Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Tuesday, February 8, 2005



JOHN SMITH'S GRAND NATIONAL WEIGHTS




THE JOHN SMITH'S GRAND NATIONAL
Class A, Grade 3, Handicap Chase, Total Prize Fund £700,000. 3.45pm, Aintree, Saturday, April 9, 2005. Four miles and four furlongs (over the Grand National course). For 6-y-o and upwards which are allotted a rating of 110 or more by the Senior BHB NH Handicapper following a review of the horses entered and after taking account of races run up to and including February 6. Horses, which are not qualified for a rating in Great Britain or Ireland at January 26, may also be entered. Such horses may be eligible for a weight providing the Handicapper is satisfied that the horse's racecourse performances to February 6 would merit a minimum rating of 110. The bottom-weighted horse, Toulouse-Lautrec, is rated 109. To qualify horses must have run at least three times in Steeple Chases run under the Rules of Racing of the same Recognised Turf Authority up to and including February 6. At the Handicapper's discretion such horses may be allocated a rating. The decision of the Senior BHB NH Handicapper shall be final. Entries closed January 26, entries revealed January 27 (152 entries), first forfeit stage February 22, second forfeit stage March 22, five-day confirmation stage April 4, final declaration stage, 10.00am, April 7. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Tuesday, February 7. May not include some overseas form.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
P/6111-11 GREY ABBEY (IRE) 11-11-12 Roper Family and Norman Furness Howard Johnson
P62-242 SIR REMBRANDT (IRE) 9-11-10 Alan Hordle Robert Alner
5/U136-3 KEEN LEADER (IRE) 9-11-09 Adair Catherwood Jonjo O'Neill
F4/422F- LE COUDRAY (FR) 11-11-09 J P McManus Christy Roche IRE
2626F0 KAMILLO (FR) 7-11-09 J Hayoz Francois Cottin FR
52-3052 FIRST GOLD (FR) 12-11-08 J P McManus Francois Doumen FR
510-2265 SEEBALD (GER) 10-11-08 The Macca & Growler Partnership Martin Pipe
302-1323 ROYAL AUCLAIR (FR) 8-11-07 Clive Smith Paul Nicholls
3F223-4 RINCE RI (IRE) 12-11-07 Frank Moriarty Ted Walsh IRE
3111/F-1 ONE KNIGHT (IRE) 9-11-06 Robert Gibbs Philip Hobbs
111421U1 OLLIE MAGERN 7-11-05 Roger Nicholls Nigel Twiston-Davies
3321-11 CELESTIAL GOLD (IRE) 7-11-05 David Johnson Martin Pipe
322P-550 FLAGSHIP UBERALLES (IRE) 11-11-05 J P McManus Philip Hobbs
60420F- ALEXANDER BANQUET (IRE) 12-11-04 Miriam O'Callaghan Willie Mullins IRE
4/F3FP6- VALLEY HENRY (IRE) 10-11-04 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
0004-3F0 MONTY'S PASS (IRE) 12-11-03 Dee Racing Syndicate Jimmy Mangan IRE
34F-000 FONDMORT (FR) 9-11-03 Bill Brown Nicky Henderson
126PF3 TAKE THE STAND (IRE) 9-11-02 The Courters Peter Bowen
160650 BATMAN SENORA (FR) 9-11-02 Georges Polinski Ian Williams
1112P-25 BALLYCASSIDY (IRE) 9-11-02 Roddy Owen & P Fullagar Peter Bowen
P4P/21-U BALLYBOUGH RASHER (IRE) 10-11-01 B D R Partnership Howard Johnson
232120 RISK ACCESSOR (IRE) 10-11-01 J P McManus Christy Roche IRE
UP-4414 TRUCKERS TAVERN (IRE) 10-11-01 Margaret Scholey Ferdy Murphy
5UU1-60 PUNTAL (FR) 9-11-00 Terry Neill Martin Pipe
4521F-0 JURANCON II (FR) 8-11-00 David Johnson Martin Pipe
133-4435 NATIVE UPMANSHIP (IRE) 12-11-00 Sue Magnier Arthur Moore IRE
216F-56 BINDAREE (IRE) 11-11-00 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
P51-0454 AMBERLEIGH HOUSE (IRE) 13-11-00 Halewood International Ltd Ginger McCain
50FP-30 VENN OTTERY 10-10-13 Oliver Carter Martin Pipe
06334-3 KNIFE EDGE (USA) 10-10-13 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
2/1P5/-0P SHOTGUN WILLY (IRE) 11-10-13 Graham Roach Paul Nicholls
21-2111 COLONEL FRANK 8-10-12 The Hambledon Hunters Brendan Powell
1F-02406 HEDGEHUNTER (IRE) 9-10-12 Trevor Hemmings Willie Mullins IRE
0/P3010- FOLY PLEASANT (FR) 11-10-11 Nick Shutts Nick Shutts
43-0450 ASTONVILLE (FR) 11-10-10 Fergus Wilson Michael Scudamore
24P-111 SILVER BIRCH (IRE) 8-10-09 Paul Barber and Des Nichols Paul Nicholls
1/66F-540 AD HOC (IRE) 11-10-09 Sir Robert Ogden Paul Nicholls
1/5555-2 TIMBERA (IRE) 11-10-08 Josephine Breen Dessie Hughes IRE
31111//-5 HEROS COLLONGES (FR) 10-10-08 John Hales Paul Nicholls
00-46034 GLENELLY GALE (IRE) 11-10-08 Frank Bradley Arthur Moore IRE
114-0P2 NATIVE JACK (IRE) 11-10-08 Mrs F Carroll Arthur Moore IRE
5P-5543 IT TAKES TIME (IRE) 11-10-08 David Johnson Martin Pipe
411/12-4 CLAN ROYAL (FR) 10-10-08 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
13-4P5S3 NIL DESPERANDUM (IRE) 8-10-08 Mike Shone Frances Crowley IRE
UU1621 BARON WINDRUSH 7-10-07 The Double Octagon Partnership Nigel Twiston-Davies
1P-23PP LORD NOELIE (IRE) 12-10-07 Executive Racing Bridget Nicholls
15F-054 JOLY BEY (FR) 8-10-07 David Dunsdon Nick Gifford
115103-0 JAKARI (FR) 8-10-07 The Earl Cadogan Henry Daly
13//-3P34 FRENCHMAN'S CREEK 11-10-06 Rory Sweet & Panda Christie Hughie Morrison
P132F6-0 IZNOGOUD (FR) 9-10-06 The County Stores & Avalon Surfacing Martin Pipe
122111 LORD OF ILLUSION (IRE) 8-10-06 Patrick Kennedy Tom George
25-1251 GUNTHER MCBRIDE (IRE) 10-10-05 Mike Tuckey Philip Hobbs
31-1205 POLAR RED 8-10-05 Lady Clarke Martin Pipe
135443 DOUBLE HONOUR (FR) 7-10-05 The 4th Middleham Partnership Philip Hobbs
B-P0233 MACS GILDORAN 11-10-05 Margaret McManus Willie Mullins IRE
12/315-1 FOREST GUNNER 11-10-04 John Gilsenan Richard Ford
41F-1P23 COLNEL RAYBURN (IRE) 9-10-04 Thatch (Ferns) Racing Syndicate Paul Nolan IRE
1UP-012 JUST IN DEBT (IRE) 9-10-04 J W Hazeldean Martin Todhunter
55-1011 SPOT THEDIFFERENCE (IRE) 12-10-04 J P McManus Enda Bolger IRE
120-0112 GROUND BALL (IRE) 8-10-04 J P McManus Charlie Swan IRE
F132/5-4 SHAMAWAN (IRE) 10-10-03 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
11/1P3-4 LORD ATTERBURY (IRE) 9-10-03 David Johnson Olivia Jackson
62-4120 TURNIUM (FR) 10-10-03 Fergus Wilson Michael Scudamore
6603021 INNOX (FR) 9-10-03 Marquesa de Moratalla Francois Doumen FR
3P/32B1- HERMES III (FR) 10-10-03 The Dover Street Boys Mick Easterby
1263PFP MONDIAL JACK (FR) 6-10-03 Chris, Basil & Rosie Batterham II Martin Pipe
0P133F0 EUROPA 9-10-03 Trevor Hemmings Ferdy Murphy
2P-3P1P0 MERCHANTS FRIEND (IRE) 10-10-03 Magic Moments Charlie Mann
4-60200 ARCTIC COPPER (IRE) 11-10-03 Grand Alliance Racing Club Noel Meade IRE
21PP0-2 HUNTERS TWEED 9-10-03 Trevor Hemmings Peter Beaumont
U41-054 SIMPLY GIFTED 10-10-03 Steve Hammond Jonjo O'Neill
462112 STRONG RESOLVE (IRE) 9-10-03 Fair City Flyers Lucinda Russell
110246 L'AVENTURE (FR) 6-10-02 Chris Harriman Paul Nicholls
402151 SOLARIUS (FR) 8-10-02 Fergus Wilson Michael Scudamore
22-0031 MARCUS DU BERLAIS (FR) 8-10-02 Marcus Beresford Arthur Moore IRE
121P-05 NATIVE EMPEROR 9-10-02 J C, J R and S R Hitchins Jonjo O'Neill
1U11/54- A PIECE OF CAKE (IRE) 12-10-02 Lightbody Celebration Cakes Ltd Jim Goldie
P502/-0P SUPREME GLORY (IRE) 12-10-01 Chris Moorsom Pat Murphy
1132-2P1 LONGSHANKS 8-10-01 Alan Halsall Kim Bailey
065-236 SMARTY (IRE) 12-10-01 Tracey Brown Mark Pitman
4PF3/20-1 LORD OF THE TURF (IRE) 12-10-01 Frank O'Malley John Bleahen IRE
504206 WILD TEMPO (FR) 10-10-01 Fergus Wilson Michael Scudamore
4P-0456 PRESENT BLEU (FR) 10-10-01 Fergus Wilson Michael Scudamore
046100F GARVIVONNIAN (IRE) 10-10-01 Mrs A Long Ned Mitchell IRE
3F/1F-U0 SCOTS GREY 10-10-01 Henry Ponsonby Nicky Henderson
022U/-P0 RED STRIKER 11-10-00 Norman Mason Richard Guest
P1P-535 GUNNER WELBURN 13-10-00 William Ritson/David Hall/R D Ellis Andrew Balding
153000 DAVIDS LAD (IRE) 11-10-00 Eddie Joe's Racing Syndicate Tony Martin IRE
151-01P HISTORIC (IRE) 9-10-00 Mrs Robin Rumboll Tom George
0/30011- NEARLY A MOOSE (IRE) 9-10-00 Michael McGinley Paddy Mullins IRE
612600 SWANSEA BAY 9-10-00 Billy Evans Peter Bowen
1P-6P11 BATHWICK ANNIE 9-10-00 W Clifford Paul Keane
FP-P00UP ARTIC JACK (FR) 9-9-13 Trevor Hemmings Sue Smith
0/P40-51 FREETOWN (IRE) 9-9-13 Sarah Blumberg & R Nairn Len Lungo
3-20000 WINNING DREAM (IRE) 11-9-13 Mrs Oliver McKiernan Oliver McKiernan IRE
21-0005 CASSIA HEIGHTS 10-9-13 B Ridge & D Hewitt Steve Brookshaw
1-4P RAND (NZ) 11-9-12 Eamon Cleary Noel Meade IRE
11D/-3F5 BE MY ROYAL (IRE) 11-9-12 Dr David Chapman-Jones Tom George
31/65-44 RYALUX (IRE) 12-9-12 James Lomas Andy Crook
32P-22U DESAILLY 11-9-12 The Team Jonathan Geake
0003F4 KELAMI (FR) 7-9-12 Halewood International Ltd Francois Doumen FR
12-0F325 KYMANDJEN (IRE) 8-9-11 Robert Hodgins Paul Nolan IRE
5443F0 OVER THE FIRST (IRE) 10-9-11 Trotters Ind Trading Syndicate Charlie Swan IRE
F31522 JUVEIGNEUR (FR) 8-9-10 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Henderson
2/FPF-00 AKARUS (FR) 10-9-09 John White Martin Pipe
41F-P3U3 GRANIT D'ESTRUVAL (FR) 11-9-09 Walter Gott Ferdy Murphy
PP-36P33 ROYAL ATALZA (FR) 8-9-09 Terry Ramsden Geoff Huffer
31/223- DROMBEAG (IRE) 7-9-08 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
100F2-60 WHEREAREYOUNOW (IRE) 8-9-08 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
0/121P-0 WORLD WIDE WEB (IRE) 9-9-08 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
50UF-PP HEART MIDOLTIAN (FR) 8-9-08 Mrs Seamus Neville Martin Pipe
33F-221 BE MY BETTER HALF(IRE) 10-9-08 J P McManus Arthur Moore IRE
40-1S41 MULTEEN RIVER (IRE) 9-9-08 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
222-315 YOU'RE SPECIAL (USA) 8-9-07 Les Buckley Patrick Haslam
023-F00 NATIVE SESSIONS (IRE) 10-9-07 R D Murphy Noel Meade IRE
1122/-00 KNOCK KNOCK (IRE) 8-9-07 Mrs David Magnier David Wachman IRE
6PPP-P1P ITSONLYME (IRE) 12-9-07 Mel Davies Venetia Williams
0/1112F-12 NEVER COMPROMISE (IRE) 10-9-07 Dermot Desmond Ted Walsh IRE
11P//3P-0 THIS IS SERIOUS (IRE) 11-9-07 Granit City Syndicate Charlie Swan IRE
P145033 HAUT DE GAMME (FR) 10-9-07 The Haut De Gamme Partnership Ferdy Murphy
063P6P MONTREAL (FR) 8-9-07 David Johnson Martin Pipe
311115 FASHIONS MONTY (IRE) 9-9-07 Brian Mulholland Peter Monteith
F-301404 JACK HIGH (IRE) 10-9-06 Brenda Ross Ted Walsh IRE
611-33F0 LATITUDE (FR) 6-9-06 Neil Edwards Martin Pipe
11P//-154U SPRING MARGOT (FR) 9-9-06 Sir Robert Ogden Paul Nicholls
F0-U050 BOUNCE BACK (USA) 9-9-05 Belinda Harvey Martin Pipe
11U0/5-4 HALEXY (FR) 10-9-04 Sir Robert Ogden Jonjo O'Neill
32U5P3P ARDENT SCOUT 13-9-04 Alicia & Warren Skene Sue Smith
0P-F061 MINI SENSATION (IRE) 12-9-03 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
F45212F LINCAM (IRE) 9-9-02 Miss R H M Camlin Charlie Swan IRE
533260 BRIGHT APPROACH (IRE) 12-9-02 John Burbidge Grant Cann
241-030 HEROIC (IRE) 9-9-01 J P McManus Charlie Swan IRE
000066 SNOWY FORD (IRE) 8-9-01 Ron Shaw Patrick Chamings
0P-PP0206 HERSOV (IRE) 9-9-00 Sin Sceal Eile Syndicate Paul Roche IRE
534000 JUST IN TIME 10-8-13 James Clements Lucy Normile
110-156 SHERKIN ISLAND (IRE) 7-8-13 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
3412//P-5P CRUISE THE FAIRWAY (IRE) 9-8-13 R J T 290 Limited Brendan Powell
1PP-P56P BE MY MANAGER (IRE) 10-8-13 Brian Murfin Martin Todhunter
10PF-P4 DARK ROOM (IRE) 8-8-12 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
14-30263 TIPSY MOUSE (IRE) 9-8-11 Trevor Hemmings Sue Smith
22P-215 MAJED (FR) 9-8-11 Lucy Normile Lucy Normile
05/-3441 SPINOFSKI 10-8-11 David Stoddart Paul Webber
P0U1FP SOLAR SYSTEM (IRE) 8-8-11 Zodiac Syndicate Tom Taaffe IRE
6/-34300P HISTORG (FR) 10-8-10 Jim McCarthy Ferdy Murphy
1P-PP04 LANMIRE GLEN (IRE) 8-8-10 William Browne Francis Flood IRE
113/1//5-40 KING ON THE RUN (IRE) 12-8-09 Lady Harris Venetia Williams
P-62211F BOY'S HURRAH (IRE) 9-8-09 Woolpack Farm Partnership Howard Johnson
4000U5 FARINEL 9-8-08 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
6/411-P0 INDIAN CHANCE 11-8-06 Chris and Stella Watson, Jock Cullen Dr Jeremy Naylor
11/2P-43P ONLY ONCE 10-8-06 Group Captain John Prideaux Howard Johnson
510P/-1P5 PAXFORD JACK 9-8-06 Ruth Nelmes Milton Harris
P2P-1215 TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (IRE) 9-8-05 John French Tom George
152 entries
36 Irish-trained
4 French-trained

Breakdown of Entries by Trainer with past successes in the
John Smith's Grand National

14 ENTRIES
Jonjo O'Neill
Keen Leader (11st 9lb)
Knife Edge (10st 13lb)
Clan Royal (10st 8lb)
Shamawan (10st 3lb)
Simply Gifted (10st 3lb)
Native Emperor (10st 2lb)
Drombeag (9st 8lb)
World Wide Web (9st 8lb)
Multeen River (9st 8lb)
Halexy (9st 4lb)
Mini Sensation (9st 3lb)
Sherkin Island (8st 13lb)
Dark Room (8st 12lb)
Farinel (8st 8lb)

Martin Pipe
(1994 Miinnehoma)
Seebald (11st 8lb)
Celestial Gold (11st 5lb)
Puntal (11st)
Jurancon II (11st)
Venn Ottery (10st 13lb)
It Takes Time (10st 8lb)
Iznogoud (10st 6lb)
Polar Red (10st 5lb)
Mondial Jack (10st 3lb)
Akarus (9st 9lb)
Heart Midoltian (9st 8lb)
Montreal (9st 7lb)
Latitude (9st 6lb)
Bounce Back (9st 5lb)

7 ENTRIES
Paul Nicholls
Royal Auclair (11st 7lb)
Shotgun Willy (10st 13lb)
Silver Birch (10st 9lb)
Ad Hoc (10st 9lb)
Heros Collonges (10st 8lb)
L'Aventure (10st 2lb)
Spring Margot (9st 6lb)

5 ENTRIES
Ferdy Murphy
Truckers Tavern (11st 1lb)
Europa (10st 3lb)
Granit D'Estruval (9st 9lb)
Haut De Gamme (9st 7lb)
Historg (8st 10lb)

Howard Johnson
Grey Abbey (11st 12lb)
Valley Henry (11st 4lb)
Ballybough Rasher (11st 1lb)
Boy's Hurrah (8st 9lb)
Only Once (8st 6lb)

Arthur Moore IRE
Native Upmanship (11st)
Glenelly Gale (10st 8lb)
Native Jack (10st 8lb)
Marcus Du Berlais (10st 2lb)
Be My Better Half (9st 8lb)

Michael Scudamore
Astonville (10st 10lb)
Turnium (10st 3lb)
Solarius (10st 2lb)
Wild Tempo (10st 1lb)
Present Bleu (10st 1lb)

Charlie Swan IRE
Ground Ball (10st 4lb)
Over The First (9st 11lb)
This Is Serious (9st 7lb)
Lincam (9st 2lb)
Heroic (9st 1lb)

4 ENTRIES
Tom George
Lord Of Illusion (10st 6lb)
Historic (10st)
Be My Royal (9st 12lb)
Toulouse-Lautrec (8st 5lb)

Philip Hobbs
One Knight (11st 6lb)
Flagship Uberalles (11st 5lb)
Gunther McBride (10st 5lb)
Double Honour (10st 5lb)

Nigel Twiston-Davies
(1998 Earth Summit, 2002
Bindaree)
Ollie Magern (11st 5lb)
Bindaree (11st)
Baron Windrush (10st 7lb)
Whereareyounow (9st 8lb)

3 ENTRIES
Peter Bowen
Take The Stand (11st 2lb)
Ballycassidy (11st 2lb)
Swansea Bay (10st)

Francois Doumen FR
First Gold (11st 8lb)
Innox (10st 3lb)
Kelami (9st 12lb)

Nicky Henderson
Fondmort (11st 3lb)
Scots Grey (10st 1lb)
Juveigneur (9st 10lb)

Noel Meade IRE
Arctic Copper (10st 3lb)
Rand (9st 12lb)
Native Sessions (9st 7lb)

Willie Mullins IRE
Alexander Banquet (11st 4lb)
Hedgehunter (10st 12lb)
Macs Gildoran (10st 5lb)

Sue Smith
Artic Jack (9st 13lb)
Ardent Scout (9st 4lb)
Tipsy Mouse (8st 11lb)

Ted Walsh IRE
(2000 Papillon)
Rince Ri (11st 7lb)
Never Compromise (9st 7lb)
Jack High (9st 6lb)

2 ENTRIES
Paul Nolan IRE
Colnel Rayburn (10st 4lb)
Kymandjen (9st 11lb)

Lucy Normile
Just In Time (8st 13lb)
Majed (8st 11lb)

Brendan Powell
Colonel Frank (10st 12lb)
Cruise The Fairway (8st 13lb)

Christy Roche IRE
Le Coudray (11st 9lb)
Risk Accessor (11st 1lb)

Martin Todhunter
Just In Debt (10st 4lb)
Be My Manager (8st 13lb)

Venetia Williams
Itsonlyme (9st 7lb)
King On The Run (8st 9lb)

1 ENTRY
Robert Alner
Sir Rembrandt (11st 10lb)

Kim Bailey
(1990 Mr Frisk)
Longshanks (10st 1lb)

Andrew Balding
Gunner Welburn (10st)

Peter Beaumont
Hunters Tweed (10st 3lb)

John Bleahen IRE
Lord Of The Turf (10st 1lb)

Enda Bolger IRE
Spot Thedifference (10st 4lb)

Steve Brookshaw
(1997 Lord Gyllene)
Cassia Heights (9st 13lb)

Grant Cann
Bright Approach (9st 2lb)

Pat Chamings
Snowy Ford (9st 1lb)

Francois Cottin FR
Kamillo (11st 9lb)

Andy Crook
Ryalux (9st 12lb)

Frances Crowley IRE
Nil Desperandum (10st 8lb)

Henry Daly
Jakari (10st 7lb)

Mick Easterby
Hermes III (10st 3lb)

Francis Flood IRE
Lanmire Glen (8st 10lb)

Richard Ford
Forest Gunner (10st 4lb)

Jonathan Geake
Desailly (9st 12lb)

Nick Gifford
Joly Bey (10st 7lb)

Jim Goldie
A Piece Of Cake (10st 2lb)

Richard Guest
Red Striker (10st)

Milton Harris
Paxford Jack (8st 6lb)

Patrick Haslam
You're Special (9st 7lb)

Geoff Huffer
Royal Atalza (9st 9lb)

Dessie Hughes IRE
Timbera (10st 8lb)

Olivia Jackson
Lord Atterbury (10st 3lb)

Paul Keane
Bathwick Annie (10st)

Len Lungo
Freetown (9st 13lb)

Jimmy Mangan IRE
(2003 Monty's Pass)
Monty's Pass (11st 3lb)

Charlie Mann
Merchants Friend (10st 3lb)

Tony Martin IRE
Davids Lad (10st)

Ginger McCain
(1973, 1974 & 1977 Red Rum, 2004 Amberleigh House)
Amberleigh House (11st)

Oliver McKiernam IRE
Winning Dream (9st 13lb)

Ned Mitchell IRE
Garvivonnian (10st 1lb)

Peter Monteith
Fashions Monty (9st 7lb)

Hughie Morrison
Frenchman's Creek (10st 6lb)

Paddy Mullins IRE
Nearly A Moose (10st)

Pat Murphy
Supreme Glory (10st 1lb)

Dr Jeremy Naylor
Indian Chance (8st 6lb)

Bridget Nicholls
Lord Noelie (10st 7lb)

Mark Pitman
Smarty (10st 1lb)

Paul Roche IRE
Hersov (9st)

Lucinda Russell
Strong Resolve (10st 3lb)

Nick Shutts
Foly Pleasant (10st 11lb)

Tom Taaffe IRE
Solar System (8st 11lb)

David Wachman IRE
Knock Knock (9st 7lb)

Paul Webber
Spinofski (8st 11lb)

Ian Williams
Batman Senora (11st 2lb)

THE JOHN SMITH'S GRAND NATIONAL WEIGHTS COMPARISON

Horse 2005 2004 Trainer
LE COUDRAY (FR) 11 11 09 11 09 C. Roche
FIRST GOLD (FR) 12 11 08 11 12 F. Doumen
ROYAL AUCLAIR (FR) 8 11 07 10 12 P. F. Nicholls
RINCE RI (IRE) 12 11 07 11 10 T. M. Walsh
ALEXANDER BANQUET (IRE) 12 11 04 11 05 W. P. Mullins
VALLEY HENRY (IRE) 10 11 04 11 08 Howard Johnson
MONTY'S PASS (IRE) 12 11 03 11 07 James Joseph Mangan
FONDMORT (FR) 9 11 03 11 10 N. J. Henderson
TAKE THE STAND (IRE) 9 11 02 10 06 P. Bowen
BALLYBOUGH RASHER (IRE) 10 11 01 11 03 Howard Johnson
RISK ACCESSOR (IRE) 10 11 01 11 01 C. Roche
PUNTAL (FR) 9 11 00 10 10 M. C. Pipe
JURANCON II (FR) 8 11 00 10 04 M. C. Pipe
BINDAREE (IRE) 11 11 00 11 01 N. A. Twiston-Davies
AMBERLEIGH HOUSE (IRE) 13 11 00 10 07 D. McCain
HEDGEHUNTER (IRE) 9 10 12 10 09 W. P. Mullins
AD HOC (IRE) 11 10 09 11 02 P. F. Nicholls
TIMBERA (IRE) 11 10 08 10 05 D. T. Hughes
CLAN ROYAL (FR) 10 10 08 10 02 Jonjo O'Neill
IZNOGOUD (FR) 9 10 06 9 12 M. C. Pipe
MACS GILDORAN 11 10 05 10 08 W. P. Mullins
JUST IN DEBT (IRE) 9 10 04 10 02 M. Todhunter
SPOT THEDIFFERENCE (IRE) 12 10 04 10 01 Enda Bolger
SHAMAWAN (IRE) 10 10 03 10 06 Jonjo O'Neill
LORD ATTERBURY (IRE) 9 10 03 9 12 Mrs O. C. Jackson
INNOX (FR) 9 10 03 10 01 F. Doumen
HERMES III (FR) 10 10 03 10 03 M. W. Easterby
ARCTIC COPPER (IRE) 11 10 03 11 03 N. Meade
SIMPLY GIFTED 10 10 03 9 12 Jonjo O'Neill
A PIECE OF CAKE (IRE) 12 10 02 10 06 J. S. Goldie
SMARTY (IRE) 12 10 01 9 07 M. Pitman
SCOTS GREY 10 10 01 10 09 N. J. Henderson
RED STRIKER 11 10 00 10 05 R. C. Guest
GUNNER WELBURN 13 10 00 10 05 A. M. Balding
DAVIDS LAD (IRE) 11 10 00 11 01 A. J. Martin
SWANSEA BAY 9 10 00 11 05 P. Bowen
ARTIC JACK (FR) 9 9 13 11 05 Mrs S. J. Smith
DESAILLY 11 9 12 9 02 J. A. Geake
KELAMI (FR) 7 9 12 10 04 F. Doumen
AKARUS (FR) 10 9 09 10 01 M. C. Pipe
GRANIT D'ESTRUVAL (FR) 11 9 09 9 01 Ferdy Murphy
ROYAL ATALZA (FR) 8 9 09 10 03 G. A. Huffer
WHEREAREYOUNOW (IRE) 8 9 08 10 05 N. A. Twiston-Davies
WORLD WIDE WEB (IRE) 9 9 08 9 08 Jonjo O'Neill
NATIVE SESSIONS (IRE) 10 9 07 9 06 N. Meade
MONTREAL (FR) 8 9 07 9 00 M. C. Pipe
BOUNCE BACK (USA) 9 9 05 10 01 M. C. Pipe
ARDENT SCOUT 13 9 04 10 00 Mrs S. J. Smith
MINI SENSATION (IRE) 12 9 03 10 12 Jonjo O'Neill
BE MY MANAGER (IRE) 10 8 13 10 02 M. Todhunter
KING ON THE RUN (IRE) 12 8 09 9 06 Venetia Williams
INDIAN CHANCE 11 8 06 8 12 Dr J. R. J. Naylor
ONLY ONCE 10 8 06 9 11 Howard Johnson

Top-weighted horses at the John Smith's Grand National Weights Lunch Since 1995

2005
Horse Age/Weight
Grey Abbey 11-11-12
Sir Rembrandt 9-11-10
Keen Leader 9-11-09
Le Coudray 11-11-09
Kamillo 7-11-09
First Gold 12-11-08
Seebald 10-11-08
Royal Auclair 8-11-07
Rince Ri 12-11-07
One Knight 9-11-06

Number of entries 152
Number in handicap 92

2004
Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights rose by 3lb)
First Gold 11-11-12 NR
Rince Ri 11-11-10 NR
Harbour Pilot 9-11-10 NR
Fondmort 8-11-10 NR
Le Coudray 10-11-09 Fell 22nd
Commanche Court 11-11-08 NR
Valley Henry 9-11-08 NR
Monty's Pass 11-11-07 4th
What's Up Boys 10-11-06 BD 6th
Iris Royal 8-11-06 NR

Number of entries 122
Number in handicap 66

Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home
1st Amberleigh House 10-07
2nd Clan Royal 10-02
3th Lord Atterbury 9-12
4th Monty's Pass 11-07

2003
Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights rose by 2lb)
Florida Pearl 11-11-12 NR
Marlborough 11-11-12 NR
Behrajan 8-11-10 10th
Cyfor Malta 10-11-09 NR
Kingsmark 10-11-09 NR
Foxchapel King 10-11-08 NR
What's Up Boys 9-11-08 NR
Gingembre 9-11-07 PU bef 24th
Hussard Collonges 8-11-07 NR
Rince Ri 10-11-07 NR
Shotgun Willy 9-11-07 PU bef 22nd

Number of entries 149
Number in handicap 67

Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home
1st Monty's Pass 10-05
2nd Supreme Glory 10-00
3rd Amberleigh House 10-02
4th Gunner Welburn 10-00


2002
Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights rose by 5lb?)
Florida Pearl 10-11-12 NR
First Gold 9-11-11 NR
Behrajan 7-11-08 NR
Rince Ri 9-11-08 NR
Marlborough 10-11-07 Fell 1st
Alexander Banquet 9-11-06 UR 6th
Kingsmark 9-11-04 4th
Legal Right 9-11-04 NR
What's Up Boys 8-11-01 2nd
Lyreen Wonder 9-10-13 UR 20th

Number of entries 144
Number in handicap 33

Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home
1st Bindaree 9-13
2nd What's Up Boys 11-01
3rd Blowing Wind 10-01
4th Kingsmark 11-04

2001
Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights rose by 9lb)
See More Business 11-12-00 NR
Florida Pearl 9-11-13 NR
Alexander Banquet 8-11-09 NR
Fadalko 8-11-06 NR
Marlborough 9-11-06 NR
Beau 8-11-01 UR 20th
Commanche Court 8-11-01 NR
Young Kenny 10-10-12 NR
The Outback Way 11-10-11 NR
Micko's Dream 9-10-10 NR
Papillon 10-10-10 4th

Number of entries 133
Number in handicap 39

Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home
1st Red Marauder 10-02
2nd Smarty 9-05
3rd Blowing Wind 10-00
4th Papillon 10-10

2000
Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights did not rise)
Young Kenny 9-12-00 Fell 10th
Bobby Grant 9-11-12 NR
Suny Bay 11-11-12 13th
Simply Dashing 9-11-11 NR
Celibate 9-11-11 NR
Tresor De Mai 6-11-11 NR
Gloria Victis 6-11-10 NR
The Outback Way 10-11-09 NR
Escartefigue 8-11-09 UR 30th
The Grey Monk 12-11-08 NR
Djeddah 9-11-08 9th

Number of entries 105
Number in handicap 66

Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home
1st Papillon 10-12
2nd Mely Moss 10-01
3rd Niki Dee 10-13
4th Brave Highlander 9-09

1999
Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights did not rise)
Teeton Mill 10-12-00 NR
Suny Bay 10-11-13 13th
Escartefigue 7-11-08 NR
Cyfor Malta 6-11-04 NR
General Wolfe 10-11-01 12th
Earth Summit 11-11-00 8th
Go Ballistic 10-10-13 NR
Or Royal 8-10-12 NR
Lord Gyllene 11-10-12 NR
Coome Hill 10-10-11 18th
Cyborgo 9-10-11 PU bef 19

Number Of Entries 103
Number in handicap 29

Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home
1st Bobbyjo 9-00
2nd Blue Charm 8-12
3rd Call It A Day 10-00
4th Addington Boy 10-07
1998
Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights did not rise)
Suny Bay 9-12-00 2nd
The Grey Monk 10-11-08 NR
Couldnt Be Better 11-11-07 NR
Cyborgo 8-11-07 NR
Senor El Betrutti 9-11-05 NR
Addington Boy 10-11-05 NR
Coome Hill 9-11-05 NR
Rough Quest 12-11-04 PU bef 29th
Challenger Du Luc 8-11-03 Fell 1st
Belmont King 10-11-02 NR

Number of Entries 105
Number in handicap 25

Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home
1st Earth Summit 10-05
2nd Suny Bay 12-00
3rd Samlee 9-04
4th St Mellion Fairway 9-05

1997
Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights did not rise)
Dublin Flyer 11-12-00 NR
Master Oats 11-11-10 5th
Couldnt Be Better 10-11-05 NR
Young Hustler 10-10-13 NR
Flashing Steel 12-10-11 NR
Challenger Du Luc 7-10-09 NR
Nahthen Lad 8-10-09 9th
Coome Hill 8-10-06 NR
Maamur 9-10-04 NR
Amtrak Express 10-10-04 NR
King Of The Gale 10-10-04 NR
Son Of War 10-10-04 NR
Lo Stregone 11-10-04 PU 27th

Number of entries 102
Number in handicap 21

Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home
1st Lord Gyllene 9-13
2nd Suny Bay 10-03
3rd Camelot Knight 8-06
4th Buckboard Bounce 10-01

1996
Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights rose by 9lb)
Master Oats 10-11-10 NR
Jodami 11-11-04 NR
Dublin Flyer 10-11-03 NR
Monsieur Le Cure 10-11-02 NR
Royal Athlete 13-10-13 NR
Young Hustler 9-10-12 5th
Life Of A Lord 10-10-11 7th
Deep Bramble 9-10-10 PU bef 2 out
Miinnehoma 13-10-08 NR
Son Of War 9-10-05 UR 24th

Number of entries 82
Number in handicap 13

Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home
1st Rough Quest 9-12
2nd Encore Un Peu 8-10
3rd Superior Finish 9-07
4th Sir Peter Lely 8-07



1995
Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights did not rise)
Master Oats 9-11-10 7th
The Fellow 10-11-10 NR
Jodami 10-11-08 NR
Miinnehoma 12-11-04 PU bef 21st
Young Hustler 8-11-02 UR 3rd
Algan 7-11-02 NR
Dubacilla 9-11-00 4th
Deep Bramble 8-10-12 NR
Val D'Alene 8-10-08 NR
Blazing Walker 11-10-08 NR

Number of entries 82
Number in handicap 23

Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home
1st Royal Athlete 10-06
2nd Party Politics 10-02
3rd Over The Deel 8-03
4th Dubacilla 11-00

BETFAIR ANTE-POST PRICES - HOW THE PRICES HAVE CHANGED ON THE MARKET LEADERS

Runner Highest Price Lowest Price Current Price

Clan Royal 34 3 13.5
Silver Birch 34 12.5 15
Amberleigh House 34 18 20
Hedgehunter 38 20 25
Royal Auclair 95 25 44
Lord Atterbury 40 24 27
Grey Abbey 42 16.5 24
Joly Bey 48 23 34
Forest Gunner 110 26 30
Timbera 44 29 36
Frenchman's Creek 85 19 36
Just In Debt 70 30 34
Longshanks 120 26 30
Innox 360 42 60
Bindaree 90 34 55
Monty's Pass 55 32 40
First Gold 180 32 70
Macs Gildoran 90 44 80
Truckers Tavern 200 34 48
Puntal 70 30 48
Take The Stand 100 30 55
Le Coudray 100 38 70
Ballycassidy 320 65 90
Granit D'Estruval 110 40 40
Jurancon II 130 36 44
Tipsy Mouse 130 29 75
Desailly 120 44 85
Strong Resolve 150 26 44
Ad Hoc 95 40 55
Kelami 150 40 110
Gunther Mcbride 300 85 120
Davids Lad 150 38 60
Sir Rembrandt 190 30 160
Colnel Rayburn 250 100 140
Supreme Glory 130 38 80
Spot Thedifference 140 44 110
Swansea Bay 140 65 110
Artic Jack 250 50 160
Native Emperor 140 46 120
Celestial Gold 170 28 110
Lord Noelie 200 60 110
Merchants Friend 300 75 130
Cassia Heights 210 46 130
Red Striker 210 50 120
Akarus 250 44 130
Shotgun Willy 240 85 170
Double Honour 190 65 110
Whereareyounow 260 48 250
Heros Collonges 420 190 240
One Knight 300 80 110
Royal Atalza 380 30 260
Risk Accessor 350 75 180
Garvivonnian 210 55 180
Keen Leader 390 48 200
Historic 270 40 190
Colonel Frank 350 210 330
Seebald 550 100 270
Jakari 230 100 280
Lord Of Illusion 230 100 260
Europa 350 100 330
Arctic Copper 400 280 280
Gunner Welburn 350 40 370
Haut de Gamme 300 55 160
Venn Ottery 990 42 85
*Betfair prices are quoted in decimal odds, i.e 15 equates to 14-1 in traditional odds

HOW LAST YEAR'S GRAND NATIONAL PRICES COMPARED

HORSE SP Betfair PRICE
Joss Naylor 11 13.28
Bindaree. 11 13.53
Jurancon II 11 13.58
Clan Royal 11 14.39
Hedgehunter 12 12.87
Davids Lad 13 14.22
Bear On Board 15 16.93
Amberleigh House 17 27.98
Shardam 19 24.68
Montys Pass 21 22.46
Artic Jack 21 25.75
Gunner Welburn 23 24.52
Southern Star 26 27.43
Whats Up Boys 26 29.35
Takagi 26 37.97
Le Coudray 29 43.79
Just In Debt 34 43.08
The Bunny Boiler 34 49.67
Akarus 34 57.56
Blowing Wind 34 60.70
Lord Atterbury 41 78.13
Spot Thedifference 51 70.00
Ardent Scout 51 70.53
Bounce Back 51 80.00
Exit To Wave 51 95.00
Kelami 67 100.00
Kingsmark 67 146.21
Risk Accessor 67 156.32
Alcapone 81 109.45
Alexander Banquet 101 110.00
Royal Atalza 101 122.20
Smarty 101 163.97
Puntal 151 377.61
Wonder Weasel 201 400.00
Skycab 201 458.32
Bramblehill Duke 201 550.00
Montreal 201 598.00
Luzcadou 201 229.4
Mantles Prince 251 631.62

* Betfair prices are quoted in decimal odds. 11 equates to 10-1 in traditional odds.


*The Betfair price was calculated as the weighted average price in the last minute of pre-race trading.


*The Betfair price has been calculated pre-commission.


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews 2002
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services