Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Thursday, February 18, 2010



LEADING TRAINERS AT THE FESTIVAL




Few things are more coveted by trainers than a victory at The Festival at Cheltenham and no current handler has enjoyed more success than Nicky Henderson, who can boast 34 winners at Jump racing’s premier event including three successes last season.
Indeed Henderson, whose first Festival victory came in 1985, is equal second on the all-time list alongside Martin Pipe. Only Fulke Walwyn, who sent out 40 winners over 40 years, has enjoyed more success.
Paul Nicholls continues to rapidly gain victories at The Festival, having landed a record five wins last year to move him onto 25 wins in total. The champion trainer came agonisingly close to becoming the first trainer to ever to triumph in four championship races at the same Festival – winning the Seasons Holidays Queen Mother Champion Chase (Master Minded), the Ladbrokes World Hurdle (Big Buck’s), the totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup (Kauto Star) and sending out Celestial Halo to finish a neck second in the Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle.
Ireland’s most successful current trainer is Edward O’Grady with 18 victories, although Willie Mullins is catching up fast after saddling three winners last year to move him onto 15 successes. Local trainer Jonjo O’Neill is on 16 winners, while Philip Hobbs and Alan King have both enjoyed 11 successes apiece, one more than Nigel Twiston-Davies.

THE MOST SUCCESSFUL TRAINERS OF ALL-TIME AT THE FESTIVAL
40 Fulke Walwyn (Winners from 1946-86)
34 Nicky Henderson (1985- )
34 Martin Pipe (1981-2006)
28 Fred Winter (1970-88)
26 Tom Dreaper IRE (1946-71)
25 Paul Nicholls (1999- )
25 Fred Rimell (1948-81)
23 Vincent O’Brien IRE (1948-59)
23 Bob Turnell (1956-80)
22 Ivor Anthony (1930-52)¬
19 George Beeby (1930-59)
18 Edward O’Grady IRE (1974- )
17 David Nicholson (1986-99)
16 Jonjo O’Neill (1991- )
15 Harry Brown (1920-38)
15 Tom Coulthwaite (1911-36)
15 Tom Rimell (1927-49)
15 Willie Mullins IRE (1995- )
14 Dan Moore IRE (1953-79)
13 Jack Anthony (1929-50)
13 Tim Forster (1963-98)
13 Peter Easterby (1967-86)
12 John Edwards (1969-94)
12 Tom Jones (1965-78)
(Current trainers in bold) (NB Trainers of some of the earliest winners were not recorded)
THE MOST SUCCESSFUL CURRENT TRAINERS AT THE FESTIVAL
34 Nicky Henderson
25 Paul Nicholls
18 Edward O'Grady IRE
16 Jonjo O’Neill
15 Willie Mullins IRE
11 Philip Hobbs
11 Alan King
10 Nigel Twiston-Davies
9 David Elsworth
8 Ferdy Murphy
7 Howard Johnson
7 Henrietta Knight
7 Arthur Moore IRE
6 Francois Doumen FR
6 Jessica Harrington IRE
6 Mouse Morris IRE
6 Oliver Sherwood
5 Enda Bolger IRE
5 Dessie Hughes IRE
5 Aidan O’Brien IRE
5 Venetia Williams

HARTY EYES SECOND FESTIVAL SUCCESS

Trainer Edward Harty enjoyed his first success at The Festival when Captain Cee Bee won the Spinal Research Supreme Novices’ Hurdle in 2008. This year, the same horse is back for more and currently heads the ante-post market for The Irish Independent Arkle Trophy. Having missed the entire 2008/09 season, the nine-year-old made a winning return to action in a beginners’ chase at Naas on December 3 and was then well in contention when falling at the last in a Grade One contest at Leopardstown on Boxing Day. His Cheltenham preparation was completed with a comfortable success back at Naas on February 6.
Reflecting on his 2008 success, Harty commented: “We didn’t plan to give Captain Cee Bee such a long break before Cheltenham in 2008 but the weather conspired against us. It was bottomless ground for the Royal Bond Novices’ Hurdle at Fairyhouse and we didn’t want to risk him, so we gave him a little break that December.
“He was supposed to run at Punchestown in early February but there was a mini-blizzard during the first race, and the field were finishing like drunken sailors, so we pulled the plug on that run as well.

“We knew he was going to be a fair horse from day one and, as time went on, he started to look the real deal, even before his first run. My father had named him after my grandfather, which was a brave call because usually these things go pear-shaped and come back to haunt you.
“The real making of him was actually when he had three runs on the Flat in 2007 - Kevin Manning rode him a couple of times. The horse really learnt from having a top-flight professional Flat jockey on him and going over a shorter trip on decent ground. He won at Killarney by nine lengths and J P (McManus, owner, who subsequently purchased Captain Cee Bee) happened to be watching the race and he was very impressed with the speed he showed.
“He won his first start over hurdles for his new owner at Punchestown in October, 2007, and beat a decent field. I already had the Supreme Novices’ Hurdle at the back of my mind at that point and he got into the public eye on his next start when he took on some good horses in a winner of one race and annihilated them.
“In fairness, it was a good training performance to get him to win at The Festival on the back of a four-month lay-off, but you need a good horse to do it. Sometimes, you are possibly better off going to Cheltenham one gallop too short as opposed to one gallop too many.
“A P was all set to ride him but I was told at 9.55am on the Monday that he was going to be riding Binocular instead, so there was a bit of a panic until I found out that Robert Thornton was available. I had no hesitation in getting him to ride Captain Cee Bee because he rides Cheltenham so well and I knew that the horse wasn’t going to lack from the saddle if he was on board.
“The pressure came off a little bit after the declarations because the media decided to latch on to other horses. I was talking to Robert before the race and I told that the one thing that would beat us would be stamina, so he should get to the front no sooner than the last and if the horse is good enough, he is good enough.
“Robert rode him to perfection - once he came on to the good ground, it was like taking a Ferrari off gravel and putting it on Tarmac. He was going away at the end and, if you take Captain Cee Bee out of the race, then Binocular was an easy winner.”
Harty, 48, comes from a background steeped in racing history. His father Eddie rode the 1969 Grand National winner Highland Wedding, while his brother Eoin is a successful trainer in the US and handled the 2009 Dubai World Cup victor Well Armed.

Harty continued: “My family have been associated with steeplechasing long before the original Captain Cee Bee and nobody had managed a winner at The Festival. So it was the whole package to win with a horse named by my father after his father for J P McManus - it was a relief to get the monkey off the Harty family back. He was my first runner in England and he did the business.”
However, the following ecstasy turned to agony less than a month later as Captain Cee Bee was pulled up at Aintree after suffering from a broken blood vessel and he did not return to the racecourse for almost 20 months.

Harty said: “Aintree was totally the flip-side - I went from my best day’s racing to my worst in the space of three weeks. I’ll take the plaudits for winning at Cheltenham, but I also have to take the blame for taking him to Liverpool. He had a long lay-off prior to The Festival and, in hindsight, it was bridge too far to bring him back so quickly.
“The bleeding problem he experienced there has never raised its head before and after, so it could have just been one of those things. I spoke to John Oxx and he told me about good horses that have bled once and never done it again, so I am hopeful that it won’t return.
“Having won the Supreme Novices’ Hurdle, there is always the temptation to return for the Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle the following season. But we always thought of Captain Cee Bee as more of a chaser and Binocular was the ideal candidate to carry the hurdling flag for J P McManus.
“We didn’t want to delay his career over fences but he got a leg days before he was due to run and ended up missing the whole of the 2008/09 campaign. My wife Marie, who is also my vet, picked it up very quicky and between her quick diagnosis and the care he received from J P McManus’ camp, meant that he came back at the end of last year raring to go.
“I actually think that he has improved for the rest. All horses have to mature at some stage, when they go all gangly and need time to strengthen up again. If you can persist with them, then they can come back and reproduce their previous level of form.
“He has won twice now on very heavy ground and he can handle it now because he is a stronger horse. Conditions on his latest start at Naas were far from ideal but, whereas two years it wouldn’t have been fair to run him, this time it wouldn’t have been fair not to run him because he enjoys racing so much.
“He is where we want him to be now - he needs a couple of bits of work but nothing too strenuous. He doesn’t have to prove to me how fit he is and he doesn’t have to burn up the gallops to prove it. I just want to keep him ticking over, let him strengthen up, and bring him over in good form.
“The last time we went he hadn’t run for four months so we were trying to get the horse to a peak for Cheltenham, whereas now the work is all done and I am just keen to get him there. It’s a totally different set of circumstances, but it doesn’t necessarily make it any easier.
“It’s certainly going to be a very good race at Cheltenham and he goes there with a favourite’s chance. I know Henry (de Bromhead) thinks a lot of his horse (Sizing Europe) but I think that Captain Cee Bee would have beaten him at Leopardstown at Christmas - he was cantering when he came down. Even the fall wasn’t a proper fall - he just pitched a bit steeply.”

THE THOMAS PINK LEADING TRAINER AWARD
For the fourth consecutive year, Paul Nicholls was leading trainer at The Festival in 2009. He sent out an unprecedented five winners over the four days, including victories in the Seasons Holidays Queen Mother Champion Chase (Master Minded), the Ladbrokes World Hurdle (Big Buck’s) and the totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup (Kauto Star). All three horses are the current ante-post favourites to regain their crowns this year and the champion trainer is almost guaranteed to be a short-priced favourite to take the Thomas Pink Leading Trainer Award once again. There were three seconds as well, notably Celestial Halo who was beaten a neck in the Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle and Denman who chased home stable companion Kauto Star in the totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup. Nicholls, if he wins the 2010 totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup, will become the joint most successful trainer alongside Tom Dreaper in the great race.

His chief rival could again be Nicky Henderson, who moved up to equal second on the all-time list for Festival winners courtesy of three victories headed by the success of Punjabi in the Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle. The master of Seven Barrows looks set to have another strong hand in the race this term as well as elsewhere during The Festival because of a raft of novice chase talent including the likes of Punchestowns, Long Run and Riverside Theatre. Henderson now has four successes in the Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle and if he achieves victory in the hurdling championship this year he will join Peter Easterby as the race’s leading trainer.
Alan King, Philip Hobbs, Jonjo O’Neill, David Pipe and Paul Nicholls are among those to be respected and will be fighting to the finish of The Festival 2010 to collect the Thomas Pink Leading Trainer Award, while the challenge from Ireland is always strong and Willie Mullins will have a chance to become the first trainer based in Ireland to win the award since 1996.

The Thomas Award Leading Trainer Award will be decided on the number of winners trained over the four days. If there is a tie, it will go down to the number of second places. If there is still a tie, the number of third places will be taken into account and the award will be shared if there remains a tie after that.


Past Winners Of The Thomas Pink Leading Trainer Award

2009: Paul Nicholls (5)
2008: Paul Nicholls (3)
2007: Paul Nicholls (4)
2006: Paul Nicholls (3)
2005: Howard Johnson (3)
2004: Paul Nicholls (4)
2003: Jonjo O’Neill (3)
2002: Martin Pipe (3)
2001: Cancelled
2000: Nicky Henderson (4)
1999: Paul Nicholls (3)
1998: Martin Pipe (4)
1997: Martin Pipe (4)
1996: Ferdy Murphy, Edward O’Grady, Martin Pipe (2)
1995: David Nicholson (3)
1994: David Nicholson, Edward O’Grady, Martin Pipe (2)
1993: Nicky Henderson, Martin Pipe, Nigel Twiston-Davies (2)
1992: Nicky Henderson, David Nicholson, Simon Sherwood (2)
1991: Martin Pipe (3)
1990: Nicky Henderson (2)
1989: Toby Balding, John Edwards, David Elsworth, Josh Gifford, Martin Pipe (2)
1988: Josh Gifford (3)
1987: Toby Balding, Nicky Henderson, Fred Winter (2)
1986: Nicky Henderson (3)
1985: Nicky Henderson (3)
1984: Michael Dickinson (3)
1983: Michael Dickinson (3)
1982: Michael Dickinson, Fulke Walwyn (2)
1981: Peter Easterby (3)
1980: John Edwards, Edward O’Grady, Bob Turnell, Fred Winter (2)

TRAINING FEATS AT THE FESTIVAL
MOST SUCCESSFUL TRAINERS IN THE totesport CHELTENHAM GOLD CUP
5 Tom Dreaper IRE (1946 Prince Regent, 1964, 1965 and 1966 Arkle, 1968 Fort Leney)
4 Basil Briscoe (1932, 1933, 1934 and 1935 Golden Miller)
Paul Nicholls (1999 See More Business, 2007 and 2009 Kauto Star, 2008 Denman)
Vincent O’Brien IRE (1948, 1949 and 1950 Cottage Rake, 1953 Knock Hard)
Fulke Walwyn (1952 Mont Tremblant, 1962 Mandarin, 1963 Mill House, 1973 The Dikler)
3 Owen Anthony (1927 Thrown In, 1936 Golden Miller, 1940 Roman Hackle)
Henrietta Knight (2002, 2003 and 2004 Best Mate)
2 Ivor Anthony (1938 Morse Code, 1941 Poet Prince)
Jack Anthony (1929 and 1930 Easter Hero)
George Beeby (1939 Brendan’s Cottage, 1951 Silver Fame)
Noel Chance (1997 Mr Mulligan, 2000 Looks Like Trouble)
Michael Dickinson (1982 Silver Buck, 1983 Bregawn)
Peter Easterby (1979 Alverton, 1981 Little Owl)
Dan Moore IRE (1970 and 1971 L’Escargot)



MOST SUCCESSFUL TRAINERS IN THE SMURFIT KAPPA CHAMPION HURDLE

5 Peter Easterby (1967 Saucy Kit, 1976 and 1977 Night Nurse, 1980 and 1981 Sea Pigeon)
4 Nicky Henderson (1985, 1986 and 1987 See You Then, 2009 Punjabi)
Vic Smyth (1941 Seneca, 1942 Forestation, 1947 and 1948 National Spirit)
Fred Winter (1971 and 1972 Bula, 1974 Lanzarote, 1988 Celtic Shot)
3 Colin Davies (1968, 1969 and 1970 Persian War)
Aidan O’Brien IRE (1998, 1999 and 2000 Istabraq)
Vincent O’Brien IRE (1949, 1950 and 1951 Hatton’s Grace)
Ryan Price (1955 Clair Soleil, 1959 Fare Time, 1961 Eborneezer)
Willie Stephenson (1952, 1953 and 1954 Sir Ken)


MOST SUCCESSFUL TRAINERS IN THE SEASONS HOLIDAYS QUEEN MOTHER CHAMPION CHASE

6 Tom Dreaper IRE (1960 and 1961 Fortria, 1964 Ben Stack, 1966 Flyingbolt, 1969 Muir, 1970 Straight Fort)
4 Paul Nicholls (1999 Call Equiname, 2004 Azertyuiop, 2008 and 2009 Master Minded)
3 Michael Dickinson (1982 Rathgorman, 1983 and 1984 Badsworth Boy)

MOST SUCCESSFUL TRAINERS IN THE LADBROKES WORLD HURDLE
3 Fulke Walwyn (1982 & 1986 Crimson Embers, 1985 Rose Ravine)
Howard Johnson (2005, 2007 & 2008 Inglis Drever)
2 Edward O’Grady IRE (1978 Flame Gun, 1980 Mountrivers)
John Mulhern IRE (1987 & 1988 Galmoy)
Nicky Henderson (1989 Rustle, 2000 Bacchanal)
Martin Pipe (1994 Balasani, 1996 Cyborgo)
Francois Doumen FR (2002 & 2003 Baracouda)

TRAINERS WHO HAVE BEEN SUCCESSFUL IN THE totesport CHELTENHAM GOLD CUP AND SMURFIT KAPPA CHAMPION HURDLE IN THE SAME YEAR
1930 Jack Anthony (Easter Hero - Gold Cup / Champion Hurdle - Brown Tony)
1932 Basil Briscoe (Golden Miller / Insurance)
1933 Basil Briscoe (Golden Miller / Insurance)
1940 Owen Anthony (Roman Hackle / Solford)
1949 Vincent O’Brien IRE (Cottage Rake / Hatton’s Grace)
1950 Vincent O’Brien IRE (Cottage Rake / Hatton’s Grace)
1962 Fulke Walwyn (Mandarin / Anzio)
1981 Peter Easterby (Little Owl / Sea Pigeon)
1995 Kim Bailey (Master Oats / Alderbrook)

No trainer has ever won the totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup, Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle and Seasons Holidays Queen Mother Champion Chase in the same season or the totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup, Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle and the Ladbrokes World Hurdle in the same season. Jim Dreaper won the totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup, Seasons Holidays Queen Mother Champion Chase and the Ladbrokes World Hurdle in 1975 with Ten Up, Lough Inagh and Brown Lad respectively, while Paul Nicholls emulated the feat in 2009 with Kauto Star (totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup), Master Minded (Seasons Holidays Queen Mother Champion Chase) and Big Buck’s (Ladbrokes World Hurdle).


WINNING RECORDS OF SELECTED TRAINERS AT
THE FESTIVAL 1957-2009
ALNER Robert 4 wins. Walwyn Muir: 1995 Flyer's Nap, 2000 Honey Mount
William Hill: 1997 Flyer’s Nap
totesport Gold Cup: 1998 Cool Dawn
ALNER Sally 1. Christie’s Foxhunter: 2003 Kingscliff
ARBUTHNOT David 1. Pertemps: 2007 Oscar Park
BAILEY Caroline 1. Christie’s Foxhunter: 1999 Castle Mane
BAILEY Kim 3. Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1995 Alderbrook
totesport Gold Cup: 1995 Master Oats
William Hill: 1999 Betty’s Boy
BARBER Richard 4. Christie’s Foxhunter: 1992 Rushing Wild, 1995 and 1997 Fantus, 1998 Earthmover
BEAUMONT Peter 2. totesport Gold Cup: 1993 Jodami
RSA Chase: 2002 Hussard Collonges
BILL Tom 2. NH Chase: 1985 Northern Bay
RSA Chase: 1986 Cross Master
BOLGER Enda (IRE) 5. Christie’s Foxhunter: 1996 Elegant Lord
Glenfarclas: 2005 Spot Thedifference, 2007 Heads Onthe Ground, 2008 & 2009 Garde Champetre
BRADSTOCK Mark 1. Jewson: 2005 King Harald
BRAMALL Sue (IRE) 1. William Hill: 1994 Antonin
BREWIS Bobby 2. Christie’s Foxhunter: 1958 & 1960 Whinstone Hill
BROCKBANK John 2. Ladbrokes World: 1983 A Kinsman
RSA Chase: 1984 A Kinsman
BROOKSHAW Peter 1. Neptune: 1984 Fealty
BROWNE Liam (IRE) 2. Spinal Research Supreme: 1980 Slaney Idol
Neptune: 1978 Mr Kildare
BYRNES, Charles (IRE) 1. Albert Bartlett: 2009 Weapons Amnesty
CAMBIDGE Roy 2. Vincent O’Brien County: 1976 Java Fox
Irish Independent Arkle: 1976 Roaring Wind
CAMPBELL Jean 1. Christie’s Foxhunter: 1988 Certain Light
CARR John (IRE) 1. Smurfit Kappa Champion: 2007 Sublimity
CHANCE Noel 3. totesport Gold Cup: 1997 Mr Mulligan, 2000 Looks Like Trouble
RSA Chase: 1999 Looks Like Trouble
CLAY Bill 1. Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1994 Snitton Lane
COOPER Tom (IRE) 2. Weatherbys Bumper: 2004 Total Enjoyment
Irish Independent Arkle: 2009 Forpadydeplasterer
COWARD Cherry 1. Christie’s Foxhunter: 2008 Amicelli
CROW Sheila 1. Christie’s Foxhunter: 2009 Cappa Bleu
CROWLEY Joe (IRE) 1. Weatherbys Bumper: 2006 Hairy Molly
CUNNINGHAM Michael (IRE) 3. Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1982 For Auction
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1983 Churchfield Boy
Walwyn Muir: 1983 Greasepaint
DALY Henry 3. NH Chase: 2000 Relaxation
Byrne Group: 2003 Young Spartacus
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 2003 Palarshan
DICKINSON, Michael 10. Spinal Research Supreme: 1984 Browne's Gazette
Walwyn Muir: 1982 Political Pop
Neptune: 1983 Sabin Du Loir
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1983 & 1984 Badsworth Boy, 1982 Rathgorman
Byrne Group: 1981 Political Pop
totesport Gold Cup: 1983 Bregawn, 1982 Silver Buck
Cathcart: 1984 The Might Mac
DOUMEN Francois (FR) 6. totesport Gold Cup: 1994 The Fellow
JCB Triumph: 2000 Snow Drop
Ladbrokes World: 2002 & 2003 Baracouda
William Hill: 2005 Kelami
Albert Bartlett: 2005 Moulin Riche
DREAPER Jim (IRE) 4. RSA Chase: 1974 Ten Up
totesport Gold Cup: 1975 Ten Up
Ladbrokes World: 1975 Brown Lad
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1975 Lough Inagh
DREAPER, Tom (IRE) 26. Spinal Research Supreme: 1964 (Div I) Flyingbolt
Irish Independent Arkle: 1971 Alpheus, 1965 Flyingbolt, 1963 Ben Stack, 1961 Mountcashel King, 1958 Fortria
William Hill: 1966 Arkloin, 1957 & 1958 Sentina
RSA Chase: 1970 Proud Tarquin, 1965 Arkloin, 1963 Arkle
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1970 Straight Fort, 1969 Muir, 1966 Flyingbolt, 1964 Ben Stack, 1961 Fortria, 1960 Fortria
Gold Cup: 1968 Fort Leney, 1964, 1965 & 1966 Arkle, 1946 Prince Regent
Catchcart: 1970 Garrynagree, 1968 Muir, 1954 Royal Approach
DUNCAN, Ian (IRE) 1. NH Chase: 2005 Another Rum
EASTERBY Mick 1. JCB Triumph: 1976 Peterhof
EASTERBY, Peter 13. Irish Independent Arkle: 1983 Ryeman, 1981 Clayside, 1978 Alverton
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1980 & 1981 Sea Pigeon, 1976 & 1977 Night Nurse, 1967 Saucy Kit
Ladbrokes World: 1977 Town Ship
totesport Gold Cup: 1981 Little Owl, 1979 Alverton
Cathcart: 1980 King Weasel
Vincent O’Brien County: 1986 Jobroke
EASTERBY Tim 1. Neptune: 1999 Barton
EGERTON Charles 2. Spinal Research Supreme: 1997 Shadow Leader
Fred Winter: 2006 Shamayoun
ELSWORTH David 9. JCB Triumph: 1980 Heighlin, 1991 Oh So Risky
totesport Gold Cup: 1989 Desert Orchid
Vincent O’Brien County: 1983 Robin Wonder, 1985 Floyd
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1989 & 1990 Barnbrook Again
RSA Chase: 1981 Lesley-Ann
William Hill: 1993 Givus A Buck
ETHERINGTON Tim 1. Cathcart: 1992 Repeat The Dose
FANSHAWE James 3. Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1992 Royal Gait, 2002 Hors La Loi III
Jewson: 2006 Reveillez
FENTON Philip (IRE) 1. Weatherbys Bumper: 2009 Dunguib
FLOOD Francis (IRE) 2. Irish Independent Arkle: 1984 Bobsline
totesport Gold Cup: 1972 Glencaraig Lady
FLYNN Pat (IRE) 3. Weatherbys Bumper: 1992 Montelado
Spinal Research Supreme: 1993 Montelado, 1998 French Ballerina
FOLEY Tom (IRE) 1. Neptune: 1994 Danoli
GANDOLFO David 3. Pertemps Final: 1965 Coral Cluster
United Hunts: 1970 Grey Sombrero
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1982 Reldis
GEORGE Tom 1. Neptune: 2002 Galileo
GERAGHTY Andy (IRE) 2. Byrne Group: 1982 Doubleuagain
Spinal Research Supreme: 1991 Destriero
GIFFORD Josh 10. Walwyn Muir: 1988 Golden Minstrel, 1994 Fighting Words
Pertemps Final: 1988 Pragada
Irish Independent Arkle: 1990 Comandante
Byrne Group: 1989 Paddyboro, 1991 Foyle Fisherman
RSA Chase: 1989 Envopak Token, 1995 Brief Gale
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1988 Vodkatini
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1993 Deep Sensation
GOLLINGS Steve 1. Walwyn Muir: 1998 In Truth
GRIFFITHS Sirrell 1. totesport Gold Cup: 1990 Norton's Coin
GUEST Richard 1. Cathcart: 2004 Our Armageddon
HAINE Di 1. NH Chase: 1991 Smooth Escort
HARRINGTON Jessica (IRE) 6. Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1999 Space Trucker
Irish Independent Arkle: 2002 Moscow Flyer
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 2003 & 2005 Moscow Flyer
Vincent O’Brien County: 2003 Spirit Leader
Weatherbys Bumper: 2007 Cork All Star
HARTY Edward (IRE) 1. Spinal Research Supreme: 2008 Captain Cee Bee
HASSETT John (IRE) 1. Pertemps Final: 1999 Generosa
HENDERSON Nicky 34. JCB Triumph: 1985 First Bout, 1987 Alone Success, 1999 Katarino, 2009 Zaynar
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1985, 1986 & 1987 See You Then, 2009 Punjabi
Irish Independent Arkle: 1991 Remittance Man, 1993 Travado, 2000 Tiutchev
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1992 Remittance Man
Spinal Research Supreme: 1986 River Ceiriog, 1992 Flown
Cathcart: 1990 Brown Windsor, 1994 Raymylette, 1999 & 2000 Stormyfairweather
Ladbrokes World: 1989 Rustle, 2000 Bacchanal
Byrne Group: 1985 & 1986 The Tsarevich, 2005 Liberthine, 2006 Non So
Walwyn Muir: 1990 Master Bob, 2002 The Bushkeeper, 2005 Juveigneur
Vincent O’Brien County: 1993 Thumbs Up, 1997 Barna Boy
William Hill: 2000 Marlborough
RSA Chase: 2005 Trabolgan
Ryanair: 2006 Fondmort
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 2006 Greenhope
Martin Pipe: 2009 Andytown
HILLS Barry 1. Ladbrokes: 1992 Nomadic Way
HOBBS Philip 11. Vincent O’Brien County: 1990 Moody Man, 2002 Rooster Booster
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1996 Kibreet
Coral Cup: 2000 What’s Up Boys, 2004 Monkerhostin
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 2002 Flagship Uberalles
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 2003 Rooster Booster
RSA Chase: 2003 One Knight
JCB Triumph: 2004 Made In Japan, 2006 Detroit City
Neptune: 2007 Massini’s Maguire
HODGES Ron 2. Pertemps Final: 1984 Canio
RSA Chase: 1997 Hanakham
HOGAN Tom (IRE) 1. Vincent O’Brien County: 2008 Silver Jaro
HOLLINSHEAD Reg 1. NH Juvenile C: 1957 Colonised
HOURIGAN Michael (IRE) 2. Ladbrokes World: 1995 Dorans Pride
NH Chase: 1999 Deejaydee
HUGHES Dessie (IRE) 5. Spinal Research Supreme: 1982 Miller Hill
Neptune: 2003 Hardy Eustace
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 2004 & 2005 Hardy Eustace
Pertemps Final: 2005 Oulart
HUGHES Pat (IRE) 1. RSA Chase: 1985 Antarctic Bay
HURLEY Ray (IRE) 1. Christie’s Foxhunter: 2006 Whyso Mayo
JAMES Paul 1. Byrne Group: 1990 New Halen
JARVIS Alan 1. Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1985 Kathies Lad
JEFFERSON Malcolm 2. Pertemps Final: 1994 Tindari
Weatherbys Bumper: 1995 Dato Star
JOHNSON Howard 7. NH Chase: 1993 Ushers Island
Spinal Research Supreme: 2005 Arcalis
Neptune: 2005 No Refuge
Ladbrokes World: 2005 Inglis Drever, 2007 Inglis Drever, 2008 Inglis Drever
Irish Independent Arkle: 2008 Tidal Bay
KIELY Paddy (IRE) 1. Ladbrokes World: 1993 Shuil Ar Aghaidh
KING Alan 11. Irish Independent Arkle: 2006 Voy Por Ustedes, 2007 My Way De Solzen
William Hill: 2004 Fork Lightning
JCB Triumph: 2005 Penzance, 2007 Katchit
Ladbrokes World: 2006 My Way De Solzen
Seasons Holidays Q Mother: 2007 Voy Por Ustedes
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 2008 Katchit
NH Chase: 2008 Old Benny
Albert Bartlett: 2008 Nenuphar Collonges
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 2009 Oh Crick
KNIGHT Henrietta 7. Ladbrokes World: 1997 Karshi
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1998 Edredon Bleu
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 2000 Edredon Bleu
RSA Chase: 2000 Lord Noelie
totesport Gold Cup: 2002, 2003 & 2004 Best Mate
LAVELLE Emma 1. Fred Winter: 2008 Crack Away Jack
LEE Richard 2. Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1993 Space Fair
Byrne Group: 1998 Super Coin
LUNGO Len 2. Walwyn Muir: 1999 Celtic Giant
Pertemps Final: 2002 Freetown
MANNERS John 1. Christie’s Foxhunter: 2000 Cavalero
MARTIN Tony (IRE) 2. William Hill: 2006 Dun Doire
Coral Cup: 2003 Xenophon
McCAIN Jnr Donald 2. Walwyn Muir: 2007 Cloudy Lane
David Nicholson Mares Hurdle: 2008 Whiteoak
McCREERY Peter (IRE) 3. Walwyn Muir: 1974 Castleruddery
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1978 & 1979 Hilly Way
McDONOGH Des (IRE) 3. Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1978 & 1979 Monksfield
Spinal Research Supreme: 1979 Stranfield
McMAHON Bryan 1. Vincent O’Brien County: 1988 Cashew King
McNAMARA Andrew (IRE) 1. Irish Independent Arkle: 1985 Boreen Prince
MEADE Noel (IRE) 3. Spinal Research Supreme: 2000 Sausalito Bay, 2009 Go Native
Neptune: 2006 Nicanor
MELLOR Stan 4. JCB Triumph: 1979 Pollardstown, 1983 Saxon Farm
NH Chase: 1977 Alpenstock
Ladbrokes World: 1991 King's Curate
MOFFATT Dudley 1. Vincent O’Brien County: 1995 Home Counties
MONTEITH Peter 1. Vincent O’Brien County: 1994 Dizzy
MOORE Arthur (IRE) 7. Cathcart: 1993 Second Schedual
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1981 Drumgora, 1996 Klairon Davis
Irish Independent Arkle: 1982 The Brockshee, 1995 Klairon Davis
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 2002 Fadoudal Du Cochet, 2008 Tiger Cry
MOORE Gary 1. Racing Post: 2004 Tikram
MORRIS Mouse (IRE) 6. Spinal Research Supreme: 1983 Buck House
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1986 Buck House
Christie’s Foxhunter: 1986 Attitude Adjuster
Ladbrokes World: 1990 Trapper John
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 2005 Fota Island
totesport Gold Cup: 2006 War of Attrition
MORRISON Hughie 1. William Hill: 2002 Frenchman’s Creek
MULHERN John (IRE) 2. Ladbrokes World: 1987 & 1988 Galmoy
MULLINS Paddy (IRE) 6. NH Chase: 1982 Hazy Dawn,1984 Macks Friendly
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1984 Dawn Run
totesport Gold Cup: 1986 Dawn Run
Neptune: 1977 Counsel Cottage
RSA Chase: 1968 Herring Gull
MULLINS Tony (IRE) 1. Vincent O’Brien County: 2007 Pedrobob
MULLINS Willie (IRE) 15. Spinal Research Supreme: 1995 Tourist Attraction, 2007 Ebaziyan
Weatherbys Bumper: 1996 Wither Or Which, 1997 Florida Pearl,
1998 Alexander Banquet, 2000 Joe Cullen, 2005 Missed That, 2008 Cousin Vinny
RSA Chase: 1998 Florida Pearl, 2004 Rule Supreme, 2009 Cooldine
JCB Triumph: 2002 Scolardy
David Nicholson Mares Hurdle: 2009 Quevega
Neptune: 2008 Fiveforthree, 2009 Mikael D’Haguenet
MURPHY Colm (IRE) 2. Spinal Research Supreme: 2004 Brave Inca
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 2006 Brave Inca
MURPHY Ferdy 8. Walwyn Muir: 1996 Stop The Waller, 2006 You’re Special
JCB Triumph: 1996 Paddy’s Return
Neptune: 1998 French Holly
NH Chase: 2006 Hot Weld
William Hill: 2007 Joes Edge
Jewson: 2007 L’Antartique
Coral Cup: 2008 Naiad Du Misselot
MURPHY John (IRE) 1. Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 2006 Newmill
NEWLAND Dr Richard 1. Coral Cup: 2007 Burntoakboy
NICHOLLS Paul 25. Spinal Research Supreme: 2006 Noland
Irish Independent Arkle: 1999 Flagship Uberalles, 2003 Azertyuiop
RSA Chase: 2006 Star De Mohaison, 2007 Denman
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1999 Call Equiname, 2004 Azertyuiop, 2008 & 2009 Master Minded
totesport Gold Cup: 1999 See More Business, 2007 & 2009 Kauto Star, 2008 Denman
Christie’s Foxhunter: 2004 Earthmover, 2005 Sleeping Night
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 2004 St Pirran, 2007 Andreas
Vincent O’Brien County: 2004 Sporazene, 2006 Desert Quest, 2009 American Trilogy
Ryanair: 2005 Thisthatandtother, 2007 Taranis
JCB Triumph: 2008 Celestial Halo
Jewson: 2009 Chapoturgeon
Ladbrokes World: 2009 Big Buck’s
NICHOLSON David 17. Ladbrokes World: 1999 Anzum
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1994 & 1995 Viking Flagship
Byrne Group: 1995 Kadi
JCB Triumph: 1986 Solar Cloud, 1994 Mysilv
William Hill: 1986 Charter Party, 1990 Bigsun
Irish Independent Arkle: 1989 Waterloo Boy
Walwyn Muir: 1992 Tug Of Gold, 1993 Strong Beau, 1997 King Lucifer
Neptune: 1992 Thetford Forest, 1995 Putty Road
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1987 French Union
totesport Gold Cup: 1988 Charter Party
Pertemps Final: 1997 Pharanear
NOLAN Paul (IRE) 1. Fred Winter: 2005 Dabiroun
O’BRIEN Aidan (IRE) 5. Neptune: 1996 Urubande, 1997 Istabraq
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1998 Istabraq, 1999 Istabraq, 2000 Istabraq
O'BRIEN Michael (IRE) 2. JCB Triumph: 1993 Shawiya
Pertemps Final: 2006 Kadoun
O’BRIEN, Vincent (IRE) 23. Spinal Research Supreme: 1959 (Div I) York Fair, 1958 (Div I) Admiral Stuart, 1958 (Div II) Prudent King, 1957 (Div II) Saffron Tartan, 1956 (Div I) Boys Hurrah, 1956 (Div II) Pelargos, 1955 (Div I) Vindore, 1955 (Div II) Illyric, 1954 (Div I) Stroller, 1952 (Div I) Cockatoo
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1949, 1950 & 1951 Hatton’s Grace
William Hill: 1952 Royal Tan
NH Chase: 1954 Quare Times, 1949 Castledermot
totesport Gold Cup: 1953 Knock Hard, 1948, 1949 & 1950 Cottage Rake
Birdlip Selling Hurdle (no longer run): 1955 Ahaburn
Spa Hurdle (no longer run): 1954 Lucky Dome, 1956 Stroller
O'DONNELL Pat (IRE) 1. Coral Cup: 1995 Chance Coffey
O'GRADY Edward (IRE) 18. Neptune: 1980 Drumlargan, 1982 Mr Donovan
NH Chase: 1974 Mr Midland, 1983 Bit Of A Skite, 1996 Loving Around
Walwyn Muir: 1976 Prolan
Vincent O’Brien County: 1981 Staplestown
Cathcart: 1977 Rusty Tears
JCB Triumph: 1984 Northern Game
Ladbrokes World: 1978 Flame Gun, 1980 Mountrivers
Spinal Research Supreme: 1978 Golden Cygnet, 2003 Back In Front
Coral Cup: 1994 Time For A Run, 2006 Sky’s The Limit
Weatherbys Bumper: 1994 Mucklemeg, 2002 Pizarro
Irish Independent Arkle: 1996 Ventana Canyon
O'NEILL Jonjo 16. Pertemps Final: 1991 Danny Connors, 2003 Inching Closer, 2004 Creon
NH Chase: 1995 Front Line, 2002 Rith Dubh, 2003 Sudden Shock, 2004 Native Emperor, 2007 Butler’s Cabin
Vincent O’Brien County: 2000 Master Tern
JCB Triumph: 2003 Spectroscope
Ladbrokes World: 2004 Iris’s Gift
Albert Bartlett: 2006 Black Jack Ketchum, 2007 Wichita Lineman
Christie’s Foxhunter: 2007 Drombeag
RSA Chase: 2008 Albertas Run
William Hill: 2009 Wichita Lineman
O'SULLIVAN Eugene (IRE)1. Christie’s Foxhunter: 1991 Lovely Citizen
OLD Jim 2. Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1996 Collier Bay
Vincent O’Brien County: 1999 Sir Talbot
OSBORNE Paddy (IRE) 1. Neptune: 1974 Brown Lad
PARKES John 1. Christie’s Foxhunter: 1990 Call Collect
PHILLIPS Richard 1. Cathcart: 2003 La Landiere
PIPE David 3. Fred Winter: 2007 Gaspara
William Hill: 2008 An Accordion
Ryanair: 2008 Our Vic
PIPE Martin 34. Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1993 Granville Again, 1997 Make A Stand
Coral Cup: 1993 Olympian, 1997 Big Strand, 2002 Ilnamar
RSA Chase: 1991 Rolling Ball, 1992 Miinnehoma
Walwyn Muir: 1991 Omerta, 2003 Royal Predica, 2004 Maximize
Neptune: 1989 Sayfar's Lad, 1990 Regal Ambition
JCB Triumph: 1981 Baron Blakeney, 1995 Kissair
Spinal Research Supreme: 1989 Sondrio, 1999 Hors La Loi III
Cathcart: 1991 Chatam, 1996 Challenger Du Luc, 1998 Cyfor Malta, 2002 Royal Auclair
Ladbrokes World: 1994 Balasani, 1996 Cyborgo
Irish Independent Arkle: 1997 Or Royal, 1998 Champleve, 2004 Well Chief, 2005 Contraband
Racing Post: 1997 Terao, 1999 Majadou, 2000 Dark Stranger, 2002 Blowing Wind
Pertemps Final: 1998 Unsinkable Boxer
Vincent O’Brien County: 1998 Blowing Wind, 2005 Fontanesi
Weatherbys Bumper: 2003 Liberman
PITMAN Mark 2. Weatherbys Bumper: 1999 Monsignor
Neptune: 2000 Monsignor
PRICE Richard 1. Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1994 Flakey Dove
QUINLAN Mick 1. Fred Winter: 2009 Silk Affair
QUINN John 1. Walwyn Muir: 2009 Character Building
RAMSDEN Lynda 1. Coral Cup: 1998 Top Cees
ROCHE Christy (IRE) 3. Coral Cup: 1999 Khayrawani
Spinal Research Supreme: 2002 Like-A-Butterfly
William Hill: 2003 Youlneverwalkalone
ROTHWELL Philip (IRE) 1. Glenfarclas: 2006 Native Jack
RYAN Mick 1. Pertemps Final: 1986 Motivator
SCOTT Homer (IRE) 2. NH Chase: 1986 Omerta
Weatherbys Bumper: 1993 Rhythm Section
SHERWOOD Oliver 6. Irish Independent Arkle: 1992 Young Pokey
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1991 Aldino
RSA Chase: 1988 The West Awake
Neptune: 1987 The West Awake, 1988 Rebel Song
Cathcart: 1995 Coulton
SHERWOOD Simon 2. JCB Triumph: 1992 Duke Of Monmouth
Vincent O’Brien County: 1992 Dusty Miller
SMITH Dina 1. JCB Triumph: 1982 Shiny Copper
SMITH Sue 1. Byrne Group: 2008 Mister McGoldrick
STOREY Wilf 1. Pertemps Final: 1996 Great Easeby
STOUTE Sir Michael 2. JCB Triumph: 1988 Kribensis
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1990 Kribensis
TAAFFE Tom (IRE) 3. totesport Gold Cup: 2005 Kicking King
Jewson: 2008 Finger Onthe Pulse
Coral Cup: 2009 Ninetieth Minute
TATE Robin 1. Christie’s Foxhunter: 2002 Last Option
THORNTON Chris 1. Vincent O’Brien County: 1982 Path Of Peace
TINKLER Nigel 2. Walwyn Muir: 1987 The Ellier
RSA Chase: 1993 Sacre D'Or
TURNELL Andy 4. William Hill: 1984 Tracys Special
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1991 Katabatic
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1990 Katabatic
Byrne Group: 1996 Old Bridge
TWISTON-DAVIES Nigel 10. William Hill: 1992 Tipping Tim
Neptune: 1993 Gaelstrom, 2004 Fundamentalist
RSA Chase: 1993 Young Hustler
Spinal Research Supreme: 1994 Arctic Kinsman
JCB Triumph: 1998 Upgrade
Pertemps Final: 2000 Rubhahunish, 2008 Ballyfitz
NH Chase: 2009 Tricky Trickster
Ryanair: 2009 Imperial Commander
WALSH Ted (IRE) 1. JCB Triumph: 1997 Commanche Court
WALWYN, Fulke 40. Spinal Research Supreme: 1971 (Div II) Barnard, 1969 (Div II) Private Room, 1966 (Div I)
Beau Caprice, 1948 (Div II) Jean’s Last
Irish Independent Arkle: 1955 Manuscrit, 1954 Armorial III
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1965 Kirriemuir, 1962 Anzio
William Hill: 1977 Gay Vulgan, 1971 Lord Jim, 1963 Team Spirit, 1961 Ravencroft
Walwyn Muir: 1966 Jimmy Scot, 1949 Jack Tatters
Neptune: 1986 Ten Plus
RSA Chase: 1957 Mandarin, 1954 Glenbeigh, 1951 On View, 1948 (II) Mountain Prince
Byrne Group: 1955 Mont Tremblant
Ladbrokes World: 1982 & 1986 Crimson Embers, 1985 Rose Ravine
totesport Gold Cup: 1973 The Dikler, 1963 Mill House, 1962 Mandarin, 1952 Mount Tremblant
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1964 Richard Of Bordeaux, 1953 Rose & Crown, 1946 Loyal King
Cathcart: 1985 Straight Accord, 1982 Dramatist, 1963 Some Alibi, 1952 Coolrock, 1951 Semeur, 1948 Jack Tatters, 1946 Leap Man
National Hunt Juvenile Chase (no longer run): 1954 Fleet Air Arm, 1955 Spate, 1956 Segnor IV
WEEDON Colin 1. Pertemps Final: 1995 Miracle Man
WELD Dermot (IRE) 1. JCB Triumph: 1990 Rare Holiday
WESTON Martin 1. NH Chase: 1997 Flimsy Truth
WILKINS Reg 2. Christie’s Foxhunter: 1993 & 1994 Double Silk
WILKINSON Mark 1. Byrne Group: 1988 Smart Tar
WILLIAMS Evan 1. Walwyn Muir: 2008 High Chimes
WILLIAMS Venetia 5. Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 2000 Samakaan
Coral Cup: 2005 Idole First
Byrne Group: 2007 Idole First, 2009 Something Wells
Pertemps Final: 2009 Kayf Aramis
WILSON Jim 1. Pertemps Final: 1987 Taberna Lord
WINTER, Fred 28. Spinal Research Supreme: 1970 (Div II) Bula
Irish Independent Arkle: 1972 Pendil, 1970 Soloning
Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle: 1988 Celtic Shot, 1974 Lanzarote, 1971 &1972 Bula
Walwyn Muir: 1985& 1986 Glyde Court
Pertemps: 1977 Outpoint
Neptune: 1979 Venture To Cognac
RSA Chase: 1982 Brown Chamberlin, 1973 Killiney
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1971 Crisp
Byrne Group: 1984 Half Free
Ladbrokes World: 1981 Derring Rose
totesport Gold Cup: 1978 Midnight Court
Christie’s Foxhunter: 1987 Observe, 1984 Venture To Cognac, 1980 Rolls Rambler
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1981 Friendly Alliance, 1980 Stopped
Cathcart: 1986 & 1987 Half Free, 1983 Observe, 1979 Roller Coaster, 1974 Soothsayer, 1972 Soloning


Key

Albert Bartlett - Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle
Byrne Group - Byrne Group Plate Handicap Chase
Cathcart - Cathcart Challenge Cup Chase (no longer run)
Christie’s Foxhunter - Christie’s Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
Coral Cup - The Coral Cup (Handicap Hurdle)
David Nicholson Mares Hurdle - David Nicholson Mares Hurdle
Fred Winter - Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle
Glenfarclas - Glenfarclas Cross Country Steeplechase
Irish Independent Arkle – The Irish Independent Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase
JCB Triumph - JCB Triumph Hurdle
Jewson - Jewson Novices’ Handicap Chase
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual - Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase Challenge Cup Handicap Chase
Ladbrokes World - Ladbrokes World Hurdle
Martin Pipe - Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle
Neptune - Neptune Investment Management Novices’ Hurdle
NH Chase - 140th Year Of The National Hunt Challenge Cup Chase
Pertemps Final - Pertemps Series Final (Handicap Hurdle)
RSA Chase - RSA Chase
Ryanair - Ryanair Chase
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother - Seasons Holidays Queen Mother Champion Chase
Smurfit Kappa Champion - Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle
Spinal Research Supreme - Supreme Novices’ Hurdle
totesport Gold Cup - totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup Chase
United Hunts - United Hunts’ Challenge Cup (Hunters’ Chase) (no longer run)
Vincent O’Brien County - Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle
Walwyn Muir - Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Chase
Weatherbys Bumper - Weatherbys Champion Bumper
William Hill - William Hill National Hunt Handicap Chase



For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services