Racenews - uk horseracingNewslink

Tuesday, Fabruary 14, 2012

SYNCHRONISED HEADS JOHN SMITH'S GRAND NATIONAL FOLLOWED BY LAST YEAR'S WINNER BALLABRIGGS

Outstanding Grade One Lexus Chase winner Synchronised, owned by J P McManus and trained by Jonjo O'Neill, has been allotted top-weight of 11st 10lb for this year's John Smith's Grand National, which takes place over four and a half miles and 30 fences at Aintree on Saturday, April 14.

The weights were revealed today for Jump racing's most famous event at the official John Smith's Grand National Launch in London and the competitiveness of this year's race is illustrated by the fact that 69 of the 82 entries (84 per cent) are in the handicap.

The John Smith's Grand National, which has record prize money of £975,000 this year, is the only race of the year for which the weights are specially framed by the British Horseracing Authority's Head of Handicapping, Phil Smith.

Ballabriggs, who carried 11st to victory in 2011 for owner Trevor Hemmings, trainer Donald McCain and jockey Jason Maguire, is second in the weights with 11st 9lb this year. Synchonised and Ballabriggs are the joint 16/1 second favourites with Betfred, the betting partner of the John Smith's Grand National meeting.

Mon Mome, who sprang a 100/1 surprise in the 2009 John Smith's Grand National, is the other past winner among the entries. He carried 11st when winning three years ago, 11st 7lb when falling at the 26th in 2010 and this year has been given 10st 8lb (40/1 Betfred).

Irish-trained raiders have a tremendous recent record in the John Smith's Grand National, winning six of the last 13 runnings, and they have strength in numbers this year, accounting for 31 entries. An Irish-trained winner is priced at 11/4 by Betfred.

Ireland's champion trainer Willie Mullins, successful in the 2005 John Smith's Grand National with Hemmings' first winner Hedgehunter, accounts for no less than 12 of those 31 and among his leading contenders are 20/1 chance Quel Esprit, who has a weight of 11st 7lb following his victory in the Grade One Hennessy Gold Cup at Leopardstown on Sunday.

Stablemate On His Own (20/1), winner of the Thyestes Chase for owners Graham and Andrea Wylie, has 10st 11lb, while Blazing Tempo (40/1), the only mare entered, will have to overcome 11st 4lb after winning the Grade Two Normans Grove Chase at Fairyhouse on January 22. Apt Approach (25/1) has 11st 1lb on the back of his Grade Two Kinloch Brae Chase victory last month, while Scotsirish (11st 2lb & 50/1) and Prince De Beauchene (10st 6lb & 20/1) are two others of Mullins' formidable dozen.


Many of the leading contenders in Betfred's betting are set to carry 11 stone or above including Weird Al (11st 8lb & 33/1), the stable companion of Ballabriggs who captured the Grade Two Charlie Hall Chase at Wetherby in October, and Midnight Chase (11st 8lb & 20/1), owned by Lady Clarke and trained by Neil Mulholland, who was successful in the Grade Two Argento Chase at Cheltenham last month.

The David Pipe-trained Junior, the 14/1 market leader with Betfred, failed to get in the field last year but has a certain place in 2012 with 11st 2lb.

The Henrietta Knight-trained Calgary Bay (25/1), winner of the Sky Bet Chase at Doncaster last month, has been given 11st 6lb, while the runner-up that day, Shakalakaboomboom (25/1), has 10st 12lb as he bids to give trainer Nicky Henderson a first victory in the John Smith's Grand National. Henderson also has the lightly-raced Burton Port (11st 7lb & 25/1), another owned by Hemmings, and Quantitativeeasing (11st 2lb & 33/1) for McManus.

The rapidly-improving Hold On Julio (25/1), who has won both his starts for trainer Alan King, has been given 10st 7lb, while his stablemate West End Rocker (20/1), winner of the Betfred Becher Chase over the Grand National fences at Aintree on December 3, has a weight of 10st 12lb.

High-class hunter-chaser Roulez Cool (25/1), owned, trained and bred by Robert Waley-Cohen and ridden by his son Sam, who finished second on Oscar Time last year, has been allotted 10st 5lb.

Evan Williams has strong representation with his three entries, led by State Of Play (10st 3lb & 33/1) who has run in the John Smith's Grand National for the last three years and finished fourth, third and fourth. His owners, Angela and William Rucker, also have the fancied Cappa Bleu (10st 10lb & 25/1), while the Welsh trainer's third possible representative is Deep Purple (11st 3lb & 25/1).

Julian Thick, Managing Director at Aintree Racecourse, commented: "It is tremendous to see 69 of the 82 entries in the handicap and the 2012 renewal of the John Smith's Grand National promises to be a race full of quality on Saturday, April 14, with a higher percentage of horses rated over 135 than ever before."

The two scratchings deadlines for the 2012 John Smith's Grand National are on February 28 and March 20, with the five-day confirmation stage on April 9.

The final declaration stage is at 10am on April 12 when there can be a maximum field of 40 runners, with the provision for up to four reserves.

THE 2012 JOHN SMITH’S GRAND NATIONAL

Class 1, Grade 3, £975,000 total prize fund. 4.15pm, Aintree, Saturday, April 14, 2012, four miles and four furlongs. For seven-year-olds and upwards who, up to and including March 20, 2012, have been placed first, second, third or fourth in a chase of three miles or more and which are allotted a rating of 120 or more by the BHA Head of Handicapping following a review of the horses entered and after taking account of races run up to and including February 12, 2012. Horses who are not qualified for a rating in Great Britain or Ireland at closing may also be entered. Such horses may be eligible for a weight providing the handicapper is satisfied that the horse's racecourse performances up to and including February 12 would merit a minimum rating of 120. To qualify, horses must have run at least three times in chases run under the Rules of Racing of the same Recognised Racing Authority up to and including February 12, 2012. At the handicapper's discretion, such horses may be allocated a rating. The decision of the BHA Head of Handicapping shall be final. The British Horseracing Authority has modified Rule (F)42.2.1 for the purposes of this race, such that racecourse performances up to and including Sunday, February 12, may be taken into account. A novice horse shall only be qualified to run in this race if it has run a minimum of three times in chases in Great Britain, Ireland or France in accordance with Rule (F)42.5. Highest weight 11st 10lb - no penalties after publication of the weights. Entries closed January 31, entries revealed February 1 (82 entries), weights revealed February 14, first scratchings deadline February 28, second scratchings deadline March 20. Five-day confirmation stage April 9, final declaration stage 10.00am, April 12. Maximum field size of 40, plus four reserves. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 13.

Form Horse Age/Wgt Owner Trainer

1) 13-P031 SYNCHRONISED (IRE) 9-11-10 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill

2) 11/1121- BALLABRIGGS (IRE) 11-11-09 Trevor Hemmings Donald McCain

3) 115-F31 MIDNIGHT CHASE 10-11-08 Lady Clarke Neil Mulholland

4) 1/10P-13 WEIRD AL (IRE) 9-11-08 Brannon, Dennis, Dick, Holden Donald McCain

5) 11121/2- BURTON PORT (IRE) 8-11-07 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Henderson

6) FF-B111 QUEL ESPRIT (FR) 8-11-07 Red Barn Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE

7) 2F-0511 CALGARY BAY (IRE) 9-11-06 Camilla Radford Henrietta Knight

8) 106-P42 NEPTUNE COLLONGES (FR) 11-11-06 John Hales Paul Nicholls

9) F-6041U ALFA BEAT (IRE) 8-11-05 Irvin Naylor John Hanlon IRE

10) F01/35-2 PLANET OF SOUND 10-11-05 Charles Lloyd-Baker Philip Hobbs

11) 143111 BLAZING TEMPO (IRE) 8-11-04 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE

12) 1U30432 ROBERTO GOLDBACK (IRE) 10-11-04 Seamus Dunne Dessie Hughes IRE

13) 51U/022/- BLACK APALACHI (IRE) 13-11-03 Gerard Burke Dessie Hughes IRE

14) 6/3U34-1 DEEP PURPLE 11-11-03 Paul Green Evan Williams

15) 131/321- JUNIOR 9-11-02 Middleham Park Racing LI David Pipe

16) 112-021 QUANTITATIVEEASING (IRE) 7-11-02 J P McManus Nicky Henderson

17) 3631441 SCOTSIRISH (IRE) 11-11-02 Double R Stables Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE

18) 04-5060 TARTAK (FR) 9-11-02 Power Panels Electrical Tim Vaughan

19) 2-FU111 APT APPROACH (IRE) 9-11-01 Greenstar Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE

20) 6/1155-6 LITTLE JOSH (IRE) 10-11-01 Tony Bloom Nigel Twiston-Davies

21) 0F2224 PSYCHO (IRE) 11-11-00 Exors of the late C McClure Tony Martin IRE

22) 10-U303 CHICAGO GREY (IRE) 9-10-13 John Earls Gordon Elliott IRE

23) 3100-01 TATENEN (FR) 8-10-13 The Stewart Family Richard Rowe

24) 22-3011 ACCORDING TO PETE 11-10-12 Peter Nelson Malcolm Jefferson

25) F11/-111 SEABASS (IRE) 9-10-12 Gunners Syndicate Ted Walsh IRE

26) 000-112 SHAKALAKABOOMBOOM (IRE) 8-10-12 Liam Breslin Nicky Henderson

27) 11PB-P1 WEST END ROCKER (IRE) 10-10-12 Barry Winfield & Tim Leadbeater Alan King

28) 1P-1323 HECTOR'S CHOICE (FR) 8-10-11 James and Jean Potter Richard Lee

29) 235/3/1-P MASSINI'S MAGUIRE (IRE) 11-10-11 Alan Peterson David Pipe

30) 14P1-B1 ON HIS OWN (IRE) 8-10-11 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE

31) 2113-1P ALWAYS RIGHT (IRE) 10-10-10 John Wade John Wade

32) 3F2P/-13 CAPPA BLEU (IRE) 10-10-10 William & Angela Rucker Evan Williams

33) 5U-P20P CRESCENT ISLAND (IRE) 9-10-09 Sarah Bays Jill Scott Sarah MacEchern Nigel Twiston-Davies

34) PU-3450 RARE BOB (IRE) 10-10-09 D A Syndicate Dessie Hughes IRE

35) 63F/-52P MON MOME (FR) 12-10-08 Vida Bingham Venetia Williams

36) 12-133F ORGANISEDCONFUSION (IRE) 7-10-08 Grace Dunlop Arthur Moore IRE

37) 3/216-B43 THE MIDNIGHT CLUB (IRE) 11-10-08 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE

38) P/P-51423 TREACLE (IRE) 11-10-08 Bjorn Nielsen Tom Taaffe IRE

39) 0P2F-60 ARBOR SUPREME (IRE) 10-10-07 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill

40) 3/5P-2304 COOLDINE (IRE) 10-10-07 Jackie Mullins Willie Mullins IRE

41) PP//1-11 HOLD ON JULIO (IRE) 9-10-07 Mr & Mrs F Bell, N Farrell, A Marsh Alan King

42) 2130-F2 PEARLYSTEPS 9-10-06 The Glazeley Partnership Henry Daly

43) U5351-5 PRINCE DE BEAUCHENE (FR) 9-10-06 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE

44) F505-02 NICHE MARKET (IRE) 11-10-05 Graham Regan Paul Nicholls

45) //U1/2B/1- ROULEZ COOL 9-10-05 Robert Waley-Cohen Robert Waley-Cohen

46) P0-5121 STEWARTS HOUSE (IRE) 10-10-05 Double Trouble Partnership Tim Vaughan

47) 03F-30P SUNNYHILLBOY (IRE) 9-10-05 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill

48) 140310 UNCLE JUNIOR (IRE) 11-10-05 Mrs M McMahon Willie Mullins IRE

49) 4-U2634 FAIR ALONG (GER) 10-10-04 Alan Peterson Philip Hobbs

50) F-03034 KILLYGLEN (IRE) 10-10-04 David McCammon Stuart Crawford IRE

51) 2F-4010 QUISCOVER FONTAINE (FR) 8-10-04 J P McManus Willie Mullins IRE

52) 4-P1300 THARAWAAT (IRE) 7-10-04 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

53) 041-044 ALWAYS WAINING (IRE) 11-10-03 Mr & Mrs Peter Douglas Peter Bowen

54) 42F-63F BECAUSEICOULDNTSEE (IRE) 9-10-03 Noel Glynn Noel Glynn IRE

55) P-0P011 LE BEAU BAI (FR) 9-10-03 Glass Half Full Richard Lee

56) 144/P3/4- STATE OF PLAY 12-10-03 William & Angela Rucker Evan Williams

57) 2313P2 SWING BILL (FR) 11-10-03 David Johnson David Pipe

58) FP-2661 POSTMASTER 10-10-02 The Bill & Ben Partnership Tim Vaughan

59) 30/-003P SHAKERVILZ (FR) 9-10-02 Jackie Mullins Willie Mullins IRE

60) 312U5/5- THE PACKAGE 9-10-02 David Johnson David Pipe

61) 1P-6P60 WYMOTT (IRE) 8-10-02 Trevor Hemmings Donald McCain

62) P/5000-P BACKSTAGE (FR) 10-10-01 MPR & Capranny Syndicate Gordon Elliott IRE

63) 3/P22-12 GILES CROSS (IRE) 10-10-01 KCMS Partnership Victor Dartnall

64) PP-5U65 HELLO BUD (IRE) 14-10-00 Seamus Murphy Nigel Twiston-Davies

65) 431U0-P IN COMPLIANCE (IRE) 12-10-00 Dessie Hughes Dessie Hughes IRE

66) 21/10P-1 MIDNIGHT HAZE 10-10-00 Kim Bailey Racing Partnership Kim Bailey

67) 500423-F NORTHERN ALLIANCE (IRE) 11-10-00 Irish Rover Syndicate Tony Martin IRE

68) 0044B-20 VIC VENTURI (IRE) 12-10-00 Seamus Dunne Dessie Hughes IRE

69) 00-143P VIKING BLOND (FR) 7-10-00 Caroline Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies

70) R-120U3 QHILIMAR (FR) 8-9-13 Whites of Coventry & Stephen Dunn Charlie Longsdon

71) PP24U6 SOME TARGET (IRE) 8-9-10 Captain Conflict Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE

72) 0-31504 NEPTUNE EQUESTER 9-9-09 Koo's Racing Club Brian Ellison

73) 32-3P40 ANY CURRENCY (IRE) 9-9-08 Cash Is King Martin Keighley

74) 0-42026 OUR ISLAND (IRE) 7-9-07 David Fox Tim Vaughan

75) 11PPP0 SCHINDLER'S GOLD (IRE) 10-9-07 Dr Richard & Laura Newland Dr Richard Newland

76) 31P/-FP3 ABBEYBRANEY (IRE) 11-9-05 Sue Johnson George Bewley

77) 660-P42 SADDLERS STORM (IRE) 10-9-05 Billy Moffett, R T & J McLoughlin Tony Martin IRE

78) 05-34106 SMOKING ACES (IRE) 8-9-05 J P McManus Tom Taaffe IRE

79) 50-PP0F KING FONTAINE (IRE) 9-9-04 Trevor Hemmings Malcolm Jefferson

80) 6-12026 ANOTHER PALM (IRE) 7-9-03 M J M Racing Syndicate Noel Meade IRE

81) 12-20P3 BALLYVESEY (IRE) 7-9-02 Roddy Owen & Paul Fullagar Peter Bowen

82) 0P3-5U2 MINELLA THEATRE (IRE) 9-9-00 Middleham Park Racing XXIV & Dan Gilbert Lawney Hill

82 entries

31 Irish-trained

John Smith’s Grand National – Betfred bet: 14/1 Junior, 16/1 Ballabriggs, Synchronised, 20/1 Midnight Chase, On His Own, Prince de Beauchene, Quel Esprit, Roberto Goldback, West End Rocker, 25/1 Apt Approach, Burton Port, Calgary Bay, Cappa Bleu, Chicago Grey, Deep Purple, Hold On Julio, Little Josh, Planet Of Sound, Roulez Cool, Seabass, Shakalakaboomboom, The Midnight Club, Treacle, 33/1 According To Pete, Always Right, Alfa Beat, Always Waining, Backstage, Becauseicouldntsee, Cooldine, Giles Cross, Hector's Choice, Killyglen, Le Beau Bai, Neptune Collonges, Niche Market, Organisedconfusion, Pearlysteps, Quantitativeeasing, Quiscover Fontaine, State Of Play, Stewarts House, Sunnyhillboy, Viking Blond, Weird Al, 40/1 Arbor Supreme, Ballyvesey, Blazing Tempo, Fair Along, Massini's Maguire, Mon Mome, Postmaster, Rare Bob, Some Target, Tatenen, The Package, Uncle Junior, Vic Venturi, 50/1 Another Palm, Any Currency, Black Apalachi, Hello Bud, Midnight Haze, Northern Alliance, Our Island, Qhilimar, Scotsirish, Shakervilz, Swing Bill, Tartak, Tharawaat, Wymott, 66/1 Crescent Island, In Compliance, Psycho, Saddlers Storm, Schindler's Gold, 100 Abbeybraney, King Fontaine, Minella Theatre, Neptune Equester, Smoking Aces


JOHN SMITH’S GRAND NATIONAL WEIGHTS - COMPARISON WITH 2011

(at time of weights’ announcement)

Horse Age 2012 2011 Current Trainer

NEPTUNE COLLONGES (FR) 11 11-06 11-10 Paul Nicholls

MIDNIGHT CHASE 10 11-08 11-08 Neil Mulholland

DEEP PURPLE 11 11-03 11-07 Evan Williams

SYNCHRONISED (IRE) 9 11-10 11-06 Jonjo O’Neill

VIC VENTURI (IRE) 12 10-00 11-06 Dessie Hughes IRE

LITTLE JOSH (IRE) 10 11-01 11-03 Nigel Twiston-Davies

SCOTSIRISH (IRE) 11 11-02 11-02 Willie Mullins IRE

BALLABRIGGS (IRE) 11 11-09 11-00 Donald McCain

TATENEN (FR) 8 10-13 11-00 Richard Rowe

NICHE MARKET (IRE) 11 10-05 10-13 Paul Nicholls

THE MIDNIGHT CLUB (IRE) 11 10-08 10-13 Willie Mullins IRE

BACKSTAGE (FR) 10 10-01 10-12 Gordon Elliott IRE

FAIR ALONG (GER) 10 10-04 10-11 Philip Hobbs

CALGARY BAY (IRE) 9 11-06 10-10 Henrietta Knight

KILLYGLEN (IRE) 10 10-04 10-10 Stuart Crawford IRE

BECAUSEICOULDNTSEE (IRE) 9 10-03 10-08 Noel Glynn IRE

NORTHERN ALLIANCE (IRE) 11 10-00 10-08 Tony Martin IRE

APT APPROACH (IRE) 9 11-01 10-06 Willie Mullins IRE

KING FONTAINE (IRE) 9 9-04 10-06 Malcolm Jefferson

STATE OF PLAY 12 10-03 10-06 Evan Williams

HELLO BUD (IRE) 14 10-00 10-05 Nigel Twiston-Davies

IN COMPLIANCE (IRE) 12 10-00 10-05 Dessie Hughes IRE

QUISCOVER FONTAINE (FR) 8 10-04 10-05 Willie Mullins IRE

WEST END ROCKER (IRE) 10 10-12 10-05 Alan King

ARBOR SUPREME (IRE) 10 10-07 10-03 Jonjo O’Neill

ALWAYS WAINING (IRE) 11 10-03 10-02 Peter Bowen

LE BEAU BAI (FR) 9 10-03 10-01 Richard Lee

GILES CROSS (IRE) 10 10-01 10-00 Victor Dartnall

SADDLERS STORM (IRE) 10 9-05 10-00 Tony Martin IRE

JUNIOR 9 11-02 9-12 David Pipe

TREACLE (IRE) 11 10-08 9-04 Tom Taaffe IRE


BETFRED SPECIALS

John Smith's Grand National: What weight will the winner carry? - Betfred bet: 8/11 Under 11st, Evs 11st and over

John Smith's Grand National: Age of Winner - Betfred bet: 9/4 Nine-year-old, 11/4 Ten-year-old, 3/1 Eight-year-old, 11/2 Eleven-year-old, 14/1 Twelve-year-old, 16/1 Seven-year-old, 50/1 Thirteen-year-old, 50/1 Fourteen-year-old

John Smith's Grand National Specials - Betfred bet:

11/4 Irish-trained winner; 12/1 Donald McCain-trained winner; 16/1 Paul Nicholls-trained winner; 10/1 David Pipe-trained winner; 12/1 Nicky Henderson-trained winner; 12/1 AP McCoy-ridden winner; 12/1 Ruby Walsh-ridden winner


BREAKDOWN OF ENTRIES BY TRAINER WITH PAST SUCCESSES IN THE JOHN SMITH’S GRAND NATIONAL


Willie Mullins IRE (12)

(2005 Hedgehunter)

Quel Esprit (11-07)

Blazing Tempo (11-04)

Scotirish (11-02)

Apt Approach (11-01)

On His Own (10-11)

The Midnight Club (10-08)

Cooldine (10-07)

Prince de Beauchene (10-06)

Uncle Junior (10-05)

Quiscover Fontaine (10-04)

Shakervilz (10-02)

Some Target (9-10)

Dessie Hughes IRE (5)

Roberto Goldback (11-04)

Black Apalachi (11-03)

Rare Bob (10-09)

In Compliance (10-00)

Vic Venturi (10-00)

David Pipe (4)

(2008 Comply Or Die)

Junior (11-02)

Massini’s Maguire (10-11)

Swing Bill (10-03)

The Package (10-02)

Nigel Twiston-Davies (4)

(1998 Earth Summit,

2002 Bindaree)

Little Josh (11-01)

Crescent Island (10-09)

Hello Bud (10-00)

Viking Blond (10-00)

Tim Vaughan (4)

Tartak (11-02)

Stewarts House (10-05)

Postmaster (10-02)

Our Island (9-07)

Gordon Elliott IRE (3)

(2007 Silver Birch)

Chicago Grey (10-13)

Tharawaat (10-04)

Backstage (10-01)

Nicky Henderson (3)

Burton Port (11-07)

Quantitativeeasing (11-02)

Shakalakaboomboom (10-12)

Jonjo O’Neill (3)

(2010 Don’t Push It)

Synchronised (11-10)

Arbor Supreme (10-07)

Sunnyhillboy (10-05)

Tony Martin IRE (3)

Psycho (11-00)

Northern Alliance (10-00)

Saddlers Storm (9-05)

Donald McCain (3)

(2011 Ballabriggs)

Ballabriggs (11-09)

Weird Al (11-08)

Wymott (10-02)

Evan Williams (3)

Deep Purple (11-03)

Cappa Bleu (10-10)

State Of Play (10-03)

Peter Bowen (2)

Always Waining (10-03)

Ballyvesey (9-02)

Philip Hobbs (2)

Planet Of Sound (11-05)

Fair Along (10-04)

Malcolm Jefferson (2)

According To Pete (10-12)

King Fontaine (9-04)

Alan King (2)

West End Rocker (10-12)

Hold On Julio (10-07)

Richard Lee (2)

Hector’s Choice (10-11)

Le Beau Bai (10-03)

Paul Nicholls (2)

Neptune Collonges (11-06)

Niche Market (10-05)

Tom Taaffe IRE (2)

Treacle (10-08)

Smoking Aces (9-05)

Kim Bailey (1)

(1990 Mr Frisk)

Midnight Haze (10-00)

George Bewley (1)

Abbeybraney (9-05)

Stuart Crawford IRE (1)

Killyglen (10-04)

Henry Daly (1)

Pearlysteps (10-06)

Victor Dartnall (1)

Giles Cross (10-01)

Brian Ellison (1)

Neptune Equester (9-09)

Noel Glynn IRE (1)

Becauseicouldntsee (10-03)

John Hanlon IRE (1)

Alfa Beat (11-05)

Lawney Hill (1)

Minella Theatre (9-00)

Martin Keighley (1)

Any Currency (9-08)

Henrietta Knight (1)

Calgary Bay (11-06)

Charlie Longsdon (1)

Qhilimar (9-13)

Noel Meade IRE (1)

Another Palm (9-03)

Arthur Moore IRE (1)

Organisedconfusion (10-08)

Neil Mulholland (1)

Midnight Chase (11-08)

Dr Richard Newland (1)

Schindler’s Gold (9-07)

Richard Rowe (1)

Tatenen (10-13)

John Wade (1)

Always Right (10-10)

Robert Waley-Cohen (1)

Roulez Cool (10-05)

Ted Walsh IRE (1)

(2000 Papillon)

Seabass (10-12)

Venetia Williams (1)

(2009 Mon Mome)

Mon Mome (10-08)


BREAKDOWN BY SELECTED OWNER WITH PAST SUCCESSES IN THE


JOHN SMITH’S GRAND NATIONAL

J P McManus (2010 Don’t Push It)

Synchronised (11-10)

Quantitativeeasing (11-02)

Arbor Supreme (10-07)

Sunnyhillboy (10-05)

Quiscover Fontaine (10-04)

Smoking Aces (9-05)

Trevor Hemmings (2005 Hedgehunter, 2011 Ballabriggs)

Ballabriggs (11-09)

Burton Port (11-07)

Wymott (10-02)

King Fontaine (9-04)

David Johnson (2008 Comply Or Die)

Swing Bill (10-03)

The Package (10-02)

Middleham Park Racing

Junior (11-02)

Minella Theatre (owned jointly with Dan Gilbert) (9-00)

Susannah Ricci

Blazing Tempo (11-04)

The Midnight Club (10-08)

William & Angela Rucker

Cappa Bleu (10-10)

State Of Play (10-03)

Andrea & Graham Wylie

On His Own (10-11)

Prince de Beauchene (10-06)

Vida Bingham (2009 Mon Mome)

Mon Mome (10-08)

Lady Hilda Clarke (widow of Sir Stan Clarke, owner of 1997 winner Lord Gyllene)

Midnight Chase (11-08)

Gigginstown House Stud

Tharawaat (10-04)

The Stewart Family

Tatenen (10-13)

Robert-Waley Cohen

Roulez Cool (10-05)

Top-weighted horses at the John Smith’s Grand National Launch

2011

Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree

Don't Push it 11-11-10 3rd

Neptune Collonges 10-11-10 NR

Tidal Bay 10-11-09 UR 10th

Midnight Chase 9-11-08 NR

Deep Purple 10-11-07 NR

Tranquil Sea 9-11-07 NR

Synchronised 8-11-06 NR

Vic Venturi 11-11-06 BD 2nd

What A Friend 8-11-06 PU bef 27th

Majestic Concorde 8-11-05 UR 24th

Or Noir De Somoza 9-11-05 Fell 6th

Number of entries 102 (1 scratched before weights calculated)

Number in handicap 82

Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home

1st Ballabriggs 11-00

2nd Oscar Time 10-09

3rd Don’t Push It 11-10

4th State Of Play 10-06

2010

Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree

Albertas Run 9-11-10 NR

Madison Du Berlais 9-11-10 Fell 19th

Notre Pere 9-11-10 NR

Taranis 9-11-09 NR

Our Vic 12-11-08 NR

Mon Mome 10-11-07 Fell 26th

Black Apalachi 11-11-06 2nd

Joe Lively 11-11-06 10th

Vic Venturi 10-11-06 UR 20th

Comply Or Die 11-11-05 12th

Number of entries 112 (1 scratched before weights calculated)

Number in handicap 97

Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home

1st Don’t Push It 11-05

2nd Black Apalachi 11-06

3rd State Of Play 10-11

4th Big Fella Thanks 10-12

2009

Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights rose by 8lb)

Exotic Dancer 9-11-10 NR

Madison Du Berlais 8-11-08 NR

Snoopy Loopy 11-11-05 NR

Star De Mohaison 8-11-05 NR

Notre Pere 8-11-04 NR

Nozic 8-11-03 NR

Air Force One 7-11-02 NR

Cloudy Lane 9-11-02 UR 15th

Afistfullofdollars 11-11-01 NR

War of Attrition 10-11-01 NR

Number of entries 120 (3 scratched before weights calculated)

Number in handicap 61

Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home

1st Mon Mome 10-06

2nd Comply Or Die 10-12

3rd My Will 10-10

4th State Of Play 10-08

2008

Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights rose by 3lb)

Beef Or Salmon 12-11-12 NR

Celestial Gold 10-11-10 NR

Turpin Green 9-11-10 NR

Hedgehunter 12-11-09 13th

Hi Cloy 11-11-09 11th

Knowhere 10-11-08 UR 25th

Mr Pointment 9-11-08 PU bef 30

Ollie Magern 10-11-08 NR

Forget The Past 10-11-07 NR

Monkerhostin 11-11-07 NR

Turko 6-11-07 Fell 25th

Number of entries 150

Number in handicap 105

Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home

1st Comply Or Die 10-06

2nd King Johns Castle 10-08

3rd Snowy Morning 10-12

4th Slim Pickings 11-00

2007

Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights did not rise)

Exotic Dancer 7-11-12 NR

Hedgehunter 11-11-12 9th

Forget The Past 9-11-09 NR

Fota Island 11-11-09 NR

Louping D’Ainay 8-11-09 NR

Eurotrek 11-11-08 PU bef 22nd

L’Ami 8-11-08 10th

State Of Play 7-11-08 NR

Ollie Magern 9-11-07 NR

Monkerhostin 10-11-6 REF 7th

Number of entries 119

Number in handicap 87

Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home

1st Silver Birch 10-06

2nd McKelvey 10-04

3rd Slim Pickings 10-08

4th Philson Run 10-05

2006

Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights rose by 2lb)

Monkerhostin 9-11-12 NR

Royal Auclair 9-11-10 Fell 1st

Hedgehunter 10-11-10 2nd

Hi Cloy 9-11-09 NR

Fondmort 10-11-08 NR

Cornish Rebel 9-11-07 PU bef 19th

Therealbandit 9-11-07 PU bef 27th

One Knight 10-11-07 NR

Joaaci 6-11-06 NR

It Takes Time 12-11-06 PU bef 29th

Number of entries 148

Number in handicap 85

Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home

1st Numbersixvalverde 10-06

2nd Hedgehunter 11-10

3rd Clan Royal 10-08

4th Nil Desperandum 10-05



2005

Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights rose by 3lb)

Grey Abbey 11-11-12 NR

Sir Rembrandt 9-11-10 NR

Keen Leader 9-11-09 NR

Le Coudray 11-11-09 PU Bef 21st

Kamillo 7-11-09 NR

First Gold 12-11-08 NR

Seebald 10-11-08 NR

Royal Auclair 8-11-07 2nd

Rince Ri 12-11-07 NR

One Knight 9-11-06 NR

Number of entries 152

Number in handicap 92

Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home

1st Hedgehunter 10-12

2nd Royal Auclair 11-07

3rd Simply Gifted 10-03

4th It Takes Time 10-08

2004

Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights rose by 3lb)

First Gold 11-11-12 NR

Rince Ri 11-11-10 NR

Harbour Pilot 9-11-10 NR

Fondmort 8-11-10 NR

Le Coudray 10-11-09 Fell 22nd

Commanche Court 11-11-08 NR

Valley Henry 9-11-08 NR

Monty’s Pass 11-11-07 4th

What’s Up Boys 10-11-06 BD 6th

Iris Royal 8-11-06 NR

Number of entries 122

Number in handicap 66

Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home

1st Amberleigh House 10-07

2nd Clan Royal 10-02

3rd Lord Atterbury 9-12

4th Monty’s Pass 11-07

2003

Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights rose by 2lb)

Florida Pearl 11-11-12 NR

Marlborough 11-11-12 NR

Behrajan 8-11-10 10th

Cyfor Malta 10-11-09 NR

Kingsmark 10-11-09 NR

Foxchapel King 10-11-08 NR

What’s Up Boys 9-11-08 NR

Gingembre 9-11-07 PU bef 24th

Hussard Collonges 8-11-07 NR

Rince Ri 10-11-07 NR

Shotgun Willy 9-11-07 PU bef 22nd

Number of entries 149

Number in handicap 67

Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home

1st Monty’s Pass 10-05

2nd Supreme Glory 10-00

3rd Amberleigh House 10-02

4th Gunner Welburn 10-00

JOHN SMITH’S GRAND NATIONAL WEIGHTS STATISTICS 2000-2012

AT TIME OF ISSUE OF WEIGHTS

year no of entries 11st+ 10st+ no & % in handicap

2000 99 24 42 66 67%

2001 126 7 32 39 31%

2002 139 9 24 33 24%

2003 148 18 49 67 45%

2004 117 23 43 66 56%

2005 152 28 64 92 61%

2006 144 19 66 85 59%

2007 117 25 62 87 74%

2008 149 26 79 105 70%

2009 120 13 48 61 51%

2010 111 30 67 97 87%

2011 101 19 63 82 81%

2012 82 21 48 69 84%

ON DAY OF RACE

year runners in handicap out of handicap lowest rated runner

2000 40 33 7 120

2001 40 26 14 123

2002 40 31 9 130

2003 40 36 4 130

2004 39 34 5 116

2005 40 40 0 134

2006 40 40 0 135

2007 40 40 0 134

2008 40 40 0 137

2009 40 40 0 139

2010 40 40 0 139

2011 40 40 0 138

MEDIAN RATING OF HORSES ENTERED

2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012

130 134 135 137 137 142 143 141 143

POSITION NEEDED IN WEIGHTS AT ENTRY TO GET RUN IN RACE

year position

2000 81st

2001 79th

2002 68th

2003 77th

2004 95th

2005 75th

2006 76th

2007 75th

2008 71st

2009 74th

2010 79th

2011 70th


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services