Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Monday, March 8, 2004


FINAL CHELTENHAM FESTIVAL ENTRIES ANNOUNCED



Entries for all 20 races at the 2004 National Hunt Festival have now been revealed following today’s publication of the horses engaged in the National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup, Weatherbys Champion Bumper, Christie’s Foxhunter Chase and Cathcart Chase Challenge Cup.


The Weatherbys Champion Bumper, only run for the first time in 1992, is now an integral part of the Festival and has attracted a record 58 entries of whom no less than 30 are trained in Ireland. Among those bidding to take this prize across the Irish Sea for the ninth time in 12 runnings is J P McManus’s Martinstown, winner of both his starts to date for trainer Christy Roche, and no less than 11 entries bidding to give Willie Mullins a fifth success in the race. The John Kiely-trained Blazing Liss, who has won all three of his starts, Tom Cooper’s stable star Total Enjoyment, and Edward O’Grady’s pair Overbury Affair and Sidalcea, a half-sister to Best Mate, are others in a strong Irish-trained entry while Francois Doumen’s Sandown winner Royal Paradise boasts strong claims of posting a first French success. The domestic challenge includes an unbeaten trio trained by Jonjo O’Neill, Manners, Millenaire and Refinement.


There are 71 engaged in the four-mile National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup, run on Wednesday, March 17 and the Festival’s longest race. Rosslea, representing the Best Mate connections of owner Jim Lewis and trainer Henrietta Knight, is currently ante-post favourite for the amateur riders’ event in which he will be ridden by Richard Burton. Other notable entries include the Guillaume Macaire-trained Look Collonges, Silver Birch from Paul Nicholls’ stable and some interesting entries from Jonjo O’Neill including Hawk’s Landing, Native Emperor and World Wide Web.


Champion trainer Martin Pipe leads the way among his colleagues with 30 Festival successes but his
son David could get on the scoreboard this year with Lord Atterbury, one of 39 entries in the Christie’s Foxhunter Chase, along with stablemates Oneminutetofive and Polar Champ. Trainer Paul Nicholls could bid to be a winning owner via the Chloe Roddick-trained Ask The Natives while the Ditcheat handler himself is represented by the 1998 winner Earthmover and the 2002 third Torduff Express. Nicholls’ neighbour Richard Barber, who boasts three previous successes, is represented by Always On The Line and Ease The Pressure. Ireland’s challenge looks to be headed by the Ted Walsh-trained Never Compromise, a winner at Leopardstown on February 8, with other notable entries including the Trevor Hemmings-owned Arctic Times, General Montcalm, trained by Edward O’Grady, Spot Thedifference and the Willie Mullins-trained Castle Weir.


Many of the 33 Cathcart Challenge Cup entries could take up alternative engagements at the Festival but, with the likes of Adamant Approach, Barrow Drive, Calling Brave, Cloudy Bays, Farmer Jack, Hand Inn Hand, Impek, Irish Hussar, Iris Royal, Isio, last year’s winner La Landiere, Le Coudray, Our Vic, Patricksnineteenth and Therealbandit entered, there is no shortage of quality.


COMPARISON OF ENTRIES 2004/2003/2002/2001/2000/1999/1998/1997/1996/1995
National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup 71/71/61/58/44/41/42/48/47/50
Weatherbys Champion Bumper 58/46/46/56/55/52/42/*/*/47
Christie’s Foxhunter Chase 39/41/35/36/34/35/28/28/27/28
Cathcart Chase Challenge Cup 33/46/42/54/46/57/36/26/26/36

IRISH-TRAINED ENTRIES 2004/2003/2002/2001/2000/1999/1998/1997/1996/1995
National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup 17/24/17/19/10/11/10/10/7/13
Weatherbys Champion Bumper 30/21/14/18/21/18/8/*/*/14
Christie’s Foxhunter Chase 7/10/4/5/4/6/8/6/4/6
Cathcart Chase Challenge Cup 5/11/4/8/11/6/3/3/4/5
*Five-day closing in 1996 and 1997

Edward Gillespie, Cheltenham’s Managing Director, commented: “Today’s publication of entries for the National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup, Weatherbys Champion Bumper, Christie’s Foxhunter Chase and the Cathcart Chase Challenge Cup slot the final pieces into the jigsaw for next week’s National Hunt Festival. We have 20 fascinating contests in prospect and the stage is set for a magical three days.”




THE 134TH YEAR OF THE NATIONAL HUNT CHASE CHALLENGE CUP

Class B, £50,000 total prize fund. Cheltenham, Wednesday, March 17, 2004. Four Miles. For novice five-year-olds & upwards. To be ridden by amateur riders. Weights: 5-y-o 10st 11lb; 6-y-o & upwards 11st 7lb; mares allowed 5lb. Penalties: a winner of a Hunter steeple chase prior to April 27, 2003, 4lb; a winner of a steeple chase after April 26, 2003, 4lb; of two such races 7lb. Entries closed March 3 (71 entries), entries announced March 8, five-day confirmations March 12, declarations to run by 10.15am, March 16. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are corrrect up to and including the racing of Friday, March 5, 2004.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
002 ABBEYTOWN (IRE) 7 Miss M L Estby Kenty Riordan IRE
U-355PP ALL BUT (IRE) 12 James Clements James Clements IRE
6301U1 ALPHAZAR (IRE) 9 Sean J Murphy Tony Mullins IRE
561-31P ATLASTABOY (IRE) 8 Timothy N Chick Tom George
3-34365 BALLYAMBER (IRE) 9 Sean Mulryan Willie Mullins IRE
004P40 BASSETT TIGER (IRE) 8 Thomas Gilligan Willie Mullins IRE
PP2123 BILLYWILL (IRE) 10 P F Kehoe Seamus Mullins
1-15FF4 BIZET (IRE) 8 Aidan Foley Tony Martin IRE
02P243 BLUNHAM HILL (IRE) 6 The Reserved Judgment Partnership John Upson
1 BOB'S THE BUSINESS (IRE) 10 Christopher Harris Ian Williams
2F-1142 BONEYARROW (IRE) 8 Joseph Comerford Willie Mullins IRE
0041-12 BOY'S HURRAH (IRE) 8 Woolpack Farm Partnership Howard Johnson
P/FP-P64 BRAEBURN 9 Mrs T Stopford-Sackville Richard Phillips
3UP-054 BROKEN DREAM (IRE) 7 Les Trott Pat Rodford
133 CELESTIAL GOLD (IRE) 6 David Johnson Martin Pipe
112124 COMANCHE WAR PAINT (IRE) 7 Tony Fear & Tim Hawkins Paul Nicholls
401464 COUNT ROSSINI (IRE) 7 Bride & Blackwater Syndicate Sean Aherne IRE
33B250 CYANARA 8 Steven R Hanney Philip Pritchard
20-31P4 DALUS PARK (IRE) 9 The Huntingdon Hopefuls Chris Bealby
253612 DEAR DEAL 11 J A G Meaden Colin Tizzard
022313 DOUBLE HONOUR (FR) 6 The 4th Middleham Partnership Philip Hobbs
21P/F-P4 DRAGON HUNTER (IRE) 9 Douglas, Davis, Urquhart Charles Egerton
31-22 DROMBEAG (IRE) 6 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
23FP36 EL HOMBRE DEL RIO (IRE) 7 Perpetual Pub's Lazy Punters Black Book Robert Alner
51-3PFF FERN LORD (IRE) 7 Mrs L Busteed Jonjo O'Neill
32P3PF GIELGUD 7 Jenny Powell Paul Webber
234-P23 GO WHITE LIGHTNING (IRE) 9 J Macleod Mark Bradstock
50-2132 GUARD DUTY 7 Neil Edwards and Malcolm Jones Martin Pipe
1222F1 HAWK'S LANDING (IRE) 7 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
4P-3P42 HIGH COTTON (IRE) 9 Richard & H Burridge, J H W Lloyd Mary Reveley
650/-P21 HISTORIC (IRE) 8 Mrs R E R Rumboll Tom George
41604P INTREPID MOGAL 7 J N Cheatle Nick Pomfret
00F3U5 JACK HIGH (IRE) 9 Brenda Ross Ted Walsh IRE
2 JIVATY (FR) 7 David Johnson Martin Pipe
0-0F0F1 JOUEUR D'ESTRUVAL (FR) 7 Violet O'Leary Willie Mullins IRE
1PFP00 KILLULTAGH THUNDER (IRE) 8 Rose Boyd Willie Mullins IRE
PP-1 KILMORE QUAY (IRE) 9 Stan Miller,Max Aitken,Bill & John Craig Toby Balding
6-126F2 KOUROS DES OBEAUX (FR) 6 D J Ayres Martin Pipe
2U323/-5 LAMBRINI PRINCE 10 Halewood International Ltd Lisa Williamson
23 LEGATUS (IRE) 7 Brian Kilpatrick Martin Pipe
52/-5341 LONG WALK (IRE) 7 The Earl Cadogan Henry Daly
2-221F2 LOOK COLLONGES (FR) 5 Claude Cohen Guillaume Macaire FR
34-1334 MADAM'S MAN 8 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
111123 MAGICAL BAILIWICK (IRE) 8 Islands Racing Connection Martin Pipe
234212 MAJED (FR) 8 Sandicroft Stud I Paul Nicholls
3-2P122 MAJOR BENEFIT (IRE) 7 Nick Shutts Karen Marks
12P//-13F MISTER BANJO (FR) 8 John Hales Paul Nicholls
4-B22U2 MONTEMOSS (IRE) 7 Wychwood Racing Partnership Mark Rimell
1-114F0 MULTEEN RIVER (IRE) 8 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
425P21 MULTI TALENTED (IRE) 8 David Cox Lawrence Wells
3P-2212 NATIVE EMPEROR 8 J C, J R and S R Hitchins Jonjo O'Neill
1 NORTHERN EDITION (IRE) 7 You Boyz Is Lost Paul Nicholls
4- OPAL RIDGE 7 D I Bare Paul Webber
4//2/1111- PRIMATICCIO (IRE) 9 Ian Williams Ian Williams
132F33 PROPER SQUIRE (USA) 7 The Icy Fire Partnership Charlie Mann
0-12212 ROSSLEA (IRE) 6 Jim Lewis Henrietta Knight
1U1332 RULE SUPREME (IRE) 8 John P Lynch Willie Mullins IRE
1144P1 SATCO EXPRESS (IRE) 8 J B Ryan Eamonn Sheehy IRE
0U-2CU2 SHOULTON (IRE) 7 Miss A J Yardley George Yardley
113-312 SILVER BIRCH (IRE) 7 Des Nichols Paul Nicholls
P-32434 STERLING DOT COM (IRE) 8 Sterling Racing Syndicate Philip Hobbs
211P TIERKELY (IRE) 9 Brian W Dougan John Lambe IRE
6-P321 TIPP TOP LORD (IRE) 7 Mrs R Vaughan Nigel Twiston-Davies
12211F TIPSY MOUSE (IRE) 8 Trevor Hemmings Sue Smith
2P2101 TYNEANDTHYNEAGAIN 9 Norman Mason Richard Guest
06242F VERCHOYLES LAD (IRE) 7 J Stanley John Carr IRE
6001-51 WHERE NOW (IRE) 8 Karl Casey John Queally IRE
34 WINDING RIVER (IRE) 7 Elite Racing Club Charles Egerton
10-121P WORLD WIDE WEB (IRE) 8 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
4-20P YASSAR (IRE) 9 Lavender Hill Stud LLC David Wintle
0-41256 YEOMAN'S POINT (IRE) 8 J P McManus Christy Roche IRE

71 entries
17 Irish-trained entries
1 French-trained entry

Facts and figures:

1. The National Hunt Chase has been run more times than any other race at the Festival, and is the 134th year in 2004. Until the 1930s only the Grand National was more important than the National Hunt Chase in the jump calendar. The race had been run at a number of venues until it became a part of the new two-day National Hunt Festival at Cheltenham in 1911. It had also been run at Cheltenham in 1904 and 1905.


2. The four-mile National Hunt Chase is the longest race run at the Festival.


3. The race is usually one of the best supported at the Festival, with very competitive fields each year. The largest post-war field size is 37 (1948) and the smallest 13 (1993). There is now a safety limit of 24 and last year 24 starters lined up.


4. Flimsy Truth, a 33/1 chance, set a record post-war time of 8 mins 11.09 secs in 1998 but that was beaten by Relaxation in 2000, who scored in 8 mins 0.60s.


5. Flimsy Truth is not the longest-priced post-war winner - that honour goes to Topsham Bay, successful at 40/1 in 1990. Castledermot, 6/4 favourite in 1949, is the shortest-priced.



THE NATIONAL HUNT CHALLENGE CUP CHASE

Analysis

The four-mile National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup is the longest event run at the Cheltenham Festival and there is a joint-record of 71 entries engaged - the same number as last year and 10 more than in 2002. There are 17 entries from Ireland and one from France.


The Henrietta Knight-trained Rosslea boasts good credentials, having won two novice chases this season and finishing six lengths runner-up to Our Vic in a Grade 2 event at Ascot last month. Top point-to-point rider Richard Burton has been booked to ride Rosslea at Cheltenham.


Native Emperor found Royal Emperor 20 lengths too powerful on his last start in the Grade 2 Weatherbys Bank Towton Novices’ Chase at Wetherby on February 7, having previously justified odds-on favouritism in a novice chase at Stratford at the end of last year. He hails from the stable of Jonjo O’Neill, who has won this long-distance event on three occasions, courtesy of Front Line in 1995, Rith Dubh in 2002 and Sudden Shock last year.


Rule Supreme, trained by Willie Mullins, could be the pick of the Irish contingent. The Supreme Leader gelding won a chase at Thurles in December, and put in arguably his best effort this term when third behind Hedgehunter in the Thyestes Handicap Chase at Gowran Park in January.


Mullins won this event twice as a rider for father Paddy on Hazy Dawn in 1982 and Macks Friendly two years later. His six entries are completed by Boneyarrow, Joueur D’Estruval, Killultagh Thunder, Ballyamber and Bassett Tiger.


Paul Nicholls has the choice of five entries including Silver Birch, who was bought with chasing in mind but still managed a couple of victories over timber last season. The seven-year-old was successful in a beginners’ chase at Chepstow in January, when driven out to get the better of Shoulton by a length and a half. He was beaten half a length by the useful Fork Lightning in a novice chase at Wincanton last month and star Irish amateur Derek O’Connor could be in the saddle at Cheltenham.


Nicholls’ strong squad also features Mister Banjo, who made the perfect start to his chasing career when winning a novices’ event at Bangor in December, Comanche War Paint, Majed and Northern Edition.


France could be represented by the Guillaume Macaire-trained Look Collonges, who went down by three lengths to Rosslea in a Kempton novices’ chase in early February, having earlier won a similar event at Warwick on his British debut in November.


Tyneandthyneagain, who has multiple Cheltenham entries as well as a Grand National engagement, has been entered by Richard Guest. The Good Thyne gelding has provided Guest with the two biggest successes in his short training career this season in the Sky Bet Chase (Handicap) at Doncaster on the last day of January, and the Tote Eider Chase at Newcastle the following month.


Champion trainer Martin Pipe has never been victorious in this heat and the master of Nicholashayne will be looking to amend that statistic with a powerful team of six chasers.


Magical Bailiwick has already won four times this season including in the Tote Credit Novices’ Handicap Chase at Prestbury Park on New Year’s Eve, when he easily beat Russian Gigolo by 18 lengths, while Celestial Gold was successful in a novices’ chase at Towcester in November.



Previous results

NATIONAL HUNT CHASE CHALLENGE CUP

2003-WINNER-SUDDEN SHOCK 8-11-07 Owner-Darren Mercer; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr Denis Cullen; SP-25/1
2ND Stormez 6-12-00 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Jamie Moore; SP-7/4 Fav
3RD Young Ottoman 7-11-11 Owner-D G Staddon; Trainer-Victor Dartnell; Jockey-Mr Julian Pritchard; SP-10/1
24 ran, Time-8m 21.80s; Dist-1, 13

2002-WINNER-RITH DUBH 10-11-11 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr J T McNamara; SP-10/1
2ND-Timbera 8-12-00 Owner-Mrs J M Breen; Trainer-Dessie Hughes IRE; Jockey-Mr Davy Russell; SP-8/1
3RD-Silver Steel 7-12-00 Owner-Thomas Harty; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Mr Alan Crowe; SP-12/1
26 ran, Time 8m 46.40s; Dist-hd, 13 6/1 Fav Mister Bigtime (8th)

2001-Race Cancelled

2000-WINNER-RELAXATION 8-12-00 Owner-Sir Philip Payne-Gallwey and Mrs Vicky Wiggin; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Mr Mark Bradburne; SP-8/1
2ND-Inch Rose 6-11-13 Owner-E Hunston, P White and Mrs V Griffiths; Trainer-Noel Chance; Jockey-Mr Tommy Doyle; SP-9/1
3RD-Mister One 9-12-07 Owner-Colin Tizzard; Trainer-Colin Tizzard; Jockey-Mr J D Moore; SP-11/2
21 ran, Time-8m 0.60s, Dist-6, 5 4/1 Fav Fandango De Chassy (PU)

1999-WINNER-DEEJAYDEE 7-12-00 Owner- Mrs M Devine; Trainer-Michael Hourigan IRE; Jockey-Mr Tony Martin; SP-13/2
2ND-Riot Leader 9-12-07 Owner-Mrs & Mrs D A Gamble; Trainer-Tom George; Jockey-Mr Alan Dempsey; SP-10/1
3RD-Spot Thedifference 6-12-04 Owner-Mrs S Bolger; Trainer-Enda Bolger IRE; Jockey-Mr Paul Moloney; SP-13/2 21 ran, Time-8m 33.7s, Dist-nk, 6 6/1 Fav Derrymore Mist (4th)

1998-WINNER-WANDERING LIGHT 9-12-7 Owner- Anne Duchess of Westminster; Trainer-Tim Forster; Jockey-Mr Rupert Wakley; SP-10/1
2ND-Thatswhatithought 6-12-0 Owner-Mrs Miles Valentine; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; Jockey-Mr Ruby Walsh;
SP-20/1
3RD-Torduff Express 7-12-7 Owner-Two Plus Two; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Mr Joe Tizzard; SP-7/1
24 ran, Time-8m 21.1s, Dist-16, 7 100/30 Fav Farfadet V (b.d.)

1997-WINNER-FLIMSY TRUTH 11-12-07 Owner-Martin Weston; Trainer-Martin Weston; Jockey-Mr Mike Harris; SP-33/1
2ND-Vol Par Nuit 6-12-04 Owner-D O McIntyre; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Mr Thierry Doumen;SP-13/2
3RD-Robsand 8-12-00 Owner-Sir Brian McGrath; Trainer-Toby Balding; Jockey-Mr Andrew Balding; SP-9/1
23 ran, Time-8m 11.09s, Dist-1.25, 27 6/1 Fav Random Harvest (p.u.)

1996-WINNER-LOVING AROUND 8-11-13 Owner-Lord Tavistock; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP-10/1
2ND-Fellow Countryman 9-12-07 Owner-A D Wardall; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Mr Marcus Armytage; SP-10/1
3RD-Class of Ninetytwo 7-12-07 Owner-Lord Cadogan; Trainer-Tim Forster; Jockey-Mr Jim Culloty; SP-3/1 Fav
22 ran, Time-8m 34.7s, Dist-13, 6

1995-WINNER-FRONT LINE 8-12-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr John Berry; SP-7/1
2ND-Keano 6-12-00 Owner-Midavon Partnership; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Mr Sean Mulcaire; SP-8/1
3RD-Lacken Cross 7-12-04 Owner-John J Howlett; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Mr Henry Cleary; SP-7/1 25 ran, Time-8m 55.5s, Dist-dist, 7 13/2 Fav Extra Special (p.u.)

1994-WINNER-CHRISTMAS GORSE 8-12-04 Owner-David Stoddart; Trainer-Nick Gaselee; Jockey-Mr Marcus Armytage; SP-14/1
2ND-Extra Special 9-12-00 Owner-Robert Ogden; Trainer-Gordon Richards; Jockey-Capt Adam Ogden; SP-25/1
3RD-Nearly Splendid 9-12-04 Owner & Trainer-Roy Stevens; Jockey-Mr Tom Greed; SP-14/1
19 ran Time-8m 36.8s, Dist-3.5, 4 11/4 Fav Front Line (p.u.)

1993-WINNER-USHERS ISLAND 7-12-04 Owner-Bob Bowden; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Mr Noel Wilson;SP-15/2
2ND-Claxton Greene 9-12-07 Owner-Mrs M A Bisgrove; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Marcus Armytage; SP-100/30 Fav
3RD-Travelling Wrong 7-12-07; Owner-Roscoe Harvey; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Mr John Durkan; SP-11/2 13 ran, Time-8m 23.5s, Dist-sh, 1


NATIONAL HUNT CHASE CHALLENGE CUP (AMATEUR RIDERS) ROLL OF HONOUR

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
2003 Sudden Shock 8-11-07 Mr Denis Cullen Jonjo O’Neill Darren Mercer 25/1 24
2002 Rith Dubh 10-11-11 Mr J T McNamara Jonjo O’Neill J P McManus 10/1 26
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Relaxation 8-12-00 Mr Mark Bradburne Henry Daly Sir Philip Payne-Gallwey/Vicky Wiggin 8/1 21
1999 Deejaydee 7-12-00 Mr Tony Martin Michael Hourigan IRE Mrs M Devine 13/2 21
1998 Wandering Light 9-12-07 Mr Rupert Wakley Tim Forster Anne Duchess of Westminster 10/1 24
1997 Flimsy Truth 11-12-07 Mr Micky Harris Martin Weston Martin Weston 33/1 23
1996 Loving Around 5-11-06 Mr Philip Fenton Edward O’Grady IRE Lord Tavistock 10/1 22
1995 Front Line 8-12-07 Mr John Berry Jonjo O'Neill J P McManus 7/1 25
1994 Christmas Gorse 8-12-04 Mr Marcus Armytage Nick Gaselee David Stoddart 14/1 19
1993 Ushers Island 7-12-04 Mr Noel Wilson Howard Johnson Bob Bowden 15/2 13
1992 Keep Talking 7-12-07 Mr Marcus Armytage Tim Thomson Jones Jim Joel 5/2F 24
1991 Smooth Escort 7-12-00 Mr Tony Martin Di Haine A F Budge (Equine) Ltd 7/1 18
1990 Topsham Bay 7-12-00 Mr Paul Hacking David Barons Michael Marsh 40/1 25
1989 Boraceva 6-12-07 Mr Seamus Mullins Toby Balding Duke of Atholl 4/1F 21
1988 Over The Road 7-12-04 Mr Tom Costello Terry Casey John Upson 10/1 28
1987 Mighty Mark 8-12-07 Mr Jimmy Walton Frank Walton Frank Walton 8/1 30
1986 Omerta 6-12-07 Mr Lorcan Wyer Homer Scott IRE Mrs J McMorrow 9/4F 22
1985 Northern Bay 9-12-04 Mr Tony Fowler Tom Bill Twycross Frozen Food Centre Ltd 12/1 20
1984 Macks Friendly 7-12-07 Mr Willie Mullins Paddy Mullins IRE John Mulhern 11/4 18
1983 Bit Of A Skite 7-12-00 Mr Frank Codd Edward O'Grady IRE J P McManus 5/1F 29
1982 Hazy Dawn 7-12-07 Mr Willie Mullins Paddy Mullins IRE R Daniels 8/1 26
1981 Lucky Vane 6-12-07 Mr Stephen Bush Toby Balding Bridget Swire 13/1 21
1980 Waggoners Walk 11-12-04 Mr Tony Fowler Caroline Mason George Mason 10/1 23
1979 Artic Ale 8-12-00 Mr John Fowler Dan Moore IRE Anthony Robinson 20/1 25
1978 Gay Tie 5-11-09 Mr John Fowler Mick O'Toole IRE Dr P Morrissey 10/1 17
1977 Alpenstock 10-12-04 Mr Dick Saunders Stan Mellor Harron Thompson 14/1 21
1976 Sage Merlin 8-12-07 Mr Peter Greenall Jack Hardy John Bingham 5/2F 22
1975 Abandoned (course waterlogged)
1974 Mr Midland 7-12-04 Mr Mouse Morris Edward O’Grady IRE B Naughton 7/2 17
1973 Foreman 7-12-01 Mr Bill Shand Kydd Tom Jones R Dean 11/2F 25
1972 Charley Winking 7-12-00 Mr Derrick Scott Leslie Scott Leslie Scott 20/1 23
1971 Deblin’s Green 8-11-07 Mr Derek Edmunds George Yardley George Yardley 9/2F 20
1970 Domason 7-12-01 Mr Robert Alner Harry Dufosee Harry Dufosee 10/1 18
1969 Lizzy The Lizard 10-12-00 Mr Grant Cann Tony Hartnoll Tony Hartnoll 10/1 35
1968 Fascinating Forties 9-11-07 Mr Michael Dickinson George Owen Lord Leverhulme 9/1 22
1967 Master Tammy 9-11-07 Mr Brian Fanshawe George Guilding George Guilding 100/7 24
1966 Polaris Missile 7-11-09 Mr John Thorne John Thorne John Thorne 100/6 29
1965 Red Vale 11-12-00 Mr George Small Albert Piper Mrs C Smith 100/8 26
1964 Dorimont 10-12-01 Mr Charles Vaughan Tom Taaffe IRE M A Walshe 4/1 30
1963 Time 8-12-00 Mr Ian Balding Willie Stephenson John Cheatle 8/1 35
1962 Go Slow 7-12-07 Mr George Small Albert Piper Mrs I R Millar 10/1 26
1961 Superfine 8-12-04 Sir William Pigott-Brown Frank Cundell I Kerwood 10/1 33
1960 Proud Socks 8-12-00 Mr H Thompson Vivian Bishop Vivian Bishop 100/6 22
1959 Sabaria 8-12-00 Mr John Lawrence Bob Turnell Bob Turnell 5/2F 17
1958 Spud Tamson 7-12-04 Mr Geordie Dun Tommy Dun Mrs T D C Dun 13/2 28
1957 Kari Sou 8-12-00 Mr Alan Lillingston Archie Thomlinson Archie Thomlinson 100/6 24
1956 Rosana III 7-12-00 Mr G Everitt G Everitt G Everitt 9/1 22
1955 Reverend Prince 9-12-00 Mr C Pocock P Dufosee P Dufosee 33/1 26
1954 Quare Times 8-12-04 Mr Bunny Cox Vincent O’Brien IRE Mrs R Smyth 5/2F 26
1953 Pontage 7-12-04 Mr Bunny Cox Dan Moore IRE Lady Honor Svejdar 9/4F 22
1952 Frosty Knight 6-12-00 Mr Charles Straker Ian Straker Ian Straker 15/2 19
1951 Cushendun 6-12-04 Mr Peter Chisman Bobby Renton Lurline Brotherton 10/1 18
1950 Ellesmere 7-12-07 Mr Atty Corbett Ken Cundell Lord Bicester 100/30F 26
1949 Castledermot 7-12-07 Lord Mildmay Vincent O'Brien IRE Mrs Harry Keogh 6/4F 17
1948 Bruno II 8-12-03 Major Guy Cunard William Anstruther-Gray William Anstruther-Gray 20/1 37
1947 Maltese Wanderer 8-12-03 Major Dermot Daly Tom Yates G J Wells 6/1 20
1946 Prattler 11-12-03 Major Dermot Daly Tom Yates E Manner 33/1 20


THE WEATHERBYS CHAMPION BUMPER
(A STANDARD OPEN NATIONAL HUNT FLAT RACE)

Grade 1, Class A, Wednesday, March 17, 2004, total prize fund £40,000, two miles and about half a furlong, for four, five and six-year-olds only which have not run under any recognised Rules of Racing, except National Hunt Flat races or Irish National Hunt Flat races. Horses are not to have run in more than four National Hunt Flat races and, before March 1, 2004, must have been placed first, second, third or fourth in such a race. Weights: 4-y-o: 10st 12lb, 5-y-o and 6-y-o: 11st 5lb, fillies and mares allowance 7lb. Entries closed March 3 (58 entries), entries released Monday, March 8, five-day confirmation stage Friday, March 12, final declaration stage 10.15am Tuesday, March 16. Form figures correct up to Friday, March 5.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
2520 ANYPORTINASTORM (IRE) 6 Mrs P Duffin Paddy Mullins IRE
10/-44 ARDYNE BRIDGE (IRE) 6 Wannabees Syndicate John Joe Murphy IRE
2 AUGHERSKEA (IRE) 5 John O'Meara Noel Meade IRE
111 BLAZING LISS (IRE) 5 Mrs N Flynn John Kiely IRE
3 BOLD JACK DONOHUE (IRE) 5 Sue Magnier Tony Mullins IRE
12 BRASSIE 5 David Oldrey Ralph Beckett
042 CAPTAIN MURPHY (IRE) 6 H Walton Alastair Charlton
1-6 CELTIC SON (FR) 5 David Johnson Martin Pipe
120 CORRIB ECLIPSE 5 M Ioannou Jamie Poulton
01 CRUISING CLYDE 5 Edward Retter Edward Retter
13 DEMARCO (IRE) 6 Ronnie Bartlett Nicky Henderson
2 DETONANTE (FR) 4 Red Roosters Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
2 ESKIMO PIE (IRE) 5 Irvin S Naylor Chris Bealby
FORDINGBRIDGE (USA) 4 Colin Brown Racing IV Philip Hobbs
1 GAYLE ABATED (IRE) 5 Sean Dunne Willie Mullins IRE
0-421 GEILL SLI (IRE) 6 Mrs B M McKinney Noel Meade IRE
5-1 GRANNY KELLYS TART (IRE) 6 Patrick J Fahy Willie Mullins IRE
4122 HOMER WELLS (IRE) 6 Margaret McMahon Willie Mullins IRE
1 ITSA LEGEND 5 The We're A Legend Partnership Alan King
1 KNOCKNABOOLY (IRE) 5 Margaret O'Rourke Willie Mullins IRE
221 LORD GALE (IRE) 6 C B Sanderson Nigel Twiston-Davies
1 MAJOR VERNON (IRE) 5 B Doyle Willie Mullins IRE
1 MALAHIDE MARINA 5 Thomas Gilligan Willie Mullins IRE
1 MANNERS (IRE) 6 Michael Tabor Jonjo O'Neill
11 MARTINSTOWN (IRE) 5 J P McManus Christy Roche IRE
01 MASRIYNA'S ARTICLE (IRE) 5 Sport Racing Club Willie Mullins IRE
S12 MASTER ALBERT (IRE) 6 Blue Syndicate David Wachman IRE
1 MILLENAIRE (FR) 5 The Risky Partnership Jonjo O'Neill
0401 MISS TOULON (IRE) 6 Austin Rice Paddy Mullins IRE
12 MONTEFORTE 6 Wally Sturt Jim Old
1 MOORLANDS RETURN 5 Lynda M Williams Colin Tizzard
21 MR MCAULEY (IRE) 6 Eugena Porter Michael Halford IRE
1 MRS WALLENSKY (IRE) 6 Mrs M T Quinn Willie Mullins IRE
31 NEW FIELD (IRE) 6 J P McManus Paddy Mullins IRE
641 ONLY VINTAGE (USA) 4 John I O'Byrne Michael Hourigan IRE
1 OUR BEN 5 Trevor Hemmings Willie Mullins IRE
1 OVERBURY AFFAIR 5 J P McManus Edward O'Grady IRE
4-0 PROUD TO BE IRISH (IRE) 5 Seamus O'Farrell Seamus O'Farrell IRE
40 REAL DEFINITION 5 Lady Blyth David Wintle
11 REFINEMENT (IRE) 5 Michael Tabor Jonjo O'Neill
022 RIGHTS OF MAN (IRE) 5 D E Fitzgerald Don Fitzgerald IRE
1 ROYAL PARADISE (FR) 4 Marc de Chambure Francois Doumen FR
3 ROZNIC (FR) 6 Peter Winkworth Peter Winkworth
201-2 SCAMP 5 John Webb Steve Gollings
200 SEANIETHESMUGGLER (IRE) 6 John Webb Steve Gollings
20 SEE MORE JOCK 6 Mrs B Bishop Jeremy Naylor
22 SENOR SEDONA 5 Felix Rosenstiel's Widow & Son Nick Gifford
14 SIDALCEA (IRE) 5 Jane Myerscough Edward O'Grady IRE
3601 SONNYANJOE (IRE) 6 Anthony Byrne Tom Hogan IRE
1 STAGECOACHSAPPHIRE 6 Jacqueline Conroy Sue Smith
3 STONEYFORD BEN (IRE) 5 John Webb Steve Gollings
1 TEMPLELUSK (IRE) 6 Joseph Comerford Willie Mullins IRE
16 THE MURATTI 6 Mrs J F Billington Denis Caro
01 THE THUNDERER 5 Tom Wilson Nicky Henderson
1-2 TIGERLION (IRE) 6 J F O'Malley John Bleahen IRE
311 TOTAL ENJOYMENT (IRE) 5 It Will Never Last Syndicate Thomas Cooper IRE
30-26 WITHOUT A DOUBT 5 Malcolm C Denmark Mark Pitman
1133 WOODLANDS GENPOWER (IRE) 6 Woodland Generators Philip Pritchard

58 entries, 30 Irish-trained, 1 French-trained

THE WEATHERBYS CHAMPION BUMPER
Analysis

Liberman’s success for champion trainer Martin Pipe in last year’s Weatherbys Champion Bumper meant that British-trained contestants have now won two of the last four renewals of this Grade 1 contest, but Irish-trained runners have much the upper hand having won eight of the 11 runnings.


This year Pipe could run Celtic Son, who finished sixth in a Newbury bumper on his British debut on Valentine’s Day having won a similar event in Ireland a year earlier when trained by Eric McNamara.


Martinstown, trained by Christy Roche, could be the cream of this year’s 30 Irish entries. The five-year-old is named after owner J P McManus’s Limerick stud, perhaps a clue in itself, and has won both of his starts in bumpers at Naas and Fairyhouse, most recently beating Master Albert at the latter venue in November by four and a half lengths.


Irish trainer Willie Mullins has a rich association with this contest, riding his own Wither Or Which to success in 1996 and he has gone on to win the race a further three times courtesy of Florida Pearl the following season, Alexander Banquet in 1998 and Joe Cullen in 2000.


This year the County Carlow-based handler has 11 entries including Major Vernon, who kept on well to justify favouritism by 11 lengths from Clair De Lune on his only start in a Thurles bumper on the first day of February, Templelusk, another to have won his only outing by four lengths from Afistfullofdollars in a similar event at Punchestown in December, and Knocknabooly, a three-length scorer, once again on his only run, in a bumper at Gowran Park on February 14, when easily beating Augherskea. His father Paddy and brother Tony also have entries.


Another Irish principal could be the John Kiely-trained Blazing Liss, who remains unbeaten in three starts in bumpers, most recently proving three and a half lengths too powerful for Mr Murphy at Navan in mid-December, while there has been strong support recently for Tom Cooper’s stable star Total Enjoyment following a recent post-racing gallop at Leopardstown.


Royal Paradise could bid to give France and trainer Francois Doumen their first success in the Weatherbys Champion Bumper. The four-year-old was impressive when winning his only start in a Sandown bumper last month, when driven out to beat Here’s Johnny by three and a half lengths.


Nicky Henderson’s team have held their own in bumpers this season and the Seven Barrows handler could be represented by both Demarco, who won by six lengths at Ludlow in January before coming third to Secret Ploy at Newbury on Valentine’s Day, and The Thunderer, who found the faster ground much more to his liking in a bumper at Ascot last month, when beating Senor Sedona by three and a half lengths, than the soft surface he had encountered at the same venue on his racecourse bow just before Christmas. Michael Tabor’s home-bred Manners, one of three unbeaten entries trained by Jonjo O’Neill along with Millenaire and Refinement, has been well-backed in recent days.


Facts and Figures:

1. The Weatherbys Champion Bumper, run for the first time in 1992, is the second-newest race at the meeting after the Coral Cup which was introduced the following year.


2. The first winner of the Weatherbys Champion Bumper was Montelado, who achieved what is thought to be the unique feat of winning two consecutive Festival races. The Bumper, now run on Wednesday, was originally the last race of the Festival. Montelado went on to win the opening race of the 1993 Festival, the Trafalgar House Supreme Novices' Hurdle, a contest now sponsored by Gerrard Wealth Management

3. Irish-trained runners have a great record in the race, accounting for eight of the 11 winners.
Willie Mullins has incredibly saddled four of the last seven winners. The three horses to have kept the trophy at home were Dato Star in 1995, Monsignor, who sprang a 50/1 surprise in 1999, and Liberman, who gave Martin Pipe his first win in the race last year.



Previous Results

WEATHERBYS CHAMPION BUMPER

2003-WINNER-LIBERMAN 5-11-06 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-2/1 Fav
2ND Trabolgan 5-11-06 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Seamus Durack; SP-50/1
3RD Widemouth Bay 5-11-06 Owner-Mrs J F Deithrick; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-33/1
25 ran, Time-3m 52.30s Dist-.5, 1

2002-WINNER-PIZARRO 5-11-06 Owner-Edward Wallace; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Jamie Spencer;SP-14/1
2ND-Rhinestone Cowboy 6-11-06 Owner-Sue Magnier; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-5/2 Fav
3RD-Back In Front 5-11-06 Owner-Nelius Hayes; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-12/1
23 ran, Time-4m 0.70s; Dist-nk, 3 .5

2001-Race Cancelled

2000-WINNER-JOE CULLEN 5-11-06 Owner-Jackie Mullins; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-14/1
2ND-Inca 5-11-06 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-2/1 Fav
3RD-Be My Royal 5-11-06 Owner-Mrs Violet O’Leary; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Mr James Nash; SP-16/1 17 ran, Time-3m 41.20s, Dist-3.5, 2

1999-MONSIGNOR 5-11-06 Owner-Malcolm Denmark; Trainer-Mark Pitman; Jockey-Brendan Powell; SP-50/1
2ND-Golden Alpha 5-11-06 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-7/2
3RD-Canasta 5-10-13 Owner-Southern Brick & Tile Co./D S Arnold; Trainer-Mark Pitman; Jockey-Liam Corcoran; SP-25/1 25 ran, Time-3m 54.8s, Dist-1.5, .75 11/4 Fav Biliverdin (15th)

1998-WINNER-ALEXANDER BANQUET 5-11-06 Owner-M Swarbrick; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Mr Ruby Walsh; SP-9/1
2ND-Joe Mac 4-10-12; Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer; SP-6/4 Fav
3RD-Frantic Tan 6-11-06; Owner-The Bunkers Hill Mob; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-8/1 25 ran, Time-3m 45.7s, Dist-2.5, 7

1997-WINNER-FLORIDA PEARL 5-11-06 Owner-Violet O’Leary; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-6/1
2ND-Arctic Camper 5-11-06 Owner-Lady Harris; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-16/1
3RD-All The Colours 4-10-12 Owner-Pat Byrnes; Trainer-John Mulhern IRE; Jockey-Jamie Osborne; SP-8/1 25 ran, Time-3m 45.1s, Dist-5, 2 4/1 Fav Dawn Leader (13th)

1996-WINNER-WITHER OR WHICH 5-11-06 Owner-Robert Sinclair; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Mr Willie Mullins; SP-11/4
2ND-Alzulu 5-11-06 Owner-D Buckle; Trainer-Jimmy FitzGerald; Jockey-Peter Niven; SP-25/1
3RD-Mighty Moss 5-10-13 Owner-Ken Hutsby; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Mr Fred Hutsby; SP-33/1
24 ran, Time-3m 53.7s, Dist-2, 3 9/4 Fav Andanito (4th)

1995-WINNER-DATO STAR 4-10-12 Owner-Kath Riley & Joe Donald; Trainer-Malcolm Jefferson; Jockey-Mark Dwyer; SP-7/2
2ND-Red Blazer 4-10-12 Owner-Tom Shrimpton; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Jamie Osborne SP-2/1 Fav
3RD-Skehanagh Bridge 6-11-06 Owner-David Pim; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Mr Willie Mullins; SP-12/1
21 Ran, Time-4m 02.2s. Dist-1.25, 3.5

1994-WINNER-MUCKLEMEG 6-11-05 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Edward O'Grady IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-7/2 Fav
2ND-Aries Girl 5-11-03 Owner-Wally Sturt; Trainer-Pat Flynn IRE; Jockey-Shay Barry; SP-5/1
3RD-Go Ballistic 5-11-03 Owner-Sheila Lockhart; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Robert Massey; SP-16/1
25 Ran, Time-3m 53.7s, Dist-3, 15

1993-WINNER-RHYTHM SECTION 4-10-11 Owner-Robert Sinclair; Trainer-Homer Scott IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-16/1
2ND-Heist 4-11-02 Owner-Mrs G Matthews; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-9/4 Fav
3RD-Winter Belle 5-11-13 Owner-John Muldoon; Trainer-Paddy Prendergast IRE; Jockey-John Shortt; SP-7/1 24 Ran, Time-3m 45.2s, Dist-.5, 1

1992-WINNER-MONTELADO 5-11-13 Owner-Ollie Hannon; Trainer-Pat Flynn IRE; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-8/1
2ND-Tiananmen Square 4-10-12 Owner-Sue Magnier; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Mr Tim Hyde; SP-6/4 Fav
3RD-Maneree 5-11-08 Owner-Michael Tabor; Trainer-Neville Callaghan; Jockey-Declan Murphy; SP-7/1
23 Ran, Time-3m 58.2s, Dist-12, 10


THE CHRISTIE’S FOXHUNTER CHASE CHALLENGE CUP

Class B, Total Prize Fund £40,000. Cheltenham, Thursday, March 18, 2004, three miles & about two-and-a-half furlongs. For five-year-olds & upwards which since December 31, 2001, & before March 1, 2004, have been placed first or second on two occasions in a hunters’ steeple chase in Great Britain or Ireland or have won two Open steeple chases at Point-to-Point Meetings (i.e. Gentlemens, Ladies or Mixed Open Races) in Great Britain or Ireland or have won one Open steeple chase at a Point-to-Point Meeting in Great Britain or Ireland and have been placed first or second in a hunters’ steeple chase. Weights: 5-y-o 11st 4lb; 6-y-o & up 12st; mares allowed 5lb. Entries closed March 3 (39 entries), entries revealed March 8, five-day confirmations March 13, declarations to run by 10.15am Wednesday, March 17, 2004. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are corrrect up to and including the racing of Friday, March 5. Does not include point-to-point form.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
05/- ALWAYS ON THE LINE (IRE) 10 Mrs M Merriam Richard Barber
0/212-51 ARCTIC TIMES (IRE) 8 Trevor Hemmings Eugene O'Sullivan IRE
P5/1325- ASK THE NATIVES (IRE) 10 Paul Nicholls Chloe Roddick
123-PU3 BOSUNS MATE 11 Martin Keighley Martin Keighley
22-U12P BRIGHT APPROACH (IRE) 11 J H Burbidge Ollie Bush
//PP/2/6P- BROWN ESQUIRE 13 Gemma Dewhurst Gemma Dewhurst
61P/40-5 CAHER SOCIETY (IRE) 12 Roy Swinburne Paul Morris
14-234 CASTLE WEIR (IRE) 7 Castle Racing Club Willie Mullins IRE
6/1/63/1P- CHARLIE STRONG (IRE) 11 Richard Kelvin-Hughes Richard Kelvin-Hughes
5-211P1 COUNTY DERRY 11 G T Lever Jeremy Scott
U//PP-0 DAWN'S COGNAC (IRE) 11 David Brace David Brace
4102P/-2 DORANS MAGIC 9 Nick Bannister Annabel Armitage
11-11P2 EARTHMOVER (IRE) 13 Roger Penny Paul Nicholls
EASE THE PRESSURE (IRE) 7 H B Geddes Richard Barber
4P2/P-11 GAME GUNNER 12 Beverley Lewis Beverley Lewis
UF-212 GENERAL MONTCALM (IRE) 6 G F Mahony Edward O'Grady IRE
5PU1-44 GEORDIES EXPRESS 12 George Bewley George Bewley
4-14365 IRBEE 12 Bunty Millard Paul Nicholls
/15///5-0P KILBRIDE LAD (IRE) 10 J P Kearney Jim Lambe IRE
11-1 LORD ATTERBURY (IRE) 8 David Johnson David Pipe
4/-2 MRS BE (IRE) 8 J H Burbidge Ollie Bush
F0-2534 MULLENSGROVE 10 David Lowe David Lowe
320-111 NEVER COMPROMISE (IRE) 9 Dermot Desmond Ted Walsh IRE
R/6R6R-1 OMNI COSMO TOUCH (USA) 8 Mrs S Smith Joss Saville
ONEMINUTETOFIVE 7 Brian Kilpatrick David Pipe
046/P-P5 PHILTRE (IRE) 10 J D Callow Helen Needham
2PU3-P0 POLAR CHAMP 11 Angie Malde David Pipe
4//2/1111- PRIMATICCIO (IRE) 9 Ian Williams Ian Williams
11/10-6P QUETAL (IRE) 11 Miss K J Kitching Laura Young
UF2-111 RED BROOK LAD 9 Charles Fox Charles Fox
0/045/2-1 SEA HAITCH EM 9 Vivian Hughes Vivian Hughes
P426P//-1 SHERIFF'S FRIEND (IRE) 9 Simon Tindall Amanda Perrett
0-U0422 SPOT THEDIFFERENCE (IRE) 11 J P McManus Enda Bolger IRE
0/2/126U- STORM CASTLE (IRE) 12 Noel Cronin Julie Wickens
1/21U4-2 TORDUFF EXPRESS (IRE) 13 Two Plus Two Paul Nicholls
4F1/4/3/-1 UPHAM LORD (IRE) 11 Mrs E W Wilson Peter Beaumont
4015-P5 VIADUCT (IRE) 8 Ivor Kingston Ivor Kingston IRE
150P//2F- WATCHYOURBACK (NZ) 10 Mark Trott Mark Trott
2/42-232 WOODLANDS BEAU (IRE) 12 Club Ten Sally Alner

39 entries
7 Irish-trained

CHRISTIE’S FOXHUNTER CHASE

Analysis

The Christie’s Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup is the highlight of the year in the hunter chasing and point-to-point world and has attracted 39 entries for its 2004 renewal, run on the final day of the National Hunt Festival, Thursday, March 18.Among the entries are seven challengers from Ireland.


David Pipe, son of multiple champion trainer Martin Pipe, trains the current ante-post market leader Lord Atterbury. The eight-year-old Mister Lord gelding is unbeaten in his three runs in Britain, taking a hunter chase at Leicester, the Martell Reserve Novice Chase at Aintree and the Winning Post at Cheltenham Hunter Chase over 4m 1f at Cheltenham on April 30 last year. He has run in two point-to-points in 2004, scoring smooth successes at Barbury Castle and Larkhill.


David Pipe could also be represented by Oneminutetofive, a three-time winner (twice in Open events) in point-to-points this season who has yet to start in hunter chases. Pipe’s third representative could be Polar Champ, formerly a useful handicapper trained by his father who has done well in point-to-points this season.


Richard Barber won the Christie’s Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup twice in the 1990s with Fantus (1995 and 1997) and this year has two entries in the shape of multiple point-to-point winner Always On The Line and Ease The Pressure, a seven-year-old Roselier gelding who is unbeaten in point-to-points, although he too has yet to start under Rules.


The Irish challenge looking strong and includes Eugene O’Sullivan’s Arctic Times, runner-up to Lord Atterbury at Aintree last season and victorious in a hunter chase at Wexford in May as well as the Ted Walsh-trained Never Compromise, who has looked impressive this season with three wins on the bounce at Downpatrick, Down Royal and Leopardstown. Other leading Irish challengers include Castle Weir, third behind Never Compromise on his penultimate appearance and the lightly-raced General Montcalm from the Edward O’Grady stable and triumphant in a hunter chase at Thurles last month.


Last year the contest fell to Kingscliff, a leading Tote Cheltenham Gold Cup contender this season. Sally Alner, who trained Kingscliff then, could this time around be represented by the veteran Woodlands Beau, runner-up behind Lord Atterbury at Cheltenham last April.


Bright Approach chased home Kingscliff 12 months ago and was travelling well when unseating in the race won by Lord Atterbury at Cheltenham in April. He then went on to finish second to Bitofamixup in the Intrum Justitia Champion Hunters Chase at Stratford. However, he did not run very well on his return to hunter chase action when pulling up at Wincanton on February 12, although he was successful in a point-to-point earlier this year. In addition to Bright Approach, his respected trainer Ollie Bush could also be represented by Mrs Be, a very decent point-to-point performer who was slightly disappointing when runner-up (started at 8/11) on her hunter chase debut at Ludlow on February 11.


Others worthy of consideration include County Derry, who decisively beat Earthmover at Fontwell on February 22. Earthmover is having his second spell as a hunter chaser, having won this race as a seven-year-old back in 1998. Primaticcio was a useful performer back in the summer of 2002 while Red Brook Lad has won all three of his starts in hunters chases this season and Sheriff’s Friend, now under the care of Amanda Perrett, looked a horse with a future when taking last season’s John Corbett Cup at Stratford.


Facts & Figures

1. The Christie’s Foxhunter Chase is one of the oldest races at the Festival. The first running in 1904 was won by the 6/4 favourite Palmy Boy, owned and ridden by Mr J Widger. It is now the richest and most prestigious hunter chase of the season.


2. In 2004, Christie’s, the international auctioneers and valuation experts, will be sponsoring the race for the 26th year (including the 2001 cancelled contest).


3. Since 1946 five horses have won the Foxhunter Chase twice although no horse has won it three times. The Callant won in 1956 and 1957, Whinstone Hill in 1958 and 1960, Colledge Master in 1961 and 1962, Double Silk in 1993 and 1994 and Fantus scored in 1995 and 1997.


4. Caroline Beasley became the first female jockey to win a race at the Cheltenham Festival when successful on Eliogarty in the 1983 Christie’s Foxhunter Chase. Since then the race has been won three times by women - Katie Rimell on Three Counties in 1989, Polly Curling on Fantus in 1995 and Fiona Needham in 2002 on Last Option.



Previous Results
CHRISTIES FOXHUNTER CHASE

2003-WINNER-KINGSCLIFF 6-12-00 Owner-Arnold Sendell; Trainer-Sally Alner; Jockey-Mr Richard Young; SP-11/4 Fav
2ND Bright Approach 10-12-00 Owner-J H Burridge; Trainer-Ollie Bush; Jockey-Miss Polly Gundry; SP-20/1
3RD Last Option 11-12-00 Owner-Robin Tate; Trainer-Robin Tate; Jockey-Mrs Fiona Needham; SP-16/1
24 ran, Time-6m 49.50s, Dist-2.5, .5

2002-WINNER-LAST OPTION 10-12-00 Owner/Trainer-Robin Tate; Jockey-Mrs Fiona Needham; SP-20/1
2ND-Gunner Welburn 10-12-00 Owner-William Ritson; Trainer-Caroline Bailey; Jockey-Mr Rowan Cope; SP-8/1
3RD-Torduff Express 11-12-00 Owner-Two Plus Two; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Miss Polly Gundry; SP-10/1
20 ran, Time-7m 1.60s, Dist-.5, .5 11/4 Fav Horus (PU)

2001-Race Cancelled

2000-WINNER-CAVALERO 11-12-00 Owner-John Manners; Trainer-John Manners; Jockey-Mr Alex Charles-Jones; SP-16/1
2ND-Real Value 9-12-00 Owner-Alan Cowing; Trainer-Di Grissell; Jockey-Mr Ben Hitchcott; SP-8/1
3RD-Trade Dispute 8-12-00 Owner-Grant Tuer; Trainer-Edwin Tuer; Jockey-Mr Grant Tuer; SP-9/1
24 ran, Time-6m 36.60s, Dist-.75, 1.25 3/1 Fav Mighty Moss (5th)

1999-WINNER-CASTLE MANE 7-12-00 Owner-Charles Dixey; Trainer-Caroline Bailey; Jockey-Mr Ben Pollock; SP-9/2
2ND-Elegant Lord 11-12-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Enda Bolger IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP-3/1 Fav
3RD-Last Option 7-12-00 Owner-Robin Tate; Trainer-Robin Tate; Jockey-Mrs Fiona Needham; SP-20/1 24 ran, Time-6m 50.7s; Dist-13, 1.75

1998-WINNER-EARTHMOVER 7-12-00 Owner-Roger Penny; Trainer-Richard Barber; Jockey-Mr Joe Tizzard; SP-3/1
2ND-Stay In Touch 8-12-00 Owner-Barry Brazier; Trainer-John Costello IRE; Jockey-Mr Dermot Costello; SP-10/1
3RD-Flashing Steel 13-12-00 Owner-Charles Haughey; Trainer-John Mulhern IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton;
SP-33/1 11 ran, Time-6m 46s, Dist-18, 5 5/4 Fav Elegant Lord (5th)

1997-WINNER-FANTUS 10-12-00 Owner-John Keighley; Trainer-Richard Barber; Jockey-Mr Tim Mitchell; SP-10/1
2ND-Cab On Target 11-12-00 Owner-N Hurst; Trainer-Mary Reveley; Jockey-Mr Stephen Swiers; SP-4/1 Fav
3RD-What A Hand 9-12-00 Owner-F A Bonsal; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP-6/1 18 ran, Time-6m 44.5s, Dist-1.75, 11

1996-WINNER-ELEGANT LORD 8-12-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Enda Bolger IRE; Jockey-Mr Enda Bolger;
SP-3/1 Fav
2ND-Cool Dawn 8-12-00 Owner-Dido Harding; Trainer-Robert Alner; Jockey-Miss Dido Harding; SP-9/2
3RD-Kerry Orchid 8-12-00 Owner-Peter Curling; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP-12/1 17 ran, Time-6m 51.0s, Dist-6,7

1995-WINNER-FANTUS 8-12-00 Owner-John Keighley; Trainer-Richard Barber; Jockey-Miss Polly Curling; SP-8/1
2ND-Holland House 9-12-00 Owner-Edward Knight; Trainer-Patrick Chamings; Jockey-Mr Charlie Vigors; SP-50/1
3RD-Elegant Lord 7-12-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Enda Bolger IRE; Jockey-Mr Tony Martin; SP-13/8 Fav 13 ran, Time-7m 7.7s, Dist-20, 8

1994-WINNER-DOUBLE SILK 10-12-00 Owner & Trainer-Reg Wilkins; Jockey-Mr Ron Treloggen; SP-2/5 Fav
2ND-Teaplanter 11-12-00 Owner-Richard Russell; Trainer-Caroline Saunders; Jockey-Mr Richard Russell; SP-7/2
3RD-Once Stung 8-12-00; Owner-Johnny Greenall; Trainer-Peter Cheesbrough; Jockey-Mr Johnny Greenall; SP-7/1 5 ran, Time-6m 44.5s, Dist-5, dist

1993-WINNER-DOUBLE SILK 9-12-00 Owner & Trainer-Reg Wilkins; Jockey-Mr Ron Treloggen; SP-12/1
2ND-Kerry Orchid 5-11-04 Owner-Peter Curling; Trainer-Edward O'Grady IRE; Jockey-Mr Tony Martin; SP-11/2 Fav
3RD-Once Stung 7-12-00; Owner-Johnny Greenall; Trainer-Peter Cheesbrough; Jockey-Mr Johnny Greenall;
SP-8/1 18 ran, Time-6m 40.1s, Dist-1.5, 5

1992-WINNER-RUSHING WILD 7-12-00 Owner-John Keighley; Trainer-Richard Barber; Jockey-Mr Justin Farthing; SP-9/1
2ND-Ardesee 12-12-00 Owner-M Rodway; Trainer-David Wintle; Jockey-Mr J Wintle; SP-100/1
3RD-Federal Trooper 11-12-00 Owner-Peter Bonner; Trainer-Denis McCarthy; Jockey-Mr Tim McCarthy; SP-12/1 24 ran, Time-6m 55.8s, Dist-25, 2 5/2 Fav Dun Gay Lass (11th)

CHRISTIE’S FOXHUNTER CHASE ROLL OF HONOUR
(Christie’s Foxhunter Chase 2002-1979, 1978-1974 no sponsor, 1973-72 “Sun Alliance and London” Foxhunter Challenge Cup)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
2003 Kingscliff 6-12-00 Mr Richard Young Sally Alner Arnold Sendell 11/4F 24
2002 Last Option 10-12-00 Mrs Fiona Needham Robin Tate Robin Tate 20/1 20
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Cavalero 11-12-00 Mr Alex Charles-Jones John Manners John Manners 16/1 24
1999 Castle Mane 7-12-00 Mr Ben Pollock Caroline Bailey Charles Dixey 9/2 24
1998 Earthmover 7-12-00 Mr Joe Tizzard Richard Barber Roger Penny 3/1 11
1997 Fantus 10-12-00 Mr Tim Mitchell Richard Barber John Keighley 10/1 18
1996 Elegant Lord 8-12-00 Mr Enda Bolger Enda Bolger J P McManus 3/1F 17
1995 Fantus 8-12-00 Miss Polly Curling Richard Barber John Keighley 8/1 13
1994 Double Silk 10-12-00 Mr Ron Treloggen Reg Wilkins Reg Wilkins 2/5F 5
1993 Double Silk 9-12-00 Mr Ron Treloggen Reg Wilkins Reg Wilkins 12/1 18
1992 Rushing Wild 7-12-00 Mr Justin Farthing Richard Barber John Keighley 9/1 24
1991 Lovely Citizen 8-12-00 Mr Willie O’Sullivan Eugene M O’Sullivan IRE Eugene J O’Sullivan 14/1 18
1990 Call Collect 9-12-00 Mr Ray Martin John Parkes James Clements 7/4F 15
1989 Three Counties 12-12-00 Miss Katie Rimell Mercy Rimell Katie Rimell 6/1 16
1988 Certain Light 10-12-00 Mr Paul Hacking Jean Campbell Jean Campbell 10/1 9
1987 Observe 11-12-00 Mr Charlie Brooks Fred Winter R Bott (Wigmore St) Ltd 14/1 14
1986 Attitude Adjuster 6-12-00 Mr Ted Walsh Mouse Morris IRE Sue Magnier 10/1 14
1985 Elmboy 7-12-00 Mr Alan Hill Norman Mawle Norman Mawle 10/1 17
1984 Venture To Cognac 11-12-00 Mr Oliver Sherwood Fred Winter Nat Sherwood 7/1 21
1983 Eliogarty 8-12-00 Miss Caroline Beasley Barry Kelly IRE Caroline Beasley 3/1F 16
1982 The Drunken Duck 9-12-00 Mr Brod Munro-Wilson Brod Munro-Wilson Brod Munro-Wilson 12/1 19
1981 Grittar 8-12-00 Mr Dick Saunders Frank Gilman Frank Gilman 12/1 17
1980 Rolls Rambler 9-12-00 Mr Oliver Sherwood Fred Winter B Braziel 9/4 7
1979 Spartan Missile 7-12-00 Mr John Thorne John Thorne John Thorne 9/4F 10
1978 Timmie’s Battle 7-12-00 Mr Peter Greenall Arthur Stephenson G Deverell 7/2 17
1977 Long Lane 9-11-11 Mr Richard Shepherd Richard Shepherd Richard Shepherd 9/4F 16
1976 False Note 10-11-09 Mr Bryan Smart John Horton John Horton 11/4F 16
1975 Real Rascal 12-11-10 Mr George Hyatt Barbara Surman Barbara Surman 8/1 16
1974 Corrie Burn 8-12-00 Mr Ian Williams George Fairbairn Joanna Fairbairn 20/1 16
1973 Bullocks Horn 10-12-00 Lord Oaksey Bob Turnell Mrs E Barker 5/1 20
1972 Credit Call 8-12-00 Mr Chris Collins Arthur Stephenson Chris Collins 7/4F 9
1971 Hope Again 9-11-07 Mr Richard Smith Denis Windell Denis Windell 16/1 18
1970 Highworth 11-11-07 Mr R H Woodhouse R H Woodhouse R H Woodhouse 15/2 13
1969 Queens Guide 8-11-07 Mr G Wade Willie Wade Willie Wade 10/1 10
1968 Bright Beach 8-11-11 Mr Charlie Macmillan Geordie Dun Geordie Dun 5/1 12
1967 Mulbarton 11-12-00 Mr Nick Gaselee I H Pattullo I H Pattullo EvsF 13
1966 Straight Lady 10-11-07 Mr Richard Shepherd William Shepherd William Shepherd 100/8 21
1965 Woodside Terrace 12-11-07 Mr R Woodhouse R Woodhouse R Woodhouse 33/1 19
1964 Freddie 7-11-07 Mr Alan Mactaggart Reg Tweedie Reg Tweedie 1/3F 10
1963 Grand Morn II 9-12-00 Mr R Bloomfield G Shepheard G Shepheard 15/2 20
1962 Colledge Master12-12-00 Mr Laurie Morgan Laurie Morgan Laurie Morgan 9/2 17
1961 Colledge Master11-12-00 Mr Laurie Morgan Laurie Morgan Laurie Morgan 7/2 17
1960 Whinstone Hill 11-12-00 Mr Bobby Brewis Bobby Brewis Bobby Brewis 11/8F 15
1959 Some Baby 10-12-00 Mr John Thorne Tim Rootes Tim Rootes 100/8 15
1958 Whinstone Hill 9-12-00 Mr Bobby Brewis Bobby Brewis Bobby Brewis 7/1 16
1957 The Callant 9-12-00 Mr John Scott-Aiton Stewart Wight C D Scott 10/11F 9
1956 The Callant 8-12-00 Mr John Scott-Aiton Stewart Wight C D Scott 11/8F 17
1955 Abandoned (snow)
1954 Happymint 9-12-00 Mr Danny Moralee Stewart Wight Danny Moralee 7/1 21
1953 DH Dunboy II 9-12-00 Mr Charlie Scott P Bruce Miss P Bruce 3/1F 22
1953 DH Merry 13-12-00 Mr Gay Kindersley Alec Kerr John Baillie 100/7 22
1952 Parasol II 7-12-00 Mr Ivor Kerwood A Walton A Walton 8/1 19
1951 Halloween 6-12-00 Mr Dickie Smalley Bill Wightman Captain Dick Smalley 11/8F 26
1950 Greenwood 13-12-00 Mr John Stuart-Evans J T Evans J T Evans 100/7 25
1949 Abandoned (frost)
1948 State Control 8-12-00 Mr Harry Llewellyn Harry Llewellyn Harry Llewellyn 7/2F 38
1947 Lucky Purchase 9-12-00 Mr John Nichols Sidney Banks Sidney Banks 7/1 26
1946 Iloilo 9-12-00 Mr Harry Freeman-Jackson Harry Freeman-Jackson Mrs Harry Freeman-Jackson 6/1 16


THE CATHCART CHALLENGE CUP CHASE

Grade 2, Class A, Thursday, March 18, 2004, total prize fund £80,000, two miles about five furlongs, for five-year-olds and upwards which, before April 28, 2002, had not won a chase. Weights: 5-y-o: 10st 9lb, 6-y-o and up: 11st: mares allowance 7lb. Penalties: a winner of a Class 0C chase 3lb, of a Class A or B chase 5lb or before April 27, 2003, a winner of a Class B weight-for-age chase 6lb, or before April 27, 2003, a winner of a Class A weight-for-age chase 9lb. Horses qualifying for more than one penalty will incur the higher penalty only. Entries closed March 3, 2004 (33 entries), entries released, Monday, March 8. Five-day confirmation stage Saturday, March 13, final declaration stage 10.15am, Wednesday, March 17. Form figures from Weatherbys correct up to Friday, March 5, but does not include some overseas form.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
F1F-506 ADAMANT APPROACH (IRE) 10 Greenstar Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
F33612 BARROW DRIVE 8 Exors of the Late Mrs B Lenehan Tony Mullins IRE
00-1111 CALLING BRAVE (IRE) 8 Sir Robert Ogden Nicky Henderson
2U4115 CLOUDY BAYS (IRE) 7 Cloudy Bay Syndicate Charles Byrnes IRE
B0-3321 DON FERNANDO 5 Lucayan Stud Martin Pipe
243-P01 FARMER JACK 8 Peter Partridge Philip Hobbs
046440 FOREST IVORY (NZ) 13 Lady Maria Coventry Dr Philip Pritchard
5-3B2F1 HAND INN HAND 8 Patrick Burling Developments Ltd Henry Daly
4U60P3 HAZELJACK 9 Arthur Whiting Arthur Whiting
1-6121P HUNTERS TWEED 8 Trevor Hemmings Peter Beaumont
3-215U2 IMPEK (FR) 8 Jim Lewis Henrietta Knight
P2-111P IRIS ROYAL (FR) 8 Sir Robert Ogden Nicky Henderson
F121-P2 IRISH HUSSAR (IRE) 8 Major Christopher Hanbury Nicky Henderson
1113-51 ISIO (FR) 8 Sir Peter And Lady Gibbings Nicky Henderson
3-34122 KELREV (FR) 6 Len Jakeman, Flintham, King & Roberts Venetia Williams
2F1124 L'AVENTURE (FR) 5 C J Harriman Paul Nicholls
111-463 LA LANDIERE (FR) 9 Carol Skan Richard Phillips
1F4-422 LE COUDRAY (FR) 10 J P McManus Christy Roche IRE
1-14F20 LE DUC (FR) 5 Judy Stewart Paul Nicholls
111121 OUR ARMAGEDDON (NZ) 7 Leslie Garrett Richard Guest
111-211 OUR VIC (IRE) 6 David Johnson Martin Pipe
2132//P-3 PATRIARCH (IRE) 8 Malcolm Denmark Mark Pitman
310-221 PATRICKSNINETEENTH (IRE) 7 The Large G & T Partnership Paul Webber
142P44 PENTHOUSE MINSTREL 10 Bob Andrews Ron Hodges
00-211U POLAR RED 7 Lady Clarke Martin Pipe
211415 PUNTAL (FR) 8 Terry Neill Martin Pipe
P/5022U- RED STRIKER 10 Norman Mason Richard Guest
U0-P12P SKIPPERS CLEUCH (IRE) 10 Ashleybank Investments Limited Len Lungo
013-412 STAR CLIPPER 7 Des Sharkey Noel Meade IRE
103-211 SUPREME PRINCE (IRE) 7 Karola Vann Philip Hobbs
11111F THEREALBANDIT (IRE) 7 David Johnson Martin Pipe
322141 TIKRAM 7 Mike Charlton And Rodger Sargent Gary Moore
113410 WHEREAREYOUNOW (IRE) 7 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies

33 entries
5 Irish-trained

THE CATHCART CHALLENGE CUP
Analysis

The Grade Two Cathcart Challenge Cup Chase is the penultimate contest of the National Hunt Festival and this year’s renewal should prove to be as high-quality as ever with 33 entries having been received, including five from Ireland.


A thrilling finish to the 2003 Cathcart Challenge Cup Chase saw the mare La Landiere just manage to get the better of Irish Hussar by a length and a half. The duo could reoppose again this year, with La Landiere showing a return to her best could be on the cards when she finished third to Hunters Tweed in the Ladbroke Trophy at Cheltenham in January. Irish Hussar also showed that he was in great shape when chasing home Shooting Light in the Grade Two AON Chase at Newbury in February.


Irish Hussar’s trainer Nicky Henderson holds a particularly strong hand in the 2004 Cathcart Chase, a race he has already won four times. In addition to Irish Hussar, Henderson could be represented by the smart novice Calling Brave who is unbeaten over fences, the 2003 Tripleprint Gold victor Iris Royal and Victor Chandler Chase hero Isio.


Champion trainer Martin Pipe also has a formidable selection of horses to choose from including the two outstanding novices Our Vic, triumphant in the Grade One Reynoldstown Novices’ Chase at Ascot last time out and Therealbandit, who has won two out of his three starts in chases (both at Cheltenham) and was travelling smoothly when unseating Tony McCoy four fences from the finish in the Pillar Property Chase at Cheltenham in January. Pipe’s three other possible contenders are Don Fernando, Polar Red and Puntal.


Included among the Irish challengers are the smart Barrow Drive, third in last season’s Royal & SunAlliance Chase and Le Coudray, runner-up to Anzum in bonusprint.com Stayers’ Hurdle way back in 1999 but subsequently a smart chaser who most recently finished second to Florida Pearl in the Hennessy Cognac Gold Cup at Leopardstown on February 8, having previously chased home Best Mate in the Ericsson Chase at the same course over Christmas. Other Irish challengers of note include the former smart hurdler Adamant Approach and Cloudy Bays, successful in the valuable Troytown Handicap Chase at Navan in November, when he had Star Clipper back in second.


Other leading contenders include Henrietta Knight’s useful performer Impek, runner-up in the Irish Independent Arkle Trophy a year ago and second Hand Inn Hand on his latest appearance in the Grade 1 Ascot Chase on January 31.


Smart novice hurdler/chaser Farmer Jack showed that he was back to something like his best with a gutsy display to land a decent handicap chase at Sandown in February, when he shouldered joint top weight of 11st 12lb to victory.

Two horses having their first season over fences are Our Armageddon and Patricksnineteenth. Our Armageddon, trained by Richard Guest, has landed six of his seven starts over fences in smooth style while the Paul Webber-trained Patricksnineteenth put up a brave display to win the Grade 1 Scilly Isles Novices’ Chase at Sandown on February 7. Two further first season performers well worthy of consideration are Philip Hobbs’ Supreme Prince, last seen out when taking the Grade 2 Noel Novices’ Chase at Ascot’s Christmas meeting, and Gary Moore’s consistent performer Tikram.


Facts and Figures:

1. The race is named after Frederick Cathcart, the driving force behind the first National Hunt Festival. He was clerk of the course and chairman at Cheltenham from 1908-34. Frederick Cathcart also devised the Cheltenham Gold Cup as the centrepiece of the Festival. The Cathcart Challenge Cup was created in 1938 by Pratt & Company, who then managed Cheltenham, to recognise Frederick Cathcart's contribution to the course.


2. The Cathcart traditionally attracts a small, select field. The largest since the Second World War was 14 in 1946. The smallest field was four in 1973, 1987 and 1994. But since the latter date the average number of runners is just short of 10.


3. The smallish fields usually produce a fairly short-priced winner, the shortest of which was Scottish Memories at 4/9 in 1965. The longest-priced winner was Observer Corps in 1989 at 66/1.


Previous Results
CATHCART CHALLENGE CUP CHASE

2003-WINNER-LA LANDIERE 8-10-12 Owner-Carol Skan; Trainer-Richard Phillips; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-5/4 Fav
2ND Irish Hussar 7-11-00 Owner-Major Christopher Hanbury; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-14/1
3RD Macs Gildoran 9-11-03 Owner-Margaret McManus; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-25/1 9 ran, Time-5m 12.50s; Dist-1.5, 5

2002-WINNER-ROYAL AUCLAIR 5-11-10 Owner-Clive D Smith, Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-2/1Fav
2ND-Cregg House 7-11-03 Owner-Kathleen Kennedy; Trainer-Paddy Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-33/1
3RD-Davids Lad 8-11-03 Owner-Eddie Joe’s Racing Syndicate; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-5/1
11 ran, Time-5m 16.95s; Dist-1.5, 7

2001-Race Cancelled

2000-WINNER-STORMYFAIRWEATHER 8-11-12 Owner-Bridget Hanbury; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-11/2
2ND-Fadalko 7-11-03 Owner-Robert Ogden; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Joe Tizzard; SP-10/1
3RD-Majadou 6-11-03 Owner-Chris, Basil and Rosie Batterham II; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-4/1 8 ran, Time-5m 4.0s, Dist-1.25, 8 7/4 Fav Castle Sweep (6th)

1999-WINNER-STORMYFAIRWEATHER 7-11-03 Owner-Bridget Hanbury; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-9/1
2ND-Niki Dee 9-11-00 Owner-George Dilger; Trainer-Peter Beaumont; Jockey-Robbie Supple; SP-14/1
3RD-Edelweis Du Moulin 7-11-03 Owner-Robert Ogden; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-5/1 10 ran, Time-5m 14.3s, Dist-2, hd 11/4 Fav Dr Leunt (5th)

1998-WINNER-CYFOR MALTA 5-10-08 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-9/4 Fav
2ND-Dr Leunt 7-11-03 Owner-Peter Emery; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-15/2
3RD-Mahler 8-11-03 Owner-English Badminton Partnership; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Chris Maude; SP-25/1
8 ran, Time-5m 5.3s, Dist-3.5, 2

1997-WINNER-SPARKY GAYLE 7-11-03 Owner-Ray and Anita Anderson Green; Trainer-Colin Parker; Jockey-Brian Storey; SP-3/1 Fav
2ND-Major Bell 9-11-03 Owner-Ian Middlemiss; Trainer-Alastair Whillans; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-5/1
3RD-Or Royal 6-11-03 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-4/1
10 ran, Time-5m 5.3s, Dist-4, 2.5

1996-WINNER-CHALLENGER DU LUC 6-11-03 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-David Bridgwater; SP-10/1
2ND-Air Shot 6-11-00 Owner-Mrs Peter Prowting; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-20/1
3RD-Feel The Power 8-10-07 Owner-Martyn Booth; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Andrew Thornton; SP-10/1
11 ran, Time-5m 13.7s, Dist-8, hd 7/2 Fav Morceli (7th)

1995-WINNER-COULTON 8-11-07 Owner-Martin St Quinton; Trainer-Oliver Sherwood; Jockey-Jamie Osborne; SP-11/2
2ND-Sullane River 7-10-12 Owner-Sean Lucey; Trainer-David McGrath IRE; Jockey-Mark Dwyer; SP-10/1
3RD-Gaelstrom 8-10-12 Owner-Jenny Powell; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-David Bridgwater; SP-9/4 Fav 11 ran, Time-5m 25.9s, Dist-hd,10

1994-WINNER-RAYMYLETTE 7-11-00 Owner-Lady Lloyd-Webber; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-7/4
2ND-Buckboard Bounce 8-11-03 Owner & Trainer-John Mulhern IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-3/1
3RD-Commercial Artist 8-11-03 Owner-Michael O'Neill; Trainer-Victor Bowens IRE; Jockey-Colin Bowens; SP-14/1 4 ran, Time-5m 17.4s, Dist-.75, .5 13/8 Fav Hawthorn Blaze (4th)

1993-WINNER-SECOND SCHEDUAL 8-11-03 Owner-Hugh McMahon; Trainer-Arthur Moore IRE; Jockey-Adrian Maguire; SP-6/1
2ND-General Idea 8-11-07 Owner-Michael Smurfit; Trainer-Dermot Weld IRE; Jockey-Brendan Sheridan; SP-5/2 Fav
3RD-Armagret 8-11-03 Owner-Miss T Longstaff; Trainer-Jumbo Wilkinson; Jockey-Derek Byrne; SP-11/2
7 Ran, Time-5m 10s, Dist-hd, 6

1992-WINNER-REPEAT THE DOSE 7-11-00 Owner-Andrew Wates; Trainer-Tim Etherington; Jockey-Mark Richards; SP-14/1
2ND-Toranfield 8-11-07 Owner & Trainer-Fran Lennon IRE; Jockey-Adrian Maguire; SP-5/1
3RD-My Young Man 7-11-03 Owner-Georgina Tulloch; Trainer-Charlie Brooks; Jockey-Graham Bradley; SP-15/8 Fav 7 Ran, Time-5m 19.1s, Dist-1.5, 2.5

CATHCART CHASE CHALLENGE CUP ROLL OF HONOUR
(Hunter Chase from 1975 to 1978)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
2003 La Landiere 8-10-12 Richard Johnson Richard Phillips Carol Skan 5/4F 9
2002 Royal Auclair 5-10-11 Tony McCoy Martin Pipe Clive Smith 2/1F 11
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Stormyfairweather 8-11-12 Mick Fitzgerald Nicky Henderson Bridget Hanbury 11/2 8
1999 Stormyfairweather 7-11-03 Mick Fitzgerald Nicky Henderson Bridget Hanbury 9/1 10
1998 Cyfor Malta 5-10-08 Tony McCoy Martin Pipe David Johnson 9/4F 8
1997 Sparky Gayle 7-11-03 Brian Storey Colin Parker Ray and Anita Anderson Green 3/1F 10
1996 Challenger Du Luc 6-11-03 David Bridgwater Martin Pipe David Johnson 10/1 11
1995 Coulton 8-11-07 Jamie Osborne Oliver Sherwood Martin St Quinton 11/2 11
1994 Raymylette 7-11-00 Mick Fitzgerald Nicky Henderson Lady Lloyd-Webber 7/4 4
1993 Second Schedual 8-11-03 Adrian Maguire Arthur Moore IRE Hugh McMahon 6/1 7
1992 Repeat The Dose 7-11-00 Mark Richards Tim Etherington Andrew Wates 14/1 7
1991 Chatam 7-11-00 Peter Scudamore Martin Pipe Dr Brendan Nolan 3/1 6
1990 Brown Windsor 8-11-03 John White Nicky Henderson Bill Shand Kydd 13/8F 8
1989 Observer Corps 8-11-00 Tom Morgan John Edwards Glynne Clay 66/1 9
1988 Private Views 7-11-00 Brendan Powell Nick Gaselee David Stoddart 7/1 8
1987 Half Free 11-11-12 Peter Scudamore Fred Winter Sheikh Ali Abu Khamsin 5/4F 4
1986 Half Free 10-11-08 Simon Sherwood Fred Winter Sheikh Ali Abu Khamsin 11/8F 6
1985 Straight Accord 10-11-08 Stuart Shilston Fulke Walwyn Nick Paravicini 15/2 8
1984 The Might Mac 9-11-08 Mr Dermot Browne Michael Dickinson Jane Lane 4/7F 7
1983 Observe 7-11-08 John Francome Fred Winter Tony Gretton 1/2F 7
1982 Dramatist 11-11-08 Bill Smith Fulke Walwyn Basil Thwaites 15/8 6
1981 Lord Greystoke 10-11-06 Neale Doughty Gordon Richards R Etherington Jnr 7/2 8
1980 King Weasel 8-11-09 Jonjo O'Neill Peter Easterby Mrs D Grant 5/2 6
1979 Roller Coaster 6-11-09 John Francome Fred Winter Mrs M Lewis 6/4 5
1978 Abandoned (snow)
1977 Rusty Tears 6-12-00 Mr Niall Madden Edward O'Grady IRE Mrs T McCoubrey 7/4F 9
1976 Mickley Seabright 8-12-00 Mr Peter Brookshaw Fred Rimell Peter Brookshaw 6/4F 13
1975 Abandoned (course waterlogged)
1974 Soothsayer 7-11-03 Richard Pitman Fred Winter Mrs M Scott 11/8F 7
1973 Inkslinger 6-12-04 Tommy Carberry Dan Moore IRE Mrs M Jenney 21/20F 4
1972 Soloning 7-12-01 Richard Pitman Fred Winter Mrs C Thornton 6/5F 8
1971 The Laird 10-12-04 Jeff King Bob Turnell Jim Joel 2/1 5
1970 Garrynagree 7-11-03 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Mrs R W Whineray 2/1 6
1969 Kinloch Brae 6-12-04 Tim Hyde Willie O'Grady IRE Anne, Duchess of Westminster 3/1F 8
1968 Muir 9-11-12 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Waring Willis 10/11F 8
1967 Prince Blarney 7-11-08 Ron Barry John Barclay Mrs M Blair 100/8 5
1966 Flying Wild 10-11-03 Tommy Carberry Dan Moore IRE Raymond Guest 5/4JF 6
1965 Scottish Memories 11-11-08 Bobby Beasley Paddy Sleator IRE George Sanderson 4/9F 5
1964 Panisse 9-11-12 Michael Scudamore Willie Stephenson George Keeling 7/2 10
1963 Some Alibi 8-12-01 Willie Robinson Fulke Walwyn Basil Samuel 9/4F 13
1962 Hoodwinked 7-12-01 David Nicholson Neville Crump Lady Joicey 8/1 8
1961 Quita Que 12-11-03 Willie Robinson Dan Moore IRE Mrs D R Brand 8/11F 7
1960 Dove Cote 10-11-08 Mick Batchelor Stewart Wight Mrs M Milne Green 2/1F 8
1959 Gallery Goddess 8-11-03 Fred Winter Charlie Mallon Mrs Douglas Collins 11/2 7
1958 Quita Que 9-11-08 Bunny Cox Dan Moore IRE Mrs D R Brand 10/11F 7
1957 Rose’s Quarter 10-12-04 Dave Dick George Beeby George Ansley 3/1 7
1956 Amber Wave 8-11-08 Michael Scudamore Geoffrey Champneys G N Clark 6/1 10
1954 Royal Approach 6-11-13 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Lord Bicester 10/11F 6
1953 Arctic Gold 8-11-08 Glen Kelly Gerald Balding John Hay Whitney 4/1 10
1952 Coolrock 7-11-13 Bryan Marshall Fulke Walwyn Mrs N Furlong 11/8F 5
1951 Semeur 5-11-05 Bryan Marshall Fulke Walwyn Dorothy Paget 11/8F 10
1950 River Trout 7-12-01 Martin Molony Ginger Dennistoun L E Hamson 8/13F 10
1948 Jack Tatters 10-12-03 Bryan Marshall Fulke Walwyn Dorothy Paget 9/2 13
1947 Abandoned (snow and frost)
1946 Leap Man 9-12-00 Bryan Marshall Fulke Walwyn Mrs G Colmore 100/7 14


INDEX TO ENTRIES FOR THE FOUR RACES WHICH CLOSED
ON MARCH 3

============KEY===========
1. National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup
2. Weatherbys Champion Bumper
3. Christie’s Foxhunter Chase
4. Cathcart Challenge Cup Chase
===========================
ABBEYTOWN (IRE) 1
ADAMANT APPROACH (IRE) 4
ALL BUT (IRE) 1
ALPHAZAR (IRE) 1
ALWAYS ON THE LINE (IRE) 3
ANYPORTINASTORM (IRE) 2
ARCTIC TIMES (IRE) 3
ARDYNE BRIDGE (IRE) 2
ASK THE NATIVES (IRE) 3
ATLASTABOY (IRE) 1
AUGHERSKEA (IRE) 2
BALLYAMBER (IRE) 1
BARROW DRIVE 4
BASSETT TIGER (IRE) 1
BILLYWILL (IRE) 1
BIZET (IRE) 1
BLAZING LISS (IRE) 2
BLUNHAM HILL (IRE) 1
BOB'S THE BUSINESS (IRE) 1
BOLD JACK DONOHUE (IRE) 2
BONEYARROW (IRE) 1
BOSUNS MATE 3
BOY'S HURRAH (IRE) 1
BRAEBURN 1
BRASSIE 2
BRIGHT APPROACH (IRE) 3
BROKEN DREAM (IRE) 1
BROWN ESQUIRE 3
CAHER SOCIETY (IRE) 3
CALLING BRAVE (IRE) 4
CAPTAIN MURPHY (IRE) 2
CASTLE WEIR (IRE) 3
CELESTIAL GOLD (IRE) 1
CELTIC SON (FR) 2
CHARLIE STRONG (IRE) 3
CLOUDY BAYS (IRE) 4
COMANCHE WAR PAINT (IRE) 1
CORRIB ECLIPSE 2
COUNT ROSSINI (IRE) 1
COUNTY DERRY 3
CRUISING CLYDE 2
CYANARA 1
DALUS PARK (IRE) 1
DAWN'S COGNAC (IRE) 3
DEAR DEAL 1
DEMARCO (IRE) 2
DETONANTE (FR) 2
DON FERNANDO 4
DORANS MAGIC 3
DOUBLE HONOUR (FR) 1
DRAGON HUNTER (IRE) 1
DROMBEAG (IRE) 1
EARTHMOVER (IRE) 3
EASE THE PRESSURE (IRE) 3
EL HOMBRE DEL RIO (IRE) 1
ESKIMO PIE (IRE) 2
FARMER JACK 4
FERN LORD (IRE) 1
FORDINGBRIDGE (USA) 2
FOREST IVORY (NZ) 4
GAME GUNNER 3
GAYLE ABATED (IRE) 2
GEILL SLI (IRE) 2
GENERAL MONTCALM (IRE) 3
GEORDIES EXPRESS 3
GIELGUD 1
GO WHITE LIGHTNING (IRE) 1
GRANNY KELLYS TART (IRE) 2
GUARD DUTY 1
HAND INN HAND 4
HAWK'S LANDING (IRE) 1
HAZELJACK 4
HIGH COTTON (IRE) 1
HISTORIC (IRE) 1
HOMER WELLS (IRE) 2
HUNTERS TWEED 4
IMPEK (FR) 4
INTREPID MOGAL 1
IRBEE 3
IRIS ROYAL (FR) 4
IRISH HUSSAR (IRE) 4
ISIO (FR) 4
ITSA LEGEND 2
JACK HIGH (IRE) 1
JIVATY (FR) 1
JOUEUR D'ESTRUVAL (FR) 1
KELREV (FR) 4
KILBRIDE LAD (IRE) 3
KILLULTAGH THUNDER (IRE) 1
KILMORE QUAY (IRE) 1
KNOCKNABOOLY (IRE) 2
KOUROS DES OBEAUX (FR) 1
L'AVENTURE (FR) 4
LA LANDIERE (FR) 4
LAMBRINI PRINCE 1
LE COUDRAY (FR) 4
LE DUC (FR) 4
LEGATUS (IRE) 1
LONG WALK (IRE) 1
LOOK COLLONGES (FR) 1
LORD ATTERBURY (IRE) 3
LORD GALE (IRE) 2
MADAM'S MAN 1
MAGICAL BAILIWICK (IRE) 1
MAJED (FR) 1
MAJOR BENEFIT (IRE) 1
MAJOR VERNON (IRE) 2
MALAHIDE MARINA 2
MANNERS (IRE) 2
MARTINSTOWN (IRE) 2
MASRIYNA'S ARTICLE (IRE) 2
MASTER ALBERT (IRE) 2
MILLENAIRE (FR) 2
MISS TOULON (IRE) 2
MISTER BANJO (FR) 1
MONTEFORTE 2
MONTEMOSS (IRE) 1
MOORLANDS RETURN 2
MR MCAULEY (IRE) 2
MRS BE (IRE) 3
MRS WALLENSKY (IRE) 2
MULLENSGROVE 3
MULTEEN RIVER (IRE) 1
MULTI TALENTED (IRE) 1
NATIVE EMPEROR 1
NEVER COMPROMISE (IRE) 3
NEW FIELD (IRE) 2
NORTHERN EDITION (IRE) 1
OMNI COSMO TOUCH (USA) 3
ONEMINUTETOFIVE 3
ONLY VINTAGE (USA) 2
OPAL RIDGE 1
OUR ARMAGEDDON (NZ) 4
OUR BEN 2
OUR VIC (IRE) 4
OVERBURY AFFAIR 2
PATRIARCH (IRE) 4
PATRICKSNINETEENTH (IRE) 4
PENTHOUSE MINSTREL 4
PHILTRE (IRE) 3
POLAR CHAMP 3
POLAR RED 4
PRIMATICCIO (IRE) 1, 3
PROPER SQUIRE (USA) 1
PROUD TO BE IRISH (IRE) 2
PUNTAL (FR) 4
QUETAL (IRE) 3
REAL DEFINITION 2
RED BROOK LAD 3
RED STRIKER 4
REFINEMENT (IRE) 2
RIGHTS OF MAN (IRE) 2
ROSSLEA (IRE) 1
ROYAL PARADISE (FR) 2
ROZNIC (FR) 2
RULE SUPREME (IRE) 1
SATCO EXPRESS (IRE) 1
SCAMP 2
SEA HAITCH EM 3
SEANIETHESMUGGLER (IRE) 2
SEE MORE JOCK 2
SENOR SEDONA 2
SHERIFF'S FRIEND (IRE) 3
SHOULTON (IRE) 1
SIDALCEA (IRE) 2
SILVER BIRCH (IRE) 1
SKIPPERS CLEUCH (IRE) 4
SONNYANJOE (IRE) 2
SPOT THEDIFFERENCE (IRE) 3
STAGECOACHSAPPHIRE 2
STAR CLIPPER 4
STERLING DOT COM (IRE) 1
STONEYFORD BEN (IRE) 2
STORM CASTLE (IRE) 3
SUPREME PRINCE (IRE) 4
TEMPLELUSK (IRE) 2
THE MURATTI 2
THEREALBANDIT (IRE) 4
THE THUNDERER 2
TIERKELY (IRE) 1
TIGERLION (IRE) 2
TIKRAM 4
TIPP TOP LORD (IRE) 1
TIPSY MOUSE (IRE) 1
TORDUFF EXPRESS (IRE) 3
TOTAL ENJOYMENT (IRE) 2
TYNEANDTHYNEAGAIN 1
UPHAM LORD (IRE) 3
VERCHOYLES LAD (IRE) 1
VIADUCT (IRE) 3
WATCHYOURBACK (NZ) 3
WHEREAREYOUNOW (IRE) 4
WHERE NOW (IRE) 1
WINDING RIVER (IRE) 1
WITHOUT A DOUBT 2
WOODLANDS BEAU (IRE) 3
WOODLANDS GENPOWER (IRE) 2
WORLD WIDE WEB (IRE) 1
YASSAR (IRE) 1
YEOMAN'S POINT (IRE) 1



KIEREN FALLON - NEWS OF THE WORLD ALLEGATIONS


Following the allegations made in the News of the World regarding Kieren Fallon, John Maxse, Public Relations Director of the Jockey Club, said: “The Jockey Club announced on Tuesday that it was investigating the suspicious betting patterns of the race at Lingfield in which Kieren Fallonfinished second on Ballinger Ridge.

“One of the key aims of the investigation is to establish if there was any correlation between the suspicious betting patterns and Kieren Fallon's failure to obtain the best possible placing. As part of that investigation the Jockey Club will be interviewing Kieren Fallon.

“The News of the World have agreed to provide the Jockey Club with the dossier of their own investigation into Kieren Fallon and once we have studied it we will be interviewing the jockey about its contents.

“In the meantime the Jockey Club will make a decision on Monday (today) as to whether Kieren Fallon's suspension for failing to obtain the best possible placing on Ballinger Ridge can take effect while the Security Department's investigation into the betting patterns is still on-going.


“Paul Scotney, our Director of Security, is heading the investigation and the matter is at present our number one priority.”


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews 2002
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services