Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Wednesday, May 16, 2007



PASSAGE OF TIME SLASHED TO 6-4 FOR OAKS AFTER COSY MUSIDORA WIN




Passage of Time has been slashed by Coral to 6/4 from 3/1 for the Vodafone Oaks following her cosy win in this afternoon's Musidora Stakes at York.


"Passage of Time will improve for that success and is a worthy favourite for what otherwise looks an ordinary Oaks on paper", said Simon Clare, Coral Spokesman.


"She has ticks in all the right boxes having won the best trial and with her trainer boasting a terrific Oaks record", added Clare.


**Vodafone Derby
7-2 Authorized, 7-1 Salford Mill, 10-1 Archipenko, 12-1 Aqaleem, Eagle Mountain, Soldier Of Fortune, 14-1 Adagio, Proponent, Strategic Prince, 16-1 Regime, 20-1 Arabian Gulf, Mahler, 25-1 Acapulco, Admiralofthefleet, Yellowstone, 33-1 Anton Chekov, 40-1 Bar

**Preakness Stakes
Evens Street Sense, 11-4 Hard Spun, 9-2 Curlin, 6-1 Circular Quay, 16-1 King Of The Roxy, 33-1 Xchanger, 40-1 C P West, Flying First Class, 100-1 Mint Slewlep

**Vodafone Oaks
6-4 Passage Of Time, 5-1 Dalvina, 8-1 Light Shift, 9-1 Measured Tempo, Simply Perfect, 10-1 Shorthand, 16-1 All My Loving, Four Sins, 20-1 Uimhir A Haon, 25-1 Eternal Path, Folk Opera, Fragrancy, 33-1 Bar

**Prince Of Wales's Stakes
11-4 Dylan Thomas, 4-1 Red Rocks, 5-1 Mandesha, Youmzain, 6-1 Sir Percy, 8-1 Notnowcato, 20-1 Mountain High, 33-1 Confidential Lady, Kandidate, Mashaahed, Nannina,

**Ascot Gold Cup
5-4 Yeats, 8-1 Sergeant Cecil, 10-1 Montare, 12-1 The Last Drop, 14-1 Baddam, Host Nation, Le Miracle, 16-1 Counterpunch, Geordieland, Lord du Sud, Short Skirt, 20-1 Hawridge Prince, Mount Kilimanjaro, Tungsten Strike, 25-1 Cherry Mix, Land 'n Stars, Macleya, Ponte Tresa, Rising Cross, 33-1 Bulwark, Galient, Odiham, Silent Oscar, The Geezer



LESTER PIGGOTT DAY POSTPONED




Racing will go ahead at Newmarket on Friday and Saturday afternoons as scheduled, but Saturday's betdirect-sponsored card will no longer be a raceday paying tribute to Lester Piggott.


Lester, who suffered a recurrence of a heart problem in Switzerland yesterday, is recuperating in hospital in Lausanne and, following a discussion this morning with his wife, Susan, and daughter, Maureen, it has been agreed to postpone the event until the autumn.


Lisa Hancock, Managing Director of Newmarket Racecourses, said: "Lester Piggott Day without the great man present would have had an empty feel.

"Lester was so looking forward to the day, to meeting his many fans and hosting his family and friends at the racecourse. Even as he lay in his hospital bed yesterday he was expressing his determination to be back here for Saturday. That won't be possible, but now, as he convalesces, he can still look forward to it later in the year.


"Saturday will now be a normal raceday and we will be changing the race titles, which had been named after his seven Guineas winners. I am very grateful to the day's sponsors, betdirect, for their understanding about the late changes.

"All the elements that were to have made up the day - a "Lester The Legend" display organised by the National Horseracing Museum, a souvenir racecard, clips of Lester's Guineas winners shown on the big screen, book signings, interviews with racing celebrities, a special presentation to Lester - will be put on ice until the autumn. A very likely date is Saturday, September 22, but we will wait until we have talked it through with Lester in due course when he returns to Newmarket.


"We are just so happy that Lester is OK and is expected to make a full recovery - when we first heard the news yesterday morning we were very concerned indeed. Now we just look forward to hearing the news that he's out of hospital and on his way back to Newmarket where I know he will get a very warm welcome home."

Ed Ware, Chief Executive of betdirect and 32Red, said: "Naturally we are disappointed that we have had to postpone the betdirect-sponsored tribute to Lester on Saturday as we were looking forward to playing our small part in honouring one of the great British sporting icons.


"Our hope is that we see Lester back at HQ very soon and we would like to take the opportunity to echo what all racing fans throughout the world have been saying in recent days and wish him a very speedy recovery."



SUPER 20 FOR VODAFONE CORONATION CUP




A fascinating renewal of the £250,000 Vodafone Coronation Cup is in prospect following the forfeit stage on May 15, with 20 of Europe’s best older horses standing their ground in the 12-furlong Group One contest, details of which are announced today.

Sir Percy landed the Vodafone Derby in dramatic fashion a year ago and he could return to the scene of his greatest triumph on Friday, June 1. If successful, he would be the first Derby winner since Roberto in 1972/1973 to win the Vodafone Coronation Cup the next year.

Yeats was the facile winner of the 2005 Vodafone Coronation Cup and is one of four remaining entries for Aidan O’Brien. Ballydoyle could also be represented by Dylan Thomas, third to Sir Percy in the Vodafone Derby last year and already a dual winner in 2007 with victories in a Listed contest at the Curragh and most recently in the Group One Prix Ganay at Longchamp on April 29. O’Brien’s quartet is completed by the 2005 St Leger hero Scorpion and Septimus, successful on his seasonal reappearance in Group Three company at the Curragh on May 7.

Godolphin can boast an enviable Vodafone Coronation Cup record following victories for Daylami (1999) and Mutafaweq (2001). This year, the Maktoum family’s operation has two remaining entries in Cherry Mix, the 2004 Arc de Triomphe runner-up who was recently fourth on his seasonal reappearance in Italy, as well as Tam Lin, who has yet to appear this season but was successful in Group Three company last term when trained by Sir Michael Stoute.

Last season’s St Leger winner Sixties Icon created a very favourable impression when landing the Group Two StanJamesUK.com Jockey Club Stakes on his seasonal reappearance at Newmarket on May 6, when Papal Bull finished fourth.
The French entry is the Francois Rohaut-trained Irish Wells, a Group Two scorer at Deauville in 2006 and last seen out when chasing home Dylan Thomas in the Prix Ganay.
Other interesting contenders still engaged include the 2006 Vodafone Oaks runner-up Rising Cross, the Sir Mark Prescott-trained Confidential Lady, heroine of last season’s French Oaks, 2006 Hardwicke Stakes winner Maraahel, recently victorious in the Group Three Huxley Stakes at Chester for the third year in succession, and the top-class stayer Sergeant Cecil.

ULTRA-COMPETITIVE HANDICAPS IN PROSPECT
The two principal handicaps at the Vodafone Derby Festival, the £75,000 Vodafone ‘Dash’ (run on Vodafone Derby day, Saturday, June 2) and the £75,000 Vodafone Rose Bowl (run on Vodafone Ladies Day, Friday, June 1) both promise to be ultra-competitive affairs.

There are 40 entries remaining in the Vodafone “Dash”, run over the fastest five furlongs in the world, including nine for Yorkshire handler David Nicholls, who is seeking his fifth win in the contest.

A total of 33 go forward for the Vodafone Rose Bowl, run over 10 furlongs, including three possible representatives from Godolphin.

The maximum field for both races is 20.

For further information, please contact:
Stephen Wallis, Managing Director at Epsom Downs Racecourse, on 01372 726311
Andrew Cooper, Director of Racing, on 07774 230850
Anna Lisa Balding, of Johnno Spence Consulting, on 07771 666191

THE VODAFONE CORONATION CUP
Class 1, Group 1, £250,000 Total Prize Fund. 3.25pm, Epsom Downs, Friday, June 1, 2007. For four-year-olds and upwards, 1m 4f 10yds. Weights: colts & geldings 9st; fillies 8st 11lb. Entries closed April 4, entries announced April 17 (33 entries), forfeit stage May 15 (20 remain), £20,000 supplementary entry stage and six-day confirmation stage May 26, final declaration stage, 10.00am, May 30. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, May 14, 2007. May not include some overseas form. All-weather form in brackets.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
61212-1 ANNA PAVLOVA 4 Galaxy Racing Richard Fahey
210203-3 BALKAN KNIGHT 7 Raymond Tooth David Elsworth
661631-4 CHERRY MIX (FR) 6 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
261552- CONFIDENTIAL LADY 4 Cheveley Park Stud Sir Mark Prescott
13141(4)-11 DYLAN THOMAS (IRE) 4 Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
140322-3 GOWER SONG 4 Usk Valley Stud David Elsworth
(0)433(0)14 HATTAN (IRE) 5 Saeed Manana Clive Brittain
36115-32 IRISH WELLS (FR) 4 B Van Dalfsen Francois Rohaut FR
1/21113- LINAS SELECTION 4 Renata Jacobs Mark Johnston
115265-11 MARAAHEL (IRE) 6 Hamdan Al Maktoum Sir Michael Stoute
110105-4 PAPAL BULL 4 Sue Magnier, Derrick Smith & Michael Tabor Sir Michael Stoute
030155- RISING CROSS 4 Gary Tanaka John Best
110/250-2 SCORPION (IRE) 5 Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
113/010-1 SEPTIMUS (IRE) 4 Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
241113-4 SERGEANT CECIL 8 Terry Cooper Rod Millman
11/210-4 SIR PERCY 4 Anthony Pakenham Marcus Tregoning
103116-1 SIXTIES ICON 4 Susan Roy Jeremy Noseda
115112- TAM LIN 4 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
46/1120-1 YEATS (IRE) 6 Sue Magnier & Diane Nagle Aidan O'Brien IRE
01121-3 YOUMZAIN (IRE) 4 Jaber Abdullah Mick Channon

20 entries remain after May 15 forfeit stage
4 Irish-trained
1 French-trained

THE FOLLOWING HORSES WERE REMOVED AT THE MAY 15 FORFEIT STAGE: ALEXANDROVA (IRE), ART DECO (IRE), BEST NAME, DARAMSAR (FR), DAY FLIGHT, HELIOSTATIC (IRE), IMPERIAL STRIDE, LAVEROCK (IRE), LINDA'S LAD, MONTARE (IRE), RAIL LINK, SHORT SKIRT, VISON CELEBRE (IRE)

THE VODAFONE ‘DASH’ HERITAGE HANDICAP
Class 2, £75,000 Total Prize Fund. 3.30pm, Epsom Downs, Saturday, June 2, 2007. For 3yo+, 5f. Weights: highest weight not less than 9st 10lb; minimum weight 7st 12lb. Penalties: after May 5, a winner 4lb; a winner of 2 or more races 7lb. Entries closed May 2, entries revealed May 9 (43 entries), forfeit stage May 15 (40 remain), six-day confirmation stage May 28, final declaration stage 10.00am, May 31. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, May 14, 2007. May not include some overseas form. All-weather form in brackets.


Form Horse Age/Wt Owner Trainer
10210-21 PEACE OFFERING (IRE) 7-9-12 (4lb ex) Lady O'Reilly David Nicholls
1/110/00- NOTA BENE 5-9-10 David Elsworth David Elsworth
04500-1 GREEN MANALISHI 6-9-10 T Fawcett, S McCarthy, J Brennan & J Smith Kevin Ryan
0013-201 SIERRA VISTA 7-9-09 (4lb ex) David Metcalfe David Barker
3(6)6(0)45 CELTIC MILL 9-9-08 Peter Asquith David Barker
1010-000 FANTASY BELIEVER 9-9-07 The Fantasy Fellowship B John Quinn
042-223 BOND CITY (IRE) 5-9-06 Reg Bond Geoff Oldroyd
131300- HOGMANEIGH (IRE) 4-9-04 Lucille Bone Stuart Williams
40-(0)0(0)04 TOURNEDOS (IRE) 5-9-04 Mike Browne David Nicholls
50(5)(1)(0)(0)- TEXAS GOLD 9-9-04 Clive Edginton William Muir
514-000 MECCA'S MATE 6-9-03 David Metcalfe David Barker
212/44-0 NORTHERN EMPIRE (IRE) 4-9-02 Clipper Logistics Brian Meehan
000-104 FIRE UP THE BAND 8-9-02 A A Bloodstock Ltd David Nicholls
502460- PACIFIC PRIDE 4-9-00 Maxilead Limited John Quinn
000-(1)65 MERLIN'S DANCER 7-9-00 Chalfont Foodhalls Ltd David Nicholls
54003-02 CORRIDOR CREEPER (FR) 10-9-00 Gary & Libby Johnson Milton Bradley
621444- SIREN'S GIFT 3-8-13 Jeff Smith Andrew Balding
360-6210 CAPE ROYAL 7-8-12 Eddie Hayward Milton Bradley
(3)-(6)(0)(0)61 CLASSIC ENCOUNTER (IRE) 4-8-12 Khalifa Dasmal David Simcock
06000-3 EMPRESS JAIN 4-8-11 Dennis Yardy Michael Jarvis
50560-0 MASTA PLASTA (IRE) 4-8-11 Lady O'Reilly David Nicholls
66100-01 CARIBBEAN CORAL 8-8-09 (4b ex) Dawson And Quinn John Quinn
20-(0)(4)(5)30 MACHINIST (IRE) 7-8-09 Berry & Gould Partnership David Nicholls
5606(0)-20 MR WOLF 6-8-09 Peter Asquith David Barker
6(6)(2)-(1)(0)3 MOORHOUSE LAD 4-8-09 Ron Hull Bryan Smart
52436-00 ICE PLANET 6-8-09 David Faulkner David Nicholls
(0)(0)(1)-(4)(1)(0) HARRY UP 6-8-08 The Fishermen Kevin Ryan
2000/-(5)66 BIGALOS BANDIT 5-8-08 Bill Wallace / Gary Butters David Nicholls
5560/46-0 OVERSTAYED (IRE) 4-8-08 Robert Reid Ian Semple
(1)(0)-(2)(2)0(1) DIG DEEP (IRE) 5-8-07 G Roberts/F Green/Tessona Racing William Haggas
11130-6 FANTASY EXPLORER 4-8-07 The Fantasy Fellowship E John Quinn
1050-60 WYATT EARP (IRE) 6-8-07 Los Bandidos Racing Richard Fahey
4203-24 HANDSOME CROSS (IRE) 6-8-07 Cereal Partners David Nicholls
415-452 BLUEBOK 6-8-04 Eddie Hayward Milton Bradley
312135- LOCH VERDI 4-8-04 Jeff Smith Andrew Balding
(0)(3)-(5)(0)(4)0 FIRST ORDER 6-8-04 Gordon McDowall Ian Semple
313-30 STEELCUT 3-8-01 A Rhodes Haulage And P Timmins Richard Fahey
61221-0 LONE PLAINSMAN 6-7-12 K L O Syndicate Pat O'Donnell IRE
10355-4 HOLBECK GHYLL (IRE) 5-7-10 Holbeck Ghyll Partnership Andrew Balding
(1)(0)(3)(0)00 NIGHT PROSPECTOR 7-7-05 Leeway Group Limited Ron Harris

40 entries remain after May 15 forfeit stage
1 Irish-trained

THE FOLLOWING HORSES WERE REMOVED AT THE MAY 15 FORFEIT STAGE: FYODOR (IRE), YUNGABURRA (IRE), MORNIN RESERVES
THE VODAFONE ROSE BOWL HERITAGE HANDICAP
Class 2, £75,000 Total Prize Fund. 2.45pm, Epsom Downs, Friday, June 1, 2007. For 4yo+, 1m 2f 18yds. Weights: highest weight not less than 9st 10lb; minimum weight 7st 12lb. Penalties: after May 5, a winner 4lb; a winner of 2 or more races 7lb. Entries closed May 2, entries revealed May 9 (40 entries), forfeit stage May 15 (33 remain), six-day confirmation stage May 26, final declaration stage 10.00am, May 30. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, May 14, 2007. May not include some overseas form. All-weather form in brackets.


Form Horse Age/Wt Owner Trainer
0-00(0)(1)0 LUBERON 4-9-10 Brian Yeardley Continental Ltd Mark Johnston
33-0045 ROAD TO LOVE (IRE) 4-9-10 Grant Mercer Mark Johnston
0035-54 SNOQUALMIE BOY 4-9-09 Jeff Smith David Elsworth
(1)-(1)(5)(4)(2)(5) CHICKEN SOUP 5-9-08 Fishlake Commercial Motors Ltd Tim Pitt
320-120 COUNT TREVISIO (IRE) 4-9-07 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
(1)13(1)10-2 STOTSFOLD 4-9-05 Karyl Harris Walter Swinburn
40-1(5)4(1) TABADUL (IRE) 6-9-04 Hamdan Al Maktoum Ed Dunlop
00123-(6) OFARABY 7-9-04 Terry Warner Michael Jarvis
141/23- EMIRATES SKYLINE (USA) 4-9-02 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
555-(0)32 NAKHEEL 4-9-02 Hamdan Al Maktoum Mark Johnston
D(2)141-(6) ALL THE GOOD (IRE) 4-9-01 Future In Mind Partnership Gerard Butler
2140/1(0)-0 BAZART 5-9-01 Mrs M Gittins Karl Burke
132/43- FAMILIAR TERRITORY 4-9-00 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
5(5)(0)-(6)(6)1 LAKE POET (IRE) 4-9-00 Mohammed Rashid Clive Brittain
50660-5 GAVROCHE (IRE) 6-9-00 M Khan X2 Jim Boyle
(1)-(2)(0)3(5)(0) SPEEDY SAM 4-8-12 Mrs M Gittins Karl Burke
4000-(2)(0) KINGS QUAY 5-8-11 Marie Taylor John Quinn
16016-6 ENFORCE (USA) 4-8-10 Thurloe Finsbury II Ed Dunlop
44416(5)- PEVENSEY (IRE) 5-8-09 Dum Spiro Spero John Quinn
30(0)(2)(0)-5 EL COTO 7-8-06 R J H Ltd & J P Hames Kevin Ryan
0/2430-3 JOHN TERRY (IRE) 4-8-06 Alan Spence Amanda Perrett
1103-30 WIND STAR 4-8-06 D G Williams Alan Swinbank
441(2)(1)-1 HASSAAD 4-8-05 Hamdan Al Maktoum William Haggas
(4)/(1)3- TEARS OF A CLOWN (IRE) 4-8-04 Mountgrange Stud Jamie Osborne
14662(3)- RESONATE (IRE) 9-8-04 S Langridge Tony Newcombe
(2)12(0)-23 BENANDONNER (USA) 4-8-04 J C Parsons & Sinead Parsons Richard Fahey
1205-400 PRINCE SAMOS (IRE) 5-8-03 Dian Plant David Nicholls
6-(0)3300 LUCAYAN DANCER 7-8-03 James Greaves David Nicholls
40416-1 FORROGER (CAN) 4-8-03 Stephen Dartnell Michael Jarvis
004-(3)(0)0 FORTUNATE ISLE (USA) 5-8-02 The First Team Richard Fahey
(4)212(4)-0 PRESS THE BUTTON (GER) 4-8-01 Brian McAtavey Jim Boyle
53006-0 WOVOKA (IRE) 4-8-01 Mrs T Burns Mick Channon
5600-00 RED LANCER 6-7-12 Gould and Rifat Partnership David Nicholls

33 entries remain after May 15 forfeit stage

THE FOLLOWING HORSES WERE REMOVED AT THE MAY 15 FORFEIT STAGE: FOXHAVEN, BLUE BAJAN (IRE), HINTERLAND (IRE), KAHLUA KISS, ROYAL OATH (USA), SUPASEUS, BOO
A fascinating renewal of the £250,000 Vodafone Coronation Cup is in prospect following the forfeit stage on May 15, with 20 of Europe’s best older horses standing their ground in the 12-furlong Group One contest, details of which are announced today.

Sir Percy landed the Vodafone Derby in dramatic fashion a year ago and he could return to the scene of his greatest triumph on Friday, June 1. If successful, he would be the first Derby winner since Roberto in 1972/1973 to win the Vodafone Coronation Cup the next year.

Yeats was the facile winner of the 2005 Vodafone Coronation Cup and is one of four remaining entries for Aidan O’Brien. Ballydoyle could also be represented by Dylan Thomas, third to Sir Percy in the Vodafone Derby last year and already a dual winner in 2007 with victories in a Listed contest at the Curragh and most recently in the Group One Prix Ganay at Longchamp on April 29. O’Brien’s quartet is completed by the 2005 St Leger hero Scorpion and Septimus, successful on his seasonal reappearance in Group Three company at the Curragh on May 7.

Godolphin can boast an enviable Vodafone Coronation Cup record following victories for Daylami (1999) and Mutafaweq (2001). This year, the Maktoum family’s operation has two remaining entries in Cherry Mix, the 2004 Arc de Triomphe runner-up who was recently fourth on his seasonal reappearance in Italy, as well as Tam Lin, who has yet to appear this season but was successful in Group Three company last term when trained by Sir Michael Stoute.

Last season’s St Leger winner Sixties Icon created a very favourable impression when landing the Group Two StanJamesUK.com Jockey Club Stakes on his seasonal reappearance at Newmarket on May 6, when Papal Bull finished fourth.
The French entry is the Francois Rohaut-trained Irish Wells, a Group Two scorer at Deauville in 2006 and last seen out when chasing home Dylan Thomas in the Prix Ganay.
Other interesting contenders still engaged include the 2006 Vodafone Oaks runner-up Rising Cross, the Sir Mark Prescott-trained Confidential Lady, heroine of last season’s French Oaks, 2006 Hardwicke Stakes winner Maraahel, recently victorious in the Group Three Huxley Stakes at Chester for the third year in succession, and the top-class stayer Sergeant Cecil.

ULTRA-COMPETITIVE HANDICAPS IN PROSPECT
The two principal handicaps at the Vodafone Derby Festival, the £75,000 Vodafone ‘Dash’ (run on Vodafone Derby day, Saturday, June 2) and the £75,000 Vodafone Rose Bowl (run on Vodafone Ladies Day, Friday, June 1) both promise to be ultra-competitive affairs.

There are 40 entries remaining in the Vodafone “Dash”, run over the fastest five furlongs in the world, including nine for Yorkshire handler David Nicholls, who is seeking his fifth win in the contest.

A total of 33 go forward for the Vodafone Rose Bowl, run over 10 furlongs, including three possible representatives from Godolphin.

The maximum field for both races is 20.

THE VODAFONE CORONATION CUP
Class 1, Group 1, £250,000 Total Prize Fund. 3.25pm, Epsom Downs, Friday, June 1, 2007. For four-year-olds and upwards, 1m 4f 10yds. Weights: colts & geldings 9st; fillies 8st 11lb. Entries closed April 4, entries announced April 17 (33 entries), forfeit stage May 15 (20 remain), £20,000 supplementary entry stage and six-day confirmation stage May 26, final declaration stage, 10.00am, May 30. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, May 14, 2007. May not include some overseas form. All-weather form in brackets.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
61212-1 ANNA PAVLOVA 4 Galaxy Racing Richard Fahey
210203-3 BALKAN KNIGHT 7 Raymond Tooth David Elsworth
661631-4 CHERRY MIX (FR) 6 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
261552- CONFIDENTIAL LADY 4 Cheveley Park Stud Sir Mark Prescott
13141(4)-11 DYLAN THOMAS (IRE) 4 Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
140322-3 GOWER SONG 4 Usk Valley Stud David Elsworth
(0)433(0)14 HATTAN (IRE) 5 Saeed Manana Clive Brittain
36115-32 IRISH WELLS (FR) 4 B Van Dalfsen Francois Rohaut FR
1/21113- LINAS SELECTION 4 Renata Jacobs Mark Johnston
115265-11 MARAAHEL (IRE) 6 Hamdan Al Maktoum Sir Michael Stoute
110105-4 PAPAL BULL 4 Sue Magnier, Derrick Smith & Michael Tabor Sir Michael Stoute
030155- RISING CROSS 4 Gary Tanaka John Best
110/250-2 SCORPION (IRE) 5 Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
113/010-1 SEPTIMUS (IRE) 4 Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
241113-4 SERGEANT CECIL 8 Terry Cooper Rod Millman
11/210-4 SIR PERCY 4 Anthony Pakenham Marcus Tregoning
103116-1 SIXTIES ICON 4 Susan Roy Jeremy Noseda
115112- TAM LIN 4 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
46/1120-1 YEATS (IRE) 6 Sue Magnier & Diane Nagle Aidan O'Brien IRE
01121-3 YOUMZAIN (IRE) 4 Jaber Abdullah Mick Channon

20 entries remain after May 15 forfeit stage
4 Irish-trained
1 French-trained

THE FOLLOWING HORSES WERE REMOVED AT THE MAY 15 FORFEIT STAGE: ALEXANDROVA (IRE), ART DECO (IRE), BEST NAME, DARAMSAR (FR), DAY FLIGHT, HELIOSTATIC (IRE), IMPERIAL STRIDE, LAVEROCK (IRE), LINDA'S LAD, MONTARE (IRE), RAIL LINK, SHORT SKIRT, VISON CELEBRE (IRE)

THE VODAFONE ‘DASH’ HERITAGE HANDICAP
Class 2, £75,000 Total Prize Fund. 3.30pm, Epsom Downs, Saturday, June 2, 2007. For 3yo+, 5f. Weights: highest weight not less than 9st 10lb; minimum weight 7st 12lb. Penalties: after May 5, a winner 4lb; a winner of 2 or more races 7lb. Entries closed May 2, entries revealed May 9 (43 entries), forfeit stage May 15 (40 remain), six-day confirmation stage May 28, final declaration stage 10.00am, May 31. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, May 14, 2007. May not include some overseas form. All-weather form in brackets.


Form Horse Age/Wt Owner Trainer
10210-21 PEACE OFFERING (IRE) 7-9-12 (4lb ex) Lady O'Reilly David Nicholls
1/110/00- NOTA BENE 5-9-10 David Elsworth David Elsworth
04500-1 GREEN MANALISHI 6-9-10 T Fawcett, S McCarthy, J Brennan & J Smith Kevin Ryan
0013-201 SIERRA VISTA 7-9-09 (4lb ex) David Metcalfe David Barker
3(6)6(0)45 CELTIC MILL 9-9-08 Peter Asquith David Barker
1010-000 FANTASY BELIEVER 9-9-07 The Fantasy Fellowship B John Quinn
042-223 BOND CITY (IRE) 5-9-06 Reg Bond Geoff Oldroyd
131300- HOGMANEIGH (IRE) 4-9-04 Lucille Bone Stuart Williams
40-(0)0(0)04 TOURNEDOS (IRE) 5-9-04 Mike Browne David Nicholls
50(5)(1)(0)(0)- TEXAS GOLD 9-9-04 Clive Edginton William Muir
514-000 MECCA'S MATE 6-9-03 David Metcalfe David Barker
212/44-0 NORTHERN EMPIRE (IRE) 4-9-02 Clipper Logistics Brian Meehan
000-104 FIRE UP THE BAND 8-9-02 A A Bloodstock Ltd David Nicholls
502460- PACIFIC PRIDE 4-9-00 Maxilead Limited John Quinn
000-(1)65 MERLIN'S DANCER 7-9-00 Chalfont Foodhalls Ltd David Nicholls
54003-02 CORRIDOR CREEPER (FR) 10-9-00 Gary & Libby Johnson Milton Bradley
621444- SIREN'S GIFT 3-8-13 Jeff Smith Andrew Balding
360-6210 CAPE ROYAL 7-8-12 Eddie Hayward Milton Bradley
(3)-(6)(0)(0)61 CLASSIC ENCOUNTER (IRE) 4-8-12 Khalifa Dasmal David Simcock
06000-3 EMPRESS JAIN 4-8-11 Dennis Yardy Michael Jarvis
50560-0 MASTA PLASTA (IRE) 4-8-11 Lady O'Reilly David Nicholls
66100-01 CARIBBEAN CORAL 8-8-09 (4b ex) Dawson And Quinn John Quinn
20-(0)(4)(5)30 MACHINIST (IRE) 7-8-09 Berry & Gould Partnership David Nicholls
5606(0)-20 MR WOLF 6-8-09 Peter Asquith David Barker
6(6)(2)-(1)(0)3 MOORHOUSE LAD 4-8-09 Ron Hull Bryan Smart
52436-00 ICE PLANET 6-8-09 David Faulkner David Nicholls
(0)(0)(1)-(4)(1)(0) HARRY UP 6-8-08 The Fishermen Kevin Ryan
2000/-(5)66 BIGALOS BANDIT 5-8-08 Bill Wallace / Gary Butters David Nicholls
5560/46-0 OVERSTAYED (IRE) 4-8-08 Robert Reid Ian Semple
(1)(0)-(2)(2)0(1) DIG DEEP (IRE) 5-8-07 G Roberts/F Green/Tessona Racing William Haggas
11130-6 FANTASY EXPLORER 4-8-07 The Fantasy Fellowship E John Quinn
1050-60 WYATT EARP (IRE) 6-8-07 Los Bandidos Racing Richard Fahey
4203-24 HANDSOME CROSS (IRE) 6-8-07 Cereal Partners David Nicholls
415-452 BLUEBOK 6-8-04 Eddie Hayward Milton Bradley
312135- LOCH VERDI 4-8-04 Jeff Smith Andrew Balding
(0)(3)-(5)(0)(4)0 FIRST ORDER 6-8-04 Gordon McDowall Ian Semple
313-30 STEELCUT 3-8-01 A Rhodes Haulage And P Timmins Richard Fahey
61221-0 LONE PLAINSMAN 6-7-12 K L O Syndicate Pat O'Donnell IRE
10355-4 HOLBECK GHYLL (IRE) 5-7-10 Holbeck Ghyll Partnership Andrew Balding
(1)(0)(3)(0)00 NIGHT PROSPECTOR 7-7-05 Leeway Group Limited Ron Harris

40 entries remain after May 15 forfeit stage
1 Irish-trained

THE FOLLOWING HORSES WERE REMOVED AT THE MAY 15 FORFEIT STAGE: FYODOR (IRE), YUNGABURRA (IRE), MORNIN RESERVES
THE VODAFONE ROSE BOWL HERITAGE HANDICAP
Class 2, £75,000 Total Prize Fund. 2.45pm, Epsom Downs, Friday, June 1, 2007. For 4yo+, 1m 2f 18yds. Weights: highest weight not less than 9st 10lb; minimum weight 7st 12lb. Penalties: after May 5, a winner 4lb; a winner of 2 or more races 7lb. Entries closed May 2, entries revealed May 9 (40 entries), forfeit stage May 15 (33 remain), six-day confirmation stage May 26, final declaration stage 10.00am, May 30. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, May 14, 2007. May not include some overseas form. All-weather form in brackets.


Form Horse Age/Wt Owner Trainer
0-00(0)(1)0 LUBERON 4-9-10 Brian Yeardley Continental Ltd Mark Johnston
33-0045 ROAD TO LOVE (IRE) 4-9-10 Grant Mercer Mark Johnston
0035-54 SNOQUALMIE BOY 4-9-09 Jeff Smith David Elsworth
(1)-(1)(5)(4)(2)(5) CHICKEN SOUP 5-9-08 Fishlake Commercial Motors Ltd Tim Pitt
320-120 COUNT TREVISIO (IRE) 4-9-07 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
(1)13(1)10-2 STOTSFOLD 4-9-05 Karyl Harris Walter Swinburn
40-1(5)4(1) TABADUL (IRE) 6-9-04 Hamdan Al Maktoum Ed Dunlop
00123-(6) OFARABY 7-9-04 Terry Warner Michael Jarvis
141/23- EMIRATES SKYLINE (USA) 4-9-02 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
555-(0)32 NAKHEEL 4-9-02 Hamdan Al Maktoum Mark Johnston
D(2)141-(6) ALL THE GOOD (IRE) 4-9-01 Future In Mind Partnership Gerard Butler
2140/1(0)-0 BAZART 5-9-01 Mrs M Gittins Karl Burke
132/43- FAMILIAR TERRITORY 4-9-00 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
5(5)(0)-(6)(6)1 LAKE POET (IRE) 4-9-00 Mohammed Rashid Clive Brittain
50660-5 GAVROCHE (IRE) 6-9-00 M Khan X2 Jim Boyle
(1)-(2)(0)3(5)(0) SPEEDY SAM 4-8-12 Mrs M Gittins Karl Burke
4000-(2)(0) KINGS QUAY 5-8-11 Marie Taylor John Quinn
16016-6 ENFORCE (USA) 4-8-10 Thurloe Finsbury II Ed Dunlop
44416(5)- PEVENSEY (IRE) 5-8-09 Dum Spiro Spero John Quinn
30(0)(2)(0)-5 EL COTO 7-8-06 R J H Ltd & J P Hames Kevin Ryan
0/2430-3 JOHN TERRY (IRE) 4-8-06 Alan Spence Amanda Perrett
1103-30 WIND STAR 4-8-06 D G Williams Alan Swinbank
441(2)(1)-1 HASSAAD 4-8-05 Hamdan Al Maktoum William Haggas
(4)/(1)3- TEARS OF A CLOWN (IRE) 4-8-04 Mountgrange Stud Jamie Osborne
14662(3)- RESONATE (IRE) 9-8-04 S Langridge Tony Newcombe
(2)12(0)-23 BENANDONNER (USA) 4-8-04 J C Parsons & Sinead Parsons Richard Fahey
1205-400 PRINCE SAMOS (IRE) 5-8-03 Dian Plant David Nicholls
6-(0)3300 LUCAYAN DANCER 7-8-03 James Greaves David Nicholls
40416-1 FORROGER (CAN) 4-8-03 Stephen Dartnell Michael Jarvis
004-(3)(0)0 FORTUNATE ISLE (USA) 5-8-02 The First Team Richard Fahey
(4)212(4)-0 PRESS THE BUTTON (GER) 4-8-01 Brian McAtavey Jim Boyle
53006-0 WOVOKA (IRE) 4-8-01 Mrs T Burns Mick Channon
5600-00 RED LANCER 6-7-12 Gould and Rifat Partnership David Nicholls

33 entries remain after May 15 forfeit stage

THE FOLLOWING HORSES WERE REMOVED AT THE MAY 15 FORFEIT STAGE: FOXHAVEN, BLUE BAJAN (IRE), HINTERLAND (IRE), KAHLUA KISS, ROYAL OATH (USA), SUPASEUS, BOO



STAR-STUDDED 71-STRONG ENTRY RECEIVED FOR DARLEY JULY CUP




A sensational entry of 71 horses, five up on last year, has been received for Europe’s most valuable Group One sprint, the £375,000 Darley July Cup, including three from Australia, one from South Africa, four from France, one from Germany and 12 from Ireland.


Newmarket’s richest race, run over six furlongs on Friday, July 13, the third and final day of the Ritz Club July Festival, is expected to deliver a fascinating clash of generations and continents, with Australian sprinting sensation Miss Andretti a potential rival for last year’s brilliant Stan James 2000 Guineas hero George Washington, trained in Ireland by Aidan O’Brien.


The Lee Freedman-trained six-year-old mare has won all her three starts at the highest level in 2007 and could be joined on the July Course by talented compatriots Magnus and Bentley Biscuit, while George Washington has yet to be seen in action this campaign, having initially been retired to stud at the end of his three-year-old season.


Les Arcs added Darley July Cup glory to his Golden Jubilee Stakes victory last year for rookie handler Tim Pitt, holding off the late rattle of Iffraaj, and could bid for back-to-back wins. Ashdown Express, Amadeus Wolf, Moss Vale, Quito, Pivotal Point, Gift Horse, Fayr Jag and Red Clubs could all reoppose from the 2006 renewal.

The Richard Hannon-trained Asset looked a sprinter to follow when powering clear of stablemate Assertive in the Listed Federation Of Bloodstock Agents Abernant Stakes at Newmarket in course record time on his seasonal debut on April 19, while Tax Free, trained by David Nicholls, captured the Group Three Stan James Palace House Stakes at Newmarket on 1000 Guineas day.


Sakhee’s Secret, trained by Hughie Morrison, could not have been more impressive when hammering 17 opponents in the Voute Sales Handicap on the NatWest Rowley Mile on April 18, barely coming off the bridle in beating Aahayson by five lengths, while Al Qasi has yet to be seen this term but looked destined for big things in 2006, winning four times, and is rated a high-class individual by trainer Peter Chapple-Hyam.


The Classic generation is strongly represented in this year’s Darley July Cup entries, and includes Vital Equine, trained by Eoghan O’Neill, who beat all bar Cockney Rebel in the Stan James 2000 Guineas at Newmarket on May 5.


French challenger US Ranger, in the care of Europe’s winning-most trainer, Jean Claude Rouget, finished seventh that day, losing his unbeaten record in the process.

Dutch Art ran a fine third in the first Classic of the season with Major Cadeaux, Haatef, Prime Defender and South African raider Drayton further back.

The John Oxx-trained Arch Swing chased home Finsceal Beo in the Stan James 1000 Guineas on May 6, the first time she had tasted defeat, with Theann back in 10th place.


Astronomer Royal, from the powerful Irish yard of Aidan O’Brien, caused something of a surprise when capturing the Poule d’Essai des Poulains (French 2000 Guineas) at Longchamp on May 13, with stable companions Honoured Guest and Excellent Art in third and fourth. The Jeremy Noseda-trained Sander Camillo could only finish eighth to Darjina in the fillies’ equivalent on the same card.

Other fascinating entries include Mark Wallace’s Benbaun, last seen running third to Absolute Champion in the Hong Kong Sprint in December, Godolphin duo Bygone Days and Opera Cape, both Group Three winners, and Borderlescott, trained by Robin Bastiman, whose successes in 2006 featured the Stewards’ Cup at Goodwood, when he had the James Fanshawe-trained Firenze behind in third.

Irish hope Dandy Man, trained by Tracey Collins, took the Group Three Palace House Stakes at Newmarket last season in grand style, and looked as good as ever on his return at Naas on April 21 in the Listed Woodlands Stakes, defeating Flash McGahon by four and a half lengths.

The Freddy Head-trained Marchand d’Or came home two lengths in front of Satri in the Group One Prix Maurice de Gheest over six and a half furlongs at Deauville in August. New Girlfriend, trained by Robert Collet, completes the French quartet.


Electric Beat is the German-trained entry. Andreas Lowe’s four-year-old colt, a Group Three scorer last year, ran fifth to the useful Linngari in a Group Two contest at Baden-Baden on his most recent outing.


Al Qasi, Amadeus Wolf, Assertive, Conquest, Fayr Jag, Gift Horse, Les Arcs, Moss Vale, Quito, Red Clubs, Rising Shadow and Soldier’s Tale put their Darley July Cup credentials on the line in the Group Two Duke of York Stakes, run over six furlongs at York today (Wednesday, May 16).

Michael Prosser, Clerk of the Course and Director of Racing at Newmarket Racecourses, said: “The Darley July Cup’s position as the most prestigious sprint race in Europe has been richly rewarded with this stunning international entry.


“The redeveloped July Course is set to be the scene of a truly fantastic sprint on Friday, July 13, the final day of our Ritz Club July Festival.”

THE DARLEY JULY CUP
Class 1, Group 1, £375,000 Total Prize Fund. 3.10pm, Newmarket (July Course), Friday, July 13, 2007. For three year olds and upwards, six furlongs. Weights: 3yo colts & geldings 8st 13lb; fillies 8st 10lb; 4yo+ colts and geldings 9st 5lb; fillies 9st 2lb. Entries closed May 9, entries revealed May 16 (71 entries). Forfeit stage June 19. £25,000 supplementary entry stage & six-day confirmation stage July 7. Final declaration stage 10.00am, July 11. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Sunday, May 13. May not include some overseas form. All-weather/dirt form in brackets.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer

4440-31 ABSOLUTELYFABULOUS (IRE) 4 Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor David
Wachman IRE

0/3(2)32-5 ADVANCED 4 T Doherty and McHeen Kevin Ryan

6(1)1211- AL QASI (IRE) 4 Ziad Galadari Peter Chapple-Hyam

543235- AMADEUS WOLF 4 Duddy, McDonald, Heeney, Irish National Stud
Kevin Ryan

0-41540 APPALACHIAN TRAIL (IRE) 6 G L S Partnership Ian Semple

11-12 ARCH SWING (USA) 3 Pat Garvey John Oxx IRE

20-3264 ASHDOWN EXPRESS (IRE) 8 John Jackson Chris Wall

30204-2 ASSERTIVE 4 A J Ilsley, Ken Ivory & Lady Whent Richard Hannon

13/(1)02-1 ASSET (IRE) 4 Highclere Thoroughbred Racing XXVI Richard
Hannon

21-61 ASTRONOMER ROYAL (USA) 3 Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor
Aidan O’Brien IRE

2400-40 BALTHAZAAR'S GIFT (IRE) 4 Ryder Racing Ltd Luca Cumani

50120-4 BALTIC KING 7 Thurloe Thoroughbreds VIII Hughie Morrison

0510/-50 BARON'S PIT 7 A M Pickering Ed Vaughan

00(6)(5)-15 BEAVER PATROL (IRE) 5 G C Stevens Eve Johnson Houghton

222153- BENBAUN (IRE) 6 Ransley, Birks, Hillen. Mark Wallace

140-411 BENTLEY BISCUIT (AUS) 6 Gai Waterhouse Gai Waterhouse AUS

21262-2 BORDERLESCOTT 5 Border Rail & Plant Limited Robin Bastiman

320211- BYGONE DAYS 6 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor

252116- CONQUEST (IRE) 3 Highclere Thoroughbred Racing XXXVIII William
Haggas

41 CONTEST (IRE) 3 Derrick Smith David Wachman IRE

14103-1 DANDY MAN (IRE) 4 Exors of the Late A McLean Tracey Collins
IRE

1(0)-2001 DHAULAR DHAR (IRE) 5 Jim Goldie Jim Goldie

1255-40 DRAYTON (IRE) 3 Sheikh Mohammed bin Khalifa & Club ISM Mike de
Kock SAF

1111-23 DUTCH ART 3 Susan Roy And Cheveley Park Stud Peter Chapple-Hyam

24/3115- ELECTRIC BEAT 4 Rennstall Directa Andreas Lowe GER

11331-4 EXCELLENT ART 3 Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith, M
Green Aidan O’Brien IRE

4521-63 FACCHETTI (USA) 3 Michael Tabor, Sue Magnier, Betty Moran Aidan
O’Brien IRE

50435-3 FAYR JAG (IRE) 8 Jonathan Gill Tim Easterby

12301-1 FIRENZE 6 Jan and Peter Hopper James Fanshawe

1/1231(6)- GEORGE WASHINGTON (IRE) 4 Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick
Smith Aidan O’Brien IRE

500000- GIFT HORSE 7 Alfi and Partners David Nicholls

31-4143 GRANTLEY ADAMS 4 Mrs T G Trant Mick Channon

14-0 HAATEF (USA) 3 Hamdan Al Maktoum Kevin Prendergast IRE

110-0 HAMOODY (USA) 3 Saleh Al Homaizi & Imad Al Sagar Peter
Chapple-Hyam

11124 - HELLVELYN 3 HE Sheikh Rashid Bin Mohammed Bryan Smart

2(1)-(1)542 HINTON ADMIRAL 3 Gainsborough Mark Johnston

22-113 HONOURED GUEST (IRE) 3 Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor
Aidan O’Brien IRE

200110- LES ARCS (USA) 7 Willie McKay Tim Pitt

01-2341 MAGNUS (AUS) 5 R J Crabtree Peter Moody AUS

12-16 MAJOR CADEAUX 3 N A Woodcock, A C Pickford & David Mort Richard
Hannon

1610-(0)0 MARCHAND D'OR (FR) 4 Mme J L Giral Freddy Head FR

(1)-(2)(1)(4)40 MASTERSHIP (IRE) 3 Sheikh Marwan Al Maktoum Clive
Brittain

213-111 MISS ANDRETTI (AUS) 6 P S Buckley Lee Freedman AUS

101/153- MISU BOND (IRE) 4 Reg Bond Bryan Smart

051035- MOSS VALE (IRE) 6 Lady O'Reilly David Nicholls

01-1121 MUNADDAM (USA) 5 Hamdan Al Maktoum Ed Dunlop

11-1114 MUTAWAAJID (AUS) 4 Mick Channon Mick Channon

0051-00 NEW GIRLFRIEND (IRE) 4 Richard Strauss Robert Collet FR

21123/0- OPERA CAPE 4 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor

630103- PIVOTAL POINT 7 Exors Of Late R A Bernard & John Perry Peter
Makin

30(1)-(2)10 PRIME DEFENDER 3 S Falle, M Franklin, J Sumsion Barry Hills

0006-06 QUITO (IRE) 10 Michael Hill David Chapman

20161-0 RABATASH (USA) 3 Joseph Joyce David Wachman IRE

212-3 RAHIYAH (USA) 3 H E Sheikh Rashid Bin Mohammed Jeremy Noseda

025510- RED CLUBS (IRE) 4 Ronnie Arculli Barry Hills

610/1-0 RIOTOUS APPLAUSE 4 Car Colston Hall Stud/Hamill James Fanshawe

43411-1 RISING SHADOW (IRE) 6 G Morrill David Barron

110200- SADEEK 3 Patricia Brown Simon Earle

314-1 SAKHEE'S SECRET 3 Bridget Swire Hughie Morrison

411-20 SANDER CAMILLO (USA) 3 Sir Robert Ogden Jeremy Noseda

1/21122- SATRI (IRE) 5 E Ciampi Jean-Marie Beguigne FR

102105- SILVER TOUCH (IRE) 4 Jaber Abdullah Mick Channon

21/114/- SOLDIER'S TALE (USA) 6 Budget Stable Jeremy Noseda

00/(1)(1)60- SOMETHING (IRE) 5 John Humphreys Terry Mills

13-(4)(0)11 TAX FREE (IRE) 5 Ian Hewitson David Nicholls

5521-30 THEANN 3 Evie Stockwell Aidan O’Brien IRE

111-10 US RANGER (USA) 3 Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier, J
Allen Jean Claude Rouget FR

11350-2 VITAL EQUINE (IRE) 3 Premspace Ltd Eoghan O'Neill

01113-4 WASSEEMA (USA) 4 Hamdan Al Maktoum Sir Michael Stoute

12212- WI DUD 3 J Duddy, L Duddy, P McBride, E Duffy Kevin Ryan

1120-0 WID (USA) 3 Hamdan Al Maktoum John Dunlop



71 entries

12 Irish-trained

4 French-trained

3 Australian-trained

1 German-trained

1 South African-trained


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services