Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Thursday, January 31, 2008



FESTIVAL NOVICE HURDLES WELL SUPPORTED




Entries are revealed today, Thursday, January 31, for the four Grade One novice hurdles at The Festival – the Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices’ Hurdle, the Ballymore Properties Novices’ Hurdle, the JCB Triumph Hurdle and the Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle, which is being run as a Grade One contest for the first time in 2008.


The 130 entries for the Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices’ Hurdle, the traditional curtain-raiser to The Festival on Tuesday, March 11, include last season’s Weatherbys Champion Bumper victor Cork All Star, one of 46 Irish-trained entries along with Muirhead, who is unbeaten in three starts including the Grade One Royal Bond Novice Hurdle at Fairyhouse last month when he got the better of Cork All Star. Willie Mullins, successful last year with Ebaziyan as well as Tourist Attraction in 1995, has five engaged this time around while Whatuthink could attempt to provide Oliver McKiernan with a first Festival success. A very interesting contender is the Andy Turnell-trained Blue Bajan, formerly a very smart Flat performer who has made a highly-promising start to his career over hurdles.


There are 156 entered in the Ballymore Properties Novices’ Hurdle, run on Wednesday, March 12, with 57 trained in Ireland. These include the Nicky Henderson-trained Aigle D’Or, the current ante-post favourite and an impressive scorer at Cheltenham on Festival Trials Day, January 26, in the Grade Two Ballymore Properties Novices’ Hurdle. Other leading contenders include Breedsbreeze, trained by Paul Nicholls and successful in the Grade One Tolworth Hurdle at Sandown earlier this month.


Alan King captured the 2007 JCB Triumph Hurdle with Katchit and he trains this year’s market leader Franchoek, successful in two out of his three starts at Cheltenham already this season, most recently in the Grade Two Wragge & Co Finesse Juvenile Novices’ Hurdle on Festival Trials Day. The one horse to have got the better of Franchoek over hurdles was the Gordon Elliott-trained Harper Valley, successful in the Boylesports.com Juvenile Novices Hurdle at Cheltenham on December 15 when he proved a length and a half too good for the J P McManus-owned horse and the duo could re-oppose on March 14. There are 91 entries in the JCB Triumph Hurdle with 32 trained in Ireland.

GONE TO LUNCH AT THE TOP TABLE

A year ago, Jeremy Scott was preparing a promising seven-year-old point-to-pointer called Gone To Lunch for an ambitious tilt at the Christie’s Foxhunter Chase at The Festival. A fall four out put paid to the plan but roll on a year and the Somerset trainer is again dreaming of saddling the same gelding to Cheltenham glory.

The horse has come a long way in a short time, so much so that he is now at the head of the betting for the £100,000 Grade One Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle following a fine third behind two-time Ladbrokes World Hurdle champion Inglis Drever in the Grade Two Byrne Group Cleeve Hurdle at Cheltenham on Festival Trials Day, January 26.


The gelding - boasting an official rating of 151 - is one of 106 high-class entries for the fourth running of the three-mile championship contest, run on Friday, March 14, which was won last year by the Jonjo O’Neill-trained Wichita Lineman, and has been upgraded to Grade One status for the first time in 2008.


Scott revealed today: “The plan is to almost certainly run him at The Festival in the Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle. We’re very excited by his effort behind Inglis Drever, he did everything we hoped he would and a bit more, so that was fantastic.


“I guess it’s fair to say that he’s the best I’ve trained. He ran at The Festival last year and tipped up four out in the Christie’s Foxhunter Chase. It was a bit of a bold move us taking him up there but we knew we had a good horse. He has exceeded all expectations over hurdles really.”

Switched to hurdles after that debut under Rules, Gone To Lunch rattled off a quartet of triumphs between June and November, including in the Leamington Novices’ Hurdle over an extended three miles and a furlong at Cheltenham in October. He then went down by a length and a quarter to the classy Nenuphar Collonges when attempting to concede 7lb to that rival in the Grade Two Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle over the course and distance in December, before taking on Inglis Drever.


Scott continued: “I would be fairly confident of him running a big race again. He goes well on good and good to firm ground so if it was quickish ground at The Festival then that wouldn’t worry me and equally, he seemed to handle that good to soft the other day.


“Age is probably against him but I think he’s a bit of a spring horse, so whilst there’s not a huge amount of improvement in there, there’s probably a tiny bit - I’d be fairly hopeful of a big run. If he was a six-year-old I probably would never have run him in the Byrne Group Cleeve Hurdle anyway. He’d been around the block a bit so I thought we’d take our chance.


“We raced him for two or three seasons point-to-pointing after buying him in Ireland as a four-year-old. We brought him up through the ranks and he earned his place at Cheltenham last year by winning a couple of Opens.”

Scott has about 20 horses, eight of whom he trains under public licence at Higher Holworthy Farm within the bounds of Exmoor and is no stranger to success at Prestbury Park, having also saddled County Derry to victory at Cheltenham’s Hunter Chase meeting in April, 2004. The same horse competed three times in the Christie’s Foxhunter Chase at The Festival, finishing third to Earthmover in the 2004 renewal.


Gone To Lunch, like County Derry, is owned by Gary Lever who is involved in the property business in London and is Scott’s principal patron.


The trainer said: “Gary Lever owns and has shares in about four or five horses here and is a fantastic owner. His first horse was County Derry who did so well at Cheltenham and after that the racing bug got hold of him.”

CHELTENHAM FESTIVAL 2008
ANALYSIS OF ENTRIES

NUMBER OF ENTRIES
ANGLO IRISH BANK SUPREME NOVICES’ HURDLE
2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
130 131 113 119 106 127 156 139
2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993
122 107 130 122 106 87 75 78

BALLYMORE PROPERTIES NOVICES’ HURDLE
2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
156 137 138 147 113 128 169 160
2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993
137 120 147 150 128 114 100 90

JCB TRIUMPH HURDLE
2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
91 103 116 89 125 111 103 123
2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993
89 95 100 108 107 99 81 91

ALBERT BARTLETT NOVICES’ HURDLE
2008 2007 2006 2005
106 116 114 117 First run in 2005


IRISH-TRAINED ENTRIES
ANGLO IRISH BANK SUPREME NOVICES’ HURDLE
2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
46 53 45 41 30 38 46 44
2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993
28 24 31 31 29 26 14 24


BALLYMORE PROPERTIES NOVICES’ HURDLE
2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
57 59 44 51 35 39 40 38
2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993
34 23 29 31 26 25 17 17


JCB TRIUMPH HURDLE
2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
32 34 34 21 38 20 21 31
2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993
20 21 20 22 20 20 14 18


ALBERT BARTLETT NOVICES’ HURDLE
2008 2007 2006 2005
38 40 36 40 First run in 2005


FRENCH-TRAINED ENTRIES
ANGLO IRISH BANK SUPREME NOVICES’ HURDLE
2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002
0 2 4 2 3 3 2
2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995
4 3 1 2 1 0 0

BALLYMORE PROPERTIES NOVICES’ HURDLE
2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002
0 0 3 2 4 1 2
2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995
4 2 1 3 1 0 0

JCB TRIUMPH HURDLE
2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002
4 5 8 4 7 4 4
2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995
5 3 2 0 1 0 0

ALBERT BARTLETT NOVICES’ HURDLE
2008 2007 2006 2005
0 4 2 First run in 2005


THE ANGLO IRISH BANK SUPREME NOVICES’ HURDLE
Class 1, Grade 1, Total Prize Fund £120,000, 2.00pm Tuesday, March 11, 2008, two miles and about half a furlong, for novice four-year-olds and upwards. Weights 4-y-o 10st 13lb, 5-y-o and upwards 11st 7lb, fillies and mares allowance 7lb. Entries closed January 29, 2008 (130 entries), entries released, January 31, forfeit stage February 19. Six-day confirmation stage, March 5, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 10. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including Wednesday, January 30, 2008. May not include some overseas form.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
F01 ABSTRACT ART (USA) 5 Hills of Ledbury Ltd Venetia Williams
323/-122 AKAREM 7 Maura Gittins Karl Burke
11F125 ALSADAA (USA) 5 Mrs P J Sheen Laura Mongan
106 ANTIPODE (GER) 5 C Jones Noel Meade IRE
14 ASHKAZAR (FR) 4 David Johnson David Pipe
40 BELLAMY CAY 6 Sean Mulryan Dermot Weld IRE
2F BEST PROSPECT (IRE) 6 D Neale Michael Dods
1 BINOCULAR (FR) 4 J P McManus Nicky Henderson
4/-211 BLUE BAJAN (IRE) 6 Dr John Hollowood Andy Turnell
33-121 BREEDSBREEZE (IRE) 6 Jim Lewis Paul Nicholls
21 C'EST CA 4 Jackie Mullins Willie Mullins IRE
22213 CALGARY BAY (IRE) 5 Mrs T P Radford Henrietta Knight
331/-011 CAPTAIN CEE BEE (IRE) 7 J P McManus Edward Harty IRE
CHANTACO (USA) 6 Raymond Tooth Nicky Henderson
CLEARING THE WATER (IRE) 6 James Clasby Ger Lynch IRE
0 COOL OPERATOR 5 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
024 COPSIANO (IRE) 5 Michael O'Flynn Mouse Morris IRE
115-123 CORK ALL STAR (IRE) 6 Exors of the late Cathal Ryan Jessica Harrington IRE
335-211 COUNTY ZEN (FR) 5 Andrew Cohen Philip Hobbs
CUTTING CREW (USA) 7 Karyl Harris Philip Hobbs
DAN DARE (USA) 5 Noel Meade Horse Trainer Ltd Noel Meade IRE
052133 DARK BOLERO (IRE) 6 Zero Eight Thirty Syndicate Philip Rothwell IRE
11 DAVE'S DREAM (IRE) 5 David Murdoch Nicky Henderson
111112 DEEP PURPLE 7 Paul Green Evan Williams
00-3633 DEREKS (IRE) 6 Miss J S Dollan Keith Goldsworthy
P DONALDSON (GER) 6 F S Williams Jonjo O’Neill
1 DOUBLY GUEST 4 Caroline Mould Nicky Henderson
320 EMERALD WILDERNESS (IRE) 4 Terry Warner & David Sewell Alan King
421 FANTOCHE (BRZ) 6 Cova Syndicate Jessica Harrington IRE
311116 FIELD COMMANDER (IRE) 6 Gigginstown House Stud Michael Hourigan IRE
5 FIRST POINT (GER) 5 The Third Pheasant Inn Partnership Nicky Henderson
0 FISHER BRIDGE (IRE) 5 P R Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
3-16311 FIVE DREAM (FR) 4 Scott-Macdonald, Kilduff, Donlon & Doyle Paul Nicholls
153- FIVEFORTHREE (IRE) 6 Olde Crowbars Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
112 FORPADYDEPLASTERER (IRE) 6 Goat Racing Syndicate Tom Cooper IRE
311211 FRANCHOEK (IRE) 4 J P McManus Alan King
3100-F0 FREDDIE THE THIRD (IRE) 6 S D Samuels Ltd Nigel Twiston-Davies
GALIENT (IRE) 5 Mr & Mrs Kevan Watts Nicky Henderson
22-2135 GAUVAIN (GER) 6 J H McDougall Charlie Mann
11 GROUP CAPTAIN 6 Peter Webb Alan King
22 HALDIBARI (IRE) 4 Peter Harding & Stephen Williams Alan King
31 HALLA SAN 6 J J Staunton Richard Fahey
331 HARPER VALLEY (IRE) 4 Jim Morrow Gordon Elliott IRE
0 HISTOIRE DE MOEURS (FR) 5 Patrick Burling Developments Ltd Peter Bowen
12 I HAVE DREAMED (IRE) 6 D R Hunnisett Gary Moore
31-113 I'MSINGINGTHEBLUES (IRE) 6 John Hales Paul Nicholls
121 IMPUDENT (IRE) 5 Pleasant Boys Syndicate Colm Murphy IRE
5222 INDIAN SPRING (IRE) 4 Noel Murphy Edward O’Grady IRE
16-3125 JERED (IRE) 6 J P McManus Noel Meade IRE
106-0 JUDGE ROY BEAN (IRE) 5 Sue Magnier Edward O’Grady IRE
31 KALAHARI KING (FR) 7 Mrs J Morgan Ferdy Murphy
14 KHYBER KIM 6 Caroline Mould Nicky Henderson
11-P KID CHARLEMAGNE (IRE) 5 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
431 LAREDO SOUND (IRE) 6 Jared Sullivan & Robert Tompkins Charlie Mann
3131P LEMON SILK (IRE) 4 A S Helaissi Kahlil Burke
205-11P LIGHTNING STRIKE (GER) 5 John Nicholls (Trading) Ltd Venetia Williams
21-12 LOGANS RUN (IRE) 5 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
42 LUNA LANDING 5 WRB Racing 47 (wrbracing.com) Jedd O'Keeffe
0310 LUXURIX (FR) 7 Paul Green Paul Webber
331301 LYCEUM (GER) 6 Da Southside Syndicate Dessie Hughes IRE
r02316 MADE IN TAIPAN (IRE) 6 Mrs P Duffin Tom Mullins IRE
32-114 MAJESTIC CONCORDE (IRE) 5 Dr Ronan Lambe Dermot Weld IRE
5 MAREMOTTO (GER) 5 Masterson Holdings Limited Jonjo O’Neill
21 MATUHI 5 Willsford Racing Incorporated Ben De Haan
111114 MEGANS JOY (IRE) 6 Glenview House Stud Colm Murphy IRE
2-12013 MON MICHEL (IRE) 5 The Gingerbread Men Gary Moore
301F MOON MIX (FR) 5 N Trevithick John Jenkins
02-4211 MOUS OF MEN (FR) 5 David Johnson Henrietta Knight
3-12130 MR MUJI (IRE) 5 West Coast Pinner Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
111 MUIRHEAD (IRE) 5 Pat Sloan Noel Meade IRE
03-1610 NARQUOIS (FR) 7 Des Sharkey Noel Meade IRE
1-213 NINETIETH MINUTE (IRE) 5 Dermot Cox Tom Taaffe IRE
2 NORMAN THE GREAT 4 McNeill Racing Alan King
0-112 NORTHER BAY (FR) 5 J J Brennan Eoin Griffin IRE
1 NUMIDE (FR) 5 H R Hunt Gary Moore
5-6211 OH CRICK (FR) 5 David Sewell Alan King
111333 OSAKO D'AIRY (FR) 6 John Webb Steve Gollings
1-24413 OUR BOB (IRE) 6 Trevor Hemmings Willie Mullins IRE
21 PASCO (SWI) 5 Terry Warner Paul Nicholls
2 PIERROT LUNAIRE (USA) 4 Angela Tincknell Paul Nicholls
135135 PIGEON ISLAND 5 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
2-11264 PLATIN GROUNDS (GER) 6 D J & S A Goodman Nigel Twiston-Davies
42 POLYFAST (FR) 5 Billy Brown Nicky Henderson
12/-3 PRESSGANG 6 Mrs Anthony West Paul Webber
PTERODACTYL (IRE) 6 Mrs A Burrows, Brian Dice Venetia Williams PUNCHESTOWNS (FR) 5 Lynn Wilson Nicky Henderson
QANTA DE THAIX (FR) 4 Martin Pipe David Pipe
114-P QUARTANO (GER) 5 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
00-51 RAISE YOUR HEART (IRE) 5 Gaeltacht Gang Syndicate Joanna Morgan IRE
11/02-15 RHACOPHORUS 7 Brian Walsh (Co. Kildare) Paul Nolan IRE
` RIPPLING RING (SAF) 5 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
213163 SALFORD CITY (IRE) 7 F Galvin Gordon Elliott IRE
402 SALTINO (IRE) 6 Mrs James Nicholson Dessie Hughes IRE
SAMURAI WAY 6 Mike Shone Venetia Williams
32 SARTEANO (FR) 5 More Busted Sofa's Syndicate Dessie Hughes IRE
4 SCRIPTWRITER (IRE) 6 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
4- SENTRY DUTY (FR) 6 Peter Spiller Nicky Henderson
F013 SESENTA (IRE) 4 Michael Carroll Willie Mullins IRE
0-24110 SHAZAND (FR) 5 Simon Tindall Edward O’Grady IRE
2 SHOULDERTOSHOULDER (IRE) 5 Gigginstown House Stud Tom Taaffe IRE
610-14 SIR HARRY ORMESHER 5 David Sewell Alan King
262-122 SNAP TIE (IRE) 6 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
SNARK (IRE) 5 Mrs P L Bridel Simon Earle
SOLENT (IRE) 6 Marie Taylor John Quinn
2-31 SONG OF SONGS 6 J P McManus James Fanshawe
145 SONNIUM (IRE) 4 Johnmcscityvaults Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
2120-21 SOPHOCLES 5 Mrs A M Donnelly James Leavy IRE
111313 SOUFFLEUR 5 Karen Bowen, W Bryan Mr & Mrs J Timmons Peter Bowen
12 SOUTH WEST ONE (USA) 5 Pat Sloan Noel Meade IRE
SOUTHERN REGENT (IND) 7 Allan Stennett Alan King
020-1 SPACE MISSION (IRE) 6 Saif Ali Paul Webber
10 SPECTAIT 6 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
0 SPEEDY SAM 5 Maura Gittins Karl Burke
13 SQUADRON 4 Tony Fisher & Jeni Fisher Alan King
STELLINO (GER) 5 Thurloe Finsbury II Nicky Henderson
111 STRIKING ARTICLE (IRE) 6 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
361 TEMLETT (IRE) 4 Double R Stables LLP Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
14-1200 THE BLACK LION (IRE) 7 J Delaney Joe Crowley IRE
3614 THE GLOVES ARE OFF (IRE) 5 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE
322-122 THEATRE GIRL 5 Let's Live Racing Alan King
210-21 TRANQUIL SEA (IRE) 6 Dermot Cox Edward O’Grady IRE
TURFSHUFFLE (GER) 5 Million in Mind Partnership Nicky Henderson
WESTSTERN (GER) 5 Partners In Crime Milton Harris
10-3131 WHATUTHINK (IRE) 6 Cavan Developments Bloodstock Oliver McKiernan IRE
10-2312 WHITEOAK (IRE) 5 Brendan Richardson Donald McCain Jnr
1/34-152 WILLIE PEP (IRE) 7 The Egerton Partnership Charles Egerton
22-U113 WOODBINE WILLIE (IRE) 7 J Gleeson Philip Fenton IRE
11 WORKING TITLE (IRE) 6 Auld Hayes & Murphy Nicky Henderson
3 ZAIF (IRE) 5 Miss R Wakeford Simon Earle
1 ZEBRA CROSSING (SAF) 7 Peter Deal & Martin St Quinton Nicky Henderson

130 Entries
46 Irish-trained

ANGLO IRISH BANK SUPREME NOVICES’ HURDLE FACTS AND FIGURES

1. The Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices’ Hurdle was known as the Gloucestershire Hurdle until 1974. Anglo Irish Bank sponsors the race for the third time in 2008. Capel Cure Sharp backed the contest in 2000 and the company, which became Gerrard Wealth Management, supported the race until 2003. Racecourse caterers Letheby & Christopher became the sixth sponsor since the initial backer Lloyds Bank in 1974 when supporting the contest in 2004 and 2005.

2. The Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices’ Hurdle is the only race at The Festival to have been divided. From 1946-1971 when known as the Gloucestershire Novices’ Hurdle, it divided on no less than 25 occasions. In 1963 and 1946 there were even three divisions.


3. The oldest horse to have won was 12-year-old Beau Caprice in 1966 (Div One). Three eight-year-olds have also been successful - Like-A-Butterfly in 2002, Sondrio in 1989 and Boys Hurrah in 1956 (Div One).


4. The 1993 winner, Montelado, holds a unique position in the history of The Festival at Cheltenham. He is the only horse to have won consecutive Festival races, landing the Weatherbys Champion Bumper in 1992, the last race of that year’s meeting, and returning to win the Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices’ Hurdle in 1993, the first race 12 months later.


5. The Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices’ Hurdle has thrown up one winner of the totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup and three Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle heroes. L'Escargot won in 1968, before consecutive Gold Cup triumphs in 1970 and 1971. Bula scored in 1970, before Champion Hurdle victories in 1971 and 1972, the 2002 Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle winner Hors La Loi III took the race in 1999, and Brave Inca took the Champion Hurdle in 2006 having landed the novice event two years earlier.


6. The race has been won by Irish-trained raiders on no less than 36 occasions, and by the French once. Of the 16 divisions from 1952-59, Vincent O'Brien won 10. Ireland also kept a stranglehold on the race for seven years from 1977-83 and has won five of the last seven runnings.


7. The smallest field was in 1950, with nine runners in Division 1, and the largest, 30 runners, for both Harry Hastings' win in 1985 and French Ballerina in 1998. The maximum field allowed is now 24.


8. Since the race ceased to be divided, big-name jockeys have found the Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices’ Hurdle difficult to win. Tony McCoy, successful on Hors La Loi III in 1999, is the only one of the last four champion jockeys to have scored in this particular contest, and only Charlie Swan (1993 and 2002), Tommy Carmody (1980 and 1983) and Niall Madden (1978 and 1981) have been successful twice.


9. The longest-priced winner was Arctic Kinsman at 50/1 in 1994, while last year’s victor Ebaziyan is one of only two 40/1 shots to have scored. The shortest-priced winners at 4/9 were Tsaoko in 1950 and Flyingbolt in 1964. Favourites have been successful eight times in the 35 runnings since 1972, with three of the last six winning.


10. The fastest time for the winning horse was achieved by Montelado in 1993 at 3m 50.6s. French Ballerina came close to that record in 1998 when her time was 3m 50.9s.



Breakdown of Entries by Trainer with Past Successes in the
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices’ Hurdle

14 Entries
Nicky Henderson (1986 River Ceirog, 1992 Flown)

10 Entries
Alan King

8 Entries
Noel Meade IRE (2000 Sausalito Boy)

6 Entries
Paul Nicholls (2006 Noland)

5 Entries
Willie Mullins IRE (1995 Tourist Attraction, 2007 Ebaziyan)

4 Entries
Howard Johnson (2005 Arcalis)
Edward O’Grady IRE (1978 Golden Cygnet, 2003 Back In Front)
Venetia Williams

3 Entries
Philip Hobbs
Dessie Hughes IRE (1982 Miller Hill)
Gary Moore
Jonjo O’Neill
Nigel Twiston-Davies (1994 Arctic Kinsman)
Paul Webber

2 Entries
Peter Bowen
Karl Burke
Simon Earle
Gordon Elliott IRE
Jessica Harrington IRE
Michael Hourigan IRE
Henrietta Knight
Carl Llewellyn
Charlie Mann
Mouse Morris IRE (1983 Buck House)
Colm Murphy IRE (2004 Brave Inca)
David Pipe
Tom Taaffe IRE
Dermot Weld IRE

1 Entry
Kahlil Burke
Thomas Cooper IRE
Joe Crowley IRE
Michael Dods
Charles Egerton (1997 Shadow Leader)
Richard Fahey
Philip Fenton IRE
Steve Gollings
Eoin Griffin IRE
Ben De Haan
James Fanshawe
Keith Goldsworthy
Milton Harris
Edward Harty IRE
John Jenkins
James Leavy IRE
Ger Lynch IRE
Donald McCain Jnr
Oliver McKiernan IRE
Laura Mongan
Joanna Morgan IRE
Tom Mullins IRE
Ferdy Murphy
Paul Nolan IRE
Jedd O’Keeffe
John Quinn
Philip Rothwell IRE
Andy Turnell
Evan Williams


Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices' Hurdle – Analysis
Irish-trained runners have landed five of the last seven renewals of the Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices’ Hurdle and this year there are 46 entries from across the water, headed by the Jessica Harrington-trained Cork All Star. Last year’s Grade One Weatherbys Champion Bumper winner made a successful start over hurdles before finishing second to fellow entry Muirhead in the Grade One Royal Bond Novice Hurdle at Fairyhouse in December.


Oliver McKiernan’s Whatuthink finished third in that race, but the six-year-old gelding had Cork All Star back in third when triumphing in the Grade Two Future Champions Novice Hurdle at Leopardstown on December 27, with fellow entry Forpadydeplasterer, trained by Thomas Cooper, separating the pair.


Last year’s Grade One Weatherby’s Champion Bumper second Sophocles could also return to The Festival. James Levy’s five-year-old gelding recorded a good victory in a competitive maiden at Leopardstown in December on his second start over hurdles.


Willie Mullins, who added to Tourist Attraction’s victory in this race in 1995 with Ebaziyan last year, has five entries including progressive hurdler C’Est Ca and last year’s Grade One Weatherby’s Champion Bumper fifth Fiveforthree, while fellow dual winner Edward O’Grady (1978 Golden Cygnet, 2003 Back In Front) could run Indian Spring, who finished second in the Grade One Juvenile Hurdle at Leopardstown on December 27.


Colm Murphy has engaged Megans Joy, who was a good winner of a Grade Three Novice Hurdle at Down Royal in November before finishing fourth behind Muirhead at Fairyhouse, while Gordon Elliott may run Harper Valley, who won the Boylesports.com Best Odds Juvenile Novices’ Hurdle at Cheltenham on December 15.


Nicky Henderson, who has won the Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices’ Hurdle twice before with River Ceirlog in 1986 and Flown in 1992, has made 14 entries, including impressive Newbury introductory hurdle scorer Khyber Kim, Working Title, who was an impressive 25-length winner on his hurdling debut, as well as Binocular, Zebra Crossing, Dave’s Dream and Doubly Guest, who have all enjoyed a winning start over the smaller obstacles.

The familiar Jim Lewis colours could be represented by the Paul Nicholls-trained Breedsbreeze, who was a convincing winner of the Grade One Tolworth Hurdle at Sandown on January 5.


The champion trainer, successful in this race with Noland in 2006, has six entries in total, including Cheltenham scorers I’msingingtheblues, victorious in the Grade Two Anglo Irish Bank Private Banking Novices’ Hurdle in November, and Five Dream, who scored in the Brightwells Cheltenham Bloodstock Auctions Handicap Hurdle on January 26.

Alan King has engaged his star hurdler Francheok among his 10 entries. The four-year-old gelding, winner of the Grade One Future Champions Finale Hurdle at Chepstow over Christmas, has twice won round Cheltenham this season, including an impressive display in the Grade Two Wragge & Co Juvenile Novices’ Hurdle on Festival Trials Day on January 26.


The Barbury Castle handler could also be represented by the third from that race, Squadron, useful flat performer Group Captain, recent Grade Two second Theatre Girl, and Oh Crick, who beat a host of older rivals under top weight in the Club 16-24 Annual Big Bash “National Hunt” Novices’ Handicap Hurdle at Cheltenham on New Year’s Day.


Philip Hobbs has engaged three horses, including Royal Country Zen, who finished second to I’msingingtheblues on his hurdling bow before winning his next two starts, including a three-quarter length victory over Andrew Turnell’s smart performer and fellow entry Blue Bajan.

The Minehead-based handler could also run Snap Tie, who chased home I’msingingtheblues in the Grade Two Anglo Irish Bank Private Banking Novices’ Hurdle at Cheltenham in November, and former useful flat performer Cutting Crew.


Another decent flat performer, Numide, who won a Group Two at Longchamp before joining Gary Moore, could also take his chance. The five-year-old gelding has made an impressive start to his hurdling career, winning both his outings this season by wide margins.


Evan Williams has entered his classy six-year-old Deep Purple, who was an impressive winner of a Grade Two Novices’ Hurdle at Ascot before chasing home Breedsbreeze at Sandown in January, while compatriot Peter Bowen has engaged Grade One Challow Novices’ Hurdle victor Souffleur.


Howard Johnson, who won the Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices’ Hurdle with Arcalis in 2005, has four entries, including Striking Article, who was an easy winner at Wetherby in December on his only start over hurdles, expensive Irish import Logans Run, and flat Listed-winner Scriptwriter.


Ferdy Murphy may run his exciting six-year-old Kalahari King, who was a facile winner over hurdles at Musselburgh in December, while Kahlil Burke has entered Lemon Silk, who finished third behind Francheok in The Grade Two Cleanevent Juvenile Novices’ Hurdle at Cheltenham in November before scoring in a Grade Two Junior Hurdle at Lingfield the following month.

ANGLO IRISH BANK SUPREME NOVICES' HURDLE PREVIOUS RESULTS
2007-WINNER-EBAZIYAN 6-11-07 Owner-Peter Garvey; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Davy Condon; SP-40/1
2ND-Granit Jack 5-11-07 Owner-John Hales; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-15/2
3RD-Amaretto Rose 6-11-00 Owner-Weatherbys Racing Club; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-2/1 Fav
22 ran, Time-3m 56.1s; Dist-3, nk

2006-WINNER-NOLAND 5-11-07 Owner-John Hales; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-6/1
2ND-Straw Bear 5-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Nick Gifford; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-11/1
3RD-Buena Vista 5-11-07 Owner-Matt Archer & the late Jean Broadhurst; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-14/1 20 ran, Time-3m 54.50s; Dist-nk, 1¼ 5/2 Fav Sweet Wake (5th)

2005-WINNER-ARCALIS 5-11-07 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Graham Lee: SP-20/1
2ND-Wild Passion 5-11-07 Owner-Des Sharkey; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-10/1
3RD-Dusky Warbler 6-11-07 Owner-Mike Charlton & Rodger Sargent; Trainer-Gary Moore; Jockey-Jamie Moore; SP-20/1 20 ran, Time-3m 53.00s; Dist-6, ½ 13/2 Fav Marcel (13th)

2004-WINNER-BRAVE INCA 6-11-07 Owner-Novices Syndicate; Trainer-Colm Murphy IRE; Jockey-Barry Cash; SP-7/2 Fav
2ND-War Of Attrition 5-11-07 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer; SP-33/1
3RD-Fleet Street 5-11-07 Owner-Henry Ponsonby; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Andrew Tinkler; SP-20/1
19 ran, Time-3m 55.60s; Dist-nk, 7

2003-WINNER-BACK IN FRONT 6-11-08 Owner-Dermot Cox; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-3/1 Fav
2ND-Kicking King 5-11-08 Owner-Conor Clarkson; Trainer-Tom Taaffe IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-13/2
3RD-Chauvinist 8-11-08 Owner-Bunny & Nick Roberts; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-20/1
19 ran, Time-3m 56.80s; Dist-10, 4

2002-WINNER-LIKE-A-BUTTERFLY 8-11-03 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-7/4 Fav
2ND-Westender 6-11-08 Owner-Matt Archer and Jean Broadhurst; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-6/1
3RD-In Contrast 6-11-08 Owner-Peter Emery and A Staple; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-16/1
28 ran, Time-3m 54.25s; Dist-nk, 2½

2001 - Cancelled (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-SAUSALITO BAY 6-11-08 Owner-The High Street Racing Syndicate; Trainer- Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-14/1
2ND-Best Mate 5-11-08 Owner-Jim Lewis; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Jim Culloty; SP-6/1
3RD-Youlneverwalkalone 6-11-08 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer; SP-5/4 Fav 15 ran, Time-3m 51.70s; Dist-¾, 1¼

1999-WINNER-HORS LA LOI III 4-11-00 Owner-Paul Green; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-9/2
2ND-Joe Mac 5-11-08 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer; SP-6/1
3RD-Arctic Fancy 6-11-08 Owner-The Cool Customers; Trainer-Julian Smyth-Osbourne; Jockey-Warren Marston; SP-66/1 20 ran, Time-3m 54.6s; Dist-17, 7 11/4 Fav Cardinal Hill (ur)

1998-WINNER-FRENCH BALLERINA 5-11-03 Owner-Sue Magnier; Trainer-Pat Flynn IRE; Jockey-Graham Bradley; SP-10/1
2ND-His Song 5-11-08 Owner-David Lloyd; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; Jockey-Richard Hughes; SP-4/1 Fav
3RD-Gatflax 6-11-08 Owner-Giles Clarke; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-16/1
30 ran, Time-3m 50.9s, Dist-7, 1

1997-WINNER-SHADOW LEADER 6-11-08 Owner-James Blackshaw; Trainer-Charles Egerton; Jockey-Jamie Osborne; SP-5/1
2ND-Princeful 6-11-08 Owner-Robert & Elizabeth Hitchins; Trainer-Jenny Pitman; Jockey-Rodney Farrant; SP-25/1
3RD-Nordic Breeze 5-11-08 Owner-Malcolm Jones; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-David Walsh; SP-100/1
16 ran, Time-3m 49.5s, Dist-10, ½ 2/1 Fav Finnegan’s Hollow (f)

1996-WINNER-INDEFENCE 5-11-08 Owner-Indef Limited; Trainer-Jenny Pitman; Jockey-Warren Marston; SP-25/1
2ND-Kimanicky 6-11-08 Owner-Elaine Barnes; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-11/2
3RD-Castle Sweep 5-11-08 Owner-Lord Vestey; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Peter Niven; SP-7/2 Fav
27 ran, Time-4m 1.8s, Dist-8, hd

ANGLO IRISH BANK SUPREME NOVICES’ HURDLE ROLL OF HONOUR

(Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices’ Hurdle since 2006, Letheby & Christopher Supreme Novices’ Hurdle 2004-2005, Gerrard Wealth Management Supreme Novices’ Hurdle 2003, Gerrard Supreme Novices’ Hurdle 2001-02, Capel Cure Sharp Supreme Novices’ Hurdle 2000, Citroen Supreme Novices’ Hurdle 1994-99,Trafalgar House Supreme Novices’ Hurdle 1991-93, Waterford Crystal Supreme Novices’ Hurdle 1978-90, Lloyds Bank Champion Novice Hurdle 1974-1977, Gloucestershire Hurdle before 1974)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
2007 Ebaziyan 6-11-07 Davy Condon Willie Mullins IRE Peter Garvey 40/1 22
2006 Noland 5-11-07 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls John Hales 6/1 20
2005 Arcalis 5-11-07 Graham Lee Howard Johnson Andrea & Graham Wylie 20/1 20
2004 Brave Inca 6-11-07 Barry Cash Colm Murphy IRE Novices Syndicate 7/2F 19
2003 Back In Front 6-11-08 Norman Williamson Edward O’Grady IRE Dermot Cox 3/1F 19
2002 Like-A-Butterfly 8-11-03 Charlie Swan Christy Roche IRE J P McManus 7/4F 28
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth Disease)
2000 Sausalito Bay 6-11-08 Paul Carberry Noel Meade IRE High Street Racing Syndicate 14/1 15
1999 Hors La Loi III 4-11-00 Tony McCoy Martin Pipe Paul Green 9/2 20
1998 French Ballerina5-11-03 Graham Bradley Pat Flynn IRE Sue Magnier 10/1 30
1997 Shadow Leader 6-11-08 Jamie Osborne Charles Egerton James Blackshaw 5/1 16
1996 Indefence 5-11-08 Warren Marston Jenny Pitman Indef Ltd 25/1 27
1995 Tourist Attraction6-11-03 Mark Dwyer Willie Mullins IRE North Kildare Racing Club 25/1 20
1994 Arctic Kinsman 6-11-08 Carl Llewellyn Nigel Twiston-Davies Rosie Hambro 50/1 18
1993 Montelado 6-11-08 Charlie Swan Pat Flynn IRE Ollie Hannon 5/1 15
1992 Flown 5-11-08 Jamie Osborne Nicky Henderson Edward Winfield 13/2 17
1991 Destriero 5-11-08 Pat McWilliams Andy Geraghty IRE Elizabeth Furlong 6/1 21
1990 Forest Sun 5-11-08 Jimmy Frost Toby Balding Salehurst Paper Co Ltd 7/4F 18
1989 Sondrio 8-11-08 Jonathon Lower Martin Pipe Mrs J M Ryan 25/1 21
1988 Vagador 5-11-08 Mark Perrett Guy Harwood Amanda Harwood 4/1F 26
1987 Tartan Tailor 6-11-08 Phil Tuck Gordon Richards Edinburgh Woollen Mill Ltd 14/1 20
1986 River Ceiriog 5-11-07 Steve Smith Eccles Nicky Henderson Bobby McAlpine 40/1 29
1985 Harry Hastings 6-11-08 Chris Grant John Wilson Robert Leask 14/1 30
1984 Browne’s Gazette 6-11-08 Mr Dermot Browne Michael Dickinson John Poynton 11/2 18
1983 Buck House 5-11-08 Tommy Carmody Mouse Morris IRE Mrs S Purcell 8/1 22
1982 Miller Hill 6-11-08 Tom Morgan Dessie Hughes IRE J Harvey 20/1 19
1981 Hartstown 6-11-08 Niall Madden Mick O'Toole IRE J McGowan 2/1F 16
1980 Slaney Idol 5-11-08 Tommy Carmody Liam Browne IRE Mrs M Hayes 9/1 27
1979 Stranfield 6-11-08 Tommy Kinane Des McDonogh IRE D Devlin 16/1 16
1978 Golden Cygnet 6-11-08 Mr Niall Madden Edward O'Grady IRE Raymond Rooney 4/5F 18
1977 Mac’s Chariot 6-11-08 Dessie Hughes Mick O’Toole IRE Mrs A Jordan 7/1 16
1976 Beacon Light 5-11-08 Andy Turnell Bob Turnell Jim Joel 14/1 11
1975 Bannow Rambler6-11-08 Frank Berry Padge Berry IRE Mrs K White 9/2 18
1974 Avec Moi 5-11-06 Roger Rowell Auriol Sinclair Lord Blackford 5/4F 16
1973 King Pele 4-10-10 David Nicholson Gavin Pritchard-Gordon J Richardson 13/2 20
1972 Noble Life 5-11-06 Stan Murphy Christy Grassick IRE M Gallagher 16/1 18
1971(I) Persian Majesty 4-10-13 Terry Biddlecombe Ryan Price Ken Wheldon 13/2 10
1971 (II) Barnard 7-12-00 Johnnie Haine Fulke Walwyn Mrs B Heath 4/1 13
1970 (I) Ballywilliam Boy 5-12-00 Bobby Coonan Paddy Sleator IRE P Smyth 4/1 20
1970 (II) Bula 5-12-00 Paul Kelleway Fred Winter Bill Edwards-Heathcote 3/1F 21
1969 (I) Normandy 4-11-02 Terry Biddlecombe Fred Rimell Bryan Jenks 10/1 28
1969 (II) Private Room 5-11-10 Willie Robinson Fulke Walwyn Mrs A L Hoare 10/1 20
1968 (I) King Cutler 5-12-00 Brian Fletcher Denys Smith Joe Lisle 85/40 12
1968 (II) L’Escargot 5-12-04 Tommy Carberry Dan Moore IRE Raymond Guest 13/2 11
1967 (I) Chorus 6-11-12 Johnnie Haine Tom Jones Lord James Crichton-Stuart 15/2 20
1967 (II) Early To Rise 7-11-12 Jeff King Bob Turnell Paul Mellon 11/2 14
1966 (I) Beau Caprice 12-12-02 Tommy Jennings Fulke Walwyn Richard Head 6/1 14
1966 (II) Fosco 5-11-06 David Moore Mick Goswell David Montagu 7/2 19

ANGLO IRISH BANK SUPREME NOVICES’ HURDLE ROLL OF HONOUR CONTINUED

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
1965 (I) Red Tears 5-11-06 Stan Mellor Tom Jones Major Victor McCalmont 7/1 19
1965 (II) Havago 6-12-04 Bobby Beasley Paddy Sleator IRE Clifford Nicholson 11/8 15
1964 (I) Flyingbolt 5-12-02 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Mrs Jean Wilkinson 4/9F 11
1964 (II) Elan 5-12-02 Dave Dick John Sutcliffe R Tucker 9/2 18
1963 (I) Honour Bound 5-11-10 Terry Biddlecombe Fred Rimell Katie Gaze 3/1F 18
1963 (II) Buona Notte 6-11-08 Johnnie Haine Bob Turnell Jim Joel 7/2 15
1963 (III) Deetease 5-12-02 Clive Chapman Basil Foster Charles Chandler 9/1 18
1962 (I) Tripacer 4-10-12 Tommy Carberry Dan Moore IRE Lady Honor Svejdar 20/1 18
1962 (II) Clerical Grey 4-11-02 Willie Robinson P Murphy IRE Mrs R A Palfreyman 100/8 18
1961 (I) Beau Normand 5-11-06 Bill Rees Bob Turnell Jim Joel 5/1 18
1961 (II) Greektown 5-12-02 Michael Scudamore Willie Stephenson Lionel Ensten 100/8 15
1960 (I) Blue Mountain 6-11-05 Dick Broadway George Todd Sidney Banks 5/1 20
1960 (II) Bastille 5-10-13 Bill Woods Tom Masson Mrs V Cripps 33/1 18
1959 (I) York Fair 5-11-10 Tommy Burns Vincent O’Brien IRE John McShain 4/5F 16
1959 (II) Albergo 5-11-06 Doug Page Clem Magnier IRE Mrs Clem Magnier 9/1 19
1958 (I) Admiral Stuart 7-11-12 Tommy Burns Vincent O’Brien IRE Mrs T V Ryan 6/5F 19
1958 (II) Prudent King 6-11-08 Tommy Burns Vincent O’Brien IRE Captain R Westmacott 3/1F 19
1957 (I) Tokoroa 6-12-01 Dave Dick Fred Rimell David Deyong 5/4F 10
1957 (II) Saffron Tartan 6-11-12 Tommy Burns Vincent O’Brien IRE Lady Cottenham 10/11F 12
1956 (I) Boys Hurrah 8-11-08 Tommy Burns Vincent O’Brien IRE M J Sheehan 9/4F 17
1956 (II) Pelargos 5-11-06 Tommy Burns Vincent O’Brien IRE Vincent O’Brien 6/4F 22
1955 (I) Vindore 6-11-12 Mr Phonsie O’Brien Vincent O’Brien IRE J A Wood Evs F 19
1955 (II) Illyric 6-11-08 Tommy Burns Vincent O’Brien IRE R Mulrooney 3/1F 23
1954 (I) Stroller 6-11-08 Pat Taaffe Vincent O’Brien IRE Joe Griffin 13/8F 18
1954 (II) Tasmin 4-10-07 Rene Emery Harry Count FR Harry Count 5/1 18
1953 (I) Assynt 5-11-01 Eddie Newman Danny Morgan IRE Lady Ursula Vernon 9/4F 18
1953 (II) Dessin 7-11-08 Johnny Gilbert Frank Hudson H J Barlow 100/9 17
1952 (I) Cockatoo 6-11-03 Mr Phonsie O’Brien Vincent O’Brien IRE Harry Keogh 4/1 13
1952 (II) Evian 4-10-07 Fred Winter George Archibald M S Westwick 10/1 14
1951 (I) Red Stranger 4-10-12 Denis Dillon Ron Smyth L Jarvis 100/8 20
1951 (II) Oukileles II 4-10-12 Fred Winter George Archibald B Campbell 6/1 13
1950 (I) Tsaoko 5-11-08 Martin Molony Sam Armstrong H E Habib I Rahimtoola 4/9F 9
1950 (II) Sir Charles 4-10-04 Mr Michael Scudamore Geoffrey Scudamore S A Mailes 25/1 15
1949 (I) French Wedding 4-10-07 Jimmy Brogan Gerry Wilson E L Gosling 11/2 14
1949 (II) Tough Guy 4-10-00 Denis Dillon Ivor Anthony Jack Olding 4/1 18
1948 (I) Vulgan 5-10-10 Rickie Black John De Moraville H Coriat 9/2 13
1948 (II) Jean’s Last 6-11-00 Bryan Marshall Fulke Walwyn Lady Throckmorton 7/4F 21
1947 No race
1946 (I) Prince Rupert 5-11-03 Ron Smyth Ted Smyth John J Astor 9/2 19
1946 (II) Freetown 6-11-00 George Archibald W Larkin H Rogers 8/1 17
1946 (III) Gremlin 5-10-10 Phil Canty George Todd Desmond Baring 5/1 16

THE 2007 ANGLO IRISH BANK SUPREME NOVICES’ HURDLE RESULT
2.00pm ANGLO IRISH BANK SUPREME NOVICES’ HURDLE (GRADE ONE)
2m 1/2f Old Course, ,120,000 guaranteed, Class 1, For 4yo+ Weights 4yo 10st 13lb; 5yo+ 11st 7lb Allowances fillies and mares 7lb. Entries 131 pay ,125 First Forfeit 88 pay ,250 Confirmed 44 pay ,125 Penalty Value 1st ,68,424; 2nd ,25,668; 3rd ,12,852; 4th ,6,408; 5th ,3,216; 6th ,1,608

1 EBAZIYAN (IRE) (Peter Garvey) Willie Mullins IRE 6 11 07 Davy Condon 40/1
2 GRANIT JACK (FR) (John Hales) Paul Nicholls 5 11 07t Ruby Walsh 15/2
3 AMARETTO ROSE (Weatherbys Racing Club) Nicky Henderson 6 11 00 Mick Fitzgerald 2/1 Fav
4 DE SOTO (Peter Deal) Paul Webber 6 11 07t Richard Johnson 12/1
5 WINS NOW (J P McManus) Niall Madden IRE 6 11 07 Tony McCoy 10/1
6 KALDERON (GER) (M Masterson) Tom Hogan IRE 7 11 07 David Casey 20/1
7 SPECIAL ENVOY (FR) (Walters Plant Hire Ltd) Peter Bowen 5 11 07 Tom O'Brien 125/1
8 KICKS FOR FREE (IRE) (Trevor Hemmings) Paul Nicholls 6 11 07t Sam Thomas 22/1
9 TYSON (SAF) (Paul Beck, Darren Clarke, Lee Westwood, M Slack) Venetia Williams 7 11 07 Paul O'Neill 12/1
10 DE VALIRA (IRE) (D Mac A’bhaird) Michael O'Brien IRE 5 11 07 Andrew McNamara 10/1
11 CEDRUS LIBANI (IRE) (Matthew Green and Howard Johnson) Howard Johnson 6 11 07 Paddy Brennan 80/1
12 LE BURF (FR) (M Burford) Giles Smyly 6 11 07 Gerard Tumelty 150/1
13 ORBIT O'GOLD (USA) (Mighty Macs Syndicate) Noel Meade IRE 5 11 07 Niall Madden 20/1
14 TIPPERARY ALL STAR (FR) (Cathal Ryan) Michael Halford IRE 7 11 07 Timmy Murphy 16/1
15 HIDE THE EVIDENCE (IRE) (M Hamilton) Jessica Harrington IRE 6 11 07 Andrew Leigh 9/1
16 I'M SO LUCKY (Sandra Brookhouse) Roger Brookhouse 5 11 07t Alan O'Keeffe 50/1
17 SHANGHIDE (John Paul Fitzgerald) Mouse Morris IRE 6 11 07 Conor O'Dwyer 80/1
18 HOBBS HILL (Mr & Mrs Peter Orton) Charles Egerton 8 11 07 Robert Thornton 20/1
19 SHE'S OUR DAISY (IRE) (G Regan) Bob Buckler 7 11 00t Daryl Jacob 100/1
20 RINDOON (IRE) (Pearse Gately) Eamon Sheehy IRE 5 11 07 Mick Darcy 16/1
21 CLASSIC ROLE (Pillar To Post Racing) Lawrence Wells 8 11 07 Leighton Aspell 125/1
P OH DANNY BOY (David Wilson) Michael Chapman 6 11 07 David Cullinane 250/1

22 ran
Distances: 3, nk, 3/4, 3/4, 3 1/2, 2 1/2, 2 1/2, 1 1/4, 1/2, 6, 3, sh, 1/2, 6, 1, 13, 4, 3 1/2, 1/2, 23
Breeder: HH The Aga Khan’s Studs
Breeding: gr h Daylami (IRE) - Ebadiyla (IRE)
Totes: Win: £78.80; Places: £17.70; £2.30; £1.60; Exacta £629.40

Winning Trainer: WILLIE MULLINS Date of Birth: 15/9/56 Based: Closutton, Bagenalstown, Co Carlow Date of first licence: 1988 Cheltenham Festival wins (10): Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices’ Hurdle (1995 Tourist Attraction, 2007 Ebaziyan), Royal & SunAlliance Chase (1998 Florida Pearl, 2004 Rule Supreme), Weatherbys Champion Bumper (1996 Wither Or Which, 1997 Florida Pearl, 1998 Alexander Banquet, 2000 Joe Cullen, 2005 Missed That), JCB Triumph Hurdle (2002 Scolardy) Aintree Festival wins: John Smith’s Topham Chase (2002 Its Time For A Win), Betfair Bowl (2002 Florida Pearl), John Smith’s Grand National (2005 Hedgehunter) Other Major Wins Include: Irish Hennessy Gold Cup (1999, 2000, 2001, 2004 Florida Pearl, 2002 Alexander Banquet, 2005 Rule Supreme), French Champion Hurdle (2004 Rule Supreme), Pierse Hurdle (2002 Adamant Approach), King George VI Chase (2001 Florida Pearl), Durkan New Homes Novice Chase (2005 Missed That), Baileys Arkle Perpetual Novice Chase (2006 Missed That), Cashmans Juvenile Hurdle (2006 Mister Hight), Thyestes Chase (2007 Homer Wells), Ten Up Novice Chase (2007 Snowy Morning), Bobbyjo Chase (2007 Homer Wells) Horses in Training (2003-05): 81; 96; 90 Number of Winners in Britain (2001/02-2006/07): 4; 1; 1; 2; 0 Wins in Britain this season: 1

Winning Jockey: Davy Condon Background: Former Flat jockey who endured problems with his weight and successfully switched to jump racing Cheltenham Festival Wins (1): Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices’ Hurdle (2007 Ebaziyan) First Win over Hurdles: Markason (Clonee Handicap Hurdle, Fairyhouse, November 19, 2004) First Ride over Fences: Adamant Approach (PU, Clonmel Oil Chase, Clonmel, November 18, 2004) Big Race Wins: At The Races Bobbyjo Chase (2007 Homer Wells) Wins in Britain this season: 1

THE BALLYMORE PROPERTIES NOVICES’ HURDLE
Class 1, Grade 1, Total Prize Fund £120,000, 2.00pm, Cheltenham, Wednesday, March 12, 2008. Two miles and five furlongs. For novice four-year-olds and upwards. Weights: four-year-olds 10st 12lb; five-year-olds and upwards 11st 7lb. Allowances: fillies & mares 7lb. Entries closed Tuesday, January 29, 2008. Entries revealed Thursday, January 31 (156 entries). Forfeit stage February 19. Six-day confirmation stage March 6. Final declaration stage 10am, Tuesday, March 11. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Wednesday, January 30. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
11 AIGLE D'OR 5 J P McManus Nicky Henderson
106 ANTIPODE (GER) 5 C Jones Noel Meade IRE
13-115 ARANLEIGH (IRE) 6 J P McManus Tony Mullins IRE
1/(1)-3 AUX LE BAHNN (IRE) 7 A D Weller Noel Chance
BADDAM 6 Ian Williams Ian Williams
346312 BALTIMAN (IRE) 6 Cyril Wall Susan Finn IRE
33-121 BREEDSBREEZE (IRE) 6 Jim Lewis Paul Nicholls
1311F BRODIMIX (IRE) 5 Sean Mulryan Martin Brassil IRE
BULWARK (IRE) 6 Dr Marwan Koukash Ian Williams
21 C'EST CA 4 Jackie Mullins Willie Mullins IRE
22213 CALGARY BAY (IRE) 5 Mrs T P Radford Henrietta Knight
665-22P CAPETONIAN (FR) 5 Lady Laidlaw Charlie Egerton
2121 CARRUTHERS 5 The Oaksey Partnership Mark Bradstock
33S-150 CHASING CARS (IRE) 6 Howard Spooner Jessica Harrington IRE
52 CLISHMACLAIVER 5 Vanessa Ramm Nigel Twiston-Davies
0 COOL OPERATOR 5 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
00-3411 COOLDINE (IRE) 6 Violet O'Leary Willie Mullins IRE
024 COPSIANO (IRE) 5 Michael O'Flynn Mouse Morris IRE
335-211 COUNTY ZEN (FR) 5 Andrew Cohen Philip Hobbs
5116-12 CROCODILES ROCK (IRE) 6 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
CUTTING CREW (USA) 7 Karyl Harris Philip Hobbs
11 DAVE'S DREAM (IRE) 5 David Murdoch Nicky Henderson
046322 DEAL MAKER (FR) 5 Mrs A N Durkan Dessie Hughes IRE
111112 DEEP PURPLE 7 Paul Green Evan Williams
00-3633 DEREKS (IRE) 6 Miss J S Dollan Keith Goldsworthy
P DONALDSON (GER) 6 F S Williams Jonjo O'Neill
36-051 EDGEOVER 6 D Allen Paul Webber
1142 ELUSIVE DREAM 7 Maggie Findlay Paul Nicholls
311116 FIELD COMMANDER (IRE) 6 Gigginstown House Stud Michael Hourigan IRE
501/-P50 FINAL ACT (IRE) 12 George Ross John Murphy IRE
0 FISHER BRIDGE (IRE) 5 P R Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
153- FIVEFORTHREE (IRE) 6 Olde Crowbars Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
012246 FLOWER HAVEN 6 Gentlemen Don't Work on Mondays Matt Gingell
1034-13 FOND OF A DROP 7 Joseph M Doyle Dessie Hughes IRE
112 FORPADYDEPLASTERER (IRE) 6 Goat Racing Syndicate Tom Cooper IRE
311211 FRANCHOEK (IRE) 4 J P McManus Alan King
3100-F0 FREDDIE THE THIRD (IRE) 6 S D Samuels Ltd Nigel Twiston-Davies
GALIENT (IRE) 5 Mr & Mrs Kevan Watts Nicky Henderson
31-10 GANSEY (IRE) 6 Trevor Hemmings Paul Nicholls
22-2135 GAUVAIN (GER) 6 J H McDougall Charlie Mann
1-1226 GEM DALY (FR) 7 P M McCormack Noel Meade IRE
1-3 GONEBEYONDRECALL (IRE) 5 Noel Glynn Noel Glynn IRE
11 GROUP CAPTAIN 6 Peter Webb Alan King
GULF (IRE) 9 Raymond Tooth Julia Tooth
HAVING A CUT (IRE) 6 J P McManus Edward O'Grady IRE
111212 HOLD EM (IRE) 6 David Hughes, Mike Evans and Partners Keith Goldsworthy
HORNER WOODS (IRE) 6 Howard Spooner Jessica Harrington IRE
2-01I HEAR A SYMPHONY (IRE) 6 Alan Peterson Philip Hobbs
31-113 I'MSINGINGTHEBLUES (IRE) 6 John Hales Paul Nicholls
121 IMPUDENT (IRE) 5 Pleasant Boys Syndicate Colm Murphy IRE
5222 INDIAN SPRING (IRE) 4 Noel Murphy Edward O'Grady IRE
151-35 JOHNNY BISSETT (IRE) 7 George Ward David Arbuthnot
2256-0 JUNIOR 5 Paul Green Brian Meehan
220-04 JUST A THOUGHT (IRE) 5 Sam Swallow & Christina Dunlop Harry Dunlop
401211 KASIMALI (IRE) 5 Paddy Wilmott Edward O'Grady IRE
66 KING IN WAITING (IRE) 5 AKV Cladding Fabrications Ltd Alan Brown
01 LA ESTRELLA (USA) 5 Janet Hart Don Cantillon
431 LAREDO SOUND (IRE) 6 Jared Sullivan & Robert Tompkins Charlie Mann
0/0P-110 LEG SPINNER (IRE) 7 W A Moffett Tony Martin IRE
205-11 PLIGHTNING STRIKE (GER) 5 John Nicholls (Trading) Ltd Venetia Williams
110-11 LODGE LANE (IRE) 7 O C R Wynne & Mrs S J Wynne Victor Dartnall
21-12 LOGANS RUN (IRE) 5 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
263/3-24 LORD OVER 7 Sir Michael Smurfit Pat Flynn IRE
0310 LUXURIX (FR) 7 Paul Green Paul Webber
r02316 MADE IN TAIPAN (IRE) 6 Mrs P Duffin Tom Mullins IRE
32-114 MAJESTIC CONCORDE (IRE) 5 Dr Ronan Lambe Dermot Weld IRE
3003- MASKED MAN (IRE) 5 Neil D Bruce Copp Alan King
21 MATUHI 5 Willsford Racing Incorporated Ben De Haan
21-2222 MICK THE MAN (IRE) 7 James Grace Noel Meade IRE
3-21111 MIDDLETON DENE (IRE) 6 Mr & Mrs Duncan Davidson Nicky Richards
01 MOURNE RAMBLER (IRE) 6 Dewsweepers Syndicate Tony Martin IRE
02-4211 MOUS OF MEN (FR) 5 David Johnson Henrietta Knight
3-12130 MR MUJI (IRE) 5 West Coast Pinner Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
MUDAWIN (IRE) 7 John MacGregor Milton Harris
111 MUIRHEAD (IRE) 5 Mrs Pat Sloan Noel Meade IRE
2-132 NAKAI (FR) 7 Graham Roach Paul Nicholls
1-213 NINETIETH MINUTE (IRE) 5 Dermot Cox Tom Taaffe IRE
353/-006 ODIHAM 7 C E Stedman Dr Richard Newland
64 OGEE 5 Sir Evelyn De Rothschild Renee Robeson
100-113 ONE GULP 5 Bobby McAlpine Paul Webber
02-1012 ONEFOURFUN (IRE) 6 Hopeful Half Dozen Charlie Longsdon
134-13 OPENDITCH (FR) 6 David Johnson Henrietta Knight
06-3113 OR SING ABOUT (FR) 6 Adam Day James Mullins
111333 OSAKO D'AIRY (FR) 6 John Webb Steve Gollings
1-24413 OUR BOB (IRE) 6 Trevor Hemmings Willie Mullins IRE
34-12 OVERCLEAR 6 Exe Valley Racing Alison Thorpe
26236- PAMAK D'AIRY (FR) 5 Matthew Green Nicky Henderson
32-32F PEPLUM (FR) 5 Noel F Murphy Edward O'Grady IRE
11-61 PETIT ROBIN (FR) 5 Mr & Mrs John Poynton Nicky Henderson
421 PETTIFOUR (IRE) 6 Pettifer Group Limited Nigel Twiston-Davies
135135 PIGEON ISLAND 5 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
02P LEIN POUVOIR (FR) 5 Dr Moira Hamlin Venetia Williams
42 POLYFAST (FR) 5 Billy Brown Nicky Henderson
441 PREMIER DES MARAIS (FR) 5 Marais Racing Gary Moore
12/-3 PRESSGANG 6 Mrs Anthony West Paul Webber
6P21 PRIDEUS (IRE) 4 The Tin Bar Syndicate Alan King
121422 PRINCE DE BERSY (FR) 5 Chris Grant & Carl Turpin David Pipe
120-21 PROCAS DE THAIX (FR) 5 Richard Green, Matthew Green, Nicky Henderson Nicky Henderson
PTERODACTYL (IRE) 6 Mrs A Burrows & Brian Dice Venetia Williams
QANTA DE THAIX (FR) 4 Martin Pipe David Pipe
235-511 QUARRY TOWN (IRE) 6 David Johnson Henrietta Knight
2 QUIZZENE (USA) 6 Favourites Racing VII Alan King
QULINTON (FR) 4 Martin Pipe David Pipe
3/204-33 RARE BOB (IRE) 6 D A Syndicate Dessie Hughes IRE
10-6516 RAVEN'S RUN (IRE) 6 M J Heaslip Michael Cunningham IRE
121444 RAZOR ROYALE (IRE) 6 C Cornes Nigel Twiston-Davies
11/02-15 RHACOPHORUS 7 Brian Walsh (Co Kildare) Paul Nolan IRE
231-11 RINROE (IRE) 6 Ganley & Gillen Partnership Noel Meade IRE
RIPPLING RING (SAF) 5 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
5-211 ROCCO'S HALL (IRE) 6 A Germano Terrinoni Edward O'Grady IRE
3 ROCK ALL (DEN) 4 B P Skutvik David Pipe
3131 RODRIGO GONZALES (IRE) 6 Nicholson Racing Syndicates Martin Keighley
SAMURAI WAY 6 Mike Shone Venetia Williams
4 SCRIPTWRITER (IRE) 6 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
4- SENTRY DUTY (FR) 6 Peter Spiller Nicky Henderson
422P/-1P SHARAJAN (IRE) 8 Tony Fisher & Jeni Fisher Alan King
0-24110 SHAZAND (FR) 5 Simon Tindall Edward O'Grady IRE
54 SHIPMASTER 5 Nigel Bunter Alan King
2 SHOULDERTOSHOULDER (IRE) 5 Gigginstown House Stud Tom Taaffe IRE
023112 SIEGEMASTER (IRE) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Dessie Hughes IRE
12-D12 SIGMA DIGITAL 6 J A Boyle Noel Meade IRE
6-13 SIGNATORY (USA) 6 J P McManus Noel Meade IRE
610-14 SIR HARRY ORMESHER 5 David Sewell Alan King
31-6054 SIZING AFRICA (IRE) 6 Alan Potts Henry de Bromhead IRE
2-31 SONG OF SONGS 6 J P McManus James Fanshawe
145 SONNIUM (IRE) 4 Johnmcscityvaults Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
111313 SOUFFLEUR 5 Karen Bowen Peter Bowen
SOUTHERN REGENT (IND) 7 Allan Stennett Alan King
020-1 SPACE MISSION (IRE) 6 Saif Ali Paul Webber
0-1 STRATH GALLANT 5 Paul Beck Richard Guest
111 STRIKING ARTICLE (IRE) 6 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
321 SUPERIOR WISDOM (IRE) 8 Andrew Cohen & Glenmore Investments Ltd Alex Hales
361 TEMLETT (IRE) 4 Double R Stables LLP Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
THE ACCORDION MAN (IRE) 7 Mr & Mrs William Rucker Evan Williams
5-110 THE APPRENTICE (IRE) 6 Robert Sinclair Victor Dartnall
14-1200 THE BLACK LION (IRE) 7 J Delaney Joe Crowley IRE
366-15 THE BUCK (IRE) 5 Archangels Syndicate John Murphy IRE
3614 THE GLOVES ARE OFF (IRE) 5 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE
345 THE GREAT ALFIE 5 D J & S A Goodman Nigel Twiston-Davies
11 THE POLOMOCHE (IRE) 5 Anthony Speelman Nicky Henderson
1-111 THE TOTHER ONE (IRE) 7 Graham Roach Paul Nicholls
22/-5 THEATRE DANCE (IRE) 7 Francis Ward David Arbuthnot
11-1224 THEATRICAL MOMENT (USA) 5 Masterson Holdings Ltd Jonjo O'Neill
1112 TRAFFORD LAD 6 Butler Family Syndicate Eamonn Sheehy IRE
210-21 TRANQUIL SEA (IRE) 6 Dermot Cox Edward O'Grady IRE
521112 UNCLE JUNIOR (IRE) 7 Mrs M McMahon Willie Mullins IRE
21-2211 VENALMAR 6 Michael O'Flynn Mouse Morris IRE
12 VIKING REBEL (IRE) 6 R Kelvin-Hughes Nicky Richards
WAIT FOR THE LIGHT 4 I J Turner & M A Gray Sophie Leech
WATCH ME DOODLE 9 Oliver Carter Out of training
234(0)-34 WHAT A BUZZ 6 D M Beresford Paul D'Arcy
06U-665 WHATSABILLION (IRE) 6 Don't Know Syndicate John Murphy IRE
10-3131 WHATUTHINK (IRE) 6 Cavan Developments Bloodstock Oliver McKiernan IRE
22-U113 WOODBINE WILLIE (IRE) 7 J Gleeson Philip Fenton IRE
114421 YOUR SUM MAN (IRE) 6 Diane Nagle, Sue Magnier, Trish Shanahan Tony Mullins IRE
114525 ZILCASH 5 David Bellamy & Stephen Williams Alan King

156 entries
57 Irish-trained

Breakdown of Entries per Trainer and Past Successes in the Ballymore Properties Novices’ Hurdle

10 Entries
Alan King

9 Entries
Nicky Henderson
Noel Meade IRE (2006 Nicanor)

7 Entries
Willie Mullins IRE
Paul Nicholls
Edward O’Grady IRE (1982 Mister Donovan, 1980 Drumlargen)

6 Entries
Nigel Twiston-Davies (2004 Fundamentalist, 1993 Galestrom)

5 Entries
Paul Webber

4 Entries
Dessie Hughes IRE (2003 Hardy Eustace)
Howard Johnson (2005 No Refuge)
Henrietta Knight
David Pipe
Venetia Williams

3 Entries
Philip Hobbs (2007 Massini’s Maguire)
Mouse Morris IRE
John Murphy IRE
Jonjo O’Neill

2 Entries
David Arbuthnot
Victor Dartnell
Keith Goldsworthy
Jessica Harrington IRE
Charlie Mann
Tony Martin IRE
Tony Mullins IRE
Nicky Richards
Tom Taaffe IRE
Evan Williams
Ian Williams

1 Entry
Peter Bowen
Mark Bradstock
Martin Brassil IRE
Alan Brown
Don Cantillon
Noel Chance
Tom Cooper IRE
Joe Crowley IRE
Michael Cunningham IRE
Paul D’Arcy
Henry De Bromhead IRE
Ben De Haan
Harry Dunlop
Charlie Egerton
James Fanshawe
Philip Fenton IRE
Susan Finn IRE
Pat Flynn IRE
Matt Gingell
Steve Gollings
Noel Glynn IRE
Richard Guest
Alex Hales
Oliver McKiernan IRE
Milton Harris
Michael Hourigan IRE
Martin Keighley
Sophie Leech
Charlie Longsdon
Brian Meehan
Gary Moore
James Mullins
Tom Mullins IRE
Colm Murphy IRE
Dr Richard Newland
Paul Nolan IRE
Renee Robeson
Eamonn Sheehy IRE
Alison Thorpe
Julia Tooth
Dermot Weld IRE

1 out of training

BALLYMORE PROPERTIES NOVICES’ HURDLE
FACTS AND FIGURES


1. The Ballymore Properties Novices’ Hurdle was introduced to The Festival in 1971 as the Aldsworth Hurdle. Sun Alliance, who merged with Royal Insurance in 1996, took it on in 1974, together with the Sun Alliance Chase, having previously sponsored the Foxhunter Chase. Ballymore Properties sponsored the contest for the first time in 2007.


2. The Ballymore Properties Novices’ Hurdle, along with the Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle and the Royal & SunAlliance Chase, are acknowledged as championship races for the staying novice hurdler and chaser.

3. Only one horse has won both the Ballymore Properties Novices’ Hurdle and the Royal & SunAlliance Chase. The West Awake took the hurdle race in 1987 and the chase event a year later.


4. The smallest field for the Ballymore Properties Novices' Hurdle was 14 in 2000, when there were three non-runners. Previously the lowest number of runners was 15 in 1973, the year of Willie Wumpkins, who later dominated the Coral Golden Hurdle Final at The Festival with three straight wins from 1979-81. There were also 15 runners in 2004 and 2007. The largest field was 29, achieved in 1979, 1984 and 1991. The current safety limit is 24.


5. The Irish-trained 1994 winner, Danoli, was the subject of a massive gamble and was sent off the 7/4 favourite. The shortest-priced winner was another Irish victor, Mr Kildare, at 8/11 in 1978. Favourites have been successful in 12 of the 36 runnings. The longest-priced winner was 40/1 chance Even Dawn in the second running in 1972.


6. The Irish have an excellent record in the Ballymore Properties Novices’ Hurdle with 13 wins, including six consecutive victories from 1973-78. Nicanor, trained by Noel Meade, scored for the Irish in 2006 when upsetting hot favourite Denman.


7. Aidan O’Brien, Martin Pipe, Oliver Sherwood, Mick O'Toole, Edward O'Grady and Nigel Twiston-Davies have each won two Ballymore Properties Novices’ Hurdles. Oliver Sherwood and Dessie Hughes are the two trainers to have also won the race as jockeys. Sherwood was in the saddle on Venture To Cognac in 1979, while his training wins were with The West Awake (1987) and Rebel Song (1988). Dessie Hughes was twice successful as a jockey with Davy Lad (1975) and Parkhill (1976) and sent out Hardy Eustace (2003) to victory as a trainer.


8. The fastest time for the winning horse was 4m 52.0s set by Monsignor in 2000, beating the 4m 56.2s of Regal Ambition in 1990.


9. Istabraq (1997) and Hardy Eustace (2003) both won this race en route to victory in the Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle while Davy Lad (1975) went on to take the totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup.


Ballymore Properties Novices' Hurdle - Analysis

The Ballymore Properties Novices’ Hurdle, known for producing future champions such as Istabraq and Hardy Eustace, has attracted a huge entry of 156, including 57 from Ireland.


Nicky Henderson’s nine-strong entry is headed by the J P McManus-owned Aigle D’Or. The five-year-old was an impressive winner over Hold Em in the same sponsor’s trial race at Cheltenham on January 26, in which last year’s Ballymore Properties Novices’ Hurdle winner Massini’s Maguire was third 12 months ago. This year’s fourth, fifth and sixth from that race, Razor Royal, Gauvain and Flower Haven, are also among the entries.


Champion trainer Paul Nicholls is also well-represented at this stage with seven possibles, headed by this month’s Grade One Tolworth Hurdle winner Breedsbreeze, who carries the famous Best Mate colours of Jim Lewis. The Dicheat trainer’s team also includes I’msingingtheblues, a winner of the Grade Two Anglo Irish Bank Private Banking Novices’ Hurdle at Cheltenham on November 13 and Grade One Ballymore Properties Challow Novices' Hurdle runner-up Elusive Dream.


Seeking a 14th win in the race, the raiding party from across the Irish Sea looks to have a particularly strong hand in the two mile, five furlong Grade One contest.


Among the Irish entries are Oliver McKiernan’s Whatuthink and Tom Cooper’s Forpadydeplasterer, who filled the first two places in the Grade Two Future Champions Novice Hurdle at Leopardstown in December ahead of Majestic Concorde, Aranleigh and Antipode, are among the entries, along with Eamonn Sheehy’s Grade One scorer Trafford Lad.


The last-named narrowly failed to defy a penalty when finishing second to Mouse Morris’ smart hurdle Venalmar in the Grade Two Slaney Novice Hurdle at Navan earlier this month.

Race sponsor Sean Mulryan may bid to get a portion of the £120,000 prize fund back with Brodimix, who has joined Martin Brassil after winning three hurdles and a Flat race in France. Connections of Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle favourite Sizing Europe are represented by stablemate Sizing Africa in the entries.


Last year’s winning trainer Philip Hobbs has entered three, including smart Flat recruit Cutting Crew, who has yet to make his hurdling debut, and I Hear A Symphony, a bumper winner in Ireland for Mag Mullins who could carry the colours of last year’s winner for owner Alan Peterson. Hobbs is also represented by County Zen, who followed up a second to I’msingingtheblues at Wincanton with two successes at the end of last year.


With the most entries, Alan King’s 10 are topped by dual Cheltenham Grade Two scorer Franchoek, Group Captain, a smart Flat performer who has won both of his start over hurdles, and last year’s Fred Winter Juvenile Novices’ Handicap Hurdle fourth Zilcash.

Previous results - BALLYMORE PROPERTIES NOVICES’ HURDLE
2007-WINNER-MASSINI’S MAGUIRE 6-11-07 Owner-Alan Peterson; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-20/1
2ND-Tidal Bay 6-11-07 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-10/1
3RD-Catch Me 6-11-07 Owner-J P O’Shea; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-7/1
15 ran, Time-5m 5.40s; Dist: nk, 1½; 5/2 Fav Aran Concerto (5th)

2006-WINNER-NICANOR 5-11-07 Owner-Des Sharkey; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-17/2
2ND-Denman 6-11-07 Owner-Paul Barber & Maggie Findlay; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-11/10 Fav
3RD-Refinement 7-11-00 Owner-Michael Tabor; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-11/2
17 ran, Time-5m 1.00s Dist: 2½, 6

2005-WINNER-NO REFUGE 5-11-07 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-17/2
2ND-Racing Demon 5-11-07 Owner-Camilla Radford; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Jim Culloty; SP-14/1
3RD-Our Ben 6-11-07 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-33/1
20 ran, Time-5m 00.00s Dist: ¾, 2½ 9/2 Jt Favs Gold Medalist (5th) & Royal Paradise (7th)

2004-WINNER-FUNDAMENTALIST 6-11-07 Owner-Gripen; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-12/1
2ND-Inglis Drever 5-11-07 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-7/4 Fav
3RD-Grey Report 7-11-07 Owner-Anne La Trobe; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-25/1
15 ran, Time-5m 1.90s, Dist-.5, 4

2003-WINNER-HARDY EUSTACE 5-11-07 Owner-Laurence Byrne; Trainer-Dessie Hughes IRE; Jockey-Kieran Kelly; SP-6/1
2ND-Pizarro 6-11-07 Owner-Edward Wallace; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-2/1 Fav
3RD-Lord Sam 7-11-07 Owner-Plain Peeps; Trainer-Victor Dartnall; Jockey-Warren Marston; SP-10/1
Coolnagorna, finished 2nd, placed last for causing interference 19 ran, Time-5m 5.70s, Dist (as they passed the post)-1¼, 1

2002-WINNER-GALILEO 6-11-07 Owner-Sharon Nelson, Allan Stennett, Terry Warner; Trainer-Tom George; Jockey-Jason Maguire; SP-12/1
2ND-Over The Bar 6-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-14/1
3RD-Lanzerac 5-11-07 Owner-Cleartherm Ltd; Trainer-John Harris; Jockey-Paul Flynn; SP-66/1
27 ran; Time-5m 19.70s, Dist-3½, sh; 5/1 Fav Classified (4th)

2001-Cancelled (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-MONSIGNOR 6-11-07 Owner-Malcolm Denmark; Trainer-Mark Pitman; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-5/4 Fav
2ND-No Discount 6-11-06 Owner-Seamus Ross; Trainer-Charlie Swan IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-20/1
3RD-Gentle Rivage 6-11-07 Owner-Geoffrey and Donna Keeys; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; SP-50/1
14 ran, Time-4m 52.0s, Dist-8,5

1999-WINNER-BARTON 6-11-07 Owner-Stan Clarke; Trainer-Tim Easterby; Jockey-Lorcan Wyer, SP-2/1 Fav
2ND-Artadoin Lad 6-11-07 Owner-Jim Shaw; Trainer-Jenny Pitman; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-28/1
3RD-Winston Run 7-11-07 Owner-Mr & Mrs John Poynton; Trainer-Ian Williams; Jockey-Glenn Tormey; SP-100/1
18 ran, Time-5m 5.6s, Dist-9, ½

1998-WINNER-FRENCH HOLLY 7-11-07 Owner-Kieran Flood; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Andrew Thornton; SP-2/1 Fav
2ND-Torboy 8-11-07 Owner-Paul Green; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-8/1
3RD-Cloone Bridge 6-11-07 Owner-Kathleen Gillane; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-8/1
18 ran, Time-4m 59.7s, Dist-14, 2½

1997-WINNER-ISTABRAQ 5-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-6/5 Fav
2ND-Mighty Moss 6-11-07 Owner-Ken Hutsby; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Mr Fred Hutsby; SP-11/1
3RD-Daraydan 5-11-07 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Richard Hughes; SP-16/1
17 ran, Time-4m 58.2s, Dist-1, ¾

BALLYMORE PROPERTIES NOVICES’ HURDLE
ROLL OF HONOUR
(Ballymore Properties Novices’ Hurdle since 2007, Royal & SunAlliance Novices’ Hurdle 1998-2006, Royal Sun Alliance Novices’ Hurdle 1997, Sun Alliance Novices’ Hurdle 1974-96, Aldsworth Hurdle 1971-73)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
2007 Massini’s Maguire 6-11-07 Richard Johnson Philip Hobbs Alan Peterson 20/1 15
2006 Nicanor 5-11-07 Paul Carberry Noel Meade IRE Des Sharkey 17/2 17
2005 No Refuge 5-11-07 Graham Lee Howard Johnson Andrea & Graham Wylie 17/2 20
2004 Fundamentalist 6-11-07 Carl Llewellyn Nigel Twiston-Davies Gripen 12/1 15
2003 Hardy Eustace 6-11-07 Kieran Kelly Dessie Hughes IRE Laurence Byrne 6/1 19
2002 Galileo 6-11-07 Jason Maguire Tom George Sharon Nelson, Allan Stennett, Terry Warner 12/1 27
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Monsignor 6-11-07 Norman Williamson Mark Pitman Malcolm Denmark 5/4F 14
1999 Barton 6-11-07 Lorcan Wyer Tim Easterby Stan Clarke 2/1F 18
1998 French Holly 7-11-07 Andrew Thornton Ferdy Murphy Kieran Flood 2/1F 18
1997 Istabraq 5-11-07 Charlie Swan Aidan O’Brien IRE J P McManus 6/5F 17
1996 Urubande 6-11-07 Charlie Swan Aidan O’Brien IRE Martin St Quinton 8/1 24
1995 Putty Road 5-11-07 Norman Williamson David Nicholson Lady Harris 7/1 21
1994 Danoli 6-11-07 Charlie Swan Tom Foley IRE Dan O’Neill 7/4F 23
1993 Gaelstrom 6-11-02 Carl Llewellyn Nigel Twiston-Davies Jenny Powell 16/1 19
1992 Thetford Forest 5-11-07 Richard Dunwoody David Nicholson Saeed Manana 7/1 27
1991 Crystal Spirit 4-10-12 Jimmy Frost Ian Balding Paul Mellon 2/1F 29
1990 Regal Ambition 6-11-07 Peter Scudamore Martin Pipe Skeltools Ltd 3/1F 22
1989 Sayfar’s Lad 5-11-07 Mark Perrett Martin Pipe Arthur Whiting 12/1 22
1988 Rebel Song 6-11-07 Simon Sherwood Oliver Sherwood Maggie Heath 14/1 25
1987 The West Awake 6-11-07 Simon Sherwood Oliver Sherwood Maggie Heath 16/1 28
1986 Ten Plus 6-11-07 Kevin Mooney Fulke Walwyn Basil Thwaites 5/2F 28
1985 Asir 5-11-07 Mr Ronnie Beggan Paul Kelleway HH Prince Yazid Saud 9/1 27
1984 Fealty 4-10-12 Seamus O’Neill Peter Brookshaw Peter Brookshaw 33/1 29
1983 Sabin Du Loir 4-10-08 Graham Bradley Michael Dickinson Brian Kilpatrick 16/1 27
1982 Mister Donovan 6-11-08 Tommy Ryan Edward O’Grady IRE J P McManus 9/2 21
1981 Gaye Chance 6-11-08 Sam Morshead Fred Rimell Mrs M Curtis 7/1 21
1980 Drumlargan 6-11-08 Tommy Ryan Edward O’Grady IRE Mary Cuddy 5/2F 27
1979 Venture To Cognac 6-11-08 Mr Oliver Sherwood Fred Winter Nat Sherwood 4/1 29
1978 Mr Kildare 5-11-07 Tommy Carmody Liam Browne IRE Owen Canty 8/11F 20
1977 Counsel Cottage 6-11-08 Sean Treacy Paddy Mullins IRE Lady Elizabeth Byng 6/1 26
1976 Parkhill 5-11-07 Dessie Hughes Mick O’Toole IRE Mrs J McGowan 4/1 21
1975 Davy Lad 5-11-07 Dessie Hughes Mick O’Toole IRE Mrs J McGowan 5/2F 20
1974 Brown Lad 8-11-08 Ron Barry Paddy Osborne IRE J Osborne 2/1F 25
1973 Willie Wumpkins 5-11-06 Pat Colville Adrian Maxwell IRE Jane Pilkington 11/1 15
1972 Even Dawn 5-11-06 Ron Hyett Katie Gaze Katie Gaze 40/1 17
1971 Midsprite 5-11-12 Macer Gifford Tom Jones Mrs Ogden Phipps 7/1 20

THE 2007 BALLYMORE PROPERTIES NOVICES’ HURDLE RESULT IN DETAIL
2m 5f Old Course, ,120,000 guaranteed, For 4yo+ Weights 4yo 10st 12lb; 5yo+ 11st 7lb Allowances fillies and mares 7lb Entries 137 pay ,125 First Forfeit 92 pay ,250 Confirmed 44 pay ,125 Penalty Value 1st ,68,424; 2nd ,25,668; 3rd ,12,852; 4th ,6,408; 5th ,3,216; 6th ,1,608

1 MASSINI'S MAGUIRE (IRE) (Alan Peterson) Philip Hobbs 6 11 07 Richard Johnson 20/1
2 TIDAL BAY (IRE) (Andrea & Graham Wylie) Howard Johnson 6 11 07 Paddy Brennan 10/1
3 CATCH ME (GER) (J O’Shea) Edward O'Grady IRE 5 11 07 Barry Geraghty 7/1
4 SILVERBURN (IRE) (Paul Green) Paul Nicholls 6 11 07 Ruby Walsh 7/2
5 ARAN CONCERTO (IRE) (John Corr) Noel Meade IRE 6 11 07 Tony McCoy 5/2 Fav
6 MY TURN NOW (IRE) (Mountgrange Stud) Charlie Mann 5 11 07 Noel Fehily 15/2
7 IMPERIAL COMMANDER (IRE) (Our Friends In The North) Nigel Twiston Davies 6 11 07 Tony Evans 25/1
8 SCOTSIRISH (IRE) (Double R Stables Llp Syndicate) Willie Mullins IRE 6 11 07 Davy Condon 12/1
9 BATTLE CRY (Hamsard Ltd) Nigel Twiston Davies 6 11 07 Tom Scudamore 100/1
10 FOLIGOLD (FR) (Right G Syndicate) Jessica Harrington IRE 5 11 07v1 Tom Treacy 66/1
11 HOT PORT (IRE) (Still Together Syndicate) Eric McNamara IRE 5 11 07 Robert Power 150/1
12 RASLAN (D Reid) David Pipe 4 10 12p Timmy Murphy 25/1
13 DUC DE REGNIERE (FR) (Sir Peter & Lady Gibbings) Nicky Henderson 5 11 07 Mick Fitzgerald 9/1
14 SANTANDO (Jonathan Martin) Peter Bowen 7 11 07 Tom O'Brien 150/1
F JOHNNIE DILLINGER (IRE) (Sue Magnier) Mouse Morris IRE 7 11 07 Davy Russell 100/1

15 ran
Distances: nk, 1 1/2, 3 1/2, 5, sh, 3 1/2, 5, 3, 10, 6, 13, 14, 11
Breeder: G Quirk
Breeding: b g Dr Massini (IRE) - Molly Maguire (IRE)
Totes: Win: £26.70 Places: £6.00; £3.60; £2.60 Exacta: £252.00

Winning Trainer: PHILIP HOBBS Based: Sandhill, Bilbrook, Minehead, Somerset Date of Birth: 26/7/55 Riding Career: Professional NH 1975-86, rode 160 winners Date of first trainer’s licence: August 1, 1985 Wins this season: Cheltenham Festival Wins (11): Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle (1990 Moody Man, 2002 Rooster Booster), Grand Annual Chase Challenge Cup Handicap (1996 Kibreet), Coral Cup H’cap Hurdle (2000 What’s Up Boys, 2004 Monkerhostin), Queen Mother Champion Chase (2002 Flagship Uberalles), Smurfit Champion Hurdle (2003 Rooster Booster), Royal & SunAlliance Chase (2003 One Knight), JCB Triumph Hurdle (2004 Made In Japan, 2006 Detroit City), Ballymore Properties Novices’ Hurdle (2007 Massini’s Maguire) Other major wins include: Anglo Irish Bank Novices’ Hurdle (2005 Boychuk), Aon Chase (2005 Farmer Jack), Betfred Gold Cup (2006 Lacdoudal), Bonusprint.com Gold Cup (2004 Monkerhostin), boylesports.com International (2002 Rooster Booster, 2006 Detroit City), Concord At jet.com Juv Nov’s Hurdle (2005 Fair Along), Edinburgh Woollen Mill Champion Novices’ Chase (1999 Bouchasson), Greatwood H’cap Hurdle (2002 Rooster Booster, 2006 Detroit City), Haldon Gold Cup (2005 Monkerhostin), Hennessy Gold Cup (2001 What’s Up Boys), Independent Newspaper Novices’ Chase (2006 Fair Along), Paddy Power Gold Cup Chase (1989 Joint Sovereignty), Racing Post Chase (1999 Dr Leunt, 2002 Gunther McBride, 2005 Farmer Jack), Bonusprint.com Champion Hurdle Trial (2004 Rooster Booster), Rendlesham Hurdle (2004 Monkerhostin), Scottish Champion Hurdle (2003 In Contrast, 2006 Noble Request), Sodexho Prestige Henry VIII Nov Chase (2006 Fair Along), Totesport Becher Chase (1997 Samlee), Vodafone Gold Cup (2005 Supreme Prince), William Hill Handicap Hurdle (1998 Polar Prospect), Unicoin Homes Novices’ Chase (2006 Boychuk) Horses in Training (1990-2006): 44; 53; 60; 52; 47; 65; 72; 80; 81; 81; 82; 99; 108; 112; 112; 105; 111 Number of Winners (1990/91-2005/06): 33; 51; 37; 64; 86; 77; 64; 71; 84; 120; 82; 119; 134; 121; 121; 112 Winners this Season: 90

Winning Jockey: Richard Johnson Date of birth: 21/07/77, Madley, Hereford Background: Parents Keith and Sue have a farm in Madley. Joined David Nicholson, aged 16 First winner 30 April 1994, Rusty Bridge, Exeter Number of Wins (1993/94-2005/2006): 1; 12; 53; 102; 120; 133; 143; 161; 132; 147; 186; 135; 167 Cheltenham Festival wins: (13) Bonusprint Stayers’ Hurdle (1999 Anzum), Mildmay of Flete Challenge Cup H’cap Chase (2000 Dark Stranger, 2003 Young Spartacus), Tote Cheltenham Gold Cup (2000 Looks Like Trouble), Queen Mother Champion Chase (2002 Flagship Uberalles), County Hurdle (2002 Rooster Booster), Smurfit Champion Hurdle (2003 Rooster Booster), Royal & SunAlliance Chase (2003 One Knight), Cathcart Chase (2003 La Landiere), Coral Cup (2004 Monkerhostin), JCB Triumph Hurdle (2004 Made in Japan, 2006 Detroit City), Ballymore Properties Novices’ Hurdle (2007 Massini’s Maguire) Other Big Race Wins: Aon Chase (2004, Shooting Light, 2005 Farmer Jack), BMW Chase (2003 Flagship Uberalles), Bonusprint.com Gold Cup (2004 Monkerhostin), Boylesports.com International (2006 Detroit City), Bula Hurdle (2002 Rooster Booster), Concorde at Jet.com Juvenile Novices’ Hurdle (2005 Fair Along), Greatwood Hurdle (2006 Detroit City), Haldon Gold Cup (2005 Monkerhostin), Hennessy Cognac Gold Cup (2004 Florida Pearl), Henry VIII Novices’ Chase (2006 Fair Along), Independent Newspaper Novices’ Chase (2006 Fair Along), James Nicholson Wine Merchant Champion Chase (2000 Looks Like Trouble), Pendil Novices’ Chase (2003 Hand Inn Hand), Pillar Property Chase (2003 Behrajan), Racing Post Chase (2000 Gloria Victis, 2001 Young Spartacus, 2002 Gunter Mcbride, 2005 Farmer Jack), Rendlesham Hurdle (2004 Monkerhostin), Red Square Vodka Champion Hurdle Trial (2004 Rooster Booster), Tingle Creek Trophy (2000 Flagship Uberalles), Tote Silver Cup (2002 Behrajan), Scottish Champion Hurdle (2003 in Contrast), Welsh National (1999 Edmond) Wins This Season: 137

THE JCB TRIUMPH HURDLE
Class 1, Grade 1, Total Prize Fund £120,000. 2.00pm, Cheltenham, Friday, March 14, 2008. Two miles, one furlong. For novice four-year-olds only. Weights: 11st each. Allowances: fillies 7lb. Entries closed Tuesday, January 29. Entries revealed Thursday, January 31 (91 entries). Forfeit stage February 19, six-day confirmation stage Saturday, March 8. Final declaration stage 10am, Thursday, March 13. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Wednesday, January 30. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Owner Trainer
AMAZING REQUEST Christian Leech Sophie Leech
14 ASHKAZAR (FR) David Johnson David Pipe
23 AUREATE The Seasiders Again Brian Ellison
145 BANTRY BERE (IRE) The Yes No Wait Sorries Nigel Twiston-Davies
351 BAYONYX (IRE) Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
00211 BEAU MICHAEL Total Recall Racing Club Adrian McGuinness IRE
1 BINOCULAR (FR) J P McManus Nicky Henderson
21 C'EST CA Jackie Mullins Willie Mullins IRE
122163 CALLISTO MOON B W Bedford Ian Williams
CAPTAIN HOOK T J Doran Daniel Loughnane IRE
1 CELESTIAL HALO (IRE) The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
01 CHANCE DU ROY (FR) Miss I D Du Pre Philip Hobbs
43 DAL CAIS (IRE) Flynn O'Connor Partnership Philip Rothwell IRE
DANSIMAR Let's Live Racing Venetia Williams
DAR ES SALAAM John MacGregor Milton Harris
DIAMANT ROSE (IRE) Mrs Karola Vann Philip Hobbs
DIEGO VELASQUEZ (IRE) G Deren Nigel Hawke
DILSHAAN'S PRIZE (IRE) Noel Meade Horse Trainer Ltd Noel Meade IRE
056 DISTILLER (IRE) Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
U360 DORSET SQUARE (IRE) Shanakiel Racing Syndicate John Murphy IRE
1 DOUBLY GUEST Caroline Mould Nicky Henderson
320 EMERALD WILDERNESS (IRE) Terry Warner & David Sewell Alan King
2110 ERITREA Sammaya Syndicate Pat Flynn IRE
2 FIRST BUDDY Bill Gredley Alan Swinbank
3-16311 FIVE DREAM (FR) Scott-Macdonald, Kilduff, Donlon & Doyle Paul Nicholls
311211 FRANCHOEK (IRE) J P McManus Alan King
FRETWORK The Old Dutches Venetia Williams
1 FURMIGADELAGIUSTA Keep Racing Karl Burke
52 GAY SLOANE (IRE) Wee County Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
GOOCHIE (IRE) O Finetto John Murphy IRE
F40 GRAND SCHLEM (FR) Mrs B Destremau Francois Doumen FR
22 HALDIBARI (IRE) Peter Harding & Stephen Williams Alan King
331 HARPER VALLEY (IRE) Jim Morrow Gordon Elliott IRE
221 HIBIKI (IRE) R A Green Philip Hobbs
HUM THE TUNE Robin Mathew Robin Mathew
HUNTING TOWER Mighty Macs Syndicate Ger Lynch IRE
1101 HYPNOTIC VIBES (IRE) Irving Struel Evan Williams
2F I PREDICT A RIOT (IRE) Angela Tincknell Philip Hobbs
INASUS (GER) Onefornothingatall Syndicate Kevin O’Brien IRE
5222 INDIAN SPRING (IRE) Noel F Murphy Edward O’Grady IRE
432153 LA VECCHIA SCUOLA (IRE) John Connor Graham Brown Jim Goldie
3131P LEMON SILK (IRE) A S Helaissi Kahlil Burke
P1 LUNAWERY Sean Mulryan Arnaud Chaille-Chaille FR
MAKE HASTE (IRE) Trevor Hemmings Venetia Williams
110 MAMLOOK (IRE) P A Deal & G Lowe David Pipe
24 METAPHORIC (IRE) The Royal Ascot Racing Club Michael Bell
1 MOBI (FR) Claude Cohen Jean-Luc Pelletan FR
11F2 MR CRYSTAL (FR) S Henderson Micky Hammond
2 NORMAN THE GREAT McNeill Racing Alan King
NOTICEABLE (IRE) The Hairy Lemon Partnership Alan King
125206 PACO JACK (IRE) C Beirne Joe Crowley IRE
102 PERSONAL COLUMN Howard Spooner Jessica Harrington IRE
2 PIERROT LUNAIRE (USA) Angela Tincknell Paul Nicholls
PIRES Seamus Carroll Tony Martin IRE
41 PRINCE ERIK Dr Ronan Lambe Dermot Weld IRE
QANTA DE THAIX (FR) Martin Pipe David Pipe
QUINTE DU CHATELET (FR) Brocade Racing David Pipe
REGIONAL COUNSEL A S Helaissi Kahlil Burke
RIMSKY KORSAKOV (IRE) Oakwood Racing Partnership Micky Hammond
3 ROCK ALL (DEN) B P Skutvik David Pipe
0 RUSTIC GOLD Dr Ronan Lambe Jim Culloty IRE
121102 SAINTE KADETTE (FR) Stuart Mercer David Pipe
0 SEBADEE (IRE) Iona Equine Syndicate John Murphy IRE
SEEKING THE BUCK (USA) Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
42132 SERABAD (FR) Walters Plant Hire Ltd Peter Bowen
F013 SESENTA (IRE) Michael Carroll Willie Mullins IRE
SHARP DRESSER (USA) GSM Properties Ltd Venetia Williams
31 SIEGE OF ENNIS (IRE) David Jordan Edward Harty IRE
21320 SILMI It All Started At Newmarket Sophie Leech
1 SILVERHAND (IRE) Anna Foxe Noel Meade IRE
4 SIVOTA (IRE) In The Long Grass Syndicate Mick Murphy IRE
0 SKYLANCER Mighty Macs Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
25331 SONGE (FR) Alan Halsall Charlie Longsdon
145 SONNIUM (IRE) Johnmcscityvaults Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
SPECIAL DAY (FR) Pat Betts Lucy Wadham
1 SPIDERBACK (IRE) Simple Red Syndicate Ger Lynch IRE
13 SQUADRON Tony Fisher & Jeni Fisher Alan King
STAR OF ANGELS Roger Brookhouse David Pipe
TAMIMI'S HISTORY Jim Ennis Nicky Richards
TAWAAGG Eamonn Duignan James Barrett IRE
13 TEENAGE IDOL (IRE) Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
361 TEMLETT (IRE) Double R Stables LLP Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
35 THE ETHIOPIAN (IRE) Vivalasvegas Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
1 THE GREY BERRY Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
50 THOUSAND STARS (FR) Hammer & Trowel Syndicate Lar Byrne IRE
P TRACHONITIS (IRE) Jim McCarthy John Jenkins
4 TROQUE (FR) Haras d'Ecouves Francois Doumen FR
WAIT FOR THE LIGHT I J Turner & M A Gray Sophie Leech
0 WESTERN POINT (IRE) Dr R Lambe Jim Culloty IRE
1r121 WON IN THE DARK (IRE) Gerard Crehan Sabrina Harty IRE
3351 ZANIR (FR) Power Panels Electrical Systems Ltd Tom George

91 entries
32 Irish-trained
4 French-trained

Breakdown of Entries per Trainer and Past Successes in the JCB Triumph Hurdle

7 Entries
David Pipe

6 Entries
Alan King (2005 Penzance, 2007 Katchit)

5 Entries
Philip Hobbs (2004 Made In Japan, 2006 Detroit City)
Noel Meade IRE

4 Entries
Willie Mullins IRE (2002 Scolardy)
Venetia Williams

3 Entries
Sophie Leech
John Murphy IRE
Paul Nicholls

2 Entries
Kahlil Burke
Jim Culloty IRE
Francois Doumen FR (2000 Snow Drop)
Micky Hammond
Nicky Henderson (1985 First Bout, 1987 Alone Success, 1999 Katarino)
Howard Johnson
Ger Lynch IRE
Nigel Twiston-Davies (1998 Upgrade)

1 Entry
James Barrett IRE
Michael Bell
Peter Bowen
Karl Burke
Lar Byrne IRE
Arnaud Chaille-Chaille FR
Joe Crowley IRE
Gordon Elliott IRE
Brian Ellison
Pat Flynn IRE
Tom George
Jim Goldie
Jessica Harrington IRE
Milton Harris
Edward Harty IRE
Sabrina Harty IRE
Nigel Hawke
John Jenkins
Carl Llewellyn
Charlie Longsdon
Daniel Loughnane IRE
Tony Martin IRE
Robin Matthew
Adrian McGuinness IRE
Mick Murphy IRE
Kevin O’Brien IRE
Edward O’Grady IRE (1984 Northern Game)
Jean-Luc Pelletan FR
Nicky Richards
Philip Rothwell IRE
Alan Swinbank
Lucy Wadham
Dermot Weld IRE (1990 Rare Holiday)
Evan Williams
Ian Williams

JCB TRIUMPH HURDLE FACTS AND FIGURES
1. The JCB Triumph Hurdle was formerly run at Hurst Park and transferred to Cheltenham in 1965 on the closure of the London course.


2. JCB, which supports the contest for the seventh time this year, is only the race’s third sponsor. The Elite Racing Club was due to back the race for a fifth time in 2001 when The Festival was cancelled, while the Daily Express sponsored from 1965 to 1996. The race was originally run at the April Meeting but was transferred to The Festival in 1968.

3. The JCB Triumph Hurdle has been one of the most competitive races of The Festival. The 2006 field of 17 was by far the smallest since Connaught Ranger beat 13 rivals in 1978 - the recent introduction of the Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle has meant that the JCB Triumph Hurdle now attracts the very best four-year-olds. The race regularly reached the safety factor, reduced from 28 to 24 in 2004. In fact, the 14 runners in Connaught Ranger's year probably had more to do with the transfer of the race to April following the abandonment of racing on Gold Cup day than any loss of its competitive nature. The smallest field was for its first running at Cheltenham in 1965, when seven runners took part. The largest field was 31 in 1970.


4. Since the race has been at Cheltenham, there has only once been an odds-on winner of the Triumph Hurdle. This was Attivo, owned by former BBC TV commentator Sir Peter O'Sullevan, in 1973 at 4/5. The longest-priced winners were Baron Blakeney, Shiny Copper and Ikdam at 66/1 in 1981, 1982 and 1989.


5. Two horses have gone on from winning the JCB Triumph Hurdle to victory in the Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle. Persian War won the Triumph in 1967, and reeled off three Champion Hurdles from 1968-70, while Kribensis won the Triumph in 1988 and the Champion Hurdle in 1990.


6. The JCB Triumph Hurdle has a good record for home-trained winners. French-trained raiders won it on four consecutive occasions at Hurst Park from 1950-53, again in 1955 and with Snow Drop in 2000. There have only been six Irish successes (1977,1984,1990, 1993, 1997 and 2002). No trainer has been able to dominate the race and the late Fred Rimell and Nicky Henderson are the only trainers to have won it three times.


7. Among jockeys, Jimmy Uttley was successful three times. Fred Winter, Steve Smith Eccles and Richard Dunwoody had two winners as have current riders Richard Johnson and Robert Thornton, but perhaps the most interesting name is that of Lester Piggott, who won the race on King Charlemagne when run at Hurst Park in 1954.


8. The fastest time for the winning horse is 3m 51.20s, recorded in 2006 by Detroit City. The previous best was 3m 52.90s, set by Snow Drop in 2000.


9. It has a justifiable reputation for being one of the more unpredictable contests at The Festival - there have been three 66/1 winners and only eight successful favourites since 1965.


10. It was in the 1981 JCB Triumph Hurdle that Martin Pipe, the 15-time champion jump trainer who retired at the end of the 2005/06 season, enjoyed his first Festival success with the 66/1 shot Baron Blakeney.


11. Three fillies have been successful; Snow Drop in 2000, Mysilv in 1994 and Shawiya in 1993.


JCB Triumph Hurdle – Analysis
This year’s JCB Triumph Hurdle has attracted 91 entries, including 32 from Ireland and four from France.


Alan King could saddle his third winner of the race in four years if recent course and distance winner Franchoek can justify current favouritism in the colours of J P McManus. The progressive gelding followed up his Grade One Future Champions Finale Hurdle win at Chepstow over Christmas with two successes at Cheltenham, most recently when impressively racing clear of his rivals in the Grade Two Wragge & Co Juvenile Novices’ Hurdle on Festival Trials Day on January 26.


The Barbury Castle handler is also represented in the entries for the two mile, one furlong contest by five others, including Squadron, who landed the Fraser Steele Juvenile Novices' Hurdle at Sandown on his hurdling bow, and three-time Flat scorer Emerald Wilderness.


Three entries by Paul Nicholls are headed by runaway Newbury juvenile novices’ hurdle winner Celestial Halo. The trainer’s quality trio is completed by course and distance winner Five Dream and Pierrot Lunaire, a former Flat performer in France who was narrowly beaten by Doubly Guest on his hurdling debut at Ludlow on January 28.


Nicky Henderson, the winning-most current trainer in the JCB Triumph Hurdle with three successes, has entered exciting novice Binocular, also under the J.P. McManus banner. The French Flat recruit opened his jumps account at Ascot on January 19 when comprehensively beating Norman The Great by eight lengths. His only other entry in the race is the aforementioned Doubly Guest.


The challenging team from Ireland is headed by John Smith’s Grand National winning trainer Gordon Elliott’s Harper Valley, who hasn’t been seen since beating Franchoek by a length and a half in the Boylesports.com Best Odds Juvenile Novices' Hurdle over this course and distance in December, and Sabrina Harty’s Won In The Dark, who ran second to Franchoek over this course and distance in November. He was since an impressive Leopardstown Christmas Festival winner in the Grade One Durkan New Homes Juvenile Hurdle and had Willie Mullins’ Ulster Derby winner Temlett beaten in sixth on that occasion.


Other notable entries from across the water include Dermot Weld’s Irish Derby sixth Prince Erik, who opened his jumps account in style at Gowran Park on January 24th, and Ado McGuinness’ impressive Leopardstown Christmas Festival winner Beau Michael. Noel Meade has former Aidan O’Brien inmate The Ethiopian, who is a full-brother to multiple Group One winner High Chaparral, among his five entries.


The pick of David Pipe’s seven entries is David Johnson’s Ashkazar, another former Flat winner in France who won on his debut before chasing home Franchoek in that Chepstow contest. While the Philip Hobbs-trained The Grey Berry, a four-time Flat winner who made a winning start over hurdles this month, heads the trainer’s five entries along with I Predict A Riot.


The four French entries are made up of Francois Doumen-trained pair Grand Schlem and Wolverhampton all-weather winner Wait For The Light, Arnaud Chaille-Chaille-trained Lunawery, who carries Sean Mulryan’s colours, and the Jean-Luc Pelletan-trained Mobi.


Previous results - JCB TRIUMPH HURDLE
2007-WINNER-KATCHIT 4-11-00 Owner- DSJP Syndicate; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-11/2
2ND-Liberate 4-11-00 Owner-Diana Whateley; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-12/1
3RD-Mobaasher 4-11-00 Owner-Seasons Holidays; Trainer-Charlie Mann; Jockey-Noel Fehily; SP-33/1
23 ran, Time-3m 54.6s; Dist-9, 1 ¾ 7/2 Fav Lounaos (10th)

2006-WINNER-DETROIT CITY 4-11-00 Owner-Terry Warner; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-7/2 Fav
2ND-Fair Along 4-11-00 Owner-Alan Peterson; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-25/1
3RD-Blazing Bailey 4-11-00 Owner-Three Line Whip; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-14/1
17 ran, Time-3m 51.20s; Dist-5, 1

2005-WINNER-PENZANCE 4-11-00 Owner-Elite Racing Club; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-9/1
2ND-Faasel 4-11-00 Owner-Jim Ennis; Trainer-Nicky Richards; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-7/1
3RD-Akilak 4-11-00 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-7/2 Fav
23 ran, Time-4m 3.60s; Dist-hd, 8

2004-WINNER-MADE IN JAPAN 4-11-00 Owner-Terry Evans; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-20/1
2ND-Chief Yeoman 4-11-00 Owner-B Moore & E C Stephens; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP- 40/1
3RD-Top Strategy 4-11-00 Owner-W J Kane; Trainer-Ted Walsh IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-33/1
23 ran, Time-4m 5.30s; Dist-2, nk 5/1 Fav Trouble At Bay (10th)

2003-WINNER-SPECTROSCOPE 4-11-00 Owner-Gay Smith; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-20/1
2ND-Well Chief 4-11-00 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-7/1
3RD-Golden Cross 4-11-00 Owner-Mrs H Johnson; Trainer-Mick Halford IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-11/2 Fav
27 ran, Time-4m 0.30s; Dist-hd, 5

2002-WINNER-SCOLARDY 4-11-00 Owner-David Flynn; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-16/1
2ND-Newhall 4-10-09 Owner-Helen McParland; Trainer-Francis Flood IRE; Jockey-Fran Flood; SP-8/1
3RD-Diamond Joshua 4-11-00 Owner-Diamond Racing Ltd; Trainer-John Berry; Jockey-Jim Culloty; SP- 66/1
28 ran, Time-4m 7.80s; Dist-11, 3/4 7/1 Fav Giocomo (PU)

2001 Cancelled (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-SNOW DROP 4-10-09 Owner-John D Martin; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Thierry Doumen; SP-7/1 Fav
2ND-Regal Exit 4-11-00 Owner-Brian Buckley; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-20/1
3RD-General Cloney 4-11-00 Owner-John J Brennan; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-20/1
28 ran, Time-3m 52.90s, Dist-2, nk

1999-WINNER-KATARINO 4-11-00 Owner-Robert Waley-Cohen; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-11/4 Fav
2ND-Balla Sola 4-11-00 Owner-Top Cat Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-16/1
3RD-Afarad 4-11-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-8/1
23 ran, Time-4m 2.4s, Dist-8, 1.5

1998-WINNER-UPGRADE 4-11-00 Owner-Matt Archer and Jean Broadhurst; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-14/1
2ND-City Hall 4-11-00 Owner-Rosemary Key & Val Ward; Trainer-Val Ward; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-12/1
3RD-Nomadic 4-11-00 Owner-Des Sharkey; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-14/1
25 ran, Time-3m 57.1s, Dist-1.25, 1.75 10/3 Fav Zafarabad (4th)

1997-WINNER-COMMANCHE COURT 4-11-00 Owner-Dermot Desmond; Trainer-Ted Walsh IRE; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-9/1
2ND-Circus Star 4-11-00 Owner-The Ringmasters; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-40/1
3RD-Shooting Light 4-11-00 Owner-John Brown; Trainer-Pat Murphy; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-7/1
28 ran, Time-4m 0.2s, Dist-1, 1.25 9/2 Fav White Sea (9th)

1996-WINNER-PADDY’S RETURN 4-11-00 Owner-Paddy O’Donnell; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-10/1
2ND-Mistinguett 4-10-09 Owner-John Duggan; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-14/1
3RD-Hatta Breeze 4-10-09 Owner-Jenny Mould; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-14/1
29 ran, Time-4m 1.4s, Dist originally 4, hd, 1.75
Magical Lady (2nd) disqualified 6/1 Fav Debutante Days (f)

JCB TRIUMPH HURDLE ROLL OF HONOUR
(JCB Triumph Hurdle since 2002, Elite Racing Club Triumph Hurdle from 1997-2000, Daily Express Triumph Hurdle 1965-1996, previously run at Hurst Park. Held at Cheltenham’s April meeting from 1965-67)


Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
2007 Katchit 4-11-00 Robert Thornton Alan King DSJP Syndicate 11/2 23
2006 Detroit City 4-11-00 Richard Johnson Philip Hobbs Terry Warner 7/2F 17
2005 Penzance 4-11-00 Robert Thornton Alan King Elite Racing Club 9/1 23
2004 Made In Japan 4-11-00 Richard Johnson Philip Hobbs Terry Evans 20/1 23
2003 Spectroscope 4-11-00 Barry Geraghty Jonjo O’Neill Gay Smith 20/1 27
2002 Scolardy 4-11-00 Charlie Swan Willie Mullins IRE David Flynn 16/1 28
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Snow Drop 4-10-09 Thierry Doumen Francois Doumen FR John Martin 7/1F 28
1999 Katarino 4-11-00 Mick Fitzgerald Nicky Henderson Robert Waley-Cohen 11/4F 23
1998 Upgrade 4-11-00 Carl Llewellyn Nigel Twiston-Davies Matt Archer & Jean Broadhurst 14/1 25
1997 Commanche Court 4-11-00 Norman Williamson Ted Walsh IRE Dermot Desmond 9/1 28
1996 Paddy’s Return 4-11-00 Richard Dunwoody Ferdy Murphy Paddy O’Donnell 10/1 29
1995 Kissair 4-11-00 Jonathon Lower Martin Pipe Terry Benson 16/1 26
1994 Mysilv 4-10-09 Adrian Maguire David Nicholson Million In Mind Partnership (3) 2/1F 28
1993 Shawiya 4-10-09 Charlie Swan Michael O'Brien IRE Miss G Maher 12/1 25
1992 Duke Of Monmouth4-11-00 Mark Richards Simon Sherwood Ali Saeed 33/1 30
1991 Oh So Risky 4-11-00 Paul Holley David Elsworth Oh So Risky Syndicate 14/1 27
1990 Rare Holiday 4-11-00 Brendan Sheridan Dermot Weld IRE Dr Michael Smurfit 25/1 30
1989 Ikdam 4-11-00 Nigel Coleman Richard Holder LBI Law (873) Ltd 66/1 27
1988 Kribensis 4-11-00 Richard Dunwoody Michael Stoute Sheikh Mohammed 6/1 26
1987 Alone Success 4-11-00 Steve Smith Eccles Nicky Henderson Sheikh Amin Dahlawi 11/1 29
1986 Solar Cloud 4-11-00 Peter Scudamore David Nicholson Ann McEwen 40/1 28
1985 First Bout 4-11-00 Steve Smith Eccles Nicky Henderson Fahad Al Athel 5/1 27
1984 Northern Game 4-11-00 Tommy Ryan Edward O'Grady IRE Frank Conroy 20/1 30
1983 Saxon Farm 4-11-00 Mark Perrett Stan Mellor A Birchall 12/1 30
1982 Shiny Copper 4-11-00 Allen Webb Dina Smith Doug Tyler 66/1 29
1981 Baron Blakeney 4-11-00 Paul Leach Martin Pipe Wheatley Leisure Ltd 66/1 29
1980 Heighlin 4-11-00 Steve Jobar David Elsworth Woodside Engineers Ltd 40/1 26
1979 Pollardstown 4-11-00 Philip Blacker Stan Mellor Georgina Tulloch 12/1 28
1978 Connaught Ranger 4-11-00 John Burke Fred Rimell Jim McCaughey 25/1 14
1977 Meladon 4-11-00 Tommy Carberry Adrian Maxwell IRE Mrs N Flynn 6/1 30
1976 Peterhof 4-11-00 Jonjo O'Neill Mick Easterby H Gould 10/1 23
1975 Royal Epic 4-11-00 Fred McKenna Vernon Cross Robert Read 20/1 28
1974 Attivo 4-11-00 Robert Hughes Cyril Mitchell Peter O'Sullevan 4/5F 21
1973 Moonlight Bay 4-11-00 Johnnie Haine Ryan Price Meg Mullion 85/40F 18
1972 Zarib 4-11-00 Bill Smith Fred Rimell Mrs A Hornby 16/1 16
1971 Boxer 4-11-03 Jimmy Uttley Ron Smyth Lord Blakenham 100/30JF 18
1970 Varma 4-11-04 Brian Barker Mick Masson Charles Clore 100/7 31
1969 Coral Diver 4-11-04 Terry Biddlecombe Fred Rimell Bryan Jenks 3/1F 26
1968 England’s Glory 4-11-00 Jimmy Uttley Staff Ingham Mrs M Sherman 9/2 16
1967 Persian War 4-11-08 Jimmy Uttley Brian Swift Henry Alper 4/1 13
1966 Black Ice 4-11-04 Bobby Beasley Arthur Thomas A Crowther 9/2 11
1965 Blarney Beacon 4-11-04 Geordie Ramshaw Ron Smyth Freddie Laker 8/1 7


THE 2007 JCB TRIUMPH HURDLE RESULT IN DETAIL
2.00pm JCB TRIUMPH HURDLE (GRADE ONE)
2m 1f New Course, ,120,000 guaranteed, Class 1, For 4yo Weights 11st Allowances fillies 7lb Entries 103 pay ,125 First Forfeit 68 pay ,250 confirmed 41 pay ,125 Penalty value 1st £68,424; 2nd £25,668; 3rd £12,852; 4th £6,408; 5th £3,216; 6th £1,608

1 KATCHIT (IRE) (D S J P Syndicate) Alan King 4 11 00 Robert Thornton 11/2
2 LIBERATE (Diana Whateley) Philip Hobbs 4 11 00 Richard Johnson 12/1
3 MOBAASHER (USA) (Seasons Holidays) Charlie Mann 4 11 00 Noel Fehily 33/1
4 PUNJABI (Raymond Tooth) Nicky Henderson 4 11 00 Mick Fitzgerald 9/1
5 J'Y VOLE (FR) (Hammer & Trowel Syndicate) Willie Mullins 4 10 07 David Casey 33/1
6 POQUELIN (FR) (The Stewart Family) Paul Nicholls 4 11 00 Sam Thomas 50/1
7 CROOKHAVEN (James Kelly) John Murphy IRE 4 11 00 Andrew McNamara 150/1
8 FINANCIAL REWARD (IRE) (Mrs M Warde) Willie Mullins IRE 4 11 00 Ruby Walsh 33/1
9 LIGHTNING STRIKE (GER) (John Nicholls (Trading) Ltd) Venetia Williams 4 11 00 Tom Scudamore 25/1
10 LOUNAOS (FR)(Martina Griffin) Eoin Griffin IRE 4 10 07 Barry Geraghty 7/2 Fav
11 MY PETRA (Mrs P Wallace) Alan King 4 10 07 Wayne Hutchinson 50/1
12 DEGAS ART (Andrea & Graham Wylie) Howard Johnson 4 11 00 Paddy Brennan 7/1
13 ALQAAB (USA) (Munnelly Support Services Ltd) Noel Meade IRE 4 11 00 Denis O'Regan 18/1
14 CONVINCING (John Murphy) John Murphy IRE 4 11 00 Eddie Power 33/1
15 FREEZE THE FLAME (GER) (Matthew Green & The Outlaws) Charles Egerton 4 11 00 Graham Lee 25/1
16 LORD ADONIS (IRE) (Brooklands Racing) Kahlil Burke 4 11 00b1 Paddy Merrigan 200/1
17 DARUSSO (Tom & Evelyn Yates) Stan Moore 4 11 00 James Davies 200/1
18 COUNTING HOUSE (IRE) (Wally Sturt) Jim Old 4 11 00 Jason Maguire 50/1
19 DUTY (IRE) (Des Sharkey) Kevin O'Brien IRE 4 11 00 Niall Madden 9/1
P PARRAIN (FR) (D Dormeuil) Francois Doumen FR 4 11 00 Arnaud Duchene 33/1
P MOUNTAIN (IRE) (Gay Smith) Jonjo O'Neill 4 11 00 Tony McCoy 8/1
F KHACHATURIAN (IRE) (Brendan Richardson & John Glews) Donald McCain Jnr 4 11 00 Stephen Craine 150/1
P PAUILLAC (FR) (David Johnson) David Pipe 4 11 00 Timmy Murphy 22/1

23 ran
Non-runner: 2 Artadi
Distances: 9, 1 3/4, 6, 6, 3/4, 1 1/4, nk, 2, 2, 1 1/4, 1, nk, 1 1/4, 18, 1, 1 1/4, 3, dist
Breeder: D Burke
Breeding: b g Kalanisi (IRE) - Miracle
Totes: Win: ,5.60 Places: ,2.50; ,4.40; ,13.60 Exacta: ,88.20

Winning Trainer: ALAN KING Born: December 13, 1966 Based: Barbury Castle Stables, Wroughton, Wiltshire Cheltenham Festival Wins (7): William Hill National Trophy Handicap Chase (2004 Fork Lightning), JCB Triumph Hurdle (2005 Penzance, 2007 Katchit), Arkle Challenge Trophy (2006 Voy Por Ustedes, 2007 My Way De Solzen), Ladbrokes World Hurdle (2006 My Way De Solzen), Seasons Holidays Queen Mother Champion Chase (2007 Voy Por Ustedes) Aintree Festival Wins: Citroen C6 Sefton Novices’ Hurdle (2002 Stromness), John Smith’s Liverpool Hurdle (2002 Spendid), John Smith’s HBLB TBA Mares’ Only NH (2005 Senorita Rumbalita), John Smith’s Champion Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (2006 Pangbourne) Big Race Wins: Bula Hurdle (1999 Relkeel), Betfair Handicap Hurdle (2006 Halcon Genelardais), Desert Orchid Chase (2006 Voy Por Ustedes), Dipper Novices’ Chase (2006 My Way De Solzen), Long Walk Hurdle (1999 Anzum, 2005 My Way De Solzen), Jim Ford Challenge Cup (2000 Spendid), Cleeve Hurdle (2004 Crystal d’Ainay), Kingmaker Novices’ Chase (2006 Voy Por Ustedes), National Spirit Hurdle (2006 My Way De Solzen), Ryman The Stationer Juvenile Novices’ Hurdle (2006 Katchit), Coral Welsh National (2006 Halcon Genelardais) Horses in Training (2000-2006): 65; 51; 56; 74; 85; 123; 131 Number of Winners (1999/2000-2005/06): 27; 18; 34; 39; 47; 66; 63 Wins this Season: 75

Winning Jockey: Robert Thornton Date of birth: 14/7/78 First Winner Under Rules: K C’s Dancer (Cheltenham, October 25, 1995) Background: Joined David Nicholson as an amateur in 1995 and was crowned Champion Conditional in 1998. Wins (1995/96-2005/06): 3; 30; 71; 37; 23; 40; 56; 50; 73; 97; 73 Cheltenham Festival wins: (11) Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Chase (King Lucifer 1997), Pertemps Final (Pharanear 1997), William Hill Trophy Handicap Chase (2004 Fork Lightning, 2005 Kelami), JCB Triumph Hurdle (2005 Penzance, 2007 Katchit), Brit Insurance Novices’ Hurdle (2005 Moulin Riche), Irish Independent Arkle Trophy (2006 Voy Por Ustedes, 2007 My Way De Solzen), Ladbrokes World Hurdle (2006 My Way De Solzen), Seasons Holidays Queen Mother Champion Chase (2007 Voy Por Ustedes) Aintree Festival Wins: Martell Foxhunters’ Chase (Blue Cheek 1997), Cordon Bleu Handicap Hurdle (Shankar 1997), Sefton Novices’ Hurdle (2002 Stromness), Premier Convenience Stores Top Novices’ Hurdle (2004 Royal Shakespeare); John Smith’s Mares Only Nh Flat Race (2005 Senorita Rumbalita), John Smith’s Champion Standard Open NH Flat Race (2006 Pangbourne) Big Race Wins: Adonis Juvenile Hurdle (2004 Trouble At Bay), Agfa Diamond Handicap Chase (2005 Innox), Agfa Hurdle (2005 Self Defense), Bula Hurdle (2003 Rigmarole), Cleeve Hurdle (2004 Crystal D’ainay, 2007 Blazing Bailey), Desert Orchid Chase (2006 Voy Por Ustedes), Dipper Novices’ Chase (2006 My Way De Solzen), Coralpoker.com Kingmaker Novices’ Chase (1999 Flagship Uberalles, 2005 Kadount, 2006 Voy Por Ustedes), National Spirit Hurdle (My Way De Solzen), Rendlesham Hurdle (1999 Pharanear, 2005 Crystal D’ainay), Ryman The Stationer Juvenile Novices’ Hurdle (2006 Katchit), Sporting Index Chase (2002 Famfoni), Totesport Long Walk Hurdle (2005 My Way De Solzen), Victor Chandler Chase (1999 Call Equiname), Wragg & Co Finesse Juvenile Novices’ Hurdle (2003 Moneytrain, 2007 Katchit) Wins this Season: 84

THE ALBERT BARTLETT NOVICES’ HURDLE
Class 1, Grade 1, Total Prize Fund £100,000, 2.35pm Friday, March 14, 2008, three miles, for novice four-year-olds and upwards. Weights 4-y-o 10st 12lb, 5-y-o and upwards 11st 7lb, fillies and mares allowance 7lb. Entries closed January 29, 2008 (106 entries), entries released, January 31, forfeit stage February 19. Six-day confirmation stage March 8, final declaration stage 10am, March 13. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including January 30. May not include some overseas form.
Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
151F56 ALDHAHER BEEBERS (IRE) 6 Ahmed Abdel-Khaleq Maurice Phelan IRE
0-PP A NICE SORT 8 Oliver Carter Not in training
13-115 ARANLEIGH (IRE) 6 J P McManus Tony Mullins IRE
112P31 ASHWELL (IRE) 9 Mrs Robert Bingley Chris Bealby
1/(1)-3 AUX LE BAHNN (IRE) 7 A D Weller Noel Chance
BADDAM 6 Ian Williams Ian Williams
1P5221 BATTLECRY 7 Hamsard Ltd Nigel Twiston-Davies
2 BESHABAR (IRE) 6 Alan Mole Nick Williams
1 BIG FELLA THANKS 6 Margaret Findlay & Paul Barber Paul Nicholls
6-00521 BRONTE BAY (IRE) 5 Alan O'Reilly Paul Flynn IRE
30F-026 BUCK THE LEGEND (IRE) 6 Alan Parker, C. Fell & A. Harris Nigel Twiston-Davies
BULWARK (IRE) 6 Dr Marwan Koukash Ian Williams
665-22P CAPETONIAN (FR) 5 Lady Laidlaw Charles Egerton
0431- CARAMIA (FR) 7 Keith Lowe John McConnell IRE
2121 CARRUTHERS 5 The Oaksey Partnership Mark Bradstock
00-01 CLARIFIED (IRE) 6 C P Byrne Tony Martin IRE
4-53112 COE (IRE) 6 Trevor Hemmings Sue Smith
COMKILRED CHAMP (IRE) 6 Martin R Landau Nicky Henderson
00-3411 COOLDINE (IRE) 6 Violet O'Leary Willie Mullins IRE
1r61 CRESCENT ISLAND (IRE) 5 Sarah Bays Jill Scott Sarah MacEchern Nigel Twiston-Davies
5116-12 CROCODILES ROCK (IRE) 6 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
4112 CRYPTIC 6 Diana L. Whateley Philip Hobbs
046322 DEAL MAKER (FR) 5 Mrs A N Durkan Dessie Hughes IRE
6U62 DOUBLE SHOT 6 Sharon C Nelson Tom George
1 EARTH CRYSTAL (IRE) 6 Michael Buckley Nicky Henderson
36-051 EDGEOVER 6 D Allen Paul Webber
1142 ELUSIVE DREAM 7 Margaret Findlay Paul Nicholls
112 FORPADYDEPLASTERER (IRE) 6 Goat Racing Syndicate Tom Cooper IRE
1-1226 GEM DALY (FR) 7 P M McCormack Noel Meade IRE
111123 GONE TO LUNCH (IRE) 8 G T Lever Jeremy Scott
HAVING A CUT (IRE) 6 J P McManus Edward O'Grady IRE
1U2424 HENNESSY (IRE) 7 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
134F15 HILLS OF ARAN 6 David Hughes Mike Evans and Partners Keith Goldsworthy
15-4360 HOME HUNTER (IRE) 5 Cavan Developments Bloodstock Oliver McKiernan IRE
2256-0 JUNIOR 5 Paul Green Brian Meehan
220-04 JUST A THOUGHT (IRE) 5 Sam Swallow & Christina Dunlop Harry Dunlop
401211 KASIMALI (IRE) 5 Paddy Wilmott Edward O'Grady IRE
01 LA ESTRELLA (USA) 5 Mrs Janet Hart Don Cantillon
1-201 LABOREC (IRE) 5 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
0/0P-110 LEG SPINNER (IRE) 7 W A Moffett Tony Martin IRE
205-11P LIGHTNING STRIKE (GER) 5 John Nicholls (Trading) Ltd Venetia Williams
4-31441 LISKENNETT (IRE) 5 Patrick Pearce Charles Byrnes IRE
110-11 LODGE LANE (IRE) 7 O C R Wynne & Mrs S J Wynne Victor Dartnall
263/3-24 LORD OVER 7 Sir Michael Smurfit Pat Flynn IRE
03-4425 MADISON DU BERLAIS (FR) 7 Roger Stanley & Yvonne Reynolds II David Pipe
32-114 MAJESTIC CONCORDE (IRE) 5 Dr Ronan Lambe Dermot Weld IRE
1-10 MARLEYBOW (IRE) 5 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
0/0-611 MASTER BUILDER (FR) 7 Mrs A N Durkan Ferdy Murphy
221 MEALAGH VALLEY (IRE) 7 Mrs Julie Phillips Ben De Haan
3-21111 MIDDLETON DENE (IRE) 6 Mr & Mrs Duncan Davidson Nicky Richards
MUDAWIN (IRE) 7 Mr John MacGregor Milton Harris
2-132 NAKAI (FR) 7 Graham Roach Paul Nicholls
213636 NATIVE ROYAL (IRE) 6 The South Syndicate Tom Hogan IRE
F21-212 NENUPHAR COLLONGES (FR) 7 Top Brass Partnership Alan King
30-434P NO FULL (FR) 7 Mrs P Doyle Eoin Doyle IRE
435-214 NOM DE GUERRE (IRE) 6 Mr & Mrs Nicholas Tatman Ben De Haan
4 NOSFERATU (IRE) 5 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
353/-006 ODIHAM 7 Mr C E Stedman Dr Richard Newland
040252 OLD PEAK ROAD (IRE) 8 John Murphy John Murphy IRE
100-113 ONE GULP 5 Bobby McAlpine Paul Webber
06-3113 OR SING ABOUT (FR) 6 Adam Day Seamus Mullins
1-24413 OUR BOB (IRE) 6 Trevor Hemmings Willie Mullins IRE
101/4-43 PANGBOURNE (FR) 7 Trevor Hemmings Alan King
1211 PARSONS PISTOL (IRE) 6 R J Bagnall Noel Meade IRE
32-32F PEPLUM (FR) 5 Noel F Murphy Edward O'Grady IRE
121422 PRINCE DE BERSY (FR) 5 Chris Grant & Carl Turpin David Pipe
0-24 PURE GENIUS (IRE) 5 Cloud Nine David Pipe
2 QUIZZENE (USA) 6 Favourites Racing VII Alan King
QULINTON (FR) 4 Martin Pipe David Pipe
121444 RAZOR ROYALE (IRE) 6 C Cornes Nigel Twiston-Davies
231-11 RINROE (IRE) 6 Ganley & Gillen Partnership Noel Meade IRE
5-211 ROCCO'S HALL (IRE) 6 A Germano Terrinoni Edward O'Grady IRE
3 ROCK ALL (DEN) 4 B P Skutvik David Pipe
3131 RODRIGO GONZALES (IRE) 6 Nicholson Racing Syndicates Martin Keighley
2P-114F ROWDY YEATS (IRE) 7 Hamsard Ltd Nigel Twiston-Davies
32 SARTEANO (FR) 5 More Busted Sofa's Syndicate Dessie Hughes IRE
422P/-1P SHARAJAN (IRE) 8 Tony Fisher & Jeni Fisher Alan King
54 SHIPMASTER 5 Nigel Bunter Alan King
023112 SIEGEMASTER (IRE) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Dessie Hughes IRE
12-D12 SIGMA DIGITAL 6 J A Boyle Noel Meade IRE
6-13 SIGNATORY (USA) 6 J P McManus Noel Meade IRE
31-6054 SIZING AFRICA (IRE) 6 Alan Potts Henry de Bromhead IRE
111313 SOUFFLEUR 5 Karen Bowen Peter Bowen
1/612-F1 SOUND ACCORD (IRE) 7 George Ward David Arbuthnot
156363 SPACEMAN 5 John Carey Michael Hourigan IRE
322 SPARE CASH (IRE) 6 Blackwell, Bunter & Thomas Alan King
0260 STORM BREAKER (IRE) 6 R J Walshe Homer Scott IRE
00 SUMMER SEEDS (IRE) 5 Dermot Desmond Ted Walsh IRE
321 SUPERIOR WISDOM (IRE) 8 A Cohen & Glenmore Investments Ltd Alex Hales
11-4211 TAZBAR (IRE) 6 The Supreme Partnership Keith Reveley
THE ACCORDION MAN (IRE) 7 Mr & Mrs William Rucker Evan Williams
5-110 THE APPRENTICE (IRE) 6 Robert Sinclair Victor Dartnall
1-111 THE TOTHER ONE (IRE) 7 Graham Roach Paul Nicholls
11-1224 THEATRICAL MOMENT (USA) 5 Masterson Holdings Limited Jonjo O'Neill
00-1125 TOT O'WHISKEY 7 Boundary Garage (Bury) Limited Malcolm Jefferson
1112 TRAFFORD LAD 6 Butler Family Syndicate Eamonn Sheehy IRE
210-21 TRANQUIL SEA (IRE) 6 Dermot Cox Edward O'Grady IRE
521112 UNCLE JUNIOR (IRE) 7 Mrs M McMahon Willie Mullins IRE
21-2211 VENALMAR 6 Michael O'Flynn Mouse Morris IRE
12 VIKING REBEL (IRE) 6 R Kelvin-Hughes Nicky Richards
2 VON GALEN (IRE) 7 Mr & Mrs Duncan Davidson Nicky Henderson
1213 WHAT A FRIEND 5 Ged Mason & Sir Alex Ferguson Paul Nicholls
22-U113 WOODBINE WILLIE (IRE) 7 J Gleeson Philip Fenton IRE
114421 YOUR SUM MAN (IRE) 6 Diane Nagle, Sue Magnier, Trish Shanahan Tony Mullins IRE
ZEMSKY (IRE) 5 Ronnie Bartlett Nicky Henderson
114525 ZILCASH 5 David Bellamy & Stephen Williams Alan King

106 entries
38 Irish-trained

FACTS AND FIGURES ALBERT BARTLETT NOVICES’ HURDLE
1. The Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle was added to The Festival in 2005 and provides a valuable opportunity for staying novice hurdlers as it is run over three miles. Initially sponsored by Brit Insurance, it is backed by Albert Bartlett for the first time in 2008, coinciding with its upgrade to Grade One status.


2. The inaugural running went to Moulin Riche, trained by Francois Doumen in France and partnered to success by Robert Thornton.


3. Trainer Jonjo O’Neill and jockey Tony McCoy have combined to take the two other runnings with impressive winners – Wichita Lineman, who scored by 12 lengths last year, and Black Jack Ketchum, a nine-length winner in 2006.


BREAKDOWN OF ENTRIES BY TRAINER WITH PAST SUCCESSES IN THE ALBERT BARTLETT NOVICES’ HURDLE

7 Entries
Alan King

5 Entries
Noel Meade IRE
Paul Nicholls
Edward O’Grady IRE
David Pipe
Nigel Twiston-Davies

4 Entries
Nicky Henderson

3 Entries
Dessie Hughes IRE
Howard Johnson
Willie Mullins IRE

2 Entries
Victor Dartnall
Ben De Haan
Tony Martin
Tony Mullins IRE
Jonjo O’Neill (2006 Black Jack Ketchum, 2007 Wichita Lineman)
Nicky Richards
Paul Webber
Ian Williams

1 Entry
David Arbuthnot
Chris Bealby
Peter Bowen
Mark Bradstock
Charles Byrnes IRE
Don Cantillon
Noel Chance
Tom Cooper IRE
Henry de Bromhead IRE
Eoin Doyle IRE
Harry Dunlop
Charles Egerton
Philip Fenton IRE
Pat Flynn IRE
Paul Flynn IRE
Tom George
Keith Goldsworthy
Alex Hales
Milton Harris
Philip Hobbs
Tom Hogan IRE
Michael Hourigan IRE
Malcolm Jefferson
Martin Keighley
Carl Llewellyn
John McConnell IRE
Oliver McKiernan IRE
Brian Meehan
Mouse Morris IRE
Seamus Mullins
Ferdy Murphy
John Murphy IRE
Dr Richard Newland
Maurice Phelan IRE
Keith Reveley
Homer Scott IRE
Jeremy Scott
Eamon Sheehy IRE
Sue Smith
Ted Walsh IRE
Dermot Weld IRE
Evan Williams
Nick Williams
Venetia Williams
1 out of training

Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle - Analysis

The Grade One Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle is the championship contest for staying novice hurdlers and has attracted a high-class 106-strong entry, including 38 from Ireland.


Jonjo O’Neill has saddled the last two winners of the three-mile contest (Black Jack Ketchum 2006 and Wichita Lineman 2007) and the Jackdaws Castle handler has two entries this time with the promising pair Crocodiles Rock and Theatrical Moment.


The current market leader is the Jeremy Scott-trained Gone To Lunch following his fine third behind two-time Ladbrokes World Hurdle hero Inglis Drever in the Grade Two Byrne Group Cleeve Hurdle at Cheltenham on January 26.


The Mark Bradstock-trained Carruthers landed the Grade Two Ballymore Properties Leamington Novices’ Hurdle over two miles, five furlongs on heavy going at Warwick earlier this month and takes high rank among the home trained entries. The five-year-old drew clear of Nenuphar Collonges, Souffleur, Just A Thought and Hills Of Aran.


Nenuphar Collonges had been successful over the course and distance in the Grade Two Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle in December. Alan King’s charge held Gone To Lunch, Souffleur, Razor Royale, and the Irish raiders Aldhaher Beebers and Native Royal. The trainer has seven entries in all.


Souffleur previously caught the eye when six lengths superior to the Paul Nicholls-trained Elusive Dream in the Grade One Ballymore Properties Challow Novices’ Hurdle at Newbury in December, in which he also defeated Gauvain, Razor Royale, Zilcash and the Grade Two Ballymore Properties Winter Novices’ Hurdle victor Lightning Strike.

The five-strong Nicholls contingent also includes impressive Chepstow maiden hurdle winner Big Fella Thanks, Grade Two placed Nakai, the unbeaten four-time winner The Tother One and What A Friend. David Pipe’s five entries includes Hennessy Cognac Gold Cup fourth and Grand National entry Madison Du Berlais, while Nicky Henderson’s unexposed quartet has Ascot winner Earth Crystal, and Keith Reveley could saddle Grade Two victor Tazbar.


Nigel Twiston-Davies’s quintet includes Battlecry, winner of the Grade Two Albert Bartlett (River Don) Novices’ Hurdle at Doncaster on Saturday, while Victor Dartnall has engaged Lodge Lane who defeated Carruthers at Exeter on January 1.


The bumper Irish entry includes the Mouse Morris-trained Venalmar, winner of the Grade Two Woodlands Park 100 Slaney Novice Hurdle at Naas, from fellow entries Trafford Lad, winner of a Grade One at Navan in December, Woodbine Willie and No Full.


Charles Byrnes has engaged Liskennett, who had Siegemaster and Our Bob behind in the Grade Two Toshiba Novice Hurdle at Leopardstown on January 27. The latter is one of three Willie Mullins-trained entries, the others being Cooldine and Uncle Junior.


Parsons Pistol defeated Uncle Junior in a three-mile Grade Three at Cork in December and is one of a five-strong Noel Meade-trained contingent that includes the high-class Gem Daly and three-time winner Rinroe, while Tony Martin has entered Cesarewitch winner Leg Spinner and Tom Cooper could run Forpadydeplasterer, who split Whatuthink and Cork All Star in a Grade Two at Leopsardstown at Christmas.


Edward O’Grady has a quintet entered that includes hat-trick seeking Kasimali and dual bumper winner Rocco’s Hall.



THE 2007 ALBERT BARTLETT NOVICES’ HURDLE RESULT IN DETAIL (THEN RUN AS BRIT INSURANCE NOVICES’ HURDLE)
3m New Course, £80,000 guaranteed For 4yo+ Weights 4yo 10st 12lb; 5yo+ 11st 7lb Allowances fillies and mares 7lb Entries 116 pay £95 First Forfeit 77 pay £190 Confirmed 39 pay £95 Penalty Value 1st £45,616; 2nd £17,112; 3rd £8,568; 4th £4,272; 5th £2,144; 6th £1,072
1 WICHITA LINEMAN (IRE) (J P McManus) Jonjo O'Neill 6 11 07 Tony McCoy 11/8f
2 AIR FORCE ONE (GER) (Brian Walsh (Co Kildare)) Charlie Mann 5 11 07 Noel Fehily 25/1
3 ITSA LEGEND (The We’re A Legend Partnership) Alan King 8 11 07 Robert Thornton 100/1
4 FLIGHT LEADER (IRE) (John And Heather Snook) Colin Tizzard 7 11 07 Joe Tizzard 11/2
5 MAC FEDERAL (IRE) (H Morris) Sheena West 5 11 07 Jamie Goldstein 100/1
6 NEGUS DE BEAUMONT (FR) (Warren Roberts) Ferdy Murphy 6 11 07 Graham Lee 40/1
7 HERE'S JOHNNY (IRE) (The Big Boys Toys Partnership) Victor Dartnall 8 11 07 MattIe Batchelor 100/1
8 CHIEF DAN GEORGE (IRE) (Maurice Chapman) James Moffatt 7 11 07p Alan Dempsey 20/1
9 JOAACI (IRE) (David Johnson) David Pipe 7 11 07tb Timmy Murphy 66/1
10 ORNAIS (FR) (The Stewart Family) Paul Nicholls 5 11 07t Sam Thomas 50/1
11 HAIRY MOLLY (IRE) (F T B Syndicate) Joe Crowley IRE 7 11 07 Barry Geraghty 7/1
12 SKIPPERS BRIG (IRE) (Ashleybank Investments Limited) Len Lungo 6 11 07 Keith Mercer 66/1
13 SECRET PLOY (A Carding) Hughie Morrison 7 11 07b1 Andrew Tinkler 28/1
14 LEADING RUN (IRE) (Moira McGrath) Noel Meade IRE 8 11 07 Niall Madden 25/1
15 HEAD HELD HIGH (IRE) (Howard Spooner) Jessica Harrington IRE 6 11 07 Robbie Power 40/1
16 MR STRACHAN (IRE) (Susan Grange) Sue Smith 6 11 07 Michael O'Connell 40/1
17 SIR JIMMY SHAND (IRE) (Henry Ponsonby) Nicky Henderson 6 11 07 Mick Fitzgerald 9/1
F BLACK HARRY (IRE) (Sean O’Driscoll) Willie Mullins 7 11 07 Ruby Walsh 13/2
P CELTIC MAJOR (IRE) (Walters Plant Hire Ltd) Helen Lewis 9 11 07 Andrew Glassonbury 100/1
P VINANDO (Exors of the late Mrs Evelyn Hankinson) Charles Egerton 6 11 07tb Paddy Brennan 50/1
20 ran
Distances: 12, 6, 2, 3, 1/2, nk, 2, nk, 1 1/2, 1 3/4, 11, 4, 8, 18, 3 1/2, 3 1/2
Breeder: Pat Tobin
Breeding: b g King’s Theatre (IRE) - Monumental Gesture
Totes: Win: £2.70 Places: £1.80; £7.50;£10.40 Exacta: £70.30

Winning Trainer: JONJO O’NEILL Born: April 13, 1952 Based: Jackdaws Castle, Gloucestershire Career: former National Hunt jockey Cheltenham Festival Wins (13): Pertemps Final (1991 Danny Connors, 2003 Inching Closer, 2004 Creon); National Hunt Chase (1995 Front Line, 2002 Rith Dubh, 2003 Sudden Shock, 2004 Native Emperor, 2007 Butler’s Cabin); Vincent O’Brien County H’cap Hurdle (2000 Master Tern), JCB Triumph Hurdle (2003 Spectroscope), Ladbrokes World Hurdle (2004 Iris’s Gift), Brit Insurance Novices’ Hurdle (2006 Black Jack Ketchum, 2007 Wichita Lineman) Other Big Race Wins: Ballymore Properties Champion Stayers’ Hurdle (2004 Rhinestone Cowboy), Brit Insurance Novices’ Hurdle (2005 Black Jack Ketchum), Challow Hurdle (2002 Coolnagorna, 2006 Wichita Lineman), Christmas Hurdle (2002 & 2003 Intersky Falcon), Cleeve Hurdle (2006 Fire Dragon), Emo Oil Champion Hurdle (2003 Quazar), Fighting Fifth Hurdle (2002 Intersky Falcon), Greatwood Hurdle (2005 Lingo), John James McManus Memorial Hurdle (2002 & 2003 Intersky Falcon), Kingwell Hurdle (2003 Rhinestone Cowboy), Paddy Power Champion INH Flat Race (2005 Refinement), Paddy Power Gold Cup (2006 Exotic Dancer), Punchestown Champion Four-Year-Old Hurdle (2002 Quazar), Reynoldstown Chase (2003 Keen Leader), Tripleprint Gold Cup (1999 Legal Right), Totesport Becher Chase (2003 Clan Royal), Totesport Silver Cup (2000 Legal Right), Welsh National (2002 Mini Sensation) Horses in Training (1996-2006): 53; 59; 59; 78; 78, 75, 98, 90, 95; 94; 78 Number of Winners (1995/96-2005/06): 18; 17; 32; 38; 44; 58; 113; 114; 102; 96; 105 Wins this Season: 112

Winning Jockey: Anthony Peter McCoy Date of Birth: 04/05/74 First Winner: Thurles, 26/03/92 (First winner in Britain: 07/09/94, Exeter, Chickabiddy) Apprenticeship: Four years with Jim Bolger. Cheltenham Festival Wins: (19) Grand Annual Chase (1996 Kibreet, 1998 Edredon Bleu), Irish Independent Arkle Chase (1997 Or Royal, 1998 Champleve, 2004 Well Chief), Smurfit Champion Hurdle (1997 Make A Stand, 2006 Brave Inca), Tote Gold Cup (1997 Mr Mulligan), Cathcart Chase (1998 Cyfor Malta, 2002 Royal Auclair), Pertemps Final (1998 Unsinkable Boxer), Vincent O’Brien County Hurdle (1998 Blowing Wind), Gerrard Supreme Novices’ Hurdle (1999 Hors La Loi III), Mildmay of Flete Challenge Cup Hcap Chase (1999 Majadou), Queen Mother Champion Chase (2000 Edredon Bleu), Weatherbys Champion Bumper (2003 Liberman), Jewson Novices’ Handicap Chase (2006 Reveillez), Brit Insurance Novices’ Hurdle (2006 Black Jack Ketchum, 2007 Wichita Lineman) Leading Rider at The Festival: 1997 (3), 1998 (5). Other major wins: AIG Europe Champion Hurdle (2006 Brave Inca), Ballymore Properties AClassic@ Nov Hdle (2007 Wichita Lineman), Cleeve Hurdle (2003 Classified), Challow Hurdle (2001 Classified, 2006 Wichita Lineman), December Festival Hurdle (2005 Brave Inca), Feltham Novices’ Chase (2005 Darkness), Fighting Fifth Hurdle (2006 Straw Bear), Finale Juvenile Hurdle (2004 Phar Bleu), First National Gold Cup H’cap Chase (2000 Upgrade, 2001 Wahiba Sands), Game Spirit Chase (2002 Lady Cricket), Hatton’s Grace Hurdle (2006 Brave Inca), Henry VIII Novices’ Chase (1998 Dines), King George VI Chase (2002 Best Mate), Kingwell Hurdle (2007 Straw Bear), Letheby & Christopher Cotswold Chase (1999 Cyfor Malta, 2007 Exotic Dancer), Long Distance Hurdle (1999 Galant Moss, 2003 Deano’s Beano, 2004 Baracouda), Long Walk Hurdle (2002 Deano’s Beeno, 2004 Baracouda), Rehearsal Chase (1996 Belmont King), Paddy Power Gold Cup (1998 Cyfor Malta, 2000 Lady Cricket, 2001Shooting Light, 2006 Exotic Dancer), Powers Gold Cup (2005 Like-A-Butterfly), Rendlesham Hurdle (2003 Deano’s Beano), Ritz Club Ascot Chase (2003 Tiutchev), Scilly Isles Novices’ Chase (2000 Upgrade, 2003 Tarxien), Scottish Champion Hurdle (2005 Genghis), Scottish Grand National (1997 Belmont King), Sunderlands Imperial Cup (2003 Korelo), Tripleprint Gold Cup Chase (1998 Northern Starlight), Tote Gold Trophy (2002 Copeland), Winners 1994/5-2005/06: 74,175, 189,253,186,245,191, 289, 257, 209, 199; 178 Wins this season: 169

Previous results
2006-WINNER-BLACK JACK KETCHUM 7-11-07 Owner-Gay Smith; Trainer-Jonjo O'Neill; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-Evens Fav
2ND-Powerstation 6-11-07 Owner-Fat Frog Syndicate; Trainer-Charles Byrnes IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-9/1
3RD-Travino 7-11-07 Owner-P Kilroy; Trainer-Mags Mullins IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty 6/1
19 ran Time-5m 43.6s; Dist-12,6

2005-WINNER-MOULIN RICHE 4-11-00 Owner-Elite Racing Club; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-9/1
2ND-Faasel 4-11-00 Owner-Jim Ennis; Trainer-Nicky Richards; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-7/1
3RD-Akilak 4-11-00 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-7/2 Fav
23 ran. Time-4m 3.60s; Dist-hd, 8


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services