Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Monday, May 29, 2006


PAPAL BULL ADDED TO VODAFONE DERBY ENTRIES AS 22 GO FORWARD FOR THE PREMIER CLASSIC



Papal Bull, unbeaten in two starts this season, was today supplemented for the £1,250,000 Vodafone Derby at Epsom Downs on Saturday, June 3.


The three-year-old Montjeu colt, successful in the MBNA Europe Bank Chester Vase at Chester on May 11 and trained by Sir Michael Stoute for Sue Magnier, Derrick Smith and Michael Tabor, joins 21 others going forward for the premier British Classic.


There were no surprise withdrawals at today’s five-day confirmation stage for Europe’s richest race which means that leading lights Visindar, Septimus, Sir Percy, Dylan Thomas, Linda’s Lad, Olympian Odyssey, Hala Bek, Championship Point and Atlantic Waves are all on target for the 2006 Vodafone Derby.


A maximum of 20 runners can go to post for the Classic over 12 furlongs on Saturday. The final declaration stage is on Thursday (June 1) when there can be up to two reserves if more than 20 are declared.

The current going at Epsom Downs is soft, with dry and warmer weather forecast from Wednesday.

Fourteen (78 per cent) out of the last 18 winners of the Vodafone Derby were born in January, February or March. The dates of birth of all this year’s possible runners are given below for your information.



THE 2006 VODAFONE DERBY


Class 1, Group One, Epsom Downs, Total Prize Fund £1,250,000, Saturday, June 3, 2006, one mile, four furlongs and about 10 yards. Weights: colts 9st; fillies 8st 11lb, closed December 1, 2004 (639 entries), first forfeit stage February 28, 2006 (136 entries remained - five officially withdrawn subsequently), £8,000 second entry stage April 5, 2006 (12 added - making 143 entries in total going forward), second forfeit stage May 19, 2006 (33 remain - five officially withdrawn subsequently), £75,000 supplementary entry stage May 29, 2006 (one supplementary entry), five-day confirmation stage noon, May 29, 2006 (22 go forward), final declaration stage 10am June 1, 2006. (Form figures from Weatherbys correct up to May 29, 2006, and may not include some overseas form).

Form Horse/ Date of Birth Owner Trainer
123-30 ALTIUS (IRE) (13/02/03) Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
12-1 ART DECO (IRE)(30/03/03) Evelyn Hankinson Charles Egerton
15-1 ATLANTIC WAVES (IRE)(02/05/03)Jaber Abdullah Mark Johnston
0(1)-(2)(1)4 BEFORE YOU GO (IRE)(12/01/03) Tina Smith Terry Mills
0314-2 BEST ALIBI (IRE)(25/02/03 Gainsborough Stud Sir Michael Stoute
112-1 CHAMPIONSHIP POINT (03/02/03) John Livock Bloodstock Ltd Mick Channon
0-(3)22 DRAGON DANCER (16/02/03)John Pearce Geoff Wragg
1126-1 DYLAN THOMAS (IRE)(23/04/03) Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
1 HALA BEK (IRE)(28/04/03) Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Michael Jarvis
11112-0 HORATIO NELSON (IRE)(30/04/03) Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
221211-41 LINDA’S LAD (23/02/03) Sean Mulryan Andre Fabre FR
214-42 MOUNTAIN (IRE) (29/04/03) Anne-Marie O'Brien Aidan O’Brien IRE
NODDIES WAY (30/01/03) Stan Baugh Ed McMahon
321-23 OLYMPIAN ODYSSEY (19/04/03) Bill Gredley Barry Hills
*
113-01 SEPTIMUS (IRE) (04/04/03) Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
010-32 SIENNA STORM (IRE) (09/04/03) Beryl Lockey Mark Tompkins
1111-2 SIR PERCY (27/01/03) Anthony Pakenham Marcus Tregoning
61 SIXTIES ICON (16/02/03) Susan Roy Jeremy Noseda
(4)(4)-313 SNOQUALMIE BOY (23/04/03) Jeff Smith David Elsworth
1-11 VISINDAR (09/03/03) HH Aga Khan Andre Fabre FR
031-13 YOUMZAIN (IRE) (20/02/03) Jaber Abdullah Mick Channon
One supplementary entry added
*421-11 PAPAL BULL (29/03/03) Sue Magnier Sir Michael Stoute

22 entries confirmed at the five-day stage on May 29, 2006 (including one supplementary entry)
5 Irish-trained
2 French-trained

Taken out today
AUSSIE RULES (USA) Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
AWATUKI Allen Pope & Andrew King Alan Jarvis
FUTUN Scuderia Rencati Srl Luca Cumani
HAZEYMM (IRE) Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Mick Channon
JEU DE MOT (IRE) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
NIGHT CRESCENDO (USA) John Connolly Amanda Perrett
WINGED CUPID Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor


THE VODAFONE DERBY ROLL OF HONOUR (1945-2005)


Year Winner/Date of Birth Owner Trainer Jockey SP
2005 MOTIVATOR (22/02/02) Royal Ascot Racing Club Michael Bell Johnny Murtagh 3/1 Fav
2004 NORTH LIGHT (01/03/01) Ballymacoll Stud Sir Michael Stoute Kieren Fallon 7/2 Jt Fav
2003 KRIS KIN (05/03/00) Saeed Suhail Sir Michael Stoute Kieren Fallon 6/1
2002 HIGH CHAPARRAL(01/03/99) Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE Johnny Murtagh 7/2
2001 GALILEO (30/03/98) Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE Michael Kinane 11/4 Jt Fav
2000 SINNDAR (27/02/97) H H Aga Khan John Oxx IRE Johnny Murtagh 7/1
1999 OATH (22/04/96) Thoroughbred Corporation Henry Cecil Kieren Fallon 13/2
1998 HIGH-RISE (03/05/95) Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum Luca Cumani Olivier Peslier 20/1
1997 BENNY THE DIP (01/01/94) Landon Knight John Gosden Willie Ryan 11/1
1996 SHAAMIT (11/02/93) Khalifa Dasmal William Haggas Michael Hills 12/1
1995 LAMMTARRA (02/02/92) Maktoum Al Maktoum Saeed bin Suroor Walter Swinburn 14/1
1994 ERHAAB (24/05/91) Hamdan Al Maktoum John Dunlop Willie Carson 7/2 Fav
1993 COMMANDER IN CHIEF (18/05/90) Khalid Abdulla Henry Cecil Michael Kinane 15/2
1992 DR DEVIOUS (10/03/89) Sidney H Craig Peter ChappleHyam John Reid 8/1
1991 GENEROUS (08/02/88) HRH Prince Fahd Salman Paul Cole Alan Munro 9/1
1990 QUEST FOR FAME (15/02/87) Khalid Abdulla Roger Charlton Pat Eddery 7/1
1989 NASHWAN (01/03/86) Hamdan Al Maktoum Dick Hern Willie Carson 5/4 Fav
1988 KAHYASI (01/01/85) H H Aga Khan Luca Cumani Ray Cochrane 11/1
1987 REFERENCE POINT Louis Freedman Henry Cecil Steve Cauthen 6/4 Fav
1986 SHAHRASTANI H H Aga Khan Michael Stoute Walter Swinburn 11/2
1985 SLIP ANCHOR Lord Howard de Walden Henry Cecil Steve Cauthen 9/4 Fav
1984 SECRETO Luigi Miglitti David O'Brien IRE Christy Roche 14/1
1983 TEENOSO Eric Moller Geoff Wragg Lester Piggott 9/2 Fav
1982 GOLDEN FLEECE Robert Sangster Vincent O'Brien IRE Pat Eddery 3/1 Fav
1981 SHERGAR H H Aga Khan Michael Stoute Walter Swinburn 10/11 Fav
1980 HENBIT Mme Arpad Plesch Dick Hern Willie Carson 7/1
1979 TROY Sir Michael Sobell/Sir Arnold Weinstock Dick Hern Willie Carson 6/1
1978 SHIRLEY HEIGHTS Lord Halifax John Dunlop Greville Starkey 8/1
1977 THE MINSTREL Robert Sangster Vincent O'Brien IRE Lester Piggott 5/1
1976 EMPERY Nelson Bunker Hunt Maurice Zilber FR Lester Piggott 10/1
1975 GRUNDY Dr Carlo Vittadini Peter Walwyn Pat Eddery 5/1
1974 SNOW KNIGHT Sharon Phillips Peter Nelson Brian Taylor 50/1
1973 MORSTON Arthur Budgett Arthur Budgett Edward Hide 25/1
1972 ROBERTO John Galbreath Vincent O'Brien IRE Lester Piggott 3/1 Fav
1971 MILL REEF Paul Mellon Ian Balding Geoff Lewis 100/30 Fav
1970 NIJINSKY Charles Engelhard Vincent O'Brien IRE Lester Piggott 11/8 Fav
1969 BLAKENEY Arthur Budgett Arthur Budgett Ernie Johnson 15/2
1968 SIR IVOR Raymond Guest Vincent O'Brien IRE Lester Piggott 4/5 Fav
1967 ROYAL PALACE Jim Joel Noel Murless George Moore 7/4 Fav
1966 CHARLOTTOWN Lady Zia Wernher Gordon Smyth Scobie Breasley 5/1
1965 SEA BIRD II Jean Ternynck Etienne Pollet FR Pat Glennon 7/4 Fav
1964 SANTA CLAUS John Ismay Mick Rogers IRE Scobie Breasley 15/8 Fav
1963 RELKO Francois Dupre Francois Mathet FR Yves Saint-Martin 5/1
1962 LARKSPUR Raymond Guest Vincent O'Brien IRE Neville Sellwood 22/1
1961 PSIDIUM Mme Arpad Plesch Harry Wragg Roger Poincelet 66/1
1960 ST PADDY Sir Victor Sassoon Noel Murless Lester Piggott 7/1
1959 PARTHIA Sir Humphrey de Trafford Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Harry Carr 10/1
1958 HARD RIDDEN Sir Victor Sassoon Mick Rogers IRE Charlie Smirke 18/1
1957 CREPELLO Sir Victor Sassoon Noel Murless Lester Piggott 6/4 Fav
1956 LAVANDIN Pierre Wertheimer Alec Head FR Rae Johnstone 7/1
1955 PHIL DRAKE Mme Leon Volterra Francois Mathet FR Freddie Palmer 100/8
1954 NEVER SAY DIE Robert S Clark Joe Lawson Lester Piggott 33/1
1953 PINZA Sir Victor Sassoon Norman Bertie Gordon Richards 5/1
1952 TULYAR H H Aga Khan Marcus Marsh Charlie Smirke 11/2
1951 ARCTIC PRINCE Joseph McGrath Willie Stephenson Chuck Spares 28/1
1950 GALCADOR Marcel Boussac Charles Semblat FR Rae Johnstone 100/9
1949 NIMBUS Mrs M Glenister George Colling Charlie Elliot 7/1
1948 MY LOVE H H Aga Khan Richard Carver FR Rae Johnstone 100/9
1947 PEARL DIVER Baron G de Waldner Percy Carter FR George Bridgland 40/1
1946 AIRBORNE J E Ferguson Dick Perryman Tommy Lowrey 50/1
1945 *DANTE Sir Eric Ohlson Matt Peacock Billy Nevett 100/30 Fav
* Run at Newmarket


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services