Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Thursday, February 17, 2005



THREE NEW HANDICAPS SUPERBLY SUPPORTED




Outstanding entries are revealed today (Thursday, February 17) for The Festival's three new handicaps - the JEWSON NOVICES' HANDICAP CHASE, SPORTING INDEX HANDICAP CHASE and FRED WINTER JUVENILE HANDICAP HURDLE.


The inaugural £80,000 Jewson Novices' Handicap Chase, run on Thursday, March 17, promises to be a fiercely competitive affair with most of the 86 entries coming into the 2m 5f event with excellent recent form. My Will and War Of Attrition are among the highest-rated entries while the Henry Daly-trained Liverpool Echo, Thieves'Glen, a winner at Leicester on Wednesday for Hughie Morrison, Oliver Sherwood's Fantasmic as well as Headliner and Tanterari, two of Martin Pipe's five entries, are among many others with strong form.


There are 51 entries for the £40,000 Sporting Index Handicap Chase, to be run over Cheltenham's unique cross-country course on Tuesday, March 15, with Spot Thedifference - successful in cross-country events at Prestbury Park in November and December - likely to be a warm favourite.

Although the Czech-trained mare Registana is a surprise absentee from the race, it provides a new opportunity for a string of past big-race winners. Commanche Court, winner of the JCB Triumph Hurdle in 1997, could bid for further Festival glory eight years on while his stablemate Rince Ri, winner of the 2002 Pillar Property Chase, has also been entered as have the likes of Lord Noelie (2000 Royal & SunAlliance Chase), Supreme Glory (2001 Coral Welsh National), and The Bunny Boiler (2002 Irish Grand National).


The new four-year-olds' event, the £75,000 Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle run on Tuesday, March 15, has attracted 96 entries and looks set to perfectly complement the Grade 1 JCB Triumph Hurdle. No less than 51 (53 per cent) of the Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle entries are not entered in the JCB Triumph Hurdle.


The race promises to be a very competitive affair with a whole hosts of smart juveniles engaged, including 20 from Ireland and one trained in France. Among those entered are three-time winner Faasel, Loyal Focus, winner of his only start for Dermot Weld, the unbeaten Don't Call Me Derek, Gift Voucher, successful on his only run for Paul Webber, and the Alan King-trained Penzance.


Edward Gillespie, Cheltenham's Managing Director, said: "There can hardly be a more competitive event than the Jewson Novices' Handicap Chase, for which we are delighted to have received 86 entries. Meanwhile, to have attracted 96 entries for the first Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle, of whom less than half are in the JCB Triumph Hurdle, demonstrates how the race provides an opportunity for many four-year-olds who would not otherwise have run at The Festival.


"We are also thrilled to have attracted 51 entries, including a string of household names, for the first cross-country event to be run at The Festival, the Sporting Index Chase."

Entries for The Festival's remaining seven handicaps are announced on Monday, February 21.


THE SPORTING INDEX HANDICAP CHASE (A CROSS COUNTRY CHASE)

Class B, 4,40pm, Tuesday, March 15, 2005, £40,000 total prize fund, three miles and seven furlongs, five-year-olds and upwards. Penalties: after February 27, a winner of a chase 7lb. No penalty to increase a horse's weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 16 (51 entries),entries released Monday, February 21, weights revealed March 3. Five-day confirmation stage March 10, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 14. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Wednesday, February 16, 2005. May not include some overseas form.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
00P-1451 ANDREWJAMES (IRE) 11 Westside Syndicate Peter McCreery IRE
000000 ASHGAN (IRE) 12 The Shooting Stars Dr Philip Pritchard
0-0606P BALLYBROPHY (IRE) 10 Keith Berry Gary Brown
11D/-3F5 BE MY ROYAL (IRE) 11 Dr David Chapman-Jones Tom George
21-0005 CASSIA HEIGHTS 10 B Ridge & D Hewitt Steve Brookshaw
00F604 CLAWICK CONNECTION (IRE) 10 The Captain's Crew Jeremy Billinge
5163P0 COLONIAL SUNSET (IRE) 11 Arthur Whiting Arthur Whiting
1242-65 COMANCHE WAR PAINT (IRE) 8 Tony Fear & Tim Hawkins Paul Nicholls
000000 COMMANCHE COURT (IRE) 12 Helen Walsh Ted Walsh IRE
5336P0- EXIT TO WAVE (FR) 9 Malcolm Pearce & Gerry Mizel II Paul Nicholls
1/PPP-66 FAMFONI (FR) 12 The Propelers Partnership Kim Bailey
41600P FELIX DARBY (IRE) 10 Ms Pat Treacy Georgie Browne
10-6112 FRENCH EXECUTIVE (IRE) 10 T Chappell, R Eddy, Mrs Jackson, Mrs Solman Paul Nicholls
600P/22- GALAPIAT DU MESNIL (FR) 11 Mel Fordham Paul Nicholls
021-00P GO ROGER GO (IRE) 13 J P McManus Edward O'Grady IRE
4/-4F113 GRUMPY STUMPY 10 The "Yes" - "No" - "Wait"....Sorries Nigel Twiston-Davies
P1P6/13- GUN'N ROSES II (FR) 11 Lady Clarke Paul Keane
004021 HAPPY HUSSAR (IRE) 12 Dr J J Kabler Dr Philip Pritchard
50B-0F0 HARRY IN A HURRY 8 Lisselan Farms Ltd Andrew Lee IRE
151-01P HISTORIC (IRE) 9 Mrs Robin Rumboll Tom George
13PP-45 JARDIN DE BEAULIEU (FR) 8 Mr & Mrs John Poynton Ian Williams
P/P023-1 JUST MAYBE (IRE) 11 W E Prichard Venetia Williams
53P511 KAUSSE DE THAIX (FR) 7 Andrew L Cohen Oliver Sherwood
0-53220 LEVALLOIS (IRE) 9 Mr & Mrs James Hayman-Joyce,Peter Winkworth Peter Winkworth
13234 LINE LOVE (FR) 8 Mrs M O Bryant Jacques Ortet FR
132-2P1 LONGSHANKS 8 Alan Halsall Kim Bailey
1P-23PP LORD NOELIE (IRE) 12 Executive Racing Bridget Nicholls
0PR354 LUZCADOU (FR) 12 Andrew Chappell Ferdy Murphy
B-P0233 MACS GILDORAN 11 Margaret McManus Willie Mullins IRE
22P-215 MAJED (FR) 9 A J Neill Lucy Normile
P-3P1P0 MERCHANTS FRIEND (IRE) 10 Magic Moments Charlie Mann
P53652 METAL DETECTOR (IRE) 8 D Allen Kim Bailey
P06-041 MONTIFAULT (FR) 10 Anne Fulton Paul Nicholls
4//2-33 MRS BE (IRE) 9 John Burbidge Ollie Bush
0U-3300 NATIVE BEAT (IRE) 10 Miss D Duggan John Fowler IRE
10P/-1P54 PAXFORD JACK 9 Ruth Nelmes Milton Harris
2-FU202 PROMINENT PROFILE (IRE) 12 The Son Partnership Nigel Twiston-Davies
3F223-4 RINCE RI (IRE) 12 Frank Moriarty Ted Walsh IRE
066-025 SHADY LAD (IRE) 8 Robert Miller-Bakewell Enda Bolger IRE
065-236 SMARTY (IRE) 12 Tracey Brown Mark Pitman
5-10114 SPOT THEDIFFERENCE (IRE) 12 J P McManus Enda Bolger IRE
105524 STAR PERFORMANCE (IRE) 10 Mrs C McKiernan Oliver McKiernan IRE
P502/-0P SUPREME GLORY (IRE) 12 Chris Moorsom Pat Murphy
U-2423U TAKAGI (IRE) 10 Dermot Cox Edward O'Grady IRE
00-0P0F THE BUNNY BOILER (IRE) 11 The Usual Suspects Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
2102/U-P THE WIPPER (IRE) 9 W F Casey Sean Aherne IRE
UU153P UN JOUR A VASSY (FR) 10 Mrs Bunty Millard Paul Nicholls
1P1/24/2- VILLAGE KING (IRE) 12 Capt. Bill Edwards-Heathcote Philip Hobbs
336053 VILLAIR (IRE) 10 The Safest Syndicate Charlie Mann
00F2-60 WHEREAREYOUNOW (IRE) 8 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
504206 WILD TEMPO (FR) 10 Fergus Wilson Michael Scudamore
51 entries, 13 Irish-trained, 1 French-trained

THE SPORTING INDEX CHASE (CROSS COUNTRY)
Analysis

Contests over Cheltenham's unique Sporting Index Cross-Country Course are a firmly established highlight at The Open in November and more recently at the December Meeting.


And this year sees the first Sporting Index Chase at The Festival. Staged on the opening day, Tuesday, March 15, the 3m 7f race has attracted a cracking 51-strong entry including both some seasoned cross-country performers as well as a string of distinguished performers.


Spot Thedifference, trained for J P McManus by cross-country specialist Enda Bolger, is likely to start a warm favourite having landed the races over course and distance in November and December.


French Executive has not run since finishing four-lengths second to Spot Thedifference in the December 10 Sporting Index Chase and he is one of six entries for trainer Paul Nicholls for this race. Montifault, winner of a Ludlow hunter chase by a distance on February 9, Comanche War Paint, Exit To Wave, Galapiat Du Mesnil and Un Jour A Vassy complete Nicholls' entry.


Grumpy Stumpy, who lost his novice status after four years with wins at Towcester and Newbury in December, is one of three entries trained locally by Nigel Twiston-Davies along with Prominent Profile and Whereareyounow. The Philip Hobbs-trained Village King has not raced since October 2003 and Just Maybe returned from a year off to score over hurdles at Wetherby on February 5.


A feature of this year's entry is the number of veteran big-race winners engaged. Commanche Court, winner of the 1997 JCB Triumph Hurdle and 2000 Irish Grand National, also finished second to Best Mate in the 2002 totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup.


Go Roger Go won the 2000 bonusprint.com Gold Cup at Cheltenham, 2000 Royal & SunAlliance Chase hero Lord Noelie, 2001 Coral Welsh National winner Supreme Glory, Smarty, who finished second in the 2001 Grand National, and The Bunny Boiler, winner of the 2002 Irish Grand National at Fairyhouse.


Among the 13 Irish-trained entries not already mentioned are Andrewjames, a game handicap chase winner at Down Royal on Wednesday, Macs Gildoran, who has been running over hurdles this season for Willie Mullins, Shady Lad, a stablemate of Spot Thedifference, Star Performance, who finished second in the Sporting Index Chase at Cheltenham in November, and Takagi, winner of last season's Grade 3 Bobbyjo Chase at Fairyhouse for trainer Edward O'Grady.


The Jacques Ortet-trained Line Love, who finished fourth at Pau earlier this month on his latest start, is the French-trained entry.




THE FRED WINTER JUVENILE NOVICES' HANDICAP HURDLE
Class A, Listed, 5.20pm, Tuesday, March 15, 2005, two miles and half a furlong, £75,000 total prize fund, for novice four-year-olds only. Penalties: after February 27, a winner of a hurdle race 4lb. No penalty to increase a horses's weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed Wednesday, February 16 (96 entries), entries released February 21, weights revealed March 3. Five-day confirmation stage March 10, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 14. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Wednesday, February 16, 2005. May not include some overseas form.


Form Horse Owner Trainer
23 ABSOLUT POWER (GER) G Madan Mohan Charles Egerton
453 ADJAMI (IRE) Let's Live Racing Alan King
31 AFRAD (FR) The Not Afraid Partnership Nicky Henderson
5 AGOSTINI (GER) Mrs P A H Hartley Venetia Williams
3602 ALFHALA (IRE) Cambridge and Stanstead Coursing Club Matthew Gingell
34200 ALIKAT (IRE) David Johnson Martin Pipe
4411 ALWAYS WAINING (IRE) Peter J Douglas Engineering Pat Clinton
24 AMARULA RIDGE (IRE) J P McManus Philip Hobbs
13 ARCH REBEL (USA) Pat Garvey Noel Meade IRE
412030 ARRAYOU (FR) J P Ledwidge Oliver Sherwood
64221 AT YOUR REQUEST Cockbury Court Partnership Ian Williams
401540 BEAUCHAMP PRINCE (IRE) The "Yes" - "No" - "Wait"....Sorries Michael Scudamore
11116 BONBON ROSE (FR) Sean Mulryan Arnaud Chaille-Chaille FR
11615P CALOMERIA B Dunn Ginger McCain
131 CARTE DIAMOND (USA) Ashley Carr Brian Ellison
2-110 CERIUM (FR) Barry Fulton, Tony Hayward, S Fisher, Liam Brady Paul Nicholls
0P0 CHARLESTON Capt Adrian Pratt Richard Rowe
5302 COACH LANE B Moore & E C Stephens Venetia Williams
5425 COMING AGAIN (IRE) Jon Glews Ginger McCain
5131407 COURANT D'AIR (IRE) J T Billson Lucinda Featherstone
225 DABIROUN (IRE) Donal O'Gorman Paul Nolan IRE
216 DALTON (FR) Malm Syndicate Edward O'Grady IRE
012 DARYAL (IRE) Let's Live Racing Alan King
6424P DHEHDAAH D Bayliss, T Davies, G Libson & Pam Sly Pam Sly
121 DIEGO CAO (IRE) Vetlab Supplies Ltd Gary Moore
(4)F000 DON'T ASK ME (IRE) Jim Ennis Martin Pipe
1224 DON'T BE BITIN (IRE) A Mulvey Eoin Griffin IRE
11 DONT CALL ME DEREK Camisgate Racing Club John Quinn
624 DUBAI ACE (USA) Mucky Duck II Partnership Sheena West
13 DUNLEA DANCER Allan Stennett Philip Hobbs
600 EARN OUT Martin Pipe Martin Pipe
621 EASE THE WAY Michael Smurfit Dermot Weld IRE
30 EYE CANDY (IRE) Sandra McCarthy Sandra McCarthy IRE
111 FAASEL (IRE) Jim Ennis Nicky Richards
11136 FIRE DRAGON (IRE) Mrs Gay Smith Jonjo O'Neill
3032 FLYING PATRIARCH Heart of the South Racing Gary Moore
100 GARNETT (IRE) Sue Catt Don Cantillon
1 GIFT VOUCHER (IRE) R M Kirkland Paul Webber
642110 GOBLIN Mrs E M Clarke Don Cantillon
U0 GOVERNMENT (IRE) Mrs S M Richards Michael Chapman
324212 GRANGEHILL DANCER (IRE) Martin Carvill Philip Rothwell IRE
66131 HABITUAL DANCER The Country Stayers Jedd O'Keeffe
3 HUE Brian Ellison Brian Ellison
065 IDLE JOURNEY (IRE) Mrs N M Watkins Michael Scudamore
2 INNOCENT REBEL (USA) Peter Deal & J S Dale Alan King
15 IT'S BLUE CHIP Blue Chip Feed Ltd Henrietta Knight
0062 JOCKSER (IRE) The D M L Partnership Seamus Mullins
430 KYLEBEG DANCER (IRE) Edward Gleeson Tom Hogan IRE
241122 LA LAMBERTINE (FR) David Johnson Martin Pipe
LEVITATOR Ged Pierse Michael O'Brien IRE
1 LOYAL FOCUS (IRE) Michael Smurfit Dermot Weld IRE
212 MAJLIS (JPN) J P McManus Michael O'Brien IRE
06 MARALAN (IRE) Rita Shah Oliver Brady IRE
00 MARATHEA (FR) Sir Clement Freud Venetia Williams
34 MASTER MAHOGANY Villagers Five Ron Hodges
102 MAXXIUM (IRE) M J Enright Michael Halford IRE
14 MISS ACADEMY (FR) David Johnson Martin Pipe
540623 MOKUM (FR) Xunely Limited Tony Carroll
333511 MR DINGLAWI (IRE) Brightling Folly Partnership David Feek
125354 NADOVER (FR) Tony A Hayward Charlie Mann
F64 NANGA PARBAT (FR) Kathy Stuart Paul Nicholls
142140 NAPOLITAIN (FR) Judy Stewart Paul Nicholls
122 NATION STATE J D Brownrigg Gary Moore
124B0 NEW ENTIC (FR) H R Hunt Gary Moore
P6012U NICK THE SILVER Four Men And A Liver Bird Martin Pipe
202131 NOBLE REQUEST (FR) Karola Vann Philip Hobbs
040 NOT LEFT YET (IRE) David Johnson Martin Pipe
024 NOUNOU Anita Farrell Declan Daly
U5F00 OASIS BANUS (IRE) David Johnson Martin Pipe
121 PAPINI (IRE) Newbury Racehorse Owners Group Nicky Henderson
1113 PAY ATTENTION Ryedale Partners No 6 Tim Easterby
11 PENZANCE Elite Racing Club Alan King
532116 PHAR BLEU (FR) Judy Stewart Georgie Browne
234321 PRAIRIE SUN (GER) Helen Wynne Ann Duffield
051 REDI (ITY) Thurloe Thoroughbreds XI Andrew Balding
152 REGAL SETTING (IRE) Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
0 REHEARSAL Elite Racing Club Len Lungo
21210 ROLLING HOME (IRE) M Lydon Noel Meade IRE
210 ROOD BOY (IRE) Dajam Ltd Jeff King
100 SCARLET MIX (FR) David Johnson Martin Pipe
F120 SCHAPIRO (USA) J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
101002 SIEGFRIEDS NIGHT (IRE) K D Blanch Michael Chapman
0240 SIMONOVSKI (USA) Deborah Potter Simon Burrough
12 SKY'S THE LIMIT (FR) Raymond J Rooney Edward O'Grady IRE
1 SKYHAWK (IRE) David Moon Henry de Bromhead IRE
6424 SLIGHTLY SHIFTY (IRE) Mrs S Andrews Jim Gorman IRE
033 SMART BOY PRINCE (IRE) Phil Martin Charles Smith
1136 STROMSTAD (IRE) James Gough Stephen Mahon IRE
P32406 TARANAI (IRE) The Southern Lights Brendan Duke
3F3300 TELL THE TREES Stuart Mercer Martin Pipe
12600 TIZI OUZOU (IRE) Martin Pipe Martin Pipe
514 TOUS LES TABLES (IRE) Eamonn Duignan Noel Meade IRE
1533 TYNDALL (IRE) Anne O'Brien Noel Meade IRE
103 WOODY VALENTINE (USA) Favourites Racing Venetia Williams
P21003 YOUNG PATRIARCH The Little Ireland Syndicate Charlie Mann
10 ZALDA Mrs L Field Philip Hobbs

96 entries
20 Irish-trained entries
1 French-trained entry

THE FRED WINTER JUVENILE NOVICES' HANDICAP HURDLE - Analysis

The Fred Winter Juvenile Novices' Handicap Hurdle is a new event at The 2005 Festival, providing an additional opportunity for the four-year-old hurdler in addition to the JCB Triumph Hurdle.


Alan King has a choice of four entries including Penzance, unbeaten over hurdles in two novice events this year, Daryal, who won a novices' hurdle at Taunton on January 20, Adjami, still to register a win over timber but fourth to Yankeedoodledandy on his hurdling bow in the Mr Crumb Premium Stuffings Juvenile Novices' Hurdle at Cheltenham's Bonusprint Meeting, and Innocent Rebel, runner-up on his hurdling debut at Fontwell last month.

Faasel could represent Nicky Richards having been bought for 230,000gns at Newmarket's Tattersalls October Sale. He has already paid some of this back, remaining undefeated after three novice hurdle wins.


Brian Ellison has an exciting youngster in the form of Carte Diamond, whose only defeat in three starts came on bottomless ground in the Grade Two Summit Junior Hurdle at Lingfield.


Legendary Irish owner and gambler J P McManus could have his famous green and gold colours carried by the Michael O'Brien-trained Majlis, who went down by a short-head to Loyal Focus in a Fairyhouse hurdle last time, having won a maiden on his penultimate start at Naas on January 2.


Other hopefuls from the Emerald Isle include Henry De Bromhead's Skyhawk, a comfortable seven-length scorer on his first outing over timber in a maiden event at Gowran Park earlier in February, and the Dermot Weld-trained Ease The Way, who justified favouritism by three lengths on his last outing in a similar contest at Tramore at the end of January.


Arnaud Chaille-Chaille provides the French-trained entry in the form of Bonbon Rose, a prolific winner in his homeland who showed distinct promise on his British debut when sixth to Akilak in the Grade Two Wragge & Co Juvenile Novices' Hurdle at Prestbury Park on January 29.


Returning to the home challenge, champion trainer Martin Pipe has 11 entries including La Lambertine, a nine-length winner of a novices' handicap hurdle at Sandown in December, Miss Academy, who won a mares' maiden hurdle at Newcastle last month, and Scarlet Mix, a Warwick winner before finishing seventh to Cerium in the Grade Two Jet UK Juvenile Novices' Hurdle at Cheltenham's Open Meeting. The Pipe contingent is completed by Nick The Silver, Tizi Ouzou, Tell The Trees, Alikat, Earn Out, Don't Ask Me, Earn Out and Oasis Banus.


Georgie Browne could send out Phar Bleu, the winner of a Grade One juvenile hurdle at Chepstow just after Christmas.


THE JEWSON NOVICES' HANDICAP CHASE
Class A, Listed Race, 2pm, Thursday, March 17, 2005, two miles and five furlongs, £80,000 total prize fund, for novice five-year-olds and upwards. Lowest weight: 10st 4lb; highest weight: 11st 10lb Penalties: after February 27, a winner of a chase 4lb. No penalty to increase a horses's weight above 11st 10lb. Entries closed Wednesday, February 16 (86 entries), entries released February 21, weights revealed March 3. Five-day confirmation stage March 12, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 16. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Wednesday, February 17, 2005. May not include some overseas form.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
52U214 ACERTACK (IRE) 8 Keith Hunter Richard Rowe
6F3/-115 ALMOST BROKE 8 A G Fear Paul Nicholls
212315 ALWAYS 6 Des Sharkey Noel Meade IRE
152FP5 ARDASHIR (FR) 6 Caroline Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
123-31 ARISTOXENE (FR) 5 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Henderson
P/P-211F BACKBEAT (IRE) 8 Bill & Shirley Robins David Elsworth
F0636U1 BALAPOUR (IRE) 7 Rita Shah Oliver Brady IRE
6-20123 BALL O MALT (IRE) 9 Declan Kinahan Richard Fahey
6P-4112 BIG ROB (IRE) 6 Pat Betts Brendan Powell
F40-613 BIZET (IRE) 9 Aidan Foley Francis Flood IRE
01066P BOB WHAT (IRE) 11 Mrs P Duffin Paddy Mullins IRE
3/-F521U CALLADINE (IRE) 9 S J Murphy Christy Roche IRE
62-4231 CAPTAIN CORELLI 8 Patrick Bancroft Mark Pitman
603F-63 CELTIC SHOWDOWN (IRE) 9 Mrs A McCarthy Davy Fitzgerald IRE
5-23240 CHAMPAGNE HARRY 7 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
321244 CIGARILLO (IRE) 7 C C Shand Kydd Noel Chance
06033 CIMMAROON (IRE) 6 Brian Kilpatrick Martin Pipe
1301-U2 COPSALE LAD 8 Swallow Partnership Nicky Henderson
6323643 DABUS 10 J C Greenway Michael Chapman
3U2144 DANGEROUSDANMAGRU (IRE) 9 Noel Glynn Alan Jones
222421 DISTANT THUNDER (IRE) 7 Old Moss Farm Robert Alner
403333 DOLLAR LAW 9 The Cleobury Partnership Richard Price
P12/0-1F DUNGARVANS CHOICE (IRE) 10 Elite Racing Club Nicky Henderson
0P1-1411 EBINZAYD (IRE) 9 R J Gilbert Len Lungo
024314 EDMO YEWKAY (IRE) 5 Edmolift UK Ltd Tim Easterby
1-45P EGGMOUNT (IRE) 7 R P Foden Tom George
124-F12 ERIC'S CHARM (FR) 7 Martin St Quinton & Peter Deal Oliver Sherwood
P3012/-1 FANTASMIC 9 Andrew Cohen Oliver Sherwood
2F2131 FLIGHT COMMAND 7 Nick Bannister Peter Beaumont
52-1121 FORGET THE PAST 7 Sean Mulryan Michael O'Brien IRE
2161P6 GAZUMP (FR) 7 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
2-12213 GOLD SPEAR (IRE) 7 Frank Gleeson Eamonn Sheehy IRE
1F3-113 GRAPHIC APPROACH (IRE) 7 Mr & Mrs Peter Orton Charles Egerton
5001F1 HEADLINER (IRE) 6 David Johnson Martin Pipe
363131 HOME JAMES (IRE) 8 Adair Catherwood Alan King
333241I HEAR THUNDER (IRE) 7 Nick Elliott Bob Buckler
322114 IMPERIAL DREAM (IRE) 7 Hogarth Racing Harry Hogarth
0-51222 JOES EDGE (IRE) 8 Chemipetro Limited Ferdy Murphy
P-22314 KADOUNT (FR) 7 Elite Racing Club Alan King
541513 KEEPATEM (IRE) 9 J P McManus Mouse Morris IRE
51022F KEW JUMPER (IRE) 6 Robinson Webster (Holdings) Ltd Andrew Turnell
131223 KICKHAM (IRE) 9 J P McManus Edward O'Grady IRE
1/-FF212 KING HARALD (IRE) 7 Piers Pottinger & P B-J P'ship Mark Bradstock
321113 LACDOUDAL (FR) 6 Carol Skan Philip Hobbs
332112 LE PASSING (FR) 6 The Hon Mrs & J R Townshend Paul Nicholls
0-62112 LIGHT DES MULOTTES (FR) 6 R K Carvill Charles Egerton
F-331F2 LIMERICK BOY (GER) 7 Favourites Racing Venetia Williams
632221 LIVERPOOL ECHO (FR) 5 Million in Mind Partnership Henry Daly
F-3145F LIVINGSTONEBRAMBLE (IRE) 9 Favourites Racing Willie Mullins IRE
P-01112 MANBOW (IRE) 7 Hope Springs Eternal Micky Hammond
214502 MENEUR DE JEU (FR) 5 The Three Bobs Martin Pipe
34-3F11 MIRPOUR (IRE) 6 A Mulvey Eoin Griffin IRE
462555 MISTER MOUSSAC 6 Arthur Symons Key Kariana Key
3-32414 MIXSTERTHETRIXSTER (USA) 9 Tracey Barfoot-Saunt Tracey Barfoot-Saunt
140520 MODEL SON (IRE) 7 Peter Hughes Donal Hassett IRE
0-052F1 MR FLUFFY 8 The Cockpit Crew Philip Hobbs
322P52 MULLACASH (IRE) 7 Banouche Stud Ireland Ltd Noel Meade IRE
U13211 MY WILL (FR) 5 Judy Stewart Paul Nicholls
033-1U4 NAS NA RIOGH (IRE) 6 Brian Twojohns Partnership Nicky Henderson
10-2F2 ONYOURHEADBEIT (IRE) 7 Mr and Mrs Giles Wilson Kim Bailey
505121 OSIRIS (IRE) 10 Patrick Heffernan Evan Williams
P2-1321 PARSONS LEGACY (IRE) 7 R A S Offer Philip Hobbs
001212 PEARLY JACK 7 Mrs A McCarthy Davy Fitzgerald IRE
30/1-133 PERSIAN WATERS (IRE) 9 Paul Green James Fanshawe
0-03113 QUAZAR (IRE) 7 David Carr Jonjo O'Neill
60-3121 ROSCHAL (IRE) 7 Brian Walsh Philip Hobbs
5//105-51 ROSS RIVER 9 Seamus Ross Philip Hobbs
124263 SCOTCH CORNER (IRE) 7 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
131F25 SEE YOU SOMETIME 10 J A G Meaden Seamus Mullins
1222F3 SHALAKO (USA) 7 D J Jones Philip Hobbs
1111U5 SIR OJ (IRE) 8 Brian Keenan Noel Meade IRE
600-231 SLEEP BAL (FR) 6 Peter Deal Nicky Henderson
121213 SONEVAFUSHI (FR) 7 Brian Dice Venetia Williams
230U-14 SPECULAR (AUS) 9 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
3331FF ST MATTHEW (USA) 7 Keith Nicholson Sue Smith
343125 STRONG PROJECT (IRE) 9 John Buckley Charlie Swan IRE
111/-P12 TANA RIVER (IRE) 9 The Frisky Fillies Emma Lavelle
4111P1 TANTERARI (IRE) 7 David Johnson Martin Pipe
10-4120 THE LAST CAST 6 D P Barrie Hughie Morrison
34/5F-051 THIEVES'GLEN 7 Panda Christie & Rory Sweet Hughie Morrison
20-1110 TRANSLUCID (USA) 7 BMK Racing Christian Von Der Recke GER
2FF25P VAL DU DON (FR) 5 Million in Mind Partnership Nicky Henderson
1102-11 WAR OF ATTRITION (IRE) 6 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE
45/-4632 WHAT A MAN (IRE) 8 Paul Green Gary Moore
5F2216 WRAGS TO RICHES (IRE) 8 No Illusions Partnership Jimmy Frost
U2-02 ZETA'S RIVER (IRE) 7 David Johnson Martin Pipe

86 entries
18 Irish-trained
1 German-trained

Jewson Novices' Handicap Chase - Analysis

The inaugural £80,000 Jewson Novices Handicap Chase, to be run over two miles and five furlongs on Thursday, March 17, has attracted a hugely competitive 86-strong entry.


Some high-class horses have been entered including the Paul Nicholls-trained duo of My Will and Le Passing. My Will has landed Grade Two races on each of last two outings, taking the Unicoin Homes "Dipper" Novices' Chase at Cheltenham on January 1 and the Betfred Novices' Chase at Uttoxeter on January 22 while Le Passing was runner up to El Vaquero last time out in the Grade One Scilly Isles Novices' Chase at Sandown on February 5, when Lacdoudal finished third and See You Sometime fifth.

Champion trainer Martin Pipe has five to choose from, with the best of these looking to be the David Johnson-owned pair of Headliner, winner of two of his last three starts, and Tanterari, successful in four of his last five starts.

There is a strong Irish presence with 18 entries, including the Mouse Morris-trained War Of Attrition, runner-up in last season's Letheby & Christopher Supreme Novices' Hurdle and ante-post favourite for The Irish Independent Arkle Chase after winning both his starts over fences.

Other Irish entries include the likes of Forget The Past, trained by Michael O'Brien and a Grade One winner at Leopardstown in December, Keepatem, victorious in the valuable Paddy Power Handicap Chase at Leopardstown's Christmas Meeting, Kickham, placed in Graded company on his last three starts, Mirpour, from the small Eoin Griffin yard and a Grade Three scorer last time, and Noel Meade's Sir Oj, successful in Grade Two company at Punchestown this season.


There is a German contender in the form of the Christian von der Recke-trained Translucid, a winner at Towcester and Huntingdon this season.


Jonjo O'Neill has two former smart hurdlers to choose from in Quazar, third when last seen out in the Feltham Novices' Chase at Kempton on Boxing Day, and Specular, formerly a leading hurdler in Australia and a winner over fences at Market Rasen. Nicky Henderson looks to hold a strong hand with six entries including Aristoxene, successful on his last start at Haydock, Copsale Lad, runner up to Henry Daly's Liverpool Echo last time at Kempton, Dungarvens Choice, Nas Na Riogh, Sleep Bal, who readily accounted for former smart hurdler Limerick Boy at Exeter last time and Val Du Don.


Other interesting contenders include King Harald from the Mark Bradstock stable and a game winner of a Newbury handicap in January before only finding Ollie Magern four lengths too strong in the Grade Two Towton Novices' Chase at Wetherby on February 5. David Elsworth's Backbeat won two chases at Exeter before running a good race in the Feltham Novices' Chase at Kempton. Peter Beaumont's runners at The Festival always warrant respect and his one entry is Flight Command, successful at Bangor and Wetherby this season. Hughie Morrison has two to choose from, the progressive The Last Cast, a disappointment at Carlisle last time having previously been runner-up in the Grade Two Henry VIII Novices' Chase, and Thieves' Glen, a winner at Leicester on Wednesday.


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews 2002
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services