Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Tuesday, May 16, 2006



AUSTRALIAN STARS AMONG SPARKLING 66 ENTRIES FOR DARLEY JULY CUP




A sparking entry of 66 has been received for the £360,000 Darley July Cup, the richest sprint race in Europe, and the highlight of the three-day Ritz Club July Festival at Newmarket.


The Darley July Cup, run on Friday, July 14, this year, has proved itself to be one of the most international events in the European racing calender in recent seasons, with Japanese raider Agnes World landing the six-furlong contest in 2000, while Australian superstar Choisir only found Oasis Dream too good in 2003.


This year's entry includes three Australian hopefuls, headed by the Joe Janiak-trained Takeover Target, already successful in the Group One Lightning Stakes and, appropriately, the Group One Newmarket Handicap in 2006, with both of those victories coming at Flemington. The seven-year-old could be joined by Falkirk, trained by Lee Freedman and Glamour Puss from the stable of Danny O'Brien - a Group One winner at Flemington in October.


Further international interest is provided by Cape Of Good Hope, trained in Hong Kong by David Oughton and successful in the Golden Jubilee Stakes at Royal Ascot at York in 2005. The well-travelled eight-year-old was beaten less than a length by Takeover Target on his latest start in the Lightening Stakes and finished fourth in the 2004 Darley July Cup. The Japanese look to have another live contender on their hands in the shape of Symboli Gran, a Group Two winner in his native country and a close-up sixth in one of Japan's best sprints, the Takamatsunomiya Kinen, at Chukyo in March.


Ireland's champion trainer Aidan O'Brien, successful with Stravinsky in 1999 and Mozart two years later, has 10 to choose from, headed by the brilliant Stan James 2000 Guineas victor George Washington, who has been given the option of a return to sprinting. The O'Brien contingent also includes the well-regarded Art Museum, unbeaten in two outings last season.


The Maktoum family's Godolphin operation has yet to add the Darley July Cup to its list of Group One winners, but looks to have a strong hand in 2006 with seven entries. These include Iffraaj, winner of Royal Ascot's Wokingham Stakes in 2005 when trained by Michael Jarvis, Opera Cape, a very useful two-year-old last season but disappointing on his seasonal debut in the Stan James 2000 Guineas and Silca's Sister, triumphant in the Group One Prix Morny last season and fourth last time out in the Stan James 1000 Guineas. An interesting entry from Godolphin is Astronomia, who previously raced in Australia for Gai Waterhouse and finished fourth in the Group One Crown Oaks at Flemington in November.


Sir Michael Stoute is the most successful current trainer in the Darley July Cup, with three wins courtesy of Marwell (1981), Green Desert (1986) and Ajdal (1987). Freemason Lodge's two hopes this year are Home Affairs and Tawaassol, who caught the eye with a facile maiden success at Yarmouth last month.


Other leading contenders include Amadeus Wolf, winner of the Group One Middle Park Stakes at Newmarket last season who appeared to not get home in the Stan James 2000 Guineas last time out, La Cucaracha, heroine of the Group One Nunthorpe Stakes at York last season, the lightly-raced Soldier's Tale, fourth in the 2005 Darley July Cup, multiple Group One scorer Somnus and Soviet Song, who could revert to six furlongs for the first time since her debut win as a two-year-old back in 2002.


Etlaala, third in 2005, has won both his starts this year, while both Ashdown Express and Balmont have run well twice in the Darley July Cup. Ashdown Express, trained by Chris Wall, was sixth last year and second in 2004, with the Jeremy Noseda-trained Balmont fifth in 2005 and third the previous year.


Michael Prosser, Clerk of the Course at Newmarket, commented: "Newmarket is proud to be staging Europe richest sprint, the £360,000 Darley July Cup, and we are over the moon to have received such high quality entries for our summer racing highlight.

"We look forward to welcoming runners from around the world to Newmarket on Friday, July 14. With Agnes World winning for Japan in 2000, Choisir going very close for Australia in 2003 and Cape Of Good Hope coming fourth in 2003, the Darley July Cup has always been at the forefront of international competition and we look forward to that trend developing even further this year."

The £360,000 Darley July Cup is Europe's richest sprint and the highlight of the three-day Ritz Club July Festival, which is also supported by Jaeger and runs from Wednesday, July 12 through to Friday, July 14.


The Darley July Cup – The Sprint Championship
Since the World Rankings (formerly International Classifications) first began in 1977, there have been 29 runnings of the Darley July Cup and incredibly no less than 22 of the winners in that time have been crowned champion European sprinter, with the other seven all being of the highest quality. Time and again the Darley July Cup has proved to be Europe’s sprint championship.

Year Winner Rating
2005 PASTORAL PURSUITS 118 (Joint with Whipper)

2004 Frizzante 113 (4th to Somnus & Var on 117)

2003 OASIS DREAM 125

2002 Continent 117 (3rd to Kyllachy on 119)

2001 MOZART 125

2000 Agnes World 119 (3rd to Namid on 127)

1999 STRAVINSKY 127

1998 ELNADIM 121

1997 COMPTON PLACE 121 (Joint with Elnadim and Royal Applause)

1996 ANABAA 127

1995 LAKE CONISTON 127

1994 OWINGTON 124 (Joint with Bigstone)

1993 Hamas 120 (3rd to Wolfhound on 125)

1992 Mr Brooks 121 (Joint 3rd to Sheikh Albadou on 127)

1991 POLISH PATRIOT 126

1990 Royal Academy 129 (2nd to Dayjur on 133)

1989 CADEAUX GENEREUX 124

1988 SOVIET STAR 125

1987 AJDAL 127

1986 Green Desert 122 (4th to Last Tycoon on 126)

1985 NEVER SO BOLD 130

1984 CHIEF SINGER 132

1983 HABIBTI 131

1982 SHARPO 128

1981 MARWELL 130 (Joint with Sharpo)

1980 MOORESTYLE 131 (Also champion three-year-old)

1979 THATCHING 132

1978 SOLINUS 128 (Joint with King Of Macedon)

1977 GENTILHOMBRE 133
DARLEY JULY CUP PAST RESULTS & STATISTICS
Year Winner Age/Wt Owner Trainer Jockey SP Ran
2005 Pastoral Pursuits 4-9-05 The Pursuits & National Stud P/Ship Hughie Morrison John Egan 22/1 19
2004 Frizzante 5-9-02 Jan Hopper & Elizabeth Grundy James Fanshawe Johnny Murtagh 14/1 20
2003 Oasis Dream 3-8-13 Khalid Abdulla John Gosden Richard Hughes 9/2 16
2002 Continent 5-9-05 Lucayan Stud David Nicholls Darryll Holland 12/1 14
2001 Mozart 3-8-13 Michael Tabor/Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE Michael Kinane 4/1F 18
2000 Agnes World 5-9-05 Takao Watanabe Hideyuki Mori JPN Yutaka Take 4/1F 10
1999 Stravinsky 3-8-13 Michael Tabor/Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE Michael Kinane 8/1 17
1998 Elnadim 4-9-05 Hamdan Al Maktoum John Dunlop Richard Hills 3/1F 17
1997 Compton Place 3-8-13 Duke of Devonshire James Toller Seb Sanders 50/1 9
1996 Anabaa 4-9-05 Mrs Alec Head Criquette Head FR Freddie Head 11/4 10
1995 Lake Coniston 4-9-06 Highclere Thoroughbred Racing Geoff Lewis Pat Eddery 13/8F 9
1994 Owington 3-8-13 Baron Georg von Ullmann Geoff Wragg Paul Eddery 3/1 9
1993 Hamas 4-9-06 Hamdan Al Maktoum Peter Walwyn Willie Carson 33/1 12
1992 Mr Brooks 5-9-06 Paul Green Richard Hannon Lester Piggott 16/1 8
1991 Polish Patriot 3-8-13 Dick Kirstein Guy Harwood Ray Cochrane 6/1 8
1990 Royal Academy 3-8-13 Classic Thoroughbreds Plc Vincent O'Brien IRE John Reid 7/1 9
1989 Cadeaux Genereux 4-9-06 Maktoum Al Maktoum Alex Scott Paul Eddery 10/1 11
1988 Soviet Star 4-9-06 Sheikh Mohammed Andre Fabre FR Cash Asmussen 15/8F 9
1987 Ajdal 3-8-11 Sheikh Mohammed Michael Stoute Walter Swinburn 9/2 11
1986 Green Desert 3-8-11 Maktoum Al Maktoum Michael Stoute Walter Swinburn 7/4F 5
1985 Never So Bold 5-9-06 Edward Kessly Robert Armstrong Steve Cauthen 5/4F 9
1984 Chief Singer 3-8-11 Jeff Smith Ron Sheather Ray Cochrane 15/8 9
1983 Habibti 3-8-08 Mohamed Mutawa John Dunlop Willie Carson 8/1 15
1982 Sharpo 5-9-06 Monica Sheriffe Jeremy Tree Pat Eddery 13/2 16
1981 Marwell 3-8-08 Edmund Loder Michael Stoute Walter Swinburn 13/8F 14
1980 Moorestyle 3-8-11 Moores Int. Furnishings Robert Armstrong Lester Piggott 3/1F 14
1979 Thatching 4-9-06 Robert Sangster Vincent O'Brien IRE Lester Piggott 2/1F 11
1978 Solinus 3-8-11 Danny Schwartz Vincent O'Brien IRE Lester Piggott 4/7F 14
1977 Gentilhombre 4-9-06 J Murrell Neil Adam Paul Cook 10/1 8
1976 Lochnager 4-9-06 C Spence Mick Easterby Edward Hide 3/1F 10
1975 Lianga 4-9-04 Daniel Wildenstein Angel Penna FR Yves Saint-Martin 10/1 13
1974 Saritamer 3-8-10 Charles St George Vincent O'Brien IRE Lester Piggott 11/4 9
1973 Thatch 3-8-10 John Mulcahy Vincent O'Brien IRE Lester Piggott 4/5F 6
1972 Parsimony 3-8-07 E Holland-Martin Fulke Johnson Houghton Ron Hutchinson 16/1 5
1971 Realm 4-9-03 R Boucher John Winter Brian Taylor 11/2 8
1970 Huntercombe 3-8-06 Horace Renshaw Arthur Budgett Sandy Barclay 8/13F 4
1969 Tudor Music 3-8-06 David Robinson Michael Jarvis Frankie Durr 4/5F 3
1968 So Blessed 3-8-02 David Robinson Michael Jarvis Frankie Durr 7/2 7
1967 Forlorn River 5-9-00 Mrs W Richardson Arthur Stephenson Bruce Raymond 8/1 9
1966 Lucasland 4-8-11 John Baillie Jack Waugh Eric Eldin 100/6 18
1965 Merry Madcap 3-7-13 Mrs H Freling-Huysen Freddie Maxwell Ron Hutchinson 100/8 14
1964 Daylight Robbery 3-8-02 R A Budgett Arthur Budgett Scobie Breasley 100/9 7
1963 Secret Step 4-8-11 Paul Mellon Peter Hastings-Bass Geoff Lewis 2/1 F 8
1962 Marsolve 4-9-01 Sir Malcolm McAlpine Reg Day Bill Rickaby 5/1 4
1961 Galivanter 5-9-08 Major Lionel Holliday Dick Hern Harry Carr 9/2 3
1960 Tin Whistle 3-8-10 B Grainger Pat Rohan Lester Piggott walkover
1959 Right Boy 5-9-08 G Gilbert Pat Rohan Lester Piggott 11/10F 6
1958 Right Boy 4-9-08 G Gilbert Bill Dutton Lester Piggott 4/5 F 4
1957 Vigo 4-9-08 T H Farr Bill Dutton Lester Piggott 7/2 4
1956 Matador 3-8-10 Mrs J E Ferguson Jack Waugh Bill Rickaby 11/2 5
1955 Pappa Fourway 3-8-10 Mrs E Goldson Bill Dutton Harry Carr 1/6F 3
1954 Vilmoray 4-8-08 Anthony Green B Bullock Willie Snaith 6/4F 4
1953 Devon Vintage 3-8-07 R C Boucher Jack Colling Gordon Richards 11/4 5
1952 Set Fair 3-8-02 C W Bell Walter Nightingall Eph Smith 15/8F 4
1951 Hard Sauce 3-8-10 Sir Victor Sassoon Norman Bertie Gordon Richards 8/1 6
1950 Abernant 4-9-08 Reginald Macdonald-Buchanan Noel Murless Gordon Richards 8/13F 6
1949 Abernant 3-8-10 Reginald Macdonald-Buchanan Noel Murless Gordon Richards 2/11F 3
1948 Palm Vista 3-7-10 E Broadbelt Rufus Beasley Eph Smith 13/8F 9
1947 Falls Of Clyde 3-8-03 Miss P Vaughan Evan Williams Sam Wragg 100/30 5
1946 The Bug 3-8-04 Norman Wachman Gerald Wellesley IRE Charlie Smirke 8/11F 3
1945 Honeyway 4-9-06 Lord Milford Jack Jarvis Eph Smith 8/11F 4
Longest-priced winner: 50/1 Compton Place (1997)
Shortest-priced winner: 1/50 Delaunay (1905)
Most successful current trainers
3 wins
Sir Michael Stoute

2 Wins 02074937607
John Dunlop
Michael Jarvis
Aidan O’Brien IRE

1 win
Mick Easterby
Andre Fabre FR
James Fanshawe
John Gosden
Richard Hannon
Criquette Head-Maarek FR
Fulke Johnson Houghton
Hideyuki Mori JPN
Hughie Morrison
David Nicholls
James Toller
Geoff Wragg
Most-successful current jockeys
2 wins
Paul Eddery
Michael Kinane

1 win
John Egan
Darryll Holland
Richard Hills
Richard Hughes
Johnny Murtagh
Seb Sanders
Yutaka Take
THE DARLEY JULY CUP

Class 1, Group 1, £360,000 Total Prize Fund. Newmarket, Friday, July 14, 2006, six furlongs. For three-year-olds and upwards. Weights: 3yo colts & geldings 8st 13lb; fillies 8st 10lb; 4yo+ colts & geldings 9st 5lb; fillies 9st 2lb. Entries closed May 10 (66 entries), forfeit stage June 20, £25,000 supplementary entry stage July 8, five-day confirmation stage July 8, final declaration stage, 10.00am, July 12. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, May 15, 2006.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
25360-6 AD VALOREM (USA) 4 Sue Magnier & R Ingram Aidan O'Brien IRE
413162- AJIGOLO 3 Timberhill Racing Partnership Mick Channon
0332-20 AMADEUS MOZART (IRE) 3 Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
13211-0 AMADEUS WOLF 3 Duddy McDonald Heeney Irish National Stud Kevin Ryan
11- ART MUSEUM (USA) 3 Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
04310-0 ASHDOWN EXPRESS (IRE) 7 John Jackson Chris Wall
413-(1)0 ASSET (IRE) 3 Highclere Thoroughbred Racing XXVI Richard Hannon
124124- ASTRONOMIA (NZ) 4 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
033520- BALMONT (USA) 5 Sanford Robertson & Hatta Bloodstock Jeremy Noseda
216011- BALTHAZAAR'S GIFT (IRE) 3 Ryder Racing Ltd Kevin Ryan
31360-2 BEAUTY BRIGHT (IRE) 3 Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
030-360 BECKERMET (IRE) 4 Bishopthorpe Racing Two Roger Fisher
BUSTIN JUSTIN (USA) 3 Zayat Stables Ltd Jeremy Noseda
1/2546-0 CAPE COLUMBINE 4 Mrs R Lowe David Elsworth
10335-3 CAPE OF GOOD HOPE 8 Guy Carstairs & J Carstairs David Oughton HK
6/01112- CARADAK (IRE) 5 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
CHIEF CRAZY HORSE 3 Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
13315-(6) COURT MASTERPIECE 6 Gainsborough Stud Ed Dunlop
1210- DICKENSIAN (IRE) 3 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
3600-11 ETLAALA 4 Hamdan Al Maktoum Barry Hills
300024- EXCUSEZ MOI (USA) 4 Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum Clive Brittain
00010-1 FALKIRK (NZ) 6 Windsor Park Stud Ltd Syndicate Lee Freedman AUS
065220- FAYR JAG (IRE) 7 Jonathan Gill Tim Easterby
205202-5 FONTHILL ROAD (IRE) 6 Una Towell Richard Fahey
31111-1 GEORGE WASHINGTON (IRE) 3 Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith Aidan O'Brien IRE
0/13110- GIFT HORSE 6 Alfi and Partners David Nicholls
11-4452 GLAMOUR PUSS (NZ) 6 G Chittick Danny O'Brien AUS
0/13406-1 HOME AFFAIRS 4 Khalid Abdulla Sir Michael Stoute
111010- IFFRAAJ 5 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
1124(0)-00 IVAN DENISOVICH (IRE) 3 Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor, Mr & Mrs Irving Cowan Aidan O'Brien IRE
6323-1 KAMARINSKAYA (USA) 3 Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
3142-0 LA CHUNGA (USA) 3 Sir Robert Ogden Jeremy Noseda
012112- LA CUCARACHA 5 Guy Reed Barry Hills
(1)-(1)(1)(1)12 LES ARCS (USA) 6 Willie McKay Tim Pitt
32235-1 MAJORS CAST (IRE) 5 Susan Roy Jeremy Noseda
0116-5(6) MANSTON (IRE) 3 Gallagher Equine Ltd Brian Meehan
1524-22 MARCUS ANDRONICUS (USA) 3 Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
211002- MASTA PLASTA (IRE) 3 Transcend Bloodstock LLP Howard Johnson
35311-1 MISS SALLY (IRE) 4 Mrs M Mullen Michael Halford IRE
4101-15 MISU BOND (IRE) 3 Reg Bond Bryan Smart
1124- MODEEROCH (IRE) 3 Ballylinch Stud Jim Bolger IRE
51053-0 MOSS VALE (IRE) 5 Lady O'Reilly David Nicholls
0121- MURFREESBORO 3 George Strawbridge John Gosden
1215- NIDHAAL (IRE) 3 Hamdan Al Maktoum Ed Dunlop
2212-4 NORTHERN EMPIRE (IRE) 3 Clipper Group Holdings Brian Meehan
21123-0 OPERA CAPE 3 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
0014-10 PARADISE ISLE 5 The Equema Partnership Chris Wall
30154-6 PATAVELLIAN (IRE) 8 John Deer Roger Charlton
510/00-0 PIVOTAL POINT 6 Ray Bernard Peter Makin
00-(2)203 QUITO (IRE) 9 Michael Hill David Chapman
62155- RACER FOREVER (USA) 3 Mohamed Obaida John Gosden
3224-10 RED CLUBS (IRE) 3 Ronald Arculli Barry Hills
(1)31111- RESPLENDENT GLORY (IRE) 4 Resplendent Racing Limited Terry Mills
40406-0 ROYAL MILLENNIUM (IRE) 8 Jackie & George Smith Mick Channon
21114/0- SATCHEM (IRE) 4 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
511-4 SILCA'S SISTER 3 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
21/114- SOLDIER'S TALE (USA) 5 Budget Stable Jeremy Noseda
00-(1)(1)60 SOMETHING (IRE) 4 John Humphreys Terry Mills
400465- SOMNUS 6 Legard Sidebottom & Sykes Tim Easterby
116/312- SOVIET SONG (IRE) 6 Elite Racing Club James Fanshawe
1221-03 STRIKE UP THE BAND 3 The Oak Apple Syndicate David Nicholls
0211-36 SYMBOLI GRAN (IRE) 4 Symboli Stud Yoshihiro Hatakeyama JAP
011-131 TAKEOVER TARGET (AUS) 7 J & B Janiak Joe Janiak AUS
3-12 TAWAASSOL (USA) 3 Hamdan Al Maktoum Sir Michael Stoute
13111-3 TAX FREE (IRE) 4 Ian Hewitson David Nicholls
12- THE WILD SWAN (USA) 3 Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE

66 Entries
12 Irish-trained
3 Australian-trained
1 Hong Kong-trained
1 Japanese-trained



totesport SILVER BOWL CELEBRATES 50TH RUNNING WITH RECORD £100,000 IN PRIZE MONEY




Haydock Park hosts its first major meeting of the new Flat season on Friday and Saturday, May 26 and 27, with the undoubted highlight the 50th running of the totesport Silver Bowl (3.45pm), this year worth a record £100,000 in prize money.


The mile handicap for three-year-olds is the most valuable race of its type run in Britain, and consistently attracts horses who develop into top-notch performers, often making their mark in Group company.


Kirkland Tellwright, Haydock's Clerk of the Course, said: "The race speaks for itself - the totesport Silver Bowl is a tremendously high-quality contest, as it should be for the fantastic prize money on offer, and invariably produces winners who go on to succeed at an even higher level.


"Ecclesiastical, who won impressively in 2001, progressed to land four Group One races in Hong Kong, while Home Affairs followed up last year's victory by running a great race at Royal Ascot at York when third in the Group Three Jersey Stakes behind Proclamation, who went on to take the Group One Sussex Stakes.

"It's brilliant that the prize money has reached £100,000 for the 50th running of the totesport Silver Bowl.

"We are happy with the state of the course for this our first major meeting on the Flat of 2006."

A safety limit of 17 means that a maximum field invariably contests the very competitive totesport Silver Bowl.

Total prize money is up £16,000 to £277,000 for this year's two-day meeting, which also features two cracking Listed contests on the Saturday.

The £38,000 E.B.F. Joan Westbrook Pinnacle Stakes (3.10pm) is run over 12 furlongs, eligible to fillies and mares over four. Last year's renewal saw a battling performance from the Amanda Perrett-trained Autumn Wealth, who held off the determined challenge of Tartouche to be the half-length victor.


The West Properties Sandy Lane Stakes (2.35pm), worth £28,000, is run over six furlongs, and was won in grand style last year by Camacho, trained by Henry Cecil, who was the ready two and a half length scorer over Nufoos.


For further information, please contact Adam Waterworth, Haydock Park's Managing Director, on 01942 725963, or visit www.haydock-park.co.uk

HISTORY OF THE totesport SILVER BOWL

The totesport Silver Bowl was first run at Haydock in 1957 and has grown into the most important mile handicap for three-year-olds.

It is also an extremely valuable race, the richest of its kind, with a total prize fund of £100,000 for the 50th running in 2006, which compares very favourably with the £55,000 on offer for the Britannia Handicap at Royal Ascot in June.


The contest was known in 1957 as the John Davies Handicap but between 1958 and 1985 it was run under the banner of the Cecil Frail Handicap - in memory of Cecil Frail, who was the clerk of the course at Haydock until 1936 and came from a famous racing family.

His father, John Frail, was clerk of the course for over 50 years at Shrewsbury Racecourse until its closure in 1888, while his brother, Charles, also acted in the same capacity.

totesport sponsored the Silver Bowl for the first time in 1986 and racing's biggest sponsor has continued to back the mile handicap since then.


Mark Antony won the inaugural running for trainer Jack Jarvis and jockey Manny Mercer in 1957.


Over the years, the most successful jockey in the Silver Bowl has been John Lowe, who won the race on three occasions aboard Fair Top (1978), Trucidator (1985) and Mohammed Abdu (1987). No current jockey has captured the totesport Silver Bowl more than once.


No trainer has been dominant either, although 10 have saddled the winner twice. Sir Michael Stoute is the latest handler to have achieved this feat, having sent out Safawan to victory in 1989 and Home Affairs last year.

Gerard Butler landed the contest with Common World in 2002 and followed up a year later with Jazz Messenger, while Ed Dunlop has also done well in recent years, winning with Winter Romance in 1996 and Date in 1999.


The best horse to have won the totesport Silver Bowl during its 49-year history is Gunner B, who recorded the widest winning margin seen to date when successful by eight lengths in 1976. Later in his career, the son of Royal Gunner was transferred to the care of Henry Cecil and in 1978 won the Earl of Sefton Stakes at Newmarket and the Prince of Wales's Stakes at Royal Ascot, while his biggest victory came in the Group One Eclipse Stakes at Sandown Park. During his long career at stud, Gunner B became an outstanding sire of jump horses, with the likes of Grand National winner Red Marauder and World Hurdle victor Iris's Gift among his talented offspring.


Other good horses to have been successful in the totesport Silver Bowl include the 1967 victor Frankincense, trained by John Oxley. Frankincense went on to capture the Lincoln Handicap at Doncaster in 1968, landing Oxley's head lad Barry Hills a small fortune which enabled him to set up his own training establishment.

Safawan, triumphant for Sir Michael Stoute and the Aga Khan in 1989, progressed to Pattern race success the following season with victory in the Lockinge Stakes at Newbury.


Ecclesiastical, the 2001 hero, subsequently finished second at Royal Ascot in the Britannia Handicap. As a four-year-old, he moved to Hong Kong (where he ran under the name of Olympic Express) and proved a top-class performer for Ivan Allan in the former British colony, with four Group One victories coming in the Hong Kong Classic Mile, Hong Kong Derby, Hong Kong Mile and Hong Kong Gold Cup.


The 2004 winner Gatwick, owned by a Henry Ponsonby syndicate that included the Manchester United manager Sir Alex Ferguson, went on to contest the Vodafone Derby at Epsom the following month, when he ran credibly to finish 10th behind North Light.


Home Affairs, who scored by a short-head in a thrilling climax to last year's renewal, finished third in the Group Three Jersey Stakes at Royal Ascot at York on his next start behind subsequent Sussex Stakes hero Proclamation, and went on to run fourth to Turtle Bowl in the Group One Prix Jean Prat at Chantilly.


THE totesport SILVER BOWL - ROLL OF HONOUR (1957-2005)

YEAR RAN WINNER WGT SP JOCKEY TRAINER OWNER
1957 15 MARK ANTONY 8-11 10/1 Manny Mercer Jack Jarvis Jim Philipps
1958 8 ROYAL PAINTER 7-05 7/1 Michael Hayes Sam Hall H Halmshaw
1959 8 MUCKLE JOHN 8-09 100/9 Geoff Littlewood Harry Peacock Lord Zetland
1960 9 QUADRUPLE 8-07 9/4F Doug Smith Jack Watts Lord Derby
1961 10 DOUBLE BEE 8-04 8/1 Snowy Fawdon Jimmy Elwell J Hardy
1962 10 GAY CASINO 9-01 8/1 Johnny Greenaway Rufus Beasley Major Hugh Dawson
1963 11 HIGH FLOWN 9-05 9/2 Frankie Durr Jimmy James Major Lionel Holliday
1964 12 CURRENT SPEECH 8-11 6/1 Joe Sime Sam Hall Jack Hanson
1965 8 DANELLA 8-03 4/1 Edward Hide Bill Hide H G Webster
1966 15 TRACKER 7-11 10/1 Johnny Greenaway Dick Peacock Sir Edward Hanmer
1967 7 FRANKINCENSE 8-07 7/2 Greville Starkey John Oxley Lady Halifax
1968 10 CHARLIE'S PAL 7-03 9/2 George Duffield Ryan Jarvis H R Strangward
1969 12 TATJANA 7-00 100/7 Michael Teelin Bill Elsey Countess Margit Batthyany
1970 9 TUDOR TINKER 9-00 4/1 Colin Williams Michael Jarvis David Robinson
1971 7 SMART SAM 8-05 7/4F Tony Murray Doug Smith A Don
1972 6 ROY BRIDGE 9-2 9/4F Lester Piggott John Oxley Maj Gen Sir Randle Feilden
1973 9 APPLE KING 8-04 5/2F Brian Connorton Eric Collingwood H Price
1974 15 VOTECATCHER 8-02 13/2 Tony Murray Ryan Price Major Derek Wigan
1975 9 REBEC 7-12 5/1 Frankie Durr Henry Cecil Lord Howard de Walden
1976 12 GUNNER B 8-08 7/2 Joe Mercer Geoff Toft Pauline Barratt
1977 11 OWEN JONES 7-09 5/1 Malcolm Johnston Henry Cecil Jim Joel
1978 11 FAIR TOP 7-10 7/2F John Lowe Bill Elsey Hugh Leggatt
1979 10 BOLD OWL 8-01 6/1 Taffy Thomas Harry Wragg Norman Wachman
1980 13 GREENWOOD STAR 7-07 5/2F Philip Robinson Gavin Hunter Greenwood Homes Ltd
1981 12 SILVER SEASON 9-05 20/1 Ernie Johnson Clive Brittain M Hassan
1982 12 SPANISH POOL 9-06 5/1 Brian Taylor Jeremy Hindley Mrs M Haggas
1983 10 SCHUSS 8-05 11/4F Willie Carson Dick Hern Lord Porchester
1984 10 INCISIVE 7-09 7/2JF Kevin Darley Ernie Weymes Lady Howard de Walden
1985 11 TRUCIDATOR 9-07 12/1 John Lowe Steve Norton M S H Hartley
1986 13 AL BASHAAMA 7-10 8/1 Paul Hamblett Luca Cumani Sheikh Mohammed
1987 8 MOHAMED ABDU 7-08 9/4 John Lowe Steve Norton N Shainan
1988 15 JAMARJ 9-07 6/1 Mark Birch Peter Easterby Ian Armitage
1989 13 SAFAWAN 8-11 11/2 Pat Eddery Michael Stoute H H Aga Khan
1990 8 CASHTAL DAZZLER 7-07 14/1 Lindsay Charnock Jack Berry G H Atkinson
1991 13 TAKADDUM 9-03 5/1 Geoff Baxter Peter Walwyn Hamdan Al-Maktoum
1992 11 SHARPITOR 9-00 13/2 John Reid William Jarvis Henry Lopes
1993 13 MOORISH 8-02 11/1 Tom McLaughlin Paul Cole Fahd Salman
1994 12 DANCE TURN 9-00 25/1 Russell Price Robert Armstrong George Ward
1995 9 SONIC BOY 9-07 9/1 Jimmy Quinn Fulke Johnson Houghton Anthony Pye-Jeary
1996 10 WINTER ROMANCE 9-00 9/4F Pat Eddery Ed Dunlop Maktoum Al-Maktoum
1997 6 ALEZAL 9-01 5/2F Seb Sanders William Jarvis Howard Spooner
1998 10 FRENCH CONNECTION 7-09 12/1 Paul Fessey Jack Berry Peter Dodd
1999 17 DATE 8-13 12/1 Willie Ryan Ed Dunlop Abdullah Ali
2000 16 ATLANTIC RHAPSODY 8-03 11/1 Joe Fanning Mark Johnston Atlantic Racing Ltd
2001 18 ECCLESIASTICAL 8-08 11/2 Oscar Urbina James Fanshawe Cheveley Park Stud
2002 12 COMMON WORLD 8-13 7/4F Kieren Fallon Gerard Butler Sheikh Khaled Al Sabah
2003 12 JAZZ MESSENGER 7-12 6/1 Paul Hanagan Gerard Butler Sven Hanson
2004 18 GATWICK 8-10 11/2 Sam Hitchcott Mick Channon Henry Ponsonby
2005 16 HOME AFFAIRS 8-06 7/2 Richard Hughes Sir Michael Stoute Khalid Abdulla


ORDER OF RUNNING

FRIDAY & SATURDAY, MAY 26 & 27, 2006

First Day - Friday, May 26

TIME/RACE/DISTANCE/PRIZE MONEY

2.30pm The Slaters Of Abergele Renault Maiden Auction Stakes 5f £5,000

3.05pm The Renault Manchester Handicap 6f £10,000

3.40pm The Lookers Stockport Maiden Stakes 1m £10,000

4.10pm The Lewis Reed Stakes 1m £15,000

4.45pm The Sunwin Renault Handicap 7f £15,000

5.20pm The Renault Liverpool Handicap 1m 2f 120yds £5,000

5.50pm The Wainhomes Maiden Stakes 1m 4f £5,000


Second Day - Saturday, May 27

TIME/RACE/DISTANCE/PRIZE MONEY

2.05pm The Rectangle Group Handicap 5f £30,000

2.35pm The West Properties Sandy Lane Stakes (Listed Race) 6f £28,000

3.10pm The E.B.F. Joan Westbrook Pinnacle Stakes (Listed Race) 1m 4f £38,000

3.45pm The totesport Silver Bowl (Heritage Handicap) 1m £100,000

4.20pm The Option Hygiene Handicap 1m £5,000

4.50pm The E.B.F. Casino 36 Classic Maiden Fillies' Stakes 6f £6,000

5.25pm The George Duffield Apprentice Handicap 5f £5,000


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services