Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Wednesday, may 19, 2004


GOODWOOD MAY TRIALS MEETING 2004
RACENEWS RACECOURSE SERVICE
SECOND DAY, WEDNESDAY, MAY 19



WILL IT BE DRINKS ON THE HOUSE AGAIN?

Island House, one of the most popular horses in Geoff Wragg’s stable, will be trying to win the Festival Stakes - sponsored for the first time by Peters Fairline - for the third year running at Goodwood tomorrow.


Having triumphed by a neck under Michael Roberts in 2000, Island House ran out a convincing two and a half lengths winner for Darryll Holland 12 months ago, and, despite now being an eight-year-old entire, he retains all his old enthusiasm for racing.


Seven of Island House’s 11 victories have come in this Listed grade, and he has been found wanting when stepping into Group company, as was illustrated when he finished down the field behind Chancellor in the Gordon Richards Stakes at Sandown last time.

Likely favourite is David Loder’s Parasol, who ran a cracker on his comeback to split Bandari and Leporello in the Listed Huxley Stakes at Chester. He proved a real money-spinner last year, winning four races, and he is bound to be sharper for his spin around the Roodee.


John Dunlop, looking for his fifth win in the race, is represented by Big Bad Bob, who, having run subsequent Derby Stakes hero Kris Kin to a couple of lengths in the Dee Stakes at Chester, rattled off a hat-trick, at Haydock, Deauville and Baden-Baden. However, his German success means he has to shoulder a 6lb penalty here.


Sir Michael Stoute’s Sublimity, who beat Gateman and Rockets ‘n Rollers in the Doncaster Mile in March before getting upset in the preliminaries when disappointing at Sandown, has yet to prove himself at 10 furlongs, but, together with Alkaadhem, who moves up in class after being an expensive failure in the Newbury Spring Cup, adds spice to an interesting contest. The field is completed by Ed Dunlop’s Anani, Gerard Butler’s Compton Bolter, Clive Cox’s Lago d’Orta, David Elsworth’s Foodbroker Founder and Brian Meehan’s Wake.




TOP FILLIES AND MARES ON SHOW

Eight fillies and mares are set to go to post in a competitive renewal of tomorrow’s £30,000 Excel Schroders London Boat Show European Breeders Fund Conqueror Stakes, a Listed race run over a mile at 3.15pm and shown live on BBC2.


Chic, trained by Sir Michael Stoute for Cheveley Park Stud, makes her seasonal reappearance and she looked a progressive filly last season, when she rounded the year off with a victory in a Listed contest at Ascot in October.


In contrast Godolphin’s Gonfilia has already enjoyed a busy 2004, winning a valuable race over nine furlongs on fast ground at Nad Al Sheba in Dubai in March and running a good second to Illustrious Miss in a Group 3 at Lingfield earlier this month with Starbeck finishing seventh.


Gonfilia finished second to Zietory in a Listed event at Deauville in August and Paul Cole’s filly was beaten just over nine lengths when a fair fifth to Beneventa in the Group 3 Dahlia Stakes at Newmarket on May 2. The Stuart Wiliams-trained Cote Quest was well beaten when 14th of 17 in a Listed handicap at York last week.


There is a rare German-trained runner at Goodwood tomorrow when Ralf Rohne sends over Ianina. The filly will need to step up considerably on her only run this season, when last of seven on a heavy ground in a Group 3 at the Capannelle in Rome on Saturday, May 1.


There are two members of the classic generation in the line-up with Geoff Wragg’s Incheni taking a step down in class. The Inchinor filly finished second to Silca’s Gift in the Group 3 Nell Gwyn Stakes at Newmarket last month before going on to finish unplaced behind Attraction in the UltimateBet.com 1000 Guineas back on the Rowley Mile on May 2.


Henry Candy’s Classical Dancer bids for black type having beaten 17 runners in a mile maiden at Windsor on April 19 when Hidden Hope - who went on to land the Cheshire Oaks - filled second place.


GOODWOOD MAY TRIALS MEETING 2004
RACENEWS RACECOURSE SERVICE
SECOND DAY, WEDNESDAY, MAY 19

GOODWOOD WATERING TONIGHT

With the sun baking down on the rolling Sussex Downs all afternoon, Seamus Buckley, acting clerk of the course at Goodwood, turned on the taps after racing on Wednesday.


Buckley said:”The plan is to put eight millimetres of water on up the straight in an attempt to alleviate the drying conditions, and we hope to be able to get back to as near good ground as possible over the final four furlongs.”

Rod Fabricius, managing director of the Sussex course, conceded that “someone up above likes me,” having enjoyed another glorious day.


Fabricius said: ”It has been a fantastic day all round. We were particularly delighted that Godolphin’s Australian recruit Kerrin McEvoy won on his very first ride at Goodwood (Papineau), but there were so many other noteable performances.


“Halicardia, who took the Normandie Stud Lupe Stakes, might not be an Oaks winner, but she is heading for Royal Ascot, as are two of our other winners in Secret Place (Baker Tilly Trophy) and Henrik (Delta International EBF Maiden Stakes), while Texas Gold ran a terrific Vodafone Stewards Cup trial when finishing second in the ‘Dash’.”


Race One - Winner’s Quotes
M-Real Conditions Stakes

McEVOY PROVES INSTANT HIT

Aussie ace Kerrin McEvoy, having his first ride at Goodwood, enjoyed a dream start when winning the M-Real Conditions Stakes on Papineau, who, in beating Songlark by two and a half lengths, led home a one-two for the Godolphin team.


McEvoy, 23, whose 500-plus winners include the 2000 Melbourne Cup on Brew, said: ”Goodwood is like no other course that I’ve seen anywhere in the world, but you could say that it was love at first sight.


“I took my time with Papineau, and, though I was further back than I would liked to have been, he had the class to come through and get the job done.”

Papineau is entered in a string of big races, including the Vodafone Coronation Cup, Hardwicke Stakes and Ascot Gold Cup, but Simon Crisford, racing manager to Godolphin, stressed that his programme will be determined by the ground.


Crisford, who described runner-up Songlark as “a good solid horse,” added: ”Papineau had a nasty knee injury in last year’s Prix du Jockey-Club so we have been patient and purposely started off low-key, with the intention being to blow the cobwebs away before we got too ambitious.


“We were worried that the ground might be too lively, and, though he has won, we might be a bit concerned about the undulations of Epsom, so we will keep our options open.”

Crisford added that, in all probability, McEvoy will have his first Derby ride on Rule of Law in the Vodafone-sponsored classic at Epsom on June 5.


He said:”Frankie (Dettori) will ride Snow Ridge, and we’ve also got Duke of Venice, but Kerrin is likely to ride Rule of Law, and we may send one of our horses to Epsom on Wednesday to give him a spin around the track at the Breakfast-With-The-Stars morning.”


GROUND

After today’s opening event, the following jockeys described the ground as:

Richard Hughes said: “Fast ground.”

Philip Robinson said: “Fast ground.”

Richard Hills said: “Good to firm.”

Darryll Holland said: “Fast ground with a nice cover.”

Martin Dwyer said: “Fast.”

Ted Durcan said: “More lively than yesterday, nice ground.”

Johnny Murtagh said: “Good to firm, fast ground. A good cover of grass.”

Dane O’Neill said: “Very quick and very fast.”

Kerrin McEvoy said: “Good to firm.”



Race Two - winner’s quotes

HALICARDIA LANDS LUPE

Halicardia, one of three fillies in the field entered for the Vodafone Oaks, was given the full Darryll Holland treatment to wear down Spotlight and take the Normandie Stud Lupe Stakes by a neck, but trainer Peter Harris promptly nominated the filly as “unlikely” for Epsom.


The big morning “steamer”, Halicardia, backed down to 7-2 favourite, looked to hesitate when she got to Spotlight’s quarters entering the final furlong, but the filly is not owned by the Persistent Partners syndicate for nothing and Holland, who could sense that his 50th winner of the season was in his sights, refused to take ‘no’ for an answer and forced Halicardia past in the final 50 yards.


Holland said:”It was a stop-start gallop, and, while Halicardia was trying to please me early on, I wanted to drop her in, which probably confused the filly.


“She momentarily ducked in behind Spotlight, but I always knew that if I could get her balanced down the hill we would reel in the leader, and, thankfully, we just got there. Whether she would stay the extra two furlongs, however, would be very debatable.”

Harris feels that there is a fair chance that Halicardia might eventually stay further, but he ruled out Epsom on the basis that the race would come too quick.


He said: ”Halicardia needs space between her races, so we are more likely to wait for the mile and a quarter race at Royal Ascot.


“She took two big jinks down the straight, which cost us a length or two, so she comes out of the race with plenty of credit and Darryll insists that it was only inexperience which caused her to deviate.”



SECOND RACE PLACED QUOTES
NORMANDIE STUD LUPE STAKES (LISTED)

SPOTLIGHT BACK TO FORM

The John Dunlop-trained Spotlight, a disappointing last of 16 in the 1000 Guineas on her previous start, bounced back to form in today’s Normandie Stud Lupe Stakes, losing out by a neck to Halicardia having looked the winner for much of the home straight.


“It’s rather irritating not to win but I’m pleased with how well she ran at the same time,” said Dunlop. “She got very upset before the Guineas but I was pleased that she settled well today.


“She got the trip well and Kinane got off and said she’d see out a mile and a half no problem. But at this stage I haven’t got any plans for her.”

Trainer Henry Candy was delighted that, despite not being suited by conditions today, Carini picked up black type by finishing third.


“She was not suited by either the track or the ground so is very game to come third. The idea was to to try and finish in the frame in this Listed race so I’m pleased we’ve achieved that objective,” said Candy.


“Staying will be her game and she’ll next be out somewhere over a mile and a half.”


THIRD RACE WINNING QUOTES
VODAFONE ‘DASH’ TRIAL (HANDICAP)

WHITBARROW HEADS FOR EPSOM DASH

While the 9/2 favourite Corridor Creeper could only finish fourth in the new Vodafone ‘Dash’ Trial Handicap, his 9/1 stablemate Whitbarrow landed the spoils for trainer Milton Bradley.


“He came to me this season and it has taken a while to get him right,” said Bradley of the winner.

“When I got him we were told he had problems with his back but I eventually found out it was his feet, not his back that was the problem. He is a bit of an old character at home but I’m happy to have more characters if they are all like him.”

This race is a new trial for the Vodafone Dash at Epsom on Derby day and the winner could well bid for the double.


“He is in at Epsom and could well now head for the Vodafone Dash,” added Bradley.




RACE Three - Placed Quotes
Vodafone ‘Dash’ Trial

TEXAS GOLD TO BE AIMED AT STEWARDS CUP

William Muir was bubbling with enthusiasm about Texas Gold, even though his six-year-old found one too good in Whitbarrow in the Vodafone ‘Dash’ Trial.


Muir said: “Texas Gold did not come back in until March 1, and he was nowhere near fit.


“I just cannot get him to come in his coat, but we are getting there slowly and he has run an absolute blinder.


“Steven (Drowne) reported that he blew up and that otherwise he would have won, but his target all season has been the Vodafone Stewards Cup back here on July 31, though we will have to take in the Vodafone Dash at Epsom on Derby Day en route.”

Roses of Spring, who finished a gallant third, is in foal to Kyllachy, but Robert Cowell hopes to keep running his consistent mare for another three months.


He said: “I always thought she was better in 0-80 Classified races, so was a bit windy about entering her for the top handicaps, especially as the fact that you could set your clock by her means that she gets little respite from the official assessors.


“However, Victor Chandler are staging a £50,000 sprint at Musselburgh, and that is where we will take her next. Roses of Spring is definitely better at five furlongs than six.”

FOURTH RACE WINNING QUOTES
The Chichester Festival Theatre Maiden Fillies’ Stakes

FAUX PAS LEAVES HANNON “GOBSMACKED”


Emulating Godolphin in the opener, Richard Hannon provided first and second in the Chichester Festival Theatre Maiden Fillies’ Stakes, and to top up the celebrations Paul Jubert, owner of 100-1 winner Another Faux Pas, had the forecast with 25-1 runner-up All Quiet.


Not that Jubert was best pleased with the Tote Exacta dividend of £470.60 for £1, declaring: ”It’s a disgrace - it should have paid £2,500.”

Another Faux Pas, matched at 490-1 with Betfair on the betting exchanges to the tune of £7, came flying up the outside to reel in her stablemate in the shadow of the post and score by a neck.


Hannon, declaring that he was “gobsmacked”, said: ”I can’t believe my eyes. I only gave 11,000 Euros for Another Faux Pas and have barely done any work with her this year.


“I never thought it possible that she could win from the one draw, whereas All Quiet has been improving steadily and I felt she had a good each-way chance.


“All Quiet even came to win her race, and I was getting ready to congratulate Sarah Whent when along came Another Faux Pas. I don’t ever remember being more surprised.”


FIFTH RACE WINNING QUOTES
BAKER TILLY TROPHY (HANDICAP)

SECRET TAKES FIRST PLACE

The Britannia Stakes at Royal Ascot is next on the agenda for Secret Place after Ed Dunlop’s charge - who was well beaten at Newmarket last month - ran out an impressive three-length winner.


“He got knocked over last time out behind Oasis Star at Newmarket,” said Dunlop. “And we had been running him on the all-weather as he got injured as a two-year-old.


“He’ll go for the Britannia Stakes at Royal Ascot now where the stiff mile would be a concern although he’s very laidback and settles well.”

Jockey Eddie Ahern was not worried by the extra distance at Ascot and said: “I think he will stay the extra furlong because he settles so well. It was very easy today as I was able to ride him with a lot of confidence because the trainer was pretty confident beforehand.”


Race Six - Winner’s Quotes:

HENRIK HITS THE TARGET

Henrik, named after the adored Celtic striker Henrik Larsson, made a winning debut in the Delta International EBF Maiden Stakes, but it was only by the skin of his teeth that the 5-1 shot held off 6-4 favourite Qadar, who finished strongly under Richard Hills.


John Breslin, owner of Henrik, actually requested the name of Larsson, but that had gone, so he plumped for the christian name of the soon-to-retire prolific scorer.


Durcan was very impressed with Henrik and said on dismounting: ”That is a very good horse. He was flicking his ears in front and would have found more had Qadar challenged closer, but he was racing wide and my fellow didn’t see him. Henrik will improve 7lb on that.”

Mick Channon, celebrating his 50th winner at Goodwood, said: ”I think that was a decent two-year-old race. We came here fancying ours but then heard there were tips for this and that.


“Henrik has done everything right at home and we just wanted to get him going, and I couldn’t be more pleased, especially as the gun was put to his head some way from home. We’ll certainly have to think about Royal Ascot after that.”


SEVENTH RACE WINNING QUOTES
CUCUMBER STAKES (HANDICAP)

EPHESUS WIN BODES WELL FOR VORTEX

Ephesus’s short-head success in the concluding Cucumber Stakes filled trainer Gay Kelleway with confidence ahead of Vortex’s bid for the totesport Victoria Cup at Ascot on Saturday.


“My horses are flying at the moment and I wouldn’t even work him with Vortex. I’m very bullish about Saturday and I’ve backed Vortex at 20/1,” said Kelleway.


“We never thought Ephesus wanted fast ground and Willie (Supple) has given him a peach of a ride today. Everyone could see he was very unlucky not to win last time out, including the handicapper - he raised him 1lb.


“He’s had problems with his knees and can be a bit lairy at times but is a good horse. I bought him from Jeremy Noseda to run on the all-weather but that didn’t really suit him.”


GOING IS GOOD TO FIRM

With the Sussex Downs bathed in sunshine for the second day running, the official going for day two of the Goodwood May meeting has been changed to

GOOD TO FIRM.


Rod Fabricius, managing director at the course, confirmed that, while the taps were kept off overnight, the ground has quickened up slightly so Seamus Buckley and his team will water the straight after racing today.

Buckley declared: “The going stick reading today is 8.85 compared with 8.2 yesterday which is indicative of the drying conditions.”

Fabricius said: “The first-day attendance, though only 7,000, was 18% up on last year, which is encouraging, and, in my opinion, the quality of racing this year is as good as we have had in recent seasons.


“Switching the conditions race (the Marriott Goodwood Park Hotel Conditions Stakes), which opened the meeting, to seven furlongs has definitely worked, and the fields have held up well today and tomorrow.


“Another gloriously sunny day is forecast, and, while the weathermen tell us that it might be cooler tomorrow, we are promised no rain.”


BETTING MOVES

The Normandie Stud Lupe Stakes has seen plenty of betting activity for today’s Listed race surrounding Halicardia, who is one of three fillies in the field who are entered at Epsom.


Both Neal Wilkins (Victor Chandler) and Dave Stevens (Coral) reported that their breakfast was interrupted with clients demanding a slice of the action for Halicardia, who was available at 5-1 early on but is down to 7-2 and 4-1 respectively.


Halicardia apart, the best backed horse of the day has been Quantum Leap in the finale, the Cucumber Handicap, Corals having laid Simon Dow’s charge at 22-1 but quickly being forced to reduce offers to 14-1, while Hills, who were hit early doors at 20-1, took similarly evasive action.


Chandlers have seen money for Turibus - selection of Pricewise in The Racing Post - in the Vodafone Dash, and Ted Powell’s speedball has been shortened to 6-1 from 8-1, while the same firm report significant interest in Neville Callaghan’s Anuvasteel in the Baker Tilly Hanicap, and the gelding is down to 4-1 from 11-2, and also Blue Trojan (12-1 from 16-1) in the Cucumber Handicap.


The only other snippets noted revolve around Paul Webber’s versatile horse Ulundi, who has been backed from 25-1 to 16-1 with Corals for the opening M-Real Conditions Stakes, and Hambleden, cut to 13-2 from 8-1 with Hills in the same race.



SONGLARK

Songlark was wrongly given out as a non-runner in today’s first race by SIS at 10.02am.


William Hill issued prices at 10.15am without Songlark but at 12.30pm, when confirmed a runner, the horse was reinstalled in the company’s betting at 20/1.


Hills will settle all bets placed on the race before 12.30pm without Songlark.


GOODWOOD MAY TRIALS MEETING 2004
RACENEWS RACECOURSE SERVICE
SECOND DAY, WEDNESDAY, MAY 19

FIRST RACE RESULT
2.10PM THE M-REAL CONDITIONS STAKES

Class C, £16,000 added, 1m 4f, for four-year-olds & upwards which have not won a Pattern race since two-years-old. Weights: colts & geldings 8st 12lb; fillies 8st 7lb. Penalties, after May 18, 2003, for each Class D race won 3lb; each Class C race won 5lb; each Class A or B race won 7lb (handicaps excluded for the purposes of penalties; penalties cumulative & maximum penalty 12lb).Allowances: horses which have not won a Conditions Race run under the Rules of a recognised Turf authority after May 18, 2003, 3lb. Penalty values: 1st: £9,883.20; 2nd: £3,748.80; 3rd: £1,874.40; 4th: £852; 5th: £426; 6th: £255.60

1 PAPINEAU (Godolphin) Saeed Bin Suroor 4-8-09 Kerrin McEvoy [12] 8-1
2 SONGLARK (Godolphin) Saeed Bin Suroor 4-8-09 Ted Durcan [14] 25-1
3 PERSIAN MAJESTY (Jamal Ahmadzadeh) Peter Harris 4-9-05 Johnny Murtagh [13] 10-1
4 PERSIAN LIGHTNING (Windflower Overseas Holdings Inc) John Dunlop 5-8-09 Mick Kinane [6] 7-1
5 TIZZY MAY (J May) Richard Hannon 4-8-09 Dane O'Neill [4]
6 CORRIOLANUS (Richard Cohen) Philip Mitchell 4-8-09 Darryll Holland [5]
7 TUNING FORK (Canisbay Bloodstock) John Akehurst 4-8-09 Richard Quinn [7]
8 PUGIN (Mohammed Rashid) David Loder 6-8-09 Kieren Fallon [2] 11-2jt-fav
9 HAMBLEDEN (Stag & Huntsman) Michael Jarvis 7-8-09 Philip Robinson [10]
10 PRIVATE CHARTER (Exors of the Late Robert Sangster) Barry Hills 4-8-09 Michael Hills [3] 11-2jt-fav
11 ULUNDI (D Heath) Paul Webber 9-8-09 Richard Hughes [8]
12 SALSALINO (Nigel Bunter) Alan King 4-8-09 Kevin Darley [11]
13 RAWYAAN (Hamdan Al Maktoum) John Gosden 5-9-05 Richard Hills [9]
14 BOURGAINVILLE (JC, JR & S Hitchins) Andrew Balding 6-8-09 Martin Dwyer [1]

14 Ran Distances: 2 1/2, 3/4, 1/2, 3, 1 3/4, 1 3/4, 1 3/4, 1 1/2, 1/2, 3, 5, 3/4, 5 Time: 2 minutes 34.33 seconds Breeder: Exors of the Late Peter Winfield Breeding: Singspiel - Early Rising (Grey Dawn II)
Totes: Win: £8.10 Place: £2.60; £7.30; £4.20 Exacta: £272.20

Winning trainer:-Name: bin Suroor, Saeed. British Classic wins: (10) Sagitta 2000 Guineas (1996 Mark of Esteem, 1999 Island Sands), Sagitta 1000 Guineas (1998 Cape Verdi, 2002 Kazzia), Vodafone Oaks (1995 Moonshell; 2002 Kazzia); Vodafone Derby (1995 Lammtarra); Rothmans Royals St Leger (1995 Classic Cliche; 1998 Nedawi; 1999 Mutafaweq) Other major wins include: Irish Derby (1994 Balanchine), Irish 2000 Guineas (2000 Bachir), Irish Champion Stakes (1994 Cezanne; 1998 Swain, 2001 Fantastic Light, 2002 Grandera), Irish St Leger (1998 & 1999 Kayf Tara), French 2000 Guineas (1995 Vettori; 2000 Bachir; 2001 Noverre); Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (1995 Lammtarra, 2001 Sakhee, 2002 Marienbard); Prix d’Ispahan (1996 Halling), Eclipse (1995,1996 Halling; 1998 Daylami); Juddmonte International Stakes (1995 & 1996 Halling, 2001 Sakhee), Ascot Gold Cup (1996 Classic Cliche; 1998 Kayf Tara, 2000 Kayf Tara), King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes (1995 Lammtarra; 1997 & 1998 Swain, 1999 Daylami), Nunthorpe Stakes (1995 So Factual), Derby Italiano (1998 Central Park), Lockinge Stakes (1998 Cape Cross; 2000 Aljabr), Prix Jean Prat (1998 Almutawakel), Prix de la Salamandre (1998 Aljabr), Man O’ War Stakes (1998 Daylami; 2000 Fantastic Light), Lockinge Stakes (1998 Cape Cross, 1999 Fly To The Stars, 2000 Aljabr), Sussex Stakes (1999 Aljabr) Stanley Leisure Sprint Cup (1999 Diktat), Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (1996 Mark Of Esteem, 1999 Dubai Millennium, 2001 Summoner), Prix Jacques le Marois (1999 Dubai Millennium, 2000 Muhtathir), Prince of Wales’s Stakes (1998 Faithful Son, 2000 Dubai Millennium, 2001 Fantastic Light, 2002 Grandera), JP Morgan Private Bank Goodwood Cup (1999 Kayf Tara), Grosser Preis Von Baden (2002 Marienbard) Wins in a season (1995-2003) 14:48:41:38:41:17:24:21:23 Wins this season: 7 First Goodwood Win: Tamayaz (Vodapage Conditions Stakes, July 29, 1995) Total Goodwood wins: 33 (2nd success of May Trials Meeting; 9 at July Meeting)

Winning jockey:-Name: Kerrin McEvoy Age: 23 Background: Father Philip was a jockey - he hails from the fishing hamlet of Streaky Bay, six hours west of Adelaide in Australia. He has partnered over 500 winners worldwide, has ridden in Dubai for the past two winters and also in Hong Kong. Appointed number two rider behind Frankie Dettori for Godolphin in March. Big Race Victories: Melbourne Cup (2000 Brew - second-youngest jockey to ever win Australia's premier race) First Ride In Britain: Realism, Haydock, Saturday, May 1, 2004, Freephone Stanleybet Flat vJump Jockeys Handicap, 3rd First Winner In Britain: Destination Dubai, Haydock, Saturday, May 1, 2004, stanleybet.com Maiden Stakes First Classic Ride In Britain: Sundrop, Sunday, May 2, 2004, Newmarket, UltimateBet.com 1000 Guineas First Goodwood Win: Papineau (M-Real Conditions Stakes, May 19, 2004) Total Goodwood wins: 1 (none at July Meeting) Wins This Season: 2

SECOND RACE RESULT
2.40pm NORMANDIE STUD LUPE STAKES
Listed, £30,000 guaranteed, 1 mile 2 furlongs, for three-year-old fillies. Weights: 8st 8lb. Penalties: a winner of a Listed race of 7f or more 3lb; of a Pattern race of 7f or more 6lb. Penalty values: 1st: £17,400; 2nd: £6,600; 3rd: £3,300; 4th: £1,500; 5th: £750; 6th: £450

1 HALICARDIA (Persistent Partners) Peter Harris 3-8-08 Darryll Holland [6]
7-2fav
2 SPOTLIGHT (Hesmonds Stud) John Dunlop 3-8-11 Mick Kinane [4] 9-2
3 CARINI (The Shotts Farm Partnership) Henry Candy 3-8-08 Dane O'Neill [3]
4 MADAEH (Hamdan Al Maktoum) John Dunlop 3-8-08 Richard Hills [1]
5 SHADY REFLECTION (Maktoum Al Maktoum) John Gosden 3-8-11 Kieren Fallon [7]
6 DERAASAAT (Hamdan Al Maktoum) Ed Dunlop 3-8-08 Willie Supple [5]
7 AL SIFAAT (Godolphin) Saeed Bin Suroor 3-8-08 Kerrin McEvoy [2]

7 Ran
Distances: nk, 6, 2 1/2, 3, 2 1/2, 26 Time: 2 minutes 7.13 seconds
Breeder: C Mason Breeding: Halling - Pericardia (Petong)
Totes: Win: £4.00 Place: £2.20; £2.20 Exacta: £17.40

Winning trainer:-Name: Harris, Peter Date of birth:25/3/34 First trainers licence: 1981 Wins in a season (1987-2003):0:0:2:8:3:13:23:23:-:26:34:37:37:39:40:38:44:46 Number of horses in training (1987-2004): 30:31:29 :30 :42:44:55:56:66:81:88:83:83:107:120:113:106:105 Trains Major wins include: at Pendley Farm Racing Stables, Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire Major Winners: Masaka Stakes (1997 Calypso Grant), Saudi Arabian Airlines Middle Park Stakes (1999 Primo Valentino) Mill Reef Stakes (1999 Primo Valentino), Cherry Hinton Stakes (2000 Dora Carrington, 2002 Spinola), Normandie Stud Lupe Stakes (2004 Halicardia) Wins This Season: 6 First Goodwood winner: Last Blessing (May 24, 1990) Total Goodwood wins: 10 (0 at July Meeting)
Winning jockey:-Name: Holland, Darryll Paul. Date of birth: 14/6/72 Apprenticeship:
With Barry Hills. First winner: Sinclair Boy (Warwick 7/5/90) Major wins include: Coral-Eclipse (1999 Compton Admiral, 2003 Falbrav), Yorkshire Oaks (1997 My Emma), Rockfel Stakes (1992 Yawl), Select Stakes (1992 Knifebox), Cheshire Oaks (1998 High And Low, 2001 Rockerlong), Goodwood Cup (1998 Double Trigger), Doncaster Cup (1998 Double Trigger), Gordon Richards Stakes (2001 Island House), Ormonde Stakes (2001 St Expedit), Greenham Stakes (2002 Redback), Italian 2000 Guineas (2002 Dupont), German 2000 Guineas (2002 Dupont), Victor Chandler Lupe Stakes (2002 Mellow Park), Darley July Cup (2002 Continent), September Stakes (2002 Asian Heights), Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (2003 Falbrav),Milk It Mick (2003 Dewhurst Stakes), Juddmonte International (2003 Falbrav), Normandie Stud Lupe Stakes (2002 Mellow Park, 2004 Halicardia)
Wins(1990-2003):30,79,68,68,55,71,30,104,128,74,78,105,113,157 Wins This Season: 50 First Goodwood winner: Kasikca (Goodwood Aerodrome Stakes, May 21, 1991) Goodwood winners: 52 (15 at July Meeting)

THIRD RACE RESULT
3.15PM THE VODAFONE “DASH” TRIAL STAKES (HANDICAP)
Class B, Handicap £20,000 added, 5f, for three-year-olds and upwards Rated 0-110. Penalties: after May 8, a winner 7lb. Penalty values: 1st: £12,093; 2nd: £4,587; 3rd: £2,293.50; 4th: £1,042.50; 5th: £521.25; 6th: £312.75

1 WHITBARROW (Seasons Holidays) Milton Bradley 5-8-11 Ryan Moore [11] 9-1
2 TEXAS GOLD (C Edginton) William Muir 6-8-08 Steve Drowne [7] 8-1
3 ROSES OF SPRING (Bottisham Heath Stud) Robert Cowell 6- 8-04 Eddie Ahern [10]14-1
4 CORRIDOR CREEPER (G & L Johnson) Milton Bradley 7-8-11 Chris Catlin [2] 9-2fav
5 LITTLE EDWARD (J Mursell) Brendan Powell 6-9-04 Johnny Murtagh [1]
6 MALAPROPISM (Michael Foy) Mick Channon 4-8-02 Brian O'Neill (7) [4]
7 DUBAIAN GIFT (Dubai Thoroughbred Racing) Andrew Balding 5-9-10 Martin Dwyer [9]
8 TURIBIUS (Vogue Development Company (Kent) Ltd) Ted Powell 5-8-00 John Egan [6]
9 PERUVIAN CHIEF (Mark Harniman) Nick Littmoden 7-9-03 Darryll Holland [8]
10 REPERTORY (Malcolm Saunders) Malcolm Saunders 11-9-09 Robert Miles (3) [5]
11 FURTHER OUTLOOK (Ken Ivory) Dean Ivory 10-8-02 Tom Queally (3) [3]
11 Ran

Distances: 3/4, 1 1/2, 1, sh, 1, nk, 1/2, 1/2, 1 3/4, nk Time: 58.39 seconds
Breeder: James Burns & A Moynan Breeding: Royal Abjar - Danccini (Dancing Dissident)
Totes: Win: £11.40 Place: £3.50; £2.20; £4.20 Exacta: £96.70

Winning Trainer: Name: Bradley, John Milton Based: Meads Farm, Sedbury Park, Chepstow, Gwent Notable facts: trained Nineacres to win record-equalling nine handicaps in 2000 season. Big Race Wins: Hong Kong Sprint (2003 Salviati), King George Stakes (2003 The Tatling) First Goodwood winner: So Intrepid (Kinrara Apprentice Limited Stakes, August 1, 1997) Total Goodwood wins: 8 (3 at July Meeting) Horses in training (1973-2004): 25; 28; 31; 34; 43; 38; 37; 39; 26; 35; 20; 25; 43; 32; 37; 39; 42; 52; 36; 24; 18; 17; 20; 29; 28; 19; 16; 40; 34; 38:54:49 Number of wins in a season (1991-2003): 2; 3; 6; 8; 17; 12; 19; 16; 33; 47; 62; 36; 37 Wins This Season: 7

Winning Jockey :- Name: Moore, Ryan Lee Born: 18th September 1983 Other Details: Apprenticed to Richard Hannon having previously been with his father Gary at Woodingdean in Brighton Major Wins: Tote Cesarewitch (2002 Miss Fara) Wins in 2002-03: 39; 59 (champion apprentice) Wins This Season: 22 First Goodwood win: Barbason (The News Amateur Riders’ H’cap, June 9, 2000) Goodwood winners: 8 (none at July Meeting)


FOURTH RACE RESULT
4.20pm CHICHESTER FESTIVAL THEATRE MAIDEN FILLIES’ STAKES

Class D, £8,000 added, 7 furlongs, for three-year-old maiden fillies. Weights 8st 11lb. Penalty values: 1st: £5,512; 2nd: £1,696; 3rd: £848; 4th: £424

1 ANOTHER FAUX PAS (Jubert Family) Richard Hannon 3-8-11 Ryan Moore [1] 100-1
2 ALL QUIET (Lady Whent & Friends) Richard Hannon 3-8-11 Richard Hughes [10] 25-1
3 HALABALOO (Anthony Oppenheimer) Geoff Wragg 3-8-11 Darryll Holland [9] 4-1
4 INDIANA BLUES (Jeff Smith) Andrew Balding 3-8-11 Martin Dwyer [11]
5 CUT SHORT (Cliveden Stud) John Gosden 3-8-11 Johnny Murtagh [6]
6 GIRL WARRIOR (Anthony Speelman) Paul Cole 3-8-11 Kevin Darley [4]
7 TIPSY LADY (W & Mrs E Robins) David Elsworth 3-8-11 Richard Quinn [5]
8 SAN LORENZO (Sheikh Mohammed) Mick Channon 3-8-11 Ted Durcan [3]
9 SCRUNCH (Raymond Tooth) Brian Meehan 3-8-11 Kieren Fallon [7]
10 NOORA (Khalil Alsayegh) Marcus Tregoning 3-8-11 Richard Hills [8]
11 BONNETTS (Major M Wyatt) Henry Candy 3-8-11 Dane O'Neill [12]
12 DULCIMER (Georgina Bishop) Toby Balding 3-8-11 Steve Drowne [2]
12 Ran

Distances: nk, 1, 1, 1, 1 1/2, 3, 1/2, 1, 1/2, 3, 1 1/4 Time: 1 minutes 28.15 seconds
Breeder: Stonethorn Stud Farms Ltd Breeding: Slip Anchor - Pirie (Green Dancer)
Totes: Win: £51.00 Place: £9.70; £4.30; £1.80 Exacta: £470.60

Winning Trainer: Name- Hannon, Richard Michael Date of birth: 30/5/45 Date of first licence:1970 Classic wins: (3) Sagitta 2000 Guineas (1973 Mon Fils, 1987 Don't Forget Me, 1990 Tirol) Other major wins: Nunthorpe Stakes (1992 Lyric Fantasy), Moyglare Stud Stakes (1993 Lemon Souffle), Sussex Stakes (2003 Reel Buddy), Falmouth Stakes (1994 Lemon Souffle), Prix de l’Abbaye (1992 Mr Brooks), July Cup (1992 Mr Brooks), Yorkshire Cup (1993 Assessor), Lockinge Stakes (1993 Swing Low), Brigadier Gerard Stakes (1995 Alriffa), Diomed Stakes (1994 Bluegrass Prince), Queen Mary Stakes (1992 Lyric Fantasy & 1993 Risky), Cork and Orrery Stakes (1992 Shalford), Lowther Stakes (1992 Niche), Wokingham Stakes (1994 Venture Capitalist), Victor Chandler European Free Handicap (2000 Cape Town), Macau Jockey Club Craven Stakes (2000 Umistim, 2001 King’s Ironbridge), Prix Maurice de Gheest (2000 Bold Edge), Rockfel Stakes (2001 Distant Valley), Betfair.com Molecomb Stakes (1993 Risky), Hungerford Stakes (2002 Reel Buddy) Number of horses in training; (1985-2004): 67:75:74:80:85 :107:131:139:155:178:167:155:149:145:155:162:147:169:169 Number of wins in a season (1982-2003): 38: 49: 28: 37: 56: 33: 43: 55: 73: 126:154:182:112:115:109:94:108:123:135:110:121:122 Wins this season: 22 First Goodwood winner: Crespinall (July 29, 1972 - Nassau Stakes) Total Goodwood wins: 124 (37 at July Meeting)

Winning Jockey :- Name: Moore, Ryan Lee Born: 18th September 1983 Other Details: Apprenticed to Richard Hannon having previously been with his father Gary at Woodingdean in Brighton Major Wins: Tote Cesarewitch (2002 Miss Fara) Wins in 2002-03: 39; 59 (champion apprentice) Wins This Season: 23 First Goodwood win: Barbason (The News Amateur Riders’ H’cap, June 9, 2000) Goodwood winners: 9 (2nd winner of May Trials Meeting; none at July Meeting)

FIFTH RACE RESULT
4.20PM THE BAKER TILLY TROPHY (HANDICAP)

Class C, Handicap £15,000 added, 7f, for three-year-olds Rated 0-100. Penalties: after May 8, a winner 7lb. Penalty values: 1st: £10,400; 2nd: £3,200; 3rd: £1,600; 4th: £800

1 SECRET PLACE (Khalifa Sultan) Ed Dunlop 3-8-06 Eddie Ahern [13] 6-1
2 DR THONG (Frank Stella) Paul Cole 3-8-02 Ryan Moore [6] 5-1
3 JEDBURGH (Earl Cadogan) John Dunlop 3-9-07 Mick Kinane [4] 9-4fav
[5]
4 LORD LINKS (Coriolan Links Partnership VI) Richard Hannon 3-8-10 Richard Hughes 5 BRAVO MAESTRO (Derrick Broomfield) David Arbuthnot 3-9-05 Richard Quinn [7]
6 DISTANT CONNECTION (Ann Jarvis) Alan Jarvis 3-7-12 Jimmy Quinn [11]
7 COMPTON'S ELEVEN (Pcm Racing) Mick Channon 3-8-11 Ted Durcan [1]
8 TREASURE HOUSE (Susan Roy) Brian Meehan 3-8-12 Darryll Holland [3]
9 ANUVASTEEL (Tipp-Ex Rapid Racing) Neville Callaghan 3-7-09 Dominic Fox (5) [8]
10 HOH BLEU DEE (D Allport) Sylvester Kirk 3-8-12 Martin Dwyer [10]
11 OUR GAMBLE (Jubert Family) Richard Hannon 3-8-10 Dane O'Neill [12]
12 KING CARNIVAL (J Lazzari) Richard Hannon 3-9-05 Pat Dobbs [2]
12 Ran Non-runner: No 10 Wistman (ground)
Distances: 3, nk, 2, nk, 2 1/2, 1, 1/2, sh, 4, 3, 1 3/4 Time: 1 minute 26.19 seconds
Breeder: Whitsbury Manor Stud Breeding: Compton Place - Secret Circle (Magic Ring)
Totes: Win: £8.60 Place: £2.50; £1.70; £1.60 Exacta: £28.80

Winning trainer:-Name: Dunlop, Edward Alexander Leeper Date of birth:20/10/68.Date of first licence:October 1994, taking over from the late Alex Scott. First winner: Lynton Lad (Yarmouth 19/10/1994) Wins in a season (1994 (Part season only)-2003:1:17:22:27:35:67:53:74: 32: 50 Horses in training (1995-2003):69:63:84:108:105:131:128:154:141 Major wins include: French 1,000 Guineas (1996 Ta Rib), Topkapi Kosusu (1996 Cadeaux Tryst), Beeswing Stakes (1996 Iktamal), Ladbroke Bunbury Cup (1995 Cadeaux Tryst), Irish Oaks (2001 Lailani), Vodafone Nassau Stakes (2001 Lailani), Flower Bowl Invitational (2001 Lailani) Wins This Season: 17 First Goodwood winner: Marguerite Bay (Finnboard Maiden Stakes, May 24, 1995) Total Goodwood wins: 25 (6 at July Meeting)

Winning jockey:-Name: Ahern, Edward Delacy Weight: 7st 12lb First Winner: Ardlea House (Dundalk 1994) Major Achievements: Champion Apprentice and Derrinstown Stud Champion Apprentice in 1997 Major Races Won: Ascot Stakes (1998 San Sebastian), Vodafone Diomed Stakes (2002 Nayyir), Lennox Stakes (2002 and 2003 Nayyir), Tote Cambridgeshire (2002 Beauchamp Pilot), Challenge Stakes (2002 Nayyir) Wins in Ireland in 2001: 36 Wins in Britain 2000-2003: 2; 3; 83; 108 Wins this season: 28 First Goodwood winner: True Night (The Tatler Summer Season Handicap, July 30, 2002) Goodwood winners: 10 (4 at July Meeting)

SIXTH RACE RESULT
4.55pm DELTA INTERNATIONAL EBF MAIDEN STAKES

Class D, £7,000 added, six furlongs, for two-year-old maidens which are E.B.F. eligible. Weights: colts and geldings 9st; fillies 8st 9lb. Penalty values: 1st: £4,771; 2nd: £1,468; 3rd: £734; 4th: £367

1 HENRIK (John Breslin) Mick Channon 2-9-00 Ted Durcan [5] 5-1
2 QADAR (Hamdan Al Maktoum) Marcus Tregoning 2-9-00 Richard Hills [1] 6-4fav
3 CHALISON (Nicholas Hodges) Richard Hannon 2-9-00 Richard Hughes [4]
4 SILVER WRAITH (Michael Tabor) Neville Callaghan 2-9-00 Johnny Murtagh [2]
5 SAFENDONSEABISCUIT (JBR Leisure Ltd) Sylvester Kirk 2-9-00 Pat Dobbs [3]
6 PART TIME LOVE (Graeme Love) Mick Channon 2-9-00 Chris Catlin [6]
7 WISE DENNIS (Quadrillian Partnership) Alan Jarvis 2-9-00 Darryll Holland [7]

7 Ran
Distances: sh, 1 1/4, 4, 3 1/2, 1 3/4, hd Time: 1 minutes 13.54 seconds
Breeder: Jeremy Green & Sons Breeding: Primo Dominie - Clincher Club (Polish Patriot)
Totes: Win: £5.40 Place: £3.00; £1.90 Exacta: £15.00

Winning trainer:-Name: Channon, Michael Roger Date of birth: 28/11/48 Date of first training licence: 1990 Previous occupation: International footballer, assistant trainer to John Baker and Ken Cunningham-Brown
Wins in a season (1990-2003):16:22:27:41:74:71:56:40:71:72:90:67:123:143 (most victories in Britain) Number of horses in training (1990-2004):20:35:45 :44:64:86:91:84:106:124:135:159:177:184:203 Major wins include: King’s Stand Stakes (1995 Piccolo), Nunthorpe Stakes (1994 Piccolo), Ballyogan Stakes (1994 Great Deeds), Field Marshall Stakes (1994 Great Deeds), Moet & Chandon Rennen (1996 Muchea), Molecomb Stakes (1998 Inya Lake), Gimcrack Stakes (1998 Josr Algharoud), Lowther Stakes (1998 Bint Allayl, 2001 Queen’s Logic), Mill Reef Stakes (1998 Golden Silca), Queen Mary Stakes (1998 Bint Allayl), Shadwell Stud Cheveley Park Stakes (1999 Seazun, 2001 Queen’s Logic), Coventry Stakes (2000 CD Europe), Ribblesdale Stakes (2000 Miletrian), Prix De La Salamandre (2000 Tobougg), Darley Dewhurst Stakes (2000 Tobougg), Fred Darling Stakes (2002 Queen’s Logic), Moyglare Stud Stakes (2002 Mail The Desert), Maurice Lacroix-Trophy (2002 Checkit), Tote Trifecta Stakes (2002 Millennium Force), Rockfel Stakes (2003 Cairns) Wins this season: 17 First Goodwood winner: You Know The Rules (Ultramar Handicap, June 28, 1991) Total Goodwood wins: 50 (3rd winner of May Trials Meeting; 6 at July Meeting)

Winning jockey:-Name: Durcan, Thomas Edward (Ted) Born: February 25, 1973 Background: Apprenticed to Jack Berry, went to ride work for Paddy Rudkin in Dubai in 1997, having lost claim in England and believing that it would be impossible without the allowance. Wins 1997 to 2003: (15, -, 0, 23, 54, 58, 29) Other details: Champion jockey in Dubai 1999/2000 (58 wins from 280 rides), 2000/2001 (56 wins), 2001/2002 (56 wins), 2003/2004 (39 wins) Big Race Wins include: Godolphin Mile (Conflict, Nad Al Sheba, March 25, 2000); Dubai Duty Free (Rhythm Band, Nad Al Sheba, March 25, 2000), Rockfel Stakes (2003 Cairns), Stanley Leisure Sprint Cup (2000 Pipalong, 2003 Somnus), Letheby & Christopher Cheshire Oaks (2004 Hidden Hope) Wins This Season: 13 Total Goodwood Wins: 5 (1 at July Meeting) First Goodwood winner: Royal Millennium (EBF Racegoers Club Classified Stakes, August 3, 2002)

SEVENTH RACE RESULT
5.30pm CUCUMBER HANDICAP
Class D, £8,000 added, one mile, for three-year-olds and upwards Rated 0-80. Penalties: after May 8, a winner 6lb. Penalty values: 1st: £5,811; 2nd: £1,788; 3rd: £894; 4th: £447

1 EPHESUS (Ionian Partnership) Gay Kelleway 4-9-10 Willie Supple [17]
4-1fav
2 PANGO (Pangfield Partners) Hughie Morrison 5-9-05 Pat Dobbs [11] 10-1
3 QUANTUM LEAP (Mrs M O’Shea) Simon Dow 7-8-13 Darryll Holland [7] 11-1
4 PRIORS DALE (Mrs L Alexander) Kevin Bell 4-9-00 Dane O'Neill [9] 25-1
5 MAD CAREW (David Allen) Gary Moore 5-9-10 Simon Whitworth [18]
6 SPIRIT'S AWAKENING (Canisbay Bloodstock) John Akehurst 5-8-06 Jimmy Quinn [8]
7 MISS PEBBLES (A Lyons) Brett Johnson 4-9-02 Neil Pollard [20]
8 LOCKSTOCK (Chris Scott) Malcolm Saunders 6-9-03 Robert Miles (3) [19]
9 CAROUBIER (C R Marks (Banbury)) John Gallagher 4-9-10 Ted Durcan [15]
10 AGILIS (Chris Steward) Jamie Poulton 4-8-07 Ian Mongan [4]
11 POPPYLINE (Dulverton Equine) Willie Muir 4-8-03 Martin Dwyer [10]
12 REBATE (R Gander) Richard Hannon 4-8-12 Richard Hughes [6]
13 AMNESTY (G Jackman, J Jackman) Gary Moore 5-8-10 Ryan Moore [16]
14 NIGHT DRIVER (Colin Brown Racing II) Gary Moore 5-8-07 Robbie Brisland [14]
15 BLUE TROJAN (The Ex Katy Boys) Sylvester Kirk 4-9-12 Eddie Ahern [12]
16 BEST BEFORE (Waterline Racing Club) David Evans 4-8-13 Steve Drowne [3]
17 DANIELLE'S LAD (Mrs M Palling) Bryn Palling 8-9-05 Richard Quinn [13]
18 STOIC LEADER (Alan Willoughby) Roger Fisher 4-9-11 David Nolan (3) [1]

19 Ran Non-runner: No 3 Certain Justice (ground), No 15 Trousers (ground)
Distances: sh, hd, 1/2, 1 3/4, 3, 3/4, nk, nk, hd, hd, 3/4, 3/4, hd, nk, 8, 12, 15 Time: 1 minutes 39.75 seconds
Breeder: Slatch Farm Stud Breeding: Efisio - Composition (Wolfhound)
Totes: Win: £6.60 Place: £2.60; £3.50; £2.40; £8.20 Exacta: £70.90

Winning trainer:-Name: Gay Kelleway Trains: Lingfield Park Racing Stables, Lingfield, Surrey Date of first licence; 1991; Previous occupation; champion lady amateur jockey 1987, champion lady jockey 1983-85, first woman to ride a winner at Royal Ascot, on Sprowston Boy in the 1987 Queen Alexandra Stakes; assistant to Paul Kelleway, her father; Major wins include; Won first Pattern race with Anzio in Ireland's Group Three Ballyogan Stakes on June 3, 1996. Wins in a season (1991-2003): 0,12,15,26,25,42,53,30,17,15,3,20,29
Horses in training (1994-2004): 29,28,38,56,52,53,n/r,n/r,13,19,n/r First Goodwood winner: Alkateb (June 23, 1995) Total Goodwood wins: 6 (1 at July Meeting) Wins this season: 23

Winning jockey:- Name: Supple, William
Born: June 8, 1968
Major wins include: Peugeot Gordon Stakes (2002 Bandari), Lockinge Stakes (1999 Fly To The Stars), Coventry Stakes (1996 Verglas) Wins (1998-2003): 0; -; 49; 73; 67; 62
Wins This Season: 20 First Goodwood win: Goodwood Aerodrome H’cap (May 30, 2002, Blushing Spur) Goodwood wins: 4 (one at July Meeting)

LEADING TRAINERS AT THE END OF THE SECOND DAY

1st 2nd 3rd
Mick Channon 3 - -
Saeed bin Suroor 2 1 -
Richard Hannon 1 2 2
Marcus Tregoning 1 1 -
Ed Dunlop 1 - 2
Peter Harris 1 - 1
Milton Bradley 1 - -
Peter Cundell 1 - -
David Elsworth 1 - -
Dominic ffrench Davis 1 - -
Gay Kelleway 1 - -
William Muir - 2 -
John Dunlop - 1 1
Paul Cole - 1 -
John Gosden - 1 -
William Haggas - 1 -
John Hills - 1 -
David Loder - 1 -
Hughie Morrison - 1 -
Jamie Poulton - 1 -
Henry Candy - - 1
Robert Cowell - - 1
Simon Dow - - 1
David Evans - - 1
Sylvester Kirk - - 1
Brian Meehan - - 1
Richard Price - - 1
Geoff Wragg - - 1


LEADING JOCKEYS AT THE END OF THE SECOND DAY

1st 2nd 3rd
Richard Quinn 3 - -
Ryan Moore 2 1 -
Darryll Holland 1 1 2
Richard Hills 1 1 1
Ted Durcan 1 1 -
Martin Dwyer 1 1 -
Eddie Ahern 1 - 1
Sam Hitchcott 1 - -
Lisa Jones 1 - -
Kerrin McEvoy 1 - -
Willie Supple 1 - -
Kieren Fallon - 2 2
Richard Hughes - 2 1
Pat Dobbs - 1 1
Mick Kinane - 1 1
Steve Drowne - 1 -
John Egan - 1 -
Michael Hills - 1 -
Johnny Murtagh - - 2
Robert Havlin - - 1
Robert Miles - - 1
Dane O’Neill - - 1


MAIN CONTENDERS GO FORWARD FOR THE VODAFONE DERBY


Following today’s second forfeit stage, 25 horses go forward for the 2004 £1.25 million Vodafone Derby, run at Epsom Downs on Saturday, June 5.


The current ante-post favourite for the premier classic, Yeats, heads four entries for trainer Aidan O’Brien along with Curragh maiden winner Book Of Kings, the highly-regarded Meath and Dante Stakes sixth Moscow Ballet.


Godolphin’s colours have not yet been carried to victory in the Vodafone Derby and the Maktoum family’s operation has a leading contender in the UltimatBet.com 2,000 Guineas second Snow Ridge as well as Doncaster conditions race victor Duke Of Venice and Dante runner-up Rule Of Law.


Simon Crisford, Godolphin’s racing manager, said this afternoon: “We have left three horses in the Vodafone Derby today and it looks like we will have more than one runner.


“Frankie Dettori is confident he will be fit to ride and he will partner Snow Ridge, all being well, while Kerrin McEvoy will be on our second string. Rule Of Law ran well at York last week while Duke Of Venice runs at the weekend.


“We hope to give Kerrin McEvoy experience of Epsom on Wednesday at the Breakfast With The Stars event at the course - we won’t be working any of our Derby or Oaks contenders then but hopefully Epsom will allow Kerrin to have a spin on another horse.”

The 2,000 Guineas form is further represented by Newmarket third Azamour, trained for the Aga Khan by John Oxx, and the fourth-placed Grey Swallow from Dermot Weld’s Curragh stable.


Weld is also represented by the progressive Cairdeas, a half-brother to Desert King who won a Navan maiden earlier this month and now carries the colours of Ireland’s president, Mary McAleese.


Sir Michael Stoute, successful 12 months ago with Kris Kin, is represented by the Dante Stakes victor North Light and Almuraad, winner of a Leicester maiden last year. David Elsworth also has two entries in Michael Tabor’s 2000 Guineas sixth Salford City and the maiden Massif Centrale.


The famous green, blue and white colours of the late Robert Sangster, successful on The Minstrel in 1977 and Golden Fleece in 1982, look set to be carried by Percussionist, an impressive winner of Lingfield’s Group 3 Derby Trial earlier this month.


France’s hopes rest with American Post, whose latest success came in the French 2000 Guineas at Longchamp on Sunday, and the Jean de Roualle-trained Return In Style.


Ecomium was an impressive maiden winner for trainer Jeremy Noseda on his only start at Newmarket’s Craven meeting while the entries are completed by Marcus Tregoning’s Elshadi, a dual winner last year, Coming Again, a maiden for Barry Hills, Let The Lion Roar, a fast-finishing third in the Dante Stakes, Pukka, facile winner of a Newbury handicap on Saturday for owner-trainer-breeder Luca Cumani.


Master William, trained by Michael Dickinson in the USA, the Eddie Lynam-trained Moncrieff and the Mick Channon-trained maiden Shaaban are all unlikely starters.


Stephen Wallis, Managing Director at Epsom Downs Racecourse, commented: “The Vodafone Derby is easily Europe’s richest race and we are delighted to have attracted the top middle-distance three-year-old colts for a fantastic renewal this year.”

There is a £75,000 supplementary entry stage for the Vodafone Derby on May 31.



THE 2004 VODAFONE DERBY

Class A, Group One, Showcase Race, Epsom Downs, Total Prize Fund £1,250,000 4.20pm, Saturday, June 5, 2004, one mile, four furlongs and about ten yards. Weights: colts 9st; fillies 8st 9lb, closed December 4, 2002 (588 entries), first forfeit stage March 2, 2004 (140 entries remained), £8,000 second entry stage April 7, 2004, second forfeit stage May 19, 2004 (25 remain), £75,000 supplementary entry stage May 31, 2004, five-day confirmation stage noon, May 31, 2004, final declaration stage 10am June 3, 2004. (Form figures are correct up to and including the racing of Tuesday, May 18, 2004. May not include some overseas form).

Form Horse Owner Trainer
16- ALMURAAD (IRE) Hamdan Al Maktoum Sir Michael Stoute
2111-111 AMERICAN POST Khalid Abdulla Criquette Head-Maarek FR
11-3 AZAMOUR (IRE) H H Aga Khan John Oxx IRE
1 BOOK OF KINGS (USA) Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
21 CAIRDEAS (IRE) H E The President of Ireland Dermot Weld IRE
2-5 COMING AGAIN (IRE) Abdulla BuHaleeba Barry Hills
310-1 DUKE OF VENICE (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
1 ECOMIUM (IRE) Fieldspring Racing Jeremy Noseda
114- ELSHADI (IRE) Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Marcus Tregoning
11-14 GREY SWALLOW (IRE) Rochelle Quinn Dermot Weld IRE
12-13 LET THE LION ROAR Neil Jones John Dunlop
02 MASSIF CENTRALE Raymond Tooth David Elsworth
41-44 MASTER WILLIAM (CAN) Kenneth & Sarah Ramsey Michael Dickinson USA
31-22 MEATH (IRE) Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
MONCRIEFF (IRE) Highclere Thoroughbred Racing Ltd Eddie Lynam IRE
125-6 MOSCOW BALLET (IRE) Michael Tabor Aidan O’Brien IRE
21-1 NORTH LIGHT (IRE) Ballymacoll Stud Farm Ltd Sir Michael Stoute
32-11 PERCUSSIONIST (IRE) Exors of the late Robert Sangster John Gosden
04(3)(1)-1 PUKKA (IRE) Fittocks Stud Luca Cumani
3 RETURN IN STYLE (IRE) George Tong Jean de Roualle FR
3113-2 RULE OF LAW (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
1-16 SALFORD CITY (IRE) Michael Tabor David Elsworth
0 SHAABAN (IRE) Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Mick Channon
110-2 SNOW RIDGE (IRE) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
1-11 YEATS (IRE) Sue Magnier & Diane Nagle Aidan O’Brien IRE

25 entries remain after May 19 forfeit stage
8 Irish-trained, 2 French-trained, 1 USA-trained

VODAFONE DERBY BREAKDOWN BY TRAINER

4 Entries
Aidan O’Brien IRE

3 Entries
Saeed bin Suroor

2 Entries
David Elsworth
Sir Michael Stoute
Dermot Weld IRE

1 Entry
Mick Channon
Luca Cumani
Jean De Roualle FR
Michael Dickinson USA
John Dunlop
John Gosden
Criquette Head-Maarek FR
Barry Hills
Edward Lynam IRE
Jeremy Noseda
John Oxx IRE
Marcus Tregoning


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews 2002
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services