Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Wednesday, November 1, 2006



KAUTO STAR HEADS PADDY POWER GOLD CUP WEIGHTS




Kauto Star (11st 12lb) heads the weights - revealed today, Wednesday, November 1 - for the £110,000 Grade Three Paddy Power Gold Cup, which takes place on day two of the three-day Open meeting at Cheltenham on Saturday, November 11.


The Paul Nicholls-trained six-year-old, winner of the Grade One Tingle Creek Chase at Sandown last term before falling at the third fence in the Queen Mother Champion Chase at The Festival, made a victorious return to action over two and a half miles in the Grade Two Old Roan Chase at Aintree on October 22.

Kauto Star defeated stablemate Armaturk (10st 7lb) into second place at Aintree and the latter could reoppose in the prestigious two and a half mile handicap chase, for which Paddy Power rate him a 4/1 chance "with a run".


Nicholls could hold a strong hand with the promising Taranis, unbeaten in three completed starts over fences and the 9/2 favourite with the sponsors, allotted 10st 2lb, and last season’s useful novice Cerium on 9st 11lb.


David Pipe will be hoping to continue the great success enjoyed by his recently retired father, Martin Pipe, who won the Paddy Power Gold Cup a record eight times (including seven of the last 10 renewals). Pipe could run last year’s winner Our Vic (11st 10lb) who scored an impressive victory on his seasonal bow in the Grade Two Charlie Hall Chase over three miles and a furlong at Wetherby on October 28.


The Pond House trainer’s team could also include Therealbandit (10st 5lb), Contraband (10st 5lb), Tamarinbleu (10st), Bannow Strand (9st 3lb) and Vodka Bleu (9st 1lb).

Bright Highway, successful in 1980, was the last Irish-trained winner of the Paddy Power Gold Cup and that horse’s trainer, Michael O’Brien, could spearhead a competitive Irish challenge with last season’s classy novice In Compliance (10st 3lb), who is owned by Sean Mulryan.


Ireland’s champion trainer Noel Meade has three live contenders in the shapes of Watson Lake (10st 11lb), who chased home totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup winner War Of Attrition on his seasonal reappearance at Punchestown on October 19, Wild Passion (10st 5lb), and 2005 Boylesports.com Gold Cup hero Sir Oj (10st 5lb). Fellow Irishman Robert Tyner could saddle Slim Pickings (9st 11lb).


The J P McManus-owned Reveillez, the 6/1 second-favourite with Paddy Power, landed the two mile, five furlong Jewson Novices’ Handicap Chase at The Festival in March, and is allotted 9st 12lb.

Cheltenham regular Fondmort (10st 10lb), trained by Nicky Henderson, was successful in the 2003 running of the Paddy Power Gold Cup and landed the Ryanair Chase at The Festival in March. Henderson could also run Mariah Rollins (9st 11lb), Jewson Novices’ Handicap Chase runner-up Copsale Lad (9st 10lb) and Crozan (9st 13lb).


Other interesting contenders include recent Wetherby winner Too Forward (10st), exciting Nigel Twiston-Davies-trained prospect Knowhere (9st 5lb), the Charles Egerton-trained pair Graphic Approach (9st 6lb) and Rubberdubber (9st 4lb), Chilling Place (9st 6lb), unlucky when brought down in yesterday’s William Hill Gold Cup at Exeter in which Ground Ball (9st 9lb) finished runner-up, Hand Inn Hand (9st 10lb), Mister McGoldrick (10st 9lb), Billyvoddan (9st 7lb) and Exotic Dancer (9st 6lb).


LATEST PADDY POWER PRICES
Taranis 9/2
Reveillez 6/1
Commercial Flyer 8/1
Too Forward 10/1
Copsale Lad 12/1
Kandjar D'Allier 12/1
In Compliance 14/1
Vodka Bleu 14/1
Contraband 14/1
Tamarinbleu 14/1
Wild Passion 16/1
Exotic Dancer 16/1
Knowhere 16/1
Tumbling Dice 16/1
Garde Champetre 16/1
Fondmort 16/1
Sir Oj 16/1
Chilling Place 16/1
Graphic Approach 20/1
Watson Lake 20/1
Crozan 20/1
Rubberdubber 20/1
Madison Du Berlais 20/1
Cerium 20/1
Mariah Rollins 20/1
Hand Inn Hand 20/1
Ground Ball 20/1
Billyvoddan 20/1
Kelrev 20/1
Bannow Strand 20/1
Kings Brook 25/1
Armaturk 25/1
New Alco 25/1
Oh Be The Hokey 25/1
Therealbandit 33/1
Claymore 33/1
Oodachee 33/1
Kasthari 33/1
Mister McGoldrick 33/1
Nayodabayo 33/1
Ball O Malt 33/1
Tighe Caster 33/1
Mr Boo 33/1
Slim Pickings 33/1
Zum See 33/1
Dix Villez 33/1
Roman Ark 40/1
Big Rob 40/1
Butler's Cabin 40/1
Randwick Roar 50/1
Flying Spirit 66/1
Calatagan 66/1
Another Joker 66/1

SPECIAL BETS
4/1 Kauto Star (With a run)
8/1 Our Vic (With a run)

DESERT QUEST TOPS WEIGHTS FOR CHELTENHAM’S GREATWOOD HURDLE

Desert Quest has been allotted top weight of 11st 12lb in the Grade Three £65,000 Greatwood Handicap Hurdle, run over two miles and half a furlong at Cheltenham on Sunday, November 12, the final day of the Paddy Power Gold Cup Meeting.


Paul Nicholls’ improving six-year-old, winner of the Grade Three Vincent O’Brien County Hurdle at The Festival in March, continued his rapid progression up the hurdling ladder when cruising to an effortless victory on his seasonal return in the William Hill Handicap Hurdle at Ascot on October 28, defeating Caracciola (10st 6lb) by three lengths, conceding 10lb to the runner-up.


Another progressive performer, the Philip Hobbs-trained Noble Request, who finished last season with two clear-cut victories over Faasel at Ayr and Sandown, is on 11st 11lb, while Arcalis, successful in the 2005 Grade One Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices’ Hurdle, has been saddled with 11st 8lb. His stablemate Mephisto, who won three of his five hurdle starts in 2005, has been asked to carry 10st 9lb.

Detroit City (11st) also hails from the powerful Philip Hobbs stable and is bidding to add to his successes in the Grade One JCB Triumph Hurdle at The Festival and on the Flat in the totesport Cesarewitch at Newmarket, while Hasty Prince (10st 11lb), trained by Jonjo O’Neill, is a regular in top handicap company, and ran fifth on his reappearance at Chepstow last month.


Noland (10st 9lb), another Paul Nicholls inmate, captured the Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices’ Hurdle at Cheltenham on his final outing, where the Noel Meade-trained duo Sweet Wake (10st 3lb) and Jazz Messenger (10st 8lb) finished fifth and seventh respectively.


County Wexford handler Paul Nolan, who landed the 2004 renewal with Accordion Etoile, is looking to follow up with Guinness Galway Hurdle victor Cuan Na Grai (10st 5lb), while fellow Irish raider Red Square Lady (10st 6lb) represents the Michael Phillips yard.


David Pipe, in his first season training, has chances with his trio Desert Air (10st 4lb), Acambo (10st 2lb) and Pablo Du Charmil (10st 1lb), Alan King has the lowly-weighted pair Trouble At Bay (10st 2lb) and Howle Hill (10st 1lb), while Nicky Henderson has All Star (9st 12lb), Tarlac (9st 4lb) and Jack The Giant (9st 1lb).


Other interesting contenders include the Seamus Mullins-trained Kawagino (10st 13lb), John Quinn’s pair Crow Wood (10st 4lb) and Aleron (10st 1lb), and O’Toole (10st 2lb), another entrant for Philip Hobbs, while Gary Moore’s eight entries include Verasi (10st 1lb).


For more information, please contact Peter McNeile, Director Of Sponsorship, on 01242 537600 or 07850 091523 or Rebecca Morgan, Commercial Executive, on 01242 537654 or 07767 612931, or go to www.cheltenham.co.uk

THE PADDY POWER GOLD CUP
Class 1, Grade 3, £110,000 Total Prize Fund. 2.40pm, Cheltenham, Saturday, November 11. For four-year-olds and upwards, two miles, four and a half furlongs. Penalties - after October 28, a winner of a Class 1 or 2 chase 6lb (no penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb). Entries closed Ocotber 25, entries revealed October 26 (55 entries), weights revealed November 1, five-day confirmation stage November 6, final declaration stage 10.00am, Novwmber 10. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, October 30.


Form Horse Age/Wgt Owner Trainer
12/21F-1 KAUTO STAR (FR) 6-11-12 Clive Smith Paul Nicholls
1P101-1 OUR VIC (IRE) 8-11-10 David Johnson David Pipe
14614-2 WATSON LAKE (IRE) 8-10-11 John Corr Noel Meade IRE
4B131P- FONDMORT (FR) 10-10-10 Billy Brown Nicky Henderson
333P0-5 MISTER MCGOLDRICK 9-10-09 Richard Longley Sue Smith
12P63-2 ARMATURK (FR) 9-10-07 Trevor Hemmings Paul Nicholls
0/001P5- THEREALBANDIT (IRE) 9-10-05 David Johnson David Pipe
3103/53- CONTRABAND 8-10-05 David Johnson David Pipe
11FF6-1 SIR OJ (IRE) 9-10-05 Brian Keenan Noel Meade IRE
2224F-2 WILD PASSION (GER) 6-10-05 Des Sharkey Noel Meade IRE
2/31123- IN COMPLIANCE (IRE) 6-10-03 Sean Mulryan Michael O'Brien IRE
1U111-1 TARANIS (FR) 5-10-02 Mrs A B Yeoman & C R Whittaker Paul Nicholls
125U2-1 TOO FORWARD (IRE) 10-10-00 T L Gibson & D Mathias Carl Llewellyn
24/2510- TAMARINBLEU (FR) 6-10-00 The Arthur White Partnership David Pipe
02/14PP- CROZAN (FR) 6-9-13 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Henderson
16/2211- REVEILLEZ 7-9-12 J P McManus James Fanshawe
11310P- CERIUM (FR) 5-9-11 Barry Fulton, Tony Hayward, S Fisher, Liam Brady Paul Nicholls
115/1PP- COMMERCIAL FLYER (IRE) 7-9-11 David Johnson David Pipe
412-33P SLIM PICKINGS (IRE) 7-9-11 Doubtful Five Syndicate Robert Tyner IRE
-35435 MARIAH ROLLINS (IRE) 8-9-11 Paul Murphy Nicky Henderson
3/12123- COPSALE LAD 9-9-10 Swallow Partnership Nicky Henderson
43/4550- HAND INN HAND 10-9-10 Patrick Burling Developments Ltd Henry Daly
43643-4 GROUND BALL (IRE) 9-9-09 J P McManus Charlie Swan IRE
13410U- BILLYVODDAN (IRE) 7-9-07 Trevor Hemmings Henry Daly
03/331F- EXOTIC DANCER (FR) 6-9-06 Sir Robert Ogden Jonjo O'Neill
3U/2163- GRAPHIC APPROACH (IRE) 8-9-06 Mr & Mrs Peter Orton Charles Egerton
3P13P-2 TUMBLING DICE (IRE) 7-9-06 Mrs John Donegan Tom Taaffe IRE
51U025- KELREV (FR) 8-9-06 Len Jakeman, Flintham, King & Roberts Venetia Williams
125F01- CHILLING PLACE (IRE) 7-9-06 Mike Tuckey Philip Hobbs
11/P-11 KNOWHERE (IRE) 8-905 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
56/141F- RUBBERDUBBER 6-9-04 Mr & Mrs Peter Orton Charles Egerton
-43154 CLAYMORE (IRE) 10-9-04 Brian Stewart-Brown Oliver Sherwood
101-401 CALATAGAN (IRE) 7-9-03 Mr & Mrs J M Davenport Malcolm Jefferson
3P0410- KANDJAR D'ALLIER (FR) 8-9-03 Let's Live Racing Alan King
6/121PP- BANNOW STRAND (IRE) 6-9-03 David Johnson David Pipe
-311133 MADISON DU BERLAIS (FR) 5-9-02 Roger Stanley & Yvonne Reynolds II David Pipe
112311/- VODKA BLEU (FR) 7-9-01 David Johnson David Pipe
2FU-162 NAYODABAYO (IRE) 6-9-01 D Tumman & R F Bloodstock Evan Williams
0P5-314 ZUM SEE (IRE) 7-9-01 Alex Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
111025 OODACHEE 7-9-00 Modreeny Syndicate Charlie Swan
P/21U03- KASTHARI (IRE) 7-9-00 Elliott Brothers Howard Johnson
1//2450-1 GARDE CHAMPETRE (FR) 7-8-13 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
421110 KINGS BROOK 6-8-12 Tony Gale Nick Williams
01-13F3 DIX VILLEZ (FR) 7-8-12 Gigginstown House Stud Paul Nolan IRE
33-21F2 BALL O MALT (IRE) 10-8-11 Richard Whitaker Richard Whitaker
21226-2 NEW ALCO (FR) 5-8-11 D McGowan And S Murphy Ferdy Murphy
3/6111F- MR BOO (IRE) 7-8-10 The Hon Mrs C Cameron Gary Moore
1F24-15 TIGHE CASTER 7-8-10 Don Jones Peter Bowen
0634-22 RANDWICK ROAR (IRE) 7-8-08 D R Hunnisett Gary Moore
3B4P2-5 ROMAN ARK 8-8-07 Richard Collins Malcolm Jefferson
6FF-006 FLYING SPIRIT (IRE) 7-8-07 Richard Green (Fine Paintings) Gary Moore
P3-241P ANOTHER JOKER 11-8-06 Joanna Needham John Needham
120/5-34 OH BE THE HOKEY (IRE) 8-8-05 J P McManus Charlie Swan IRE
F/FU222- BIG ROB (IRE) 7-8-04 Pat Betts Brendan Powell
30-3111 BUTLER'S CABIN (FR) 6-8-03 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill

55 entries
10 Irish-trained

THE GREATWOOD HANDICAP HURDLE
Class 1, Grade 3, £65,000 Total Prize Fund. 3.15pm, Cheltenham, Sunday, November 12. For four-year-olds and upwards, two miles and half a furlong. Penalties - after October 28, a winner of a Class 1 to 3 hurdle 6lb (no penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb). Entries closed Ocotber 25, entries revealed October 27 (40 entries), weights revealed November 1, five-day confirmation stage November November 6, final declaration stage 10.00am, Novwmber 10. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, October 30.


Form Horse Age/Wgt Owner Trainer
13110-1 DESERT QUEST (IRE) 6-11-12 Maggie Findlay Paul Nicholls
-12211 NOBLE REQUEST (FR) 5-11-11 Karola Vann Philip Hobbs
1/1P505- ARCALIS 6-11-08 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
-1111 DETROIT CITY (USA) 4-11-00 Terry Warner Philip Hobbs
0U104-2 KAWAGINO (IRE) 6-10-13 K J Pike Seamus Mullins
00001-5 HASTY PRINCE 8-10-11 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
6/31111- NOLAND 5-10-09 John Hales Paul Nicholls
31131/- MEPHISTO (IRE) 7-10-09 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
12033-3 JAZZ MESSENGER (FR) 6-10-08 R S T Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
0505-02 CARACCIOLA (GER) 9-10-06 Piers Pottinger Nicky Henderson
P6-110F RED SQUARE LADY (IRE) 8-10-06 Thomas Egan Michael Phillips IRE
0-21111 CUAN NA GRAI (IRE) 5-10-05 John Brennan Paul Nolan IRE
30U0-16 MAHOGANY BLAZE (FR) 4-10-04 Lorna Berryman Nigel Twiston-Davies
13410-2 CROW WOOD 7-10-04 Marie Taylor John Quinn
-214004 DESERT AIR (JPN) 7-10-04 Belinda Harvey David Pipe
-1156 SWEET WAKE (GER) 5-10-03 High Street Ceathar Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
11350-1 ACAMBO (GER) 5-10-02 David Johnson David Pipe
10/2544/- TROUBLE AT BAY (IRE) 6-10-02 Nigel Bunter Alan King
1-136P1 O'TOOLE (IRE) 7-10-02 Mrs L R Lovell Philip Hobbs
5504-11 HOWLE HILL (IRE) 6-10-01 Mrs J Brown, R Benton,R Devereux, R Lucas Alan King
1F-0212 ALERON (IRE) 8-10-01 Grahame Liles John Quinn
11035-0 VERASI 5-10-01 F Ledger J Bateman Gary Moore
1122U0- PABLO DU CHARMIL (FR) 5-10-01 Joe Moran David Pipe
2150r5- ALLSTAR (GER) 6-9-12 Lynn Wilson, Nick Wilson, Martin Landau Nicky Henderson
1/511P0- URSIS (FR) 5-9-11 Mr C H McGhie Jonjo O'Neill
0-3P100 EAST TYCOON (IRE) 7-9-09 Gay Smith Jonjo O'Neill
01-1324 THE LAST HURRAH (IRE) 6-9-09 Mrs A Gurney Jessica Harrington IRE
11P2-40 BUREAUCRAT 4-9-09 Peter Luff Philip Hobbs
3100-04 NAWAMEES (IRE) 8-9-07 Paul Stamp Gary Moore
0U32-10 CARAMAN (IRE) 8-9-07 Alan Mann John Quinn
-32560 FENIX (GER) 7-9-06 P A Philipps, T S Redman & J S Redman Lucy Wadham
4-112 AMEEQ (USA) 4-9-05 C E Stedman Gary Moore
216P6-6 MASTER OFTHE CHASE (IRE) 8-9-05 Tom Keane Charlie Swan IRE
-31150 TARLAC (GER) 5-9-04 J P McManus Nicky Henderson
123-2 JACK THE GIANT (IRE) 4-9-01 Hanbury Syndicate Nicky Henderson
1211-0 HEATHCOTE 4-9-00 B Siddle & B D Haynes Gary Moore
021P4-0 GRASP 4-9-00 Richard Green Gary Moore
00356-1 GURU 8-9-00 Will Bennett Gary Moore
1223/- NATION STATE 5-8-12 J D Brownrigg Gary Moore
12/P-0 VINMIX DE BESSY (FR) 5-8-10 Give Every Man His Due Gary Moore


40 entries
6 Irish-trained



BONUSPRINT.COM TO SPONSOR ALL-WEATHER CHAMPIONSHIPS




George Ward, one of racing's major sponsors over the last 20 years, has taken over title sponsorship of the highly popular and well-supported All-Weather Championships.

The Bonusprint.com All-Weather Championships kick off at Southwell and the latest all-weather venue, Kempton Park, on Monday, November 6, and conclude on Saturday, March 24, 2007, with meetings at both Lingfield Park and Kempton Park.


George Ward, Chairman of the Grunwick Group and the Bonusprint.com brand, said: "The digital printing market is now our major source of business and Bonusprint.com is fast establishing itself as brand leader in a highly-competitive market place.


"We are thrilled to link up with Arena Leisure and are very excited to be sponsoring the 2006/2007 All-Weather Championships.

"The partnership fits our profile perfectly and the coverage on At The Races and Racing UK together with newspaper and on-track exposure should prove a further boost to our ever growing business."

Throughout the championship period all races on the all-weather surfaces at Lingfield Park, Southwell, Wolverhampton, Kempton Park and, from February 22, 2007, Great Leighs, will be included in the All-Weather Championships.

Paul Fisher, Managing Director of Kempton Park, commented: "We are thrilled to be part of the 2006/2007 Bonusprint.com All-Weather Championship and hope very much that this commercial partnership between Arena Leisure and Kempton Park can help build the image and quality of all-weather Racing in this country as we strive to evolve into Europe's premier all-weather racecourse."

Ian Renton, Racing Director at Arena Leisure, said: "It is with great pleasure that I welcome Bonusprint.com as new sponsors to the All-Weather Championships. The Championships have become an integral part of the racing calendar and we are delighted to welcome the two new all weather courses - Kempton Park and, in time, Great Leighs, whose participation will increase not only races to be included into the Championships but wider publicity opportunities to our sponsors."

Cash prizes will again be awarded to the champion trainer and their stable staff, champion jockey and apprentice jockey.

Trophies will be presented to the leading owner, leading amateur jockey and the Horse of the Season, which will be decided by readers of the Racing Post.


The cash prizes will be allocated on the following basis:

TRAINERS (based on win and place prize money won)
Champion Trainer--£15,000 PLUS £7500 to stable staff
Second placed Trainer--£10,000 PLUS £5000 to stable staff
Third placed Trainer--£5000 PLUS £2500 to stable staff
Fourth placed Trainer --£2000 PLUS £1000 to stable staff

JOCKEYS (based on wins only)
Champion Jockey--£12000
Second placed Jockey--£6000
Third placed Jockey--£4000
Fourth placed Jockey--£2000

Apprentice Jockey --£6000
Second placed apprentice--£2000

The latest Championship tables will be published regularly in the Racing Post and on www.theawc.co.uk (from the start of the season).


Awards will be presented at the traditional end of season Black Tie Awards Dinner to be held on the final day of the season, Winter Derby Day, at Lingfield Park on Saturday, March 24, 2007.




MICHAEL DICKINSON EXCLUSIVE INTERVIEW FOR ATTHERACES.COM: "WE MAY BE TALKING ABOUT ONE OF THE BEST HORSES IN THE LAST 50 YEARS"




Two-time Breeders' Cup winning trainer Michael Dickinson has given an exclusive interview to attheraces.com as part of the website's free to access Breeders' Cup special which is now online.

In the feature Dickinson offers his verdict on this year's Championship races and tips European success in the Mile and Filly and Mare Turf. Dickinson expects Bernardini to prove his credentials by winning well on Saturday and about America's star entry in the Classic Dickinson says, "He is the best horse in the States by a long way and after Saturday we may be talking about one of the best horses in the last 50 years." Dickinson adds, "It was clear after he won the Preakness that he was something special as he recorded a better speed rating than Barbaro did when demolishing the Kentucky Derby field. And he has kept improving since."

Later today another exclusive interview will go live on the Breeders' Cup microsite when legendary US jockey Gary Stevens gives his views. Users can also view every past Breeders' Cup race and see a specially recorded 60 minute Breeders' Cup preview programme presented by Dave Compton, Jason Weaver and Barry Faulkner.

This special preview programme produced exclusively for the website comprises ten parts: a look back at past epics, an analysis piece for each of this year's eight Championship races and a section outlining the expert team's best bets.


At The Races will broadcast live TV coverage of every Breeders' Cup race with Broadcaster of the Year, Robert Cooper , hosting the programme from 5pm on Saturday.

Matthew Imi, Chief Executive, ATR said: "The strong European challenge at this year's Breeders' Cup has caused a huge amount of interest amongst UK punters and we want to ensure that both our viewers and website users have access to all of the latest news and information from America."


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services