Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Thursday, December 6, 2007



SIMON TO BE ENTERED FOR THE BOYLESPORTS.COM CASHBACK CHASE




*QUINN EYES LUCRATIVE LISTED CHASE FOR IN-FORM ALERON*
Meeting - The Boylesports International, Dates - Friday, December 14 & Saturday, December 15
Advance Admission Prices
Friday, Club/Tattersalls £18, Best Mate £8;
Saturday, Club £27, Tattersalls £20, Best Mate £10
Gates Open - 10am both days
First race - 12.10pm Friday, 12.20pm Saturday
The high-class Racing Post Chase winner Simon will be entered for the £100,000 Listed Boylesports.com Cashback Chase (1.20pm) at Cheltenham on Friday, December 14, according to trainer John Spearing, who is hoping for more big-race success with his charge this term.


The three mile, one and a half furlong contest is the highlight on day one of the Boylesports International, which takes place on Friday, December 14 and Saturday, December 15.


Simon captured a brace of top chases last season when victorious in the Listed Sky Bet Chase at Southwell in January and the Grade Three Racing Post Chase at Kempton the following month, under his regular pilot Andrew Thornton. He was also still in contention when falling at the 25th fence in the John Smith’s Grand National at Aintree in April.


The Mercy Rimell-owned eight-year-old made his seasonal return in the Grade Three Servo Computer Services Trophy over an extended three miles and three furlongs at Cheltenham on November 17, finishing fifth to Sir Rembrandt.


Spearing revealed today: “Simon will be entered in the Boylesports.com Cashback Chase and we will have a look to see what the opposition is like.


“He’s fine after Cheltenham when I think he just probably needed the run a bit. We’ll be happy if this rain continues - the softer the better - and hopefully we can have some more big days out this season with him.”

John Quinn has a plethora of jumping talent at his North Yorkshire yard this winter and the trainer is looking to secure a lucrative prize with Aleron this season, potentially in the Boylesports.com Cashback Chase.


Quinn revealed this morning: “Aleron is a possible for the Boylesports.com Cashback Chase. Character Building could have been a possible but had a hard enough race when third in the Hennessy so I wouldn’t think he’d be going to Cheltenham and he’s rather unlikely to run in the Welsh National either.”

Aleron, a smart hurdler who was fourth to Detroit City in the Grade Three Greatwood Hurdle at Cheltenham in November, 2006, is in fine fettle at present, having secured his second chase success over an extended two and three quarter miles at Market Rasen in November, prior to finishing runner-up to Harmony Brig in the Listed Rehearsal Chase at Newcastle on December 1.


The nine-year-old was staying on in the closing stages of the three-mile Newcastle contest, leaving the impression that the extended three miles and a furlong of the Boylesports.com Cashback Chase should be well within his scope.

Quinn continued: “Aleron ran well in the Rehearsal Chase at Newcastle. I’m obviously not delighted to be second as we always like to win, but I’m happy with his performance. He ran a good, sound race and stayed on nicely at the finish.


“He doesn’t want bottomless ground but he certainly wouldn’t mind it on the soft side.”

Last year’s renewal of the Boylesports.com Cashback Chase provided a real thrill for the festive crowd as the Alan King-trained D’Argent forged up the Cheltenham hill and held on determinedly to defeat New Alco and My Will by two rapidly diminishing short-heads.

The contest invariably attracts a host of high-class staying chasers and the 2005 running went to the Paul Nicholls-trained Royal Auclair, who had filled the runner-up berth in that year’s John Smith’s Grand National.


The prestigious two-day Boylesports International features the £200,000 Grade Two Boylesports.com International, a premier trial for Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle hopes, as well as the fantastic £150,000 Grade Three Boylesports.com Gold Cup over two miles and five furlongs of the New Course. Both races take place on Saturday, December 15.




THE LADBROKE GAINS TERRIFIC ENTRY




The Ladbroke, worth £150,000, has attracted a terrific entry of 62, four more than last year. The very competitive two-mile handicap hurdle takes place at Ascot on Saturday, December 22.


David Pipe continued a family tradition when sending out last year’s winner, Acambo, since his father Martin trained the previous two scorers - Desert Air in 2005 and Tamarinbleu in 2004.


Pipe junior bids to continue the winning run with Osana and/or Laustra Bad, his two entries for the 2007 renewal of The Ladbroke.


Ladbrokes make Osana the market leader at 8/1, while Laustra Bad is a 20/1 chance.
Osana, who is likely to be near the top of the handicap when the weights are announced on Wednesday, December 12, ran well on his return to action this season when second to Sizing Europe in the £100,000 Greatwood Hurdle at Cheltenham last month, while Laustra Bad, having his first start of the campaign, was sixth to Missis Potts (10/1) in the Allied Irish Bank (GB) Handicap Hurdle at Ascot on November 23.


Others prominent in the market are potential Irish raiders Jayo, Viso and Indian Pace, all priced at 9/1.


Willie Mullins trains both Jayo and Viso plus Deutschland (14/1) whom he has also entered.


He said today: “Hopefully, I will have one or two runners in The Ladbroke. A lot will depend on the ground. If there is dry weather in the build-up, Viso is the likely runner while if the going is soft then Jayo and Deutschland most probably will go.”

His trio, all aged four, are in good form. Jayo won by a length from Deutschland in the
Ladbrokes 1800 777 888 Handicap Hurdle at Fairyhouse on December 1 on their first outings of the season.


Viso is unbeaten in two races this term, having scored at Punchestown on October 31 by a comfortable six lengths and then followed up at Naas on November 10.


Easy Punchestown victor Indian Pace, trained by John Kiely, is a likely runner in The Ladbroke.



There is a strong Irish connection to The Ladbroke as the race was run at Leopardstown in Ireland between 1987 and 2000, but no Irish-trained horse has succeeded since the very valuable handicap hurdle switched to Ascot in 2001.


Nevertheless, there is an excellent Irish entry this year of 11, two more than last year.


Among the current leading fancies according to Ladbrokes’ initial betting are the Philip Hobbs-trained Missis Potts who is unbeaten in her last three starts, recent Newbury winner Mon Michel (12/1) from Gary Moore’s in-form yard and the Peter Bowen-trained Souffleur (12/1), who came from last to first when easily completing a hat-trick at Aintree on November 25.


Missis Potts is one of five entered by Hobbs - the others are French Saulaie (16/1), Chiaro (40/1), Esprit De Corps (20/1) and Ring The Boss (12/1).


Nicky Henderson, successful with Chauvinist in 2002, goes three better with eight entries in The Ladbroke - Shatabdi (25/1), Trompette (25/1), French Opera (20/1), Princelet (16/1), Ingratitude (25/1), Jack The Giant (25/1), Greenhope (50/1) and Blue Shark (25/1).

In addition to Mon Michel, Moore has a further five - Altilhar (20/1), Heathcote (25/1) Pace Shot (33/1), Wingman (20/1) and Gabier (33/1).


Alan King has five entered - Penzance (40/1), Trouble At Bay (25/1), Pouvoir (20/1), King’s Revenge (33/1) and Mille Et Une (25/1).


An interesting possible contender is the lightly-raced Mountain (14/1) from Jonjo O’Neill’s stable.


David Williams of Ladbrokes commented: “Osana warrants plenty of respect on the evidence of his impressive run at Cheltenham last month. His trainer took this race last year with Acambo and David Pipe’s charge this year is our narrow 8/1 favourite.


“We will, of course, be looking out for the first signs of a gamble on one of the leading Irish challengers. Indian Pace looks a likely candidate for a possible gamble and the early money will no doubt tell us all we need to know.”

There is a maximum field of 18 for The Ladbroke which is due off at 2.15pm on December 22.


Ladbrokes bet:-
8 Osana, 9 Indian Pace, 9 Jayo, 9 Viso, 10 Missis Potts, 12 Mon Michel, 12 Ring The Boss, 12 Souffleur, 14 Deutschland, 14 Mountain, 16 French Saulaie, 16 Pigeon Island, 16 Princelet, 16 Roman Villa, 20 Altilhar, 20 Esprit De Corps, 20 European Dream, 20 French Opera, 20 Gwanako, 20 Kanad, 20 Laustra Bad, 20 Overstrand, 20 Platin Grounds, 20 Pouvoir, 20 Twist Magic, 20 Victram, 20 Wingman, 25 bar (1/4 odds 1,2,3,4)



24 FOR BGC LONG WALK HURDLE

A cracking renewal of the £100,000 Grade One BGC Long Walk Hurdle is in prospect with 24 high-class entries for the three mile, one furlong contest at Ascot on December 22, day two of the BGC Christmas Meeting.


Former dual Champion Hurdler Hardy Eustace confirmed he is still very much a force to be reckoned with when taking the Grade Two Coral Ascot Hurdle by half a length from Afsoun on November 24. The pair could clash once again in the December 22 contest, which would be Hardy Eustace’s first attempt at a distance of three miles plus.


Black Jack Ketchum got his career back on track with a victory in the Grade Two West Yorkshire Hurdle at Wetherby on November 3 and is one of three entries from the Jonjo O’Neill stable along with Wichita Lineman, a dual Grade Two winner at Cheltenham last season and fourth behind Hardy Eustace at Ascot on his seasonal reappearance, and the mare Refinement, successful in the Grade One Champion Stayers Hurdle at Punchestown in April.


In addition to Hardy Eustace, there is one other Irish-trained contender in Sonnyanjoe, trained by Tom Hogan and a highly-progressive performer in handicaps this season.


French handler Francois Doumen, who sent out Baracouda to win the BGC Long Walk Hurdle in 2000, 2001, 2003 and 2004, has entered Millenium Royal, who benefited from the last flight fall of Special Envoy at Haydock on November 24 to land a valuable handicap hurdle, and Kasbah Bliss.


Chief Dan George was a Grade One winner at Aintree last season while the David Pipe-trained Gaspara was successful in Sandown’s Imperial Cup and at the Cheltenham Festival in 2007.


An interesting entry is the Nicky Richards-trained Turpin Green, a high-class chaser at his best who finished third behind Kauto Star in last season’s Cheltenham Gold Cup.


Lough Derg, Temoin, Blazing Bailey and No Refuge second, third, fourth and fifth to Mighty Man in the BGC Long Walk Hurdle last year, are all engaged as is Souffleur who is also entered in the The Ladbroke on the same day at Ascot.


THE LADBROKE
Class 1, Listed Race, Handicap Hurdle. £150,000 Total Prize Fund. For four-year-olds & upwards, two miles. 2.15pm, Ascot, Saturday, December 22, 2007. Entries closed December 5, entries revealed December 6 (62 entries), weights published December 12. Penalties: after December 8, a winner of a hurdle race 6lb - no penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Five-day confirmation stage December 17, final declaration stage 10.00am, Friday, December 21. Form fiigures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Wednesday, December 5.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
11F1 ALSADAA (USA) 4 Mrs P J Sheen Laura Mongan
61214-3 ALTILHAR (USA) 4 H R Hunt Gary Moore
5110-52 AMOUR MULTIPLE (IRE) 8 Mr S A Young Shaun Lycett
1P//415/-2 AZULEJO (FR) 9 J E Wilson & T J Wilson Michael Scudamore
5/23311/- BLUE SHARK (FR) 5 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Henderson
63151/-0 CHIARO (FR) 5 Andrew Cohen Philip Hobbs
30//0-023 CHIVALRY 8 Paul Beck Venetia Williams
31003-6 DANCING LYRA 6 Aidan J Ryan Racing Richard Fahey
120-2 DEUTSCHLAND (USA) 4 Allan McLuckie Willie Mullins IRE
154F-25 DON'T BE BITIN (IRE) 6 Mark McDonagh Eoin Griffin IRE
121 ESPRIT DE CORPS 5 Maggie Findlay Philip Hobbs
150-033 EUROPEAN DREAM (IRE) 4 You Trotters Richard Guest
612-042 FOLK TUNE (IRE) 4 J N Blackburn Ferdy Murphy
1-22 FRENCH OPERA 4 Lynn Wilson & Martin Landau Nicky Henderson
21-2002 FRENCH SAULAIE (FR) 6 Carol Skan Philip Hobbs
11-0004 GABIER 4 B Siddle & B D Haynes Gary Moore
1P/004-0 GREENHOPE (IRE) 9 Lynn & Giles Wilson Martin Landau Nicky Henderson
1111-13 GWANAKO (FR) 4 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
0201-00 HEATHCOTE 5 B Siddle & B D Haynes Gary Moore
4/21511- HERON'S FLIGHT (IRE) 5 All Four One Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
004-620 HIDE THE EVIDENCE (IRE) 6 M Hamilton Jessica Harrington IRE
3/2026-1 INDIAN PACE (IRE) 6 Lawless By Nature Syndicate John Kiely IRE
512-120 INGRATITUDE (IRE) 4 Club ISM & JSC Sport Nicky Henderson
211136- JACK THE GIANT (IRE) 5 Hanbury Syndicate Nicky Henderson
1PF0-1 JAYO (FR) 4 Peter Garvey Willie Mullins IRE
12P1-11 KANAD 5 P M Warren Charlie Mann
012-424 KING'S REVENGE 4 Ian, Jonny & Richard Kirkham Alan King
42131-6 LAUSTRA BAD (FR) 4 Sarah Ling David Pipe
000423 MAGIC SKY (FR) 7 thehorseracingclubcom partnership Milton Harris
012-602 MILLE ET UNE (FR) 4 Netherfield House Stud Alan King
21P11-1 MISSIS POTTS 6 James and Jean Potter Philip Hobbs
22-1201 MON MICHEL (IRE) 4 The Gingerbread Men Gary Moore
P/216/0-0 MOTIVE (FR) 6 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
1P-0 MOUNTAIN (IRE) 4 Gay Smith Jonjo O'Neill
353/-0 ODIHAM 6 C E Stedman Dr Richard Newland
11010-0 ORBIT O'GOLD (USA) 5 Mighty Macs Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
20405P ORPEN WIDE (IRE) 5 Andy & Bev Wright Michael Chapman
24102-2 OSANA (FR) 5 Thomas Barr David Pipe
10F-5R5 OVERSTRAND (IRE) 8 Dr Richard & Mrs L J Newland, C E Stedman Dr Richard Newland
21402/-1 PACE SHOT (IRE) 5 R A Green Gary Moore
23201-0 PENZANCE 6 Elite Racing Club Alan King
111351 PIGEON ISLAND 4 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
24600-0 PILCA (FR) 7 Mr & Mrs KH Taylor & Mr & Mrs Jisaacs Declan Carroll
52-1126 PLATIN GROUNDS (GER) 5 D J & S A Goodman Nigel Twiston-Davies
1361-30 POQUELIN (FR) 4 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
103-242 POUVOIR (FR) 4 Mr & Mrs R Scott Alan King
0033-02 PREMIER DANE (IRE) 5 Jim Ennis Nicky Richards
1F/12P- PRINCELET (IRE) 5 J P McManus Nicky Henderson
40111-1 RING THE BOSS (IRE) 6 Alan Peterson Philip Hobbs
3510-45 RIO DE JANEIRO (IRE) 6 Fraser Miller Racing Emma Lavelle
0-03221 ROMAN VILLA (USA) 5 David Pierce Gordon Elliott IRE
21F130- SHATABDI (IRE) 5 Robert Waley-Cohen Nicky Henderson
3100-52 SILVER JARO (FR) 4 Miss M A Masterson Tom Hogan IRE
04111 SOUFFLEUR 4 Karen Bowen Peter Bowen
0/3/121-0 TAGULA BLUE (IRE) 7 Boston R S Ian Bennett Ian Williams
2-02611 TRAPRAIN (IRE) 5 J M Walsh & R Glynn Declan Carroll
15/31F0- TROMPETTE (USA) 5 Elite Racing Club Nicky Henderson
12430-4 TROUBLE AT BAY (IRE) 7 Nigel Bunter Alan King
P/12F1-1 TWIST MAGIC (FR) 5 Barry Fulton Tony Hayward Michael Lynch Paul Nicholls
0/1306-0 VICTRAM (IRE) 7 Pinheads Pizza Syndicate Adrian McGuinness IRE
5551-11 VISO (FR) 4 Padraic Burke Willie Mullins IRE
32210-1 WINGMAN (IRE) 5 Gillespie Brothers Gary Moore

62 entries
11 Irish-trained

BGC LONG WALK HURDLE
Class 1, Grade 1, £100,000 Total Prize Fund. For four-year-olds and upwards, three miles, one furlong. 1.40pm Ascot, Saturday, December 22. Weights: 11st 7lb. Allowances: fillies & mares 7lb. Entries closed December 5 entries revealed December 6 (24 entries). Five-day confirmation stage December 17, final declaration stage 10.00am, Thursday, December 20. Form fiigures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Wednesday, December 5.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
F21323- AFRAD (FR) 6 The Not Afraid Partnership Nicky Henderson
1/15F2-1 BLACK JACK KETCHUM (IRE) 8 Gay Smith Jonjo O'Neill
413F-04 BLAZING BAILEY 5 Three Line Whip Alan King
11101-6 CHIEF DAN GEORGE (IRE) 7 Maurice Chapman James Moffatt
1112-23 GASPARA (FR) 4 P McMahon David Pipe
12143-1 HARDY EUSTACE (IRE) 10 Laurence Byrne Dessie Hughes IRE
03-5113 HILLS OF ARAN 5 David Hughes, Mike Evans and Partners Keith Goldsworthy
3-56113 KASBAH BLISS (FR) 5 Henri de Pracomtal Francois Doumen FR
5-U22F5 KAWAGINO (IRE) 7 K J Pike Seamus Mullins
404-033 LOUGH DERG (FR) 7 W Frewen David Pipe
2522-52 LYES GREEN 6 P K Gardner Oliver Sherwood
312/132- MATERIAL WORLD 9 Southern Bloodstock Suzy Smith
1131//0-5 MEPHISTO (IRE) 8 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
10P-061 MILLENIUM ROYAL (FR) 7 Jorg Vasicek Francois Doumen FR
503/445- NO REFUGE (IRE) 7 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
2/2F01-F OSCAR PARK (IRE) 8 George Ward David Arbuthnot
0/FP510- OSCARDEAL (IRE) 8 Charles Pogson Charles Pogson
2031-61 REFINEMENT (IRE) 8 Michael Tabor Jonjo O'Neill
415112 SONNYANJOE (IRE) 9 Anthony Byrne Tom Hogan IRE
04111 SOUFFLEUR 4 Karen Bowen Peter Bowen
1F-60F2 SPECIAL ENVOY (FR) 5 Walters Plant Hire Ltd Peter Bowen
10/P320- TEMOIN 7 The Unemployables Nicky Henderson
1P235-4 TURPIN GREEN (IRE) 8 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Richards
21112-4 WICHITA LINEMAN (IRE) 6 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill

24 entries
2 Irish-trained
2 French-trained



THE LADBROKE HURDLE ROLL OF HONOUR (1987-2006)Ascot, Saturday, December 22, 2007
run at Sandown in 2005 (January 7, 2006) and in 2004 (January 8, 2005); run at Leopardstown in January up to & including 2000
Year Winner Age/Wt Owner Trainer Jockey SP
2006 ACAMBO 5-11-09 David Johnson David Pipe Timmy Murphy 7/1
2005 DESERT AIR 7-10-09 Belinda Harvey Martin Pipe Tom Scudamore 25/1
2004 TAMARINBLEU 5-10-11 Arthur White Partnership Martin Pipe Tony McCoy 14/1
2003 THESIS 5-11-02 1961 Partnership Venetia Williams Brian Crowley 33/1
2002 CHAUVINIST 7-10-00 Bunny & Nick Roberts Nicky Henderson Norman Williamson 15/2
2001 MARBLE ARCH 5-10-11 Martin & Mary Wilson Rory Sweet Hughie Morrison Norman Williamson 7/1
2000 MANTLES PRINCE 6-9-12 R J McSharry Pat Hughes IRE Fran Berry 12/1
1999 ARCHIVE FOOTAGE 7-11-08 Michael Smurfit Dermot Weld IRE David Evans 25/1
1998 GRAPHIC EQUALISER 6-10-00 BRASK Syndicate Arthur Moore IRE Conor O’Dwyer 5/1F
1997 MASTER TRIBE 7-10-04 Jebel Ali Racing Stables Jenny Pitman Norman Williamson 18/1
1996 DANCE BEAT 5-9-12 Mrs E Queally Jessica Harrington IRE Anthony Powell 12/1
1995 ANUSHA 5-10-02 G A Hoggard Michael Hourigan IRE Shane Broderick 25/1
1994 ATONE 7-10-08 Robert Sinclair Bunny Cox IRE Kevin O’Brien 10/1
1993 GLENCLOUD 5-10-13 D Tierney Noel Meade IRE Gerry O’Neill 20/1
1992 HOW’S THE BOSS 6-10-02 Edward Farrell John Brassill IRE Jason Titley 20/1
1991 THE ILLIAD 10-10-13 Elizabeth Furlong Andy Geraghty IRE Pat McWilliams 7/1
1990 REDUNDANT PAL 7-11-05 P S O’Neill Paddy Mullins IRE Conor O’Dwyer 20/1
1989 REDUNDANT PAL 6-10-00 P S O’Neill Paddy Mullins IRE P Kavanagh 16/1
1988 ROARK 6-11-01 P Leeper Arthur Moore IRE Tom Taaffe 5/1
1987 BARNBROOK AGAIN 6-11-08 Mel Davies David Elsworth Colin Brown 5/2F
THE BGC LONG WALK HURDLE ROLL OF HONOUR
(1965-2006) Race run as a handicap prior to 1971
Ascot, Saturday, December 22, 2007 (run at Chepstow in 2005 and Windsor in 2004)
Year Winner Age/Wt Owner Trainer Jockey SP
2006 MIGHTY MAN 6-11-07 Joss Hanbury Henmry Daly Richard Johnson 11/8F
2005 MY WAY DE SOLZEN 5-11-07 B Windfield, A Longman, J Wright, C Fenton; Alan King Robert Thornton 12/1
2004 BARACOUDA 9-11-07 J P McManus Francois Doumen FR Tony McCoy 8/13F
2003 BARACOUDA 8-11-07 J P McManus Francois Doumen FR Thierry Doumen 2/7F
2002 DEANO’S BEENO 10-11-07 Axom Martin Pipe Tony McCoy 14/1
2001 BARACOUDA 6-11-07 J P McManus Francois Doumen FR Thierry Doumen 2/5F
2000 BARACOUDA 5-11-07 Roger Barby Francois Doumen FR Thierry Doumen 11/4
1999 ANZUM 8-11-07 Old Foresters P’ship Alan King Richard Johnson 4/1
1998 PRINCEFUL 7-11-07 Robert Hitchins Jenny Pitman Richard Dunwoody 11/4F
1997 PADDY’S RETURN 5-11-07 Paddy O’Donnell Ferdy Murphy Norman Williamson 8/1
1996 OCEAN HAWK 4-11-07 Matt Archer/Jean Broadhurst Nigel Twiston-Davies Carl Llewellyn 7/1
1995 SILVER WEDGE 4-11-07 Shirley & Bill Robins Oliver Sherwood Jamie Osborne 7/1
1994 HEBRIDEAN 7-11-07 Peter Deal David Nicholson Adrian Maguire 100/30
1993 SWEET DUKE 6-11-07 Andy Mavrou Nigel Twiston-Davies Carl Llewellyn 7/2
1992 VAGOG 7-11-07 M A Swift Martin Pipe Martin Foster 15/2
1991 Abandoned due to frost
1990 FLOYD 10-11-07 Mike Walsh David Elsworth Graham Bradley 10/1
1989 ROYAL ATHLETE 6-10-08 Gary Johnson Jenny Pitman Dean Gallagher 33/1
1988 FRENCH GOBLIN 5-11-01 Maurice Pinto Josh Gifford Peter Hobbs 3/1
1987 BLUFF COVE 5-10-08 Dickins Ltd Reg Hollinshead Richard Dunwoody 14/1
1986 OUT OF THE GLOOM 5-10-08 Paul Green Reg Hollinshead Peter Scudamore 4/1
1985 MISTY DALE 7-10-08 David Rose Jenny Pitman Phil Tuck 9/4F
1984 KRISTENSON 7-10-08 Ursula Fantasia Roger Fisher Michael Williams 7/2
1983 CRIMSON EMBERS 8-10-11 Pam Smart Fulke Walwyn Stuart Shilston 14/1
1982 MAYOTTE 7-10-11 B Davies Richard Holder Paul Richards 15/8F
1981 Abandoned due to snow
1980 DERRING ROSE 5-11-11 Peter Savill Fred Winter John Francome 7/1
1979 JOHN CHERRY 8-10-11 Milton Ritzenberg Tom Jones Steve Smith Eccles 6/1
1978 KELSO CHANT 6-11-07 Mrs M Richardson Jumbo Wilkinson Steve Charlton 10/1
1977 JOHN CHERRY 6-10-11 Milton Ritzenberg Tom Jones Steve Smith Eccles 11/8F
1976 Abandoned due to frost
1975 LANZAROTE 7-12-05 Lord Howard de Walden Fred Winter John Francome 4/9F
1974 GO BINGO 5-11-12 Guy Reed Sam Hall David Munro 9/4
1973 SOLONING 8-11-08 Mrs C Thornton Fred Winter Richard Pitman 9/2
1972 HIGHLAND ABBE 6-11-12 Mrs K Hankey Les Kennard Mr R Smith 11/1
1971 ST PATRICK’S BLUE 6-11-12 P Aunger David Tatlow Bill Smith 7/2F
1970 ROUGE AUTUMN 6-10-05 Bryan Jenks Fred Rimell Ken White 9/2F
1969 CANDID CAMERA 6-10-06 R F P Ross Ted Goddard Joe Guest 100/8
1968 Abandoned due to waterlogging
1967 Abandoned due to foot and mouth epidemic
1966 SIR EDWARD 6-10-09 R Heaton Ryan Price Josh Gifford 7/2F
1965 MINUTE GUN 8-10-04 Bill Shand Kydd Bill Shand Kydd Richard Pitman 100/8


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services