Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Wednesday, January 30, 2008



BUMPER 150 FOR 2008 JOHN SMITH’S GRAND NATIONAL




* McKelvey aiming to go one better *

A bumper entry of 150, the second-highest in recent times, is revealed today for the 2008 John Smith’s Grand National. This year’s renewal of the world’s most famous chase, worth a record £800,000, takes place at Aintree on Saturday, April 5.


Ireland has won six of the last nine renewals of the John Smith’s Grand National and there is a massive Irish entry of 38 in 2008, which equals the record set in 2006. Six entries hail from France.


The two trainers with the highest number of entries are David Pipe and Peter Bowen, who both have 11 contenders engaged.

Peter Bowen is looking forward to running last year’s fast-finishing runner-up McKelvey and the Pembrokeshire-based handler is hopeful that his star chaser will run another big race over the famous Aintree fences.


Bowen commented today: “McKelvey is in good form and he will probably have a spin over hurdles at the beginning of March. Ideally, I would like to get two runs over hurdles into him before the John Smith’s Grand National.

“He is about nine pounds higher over fences than when he finished second in the race last year, so he will have his first chase start this season at Aintree in April.

“He has come back from his tendon injury well and he looks as good as he has ever been, so we are hopeful of another good run at Aintree in April again this year.”

Bowen’s other entries include Ballycassidy, who was badly hampered when challenging for the lead at Becher’s on the second circuit in last year’s John Smith’s Grand National, as well as last season’s John Smith’s Topham Chase winner Dunbrody Millar.


Bowen has also entered unexposed chaser Blue Splash, Always Waining, Irish Wolf, Iron Man, Mr Ed, Lankawi, Tommy Spar and 2005 totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup runner-up Take The Stand.


If successful in 2008, Bowen will become only the second Welsh-based trainer to capture the John Smith’s Grand National - the only previous Welsh victory was Kirkland in 1905.


David Pipe, whose father Martin trained the 1994 winner Miinnehoma and saddled a record 10 runners in 2001, has made entries for Celestial Gold, successful in the Grade Two John Smith’s Bowl at Aintree in 2006, Hennessy Gold Cup fourth Madison du Berlais, the smart Vodka Bleu, winner of his last two starts, Joacci, Over The Creek, Milan Deux Mille, Comply Or Die, Whispered Secret, Not Left Yet and Sixo.


Hedgehunter, successful in the 2005 John Smith’s Grand National, runner up in 2006 and ninth last year, is entered once again and is one of seven entries from Willie Mullins’ yard. Mullins could also be represented by Alexander Taipan, Snowy Morning, second behind Denman in the 2007 Royal & SunAlliance Chase at Cheltenham and a comfortable winner over hurdles at Punchestown last time out, Livingstonebramble, Bothar Na, Homer Wells and Rule Supreme, successful in the 2004 Royal & SunAlliance Chase at the Cheltenham Festival.


The powerful Irish challenge in 2008 could also include the 10-time Grade One winner Beef Or Salmon, the 2006 totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup third Forget The Past, 2006 John Smith’s Maghull Novices’ Chase victor Foreman, Slim Pickings, third behind Silver Birch in the 2007 John Smith’s Grand National, King Johns Castle, runner-up in the valuable Pierse Handicap Chase at Leopardstown earlier this month and Point Barrow, the 2006 Irish Grand National winner who fell at the first when well-supported for the 2007 John Smith’s Grand National. The shrewd Tony Martin has entered five, including Royal County Star, successful in Navan’s Troytown Chase earlier this season, Dun Doire, winner of the 2006 William Hill Chase at Cheltenham but a disappointment in last season’s John Smith’s Grand National, Newbay Prop, successful in the Paddy Power Handicap Chase at Leopardstown’s Christmas Meeting, Patsy Hall and Wonderkid, triumphant over the Cross Country course at Cheltenham on his latest appearance.


Champion British trainer Paul Nicholls has yet to win the John Smith’s Grand National but looks to hold a phenomenal hand this year, with his seven entries headed by the current ante-post favourite Mr Pointment. The nine-year-old put himself firmly in the picture for the extended four and a half mile contest when landing the totesport Becher Chase at Aintree on November 25 when he was a length too good for Bewleys Berry - one of four entries for the Andrea & Graham Wylie/Howard Johnson team. Nicholls’ septet also includes Thisthatandtother, Turko, Opera Mundi, the 2005 runner-up Royal Auclair, Cornish Sett and Le Duc.


Jonjo O’Neill went close to winning the John Smith’s Grand National with the 2004 runner-up Clan Royal and the Gloucestershire handler’s quintet this year includes last season’s Irish Grand National victor Butler’s Cabin, who looks to be the standout among the 11 entries owned by the legendary Irish owner and gambler J P McManus. Butler’s Cabin is also likely to be the mount of Tony McCoy. The pick of Ferdy Murphy’s five entries are the 2007 William Hill Chase winner Joes Edge and Nine De Sivola, runner-up in both Scottish and Irish Grand Nationals last season.


Gloucestershire-based Nigel Twiston-Davies is the only current trainer to have saddled more than one winner of the John Smith’s Grand National (Earth Summit 1998 & Bindaree 2002) and he has eight engaged this year including Knowhere, successful in the Letheby & Christopher Chase at Cheltenham on January 26, as well as Ardaghey, Baron Windrush, the smart Fundamentalist, Irish Raptor, Naunton Brook, Patman du Charmil and Grade One winner Ollie Magern.


The surname McCain is synonymous with the magic of the John Smith’s Grand National and Donald McCain Jnr, whose father Ginger trained the only three-time winner of the race in Red Rum as well as the 2004 victor Amberleigh House, has three entered. They are the progressive Cloudy Lane, successful in the Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Handicap Chase at Cheltenham last season and a winner at Haydock Park last time out, as well as Idle Talk and Bannister Lane.


Other prominent entries include Simon, a leading fancy when falling at Valentine’s on the final circuit last year, the 2006 Red Square Vodka Gold Cup winner Ossmoses, smart novice Joe Lively, Turpin Green, Lampion Du Bost, successful over the Grand National fences when taking the totepool Grand Sefton Chase at the North West Racing Masters in November and Philson Run, fourth behind Silver Birch last year.


Five former Grand National-winning jockeys who are now trainers have entries. Richard Guest (Red Marauder 2001) has entered Our Armageddon, Nigel Hawke (Seagram 1991) has Loulou Nivernais, Brendan Powell (1988 Rhyme ‘N’ Reason) could run Bosham Mill, Bengo has been put in by Ben De Haan (1983 Corbiere) while Michael Scudamore, successful aboard Oxo 49 years ago, could be represented by Azulejo.


The weights for the John Smith’s Grand National will be revealed at the weights lunch in London on Tuesday, February 5.


There is a maximum field of 40 for the 2008 John Smith’s Grand National.


The number of entries for the John Smith’s Grand National since 1985 have been: 2008-150; 2007-119; 2006-148; 2005-152; 2004-122; 2003-149; 2002-144, 2001-133, 2000-108, 1999-103, 1998-103, 1997-102, 1996-82, 1995-82, 1994-98, 1993-97, 1992-104, 1991-85, 1990-90, 1989-96, 1988-105, 1987-98, 1986-109 and 1985-100.


Julian Thick, Managing Director at Aintree, commented: “The John Smith’s Grand National is worth a record £800,000 in 2008 and it is heartening to see this has been rewarded with a magnificent 150 entries.


“We are especially pleased to see a joint-record number of entries from Ireland and all eyes will now be focused on next week’s unveiling of the weights.”

THE 2008 JOHN SMITH’S GRAND NATIONAL
Class 1, Grade 3, £800,000 total Prize Fund. 4.15pm, Aintree, Saturday, April 5, 2008. For six-year-olds old and upwards which are allotted a rating of 110 or more by the BHA Head of Handicapping following a review of the horses entered and after taking account of races run up to and including February 3, 2008. Horses which are not qualified for a rating in Great Britain or Ireland at January 29, 2008, may also be entered. Such horses may be eligible for a weight providing the Handicapper is satisfied that the horse's racecourse performances to February 3, 2008, would merit a minimum rating of 110. To qualify horses must have run at least three times in Steeple Chases run under the Rules of Racing of the same Recognised Turf Authority up to and including February 3, 2008. At the Handicapper's discretion such horses may be allocated a rating. The decision of the BHA Head of Handicapping shall be final. No penalties after publication of the weights. Entries closed January 29, entries revealed January 30 (150 entries), weights revealed February 5, first forfeit stage March 4, second forfeit stage March 18. Five/six-day confirmation stage March 31, final declaration stage 10.00am, April 3. Form figures supplied by Wetherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, January 28.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
1-0010F ALEXANDER TAIPAN (IRE) 8 Noel O'Callaghan Willie Mullins IRE
132000 ALWAYS WAINING (IRE) 7 Mr & Mrs Peter Douglas Peter Bowen
F0030-3 ANOTHER RUM (IRE) 10 Ronnie Lilley John Weymes
62-166P ARDAGHEY (IRE) 9 D & S Goodman Nigel Twiston-Davies
415/-2P0 AZULEJO (FR) 10 J Wilson & T Wilson Michael Scudamore
FP/24/0-1 BACKBEAT (IRE) 11 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
3-F106P BAILY BREEZE (IRE) 9 R Scott Mouse Morris IRE
1650PP BALLYCASSIDY (IRE) 12 Roddy Owen & Paul Fullagar Peter Bowen
12-P4P1 BALLYFOY (IRE) 7 M George Tom George
110-332 BANNISTER LANE 8 Shaw Hill Golf Club(Sage Cott Props Ltd) Donald McCain Jnr
P11-0PP BARON WINDRUSH 10 The Double Octagon Partnership Nigel Twiston-Davies
4232/-41 BEANTOWN (IRE) 10 Eoin Barry Sean Aherne IRE
2100-34 BEEF OR SALMON (IRE) 12 Joe Craig Michael Hourigan IRE
4P-2431 BENGO (IRE) 8 Willsford Racing Incorporated Ben De Haan
P/420F-2 BEWLEYS BERRY (IRE) 10 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
513P-P4 BILLYVODDAN (IRE) 9 Trevor Hemmings Henry Daly
0-56442 BLACK APALACHI (IRE) 9 Gerard Burke Dessie Hughes IRE
141-1F4 BLUE SPLASH (FR) 8 Walters Plant Hire Ltd Peter Bowen
P/14P-6P BOB BOB BOBBIN 9 Sarah Tizzard Colin Tizzard
522-360 BOB HALL (IRE) 7 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neil
U/1431-5 BOSHAM MILL 10 Mark Gichero Brendan Powell
220236 BOTHAR NA (IRE) 9 Michael O'Dwyer Willie Mullins IRE
3-55034 BOYCHUK (IRE) 7 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
20-0340 BROOKLYN BREEZE (IRE) 11 Ashleybank Investments Limited Len Lungo
412002 BURNTOAKBOY 10 Dr Richard And Laura Newland Dr Richard Newland
43011-3 BUTLER'S CABIN (FR) 8 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
P/013/-62 CAPTAIN CORELLI 11 Patrick Bancroft Philip Hobbs
130/U1/-P CELESTIAL GOLD (IRE) 10 David Johnson David Pipe
1412P-3 CHARACTER BUILDING (IRE) 8 E Wright John Quinn
4P3F65 CHELSEA HARBOUR (IRE) 8 P Duffin Tom Mullins IRE
201U-51 CLOUDY LANE 8 Trevor Hemmings Donald McCain Jnr
6/4P/-0P2 COMPLY OR DIE (IRE) 9 David Johnson David Pipe
2P0450- CONTRABAND 10 Fergus Wilson Paul Murphy
113122 COOL RUNNING (IRE) 8 J P McManus Christy Roche IRE
P0150P- CORNISH REBEL (IRE) 11 Halewood International Ltd Lisa Williamson
026-2P0 CORNISH SETT (IRE) 9 Peter Hart Paul Nicholls
PP2-P01 D'ARGENT (IRE) 11 Nigel Bunter Alan King
1103-PP DOM D'ORGEVAL (FR) 8 A White and Mrs Underhill David Pipe
4361-2P DREAM ALLIANCE 7 The Alliance Partnership Philip Hobbs
10F0/16- DROMBEAG (IRE) 10 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
0F251P- DUN DOIRE (IRE) 9 Dunderry Racing Syndicate Tony Martin IRE
21-0PF0 DUNBRODY MILLAR (IRE) 10 Dundon Else Partnership Peter Bowen
P12/-P22 ERIC'S CHARM (FR) 10 Martin St Quinton & Peter Deal Oliver Sherwood
501/-P50 FINAL ACT (IRE) 12 George Ross John Murphy IRE
3110-PP FLINTOFF (USA) 7 Andrew Flintoff & Paul Beck Venetia Williams
200-563 FLYING ENTERPRISE (IRE) 8 Malcolm Edwards Evan Williams
1/23P-36 FOREMAN (GER) 10 J P McManus Charlie Swan IRE
4030-14 FORGET THE PAST 10 Sean Mulryan Michael O'Brien IRE
6P-2412 FUNDAMENTALIST (IRE) 10 C Cornes Nigel Twiston-Davies
0/1P061/- FUSTRIEN DU PAON (FR) 12 Fergus Wilson Richard Chotard FR
PP0-012 GARDASEE (GER) 6 A Helaissi Kahlil Burke
1F-0406 GLENFINN CAPTAIN (IRE) 9 J P McManus Tom Taaffe IRE
340-050 HEAR THE ECHO (IRE) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE
2/500-P5 HEDGEHUNTER (IRE) 12 Trevor Hemmings Willie Mullins IRE
3-61520 HENRY'S PRIDE (IRE) 8 P J Hughes Developments Ltd Alison Thorpe
P-26251 HI CLOY (IRE) 11 Susan McCloy Michael Hourigan IRE
11P-0P6 HOMER WELLS (IRE) 10 Mrs M McMahon Willie Mullins IRE
UU-20U5 IDLE TALK (IRE) 9 Trevor Hemmings Donald McCain Jnr
43-6303 IN THE HIGH GRASS (IRE) 7 Mrs M Hally Tom Taaffe IRE
continues....

Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
F60P00- INNOX (FR) 12 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
U0-1061 IRISH RAPTOR (IRE) 9 Caroline Beresford-Wylie Nigel Twiston-Davies
231453 IRISH WOLF (FR) 8 The Hacking Partnership Peter Bowen
r416F5 IRON MAN (FR) 7 Roddy Owen & Paul Fullagar Peter Bowen
P-20030 JOAACI (IRE) 8 David Johnson David Pipe
112111 JOE LIVELY (IRE) 9 R Dimond Colin Tizzard
06/001P- JOES EDGE (IRE) 11 Chemipetro Limited Ferdy Murphy
P165FP JUFUL TENNIS (FR) 11 Jean-Paul Senechal Francois Cottin FR
2P-4300 KELAMI (FR) 10 Halewood International Ltd Francois Doumen FR
44-31P3 KILBEGGAN BLADE 9 K Doocey & Mrs A. Doocey Tom George
U22P-22 KING JOHNS CASTLE (IRE) 9 J P McManus Arthur Moore IRE
21B213 KNIGHT LEGEND (IRE) 9 Lynn Wilson Jessica Harrington IRE
U-135P1 KNOWHERE (IRE) 10 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
00-6300 L'AMI (FR) 9 J P McManus Francois Doumen FR
P11056 LAMPION DU BOST (FR) 9 The Dodoz Partnership Jim Goldie
122-505 LANKAWI 6 Jill Day Peter Bowen
P-2UU46 LE DUC (FR) 9 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
6P-6FP2 LEADING MAN (IRE) 8 Mrs C McKeane Ferdy Murphy
U0-6000 LIVINGSTONEBRAMBLE (IRE) 12 Favourites Racing Willie Mullins IRE
146/0/10- LONGSHANKS 11 Alan Halsall Kim Bailey
11F2-00 LOULOU NIVERNAIS (FR) 9 Mrs A Heayns Nigel Hawke
03-4425 MADISON DU BERLAIS (FR) 7 Roger Stanley & Yvonne Reynolds II David Pipe
0P-14F0 MAJADAL (FR) 10 Fergus Wilson Richard Chotard FR
1120-0P MALETTON (FR) 8 Malcolm Edwards Evan Williams
F0-45U1 MCEVOY (IRE) 8 Phil Cunningham Evan Williams
410612- MCKELVEY (IRE) 9 N Elliott Peter Bowen
65-2FP0 MERDEKA (IRE) 8 Maurice Clifford Tom Taaffe IRE
11305-5 MILAN DEUX MILLE (FR) 6 Fergus & Judith Wilson David Pipe
2003FP MODEL SON (IRE) 10 P J Hughes Developments Ltd Paul Blockley
422434- MON MOME (FR) 8 Vida Bingham Venetia Williams
44R5-33 MONKERHOSTIN (FR) 11 Martin St Quinton Philip Hobbs
4PP02P MR ED (IRE) 10 Gwilym Morris Peter Bowen
5/122-41 MR POINTMENT (IRE) 9 Stockton Heath Racing Paul Nicholls
3PF-013 NADOVER (FR) 7 Tony Hayward and Barry Fulton Charlie Mann
0/04P60- NATIVE JACK (IRE) 14 G Burke/R Bagnall/N O'Farrell/K Sexton Philip Rothwell IRE
PP-1043 NAUNTON BROOK 9 David Langdon Nigel Twiston-Davies
3P-5P13 NEWBAY PROP (IRE) 9 W Moffett Tony Martin IRE
422F22- NINE DE SIVOLA (FR) 7 The DPRP Sivola Partnership Ferdy Murphy
06045P- NIRVANA DU BOURG (FR) 7 Trevor Hemmings Venetia Williams
P62P-P4 NITRAT (FR) 7 Peter Hans Vogt Francois Doumen FR
30-434P NO FULL (FR) 7 Mrs P Doyle Eoin Doyle IRE
123112- NOIR ET VERT (FR) 7 Plantation Stud Ferdy Murphy
2/1F-1SF NOT LEFT YET (IRE) 7 David Johnson David Pipe
5/U40-16 OLLIE MAGERN 10 Roger Nicholls Nigel Twiston-Davies
0-46320 OODACHEE 9 Modreeny Syndicate Charlie Swan IRE
1 120-1P OPERA MUNDI (FR) 6 Sir Robert Ogden Paul Nicholls
2460-42 OSCAR INDIA (IRE) 9 A Burns Henry de Bromhead IRE
312/452- OSSMOSES (IRE) 11 Don Forster Don Forster
4//0041/-P OUR ARMAGEDDON (NZ) 11 Leslie Garrett Richard Guest
0-23113 OVER THE CREEK 9 David Johnson David Pipe
3/02-223 PAK JACK (FR) 8 The Bellflower Pak Jack Partnership Richard Phillips
5423-54 PARSONS LEGACY (IRE) 10 R Offer Philip Hobbs
1P-PPP2 PASS ME BY 9 Paul Beck Venetia Williams
135326 PATMAN DU CHARMIL (FR) 6 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
U50P-0U PATSY HALL (IRE) 8 C Byrne Tony Martin IRE
1P6/04-2 PHILSON RUN (IRE) 12 Gale Force One Nick Williams
2-00004 POINT BARROW (IRE) 10 Mrs P Clune Hughes Patrick Hughes IRE
323-0P3 PREACHER BOY 9 Hunt & Co (Bournemouth) Ltd Ron Hodges
330-111 RISK ACCESSOR (IRE) 13 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
1400-10 ROMAN ARK 10 Richard Collins Malcolm Jefferson
6F-04U3 ROYAL AUCLAIR (FR) 11 Clive Smith Paul Nicholls
0211-U1 ROYAL COUNTY STAR (IRE) 9 Dunsany Racing Syndicate Tony Martin IRE
P0P-53P ROYAL ROSA (FR) 9 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
3U/232/-0 RULE SUPREME (IRE) 12 John Fallon Willie Mullins IRE
U-F0155 SEA DIVA (IRE) 8 C O'Reilly Dessie Hughes IRE
012655 SECRETOFSHAMBHALA (IRE) 9 Michael McGinley Thomas Mullins IRE
31-4UP6 SILVER JACK (IRE) 10 J Batey Martin Todhunter
11F-52U SIMON 9 Mercy Rimell John Spearing
PP0-10P SIR REMBRANDT (IRE) 12 Alan Hordle Victor Dartnall
6/312F//-6 SIXO (IRE) 11 Matt Archer & The Late Jean Broadhurst David Pipe
continues....

Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
F53-62S SLIM PICKINGS (IRE) 9 Doubtful Five Syndicate Tom Taaffe IRE
124-F11 SNOWY MORNING (IRE) 8 Quayside Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
06P-040 ST MATTHEW (USA) 10 Keith Nicholson Sue Smith
053U3P- SWEET DIVERSION (IRE) 9 Ian Marshall OUT OF TRAINING
P0P0-00 TAKE THE STAND (IRE) 12 David Robbins Frank Ridge Peter Bowen
PPU-043 THE OUTLIER (IRE) 10 P Murphy Venetia Williams
3542-4P THEATRE KNIGHT (IRE) 10 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
F/2520P- THISTHATANDTOTHER (IRE) 12 Graham Roach Paul Nicholls
210123 TOM SAYERS (IRE) 10 Capt Bill Edwards-Heathcote Philip Hobbs
60F0U0 TOMMY SPAR 8 Ralph Morgans Peter Bowen
12/122/-4 TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (IRE) 12 John French Tom George
554-506 TUMBLING DICE (IRE) 9 John Donegan Tom Taaffe IRE
210P-P1 TURKO (FR) 6 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
P235-41 TURPIN GREEN (IRE) 9 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Richards
66-3632 UNGARO (FR) 9 Sir Robert Ogden Keith Reveley
14-55P5 URSUMMAN (IRE) 9 J P McManus Niall Madden IRE
6P-0611 VICTORY GUNNER (IRE) 10 Ron Bartlett & F Ayres Craig Roberts
400-011 VODKA BLEU (FR) 9 David Johnson David Pipe
4312-34 WHISPERED SECRET (GER) 9 David Manasseh DavidPipe
500P-61 WONDERKID 8 W Moffett Tony Martin IRE
621P1F/- YOU'RE SPECIAL (USA) 11 Diane O' Rourke Ferdy Murphy

150 entries
38 Irish-trained entries
6 French-trained entries

Major Owners’ Entries in the 2008 John Smith’s Grand National

J P McManus (11):
Foreman, Butler’s Cabin, L’Ami, King Johns Castle, Bob Hall, Glenfinn Captain, Ursumman, Drombeag, Risk Accessor, Innox, Cool Running

Trevor Hemmings (2005 Hedgehunter) (6):
Turpin Green, Hedgehunter, Billyvoddan, Cloudy Lane, Idle Talk, Nirvana du Bourg

David Johnson (6):
Celestial Gold, Vodka Bleu, Joaaci, Over The Creek, Comply Or Die, Not Left Yet

Andrea & Graham Wylie (4):
Bewleys Berry, Backbeat, Royal Rosa, Theatre Knight

Halewood International Ltd (2004 Amberleigh House) (2):
Cornish Rebel, Kelami

Raymond Mould (2002 Bindaree) (2):
Knowhere, Patman du Charmil

Sir Robert Ogden (2):
Ungaro, Opera Mundi

The Stewart Family (2):
Turko, Le Duc

Gigginstown House Stud (1):
Hear The Echo

Sean Mulryan (1):
Forget The Past

Plantation Stud (1):
Noir Et Vert

Mercy Rimell (1):
Simon

Clive Smith (1):
Royal Auclair

Breakdown of Entries by Trainer with past successes in the John Smith’s Grand National
11 Entries
Peter Bowen
Always Waining
Ballycassidy
Blue Splash
Dunbrody Millar
Irish Wolf
Iron Man
McKelvey
Mr Ed
Lankawi
Take The Stand
Tommy Spar

David Pipe
Celestial Gold
Comply Or Die
Dom D’Orgeval
Joaaci
Madison Du Berlais
Milan Deux Mille
Not Left Yet
Over The Creek
Sixo
Vodka Bleu
Whispered Secret

8 Entries
Nigel Twiston-Davies (1998 Earth Summit, 2002 Bindaree)
Ardaghey
Baron Windrush
Fundamentalist
Irish Raptor
Knowhere
Naunton Brook
Ollie Magern
Patman Du Charmil

7 Entries
Willie Mullins IRE (2005 Hedgehunter)
Alexander Taipan
Bothar Na
Hedgehunter
Homer Wells
Livingstonebramble
Rule Supreme
Snowy Morning

Paul Nicholls
Cornish Sett
Le Duc
Mr Pointment
Opera Mundi
Royal Auclair
Thisthatandtother
Turko

6 Entries
Philip Hobbs
Boychuk
Captain Corelli
Dream Alliance
Monkerhostin
Parsons Legacy
Tom Sayers

5 Entries
Tony Martin IRE
Dun Doire
Newbay Prop
Patsy Hall
Royal County Star
Wonderkid






Ferdy Murphy
Joes Edge
Leading Man
Nine De Sivola
Noir Et Vert
You’re Special

Jonjo O’Neill
Bob Hall
Butler’s Cabin
Drombeag
Innox
Risk Accessor

Tom Taaffe IRE
Glenfinn Captain
In The High Grass
Merdeka
Slim Pickings
Tumbling Dice

Venetia Williams
Flintoff
Mon Mome
Nirvana Du Bourg
Pass Me By
The Outlier

4 Entries
Howard Johnson
Backbeat
Bewleys Berry
Royal Rosa
Theatre Knight

3 Entries
Francois Doumen FR
Kelami
L’Ami
Nitrat

Tom George
Ballyfoy
Kilbeggan Blade
Toulouse-Lautrec

Donald McCain Jnr
Bannister Lane
Cloudy Lane
Idle Talk

Evan Williams
Flying Enterprise
Maletton
McEvoy

2 Entries
Richard Chotard FR
Majadal
Fustrien Du Paon

Michael Hourigan IRE
Beef Or Salmon
Hi Cloy

Dessie Hughes IRE
Black Apalachi
Sea Diva

Mouse Morris IRE
Baily Breeze
Hear The Echo

Tom Mullins IRE
Chelsea Harbour
Secretofshambhala

Charlie Swan IRE
Foreman
Oodachee



Colin Tizzard
Bob Bob Bobbin
Joe Lively

1 Entry
Sean Aherne IRE
Beantown

Kim Bailey (1990 Mr Frisk)
Longshanks

Paul Blockley
Model Son

Kahlil Burke
Gardasee

Francois Cottin FR
Juful Tennis

Henry Daly
Billyvoddan

Victor Dartnell
Sir Rembrandt

Henry De Bromhead IRE
Oscar India

Ben De Haan
Bengo

Eoin Doyle IRE
No Full

Don Forster
Ossmoses

Jim Goldie
Lampion Du Bost

Richard Guest
Our Armageddon

Jessica Harrington IRE
Knight Legend

Nigel Hawke
Loulou Nivernais

Ron Hodges
Preacher Boy

Pat Hughes IRE
Point Barrow

Malcolm Jefferson
Roman Ark

Alan King
D’Argent

Len Lungo
Brooklyn Breeze

Niall Madden IRE
Ursumman

Charlie Mann
Nadover

Arthur Moore IRE
King Johns Castle

John Murphy IRE
Final Act

Paul Murphy
Contraband


Dr Richard Newland
Burntoakboy

Michael O’Brien IRE
Forget The Past

Richard Phillips
Pak Jack

Brendan Powell
Bosham Mill

John Quinn
Character Building

Keith Reveley
Ungaro

Nicky Richards
Turpin Green

Craig Roberts
Victory Gunner

Christy Roche IRE
Cool Running

Philip Rothwell IRE
Native Jack

Michael Scudamore
Azulejo

Oliver Sherwood
Eric’s Charm

Sue Smith
St Matthew

John Spearing
Simon

Alison Thorpe
Henry’s Pride

Mar Todhunter
Silver Jack

John Weymes
Another Run

Nick Williams
Philson Run

Lisa Williamson
Cornish Rebel

Sweet Diversion - currently out of training


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services