Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Wednesday, May 9, 2007



APPOINTMENT OF AINTREE MANAGING DIRECTOR




Aintree Racecourse is pleased to announce that Julian Thick has been appointed managing director of Aintree with effect from May 21, 2007. He succeeds Charles Barnett who is leaving to take up a similar role at Ascot.


The appointment will mean a return to Liverpool for Julian who joined Aintree in 1992 in an operational capacity. In 1995 he moved to Kempton Park as general manager and was promoted to managing director in 2002. Julian, who is 37, stayed there until September 2006, overseeing the completion of the development of the floodlit all-weather track. He was then appointed managing director at Sandown Park.


Lord Daresbury, chairman of Aintree, commented:

“I am delighted that Julian has accepted the role of Aintree Managing Director. It is totally fitting that someone trained by Charles Barnett at Aintree should return to take on his role. It will be a hard act to follow, but I am confident that Aintree will continue to flourish as Julian builds on Charles’s considerable achievements.

“Julian will lead an experienced and dedicated team, headed by Racing Director, Andrew Tulloch, who produced the racecourse in such wonderful condition at the recent John Smith’s Grand National Meeting. In addition to his role as Racing Director, Andrew will also be responsible for developing the new Equestrian Centre.”

Andrew Coppel, chief executive of Jockey Club Racecourses, said:

“Julian will make an outstanding managing director at Aintree. It is one of Europe’s top racecourse managerial positions and I am confident that, on the back of the solid foundation established by his predecessor and the capable Aintree team, he will be able to drive the course to even greater performance heights, exceeding customer expectations with the superb new facilities at this venue.


“At Sandown Park, Andrew Cooper, director of racing and clerk of the course, will assume responsibility as managing director until a permanent appointment is made in the near future.”

Julian Thick, the new managing director at Aintree, added:

“I am very excited about the prospect of returning to Liverpool. I have much enjoyed my time at both at Kempton and Sandown and I will be sad to leave but the chance to re-join the team at Aintree as managing director was a once in a lifetime opportunity.”



VODAFONE DERBY COUNTDOWN CONTINUES




MORE TO COME FROM MORES WELLS?

The first significant Vodafone Derby trial of 2007 took place at Leopardstown on April 22, when nine colts lined up for the Group Three P W McGrath Ballysax Stakes.

The 10-furlong contest has provided vital clues in recent seasons with Galileo (2001) and High Chaparral (2002) taking the race en route to Epsom glory, while the John Oxx-trained Sinndar was second in 2000 ahead of his impressive Vodafone Derby success.

Aidan O'Brien, trainer of Galileo and High Chaparral, was responsible for three of the runners this time, including the 2/1 favourite Macarthur - a full-brother to 2004 Vodafone Derby winner Motivator - who had been backed down to 6/1 second favourite for the Epsom Classic and the well-regarded Anton Chekhov.

Also in the field were the Jim Bolger-trained Creachadoir, winner of the Leopardstown 2,000 Guineas Trial, Group Two-placed Ferneley, and the Kevin Prendergast-trained Mores Wells who opened his account in a course and distance maiden 15 days earlier.

The Frank Ennis-trained Ferneley attempted to make all but came under pressure over a furlong out when Mores Wells unleashed his challenge. The latter, a son of Sadler's Wells, gradually wore down his rival for a half-length success.

Prendergast has the Vodafone Derby as the primary target for Mores Wells who can be expected to improve further after only three career starts.

With only two and a half lengths covering the first five home, beaten connections were not despondent and O'Brien is counting on further progress from third-placed Macarthur after only his second start, as well as fifth-placed Anton Chekhov who is bred to relish the mile and a half at Epsom Downs. Creachadoir, who finished fourth, has since boosted the form while Anton Chekhov landed the Group Two Prix Hocquart Mitsubishi Motors over 11 furlongs at Longchamp yesterday.

Mores Wells was given a post-race quote of 16/1 for the Vodafone Derby by one bookmaker and is now widely available at 22/1, while Macarthur is generally a 12/1 chance and Anton Chekhov 25/1.

RAINCOAT MAKES A SPLASH IN EPSOM DOWNS TRIAL

The only Vodafone Derby trial staged over the Derby course is the 10-furlong Weatherbys Bank Blue Riband Trial Stakes, which took place at Epsom Downs on April 25.

Four colts went to post and it was the least experienced of the quartet, the John Gosden-trained Raincoat, who drew clear of his rivals for an impressive four-length victory, with Dubai Twilight in second.

Held up in third, Raincoat made his move two furlongs out and headed longtime leader Dubai Twilight approaching the distance for a smooth success.
The runner-up, the only Vodafone Derby entry in the field, gives the form solidity as he had run well in a pair of good maidens last season and looked decent when taking a mile Polytrack contest at Lingfield on April 1.

Raincoat won his only previous outing over seven furlongs at Sandown in June and is clearly a horse with potential.
Khalid Abdulla's Barathea colt does not hold a Vodafone Derby entry but is now widely available at 33/1 for the Blue Riband. He is engaged in the Dante Stakes at York and a good run in there could see him supplemented for the Classic.


REGIME COMMANDS RESPECT AFTER SANDOWN SUCCESS
Regime displayed his Vodafone Derby credentials with a commanding victory in the Group Three Betfredpoker Classic Trial at Sandown on April 28.

Frankie Dettori restrained the Golan colt at the rear of the eight-runner field in the 10-furlong contest as the Barry Hills-trained Striving Storm set a muddling pace.

Regime made progress with three furlongs to race, nipping through on the inside as the field fanned out into the straight, and took the lead over a furlong out before exerting his authority in the closing stages.

Striving Storm kept on for second, two and a half lengths behind the winner, with Vodafone Derby entry Asperity, the 3/1 favourite, a neck away in third. The latter raced wide throughout and can be expected to improve for what was only his third career start.

The David Wachman-trained Chariots Of Fire is also engaged in the Vodafone Derby and took fourth spot, while fellow Epsom entries Al Tharib, Celestial Halo and Petara Bay filled the next three berths.

The Michael Bell-trained Regime proved himself a colt with potential last term when, after winning a Beverley maiden on his second start, he "won" the race on the unfavoured stands' side in the Goffs Million at the Curragh in September, finishing second to the well drawn Group One winner Miss Beatrix.

Connections attributed his subsequent defeat in the Group One Racing Post Trophy to the heavy ground and he looks a live outsider for the Vodafone Derby with bookmakers generally offering 25/1 about his chances.


GUINEAS DERBY CLUES

The first Classic of the season, the Stan James 2000 Guineas at Newmarket on May 5, saw the Geoff Huffer-trained Cockney Rebel silence the big guns with a breathtaking victory under Olivier Peslier. The Val Royal colt holds a Vodafone Derby entry and is priced at 20/1, though is likely to stick to a mile.

The significant market mover afterwards was the Aidan O'Brien-trained Eagle Mountain who stayed on to take fifth and is now a general 12/1 chance. The same trainer's Duke Of Marmalade was fourth and also holds a Vodafone Derby entry, for which he is 20/1, as does the Paul Cole-trained Strategic Prince who was a respectable eighth and is available at 14/1 for the Epsom Classic. Beaten 4/1 favourite Adagio is also entered in the Vodafone Derby where he could bid to improve on his 12th place in the Guineas.


SALFORD MILL LAYS DOWN DERBY CLAIM

The Listed stanspoker.co.uk Newmarket Stakes over 10 furlongs brought together six colts, four of whom hold Vodafone Derby entries.

The Aidan O'Brien-trained Acapulco was sent off the 5/4 favourite but had to settle for second behind Salford Mill, who trainer David Elsworth believes will be well suited to the demands of Epsom.

The Peintre Celebre colt could head to York for the Dante Stakes prior to the Vodafone Derby for which he is now a 14/1 chance. The twice-raced Acapulco is a general 33/1 shot, as is third-placed Eastern Anthem.

The latter, a son of 2002 Vodafone Oaks winner Kazzia, was beaten two and a quarter lengths. It was only the colt's second career start and connections were satisfied with the effort.

Later on the card, the Mark Johnston-trained Hearthstead Maison defeated stable companion and fellow Vodafone Derby entry Boscobel by a head in the 10-furlong Stan James Handicap. The winner is also entered in the totesport Derby Trial at Lingfield on Saturday, May 12. A total of 12 out of the 15 totesport Derby Trial entries are also engaged in the Vodafone Derby.

The coming week sees action at Chester, with the Group Three MBNA Chester Vase (Thursday, May 10), where the four of the five declared runners hold Vodafone Derby entries - the Aidan O'Brien-trained Soldier Of Fortune, Celestial Halo, Sir Michael Stoute's Newmarket maiden scorer Arabian Gulf and Metaphoric, winner of both his starts to date. Like the 2005 Vodafone Derby hero, Motivator, Metaphoric is owned by the Royal Ascot Racing Club and trained by Michael Bell. The Group Three Aktiv Capital UK Ltd Dee Stakes (Friday, May 11), won in recent times by Vodafone Derby winners Oath (1999) and Kris Kin (2003), has 15 entries, five of whom hold Vodafone Derby entries - Admiralofthefleet, Ea, Go On Be A Tiger, Sunshine Kid and Yazamaan.

Mores Wells could be in action again at Leopardstown on Sunday, May 13, in the Group Three Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial. This contest has provided the winner three times in the last seven years and all 10 of the preliminary entries hold Vodafone Derby entries. Eight of these are trained by Aidan O'Brien - Admiralofthefleet, Archipenko, Chinese Whisper, Hernando Cortes, Macarthur, Mahler, Soldier Of Fortune and Yellowstone. The other two entries are Mores Wells and the Dermot Weld-trained Westlake.
This Vodafone Derby media pack contains records of how the totesport Derby Trial, the Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial and the totesport Dante Stakes have fared in producing Vodafone Derby winners over the years, details of the entries for the Vodafone "Dash" and Vodafone Rose Bowl plus the Vodafone Derby entries with the latest form figures.

VODAFONE DASH ATTRACTS 43 ENTRIES

A total of 43 horses have been entered for the £75,000 Vodafone "Dash", run over the fastest five furlongs in the world at Epsom Downs on Vodafone Derby Day, Saturday, June 2.

Yorkshire handler David Nicholls has made the race his own in recent years with four winners. Ya Malak set the ball rolling in 1997 prior to winning the Group One Nunthorpe Stakes later that season and the quartet is completed by Rudi's Pet (2002), Atlantic Viking (2003) and Fire Up The Band (2005).


Fire Up The Band had stablemate Peace Offering in second two years ago and the pair are among nine entries for the Thirsk trainer, alongside Tournedos, Merlin's Dancer, Masta Plasta, Machinist, Bigalos Bandit, Ice Planet and Handsome Cross.


Kevin Ryan won last year with subsequent Group One Prix de l'Abbaye winner Desert Lord and has Green Manalishi (fifth in 2006 when trained by David Arbuthnot) and Harry Up entered.


Bond City, runner-up last year for Bryan Smart, has been entered by his new trainer Geoff Oldroyd, while David Barker has Group Two winner Celtic Mill, Mecca's Mate, Sierra Vista and Mr Wolf engaged.


Caribbean Coral won for trainer John Quinn in 2004 and he also has Fantasy Explorer, Fantasy Believer and Pacific Pride entered, while Andrew Balding's trio consists of Siren's Gift and Loch Verdi, who are daughters of Group One winning mares Blue Siren and Lochsong respectively, as well as Holbeck Ghyll.


CLASSY ENTRY FOR VODAFONE ROSE BOWL

The £75,000 Vodafone Rose Bowl, which is run over 10 furlongs and 18 yards on Friday, June 1, has attracted 40 entries including the Andy Turnell-trained Blue Bajan who triumphed in the Bet@bluesq.com City & Suburban Handicap over the course and distance at the Spring Meeting on April 25.


David Elsworth has entered Snoqualmie Boy, winner of the Listed Hampton Court Stakes at Royal Ascot last term and 16th in the Vodafone Derby, while Mark Johnston has engaged Rosebery Stakes winner Luberon, the Group Three-placed Road To Love and Listed winner Nakheel.


Godolphin trainer Saeed bin Suroor has entered a classy quartet. Hinterland won the Vodafone Mile at Epsom last season when trained by Michael Jarvis and is joined by Count Trevisio, Emirates Skyline and Familiar Territory.


The entry also includes the Richard Fahey-trained Benandonner and the Ed Dunlop-trained Tabadul, third and fourth to Blue Bajan at Epsom last time, while the progressive Hassaad could represent William Haggas.


The Clive Brittain-trained Lake Poet won the Bet@bluesq.com Great Metropolitan over a mile and a half at Epsom Downs on April 25, and is entered, as is last year's fourth Kings Quay, trained by John Quinn, who was 11th to Motivator in the 2005 Vodafone Derby.


RECORD OF totesport.com DERBY TRIAL RUNNERS IN THE VODAFONE DERBY SINCE 1980
totesport Derby Trial (G3), 1m 3f 106yds, Lingfield Park, Saturday, May 12, 2007

YEAR HORSE LINGFIELD DERBY
2006 Linda's Lad 1st 9th
Before You Go 4th 13th
2005 Kong 1st 13th
Walk In The Park 2nd 2nd
Kings Quay 6th 11th
2004 Percussionist 1st 4th
Hazyview 2nd 8th
2003 Franklins Gardens 1st 14th
Let Me Try Again 2nd 7th
2002 Bandari 1st 8th
2001 Perfect Sunday 1st 6th
Putra Sandhurst 2nd 8th
Sunny Glenn 6th 9th
2000 Going Global 2nd 13th
1999 Lucido 1st 15th
Daliapour 2nd 2nd
1998 HIGH-RISE 1st 1st
Sadian 2nd 7th
1997 Silver Patriarch 1st 2nd
Papua 4th 13th
1996 Mystic Knight 1st 6th
Zaforum 3rd 16th
Acharne 6th 8th
1995 Munwar 1st 9th
Riyadian 2nd 7th
1994 Chocolat de Meguro 2nd 12th
Wishing 3rd 14th
1993 Bob's Return 1st 6th
Shareek 3rd 15th
Zind 6th 16th
1992 Assessor 1st 13th
1991 Corrupt 1st 6th
1990 No Vodafone Derby runners
1989 Cacoethes 1st 3rd
1988 KAHYASI 1st 1st
1987 Legal Bid 1st 14th
Mountain Kingdom 2nd 6th
Ibn Bey 5th 13th
Water Boatman 6th 16th
1986 Mashkour 1st 3rd
1985 SLIP ANCHOR 1st 1st
1984 Alphabatim 1st 5th
1983 TEENOSO 1st 1st
Shearwalk 2nd 3rd
Yawa 3rd UR
Neorion 5th 13th
Appeal To Me 6th 17th
1982 Jalmood 1st 14th
1981 Riberetto 1st 8th
Sheer Grit 2nd 6th
Krug 4th 12th
Sass 7th 11th
1980 Ribo Charter 2nd 20th
Marcello 5th 23rd

Other Vodafone Derby winners to have run in the Lingfield Derby Trial since 1970: SNOW KNIGHT (1974 3rd).


RECORD OF DERRINSTOWN STUD DERBY TRIAL RUNNERS IN THE VODAFONE DERBY SINCE 1980
Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial (G2), 1m 2f, Leopardstown, Sunday, May 13, 2007
YEAR HORSE LEOPARDSTOWN DERBY
2006 Dylan Thomas 1st 3rd
Mountain 2nd 8th
2005 Fracas 1st 4th
Grand Central 3rd 9th
2004 No Vodafone Derby runners
2003 Alamshar 1st 3rd
The Great Gatsby 2nd 2nd
Brian Boru 3rd 16th
2002 HIGH CHAPARRAL 1st 1st
2001 GALILEO 1st 1st
2000 SINNDAR 1st 1st
1999 No Vodafone Derby runners
1998 Sunshine Street 2nd 4th
1997 No Vodafone Derby runners
1996 No Vodafone Derby runners
1995 Humbel 1st 8th
1994 No Vodafone Derby runners
1993 No Vodafone Derby runners
1992 St Jovite 1st 2nd
1991 No Vodafone Derby runners
1990 No Vodafone Derby runners
1989 No Vodafone Derby runners
1988 No Vodafone Derby runners
1987 No Vodafone Derby runners
1986 Wise Counsellor 2nd 17th
1985 Theatrical 1st 7th

1984 No Vodafone Derby runners
1983 Salmon Leap 1st 4th
1982 GOLDEN FLEECE 1st 1st
1981 No Vodafone Derby runners
1980 Noble Seamus 5th 19th

No other Vodafone Derby winners have run in the Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial since 1970
NB: Prior to 1985 the race was run as the Nijinsky Stakes

RECORD OF totesport DANTE STAKES RUNNERS IN THE VODAFONE DERBY SINCE 1980
totesport Dante Stakes (G2), 1m 2f 88yds, York, Thursday, May 17, 2007
YEAR HORSE DANTE DERBY
2006 Septimus 1st 12th
Best Alibi 2nd 6th
Snoqualmie Boy 3rd 16th
2005 MOTIVATOR 1ST 1ST
The Geezer 2nd 8th
2004 NORTH LIGHT 1ST 1ST
Rule Of Law 2nd 2nd
Let The Lion Roar 3rd 3rd
2003 Magistretti 1st 9th
Dunhill Star 3rd 15th
Graikos 5th 8th
2002 Moon Ballad 1st 3rd
Where Or When 4th 6th
Jelani 5th 4th
2001 Dilshaan 1st 7th
Storming Home 3rd 5th
2000 Sakhee 1st 2nd
Best Of The Bests 3rd 4th
1999 Salford Express 1st 14th
Glamis 7th 6th
1998 Saratoga Springs 1st 10th
City Honours 2nd 2nd
Border Arrow 3rd 3rd
1997 BENNY THE DIP 1st 1st
Musalsal 3rd 8th
1996 Glory Of Dancer 1st 4th
Dushyantor 2nd 2nd
Jack Jennings 3rd 7th
Double Leaf 5th 10th
Storm Trooper 6th 15th
1995 Presenting 3rd 3rd
Salmon Ladder 6th 10th
1994 ERHAAB 1st 1st
Weigh Anchor 2nd 13th
Mister Baileys 3rd 4th
King's Theatre 4th 2nd
Party Season 5th 15th
Pencader 7th 6th
1993 Tenby 1st 10th
Planetary Aspect 2nd 12th
1992 Alnasr Alwasheek 1st 7th
Great Palm 2nd 8th
Alflora 5th 6th
1991 Environment Friend 1st 11th
Hailsham 2nd 8th
1990 Karinga Bay 2nd 5th
1989 Torjoun 1st 8th
Flockton's Own 6th 9th
1988 Red Glow 1st 4th
Kefaah 2nd 5th
Glacial Storm 3rd 2nd
1987 REFERENCE POINT 1st 1st
Ascot Knight 2nd 11th
Persifleur 3rd 10th
Romantic Prince 4th 19th
Gulf King 5th 15th
1986 SHAHRASTANI 1st 1st
Nomrood 2nd 11th
Sirk 3rd 7th
1985 Damister 1st 3rd
Reach 3rd 6th
Royal Harmony 5th 9th
1984 Claude Monet 1st 13th
Elegant Air 6th 12th
Long Pond 7th 7th
Pigwidgeon 8th 11th
Telios 11th 6th
1983 Guns Of Navarone 2nd 5th
The Noble Player 4th 11th
1982 Palace Gold 2nd 6th
Count Pahlen 4th 9th
Florida Son 6th 18th
1981 Shotgun 2nd 4th
Scintillating Air 3rd 3rd
Robellino 4th 14th
Kalaglow 5th 13th
1980 Hello Gorgeous 1st 6th
Master Willie 2nd 2nd
Water Mill 3rd 10th
Tyrnavos 4th 12th
Star Way 7th 9th

Other Vodafone Derby winners to have run in the Dante Stakes since 1970: SHIRLEY HEIGHTS (1978 1st).

THE 2007 VODAFONE DERBY
Class 1, Group 1, £1,250,000 Total Prize Fund. Epsom Downs, Saturday, June 2, 2007. For three-year-olds only, entire colts & fillies, one mile & four furlongs. Entries closed December 7, 2005, (581 entries). First forfeit stage March 6 (165 remain), 2007, £8,000 second entry stage April 4, 2007 (five second entries), second forfeit stage May 18, 2007, £75,000 supplementary entry stage May 28, 2007. Five-day confirmation stage May 28, 2007, final declaration stage 10.00am, May 31, 2007. Form figures correct up to Monday, May 7, 2007. May not include some overseas form. All-weather form in brackets, horses entered at the second entry stage in italics.


Form Horse Owner Trainer
(1)(6) AAJEL (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum Marcus Tregoning
ABYDOS Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
12 ACAPULCO (IRE) Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
10-10 ADAGIO Michael Tabor Sir Michael Stoute
0131-0 ADMIRALOFTHEFLEET (USA) Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
51- AJAAN Niarchos Family Henry Cecil
AL NAAHADTH (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
01-40 AL SHEMALI Saeed Suhail Sir Michael Stoute
33-5 AL THARIB (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum Sir Michael Stoute
ALADDINS CAVE The Queen Sir Michael Stoute
16 ALARAZI (IRE) HH Aga Khan John Oxx IRE
522-44 ALBERT EINSTEIN (IRE) Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
33- ALEXANDER OF HALES (USA) Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
21-0 ANGELONMYSHOULDER Neil Jones John Oxx IRE
31-5 ANTON CHEKHOV Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
32- AQALEEM Hamdan Al Maktoum Marcus Tregoning
0-1 ARABIAN GULF Khalid Abdulla Sir Michael Stoute
021- ARCHIPENKO (USA) Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
6-21 ASHKAZAR (FR) HH Aga Khan Alain de Royer Dupre FR
21-3 ASPERITY (USA) George Strawbridge John Gosden
31- AUTHORIZED (IRE) Saleh Al Homaizi & Imad Al Sagar Peter Chapple-Hyam
03-0 BASALT (IRE) Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
551- BAYONYX (IRE) Transcend Bloodstock LLP Howard Johnson
2125-6 BIG ROBERT Martin Graham William Muir
BLACK CAT CROSSING (USA) Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
4(2)-3 BLACK ROCK (IRE) Alan Spence Michael Jarvis
033- BOLD APACHE (IRE) Noel Furlong Noel Furlong IRE
(1)-(1)(1)2 BOSCOBEL Sheikh Mohammed Mark Johnston
BRANDENBURG (USA) Earle Mack SCRATCHED
2215- BRAVE TIN SOLDIER (USA) Derrick Smith Aidan O'Brien IRE
13-04 BROGHILL Duke of Devonshire John Gosden
2-4 BROOMIELAW Lady Ferguson Ed Dunlop
00(1)-5 BROSNA CRY (IRE) Tony Kilduff James Burns IRE
BUCINTORO (IRE) Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
CANDRAGUPTA Razza del Terminillo Emilio Borromeo ITY
5-16 CELESTIAL HALO (IRE) Jack Hanson Barry Hills
113-(2)3 CHAMPERY (USA) Sheikh Mohammed Mark Johnston
146 CHARIOTS OF FIRE (IRE) Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Sue Magnier David Wachman IRE
4123-2 CHINESE WHISPER (IRE) Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
432231- CHIVALROUS (IRE) Noel Furlong SCRATCHED
123-1 COCKNEY REBEL (IRE) Phil Cunningham Geoff Huffer
064-34 CRIMSON MONARCH (USA) John Connolly Amanda Perrett
60 CRYSTAL CROWN (IRE) Michael Poland David Wachman IRE
DAR ES SALAAM Andy Macdonald Ed Dunlop
DARK STRANDS (IRE) Pat Garvey John Oxx IRE
5225-00 DAVIDII (IRE) Denis O'Flynn Ken Condon IRE
2- DAWN SKY Saif Ali Michael Jarvis
DELLA CRUSCAN (FR) Wentworth Racing (Pty) Ltd William Haggas
5- DENBERA DANCER (USA) Syndicate 2005 Mark Johnston
DIEGO VELASQUEZ (IRE) Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
46 DIG GOLD (USA) Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Michael Jarvis
2121- DIJEERR (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
DON PEDRO MENDOZA (IRE) Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
42-(1)2 DUBAI TWILIGHT Gainsborough Barry Hills
212-4 DUKE OF MARMALADE (IRE) Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
DUSTOORI Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
6-1 EA (USA) Niarchos Family Sir Michael Stoute
512214-5 EAGLE MOUNTAIN Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
1-3 EASTERN ANTHEM (IRE) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
2- ECO CENTRISM Bill Gredley William Haggas
ECO SYMPATHY Bill Gredley Michael Bell
6- EL DIEGO (IRE) Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
EMPEROR AUGUSTUS (USA) Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier David Wachman IRE
1313- EMPIRE DAY (UAE) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
(1)-3 ESCAPE ROUTE (USA) H R H Princess Haya of Jordan John Gosden
0 ETU (USA) Niarchos Family Aidan O'Brien IRE
EXPECTATIONS (USA) Earle Mack SCRATCHED
15- FINICIUS (USA) R Stokes Eoin Griffin IRE
FIRST COMING N Mustoe, T Lewis, V Dunn Brian McMath
12- FIVE A SIDE Sheikh Mohammed Mark Johnston
FLAVIUS (IRE) Michael Tabor Sir Michael Stoute
5-1 FOLLOWMYFOOTSTEPS (USA) Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier David Wachman IRE
0-5 FRIENDLY GIANT (USA) Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
6- GIANT SEQUOIA (USA) Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
5 GLENSTAL ABBEY (IRE) Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
1-0 GO ON BE A TIGER (USA) Jaber Abdullah Mick Channon
45 GOLD PROSPECT Brian Warren Michael Bell
5 GONE GOLD (USA) Jayeff "B" Stables Jeremy Noseda
00(1)-0(1) GUISEPPE VERDI (USA) H R H Princess Haya of Jordan John Gosden
5-1 HARLAND Sheikh Mohammed Michael Jarvis
15-51 HEARTHSTEAD MAISON (IRE) Hearthstead Homes Ltd Mark Johnston
6- HERNANDO CORTES Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
(6) HESIVORTHEDRIVER (GER) Mike Dawson Amanda Perrett
(0)(2) HIGH PROFIT (IRE) Jeff Smith David Elsworth
04-01 HIGHLAND LEGACY Brian Warren Michael Bell
51220-3 HOLOCENE (USA) Niarchos Family Pascal Bary FR
011212- HOLY ROMAN EMPEROR (IRE) Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
HONOLULU (IRE) Derrick Smith Aidan O'Brien IRE
35 HUBBLE BUBBLE (USA) Gainsborough Mark Johnston
INTOLERANT Earle Mack SCRATCHED
6- JALIL (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
JAPURA (USA) Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
(4)512-2 KID MAMBO (USA) Jeff Daniels Terry Mills
KWAZULU (USA) H R H Princess Haya of Jordan John Gosden
011- LADIES BEST Saeed Suhail Sir Michael Stoute
3- LANG SHINING (IRE) Ballymacoll Stud Sir Michael Stoute
(4)2 LEANDER Kevin Tork Brett Johnson
25- LIFE (IRE) Zayat Stables Ltd Jeremy Noseda
2(1) LUCARNO (USA) George Strawbridge John Gosden
1-3 MACARTHUR Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
011 MAHLER Derrick Smith Aidan O'Brien IRE
3 MANBAR (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum Sir Michael Stoute
36-1 MANY VOLUMES (USA) Khalid Abdulla Henry Cecil
21- MARIOTTO (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
012220-6 MASSIVE (IRE) Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Mick Channon
4504(1)- MESSIAH GARVEY Noel Martin Mick Channon
1-1 METAPHORIC (IRE) The Royal Ascot Racing Club Michael Bell
MIDNIGHT FOLK (IRE) Sheikh Mohammed John Oxx IRE
MILNE GRADEN Susan Roy Jeremy Noseda
MISSISSIPPIAN (IRE) Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
2-14 MOFARIJ Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
2-11 MORES WELLS Iona Equine Kevin Prendergast IRE
MOSO (IRE) Ms S Raftery Caroline Hutchinson IRE
211- MOUNT NELSON Derrick Smith Aidan O'Brien IRE
3-3 MOURILYAN (IRE) HH Aga Khan John Oxx IRE
01-5 MUTADARREJ (IRE) Hamdan Al Maktoum John Dunlop
12- MYTHICAL KID (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
OBJECTIVITY (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
1- OMMRAAN (IRE) Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Michael Jarvis
0-6(5) OPTICAL ILLUSION (USA) Hesmonds Stud Ed Dunlop
PATRIOT BOND (USA) Earle Mack SCRATCHED
010-10 PETARA BAY (IRE) Slavica Ecclestone Terry Mills
0110- PHILANTHROPY Sheikh Mohammed Mark Johnston
0(2) PHREEZE Bill Gredley Alan Swinbank
(1) PIPPA GREENE R A H Evans Paul Cole
(1)(1)4 PLAYERS PLEASE (USA) Nick Browne Mark Johnston
(0)(6)(4)0 PRESIDENT DAN Noel Martin Mick Channon
10- PRINCE FOREVER (IRE) HRH Sultan Ahmad Shah Michael Jarvis
(5)136- PRINCE OF ELEGANCE Gloria Cloran and Sue Whitehead Amanda Perrett
11- PROPONENT (IRE) Bjorn Nielsen Roger Charlton
PUSS IN BOOTS (IRE) Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
4(1)65-(3)(3)(4) RALLYING CRY (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
23205- RED ROCK CANYON (IRE) Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
4120-1 REGIME (IRE) Highclere Thoroughbred Racing XL Michael Bell
4-63 RHAAM Hamdan Al Maktoum Barry Hills
04-4 ROCK 'N' ROLLER (FR) Dennis Clarke & Clive Edginton William Muir
2-1 SAGARA (USA) Niarchos Family Jonathan Pease FR
(2)-(1)21 SALFORD MILL (IRE) Tony Thompson David Elsworth
2-12 SHAMDINAN (FR) HH Aga Khan Alain de Royer Dupre FR
6 SILCA ELEGANCE Aldridge Racing Partnership Mick Channon
222- 31d SIMBAD (FR) Niarchos Family Pascal Bary FR
1 SKYLANCER Sheikh Mohammed Andre Fabre FR
212-1 SOLDIER OF FORTUNE (IRE) Derrick Smith Aidan O'Brien IRE
0- SONG OF HIAWATHA Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
41-0 SPANISH HARLEM (IRE) Derrick Smith Aidan O'Brien IRE
1- SPANISH MOON (USA) Khalid Abdulla Sir Michael Stoute
01 SPICE ROUTE Gilly Rowland-Clark and Kevin Mercer Michael Bell
SPRING CITY (GER) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
15113-0 STRATEGIC PRINCE H R H Sultan Ahmad Shah Paul Cole
21(1)2- STROBILUS Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
005- STYLE SUNDAY (IRE) Charles Simon SCRATCHED
0- SUGAR RAY (IRE) Philip Newton Sir Michael Stoute
216-2 SUNSHINE KID (USA) Stonerside Stable LLC John Gosden
431- SWISS ACT Markus Graff Mark Johnston
11111- TEOFILO (IRE) Jackie Bolger Jim Bolger IRE
66- THE CARLTON CANNES John Pearce Geoff Wragg
04-0 THE ETHIOPIAN (IRE) Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
10 TOP CLASS (USA) Derrick Smith Aidan O'Brien IRE
04-2 TRANSCEND H R H Princess Haya of Jordan John Gosden
43- TRINIDAD (USA) Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
140-6 TRINITY COLLEGE (USA) Derrick Smith Aidan O'Brien IRE
1-20 TRULY ROYAL Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
2(1)-(2)6 TYBALT (USA) Stonerside Stable LLC John Gosden
5-(1)3 WANDLE Jeff Daniels Terry Mills
3-3 WESTLAKE Khalid Abdulla Dermot Weld IRE
WIGHTGAR Mrs J S Ignarski Roy Kvisla
6- WYETH Lael Stable James Fanshawe
11- YAZAMAAN Hamdan Al Maktoum John Gosden
103-50 YELLOWSTONE (IRE) Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
234-2 YOSSI (IRE) Russell Trew Mark Tompkins

170 entries
56 Irish-trained
6 French-trained
1 Italian-trained
6 Scratched

THE VODAFONE ‘DASH' HERITAGE HANDICAP
Class 2, £75,000 Total Prize Fund. Epsom Downs, Saturday, June 2, 2007. For 3yo+, 5f. Weights: highest weight not less than 9st 10lb; minimum weight 7st 12lb. Penalties: after May 5, a winner 4lb; a winner of 2 or more races 7lb. Entries closed May 2, entries revealed May 9 (43 entries), six-day confirmation stage May 28, final declaration stage 10.00am, May 31. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, May 7, 2007. May not include some overseas form. All-weather form in brackets.


Form Horse Age/Wt Owner Trainer
1/110/00- NOTA BENE 5-9-10 David Elsworth David Elsworth
04500-1 GREEN MANALISHI 6-9-10 T Fawcett,S McCarthy, J Brennan & J Smith Kevin Ryan
10210-2 PEACE OFFERING (IRE) 7-9-08 Lady O'Reilly David Nicholls
3(6)6(0)45 CELTIC MILL 9-9-08 Peter Asquith David Barker
1010-00 FANTASY BELIEVER 9-9-07 The Fantasy Fellowship B John Quinn
042-223 BOND CITY (IRE) 5-9-06 Reg Bond Geoff Oldroyd
00043-(5) FYODOR (IRE) 6-9-05 The Fyodor Partnership William Haggas
0013-20 SIERRA VISTA 7-9-05 David Metcalfe David Barker
131300- HOGMANEIGH (IRE) 4-9-04 Lucille Bone Stuart Williams
40-(0)0(0)0 TOURNEDOS (IRE) 5-9-04 Mike Browne David Nicholls
50(5)(1)(0)(0)- TEXAS GOLD 9-9-04 Clive Edginton William Muir
514-000 MECCA'S MATE 6-9-03 David Metcalfe David Barker
212/44-0 NORTHERN EMPIRE (IRE) 4-9-02 Clipper Logistics Brian Meehan
000-104 FIRE UP THE BAND 8-9-02 A A Bloodstock Ltd David Nicholls
502460- PACIFIC PRIDE 4-9-00 Maxilead Limited John Quinn
000-(1)65 MERLIN'S DANCER 7-9-00 Chalfont Foodhalls Ltd David Nicholls
54003-0 CORRIDOR CREEPER (FR) 10-9-00 Gary & Libby Johnson Milton Bradley
621444- SIREN'S GIFT 3-8-13 Jeff Smith Andrew Balding
360-621 CAPE ROYAL 7-8-12 Eddie Hayward Milton Bradley
(3)(1)(1)(1)(3)(1)- YUNGABURRA (IRE) 3-8-12 David Abell Tim Pitt
(3)-(6)(0)(0)61 CLASSIC ENCOUNTER (IRE) 4-8-12 Khalifa Dasmal David Simcock
06000-3 EMPRESS JAIN 4-8-11 Dennis Yardy Michael Jarvis
50560-0 MASTA PLASTA (IRE) 4-8-11 Lady O'Reilly David Nicholls
20-(0)(4)(5)3 MACHINIST (IRE) 7-8-09 Berry & Gould Partnership David Nicholls
5606(0)-2 MR WOLF 6-8-09 Peter Asquith David Barker
6(6)(2)-(1)(0)3 MOORHOUSE LAD 4-8-09 Ron Hull Bryan Smart
52436-0 ICE PLANET 6-8-09 David Faulkner David Nicholls
(0)(0)(1)-(4)(1)(0) HARRY UP 6-8-08 The Fishermen Kevin Ryan
2000/-(5)6 BIGALOS BANDIT 5-8-08 Bill Wallace / Gary Butters David Nicholls
5560/46- OVERSTAYED (IRE) 4-8-08 Robert Reid Ian Semple
(1)(0)-(2)(2)0(1) DIG DEEP (IRE) 5-8-07 G Roberts/F Green/Tessona Racing William Haggas
11130-6 FANTASY EXPLORER 4-8-07 The Fantasy Fellowship E John Quinn
1050-60 WYATT EARP (IRE) 6-8-07 Los Bandidos Racing Richard Fahey
4203-24 HANDSOME CROSS (IRE) 6-8-07 Cereal Partners David Nicholls
66100-0 CARIBBEAN CORAL 8-8-05 Dawson And Quinn John Quinn
415-452 BLUEBOK 6-8-04 Eddie Hayward Milton Bradley
312135- LOCH VERDI 4-8-04 Jeff Smith Andrew Balding
(0)(3)-(5)(0)(4)0 FIRST ORDER 6-8-04 Gordon McDowall Ian Semple
313-3 STEELCUT 3-8-01 A Rhodes Haulage And P Timmins Richard Fahey
000/00/-0 MORNIN RESERVES 8-7-13 Audrey Harrison Gary Harrison
61221-0 LONE PLAINSMAN 6-7-12 K L O Syndicate Pat O'Donnell IRE
10355-4 HOLBECK GHYLL (IRE) 5-7-10 Holbeck Ghyll Partnership Andrew Balding
(1)(0)(3)(0)00 NIGHT PROSPECTOR 7-7-05 Leeway Group Limited Ron Harris

43 entries
1 Irish-trained

THE VODAFONE ROSE BOWL HERITAGE HANDICAP
Class 2, £75,000 Total Prize Fund. Epsom Downs, Friday, June 1, 2007. For 4yo+, 1m 2f 18yds. Weights: highest weight not less than 9st 10lb; minimum weight 7st 12lb. Penalties: after May 5, a winner 4lb; a winner of 2 or more races 7lb. Entries closed May 2, entries revealed May 9 (40 entries), six-day confirmation stage May 26, final declaration stage 10.00am, May 30. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, May 7, 2007. May not include some overseas form. All-weather form in brackets.


Form Horse Age/Wt Owner Trainer
620140- FOXHAVEN 5-9-10 Ann Jenkins Patrick Chamings
0-00(0)(1)0 LUBERON 4-9-10 Brian Yeardley Continental Ltd Mark Johnston
12(2)-(2)(5)1 BLUE BAJAN (IRE) 5-9-10 Dr John Hollowood Andy Turnell
33-0045 ROAD TO LOVE (IRE) 4-9-10 Grant Mercer Mark Johnston
0035-54 SNOQUALMIE BOY 4-9-09 Jeff Smith David Elsworth
(1)-(1)(5)(4)(2)(5) CHICKEN SOUP 5-9-08 Fishlake Commercial Motors Ltd Tim Pitt
41050-0 HINTERLAND (IRE) 5-9-07 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
320-120 COUNT TREVISIO (IRE) 4-9-07 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
(1)13(1)10- STOTSFOLD 4-9-05 Karyl Harris Walter Swinburn
40-1(5)4(1) TABADUL (IRE) 6-9-04 Hamdan Al Maktoum Ed Dunlop
00123-(6) OFARABY 7-9-04 Terry Warner Michael Jarvis
141/23- EMIRATES SKYLINE (USA) 4-9-02 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
555-(0)32 NAKHEEL 4-9-02 Hamdan Al Maktoum Mark Johnston
D(2)141-(6) ALL THE GOOD (IRE) 4-9-01 Future In Mind Partnership Gerard Butler
13632(0)- KAHLUA KISS 4-9-01 Mike Caddy William Muir
1(1)5(0)-20 ROYAL OATH (USA) 4-9-01 William & Bill Farish John Gosden
2140/1(0)- BAZART 5-9-01 Mrs M Gittins Karl Burke
132/43- FAMILIAR TERRITORY 4-9-00 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
5(5)(0)-(6)(6)1 LAKE POET (IRE) 4-9-00 Mohammed Rashid Clive Brittain
50660-5 GAVROCHE (IRE) 6-9-00 M Khan X2 Jim Boyle
(1)-(2)(0)3(5)(0) SPEEDY SAM 4-8-12 Mrs M Gittins Karl Burke
4000-(2)(0) KINGS QUAY 5-8-11 Marie Taylor John Quinn
00150-1 SUPASEUS 4-8-11 Ben & Sir Martyn Arbib Hughie Morrison
16016-6 ENFORCE (USA) 4-8-10 Thurloe Finsbury II Ed Dunlop
44416(5)- PEVENSEY (IRE) 5-8-09 Dum Spiro Spero John Quinn
30(0)(2)(0)-5 EL COTO 7-8-06 R J H Ltd & J P Hames Kevin Ryan
0/2430-3 JOHN TERRY (IRE) 4-8-06 Alan Spence Amanda Perrett
1103-30 WIND STAR 4-8-06 D G Williams Alan Swinbank
441(2)(1)-1 HASSAAD 4-8-05 Hamdan Al Maktoum William Haggas
(4)/(1)3- TEARS OF A CLOWN (IRE) 4-8-04 Mountgrange Stud Jamie Osborne
14662(3)- RESONATE (IRE) 9-8-04 S Langridge Tony Newcombe
(0)00(0)(6)0 BOO 5-8-04 Mrs M Gittins Karl Burke
(2)12(0)-23 BENANDONNER (USA) 4-8-04 J C Parsons & Sinead Parsons Richard Fahey
1205-40 PRINCE SAMOS (IRE) 5-8-03 Dian Plant David Nicholls
6-(0)3300 LUCAYAN DANCER 7-8-03 James Greaves David Nicholls
40416-1 FORROGER (CAN) 4-8-03 Stephen Dartnell Michael Jarvis
004-(3)(0)0 FORTUNATE ISLE (USA) 5-8-02 The First Team Richard Fahey
(4)212(4)-0 PRESS THE BUTTON (GER) 4-8-01 Brian McAtavey Jim Boyle
53006-0 WOVOKA (IRE) 4-8-01 Mrs T Burns Mick Channon
5600-00 RED LANCER 6-7-12 Gould and Rifat Partnership David Nicholls

40 entries


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services