Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Thursday, February 4, 2010



EXCITING FESTIVAL NOVICE HURDLES IN PROSPECT




A host of aspiring and proven hurdling stars are among the entries revealed today for The Festival’s four Grade One novice events.


As ever, The Festival - starting this year on Tuesday, March 16 - kicks off with the SPINAL RESEARCH SUPREME NOVICES’ HURDLE. There are 104 entries in this year’s renewal of the two-mile contest with last year’s runaway Weatherbys Champion Bumper hero Dunguib currently a red-hot antepost favourite.


Philip Fenton’s stable star, who is set to run at Leopardstown on Sunday, is one of 36 entries trained in Ireland with the Dermot Weld-trained Rite Of Passage, last year’s Weatherbys Champion Bumper third, another engaged.


The Philip Hobbs-trained Menorah, who beat Bellvano by 12 lengths in a Kempton novices’ hurdle on Boxing Day, and the Nicky Henderson-trained Oscar Whisky, a dual bumper winner who made a sparkling start to his hurdling career at Newbury in December, are among the domestic entries.


The NEPTUNE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT NOVICES’ HURDLE on Wednesday, March 17, is another race with a new sponsor this year and has attracted 112 entries of which 37 are trained in Ireland. Rite Of Passage has the option of this two mile and five furlong contest in which the Donald McCain-trained Peddlers Cross, another Spinal Research Supreme Novices’ Hurdle entry, is also prominent in the antepost betting.


The unbeaten Quantitativeasing, trained by Nicky Henderson for J P McManus, looks set to be another leading fancy alongside the likes of Reve De Sivola, winner of the Grade One Challow Novices’ Hurdle at Newbury on December 29, and Quel Esprit, one of 13 entries for trainer Willie Mullins.


Najaf, a Grade One winner in France, is an intriguing entry. He has yet to run in Britain but joined Paul Nicholls after being bought in November for 250,000 euros by the families of leading owners Andy Stewart and David Johnson.


Further international spice is added by the classy Australian-trained hurdler Onajet, trained by Anthony Cosgriff.


The JCB TRIUMPH HURDLE on Friday, March 19, is shaping into an ultra-competitive renewal. Betting is headed by the Alan King-trained Mille Chief, a 14-length winner at Huntingdon on January 27, although a gamble in recent days has seen the Nicky Henderson-trained According head to the front of the market. A three-time Flat winner for Freddie Head in France, the Dalakhani gelding has yet to run in Britain but has several entries in the coming days. He is in the same ownership as Zaynar, the winner of this race 12 months ago.


The Royal Ascot Racing Club have already enjoyed a Derby winner on the Flat in Motivator, and they look to have a leading chance of a Cheltenham Festival success with the Paul Nicholls-trained Advisor, who has won both his starts impressively

A 21-strong entry from Ireland includes the Gordon Elliott-trained Carlito Brigante and Alaivan, who filled the first two places in a Grade Two hurdle at Leopardstown on Boxing Day. Pittoni, who has won both his starts for Charles Byrnes, is another member of a powerful Irish team.


There are 91 engaged in the ALBERT BARTLETT NOVICES’ HURDLE on Friday, March 19 and a potential Irish challenge of 30 is headed by the Paul Nolan-trained Shinrock Paddy, who won a Listed bumper at Cheltenham in November, 2008, and recorded an impressive 15-length victory on his latest start in the Grade One Barry & Sandra Kelly Memorial Novice Hurdle at Navan on December 13.

Nolan reported: “Shinrock Paddy holds an entry in both the Neptune Investment Novices’ Hurdle and the Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle but he is more than likely to go for the three-mile option. He just got a bit of infection in one of his heels last month but he is 100 per cent now and we will head straight to The Festival with him. I don’t want to rush him into running and he will have a gallop on the grass before heading to Cheltenham.

“He won a Grade One very easily and, while the runner-up has disappointed since, The Hurl (third) won well on his latest start. If our horse can reproduce that kind of form at Cheltenham, then he should have a nice chance.

“We have always been very fond of him and his debut win over hurdles (Punchestown, October 28) might have turned out to be a better race than people thought on the day. He has jumped very well on both his starts this season and he stayed on very well at Navan, which is a very stiff track when the going is heavy, so he looks to be a proper stayer. With the ground being that much better at The Festival, we think that he will travel that bit easier and sweeter over three miles.”

Australian trainer Anthony Cosgriff plans to be represented by the eight-year-old Gorge, who finished fourth in the Grand National Hurdle at Sandown, Australia, in August.


A notable chaser with an entry is the David Pipe-trained Madison Du Berlais, runner-up to Kauto Star in this season’s Grade One King George VI Chase, while Evan Williams has entered Cappa Bleu, victorious in the 2009 Christie’s Foxhunter Chase at The Festival. Henry Daly has entered the John Smith’s Grand National hope Possol.


Other interesting contenders include Tell Massini, trained locally by Tom George and the winner of Grade Two novices’ hurdles at Cheltenham in both November and December. Restless Harry also has winning form at Prestbury Park having impressed on Saturday when landing the Grade Two Neptune Investment Management Novices’ Hurdle.

THE SPINAL RESEARCH SUPREME NOVICES’ HURDLE
Class 1, Grade 1, Total Prize Fund £100,000, 1.30pm Tuesday, March 16, 2010, two miles and about half a furlong, for novice four-year-olds and upwards. Weights 4-y-o 11st, 5-y-o and upwards 11st 7lb, fillies and mares allowance 7lb. Entries closed February 2, 2010, entries released, February 4 (104 entries), scratchings deadline February 23. Six-day confirmation stage, March 10, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 15. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including Monday, February 1. May not include some overseas form.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
6-23312 AATHER (IRE) 5 Andrew Wates Alan Fleming
ADELAR (GER) 5 B Dice, D Jinks & A Brooks Venetia Williams
11 ADVISOR (FR) 4 The Royal Ascot Racing Club Paul Nicholls
566-116 ALASI 6 Shully Liebermann Paul Webber
1-111 ALEGRALIL 5 Tony Meehan Donald McCain Jnr
112325 ANY GIVEN DAY (IRE) 5 Tim Leslie Donald McCain Jnr
2-41 ARVIKA LIGEONNIERE (FR) 5 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
012 ASHFIELD'S DREAM 6 William & Angela Rucker Evan Williams
301501 BAILY ROCK (IRE) 7 Adam Scott & Michael O'Flynn Mouse Morris IRE
1R1-12 BELLVANO (GER) 6 J P McManus Nicky Henderson
0166 BLACK COFFEE 5 H Spooner & I Weaver Nicky Henderson
6120-11 BLACKSTAIRMOUNTAIN (IRE) 5 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
2510 CHAIN OF COMMAND (IRE) 7 Malcolm Denmark Warren Greatrex
053- CHAMPUS (GER) 6 Out Of The West Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
141 CHESHIRE PRINCE 6 Across The Pond Partnership Neil King
5/-2 COOL TOUCH (IRE) 7 Seamus Murphy Nigel Twiston-Davies
101035 COOTEHILL (IRE) 6 Felicity Griffin Nigel Twiston-Davies
0-11 DAN BREEN (IRE) 5 Stuart Mercer David Pipe
DARK PROSPECT 5 Noel Meade Horse Trainer Ltd Noel Meade IRE
F10651 DINARIUS 5 A S Helaissi Alex Hales
11 DON'T TURN BACH (IRE) 6 Cathal McCarthy Willie Mullins IRE
13 DR LIVINGSTONE (IRE) 5 Longmoor Holdings Ltd Charlie Egerton
11 DR WHIZZ (IRE) 6 J P McManus Tom Mullins IRE
1 DREAM ESTEEM 5 Roger Brookhouse David Pipe
11-D111 DUNGUIB (IRE) 7 Daniel Harnett/Lily Lawlor Philip Fenton IRE
013PU1 ELYSIAN ROCK 6 Michael O'Flynn Mouse Morris IRE
223 FAR AWAY SO CLOSE (IRE) 5 Gigginstown House Stud Paul Nolan IRE
10F ARLEIGH HOUSE (USA) 6 The Farleigh House Partnership Neil King
1-1113 FIONNEGAS (IRE) 6 Eamonn Duignan Willie Mullins IRE
0 FIULIN 5 Robin Geffen Evan Williams
3211 FLAT OUT (FR) 5 M O'Riordan Willie Mullins IRE
211-243 FRASCATI PARK (IRE) 6 Barry Connell Nigel Twiston-Davies
3 FULLY FUNDED (USA) 5 More The Merrier Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
11-12 GENERAL MILLER 5 Henry Ponsonby Nicky Henderson
1111 GET ME OUT OF HERE (IRE) 6 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
GHIMAAR 5 Nicky Henderson Nicky Henderson
1121 GHIZAO (GER) 6 The Johnson & Stewart Families Paul Nicholls
641 GIFTED LEADER (USA) 5 Gifted Leader Partners Ian Williams
22 GREY SOLDIER (IRE) 5 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
32-01 GUS MACRAE (IRE) 6 Quicksilver Racing Partnership Rebecca Curtis
50/-32F2 HELLFIRE CLUB 7 Malcolm Denmark Warren Greatrex
10-2F HENRY KING (IRE) 6 Mrs C Barber Victor Dartnall
20/-31 HOLLINS 6 R D Bickenson Micky Hammond
24-5114 HOLLO LADIES (IRE) 5 R Heaney Noel Meade IRE
141 INVENTOR (IRE) 5 Jon Glews Donald McCain Jnr
5 INVESTISSEMENT 4 Robin Geffen Evan Williams
6 IOLITH (GER) 5 Favourites Racing Alan King
431 JOHNNY MULLEN (IRE) 7 Paul Henderson Paul Henderson
161 KILLULTAGH QUEEN (IRE) 6 Elizabeth Tumelty/Rose Boyd Willie Mullins IRE
0-1 KING'S BASTION (IRE) 6 Luke Comer Luke Comer IRE
5 LOCH LONG (IRE) 4 Thistle Bloodstock Limited Tracey Collins IRE
11121 LOOSEN MY LOAD (IRE) 6 Ann & Alan Potts Partnership Henry de Bromhead IRE
211620 LUCKY WILLIAM (IRE) 6 Garden Kingdom Syndicate Thomas Cooper IRE
3014F1 LUSKA LAD (IRE) 6 Magestic Syndicate John Hanlon IRE
1310 MANYRIVERSTOCROSS (IRE) 5 Mrs M C Sweeney Alan King
1121 MENORAH (IRE) 5 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
00-204 MEXICAN VENTURE 5 Miss Rita Shah Oliver Brady IRE
4226 MISALA (IRE) 6 Rachael O'Neill John Hanlon IRE
1-0542 MISTER WALL STREET (FR) 5 Mrs C McKeane Ferdy Murphy
0301 MOJITO ROYALE (IRE) 6 P Holden Eoin Doyle IRE
134 MONASTRELL 5 Patricia Hunt Noel Meade IRE
153-11 MORNING SUPREME (IRE) 7 Henry Murphy Willie Mullins IRE
215 MY SHAMWARI (IRE) 6 Julie Phillips Ben de Haan
43611 NOTUS DE LA TOUR (FR) 4 Racing For Change David Pipe
42-3(2)2 OH NO NOT HARRY (FR) 5 Tony Eaves Ian Williams
122121 ON BORROWED WINGS (IRE) 7 Andrew Wates Alan Fleming
1-11 OSCAR WHISKY (IRE) 5 Walters Plant Hire Ltd Nicky Henderson
1053 OSTLAND (GER) 5 Richard & Susan Perkins Charlie Longsdon
321/F/- OUTAOUAIS (FR) 8 Paul Beck George Baker
42/-11 PAUL KRISTIAN 7 Derrick Mossop Willie Mullins IRE
111 PEDDLERS CROSS (IRE) 5 Tim Leslie Donald McCain Jnr
10-1115 PEPE SIMO (IRE) 6 Mrs Mette Campbell-Andenaes Paul Nicholls
312 PISTOLET NOIR (FR) 4 The Roy & Stewart Families Paul Nicholls
6-62221 PUYOL (IRE) 8 John Mulhern John Mulhern IRE
412-123 RHYL ACCORD (IRE) 8 Rose Boyd Willie Mullins IRE
113-41 RITE OF PASSAGE 6 Dr Ronan Lambe Dermot Weld IRE
330-31 ROLLWITHTHEPUNCHES 5 Four Winds Racing Charlie McBride
3-35 ROYAL COLLONGES (FR) 5 Ann & Alan Potts Paul Nicholls
1 ROYAL MIX (FR) 4 Mark Tincknell Paul Nicholls
11 SALDEN LICHT 6 Dai Griffiths Alan King
3112 SANG BLEU (FR) 4 Simon Munir Paul Nicholls
04F15 SHANE ROCK 5 Michael O'Flynn Mouse Morris IRE
2-12226 SOME PRESENT (IRE) 7 Mrs Paul Duffin/F N Doyle Tom Mullins IRE
140 SOME SLAM (IRE) 5 Mrs Paul Duffin Tom Mullins IRE
1F SOVERIGN 5 Gigginstown House Stud Tom Taaffe IRE
23 SPIRIT OF ADJISA (IRE) 6 Darr, Johnson, Weston & Whitaker Alan King
15 SPRING JIM 9 Andrew & Julia Turner James Fanshawe
200- STEPTOE 5 Bridget Hanbury Nicky Henderson
32 STRATIGIC GALE (IRE) 6 A P Racing Nicky Henderson
5361 SWIFT LORD (IRE) 5 Richard Green Gary Moore
154556 TAKESTAN (IRE) 7 P J Woods Oliver Brady IRE
52-15 THE GIANT BOLSTER 5 Simon Hunt David Bridgwater
U11P THEGREATJOHNBROWNE (IRE) 6 Martin Doran Noel Meade IRE
4 THIS MASQUERADE 7 Malcolm Denmark Warren Greatrex
12 TILT 8 The Seasiders Brian Ellison
1511 TITO BUSTILLO (FR) 5 Angela Yeoman & Mrs S Larson Paul Nicholls
1-31 TOCCA FERRO (FR) 5 Prior Syder Emma Lavelle
VIA GALILEI (IRE) 5 C E Stedman Gary Moore
21-031 VINO GRIEGO (FR) 5 C E Stedman Gary Moore
3510 WAR PARTY 6 J A Provan, C E Stedman, Prof D E Newland Dr Richard Newland
12 WASHINGTON IRVING (IRE) 5 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
1226- WHISTLEJACQUET 5 Mrs Peter Prowting Alan King
10 YOU'RE SO VAIN 7 Malcolm Denmark Warren Greatrex
063-15 ZAFRANAGAR (IRE) 5 Paul Downing Tony Carroll

104 Entries
36 Irish-trained

Spinal Research Supreme Novices' Hurdle – Analysis

Irish-trained horses have carried off seven of the nine renewals of the Spinal Research Supreme Novices’ Hurdle since 2000 (no race in 2001) and the Philip Fenton-trained Dunguib heads 36 Irish-based horses among the 104 entries for the extended two-mile contest.


The seven-year-old, winner of the Grade One Weatherbys Champion Bumper at The Festival in 2009, is unbeaten in three starts over hurdles. Most recently, he cruised to a seven-length triumph over the Tom Mullins-trained Some Present in the Grade One Royal Bond Hurdle at Fairyhouse in December. Mullins has also entered the unbeaten Dr Whizz.


The Dermot Weld-trained Rite Of Passage was third in the Weatherbys Champion Bumper last term and won on his hurdling debut at Leopardstown in January.


Willie Mullins has entered nine potential contenders. Blackstairmountain easily opened his account at the first attempt at Punchestown on January 31, while others include dual bumper winners Flat Out, Paul Kristian and Don’t Turn Bach, the smart two-time hurdle winner Morning Supreme, Grade One paddypowerpoker.com Future Champion Novices’ Hurdle third Fionnegas and Rhyl Accord, who was runner-up to Shinrock Paddy in a Navan Grade One in December.


The Noel Meade-trained Hollo Ladies was too good for Fionnegas in the aforementioned Grade One but was only fourth to the John Hanlon-trained Luska Lad in the Grade Two Moscow Flyer Novice Hurdle at Punchestown last month.


Meade, successful with Go Native (2009) and Sausalito Bay (2000) has six entries in total, including Navan winner Thegreatjohnbrowne.


The Henry de Bromhead-trained Loosen My Load won the Grade Two Sharp Novices’ Hurdle over the course and distance at The Open in November.


Looking at the home defence, Nicky Henderson, twice successful with River Ceiriog (1986) and Flown (1992), has seven entries, including the unbeaten Oscar Whisky, Bellvano and General Miller, who landed a hat-trick when defeating the Paul Nicholls-trained Ghizao over the course and distance in December but was no match for Restless Harry in an extended two and a half-mile Grade Two at Cheltenham on January 30.

Paul Nicholls, successful with Noland in 2006, has engaged eight of his string in all, including Grade One Christmas Hurdle fifth Pepe Simo and the classy four-year-olds Pistolet Noir, Sang Bleu, Royal Mix and Advisor.


Salden Licht is two from two over hurdles for trainer Alan King, who also has Grade Two Winter Novices’ Hurdle victor Manyriverstocross and Taunton winner Whistlejacquet among five entries.


The Philip Hobbs-trained Menorah was impressive when slamming Bellvano at Kempton in December, while the Donald McCain-trained Peddlers Cross is unbeaten in four starts and most recently stormed to victory in a Grade Two contest at Haydock.


Another entry with a perfect record of four wins is the Jonjo O’Neill-trained Get Me Out Of Here, while David Pipe has engaged dual bumper winner Dan Breen, Dream Esteem and the four-year-old Notus De La Tour.


Vino Griego, third behind Manyriverstocross at Sandown in December, easily landed the spoils at Wincanton in January for trainer Gary Moore, while Emma Lavelle and Ian Williams have engaged Southwell novices’ hurdle victors Tocca Ferro and Gifted Leader, respectively.


Others of note include Henry King, Frascati Park, On Borrowed Wings, Washington Irving, Inventor and Hollins.


THE NEPTUNE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT NOVICES’ HURDLE
Class 1, Grade 1, Total Prize Fund £100,000, 2.05pm, Cheltenham, Wednesday, March 17, 2010. Two miles and five furlongs. For novice four-year-olds and upwards. Weights: four-year-olds 10st 13lb; five-year-olds and upwards 11st 7lb. Allowances: fillies & mares 7lb. Entries closed Tuesday, February 2, 2009. Entries revealed Thursday, February 4 (112 entries).Scratchings deadline February 23. Six-day confirmation stage March 11. Final declaration stage 10am, Tuesday, March 16. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 1. May not include some overseas form.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
234-12 ABBEVILLIAN (IRE) 6 Ronald Brimacombe Charles Egerton
2-221 ACAPULCO (IRE) 6 Joseph Higgins Edward O'Grady IRE
162- ALEXANDER SEAVIEW (IRE) 7 Maggie Findlay Willie Mullins IRE
21-011 ALVARADO (IRE) 5 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
112325 ANY GIVEN DAY (IRE) 5 Tim Leslie Donald McCain Jnr
2-41 ARVIKA LIGEONNIERE (FR) 5 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
012 ASHFIELD'S DREAM 6 William & Angela Rucker Evan Williams
301501 BAILY ROCK (IRE) 7 Adam Scott & Michael O'Flynn Mouse Morris IRE
321-1 BARAFUNDLE (IRE) 6 Mrs Judith Ratcliff Jennie Candlish
23-(1) BENARTIC (IRE) 6 Sir Eric Parker & Mary Anne Parker Nicky Henderson
5-31110 BERONI (IRE) 8 Margaret O'Rourke Willie Mullins IRE
31(1) BRACKLOON HIGH (IRE) 5 T Conway, Mrs Conway, T G Warren Noel Chance
10-4151 BYGONES OF BRID (IRE) 7 James Callow Karen McLintock
141-12 CANDY CREEK (IRE) 6 Richard & Lizzie Kelvin Hughes Nicky Henderson
11 CHARTREUX (FR) 5 Roger Brookhouse David Pipe
142213 CONSULATE (IRE) 6 Gordon Edwards Gordon Edwards
14-3131 COOLE RIVER (IRE) 6 Queens Prices Syndicate Jessica Harrington IRE
1 COTTAGE STAR (IRE) 6 J J Shaughnessy Noel Meade IRE
3 COURT IN MOTION (IRE) 5 Nick Mustoe Emma Lavelle
0443 CURLING (FR) 5 Da Southside Syndicate Dessie Hughes IRE
146-022 DARING ORIGYN (FR) 5 Gavin MacEchern & Lord Daresbury Richard Lee
211-42 DIVY (FR) 5 Hendan SD George Baker
11 DON'T TURN BACH (IRE) 6 Cathal McCarthy Willie Mullins IRE
113 DOUBLE EXPRESSO 6 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
13-2 DOUBLE PRIDE 6 Trevor Hemmings Alan King
13 DR LIVINGSTONE (IRE) 5 Longmoor Holdings Ltd Charles Egerton
11 DR WHIZZ (IRE) 6 J P McManus Tom Mullins IRE
2110 DUKE OF LUCCA (IRE) 5 Mrs L Field Philip Hobbs
013PU1 ELYSIAN ROCK 6 Michael O'Flynn Mouse Morris IRE
1-11 ENTERPRISE PARK (IRE) 6 Elizabeth Tumelty/Rose Boyd Willie Mullins IRE
1-13 FINIAN'S RAINBOW (IRE) 7 Michael Buckley Nicky Henderson
1-1113 FIONNEGAS (IRE) 6 Eamonn Duignan Willie Mullins IRE
052 FIRM ORDER (IRE) 5 The Syndicators Paul Webber
0 FIULIN 5 Robin Geffen Evan Williams
3211 FLAT OUT (FR) 5 M O'Riordan Willie Mullins IRE
211-243 FRASCATI PARK (IRE) 6 Barry Connell Nigel Twiston-Davies
3 FULLY FUNDED (USA) 5 More The Merrier Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
11-12 GENERAL MILLER 5 Henry Ponsonby Nicky Henderson
1111 GET ME OUT OF HERE (IRE) 6 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
GHIMAAR 5 Nicky Henderson Nicky Henderson
1121 GHIZAO (GER) 6 The Johnson & Stewart Families Paul Nicholls
641 GIFTED LEADER (USA) 5 Gifted Leader Partners Ian Williams
32-01 GUS MACRAE (IRE) 6 Quicksilver Racing Partnership Rebecca Curtis
24-5114 HOLLO LADIES (IRE) 5 R Heaney Noel Meade IRE
1301 HORSFORD (IRE) 6 Brian Kilpatrick David Pipe
1250-11 KERADA (FR) 6 Turf Club 2008 Nicky Henderson
161 KILLULTAGH QUEEN (IRE) 6 Elizabeth Tumelty/Rose Boyd Willie Mullins IRE
0P1 LLAMA FARMER 5 Mrs A Timpson Paul Webber
11121 LOOSEN MY LOAD (IRE) 6 Ann & Alan Potts Partnership Henry de Bromhead IRE
0540-14 LORD RAGNAR (IRE) 7 Richard & Lizzie Kelvin Hughes Nicky Henderson
1-23 LUSH LIFE (IRE) 5 Michael Buckley Nicky Henderson
3014F1 LUSKA LAD (IRE) 6 Magestic Syndicate John Hanlon IRE
1310 MANYRIVERSTOCROSS (IRE) 5 Mrs M C Sweeney Alan King
411 MASTER OF THE HALL (IRE) 6 Martin Landau & Jonathan Duffy Nicky Henderson
10-021 MEATH ALL STAR (IRE) 7 Martin Lynch Gordon Elliott IRE
203 MIDNIGHT TUESDAY (FR) 5 Tony Eaves Nigel Twiston-Davies
4226 MISALA (IRE) 6 Rachael O'Neill John Hanlon IRE
1-0542 MISTER WALL STREET (FR) 5 Mrs C McKeane Ferdy Murphy
153-11 MORNING SUPREME (IRE) 7 Henry Murphy Willie Mullins IRE
PP4F21 MR CRACKER (IRE) 5 Gigginstown House Stud Michael Hourigan IRE
215 MY SHAMWARI (IRE) 6 Julie Phillips Ben de Haan
43123 NAJAF (FR) 5 The Johnson & Stewart Families Paul Nicholls
42-3(2)2 OH NO NOT HARRY (FR) 5 Tony Eaves Ian Williams
122121 ON BORROWED WINGS (IRE) 7 Andrew Wates Alan Fleming
6-F326F ONAJET (AUS) 8 Mrs R N Cosgriff & D J Cosgriff Anthony Cosgriff AUS
42/-11 PAUL KRISTIAN 7 Derrick Mossop Willie Mullins
111 PEDDLERS CROSS (IRE) 5 Tim Leslie Donald McCain Jnr
05-1 PERSIAN RUN (IRE) 6 Gale Force One Colin Tizzard
312 PISTOLET NOIR (FR) 4 The Roy & Stewart Families Paul Nicholls
12-016 QUADRILLON (FR) 6 Mrs M McMahon Willie Mullins IRE
111 QUANTITATIVEEASING (IRE) 5 J P McManus Nicky Henderson
3/2-116P QUARTANO (GER) 7 Malcolm Denmark Warren Greatrex
14-1112 QUEL ESPRIT (FR) 6 Red Barn Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
20/6/-532 QUINTESSENTIALLY (IRE) 8 Malcolm Denmark Warren Greatrex
20121 RESTLESS HARRY 6 Richard Whitehead Robin Dickin
326-121 REVE DE SIVOLA (FR) 5 Paul Duffy Diamond Partnership Nick Williams
412-123 RHYL ACCORD (IRE) 8 Rose Boyd Willie Mullins IRE
32-3331 RICK (FR) 6 J P Dunne Dessie Hughes IRE
113-41 RITE OF PASSAGE 6 Dr Ronan Lambe Dermot Weld IRE
4-510 RIVER D'OR (FR) 5 Clive Smith Paul Nicholls
3-35 ROYAL COLLONGES (FR) 5 Ann & Alan Potts Paul Nicholls
P1-2312 RUBI LIGHT (FR) 5 Bill Hennessy Robbie Hennessy IRE
04F15 SHANE ROCK 5 Michael O'Flynn Michael Morris IRE
12-15 SHERWANI WOLF (IRE) 6 Charles Davies Nigel Twiston-Davies
110-11 SHINROCK PADDY (IRE) 6 Barry Connell Paul Nolan IRE
633 SLEEPY HOLLOW 5 Lady Blyth Hughie Morrison
3-20 SMOOTH CLASSIC (IRE) 6 Malcolm Denmark & Callum Denmark Warren Greatrex
2-12226 SOME PRESENT (IRE) 7 Mrs Paul Duffin/F N Doyle Tom Mullins IRE
23 SPIRIT OF ADJISA (IRE) 6 Darr, Johnson, Weston & Whitaker Alan King
111253 START ME UP (IRE) 6 Gigginstown House Stud Charlie Swan IRE
0521 STONEMASTER (IRE) 5 Gigginstown House Stud Dessie Hughes IRE
2-611 STONEY'S TREASURE 6 Fred & Sue Welch Alan King
342114 SUMMIT MEETING 5 Howard Spooner Jessica Harrington IRE
5-131B1 SURE JOSIE SURE (FR) 5 Mrs Jo Tracey David Pipe
313-561 SWANSBROOK (IRE) 7 Favourites Racing & Andrew Gemmell Alan King
111 TELL MASSINI (IRE) 6 Mr & Mrs R Cornock Tom George
12 THE BETCHWORTH KID 5 Henry Ponsonby Alan King
52-15 THE GIANT BOLSTER 5 Simon Hunt David Bridgwater
212131 THE HURL (IRE) 7 J P McManus Mouse Morris IRE
11 THE KNOXS (IRE) 7 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
U11P THEGREATJOHNBROWNE (IRE) 6 Martin Doran Noel Meade IRE
4 THIS MASQUERADE 7 Malcolm Denmark Warren Greatrex
12 TILT 8 The Seasiders Brian Ellison
1-31 TOCCA FERRO (FR) 5 Prior Syder Emma Lavelle
1-4442 TRUCKERS HALL (IRE) 7 Power Panels Electrical Systems Ltd Tom George
11-01 TURBO ISLAND 5 C Davidson J Crichton L Burnett D Waugh James Ewart
22-4 VERY EDGY (IRE) 6 Bailey-Carvill Equine Charles Egerton
21-031 VINO GRIEGO (FR) 5 C E Stedman Gary Moore
22 WAYWARD PRINCE 6 T J & Mrs H Parrott Ian Williams
1226- WHISTLEJACQUET 5 Mrs Peter Prowting Alan King
2-11 WISHFULL THINKING 7 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
10 YOU'RE SO VAIN 7 Malcolm Denmark Warren Greatrex

112 Entries
37 Irish-trained
1 Australian-trained

Neptune Investment Management Novices' Hurdle - Analysis
class=Section2>

The Grade One contest staged over two miles and five furlongs has attracted 112 entries, with 37 of those trained in Ireland.


The Dermot Weld-trained Rite Of Passage was third in last season’s Grade One Weatherbys Champion Bumper and won a maiden hurdle at Leopardstown in January.


Willie Mullins saddled Mikael D’Haguenet (2009) and Fiveforthree (2008) to win the last two runnings and he has engaged Grade Three winners Quel Esprit and Enterprise Park among 13 entries that also include Morning Supreme and the Grade One-placed pair of Fionnegas and Rhyl Accord.

Paul Nolan has entered Shinrock Paddy, who defeated Rhyl Accord to win a Navan Grade One on December 13.


The Jessica Harrington-trained Coole River defeated Quel Esprit to land a two and half-mile Leopardstown Grade Two hurdle in January, while the John Hanlon-trained Luska Lad won the Grade Two Moscow Flyer Hurdle at Punchestown, a race in which the Noel Meade-trained Grade One paddypowerpoker.com Future Champion Novices’ Hurdle victor Hollo Ladies was fourth, one place behind the Charlie Swan-trained Start Me Up.


Loosen My Load won the Grade Two Sharp Novices’ Hurdle at The Open in November for trainer Henry de Bromhead, while Tom Mullins has engaged the unbeaten Dr Whizz.


Edward O’Grady saddled Drumlargan (1980) and Mister Donovan (1982) to victory and the Irish handler has entered Acapulco, a classy performer on the Flat when with Aidan O’Brien and winner of a maiden hurdle at Navan on January 27.


The Nick Williams-trained Reve De Sivola landed the Grade One Challow Novices’ Hurdle at Newbury in January from the Robin Dickin-trained Restless Harry, who franked the form with a fine victory over General Miller in the Grade Two Neptune Investment Management Novices’ Hurdle at Cheltenham on Festival Trials Day.


Nicky Henderson has a powerful hand with 10 entries. Among them, Quantitativeasing is unbeaten in three starts, General Miller won at the course in December, Kerada and Master Of The Hall have won their last two starts and Finian’s Rainbow was third in the Challow Hurdle.


Peddlers Cross landed the Grade Two Rossington Main Hurdle at Haydock in January for trainer Donald McCain, while the Howard Johnson-trained The Knoxs has won both his starts at Newcastle and the Karen McLintock-trained Bygones Of Brid saw off Washington Irving at that same venue.


The Tom George-trained Tell Massini defeated Reve De Sivola in a Grade Two at The Open and added the Grade Two Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle over three miles back at Cheltenham in December.


Paul Nicholls has entered Grade Two Prestbury Juvenile Hurdle victor Pistolet Noir, easy Taunton winner Ghizao and classy French import Najaf among five entries.


Alan King has seven entries including Grade Two Winter Novices’ Hurdle winner Manyriverstocross, dual winner Stoney’s Treasure and recent Taunton victor Whistlejacquet.


Chartreux easily landed a Fos Los maiden hurdle for trainer David Pipe on January 28, to go with previous wins in a bumper and a point-to-point, while the same trainer’s Sure Josie Sure has won both of her completed starts over hurdles.


There is one Australian-trained entry in the shape of Anthony Cosgriff’s Onajet.



class=Section3>
THE JCB TRIUMPH HURDLE
Class 1, Grade 1, Total Prize Fund £100,000. 1.30pm, Cheltenham, Friday, March 19, 2010. Two miles, one furlong. For novice four-year-olds only. Weights: 11st each. Allowances: fillies 7lb. Entries closed Tuesday, February 2. Entries revealed Thursday, February 4 (77 entries). Scratchings deadline February 23, six-day confirmation stage Saturday, March 13. Final declaration stage 10am, Thursday, March 18. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 1. May not include some overseas form.


Form Horse Owner Trainer
ACCORDING Men In Our Position Nicky Henderson
ADMIRABLE DUQUE (IRE) Brian Taylor Dominic ffrench Davis
11 ADVISOR (FR) The Royal Ascot Racing Club Paul Nicholls
U2 AL QEDDAAF (IRE) Tim Leslie Donald McCain Jnr
12 ALAIVAN (IRE) Thomas Barr Edward O'Grady IRE
1F21 ANAK (IRE) F W Golding & W Wallace Jim Best
1 ASCENDANT Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
25 ASTRACAD (FR) Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
061 BACCALAUREATE (FR) The Yes No Wait Sorries Nigel Twiston-Davies
311112 BARIZAN (IRE) Peter Conway Evan Williams
122 BARWELL BRIDGE Mrs T Brown Warren Greatrex
F4 BIG GAME HUNTER (IRE) Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE
2P13P BLAZING BUCK Mill House Racing Syndicate Tony Carroll
1 BLUE NYMPH Maxilead Limited John Quinn
(0) BOB'S LEGEND (IRE) K Quinn/C Benham/I Saunders Linda Jewell
11 BOTHY Dan Gilbert Brian Ellison
CALL IT ON (IRE) The Wiggins Family Mark Tompkins
02 CAPELLANUS (IRE) Patrick Wilmott Edward O'Grady IRE
011 CARLITO BRIGANTE (IRE) Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
CLASSICALLY (IRE) Ben Arbib Hughie Morrison
CLERK'S CHOICE (IRE) Michael Banks Michael Banks
CLUB TAHITI Seasons Holidays Tony Carroll
114 CROSS APPEAL (IRE) John Corr Noel Meade IRE
4 DEVIL TO PAY Horace 5 Alan King
341 DIKTALINA The Cartmel Syndicate Alison Thorpe
2312 DOCTOR DEEJAY (IRE) P Henessy/J Pollard/M Lanney/W O'Connor Willie Mullins IRE
DOUBLE HANDFUL (GER) Simon Bold Venetia Williams
2 FIN VIN DE LEU (GER) R Curry, Cathy Leuchars & Bob Michaelson Charlie Mann
FINAL APPROACH Douglas Taylor Willie Mullins IRE
GALLILEI (FR) Ann & Alan Potts Partnership Henry de Bromhead IRE
64 GILDED AGE Stennett, Sweeney & Bunter Alan King
241 HUNTERVIEW Mrs Jo Tracey David Pipe
5 INVESTISSEMENT Robin Geffen Evan Williams
00005 KHAN TENGRI (IRE) Rita Shah Oliver Brady IRE
5 LOCH LONG (IRE) Thistle Bloodstock Limited Tracey Collins IRE
021 ME VOICI (FR) Jane Williams Nick Williams
B11 MILLE CHIEF (FR) McNeill Family Alan King
MONETARY FUND (USA) Alan Spence Nicky Henderson
362160 NICKY NUTJOB (GER) Macniler Racing Partnership Jeff Pearce
43611 NOTUS DE LA TOUR (FR) Racing For Change David Pipe
5131 OLOFI (FR) R&L Channing S&F Roberts McNeill Racing Tom George
ONEMIX S W Group Logistics Limited Nicky Henderson
43B523 ORSIPPUS (USA) Sandra Smith Michael Smith
1 ORZARE (IRE) Bryan Fry Gary Moore
4 PEBBLE IN A POOL (IRE) Andy Oliver Andy Oliver IRE
13 PETER GRIMES (IRE) Let's Live Racing Alan King
312 PISTOLET NOIR (FR) The Roy & Stewart Families Paul Nicholls
11 PITTONI (IRE) Patrick Wilmott/M G White Charles Byrnes IRE
POINT OF LIGHT Gigginstown House Stud Paul Nolan IRE
1 POLITEO (FR) Gigginstown House Stud Paul Nolan IRE
POOL OF KNOWLEDGE (FR) Martin Graham Venetia Williams
1 PREMIER GRAND CRU (FR) J D Gordon James Ewart
0 PUZZLEMASTER Mr & Mrs Rory Sweet Hughie Morrison
REMEMBER NOW (IRE) J P McManus Nicky Henderson
1 ROYAL MIX (FR) Mark Tincknell Paul Nicholls
11112 RUPESTRIAN The Select Racing Club Limited Tim Vaughan
3112 SANG BLEU (FR) Simon Munir Paul Nicholls
SANTO THOMAS (FR) Mrs B Grainger Venetia Williams
212 SCREAMING BRAVE Tracey Walsom & Alex Woodger Sheena West
1-F1 SECANT STAR (FR) Eamonn Duignan Willie Mullins IRE
SHALAMBAR (IRE) B J Millen Tony Carroll
1 SHANROD (IRE) Paul Rooney Michael Halford IRE
421 SOLDATINO (FR) Simon Munir Nicky Henderson
123 SOLDIER BAY Bill Hennessy Robbie Hennessy IRE
12426 SON AMIX (FR) Whitechurch Stud Syndicate Thomas Cooper IRE
221 SOUNDS OF JUPITER (IRE) Gigginstown House Stud Charles Byrnes IRE
SOUTER POINT (USA) John & Angela Andrews Nicky Henderson
210 STRIKEMASTER (IRE) Dan Gilbert Brian Ellison
0 SUFFREN (USA) Patrick Wilmott Edward O'Grady IRE
SUNWISE (USA) Highclere Thoroughbred Racing – Sunwise Paul Nicholls
SUPER KENNY (IRE) HighclereThoroughbred Racing-Super Kenny Nicky Henderson
3 TOUBAB (FR) Hills of Ledbury Ltd Paul Nicholls
323232 TROUBLETIMESTWO (FR) Mill House Racing Syndicate Tony Carroll
VALID POINT (IRE) Wally Sturt Jim Old
4 WATERGATE (IRE) The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
112 WESTLIN' WINDS (IRE) A Allison J Allison P Daresbury W Vestey Charles Egerton
F WILLIAM WORDSWORTH (IRE) A McAndrew Sabrina Harty IRE

77 Entries
21 Irish-trained

JCB Triumph Hurdle – Analysis

The four-year-old hurdling championship, staged over two miles and a furlong, is always a thrilling spectacle and has attracted 77 entries, headed by the Alan King-trained Mille Chief.


King has twice tasted victory in the Grade One contest with Penzance (2005) and subsequent Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle hero Katchit (2007), while Franchoek (2008) and Walkon (2009) both finished second for the trainer.


Mille Chief has won his last two starts in fine style, seeing off the Charles Egerton-trained Westlin’ Winds at Kempton in December and then easily landing the spoils at Huntingdon last month. King’s quartet of entries also includes Peter Grimes.


Nicky Henderson has four JCB Triumph Hurdle wins to his name, including last year when Zaynar scored. He has seven horses engaged, all of whom are yet to jump a hurdle in public, including According, a smart Flat recruit from France.


Advisor followed an easy win at Newbury in December with a defeat of the Warren Greatrex-trained Barwell Bridge and the gelding, owned by the Royal Ascot Racing Club, is one of seven Paul Nicholls-trained entries.


The British champion trainer’s entry also includes Sang Bleu, Royal Mix and Pistolet Noir, a big money purchase out of Nick Williams’ yard after defeating Barizan in the Grade Two Prestbury Juvenile Novices’ Hurdle at The Open.

Pistolet Noir was subsequently runner-up to the Nigel Twiston-Davies-trained Baccalaureate in the Grade Two Betfair Finesse Juvenile Novices’ Hurdle over the course and distance on Festival Trials Day. Royal Mix defeated the Nick Williams-trained Me Voici at Newbury in November but the latter slammed Sang Bleu to win the Grade One Coral Future Champions Finale Hurdle at Chepstow the following month.

David Pipe has entered Notus De La Tour and Hunterview, while John Quinn has engaged Doncaster winner Blue Nymph, Tom George could run Olofi, successful over the course and distance in December and Brian Ellison has entered the smart Bothy.


The Howard Johnson-trained Ascendant was an easy winner at Musselburgh on his hurdles bow, while the Gary Moore-trained Orzare saw off Hunterview at Newbury in December and the James Ewart-trained Premier Grand Cru won over hurdles at Pau that same month.

The last Irish-trained winner of the JCB Triumph Hurdle was the Willie Mullins-trained Scolardy (2002). Of the 21 Irish entries, Mullins has the easy Gowran winner Secant Star, Final Approach and Doctor Deejay, who was runner-up to the Charles Byrnes-trained Pittoni in a Punchestown Grade Three last month.


The Gordon Elliott-trained Carlito Brigante landed a Leopardstown Grade Two in December from the Edward O’Grady-trained Alaivan, with the Noel Meade-trained Cross Appeal in fourth. O’Grady won the JCB Triumph Hurdle in 1984 with Northern Game.


Henry de Bromhead has entered the smart Flat recruit Gallilei, while Point Of Light, a prolific winner on the level, is one of two Paul Nolan-trained entries alongside Thurles victor Politeo.

Shanrod won his only hurdles start at Navan in November for Mick Halford, while Sounds Of Jupiter scored at Limerick in January for the Byrnes stable.

THE ALBERT BARTLETT NOVICES’ HURDLE
Class 1, Grade 1, Total Prize Fund £100,000, 2.40pm Friday, March 19, 2010, three miles, for novice four-year-olds and upwards. Weights 4-y-o 10st 12lb, 5-y-o and upwards 11st 7lb, fillies and mares allowance 7lb. Entries closed Tuesday, February 2. Entries revealed Thursday, February 4 (91 entries). Scratchings deadline February 23, six-day confirmation stage Saturday, March 13. Final declaration stage 10am, Thursday, March 18. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 1. May not include some overseas form.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
234-12 ABBEVILLIAN (IRE) 6 Ronald Brimacombe Charles Egerton
2-221 ACAPULCO (IRE) 6 Joseph Higgins Edward O'Grady IRE
11 ADAMS ISLAND (IRE) 6 Naughty Boys Partnership Rebecca Curtis
162- ALEXANDER SEAVIEW (IRE) 7 Maggie Findlay Willie Mullins IRE
5133 AMERICAN JOB (IRE) 6 Timmy Nagle Jnr Timmy Nagle Jnr IRE
ARDKILLY REBEL (IRE) 6 Roger Brookhouse David Pipe
2-41 ARVIKA LIGEONNIERE (FR) 5 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
012 ASHFIELD'S DREAM 6 William & Angela Rucker Evan Williams
0/4-112 BADDAM 8 Noel Martin Ian Williams
301501 BAILY ROCK (IRE) 7 Adam Scott & Michael O'Flynn Mouse Morris IRE
0220-30 BALLY SANDS (IRE) 6 Robin Mathew Robin Mathew
BALLYEGAN (IRE) 5 Bob Buckler Bob Buckler
321-1 BARAFUNDLE (IRE) 6 Judith Ratcliff Jennie Candlish
1 BE THERE IN FIVE (IRE) 6 Galaxy Sports Management Ltd Nicky Henderson
5-31110 BERONI (IRE) 8 Margaret O'Rourke Willie Mullins IRE
3112F3 BERTIES DREAM (IRE) 7 Half A Keg Syndicate Paul Gilligan IRE
111F00 BILLIE MAGERN 6 Roger Nicholls Nigel Twiston-Davies
4-111F5 BOB 'N' YOU (IRE) 7 T J & Mrs H Parrott Ian Williams
1-01311 BOSTONS ANGEL (IRE) 6 E A P Scouller Jessica Harrington IRE
2P2 CANNINGTON BROOK (IRE) 6 K S B Bloodstock Colin Tizzard
5330-31 CAPAL DUBH ALAINN (IRE) 5 Sean Daly/Matty Boyle/Joseph Burke Liam O'Brien IRE
1-3F CAPPA BLEU (IRE) 8 William & Angela Rucker Evan Williams
36/-2121 CHAMIREY (FR) 7 Sir Robert Ogden Alan King
11 CHARTREUX (FR) 5 Roger Brookhouse David Pipe
1 COTTAGE STAR (IRE) 6 J J Shaughnessy Noel Meade IRE
3 COURT IN MOTION (IRE) 5 Nick Mustoe Emma Lavelle
211-42 DIVY (FR) 5 Hendan SD George Baker
11 DON'T TURN BACH (IRE) 6 Cathal McCarthy Willie Mullins IRE
13-2 DOUBLE PRIDE 6 Trevor Hemmings Alan King
013PU1 ELYSIAN ROCK 6 Michael O'Flynn Mouse Morris IRE
1-11 ENTERPRISE PARK (IRE) 6 Elizabeth Tumelty/Rose Boyd Willie Mullins IRE
1-1113 FIONNEGAS (IRE) 6 Eamonn Duignan Willie Mullins IRE
052 FIRM ORDER (IRE) 5 The Syndicators Paul Webber
22144 GORGE (AUS) 8 D Borg, J Franklin, M Budden, W Ayres et al Anthony Cosgriff AUS
0021 GRANDS CRUS (FR) 5 Roger Stanley & Yvonne Reynolds III David Pipe
P32420 KENNEL HILL (IRE) 8 Peter & Lisa Hall Keith Goldsworthy
161 KILLULTAGH QUEEN (IRE) 6 Elizabeth Tumelty/Rose Boyd Willie Mullins IRE
0P1 LLAMA FARMER 5 Mrs A Timpson Paul Webber
512122 LOVE OF TARA 8 North Park Farm Racing Martin Keighley
101-324 MADISON DU BERLAIS (FR) 9 Roger Stanley & Yvonne Reynolds II David Pipe
23123 MAGNANIMITY (IRE) 6 Gigginstown House Stud Dessie Hughes IRE
203 MIDNIGHT TUESDAY (FR) 5 Tony Eaves Nigel Twiston-Davies
1-0542 MISTER WALL STREET (FR) 5 Mrs C McKeane Ferdy Murphy
PP4F21 MR CRACKER (IRE) 5 Gigginstown House Stud Michael Hourigan IRE
43123 NAJAF (FR) 5 The Johnson & Stewart Families Paul Nicholls
4-21 NO RULES 5 M P Bowring Mark Tompkins
53//0060/- ODIHAM 9 C E Stedman Dr Richard Newland
42/-11 PAUL KRISTIAN 7 Derrick Mossop Willie Mullins IRE
23-21B3 PAY THE BOUNTY 7 M Kelleher Robert Tyner IRE
05-1 PERSIAN RUN (IRE) 6 Gale Force One Colin Tizzard
3201-11 POSSOL (FR) 7 Neville Statham Henry Daly
115211 PREMIER VICTORY (IRE) 6 Gerard Gavin Tom Hogan IRE
12-016 QUADRILLON (FR) 6 Mrs M McMahon Willie Mullins IRE
412-123 RHYL ACCORD (IRE) 8 Rose Boyd Willie Mullins IRE
3/2-116P QUARTANO (GER) 7 Malcolm Denmark Warren Greatrex
10-4012 QUEEN POLINE (FR) 6 Ron Davies Lucy Wadham
14-1112 QUEL ESPRIT (FR) 6 Red Barn Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
20/6/-532 QUINTESSENTIALLY (IRE) 8 Malcolm Denmark Warren Greatrex
20121 RESTLESS HARRY 6 Richard Whitehead Robin Dickin
32-3331 RICK (FR) 6 J P Dunne Dessie Hughes IRE
3 RIF (FR) 5 The Patient Partnership Alex Hales
4-510 RIVER D'OR (FR) 5 Clive Smith Paul Nicholls
123 SERETH (IRE) 7 Patsy Byrne Barney Curley
04F15 SHANE ROCK 5 Michael O'Flynn Mouse Morris IRE
SHINROCK HILL (IRE) 6 Roger Brookhouse David Pipe
110-11 SHINROCK PADDY (IRE) 6 Barry Connell Paul Nolan IRE
4 SILENT CLICHE (IRE) 6 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
4-51123 SILVER KATE (IRE) 7 David Richards David Richards
12-2322 SKORCHER (IRE) 6 Sean O'Driscoll Willie Mullins IRE
633 SLEEPY HOLLOW 5 Lady Blyth Hughie Morrison
23 SOUTH LEINSTER (IRE) 5 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
0521 STONEMASTER (IRE) 5 Gigginstown House Stud Dessie Hughes IRE
FF-3312 STRATEGIC APPROACH (IRE) 8 Malcolm Denmark Warren Greatrex
313-561 SWANSBROOK (IRE) 7 Favourites Racing & Andrew Gemmell Alan King
111 TELL MASSINI (IRE) 6 Mr & Mrs R Cornock Tom George
12 THE BETCHWORTH KID 5 Henry Ponsonby Alan King
331-522 THE BOOK THIEF (IRE) 6 A M O'Grady Eoghan O'Grady IRE
52-15 THE GIANT BOLSTER 5 Simon Hunt David Bridgwater
212131 THE HURL (IRE) 7 J P McManus Mouse Morris IRE
1-21 TOPSHAM BELLE (IRE) 6 Fortnum Racing Nicky Henderson
016 TRIBE 8 Iain Russell Watters Paul Webber
3/1-3124 TRIGGERMAN 8 Martin St Quinton Philip Hobbs
1-4442 TRUCKERS HALL (IRE) 7 Power Panels Electrical Systems Ltd Tom George
31 VALENTINE VIC (IRE) 6 Ann Fulton & Paul Barber Paul Nicholls
22-4 VERY EDGY (IRE) 6 Bailey-Carvill Equine Charles Egerton
2 VICO (IRE) 6 Mark Tincknell Paul Nicholls
211 WATAMU BAY (IRE) 7 Jared Sullivan Charlie Mann
22 WAYWARD PRINCE 6 T J & Mrs H Parrott Ian Williams
1112-1P WILL BE DONE (IRE) 9 Mr & Mrs R N C Hall Donald McCain Jnr
114101 WOLF MOON (IRE) 7 Louise Jones Martin Keighley
210-212 WYMOTT (IRE) 6 Trevor Hemmings Donald McCain Jnr

91 Entries
30 Irish-trained
1 Australian-trained

Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle - Analysis

The staying novice hurdle championship is in its sixth year and the three-mile contest has attracted a classy 91-strong entry, 30 of whom are trained in Ireland, while one hails from Australia.


Tom George has a solid candidate for success in Tell Massini. The unbeaten six-year-old saw off subsequent Grade One winner Reve De Sivola when winning a Grade Two contest at The Open at Cheltenham in November and defied a penalty to defeat the Keith Goldsworthy-trained Kennel Hill in the Grade Two Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle over the course and distance in December.


Another exciting entry with course form is the Robin Dickin-trained Restless Harry. The six-year-old made all to win the Grade Two Neptune Investment Management Hurdle on January 30 by eight lengths.


Champion trainer Paul Nicholls has engaged four horses. Najaf is a Listed hurdle winner and Grade One placed in his native France, while River D’Or also has a French hurdle win under his belt.


Alan King took this race with Nenuphar Collonges in 2008 and he has entered four of his string, including Fontwell winner Chamirey, while Philip Hobbs has engaged the tough stayer Triggerman and Donald McCain has entered a smart pair in Wymott and Will Be Done, the latter a Grade Two novice chase winner.


Another notable chaser with an entry is the David Pipe-trained Madison Du Berlais, runner-up to Kauto Star in this season’s Grade One King George VI Chase, while Evan Williams has entered Cappa Bleu, victorious in the 2009 Christie’s Foxhunter Chase at The Festival. Henry Daly has entered the John Smith’s Grand National hope Possol.


Pipe’s five-strong entry also includes the unbeaten Chartreux as well as Irish point-to-point winners Ardkilly Rebel and Shinrock Hill.


Martin Keighley has engaged the dual Cheltenham winner Wolf Moon, while Queen Poline could represent trainer Lucy Wadham.


The Irish entry is headed by the Paul Nolan-trained Shinrock Paddy who defeated the Willie Mullins-trained Rhyl Accord to win the Grade One Barry & Sandra Kelly Memorial Novice Hurdle at Navan in December.


Mullins has entered 12 horses. Quel Esprit and Enterprise Park have Grade Three successes under their belts, while Fionnegas has a Grade One placing to his name and Beroni is smart over hurdles and fences.

The trainer has also engaged dual bumper winners Flat Out, Paul Kristian and Don’t Turn Bach, as well as Arvika Ligeonniere and Killultagh Queen.


Tom Hogan has a classy entry in Premier Victory who has won Grade Three novice hurdles over two miles and three miles this term.


The Edward O’Grady-trained Acapulco is a top Flat recruit and defeated the Eoghan O’Grady-trained The Book Thief at Navan on January 27.

Berties Dream, trained by Paul Gilligan, was third to Tell Massini at The Open, while the Mouse Morris-trained The Hurl was third to Shinrock Paddy at Navan and then scored over three miles at Fairyhouse on January 17.


Australian trainer Anthony Cosgriff has entered Gorge who finished fourth in the Grand National Hurdle at Sandown, Australia, in August.



For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services