Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Monday, December 1, 2003



RECORD TRIPLEPRINT ENTRY AS FONDMORT IN FOR AUTUMN DOUBLE AND SECOND SUCCESS




Paddy Power Gold Cup hero Fondmort can try and land Cheltenham's Autumn Double as the progressive seven-year-old is among the record 43 entries for the £100,000 Tripleprint Gold Cup on Saturday, December 13.


Nicky Henderson's charge, ridden by Mick Fitzgerald, put up an exemplary display of jumping to land the Paddy Power Gold Cup at Cheltenham on November 15 when getting the better of Poliantas by eight lengths. Fondmort won last year's Tripleprint Gold Cup and so is getting accustomed to big-race success at Cheltenham.


A second victory in the Tripleprint Gold Cup would mean Fondmort becomes the third horse to land Cheltenham's Autumn Double in the same season, following in the hoofprints of Pegwell Bay (1988) and Senor El Betrutti (1997), and the first to capture the prestigious and very valuable handicap chase twice.


Henderson has five other entries in the 2003 Tripleprint Gold Cup and they are Irish Hussar, who pulled up in Saturday's Hennessy Cognac Gold Cup at Newbury, Iris Royal, winner of the First National Gold Cup at Ascot on November 22, Got One Too, last season's skybet.com Castleford Chase victor, the smart Geos (second in Saturday's Fighting Fifth Hurdle at Newcastle) and Stormyfairweather, successful in the Cathcart Challenge Cup at Cheltenham's National Hunt Festival in 1999 and 2000.


The level of entries is the highest seen for the Tripleprint Gold Cup which had 35 last year, 42 in 2001, 40 in 2000, 33 in 1999 and 34 in 1998. The race was founded in 1963.


Michael Chapman has already revealed that Paddy Power Gold Cup third Ei Ei will go for the Tripleprint Gold Cup and other runners who may run again at the home of National Hunt racing are Young Spartacus (fourth), Cyfor Malta (fifth), It Takes Time (fell), Redemption (pulled up), winner of the ladbrokes.com Handicap Chase at Newbury on Saturday, and Risk Accessor (fell).


Champion trainer Martin Pipe is the most successful current handler in the Tripleprint Gold Cup with two victories - Fragrant Dawn (1993) and Northern Starlight (1998) - and he is the only train to match Henedrson's level of entries.

His Tripleprint hopes include Cyfor Malta, dual winner of the Paddy Power Gold Cup in 1998 and 2002, Seebald, who took a tumble in this year's Queen Mother Champion Chase at the Cheltenham Festival in March before making amends by winning the Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother Celebration Chase at Sandown in April, and Tarxien, the winner of a Grade One novices' chase at the same venue last season.


Pipe's powerful team is completed by It Takes Time, Tresor De Mai and Blowing Wind.


Eight Irish-trained horses could bid to emulate Go Roger Go, who was successful for Edward O'Grady three seasons ago.


Risk Accessor, owned by J P McManus, was still in with every chance when coming down at the second-last in the Paddy Power, while the same owner could also be represented by the Michael O'Brien-trained Kadoun, the four length runner-up to Nearly A Moose in the Hewlett-Packard Galway Plate in July.


The other Irish entries are completed by the Noel Meade-trained trio of Beachcomber Bay, Nomadic and Star Clipper, Cregg House, handled by Shane Donohoe, the Willie Mullins-trained Adamant Approach and Back On Top from John Hassett's stables.


Philip Hobbs has entered two, Cameron Bridge, winner of his only two races this season, and the consistent Wave Rock, while Oliver Sherwood has a progressive type in Claymore who won easily on his seasonal reappearance at Exeter last month before finishing second to Redemption at Newbury on Saturday.


The Tripleprint Gold Cup takes place on the second day of the two-day meeting which is run on Friday and Saturday, December 12 and 13.


TRIPLEPRINT GOLD CUP TRAINER BREAKDOWN AND PAST SUCCESSES

6 Entries
Nicky Henderson (2002 Fondmort)
Fondmort
Geos
Got One Too
Irish Hussar
Iris Royal
Stormyfairweather

Martin Pipe (1993 Fragrant Dawn, 1998 Northern Starlight)
Blowing Wind
Cyfor Malta
It Takes Time
Seebald
Tarxien
Tresor De Mai

3 Entries
Henrietta Knight
Foly Pleasant
Impek
Midland Flame

Noel Meade IRE
Beachcomber Bay
Nomadic
Star Clipper

2 Entries
Henry Daly
Hand Inn Hand
Young Spartacus

Philip Hobbs
Cameron Bridge
Wave Rock

Paul Nicholls
Armaturk
Royal Auclair

Jonjo O'Neill (1999 Legal Right)
Halexy
Master Tern

Venetia Williams
Banker Count
Mr Baxter Basics

Nigel Twiston-Davies
Eskleybrook
Redemption

1 Entry
Michael Chapman
Ei Ei

Ben De Haan
Indian Scout

Shane Donohoe IRE
Cregg House

Nick Gifford
Joly Bey

John Hassett IRE
Back On Top

Willie Mullins IRE
Adamant Approach

Ferdy Murphy
Ballinclay King

Michael O'Brien IRE
Kadoun

Richard Phillips
Dark'n Sharp

Nicky Richards
Telemoss

Christy Roche IRE
Risk Accessor

Oliver Sherwood
Claymore

Simon Sherwood
Il'athou

THE TRIPLEPRINT GOLD CUP

Class A, Grade Three, £100,000 Total Prize Fund, 2.30pm Cheltenham, Saturday, December 13, 2003, 2m 5f (New Course). For 5yo & upwards. Penalties: after November 29, a winner of a Class C steeple chase 4lb; of a Class A or B steeple chase 6lb. No penalty to increase a horse's weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed November 26, entries revealed December 1 (43 entries), weights released December 3, five-day confirmation stage Monday, December 8, final declaration stage 10.15am December 12. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including Sunday, November 30, 2003.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
41F1F-5 ADAMANT APPROACH (IRE) 9 Greenstar Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
42100-5 ARMATURK (FR) 6 B C Marshall Paul Nicholls
4012-14 BACK ON TOP (IRE) 9 Sue Magnier John Hassett IRE
3314P-P BALLINCLAY KING (IRE) 9 Ian Guise, Brian Leatherday & Nicola Spence Ferdy Murphy
2132U0/- BANKER COUNT 11 Mrs Hector Brown Venetia Williams
513F-14 BEACHCOMBER BAY (IRE) 8 Lobby Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
3/36000- BLOWING WIND (FR) 10 Peter Deal Martin Pipe
1414-11 CAMERON BRIDGE (IRE) 7 The Country Side Philip Hobbs
131UP-12 CLAYMORE (IRE) 7 Brian Stewart-Brown Oliver Sherwood
R5-0000 CREGG HOUSE (IRE) 8 Kathleen Kennedy Shane Donohoe IRE
2P/14U-5 CYFOR MALTA (FR) 10 David Johnson Martin Pipe
3F332U- DARK'N SHARP (GER) 8 Ascot Five Plus One Richard Phillips
413443 EI EI 8 Susan Richards Michael Chapman
U6/11P-5 ESKLEYBROOK 10 Victor Gethin Nigel Twiston-Davies
0P/4220- FOLY PLEASANT (FR) 9 Jim Lewis & Friends Henrietta Knight
1F022-1 FONDMORT (FR) 7 Bill Brown Nicky Henderson
312405-2 GEOS (FR) 8 Thurloe Finsbury Nicky Henderson
0/12U10- GOT ONE TOO (FR) 6 Sir Eric Parker & Mary Anne Parker Nicky Henderson
P/11U0-5 HALEXY (FR) 8 Sir Robert Ogden Jonjo O'Neill
11115-3 HAND INN HAND 7 Patrick Burling Developments Ltd Henry Daly
P/F2P13-P IL'ATHOU (FR) 7 Lady Thompson Simon Sherwood
11123-2 IMPEK (FR) 7 Jim Lewis Henrietta Knight
1P//12F-3 INDIAN SCOUT (IRE) 8 Indian Scout Partnership Ben De Haan
1PP2-11 IRIS ROYAL (FR) 7 Sir Robert Ogden Nicky Henderson
0/1F121-P IRISH HUSSAR (IRE) 7 Major Christopher Hanbury Nicky Henderson
32162-F IT TAKES TIME (IRE) 9 David Johnson Martin Pipe
1123-25 JOLY BEY (FR) 6 David Dunsdon Nick Gifford
111-F21 KADOUN (IRE) 6 J P McManus Michael O'Brien IRE
3/4P421-0 MASTER TERN (USA) 8 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
3/2P231-5 MIDLAND FLAME (IRE) 8 Trevor Hemmings Henrietta Knight
2-1P52P MR BAXTER BASICS 12 P Ryan Venetia Williams
2312U-6 NOMADIC 9 Des Sharkey Noel Meade IRE
F5F4-UP1 REDEMPTION 8 John Duggan & Michael Purtill Nigel Twiston-Davies
23-161F RISK ACCESSOR (IRE) 8 J P McManus Christy Roche IRE
111/440- ROYAL AUCLAIR (FR) 6 Clive Smith Paul Nicholls
22F21-4 SEEBALD (GER) 8 The Macca & Growler Partnership Martin Pipe
013-412 STAR CLIPPER 6 Des Sharkey Noel Meade IRE
/P1/5//P-P STORMYFAIRWEATHER (IRE) 11 Bridget Hanbury Nicky Henderson
121F2-3 TARXIEN 9 Brian Kilpatrick Martin Pipe
44/1114- TELEMOSS (IRE) 9 Ashleybank Investments Limited Nicky Richards
1/430-530 TRESOR DE MAI (FR) 9 Joe Moran Martin Pipe
FPU-2540 WAVE ROCK 8 Sterling Racing Syndicate Philip Hobbs
306/1-44 YOUNG SPARTACUS 10 Bart Hellyer Henry Daly

43 entries
8 Irish-trained



ONE MAN REMEMBERED IN WETHERBY'S PRINCIPAL RACE ON SATURDAY




The feature race at Wetherby on Saturday (6 December) is the One Man Novices' Chase, a £15,000-added contest over the extended two and a half miles which remembers and honours one of the best steeplechasers of the last decade, One Man.


The grey captured the respect and admiration of the racing public, winning 20 of his 35 races, including many big-race victories such as The Queen Mother Champion Chase, The King George VI Chase (twice), The Hennessy Cognac Gold Cup, while he was a dual winner of The Charlie Hall Chase at Wetherby. Saturday's big race has been sponsored by John Hales, who, along with his daughter, Lisa, owned One Man.


Regular sponsors, the Rocom Group of Thorp Arch – specialists in the distribution of I.T. and telecoms products – support the longest race of the afternoon, The Rocom Handicap Chase over three miles and one furlong.


The Clearwater Collection Freestanding Bath Novices' Hurdle (two miles, seven furlongs) sees the sponsorship debut of the Bradford-based company, Clearwater Collection Ltd., the largest manufacturer in Europe of free-standing baths. The company which only began four years ago, has a turnover of some £5 million and won the Enterprise Award Top U.K. Company in 2001. The winning owner, trainer and jockey will each receive a decorated baby bath!

There will be a face painter for young racegoers in the Course Enclosure and Saturday's programme begins at 12.30 p.m.


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews 2002
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services