Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Saturday, April 30, 2005

ULTIMATEPOKER.COM GUINEAS FESTIVAL
RACENEWS RACECOURSE SERVICE
NEWMARKET, SATURDAY, APRIL 30, 2005

EXCELLENT CROWD

Today’s attendance was 17,693, an increase of 2% on last year’s figure of 17,346.


Crowd figures previously for UltimatePOker.com 2000 Guineas day were 16,778 in 2001, 16,741 the following year and 17,883 in 2003.


Lisa Hancock, Managing Director of Newmarket Racecourses, said: “It’s been a tremendous day with a really good atmosphere, with a big crowd enjoying the warm weather.


“The UltimatePoker.com 2000 Guineas produced a great story with Kieren Fallon registering his first Classic victory for his new employers, Coolmore, at his very first attempt.”


Race Three: UltimatePoker.com 2000 Guineas
Winner’s Quotes:

FOOTSTEPSINTHESAND MAKES HIS CLASSIC MARK

Kieren Fallon made an immediate impact in his new job as stable jockey to John Magnier’s Ballydoyle empire when winning the UltimatePoker.com 2000 Guineas for Aidan O’Brien on 13/2 chance Footstepsinthesand.


With 11-8 favourite Dubawi all at sea on the fast ground and fading up the hill to finish fifth, Fallon bounded away on Footstepsinthesand, who stretched a length and a quarter clear of two 100-1 shots in Rebel Rebel and Kandidate.


Fallon, surrounded by his family around the victor’s rostrum, confessed that it was not an easy choice between the O’Brien-trained pair, preferring Footstepsinthesand over Oratorio, who was a creditable fourth under Johnny Murtagh.


Admitting that with Oratorio working better of late it became a last-minute decision, Fallon said: “Oratorio is lazy and just eats and sleeps, whereas Footstepsinthesand is a big, athletic colt who loves his work and is always so enthusiastic, but I have always loved him and if he can improve on what he has achieved today we have a serious horse.


“This is not an easy track to ride and you need to time your challenge just right, and I thought I might have made my move too early, but he has proved beyond doubt that he was the best horse in the race.”

Fallon conceded that it had been a difficult decision leaving Sir Michael Stoute to ride for Magnier, Michael Tabor and Derrick Smith, the power behind the throne at Ballydoyle.


He added: “I have had some great jobs, and it is important to get a good start. I did just that when winning the 1000 Guineas for Henry Cecil on Sleepytime, and now we have done it again.


“This is a magical day. There are some fabulous horses at Ballydoyle, and my job is to get the best out of the ammunition. This is just the start, and let us hope that we can build on this and enjoy a terrific season.”

Footstepsinthesand is a short as 7-2 favourite with Cashmans for the Derby, though Corals offer 5-1, and O’Brien stressed that “all options will be considered.”

He said: “The team back home have done a magnificent job with Footstepsinthesand. He is a big colt who had just the two runs last back-end, but we have all worked really hard during the winter getting him ready.


“Kieren has always had tremendous faith in this horse and, from the moment he joined us, he was the only one that he wanted to ride out in the mornings.


“We always felt that Footstepsinthesand was a fast ground horse, but we have been working on a bog in Tipperary and you never know how they will react when they suddenly come up against contrasting ground conditions.


“The one thing about Giant’s Causeway’s progeny is that they have all inherited his determination to win. This fellow is a superb mover, but he also has natural speed, and we will have to sit down with the boys and decided which route we take.”

O’Brien was also full of praise for Oratorio, who ran his customary solid race to finish fourth. “He is a very tough horse and he never lets us down. We would definitely consider the Irish 2000 Guineas for him.”


UltimatePoker.com 2000 Guineas
Placed Quotes

REBEL REBEL BACK TO FORM

Rebel Rebel was unable to deal with the might of Ballydoyle but he defied his starting price of 100/1 to finish the one and a quarter length runner-up to Footstepsinthesand.

Simon Callaghan, assistant and son of trainer Neville Callaghan, said: “That was a great run - fantastic - and you can’t argue with that, he has run a great race.

“I can’t explain his last run [when fourth in the Feilden Stakes] - that was well below par after his win in the Easter Stakes but since then we thought that he had progressed well.

“He scoped clean after the Feilden and nothing came to light. This was his true form. He’s by Revoque who was a miler but his mother was a mile and a quarter horse.

“He’s proved himself in a true run mile and I should think a mile and a quarter will be in his compass.
“We’ll see how he comes out of this but we were a bit sceptical whether it was a flat run last time or whether he didn’t stay the nine furlongs. I don’t know whether he’ll run at York but we might give him a break and then you’ll certainly see him in the top pattern races.”

Clive Brittain, trainer of third-placed Kandidate, a further three-quarters of a length away, commented: “I wanted them to stop the clock two furlongs out when I’d got a one-two-three and it was the stuff of dreams [he also saddled Tony James to finish 8th and Party Boss to finish 12th].

“We were going to run Kandidate in the Dante but then they started to write up everything else bar our fellow who ran in the Craven.

“We thought how can he not have a chance.

“He probably won’t go to York now and it will be straight to the Derby. All mine have run well and Party Boss ran a blinder - he is a nice horse.”


DUBAWI DISLIKES GROUND


Dubawi, the 11/8 favourite for the UltimatePoker.com 2,000 Guineas, finished fifth after hanging left and then finding no extra in the last two furlongs.


Frankie Dettori, his rider, said: “He was never comfortable on the ground when I let him down. He could not handle the fast going and kept changing his legs. He had earlier taken me into the race great.”

Simon Crisford, the Godolphin racing manager, added: “Frankie said Dubawi hated the ground. We will see how things are next week before making any decisions about his future programme.”


PREVIEW - ULTIMATEPOKER.COM 1000 GUINEAS

Statistics suggest that punters should stick with Group form when trying to solve the puzzle of the UltimatePoker.com 1000 Guineas.


Whereas the colts’ classic can sometimes be won by a relatively unexposed horse - both Island Sands and Golan made a giant leap to classic stardom in recent years - the roll of honour for the fillies’ classic is dominated by winners who have come into the mile contest with solid win or placed form in Pattern race company.


It is also a good race for favourites - only two have finished out of the frame since 1994 - but of the two market-leaders, who head the ante-post market, Karen’s Caper and Shanghai Lily have contrasting CVs.


Karen’s Caper, who started her education when winning on the Polytrack at Lingfield, earned her black type when winning the Group Three Shadwell Stud Nell Gwyn Stakes here 17 days ago, yet Shanghai Lily owes her position in the market more to the fact that she is trained by Sir Michael Stoute than what she has actually achieved on the racecourse as she has never yet run in a Pattern race, let alone won one.


John Gosden, who won the 1000 Guineas with Lahan in 2000, said: “It not has been an easy spring for fillies, but Karen’s Caper’s preparation has gone very well. She would certainly be close to the calibre of Lahan, and she has come on for her trial success.”

However, Richard Quinn is confident that his Nell Gwyn runner-up Cape Columbine will reverse the form with Karen’s Caper.


He said: “Cape Columbine was a bit fresh first time out and they went no pace, but Elzee (trainer David Elsworth) is a genius, and he knows that it the big day that matters and not the dress-rehearsal.”

Some breeding pundits are concerned that Cape Columbine might struggle with the extra furlong, but Elsworth is adamant that she will stay.”Let them say what they like - she is a very good filly and stamina is not a problem.”

Maids Causeway, who won the Group Two Owen Brown Rockfel Stakes here last back-end, represents Barry Hills, who was successful in the race 27 years ago with Enstone Spark, and the in-form Lambourn trainer is growing in confidence, declaring “she has good form and she is very, very well.”

Satin Kiss, who carries the hopes of Godolphin, was impressive in winning both the UAE 1000 Guineas and UAE Oaks this spring, but she still has to prove that she is as effective on turf as she is on dirt.


This is the only classic to have eluded Aidan O’Brien, and he will be hoping to fill in the void with recent Leopardstown winner Virginia Waters, who will be bidding to get Kieren Fallon off to a flying classic start in his new job as number one jockey at Ballydoyle.


There are 21 declared runners for tomorrow’s UltimatePoker.Com 1,000 Guineas, which has only been bettered once since 1980. That was in 1999 when Wince saw off 21 rivals.


Race One: Countrywide Steel & Tubes Handicap
Winner’s Quotes:

GUEST LANDS NOTABLE PLUNGE

Punters went for Notable Guest in the opening Countrywide Steel & Tubes Handicap, and the 15-8 favourite, trained by Sir Michael Stoute for Khalid Abdullah, justified the support with a smooth two and a half lengths success over Woodcracker.


Stoute reported that Notable Guest had “strengthened up a lot since his three-year-old days”, and it was significant that Prince Khalid opted to keep the son of Kingmambo in training at four.


Teddy Grimthorpe, racing manager to Abdullah, said: “Notable Guest took a while to come to himself last year, and, though he did break his maiden at Hamilton in July, he was still on the weak side, so we put him away.


“He has done exceptionally well through the winter, and he was very well handicapped. Now I think we can look for an upgrade.”


Countrywide Steel & Tubes Handicap
Placed Quotes

WOODCRACKER FINDS ONLY JOLLY TOO GOOD

Woodcracker, off the track for nearly 10 months, found only the 15/8 favourite Notable Guest two and a half lengths too powerful in the opening Countrywide Steel & Tubes Handicap.

Michael Bell, Woodcracker’s trainer, said: “He ran very well and was beaten by a blot [on the handicap].”

Darryl Holland, rider of the second, said: “He’s going to win a big race before the year is out this lad.”

Polygonal was a short-head away in third, having disappointed in the Limcoln on his last start.


Kenny Williams, trainer Lynda Ramsden’s travelling head lad, commented: “He ran very well and I am very pleased - I wouldn’t know where he would run next.”


VCbet Palace House Stakes
Win Quotes

AVONBRIDGE STARS

Roger Charlton was full of praise for Avonbridge after the five-year-old had defied a 6lb penalty for a win in a French Group Two last year to beat favourite Ashdown Express by half a length.


He said: “I think that was his best performance ever - he’s rated 2lb lower than the second and was giving him 6lb, so he was 8lb wrong and has given him a thrashing.


“Timeform rated the winner 10lb below the second - it was a fast time [58.23s] and I am really pleased with his career best effort.


“We have avenged being beaten a short-head last year [by Frizzante] and he’ll probably go for the Temple Stakes which is back where it should be (at Sandown).


“I thought that Avonbridge would need the race as all my other horses have needed one.”


Race Two: Vcbet Palace House Stakes
Placed Quotes:


ASHDOWN EXPRESS THWARTED AGAIN


Ashdown Express, beaten half a length by Quito on his comeback at the Craven meeting here, was again out of luck in the Group Three Vcbet Palace House Stakes, failing by half a length to catch Avonbridge.


Chris Wall, who trains Ashdown Express said: “We keep hitting the crossbar, but you can’t ask more of him than to turn up and run his race, and the first two are both decent sprinters.


“He had the run of the race and we have been beaten fair and square, but we know know that he is as effective over a stiff five furlongs as he is over six, so the Temple Stakes at Sandown must now come into the equation.


“He is also in the Duke of York Stakes, but he has twice been to the Knavesmire and run disappointingly on the dead ground up there, and his ultimate objective is the July Cup, in which he ran so well last year.”


David Arbuthnot, who trained third-placed Ringmoor Down, was delighted with the mare, who is also a possible for the Temple.


He said: “She has run a cracker. She lost three lengths at the start and another when she was checked when trying to follow the winner through, and the fact that she has only been beaten two lengths tells its own story.


“Both Sandown and York are possibles, but she is also in a Group Three race at Rome on Italian Derby, and that mighht suit her perfectly.”

Ladbrokes Stakes
Win Quotes

INDIAN TRAIL BLAZES HOME

Indian Trail shrugged off a 287-day absence from the racecourse to win by a neck from Baltic King.


David Elsworth, Indian Trail’s trainer, said: “He has had silly little problems - if he were a human it would be something like a split fingernail. It’s been tiresome - for example if he played tennis, he couldn’t play with a sore hand and he hasn’t been able to run because of a sore leg. The owners [syndicate The Trail Blazers] have been very patient under my superior guidance!

“We have been waiting for this a long time - he may be a Wokingham horse but he may go up in the handicap.


“This race was the plan - he is a nice horse and he is sure to make his mark somewhere.”




Race Five: McKeever St Lawrence Newmarket Stakes
Winner’s Quotes:

ROCAMADOUR POSSIBLE FOR CHANTILLY

Punters found it hard to split Daring Ransom and Rocamadour in the McKeever St Lawrence Newmarket Stakes, but it was 7-4 shot Rocamadour who proved the stronger up the hill, outpointing Daring Ransom, the 13-8 favourite, by two lengths.


Winning trainer Mick Channon, pleasantly surprised when Rocamadour won at 25-1 at the Craven meeting, confessed that he fully expected this follow-up.


He said: “This is an improving horse. He enjoyed being out in front and kept galloping, but he has plenty of speed.


“I have entered him for the Irish 2000 Guineas, but, though we will sit down and talk it over with the owners, they are also keen on a tilt at the Prix Jockey-Club at Chantilly, and that will certainly be a strong possibility.”


McKeever St Lawrence Newmarket Stakes
Placed Quotes

DARING RANSOM SECOND

Daring Ransom again found Rocamadour too powerful, coming home two lengths behind the winner. He was third to the same horse when they clashed here earlier this month.


Jeremy Noseda, Daring Ransom’s trainer, said: “He’s a good, solid horse and he has run a good race - he basically wants a mile and a half.”

When asked if he was a bit unluky because Eddie Ahern had dropped his whip, the local trainer replied: “I don’t think it made any difference to be honest.”

Noseda also told the owners: “He is a lovely actioned horse and we shouldn’t complain as he’s been placed in two Listed races now.”

Ahern reported that the Red Ransom colt “didn’t mind the ground.”

Ricky Bowman, assistant to trainer David Loder, who saddled Fu Manchu to finish third, a further half a length away, said: “He never really got a clear run. But we’re still delighted.


“He keeps improving and before his last run at Newbury, we were thinking twice about running because of the ground and he ran a fair race”. “


Ruinart Champagne Conditions Stakes
Win Quotes

GODOLPHIN OFF THE MARK WITH ETESAAL

Godolphin gained its first British success of the year when Etesaal battled hard to beat Colisay by a short-head.


Saeed bin Suroor, Etesaal’s trainer, said: “I thought that he won because he came back again.


“This horse is improving after three races in Dubai and he was ready and fit. I was happy with that performance and Kerrin [McEvoy, winning jockey] gave him a good ride.


“There are no plans for him but we will look for a better race for him.”

McEvoy added: “He really fought hard when he hit the rising ground and this win is good for the horse, who has had a few injuries, and good for me.


“It’s good to be back here and nice to have a winner on my first day back.”




Race Six: Ruinart Champagne Stakes
Placed Quotes

BLYTHE KNIGHT IS HARCHIBALD MARK TWO

Joe Mercer, racing manager to Sheikh Maktoum Al-Maktoum, described Blythe Knight as “the second Harchibald” after the enigmatic five-year-old had finished third behind Etesaal and Colisay in the Ruinart Champagne Stakes, and it was easy to see why the former champion jockey compared the cheek-pieced Blythe Knight with the talented but unpredictable Smurfit Champion Hurdle runner-up.


“If he had given Richard (Hughes) half of what he had in the locker he would have won,” conceded Mercer, though adding “we can’t complain as he has won us £22,000 in prize money this season and he is a better horse on softer ground when they come back to him.”

Ed Dunlop, who trains Blythe Knight, said: “They cantered which is no good to him, and it meant that he could not get through.


“Richard gave him the perfect ride - the plan was to sit and sit, and had they gone a proper gallop he would probably have won.”


Kieren Fallon, who rode runner-up Colisay, could barely believe his ears when the racecourse announcer declared that he had been beaten a short head.


“Kieren was convinced he had won,” said Mark Perrett, whose wife Amanda trains Colisay, adding “never mind, the horse has run a blinder and we were just pipped on the nod.”


Race Seven: Curragh ‘Home of the Irish Classics’ Handicap
Winner’s Quotes:

NOTNOWCATO STAKES BRITANNIA CLAIM

Sir Michael Stoute, successful in the opener with Notable Guest, completed a first and last-race double, worth just over 9/1 when Notnowcato, 5/2 favourite for the Curragh ‘Home of the Irish Classics’ Handicap, duly delivered in the finale.


The victory had the stamp of a potential Britannia Handicap winner, but Stoute would not be drawn into whether Royal Ascot at York was on the agenda.


Stoute said: “He is consistent, but he was breaking his maiden here, and all you could say is that he was the best handicapped horse in that race.”

Reflecting on Rob Roy’s disappointing run in the UltimatePoker.com 2000 Guineas, in which the colt trailed in last, Stoute added: “Maybe it was the ground, but we will have to take him home and have him checked over to see whether he is sound.”


NON-RUNNERS

BETTING NEWS

David Stevens, spokesman for Coral, reports money for Mr Lambros in the Ladbrokes Handicap (3.45pm). Andrew Balding’s four-year-old is 20/1 (from 33/1) with the Barking-based firm.


Coral has also seen support for Indian Trail 12/1 (from 14/1) in the same event, while according to Stevens: “Footstepsinthesand is still a top-priced 13/2 with the company and they are happy to lay him,” in the UltimatePoker.com 2000 Guineas (3.15pm).


Balthazar Fabricius, spokesman for Ladbrokes, states that Texas Gold has been popular with punters in the VCbet Palace House Stakes (2.35pm). The Cadeaux Genereux gelding is 16/1 (from 25/1).

The magic sign has also seen cash for Lafi 7/1 (from 10/1) in the Ladbrokes Handicap.


Victor Chandler has also seen money for Texas Gold 16/1 (from 25/1) and Lafi 7/1 (from 10/1).


Neal Wilkins, spokesman for the VCbet, also reports support for favourite Notable Guest in the opening Countrywide Steel & Tubes Handicap (2.05pm) - he is 11/8 from 2/1, while punters have also been attracted to Lucayan Legend in the same event 14/1 (from 20/1).


In the UltimatePoker.com 2000 Guineas, Oratorio is 8/1 from 12/1, while Buy On The Red is now a 16/1 chance (from 33/1) in the Ladbrokes Handicap.



GOING

Going after the first race:

Michael Kinane on the winner said that it was: “Good quick ground, but safe.” He also said there was no noticeable difference in the ground across the track.


Of the other jockeys, Jamie Spencer reported the ground as fast while Seb Sanders described it as, “Just on the fast side of good.”

Steve Drowne said, “Nice fast ground”, Richard Hughes reported: “Fast ground” and Sam Hitchcott described the ground today as perfect.



ANOTHER DRY NIGHT

Describing the last week as “a nightmare”, Michael Prosser, clerk of the course at Newmarket, confirmed that the official going for the start of the two-day UltimatePoker.com Guineas Festival remains

GOOD TO FIRM - FIRM in places

following another dry night.


Whether to turn the taps on has been the 64,000 dollar question ringing in Prosser’s ears in the run-up to this very prestigious meeting, but the decision not to bring out the sprinklers until Thursday was taken because of the forecasts he was getting from the weathermen which have proved erroneous.


Prosser, who put four millimetres of water on the track on Thursday and Friday to freshen up the ground, said: “They promised me at the start of last week that we would get 36 millimetres of rain before the meeting started, yet all we have had is five millimetres.


“This morning is overcast, but it should brighten up this afternoon with temperatures reaching 18 degrees and above.


“We will review the situation when we get an update to the weather forecast after 5pm, but there is a chance of thunderstorms and showers, and the only place I would contemplate watering at present are the bends between the mile and six furlongs and mile and a quarter starts.”

The stalls will be placed in the centre of the course for the UltimatePoker.com 2000 Guineas, which Prosser believes will eliminate any draw advantage.


He added: “We consulted the trainers before deciding on the stalls’ position for the Guineas, but, having walked the course, I do not think there is any appreciable advantage on either side. Our aim is for the best horse in the Classic to win.”



FIRST RACE RESULT
2.05pm COUNTRYWIDE STEEL & TUBES HANDICAP
Class 2, £20,000 added. For 4yo+ rated 0-100, 1m 2f. Weights: highest weight 9st 4lb; minimum weight 8st 4lb. Penalties: after April 23, a winner 6lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £12,300.64; 2nd: £4,665.76; 3rd: £2,332.88; 4th: £1,060.40; 5th: £530.20; 6th: £318.12

1) NOTABLE GUEST (Khalid Abdulla) Sir Michael Stoute 4-8-05 Michael Kinane [11] 15/8 Fav
2) WOODCRACKER (Sir Thomas Pilkington) Michael Bell 4-9-00 Darryll Holland [4] 8/1
3) POLYGONAL (Mrs J M Peel) Lynda Ramsden 5-8-10 Seb Sanders [2] 16/1
4) PROMOTION (The Queen) Sir Michael Stoute 5-9-04 Jimmy Fortune [13]
5) THYOLO (Mike Watts & Steve Woodhams) Clive Cox 4-9-00 Jamie Spencer [7]
6) TOP SEED (John Livock Bloodstock Limited) Mick Channon 4-8-06 Sam Hitchcott [12]
7) COMPTON DRAKE (Erik Penser) Gerard Butler t4-8-04 Eddie Ahern [9]
8) OFARABY (T G Warner) Michael Jarvis 5-8-09 Philip Robinson [14]
9) IMPELLER (D G Clarke & C L A Edington) William Muir 6-8-12 Martin Dwyer [17]
10) UNSHAKABLE (Unshakable Partnership) Bob Jones 6-8-10 Jimmy Quinn [1]
11) LUCAYAN LEGEND (Lucayan Stud) Richard Hannon 4-8-06 Richard Hughes [6]
12) KUSTER (Sara Cumani) Luca Cumani b9-8-00 Tony Hamblett (7) [10]
13) PRIZEMAN (The Prize Winners) Jonathan Geake 7-8-07 Steve Drowne [16]

13 ran Non-Runners: Turbo (vet’s certificate), Danelor (ground), True Companion (ground), Another Choice (ground)
Breeder: Juddmonte Farms Inc Breeding: b c Kingmambo (USA) - Yenda (Dancing Brave (USA))
Time: 2m 02.59s Dist: 2.5, sh, 2, .5, .5, 3, 2.5, hd, nk, 2.5, 3.5, 8
Tote Win: £2.60 Places: £1.50; £2.30; £4.70 Exacta: £22.10

Winning trainer:-Name: Stoute, Sir Michael Ronald Date of birth:22/10/45 Date of first licence: 1972 First Winner: Sandal, Newmarket, April 28, 1972, Turn Of The Lands Handicap. Previous Occupation: Served with Pat Rohan, Doug Smith and Tom Jones. Classic wins: (13) Sagitta 1000 Guineas (1989 Musical Bliss, 2003 Russian Rhythm), Sagitta 2000 Guineas (1985 Shadeed, 1988 Doyoun, 1997 Entrepreneur, 2000 King’s Best, 2001 Golan), Vodafone Derby (1981 Shergar, 1986 Shahrastani, 2003 Kris Kin, 2004 North Light), Vodafone Oaks (1978 Fair Salinia, 1987 Unite)
Royal Ascot Ascot Gold Cup (1978 Shangamuzo), Coronation Stakes (1986 Sonic Lady, 1987 Milligram, 1998 Exclusive, 2003 Russian Rhythm), St James’s Palace Stakes (1989 Shaadi), Prince of Wales’s Stakes (1981 Hard Fought, 1991 Stagecraft), Golden Jubilee Stakes (1985 Dafayna), Queen Anne Stakes (2000 Kalanisi, 2001 Medicean, 2002 No Excuse Needed) Other big race wins: Irish 2,000 Guineas (1989 Shaadi), Irish 1,000 Guineas (1986 Sonic Lady), Irish Derby (1983 Shareef Dancer, 1986 Shahrastani), Irish Oaks (1978 Fair Salinia, 1986 Colorspin, 1987 Unite, 1988 Melodist, 1995 Pure Grain, 2000 Petrushka), Italian Oaks (1988 Melodist, 1986 Ivor’s Image), Vodafone Coronation Cup (1992 Saddler’s Hall, 1993 Opera House, 1997 Singspiel, 2000 Daliapour), Dubai World Cup (Singspiel 1997), Coral-Eclipse (1993 Opera House; 1994 Ezzoud;1997 Pilsudski, 2001 Medicean), Japan Cup (1996 Singspiel, 1997 Pilsudski), Sussex Stakes (1986 Sonic Lady; 1989 Zilzal; 1998 Among Men), Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (1985 Shadeed; 1987 Milligram; 1989 Zilzal), King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes (1981 Shergar; 1993 Opera House, 2002 Golan), Juddmonte International Stakes (1993 & 1994 Ezzoud; 1997 Singspiel), Yorkshire Oaks (1978 Fair Salinia; 1985 Sally Brown; 1986 Untold; 1990 Hellenic; 1995 Pure Grain, 2000 Petrushka, 2002 and 2003 Islington), July Cup (1981 Marwell; 1986 Green Desert; 1987 Ajdal), Stanley Leisure Sprint Cup (1986 Green Desert; 1987 Ajdal), Fillies’ Mile (1985 Untold), Cheveley Park Stakes (1980 Marwell; 1994 Gay Gallanta; 2000 Regal Rose), Dubai Sheema Classic (2000 Fantastic Light), Grosser Dallmayr-Preis (2000 Greek Dance), Celebration Mile (2000 Medicean), Prix de l’Opera (2000 Petrushka), Dubai Champion Stakes (2000 Kalanisi), Racing Post Trophy (2000 Dilshaan), Dante Stakes (2001 Dilshaan), JP Morgan Private Bank Goodwood Cup (1975 Girandole), Vodafone Nassau Stakes (1977 Temple First, 1984 Optimistic Lass, 1990 Kartajana, 1994 Hawajiss, 2002 Islington, 2003 Russian Rhythm, 2004 Favourable Terms), Lowther Stakes (2002 Russian Rhythm), Fillies’ Mile (2003 Red Bloom) Wins in a season (1984-2004):96:120:76:105:99:116:78:83:74:65:109:73:73:84:79:81:91:75:104:115 Horses in training (1985-2005):145:142:142:170:186:191:n\a:171:147:157 :159:159:162:162:173:190:185:181:190:184:189 Wins this season: 9 Other details: Champion trainer in Britain 7 times (1981,1986,1989,1994,1997, 2000, 2003) Trains at Freemason Lodge, Newmarket

Winning jockey:-Name: Kinane, Michael Joseph.Born: County Tipperary, Ireland, 22/6/59.Apprenticeship: With Liam Browne. First winner: Muscari (Leopardstown 19/3/75) Classic wins: (8) Vodafone Derby (1993 Commander In Chief, 2001 Galileo); Vodafone Oaks (1998 Shahtoush, 2001 Imagine), 2000 Guineas (1990 Tirol, 1997 Entrepreneur, 1998 King Of Kings), St Leger (2001 Milan) Other major wins include: Irish Derby (2001 Galileo, 2002 High Chaparral); Irish 2,000 Guineas (2002 Rock Of Gibraltar), Irish 1,000 Guineas (1988 Trusted Partner, 2003 Yesterday), French 1,000 Guineas (2001 Rose Gypsy), French 2,000 Guineas (2002 Landseer), Melbourne Cup (1993 Vintage Crop), Irish Oaks (1989 Alydaress, 1996 Dance Design), Prix de l'Abbaye (1985 Committed), St James's Palace (1992 Brief Truce, 1994 Grand Lodge, 2000 Giant’s Causeway), Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (1989 Carroll House, 1999 Montjeu), Coral Eclipse (1993 Opera House, 1997 Pilsudski, 2000 Giant’s Causeway, 2002 Hawk Wing), Irish St Leger (1993, 1994 Vintage Crop), King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes (1990 Belmez, 1994 King's Theatre, 2000 Montjeu, 2001 Galileo), Gold Cup (1996 Classic Cliche, 2000 Kayf Tara), Fillies’ Mile (1996 Reams Of Verse); Cheveley Park Stakes (1995 Blue Duster); Dewhurst Stakes (2001 Rock Of Gibralter); July Cup (1999 Stravinsky, 2001 Mozart); Nunthorpe (1999 Stravinsky, 2001 Mozart); Derby Italiano (1992 In A Tiff, 1995 Luso); Hong Kong Invitational Bowl (1991 Additional Risk), Juddmonte International (2000 Giant’s Causeway), Champion Stakes (1997 Pilsudski), Racing Post Trophy (1997 Saratoga Springs), Japan Cup (1997 Pilsudski), Prix Morny (1998 Orpen, 1999 Fasliyev); Phoenix Stakes (1999 Fasliyev; 2000 Minardi; 2001 Johannesburg), Prix de la Salamandre (1999 Giant’s Causeway), Grand Criterium (1997 Second Empire, 1999 Ciro, 2001 Rock Of Gibralter), Sussex Stakes (2000 Giant’s Causeway, 2002 Rock Of Gibraltar), Irish Champion Stakes (1989 Carroll House,1994 Cezanne, 1997 Pilsudski, 2000 Giant’s Causeway, 2003 High Chaparral), Tattersalls Gold Cup (2000 Montjeu, 2003 Black Sam Bellamy), Heinz 57 Phoenix Stakes (2000 Minardi, 2001 Johannesburg, 2003 One Cool Cat), Prix Vermeille (2000 Volvoreta), Middle Park Stakes (2000 Minardi, 2001 Johannesburg), Moyglare Stud Stakes (2001 Quarter Moon, 2003 Necklace), National Stakes (1994 Definite Article; 1998 Mus-If; 2001 Hawk Wing; 2003 One Cool Cat), Prix du Moulin (2002 Rock Of Gibraltar), Juddmonte Lockinge Stakes (2003 Hawk Wing) Wins This Season (In UK): 3


SECOND RACE RESULT

2.35pm Vcbet PALACE HOUSE STAKES
Class 1, Group Three, £50,000 guaranteed. For 3yo+, 5f. Weights: 3yo colts & geldings 8st 3lb; fillies 8st; 4yo+ colts & geldings 8st 13lb; fillies 8st 10lb. Penalties: after June 1, 2004, a winner of a Group Three 3lb; of a Group Two race 6lb; of a Group One race 8lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £29,000; 2nd: £11,000; 3rd: £5,500; 4th: £2,500; 5th: £1,250; 6th: £750

1) AVONBRIDGE (John Deer) Roger Charlton 5-9-05 Steve Drowne 11/2
2) ASHDOWN EXPRESS (W J P Jackson) Chris Wall 6-8-13 Seb Sanders [6] 11/4 Fav
3) RINGMOOR DOWN (Prof C D Green) David Arbuthnot 6-8-13 Richard Quinn [5] 6/1
4) CELTIC MILL (P Asquith) David Barker p7-8-13 Frankie Dettori [4]
5) PRINCE AARON (Black Star Racing) Conrad Allen 5-8-13 Gary Carter [9]
6) FAST HEART (Stephen Dartnell) Brian Meehan t4-8-13 Jimmy Fortune [3]
7) MOSS VALE (John Grant & Cheveley Park Stud) Barry Hills 4-8-13 Michael Hills [2]
8) TEXAS GOLD (C L A Edington) William Muir 7-8-13 Martin Dwyer [7]
9) NIGHT PROSPECTOR (Mrs R A C Vigors) Pip Payne 5-9-05 Philip Robinson [8]

9 ran
Breeder: Mr & Mrs John Deer Breeding: b h Averti (IRE) - Alessisa (Caerleon (USA))
Time: 58.23s Dist: .5, 1.5, sh, sh, .75, nk, 5, 1.75
Tote Win: £6.70 Places: £2.00; £1.60; £2.20 Exacta: £19.10

Winning trainer:-Name Charlton, Roger John Born: Connah’s Quay, Flintshire, 18/1/50First winner: Deploy (Haydock, April 14, 1990) Date of first licence:1990 Previous Occupation: Amateur rider (three wins including 1969 Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Chase on Pride Of Kentucky), worked for Colin Davies, stockbroker, 1975-77 ran equine swimming pool in Lambourn, 1978-89 assistant to Jeremy Tree Classic win: (1) Vodafone Derby (1990 Quest For Fame) Other major wins include: French Derby (1990 Sanglamore), Prix d’Ispahan (1991 Sanglamore), Dante Stakes (1990 Sanglamore), Lancashire Oaks (1996 Spout), John Porter Stakes (1996 Spout), Prix de l’Opera (1994 Andromaque), Scottish Classic (1995 Baron Ferdinand), Hungerford Stakes (1993 Inchinor), Criterion Stakes (1993 Inchinor), Greenham Stakes (1993 Inchinor), Lingfield Derby Trial (1996 Mystic Knight), Sandown Mile (1997 Wixim), Stanley Leisure Sprint Cup (1998 Tamarisk), Golden Jubilee Stakes (2001 Harmonic Way), Rockfel Stakes (2002 Luvah Girl), Vodafone Stewards’ Cup (1999 Harmonic Way, 2003 Patavellian), Prix de l’Abbaye (2003 Patavellian), Palace House Stakes (2005 Avonbridge) Wins in a season (1990-2004):37:26:43:47:48:42:52:40:22:30:34:33:56:57:37 Number of horses in training (1990-2005):73:73:70: 79:93:109:104:110:96:70:75:84:76:91:105:97 Trains at Beckhampton, Marlborough, Wiltshire

Winning jockey:-Name: Drowne, Steven Born: December 10, 1971 Based at Hungerford, Berkshire. Previously tutored at the British Racing School, a short period with Chuck Spares, and two years apiece with Richard Holder and Ron Hodges. Riding Weight: 8st 2lb First Winner: Sigwell’s Gold, Chepstow September 15, 1990 Winners (1995 to 2004): 25; 43; 57; 25; 36; 36; 80; 104; 108; 99 Big Race Wins Include: Coventry Stakes (C D Europe 2000); Golden Jubilee Stakes (Harmonic Way 2001); Queen Mary Stakes (Queen’s Logic 2001); Lowther Stakes (Queen’s Logic 2001); Cheveley Park Stakes (Queen’s Logic 2001); Dubai Duty Free Stakes (reg’d as the Fred Darling Stakes) (Queen’s Logic 2002), Moyglare Stud Stakes (2002 Mail The Desert (first win in Ireland), Maurice Lacroix-Trophy (2002 Checkit); Prix de l’Abbaye (2003 Patavellian), Palace House Stakes (2005 Avonbridge)


THIRD RACE RESULT
3.15pm UltimatePoker.com 2000 GUINEAS
Class 1, Group One, £320,000 guaranteed. For 3yo entire colts & fillies, 1m. Weights: colts 9st; fillies 8st 11lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £185,600; 2nd: £70,400; 3rd: £35,200; 4th: £16,000; 5th: £8,000; 6th: £4,800

1) FOOTSTEPSINTHESAND (Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier) Aidan O'Brien IRE 3- 9-00 Kieren Fallon [17] 13/2
2) REBEL REBEL (Six Star Racing) Neville Callaghan 3-9-00 Oscar Urbina [6] 100/1
3) KANDIDATE (Tony Richards) Clive Brittain 3-9-00 Eddie Ahern [4] 100/1
4) ORATORIO (Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor) Aidan O'Brien IRE 3-9-00 Johnny Murtagh [15]
5) DUBAWI (Godolphin) Saeed bin Suroor 3-9-00 Frankie Dettori [5] 11/8 Fav
6) DEMOCRATIC DEFICIT (Harry Dobson) Jim Bolger IRE 3-9-00 Kevin Manning [11]
7) MISTER GENEPI (Mike Caddy & Brian Moss) William Muir 3-9-00 Steve Drowne [19]
8) TONY JAMES (Tony Richards) Clive Brittain 3-9-00 Michael Hills [10]
9) SATCHEM (Godolphin) Saeed bin Suroor t3-9-00 Kerrin McEvoy [14]
10) TUCKER (Ray Richards) David Elsworth 3-9-00 Richard Quinn [1]
11) DAVID JUNIOR (Roldvale Limited) Brian Meehan 3-9-00 Richard Hills [8]
12) PARTY BOSS (Michael Clarke) Clive Brittain 3-9-00 Darryll Holland [9]
13) ICEMAN (Cheveley Park Stud) John Gosden 3-9-00 Jimmy Fortune [16]
14) CAPABLE GUEST (John Guest) Mick Channon 3-9-00 Chris Catlin [7]
15) DIKTATORIAL (Tweenhills Thurloe) Andrew Balding 3-9-00 Martin Dwyer [13]
16) SOLENT (Mrs J Wood) Richard Hannon 3-9-00 Richard Hughes [18]
17) PIVOTAL FLAME (R L Bedding) Eddie McMahon 3-9-00 Seb Sanders [2]
18) ELLIOTS WORLD (Atlantic Racing Limited) Mark Johnston 3-9-00 Kevin Darley [12]
19) ROB ROY (Philip Newton) Sir Michael Stoute 3-9-00 Michael Kinane [3]
19 ran
Breeder: Hascombe & Valiant Studs
Breeding: b c Giant’s Causeway (USA) - Glatisant (Rainbow Quest (USA))
Time: 1m 36.10s Dist: 1.25, .75, .75, hd, nk, 1.25, sh, sh, nk, hd, 1.5, 5, 1.25, 1.75,.75, 5, nk, 7
Tote Win: £7.70 Places: £2.70; £19.40; £21.30 Exacta: £616.10

Winning trainer:-Name: Aidan O’Brien Date of birth: 16/10/69 Previous occupation: Assistant trainer to Jim Bolger and Anne-Marie Crowley O’Brien Date of first licence: 1993 British Classic wins: (9) Vodafone Derby (2001 Galileo, 2002 High Chaparral), UltimatePoker.com 2000 Guineas (1998 King Of Kings, 2002 Rock Of Gibraltar, 2005 Footstepsinthesand), Vodafone Oaks (1998 Shahtoush, 2001 Imagine), St Leger (2001 Milan, 2003 Brian Boru) Other major wins include: Irish 1,000 Guineas (1997 Classic Park, 2001 Imagine, 2003 Yesterday), Irish 2,000 Guineas (1997 Desert King, 1999 Saffron Walden, 2001 Black Minnaloushe, 2002 Rock Of Gibraltar), Irish Derby (1997 Desert King, 2001 Galileo, 2002 High Chaparral), French 1,000 Guineas (2001 Rose Gypsy), French 2,000 Guineas (2002 Landseer), Coventry Stakes (1997 Harbour Master), Grand Criterium (1997 Second Empire), Racing Post Trophy (1997 Saratoga Springs, 1999 Aristotle, 2001 High Chaparral, 2002 Brian Boru)), National Stakes (1996 Desert King; 1997 King Of Kings, 2000 Beckett, 2001 Hawk Wing; 2003 One Cool Cat), Dante Stakes (1998 Saratoga Springs), Prix Morny (1998 Orpen, 1999 Fasiliyev, 2001 Johanesburg), Phoenix Stakes (1998 Lavery, 1999 Fasiliyev, 2000 Minardi, 2001 Johanesburg), July Cup (1999 Stravinsky, 2001 Mozart), Nunthorpe Stakes (1999 Stravinsky, 2001 Mozart), Phoenix Stakes (1999 Fasiliyev, 2002 Spartacus, 2003 One Cool Cat), St James’s Palace Stakes (2000 Giant’s Causeway, 2001 Black Minnaloushe, 2002 Rock Of Gibraltar), Eclipse Stakes (2000 Giant’s Causeway, 2002 Hawk Wing), Sussex Stakes (2000 Giant’s Causeway, 2002 Rock Of Gibraltar), Irish Champion Stakes (2000 Giant’s Causeway, 2003 High Chaparral), Acomb Stakes (2000 Hemingway), Juddmonte International Stakes (2000 Giant’s Causeway), Moyglare Stud Stakes (2000 Sequoyah, 2001 Quarter Moon, 2003 Necklace), Middle Park Stakes (2000 Minardi, 2001 Johannesberg), Grand Criterium (2001 Rock Of Gibralter), Darley Dewhurst Stakes (2001 Rock Of Gibraltar), Futurity Stakes (2002 Van Nistelrooy), Prix du Moulin (2002 Rock Of Gibraltar), Juddmonte Lockinge Stakes (2003 Hawk Wing), Tattersalls Gold Cup (2003 Black Sam Bellamy), Wins in Britain 2000-2004: 10; 20 (champion trainer for win and place prize money); 10 (champion trainer for win and place prize money); 6; 4

Winning jockey:-Name: Fallon, Kieren Francis. Born: County Clare, Ireland, 22/2/65 Apprenticeship: 1983 Kevin Prendergast First winner: Piccadily Lord (Navan, June 18, 1984) Wins (1988-2004): 31,28,39,29,45,60,47,91,136,202*,204*,202*,149, 166*, 149*, 221*, 200* *Champion jockey British Classic wins: (12) UltimatePoker.com 2000 Guineas (2000 King’s Best, 2001 Golan, 2005 Footstepsinthesand), UltimatePoker.com 1000 Guineas (1997 Sleepytime, 1999 Wince, 2003 Russian Rhythm), Vodafone Oaks (1997 Reams Of Verse, 1999 Ramruma, 2004 Ouija Board), Vodafone Derby (1999 Oath, 2003 Kris Kin, 2004 North Light) Other major wins include: St James’s Palace Stakes (1998 Dr Fong), Prince Of Wales’s Stakes (1997 Bosra Sham), Gold Cup (2003 Mr Dinos), Coronation Stakes (2003 Russian Rhythm), King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes (2002 Golan), Sussex Stakes (1997 Ali-Royal);Prince Of Wales’s Stakes (1997 Bosra Sham), Cheveley Park Stakes (1997 Embassy), St James’s Palace Stakes (1998 Dr Fong), Yorkshire Oaks (1998 Catchascatchcan, 1999 Ramruma, 2002 and 2003 Islington), Tattersalls Gold Cup (1999 Shiva); Irish Oaks (1999 Ramruma, 2004 Ouija Board); Vodafone Coronation Cup (2000 Daliapour, 2002 Boreal), Dubai Sheema Classic (2000 Fantastic Light), Queen Anne Stakes (2000 Kalanisi, 2001 Medicean), Masai Mile (2001 Nicobar), Vodafone Nassau Stakes (2002 Islington, 2003 Russian Rhythm, 2004 Favourable Terms), Prix Morny (2002 Elusive City), July Stakes (2003Nevisian Lad), Fillies’ Mile (2003 Red Bloom); Prix d’Ispahan (2003 Falbrav) Wins This Season (In UK): 2
FOURTH RACE RESULT
3.45pm LADBROKES STAKES

Class 2, Heritage Handicap, £50,000 guaranteed. For 3yo+, 6f. Weights: highest weight not less than 9st 10lb; minimum weight 7st 12lb. Penalties: after April 23, a winner 7lb.Penalty Values: 1st: £29,000; 2nd: £11,000; 3rd: £5,500; 4th: £2,500; 5th: £1,250; 6th: £750

1) INDIAN TRAIL (The Trail Blazers) David Elsworth 5-8-06 Richard Quinn [29] 10/1
2) BALTIC KING (Thurloe Thoroughbreds VIII) Hughie Morrison t5-9-08 Jimmy Fortune [27] 10/1
3) MR LAMBROS (Winterbeck Manor Stud) Andrew Balding 4-8-02 (2lb ow) Martin Dwyer [26] 20/1
4) ALDERNEY RACE (Britton House Stud Ltd) Roger Charlton 4-9-08 Steve Drowne [28] 7/1 Jt Fav
5) ELLENS ACADEMY (K Lee & I Davies) Eric Alston 10-8-02 David Kinsella [23]
6) TONY THE TAP (K J Mercer) Neville Callaghan 4-7-12 Hayley Turner (3) [16]
7) VALJARV (V & J Properties) Nick Littmoden 4-8-06 Jimmy Quinn [25]
8) MOAYED (Nigel Shields) Nick Littmoden tb6-8-09 Oscar Urbina [30]
9) MUTAWAQED (East Wind Racing Ltd) Mikael Magnusson t7-8-06 Eddie Ahern [7]
10) CAPRICHO (Canisbay Bloodstock) John Akehurst 8-9-00 Darryll Holland [21]
11) RYDAL (Gary & Lesley Middlebrook) Gerard Butler tb4-8-03 Richard Mullen [5]
12) MAGIC GLADE (Alan Solomon) Roy Brotherton 6-8-08 Chris Catlin [17]
13) COMPTON'S ELEVEN (PCM Racing) Mick Channon 4-9-01 Eddie Creighton (3) [22]
14) LOCAL POET (John Fretwell) Eddie McMahon 4-8-00 Fran Ferris [8]
15) HIGH REACH (Four M’s) Terry Mills 5-9-02 Michael Kinane [10]
16) MASTER ROBBIE (Alec Tuckerman) Mick Channon 6-8-04 Sam Hitchcott [19]
17) PRINCE TUM TUM (The International Carnival Partnership) Gerard Butler t5-8-10 Richard Kingscote (7) [6]
18) PIC UP STICKS (The Vintage Group) Nigel Tinkler 6-8-10 Kevin Darley [2]
19) BUY ON THE RED (R Haim) William Muir 4-8-09 Philip Robinson [3]
20) GLARAMARA (C M Martin) Alan Bailey 4-8-06 Gary Carter [9]
21) RED ROMEO (J Yates) Alan Swinbank 4-8-10 Kieren Fallon [13]
22) DAZZLING BAY (GHMW Racing) Tim Easterby b5-8-13 Seb Sanders [1]
23) STEEL BLUE (Country Lane Partnership) Richard Whitaker 5-8-13 Michael Hills [24]
24) CHOOKIE HEITON (Hamilton Park Members) Ian Semple 7-9-10 Frankie Dettori [20]
25) AVERSHAM (John Deer) Jonjo O'Neill 5-8-05 Kerrin McEvoy [12]
26) LAFI (Alfi & Partners) David Nicholls 6-9-03 Johnny Murtagh [4] 7/1 Jt Fav
27) NATIVE TITLE (C McKenna) David Nicholls 7-8-06 Paul Doe [15]
28) SENOR BENNY (M McDonagh) M McDonagh IRE 6-9-07 Declan McDonogh [11]
29) VENABLES (Team Havana) Richard Hannon 4-8-13 Richard Hughes [14]
30) FANTASY BELIEVER (The Fantasy Fellowship B) John Quinn 7-9-00 Jamie Spencer [18]
30 ran
Breeder: Whitsbury Manor Stud Breeding: ch g Indian Ridge - Take Heart (Electric)
Time: 1m 09.99 Dist: nk, 3, .75, nk ,nk, hd, nk, nk, nk, hd, .75, hd, nk, sh, .5, hd, sh, nk, 1.5, .5, .75, .5, sh, 1, .75, 1, 1.25, 2.5, 1.25
Tote Win: £11.30 Places: £2.90; £1.80; £9.00; £2.50 Exacta: £79.00

Winning trainer:-Name Elsworth, David Raymond Cecil Date of Birth:12/12/39;Previous Occupation; Professional National Hunt jockey 1957-1972; First winner: Fortune Cookie, Devon, March 23, 1979 First winner on Flat: Raffia Set, Salisbury, April 7, 1979 Wins in a season (1992-2004):40:32: 33:14:16:24:33:50:32:36:20:40:37 Horses in training (1998-2005): 60:83:100:87:72: 61:64:84 Major wins include: Irish 1,000 Guineas (1990 In The Groove), Champion Stakes (1990 In The Groove), Coronation Cup (1991 In The Groove), Juddmonte International (1990 In The Groove), Cheveley Park Stakes (1989 Dead Certain), Henry II Stakes (1997 & 98 Persian Punch), Cambridgeshire Handicap (1998 Lear Spear), Dante Stakes (1999 Salford Express), Diomed Stakes (1999 Lear Spear), Jockey Club Cup (2000, 2002 and 2003 Persian Punch), JP Morgan Private Bank Goodwood Cup (1982 Heighlin, 2001 & 2003 Persian Punch), William Hill Mile (2002 Smirk), Doncaster Cup (2003 Persian Punch), Royal Hunt Cup (1983 Mighty Fly, 1990 Pontenuovo), Wokingham Handicap (1983 Melindra), King’s Stand Stakes (1989 Indian Ridge), Prince of Wales’s Stakes (1999 Lear Spear), Hardwicke Stakes (2003 Indian Creek) Trains at Whitsbury Other details: National Hunt successes include Cheltenham Gold Cup (1989 Desert Orchid), Grand National (1988 Rhyme ‘N’ Reason), King George VI Chase (1986, 1988, 1989, 1990 Desert Orchid), Whitbread Gold Cup (1988 Desert Orchid), Irish National (1990 Desert Orchid), Queen Mother Champion Chase (1989 & 1990 Barnbrook Again) Wins This Year: 12

Winning jockey:-Name: Quinn, Thomas Richard. Born: Stirling, Scotland, 2/12/61 Apprenticeship: With Paul Cole, First winner: Bolivar Baby (Kempton, October 21, 1981) Classic wins: (3) St Leger (1990 Snurge, 2000 Millenary), Vodafone Oaks (2000 Love Divine) Other major wins include: Lockinge Stakes (1988 Broken Hearted, 1996 Soviet Line), Fillies Mile’ (1991 Culture Vulture), Irish St Leger (1990 Ibn Bey, 1995 Strategic Choice), Irish Oaks (1990 Knight's Baroness), Yorkshire Oaks (1987 Bint Pasha), Cheveley Park Stakes (1989 Pass The Peace, 1999 Seazun); Dewhurst Stakes (1990 Generous); Poule d’Essai des Poulains (1992 Culture Vulture), Prix Royal Oak (1992 Assessor), Derby Italiano (1987 Zaizoom, 1994 Time Star); Rothmans International (1992 Snurge), Grand Prix de Paris (2000 Beat Hollow), Royal Hunt Cup (1986 Patriach, 2004 Mine) Wins 1984-2004: 62,47,69,55,46,63,90,99,117,123,115,111,149,74,108,151,140,116,104,82, 77 Wins This Season: 29 Other details: Champion European apprentice 1983, Champion British apprentice 1984, retained rider to Henry Cecil from 2000 to 2003, now freelance

FIFTH RACE RESULT

4.20pm McKEEVER ST LAWRENCE NEWMARKET STAKES
Class 1, Listed Race, £28,000 guaranteed. For 3yo colts, 1m 2f. Weights: 8ist 8lb. Penalties: a winner of a Listed race of 7f or more 3lb; of a Group Three race of 7f or more 5lb; of a Group One or Group Two race of 7f or more 8lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £16,240; 2nd: £6,160; 3rd: £3,080; 4th: £1,400; 5th: £700

1) ROCAMADOUR (Salem Suhail) Mick Channon 3-8-11 Frankie Dettori [1] 7/4
2) DARING RANSOM (R Bates Newton) Jeremy Noseda 3-8-08 Eddie Ahern [4] 13/8 Fav
3) FU MANCHU (Egerton House Racing) David Loder 3-8-08 Jamie Spencer [3]
4) CLASH OF THE ASH (Jackie Bolger) Jim Bolger IRE v1 3-8-08 Kevin Manning [5]
5) MINA A SALEM (Saeed Manana) Clive Brittain 3-8-08 Seb Sanders [2]

5 ran
Breeder: Gainsborough Stud Management Ltd Breeding: b c Celtic Swing - Watch Me (IRE) (Green Desert (USA))
Time: 2m 3.36s Dist: 2, .5, 2, 14
Tote Win: £2.10 Places: £1.40; £1.50 Exacta: £3.40

Winning trainer:-Name: Channon, Michael Roger Date of birth: 28/11/48 Date of first training licence: 1990 First Flat Winner: Golden Scissors, Bridlington Bay Maiden, Beverley, March 30, 1990 First Jumps Winner: Wessex Warrior, Wincanton, March 30, 1990 Previous occupation: International footballer, assistant trainer to John Baker and Ken Cunningham-Brown Wins in a season (1990-2004):16:22:27:41:74:71:56:40:71:72:90:67:123:143 (most victories in Britain):98 Number of horses in training (1990-2005):20:35:45 :44:64:86:91:84:106:124:135:159:177:184:203:175 Major wins include: King’s Stand Stakes (1995 Piccolo), Nunthorpe Stakes (1994 Piccolo), Ballyogan Stakes (1994 Great Deeds), Field Marshall Stakes (1994 Great Deeds), Moet & Chandon Rennen (1996 Muchea), Molecomb Stakes (1998 Inya Lake), Gimcrack Stakes (1998 Josr Algharoud), Lowther Stakes (1998 Bint Allayl, 2001 Queen’s Logic), Mill Reef Stakes (1998 Golden Silca), Queen Mary Stakes (1998 Bint Allayl), Shadwell Stud Cheveley Park Stakes (1999 Seazun, 2001 Queen’s Logic), Coventry Stakes (2000 CD Europe), Ribblesdale Stakes (2000 Miletrian), Prix De La Salamandre (2000 Tobougg), Darley Dewhurst Stakes (2000 Tobougg), Fred Darling Stakes (2002 Queen’s Logic, 2004 Majestic Desert), Moyglare Stud Stakes (2002 Mail The Desert), Maurice Lacroix-Trophy (2002 Checkit), Tote Trifecta Stakes (2002 Millennium Force), Rockfel Stakes (2003 Cairns) Wins this year: 22 Trains at: West Ilsley, Berks

Winning jockey:-Name: Dettori, Lanfranco.Born: 15/12/70 in Milan, ItalyFirst winner: Rif (Turin, Italy, November 16, 1986), First British winner: Lizzy Hare (Goodwood June 9, 1987) Classic wins; (9) Vodafone Oaks (1994 Balanchine, 1995 Moonshell, 2002 Kazzia); St Leger (1995 Classic Cliche, 1996 Shantou), 2000 Guineas (1996 Mark of Esteem, 1999 Island Sands), 1000 Guineas (1998 Cape Verdi, 2002 Kazzia) Other major wins include: King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes (1995 Lammtarra, 1998 Swain, 1999 Daylami, 2004 Doyen), Ascot Gold Cup (1992, 1993 Drum Taps, 1998 Kayf Tara), St James’s Palace Stakes (1997 Starborough), Vodafone Coronation Cup (1996 Swain, 1997 Singspiel, 1999 Daylami, 2001 Mutafaweq), Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe (1995 Lammtarra, 2001 Sakhee, 2002 Marienbard), Breeders’ Cup Mile (1994 Barathea), Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (1990 Markofdistinction; 1996 Mark of Esteem, 1999 Dubai Millennium), Juddmonte International (1996 Halling, 1997 Singspiel, 2001 Sakhee), Coral-Eclipse Stakes (1998 Daylami; 2004 Refuse To Bend),Yorkshire Oaks (1994 Only Royale), Middle Park Stakes (1996 Bahamian Bounty), Fillies’ Mile (1990 Shamshir, 1999 Teggiano, 2000 Crystal Music), Nunthorpe Stakes (1993 Lochsong, 1995 So Factual, 1998 Lochangel), Sussex Stakes (1991 Second Set, 1999 Aljabr); Haydock Sprint Cup (1999 Diktat); Breeders’ Cup Turf (1999 Daylami), Japan Cup (1996 Singspiel); Dubai World Cup (1999 Almutawakel, 2000 Dubai Millennium, 2002 Street Cry, 2003 Moon Ballad),); Poule d’Essai des Poulains (1995 Vettori; 2000 Bachir, 2001 Noverre), Irish Derby (1994 Balanchine), Irish Oaks (2001 Lailani, 2003 Vintage Tipple), Irish 2000 Guineas (2000 Bachir), Prix du Jockey-Club (1992 Polytain), Prix Jean Prat (1998 Almutawakel), Prix Jacques le Marois (1999 Dubai Millennium, 2000 Muhtathir), Prix de la Salamandre (1998 Aljabr); Prix Maurice de Gheest (1999 Diktat); Irish Champion Stakes (1998 Swain, 1999 Daylami, 2001 Fantastic Light, 2002 Grandera); Irish St Leger (1999 Kayf Tara); Deutsches Derby (1991 Temporal), Lockinge Stakes (2000 Aljabr), Cheveley Park Stakes (2000 Regal Rose, 2003 Carry On Katie), Canadian International Stakes (2000 Mutafaweq), Prince of Wales’s Stakes (2001 Fantastic Light, 2002 Grandera), Grosser Preis Von Baden (2002 Marienbard), Prix Vermeille (2003 Mezzo Soprano) Wins 1987-2004: 8,22,75^,141,94,101,149,233*,217*,123,176,132,132,47,94,69,101, 195* ^Champion apprentice *Champion jockey Wins This Year: 9


SIXTH RACE RESULT

4.55pm RUINART CHAMPAGNE CONDITIONS STAKES
Class 2, £20,000 added. For 4yo+, which have not won a Pattern race after April 29, 2004,1m 2f . Weights: 8st 8lb. Penalties: after April 29, 2004, for each Class 4 race won 3lb; for each Class 3 race won 5lb; for each Class 2 race won 7lb; for each Class 1 race won 9lb (handicaps excluded for the purpose of penalties, penalties cumulative & maximum penalty 14lb). Allowances: horses which have not won a race under the rules of a recognised turf authority after April 29, 2004, 3lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £12,064; 2nd: £4,1576; 3rd: £2,288; 4th: £1,040; 5th: £520; 6th: £312

1) ETESAAL (Godolphin) Saeed bin Suroor t5-8-07 Kerrin McEvoy [5] 9/2
2) COLISAY (Robert Brown & Partners) Amanda Perrett 6-8-07 Kieren Fallon [1] 3/1
3) BLYTHE KNIGHT (Maktoum Al Maktoum) Ed Dunlop p5-8-07 Richard Hughes [6]
4) LORD MAYOR (John Greetham) Sir Michael Stoute 4-8-07 Jamie Spencer [2]
5) PERSIAN LIGHTNING (Windflower Overseas Holdings Inc) John Dunlop 6-8-07 Michael Kinane [4] 11/4 Fav
6) PAWN BROKER (Raymond Tooth) Julia Tooth 8-9-05 Steve Drowne [7]
7) YAWMI (Mrs J A Simpson) Chris Dwyer 5-8-07 Pat Cosgrave [3]

7 ran
Breeder: Morven Stud Ltd Breeding: b or br h Danzig (USA) - Electric Society (IRE) (Law Society (USA))
Time: 2 min 04.36s Dist: sh, 1.5, 3.5, 3.5, 10, 5
Tote Win: £5.10 Places: £2.00; £2.10 Exacta: £19.10

Winning trainer:-Name: bin Suroor, Saeed Trains at Newmarket for Godolphin, the racing entity of Sheikh Mohammed, whose horses winter in Dubai and race worldwide. British Classic wins: (10) UltimatePoker.com 2000 Guineas (1996 Mark of Esteem, 1999 Island Sands), UltimatePoker.com 1000 Guineas (1998 Cape Verdi, 2002 Kazzia), Vodafone Oaks (1995 Moonshell; 2002 Kazzia); Vodafone Derby (1995 Lammtarra); St Leger (1995 Classic Cliche; 1998 Nedawi; 1999 Mutafaweq) Other major wins include: Irish Derby (1994 Balanchine), Irish 2000 Guineas (2000 Bachir), Irish Champion Stakes (1994 Cezanne; 1998 Swain, 2001 Fantastic Light, 2002 Grandera), Irish St Leger (1998 & 1999 Kayf Tara), French 2000 Guineas (1995 Vettori; 2000 Bachir; 2001 Noverre); Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (1995 Lammtarra, 2001 Sakhee, 2002 Marienbard); Breeders Cup Turf (2001 Fantastic Light), Prix d’Ispahan (1996 Halling, 2002 Best Of The Bests), Eclipse (1995,1996 Halling; 1998 Daylami; 2004 Refuse To Bend); Juddmonte International Stakes (1995 & 1996 Halling, 2001 Sakhee), Ascot Gold Cup (1996 Classic Cliche; 1998 Kayf Tara, 2000 Kayf Tara), King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes (1995 Lammtarra; 1997 & 1998 Swain, 1999 Daylami, 2004 Doyen), Nunthorpe Stakes (1995 So Factual), Derby Italiano (1998 Central Park), Lockinge Stakes (1998 Cape Cross; 2000 Aljabr), Prix Jean Prat (1998 Almutawakel), Prix de la Salamandre (1998 Aljabr), Man O’ War Stakes (1998 Daylami; 2000 Fantastic Light), Lockinge Stakes (1998 Cape Cross, 1999 Fly To The Stars, 2000 Aljabr), Great Voltigeur Stakes (1998 Sea Wave), Vodafone Coronation Cup (1999 Daylami, 2001 Mutafaweq), Sussex Stakes (1999 Aljabr, 2001 Noverre) Stanley Leisure Sprint Cup (1999 Diktat), Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (1996 Mark Of Esteem, 1999 Dubai Millennium, 2001 Summoner), Prix Jacques le Marois (1999 Dubai Millennium, 2000 Muhtathir), Prince of Wales’s Stakes (1998 Faithful Son, 2000 Dubai Millennium, 2001 Fantastic Light, 2002 Grandera), Hong Kong Cup (2000 Fantastic Light), Man O'War Stakes (2000 Fantastic Light), Canadian International Stakes (2000 Mutafaweq), JP Morgan Private Bank Goodwood Cup (1999 Kayf Tara), Gran Premio Del Jockey Club (2001 Kutub), Prix du Moulin de Longchamp (2001 Slickly), Grosser Dallmayr Preis (2001 Kutub), Tattersalls Gold Cup (2001 Fantastic Light), Premio Vittorio Di Capua (2001 and 2002 Slickly), Flower Bowl Invitational Stakes (2002 Kazzia), Gazelle Handicap (2002 Imperial Gesture), Beldame Stakes (2002 Imperial Gesture), Deutschlandpreis (2000 Mutafaweq, 2002 Marienbard), American Oaks (2002 Jilbab), Stephen Foster Handicap (2002 Street Cry), Singapore Airlines International Cup (2002 Grandera), Grosser Bugatti Preis (2002 Marienbard, 2003 Mamool), Dubai World Cup (2000 Dubai Millennium), 2002 Street Cry, 2003 Moon Ballad), Dubai Sheema Classic (2003 Sulamani), Queen Anne Stakes (2003 Dubai Destination), Gran Premio di Milano (2003 Leadership), Arlington Million (2003 Sulamani), Prix Vermeille (2003 Mezzo Soprano), Turf Classic Invitational (2003 Sulamani), Preis Von Europa (2001 Kutub, 2003 Mamool) Wins in a season (1995-2004) 14:48:41:38:41:17:24:21:23:115 Wins this season:1 Other details: Champion trainer 1996;1999, 2004. Completed full set of classic wins following Cape Verdi’s victory in the 1998 1000 Guineas.


Winning jockey:-Name: Kerrin McEvoy Born: Streaky Bay, Australia Background: Father Philip was a jockey - he hails from the fishing hamlet of Streaky Bay, six hours west of Adelaide in Australia. He has partnered winners worldwide, has ridden in Dubai for the past three winters and also in Hong Kong. Appointed number two rider behind Frankie Dettori for Godolphin in March 2004. Big Race Victories: St Leger (2004 Rule Of Law), Grosser Preis von Baden (2004 Warrsan), Melbourne Cup (2000 Brew - second-youngest jockey to ever win Australia's premier race) First Ride In Britain: Realism, Haydock, Saturday, May 1, 2004, Freephone Stanleybet Flat vJump Jockeys Handicap, 3rd First Winner In Britain: Destination Dubai, Haydock, Saturday, May 1, 2004, stanleybet.com Maiden Stakes First Classic Ride In Britain: Sundrop, Sunday, May 2, 2004, Newmarket, UltimateBet.com 1000 Guineas (2nd) Wins This Season: 1

SEVENTH RACE RESULT
5.30pm CURRAGH “HOME OF THE IRISH CLASSICS” HANDICAP
Class 2, £20,000 added. For 3yo rated -100, 1m, Weights: highest weight 9st 4lb; minimum weight 8st 4lb. Penalties: after April 23, a winner 6lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £13,566.80; 2nd: £4,174.40; 3rd: £2,087.20; 4th: £1,043.60

1) NOTNOWCATO (Anthony & David de Rothschild) Sir Michael Stoute 3-8-04 Michael Kinane [11] 5/2 Fav
2) DEFI (Gordon McDowell) Ian Semple 3-8-05 Jimmy Quinn [6] 10/1
3) HACHITA (Khalid Abdulla) Henry Cecil 3-8-05 Richard Hughes [12] 5/1
4) WINGMAN (D M Kerr) John Hills 3-8-09 Kieren Fallon [4]
5) RAIN STOPS PLAY (John Livock Bloodstock Limited) Mick Channon 3-8-04 Sam Hitchcott [9]
6) WISE DENNIS (Quadrillian Partnership) Alan Jarvis 3-9-04 Kerrin McEvoy [13]
7) WATCHMYEYES (V and J Properties) Nick Littmoden 3-8-04 Martin Dwyer [1]
8) PEVENSEY (C C Buckley) Mark Buckley p3-8-06 Kevin Darley [7]
9) MOTARASSED (Hamdan Al Maktoum) John Dunlop 3-8-07 Richard Hills [5]
10) TAAKEED (Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum) Michael Jarvis 3-8-04 Philip Robinson [8]

10 ran Non-Runner: Russian Consort (Vet’s Certificate), Tasdeed (Ground), Very Wise (ground)
Breeder: Southcourt Stud Breeding: ch c Inchinor - Rambling Rose (Cadeaux Genereux)
Time: 1m 37.49 Dist: 1.75, .5, hd, 2, 2.5, 3, 4, 2.5, dist
Tote Win: £3.10 Places: £1.50; £3.10; £1.40 Exacta: £44.10

Winning trainer:-Name: Stoute, Sir Michael Ronald Date of birth:22/10/45 Date of first licence: 1972 First Winner: Sandal, Newmarket, April 28, 1972, Turn Of The Lands Handicap. Previous Occupation: Served with Pat Rohan, Doug Smith and Tom Jones. Classic wins: (13) Sagitta 1000 Guineas (1989 Musical Bliss, 2003 Russian Rhythm), Sagitta 2000 Guineas (1985 Shadeed, 1988 Doyoun, 1997 Entrepreneur, 2000 King’s Best, 2001 Golan), Vodafone Derby (1981 Shergar, 1986 Shahrastani, 2003 Kris Kin, 2004 North Light), Vodafone Oaks (1978 Fair Salinia, 1987 Unite) Ascot Ascot Gold Cup (1978 Shangamuzo), Coronation Stakes (1986 Sonic Lady, 1987 Milligram, 1998 Exclusive, 2003 Russian Rhythm), St James’s Palace Stakes (1989 Shaadi), Prince of Wales’s Stakes (1981 Hard Fought, 1991 Stagecraft), Golden Jubilee Stakes (1985 Dafayna), Queen Anne Stakes (2000 Kalanisi, 2001 Medicean, 2002 No Excuse Needed) Other big race wins: Irish 2,000 Guineas (1989 Shaadi), Irish 1,000 Guineas (1986 Sonic Lady), Irish Derby (1983 Shareef Dancer, 1986 Shahrastani), Irish Oaks (1978 Fair Salinia, 1986 Colorspin, 1987 Unite, 1988 Melodist, 1995 Pure Grain, 2000 Petrushka), Italian Oaks (1988 Melodist, 1986 Ivor’s Image), Vodafone Coronation Cup (1992 Saddler’s Hall, 1993 Opera House, 1997 Singspiel, 2000 Daliapour), Dubai World Cup (Singspiel 1997), Coral-Eclipse (1993 Opera House; 1994 Ezzoud;1997 Pilsudski, 2001 Medicean), Japan Cup (1996 Singspiel, 1997 Pilsudski), Sussex Stakes (1986 Sonic Lady; 1989 Zilzal; 1998 Among Men), Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (1985 Shadeed; 1987 Milligram; 1989 Zilzal), King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes (1981 Shergar; 1993 Opera House, 2002 Golan), Juddmonte International Stakes (1993 & 1994 Ezzoud; 1997 Singspiel), Yorkshire Oaks (1978 Fair Salinia; 1985 Sally Brown; 1986 Untold; 1990 Hellenic; 1995 Pure Grain, 2000 Petrushka, 2002 and 2003 Islington), July Cup (1981 Marwell; 1986 Green Desert; 1987 Ajdal), Stanley Leisure Sprint Cup (1986 Green Desert; 1987 Ajdal), Fillies’ Mile (1985 Untold), Cheveley Park Stakes (1980 Marwell; 1994 Gay Gallanta; 2000 Regal Rose), Dubai Sheema Classic (2000 Fantastic Light), Grosser Dallmayr-Preis (2000 Greek Dance), Celebration Mile (2000 Medicean), Prix de l’Opera (2000 Petrushka), Dubai Champion Stakes (2000 Kalanisi), Racing Post Trophy (2000 Dilshaan), Dante Stakes (2001 Dilshaan), JP Morgan Private Bank Goodwood Cup (1975 Girandole), Vodafone Nassau Stakes (1977 Temple First, 1984 Optimistic Lass, 1990 Kartajana, 1994 Hawajiss, 2002 Islington, 2003 Russian Rhythm, 2004 Favourable Terms), Lowther Stakes (2002 Russian Rhythm), Fillies’ Mile (2003 Red Bloom)
Wins in a season (1984-2004):96:120:76:105:99:116:78:83:74:65:109:73:73:84:79:81:91:75:104:115
Horses in training (1985-2005):145:142:142:170:186:191:n\a:171:147:157 :159:159:162:162:173:190:185:181:190:184:189
Wins this year: 10 Other details: Champion trainer in Britain 7 times (1981,1986,1989,1994,1997, 2000, 2003) Trains at Freemason Lodge, Newmarket

Winning jockey:-Name: Kinane, Michael Joseph.Born: County Tipperary, Ireland, 22/6/59.Apprenticeship: With Liam Browne. First winner: Muscari (Leopardstown 19/3/75) Classic wins: (8) Vodafone Derby (1993 Commander In Chief, 2001 Galileo); Vodafone Oaks (1998 Shahtoush, 2001 Imagine), 2000 Guineas (1990 Tirol, 1997 Entrepreneur, 1998 King Of Kings), St Leger (2001 Milan)
Other major wins include: Irish Derby (2001 Galileo, 2002 High Chaparral); Irish 2,000 Guineas (2002 Rock Of Gibraltar), Irish 1,000 Guineas (1988 Trusted Partner, 2003 Yesterday), French 1,000 Guineas (2001 Rose Gypsy), French 2,000 Guineas (2002 Landseer), Melbourne Cup (1993 Vintage Crop), Irish Oaks (1989 Alydaress, 1996 Dance Design), Prix de l'Abbaye (1985 Committed), St James's Palace (1992 Brief Truce, 1994 Grand Lodge, 2000 Giant’s Causeway), Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (1989 Carroll House, 1999 Montjeu), Coral Eclipse (1993 Opera House, 1997 Pilsudski, 2000 Giant’s Causeway, 2002 Hawk Wing), Irish St Leger (1993, 1994 Vintage Crop), King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes (1990 Belmez, 1994 King's Theatre, 2000 Montjeu, 2001 Galileo), Gold Cup (1996 Classic Cliche, 2000 Kayf Tara), Fillies’ Mile (1996 Reams Of Verse); Cheveley Park Stakes (1995 Blue Duster); Dewhurst Stakes (2001 Rock Of Gibralter); July Cup (1999 Stravinsky, 2001 Mozart); Nunthorpe (1999 Stravinsky, 2001 Mozart); Derby Italiano (1992 In A Tiff, 1995 Luso); Hong Kong Invitational Bowl (1991 Additional Risk), Juddmonte International (2000 Giant’s Causeway), Champion Stakes (1997 Pilsudski), Racing Post Trophy (1997 Saratoga Springs), Japan Cup (1997 Pilsudski), Prix Morny (1998 Orpen, 1999 Fasliyev); Phoenix Stakes (1999 Fasliyev; 2000 Minardi; 2001 Johannesburg), Prix de la Salamandre (1999 Giant’s Causeway), Grand Criterium (1997 Second Empire, 1999 Ciro, 2001 Rock Of Gibralter), Sussex Stakes (2000 Giant’s Causeway, 2002 Rock Of Gibraltar), Irish Champion Stakes (1989 Carroll House,1994 Cezanne, 1997 Pilsudski, 2000 Giant’s Causeway, 2003 High Chaparral), Tattersalls Gold Cup (2000 Montjeu, 2003 Black Sam Bellamy), Heinz 57 Phoenix Stakes (2000 Minardi, 2001 Johannesburg, 2003 One Cool Cat), Prix Vermeille (2000 Volvoreta), Middle Park Stakes (2000 Minardi, 2001 Johannesburg), Moyglare Stud Stakes (2001 Quarter Moon, 2003 Necklace), National Stakes (1994 Definite Article; 1998 Mus-If; 2001 Hawk Wing; 2003 One Cool Cat), Prix du Moulin (2002 Rock Of Gibraltar), Juddmonte Lockinge Stakes (2003 Hawk Wing) Wins This Year (In UK): 4



LEADING TRAINERS AT THE END OF DAY ONE

1st 2nd 3rd
Sir Michael Stoute 2 - -
Mick Channon 1 - -
Roger Charlton 1 - -
David Elsworth 1 - -
Aidan O’Brien IRE 1 - -
Saeed bin Suroor 1 - -
Michael Bell - 1 -
Neville Callaghan - 1 -
Hughie Morrison - 1 -
Jeremy Noseda - 1 -
Amanda Perrett - 1 -
Ian Semple - 1 -
Chris Wall - 1 -
David Arbuthnot - - 1
Andrew Balding - - 1
Clive Brittain - - 1
Henry Cecil - - 1
Ed Dunlop - - 1
David Loder - - 1
Lynda Ramsden - - 1



LEADING JOCKEYS AT THE END OF DAY ONE

1st 2nd 3rd
Michael Kinane 2 - -
Kieren Fallon 1 1 -
Richard Quinn 1 - 1
Frankie Dettori 1 - -
Steve Drowne 1 - -
Kerrin McEvoy 1 - -
Eddie Ahern - 1 1
Seb Sanders - 1 1
Jimmy Fortune - 1 -
Darryll Holland - 1 -
Jimmy Quinn - 1 -
Oscar Urbina - 1 -
Richard Hughes - - 2
Martin Dwyer - - 1
Jamie Spencer - - 1


THE VALUE BETTING COLUMN EVERY SATURDAY


For the latest best odds, go to www.britodds.com

BP= the best price available at the time of writing

NEWMARKET, SATURDAY, APRIL 30, 2005

Going: good to firm, firm in places

4:55pm £20,000 added Ruinart Champagne Conditions Stakes 1m 2f


1.(7) 608- Pawn Broker Miss J R Tooth 8-9-05 Steve Drowne
Changed trainer since last season. Not the most consistent of sorts but seems to like Newmarket. BP= 18/1

2.(6) 2264 Blythe Knight Ed Dunlop 5-8-07p Richard Hughes
Consistent sort but has been racing on soft ground rather than these fast conditions and does not win that often. BP= 5/1

3.(1) 40-7 Colisay Amanda Perrett 6-8-07 Kieren Fallon
Likes fast ground and will be fitter for his encouraging first tun of the season at Newbury for new stable. Has the right jockey in the saddle. BP= 11/4

4.(5) -443 Etesaal Saeed Bin Suroor 5-8-07t Kerrin McEvoy
Placed in three 10-furlong handicaps on turf in Dubai. Must have every chance and is capable of improvement.. BP= 5/1

5.(2) 56-7 Lord Mayor Sir Michael Stoute 4-8-07 Jamie Spencer
Fair sort but may found ground too fast and has not established his best trip. BP= 6/1

6.(4) 146- Persian Lightning John Dunlop 6-8-07 Michael Kinane
Has not run since July last year. Will be suited by conditions. BP= 11/4

7.(3) 08-8 Yawmi Chris Dwyer 5-8-07 P Cosgrave
Lightly raced but seems to have it to do. BP= 50/1

SUMMARY
The value is with the Godolphin raider ETESAAL.


GOOD LUCK


CODEBREAKER

formerly in the Racing Post Weekender

FOR THE ULTIMATEPOKER.COM 2000 GUINEAS

£320,000 NEWMARKET, 3.15pm, SATURDAY, APRIL 30, 2005, 1m



The first Saturday in May means it is time for the initial classic of the Flat campaign - the UltimatePoker.com 2000 Guineas up the famous Rowley Mile at Newmarket, England.


There are 19 declared runners for this year's running and Codebreaker will examine the trends to find the likely hero.


The last 19 winners all won as a juvenile.


As interesting as this statistic is, it does not assist Codebreaker in narrowing down the field as all of this year’s runners enjoyed a successful two-year-old campaign.


18 winners since 1986 raced between one and five times as two-year-olds - the one anomaly was Rock Of Gibraltar who was seen seven times on the racecourse in 2001 before winning the following year’s Guineas.


Capable Guest raced an amazing eight times last season and is eliminated together with Iceman, Kandidate, Mister Genepi, Oratorio, Pivotal Flame, Rebel Rebel and Tony James, who each raced on at least six occasions in 2004.


18 of the last 19 winners of this prestigious event were placed in the first two last time out. The one exception was 1992 hero Rodrigo De Triano, who could only manage fourth in the Greenham prior to Newmarket. Indeed, 10 of the last 11 Guineas winner were successful on their previous start.


This rules out Satchem, who was not good enough to be placed in the Middle Park Stakes at Newmarket last year, while Elliotts World and Rob Roy failed to win last time out.


Suitable stamina is a necessary prerequisite with only Island Sands in 1999 in the last 19 runnings not already having won over at least seven furlongs. Once again, this statistic does not assist in narrowing down the field.


Tucker’s trainer David Elsworth has never won a British classic so he disappears from the reckoning. Joining him is David Junior, trained by Brian Meehan, another handler yet to taste the sweet moment of capturing an English classic.


10 of the last 19 winners had never finished out of the first two before running to glory at Newmarket. Democratic Deficit, Diktatorial, Party Boss and Solent have all been third or worse in races and this quartet are considered unlikely heroes.


Separating two of the principals in the betting, Dubawi and Footstepsinthesand, is hard. Both are unbeaten and come to Newmarket without a public run this season.


DUBAWI is just preferred because he ran in (and won) a Group One race last season while the toughest assignment Footstepsinthesand had was Group Three in status.


The majority of the Guineas winner in the time period we have been looking at had previous Group One experience.





For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services