Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Thursday, February 21, 2008



COMPETITIVE FESTIVAL HANDICAPS IN PROSPECT




Entries for The Festival’s 10 handicaps are revealed today and the contests all look to feature large and high-class fields.

There are 84 entered in the William Hill Trophy Handicap Chase, run on Tuesday, March 11, including a string of high-class performers such as Celestial Gold, Ollie Magern, Miko De Beauchene, Simon and John Smith’s Grand National market leader Mr Pointment.

There are 41 entries for the BGC Handicap Chase run over Cheltenham’s unique cross-country course of which 11 are trained in Ireland. These include three trained by cross-country ace Enda Bolger, Garde Champetre, Heads Onthe Ground and Freneys Well.

Many of the best four-year-olds around are among the 85 Fred Winter Juvenile Novices’ Handicap Hurdle entries, among them Five Dream, Songe, Ashkazar, Harper Valley and Squadron.

There are 140 entered in the Coral Cup (Handicap Hurdle) on Wednesday, March 12, including leading Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle contender Catch Me while there are 60 entered in the following day’s Jewson Novices’ Handicap Chase including the Queen’s Barbers Shop.

There are also 60 entries in the Racing Post Plate on March 13, while the same days’ Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Handicap Chase for amateur riders has 85 engaged including 20 from Ireland. The Pertemps Final has 53 entered including Francois Doumen’s smart hurdler Millenium Royal and Miko De Beauchene, winner of the Red Square Vodka Gold Cup over fences at Haydock on Saturday for Robert and Sally Alner.

The Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase, which takes place on Friday, March 14, has 45 entries. Trainer Nicky Henderson, whose late father is remembered in the race title, accounts for four of those engaged.

The curtain comes down at The 2008 Festival with the Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle in which there is a huge 127-strong entry including high-class performers such as Blythe Knight, Clopf, Catch Me, Amaretto Rose, Deep Purple and Leg Spinner.

The weights for the 10 handicaps are revealed next Wednesday, February 27, at Cheltenham Racecourse.


2008 FESTIVAL NUMBER OF ENTRIES

THE 10 HANDICAPS WHICH CLOSED ON FEBRUARY 19, 2008
2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996
WILLIAM HILL TROPHY CHASE 84 116 104 88 73 92 81 100 74 74 74 64 62
BGC CHASE 41 47 44 51 First running in 2005
FRED WINTER JUV HCP HDL 85 113 90 96 First running in 2005
CORAL CUP 140 139 151 130 135 109 115 141 100 103 83 101 81
F WALWYN KIM MUIR CHASE 85 118 124 117 114 111 109 125 90 85 72 61 62
JEWSON NOVICES’ HCP CHS 60 109 118 86 First running in 2005
RACING POST PLATE 60 80 109 87 74 75 85 103 92 73 77 63 58
PERTEMPS FINAL 53 71 79 77 48 62 59 56 46 47 60 66 68
J HENDERSON GRAND ANNUAL 45 57 84 77 62 54 72 72 47 50 45 43 38
VINCENT O'BRIEN COUNTY HDL 127 125 131 134 109 110 115 112 98 114 93 92 102
TOTALS 780 975 1034 943 615 613 636 709 547 546 504 490 471


IRISH-TRAINED ENTRIES
2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996
WILLIAM HILL TROPHY CHASE 17 17 16 10 10 18 5 14 8 7 8 5 7
BGC CHASE 11 19 12 13 First running in 2005
FRED WINTER JUV HCP HDL 26 33 24 20 First running in 2005
CORAL CUP 40 42 32 27 28 29 28 44 24 24 21 21 15
F WALWYN KIM MUIR CHASE 20 30 24 25 16 29 15 21 14 8 9 7 5
JEWSON NOVICES’ HCP CHS 13 34 24 18 First running in 2005
RACING POST PLATE 6 11 22 11 11 16 19 18 19 6 4 9 10
PERTEMPS FINAL 12 10 17 14 12 14 13 15 12 6 11 5 12
J HENDERSON GRAND ANNUAL 12 13 19 13 12 17 17 16 9 6 2 8 5
VINCENT O'BRIEN COUNTY HDL 41 42 37 30 22 30 34 33 25 30 24 25 25
TOTALS 198 251 227 181 111 153 131 161 111 87 79 80 79

NUMBER OF INITIAL ENTRIES - 11 CHAMPIONSHIP RACES
2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996
Q MOTHER CHAMPION CHSE 25 30 29 19 25 23 32 25 22 28 19 17 21
TOTE CHELTENHAM GOLD CUP 42 49 64 40 32 49 43 38 44 46 38 44 38
SMURFIT CHAMPION HURDLE 38 28 35 35 48 44 40 47 33 41 44 50 66
LADBROKES WORLD HDLE 41 35 50 35 33 33 48 56 36 51 43 49 51
IRISH INDEPENDENT ARKLE 64 43 57 48 42 47 57 51 47 58 51 46 30
ROYAL & SUNALLIANCE CHASE 78 73 91 61 64 72 82 61 84 88 75 81 61
ANGLO IRISH BANK SUPREME 130 131 113 119 106 127 156 139 122 107 130 122 108
BALLYMORE PROPERTIES HDL 156 137 138 147 113 128 169 160 137 120 147 150 128
JCB TRIUMPH HDLE 91 103 116 89 125 111 103 123 89 95 100 108 107
ALBERT BARTLETT NOV HDL 106 116 114 117 First running in 2005
RYANAIR CHASE 57 46 54 39 First running in 2005
TOTALS 828 791 861 749 588 634 730 700 614 634 647 667 608

IRISH-TRAINED INITIAL ENTRIES - 11 CHAMPIONSHIP RACES
2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996
Q MOTHER CHAMPION CHASE 5 12 11 5 8 6 5 5 3 5 2 4 3
TOTE CHELTENHAM GOLD CUP 11 14 9 5 9 9 8 13 9 7 6 8 7
SMURFIT CHAMPION HURDLE 19 17 13 12 13 12 12 11 7 6 10 14 12
LADBROKES WORLD HURDLE 9 9 13 5 12 6 10 12 4 5 4 10 13
IRISH INDEPENDENT ARKLE 20 10 19 17 12 17 15 12 9 17 11 6 8
ROYAL & SUNALLIANCE CHASE 22 28 28 17 19 20 24 11 12 16 13 7 10
ANGLO IRISH BANK SUPREME 46 53 45 41 30 38 46 44 28 24 31 31 29
BALLYMORE PROPERTIES HDL 57 59 44 51 35 39 40 38 34 23 29 31 26
JCB TRIUMPH HDLE 32 34 34 21 38 20 21 31 20 21 20 22 20
ALBERT BARTLETT NOV HDL 38 40 36 40 First running in 2005
RYANAIR CHASE 18 15 16 10 First running in 2005
TOTALS 277 291 268 224 176 167 181 177 126 124 126 133 128


THE WILLIAM HILL TROPHY HANDICAP CHASE
Class 1, Grade 3 Race, £90,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 4.00pm, Tuesday, March 11, 2008, three miles and half a furlong. For five-year-olds & upwards. Penalties: after February 24, 2008, a winner of a Class 3 steeple chase 3lb; of a Class 1 or 2 steeple chase 6lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 19 (84 entries), entries released February 21, weights revealed February 27. Six-day confirmation stage March 5, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 10. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up and including the racing of Monday, February 18, 2008. May not include some overseas form.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
41-110P ABRAGANTE (IRE) 7 David Johnson David Pipe
131/1/-21 AFISTFULLOFDOLLARS (IRE) 10 E McElroy Noel Meade IRE
P11-530 ALDERBURN 9 Mrs D P G Flory Henry Daly
5r5125 ALERON (IRE) 10 Grahame Liles John Quinn
132000 ALWAYS WAINING (IRE) 7 Mr & Mrs Peter James Douglas Peter Bowen
113-P61 AN ACCORDION (IRE) 7 Brian Kilpatrick David Pipe
62-166P ARDAGHEY (IRE) 9 D J & S A Goodman Nigel Twiston-Davies
P-340F2 BACK TO BID (IRE) 8 West Coast Pinner Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
213101 BAGAN (FR) 9 The Centaur Group Partnership VII Charlie Mann
3-F106P BAILY BREEZE (IRE) 9 R A Scott Mouse Morris IRE
1650PP BALLYCASSIDY (IRE) 12 Roddy Owen & Paul Fullagar Peter Bowen
522143 BATTLECRY 7 Hamsard Ltd Nigel Twiston-Davies
0321P1 BIG ROB (IRE) 9 Pat Betts Brendan Powell
P/14P-6P BOB BOB BOBBIN 9 Sarah Tizzard Colin Tizzard
522-360 BOB HALL (IRE) 7 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
3-55034 BOYCHUK (IRE) 7 Diana L Whateley Philip Hobbs
120022 BURNTOAKBOY 10 Dr Richard & Laura Newland Dr Richard Newland
30/U1/-P3 CELESTIAL GOLD (IRE) 10 David Johnson David Pipe
P3F651 CHELSEA HARBOUR (IRE) 8 Mrs P Duffin Thomas Mullins IRE
01U-511 CLOUDY LANE 8 Trevor Hemmings Donald McCain Jnr
361-2PU DREAM ALLIANCE 7 The Alliance Partnership Philip Hobbs
F251P-0 DUN DOIRE (IRE) 9 Dunderry Racing Syndicate Tony Martin IRE
1-0PF0F DUNBRODY MILLAR (IRE) 10 Dundon Else Partnership Peter Bowen
6/1-3F22 FIER NORMAND (FR) 9 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
200-563 FLYING ENTERPRISE (IRE) 8 Malcolm Edwards Evan Williams
P-24121 FUNDAMENTALIST (IRE) 10 C Cornes Nigel Twiston-Davies
FF0-012 GLASKER MILL (IRE) 8 Trevor Hemmings Henrietta Knight
213//-05F GOLD SPEAR (IRE) 10 F & D Gleeson Partnership Eamon Sheehy IRE
11P/1-PP HARD ACT TO FOLLOW (IRE) 9 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
340-050 HEAR THE ECHO (IRE) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE
F51-43P HIGH CHIMES (IRE) 9 Mr & Mrs William Rucker Evan Williams
62U-651 HORDAGO (IRE) 8 Seamus Braddish Eric McNamara IRE
414/113- HOT 'N' HOLY 9 A J Duffield Milton Harris
U-20U50 IDLE TALK (IRE) 9 Trevor Hemmings Donald McCain Jnr
r416F5 IRON MAN (FR) 7 Roddy Owen & Paul Fullagar Peter Bowen
P-20030 JOAACI (IRE) 8 David Johnson David Pipe
06/001P- JOES EDGE (IRE) 11 Chemipetro Limited Ferdy Murphy
P0-66P4 JUVEIGNEUR (FR) 11 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Henderson
P-4300F KELAMI (FR) 10 Halewood International Ltd Francois Doumen FR
1P32-P1 KENZO III (FR) 10 Killinghurst Park Stud Nicky Henderson
01P121 KING HARALD (IRE) 10 Piers Pottinger and P B-J Partnership Mark Bradstock
00-6300 L'AMI (FR) 9 J P McManus Francois Doumen FR
122-505 LANKAWI 6 Jill Day Peter Bowen
46-U520 LE VOLFONI (FR) 7 Aaron Banks Paul Nicholls
4//P11F-0 LIMITED EDITION (IRE) 10 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
4-4P131 MA YAHAB 7 M J Pilkington Venetia Williams
03-4425 MADISON DU BERLAIS (FR) 7 Roger Stanley & Yvonne Reynolds II David Pipe
1120-0P MALETTON (FR) 8 Malcolm Edwards Evan Williams
4P2P-1P MATTOCK RANGER (IRE) 8 Barouche Stud Ireland Ltd Noel Meade IRE
P2U-211 MIKO DE BEAUCHENE (FR) 8 Andrew Wiles Robert & Sally Alner
1305-54 MILAN DEUX MILLE (FR) 6 F G & J E Wilson David Pipe
111224 MILLARDS LAD (IRE) 9 Terry Evans Aaron Bateman
6-30114 MISTER TOP NOTCH (IRE) 9 Marie Cronin David Fitzgerald IRE
22434-P MON MOME (FR) 8 Vida Bingham Venetia Williams
44R5-33 MONKERHOSTIN (FR) 11 Martin St Quinton Philip Hobbs
5/122-41 MR POINTMENT (IRE) 9 Stockton Heath Racing Paul Nicholls
260-1P0 NEW ALCO (FR) 7 D McGowan & S Murphy Ferdy Murphy
3P-5P13 NEWBAY PROP (IRE) 9 Billy Moffett Tony Martin IRE
123112- NOIR ET VERT (FR) 7 Plantation Stud Ferdy Murphy
1-62062 OFAREL D'AIRY (FR) 6 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
112-416 OFFICIER DE RESERVE (FR) 6 Seasons Holidays Paul Nicholls
U40-164 OLLIE MAGERN 10 Roger Nicholls Nigel Twiston-Davies
0-46320 OODACHEE 9 Modreeny Syndicate Charlie Swan IRE
231134 OVER THE CREEK 9 David Johnson David Pipe
5423-54 PARSONS LEGACY (IRE) 10 R A S Offer Philip Hobbs
U50P-0U PATSY HALL (IRE) 8 C P Byrne Tony Martin IRE
13P-143 PAUILLAC (FR) 5 David Johnson David Pipe
140000 PONMEOATH (IRE) 8 Jolly Up Syndicate Eric McNamara IRE
5U-143F PRINCIPE AZZURRO (FR) 7 W J Tolhurst Henry Daly
14-0212 REGAL HEIGHTS (IRE) 7 Janet Heler Donald McCain Jnr
0211-U1 ROYAL COUNTY STAR (IRE) 9 Dunsany Racing Syndicate Tony Martin IRE
PF002-0 ROYAL EMPEROR (IRE) 12 Widdop Wanderers Sue Smith
11F-52U SIMON 9 Mercy Rimell John Spearing
F53-62S SLIM PICKINGS (IRE) 9 Doubtful Five Syndicate Tom Taaffe IRE
053U3P- SWEET DIVERSION (IRE) 9 Ian Marshall Evan Williams
0P0-005 TAKE THE STAND (IRE) 12 David Robbins Frank Ridge Peter Bowen
00164-5 THE RONEY MAN 8 Mrs M Ross Tony Martin IRE
0U3-U55 TIKRAM 11 Mike Charlton and Rodger Sargent Gary Moore
0102-P4 TOO FORWARD (IRE) 12 T L Gibson & D Mathias Carl Llewellyn
0-F2111 VERASI 7 F Ledger & J Bateman Gary Moore
4230-13 WEE ROBBIE 8 P H Betts (Holdings) Ltd Nick Gifford
4312-34 WHISPERED SECRET (GER) 9 David Manasseh David Pipe
5P-2P42 WITHOUT A DOUBT 9 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
621P1F/- YOU'RE SPECIAL (USA) 11 Diane O' Rourke Ferdy Murphy
84 Entries
17 Irish-trained
2 French-trained

WILLIAM HILL TROPHY CHASE
Facts and Figures
1. The William Hill Trophy Handicap Chase was sponsored between 1981 and 1996 by the Ritz Club. Astec Buzz Shop backed the race in 1997, with William Hill taking over in 1998.


2. Five horses have used the William Hill Trophy Handicap Chase as a stepping stone to the totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup. These are:
Silver Fame (1950) Gold Cup 1951
Four Ten (1953) Gold Cup 1954
Limber Hill (1955) Gold Cup 1956
Kerstin (1956) Gold Cup 1958
Charter Party (1986) Gold Cup 1988

3. The shortest-priced winner was Silver Fame in 1950 at 5/4. The longest-priced scorer was Joes Edge, who belied odds of 50/1 to win last year.


4. Only two horses have won the race twice - Sentina in 1957 and 1958, and Scot Lane in 1982 and 1983. Unguided Missile, successful in 1998, had been runner-up in 1996.


WILLIAM HILL TROPHY HANDICAP CHASE - Analysis

The £90,000 William Hill Trophy Handicap Chase, one of the most competitive races of The Festival, has attracted a strong entry of 84, including 17 from Ireland and two from France. The last three winners of the extended three-mile contest are also among the entries to become just the third dual victors in the race’s history.


Shrewd Irish trainer Tony Martin, who landed the 2006 renewal with Dun Doire, has entered five from his County Meath stable in a bid to scoop another big handicap prize this season. Along with that nine-year-old, he has both Newbay Prop, winner of a valuable handicap chase at Leopardstown over the Christmas period, and William Hill Troytown Chase winner Royal County Star entered.


His strong entry also includes the useful The Roney Man, a winner of his only two starts in Irish point-to-points before making an impact on the track, and Patsy Hall, winner of a good novice chase over an extended three miles and a furlong at Cheltenham in December, 2006.


Last year’s 50/1 winner Joes Edge has been entered by Ferdy Murphy. However, the 11-year-old hasn’t been seen since pulling up lame in the John Smith’s Grand National following his Cheltenham success. Stable companion’s Noir Et Vert and 2006 Kim Muir winner You’re Special are also entered.


John Spearing’s Simon heads a strong home challenge along with Donald McCain Jnr’s pair of Cloudy Lane and Regal Heights. David Pipe’s Celestial Gold is likely to be at the top end of the weights along with Nigel Twiston-Davies’ Ollie Magern and Paul Nicholls’ Mr Pointment.


Gary Moore’s Verasi, who has completed a hat-trick of novice chase wins this season, is also entered, as is Mark Bradstock’s King Harald and Miko De Beauchene, winner of the Coral Welsh National and Red Square Vodka Gold Cup from the stable of Robert and Sally Alner.


A strong challenge from Ireland includes Grand National third Slim Pickings, Irish Grand National Trial winner Chelsea Harbour and Hordago, winner of the amateur handicap chase at Cheltenham inNovember, in which The Roney Man was fourth.


Davy Fitzgerald’s Pierse Leopardstown Handicap Chase winner Mister Top Notch is also among the raiding team, along with Noel Meade’s trio of Afistfullofdollars, Back To Bid and Mattock Ranger.


Francois Doumen’s pair includes 2005 winner Kelami and former totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup fourth L’Ami.


Other notable entries include Nigel Twiston-Davies’ Fundamentalist, who hasn’t been out of the first four in his five starts this season, David Pipe’s recent Listed chase winner An Accordion and Nick Gifford’s Wee Robbie.


WILLIAM HILL TROPHY HANDICAP CHASE – Past Results

2007-WINNER-JOES EDGE 10-10-06 Owner-Chemipetro Limited; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-50/1
2ND-Juveigneur 10-11-09 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-7/1Co Fav
3RD-Distant Thunder 9-10-11 Owner-Old Moss Farm; Trainer-Noel Chance; Jockey-Andrew McNamara; SP-7/1 Co Fav
4TH-Mon Mome 7-11-01 Owner-Vida Bingham; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Liam Treadwell; SP-16/1
23 ran, Time-6m 15.94s, Dist-sh, sh, 8 7/1 Co Fav New Alco (6th)

2006-WINNER-DUN DOIRE 7-10-09 Owner-Dunderry Racing Syndicate; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-7/1
2ND-Juveigneur 9-11-05 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-16/1
3RD-Irish Hussar 10-11-12 Owner-Major Christopher Hanbury; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Marcus Foley; SP-66/1
4TH-Model Son 8-10-08 Owner-P J Hughes Developments Ltd; Trainer-Patrick Haslam; Jockey-Paddy Merrigan; SP-14/1
21 ran, Time-6m 12.10s, Dist-2, 1¼, 1½ 100/30 Fav Moulin Riche (PU)

2005-WINNER-KELAMI 7-10-02 Owner-Halewood International Ltd; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-8/1
2ND-Keen Leader 9-11-12 Owner-Adair Catherwood; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-28/1
3RD-Irish Hussar 9-11-07 Owner-Major Christopher Hanbury; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-33/1
4TH-Chives 10-11-13 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Sue Smith; Jockey-Dominic Elsworth; SP-33/1
20 ran, Time-6m 08.60s, Dist-1¼, 2, ¾ 11/2 Fav Iris Bleu (9th)

2004-WINNER-FORK LIGHTNING 8-10-05 Owner-Fred and Sue Welch; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-7/1
2ND-Shardam 7-10-07 Owner-Howard Parker; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-11/2
3RD-Royal Auclair 7-10-09 Owner-Clive Smith; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP 7/1
11 ran, Time-6m 12.30s, Dist-2, 9 100/30 Fav Haut Cercy (8th)

2003-WINNER-YOULNEVERWALKALONE 9-10-11 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-7/1
2ND-Haut Cercy 8-10-00 Owner-The Wiggin Partnership; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-10/1
3RD-Ad Hoc 9-11-00 Owner-Sir Robert Ogden; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-5/1 Jt Fav
4TH Maximize 9-10-01 Owner-Lady Vestey; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Jim Culloty; SP-20/1
18 ran, Time-6m 16.90s, Dist- ¾, 9, 1¼ 5/1 Jt Fav Joss Naylor (11th)

2002-WINNER-FRENCHMAN’S CREEK 8-10-05 Owner-Rory Sweet and Panda Wilson; Trainer-Hughie Morrison; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-8/1
2ND-Carbury Cross 8-10-02 Owner-Anne, Duchess of Westminster; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Liam Cooper; SP-25/1
3RD-Ad Hoc 8-11-07 Owner-Sir Robert Ogden; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-7/1
4TH-You’re Agoodun 8-11-00 Owner-Jeff Lammiman; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Johnny Kavanagh; SP-20/1
23 ran, Time-6m 12.10s, Dist-3, 16, ¾ 4/1 Fav Gunther McBride (6th)

2001 - No Race (Foot and Mouth)

2000-WINNER-MARLBOROUGH 8-10-03 Owner-Robert Ogden; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-11/2
2ND-Beau 7-10-02 Owner-Sylvia Tainton; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-5/1 Jt Fav
3RD-Star Traveller 9-10-00 Owner-Jill Griffith & Liz Strachan; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Andrew Thornton; SP-6/1
12 ran, Time-5m 59.70s, Dist-2½, ½ 5/1 Jt Fav Spendid (5th)

1999-WINNER-BETTY’S BOY 10-10-02 Owner-Ted Benfield and Bill Brown; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-25/1
2ND-Island Chief 10-10-01 Owner-George Dilger; Trainer-Peter Beaumont; Jockey-Brian Storey; SP-10/1
3RD-Nahthen Lad 10-10-10 Owner-Jim Shaw; Trainer-Jenny Pitman; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-25/1
4TH-Macgeorge 9-11-08 Owner-Mr & Mrs J H Watson; Trainer-Richard Lee; Jockey-Adrian Maguire; SP-16/1
18 ran, Time-6m 22.6s, Dist-5, 2, 2½ 4/1 Fav Kadou Nonantais (fell)

1998-WINNER-UNGUIDED MISSILE 10-11-10 Owner-David Harrison; Trainer-Gordon Richards; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-10/1
2ND-Glitter Isle 8-10-02 Owner-Mrs Timothy Pilkington; Trainer-Josh Gifford; Jockey-Philip Hide; P-20/1
3RD-Even Flow 9-10-07 Owner-Andrew Wates; Trainer-Terry Casey; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-7/2 Fav
13 ran, Time-6m 11.6s, Dist-7, ½

1997-WINNER-FLYER’S NAP 11-11-02 Owner-Jim Tory; Trainer-Robert Alner;Jockey-David Bridgwater; SP-20/1
2ND-Stormtracker 8-10-00 Owner-Tim Davis; Trainer-Colin Weedon; Jockey-Mark Richards; SP-25/1
3RD-General Command 9-11-02 Owner-Robert Ogden; Trainer-Gordon Richards; Jockey-Jamie Osborne; SP-9/4 Fav
14 ran, Time-6m 13.8s, Dist-1½, ¾

1996-WINNER-MAAMUR 8-10-00 Owner-Jean Wood; Trainer-Tim Forster; Jockey-Andrew Thornton; SP-13/2
2ND-Unguided Missile 8-10-10 Owner-David Harrison; Trainer-Gordon Richards; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-11/4 Fav
3RD-Chatam 12-10-02 Owner-Adrian Nolan and Dr B Nolan; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-David Bridgwater; SP-28/1
10 ran, Time-6m 22.9s, Dist-7, 13

WILLIAM HILL TROPHY HANDICAP CHASE ROLL OF HONOUR
(William Hill Trophy Handicap Chase since 2005, William Hill National Hunt Handicap Chase 1998-2004, Astec Buzz Shop National Hunt Handicap Chase 1997, Ritz Club National Hunt Handicap Chase 1981-96, National Hunt Handicap before 1981)
Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
2007 Joes Edge 10-10-06 Davy Russell Ferdy Murphy Chemipetro Limited 50/1 23
2006 Dun Doire 7-10-09 Ruby Walsh Tony Martin IRE Dunderry Racing Syndicate 7/1 21
2005 Kelami 7-10-02 Robert Thornton Francois Doumen FR Halewood International Ltd 8/1 20
2004 Fork Lightning 8-10-05 Robert Thornton Alan King Fred and Sue Welch 7/1 11
2003 Youlneverwalkalone 9-10-11 Barry Geraghty Christy Roche IRE J P McManus 7/1 18
2002 Frenchman’s Creek 8-10-05 Paul Carberry Hughie Morrison Rory Sweet and Panda Wilson 8/1 23
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Marlborough 8-10-03 Mick Fitzgerald Nicky Henderson Robert Ogden 11/2 12
1999 Betty’s Boy 10-10-02 Norman Williamson Kim Bailey Ted Benfield and Bill Brown 25/1 18
1998 Unguided Missile 10-11-10 Paul Carberry Gordon Richards David Harrison 10/1 13
1997 Flyer’s Nap 11-11-02 David Bridgwater Robert Alner Jim Tory 20/1 14
1996 Maamur 8-10-00 Andrew Thornton Tim Forster Jean Wood 13/2 10
1995 Rough Quest 9-10-03 Mick Fitzgerald Terry Casey Andrew Wates 16/1 16
1994 Antonin 6-11-05 John Burke Sue Bramall Michael Stanners 4/1F 11
1993 Givus A Buck 10-10-08 Paul Holley David Elsworth Kevin Costello 11/2 7
1992 Tipping Tim 7-10-00 Carl Llewellyn Nigel Twiston-Davies Jenny Mould 20/1 17
1991 Seagram 11-10-11 Nigel Hawke David Barons Sir Eric Parker 6/1 14
1990 Bigsun 9-10-11 Richard Dunwoody David Nicholson John Horn 15/2 14
1989 Dixton House 10-11-00 Tom Morgan John Edwards Peter S Hill 13/2 16
1988 Aquilifer 8-10-12 Paul Croucher David Murray-Smith Brian Kilpatrick 9/2 16
1987 Gainsay 8-10-05 Ben de Haan Jenny Pitman Errol Brown 10/1 12
1986 Charter Party 8-10-10 Peter Scudamore David Nicholson Claire Smith 12/1 16
1985 West Tip 8-10-13 Richard Dunwoody Michael Oliver Peter Luff 6/1 20
1984 Tracys Special 7-11-01 Steve Knight Andy Turnell Major Jack Rubin 5/1 12
1983 Scot Lane 10-11-07 Craig Smith Martin Tate T Isherwood 20/1 19
1982 Scot Lane 9-10-12 Craig Smith Martin Tate T Isherwood 15/2 18
1981 Current Gold 10-10-07 Neale Doughty Gordon Richards A Picken 10/1 16
1980 Again The Same 7-11-01 Mr Jim Wilson John Edwards G D Smith 10/1 16
1979 Fair View 9-10-04 Ridley Lamb George Fairbairn Michael Shone 12/1 13
1978 No race (Abandoned because of snow)
1977 Gay Vulgan 9-11-04 Bill Smith Fulke Walwyn Mrs W Pilkington 4/1F 12
1976 Barmer 8-10-03 Jimmy McNaught Robin Blakeney Richard Dean 20/1 14
1975 King Flame 9-10-06 John Francome Richard Head Lord Head 12/1 14
1974 Cuckolder 9-10-13 Andy Turnell Bob Turnell Bob Turnell 6/1 11
1973 The Chisler 7-10-10 Michael Dickinson Tony Dickinson J Haggas 6/1 13
1972 Jomon 6-10-12 David Mould Tom Jones Mrs W Jones 8/1 15
1971 Lord Jim 10-10-08 Johnnie Haine Fulke Walwyn Gilbert Dudley Jnr 8/1 14
1970 Charter Flight 8-11-09 Andrew Turnell Bob Turnell John Rogerson 100/8 16
1969 Chancer 7-11-00 Pat McCarron Charlie Hall A H P Hope 6/1F 13
1968 Battledore 7-10-10 Kit Stobbs Arthur Stephenson W Morton 3/1F 8
1967 Different Class 7-11-13 David Mould Peter Cazalet Gregory Peck 13/2 16
1966 Arkloin 7-12-05 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE George Ansley 5/2F 12
1965 Rondetto 9-11-10 Johnnie Haine Bob Turnell A B Mitchell 11/2 20
1964 Prudent Barney 10-10-11 Terry Biddlecombe Bobby Renton Lurline Brotherton 10/1 10
1963 Team Spirit 11-11-04 Willie Robinson Fulke Walwyn Ronald B Woodward 100/8 24
1962 Longtail 7-11-00 Stan Mellor Dick Curran Arthur Dickinson 100/7 18
1961 Ravencroft 8-10-03 Fred Winter Fulke Walwyn Larch Loyd 9/2 10
1960 Isle Of Skye 9-10-05 Tony Keen Alec Kilpatrick Sir Thomas Pilkington 100/8 12
1959 Winning Coin 7-11-07 Dave Dick George Beeby Lord Bicester 100/9 14
1958 Sentina 8-11-07 Tom Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Duchess of Westminster 7/1 14
1957 Sentina 7-10-04 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE A Craigie 3/1F 12
1956 Kerstin 6-10-05 George Milburn Verly Bewicke G H Moore 100/9 14
1955 Limber Hill 8-11-02 Tim Molony Bill Dutton John Davey 7/1 19
1954 Holly Bank 7-10-13 Mr Peter Brookshaw Fred Rimell S H Brookshaw 7/2F 12
1953 Four Ten 7-10-07 Tommy Cusack John Roberts A Strange 4/1 12
1952 Royal Tan 8-11-06 Mr Phonsie O’Brien Vincent O’Brien IRE Joe Griffin 7/2JF 11
1951 Land Fort 7-11-08 Johnny Bullock Fred Rimell H Oliver 8/1 14
1950 Silver Fame 11-12-07 Martin Molony George Beeby Lord Bicester 5/4F 11
1949 Frere Jacques II 7-10-06 Ted Vinall Fred Rimell Mrs A Simmons 20/1 13
1948 Cavaliero 7-11-10 Ted Vinall Fred Rimell W R Porter 7/1 21
1947 No race (Abandoned because of snow and frost)
1946 Dunshaughlin 8-10-10 Bobby O’Ryan Charlie Rogers IRE Dorothy Paget 7/1 18

THE BGC HANDICAP CHASE
(A CROSS COUNTRY CHASE)
Class 2, £50,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 4.40pm, Tuesday, March 11, 2008, three miles and about seven furlongs. For five-year-olds & upwards. Penalties: after February 24, 2008, a winner of a steeple chase 7lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 19 (41 entries), entries released February 21, weights revealed February 27. Six-day confirmation stage March 5, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 10. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up and including the racing of Monday, February 18, 2008. May not include some overseas form.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
2550P5 A NEW STORY (IRE) 10 Storey's Over Syndicate Michael Hourigan IRE
P6UP21- ALEXANDERTHEGREAT (IRE) 10 Six Blokes Venetia Williams
1431-5P BOSHAM MILL 10 Mark Gichero Brendan Powell
14-6416 CANADA STREET (IRE) 7 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
062632 CASADEI (IRE) 9 L Fay Tom McCourt IRE
3F3UP4 CRAVEN (IRE) 8 Racing Roses Partnership Milton Harris
125641 FINZI (IRE) 10 Eddie Moss Michael Scudamore
40-4544 FIRST DOWN JETS (IRE) 11 J O'Mahoney Liam Burke IRE
0-05542 FLORIDA DREAM (IRE) 9 D J & S A Goodman Nigel Twiston-Davies
202-05P FRENEYS WELL 8 J P McManus Enda Bolger IRE
220-0F1 GARDE CHAMPETRE (FR) 9 J P McManus Enda Bolger IRE
P-00150 HARRYCONE LEWIS 10 The Craftsmen Carl Llewellyn
1-022F2 HEADS ONTHE GROUND (IRE) 11 J P McManus Enda Bolger IRE
3-61520 HENRY'S PRIDE (IRE) 8 P J Hughes Developments Ltd Alison Thorpe
30-4P4P HIGH COTTON (IRE) 13 R Burridge, H Burridge, J H W Lloyd John Quinn
500F52 HIGH TECH MADE (FR) 8 R F Bailey Charles Egerton
414/113- HOT 'N' HOLY 9 A J Duffield Milton Harris
1-0UP5P I HEAR THUNDER (IRE) 10 Nick Elliott Bob Buckler
60P00-3 INNOX (FR) 12 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
000-44P IVOIRE DE BEAULIEU (FR) 12 I Todd, F Murphy, C Leigh, S Holman Ferdy Murphy
165FP0 JUFUL TENNIS (FR) 11 Jean-Paul Senechal Francois Cottin FR
44-31P3 KILBEGGAN BLADE 9 K Doocey & Mrs A Doocey Tom George
60/-0P0P KILLEANEY (IRE) 11 James Hepburn John Carr IRE
00-0U50 KING COAL (IRE) 9 Richard Rowe Racing Partnership Richard Rowe
2UU461 LE DUC (FR) 9 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
11F530 MANGE TOUT (IRE) 9 Mrs S J Branston Kahlil Burke
0/04P60- NATIVE JACK (IRE) 14 G Burke/R J Bagnall/N O'Farrell/K Sexton Philip Rothwell IRE
4/130-13 NEVER COMPROMISE (IRE) 13 Dermot Desmond Ted Walsh IRE
4F2020 OSKO D'ARON (FR) 6 Comtesse C A Armand Thierry Doumen FR
P-PPP2P PASS ME BY 9 Paul Beck Venetia Williams
P/3213/-3 PAXFORD JACK 12 Ruth Nelmes Milton Harris
541220 PETITE MARGOT 9 Roger Nicholls Nigel Twiston-Davies
0004/-60 PONDHILL LAD (IRE) 8 Camilus Slevin Frances Slevin IRE
F-04U33 ROYAL AUCLAIR (FR) 11 Clive Smith Paul Nicholls
211330 SUPER ROAD TRAIN 9 Worcester Racing Club Sue Smith
053U3P- SWEET DIVERSION (IRE) 9 Ian Marshall Evan Williams
3542-4P THEATRE KNIGHT (IRE) 10 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
P-06110 VICTORY GUNNER (IRE) 10 Ron Bartlett & F J Ayres Craig Roberts
11P1-42 WAKING NED (IRE) 9 Kirbys, Fawcett and Holian Philip Kirby
500P-61 WONDERKID 8 Billy Moffett Tony Martin IRE
25-3124 YANN'S (FR) 12 The Bellflower Yann's Partnership Richard Phillips
41 Entries
11 Irish-trained
2 French-trained

Facts And Figures
1. The BGC Handicap Chase was introduced to the expanded four-day Festival in 2005
2. It is one of three races run over the cross-country course at Cheltenham during the season and follows on from the BGC Cross Country Chase at The Open in November and the BGC Cross Country Chase at the Boylesports International in December.

3. In the 2004/05 season, all three races were won by Spot Thedifference.

4. Cheltenham’s cross-country course was established in 1995.

BGC CROSS-COUNTRY STEEPLECHASE (HANDICAP) – Analysis
This year’s BGC Cross-Country Steeplechase over the famous course at Cheltenham on Tuesday, March 11, has attracted a strong entry of 41, which includes 11 from Ireland and two from France.

Enda Bolger has a three-strong entry in the three-mile, seven-furlong marathon which he has won twice in its three-year history. He could bid for back-to-back wins in the race with Heads Onthe Ground, who has failed to score since his memorable victory 12 months ago.

On his three subsequent starts over banks, Heads Onthe Ground had to settle for the runner-up spot, most recently when giving 10lb to stablemate Garde Champetre in the BGC P P Hogan Memorial Cross-Country Chase at Punchestown on February 3 in testing conditions.

The latter, still the most expensive male horse in-training ever sold at public auction when realising 530,000gns at Doncaster in May, 2004, is also among the entries, along with Bolger’s Freneys Well, runner-up to Spot Thedifference in the La Touche Cup at the Punchestown Festival in April.

Tony Martin is represented in the entries by Wonderkid, who had Heads Onthe Ground eight lengths in arrears over this course and distance in December. Ted Walsh has entered veteran Never Compromise, who filled the third spot behind Garde Champetre at Punchestown earlier this month, while Philip Rothwell has 2006 winner Native Jack in the race again.

Last year’s third and sixth, Paul Nicholls’ respective pair of Le Duc and Royal Auclair, head the home team, while Ferdy Murphy’s Pardubice fourth Ivoire De Beaulieu is also among the 41 entries.

Thierry Doumen’s Osko D’Aron, who was ninth over the course and distance in December, is entered along with compatriot Juful Tennis, from Francois Cottin’s yard. The latter has failed to complete the course on his two previous starts.

Other notable entries include Kilbeggan Blade, who has yet to be tested over the unique course, Nigel Twiston-Davies’ pair of Florida Dream and Petite Margot, and Howard Johnson’s Topham Chase runner-up Theatre Knight.


PAST RESULTS
2007-WINNER-HEADS ONTHE GROUND 10-10-02 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Enda Bolger IRE; Jockey-Miss Nina Carberry; SP-5/2 Fav
2ND-Silver Birch 10-11-00 Owner-Brian Walsh; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Jason Maguire; SP-14/1
3RD-Le Duc 8-10-10 Owner-The Stewart Family; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Sam Thomas; SP-8/1
4TH-Spot Thedifference 14-11-12 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Enda Bolger IRE; Jockey-Mr J T McNamara; SP-6/1
16 ran, Time-8m 43.80s, Dist-3½, 12, 5

2006-WINNER-NATIVE JACK 12-10-08 Owner-Gerard Burke/R J Bagnall/N O’Farrell/K Sexton; Trainer-Philip Rothwell IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-7/2 Jt Fav
2ND-Spot Thedifference 13-11-12 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Enda Bolger IRE; Jockey-Mr J T McNamara; SP-12/1
3RD-Buauiltes And Fadas 11-9-11 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Enda Bolger IRE; Jockey-Miss Nina Carberry; SP-6/1
4TH-Il De Boitron 8-10-06 Owner-Clonakilty Racing Club; Trainer-Thomas O’Leary IRE; Jockey-Andrew McNamara; SP-100/1
16 ran, Time-8m 30.10s, Dist-2, 5, 5 7/2 Jt Fav Good Step (6th)

2005-WINNER-SPOT THEDIFFERENCE 12-11-12 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Enda Bolger IRE; Jockey-Mr J T McNamara; SP-4/1
2ND-Luzcadou 12-10-13 Owner-A G Chappell; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Alan O’Keeffe; SP-22/1
3RD-Mrs Be 9-9-12 Owner-J H Burridge; Trainer-Grant Cann; Jockey-Miss Polly Gundry; SP-20/1
4TH-Lord Noelie 12-11-08 Owner-Executive Racing; Trainer-Bridget Nicholls; Jockey-Jason Maguire; SP-14/1
16 ran, Time-8m 44.00s, Dist-2½, 6, ¾ 100/30 Fav Comanche War Paint (Fell)



BGC HANDICAP CHASE (CROSS-COUNTRY)
(BGC Handicap Chase from 2008, Sporting Index Handicap Chase 2005-2007, first running in 2005)
Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
2007 Heads Onthe Ground 10-10-02 Miss Nina Carberry Enda Bolger IRE J P McManus 5/2F 16
2006 Native Jack 12-10-08 Davy Russell Philip Rothwell IRE G Burke/R Bagnall/N O’Farrell/K Sexton 7/2JF 16
2005 Spot Thedifference 12-11-12 Mr J T McNamara Enda Bolger IRE J P McManus 4/1 16

THE FRED WINTER JUVENILE NOVICES’ HANDICAP HURDLE
Class 1, Listed Race, £75,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 5.20pm, Tuesday, March 11, 2008, two miles and about half a furlong. For novice four-year-olds only. Penalties: after February 24, 2008, a winner of a hurdle race 4lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 19 (85 entries), entries released February 21, weights revealed February 27. Six-day confirmation stage March 5, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 10. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up and including the racing of Monday, February 18, 2008. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
011 ACT SIRIUS (IRE) 4 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
53541 ALTNADUA (IRE) 4 Paul Rooney Michael Halford IRE
343101 AMAZING KING (IRE) 4 The New Venture Partnership Fred Kirby
0454P APACHE CHANT (USA) 4 M S Cooke Tony Carroll
1126 ART PROFESSOR (IRE) 4 Matthew Green Venetia Williams
141 ASHKAZAR (FR) 4 David Johnson David Pipe
1453 BANTRY BERE (IRE) 4 The Yes No Wait Sorries Nigel Twiston-Davies
3514 BAYONYX (IRE) 4 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
00211 BEAU MICHAEL 4 Total Recall Racing Club Adrian McGuinness IRE
211 C'EST CA 4 Jackie Mullins Willie Mullins IRE
122163 CALLISTO MOON 4 B W Bedford Ian Williams
3411 CHAPOTURGEON (FR) 4 David Johnson Paul Nicholls
4522 CHORD 4 Jon Glews & Peter Knight Donald McCain Jnr
053 CNOC MOY (IRE) 4 Mrs C Hardman Oliver Sherwood
531 CRACK AWAY JACK 4 GDM Partnership Emma Lavelle
430 DAL CAIS (IRE) 4 Flynn O'Connor Partnership Philip Rothwell IRE
23221 DANI CALIFORNIA 4 W K McCarthy Willie Mullins IRE
0000 DARK ENERGY 4 The Yes No Wait Sorries Michael Scudamore
056U DISTILLER (IRE) 4 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
14 DOUBLY GUEST 4 The Ting Tong Partnership Nicky Henderson
320 EMERALD WILDERNESS (IRE) 4 Terry Warner & David Sewell Alan King
2 FIRST BUDDY 4 Bill Gredley Alan Swinbank
163110 FIVE DREAM (FR) 4 Scott-Macdonald, Kilduff, Donlon & Doyle Paul Nicholls
000340 FLAMENCO PRINCE 4 Miss A Brady & Paul Copas Oliver Brady IRE
051 FLORENTINO 4 Guy Reed Chris Thornton
410 FOREIGN KING (USA) 4 John Collins Seamus Mullins
354 FREDO (IRE) 4 Jacky Allen Ian Williams
121 FREE WORLD (FR) 4 Clive Smith Paul Nicholls
1 FURMIGADELAGIUSTA 4 Keep Racing Karl Burke
F00-645 GALANT NUIT (FR) 4 David Parry Ferdy Murphy
522 GAY SLOANE (IRE) 4 Wee County Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
F403 GRAND SCHLEM (FR) 4 Mrs B Destremau Francois Doumen FR
35 HANBRIN BHOY (IRE) 4 John Hanley John Brindley Robin Dickin
331P HARPER VALLEY (IRE) 4 Jim Morrow Gordon Elliott IRE
623 HARRY TRICKER 4 Richard Green Gary Moore
400 HASSANALI (IRE) 4 P F Kehoe Jim Gorman IRE
221 HIBIKI (IRE) 4 Richard Green Philip Hobbs
52 HOPE ROAD 4 ONEWAY National Hunt Partnership Tom Dascombe
342 HOT DIAMOND 4 Louisville Syndicate Philip Hobbs
1101 HYPNOTIC VIBES (IRE) 4 Irving Struel Evan Williams
04611 IF YOU EVER (IRE) 4 Giles Pritchard-Gordon Rupert Pritchard-Gordon FR
52224 INDIAN SPRING (IRE) 4 Noel Murphy Edward O'Grady IRE
16420 KANONKOP 4 The Fenlands Eight Plus Four's Matt Gingell
00F KAVALOTI (IRE) 4 Graham Gillespie Gary Moore
321531 LA VECCHIA SCUOLA (IRE) 4 John Connor Graham Brown Jim Goldie
3131P4 LEMON SILK (IRE) 4 A S Helaissi Kahlil Burke
0112 LOS NADIS (GER) 4 Ian Dalgleish Peter Monteith
110 MAMLOOK (IRE) 4 P A Deal & G Lowe David Pipe
6325 MARK OF LOVE (IRE) 4 7 Day Catering Limited Richard Phillips
24 METAPHORIC (IRE) 4 The Royal Ascot Racing Club Michael Bell
11F2 MR CRYSTAL (FR) 4 S Henderson Micky Hammond
110443 MUD MONKEY 4 Tony Head & Mark Wells Brendan Powell
564131 MUJAMEAD 4 J T Billson Tony Carroll
454 MUTUAL FRIEND (USA) 4 Pond House Racing David Pipe
125206 PACO JACK (IRE) 4 C Beirne Joseph Crowley IRE
1021 PERSONAL COLUMN 4 Howard Spooner Jessica Harrington IRE
00141U PERTEMPS NETWORKS 4 Derek Pearson Mick Easterby
510 PIED PIPER MAN (IRE) 4 Frank Ward Jim Gorman IRE
21 PIERROT LUNAIRE (USA) 4 Angela Tincknell Paul Nicholls
00 PIRES 4 Seamus Carroll Tony Martin IRE
6P21 PRIDEUS (IRE) 4 The Tin Bar Syndicate Alan King
410 PRINCE ERIK 4 Dr Ronan Lambe Dermot Weld IRE
2644 QRACKERS (FR) 4 Seasons Holidays Paul Nicholls
F2P QUICK WILL (FR) 4 W H Whitley & C Davidson James Ewart
463100 RIGHT OR WRONG (IRE) 4 Neighbours Racing Club Noel Meade
33P2 RIVER LIANE (FR) 4 Valerie Courtney Thomas Cooper IRE
2430 ROYAL RATIONALE (IRE) 4 Pond House Racing David Pipe
121102 SAINTE KADETTE (FR) 4 Stuart Mercer David Pipe
042 SEBADEE (IRE) 4 Iona Equine Syndicate John Murphy IRE
F0136 SESENTA (IRE) 4 Michael Carroll Willie Mullins IRE
31 SIEGE OF ENNIS (IRE) 4 David Jordan Edward Harty IRE
21320 SILMI 4 It All Started At Newmarket Sophie Leech
42 SIVOTA (IRE) 4 In The Long Grass Syndicate Mick Murphy IRE
201035 SOLIYA (FR) 4 Eminence Grise Partnership David Pipe
253311 SONGE (FR) 4 Alan Halsall Charlie Longsdon
614 SONNING STAR (IRE) 4 Mrs C L Kyle Nick Gifford
145 SONNIUM (IRE) 4 Johnmcscityvaults Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
132 SQUADRON 4 Tony Fisher & Jeni Fisher Alan King
141 SWEETHEART 4 Ron Huggins Jamie Poulton
3615 TEMLETT (IRE) 4 Double R Stables LLP Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
350 THE ETHIOPIAN (IRE) 4 Vivalasvegas Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
503 THOUSAND STARS (FR) 4 Hammer & Trowel Syndicate Lar Byrne IRE
P452 TRUMP CALL (IRE) 4 Graham Mezzone Venetia Williams
031 WESTERN POINT (IRE) 4 Dr Ronan Lambe Jim Culloty IRE
3351 ZANIR (FR) 4 Power Panels Electrical Systems Ltd Tom George
85 Entries, 26 Irish-trained, 2 French-trained
FACTS & FIGURES
1. The Fred Winter Juvenile Novices’ Handicap Hurdle commemorates one of the greatest figures in the history of jump racing both as a jockey and trainer. Fred Winter, who died aged 77 in April, 2004, was champion jockey four times and rode the totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup winner twice (1961 Saffron Tartan, 1962 Mandarin) and won the Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle on three occasions as a rider (1955 Clair Soleil, 1959 Fare Time, 1961 Eborneezer). He had 17 Festival successes as a jockey. He retired from the saddle at Cheltenham's spring meeting in 1964 and went on to be champion trainer on eight occasions. He won four Champion Hurdles as a trainer (1971 and 1972 Bula, 1974 Lanzarote, 1988 Celtic Shot) and, although the Cheltenham Gold Cup proved elusive for a long while as a trainer, he finally landed the race in 1978 with Midnight Court. He saddled a total of 28 Festival winners and holds the unique feat of having been the only man to have both ridden and trained winners of the Cheltenham Gold Cup and Champion Hurdle.


2. The Fred Winter Juvenile Novices’ Handicap Hurdle was one of the new races introduced to The Festival in 2005 when it was extended to four days.


3. The inaugural running went to Dabiroun, partnered by Nina Carberry. Carberry became the second female jockey to win a Festival race other than the Christie’s Foxhunter Chase, following on from Gee Armytage.


4. David Pipe enjoyed his first Festival success last year with Gaspara, who also landed a £75,000 put up by bookmaker Sunderlands for any horse that landed the Sunderlands Imperial Cup and a race at The Festival.



FRED WINTER JUVENILE NOVICES’ HANDICAP HURDLE PAST RESULTS
2007-WINNER-GASPARA 4-10-11 Owner-Martin Pipe; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Andrew Glassonbury; SP-9/2 Joint Fav
2ND-Altilhar 4-10-08 Owner-H R Hunt; Trainer-Gary Moore; Jockey-Noel Fehily; SP-12/1
3RD-Laustra Bad 4-11-00 Owner-Sarah Ling; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-16/1
4TH-Zilcash 4-11-07 Owner-David Bellamy & Stephen Williams; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Gerard Tumelty; SP-50/1
24 ran, Time-3m 57.75s, Dist-5, nk, 3 9/2 Joint Fav Pouvoir (10th)

2006-WINNER-SHAMAYOUN 4-11-03 Owner-Ronald Brimacombe; Trainer-Charles Egerton; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-40/1
2ND-Artist’s Muse 4-10-13 Owner-Seamus Ross; Trainer-Ted Walsh IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-12/1
3RD-Patman du Charmil 4-11-03 Owner-Raymond Mould; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-40/1
4TH-Gardasse 4-11-03 Owner-A S Helaissi; Trainer-Tom Tate; Jockey-Jason Maguire; SP-33/1
24 ran, Time-3m 57.20s, Dist-2½, 2½, 2½ 9/2 Fav Royals Darling (15th)

2005-WINNER-DABIROUN 4-11-04 Owner-Donal O’Gorman; Trainer-Paul Nolan IRE; Jockey-Miss Nina Carberry; SP-20/1
2ND-At Your Request 4-11-03 Owner-Cockbury Court Partnership; Trainer-Ian Williams; Jockey-David Dennis; SP-33/1
3RD-Nation State 4-11-04 Owner-J D Brownrigg; Trainer-Gary Moore; Jockey-Jamie Moore; SP-7/1
4TH-Miss Academy 4-11-12 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-16/1
14 ran, Time-3m 54.00s, Dist-8, 1½ , 1¾ 4/1 Fav Ease The Way (14th)

Fred Winter Juvenile Novices’ Handicap Hurdle – Analysis

The fourth running of the Fred Winter Juvenile Novices’ Handicap Hurdle, the final race on day one of The Festival, Tuesday, March 11, has received 85 entries, including 26 from Ireland and two from France.


David Pipe landed the contest in 2007 with Gaspara and the Nicholashayne handler has half a dozen entered this time around. The sextet include Ashkazar and Mamlook, both successful in two of their three starts, Sainte Kadette, successful at Cheltenham in October, Soliya, Mutual Friend and Royal Rationale.


Champion trainer Paul Nicholls has four engaged including Chapoturgeon, triumphant on his latest two starts, Five Dream, a winner at Cheltenham in January before finishing seventh in the totesport Trophy at Newbury, Pierrot Lunaire and Qrackers.


Ireland took the first running of this contest with Dariboun in 2005 and the 26 Irish-trained entries this year include Harper Valley, who got the better of current JCB Triumph Hurdle favourite Franchoek in the Boylesports.com Best Odds Juvenile Novices’ Hurdle at Cheltenham in December, before disappointing at Musselburgh last time out.


Trainer Willie Mullins accounts for five of the entries from Ireland in Sonnium, Sesenta, Dani California, Temlett and C’est Ca, an impressive winner on his last two starts. Beau Michael, trained by Adrian McGuinness, collected a Grade Three contest at Punchestown last time out when he accounted for the Jessica Harrington-trained Personal Column.


Other interesting contenders include the Howard Johnson-trained Act Sirius, victorious on his latest two starts at Musselburgh, Hypnotic Vibes, successful on three of his four outings for Welsh handler Evan Williams and Songe from the Charlie Longsdon stable who has won both his starts in Britain since arriving from France.


The two French-trained entries are If You Ever, trained by Rupert Pritchard-Gordon and victorious on his latest two outings at Cagnes-Sur-Mer and Grand Schlem, from the Francois Doumen yard, and third behind Ashkazar at Sandown last time.



FRED WINTER JUVENILE NOVICES’ HANDICAP HURDLE ROLL OF HONOUR
(First running in 2005)
Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
2007 Gaspara 4-10-11 Andrew Glassonbury David Pipe Martin Pipe 9/2 JF 24
2006 Shamayoun 4-11-03 Paddy Brennan Charles Egerton Ronald Brimacombe 40/1 24
2005 Dabiroun 4-11-04 Miss Nina Carberry Paul Nolan IRE Donal O’Gorman 20/1 24

THE CORAL CUP (HANDICAP HURDLE)
Class 1, Grade 3 Race, £80,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 4.00pm, Wednesday, March 12, 2008, two miles and about five furlongs. For four-year-olds and upwards. Penalties: after February 24, 2008, a winner of a hurdle race 4lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 19 (140 entries), entries released February 21, weights revealed February 27. Six-day confirmation stage March 6, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 11. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up and including the racing of Monday, February 18, 2008. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
1150-00 ALE BISAO (IRE) 6 Sean Mulryan Martin Brassil IRE
0010F5 ALEXANDER TAIPAN (IRE) 8 Noel O'Callaghan Willie Mullins IRE
05-63P3 ALL STAR (GER) 8 Lynn Wilson, Nick Wilson, Martin Landau Nicky Henderson
0-41101 ARDALAN (IRE) 5 Clemackeen Syndiacte Paul Nolan IRE
10F110 ARKLOW GER (IRE) 6 Arklow Leisure Partnership Paul Nolan IRE
00-0440 ARTISTE BAY (FR) 6 Weybridge Group Ltd Eoin Griffin IRE
1132-01 ASTARADOR (FR) 6 Alderclad Roofing Ltd & S V Rutter Howard Johnson
14-0B11 BACKBORD (GER) 6 Mr & Mrs J Timmons Lucy Wadham
346312 BALTIMAN (IRE) 6 Cyril Wall Susan Finn IRE
2F113-0 BEDLAM BOY (IRE) 7 T Ambler Nicky Richards
0-22402 BOULAVOGUE (IRE) 5 N O'Flaherty Charlie Swan IRE
6/116F-4 BUENA VISTA (IRE) 7 M Archer & The Late Jean Broadhurst David Pipe
120022 BURNTOAKBOY 10 Dr Richard & Laura Newland Dr Richard Newland
1/5321/-2 CALL OSCAR (IRE) 9 Francis Ward & Anthony Ward David Arbuthnot
665-22P CAPETONIAN (FR) 5 Lady Laidlaw Charles Egerton
465-000 CARACCIOLA (GER) 11 Piers Pottinger Nicky Henderson
U3F-141 CATCH ME (GER) 6 J P O'Shea Edward O'Grady IRE
151/-000 CHIARO (FR) 6 Andrew Cohen Philip Hobbs
11-44 CLARNAZAR (IRE) 6 Killcross Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
105-06P COPSALE LAD 11 Swallow Partnership Nicky Henderson
23/0-20F COQ HARDI (FR) 7 Sir Robert Ogden Peter Bowen
0-5216F COUNTING HOUSE (IRE) 5 Wally Sturt Jim Old
35-2113 COUNTY ZEN (FR) 5 Andrew Cohen Philip Hobbs
5116-12 CROCODILES ROCK (IRE) 6 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
14-1U20 DANCING TORNADO (IRE) 7 J P McManus Michael Hourigan IRE
1445-PP DE SOTO 7 Gay Smith Jonjo O'Neill
P41515 DEEP REFLECTION 8 J J M Bailey Ben Case
0P-0512 DRUMCONVIS (IRE) 7 Billy Moffett Tony Martin IRE
U22P06 DUSKY WARBLER 9 Mike Charlton & Rodger Sargent Gary Moore
341-23F ECHO POINT (IRE) 8 The Border Reivers Nicky Richards
1120-FP EN LA CRUZ (FR) 5 Sir Robert Ogden Jonjo O'Neill
1-P00B4 ESTATE 6 Roger Brookhouse David Pipe
163110 FIVE DREAM (FR) 4 Scott-Macdonald, Kilduff, Donlon & Doyle Paul Nicholls
23P-362 FOREMAN (GER) 10 J P McManus Charlie Swan IRE
1/PF6-35 FULL HOUSE (IRE) 9 The Chamberlain Addiscott Partnership Paul Webber
004100 GABIER 5 B Siddle & B D Haynes Gary Moore
04-0002 GLACIAL SUNSET (IRE) 13 George Ward David Arbuthnot
020503 GOLD GUN (USA) 6 Tristar Alison Thorpe
113-312 GUSTAVO 7 Gay & Peter Hartley Venetia Williams
1U2424 HENNESSY (IRE) 7 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
110F14 HERECOMESTANLEY 9 Christopher Shankland & Barbara Woodcock Milton Harris
022 HERNANDO ROYAL 5 Paul Murphy Dr Richard Newland
1511-F0 HERON'S FLIGHT (IRE) 6 All Four One Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
126140 HILL FORTS TIMMY 8 Mrs J C Scorgie Seamus Mullins
111212 HOLD EM (IRE) 6 David Hughes Mike Evans and Partners Keith Goldsworthy
62U-651 HORDAGO (IRE) 8 Seamus Braddish Eric McNamara IRE
1141B4 HUE 7 Mike Ashton Brian Ellison
1-05230 IM SPARTACUS 6 The Regulate Partnership Evan Williams
06312P IRISH LEGEND (IRE) 8 Irish Legend Racing Team Craig Roberts
46-4103 JAAMID 6 Peter Law Noel Meade IRE
556F4P- JACK FROM CURRAGHA (IRE) 9 D O'Callaghan Ivor Kingston IRE
F0-1450 JAYO (FR) 5 Peter Garvey Willie Mullins IRE
112P//0P/- JOLLYOLLY 9 Eamonn O'Malley Peter Bowen
2256-0 JUNIOR 5 Paul Green Alan King
10462-0 KALDERON (GER) 8 Miss M A Masterson Tom Hogan IRE
401211 KASIMALI (IRE) 5 Paddy Wilmott Edward O'Grady IRE
13-11 KIA KAHA 6 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
112300- KICKS FOR FREE (IRE) 7 Trevor Hemmings Paul Nicholls
424304 KING'S REVENGE 5 Ian Kirkham, Jonny Kirkham, Richard Kirkham Alan King
124-313 LARKWING (IRE) 7 Mrs M Wilmott Eric McNamara IRE
42131-6 LAUSTRA BAD (FR) 5 Sarah Ling David Pipe
356324 LEAMINGTON LAD (IRE) 5 Three Off The Tee Partnership Nigel Twiston-Davies
0/0P-110 LEG SPINNER (IRE) 7 Billy Moffett Tony Martin IRE
F/02160- LEGALLY FAST (USA) 6 Tania Stepney Peter Bowen
25-0205 LIBERATE 5 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
12-3131 LOTHIAN FALCON 9 Peter Maddison Peter Maddison
331162 LOUGH DERG (FR) 8 W Frewen David Pipe
03104 LUXURIX (FR) 7 Paul Green Paul Webber
365443 MAGIC SKY (FR) 8 thehorseracingclub.com partnership Milton Harris
32-33P1 MAGICAL LEGEND 7 R H Kerswell Liam Corcoran
1402/F2- MANORSON (IRE) 9 Byrne Bros (Formwork) Limited Oliver Sherwood
0020-16 MCGRUDERS CROSS (IRE) 10 Leonard Kinsella John Spearing
211-1F4 MENDO 8 Mrs M C Sweeney Noel Chance
0-2121F MICKMACMAGOOLE (IRE) 6 Mad Mick Partnership Evan Williams
11-1016 MISSIS POTTS 7 James & Jean Potter Philip Hobbs
1P-0 MOUNTAIN (IRE) 5 Gay Smith Jonjo O'Neill
02-4211 MOUS OF MEN (FR) 5 David Johnson Henrietta Knight
121234 MUSTANGSALLYRALLY (IRE) 7 Helen Mullins Thomas Mullins IRE
1-P141P NACARAT (FR) 7 Simon Clarke Tom George
312-01 NAIAD DU MISSELOT (FR) 7 Hill, Trembath, Bryan & Outhart Ferdy Murphy
1-41U3P NATIONAL TRUST 6 Walters Plant Hire Ltd Helen Lewis
213636 NATIVE ROYAL (IRE) 6 The South Syndicate Tom Hogan IRE
230-564 NED LUDD (IRE) 5 M J Vandenberghe Jonny Portman
131116 NEWTON BRIDGE (IRE) 7 Barry Callaghan Gordon Elliott IRE
3/445-15 NO REFUGE (IRE) 8 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
1-62062 OFAREL D'AIRY (FR) 6 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
642 OGEE 5 Sir Evelyn De Rothschild Rene Robeson
100-113 ONE GULP 5 Bobby McAlpine Paul Webber
134-13 OPENDITCH (FR) 6 David Johnson Henrietta Knight
11010-0 ORBIT O'GOLD (USA) 6 Mighty Macs Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
34-123 OVERCLEAR 6 Exe Valley Racing Alison Thorpe
503P00 OVERSTRAND (IRE) 9 Dr Richard & Laura Newland, C E Stedman Dr Richard Newland
10-1635 PABLO DU CHARMIL (FR) 7 Joe Moran David Pipe
02/-1003 PACE SHOT (IRE) 6 Richard Green Gary Moore
326U42 PEACOCK (FR) 5 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
351355 PIGEON ISLAND 5 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
600-063 PILCA (FR) 8 Mr & Mrs K H Taylor & Mr & Mrs J Isaacs Declan Carroll
12UP-F0 POLE STAR 10 Paul Green Evan Williams
33-0203 PREMIER DANE (IRE) 6 Jim Ennis Construction Ltd Nicky Richards
214225 PRINCE DE BERSY (FR) 5 Chris Grant & Carl Turpin David Pipe
001-61F PSYCHO (IRE) 7 C McClure Tony Martin IRE
2212-12 PYLEIGH LADY 7 F D Popham Philip Hobbs
35-5116 QUARRY TOWN (IRE) 6 David Johnson Henrietta Knight
1201 RAPID INCREASE (IRE) 5 Gay Smith Jonjo O'Neill
0-65162 RAVEN'S RUN (IRE) 6 M J Heaslip Michael Cunningham IRE
33-U53P RED SCALLY 8 S A Harris Richard Guest
1(1)6/11-2 RINGAROSES 7 Mrs Nicholas Jones/Martin Broughton Henrietta Knight
450340 RIO DE JANEIRO (IRE) 7 Fraser Miller Racing Emma Lavelle
20F6-5F ROBIN DU BOIS (FR) 5 Seamus Ross Tony Martin IRE
2232P-P SEA MAP 6 H F Morris Sheena West
623410 SHARE OPTION 6 John Lynch Willie Mullins IRE
F130-55 SHATABDI (IRE) 6 Robert Waley-Cohen Nicky Henderson
0-24110 SHAZAND (FR) 5 Simon Tindall Edward O'Grady IRE
0-36410 SILENT CREEK (IRE) 6 M O'Riordan Christy Roche IRE
0-52223 SILVER JARO (FR) 5 Miss M A Masterson Tom Hogan IRE
6/-410FP SIR MONTY (USA) 6 Saith O Ni & Karen Bowen Peter Bowen
3-44020 SIR OVERBURY 7 Hannigans Bar Again Syndicate Daniel O'Connell IRE
31-6054 SIZING AFRICA (IRE) 6 Alan Potts Henry de Bromhead
201035 SOLIYA (FR) 4 Eminence Grise Partnership David Pipe
2-311 SONG OF SONGS 6 J P McManus James Fanshawe
156363 SPACEMAN 5 John Carey Michael Hourigan IRE
P423-04 SPIRITUAL SOCIETY (IRE) 8 L J Marsh & C D Ridgway Paul Keane
0/114F-6 SPORAZENE (IRE) 9 Ged Mason Paul Nicholls
3211 SUPERIOR WISDOM (IRE) 8 Andrew Cohen & Glenmore Investments Ltd Alex Hales
010-F05 SUPREME BEING (IRE) 11 Mrs A Cromwell Gerry Cromwell IRE
4440-00 SUPSONIC 5 Bill Gavan Richard Price
121-050 TAGULA BLUE (IRE) 8 Boston R S Ian Bennett Ian Williams
300431 TAKE YOUR MARK (IRE) 10 A P Cummins David Broad IRE
20-2250 TEMOIN 8 The Unemployables Nicky Henderson
1-2102 THE PACKAGE 5 David Johnson David Pipe
1-1111 THE TOTHER ONE (IRE) 7 Graham Roach Paul Nicholls
31-001 TINO TINO (FR) 4 David Johnson David Pipe
14 TO ARMS 6 Keith McKay Kahlil Burke
0-11250 TOT O'WHISKEY 7 Boundary Garage (Bury) Limited Malcolm Jefferson
0-05022 WARNE'S WAY (IRE) 5 Nigel Stafford Brendan Powell
(0)-0404 WHERES JOHNNY 7 C J S Racing Partnership Jamie Poulton
P300-30 WHISPERED PROMISES (USA) 7 Sandra Brookhouse David Pipe
63/41-61 WINDOW OF HOPE (IRE) 6 M Roden Tom Taaffe IRE
152-025 WINS NOW 7 J P McManus Niall Madden IRE
00-1041 ZANDERI (IRE) 5 John Brennan Paul Nolan IRE
140 Entries
40 Irish-trained
CORAL CUP FACTS & FIGURES
1. Other than the races added to the four-day Festival in 2005, the Coral Cup is the newest contest at The Festival, having been introduced in 1993, the year after the first running of the Weatherbys Champion Bumper.

2. The first winner, Olympian, picked up an additional £50,000 bonus having won the Imperial Cup at Sandown Park the previous weekend. The bonus, increased to £75,000 in 2006, is offered again by Sunderlands, bookmaking sponsor of the Imperial Cup, to any horse that wins the Sandown race and then goes on to success in any contest at The Festival.

3. The fastest time in the 14 runnings was set in 2000 by What’s Up Boys, who scored in 4m 53.8s, beating the previous best of 4m 57.0s set by Big Strand in 1997.

4. Ireland have won the race on five occasions, most recently with Sky’s The Limit in 2006, trained by Edward O’Grady, who also sent out Time For A Run to score in 1994.

5. Martin Pipe is the leading trainer in the contest, having scored three times with Olympian (1993), Big Strand (1997) and Ilnamar (2002). Among current trainers, Edward O’Grady and Philip Hobbs (What’s Up Boys 2000 & Monkerhostin 2004) lead the way.

6. No jockey has won the Coral Cup more than once.

7. Both What’s Up Boys (2000) and Idole First (2005) scored at 33/1 and are they are the longest priced winners, while Olympian (1993) and Xenophon (2003) were successful at 4/1, the shortest priced scorers, and they are also the only two favourites to have obliged.

CORAL CUP ROLL OF HONOUR
(Coral Cup since 2003, Coral Eurobet Cup 2002, Coral Cup 1993-2000)
Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
2007 Burntoakboy 9-09-12 Sam Jones Dr Richard Newland Dr Richard & Laura Newland 10/1 28
2006 Sky’s The Limit 5-11-12 Barry Geraghty Edward O’Grady IRE Raymond Rooney 11/1 30
2005 Idole First 6-10-10 Alan O’Keeffe Venetia Williams Direct Sales UK Ltd 33/1 29
2004 Monkerhostin 7-10-08 Richard Johnson Philip Hobbs Martin St Quinton 13/2 27
2003 Xenophon 7-11-00 Mick FitzGerald Tony Martin IRE Lane Syndicate 4/1 Fav 27
2002 Ilnamar 6-10-05 Rodi Greene Martin Pipe Joe Moran 25/1 27
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 What’s Up Boys 6-10-03 Mr Paul Flynn Philip Hobbs RJB Partners 33/1 26
1999 Khayrawani 7-11-03 Fran Berry Christy Roche IRE J P McManus 16/1 30
1998 Top Cees 8-10-00 Barry Fenton Lynda Ramsden Charlton Bloodstock Ltd 11/1 21
1997 Big Strand 8-10-00 Jamie Evans Martin Pipe E C Jones 16/1 28
1996 Trainglot 9-10-03 Mark Dwyer Jimmy FitzGerald Marquesa de Moratalla 11/2 20
1995 Chance Coffey 10-10-00 Gerry O'Neill Pat O'Donnell IRE Paddy O'Donnell 11/1 30
1994 Time For A Run 7-11-08 Charlie Swan Edward O'Grady IRE J P McManus 11/1 30
1993 Olympian 6-10-00 Peter Scudamore Martin Pipe M & N Plant Ltd 4/1JF 21

Coral Cup – Analysis

The Coral Cup, run on Wednesday, March 12 and run over two miles and five furlongs, is always one of the most hotly-contested race of the The Festival and has received 140 entries in 2008, including 40 from Ireland.

If he runs, the likely top weight will be Lough Derg, trained by David Pipe and successful in the Grade One Long Walk Hurdle at Ascot earlier this season. Pipe has a total of 10 entries in the race and could also be represented by Whispered Promises, Buena Vista, The Package, Laustra Bad, Prince de Bersy, Tino Tino, Estate, Soliya and Pablo Du Charmil.


Last year Burntoakboy provided Dr Richard Newland with by far the biggest win of his career and he could attempt a repeat victory along while Hold Em has been a real star for Keith Goldsworthy this season, most recently finishing second to Aigle D’Or in the Grade Two Ballymore Properties Novices’ Hurdle at Cheltenham on Festival Trials Day, January 26. Another small trainer with a live chance is Newmarket-based Lucy Wadham who could run the smart Backbord, who won a valuable contest at Ascot last time out.

The Irish-trained entries contain a number of exciting contenders including Leg Spinner from the shrewd Tony Martin yard, who won the Cesarewitch on the Flat at Newmarket in October and is a dual winner over hurdles this season on his favoured good going. Other leading Irish-trained challengers include Catch Me, Cheltenham specialist Hordago, Kasimali and Newton Bridge, a winner at The Open in November.


Reigning champion trainer Paul Nicholls has entered five, including Five Dream, winner of the Brightwells Handicap Hurdle at Cheltenham on Festival Trials Day, Janaury 26 before disappointing when favourite for the totesport Trophy at Newbury. Nicholls’ other entries are Kicks For Free, Ofarel d’Airy, Sporazene and The Tother One, who is unbeaten in five starts including a Grade Three contest at Sandown on his latest appearance.


CORAL CUP (HANDICAP HURDLE) PREVIOUS RESULTS
2007-WINNER-BURNTOAKBOY 9-09-12 Owner-Dr Richard & Laura Newland; Trainer-Dr Richard Newland; Jockey-Sam Jones; SP-10/1
2ND-Powerstation 7-11-00 Owner-Fat Frog Syndicate; Trainer-Michael John Phillips IRE; Jockey-Denis O’Regan; SP-12/1
3RD-Baron De Feypo 9-10-03 Owner-Rita Shah; Trainer-Oliver Brady; Jockey-Niki O’Shea; SP-20/1
4TH-Oscatello 7-10-08 Owner-Rye Braune; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-8/1
28 ran, Time-5m 07.10s; Dist-3, 5, 1½ 6/1 Fav Copsale Lad (16th)

2006-WINNER-SKY’S THE LIMIT 5-11-12 Owner-Raymond Rooney; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty;
SP-11/1
2ND-Strangely Brown 5-11-03 Owner-We Didn’t Name Him Syndicate; Trainer-Eric McNamara IRE; Jockey-Brian Byrnes;
SP-25/1
3RD-Dom D’Orgeval 6-11-12 Owner-Jane Williams; Trainer-Nick Williams; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-20/1
4TH-Phar Bleu 5-11-06 Owner-The Stewart Family; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-10/1
30 ran, Time-5m 02.50s; Dist-4, ¾, nk 5/1 Fav No Where To Hyde (Fell)

2005-WINNER-IDOLE FIRST 6-10-10 Owner-Direct Sales UK Ltd; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Alan O’Keeffe; SP-33/1
2ND-Dancing Bay 8-11-01 Owner-Elite Racing Club; Trainer-Nicky Richards; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-14/1
3RD-Tumbling Dice 6-11-01 Owner-Mrs John Donegan; Trainer-Tom Taaffe IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-16/1
4TH-Covent Garden 7-10-07 Owner-Ada Partnership; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-14/1
29 ran, Time-5m 04.80s; Dist-5, 6, 5 100/30 Fav Distant Prospect (9th)

2004-WINNER-MONKERHOSTIN 7-10-08 Owner-Martin St Quinton; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-13/2
2ND-Court Shareef 9-9-11 Owner-Derek and Cheryl Holder; Trainer-Richard Price; Jockey-Wayne Hutchinson; SP-200/1
3RD-Rhinestone Cowboy 8-11-05 Owner-Sue Magnier; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr J P Magnier; SP-5/1 Fav
4TH-Mughas 5-10-05 Owner-B Winfield, C Fenton & A Longman; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-11/2
27 ran, Time-4m 59.50s; Dist-1, 1¼ , 2 ½

2003-WINNER-XENOPHON 7-11-00 Owner-Lane Syndicate; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Mick FitzGerald; SP-4/1 Fav
2ND-Samon 6-11-03 Owner-The Macca & Growler Partnership; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-David Casey; SP-25/1
3RD-Spectrometer 6-11-08 Owner-Concertina Racing; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-10/1
4TH-Emotional Moment 6-11-04 Owner-Watercork Syndicate; Trainer-Tom Taaffe; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-7/1
27 ran, Time-5m 4.30s, Dist-3½, 1, 3

2002-WINNER-ILNAMAR 6-10-05 Owner-Joe Moran; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Rodi Greene; SP-25/1
2ND-Joss Naylor 7-10-00 Owner-Darren Mercer; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Liam Cooper; SP-13/2
3RD-Master Tern 7-10-03 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-8/1
4TH-Stromness 5-10-03 Owner-Lady Harris; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-12/1
27 ran, Time-5m 15.0s, Dist-8, 3, 4 11/2 Fav Golden Alpha (26th)

2001 - No Race (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-WHAT’S UP BOYS 6-10-03 Owner-RJB Partners; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Mr Paul Flynn; SP-33/1
2ND-Native Dara 7-10-04 Owner-Oriel Two Syndicate; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-25/1
3RD-Ross Moff 7-10-03 Owner-Seamus Ross; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-15/2
4TH-Vanilla Man 7-10-00 Owner-Mrs Paul Duffin; Trainer-Paddy Mullins IRE; Jockey-Tommy Treacy; SP-25/1
26 ran, Time-4m 53.80s, Dist-nk, 3, 2, 7/1 Fav Brandon Court (5th)

1999-WINNER KHAYRAWANI 7-11-03 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Fran Berry; SP-16/1
2ND-Miltonfield 10-10-00 Owner-J C Savage; Trainer-John Mulhern IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer; SP-33/1
3RD-Generosa 6-10-10 Owner-Trish Hyde; Trainer-John Hassett IRE; Jockey-Tommy Treacy; SP-12/1
4TH-Darapour 5-10-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-14/1
30 ran, Time-5m 6.6s, Dist-hd, nk, 5 13/2 Fav Archive Footage (25th)

1998-WINNER-TOP CEES 8-10-00 Owner-Charlton Bloodstock Ltd; Trainer-Lynda Ramsden; Jockey-Barry Fenton; SP-11/1
2ND-Khayrawani 6-10-06 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Fran Berry; SP-20/1
3RD-Royal Marine 6-10-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Arthur Moore IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer;SP-10/1
4TH-Like A Lion 7-10-00 Owner-Orla Finucane; Trainer-Donald Swan IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-12/1
21 ran, Time-5m 1.1s, Dist-1¼, ¾, 1 6/1 Fav Daraydan (10th)

1997-WINNER-BIG STRAND 8-10-00 Owner-E C Jones; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Jamie Evans; SP-16/1
2ND-Allegation 7-11-06 Owner-Martin Pipe Racing Club; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-20/1
3RD-Castle Sweep 6-12-00 Owner-Lord Vestey; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-14/1
4TH-Tullymurry Toff 6-10-10 Owner-John Wilson and J H Riley; Trainer-Malcolm Jefferson; Jockey-Eddie Callaghan;
SP-9/2 Fav 28 ran, Time-4m 57.0s, Dist-sh, hd, 1

1996-WINNER-TRAINGLOT 9-10-03 Owner-Marquesa de Moratalla; Trainer-Jimmy FitzGerald; Jockey-Mark Dwyer; SP-11/2
2ND-Treasure Again 7-10-00 Owner-J H Gwynne; Trainer-Merrita Jones; Jockey-Derek Byrne; SP-9/1
3RD-New Co 8-10-07 Owner-Mrs L C Ronan and Anne Daly; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; SP-9/1
4TH-Barna Boy 8-10-02 Owner-Lynn Wilson; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick FitzGerald; SP-16/1
20 ran, Time-5m 12.2s, Dist-hd, 1¼, 2 7/2 Fav Time For A Run (8th)

FULKE WALWYN KIM MUIR CHALLENGE CUP HANDICAP CHASE
(AMATEUR RIDERS)
Class 2, £60,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 4.40pm, Thursday, March 13, 2008, three miles and about one and a half furlongs. For five-year-olds and upwards rated 0-140. Amateur riders. Penalties: after February 24, 2008, a winner of a Class 1 to 3 steeple chase 4lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 19 (85 entries), entries released February 21, weights revealed February 27. Six-day confirmation stage March 7, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 12. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up and including the racing of Monday, February 18, 2008. May not include some overseas form.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
5r5125 ALERON (IRE) 10 Grahame Liles John Quinn
62-166P ARDAGHEY (IRE) 9 D J & S A Goodman Nigel Twiston-Davies
P-340F2 BACK TO BID (IRE) 8 West Coast Pinner Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
3-F106P BAILY BREEZE (IRE) 9 R A Scott Mouse Morris IRE
12-P4P1 BALLYFOY (IRE) 7 M K George Tom George
226130 BAODAI (FR) 6 Louisville Syndicate II Philip Hobbs
0-12311 BEAT THE BOYS (IRE) 7 New Club Ladies Nigel Twiston-Davies
P-24314 BENGO (IRE) 8 Willsford Racing Incorporated Ben De Haan
0321P1 BIG ROB (IRE) 9 Pat Betts Brendan Powell
P/14P-6P BOB BOB BOBBIN 9 Sarah Tizzard Colin Tizzard
20-1114 BOOMSHAKALAKA (IRE) 8 The Cigar Bar Partnership Nicky Henderson
20-0340 BROOKLYN BREEZE (IRE) 11 Ashleybank Investments Limited Len Lungo
120022 BURNTOAKBOY 10 Dr Richard & Laura Newland Dr Richard Newland
0/PP-324 CELTIC SON (FR) 9 Christian Leech Sophie Leech
6/4P/-0P2 COMPLY OR DIE (IRE) 9 David Johnson David Pipe
150P-22 CORNISH REBEL (IRE) 11 Halewood International Ltd Lisa Williamson
3F3UP4 CRAVEN (IRE) 8 Racing Roses Partnership Milton Harris
F1PP40 DREUX (FR) 6 Mrs Valerie Courtney Thomas Cooper IRE
F251P-0 DUN DOIRE (IRE) 9 Dunderry Racing Syndicate Tony Martin IRE
41-2003 EAST TYCOON (IRE) 9 Gay Smith Jonjo O'Neill
200-563 FLYING ENTERPRISE (IRE) 8 Malcolm Edwards Evan Williams
213//-05F GOLD SPEAR (IRE) 10 F & D Gleeson Partnership Eamon Sheehy IRE
11P/1-PP HARD ACT TO FOLLOW (IRE) 9 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
340-050 HEAR THE ECHO (IRE) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE
F51-43P HIGH CHIMES (IRE) 9 Mr & Mrs William Rucker Evan Williams
62U-651 HORDAGO (IRE) 8 Seamus Braddish Eric McNamara IRE
414/113- HOT 'N' HOLY 9 A J Duffield Milton Harris
2P-2253 ICE MELTED (IRE) 7 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
U-20U50 IDLE TALK (IRE) 9 Trevor Hemmings Donald McCain Jnr
13-2F IN THE LOOP (IRE) 10 Hillwillies Syndicate Roy Wilson IRE
60P00-3 INNOX (FR) 12 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
3P0-443 JAUNTY TIMES 8 J B Sumner Henry Daly
06/001P- JOES EDGE (IRE) 11 Chemipetro Limited Ferdy Murphy
15/21-1P JONNY'S KICK 8 Seven Up Partnership Tim Easterby
12-1364 LINE BALL (IRE) 7 J P McManus Christy Roche IRE
4-4P131 MA YAHAB 7 M J Pilkington Venetia Williams
1120-0P MALETTON (FR) 8 Malcolm Edwards Evan Williams
F0-45U1 MCEVOY (IRE) 8 Phil Cunningham Evan Williams
31/651-4 MEL IN BLUE (FR) 10 Robert Waley-Cohen Robert Waley-Cohen
1305-54 MILAN DEUX MILLE (FR) 6 F G & J E Wilson David Pipe
111224 MILLARDS LAD (IRE) 9 Terry Evans Aaron Bateman
344P42 MILORD LESCRIBAA (FR) 8 Martin Pipe David Pipe
6-41U34 MINELLA TIPPERARY (IRE) 7 J & B Gibbs & Sons Ltd Philip Hobbs
3-112F3 MY IMMORTAL 6 Major P Arkwright & Mrs I C Sellars David Pipe
10144-2 NASSARO (IRE) 8 B Healy Michael Halford IRE
3P-5P13 NEWBAY PROP (IRE) 9 Billy Moffett Tony Martin IRE
123112- NOIR ET VERT (FR) 7 Plantation Stud Ferdy Murphy
350-21F NOTANOTHERDONKEY (IRE) 8 Andrew Brush Michael Scudamore
1P3-21F NYKEL (FR) 7 The Unlucky For Some Partnership Alan King
112-416 OFFICIER DE RESERVE (FR) 6 Seasons Holidays Paul Nicholls
621P62 OLAY OLAY (IRE) 8 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
1-20322 OLD BENNY 7 Trevor Hemmings Alan King
2-100F2 OMMEGA (FR) 6 Peter Hans Vogt Francois Doumen FR
0-46320 OODACHEE 9 Modreeny Syndicate Charlie Swan IRE
503P65 OPENIDE 7 Brendan W Duke Racing Brendan Duke
460-425 OSCAR INDIA (IRE) 9 A J Burns Henry de Bromhead IRE
0200-4P OULART 9 Ged Pierse Dessie Hughes IRE
S3441-P OUT THE BLACK (IRE) 10 James Drummond Philip Hobbs
321- OUTAOUAIS (FR) 6 Paul Beck Venetia Williams
5423-54 PARSONS LEGACY (IRE) 10 R A S Offer Philip Hobbs
P-PPP2P PASS ME BY 9 Paul Beck Venetia Williams
140000 PONMEOATH (IRE) 8 Jolly Up Syndicate Eric McNamara IRE
F-04U33 ROYAL AUCLAIR (FR) 11 Clive Smith Paul Nicholls
U-02210 ROYAL MAN (FR) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Charlie Swan IRE
2005-12 ROYALS DARLING (GER) 6 Paul Green Nicky Henderson
1/43054- RUN FOR PADDY 12 B Perkins Carl Llewellyn
012655 SECRETOFSHAMBHALA (IRE) 9 Michael J McGinley Thomas Mullins IRE
02225P SIZING AUSTRALIA (IRE) 6 Alan Potts Henry de Bromhead IRE
4-P314P SPRING LOVER (FR) 9 Malcolm Edwards Evan Williams
44-3131 SPROSSER (IRE) 8 W S Watt Oliver Sherwood
6P-0403 ST MATTHEW (USA) 10 Keith Nicholson Sue Smith
F01455 STRONG RESOLVE (IRE) 12 Jim Beaumont, Maguire, Pryde, Buchanan Lucinda Russell
053U3P- SWEET DIVERSION (IRE) 9 Ian Marshall Evan Williams
321314 THE KING OF ANGELS (IRE) 6 J C & S R Hitchins Jonjo O'Neill
00164-5 THE RONEY MAN 8 Mrs M Ross Tony Martin IRE
P3/-1302 THISTLECRAFT (IRE) 9 The Wally Partnership Chris Bealby
0U3-U55 TIKRAM 11 Mike Charlton & Rodger Sargent Gary Moore
04FU01 UNDENIABLE 10 Keith Nicholson Sue Smith
P-06110 VICTORY GUNNER (IRE) 10 Ron Bartlett & F J Ayres Mike Roberts
21-431P WARPATH (IRE) 7 R J Gambarini Evan Williams
15212F WHATABOUTYA (IRE) 7 J P McManus Noel Meade IRE
4312-34 WHISPERED SECRET (GER) 9 David Manasseh David Pipe
5P-2P42 WITHOUT A DOUBT 9 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
0P-5210 YARDBIRD (IRE) 9 Gilco Alan King
621P1F/- YOU'RE SPECIAL (USA) 11 Diane O'Rourke Ferdy Murphy
85 Entries
20 Irish-trained
1 French-trained

FULKE WALWYN KIM MUIR CHALLENGE CUP HANDICAP CHASE – Analysis
A strong entry of 85 has been received for the Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Chase for amateur riders on Tuesday, March 11. Among the entries are 20 from Ireland and a single French challenger.

Connections of last year’s winner, Cloudy Lane, winning trainer Donald McCain Jnr and owner Trevor Hemmings, are represented by Idle Talk. Hemmings also has also the Alan King-trained Old Benny, runner-up on his last two starts, among the entries. 2006 winner You’re Special is part of a trio entered by Ferdy Murphy along with Noir Et Vert and Joes Edge.

Champion trainer Paul Nicholls’ pair of former Festival winners Royal Auclair and Officier De Reserve are likely to be towards the head of the weights, while David Pipe has Comply Or Die among his five entries. Pipe’s team is completed by Whispered Secret, Milan Deux Mille, Milord Lescribaa and My Immortal.

J P McManus has the Jonjo O’Neill-trained pair of Olay Olay, a close second to Bengo last time, and Innox among his four entries to give him a first success in the race. The Christy Roche-trained Line Ball and the Noel Meade-trained Munster National runner-up Whataboutya complete his quartet.

The last-named duo is among a strong entry of 20 from across the Irish Sea. Tony Martin’s Dun Doire, a winner at The Festival in 2006, and Newbay Prop, are entered along with Eric McNamara’s pair of Hordago, winner of a similar event at Prestbury Park in November, and Ponmeoath.

Michael Halford’s versatile Nassaro is an interesting entrant, while Mouse Morris has Hear The Echo and Baily Breeze entered.

Notable entries from the home team are Nigel Twiston-Davies’ Beat The Boys, Alan King’s Yardbird, Brendan Powell’s Big Rob and Oliver Sherwood’s Sprosser. Howard Johnson’s Hard Act To Follow and Michael Scudamore’s Notanotherdonkey are other entries of note. Also entered is former Paul Nicholls runner Hot ‘N’ Holy, who was useful last season but has yet to race for new trainer Milton Harris since being bought at Doncaster last May.

The possible French contender is Francois Doumen’s Ommega, the winner of a Listed chase at Auteuil in May.


FULKE WALWYN KIM MUIR CHALLENGE CUP HANDICAP CHASE PREVIOUS RESULTS
2007-WINNER-CLOUDY LANE 7-10-11 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Donald McCain Jnr; Jockey-Mr Richard Burton; SP 15/2F
2ND-Parsons Legacy 9-11-03 Owner-R A S Offer; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Mr Derek O’Connor; SP-12/1
3RD-Cheeky Lady 10-10-07 Owner-B D B C Ltd; Trainer-Colm Murphy IRE; Jockey-Mr Ross O’Sullivan; SP-20/1
4TH-Ponmeoth 7-11-01 Owner-Jolly Up Syndicate; Trainer-Eric McNamara IRE; Jockey-Mr Jack Doyle; SP-16/1
24 ran, Time-6m 16.51s; Dist-¾, 2, ½

2006-WINNER-YOU’RE SPECIAL 9-10-12 Owner-Diane O’Rourke; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Mr Richard Harding; SP-33/1
2ND-Mon Mome 6-10-05 Owner-Vida Bingham; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Mr William Biddick; SP-11/1
3RD-Undeniable 8-10-09 Owner-Keith Nicholson; Trainer-Sue Smith; Jockey-Miss Nina Carberry; SP-16/1
4TH-Bee An Bee 9-10-03 Owner-Carol Jobburns; Trainer-Tom George; Jockey-Mr Robert McCarthy; SP-25/1
21 ran, Time-6m 09.80s; Dist-3½ , 8, 1½ 7/1 Jt Favs Liberthine (8th), Parsons Legacy (9th)

2005-WINNER-JUVEIGNEUR 8-11-07 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr Richard Burton; SP-12/1
2ND-Lord Of The River 13-11-05 Owner-Brian Stewart-Brown; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr Aidan Fitzgerald; SP-50/1
3RD-Parsons Legacy 7-11-06 Owner-R A S Offer; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Mr Derek O’Connor; SP-16/1
4TH-Persian Waters 9-11-12 Owner-Paul Green; Trainer-James Fanshawe; Jockey-Mr Tom Greenall; SP-11/1
24 ran, Time-6m 16.70s; Dist-1¼, 1, 6 9/2 Fav Oh Be The Hokey (8th)

2004-WINNER-MAXIMIZE 10-10-06 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Darren Edwards; SP-40/1
2ND-Merchants Friend 9-10-11 Owner-Magic Moments; Trainer-Charlie Mann; Jockey-Mr Paul Cashman; SP-20/1
3RD-Ibis Rochelais 8-10-04 Owner-Andrew Wates; Trainer-Albert Ennis; Jockey-Mr Tom Greenall; SP-7/1 Fav
4TH-Dominikus 7-10-01 Owner-The Aarons Archer Partnership ; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Mr Keith Mercer; SP-20/1
22 ran, Time-6m 17.60s; Dist-1, 9, 10

2003-WINNER-ROYAL PREDICA 9-10-13 Owner-Peter Deal, J Dale & Allan Stennett; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Saul McHugh; SP-33/1
2ND-Ibis Rochelais 7-10-05 Owner-Andrew Wates; Trainer-Albert Ennis; Jockey-Mr Larry McGrath; SP-4/1 Fav
3RD-Rathbawn Prince 11-11-08 Owner-Tom Culhane; Trainer-Dessie Hughes IRE; Jockey-Mr Roger Loughran; SP-40/1
4TH-Montreal 6-10-12 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Jamie Moore; SP-12/1
23 ran, Time-6m 23.00s; Dist-10, ¾, ½

2002-WINNER-THE BUSHKEEPER 8-11-02 Owner-Brian Stewart-Brown; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr David Crosse; SP-9/2 Fav
2ND-Ceanannas Mor 8-10-07 Owner-Major Christopher Hanbury; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr Harry Fowler; SP-20/1
3RD-Cadougold 11-11-03 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Gordon Elliott; SP-25/1
4TH-Phar From A Fiddle 6-10-11 Owner-Judy Stewart; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Miss Polly Gundry; SP16/1
23 ran, Time-6m 18.60s; Dist-7, 3½, 1

2001- No Race (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-HONEY MOUNT 9-09-12 Owner-Paul Green; Trainer-Robert Alner; Jockey; Mr Robert Walford; SP-8/1
2ND-Marching Marquis 9-10-00 Owner-Ramsay Donald Brown; Trainer-Gary Brown; Jockey-Mr Tom Gibney; SP-33/1
3RD-Supreme Charm 8-10-09 Owner-P J Vogt; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Mr Des Flavin; SP-16/1
4TH-Clifton Set 9-9-11 Owner-Christine Fennell; Trainer-Charlie Mann; Jockey-Mr Ben Hitchcott; SP-20/1
23 ran, Time-6m 5.40s; Dist-8, hd, hd 9/2 Fav Shannon Gale (Fell)

1999-WINNER-CELTIC GIANT 9-10-00 Owner-Richard Gilbert; Trainer-Len Lungo; Jockey-Mr Bruce Gibson; SP-20/1
2ND-Tell The Nipper 8-10-03 Owner-Joe Craig; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Kevin O’Sullivan; SP-16/1
3RD-Orswell Lad 10-10-06 Owner-R M E Wright; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Mr Paul Flynn; SP-25/1
4TH-Strong Tel 9-10-10 Owner-Terry Neill; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Les Jefford; SP-33/1
22 Ran, Time-6m 28.0s, Dist-14, 1¾, nk 6/1 Fav Linden’s Lotto (7th)

1998-WINNER-IN TRUTH 10-09-09 Owner-Mrs E Houlton; Trainer-Steve Gollings; Jockey-Mr Seamus Durack; SP-20/1
2ND-Cariboo Gold 9-10-04 Owner-Sharon Nelson; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Mr Rupert Wakley;SP-11/1
3RD-Time for a Run 11-11-01 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP-11/4 Fav
14 Ran, Time-6m 15s, Dist-3½, 1¼

1997-WINNER-KING LUCIFER 8-11-05 Owner-A J Davies; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Mr Robert Thornton; SP-7/2
2ND-Time For A Run 10-11-08 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP-15/8 Fav
3RD-Lucky Dollar 9-09-07 Owner-G P D Milne; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Mr Oliver McPhail; SP-16/1
11 ran, Time-6m 9.6s, Dist-nk, 15

1996-WINNER-STOP THE WALLER 7-09-11 Owner-Ray Burgan and Nicky Tanner; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Mr Ken Whelan; SP-16/1
2ND-Encore Un Peu 9-11-10 Owner-Vincent Nally; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr J Dempsey; SP-14/1
3RD-Run Up The Flag 9-11-00 Owner-Pell-Mell Partners; Trainer-Josh Gifford; Jockey-Mr Chris Bonner; SP-14/1
4TH-Ciel de Brion 6-10-13 Owner-Henri de Pracomtal; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Mr Thierry Doumen; SP-16/1
22 ran, Time-6m 36.3s, Dist-½, 17, 3 7/2 Fav General Wolfe (fell)

FULKE WALWYN KIM MUIR CHALLENGE CUP HANDICAP CHASE FACTS & FIGURES
1. The Kim Muir Amateur Riders’ Steeplechase was introduced to the National Hunt Meeting in 1946 by Mrs Evan Williams, sister of Kim Muir, a young cavalry officer who lost his life in the early years of the Second World War.

2. The addition of Fulke Walwyn to the title of the race occurred in 1991, reflecting the career of Cheltenham's most successful trainer. Walwyn trained 211 winners at Cheltenham and a record 40 at The Festival - his haul included four Gold Cups, two Champion Hurdles and seven Cathcart Challenge Cups.

3. Cool Ground is the only horse to have progressed from this race to a totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup victory.
4. Most of the top amateur riders appear in the winners’ list, including some subsequently well-known professionals jockeys and trainers. Gay Kindersley, John Oaksey, Nick Gaselee, Roger Charlton, Michael Dickinson, Ridley Lamb, Ted Walsh, Jim Wilson, Simon Sherwood, Gee and Marcus Armytage, Robert Thornton, Adrian Maguire, Seamus Durack, Ken Whelan, David Crosse and Robert Walford are among the familiar names, while Grand National winning jockey Niall ‘Slippers’ Madden pulled up in the race in 2004.


FULKE WALWYN KIM MUIR HANDICAP CHASE ROLL OF HONOUR
(Kim Muir Handicap Chase prior to 1991)
Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
2007 Cloudy Lane 7-10-11 Mr Richard Burton Donald McCain Jnr Trevor Hemmings 15/2F 24
2006 You’re Special 9-10-12 Mr Richard Harding Ferdy Murphy Diane O’Rourke 33/1 21
2005 Juveigneur 8-11-07 Mr Richard Burton Nicky Henderson Trevor Hemmings 12/1 24
2004 Maximize 10-10-06 Mr Darren Edwards Martin Pipe David Johnson 40/1 22
2003 Royal Predica 9-10-13 Mr Saul McHugh Martin Pipe Peter Deal, J Dale, Allan Stennett 33/1 23
2002 The Bushkeeper 8-11-02 Mr David Crosse Nicky Henderson Brian Stewart-Brown 9/2F 23
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Honey Mount 9-9-12 Mr Robert Walford Robert Alner Paul Green 8/1 23
1999 Celtic Giant 9-10-00 Mr Bruce Gibson Len Lungo Richard Gilbert 20/1 22
1998 In Truth 10-9-09 Mr Seamus Durack Steve Gollings Mrs E Houlton 20/1 14
1997 King Lucifer 8-11-05 Mr Robert Thornton David Nicholson A J Davies 7/2 11
1996 Stop The Waller 7-9-11 Mr Ken Whelan Ferdy Murphy Ray Burgan & Nicky Tanner 16/1 22
1995 Flyers Nap 9-9-10 Mr Peter Henley Robert Alner Jim Tory 11/1 16
1994 Fighting Words 8-10-00 Mr Tim McCarthy Josh Gifford Pell-Mell Partners 9/2F 15
1993 Strong Beau 8-9-08 Mr Tom Jenks David Nicholson Jenny Mould 6/1 12
1992 Tug Of Gold 7-10-02 Mr Marcus Armytage David Nicholson Jenny Mould 11/1 19
1991 Omerta 11-9-13 Mr Adrian Maguire Martin Pipe Jim & Dermot McMorrow 11/1 19
1990 Master Bob 10-10-01 Mr John Berry Nicky Henderson Ian Wills 20/1 17
1989 Cool Ground 7-10-00 Mr Anthony Tory Richard Mitchell Whitcombe Manor Racing Stables 7/2F 26
1988 Golden Minstrel 9-11-01 Mr Tom Grantham Josh Gifford Edward Gale 7/1 13
1987 The Ellier 11-10-05 Miss Gee Armytage Nigel Tinkler Full Circle Thoroughbreds Plc 16/1 16
1986 Glyde Court 9-11-00 Mr John Queally Fred Winter Chris Cronin 13/2 20
1985 Glyde Court 8-10-05 Mr Simon Sherwood Fred Winter Chris Cronin 11/1 18
1984 Broomy Bank 9-11-04 Mr Jim Wilson John Edwards Capt. J M G Lumsden 16/1 18
1983 Greasepaint 8-11-05 Mr Colin Magnier Michael Cunningham IRE Mrs N Todd 8/1 16
1982 Political Pop 8-12-00 Mr Dermot Browne Michael Dickinson Mrs A Starkle 15/2 18
1981 Waggoners Walk 12-10-03 Mr C Cundall Caroline Mason George Mason 7/1 20
1980 Good Prospect 11-10-12 Mr Jim Wilson John Edwards Mrs John Edwards 9/2 12
1979 Redundant Punter 9-9-12 Mr D Jackson Tim Forster Lady Dalverton 14/1 20
1977 Double Negative7-10-09 Mr P Brookshaw Fred Rimell Mrs M Power 11/2 16
1976 Prolan 7-11-07 Mr Ted Walsh Edward O'Grady IRE Michael Cuddy 3/1 14
1975 Quick Reply 10-11-01 Mr Ridley Lamb Harry Bell W Thyne 15/2 17
1974 Castleruddery 8-10-05 Mr Ted Walsh Peter McCreery IRE Mrs K Harper 14/1 19
1973 Hinterland 7-10-07 Mr Bill Foulkes Tim Forster Mrs Robert Henriques 5/2F 22
1972 The Ghost 7-11-11 Mr John Mead Vernon Cross Lt. Col. V Le Marchant 5/2F 15
1971 Black Baize 6-10-06 Mr John Lawrence Bill Shand Kydd Bill Shand Kydd 13/8F 9
1970 Rainbow Valley 7-10-12 Mr Michael Dickinson Tony Dickinson Tony Dickinson 10/1 20
1969 Pride Of Kentucky 7-10-04 Mr Roger Charlton Edward Courage Edward Courage 100/8 13
1968 Chu-The 9-10-06 Mr David Crossley-Cooke Ken Cundell Mrs M McMeekin 3/1F 8
1967 Chu-The 8-10-08 Mr Nick Gaselee Ken Cundell Mrs M McMeekin 9/2 11
1966 Jimmy Scot 10-10-09 Mr John Lawrence Fulke Walwyn Mrs Dermot Daly 6/1 14
1965 Burton Tan 10-11-03 Mr Robin Collie Robin Collie Robin Collie 10/1 15
1964 Jim’s Tavern 7-10-04 Mr Giles Pitman John Hicks Mrs Pat Colvin 10/1 11
1963 Centre Circle 8-10-12 Mr Basil Ancil Derek Ancil W L Pilkington 6/1 18
1962 Carrickbeg 6-9-12 Mr Giles Pitman Don Butchers Gay Kindersley 7/1 10
1961 Nicolaus Silver 9-10-05 Mr Bill Tellwright Fred Rimell C Vaughan 10/1 11
1960 Solray 6-11-03 Mr Nick Upton F Cliffe F Cliffe 7/1 9
1959 Irish Coffee 9-10-13 Mr Gay Kindersley Charlie McCartan IRE J A Hale 100/30 12
1958 Lochroe 10-12-02 Mr Edward Cazalet Peter Cazalet Mrs John White 10/11F 11
1957 Mighty Apollo 8-10-13 Mr Bobby Brewis David Machin Mrs A Holmes 25/1 16
1956 Filon D'Or 9-10-10 Mr Danny Moralee Horace Cousins Major T E Jesson 20/1 11
1955 Gay Monarch II 9-11-03 Mr R Watson Fred Rimell J R Roberts 100/8 15
1954 Arctic Gold 9-12-03 Mr Ted Greenway Gerald Balding John Hay Whitney 6/1 11
1953 Crudwell 7-11-11 Mr Atty Corbett Frank Cundell Mrs D M Cooper 5/4F 10
1952 Menzies 10-10-11Mr Peter Chisman Syd Mercer J R Gilman 4/1F 9
1951 Mighty Fine 9-11-11 Mr Peter Chisman Fred Rimell Len Chugg 2/1F 9
1950 Morning Cover 9-10-10 Mr A Parker Gerry Wilson Mrs E G Williams 6/1 6
1949 Jack Tatters 11-12-02 Lord Mildmay Fulke Walwyn Dorothy Paget 4/1F 11
1948 Double Bridge 7-10-10 Mr J Gale Bay Powell M L Dalton 20/1 16
1947 No race (Abandoned because of snow and frost)
1946 Astrometer 8-10-13 Captain Denis Baggallay Charlie Rogers IRE Dorothy Paget 5/4F 14

THE JEWSON NOVICES’ HANDICAP CHASE
Class 1, Listed Race, £90,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 2.00pm, Thursday, March 13, 2008, two miles and about five furlongs. For novice five-year-olds and upwards. Lowest weight: 10st 4lb; highest weight: 11st 10lb. Penalties: after February 24, a winner of a steeple chase 4lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 10lb. Entries closed February 19 (60 entries), entries released February 21, weights revealed February 27. Six-day confirmation stage March 7, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 12. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up and including the racing of Monday, February 18, 2008. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
100/0-21 AMBOBO (USA) 8 Sean Mulryan Martin Brassil IRE
R1P114 ARTURIO (FR) 5 The Sparkes Family Paul Nicholls
122443 BADGERLAW (IRE) 8 Lynn Wilson Jessica Harrington IRE
213101 BAGAN (FR) 9 The Centaur Group Partnership VII Charlie Mann
2U-1241 BARBERS SHOP 6 The Queen Nicky Henderson
121213 BIG BUCK'S (FR) 5 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
20-1114 BOOMSHAKALAKA (IRE) 8 The Cigar Bar Partnership Nicky Henderson
120022 BURNTOAKBOY 10 Dr Richard & Laura Newland Dr Richard Newland
12-2136 CALLHERWHATULIKE (IRE) 7 Fifteen To Eight Syndicate Robert Tyner IRE
10-321F CATHEDRAL ROCK (IRE) 6 Valda Embiricos Nick Gifford
310-111 CEDRUS LIBANI (IRE) 7 Matthew Green & Howard Johnson Howard Johnson
513/-U11 DEAR VILLEZ (FR) 6 John & Barbara Cotton Paul Nicholls
F1PP40 DREUX (FR) 6 Mrs Valerie Courtney Thomas Cooper IRE
6/-11FF4 DRUNKEN DISORDERLY (IRE) 8 Gigginstown House Stud Charlie Swan IRE
110-312 DUC DE REGNIERE (FR) 6 Sir Peter & Lady Gibbings Nicky Henderson
415-131 ENLIGHTENMENT (IRE) 8 T Hywel Jones Evan Williams
UF-3F22 FINGER ONTHE PULSE (IRE) 7 Conor Clarkson Tom Taaffe IRE
100-130 FLEET STREET 9 Henry Ponsonby Nicky Henderson
P0-0124 GARDASEE (GER) 6 A S Helaissi Kahlil Burke
202-F21 GODS TOKEN 10 The Silver Cod Partnership Venetia Williams
115P//-22 GOLD MEDALLIST 8 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
064146 GRIPIT N TIPIT (IRE) 7 Doonbeg Golf Syndicate Charlie Swan IRE
3-224P2 HARRINGAY 8 Mrs R Vaughan Henrietta Knight
2-4212P HELEN WOOD 5 Elizabeth King David Pipe
1322P0 JUNCTIONTWENTYFOUR 7 D R Mead Nigel Hawke
P3-4124 KING LOUIS (FR) 7 Capt Adrian Pratt Richard Rowe
1-20411 LEAD ON (IRE) 7 B K Peppiatt Philip Hobbs
12-1364 LINE BALL (IRE) 7 J P McManus Christy Roche IRE
4-11140 LORD RYEFORD (IRE) 8 Five Valleys Racing Partnership Tom George
36P23F MARHABA MILLION (IRE) 6 J P McManus Eric McNamara IRE
141166 MERRY COWBOY (IRE) 7 Sailors Bar Syndicate Eamon Sheehy IRE
0-22213 MR STRACHAN (IRE) 7 Susan Granger Sue Smith
P-12P36 NATION STATE 7 J D Brownrigg Gary Moore
516-2F4 NEGUS DE BEAUMONT (FR) 7 W Roberts & J Tierney Ferdy Murphy
26-1154 NUDGE AND NURDLE (IRE) 7 The Yes No Wait Sorries Nigel Twiston-Davies
120-121 ORNAIS (FR) 6 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
01-F0U1 OSCAR PARK (IRE) 9 George Ward David Arbuthnot
13P-143 PAUILLAC (FR) 5 David Johnson David Pipe
200221 POLINAMIX (FR) 5 Lord Donoughmore & Countess Donoughmore I David Pipe
013FP3 PORTLAND BILL (IRE) 8 Alvin Trowbridge Robert & Sally Alner
123322 POSSOL (FR) 5 Neville Statham Henry Daly
1P-2121 PUR DE SIVOLA (FR) 5 Thurloe 50 Alan King
2005-12 ROYALS DARLING (GER) 6 Paul Green Nicky Henderson
32/12-32 RUSTARIX (FR) 7 Carol Skan Alan King
UP12PP SCRIBANO EILE (IRE) 7 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
012655 SECRETOFSHAMBHALA (IRE) 9 Michael J McGinley Thomas Mullins IRE
012-312 SHERIFF ROSCOE 8 The Ten Gallon Partnership Peter Winkworth
10-0P41 SHERWOODS FOLLY 6 Trevor Hemmings Henry Daly
146-231 SILVERBURN (IRE) 7 Paul Green Paul Nicholls
155-D41 SIR BATHWICK (IRE) 9 Mrs S Clifford Brendan Powell
43/4-112 SOMETHING WELLS (FR) 7 Favourites Racing XVIII Venetia Williams
141352 TEMPLER (IRE) 7 Tony Staple Philip Hobbs
006-243 THE BOSSES NEPHEW (IRE) 7 E Farrell John Brassil IRE
112013 THE ENTOMOLOGIST (IRE) 7 Ronald Brimacombe Charles Egerton
5F4141 THE HAIRY LEMON 8 The Hairy Lemon Partnership Alan King
06-0562 THE SAWYER (BEL) 8 D R Fear Bob Buckler
F2PP62 TRAMANTANO 9 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
4230-13 WEE ROBBIE 8 P H Betts (Holdings) Ltd Nick Gifford
15212F WHATABOUTYA (IRE) 7 J P McManus Noel Meade IRE
2125/54- WOGAN 8 Peter Deal Nicky Henderson
60 Entries, 13 Irish-trained

Jewson Novices’ Handicap Chase – Analysis
One of the new races added to the four-day Festival in 2005, the Jewson Novices’ Handicap Chase, the opener on Thursday, March 13, has attracted 60 entries for its 2008 renewal.

Of the 60 entries, 14 hail from Ireland including the Martin Brassil-trained Ambobo, successful in Grade Two company over hurdles at Cheltenham in 2005 and a winner of a beginners’ chase at Naas last time out. The strong Irish-trained contingent also includes Badgerlaw from the Jessica Harrington stable who was third in Grade Two company at Navan last time and Finger Onthe Pulse, trained by Tom Taaffe, runner-up in Grade Two company on his latest two outings.
Ferdy Murphy, successful in 2007 with L’Antartique, has one entry this year in Negus De Beaumont, sixth in the Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle at last year’s Festival, while Grade One Challengers Novices’ Chase victor Silverburn, a full-brother to Denman, is one of five entries for champion trainer Paul Nicholls. The Nicholls-trained quintet also includes Arturio, Big Buck’s, Dear Villez and Ornais.
The Jewson Novices’ Handicap Chase is reported to be the target for Barbers Shop, owned by the Queen and an easy winner at Kempton on February 8. His trainer Nicky Henderson could also be represented by Boomshakalaka, Duc De Regniere, Fleet Street, Royals Darling and Wogan.

Wee Robbie finished third in this race last season but has shown improved form this year to win a Grade Two contest at Ascot in January while last year’s Coral Cup victor Burntoakboy could attempt to record a second Festival success for Dr Richard Newland.

Another Festival winner from last year that could return is Pertemps Final hero Oscar Park, a comfortable winner at Fakenham on February 15.


JEWSON NOVICES HANDICAP CHASE FACTS & FIGURES
1. The Jewson Novices’ Handicap Chase was one of the new races introduced to the four-day Festival in 2005.

2. King Harald took the inaugural running, surviving a final fence blunder with his jockey Mattie Batchelor riding without irons on the run-in.

3. Reveillez, the well-backed 9/2 favourite, took the 2006 renewal for owner J P McManus, trainer James Fanshawe and jockey Tony McCoy.

4. Last year, L’Antartique stayed on well to score under jockey Graham Lee. The Ferdy Murphy-trained gelding returned to Cheltenham to win the Grade Three Paddy Power Gold Cup at The Open in November.



JEWSON NOVICES’ HANDICAP CHASE PAST RESULTS
2007-WINNER-L’ANTARTIQUE 7-10-11 Owner-Mary Durkan; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-20/1
2ND-Bob Hall 6-10-09 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Noel Fehily; SP-10/1
3RD-Wee Robbie 7-10-13 Owner-P H Betts (Holdings) Ltd; Trainer-Nick Gifford; Jockey-Leighton Aspell; SP-20/1
4TH-Rasharrow 8-10-10 Owner-Ashleybank Investments Limited; Trainer-Len Lungo; Jockey-Keith Mercer; SP-14/1
19 ran, Time-5m 10.70s, Dist-2, 2½, 4 7/2 Fav New Little Bric (7th)

2006-WINNER-REVEILLEZ 7-10-11 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-James Fanshawe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-9/2 Fav
2ND-Copsale Lad 9-11-00 Owner-Swallow Partnership; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-8/1
3RD-Tumbling Dice 7-11-01 Owner-Mrs John Donegan; Trainer-Tom Taaffe IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-14/1
4TH-Direct Flight 8-10-04 Owner-Top Flight; Trainer-Noel Chance; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-25/1
18 ran, Time-5m 05.00s, Dist-1¼, 9, sh

2005-WINNER-KING HARALD 7-10-04 Owner-Piers Pottinger & PBJ Partnership; Trainer-Mark Bradstock; Jockey-Mattie Batchelor; SP-9/1
2ND-Lacdoudal 6-11-10 Owner-Carol Skan; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-12/1
3RD-See You Sometime 10-11-03 Owner-J A G Meaden; Trainer-Seamus Mullins; Jockey-Andrew Thornton; SP-12/1
4TH-Sir Oj 8-10-11 Owner-Brian Keenan; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-18/1
19 ran, Time-5m 12.20s, Dist-12, 8, 2 8/1 Fav Captain Corelli (PU)

JEWSON NOVICES’ HANDICAP CHASE ROLL OF HONOUR
(First running in 2005)
Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
2007 L’Antartique 7-10-11 Graham Lee Ferdy Murphy Mary Durkan 20/1 19
2006 Reveillez 7-10-11 Tony McCoy James Fanshawe J P McManus 9/2F 18
2005 King Harald 7-10-04 Mattie Batchelor Mark Bradstock Piers Pottinger & P B-J Partnership 9/1 19

THE RACING POST PLATE
Class 1, Grade 3 Race, £100,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 4.00pm, Thursday, March 13, 2008, two miles and about five furlongs. For five-year-olds and upwards. Penalties: after February 24, a winner of a Class 3 steeple chase 3lb, of a Class 1 or 2 steeple chase 6lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 19 (60 entries), entries released February 21, weights revealed February 27. Six-day confirmation stage March 7, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 12. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up and including the racing of Monday, February 18, 2008. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
05-63P3 ALL STAR (GER) 8 Lynn Wilson, Nick Wilson, Martin Landau Nicky Henderson
3-F106P BAILY BREEZE (IRE) 9 R A Scott Mouse Morris IRE
11-4061 BIBLE LORD (IRE) 7 M Tedham Andrew Turnell
0321P1 BIG ROB (IRE) 9 Pat Betts Brendan Powell
513P-P4 BILLYVODDAN (IRE) 9 Trevor Hemmings Henry Daly
21-0010 BLACK HILLS 9 The Kingfisher Partnership Jonathan Geake
522-360 BOB HALL (IRE) 7 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
0-01222 BORORA 9 Mrs E M Clarke Richard Lee
3-55034 BOYCHUK (IRE) 7 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
120022 BURNTOAKBOY 10 Dr Richard & Laura Newland Dr Richard Newland
42-0256 CHIEF YEOMAN 8 B Moore & E C Stephens Venetia Williams
2-P5212 COSSACK DANCER (IRE) 10 The United Front Partnership Mark Bradstock
2PF4-00 CROZAN (FR) 8 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Henderson
211F5-1 DON'T PUSH IT (IRE) 8 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
415-131 ENLIGHTENMENT (IRE) 8 T Hywel Jones Evan Williams
6/1-3F22 FIER NORMAND (FR) 9 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
23P-362 FOREMAN (GER) 10 J P McManus Charlie Swan IRE
222/565- FOTA ISLAND (IRE) 12 J P McManus Mouse Morris IRE
1/PF6-35 FULL HOUSE (IRE) 9 The Chamberlain Addiscott Partnership Paul Webber
P-24121 FUNDAMENTALIST (IRE) 10 C Cornes Nigel Twiston-Davies
1-13453 GWANAKO (FR) 5 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
0-44025 HASTY PRINCE 10 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
11-1416 HOWLE HILL (IRE) 8 The Brown Family, R Benton & R Lucas Alan King
F23-12P IL DUCE (IRE) 8 Mrs Peter Prowting Alan King
43-6303 IN THE HIGH GRASS (IRE) 7 Mrs M T Hally Tom Taaffe IRE
042422 ITS CRUCIAL (IRE) 8 Caroline Beresford-Wylie Nigel Twiston-Davies
00P-154 KELREV (FR) 10 Flintham, King & Roberts Alan King
1P32-P1 KENZO III (FR) 10 Killinghurst Park Stud Nicky Henderson
1B2132 KNIGHT LEGEND (IRE) 9 Lynn Wilson Jessica Harrington IRE
1U-1164 L'ANTARTIQUE (FR) 8 Mrs A N Durkan Ferdy Murphy
46-U520 LE VOLFONI (FR) 7 Aaron Banks Paul Nicholls
4//P11F-0 LIMITED EDITION (IRE) 10 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
212-1P3 LORD JAY JAY (IRE) 8 Jan Johnson Alison Thorpe
13//114-3 LUCIFER BLEU (FR) 9 A J White David Pipe
365443 MAGIC SKY (FR) 8 thehorseracingclub.com partnership Milton Harris
13-2U41 MALJIMAR (IRE) 8 Jane Williams Nick Williams
06F0-06 MAURICE (FR) 8 Trevor Hemmings Donald McCain Jnr
141166 MERRY COWBOY (IRE) 7 Sailors Bar Syndicate Eamon Sheehy IRE
0-1114P MIGHTY MATTERS (IRE) 9 Mrs L Suenson-Taylor Charlie Longsdon
01540U MISTER MCGOLDRICK 11 Richard Longley Sue Smith
2313P1 MISTER QUASIMODO 8 J M Dare, T Hamlin, J W Snook Colin Tizzard
1-U4203 NATAL (FR) 7 Monica Hackett Paul Nicholls
260-1P0 NEW ALCO (FR) 7 D McGowan & S Murphy Ferdy Murphy
12221- OEDIPE (FR) 6 Bill Brown Nicky Henderson
321- OUTAOUAIS (FR) 6 Paul Beck Venetia Williams
10-1635 PABLO DU CHARMIL (FR) 7 Joe Moran David Pipe
36P//2-45 PALARSHAN (FR) 10 Sumner Wellesley Henry Daly
353262 PATMAN DU CHARMIL (FR) 6 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
13P-143 PAUILLAC (FR) 5 David Johnson David Pipe
5U-143F PRINCIPE AZZURRO (FR) 7 W J Tolhurst Henry Daly
14-0212 REGAL HEIGHTS (IRE) 7 Janet Heler Donald McCain Jnr
400-102 ROMAN ARK 10 Richard Collins Malcolm Jefferson
0/114F-6 SPORAZENE (IRE) 9 Ged Mason Paul Nicholls
030-265 TANIKOS (FR) 9 Studwell Two Partnership Nicky Henderson
112013 THE ENTOMOLOGIST (IRE) 7 Ronald Brimacombe Charles Egerton
343FU0 TIGHE CASTER 9 Don Jones Alison Thorpe
0U3-U55 TIKRAM 11 Mike Charlton & Rodger Sargent Gary Moore
4230-13 WEE ROBBIE 8 P H Betts (Holdings) Ltd Nick Gifford
4312-34 WHISPERED SECRET (GER) 9 David Manasseh David Pipe
5P-2P42 WITHOUT A DOUBT 9 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
60 Entries, 6 Irish-trained
Racing Post Plate – Analysis

A total of 60 entries have been received for the Racing Post Plate, the two mile, five furlong handicap chase run on Thursday, March 13.

L’Antartique captured the first major race of the jump season, the Paddy Power Gold Cup at Cheltenham in November and could return to the scene of his greatest triumph along with the runner-up from that race, Il Duce, as well as the fourth Palarshan, fifth Patman Du Charmil and sixth-placed Bob Hall.


There are six Irish entries in total, including the Grade Two-placed Knight Legend from the Jessica Harrington stable.


Andy Turnell has firmly re-established himself as a jump trainer this season and has entered the progressive Bible Lord, who ran a fine race when appearing not to stay behind Denman in the Hennessy Gold Cup at Newbury before reverting to winning ways when dropped in trip at Exeter last time out.


Don’t Push It was travelling well when falling two out in The Irish Independent Arkle Trophy Chase last season and made a winning return to action over hurdles at Chepstow in October on his only start so far this season.


Welsh handler Evan Williams is still seeking his first Festival success and looks to have a live Racing Post Plate contender in Enlightenment, while champion trainer Paul Nicholls has four to choose from with Gwanako, Le Volfoni, Natal and Sporazene.


Other interesting contenders include the Alan King-trained Howle Hill, successful in the valuable Williamhill.co.uk Handicap Chase at Doncaster earlier this season, Fundamentalist, smart novice Wee Robbie and Tikram, winner of this race in 2004.


THE RACING POST PLATE

FACTS & FIGURES

1. The Racing Post became a Festival sponsor for the first time in 2006, backing the Racing Post Plate, the awards for leading trainer and jockey, and becoming the official racing paper of The Festival. The Racing Post Plate was formerly known as the Mildmay of Flete Handicap Chase.


2. The first running, which resulted in a dead-heat between Slender (7/1) and Canford (100/8), took place at Cheltenham in April, because the last two days of the 1951 Festival were abandoned due to a waterlogged course.


3. 1990 saw the longest-priced winner - New Halen scored by eight lengths at 66/1.


4. Only The Tsarevich (1985/86) and Elfast (1992/94) have won twice.


5. The Irish have a poor record in the race, with only one winner in 56 runnings - Doubleuagain in 1982, trained by Andy Geraghty.

6. The fastest time for the winning horse is 4m 49.60s by Dark Stranger in 2000, beating the 4m 58.5s of New Halen in 1990.


Previous Results
RACING POST PLATE

2007-WINNER-IDOLE FIRST 8-10-07 Owner-D and J Racing; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Alan O’Keeffe; SP-12/1
2ND-Palarshan 9-10-05 Owner-Summer Wellesley; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-28/1
3RD-Mariah Rollins 9-10-07 Owner-Paul Murphy; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-20/1
4TH-Le Volfoni 6-11-02 Owner-A Banks; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Joe Tizzard; SP-16/1
23 ran, Time-5m 11.40s, Dist-4, 1¼, hd 7/2 Fav Opera Mundi (19th)

2006-WINNER-NON SO 8-11-03 Owner-ROA Dawn Run Partnership; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-14/1
2ND-Kelrev 8-11-01 Owner-Len Jakeman, Flintham, King & Roberts; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Sam Thomas; SP-50/1
3RD-Graphic Approach 8-11-06 Owner-Mr & Mrs Peter Orton; Trainer-Charles Egerton; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-11/1
4TH-Roman Ark 8-10-12 Owner-Richard Collins; Trainer-Malcolm Jefferson; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-33/1
24 ran, Time-5m 05.20s, Dist-9, 7, hd 5/1 Fav Ross River (Fell)

2005-WINNER-LIBERTHINE 6-10-01 Owner-Robert Waley-Cohen; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr Sam Waley-Cohen; SP-25/1
2ND-Banker Count 13-10-12 Owner-Mrs Hector Brown; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Sam Thomas; SP-16/1
3RD-Simply Gifted 10-11-01 Owner-Steve Hammond; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-14/1
4TH-Brooklyn Breeze 8-11-00 Owner-Ashleybank Investments Limited; Trainer-Len Lungo; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-9/2 Fav
22 ran, Time-5m 15.60s, Dist-7, 3, 2

2004-WINNER-TIKRAM 7-10-00 Owner-Mike Charlton and Rodger Sargent; Trainer-Gary Moore; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-12/1
2ND-Iznogoud 8-10-03 Owner-Country Stores/Avalon Surfacing; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-9/2 Fav
3RD-Fondmort 8-11-12 Owner-Bill Brown; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-9/1
4TH-Kelrev 6-9-11 Owner-Len Jakeman, Flintham, King and Roberts; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Sam Thomas; SP-16/1
16 ran, Time-4m 59.80s; Dist-2½, 1½, 2

2003-WINNER-YOUNG SPARTACUS 10-10-09 Owner-Bart Hellyer; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-16/1
2ND-Fondmort 7-10-13 Owner-Bill Brown; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald SP-11/2
3RD-Scots Grey 8-9-07 Owner-Henry Ponsonby; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr Andrew Tinkler; SP-16/1
4TH-Cregg House 8-9-09 Owner-Kathleen Kennedy; Trainer-Paddy Mullins IRE; Jockey-Robert Power; SP-25/1
19 ran, Time-5m 5.00s; Dist-4, 4, 33 5/1 Fav Go Roger Go (UR)

2002-WINNER-BLOWING WIND 9-10-09 Owner-Peter Deal; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-25/1
2ND-Lady Cricket 8-11-12 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-5/2 Fav
3RD-Its Time For A Win 10-10-00 Owner-John Kenny; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-David Casey; SP-16/1
4TH-Strong Run 9-10-00 Owner-Michael D McGrath; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-14/1
21 ran, Time-5m 22.30s; Dist-1¼, 1¼, 1

2001 - No Race (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-DARK STRANGER 9-10-03 Owner-Terry Neill; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-14/1
2ND-Native Charm 8-11-00 Owner-Pell-Mell Partners; Trainer-Charlie Morlock; Jockey-Jimmy McCarthy; SP-13/2 Fav
3RD-Inn At The Top 8-10-08 Owner-Sylvia Blakely; Trainer-Jim Turner; Jockey-Robbie Supple; SP-7/1
4TH-Sir Dante 9-10-07 Owner-Peter Wilby; Trainer-Richard Rowe; Jockey-Barry Fenton; SP-10/1
18 ran, Time-4m 49.60s, Dist-7, 1, 3

1999-WINNER-MAJADOU 5-11-00 Owner-Chris, Basil & Rosie Batterham II; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-7/4 Fav
2ND-King Of Sparta 6-10-00 Owner-Mrs Richard Tice; Trainer-Jonny Portman; Jockey-Chris Maude; SP-33/1
3RD-Wayward King 7-11-01 Owner-Fieldspring Racing; Trainer-Ron Hodges; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-25/1
4TH-The Outback Way 9-10-12 Owner-Mrs B Grainger, S Bell & D Boocock; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-10/1
18 ran, Time-5m 9.8s, Dist-16, nk, nk

1998-WINNER-SUPER COIN 10-10-0 Owner-George Brookes; Trainer-Richard Lee; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-7/1
2ND-Sparky Gayle 8-10-09 Owner-Ray and Anita Anderson Green; Trainer-Colin Parker; Jockey-Brian Storey; SP-3/1 Fav
3RD-Monnaie Forte 8-10-0 Owner & Trainer-James Adam; Jockey-Brendan Powell; SP-5/1
14 ran, Time-4m 58.8s, Dist-2,1½

1997-WINNER-TERAO 11-10-07 Owner-Brian Kilpatrick; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-20/1
2ND-All The Aces 10-10-11 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-14/1
3RD-Air Shot 7-11-07 Owner-Mrs Peter Prowting; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-15/2
13 ran, Time-5m 1.2s, Dist-1¼, hd 100/30 Fav As Du Trefle (6th)

1996-WINNER-OLD BRIDGE 8-9-07 Owner-K C B Mackenzie; Trainer-Andrew Turnell; Jockey-Gary Crone; SP-14/1
2ND-Call It A Day 6-10-01 Owner-Jane Lane; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Charlie Swan;SP-9/2
3RD-Postage Stamp 9-10-00 Owner-Paddy O’Donnell; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Lorcan Wyer; SP-20/1
13 ran, Time-5m 12.5s, Dist-½, 6 100/30 Fav Big Matt (6th)

RACING POST PLATE ROLL OF HONOUR
(First run in 1951)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
2007 Idole First 8-10-07 Alan O’Keeffe Venetia Williams D and J Racing 12/1 23
2006 Non So 8-11-03 Mick Fitzgerald Nicky Henderson Roa Dawn Run Partnership 14/1 24
2005 Liberthine 6-10-01 Mr Sam Waley-Cohen Nicky Henderson Robert Waley-Cohen 25/1 22
2004 Tikram 7-10-00 Timmy Murphy Gary Moore Mike Charlton and Rodger Sargent 12/1 16
2003 Young Spartacus 10-10-09 Richard Johnson Henry Daly Bart Hellyer 16/1 19
2002 Blowing Wind 9-10-09 Ruby Walsh Martin Pipe Peter Deal 25/1 21
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Dark Stranger 9-10-03 Richard Johnson Martin Pipe Terry Neill 14/1 18
1999 Majadou 5-11-00 Tony McCoy Martin Pipe Chris, Basil & Rosie Batterham II 7/4F 18
1998 Super Coin 10-10-00 Norman Williamson Richard Lee George Brookes 7/1 14
1997 Terao 11-10-07 Timmy Murphy Martin Pipe Brian Kilpatrick 20/1 13
1996 Old Bridge 8-9-07 Gary Crone Andrew Turnell K C B Mackenzie 14/1 13
1995 Kadi 6-10-04 Norman Williamson David Nicholson Jim Brown 11/2 12
1994 Elfast 11-11-04 Graham McCourt John Webber John Webber 8/1 18
1993 Sacre D’Or 8-11-00 Graham McCourt Nigel Tinkler Isobel Wright 7/1 11
1992 Elfast 9-11-00 Martin Lynch John Webber John Webber 10/1 19
1991 Foyle Fisherman 12-11-00 Eamon Murphy Josh Gifford J N Hutchinson 33/1 15
1990 New Halen 9-9-07 Eamon Tierney Paul James Sally Siviter 66/1 14
1989 Paddyboro 11-10-07 Richard Rowe Josh Gifford Captain F Tyrwhitt-Drake 9/2 10
1988 Smart Tar 7-10-02 Carl Llewellyn Mark Wilkinson Hermione Courage 11/1 15
1987 Gee-A 8-9-10 Miss Gee Armytage Geoff Hubbard Geoff Hubbard 33/1 18
1986 The Tsarevich 10-11-05 John White Nicky Henderson Major Ivan Straker 8/1 16
1985 The Tsarevich 9-11-07 John White Nicky Henderson Mrs Judy Henty 5/1F 16
1984 Half Free 8-11-06 Richard Linley Fred Winter Sheikh Ali Abu Khamsin 16/1 16
1983 Mr Peapock 7-9-07 Leslie Bloomfield Trevor Hallett Mrs B Collins 20/1 15
1982 Doubleuagain 8-10-00 Frank Berry Andy Geraghty IRE P McBennett 11/1 13
1981 Political Pop 7-10-00 Robert Earnshaw Michael Dickinson Mrs A Starkie 15/8F 12
1980 Snowshill Sailor 8-10-04 Andy Turnell Bob Turnell Snowshill Farms and Stud Ltd 8/1 14
1979 Brawny Scot 9-10-00 Ridley Lamb George Fairbairn Mrs M Corrie 10/1 15
1978 King Or Country 7-10-09 Paul Leach David Barons Brook Hire Ltd 7/1 16
1977 Uncle Bing 8-12-05 John Francome Richard Head Mrs J Mildmay-White 9/2 7
1976 Broncho II 7-11-01 Michael Dickinson Tony Dickinson Frank Tyldesley 7/2 14
1975 Summerville 9-10-13 Andy Turnell Bob Turnell Jim Joel 4/1 13
1974 Garnishee 10-10-10 David Mould Tom Jones James Goldsmith 9/2 7
1973 Vulgan Town 7-10-00 Johnnie Haine Toby Balding Brigadier-General Preston Gilbride 9/2 15
1972 Mocharabuice 9-10-07 Graham Thorner Tim Forster Mrs Plum Carew Pole 11/2 17
1971 Hound Tor 7-10-02 Macer Gifford Guy Harwood John Tilling 14/1 10
1970 Verona Forest 7-11-00 Gerry Scott Neville Crump Lord Cadogan 25/1 19
1969 Specify 7-11-02 Bob Davies Denis Rayson F W Rogers 5/1 8
1968 Merry Court 7-10-03 Josh Gifford Bobby Renton Lurline Brotherton 20/1 14
1967 French March 7-9-09 Mr Ben Hanbury Tom Hanbury Mrs Tom Hanbury 25/1 14
1966 Tibidabo 6-10-04 Jeff King Arthur Freeman Mrs A M Gibson 7/1 12
1965 Snaigow 6-10-03 Johnny Lehane Verly Bewicke Lord Cadogan 100/6 15
1964 Take Plenty 8-10-01 Ron Vibert Tim Forster Hugh Summer 100/9 12
1963 Milo 8-10-04 Josh Gifford Herbert Blagrave Herbert Blagrave 11/2 19
1962 Spring Greeting 7-10-06 Johnny Lehane Verly Bewicke Brigadier A E V Brumell 100/8 19
1961 Malting Barley 6-10-04 Owen McNally Toby Balding Bruce Turner 5/1 8
1960 Devon Customer 8-10-04 Joe Guest Syd Bowler Lady Gunter 100/7 12
1959 Siracusa 6-10-12 Jumbo Wilkinson Bobby Renton Mrs E Truelove 9/4F 12
1958 Caesar’s Helm 7-11-06 Fred Winter Bobby Renton Jim Joel 9/2 14
1957 Madras 7-10-02 Johnny Bullock Michael Marsh Michael Marsh 100/7 12
1956 Pondapatarri 7-11-00 Rene Emery George Beeby Late Lord Bicester 100/6 21
1955 Mont Tremblant 9-12-07 Dave Dick Fulke Walwyn Dorothy Paget 11/2F 19
1954 Tudor Line 9-10-12 George Slack Bobby Renton Mrs E Truelove 11/4 11
1953 Sy Oui 8-10-03 Fred Winter Ryan Price P Hatvany 100/8 17
1952 Portarlington 7-10-08 Ken Mullins Willie Stephenson Willie Stephenson 8/1 10
1951DH Slender 9-10-11 Fred Winter Ryan Price W Harris 7/1 9
1951DH Canford 9-12-02 Glen Kelly Ivor Anthony Mrs E du Pont Weir 100/8 9

THE PERTEMPS FINAL (HANDICAP HURDLE)
Class 1, Listed Race, £80,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 5.20pm, Thursday, March 13, 2008, about three miles. For five-year-olds and upwards which have either Started, as defined in the Orders and Rules of Racing, in a Pertemps Hurdle Race (Qualifier) since the start of the current season, or any horses which were eliminated from a Qualifier, having been declared to run under the provisions of Order 124 (ii) at the declaration stage in such a race (In the event of the abandonment of a qualifier, any horse which had been declared to run in that race under Order 124 (ii), or any horse entered to run if the time of abandonment was prior to the declaration stage, will be qualified to enter the Final). Penalties: after February 24, a winner of a hurdle race 4lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 19 (53 entries), entries released February 21, weights revealed February 27. Six-day confirmation stage March 7, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 12. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up and including the racing of Monday, February 18, 2008. May not include some overseas form.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
33-2F36 ACCORDING TO PETE 7 P Nelson Malcolm Jefferson
000-001 ARRAYOU (FR) 7 J P Ledwidge Oliver Sherwood
00-0440 ARTISTE BAY (FR) 6 Weybridge Group Ltd Eoin Griffin IRE
P00-P00 ATTORNEY GENERAL (IRE) 9 Wally Sturt Jim Old
14-0B11 BACKBORD (GER) 6 Mr & Mrs J Timmons Lucy Wadham
1/U-1201 BALLYFITZ 8 F J Mills & W Mills Nigel Twiston-Davies
0-50510 BALLYSHAN (IRE) 10 Jump For Fun Racing Nigel Twiston-Davies
6/116F-4 BUENA VISTA (IRE) 7 Matt Archer & the late Jean Broadhurst David Pipe
105-06P COPSALE LAD 11 Swallow Partnership Nicky Henderson
0-5216F COUNTING HOUSE (IRE) 5 Wally Sturt Jim Old
41121 CRYPTIC 6 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
14-1U20 DANCING TORNADO (IRE) 7 J P McManus Michael Hourigan IRE
04063P DESERT TOMMY 7 Jeff Sadik Jeff Sadik
U22P06 DUSKY WARBLER 9 Mike Charlton and Rodger Sargent Gary Moore
1-P00B4 ESTATE 6 Roger Brookhouse David Pipe
01/-P50P FINAL ACT (IRE) 12 George Ross John Murphy IRE
12-0F13 FOOTY FACTS (IRE) 8 M Kelleher Robert Tyner IRE
04-0002 GLACIAL SUNSET (IRE) 13 George Ward David Arbuthnot
020503 GOLD GUN (USA) 6 Tristar Alison Thorpe
P122-03 GREAT APPROACH (IRE) 7 Sir Robert Ogden Nicky Richards
1/1-02 GUNNER JACK 7 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Richards
1U2424 HENNESSY (IRE) 7 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
1P-0100 HERNE BAY (IRE) 8 Roger Brookhouse Roger Brookhouse
34F153 HILLS OF ARAN 6 David Hughes Mike Evans and Partners Keith Goldsworthy
1-11031 IWILLREMEMBERYOU (IRE) 8 Tunnel Vision Charlie Longsdon
006-000 JOCKSER (IRE) 7 The D M L Partnership Seamus Mullins
1P-0005 L'ACAJOU (IRE) 7 Brian Walsh Edward O'Grady IRE
2-52030 LYES GREEN 7 P K Gardner Oliver Sherwood
P2U-211 MIKO DE BEAUCHENE (FR) 8 Andrew Wiles Robert & Sally Alner
P-06165 MILLENIUM ROYAL (FR) 8 Jorg Vasicek Francois Doumen FR
6-03350 MOBAASHER (USA) 5 Seasons Holidays Paul Nicholls
410330 ONNIX (FR) 6 Sir Michael Smurfit Francois Doumen FR
400613 POCKET TOO 5 Oaktree Racing Taffy Salaman
12UP-F0 POLE STAR 10 Paul Green Evan Williams
140000 PONMEOATH (IRE) 8 Jolly Up Syndicate Eric McNamara IRE
214225 PRINCE DE BERSY (FR) 5 Chris Grant & Carl Turpin David Pipe
0301P0 RASLAN 5 D J Reid David Pipe
20F6-5F ROBIN DU BOIS (FR) 5 Seamus Ross Tony Martin IRE
PF002-0 ROYAL EMPEROR (IRE) 12 Widdop Wanderers Sue Smith
51-11 RUSSIAN TRIGGER 6 Russian Partners Victor Dartnall
623410 SHARE OPTION 6 John Lynch Willie Mullins IRE
3-44020 SIR OVERBURY 7 Hannigans Bar Again Syndicate Daniel O'Connell IRE
511220 SONNYANJOE (IRE) 10 Anthony Byrne Tom Hogan IRE
156363 SPACEMAN 5 John Carey Michael Hourigan IRE
31-0000 SPRING BREEZE 7 J N Blackburn Ferdy Murphy
010-F05 SUPREME BEING (IRE) 11 Mrs A Cromwell Gerard Cromwell IRE
54-146U SUPREME HUNTRESS (IRE) 8 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
20-2250 TEMOIN 8 The Unemployables Nicky Henderson
0/2/11-1P THAT'S RHYTHM (FR) 8 Sir Robert Ogden Martin Todhunter
42P16P THE VERY MAN (IRE) 6 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
2UU/-02D TIGHTEN YOUR BELT (IRE) 11 The MerseyClyde Partnership Venetia Williams
0-05022 WARNE'S WAY (IRE) 5 Nigel Stafford Brendan Powell
264-P21 WILD CANE RIDGE (IRE) 9 Ashleybank Investments Limited Len Lungo
53 Entries, 12 Irish-trained, 2 French-trained

THE PERTEMPS FINAL (HANDICAP HURDLE) - ANALYSIS

This year’s renewal of the £80,000 Pertemps Final has attracted 53 entries, including 12 from Ireland and two from France. Among the entries are five winners of the qualifiers this season.

Victor Dartnell has entered six-year-old Russian Trigger, who completed a hat-trick of wins with success in the Wincanton qualifier on Boxing Day. Venetia Williams’ Tighten Your Belt was disqualified from fourth in a Grade Three handicap hurdle since finishing a neck second to Russian Trigger in that Wincanton race.

Nigel Twiston-Davies is represented by two qualifier winners in the entries, Haydock winner Ballyfitz and Warwick victor Ballyshan. Philip Hobbs’ Cryptic was a one-length second to the first-named, while Nicky Richards’ Gunner Jack was just a head off the latter.

Irish trainer Tom Hogan has entered Sonnyanjoe, winner of the Chepstow qualifier on October 21, while Footy Facts, who won the Leopardstown leg, has been engaged by Robert Tyner. Both the runner-up and third, Sir Overbury and Spaceman, have been entered by their respective trainers Daniel O’Connell and Michael Hourigan. Footy Facts gave the form a real boost when chasing Kazal home in third in the Grade Two Boyne Hurdle at Navan recently.

David Arbuthnot, trainer of last year’s winner Oscar Park, is represented by Glacial Sunset, who hasn’t won a race since winning a qualifier at Kempton in November, 2006. However, he ran a good race last time, when caught close home and beaten a short-head in an Ascot handicap hurdle in December.

The Willie Mullins-trained Share Option was well-beaten by Footy Facts in that Leopardstown race but had run some good races during the winter, particularly when winning a valuable handicap hurdle at that Dublin track during the Christmas Festival.

Red Square Vodka Gold Cup and Coral Welsh National winner Miko De Beauchene is an interesting entry from Robert and Sally Alner, while Brendan Powell has entered Warne’s Way and David Pipe has Prince De Bersy among his four entries.

Both of the French raiders come from Francois Doumen’s stable. Millenium Royal, fifth in the Grade Two Byrne Group Cleeve Hurdle, had Sonnyanjoe two and a half lengths behind in a handicap hurdle at Haydock in November. His other runner is former Flat performer Onnix, who was third in the Cheltenham qualifier before finishing seventh behind Ballyfitz at Haydock.


FACTS AND FIGURES

1. The Pertemps Final (Handicap Hurdle) was introduced to The Festival in 1974, replacing the George Duller Handicap Hurdle. Until 1993, it was run under the Coral banner. Other sponsors since then have been American Express (1993), Hamlet Cigars (1994 & 1996), Astec Vodafone (1995), Hamlet Extra Mild Cigars (1997), Unicoin Homes (1998) and Stakis Casinos (1999). Ladbrokes inherited sponsorship in 2000 after acquiring Stakis Casinos and Pertemps took over in 2002.

2. The Pertemps Final (Handicap Hurdle) is the final of the Pertemps series, eight qualifiers of which took place at Chepstow (October 21), Auteuil (November 4), Newbury (November 24), Cheltenham (December 8), Wincanton (December 26), Warwick (January 13), Leopardstown (January 14), and Haydock (February 17).

3. The smallest field was 17 in 1976 when Good Prospect won at 10/1.

4. Willie Wumpkins won in three consecutive years from 1979-81 when 11,12 &13. He died in 1995 at the ripe old age of 27.

5. Forgive ’N’ Forget is the only totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup winner to have won what is now the Pertemps Final, beating 22 rivals in 1983 and going on to take the Gold Cup two years later.

6. There have been two 50/1 winners in the past four years, with Creon in 2004 and Kadoun in 2006 scoring for the bookies.


Previous Results

PERTEMPS FINAL (HANDICAP HURDLE)
2007-WINNER-OSCAR PARK 8-10-09 Owner-George Ward; Trainer-David Arbuthnot; Jockey-Tom Doyle; SP-14/1
2ND-Material World 9-10-09 Owner-Southern Bloodstock; Trainer-Suzy Smith; Jockey-Colin Bolger; SP-14/1
3RD-Adamant Approach 13-10-13 Owner-Greenstar Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Paddy Mullins; SP-16/1
4TH-Mistanoora 8-10-00 Owner-Nigel Twiston Davies; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Tony Evans; SP-33/1
24 ran, Time-5m 46.20s, Dist-½, 3½, ½ 13/2 Fav Kadoun (18th)

2006-WINNER-KADOUN 9-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Michael O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Tom Ryan; SP-50/1
2ND-Hordago 6-10-02 Owner-S Braddish; Trainer-Eric McNamara IRE; Jockey-Brian Byrnes; SP-10/1
3RD-Oodachee 7-11-05 Owner-Modreeny Syndicate; Trainer-Charlie Swan; Jockey-David Casey; SP-10/1
4TH-Liberman 8-10-08 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Jamie Mackay; SP-20/1
24 ran, Time-5m 46.90s, Dist-1½, 3½, 1¼ 4/1 Fav Oulart (8th)

2005-WINNER-OULART 6-10-02 Owner-Ged Pierse; Trainer-Dessie Hughes IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-10/1
2ND-Mioche D’Estruval 5-10-00 Owner-Joe Moran; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-66/1
3RD Quick 5-11-00 Owner-Kinsford Champagne Partnership; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Andrew Glassonbury; SP-50/1
4TH-Touch Closer 8-10-07 Owner-Vicky Scott; Trainer-Vicky Scott; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-66/1
22 ran, Time-5m 52.90s, Dist-2, 4, 1¼ 7/2 Fav Ravenswood (15th)

2004-WINNER-CREON 9-10-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O'Neill; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-50/1
2ND-G V A Ireland 6-10-05 Owner-Donal O’Buachalla; Trainer-Francis Flood IRE; Jockey-Fran Flood; SP-14/1
3RD-Alexanderthegreat 6-11-06 Owner-The Irish Connection; Trainer-Paul Nicholls 6-11-06; Jockey-Ruby Walsh 25/1
4TH-His Nibs 7-10-08 Owner-John Galvanoni; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-25/1
24 ran, Time-6m 16.30s; Dist-½, 1, ½ 4/1 Fav Keepatem (7th)

2003-WINNER-INCHING CLOSER 6-11-02 Owner-Nicola Spence; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-6/1
Fav
2ND Royal Emperor 7-11-06 Owner-Widdop Wanderers; Trainer-Sue Smith; Jockey-Dominic Elsworth; SP-14/1
3RD Tribal Venture 5-10-06 Owner-Network Training III; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-33/1
4TH Ravenswood 6-11-03 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-7/1
24 ran, Time-6m 21.00s; Dist-sh, 12, 1¾

2002-WINNER-FREETOWN 6-11-02 Owner-Susan Blumberg and S Nairn; Trainer-Len Lungo; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-20/1
2ND-Surprising 7-10-04 Owner-Martin St Quinton; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-12/1
3RD-Montreal 5-10-07 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-25/1
4TH-Native Emperor 6-10-09 Owner-Exors of the late Robert Hitchins; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Liam Cooper; SP-10/1
24 ran, Time-6m 16.780s; Dist-4, hd, 5 7/2 Fav Calladine (14th)

2001 - No Race (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-RUBHAHUNISH 9-11-02 Owner-Lone Star Racing Partnership; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn;
SP-8/1
2ND-Take Five 7-10-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-John Kiely IRE; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-7/1
3RD-Font Romeu 7-10-06 Owner-Pond House Gold; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Barry Fenton; SP-14/1
4TH-Darapour 6-10-04 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-4/1Fav
24 ran, Time 6m 3.40s Dist-3½, 3, sh

1999-WINNER-GENEROSA 6-10-01 Owner-Trish Hyde; Trainer-John Hassett IRE; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-12/1
2ND-Melody Maid 7-10-03 Owner-R Parish, B Griffiths, G Rogers, R Newman; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-12/1
3RD-Galant Moss 5-10-07 Owner-Chris, Basil & Rosie Batterham II; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-3/1 Fav
4TH-Shannon Gale 7-10-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Fran Berry; SP-7/1
24 ran, Time 6m 17.9s Dist-5,1¼,1

1998-WINNER-UNSINKABLE BOXER 9-10-12 Owner-Paul Green; Trainer- Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-5/2 Fav
2ND-Tompetoo 7-10-09 Owner-Pettifer Pettifer Ltd; Trainer-Nigel Twiston Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-9/2
3RD-Spendid 6-10-10 Owner-Mrs Adair Catherwood; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Adrian Maguire; SP-12/1
4TH-Metastasio 6-10-10 Owner-F Mallon; Trainer-Gerry McArdle IRE; Jockey-Harry Rogers; SP-14/1
24 ran, Time 6m 12.2s Dist-4, ¾, 2

1997-WINNER-PHARANEAR 7-11-09 Owner-Stainless Threaded Fasteners Ltd; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Mr Robert
Thornton; SP-14/1
2ND-Yahmi 7-10-13 Owner-Wally Sturt; Trainer-Jim Old; Jockey-Jamie Osborne; SP-7/2 Fav
3RD-Danjing 5-10-11 Owner-Knight Hawks Partnership; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-33/1
4TH-Haile Derring 7-10-06 Owner-Mrs V Stockdale; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Tom Jenks; SP-9/1
24 ran, Time-6m 24.2s, Dist-2, 5, 1


PERTEMPS FINAL (HANDICAP HURDLE) ROLL OF HONOUR
(Pertemps Final since 2002, Ladbrokes Casinos Final 2001-2000, Stakis Casinos Final 1999, Unicoin Homes Gold Card Handicap Hurdle 1998, Hamlet Extra Mild Cigars Gold Card Final 1997, Hamlet Cigars Gold Card Handicap Hurdle Final 1996 & 1994, Astec Vodafone Gold Card (Final) 1995, American Express Gold Card Final 1993, Coral Golden Final 1978-1992, Joe Coral Golden Hurdle Final 1974-78)


Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
2007 Oscar Park 8-10-09 Tom Doyle David Arbuthnot George Ward 14/1 24
2006 Kadoun 9-11-07 Tom Ryan Michael O’Brien IRE J P McManus 50/1 24
2005 Oulart 6-10-02 Paul Carberry Dessie Hughes IRE Ged Pierse 10/1 22
2004 Creon 9-10-00 Timmy Murphy Jonjo O’Neill J P McManus 50/1 24
2003 Inching Closer 6-11-02 Barry Geraghty Jonjo O’Neill Nicola Spence 6/1F 24
2002 Freetown 6-11-02 Tony Dobbin Len Lungo Susan Blumberg and S Nairn 20/1 24
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Rubhahunish 9-11-02 Carl Llewellyn Nigel-Twiston-Davies Lone Star Racing Partnership 8/1 24
1999 Generosa 6-10-01 Norman Williamson John Hassett IRE Mrs Trish Hyde 12/1 24
1998 Unsinkable Boxer 9-10-12 Tony McCoy Martin Pipe Paul Green 5/2F 24
1997 Pharanear 7-11-09 Mr Robert Thornton David Nicholson Stainless Threaded Fasteners Ltd 14/1 24
1996 Great Easeby 6-10-01 Richard McGrath Wilf Storey David Batey 7/1 24
1995 Miracle Man 7-10-11 Peter Hobbs Colin Weedon Patrick Evans 9/2F 23
1994 Tindari 6-10-09 Paul Williams Malcolm Jefferson Yorkshire Racing Club Owners Group 20/1 32
1993 Fissure Seal 7-11-04 Charlie Swan Harry de Bromhead IRE Delton Syndicate 14/1 22
1992 My View 8-10-04 Jason Titley Michael Purcell IRE Mrs Seamus Purcell 33/1 31
1991 Danny Connors 7-10-12 Mark Dwyer Jonjo O’Neill J P McManus 9/1 29
1990 Henry Mann 7-11-09 Tony Mulholland Simon Christian Lynn Wilson 20/1 27
1989 Rogers Princess 7-10-00 Shaun Keightley Martin Tate R C Smith 8/1JF 27
1988 Pragada 5-11-00 Richard Rowe Josh Gifford Mrs M G L McGlone 16/1 29
1987 Taberna Lord 6-11-05 Luke Harvey Jim Wilson R Jackson 10/1 31
1986 Motivator 6-10-07 Graham McCourt Mick Ryan Terry Ramsden 15/2F 31
1985 Von Trappe 8-10-06 Richard Dunwoody Michael Oliver P Clarke 12/1 30
1984 Canio 7-10-09 John Francome Ron Hodges David Ladhams 20/1 31
1983 Forgive N'Forget 6-11-06 Mark Dwyer Jimmy FitzGerald T Kilroe Ltd 5/2F 23
1982 Tall Order 8-10-02 Andy Stringer Louis Foster Louis Foster 15/1 31
1981 Willie Wumpkins 13-10-08 Mr Jim Wilson Jane Pilkington Jane Pilkington 13/2 20
1980 Willie Wumpkins 12-10-07 Mr Jim Wilson Jane Pilkington Jane Pilkington 10/1 19
1979 Willie Wumpkins 11-10-04 Mr Jim Wilson Jane Pilkington Jane Pilkington 25/1 22
1978 Water Colour 9-10-01 Kevin Whyte Martin Tate J Soles 11/1 23
1977 Outpoint 7-11-03 Pat O'Brien Fred Winter Mrs G Abecassis 10/1 27
1976 Good Prospect 7-11-10 Richard Evans John Edwards T Dudley 10/1 17
1975 Saffron Cake 6-10-07 Eddie Wright Les Kennard P Haynes 13/1 24
1974 Kastrup 7-10-03 Graham Thorner David Barons Austin Darlington 10/1 22

THE JOHNNY HENDERSON GRAND ANNUAL CHASE CHALLENGE CUP (HANDICAP)
Class 1, Grade 3 Race, £90,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 4.35pm, Friday, March 14, 2008, two miles and about half a furlong. For five-year-old and upwards. Penalties: after February 24, a winner of a Class 3 steeple chase 3lb, of a Class 1 or 2 steeple chase 6lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 19 (45 entries), entries released February 21, weights revealed February 27. Six-day confirmation stage March 8, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 13. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up and including the racing of Monday, February 18, 2008. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
05-63P3 ALL STAR (GER) 8 Lynn Wilson, Nick Wilson, Martin Landau Nicky Henderson
451232 ALMAYDAN 10 George Brookes & Family Richard Lee
3331F-0 ANDREAS (FR) 8 Trevor Hemmings Paul Nicholls
1-40544 BAMBI DE L'ORME (FR) 9 Mr & Mrs John Poynton Ian Williams
215531 BEGGARS CAP (IRE) 6 Trevor Hemmings Ferdy Murphy
02-510F CALATAGAN (IRE) 9 Mr & Mrs J M Davenport Malcolm Jefferson
1F3-S00 CARTHALAWN (IRE) 7 Joe Soap Syndicate Charles Byrnes IRE
311P-05 CROSSBOW CREEK 10 Mark Rimell Mark Rimell
2PF4-00 CROZAN (FR) 8 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Henderson
261232 DARK ARTIST (IRE) 9 Mrs A S O'Brien Noel Meade IRE
4F-2501 DON'T BE BITIN (IRE) 7 Mark McDonagh Eoin Griffin IRE
415-131 ENLIGHTENMENT (IRE) 8 T Hywel Jones Evan Williams
6/1-3F22 FIER NORMAND (FR) 9 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
23P-362 FOREMAN (GER) 10 J P McManus Charlie Swan IRE
222/565- FOTA ISLAND (IRE) 12 J P McManus Mouse Morris IRE
1F-0406 GLENFINN CAPTAIN (IRE) 9 J P McManus Tom Taaffe IRE
1P/004-0 GREENHOPE (IRE) 10 Lynn Wilson Giles Wilson Martin Landau Nicky Henderson
1-13453 GWANAKO (FR) 5 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
0-44025 HASTY PRINCE 10 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
2-4212P HELEN WOOD 5 Elizabeth King David Pipe
11-1416 HOWLE HILL (IRE) 8 The Brown Family, R Benton & R Lucas Alan King
6-13056 KALCA MOME (FR) 10 Miss I D Du Pre Philip Hobbs
12-6411 KRANJI (FR) 8 Sir Anthony O'Reilly Arthur Moore IRE
212121 KRUGUYROVA (FR) 5 Ronald Brimacombe Charles Egerton
F6F421 LORD HENRY (IRE) 9 Karola Vann Philip Hobbs
212-1P3 LORD JAY JAY (IRE) 8 Jan Johnson Alison Thorpe
365443 MAGIC SKY (FR) 8 thehorseracingclub.com partnership Milton Harris
U50051 MARALAN (IRE) 7 Rita Shah Oliver Brady IRE
2313P1 MISTER QUASIMODO 8 J M Dare, T Hamlin, J W Snook Colin Tizzard
2-5141P MOON OVER MIAMI (GER) 7 Anne Fulton & Michael Lynch Charlie Mann
4063-31 MY PETRA 5 Mr & Mrs Richard Kelvin Hughes Nicky Henderson
1-U4203 NATAL (FR) 7 Monica Hackett Paul Nicholls
020111 O'TOOLE (IRE) 9 Mrs L R Lovell Philip Hobbs
0F6-606 ONEWAY (IRE) 11 Mark Rimell Mark Rimell
3P-6252 OPEN DE L'ISLE (FR) 6 The Open De L'Isle Partnership James Ewart
353262 PATMAN DU CHARMIL (FR) 6 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
31113-1 PEARL KING (IRE) 6 J P McManus Philip Hobbs
345-405 RIVER CITY (IRE) 11 Sally Rowley-Williams Noel Chance
400-102 ROMAN ARK 10 Richard Collins Malcolm Jefferson
5-51204 SAINTSAIRE (FR) 9 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
F25-534 SCHINDLERS HUNT (IRE) 8 Slaneyville Syndicate Dessie Hughes IRE
F/P4P-36 TIGER CRY (IRE) 10 C Jones Arthur Moore IRE
F2PP62 TRAMANTANO 9 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
0-3313F VINTAGE TREASURE (IRE) 9 Gigginstown House Stud Charles Byrnes IRE
6/144-21 WANANGO (GER) 7 J P McManus Tommy Stack IRE

45 Entries
12 Irish-trained

JOHNNY HENDERSON GRAND ANNUAL CHASE – Analysis

The Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase, one of the most competitive extended two-mile handicap chases of the calendar, has attracted an entry of 45, including 12 Irish-trained hopefuls.

Nicky Henderson has four entered in a bid to land the race named after his father for a second time. Greenhope, winner of the 2006 renewal, has been off the track since last May, having failed to make the frame since his Cheltenham Festival success two years ago. Stablemate Crozan, who fell four out when holding a narrow advantage in last year’s Ryanair Chase, is entered along with All Star and My Petra.
Last year’s winner Andreas, who was well-beaten on his seasonal debut by the Alan King-trained Howle Hill, could attempt to defend his crown for Paul Nicholls, who is also represented in the entries by Natal and Gwanako.

Runner-up 12 months ago, the Jonjo O’Neill-trained Hasty Prince, may bid to go one better this year, while Philip Hobbs’ course and distance winner O’Toole had a number of these entries behind him when winning here in December, including that O’Neill runner, Nicholls’ Saintsaire, Kalca Mome, Bambi De L’Orme and Tramantano.

The raiding Irish team is headed by Eoin Griffin’s recent Grade Two Tied Cottage Chase winner Don’t Be Bitin, along with Arthur Moore’s Kranji, an easy winner of an extended two-mile, one-furlong handicap chase at Leopardstown on Boxing Day. Moore has also entered Tiger Cry.

There would be a rapturous reception in the winner’s enclosure if Oliver Brady’s recent Grade Two Flyingbolt Chase winner Maralan landed the prize, while Mouse Morris’ 2005 winner Fota Island and Dessie Hughes’ Schindlers Hunt are also entered.

Leading owner J P McManus is represented by seven entries. Along with Fota Island and Hasty Prince, his famous green and gold silks could be carried by Tommy Stack’s Wanango, who had Patman Du Charmil 13 lengths adrift in a two-mile handicap chase at Uttoxeter recently, Charlie Swan’s Foreman, Jonjo O’Neill’s Fier Normand, Philip Hobbs’ Pearl King and Tom Taaffe’s Glenfinn Captain.

Other entries of note include David Pipe’s sole representative Helen Wood, Noel Chance’s River City, Colin Tizzard’s recent Kempton winner Mister Quasimodo and Evan Williams’ two-time novice chase winner Enlightenment.


THE JOHNNY HENDERSON GRAND ANNUAL CHASE CHALLENGE CUP
FACTS & FIGURES

1. The Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase is the oldest race at The Festival, and the oldest in the chasing calendar. It was first run at Andoversford, near Cheltenham, in April, 1834, over three miles of open country.

2. Johnny Henderson’s name was added to the race title in 2005. Henderson, who died in December, 2003, was aware in 1963 that there was a danger that property developers would buy Cheltenham racecourse, so together with other Jockey Club members he formed Racecourse Holdings Trust, a non-profit-making organisation, that raised £240,000 to purchase the racecourse and safeguard its future. RHT - which subsequently changed its named to Jockey Club Racecourses - is still Cheltenham’s parent company and now owns 13 British racecourses. Henderson, whose son Nicky has enjoyed great success at Cheltenham as a trainer, served as patron at the course until his death.

3. The race died out in the 1860s, like much of the steeplechasing calendar, but was revived at the turn of the century. In fact, for some time, it was the single most important National Hunt race, surpassing even the Grand National. During the early 1900s, it was held at Melton Mowbray, Leicester and Warwick, before finally returning to Cheltenham in 1913.

4. The longest-priced post-war winner is Hipparchus at 100/1 in 1954.

5. The fastest winning time was recorded by Samakaan when successful in 2000 in 3m 52.40s. This beat a record of 3m 54.20s set by Hal’s Farewell back in 1968.

6. 2006’s renewal provided an emotional success for trainer Nicky Henderson with Greenhope, in the race named after his father.


JOHNNY HENDERSON GRAND ANNUAL CHASE
PREVIOUS RESULTS
2007-WINNER-ANDREAS 7-10-11 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-12/1
2ND-Hasty Prince 9-10-05 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-8/1
3RD-Ground Ball 10-10-05 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Charlie Swan IRE; Jockey-David Casey; SP-33/1
4TH-Ursis 6-10-08 Owner-P Martin; Trainer-Steve Gollings; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-14/1
23 ran, Time-3m57.30s; Dist: 3, 4, 2½ 5/2 Fav Saintsaire (6th)

2006-WINNER-GREENHOPE 8-10-11 Owner-Lynn & Giles Wilson, Martin Landau; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Andrew Tinkler; SP-20/1
2ND-Tiger Cry 8-10-13 Owner-Chris Jones; Trainer-Arthur Moore IRE; Jockey-David Casey; SP-6/1
3RD-Madison Du Berlais 5-10-04 Owner-Roger Stanley & Yvonne Reynolds; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-11/1
4TH-Nyrche 6-11-02 Owner-Tony & Jeni Fisher; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-20/1
23 ran, Time-3m 55.90s; Dist: 2, 1, 1¼ 4/1 Fav Andreas (Fell)

2005-WINNER-FOTA ISLAND 9-10-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-7/1
2ND-Bambi De L’Orme 6-10-00 Owner-Mr & Mrs John Poynton; Trainer-Ian Williams; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-16/1
3RD-Caracciola 8-10-12 Owner-Piers Pottinger; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Marcus Foley; SP-16/1
4TH-Tysou 8-10-06 Owner-Bill Brown; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-10/1
24 ran, Time-4m 03.40s; Dist: 5, 1, 1 9/2 Fav L’Ange Au Ciel (14th)

2004-WINNER-ST PIRRAN 9-10-01 Owner-Graham Roach; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-4/1 Fav
2ND-Ground Ball 7-10-05 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Charlie Swan IRE; Jockey-David Casey; SP-10/1
3RD-Reiziger 8-9-11 Owner-D Jones & B Thomas; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-33/1
4TH-No Visibility 9-10-00 Owner-David Moon; Trainer-Robert Alner; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-14/1
21 ran, Time-4m 5.90s; Dist- 2½, 7, 9

2003-WINNER-PALARSHAN 5-10-00 Owner-Mrs A L Wood; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Mark Bradburne; SP-8/1
2ND-Risk Accessor 8-10-01 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Seamus Durack; SP-20/1
3RD-Dark’n Sharp 8-11-02 Owner-Ascot Five Plus One; Trainer-Richard Phillips; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-13/2
4TH-Vol Solitaire 5-10-08 Owner-Barry Marshall; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-13/2
21 ran, Time-3m 58.60s; Dist-3, ¾, ¾ 6/1 Fav Ross Moff (5th)

2002-WINNER-FADOUDAL DU COCHET 9-10-00 Owner-Sir Anthony O’Reilly; Trainer-Arthur Moore IRE; Jockey-David Casey; SP-6/1
2ND-Exit Swinger 7-11-00 Owner-Sandicroft Stud Syndicate; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-4/1 Fav
3RD-Dark ‘n Sharp 7-10-00 Owner-Ascot Five Plus One; Trainer-Richard Phillips; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-13/2
4TH-Logician 11-10-01 Owner-Robert Roulston; Trainer-Ian Balding; Jockey-Barry Keniry; SP-20/1
18 ran, Time-4m 5.20s; Dist-¾, 3, 5

2001- No Race (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-SAMAKAAN 7-10-11 Owner-Lady Harris; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-9/2 Fav
2ND-Green Green Desert 9-10-13 Owner-Angela Tincknell; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Joe Tizzard; SP-12/1
3RD-Aghawadda Gold 8-11-10 Owner-The Ivy Syndicate; Trainer-Tom Tate; Jockey-Russ Garrity; SP-10/1
4TH Clifton Beat 9-10-09 Owner-Martin St Quinton; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-14/1
16 ran, Time-3m 52.40s, Dist-4, hd, 9

1999-WINNER-SPACE TRUCKER 8-10-01 Owner Mrs Eileen Queally; Trainer-Jessica Harrington IRE; Jockey-Shay Barry; SP-7/2 Fav
2ND-Dines 7-10-08 Owner-T Chappell, Terry Curry, D Nichols & John Blackwell;Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-6/1
3RD-Hurricane Lamp 8-10-07 Owner-Fred & Sue Welch; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-16/1
15 ran Time-4m 4.1s, Dist-1½, 1

1998-WINNER-EDREDON BLEU 6-11-06 Owner-Jim Lewis; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-7/2 Fav
2ND-Tidebrook 8-10-03 Owner-Richard Williams; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Norman Williamson;SP-9/2
3RD-Cumbrian Challenge 9-11-10 Owner-Cumbrian Industrials Ltd; Trainer-Tim Easterby; Jockey-Lorcan Wyer; SP-16/1
4TH-Morstock 8-10-00 Owner-Mrs M Fairbairn; Trainer-Ron Hodges; Jockey-Tom Dascombe; SP-33/1
17 ran Time-3m 58.6s, Dist-3½, 2½, 4

1997-WINNER-UNCLE ERNIE 12-11-04 Owner-Lady Lloyd-Webber; Trainer-Jimmy FitzGerald; Jockey-Graham Bradley; SP-20/1
2ND-Elzoba 5-10-08 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-13/2
3RD-Perknapp 10-10-00 Owner-Mrs Seamus Purcell; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-25/1
16 ran, Time-4m 00.4s, Dist-2, 1 7/2 Fav Certainly Strong (8th)

1996-KIBREET 9-10-12 Owner-Terry Warner and Jill Emery; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Tony McCoy;SP-7/1
2ND-Easthorpe 8-10-12 Owner-Martin Broughton; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Jason Titley; SP-6/1
3RD-Uncle Ernie 11-11-03 Owner-Lady Lloyd Webber; Trainer-Jimmy FitzGerald; Jockey-Mark Dwyer; SP-12/1
13 ran, Time-4m 4.1s, Dist-4, 1½ 5/1 Fav Front Street (7th)

1995-WINNER-SOUND REVEILLE 7-10-10 Owner-Angela Abecassis; Trainer-Charlie Brooks; Jockey-Graham Bradley; SP-7/1
2ND-Auburn Castle 6-10-00 Owner-Rashleigh Arms Charlestown St Austell; Trainer-Oliver Sherwood; Jockey-Jamie Osborne; SP-7/2
3RD-Around The Horn 8-10-06 Owner-Pell-Mell Partners; Trainer-Josh Gifford; Jockey-Simon McNeill; SP-7/2
8 ran, Time-4m 17.1s, Dist-1¾, ¼ 3/1 Fav Thumbs Up (4th)

JOHNNY HENDERSON GRAND ANNUAL CHALLENGE CUP HANDICAP CHASE ROLL OF HONOUR

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
2007 Andreas 7-10-11 Robert Thornton Paul Nicholls Trevor Hemmings 12/1 23
2006 Greenhope 8-10-11 Andrew Tinkler Nicky Henderson Lynn Wilson, Giles Wilson, Martin Landau 20/1 23
2005 Fota Island 9-10-00 Paul Carberry Mouse Morris IRE J P McManus 7/1 24
2004 St Pirran 9-10-01 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls Graham Roach 4/1F 21
2003 Palarshan 5-10-00 Mark Bradburne Henry Daly Mrs A L Wood 8/1 21
2002 Fadoudal Du Cochet 9-10-00 David Casey Arthur Moore IRE Sir Anthony O’Reilly 6/1 18
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Samakaan 7-10-11 Norman Williamson Venetia Williams Lady Harris 9/2F 16
1999 Space Trucker 8-10-01 Shay Barry Jessica Harrington IRE Eileen Queally 7/2F 15
1998 Edredon Bleu 6-11-06 Tony McCoy Henrietta Knight Jim Lewis 7/2F 17
1997 Uncle Ernie 12-11-04 Graham Bradley Jimmy FitzGerald Lady Lloyd-Webber 20/1 16
1996 Kibreet 9-10-12 Tony McCoy Philip Hobbs Terry Warner 7/1 13
1995 Sound Reveille 7-10-10 Graham Bradley Charlie Brooks Mrs G Abecassis 7/1 8
1994 Snitton Lane 8-10-00 David Bridgwater Bill Clay H D White 33/1 17
1993 Space Fair 10-11-01 Adrian Maguire Richard Lee Osborne House Ltd 5/1 12
1992 My Young Man 7-11-10 Graham Bradley Charlie Brooks Georgina Tulloch 7/1 17
1991 Aldino 8-10-00 Jamie Osborne Oliver Sherwood Arthur Boyd-Rochfort 15/2 12
1990 Katabatic 7-10-08 Hywel Davies Andy Turnell Pell-Mell Partners 11/4F 13
1989 Pukka Major 8-10-02 Peter Scudamore Tim Thomson Jones Mrs Solna Jones 4/1JF 17
1988 Vodkatini 9-10-13 Richard Rowe Josh Gifford Dick Richardson Horse Racing Ltd 4/1F 14
1987 French Union 9-11-03 Richard Dunwoody David Nicholson Claire Smith 13/2 16
1986 Pearlyman 7-11-05 Graham Bradley John Edwards Valerie Shaw 14/1 19
1985 Kathies Lad 8-11-10 Steve Smith Eccles Alan Jarvis J E Clayton 7/1 19
1984 Mossy Moore 8-10-00 Jonjo O'Neill Brian Chinn Brian Chinn 11/2 13
1983 Churchfield Boy 7-10-00 Joe Byrne Michael Cunningham IRE J Quinn 8/1 18
1982 Reldis 8-10-00 Paul Barton David Gandolfo Haunch Lane Stores Ltd 9/1 16
1981 Friendly Alliance 8-10-07 John Francome Fred Winter John Mulhern 11/2 11
1980 Stopped 8-11-12 Ben De Haan Fred Winter T Ludlow 7/2 13
1979 Casbah 12-11-13 Graham Thorner Tim Forster Lord Leverhulme 5/1 10
1978 Young Arthur 9-11-04 Allen Webb Derek Kent Mrs Derek Kent 3/1JF 8
1977 Tom Morgan 8-11-06 Tommy Stack Ken Oliver Wing Commander P Stead 9/4F 9
1976 Dulwich 9-11-07 Bob Davies Colin Davies T Elley 9/4F 10
1975 No race (course waterlogged)
1974 Dulwich 7-10-01 Taffy Salaman Colin Davies T Elley 100/30F 9
1973 Coolera Prince 8-10-10 Nigel Wakley Tim Handel Mrs C Handel 8/1 15
1972 Tudor Dance 6-10-02 Jeff King Bob Turnell Jim Joel 4/1 15
1971 Khan 7-10-08 Frankie Carroll Mick Burke IRE Lord Petersham 2/1F 8
1970 Fortina’s Palace 7-11-11 Peter Jones Michael Scudamore J Nesbitt Davis 10/1 18
1969 All Glory 8-10-00 Mr Anthony Robinson John Edwards A Morley 10/1 10
1968 Hal’s Farewell 7-10-10 Jeff King Peter Bailey George Jeffreys 5/1 10
1967 San Angelo 7-11-01 John Buckingham Edward Courage Edward Courage 10/1 13
1966 Well Packed 8-10-11 Tommy Stack Bobby Renton Mrs Anne Myddleton 100/7 12
1965 Fort Rouge 7-11-00 George Milburn Ken Oliver Lady Edmondstone 13/2 10
1964 Richard Of Bordeaux 9-11-03 Willie Robinson Fulke Walwyn John Schillizzi 9/1 14
1963 Anner Loch 8-10-06 David Nicholson John Hicks Pat Colvin 7/1 13
1962 Moretons 9-10-12 Bill Rees Peter Cazalet Mrs A T Hodgson 100/8 14
1961 Barberyn 6-11-00 Michael Scudamore Willie Stephenson John Bigg 3/1 10
1960 Monsieur Trois Etoiles 8-11-06 Frankie Carroll Jimmy Brogan IRE Mrs W L Pilkington 3/1F 9
1959 Top Twenty 10-12-06 Fred Winter Clem Magnier IRE Mrs Thomas O'Brien 9/2JF 12
1958 Top Twenty 9-10-07 Francis Shortt Clem Magnier IRE Mrs M O'Brien 10/1 18
1957 Sir Edmund 7-10-12 Bert Morrow Alec Kilpatrick F H Curnick 6/1 11
1956 Rosenkavalier 7-10-06 Harry Sprague Bob Turnell George Strakosch 8/1 11
1955 No race (Abandoned because of snow)
1954 Hipparchus 5-10-01 Jack Dowdeswell Peter Rice-Stringer Mrs H J Rice-Stringer 100/8 11
1953 Rose & Crown 6-10-00 Johnny Bullock Fulke Walwyn Dorothy Paget 33/1 13
1952 Marcianus 6-11-02 Tim Molony George Beeby Lord Bicester 7/1 12
1951 Merry Court 6-1-011 Tim Molony Tom Yates Edward Bee 10/1 11
1950 Norborne 6-11-04 Eddie Reavey Geoffrey Champneys N Clark 8/1 11
1948 Clare Man 7-10-03 Charlie Hook Walter Nightingall Mrs Geoffrey Kohn 20/1 20
1947 Rope Trick 6-10-08 Tony Doyle Verly Bewicke Capt A M Keith 100/7 12
1946 Loyal King 6-11-12 Dan Moore Fulke Walwyn Dorothy Paget 7/2 11

THE VINCENT O’BRIEN COUNTY HANDICAP HURDLE
Class 1, Grade 3 Race £80,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 5.45pm, Friday, March 14 2008, two miles and about one furlong. For five-year-olds and upwards which, before February 17, have been placed first second or third in a hurdle race. Penalties: after February 24, a winner of a hurdle race 4lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 19 (127 entries), entries released February 21, weights revealed February 27. Six-day confirmation stage March 8, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 13. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up and including the racing of Monday, February 18, 2008. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
1150-00 ALE BISAO (IRE) 6 Sean Mulryan Martin Brassil IRE
1123 ALONG THE NILE 6 William Hoey Keith Reveley
0/1113-P AMARETTO ROSE 7 Shade Oak Stud Nicky Henderson
00-0440 ARTISTE BAY (FR) 6 Weybridge Group Ltd Eoin Griffin IRE
1132-01 ASTARADOR (FR) 6 Alderclad Roofing Ltd And S V Rutter Howard Johnson
4/-2110 BLUE BAJAN (IRE) 6 Dr John Hollowood Andrew Turnell
1321-62 BLYTHE KNIGHT (IRE) 8 Maxilead Limited John Quinn
D411-50 BOBS PRIDE (IRE) 6 Robert Blacoe Dermot Weld IRE
613162 BORDER TALE 8 DJM - Arnold Headdock James Moffatt
5FU210 BUREAUCRAT 6 Peter Luff Philip Hobbs
40-0214 BYWELL BEAU (IRE) 9 W F Trueman George Charlton
1/5321/-2 CALL OSCAR (IRE) 9 Francis Ward & Anthony Ward David Arbuthnot
331140 CAPE GREKO 6 Holistic Racing Ltd Brendan Powell
465-000 CARACCIOLA (GER) 11 Piers Pottinger Nicky Henderson
300500- CASHEL BAY (USA) 10 Luke Comer Luke Comer IRE
U3F-141 CATCH ME (GER) 6 J P O'Shea Edward O'Grady IRE
151/-000 CHIARO (FR) 6 Andrew Cohen Philip Hobbs
1-12163 CLOONE ROCKET (IRE) 6 Mrs K Gillane Charlie Swan IRE
1-4461F CLOPF (IRE) 7 Bernard Anthony Heffernan Edward O'Grady IRE
000623 COCONUT BEACH 7 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
21- CORRAN ARD (IRE) 7 Camden Four Partnership 2 Evan Williams
35-2113 COUNTY ZEN (FR) 5 Andrew Cohen Philip Hobbs
311P-05 CROSSBOW CREEK 10 Mark Rimell Mark Rimell
2-31410 DANCER'S SERENADE (IRE) 6 Red Lion Racing Limited Ferdy Murphy
03-6504 DANCING LYRA 7 Aidan J Ryan Racing Richard Fahey
052133 DARK BOLERO (IRE) 6 Zero Eight Thirty Syndicate Philip Rothwell IRE
1445-PP DE SOTO 7 Gay Smith Jonjo O'Neill
111112 DEEP PURPLE 7 Paul Green Evan Williams
321335 EAGLE'S PASS (IRE) 6 O'Dowd-Kelleher Syndicate Thomond O'Mara IRE
11-0PP2 EMMPAT (IRE) 10 M D Mee Charlie Swan IRE
210060 ERRA GO ON 7 Erra Go On Syndicate Ger Lynch IRE
0-03332 EUROPEAN DREAM (IRE) 5 You Trotters Richard Guest
042245 FOLK TUNE (IRE) 5 J N Blackburn Ferdy Murphy
23P-362 FOREMAN (GER) 10 J P McManus Charlie Swan IRE
33-222 FORTUNATE ISLE (USA) 6 The First Team Richard Fahey
431-341 FREDENSBORG (NZ) 7 Sir Robert Ogden Carl Llewellyn
140-12 FREELOADER (IRE) 8 Enda Hunston Richard Fahey
1-222 FRENCH OPERA 5 Lynn Wilson & Martin Landau Nicky Henderson
0020U3 FRENCH SAULAIE (FR) 7 Carol Skan Philip Hobbs
010-10F GLEANN AN SAGART 6 P Barcoe Eamon Sheehy IRE
1P/004-0 GREENHOPE (IRE) 10 Lynn Wilson Giles Wilson Martin Landau Nicky Henderson
1-00005 HEATHCOTE 6 B Siddle & B D Haynes Gary Moore
022 HERNANDO ROYAL 5 Paul Murphy Dr Richard Newland
1511-F0 HERON'S FLIGHT (IRE) 6 All Four One Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
1141B4 HUE 7 Mike Ashton Brian Ellison
2210P-P I'M SO LUCKY 6 Sandra Brookhouse David Pipe
31-113 I'MSINGINGTHEBLUES (IRE) 6 John Hales Paul Nicholls
12-1203 INGRATITUDE (IRE) 5 Club ISM & JSC Sport Nicky Henderson
1135-60 ISLAND LIFE (IRE) 5 Mrs A S O'Brien Noel Meade IRE
46-4103 JAAMID 6 Peter Law Noel Meade IRE
16-3125 JERED (IRE) 6 J P McManus Noel Meade IRE
2P1-110 KANAD 6 P M Warren Charlie Mann
64-0602 KHAZAR (FR) 5 J P McManus Thierry Doumen FR
112300- KICKS FOR FREE (IRE) 7 Trevor Hemmings Paul Nicholls
424304 KING'S REVENGE 5 Ian Kirkham, Jonny Kirkham & Richard Kirkham Alan King
61-1160 KINGS QUAY 6 Marie Taylor John Quinn
124-313 LARKWING (IRE) 7 Mrs M Wilmott Eric McNamara IRE
42131-6 LAUSTRA BAD (FR) 5 Sarah Ling David Pipe
0/0P-110 LEG SPINNER (IRE) 7 Billy Moffett Tony Martin IRE
F0/0P/06- LIBERTY SEEKER (FR) 9 Mrs A E Harris John Harris
313014 LYCEUM (GER) 6 Da Southside Syndicate Dessie Hughes IRE
130 MAGIC RUSH 6 Kine, Antell, Donovan, Barry's Bar, Pook Norma Pook
1402/F2- MANORSON (IRE) 9 Byrne Bros (Formwork) Limited Oliver Sherwood
21 MATUHI 5 Willsford Racing Incorporated Ben De Haan
6/014-40 MAXXIUM (IRE) 7 M J Enright Michael Halford IRE
0-2121F MICKMACMAGOOLE (IRE) 6 Mad Mick Partnership Evan Williams
11-1016 MISSIS POTTS 7 James & Jean Potter Philip Hobbs
116000 MISTER BENEDICTINE 5 Noel Horan Brendan Duke
20-2324 MOHAYER (IRE) 6 G & P Barker Ltd/Globe Engineering Donald McCain Jnr
2-12013 MON MICHEL (IRE) 5 The Gingerbread Men Gary Moore
265-5F2 MONTANA BAY (FR) 6 Ged Pierse Michael O'Brien IRE
540120 MOTARAQEB 5 William Hennessy John Carr IRE
1P-0 MOUNTAIN (IRE) 5 Gay Smith Jonjo O'Neill
02-4211 MOUS OF MEN (FR) 5 David Johnson Henrietta Knight
4063-31 MY PETRA 5 Mr & Mrs Richard Kelvin Hughes Nicky Henderson
03-1610 NARQUOIS (FR) 7 D J Sharkey Noel Meade IRE
1- NOMECHEKI (FR) 6 The Stewart Family Nick Gifford
0-112 NORTHER BAY (FR) 5 John Brennan Eoin Griffin IRE
020111 O'TOOLE (IRE) 9 Mrs L R Lovell Philip Hobbs
5-62111 OH CRICK (FR) 5 David Sewell Alan King
11010-0 ORBIT O'GOLD (USA) 6 Mighty Macs Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
133335 OSAKO D'AIRY (FR) 6 John Webb Steve Gollings
503P00 OVERSTRAND (IRE) 9 Dr Richard & Laura Newland, C E Stedman Dr Richard Newland
10-1635 PABLO DU CHARMIL (FR) 7 Joe Moran David Pipe
601110 PALOMAR (USA) 6 Sir Robert Ogden Nicky Richards
211 PASCO (SWI) 5 Terry Warner Paul Nicholls
31113-1 PEARL KING (IRE) 6 J P McManus Philip Hobbs
010-1UF PEPPORONI PETE (IRE) 7 Graham Roach Paul Nicholls
120-1FF PERCE ROCK 6 J P McManus Tommy Stack IRE
211F-PP PEVENSEY (IRE) 6 Dum Spiro Spero John Quinn
351355 PIGEON ISLAND 5 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
600-063 PILCA (FR) 8 Mr & Mrs K H Taylor/Mr & Mrs J Isaacs Declan Carroll
112640 PLATIN GROUNDS (GER) 6 D J & S A Goodman Nigel Twiston-Davies
361-304 POQUELIN (FR) 5 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
33-0203 PREMIER DANE (IRE) 6 Jim Ennis Construction Ltd Nicky Richards
120344 PRINCE ARY 5 Andrew Black David Pipe
001-61F PSYCHO (IRE) 7 C McClure Tony Martin IRE
450340 RIO DE JANEIRO (IRE) 7 Fraser Miller Racing Emma Lavelle
20F6-5F ROBIN DU BOIS (FR) 5 Seamus Ross Tony Martin IRE
22124P ROMAN VILLA (USA) 6 David Pierce Gordon Elliott IRE
12/0100- ROMANY PRINCE 9 Mrs D Dukes Steve Gollings
2232P-P SEA MAP 6 H F Morris Sheena West
0-24110 SHAZAND (FR) 5 Simon Tindall Edward O'Grady IRE
3/131-P6 SHIP'S HILL (IRE) 7 A Taylor Nicky Henderson
0-52223 SILVER JARO (FR) 5 Miss M A Masterson Tom Hogan IRE
24311-1 SMOOTHLY DOES IT 7 The Ipso Facto Syndicate Richard Fahey
2-311 SONG OF SONGS 6 J P McManus James Fanshawe
011312 SPLURGE (IRE) 6 John Coleman John Coleman IRE
4/21-530 SPRING THE QUE (IRE) 9 Gaelforce Racing Robert Tyner IRE
F0122P SUNDAY CITY (JPN) 7 R Greenway Donald McCain Jnr
3211 SUPERIOR WISDOM (IRE) 8 A Cohen & Glenmore Investments Ltd Alex Hales
4440-00 SUPSONIC 5 Bill Gavan Richard Price
121-050 TAGULA BLUE (IRE) 8 Boston R S Ian Bennett Ian Williams
300431 TAKE YOUR MARK (IRE) 10 A P Cummins David Broad IRE
50/1200- TARLAC (GER) 7 J P McManus Nicky Henderson
1/13240- THE LAST HURRAH (IRE) 8 Mrs A Gurney Jessica Harrington IRE
1-2102 THE PACKAGE 5 David Johnson David Pipe
44/24-P2 TOP RAM (IRE) 8 Wally Sturt Jim Old
306-060 VICTRAM (IRE) 8 Pinheads Pizza Syndicate Adrian McGuinness IRE
51-1100 VISO (FR) 5 Padraic Burke Willie Mullins IRE
6/144-21 WANANGO (GER) 7 J P McManus Tommy Stack IRE
2321P1 WARRIOR DRIVE (IRE) 7 R J Gambarini Evan Williams
0-23121 WHITEOAK (IRE) 5 Brendan Richardson Donald McCain Jnr
210-131 WINGMAN (IRE) 6 Graham Gillespie Gary Moore
152-025 WINS NOW 7 J P McManus Niall Madden IRE
2121-0 WISE OWL 6 The Wise Partners David Pipe
31-0P00 WIZARD OF US 8 P Currey Michael Mullineaux
127 Entries, 41 Irish-trained, 1 French-trained
VINCENT O’BRIEN COUNTY HANDICAP HURDLE – Analysis
The £80,000 Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle, the final race of The Festival, has attracted an entry of 127, including 41 from Ireland and one from France.

Paul Nicholls has won two of the last four renewals of the race and he has four entered, including course and distance winner I’msingingtheblues and Pasco, a winner of his two most recent starts. His quartet is completed by Pepporoni Pete and Kicks For Free.

Evan Williams is represented by Deep Purple, who rattled off a run of five victories in a row since May, culminating in success in a Grade Two novices’ hurdle at Ascot, before he found Breedsbreeze too good in the Grade One Tolworth Hurdle at Sandown on January 5.

Blythe Knight, a Group Three winner on the Flat who beat Osana in a Grade Two hurdle at Aintree at the end of last season, has been engaged by John Quinn. Nicky Henderson, last successful in this race in 1997 with Barna Boy, has Amaretto Rose among his eight entries along with French Opera, who has some good runs in defeat to his credit.

With nine winners since 1953, including Pedrobob’s victory 12 months ago, Irish-trained runners have enjoyed great success in the two-mile, one-furlong contest. Ireland’s most successful trainer at The Festival, Edward O’Grady, has three high-class entries, including Catch Me, who recaptured last season’s form with a good Grade Two victory at Gowran Park recently.

O’Grady has also entered Clopf, a smart novice hurdler last season who failed to continue his progress this season before having his attentions switched to chasing, and Shazand, winner of a handicap hurdle at Leopardstown on Boxing Day.

Noel Meade, who made a welcome return to the winner’s enclosure at Punchestown with a double on Wednesday, has a team of six entered, headed by Jered, who secured that double with a very impressive victory, while Tony Martin has entered Cesarewitch winner Leg Spinner. He has also entered recent unlucky last flight faller Psycho.

Tommy Stack’s Perce Rock and Niall Madden’s Wins Now have both been campaigned over fences this season and have both taken heavy falls. The latter, fifth in last year’s Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices’ Hurdle, has been switched back to hurdling for the season, while it appears that a similar route could been taken with the former.

Other notable entries include Philip Hobbs’ Pearl King and O’Toole, two of five entries made by the trainer, Gary Moore’s Mon Michel, Henrietta Knight’s Mous Of Men, Alan King’s Oh Crick, Alex Hales’ Superior Wisdom and Richard Fahey’s Smoothly Does It.

Other Irish entries of note are Gordon Elliott’s Roman Villa, John Coleman’s Splurge, Charlie Swan’s Emmpat, Dermot Weld’s Bobs Pride, Dessie Hughes’ Lyceum, Tom Hogan’s Silver Jaro and Eric McNamara’s Larkwing.

The sole representative from France is the Thierry Doumen-trained Khazar, who carries the colours of J P McManus.


THE VINCENT O’BRIEN COUNTY HANDICAP HURDLE FACTS AND FIGURES
1. Vincent O'Brien's record at The Festival was outstanding with 23 victories, including four Gold Cups, three Champion Hurdles, 10 Supreme Novices’ Hurdles and a flurry of supporting races. This will be the 14th year that the County Hurdle bears the name of Vincent O’Brien, who retired from training in 1994.

2. The first County Hurdle was run in 1920, and won by Trespasser, ridden by George Duller, who until 1973 also had a race named after him at Cheltenham's premier meeting.

3. The County Hurdle has suffered more abandonments than any other race at The Festival. Since the war, the race has been lost on five occasions, most recently in 2001 because of the foot and mouth crisis.

4. The race has been a favourite for the Irish with nine winners since 1953.

5. The longest-priced winner in recent years was Winnie The Witch at 33/1 in 1991.

6. The fastest time for the winning horse is 3 mins 51.2 secs by Moody Man in 1990.

7. In 1998, Blowing Wind, picked up an additional £50,000 bonus having won the Imperial Cup at Sandown Park the previous weekend. The bonus, worth £75,000 this year, is offered again by Sunderlands, bookmaking sponsor of the Imperial Cup, to any horse that wins the Sandown race and then goes on to success in any contest at The Festival.


Previous Results
VINCENT O'BRIEN COUNTY HANDICAP HURDLE

2007-WINNER-PEDROBOB 9-10-00 Owner-Barry Connell; Trainer-Tony Mullins IRE; Jockey-Philip Carberry; SP-12/1
2ND-Ouninpohja 6-10-00 Owner-Maggie Findlay; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-11/2
3RD-Premier Dane 5-10-00 Owner-Jim Ennis; Trainer-Nicky Richards; Jockey-Brian Harding; SP-100/1
4TH-Kawagino 7-10-00 Owner-K Pike; Trainer-Seamus Mullins; Jockey-Wayne Kavanagh; SP-20/1
28 ran, Time-3m 53.90s, Dist 1, nk, ¾ 3/1 Fav Fair Along (25th)

2006-WINNER-DESERT QUEST 6-10-10 Owner-Maggie Findlay; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-4/1 Jt Fav
2ND-Noble Request 5-10-11 Owner-Karola Vann; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-25/1
3RD-Adamant Approach 12-10-06 Owner-Greenstar Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Richard Kiely; SP-50/1
4TH-Pirate Flagship 7-10-01 Owner-Mark & Tessa Woodhouse; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-10/1
29 ran, Time-3m 52.70s, Dist-2½, 3½, 1 4/1 Jt Fav Studmaster (10th)

2005-WINNER-FONTANESI 5-10-00 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-16/1
2ND-Stance 6-10-00 Owner-N J Jones; Trainer-Gary Moore; Jockey-David Casey; SP-11/1
3RD-Borora 6-10-00 Owner-Mrs E M Clarke; Trainer-Richard Lee; Jockey-Tom Doyle; SP-200/1
4TH-Grande Jete 8-10-02 Owner-Lee Westwood, A Chandler & Jeremy Hindley; Trainer-Nicky Henderson;
Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-14/1
30 ran, Time-4m 1.30s, Dist-2, 2, 1½ 9/2 Fav Beechcourt (11th)

2004-WINNER-SPORAZENE 5-10-13 Owner-Ged Mason & David Jackson; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-7/1 Jt Fav
2ND-Hawadeth 9-9-07 Owner-Nicky Viney; Trainer-Victor Dartnall; Jockey-Mr Tom Malone; SP-50/1
3RD-Copeland 9-10-01 Owner-Professor David and Mrs Heather Silk; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Jamie Moore; SP-25/1
4TH-Balapour 6-10-00 Owner-Rita Shah; Trainer-Oliver Brady IRE; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-12/1
23 ran, Time-4m 3.70s, Dist-½, 1½, nk 7/1 Jt Fav Harchibald (5th)

2003-WINNER-SPIRIT LEADER 7-11-07 Owner-Dil Thompson; Trainer-Jessica Harrington IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-10/1
2ND-Balapour 5-10-00 Owner-Rita Shah; Trainer-Oliver Brady IRE; Jockey-Martin Mooney; SP-25/1
3RD-Through The Rye 7-10-09 Owner-Nice To See You Euro-Racing); Trainer-Edwin Tuer; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-66/1
4TH-Non So 5-11-05 Owner-ROA Dawn Run Partnership; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick FitzgGerald; SP-10/1
28 ran, Time-3m 58.60s, Dist-nk, shd, 5 5/1 Fav Mise Rafturai (PU)

2002-WINNER-ROOSTER BOOSTER 8-11-01 Owner-Terry Warner; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-8/1
2ND-The Gatherer 8-10-06 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Arthur Moore IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer; SP-12/1
3RD-Ben Ewar 8-10-01 Owner-Tony Richards; Trainer-Ken Cunningham-Brown; Jockey-Barry Fenton; SP-50/1
4TH-Benbyas 5-10-00 Owner-C H Stephenson & Partners; Trainer-Les Eyre; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-12/1
21 ran, Time-4m 5.90s, Dist-1¼, ½, 7 2/1 Fav Polar Red (13th)

2001 - No Race (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-MASTER TERN 5-10-03 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-9/2 Fav
2ND Danegold 8-10-02 Owner-Circular Distributors Ltd; Trainer-Mick Channon; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-25/1
3RD Spokesman 6-10-02 Owner-Theresa McCoubrey; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE Jockey-Paul Moloney; SP-10/1
4TH Auetaler 6-11-09 Owner-The Anfield Hombres; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Rodi Greene; SP-12/1
21 ran, Time-3m 51.30s Dist-nk, 1, 1

1999-WINNER-SIR TALBOT 5-10-00 Owner-Wally Sturt; Trainer-Jim Old; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-10/1
2ND-Decoupage 7-10-13 Owner-James Dean; Trainer-Charlie Egerton; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-100/30 Fav
3RD-Toto Toscato 5-11-05 Owner-Hilda Clarke; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-25/1
4TH-Sadler’s Realm 6-9-09 Owner-B D Racing; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Robert Widger; SP-25/1
28 ran, Time- 3m 57.8s Dist-6, 10

1998-WINNER-BLOWING WIND 5-11-08 Owner-Peter Deal; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-15/8 Fav
2ND-Advocat 8-10-05 Owner-The High Street Racing Syndicate; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-12/1
3RD-Bless Me Sister 9-10-02 Owner-Bray Partners; Trainer-Richard Rowe; Jockey-Darren O’Sullivan; SP-33/1
4TH-Barna Boy 10-11-06 Owner-Lynn Wilson; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick FitzGerald;
SP-14/1 27 ran, Time- 3m 54.3s Dist-1¾, 2½

1997-WINNER-BARNA BOY 9-10-12 Owner-Lynn Wilson; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-14/1
2ND-Carlito Brigante 5-10-00 Owner-Lady Carole Bamford; Trainer-Paul Webber; Jockey-Jamie Osborne; SP-13/2
3RD-Penny A Day 7-11-08 Owner-Ian Good; Trainer-Mary Reveley; Jockey-Peter Niven; SP-15/2
4TH-Black Queen 6-10-04 Owner-Heinz Pollmeier; Trainer-John Kiely IRE; Jockey-A J O’Brien;
SP-12/1 20 ran, Time-3m 58.9s, Dist-1, 3, 1 7/2 Fav Tidjani (5th)

1996-WINNER-STAR RAGE 6-10-00 Owner-David Abell; Trainer-Jimmy Harris; Jockey-Dean Gallagher; SP-14/1
2ND-Romancer 5-11-03 Owner-Matt Archer & Jean Broadhurst; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-8/1
3RD-Non Vintage 5-10-13 Owner-A Mann and Mrs T Mann; Trainer-Michael Chapman; Jockey-Billy Worthington; SP-33/1
4TH-Cheryl’s Lad 6-11-05 Owner-Elaine Baines; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-John Kavanagh; SP-5/1 Fav
28 ran, Time-4m 0.8s, Dist-3, 3½, 2½

VINCENT O’BRIEN COUNTY HANDICAP HURDLE ROLL OF HONOUR
(Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle since 1995, County Handicap Hurdle 1990-1994, Racegoers Club County Handicap Hurdle 1989, County Handicap Hurdle before 1989)
Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
2007 Pedrobob 9-10-00 Philip Carberry Tony Mullins IRE Barry Connell 12/1 28
2006 Desert Quest 6-10-10 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls Maggie Findlay 4/1JF 29
2005 Fontanesi 5-10-00 Timmy Murphy Martin Pipe David Johnson 16/1 30
2004 Sporazene 5-10-13 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls Ged Mason & David Jackson 7/1 JF 23
2003 Spirit Leader 7-11-07 Barry Geraghty Jessica Harrington IRE Dil Thompson 10/1 28
2002 Rooster Booster 8-11-01 Richard Johnson Phillip Hobbs Terry Warner 8/1 21
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Master Tern 5-10-03 Tony Dobbin Jonjo O’Neill J P McManus 9/2F 21
1999 Sir Talbot 5-10-00 Timmy Murphy Jim Old Wally Sturt 10/1 28
1998 Blowing Wind 5-11-08 Tony McCoy Martin Pipe Peter Deal 15/8F 27
1997 Barna Boy 9-10-12 Richard Dunwoody Nicky Henderson Lynn Wilson 14/1 20
1996 Star Rage 6-10-00 Dean Gallagher Jimmy Harris David Abell 14/1 28
1995 Home Counties 6-10-12 Jimmy Moffatt Dudley Moffatt Roxy Cinemas (Dalton) Ltd 14/1 23
1994 Dizzy 6-10-00 Tony Dobbin Peter Monteith Lt Col Willie Monteith 12/1 24
1993 Thumbs Up 7-10-02 Richard Dunwoody Nicky Henderson Michael Buckley 16/1 21
1992 Dusty Miller 6-10-06 Jamie Osborne Simon Sherwood Watership Down Racing 9/1 27
1991 Winnie The Witch 7-9-08 David Bridgwater Ken Bridgwater Paddocks Thoroughbred Racing 33/1 26
1990 Moody Man 5-11-02 Peter Hobbs Philip Hobbs James Burley 9/1 20
1989 Willsford 6-10-08 Michael Bowlby Jenny Pitman Arnie Kaplan 11/1 21
1988 Cashew King 5-10-04 Trevor Wall Bryan McMahon Peter Moss 9/1 24
1987 Neblin 8-11-00 Richard Guest Toby Balding Skipper Leather 14/1 24
1986 Jobroke 6-10-03 Jonjo O'Neill Peter Easterby Lt Col Dick Warden 6/1F 29
1985 Floyd 5-10-05 Colin Brown David Elsworth Mike Walsh 5/2F 27
1984 Hill’s Guard 5-10-11 Andy Stringer Andy Scott G Shie 6/1 19
1983 Robin Wonder 5-10-03 Jeff Davies David Elsworth Anthony Hunt 10/1 29
1982 Path Of Peace 6-10-06 Jonjo O'Neill Chris Thornton Louise Gold 4/1 23
1981 Staplestown 6-10-07 Tommy Ryan Edward O'Grady IRE Mrs I O’Sullivan 11/2F 25
1980 Prince Of Bermuda 5-10-00 Steve Knight Bob Turnell J Harnett 9/1 18
1979 Monte Ceco 6-10-12 Colin Tinkler Fred Rimell J Saunders Jones 6/1 20
1978 No race (Abandoned because of snow)
1977 Kilcoleman 5-10-07 Tommy Kinane Billy Boyers IRE P Clarke 14/1 26
1976 Java Fox 6-10-01 Mr George Jones Roy Cambidge J Caddick 16/1 13
1975 No race (Course waterlogged)
1974 True Song 5-11-02 Gary Old Donald Underwood Mrs J Underwood 14/1 20
1973 Current Romance 7-10-07 David Nicholson Frenchie Nicholson R Warmington 20/1 31
1972 Cold Day 6-10-08 Ron Hyett Katie Gaze Katie Gaze 15/1 25
1971 Carry Off 7-10-01 David Goulding Nigel Angus A M Picken 25/1 24
1970 Khan 6-9-11 Lord Petersham Miss Delmer Harty IRE Lord Petersham 100/8 32
1969 Gay Knight 5-10-03 Aly Branford Les Kennard L E Withers 100/7 27
1968 Jolly Signal 6-10-11 Jimmy Uttley Earl Jones Mrs D Crouch 6/1 16
1967 Cool Alibi 5-10-09 Roddy Reid Rodney Bower H A Moore 20/1 28
1966 Roaring Twenties 6-11-02 George Milburn Ken Oliver Mrs A L G Ogilvy 10/1 16
1965 Mayfair Bill 6-10-04 Andy Turnell Bob Turnell Jim Joel 33/1 19
1964 Icy Wonder 5-10-02 Jeff King Vernon Cross F J Hunt 11/2 17
1963 Bahrain 6-10-06 Tommy Carberry Dan Moore IRE Ted Sturman 11/2 19
1962 Sky Pink 5-10-11 Fred Winter Ryan Price Gerry Judd 100/8 20
1961 Most Unusual 6-10-07 Josh Gifford Bill Ransom Bill Ransom 100/7 23
1960 Albergo 6-12-05 Doug Page Clem Magnier IRE Mrs Clem Magnier 7/4F 26
1959 Approval 13-11-02 Derek Leslie Syd Mercer Syd Mercer 10/1 20
1958 Friendly Boy 6-10-05 Liam Brennan Joe Osborne IRE Mrs V Vanden Bergh 3/1F 18
1957 Flaming East 8-10-05 Peter Pickford Ricky Vallance Mrs Ricky Vallance 100/6 19
1956 Pommel 9-10-11 Steve Boddy Jack C Waugh Peter Shepherd 100/7 18
1955 No race (Abandoned because of snow)
1954 Bold Baby 8-12-00 Paddy Powell Michael Dawson IRE Michael Dawson 13/8F 14
1953 Teapot II 8-12-07 Pat Taaffe Clem Magnier IRE Mrs C Magnier 4/1 16
1952 Ballymacan 5-10-12 Bryan Marshall Neville Crump H D Waddington 100/7 21
1951 Southwick 7-10-03 George Spann J Whiting Sonny Hall 100/7 21
1950 Blue Raleigh 7-10-00 Jimmy Power Bobby Renton Lurline Brotherton 25/1 19
1949 No race (Abandoned because of frost)
1948 Cape Light 5-11-01 Joe Maguire Ivor Anthony Sir Humphrey de Trafford 2/1F 21
1947 No race (Abandoned because of snow and frost)
1946 Vidi 5-11-10 Don Butchers Reg Hobbs A E Saunders 6/1 2



WEATHERBYS INSURANCE BACK £300,000 JUVENILE CONTEST AT DONCASTER




Doncaster Racecourse is pleased to announce a new sponsorship deal with Weatherbys. Among its many roles, the Wellingborough-based firm is one of the country's leading bloodstock insurance firms.


Weatherbys has signed an initial four-year agreement to support the Weatherbys Insurance £300,000 Two-Year-Old Stakes. The extended six-furlong contest will be the most valuable juvenile race in the North of England and last year was won by the very promising Dream Eater, who defeated the Aidan O'Brien-trained Achilles Of Troy. It will be the feature event on the first day of the Ladbrokes St Leger Festival, Wednesday, September 10, 2008.


This is a true partnership between Weatherbys and the industry it serves, bringing tangible benefits to both.


Adam Waterworth, Managing Director at Doncaster Racecourse, explained: "It is fantastic to have Weatherbys on board for what will become one of the key two-year-old races of the season.

"It is very appropriate that Weatherbys, one of the oldest names in racing, will be sponsoring a feature event at the home of the original Classic."

Nick Cheyne, Client Relations Director at Weatherbys, added: "We are absolutely delighted to be sponsoring this race, further developing our strong relationship with Doncaster and Arena Leisure.

"We enjoy working with Arena Leisure and sponsor at each of their seven tracks.


"In 2008 Weatherbys will sponsor over 140 races. The insurance handle is particularly relevant for this new race as we insure a large number of yearlings and juveniles and we want to support those that have supported us.


"With our continued sponsorship of Newbury's Weatherbys Super Sprint, Weatherbys now support two extremely popular, competitive and valuable events for two-year-olds."

In addition to Doncaster, Arena Leisure's racecourses are Lingfield Park, Folkestone, Southwell, Windsor, Worcester and Wolverhampton.


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services