Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Wednesday, February 2, 2005



BUMPER 46 FOR RED SQUARE VODKA GOLD CUP




An entry of 46 - an increase of 10 on 2004 - has been received for the 2005 renewal of the £120,000 Red Square Vodka Gold Cup, the highlight of Haydock Park's programme on Saturday, February 19 and part of the British Horseracing Board's Order of Merit scheme.

The valuable and prestigious Grade Three, 3m 4f 110yds contest is one of the major trials for the John Smith's Grand National and no less than 33 of this year's possibles also hold an entry for the Aintree marathon on April 9. There could also be some clues for the totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup with nine Red Square Vodka Gold Cup entries also engaged for chasing's Blue Riband.

Martin Pipe is seeking his third success in the Red Square Vodka Gold Cup and is responsible for no less than 10 of the entries including the 2004 winner Jurancon II (11st) and last Saturday's Pillar Property Chase runner-up Therealbandit (11st 12lb), who tops the weights. Also included among the Somerset trainer's representatives are the Paddy Power and Hennessy Gold Cup scorer Celestial Gold (11st 6lb), tough stayer Stormez (11st 1lb), Iris Bleu (10st 6lb), third in the 2003 Red Square Vodka Gold Cup, the very useful novice Control Man (10st 9lb), the classy chaser/hurdler It Takes Time (10st 8lb), Maximize (9st 13lb), Akarus (9st 9lb) and Bounce Back (9st 5lb).

Another trainer well represented is Paul Nicholls who has five to choose from including the 2003 Red Square Vodka Gold Cup winner Shotgun Willy (10st 13lb), as well as leading Grand National hope Royal Auclair (11st 8lb), dual betfred Gold Cup hero Ad Hoc (10st 12lb), Heros Collonges (10st 8lb) and the tough staying mare L'Aventure (10st 2lb).

Bingley-based handler Sue Smith sent out The Last Fling to a memorable success in 2000 and has a quartet of entries this time around, headed by Royal Emperor (11st 2lb), second on his latest start at Haydock Park in the Grade Two totesport Hurdle on January 22, Chives (11st 2lb), successful at Haydock Park earlier this season in the Grade Two Tommy Whittle Chase, Artic Jack (9st 13lb), the 2004 Peter Marsh Chase victor and Tipsy Mouse (9st), a full-brother to the 1995 Grand National winner Royal Athlete and twice a winner at Haydock Park last season.

There are two entries from Ireland in the shape of the Willie Mullins-trained Hedgehunter (10st 10lb), who fell at the last when still in contention in the 2004 Grand National and is a likely runner plus Frances Crowley's Nil Desperandum (10st 8lb).

French ace Francois Doumen has a trio of entries to choose from, headed by First Gold (11st 10lb), who showed a return to form on his latest start when runner-up to Lord Transcend in Haydock's Peter Marsh Chase on January 22. Doumen could also run Kelami (9st 12lb), owned by race sponsor Halewood International Ltd, and Innox (9st 8lb).

Other leading contenders include Nigel Twiston-Davies' duo of Baron Windrush (10st 7lb), successful in the totesport Classic Chase at Warwick last month when he saw off D'Argent (10st 8lb) in a thrilling finish, and Bindaree (11st), the 2002 Grand National hero. Ferdy Murphy could be represented by his 2003 totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup runner-up Truckers Tavern (11st 1lb) while Paul Webber has made an entry for Buckby Lane (10st 8lb), an impressive winner of the Ladbrokes Trophy Chase at Cheltenham on January 29. Two intriguing contenders from smaller yards are Forest Gunner (10st 3lb), trained by Richard Ford and twice a winner over the Grand National fences in the Fox Hunters and Grand Sefton Chases and the Paul Keane-trained Bathwick Annie (10st), an impressive scorer on her last two starts at Wincanton.

Adam Waterworth, Haydock Park's Managing Director, commented: "The 2005 Red Square Vodka Gold Cup looks all set to be a really great race with plenty of pointers to Cheltenham and Aintree.

"This year's entry of 46 boasts both of the last two winners and we are delighted to see so many Haydock favourites entered for our biggest chase of the season."

THE RED SQUARE VODKA GOLD CUP
Class A, Grade Three, Total Prize Fund £120,000. 2.25pm, Haydock Park, Saturday, February 19, 2005. For 5yo+, 3m 4 1/2f. Penalties: after January 29, a winner of a Class A or B chase 5lb - no penalty to increase a horse's weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed January 26, entries and weights revealed February 2 (46 entries), five-day confirmation stage February 14, final declaration stage 10.00am, February 17. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Tuesday, February 1.

Form Horse Age/Wgt Owner Trainer
F0-0102 THEREALBANDIT (IRE) 8-11-12 David Johnson Martin Pipe
52-3052 FIRST GOLD (FR) 12-11-10 J P McManus Francois Doumen FR
02-1323 ROYAL AUCLAIR (FR) 8-11-08 Clive Smith Paul Nicholls
3321-11 CELESTIAL GOLD (IRE) 7-11-06 David Johnson Martin Pipe
F-30UP2 ROYAL EMPEROR (IRE) 9-11-02 Widdop Wanderers Sue Smith
4P-2130 CHIVES (IRE) 10-11-02 Trevor Hemmings Sue Smith
UP-4414 TRUCKERS TAVERN (IRE) 10-11-01 Mrs M B Scholey Ferdy Murphy
06U-14P STORMEZ (FR) 8-11-01 David Johnson Martin Pipe
216F-56 BINDAREE (IRE) 11-11-00 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
4521F-0 JURANCON II (FR) 8-11-00 David Johnson Martin Pipe
2/1P5/-0P SHOTGUN WILLY (IRE) 11-10-13 Graham Roach Paul Nicholls
1/66F-54 AD HOC (IRE) 11-10-12 Sir Robert Ogden Paul Nicholls
F-02406 HEDGEHUNTER (IRE) 9-10-10 Trevor Hemmings Willie Mullins IRE
P-11U12 CONTROL MAN (IRE) 7-10-09 David Johnson Martin Pipe
31111//-5 HEROS COLLONGES (FR) 10-10-08 John Hales Paul Nicholls
3-4P5S3 NIL DESPERANDUM (IRE) 8-10-08 Mike Shone Frances Crowley IRE
5P-F052 D'ARGENT (IRE) 8-10-08 Nigel Bunter Alan King
311/21-1 BUCKBY LANE 9-10-08 Mrs P Starkey Paul Webber
5P-5543 IT TAKES TIME (IRE) 11-10-08 David Johnson Martin Pipe
UU1621 BARON WINDRUSH 7-10-07 The Double Octagon Partnership Nigel Twiston-Davies
5/1123P/- IRIS BLEU (FR) 9-10-06 David Johnson Martin Pipe
135443 DOUBLE HONOUR (FR) 7-10-05 The 4th Middleham Partnership Philip Hobbs
12/315-1 FOREST GUNNER 11-10-03 John Gilsenan Richard Ford
62-4120 TURNIUM (FR) 10-10-03 Fergus Wilson Michael Scudamore
013415 SPRING GROVE (IRE) 10-10-03 Exors of the late Harry Perry Robert Alner
P-3P1P0 MERCHANTS FRIEND (IRE) 10-10-03 Magic Moments Charlie Mann
110246 L'AVENTURE (FR) 6-10-02 C J Harriman Paul Nicholls
121P-05 NATIVE EMPEROR 9-10-02 J C, J R and S R Hitchins Jonjo O'Neill
504206 WILD TEMPO (FR) 10-10-01 Fergus Wilson Michael Scudamore
022U/-P0 RED STRIKER 11-10-00 Norman Mason Richard Guest
1P-6P11 BATHWICK ANNIE 9-10-00 W Clifford Paul Keane
000310 MAXIMIZE (IRE) 11-9-13 David Johnson Martin Pipe
0/P40-51 FREETOWN (IRE) 9-9-13 Miss S Blumberg & R Nairn Len Lungo
P-P00UP ARTIC JACK (FR) 9-9-13 Trevor Hemmings Sue Smith
0003F4 KELAMI (FR) 7-9-12 Halewood International Ltd Francois Doumen FR
F31522 JUVEIGNEUR (FR) 8-9-10 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Henderson
2/FPF-00 AKARUS (FR) 10-9-09 A J White Martin Pipe
P502/-0P SUPREME GLORY (IRE) 12-9-08 Chris Moorsom Pat Murphy
660302 INNOX (FR) 9-9-08 Marquesa de Moratalla Francois Doumen FR
1PP-P56 BE MY MANAGER (IRE) 10-9-06 Brian Murfin Martin Todhunter
B0/-4312 TOO FORWARD (IRE) 9-9-06 T L Gibson & D Mathias Mark Pitman
F0-U050 BOUNCE BACK (USA) 9-9-05 Belinda Harvey Martin Pipe
14-3026 TIPSY MOUSE (IRE) 9-9-00 Trevor Hemmings Sue Smith
05/-3441 SPINOFSKI 10-8-11 David Stoddart Paul Webber
32P332 EBONY LIGHT (IRE) 9-8-08 Roger Bellamy Ginger McCain
4315-12 OSSMOSES (IRE) 8-8-03 Don Forster Don Forster

46 entries
3 French-trained
2 Irish-trained

Breakdown of Entries by Trainer with Past Successes in the Red Square Vodka Gold Cup

10 Entries
Martin Pipe (2004 Jurancon II, 1998 Dom Samourai)

5 Entries
Paul Nicholls (2003 Shotgun Willy)

4 Entries
Sue Smith (2000 The Last Fling)

3 Entries
Francois Doumen FR

2 Entries
Michael Scudamore
Nigel Twiston-Davies (2001 Frantic Tan)
Paul Webber

1 Entry
Robert Alner
Francis Crowley IRE
Richard Ford
Don Forster
Richard Guest
Nicky Henderson
Philip Hobbs
Paul Keane
Alan King
Len Lungo
Charlie Mann
Ginger McCain
Willie Mullins IRE
Ferdy Murphy
Pat Murphy
Jonjo O'Neill
Mark Pitman
Martin Todhunter

RED SQUARE VODKA GOLD CUP HISTORY
Haydock's most valuable chase, the £120,000 Red Square Vodka Gold Cup, previously known as the Greenalls Grand National Trial and the De Vere Gold Cup, takes place on Saturday, February 19.

This prestigious extended three and a half mile event, supported by Red Square Vodka for the third occasion, always attracts some of the big names in racing and is an ideal prep race for the John Smith's Grand National.

Red Rum ran at Haydock before every one of his five Grand National attempts (3 wins 2 seconds), and later winners Party Politics (1992) and Earth Summit (1998) have used it as their stepping stone to Aintree.

Champion jump trainer Martin Pipe enjoyed his second success in the contest last season, when Jurancon II came home 15 lengths clear of Bear On Board under conditional jockey Joey Elliott.
The Paul Nicholls-trained Shotgun Willy won the 2003 renewal in a thrilling finish, beating his half-brother, Welsh National winner Mini Sensation, John Smith's Grand National winner Bindaree and Take Control, the 2002 Scottish Grand National hero.

Frantic Tan enjoyed a runaway success when winning for Nigel Twiston-Davies in 2001. The Last Fling completed a memorable treble when he won the race in 2000, having already landed Haydock's two other major chases, the Edward Hanmer Memorial Chase and Peter Marsh Chase
Peter Beaumont's Young Kenny jumped to the front and never looked likely to relinquish his lead when he won the race in 1999. The Ardross gelding went on to justify favouritism in that year's Scottish Grand National by nine lengths.

Martin Pipe had his first winner in this race with the bold jumping Dom Samourai earning a well-deserved success in 1998.

Suny Bay produced a near-faultless display of jumping to win in 1997, later having his price slashed for the Grand National at Aintree, where he finished runner-up to Lord Gyllene. The following season he filled the same position at Liverpool, this time behind Earth Summit.

In 1993 the Red Square Vodka Gold Cup was won by top weight Party Politics, who had been victorious in the previous year's Grand National by two and a half lengths from Romany King. He also went on to finish seven lengths runner-up to Royal Athlete in the 1995 renewal at Aintree.

Not just a pointer towards Grand Nationals, the race also bodes well for future totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup winners.

Adrian Maguire steered Cool Ground to victory at Haydock in 1992 and was again in the saddle when defeating The Fellow by a short-head at Prestbury Park in the totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup less than a month later.

The Peter Easterby-trained Alverton, the 1979 Haydock victor, also followed up in that year's Gold Cup when he justified joint-favouritism at Cheltenham under a fine ride from Jonjo O'Neill to defeat Royal Mail by 25 lengths.

Three years earlier Royal Frolic also achieved this magnificent big race double for owner Sir Edward Hanmer. He ran on well in the Gold Cup to beat Brown Lad by five lengths in an 11-strong field which also consisted of Glanford Brigg (the 1974 Red Square Vodka Gold Cup hero) in fifth and beaten favourite Bula one place further back.

Bregawn was hampered two out when the length second behind Scot Lane in the 1982 renewal of the Red Square Vodka Gold Cup. The following year he went on to triumph in the Gold Cup at Cheltenham, where he rewarded favourite backers, proving five lengths too powerful for Captain John under jockey Graham Bradley.


THE RED SQUARE VODKA GOLD CUP
ROLL OF HONOUR (1968-2004)

Year Name Age/wgt Trainer Jockey Owner SP Runners
2004 JURANCON II 7-10-06 Martin Pipe Joey Elliott David Johnson 10/1 10
2003 SHOTGUN WILLY 9-11-12 Paul Nicholls Ruby Walsh Graham Roach 10/1 17
2002 Meeting Abandoned
2001 FRANTIC TAN 9-10-04 Nigel Twiston-Davies Carl Llewellyn The Bunkers Hill Mob 7/2 fav 18
2000 THE LAST FLING 10-11-01 Sue Smith Seamus Durack Trevor Hemmings 5/1 7
1999 YOUNG KENNY 8-10-00 Peter Beaumont Brendan Powell Gareth Read 9/1 13
1998 DOM SAMOURAI 7-10-00 Martin Pipe Chris Maude Brian Kilpatrick 10/1 15
1997 SUNY BAY 8-10-08 Charlie Brooks Jamie Osborne Uplands Bloodstock 7/2 5
1996 LO STREGONE 10-10-00 Tom Tate Charlie Swan Sylvia Clegg 7/2 11
1995 NUAFFE 10-11-00 Pat Fahy IRE Sean O'Donovan John Doyle 4/1 10
1994 Meeting Abandoned
1993 PARTY POLITICS 9-11-07 Nick Gaselee Carl Llewellyn PatriciaThompson 16/1 9
1992 COOL GROUND 10-11-03 Toby Balding Adrian Maguire Whitcombe Manor Stables 12/1 11
1991 TWIN OAKS 11-11-00 Gordon Richards Neale Doughty John Moreton 7/4 fav 15
1990 RINUS 9-10-04 Gordon Richards Richard Dunwoody A M Proos 11/2 11
1989 ETON ROUGE 10-10-01 Mercy Rimell J Bryan Mrs Bryan Jenks 11/2 4
1988 YAHOO 7-10-10 John Edwards Tom Morgan Alan Parker 11/4 fav 8
1987 Meeting Abandoned
1986 Meeting Abandoned
1985 EARLS BRIG 10-10-06 William Hamilton Phil Tuck William Hamilton 3/1 9
1984 MIDNIGHT LOVE 9-10-03 Denys Smith Chris Grant Carpenters Paints Ltd 14/1 10
1983 RIGHTHAND MAN 6-10-09 Michael Dickinson Robert Earnshaw Muriel Haggas 9/4 fav 10
1982 SCOT LANE 9-10-00 Martin Tate Craig Smith T Isherwood 14/1 12
1981 SUNSET CRISTO 7-11-07 Ray Hawkey Chris Grant Miss C Hawkey 5/1 jfav 8
1980 CAVITY HUNTER 7-11-01 Tony Dickinson Ridley Lamb F Tyldesley 4/1 9
1979 ALVERTON 9-11-05 Peter Easterby Jonjo O'Neill Snailwell Stud 2/1 fav 13
1978 RAMBLING ARTIST 8-10-06 Anthony Gilliam Jonjo O'Neill E Robbins 3/1 8
1977 GENERAL MOSELLE 8-10-03 Harry Wharton Ian Watkinson Mrs F Metcalfe 15/2 10
1976 ROYAL FROLIC 7-10-09 Fred Rimell Mr Sam Morshead Sir Edward Hanmer 3/1 fav 7
1975 THE BENIGN BISHOP 8-11-08 Ken Oliver Ron Barry D Oliver 4/1 6
1974 GLANFORD BRIGG 8-10-07 Jack Hardy Steve Holland P Harper 4/1 fav 12
1973 TREGARRON 6-10-06 Ken Oliver Colin Tinkler H Blyth 7/1 11
1972 YOUNG ASH LEAF 8-11-08 Ken Oliver Tommy Stack R McDonald 6/1 9
1971 RAINBOW VALLEY 8-10-13 Tony Dickinson Michael Dickinson Monica Dickinson 7/2 6
1970 Meeting Abandoned
1969 TWO SPRINGS 7-10-04 George Owen Roy Edwards D H Barnes 5/1 6
1968 HALF AWAKE 8-10-13 D Thomson Tommy Stack D Thompson 7/2 9

Run over 3m until 1990

FACTS AND FIGURES FOR THE RED SQUARE VODKA GOLD CUP
- The late Ken Oliver has the best record of trainers in the Red Square Vodka Gold Cup having won the race three times with Young Ash Leaf in 1972, Tregarron the following season and The Benign Bishop in 1975. Two other late trainers - Tony Dickinson and Gordon Richards - also won twice. The former scored with Rainbow Valley in 1971 and Cavity Hunter in 1980, while Richards struck with Rinus in 1990 and Twin Oaks the following year. Martin Pipe is the only current trainer to have recorded more than one success, with Dom Samourai (1998) and Jurancon II (2004).


- Four jockeys have been successful twice. The first was Tommy Stack, victorious on Half Awake in 1968 and Young Ash Leaf in 1972, followed by the now leading trainer Jonjo O'Neill, who won with Rambling Artist in 1978 and Alverton the following year. Chris Grant was successful on Sunset Cristo in 1981 and Midnight Love in 1984 while the only current jockey to have scored twice is Carl Llewellyn on Party Politics in 1993 and Frantic Tan in 2001.


- Eight-year-olds have the best record, having won on nine occasions. Next best are nine and seven-year-olds with seven successes each followed by 10-year-olds on six victories, six-year-olds with two wins while Twin Oaks was the oldest scorer at age 11 in 1991.


- No owner has won the race on more than one occasion.


- In 2003 the Paul Nicholls-trained Shotgun Willy produced the best weight- carrying effort when shouldering 11st 12lb to victory. At the other end of the weight spectrum, four horses have borne the minimum of 10st to glory - Scot Lane in 1982, Lo Stregone in 1996, Dom Samourai in 1998 and Young Kenny in 1999.


- Favourites have a fair record having been successful eight times in 32 renewals (25%). The biggest outsider to shock was Party Politics in 1993, when Nick Gaselee's charge was sent off at 16/1 in the betting market.


- The most horses to go to post was 18 in 2001, the year that Nigel Twiston- Davies's Frantic Tan justified favouritism. The smallest field was four in 1989.


- Party Politics, successful in 1993, had won the previous season's John Smith's Grand National and he finished second in the Liverpool contest again in 1995. In the 1997 Red Square Vodka Gold Cup Suny Bay went on to finish runner-up at Aintree and filled the same position again in the following year's renewal of the John Smith's Grand National.


- Three Red Square Vodka Gold Cup winners have also prevailed in the totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup. The most recent was Cool Ground, who won both these great races in 1992. Before that, Alverton achieved the same feat in 1979, while Royal Frolic completed the double in 1976.


RECORD OF CURRENT TRAINERS IN THE RED SQUARE VODKA GOLD CUP SINCE 1988

Kim Bailey
2003 4 Wonder Weasel

Peter Beaumont
2003 13 Bobby Grant
2001 PU Young Kenny
2000 2 Niki Dee
2002 4 Young Kenny
1999 1 YOUNG KENNY
1999 11 Island Chief
1996 PU Jodami

Sue Bramall IRE
1998 PU Antonin

Owen Brennan
1998 3 Strath Royal

Steve Brookshaw
2001 PU No Retreat

Julie Camacho
1998 PU Avro Anson

Henry Cole
1995 PU Just So

Norman Dalgetty
1999 PU Davy Blake

Tim Easterby
1996 PU Scotton Banks

David Elsworth
1995 PU Cool Ground

Pat Fahy IRE
1998 PU Dun Belle
1995 1 NUAFFE

Don Forster
2003 PU Kit Smartie

Paddy Heffernan IRE
1998 PU Shanagarry

Nicky Henderson
2000 PU Fiddling The Facts
1999 2 Fiddling The Facts

Philip Hobbs
2001 PU Atavistic
1999 7 Mudahim
1988 3 Mr Moonraker

Ron Hodges
1990 5 Highway Express

Malcolm Jefferson
2001 11 Tullymurry Toff
2000 3 Tullymurry Toff

Alan King
2004 2 Bear On Board

Henrietta Knight
2003 10 Southern Star

Richard Lee
1991 PU Sandicliffe Boy
1990 7 Travel Over

Len Lungo
2004 PU Joe Blake

Bruce Mactaggart
1995 6 Plenty Crack
1993 F Plenty Crack
1991 5 Plenty Crack

Charlie Mann
2001 6 Moral Support

John Manners
1999 5 Cavalero

Tony Martin IRE
2001 9 Hollybank Buck
2000 5 Hollybank Buck

Ginger McCain
2004 4 Ebony Light
2003 15 Amberleigh House
2001 10 Hanakham

Rod Millman
1998 PU Kendal Cavalier

Paddy Mullins IRE
1996 PU Bart Owen

Ferdy Murphy
2001 5 Streamstown
1992 PU On The Twist
1991 4 On The Twist

Pat Murphy
2003 7 Supreme Glory
2001 4 Supreme Glory

Paul Nicholls
2004 6 Exit To Wave
2003 1 SHOTGUN WILLY
1999 10 Earthmover
1998 F Belmont King
1998 PU Court Melody
1996 4 Deep Bramble
1995 4 Vicompt De Valmont

Jim Old
2004 PU Wain Mountain

Jonjo O'Neill
2004 P World Wide Web
2003 11 Carbury Cross
2003 PU Mini Sensation
2001 PU Radiation
1992 PU Boreen Owen

Andrew Parker
2003 9 Hugo De Grez

Martin Pipe
2004 1 JURANCON II
2004 5 You're Agoodun
2003 2 You're Agoodun
2003 3 Iris Bleu
2003 12 Take Control
2001 3 Take Control
2001 PU Royal Predica
2001 UR You're Agoodun
1999 8 Dom Samourai
1999 9 Eudipe
1999 PU Cyborgo
1998 1 DOM SAMOURAI
1996 5 Riverside Boy
1996 PU Miinnehoma
1995 2 Riverside Boy
1995 5 Run For Free
1993 4 Riverside Boy
1991 2 Bonanza Boy
1991 3 Aquilifer

Mark Pitman
2001 PU Browjoshy

Richard Price
1995 PU Capability Brown

Andrew Reid
1992 UR David's Duky

Nicky Richards
2000 PU Feels Like Gold

Oliver Sherwood
1999 3 Him Of Praise
1998 2 Him Of Praise

Sue Smith
2003 3 Artic Jack
2003 14 Ardent Scout
2001 8 The Last Fling
2000 1 THE LAST FLING
1993 PU Kildimo
1992 2 Kildimo
1992 F Withy Bank
1991 7 Withy Bank

Tom Tate
1998 7 Lo Stregone
1997 5 Lo Stregone
1996 1 LO STREGONE

Martin Todhunter
2004 P Just In Debt

Nigel Twiston-Davies
2003 8 Bindaree
2001 1 FRANTIC TAN
1998 5 Earth Summit
1996 PU Earth Summit

John Upson
1991 8 Over The Road

Paul Webber
2003 6 Frosty Canyon

Venetia Williams
2003 5 Jocks Cross
2001 2 Jocks Cross
1999 6 General Wolfe

RECORD OF CURRENT JOCKEYS IN THE RED SQUARE VODKA GOLD CUP SINCE 1988

Leighton Aspell
2004 PU Wain Mountain
2003 7 Supreme Glory
2001 4 Supreme Glory

Paul Carberry
1996 2 Tartan Tyrant

Brian Crowley
2003 5 Jocks Cross
2001 2 Jocks Cross

Jim Culloty
2003 10 Southern Star
2001 PU No Retreat

Sean Curran
1999 5 Cavalero

Tony Dobbin
2000 PU Feels Like Gold
1998 PU Into The Red
1997 2 INTO THE RED

Tom Doyle
2003 6 Frosty Canyon

Seamus Durack
2001 8 The Last Fling
2000 1 THE LAST FLING
1999 PU Cyborgo

Joey Elliott
2004 1 JURANCON II

Dominic Elsworth
2004 3 Artic Jack
2003 14 Ardent Scout

Noel Fehily
2001 6 Moral Support

Barry Fenton
1998 PU Shanagarry

Des Flavin
2003 4 Wonder Weasel

Francis Flood
2000 5 Hollybank Buck

Russ Garritty
2003 13 Bobby Grant
2001 PU Young Kenny

Barry Geraghty
2003 PU Mini Sensation

Rodi Greene
2003 12 Take Control
2001 PU Royal Predica

Richard Guest
2001 11 Tullymurry Toff
1992 2 Kildimo
1990 4 Bishops Yarn
1988 5 Burannpour

Brian Harding
2004 4 Ebony Light

Richard Johnson
1999 2 Fiddling The Facts
1998 4 Call It A Day

Graham Lee
2004 PU Just In Debt
2000 3 Tullymurry Toff

Carl Llewellyn
2003 8 Bindaree
2001 1 FRANTIC TAN
1996 PU Party Politics
1993 1 PARTY POLITICS

Tom M alone
2004 5 You're Agoodun

Warren Marston
2003 15 Amberleigh House
1995 3 Superior Finish

Jimmy McCarthy
2004 2 Bear On Board
1999 3 Him Of Praise

Tony McCoy
2001 3 Take Control
1999 9 Eudipe
1996 4 Deep Bramble

Richard McGrath
2004 P Joe Blake
2001 PU Radiation

J P McNamara
2001 5 Streamstown

Ollie McPhail
1999 4 Forest Ivory

Timmy Murphy
1999 10 Earthmover
1998 F Belmont King

Paul Robson
2003 9 Hugo De Grez

Tom Scudamore
2003 3 Iris Bleu

Tom Siddall
2003 11 Carbury Cross

Sam Stronge
2001 UR You're Agoodun

Andrew Thornton
2001 PU Browjoshy
2000 PU Fiddling The Facts

Robert Thornton
2003 2 You're Agoodun
1998 PU Court Melody
1997 3 St Mellion Fairway

Joe Tizzard
2004 6 Exit To Wave

Ruby Walsh
2003 1 SHOTGUN WILLY

Robert Widger
2001 PU Atavistic
1999 7 Mudahim

RED SQUARE VODKA GOLD CUP DAY - SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 19, 2005
ORDER OF RUNNING
Time Race Distance Prize Money
* 1.25pm Brit Insurance Prestige Novices' Hurdle (Grade Two) 2m abt 7 f £30,000

* 1.55pm Pertemps Handicap Hurdle (Qualifier) 2m abt 7 f £20,000-added

* 2.25pm RED SQUARE VODKA GOLD CUP 3m abt 4 f £120,000

2.55pm Victor Ludorum Juvenile Novices' Hurdle abt 2m £20,000-added

3.25pm Aykroyd's Character Building Handicap Chase abt 2m £25,000-added

4.00pm Rectangle Group Novices' Handicap Chase 2m abt 6f £20,000-added

4.35pm The Red Square Vodka "Fixed Brush" Novices' Hurdle 2m abt 4f £7,000-added

* BBC Televised Races

GOING ON RED SQUARE VODKA GOLD CUP DAY

2004 Good
2003 Good, Good To Soft In Places
2002 Abandoned
2001 Soft
2000 Soft, Heavy Patches
1999 Soft, Heavy Patches
1998 Good To Soft changed to Soft after second race
1997 Good
1996 Soft
1995 Heavy
1994 Abandoned
1993 Good
1992 Good To Soft
1991 Good To Soft
1990 Heavy
1989 Heavy
1988 Good To Soft
1987 Abandoned
1986 Abandoned
1985 Good To Soft
1984 Good
1983 Good To Soft
1982 Good To Soft
1981 Heavy
1980 Soft
1979 Good
1978 Good To Soft
1977 Good
1976 Firm
1975 Soft
1974 Soft
1973 Soft
1972 Soft
1971 Good
1970 Abandoned
1969 Good
1968 Good



NEW RACECOURSES GIVEN FIXTURE PARTICIPATION APPROVAL




Four prospective new racecourses or new tracks within existing courses have been given the green light by BHB to take part in the allocation process for fixtures in 2006.


The BHB Board gave its approval to the quartet - all of which are All Weather Tracks offering Flat racing - following recommendations from its New Racecourses Committee (NRC), which had considered each application against BHB's Guidelines for the Development of New Racecourses, issued in September 2004.


Two applications originally made and approved by the Board in 2003 and 2004 respectively were resubmitted with the courses concerned now seeking to participate in the 2006 allocation process. These were Great Leighs and Newmarket. Both proposals were unchanged from their original applications approved by the Board.


The Board also approved proposals from Newbury and Kempton Park, although it was noted that Newbury had not yet confirmed whether it would seek to participate in the 2006 allocation process for AWT fixtures.

All applicants are aware that the way in which fixtures are to be funded and allocated in 2006 remains uncertain. However, it continues to be the intention that all Flat racecourses will be able to bid for both existing and newly-created BHB National and Regional fixtures via a bidding process.


It is at present envisaged that the opportunities available for fixtures in 2006 will be (where applicable in each case):

(a) To transfer existing fixtures from within their own racecourse's or racecourse group's fixture list; and/or

(b) To purchase existing Racecourse Fixtures from other racecourses; and/or

(c) To bid for the available BHB National or BHB Regional Fixtures.

Summary of Formal Applications Considered by the New Racecourses Committee

APPROVED BY THE BHB BOARD TO PARTICIPATE IN THE 2006 FIXTURE ALLOCATION PROCESS

* GREAT LEIGHS
- a new racecourse
- All Weather Track

* NEWMARKET
- Addition of All Weather Track; Flat Turf racing to continue

* KEMPTON PARK
- Addition of All Weather Track, replacing Flat Turf racing. Jump racing to continue

* NEWBURY
- Approved subject to Newbury's confirmation that it wishes to participate in 2006
- Addition of All Weather Track; Flat and Jump Turf Racing to continue

NOT YET CONSIDERED BY THE BHB BOARD FOR PARTICIPATION IN THE 2006
FIXTURE ALLOCATION PROCESS


* MUSSELBURGH
- Further discussion required between New Racecourses Committee and Musselburgh. Report to be made to the BHB Board at its 7th March meeting

* SEDGEFIELD (NORTHERN RACING)
- Application was approved by BHB Board in 2004 for 2005 fixture allocation process

- Northern Racing giving further consideration to whether it wishes to proceed in 2006; should it wish to do so, the Board will be asked to ratify the application


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews 2002
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services