Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Tuesday, February 16, 2010



THREE SHARE JOHN SMITH’S GRAND NATIONAL TOP WEIGHT





Albertas Run, Madison Du Berlais and Notre Pere jointly head the handicap on 11st 10lb in the 2010 John Smith’s Grand National following today’s unveiling of the weights for the world’s most famous Jump race.




The John Smith’s Grand National, which will have a record £925,000 in prize money when run on Saturday, April 10, at Aintree is the only race in which the British Horseracing Authority’s Head of Handicapping Phil Smith can use his discretion to determine the weight each horse will carry.




The weights were announced today in London at the Official Launch of the 2010 John Smith’s Grand National attended by connections of many of the leading contenders and such is the quality of this year’s entry that only 14 of the 111 remaining entries are not currently in the handicap.




Antepost favourite Tricky Trickster, winner of Saturday’s AON Chase at Newbury, has been allotted 11st 4lb, the same weight as the Newbury runner-up Niche Market, winner of last season’s Irish Grand National.




There are three former John Smith’s Grand National winners in the 2010 race of whom Mon Mome, who sprang a 100/1 shock last year, is the highest-weighted on 11st 7lb. He carried 11st to victory in the 2009 running, from which the first six home are all entered again.




Comply Or Die, who won the 2008 John Smith’s Grand National off 10st 9lb, has been allotted 11st 5lb this year, 1lb less than he carried when finishing second to Mon Mome last season. Silver Birch, who carried 10st 6lb to victory in 2007, has been given 10st 5lb this year.




Irish-trained raiders have enjoyed a great recent run in the John Smith’s Grand National, winning six of the last 11 renewals, and there are 38 entries bidding to add to that record this season.



Silver Birch’s trainer Gordon Elliott has aimed Backstage at the Aintree showpiece all season and the eight-year-old has been allotted 11st. Jimmy Mangan, successful in the 2003 John Smith’s Grand National with Monty’s Pass, is represented by Thyestes Handicap Chase winner Whinstone Boy (10st 4lb) and the 11-year-old Conna Castle (10st 9lb).




The 2006 totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup hero War Of Attrition, trained by Mouse Morris for Ryanair boss Michael O’Leary, landed a Grade Two success over hurdles at Navan on Sunday and has been given 11st 1lb.




Champion trainer Paul Nicholls has five entries as he bids to win the John Smith’s Grand National for a first time. As well as Tricky Trickster, they include Big Fella Thanks (10st 12lb), who finished sixth under 11st 1lb last year, and recent Grade Two Argento Chase winner Taranis (11st 9lb).




Other leading contenders include Welsh National winner Dream Alliance (11st 3lb), the Dessie Hughes-trained Black Apalachi (11st 6lb) and Possol (11st 3lb), who has been kept over hurdles so far this season.




Julian Thick, Managing Director of Aintree Racecourse, commented: “It is unprecedented to have 87 per cent of the field in the handicap for the John Smith’s Grand National and it is fantastic that such a high-class field will line up on Saturday, April 10, in what will be the most valuable Jump race ever run in Britain with £925,000 in prize money.”



THE 2010 JOHN SMITH’S GRAND NATIONAL

Class 1, Grade 3, £925,000 total Prize Fund. 4.15pm, Aintree, Saturday, April 10, 2010, four miles and four furlongs. For six-year-olds old and upwards which are allotted a rating of 110 or more by the BHA Head of Handicapping following a review of the horses entered and after taking account of races run up to and including February 14, 2010. Horses which are not qualified for a rating in Great Britain or Ireland at February 2, 2010, may also be entered. Such horses may be eligible for a weight providing the Handicapper is satisfied that the horse's racecourse performances to February 14, 2010, would merit a minimum rating of 110. To qualify horses must have run at least three times in Steeple Chases run under the Rules of Racing of the same Recognised Turf Authority up to and including February 14, 2010. At the Handicapper's discretion such horses may be allocated a rating. The decision of the BHA Head of Handicapping shall be final. No penalties after publication of the weights. Highest weight 11st 10lb. Entries closed February 2, entries revealed February 3 (112 entries. 1 subsequently scratched), weights revealed February 16, first scratchings deadline March 2, second scratchings deadline March 23. Five/six-day confirmation stage April 5, final declaration stage 10.00am, April 8. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Sunday, February 14.



Form Horse Age/Wgt Owner Trainer



1) 03-P136 ALBERTAS RUN (IRE) 9-11-10 Trevor Hemmings Jonjo O'Neill

2) 101-324 MADISON DU BERLAIS (FR) 9-11-10 Roger Stanley & Yvonne Reynolds II David Pipe

3) 12-1F544 NOTRE PERE (FR) 9-11-10 Tilly Conway Jim Dreaper IRE

4) 12/14P/-1 TARANIS (FR) 9-11-09 Angela Yeoman Paul Nicholls

5) 4-61r01 OUR VIC (IRE) 12-11-08 David Johnson David Pipe

6) 001-P34 MON MOME (FR) 10-11-07 Vida Bingham Venetia Williams

7) P151U-0 BLACK APALACHI (IRE) 11-11-06 Gerard Burke Dessie Hughes IRE

8) 15-5003 JOE LIVELY (IRE) 11-11-06 Richard Dimond Colin Tizzard

9) 0-21150 VIC VENTURI (IRE) 10-11-06 James Dunne Dessie Hughes IRE

10) 1/P002-0 COMPLY OR DIE (IRE) 11-11-05 David Johnson David Pipe



11) 201-423 DON'T PUSH IT (IRE) 10-11-05 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill

12) 231110- IRISH INVADER (IRE) 9-11-05 Sackcloth & Ashes Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE

13) 43-3U240 MADE IN TAIPAN (IRE) 8-11-04 Frances Duffin/Sean Corby Tom Mullins IRE

14) 401-0352 NICHE MARKET (IRE) 9-11-04 Graham Regan Bob Buckler

15) 22121-21 TRICKY TRICKSTER (IRE) 7-11-04 Chris Giles Paul Nicholls

16) P15P-14 CASEY JONES (IRE) 9-11-03 Gillian Burke Noel Meade IRE

17) 31FU-36 CLOUDY LANE 10-11-03 Trevor Hemmings Donald McCain Jnr

18) PUPP/-21 DREAM ALLIANCE 9-11-03 The Alliance Partnership Philip Hobbs

19) 1P00-60 NOZIC (FR) 9-11-03 Sam Mcvie Paul Nicholls

20) 3201-11 POSSOL (FR) 7-11-03 Neville Statham Henry Daly



21) F3-13233 SIEGEMASTER (IRE) 9-11-03 Gigginstown House Stud Dessie Hughes IRE

22) 553-205 MY WILL (FR) 10-11-02 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls

23) 3606-4F PABLO DU CHARMIL (FR) 9-11-02 Joe Moran David Pipe

24) r-04205 ONE COOL COOKIE (IRE) 9-11-01 Gigginstown House Stud Charlie Swan IRE

25) P230411 WAR OF ATTRITION (IRE) 11-11-01 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE

26) 0112313 BACKSTAGE (FR) 8-11-00 MPR & Capranny Syndicate Gordon Elliott IRE

27) P6-5111 BALLYHOLLAND (IRE) 9-11-00 Cathal McGovern Colin McBratney IRE

28) FP-1P1P BEAT THE BOYS (IRE) 9-11-00 New Club Ladies Nigel Twiston-Davies

29) 100-000 PREISTS LEAP (IRE) 10-11-00 John O'Donohue/Tom O'Leary Tom O'Leary IRE

30) 212//U1-2(1)(1) ROULEZ COOL 7-11-00 Robert Waley-Cohen Robert Waley-Cohen



31) 5-31110 BERONI (IRE) 8-10-13 Margaret O'Rourke Willie Mullins IRE

32) 314F-01 CAN'T BUY TIME (IRE) 8-10-13 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill

33) 1P1-0131 LE BEAU BAI (FR) 7-10-13 Glass Half Full Richard Lee

34) 11411P SEVEN IS MY NUMBER (IRE) 8-10-13 David Johnson David Pipe

35) 110322 SNOWY MORNING (IRE) 10-10-13 Quayside Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE

36) 22506-P3 AIR FORCE ONE (GER) 8-10-12 Brian Walsh (Co. Kildare) Charlie Mann

37) 2U136-2U BIG FELLA THANKS 8-10-12 Maggie Findlay & Paul Barber Paul Nicholls

38) 3P///3P10- DARKNESS 11-10-12 Lady Lloyd-Webber Charles Egerton

39) 113-412 DEUTSCHLAND (USA) 7-10-12 Allan McLuckie Willie Mullins IRE

40) 4/2D133- LOUPING D'AINAY (FR) 11-10-12 Jean-Paul Senechal Francois Cottin FR



41) 143301-0 CHARACTER BUILDING (IRE) 10-10-11 Mrs E Wright John Quinn

42) F0-5260 CHELSEA HARBOUR (IRE) 10-10-11 Frances Duffin/Sean Corby Tom Mullins IRE

43) 02U-301 DOONEYS GATE (IRE) 9-10-11 Thomas Gilligan Willie Mullins IRE

44) P2-205P0 GONE TO LUNCH (IRE) 10-10-11 Gary Lever Jeremy Scott

45) 4116-6P KORNATI KID 8-10-11 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs

46) 60/144-P STATE OF PLAY 10-10-11 William & Angela Rucker Evan Williams

47) 00-1210 ELLERSLIE GEORGE (IRE) 10-10-10 Guy Henderson Nick Mitchell

48) 112130- FOLLOW THE PLAN (IRE) 7-10-10 Cavan Developments Bloodstock Oliver McKiernan IRE

49) 45-1552 JAYO (FR) 7-10-10 Peter Garvey Willie Mullins IRE

50) 11U36U ROYAL COUNTY STAR (IRE) 11-10-10 Dunsany Racing Syndicate Tony Martin IRE



51) 2P-4P15 BALLYFITZ 10-10-09 Fred Mills & Wayne Mills Nigel Twiston-Davies

52) 043545 CONNA CASTLE (IRE) 11-10-09 Kings Syndicate Jimmy Mangan IRE

53) P23-15P EQUUS MAXIMUS (IRE) 10-10-09 Greenstar Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE

54) 02P5-01 ERIC'S CHARM (FR) 12-10-09 Martin St Quinton & Peter Deal Oliver Sherwood

55) 212/0-00 KING JOHNS CASTLE (IRE) 11-10-09 J P McManus Arthur Moore IRE

56) 0F2-3054 OLLIE MAGERN 12-10-09 Roger Nicholls Nigel Twiston-Davies

57) 330-30U ARBOR SUPREME (IRE) 8-10-08 J P McManus Willie Mullins IRE

58) 03-635P CANE BRAKE (IRE) 11-10-08 Mount Temple Racing Sydicate Tom Taaffe IRE

59) 6126-23 KILCREA CASTLE (IRE) 8-10-08 Michael O'Driscoll Emma Lavelle

60) 36244/-66 LENNON (IRE) 10-10-08 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson



61) 02P-253 MALJIMAR (IRE) 10-10-08 Jane Williams Nick Williams

62) 0/1P025/- NEW ALCO (FR) 9-10-08 D McGowan & S Murphy Ferdy Murphy

63) 6FF-1FU0 BIBLE LORD (IRE) 9-10-07 Martin Tedham Andy Turnell

64) U01-4U5 IRISH RAPTOR (IRE) 11-10-07 Caroline Beresford-Wylie Nigel Twiston-Davies

65) 6P/6220- MR POINTMENT (IRE) 11-10-07 Judith Wilson Paul Murphy

66) F-051FP PARSONS PISTOL (IRE) 8-10-07 Robert Bagnall Noel Meade IRE

67) 000-3301 PIRAYA (FR) 7-10-07 Terry Neill David Pipe

68) 13-01240 RAZOR ROYALE (IRE) 8-10-07 Colin Cornes Nigel Twiston-Davies

69) 03-0231 THE PACKAGE 7-10-07 David Johnson David Pipe

70) 11-035B HELLO BUD (IRE) 12-10-06 Seamus Murphy Nigel Twiston-Davies



71) P31314/-5 IRIS DE BALME (FR) 10-10-06 Lee Power & Geoff Peck Sean Curran

72) 1P6-142 PALYPSO DE CREEK (FR) 7-10-06 Alan Halsall Charlie Longsdon

73) 11P/11-1 TRUST FUND (IRE) 12-10-06 Lord Daresbury Richard Barber

74) 23/32-31 ABBEYBRANEY (IRE) 9-10-05 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson

75) 50PP/05- CERIUM (FR) 9-10-05 Judith Wilson Paul Murphy

76) P63/52-P FLINTOFF (USA) 9-10-05 Andrew Flintoff & Paul Beck Venetia Williams

77) 4/1PF-50 PARSONS LEGACY (IRE) 12-10-05 Rodney Offer Philip Hobbs

78) 56/-33P5 ROYAL ROSA (FR) 11-10-05 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson

79) 0F-26r2 SILVER BIRCH (IRE) 13-10-05 Brian Walsh (Co. Kildare) Gordon Elliott IRE

80) 2F0-226 COE (IRE) 8-10-04 Trevor Hemmings Sue Smith



81) 4211-544 GLENFINN CAPTAIN (IRE) 11-10-04 J P McManus Tom Taaffe IRE

82) P-3PP46 KNOWHERE (IRE) 12-10-04 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies

83) 3025-056 OODACHEE 11-10-04 Modreeny Syndicate Charlie Swan IRE

84) P4F1311 WHINSTONE BOY (IRE) 9-10-04 Whinstone Syndicate Jimmy Mangan IRE

85) 0P03-40 FAASEL (IRE) 9-10-03 Hush Hush Partnership David Pipe

86) 30-01233 MUMBLES HEAD (IRE) 9-10-03 Karen Bowen Peter Bowen

87) P/1r40P- OFFICIER DE RESERVE (FR) 8-10-03 Seasons Holidays Venetia Williams

88) 456-232 SIZING AUSTRALIA (IRE) 8-10-03 Ann & Alan Potts Partnership Henry de Bromhead IRE

89) 1/1///P6-4 TRABOLGAN (IRE) 12-10-03 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Henderson

90) 115-300 CHIEF DAN GEORGE (IRE) 10-10-02 Maurice Chapman Jimmy Moffatt



91) 111P20 DUERS (IRE) 8-10-02 Kate Kelly/Kate Ronan Paul Magnier IRE

92) P01-1U0 BALLYTRIM (IRE) 9-10-01 Violet O'Leary Willie Mullins IRE

93) 20-0U00 OFFSHORE ACCOUNT (IRE) 10-10-01 Brian Polly Charlie Swan IRE

94) 0/-P220P PAK JACK (FR) 10-10-01 The Pak Jack Partnership Richard Phillips

95) 51-63F3 BOYCHUK (IRE) 9-10-00 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs

96) 366//4-54 KINGS ADVOCATE (IRE) 10-10-00 Maine Syndicate Tom Taaffe IRE

97) 1/3F-116 TREACLE (IRE) 9-10-00 Bjorn Nielsen Tom Taaffe IRE

98) 145-261 GALANT NUIT (FR) 6-9-13 David Parry Ferdy Murphy

99) 00F421 ANOTHERCOPPERCOAST (IRE)10-9-12 Eileen Queally Paul Roche IRE

100) 31F4-22 BELON GALE (IRE) 7-9-12 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson



101) 45-0600 POMME TIEPY (FR) 7-9-12 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE

102) 61021-02D MERIGO (FR) 9-9-10 Raymond & Anita Anderson Green Andrew Parker

103) 53414-00 CHIARO (FR) 8-9-09 Andrew Cohen Philip Hobbs

104) 2P6-53PP KILBEGGAN BLADE 11-9-09 Kevin & Anne Doocey Tom George

105) 5/44-U335 ACCORDING TO JOHN (IRE) 10-9-08 Sir Robert Ogden Nicky Richards

106) 24-512P0 LORUM LEADER (IRE) 9-9-07 Dr Richard & Laura Newland Dr Richard Newland

107) 2214/-0PP OLD BENNY 9-9-07 Trevor Hemmings Alan King

108) 1342/-0PP OVER THE CREEK 11-9-04 David Johnson David Pipe

109) 253-346 COSSACK DANCER (IRE) 12-9-01 The United Front Partnership Mark Bradstock

110) 0/13P/-FP5 WEE ROBBIE 10-9-00 P H Betts (Holdings) Ltd Nick Gifford



111) 2U1/P6P-4 OFFALY (IRE) 9-8-12 The Pole to Pole Partnership Pru Townsley



111 entries

38 Irish-trained

1 French-trained





THE FOLLOWING ENTRY HAS BEEN SCRATCHED: STAR DE MOHAISON (FR) (Retired)





JOHN SMITH’S GRAND NATIONAL WEIGHTS - COMPARISON WITH 2009 (at time of entry)



Horse Age 2010 2009 Current Trainer

ABBEYBRANEY (IRE) 8 10-05 10-03 Howard Johnson

AIR FORCE ONE (GER) 8 10-12 11-02 Charlie Mann

BALLYFITZ 10 10-09 10-10 Nigel Twiston-Davies

BALLYTRIM (IRE) 9 10-01 8-11 Willie Mullins IRE

BEAT THE BOYS (IRE) 9 11-00 9-08 Nigel Twiston-Davies

BIBLE LORD (IRE) 9 10-07 9-08 Andrew Turnell

BIG FELLA THANKS 8 10-12 10-07 Paul Nicholls

BLACK APALACHI (IRE) 11 11-06 10-11 Dessie Hughes IRE

CAN’T BUY TIME (IRE) 8 10-13 10-01 Jonjo O’Neill

CANE BRAKE (IRE) 11 10-08 10-13 Tom Taaffe IRE

CERIUM (FR) 9 10-05 9-11 Paul Murphy

CHARACTER BUILDING (IRE) 10 10-11 9-12 John Quinn

CHELSEA HARBOUR (IRE) 10 10-11 11-00 Tom Mullins IRE

CLOUDY LANE 10 11-03 11-02 Donald McCain Jnr

COMPLY OR DIE (IRE) 11 11-05 10-12 David Pipe

CONNA CASTLE (IRE) 11 10-09 9-12 Jimmy Mangan IRE

DARKNESS 11 10-12 10-01 Charles Egerton

FLINTOFF (USA) 9 10-05 9-08 Venetia Williams

IRISH INVADER (IRE) 9 11-05 10-01 Willie Mullins IRE

JOE LIVELY (IRE) 11 11-06 (scratched) Colin Tizzard

KILBEGGAN BLADE 11 9-09 9-13 Tom George

KING JOHNS CASTLE (IRE) 11 10-09 10-10 Arthur Moore IRE

KINGS ADVOCATE (IRE) 10 10-00 9-03 Tom Taaffe IRE

KNOWHERE (IRE) 12 10-04 10-13 Nigel Twiston-Davies

MADISON DU BERLAIS (FR) 9 11-10 11-08 David Pipe

MALJIMAR (IRE) 10 10-08 9-10 Nick Williams

MON MOME (FR) 10 11-07 10-06 Venetia Williams

MY WILL (FR) 10 11-02 10-10 Paul Nicholls

NICHE MARKET (IRE) 9 11-04 9-09 Bob Buckler

NOTRE PERE (FR) 9 11-10 11-04 Jim Dreaper IRE

NOZIC (FR) 9 11-03 11-03 Paul Nicholls

OFFSHORE ACCOUNT (IRE) 10 10-01 10-05 Charlie Swan IRE

OLLIE MAGERN 12 10-09 10-12 Nigel Twiston-Davies

ONE COOL COOKIE (IRE) 9 11-01 10-11 Charlie Swan IRE

OODACHEE 11 10-04 9-04 Charlie Swan IRE

PAK JACK (FR) 10 10-01 9-07 Richard Phillips

PARSONS LEGACY (IRE) 12 10-05 10-04 Philip Hobbs

PIRAYA (FR) 7 10-07 9-12 David Pipe

POMME TIEPY (FR) 7 9-12 9-09 Willie Mullins IRE

PREISTS LEAP (IRE) 10 11-00 10-11 Tom O’Leary IRE

ROYAL ROSA (FR) 11 10-05 8-11 Howard Johnson

SILVER BIRCH (IRE) 13 10-05 10-06 Gordon Elliott IRE

SNOWY MORNING (IRE) 10 10-13 11-00 Willie Mullins IRE

STATE OF PLAY 10 10-11 10-08 Evan Williams

TRABOLGAN (IRE) 12 10-03 10-01 Nicky Henderson

WAR OF ATTRITION (IRE) 11 11-01 11-01 Mouse Morris IRE



BREAKDOWN OF ENTRIES BY TRAINER WITH PASS SUCCESSES IN THE JOHN SMITH’S GRAND NATIONAL





Willie Mullins IRE (10)

(2005 Hedgehunter)

Irish Invader (11-05)

Beroni (10-13)

Snowy Morning (10-13)

Deutschland (10-12)

Dooneys Gate (10-11)

Jayo (10-10)

Equus Maximus (10-09)

Arbor Supreme(10-08)

Ballytrim (10-01)

Pomme Tiepy (9-12)



David Pipe (9)

(2008 Comply Or Die)

Madison Du Berlais (11-10)

Our Vic (11-08)

Comply Or Die (11-05)

Pablo du Charmil (11-02)

Seven Is My Number (10-13)

Piraya (10-07)

The Package (10-07)

Faasel (10-03)

Over The Creek (9-04)



Nigel Twiston-Davies (7)

(1998 Earth Summit, 2002 Bindaree)

Beat The Boys (11-00)

Ollie Magern (10-09)

Ballyfitz (10-09)

Irish Raptor (10-07)

Razor Royale (10-07)

Hello Bud (10-06)

Knowhere (10-04)



Philip Hobbs (5)

Dream Alliance (11-03)

Kornati Kid (10-11)

Parsons Legacy (10-05)

Boychuk (10-00)

Chiaro (9-09)



Paul Nicholls (5)

Taranis (11-09)

Tricky Trickster (11-04)

Nozic (11-03)

My Will (11-02)

Big Fella Thanks (10-12)



Howard Johnson (4)

Lennon (10-08)

Abbeybraney (10-05)

Royal Rosa (10-05)

Belon Gale (9-12)



Tom Taaffe IRE (4)

Cane Brake (10-08)

Glenfinn Captain (10-04)

Treacle (10-00)

Kings Advocate (10-00)



Dessie Hughes IRE (3)

Black Apalachi (11-06)

Vic Venturi (11-06)

Siegemaster (11-03)



Jonjo O’Neill (3)

Albertas Run (11-10)

Don’t Push It (11-05)

Can’t Buy Time (10-13)



Charlie Swan IRE (3)

One Cool Cookie (11-01)

Oodachee (10-04)

Offshore Account (10-01)



Venetia Williams (3)

(2009 Mon Mome)

Mon Mome (11-07)

Flintoff (10-05)

Officier de Reserve (10-03)

Gordon Elliott IRE (2)

(2007 Silver Birch)

Backstage (11-00)

Silver Birch (10-05)



Jimmy Mangan IRE (2)

(2003 Monty’s Pass)

Conna Castle (10-09)

Whinstone Boy (10-04)



Noel Meade IRE (2)

Casey Jones (11-03)

Parsons Pistol (10-07)



Tom Mullins IRE (2)

Made In Taipan (11-04)

Chelsea Harbour (10-11)



Ferdy Murphy (2)

New Alco (10-08)

Galant Nuit (9-13)



Paul Murphy (2)

Mr Pointment (10-07)

Cerium (10-05)



Richard Barber (1)

Trust Fund (10-06)



Peter Bowen (1)

Mumbles Head (10-03)



Mark Bradstock (1)

Cossack Dancer (9-01)



Henry de Bromhead IRE (1)

Sizing Australia (10-03)



Bob Buckler (1)

Niche Market (11-04)



Francois Cottin FR (1)

Louping d’Ainay (10-12)



Sean Curran (1)

Iris de Balme (10-06)



Henry Daly (1)

Possol (11-03)



Jim Dreaper IRE (1)

Notre Pere (11-10)



Charles Egerton (1)

Darkness (10-12)



Tom George (1)

Kilbeggan Blade (9-09)



Nick Gifford (1)

Wee Robbie (9-00)



Nicky Henderson (1)

Trabolgan (10-03)



Alan King (1)

Old Benny (9-07)



Emma Lavelle (1)

Kilcrea Castle (10-08)



Richard Lee (1)

Le Beau Bai (10-13)



Charlie Longsdon (1)

Palypso de Creek (10-06)



Paul Magnier IRE (1)

Duers (10-02)



Charlie Mann (1)

Air Force One (10-12)



Tony Martin IRE (1)

Royal County Star (10-10)



Colin McBratney IRE (1)

Ballyholland (11-00)



Jimmy Moffatt (1)

Chief Dan George (10-02)



Donald McCain Jnr (1)

Cloudy Lane (11-03)



Oliver McKiernan IRE (1)

Follow The Plan (10-10)



Nick Mitchell (1)

Ellerslie George (10-10)



Arthur Moore IRE (1)

King Johns Castle (10-09)



Mouse Morris IRE (1)

War Of Attrition (11-01)



Dr Richard Newland (1)

Lorum Leader (9-07)



Tom O’Leary IRE (1)

Preists Leap (11-00)



Andrew Parker (1)

Merigo (9-10)



Richard Phillips (1)

Pak Jack (10-01)



Paul Roche IRE (1)

Anothercoppercoast (9-12)



John Quinn (1)

Character Building (10-11)



Nicky Richards (1)

According To John (9-08)



Jeremy Scott (1)

Gone To Lunch (10-11)



Oliver Sherwood (1)

Eric’s Charm (10-09)



Sue Smith (1)

Coe (10-04)



Colin Tizzard (1)

Joe Lively (11-06)



Pru Townsley (1)

Offaly (8-12)



Andy Turnell (1)

(1987 Maori Venture)

Bible Lord (10-07)



Robert Waley-Cohen (1)

Roulez Cool (11-00)



Evan Williams (1)

State Of Play (10-11)



Nick Williams (1)

Maljimar (10-08)





BREAKDOWN BY SELECTED OWNER WITH PAST SUCCESSES IN THE JOHN SMITH’S GRAND NATIONAL



5 ENTRIES

Trevor Hemmings (2005 Hedgehunter)

Albertas Run (11-10)

Cloudy Lane (11-03)

Coe (10-04)

Old Benny (9-07)

Trabolgan (10-03)



David Johnson (2008 Comply Or Die)

Comply Or Die (11-05)

Our Vic (11-08)

Over The Creek (9-04)

Seven Is My Number (10-13)

The Package (10-07)



J P McManus

Arbor Supreme (10-08)

Can’t Buy Time (10-13)

Don’t Push It (11-05)

Glenfinn Captain (10-04)

King John’s Castle (10-09)



4 ENTRIES

Andrea & Graham Wylie

Abbeybraney (10-05)

Belon Gale (9-12)

Lennon (10-08)

Royal Rosa (10-05)



3 ENTRIES

Gigginstown House Stud (Michael O’Leary of Ryanair)

One Cool Cookie (11-01)

Siegemaster (11-03)

War Of Attrition (11-01)



Brian Walsh (County Kildare) (2007 Silver Birch)

Air Force One (10-12)

Silver Birch (10-05)



1 ENTRY

Vida Bingham (2009 Mon Mome)

Mon Mome (11-07)



Sir Robert Ogden

According To John (9-08)



Lord Daresbury (chairman of Aintree)

Trust Fund (10-06)



Maggie Findlay/Paul Barber

Big Fella Thanks (10-12)



Andrew Flintoff (England cricketer) & Paul Beck

Flintoff (10-05)



Lady Lloyd-Webber

Darkness (10-12)



Raymond Mould (2002 Bindaree)

Knowhere (10-04)



The Stewart Family

My Will (11-02)



Top-weighted horses at the John Smith’s Grand National Launch Since 1998



2009

Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights rose by 8lb)

Exotic Dancer 9-11-10 NR

Madison Du Berlais 8-11-08 NR

Snoopy Loopy 11-11-05 NR

Star De Mohaison 8-11-05 NR

Notre Pere 8-11-04 NR

Nozic 8-11-03 NR

Air Force One 7-11-02 NR

Cloudy Lane 9-11-02 UR 15th

Afistfullofdollars 11-11-01 NR

War of Attrition 10-11-01 NR

Number of entries 120 (3 scratched before weights calculated)

Number in handicap 61

Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home

1st Mon Mome 10-06

2nd Comply Or Die 10-12

3rd My Will 10-10

4th State Of Play 10-08



2008

Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights rose by 3lb)

Beef Or Salmon 12-11-12 NR

Celestial Gold 10-11-10 NR

Turpin Green 9-11-10 NR

Hedgehunter 12-11-09 13th

Hi Cloy 11-11-09 11th

Knowhere 10-11-08 UR 25th

Mr Pointment 9-11-08 PU bef 30

Ollie Magern 10-11-08 NR

Forget The Past 10-11-07 NR

Monkerhostin 11-11-07 NR

Turko 6-11-07 Fell 25th

Number of entries 150

Number in handicap 105

Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home

1st Comply Or Die 10-06

2nd King Johns Castle 10-08

3rd Snowy Morning 10-12

4th Slim Pickings 11-00



2007

Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights did not rise)

Exotic Dancer 7-11-12 NR

Hedgehunter 11-11-12 9th

Forget The Past 9-11-09 NR

Fota Island 11-11-09 NR

Louping D’Ainay 8-11-09 NR

Eurotrek 11-11-08 PU bef 22nd

L’Ami 8-11-08 10th

State Of Play 7-11-08 NR

Ollie Magern 9-11-07 NR

Monkerhostin 10-11-6 REF 7th

Number of entries 119

Number in handicap 87

Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home

1st Silver Birch 10-06

2nd McKelvey 10-04

3rd Slim Pickings 10-08

4th Philson Run 10-05

2006

Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights rose by 2lb)

Monkerhostin 9-11-12 NR

Royal Auclair 9-11-10 Fell 1st

Hedgehunter 10-11-10 2nd

Hi Cloy 9-11-09 NR

Fondmort 10-11-08 NR

Cornish Rebel 9-11-07 PU bef 19th

Therealbandit 9-11-07 PU bef 27th

One Knight 10-11-07 NR

Joaaci 6-11-06 NR

It Takes Time 12-11-06 PU bef 29th

Number of entries 148

Number in handicap 85

Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home

1st Numbersixvalverde 10-06

2nd Hedgehunter 11-10

3rd Clan Royal 10-08

4th Nil Desperandum 10-05







2005

Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights rose by 3lb)

Grey Abbey 11-11-12 NR

Sir Rembrandt 9-11-10 NR

Keen Leader 9-11-09 NR

Le Coudray 11-11-09 PU Bef 21st

Kamillo 7-11-09 NR

First Gold 12-11-08 NR

Seebald 10-11-08 NR

Royal Auclair 8-11-07 2nd

Rince Ri 12-11-07 NR

One Knight 9-11-06 NR

Number of entries 152

Number in handicap 92

Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home

1st Hedgehunter 10-12

2nd Royal Auclair 11-07

3rd Simply Gifted 10-03

4th It Takes Time 10-08



2004

Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights rose by 3lb)

First Gold 11-11-12 NR

Rince Ri 11-11-10 NR

Harbour Pilot 9-11-10 NR

Fondmort 8-11-10 NR

Le Coudray 10-11-09 Fell 22nd

Commanche Court 11-11-08 NR

Valley Henry 9-11-08 NR

Monty’s Pass 11-11-07 4th

What’s Up Boys 10-11-06 BD 6th

Iris Royal 8-11-06 NR

Number of entries 122

Number in handicap 66

Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home

1st Amberleigh House 10-07

2nd Clan Royal 10-02

3rd Lord Atterbury 9-12

4th Monty’s Pass 11-07



2003

Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights rose by 2lb)

Florida Pearl 11-11-12 NR

Marlborough 11-11-12 NR

Behrajan 8-11-10 10th

Cyfor Malta 10-11-09 NR

Kingsmark 10-11-09 NR

Foxchapel King 10-11-08 NR

What’s Up Boys 9-11-08 NR

Gingembre 9-11-07 PU bef 24th

Hussard Collonges 8-11-07 NR

Rince Ri 10-11-07 NR

Shotgun Willy 9-11-07 PU bef 22nd

Number of entries 149

Number in handicap 67

Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home

1st Monty’s Pass 10-05

2nd Supreme Glory 10-00

3rd Amberleigh House 10-02

4th Gunner Welburn 10-00



2002

Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights rose by 5lb)

Florida Pearl 10-11-12 NR

First Gold 9-11-11 NR

Behrajan 7-11-08 NR

Rince Ri 9-11-08 NR

Marlborough 10-11-07 Fell 1st

Alexander Banquet 9-11-06 UR 6th

Kingsmark 9-11-04 4th

Legal Right 9-11-04 NR

What’s Up Boys 8-11-01 2nd

Lyreen Wonder 9-10-13 UR 20th

Number of entries 144

Number in handicap 33

Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home

1st Bindaree 9-13

2nd What’s Up Boys 11-01

3rd Blowing Wind 10-01

4th Kingsmark 11-04



2001

Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights rose by 9lb)

See More Business 11-12-00 NR

Florida Pearl 9-11-13 NR

Alexander Banquet 8-11-09 NR

Fadalko 8-11-06 NR

Marlborough 9-11-06 NR

Beau 8-11-01 UR 20th

Commanche Court 8-11-01 NR

Young Kenny 10-10-12 NR

The Outback Way 11-10-11 NR

Micko’s Dream 9-10-10 NR

Papillon 10-10-10 4th

Number of entries 133

Number in handicap 39

Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home

1st Red Marauder 10-02

2nd Smarty 9-05

3rd Blowing Wind 10-00

4th Papillon 10-10





2000

Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights did not rise)

Young Kenny 9-12-00 Fell 10th

Bobby Grant 9-11-12 NR

Suny Bay 11-11-12 13th

Simply Dashing 9-11-11 NR

Celibate 9-11-11 NR

Tresor De Mai 6-11-11 NR

Gloria Victis 6-11-10 NR

The Outback Way 10-11-09 NR

Escartefigue 8-11-09 UR 30th

The Grey Monk 12-11-08 NR

Djeddah 9-11-08 9th

Number of entries 105

Number in handicap 66

Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home

1st Papillon 10-12

2nd Mely Moss 10-01

3rd Niki Dee 10-13

4th Brave Highlander 9-09



1999

Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights did not rise)

Teeton Mill 10-12-00 NR

Suny Bay 10-11-13 13th

Escartefigue 7-11-08 NR

Cyfor Malta 6-11-04 NR

General Wolfe 10-11-01 12th

Earth Summit 11-11-00 8th

Go Ballistic 10-10-13 NR

Or Royal 8-10-12 NR

Lord Gyllene 11-10-12 NR

Coome Hill 10-10-11 18th

Cyborgo 9-10-11 PU bef 19th

Number of entries 103

Number in handicap 29

Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home

1st Bobbyjo 9-00

2nd Blue Charm 8-12

3rd Call It A Day 10-00

4th Addington Boy 10-07

1998

Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights did not rise)

Suny Bay 9-12-00 2nd

The Grey Monk 10-11-08 NR

Couldnt Be Better 11-11-07 NR

Cyborgo 8-11-07 NR

Senor El Betrutti 9-11-05 NR

Addington Boy 10-11-05 NR

Coome Hill 9-11-05 NR

Rough Quest 12-11-04 PU bef 29th

Challenger Du Luc 8-11-03 Fell 1st

Belmont King 10-11-02 NR

Number of entries 105

Number in handicap 25

Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home

1st Earth Summit 10-05

2nd Suny Bay 12-00

3rd Samlee 9-04

4th St Mellion Fairway 9-05





THE 2010 JOHN SMITH’S GRAND NATIONAL MEETING ORDER OF RUNNING



Thursday, April 8, 2010

Time Race Distance Value

2.00pm BGC Partners Liverpool Hurdle (Grade One) 3m 110yds £100,000

2.35pm Matalan Anniversary 4-Y-O Novices’ Hurdle (Grade One) 2m 110yds £100,000

3.10pm totesport Bowl Chase (Grade One) 3m 1f £150,000

3.45pm John Smith’s Fox Hunters’ Chase 2m 5f 110yds £40,000

4.20pm John Smith’s Red Rum Handicap Chase (Grade Three) 2m £70,000

4.55pm totepool Manifesto Novices’ Chase (Grade Two) 2m 4f £80,000

5.30pm Silver Cross Handicap Hurdle (Listed) 2m 4f £50,000





Friday, April 9, 2010

Time Race Distance Value

2.00pm John Smith’s Top Novices’ Hurdle (Grade Two) 2m 110yds £60,000

2.35pm matalan.co.uk Mildmay Novices’ Chase (Grade Two) 3m 1f £80,000

3.10pm John Smith’s Melling Chase (Grade One) 2m 4f £175,000

3.45pm John Smith’s Topham Chase (Listed) 2m 5f 110yds £100,000

4.20pm John Smith’s Sefton Novices’ Hurdle (Grade One) 3m 110yds £100,000

4.55pm John Smith's smithythehorse.com Handicap Hurdle (Grade Three) 3m 110yds £50,000

5.30pm John Smith’s Mares’ Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (Listed) 2m 1f £30,000







Saturday, April 10, 2010

Time Race Distance Value

1.45pm John Smith’s Mersey Novices’ Hurdle (Grade Two) 2m 4f £60,000

2.15pm John Smith’s Maghull Novices’ Chase (Grade One) 2m £110,000

2.50pm John Smith’s Aintree Hurdle (Grade One) 2m 4f £160,000

3.25pm John Smith’s Handicap Chase (Listed) 3m 1f £60,000

4.15pm John Smith’s Grand National (Grade Three) 4m 4f £925,000

5.00pm John Smith’s Handicap Hurdle 2m 110yds £40,000

5.35pm John Smith’s Champion Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (Grade Two) 2m 1f £35,000



BGC PARTNERS SADDLES UP TO SUPPORT WORLD’S GREATEST STEEPLECHASE




Aintree Racecourse today announced that BGC Partners, Inc. (Nasdaq: BGCP), a leading inter-dealer broker, has signed a three-year deal to become an official partner to the John Smith’s Grand National meeting.




The iconic race meeting, whose title sponsor is popular ale giant, John Smith’s, takes place at the famous Liverpool course from Thursday, April 8 to Saturday, April 10 and will see BGC fill the final sponsorship berth, joining the tote and Matalan as official meeting partners. BGC Partners is a long-term supporter of horseracing and proud sponsor of the champion jockey, AP McCoy.




As an official partner, BGC Partners takes naming rights to the opening race of the meeting, the BGC Partners Liverpool Hurdle on Thursday, April 8, which will be televised by the official broadcaster, the BBC, at 2.00pm. As well as the race sponsorship, BGC Partners will have a branding presence on course.



Julian Thick, Aintree’s Managing Director, said: “We are delighted to welcome BGC Partners as a partner of the John Smith’s Grand National meeting. It is exciting to be working with an international organisation that already plays such an active role in supporting horseracing, and we are delighted that they will now be a partner of the world’s greatest horseracing event.”



BGC Director of Client Service, James Turner, commented: “I am very pleased that we have secured this partnership with the John Smith’s Grand National. We look forward to a long relationship with Aintree and to entertaining our guests in style during this epic event.”



JOHN SMITH’S GRAND NATIONAL LEGENDS – SHORTLIST ANNOUNCED




John Smith’s and Aintree have today announced their shortlist of 10 ‘Legends’ aiming to be inducted into the inaugural John Smith’s Grand National Legends. This new initiative celebrates the greats from Grand National history and the five Legends selected in 2010 will be invited to the first awards ceremony at Aintree racecourse on Grand National Day – Saturday, April 10.




Julian Thick, Managing Director at Aintree, commented: “The John Smith’s Grand National is a race steeped in history and has produced many stories and legends down the years. We want to give people the chance to reflect and celebrate this, and vote for who those who they think should be further immortalised in Aintree history.”



The shortlist was compiled by a selection panel of racing experts who were asked to consider the star performers – equine and human – from the 1830s through to the present day. A website has been developed to allow the public to choose the identity of the first five Legends which is now live and open for voting.



www.grandnationallegends.com



The contenders are as follows:



Ginger McCain + Red Rum

Jenny Pitman

Vincent O’Brien

John Buckingham + Foinavon

Bob Champion + Aldaniti

Sir Peter O’Sullevan

Fred Rimell

Fred Winter

Manifesto

Tommy Carberry



Grand National winning jockey, Mick Fitzgerald, was part of the selection committee: "I think the Grand National Legends is a fantastic idea from John Smith's and Aintree. Winning the National was one of the very best moments of my career and the race seems to throw up interesting stories almost every year. Being involved with the selection panel and discussing some of the legendary names was great fun and I'm keen to see how the public now vote!"



Aintree and John Smith’s want to know the ‘People’s Legends’ too. Do you have a story about how the people of Liverpool get involved with the race or does your pub landlord hosts a fantastic Grand National party each year? The best five nominations will be invited to Aintree on Liverpool Day, Thursday, April 8, for a presentation ceremony as they become part of the original John Smith’s Grand National People’s Legends.




Julian Thick, Managing Director at Aintree, added: “Grandnationallegends.com also gives people the chance to nominate someone outside of racing who they think deserves Legend status, because after all without the massive support of racegoers and viewers the John Smith’s Grand National would not be the event it is today.”



Voting closes on March 22 and everyone placing their vote will automatically be entered into a draw for a VIP trip to the Grand National and the chance to meet some of the Grand National Legends on Saturday, April 10.








For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services