme, which begins at 2.30 p.m., features The Bet Tax Free In The Ring Rated Stakes (a handicap contest for sprinters over five furlongs), The Doncaster Racecourse Sponsorship Club Conditions Stakes (extended one mile and a quarter) and a Qualifying race in a national series - The Mail On Sunday Mile (a Handicap race over the round course).


Three races on Sunday and four of Saturday evening's races are sponsored by The National Joint Pitch Council, the organisation responsible for the administration of betting with bookmakers on all of Britain's racecourses. The NJPC aim to encourage and promote the development of the on-course betting markets and, to this end, there will be a special NJPC 'Roadshow' prior to racing on both days to entertain and inform racegoers.


The attractions for younger racegoers on Sunday afternoon include fairground rides, The Magical Funtime Show, quad bikes, surf rider, space ball, garden games, face painters and more. The giant ToteVision Screen, situated opposite the main stands will enable racegoers to follow all of the action - along with the Irish Derby, 'live' from The Curragh. Musical entertainment is provided on Sunday by a Caribbean Band - Hugo & The Hugonotes, while on Saturday evening its the turn of The Buskateers.


The action on Saturday starts at 6.25 p.m. The Regional Magazine Company, publishers of the official St. Leger Festival souvenir brochure, return to Doncaster to support a Conditions race for two-year-olds over five furlongs. The longest race of the meeting is The Castle Working Mens Club Stayers' Handicap Stakes over the St. Leger distance of one mile, six furlongs and 132 yards.


As always, accompanied children under 16 years of age will be admitted free of charge into all enclosures, while the creche facility in the Family Enclosure is available at £1.80 per hour.


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews 2000
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services